| |
| item 23149 |
A la triste mémoire...
A la triste mémoire du très-malheureux ....., suicide, exaltée par son ami; ici déplorée par les ministres d'une religion de douceur et de paix. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, sd (ca 1820), in-8° booklet, 11 p, plain blue wrapper, sewn, uncut pages, shows some use. Against suicide, text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22604 |
A.M.D.G.
Particularites édifiantes sur la vie et la mort de quelques jeunes étudians. Anvers, J.B. Heirstraeten, 1828, small in-8°, 137 pp, engraved frontispiece, sewn, original blue printed, uncut.
price: €60.00 |
| item 19578 |
A.M.D.G. - V.J. - INQUISITION
Inquisition. Traduit de l'Italien d'après la dernière édition. Rome, 1807, in-8°, 76 pp, orig. blind wrappers, sewn, uncut copy. (Anonymous pamphlet on the Roman catholic Inquisition).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23241 |
Abrégé de l'établissement... Carmel - Broederschap - Brussel
Abrégé de l'établissment des privilèges et indulgences de la confrérie du S. Scapulaire de Notre-Dame du Mont Carmel, Avantageuse à toutes personnes tant en cette vie qu'après leur mort. Traduit du Flamand par G.J.C.P. Bruxelles, P. van Gindertaelen, 1817, in-12°, 12 cm, with wood engraved coat of arms, 4 unn + 64 pp, blind paper wrapper, some use.
price: €125.00 |
| item 23239 |
Abrégé de la vie apostolique - François de HIERONYMO
Abrégé de la vie apostolique et des miracles du très-digne serviteur de Dieu, François de Hiéronymo, prètre et missionnaire de la Compagnie de Jésus, Décédé à Naples en odeur de Sainteté le 11 Mai 1716, en la Maison-professe de ladite compagne. Tiré de différentes letteres envoyées de Naples, Rome et autres endroits. Louvain (Leuven), P. Vannes, 1810, in-12°, engraved frontispiece, 72 pp, plain paper wrapper.
price: €85.00 |
| item 5360 |
ACADEMIE DE GAND 1826 - Charles van Hulthem
Programme des Prix proposés par L'Académie Royale de Dessin, Peinture, Sculpture et Architecture, de la Ville de Gand pour le Concours de 1826. Gand, 1824, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 21 x 12 cm, 11 pp , loose, no wrappers. Guide-lines with specifications for artistic subject matter for the forthcoming Salon of 1826, signed in print by Ch. van Hulthem and Cornelissen.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6099 |
ACADEMIE DE GAND 1817 - Comte DELLAFAILLE
Discours prononcé par M le Comte Dellafaille,.. Président de l'Académie royale de Dessin, Peinture et d'Architecture à Gand lors de la Distribution des Prix aux Elèves . August 4 1817, Gand (Gent), 1817, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 22 x 14 cm, 13 pp, sewn, blind wrapper. (dusty and frayed).
price: €65.00 |
| item 6100 |
ACADEMIE DE GAND 1812 - M. VANDERHAEGHEN
Discours prononcé par Mr.Vanderhaeghen..., Maire de Gand (lors de la Distribution des Prix de Peinture, Sculpture, Dessin et Architecture par L'Academie de Gand]. Gand (Gent) July 27 1812, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe,) in-8°, 22x 14 cm, 4 pp + 4 pp + 4 pp, sewn, no wrappers. Added are two other speeches (one by the pupil Duvivier in name of his fellow pupils, the other by Mr. Delafaille, Président de l'Académie). (See Vanderhaeghen No. 11874-11875-11876).
price: €65.00 |
| item 28954 |
ACADÉMIE DE GAND 1826 - Charles van Hulthem
Programme des Prix proposés par L'Académie Royale de Dessin, Peinture, Sculpture et Architecture, de la Ville de Gand pour le Concours de 1826. Gand, 1824, P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 21 x 12 cm, 11 pp , loose, no wrappers. Guide-lines with specifications for artistic subject matter for the forthcoming Salon, signed in print by Ch. van Hulthem and Cornelissen.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12026 |
Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts d'Anvers - Koninklijke Academie Antwerpen - 1827
Koninklijke Academie van Beeldende Kunsten te Antwerpen, Verslag der Plegtigheid van de Uitdeeling der Jaarlijksche Prijzen, 8 april 1827. Antwerpen, Van der Hey, (1827), in-8°, 22 pp. sewn, original blind wrapper. With a speach by the secretary of the Academy Jan Andriaan Snijers and the list of prizewinners of the Antwerp Academy for the same year.
price: €75.00 |
| item 11041 |
ACCISE
Royaume Uni 1822 :Convolute sur les lois regardant les accises sur le vin, le sucre, la bière, le sel, la mouture, les eaux-de-vie, les droits d'entrée et de sortie. S.l. s.d. (Bruxelles ou La Haye, Ministère des finances, ca. 1822), in-8°, 21 x 11,5 cm, rel. demi-cuir d'époque (usée), convolute. 1) Table analytique de la loi du 27 Juillet 1822, relative à l'impôt sur le vin. 36 pp. 2)---.. relative à l'accise sur le sucre. 27 pp. 3) Table analytique de la loi du 2 Août 1822, relative à l'impôt sur les Boissons distillées à l'étranger. 16 pp. 4) Table Analytique des dispositions, contenues dans la loi sur l'Abattage, du 2 Août 1822. 18 pp. 5)---..sur les BIERES et VINAIGRES brassés et fabriqués dans Le Royaume. 25 pp. 6)---.. à l'impôt sur le sel. 18 pp. 7) Table Analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi sur LA MOUTURE, en date du 21 Août 1822. 52 pp. 8)Table analytique des dispositions contenues dans la loi du 26 Août, concernant l'accise sur les eaux-de-vies indigènes. 38 pp. Table Analytique des dispositions d'entrée, de sortie, de transit et des accises, ainsi que du droit de tonnage des navires de mer (Loi générale) 274 pp. (economy, taxes, accises).
price: €300.00 |
| item 34708 |
ACCUM Fredrick
A Practical Treatise on Gas-Light; Exhibiting a Summary Description of the Apparatus and Machinery Best Calculated fot Illuminating Streets, Houses and Manufactories, with Carburetted Hydrogen, or Coal-gas... London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown (a.o.), 1815, in-8°, 186 pp, 7 coloured folding plates, half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, ex-libris label (docteur R. Rickaert). Some pages slightly foxed, but still a fine copy. Pp. 173-176 bound after p. 184. The author, a member of several learned academies, describes himself as an "operative chemist".
price: €1200.00 |
| item 36870 |
ADAN Henri Ph.
Loi générale du 26 Aout 1822, concernant La Perception des Droits d'Entrée, de Sortie , de Transit , des Accises, ainsi que du Droit de Tonnage des Navires de Mer, expliquée et commentée. Bruxelles, Société Typographique Belge, Adolphe Wahlen et Cie., 1837, in-8°, 351 pp + 61 pp (formulaires), index, reliure plein cuir d'époque, dos lisse avec titre et décor romantique doré, fillets à froid et doré sur les plats. (Belle reliure d'époque mais avec qq. traces d'usure). Exemplaire de la Bibliothèque du Ministre belge des Finances le Baron D'Huart, avec ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur. (Nice copy of an exhaustive study on a fundamental law promulgated in 1822 in the United Netherlands to regulate customs and excises and maritime toll.
price: €135.00 |
| item 20552 |
AELBROECK J.L. van
L'Agriculture pratique de la Flandre. Paris, Madame Huzard, 1830, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, lv + 352 pp + 16 engraved plates h.t., contemporary full mottled roan, covers with floral fillet, smooth back with two labels, marbled endpapers and edges, very nice copy. (Agriculture, agricultural history of Belgium, of Flanders).
price: €400.00 |
| item 26165 |
Aertsbroederschap Alderheyligsten Roozenkrans - Kort begryp van de weerdigheyd
Kort begryp van de weerdigheyd, gratien en aflaeten Van 't Aerts-Broederschap der Alderheyligsten Roozenkrans... Mechelen, P. J. Hanicq, (1805), small in-12°, 14 x 8 cm, 40 pp, sewn, blind rose colored wrapper. First published 1756.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37112 |
Alexandre HELMAN frères et soeurs <- > François SASSE - Jean LOSSY - Alexandre LE TELLIER
Précis de l'affaire pendante au tribunal civil des Deux-Nèthes à Anvers pour Les citoyens Helman...héritiers de Marie Scorion...contre...François-Xavier Sasse...Jean Lossy...et Marie Lossy, veuve d'Albert de Ferrare...et...Alexandre Le Tellier.... Bruxelles, De l'Imprimerie d'Emmanuel Flon, s.d. (ca. 1800), in-4°, 36 pp . (relié avec) : Mémoire pour Les citoyens Alexandre-Joseph-Grégoire Helman...frères et soeurs...contre F.X.Sasse...et contre...Marie-Elisabeth Lossy...devant le Tribunal d'Appel séant à Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Flon, An 10, 82 pp + grande planche généalogique dépliante de la famille Scorion, Sasse...partiellement remplie à la main. (relié avec): Ajoute au mémoire des citoyens Helman, intimés; contre Sasse et consors, appelans; par le Cit. Joseph Helman, l'un des intimés. Bruxelles, Flon. An 11 (1803), 18 pp. (relié avec): Précis pour les citoyens Helman, frères et soeurs, intimés contre les citoyens Sasse, Lossy et consors, appelans devant le Tribunal d'Appel, séant à Bruxelles. (par Jos. A.A.Helman) Bruxelles, Flon, s.d. 43 pp. (relié avec): Dissertation..d'un Pacte de Famille mutuel... ( par Barthelemy) Bruxelles, chez Lemaire, s.d. 23 pp. Réunion de 5 pièces juridiques d'un procès qui se déroulait à Bruxelles concernent la succession de Marie-Antoinette-Josephine Scorion décédée célibataire à Malines en 1792. Cartonnage moderne, étiquette en cuir sur le dos lisse.
price: €150.00 |
| item 7826 |
ALMANACH DU COMMERCE DE BRUXELLES...
(Publisher's Prospectus ); Almanach du Commerce de Bruxelles et des Pays-Bas, pour les années 1824 et 1825, par M. St(apleaux) Bruxelles, Adolphe Stapleaux, (1824), in-8° (21 x 13 cm) 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. (Publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 6965 |
ALPHEN G. van, te Delft (editor)
De oorsprong, de voorgang en het einde van het menschelijk leven. ( Volksprent ). Delft, G. van Alphen (Gorinchem, J.Noorduijn, ca. 1820-40), in-plano, Nr. Y, 16 houtgravures. Zie Meyer pp.261.
price: €95.00 |
| item 32616 |
AMIENS - PETIT SEMINAIRE
In Minori Seminario Sancti Acheoli, Solemnis Premiorum Distributio, 1828. Ambiani ( Amiens ), Ledien-Canda , 1828, in-8°, 34 pp, sewn original green paper wrapper. Text in Latin. List of prize winners.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38469 |
AMSTERDAM - Roomsch-Katholyke Weezenschool
Geestelyke Harpgezangen voor elken dag van de week, die in gebruik zyn in de Roomsch-Katholyke Weezenschool te Amsterdam. Amsterdam, uit de Drukkery van Beyaert-Feys, 1819, in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 20 pp, genaaid, blinde omslag.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5837 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1826
1826 Tentoonstelling van voortbrengselen van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer- en Beeldhouwkunst, door levende Meesters, te Amsterdam, voor den Jare 1826. Amsterdam, 1826, in-4°, printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1826. Added is a printed letter, dated 1826 04 14, by the commission of the Salon which was sent to the directors of the Academy in Gent.
price: €75.00 |
| item 5838 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1814 - C. Apostool - C.S. Roos - D. Versteegh - A. Van der Hart - Jacob de Vos
1814 Programma tot de Tentoonstelling van voortbrengsels van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer-, Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst. Amsterdam, 1814, In-4° , printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1814. (Small hole in margin, no loss of text). "Hoogstgelukkig voor de Kunst is inderdaad het tegenwoordig ogenblik. De school van Rubbens en van Dijk vereenigt zich met die van Rembrand, Douw en Potter". This leaflet announces the program for the first Salon to be organised on Dutch soil, under the influence of the Paris Salon, but after the defeat of the French occupying forces.
price: €100.00 |
| item 5839 |
AMSTERDAM SALON 1828
1828 Tentoonstelling van voortbrengselen van Schilder-, Teeken-, Graveer-, Bouw- en Beeldhouwkunst door levende Meesters, te Amsterdam, voor den Jare 1828. Amsterdam, 1828, in-4° , printed leaflet, 4 pp, containing the rules of the Amsterdam Salon for the year 1828. ''...dit jaar zal alhier de (Elfde) openbare tentoonstelling van levende Meesters plaatshebben...".
price: €60.00 |
| item 1222 |
ANGOULÊME Marie Thérèse Charlotte de France (1778 - 1851) , duchesse d' ( )
Récit des évènements arrivés au Temple depuis le 13 Aout 1792 jusqu'à la mort du Dauphin Louis XVII. On y joint le testament de Louis XVI et de la Reine, etc. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1823, in-8°, broché, couverture marbré d'époque, dos renforcé avec une bande de papier brun, petits cachet de biliothèque sur le faux-titre et le titre, exemplaire non coupé, publié par ''La Société Catholique de la Belgique'', édition de la même année que l'originale (Paris, Audot, 1823).
price: €55.00 |
| item 38236 |
ANGOULÊME Marie Thérèse Charlotte de France (1778 - 1851) , duchesse d' ( )
Récit des évènements arrivés au Temple depuis le 13 Aout 1792 jusqu'à la mort du Dauphin Louis XVII. On y joint le testament de Louis XVI et de la Reine, etc. Louvain ( Leuven ) , Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1823, in-8°, broché, couverture marbré d'époque, exemplaire non coupé, publié par ''La Société Catholique de la Belgique'', édition de la même année que l'originale (Paris, Audot, 1823). Exemplaire frais.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25172 |
Anon.
The Fisherman and his Boy, by a clergyman of England. Also, John Pascal; or, Temptation Resisted. Revised by the Committee of Publication of the American S. S. Union. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Union, 1828, small in-8°, frontispiece, 72 pp, green quarter leather, some browning.
price: €60.00 |
| item 26552 |
Anon.
Catalogus omnium primorum in generali et solemni philosophiae et artium promotione ab origine celeberrimae Universitatis Lovaniensis... Mechliniae (Mechelen), P. J. Hanicq, 1824, in-8°, 126 pp, sewn, green colored plain paper wrapper, uncut pages, personal copy of the printer (with a handwritten ex-libris of the printer). Ex-library stamp on the first paste-down. With a list of all students from Antwerp who read philosophy at Louvain (until 1797) and a short biography of J. F. Van de Velde.
price: €125.00 |
| item 26891 |
Anon.
Verhandeling over de weêrdigheid der Christenen en tot wat Heylig Leven dat zy zig verbonden hebben in het H. Doopsel. Gevolgd van de Morgend en Avond Gebeden als mede de Oeffeningen onder de H. Misse... Loven (Leuven), J. Meyer, 1803, in-8°, 456 pp, leather, gilt tooled spine and front, gilt edges, ex-library stamp. Binding a bit worn.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26893 |
Anon.
Mission de Coutances, ou description des cérémonies et analyse des instructions de la Mission; ouvrage dédié A la Ville de Coutances. Coutances, J. V. Voisin, 1821, in-8°, 186 + 2pp, plain blue paper, ex-library stamp on verso title. uncut copy. Contient également une liste des souscripteurs de plus de 5 pages, rare édition imprimé à Coutance, exemplaire non-coupé dans une couverture blue muet d'époque.
price: €95.00 |
| item 28284 |
Anon.
Liedeken. Op eenen Vader welken zyn Bloed voor zyne kinders ten besten geeft. Leuven, Massar Meyer, (c. 1830), in-8°, 8 pp, plain blue wrapper. 5 volksliedjes "Gezongen door E. Vlaminck Componist".
price: €55.00 |
| item 28800 |
Anon. - Livre de Colportage - Chapbook
Histoire d'Athénaïs, ou d'Eudoxe, impératrice d'Orient. Caen, P.J.A. Chalopin, Imprimeur-Libraire, rue Froide-rue, s.d. (ca. 1820), petit in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 24 pp , broché, couverture muette en papier bleu. Les pages légèrement brunies, page de titre plus brunie et avec quelques tâches d'eau.
price: €135.00 |
| item 31122 |
ANTONELLI Giacomo (editor) - Pietro PARBONI - Achille PARBONI - Pietro RUGA - Gaetano COTTAFAVI ( engravers)
Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute antiche e moderne dell ' alma citta di Roma e sue vicinanze. Roma, Giacomo Antonelli, s.d. (ca. 1830), oblong in-folio, 40,5 x 55,5 cm, engraved title-page printed on green stiff board + 51 large engraved views of Rome (not including the titlepage), plates numbered 1-7, 9-11, nn, nn, 13, nn, 15-24, nn, 26-49, nn, nn., bound in contemporary half leather, red leather title label on front cover, extremities of binding worn, endpapers renewed, some very minor spotting of some plates, but a fine copy. Splendid album with very large views of Rome, the engravings measure ca. 270 x 345 mm, margins are between 60 and 90 mm. Sharp imprints. See Rossetti, Rome, a bibliography item Nr. 7854. (describing the same album with 50 plates). The Kissner sale - Christie's London, 1990: item. 916 also with 50 plates.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 9561 |
ANTWERPEN Museum of Fine Arts - Anvers Musée des Beaux-Arts
Notice des Tableaux exposés au Musée d'Anvers 1829. (Antwerp), Imprimerie de Philippe Ville, 1829, in-12°, 19,5 x 12 cm, 44 pp, sewn, without wrappers. Rare early catalogue of what later became the Antwerp Museum of Fine Art.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36253 |
ARETIN Johann Adam Baron von ( ) - François BRULLIOT
Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de feu Mr. Le Bar[on] d'Aretin. Tome Premier contenant L'école Allemande et celle des Pays-Bas. Tome Second contenant les Écoles Italienne, Française et Anglaise. (2 vols). Munich ( München ), 1827, de l'imprimerie de Joseph Rösl, 2 vols in-8°, (VI) pp + 450 pp + (1)(errata); (II) pp + 336 pp + (1)(errata); bound in uniform marbled boards, red leather title label on spine. Fine copy. The first copy contains all the prices in a neat handwriting. The second volume doesn't have prices. Catalogue of the rich print collection of Baron von Aretin, a Bavarian politician. The collection was offered for sale en bloc on the base of this catalogue printed in 1827. The first part (using the first volume as auction catalogue) sold in the summer of 1830 at auction. The second part went on the 16th of May 1831and following days. The second part of the catalogue has a tipped-on printed label on the title indicating this second sale.The collection comprised prints from the German school (2030) and Dutch school (2373) in the first volume and Italian (2465), French (1149) and English (91) schools in the second volume; 124 lots of books and reference are to be found at the end.
price: €600.00 |
| item 37465 |
ARNTZENIO Hermanno - Hermanno ROYAARDS ( editors ) - Jacobi van Hall
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1820 -1821. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1822, in-8°, xxvii pp + 90 pp + 126 pp + 107 pp + 96 pp + 46 pp + 132 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology, science, history, etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by Jacobi van Hall on the history of the use of torture in legal procedures in Europe. ''Commentatio ad questionem. Duce historia exponatur origo et progressus confessionis per tormenta quaesitae...''
price: €50.00 |
| item 7749 |
AUBUISSON DE VOISIN, Jean François (1769-1841) - Amédée BURAT
Traité de Géognosie ou exposé des connaissances actuelles sur la constitution physique et minérale du globe terrestre. (volume I) Contenant le Développement de toutes les applications de ces connaissances, et mis en rapport avec le premier volume...(volume II & III). Paris/Strassbourg, Chez F.G. Levrault, 1828-1835, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, xlvii + 524 pp + 1 folding coloured plate + 1 table; vii + 649 pp + 8 folding plates h.t.; 671 pp +table. Nice set, with however some foxing on a few pages. Most complete edition of this ''classic text-book and excellent treatise '' on geology and volcanology. The first edition was from 1819 .(Sotheran First Supplement No. 4027).
price: €695.00 |
| item 25977 |
AUDIN ROUVIÈRE Dr.
La Médecine sans médecin ou Manuel de Santé. Ouvrage destiné à soulager les infirmités à prévenir les maladies aigues à guérir les maladies chroniques sans le secours d'une main étrangère. Cinquième édition entièrement refondue et considérablement augmentée. Bruxelles, J.B. Tircher, 1825, in-8°, XXX+458 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut, unopened , edges slightly foxed, (small circular label on front cover).
price: €85.00 |
| item 32685 |
AUDUBON John James
The birds of America. New York, Macmillan, 1946, 5th printing, facsimile edition of the 1827-1838 Audubon publication. in-4° , XII pp + 435 colour plates + XIII - XXVI pp (index of common bird names) . Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt lettering.
price: €48.00 |
| item 31721 |
Auguste Panseron - Romagnesi - Pilate - Roux-Martin - Albert Grisar - a.o.
Manuscript score with song texts (French ca. 1830 ) S.l.s.d. (French, ca. 1830), manuscript on paper, 15 staves on a page, ca. 60 nn pp, in-folio, bound in contemporary green half vellum with marbled boards. No title; the last and first page have been used by a pupil to exercise note writing, nearly all other pages contain carefully written scores of songs with the text written underneath. Only two pages left blank. Nicely preserved although some minor browning. The collection opens with ''Doux espoir berce nous toujours. Paroles de M. Jacquemart, musique de Panseron''. Other songs are ' L'Espérance, romance...Paroles de Barrière, musique de Romagnesi.'' Nocturene à deux voix. paroles d'Alphonse Lamartine , musique d'A Pilate''. '' Le Chateau de la Reine Blanche''. ''L'exilé, paroles et musique d'Edmond Lxxxx''. ''La Fugitive, romance mise en musique par Me De Lahaye''. '' Les Cloches du soir, paroles Mme Desbordes Valmore, musique Me. Roux-Martin''... In all ca. 20 songs.
price: €200.00 |
| item 14164 |
AUTEUR DE LA MÉGÈRE (L')
Jenneval et Körner mort en combattant pour la liberté. Hofer et Palm victimes de l'arbitraire. Par l'Auteur de la Megère. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie Vanderborght et fils, 1831, in-4°, 26 x 21,5 cm, faux-titre et titre lithographié + 52 pp dont 12 pp de musique lithographiée (la Brabançonne, La Marseillaise et la Parisienne), demi-basane rouge, couvertures et pages de garde en papier marbré, tranche sup. dor., couvertures conservées, bel exemplaire. L'auteur compare la vie de Jenneval (Louis Dechez), l'auteur de la Brabançonne, avec la vie de Théodore Körner, poète allemand aussi tombé pour la liberté. En appendice on donne l'analyse des quatre journées de Bruxelles (23 - 26 septembre 1830) par le général Don Juan van Halen (13 pp) avec une liste des officiers de l'état-major du 26 septembre, le texte et la musique de la Brabançonne, la Marseillaise et la Parisienne (12 pp). Très rare publication sur la Révolution Belge qui figure dans Delecourt (n°609) quoique sans identification de l'auteur. (Belgische revolutie).
price: €200.00 |
| item 20316 |
B.R.P.
Brief aen den weledelen en hooggeboren Ridder*** over den eygendom der kerkgebouwen. Antwerpen, Heirstraeten, 1826, 17 x 10 cm, 38 pp, stitched, orig. printed wrapper (on pink paper), uncut, the back wrapper contains a publisher's list with 18 items. (letter on the property rights of Roman catholic church buildings).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36470 |
BABER Henry Hervey
Psalterium Graecum E Codice MS. Alexandrino, qui Londini in Bibliotheca Musei Brittannici asservantur , typis ad similitudinem ipsius codicis scriptuae fideliter descriptum. Londini ( London ), Ex prelo Ricardi Taylor et Socii, 1812, out size folio, 48 x 31,5 cm, xii pp + (64) pp (engraved facsimiles) + 18 pp + (1)(printer's mark) + (1)(blank), bound in are another 13 blank leaves. (Complete). Bound in brown canvas, edges gilt, ex-library; belonged to the Public Record Office, with withdrawn stamp, with some small unobtrusive stamps. On the ex-libris a note stating that this copy was rebound in (19)29. Binding a bit soiled , interior with some fingermarks and dustsoiling. Still a fine/good copy of a rare book. Henry Baber published this facsimile as curator of the British Library. It represents the Psalm from a Greek New Testament from the 5th century which was presented by the patriarch of Constantinople in 1628 to King James I.
price: €750.00 |
| item 6092 |
BACH Johann Sebastian - Alfred ANGEL ( provenance )
Convolute with five first or early editions. ca. 1810-1820 - BWV Anh.167, BWV 243, BWV 80, BWV Ang.162 , BWV 230 . 1) Messa a 8 voci reali e 4 ripiene coll'accompagnamento di due Orchestre composta da Giov. Sebast. Bach. Partitura copiata dalla partitura autografa dell'Autore. Lipsiae, (Leipzig), presso Breitkopf e Härtel,s.d. (1805), PN 262, engraved title page + 57 pp engraved music with rubberstamp of London music dealer T.Boosey & Co. (upper margin a bit short cut resulting in the partial loss of the page numbering). This is BWV Anh. 167, ascribed to Lotti by Spitta, to Johann Ludwig Bach by Schmieder. 2) Magnificat à Cinque Voci, due Violini, due Oboe, tre Trombi, Tamburi, Basson, Viola e Basso Continuo, del sig. J.S. Bach, Bonn, Simrock, s.d., (1811) PN 770, with a engraved title page + 53 pp with engraved music, Boosey's stamp on title page .BWV 243. (First edition). 3) Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott. Cantate für 4 Singstimmen mit Begleitung des Orchesters in Musik gesetzt von Joh. Sebstian Bach. Partitur nach J.S.Bach's Original-Handschrift. Leipzig, Bey Breitkopf und Härtel, s.d. (1821), PN 3513, engraved title page + 34 pp with engraved music. BWV 80. (Probably first edition). 4 ) Lob und Ehre und Weisheit, Achtstimmige Motette, Musik von J.S.Bach. Partitur, Bey Breitkopf & Härtel in Leipzig, s.d. (1819) PN 3006, engraved title page + 17 pp with engraved music. Boosey's stamp on title page. BWV Anh. 162. Probably by Georg Gottfried Wagner. 5) Der 117te Psalm, für vier Singstimmen in Musik gesetzt von Joh. Sebastian Bach. Breitkopf und Härtel, s.d. (1821) PN 3509, engraved title page + 13 pp with engraved music, Boosey's stamp on title page. BWV 230 (First edition). Bound in contemporary half leather, spine seriously damaged, interior fine although some pages a bit foxed or very slightly browned. in-f°, 33 x 26 cm. With a neat handwritten ex-libris ''Alfred Angel''. Alfred Angel was a onetime organist at Exeter cathedral. In 1842 he won the Gresham Prize Medal with the anthem '' Blow the Trumpet in Zion''. The 4th item of this Bach convolute served the composer Angel for the English version '' Blessing , Glory, Widom and Thanks''. An anthem for 8 voices adapted to English words with organ and p.f. accomp. by Alfred Angel. (London, Alfred Novello, 1847).
price: €10500.00 |
| item 19311 |
BAILEY John
The History and Antiquities of the Tower of London with Memoirs of Royal and Distinguished Persons, deduced from Records, State-Papers and Manuscripts...In two parts. London, T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1821 - 1825, 2 vols in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, engraved frontispiece + title + xiv + (1)(list) + 272 pp + xxxiv pp with xxvii engraved plates (including the front.) ; engraved frontispiece + vi + (2) + pp 273-671 + pp xxxv-cxxviii + (17)(index), uniform full brown calf, raised back with gilt ornaments and title, covers with double gilt fillets and broad blind ornamental fillets, marbled edges with matching endpapers, apart from some damage at the frontcover of volume I (three quite unobtrusive holes in the leather, which have been covered) and some very light foxing in vol.I, mostly at the leaves protecting the plates, this is a very handsome copy in a beautiful contemporary binding.
price: €1190.00 |
| item 36424 |
BAILLOT Pierre ( Passy 1771 - Paris 1842 )
Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons dédiés à Monsieur Joseph Fabignon par son ami P. Baillot. Oeuvre 16. ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Boieldieu., s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 22 pp (violino primo) ; (blank) + 20 pp (violino secondo), plate number 68. Disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Pages a bit dustsoiled and with some very minor staining.
price: €120.00 |
| item 36425 |
BAILLOT Pierre ( Passy 1771 - Paris 1842 )
Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons dédiés à son Ami par P. Baillot. Oeuvre VIII. 1er. livre ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, à l'Imprimerie du Conservatoire de Musique., s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 13 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 13 pp (violino secondo), plate number 144. Disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Pages uniformly slightly browned (pages légèrement brunies).
price: €120.00 |
| item 6347 |
BALECHOU J.J. - Jules BELLEUDY
J. J. Balechou Graveur du Roi 1716 - 1764 , avec deux portraits hors texte. (bound with 4 other studies on contemporary artists: J.S. Duplessis, Antoine Grivolas, Pierre Laplanche...) Avignon, éditions de L'Académie de Vaucluse, 1908, in-8°, 80 + 3 pp, printed in 100 copies (offprint from Mémoires de L'Académie de Vaucluse). Bound with: Idem: Le Procès de J.J. Balechou small in -8°, Paris, 1914, 36 pp (offprint Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art Français). Bound with: Idem: J.S. Duplessis, peintre du Roi, 1725 - 1802. 16 pp. Bound with: Idem: Antoine Grivolas, paysagiste & peintre de fleurs, 18 pp. (All these imprints are printed on high quality paper, in 100 numbered copies, bound in half leather, original wrappers preserved. Some browning of the first and last pages of some booklets, due to the lesser quality of the wrapper paper. At the end is bound in: Idem. Henry Gard, un voyage dans la Beauce, Chartres 1914, 51 pp.
price: €135.00 |
| item 16917 |
BALLOIS Louis
Publisher's Prospectus - Annales de Statistique Française et Etrangères. In-12°, 14 x 11 cm, loose, without wrappers, as issued, 3 + 3 pp. Dated 1er floréal an X (april 21 1802). Prospectus with commentary on the publication of this periodical on statistics, with a recommendation by Chaptal, minister for the Interior. (8 issues were published).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8565 |
BALTARD Pierre-Louis (1764 - 1846) - editor
Athenæum ( Athenaeum ) ou Galerie Française des Productions de tous les arts; ouvrage périodique, entrepris par une Société d'Hommes de Lettres et D'Artistes; et publié par M. Baltard, Architecte-Graveur. (Mensuel). Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Crapelet, grande in-8°, 26,5 x 18,5 cm, broché, couvertures originales imprimées, fascicules de ca. 30 pp avec des gravures sur cuivre, à la fin : ''Gazette de l'Amateur des Arts''. DISPONIBLE: Série complète. Numéro I (Janvier 1806) - Numéro XII (Décembre 1806). Exemplaires non rognés, quelques rousseurs, dos des fascicules et marges des couvertures endommagés, couverture de la deuxième fasc. complètement détachée, sinon série complète avec toutes les marges.
price: €850.00 |
| item 22520 |
BARBAROUX C.O. ( ) - LAFAYETTE - Charles INGERSOLL
Voyage du Général Lafayette aux Etats-Unis d'Amérique, en 1824. Paris, Chez L'Huillier, 1824, frontispiece lithographed portrait (by C. de Lasteyrie) + (4) + 364 pp +(2), contemporary half leather, marbled boards, some stains on title and first and last leaves but an acceptable copy. Rare first edition of this travel account of the second voyage of Lafayette made in 1824. There appeared a second illustrated edition which is far more common. We could only trace three copies in USA libraries. BOUND at the end WITH: Charles Ingersoll: Discours sur les Améliorations des Gouvernements Lu le 1er Octobre 1824 à Philadelphie...30 pp.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31860 |
BARBIER Jean Baptiste Grégoire
Principes généraux de pharmacologie, ou de matière médicale. Paris, Levacher, 1806, in-8°, x + 556 pp, contemporary marbled paper cover, uncut pages, waterstains on 10 first and 6 final pages. Detailed prescriptions. The author was "Docteur en Médecine, Membre de la Société d'émulation d'Amiens".
price: €125.00 |
| item 32320 |
Baron Vanderlinden Bruxelles
Letter to the mayor of Louvain. Bruxelles, 27 Avril 1814, lettre avec entête imprimée et des notes manuscrites et signées, demande d'arrestation d'un commissaire des troupes suédoises. Signée en holographe par Baron Vanderlinden. Avec cachet postal '' Bruxelles''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36420 |
BARRIÈRE Etienne Bernard Joseph ( Valenciennes 1749 - )
Trois Grands Duos concertans pour deux violons composés et dédiés à Mr. J. Pleyel par Barrière. Oeuvre 12. ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Pleyel, s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 19 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 19 pp (violino secondo), disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Plate Number 540.
price: €65.00 |
| item 3663 |
BARRUEL L'Abbé - Jesuit Prize Binding
Du Pape et de ses droit religieux à l'occasion du Concordat. Paris , Crapart, An XII (1803), two volumes in-8°. Binding: 2 volumes in uniform purple roan, front cover with gilt leave shaped roll-stamp and oval gilt center piece with the text: Collegium Soc. Jesu Antverpiae/ Praemium, centered in a rectangular blindtooled cartouche, back cover with same roll-stamp and rectangular central blindtooled cartouche with a cross motif. Marbled edges. Praemio: printed form with typografical border with handwritten remarks. For the binding see: Coppens C.: De prijs is het bewijs (Exhibition catalogue Leuven, 1991) pp. 135-139 with an illustration of the same binding; Culot P.: Quatre siècles de reliure en Belgique, Brussels 1988, pp 216-217 item 96, also illustrated. Some very minor scratches but very nice copies.
price: €600.00 |
| item 23148 |
BARTHÉLEMY
Cinquième anniversaire, poëme. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1835, small in-4°, 64 p, printed paper wrapper, sewn, uncut pages, back restored with a strip of paper, wrapper dusty. The poem covers the birth of the National Guard and military events of 1830.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30620 |
BARTOLI Daniel S.J. (1608 -1685)
Delle Opere de Padre Daniello Bartoli della Compagnia di Gesù. Volume VII - VIII - IX : Dell' Asia . Missione al Gran Mogor del P. Ridolfo Aquaviva. (complete in 8 + 1 books, published in 9 parts, being volume VII , VIII and IX of the collected works). Bound in 3 volumes. Torino, Giacinto Marietti, 1825, 7 parts, being volume VII-VIII-IX of the collected works, bound in 3 vols in-8°, (2)nn pp + 160 pp + 136 pp + 190 pp + (1) ; (2)nn pp + 216 pp + 156 pp + 136 pp ; (2)nn pp + 208 pp + 236 pp + 136 pp. Uniformly bound in brown half cloth, marbled boards, binding with traces of use, spines discolored and with traces of old labels, some slight foxing inside, ex-library with two stamps on the title (Jesuits of Marseille). The complete works of Daniello Bartoli were published in Torino by Marietti in 1825-26 in 38 volumes. The first 18 volumes formed the ''Opere Storiche'' of which this is Volume VII , VIII and IX. (see De Backer-Sommervogel I , 982). This important work on the history of the Jesuit order was first published between 1650 and 1673 in six volumes. The history begins with a life of St. Ignatius and the founding of the order and continues with three substantial volumes devoted to the Jesuit missions in Asia and the Far East, the first on Asia in general, and the second and third on Japan and China in particular. The volume on the history of the Jesuits in Asia was first published in 1653 as volume 2 of the 6. This re-edition contains at the end the ''Missione al Gran Mogor del P. Ridolfo Aquaviva..sua Vita e Morte...descritta dal D. Bartoli. Daniello Bartoli (1608-1685) was historian of the Jesuits. He entered the Society of Jesus in 1623 . He remained in Italy where he gained distinction as a preacher and a teacher of rhetoric. The high quality of his writing became apparent to his superiors and he was called to Rome in 1650 where he was made historian of the order and published a variety of works on history, literature and science. From 1671-73 he was rector of the Collegio Romano (now the Gregoriana), the principal Jesuit university. His description of the Jesuit world was highly regarded at the time and later Italian writers such as Leopardi thought very highly of Bartoli's prose.
price: €250.00 |
| item 30621 |
BARTOLI Daniel S.J. (1608 -1685)
Delle Opere de Padre Daniello Bartoli della Compagnia di Gesù. Dell'Historia della Compagnia di Gesù . Del Giappone Volume X , XI , XII, XIII , XIV. Seconda Parte dell'Asia (complete in 5 books, published in 5 parts, being volume X till XIV of the collected works). Bound in 4 volumes. Torino, Giacinto Marietti, 1825, 5 parts, being volume X , XI , XII, XIII , XIV of the collected works, bound in 4 vols in-8°, (2)nn pp + 396 pp ; (12)nn pp (preface by Marietti , letter from A. Pezzana) + 382 pp ; (2)nn pp + 552 pp ; (2)nn pp + 592 pp + (2)nn pp + 232 pp. Uniformly bound in brown half cloth, marbled boards, binding with traces of use, spines discolored and with traces of old labels, some slight foxing inside, ex-library with two stamps on the title (Jesuits of Marseille). The complete works of Daniello Bartoli were published in Torino by Marietti in 1825-26 in 38 volumes. The first 18 volumes formed the ''Opere Storiche'' of which this is Volume X, XI , XII , XIII and XIV. (see De Backer-Sommervogel I , 982). This important work on the history of the Jesuit order was first published between 1650 and 1673 in six volumes. The history begins with a life of St. Ignatius and the founding of the order and continues with three substantial volumes devoted to the Jesuit missions in Asia and the Far East, the first on Asia in general, and the second and third on Japan and China in particular. The volume on the history of the Jesuits in Japan was first published in 1660 as volume 3 of the 6. Daniello Bartoli (1608-1685) was historian of the Jesuits. He entered the Society of Jesus in 1623 . He remained in Italy where he gained distinction as a preacher and a teacher of rhetoric. The high quality of his writing became apparent to his superiors and he was called to Rome in 1650 where he was made historian of the order and published a variety of works on history, literature and science. From 1671-73 he was rector of the Collegio Romano (now the Gregoriana), the principal Jesuit university. His description of the Jesuit world was highly regarded at the time and later Italian writers such as Leopardi thought very highly of Bartoli's prose.
price: €500.00 |
| item 27128 |
BAST Martin Jean de - Maarten Jan de BAST
Recueil d'Antiquités romaines et Gauloises trouvées dans la Flandre proprement dite, avec Désignation des lieux ou elles ont été découvertes. Nouvelle édition augmentée de deux tiers par l'Auteur, avec trois cents gravures, et enrichies de remarques historiques et critiques... Gand, chez A.B. Stéven, 1808, large thick in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, title + lxxx + 590 pp + (1)(errata) + 20 engraved plates (by Tiberghien) numbered I-XIX and A. containg approx. 300 illustrations. Contemporary half leather, bindinfg worn, lower cover detached. See Vanderhaeghen N°7773. In 1809 and 1813 supplements to this publication appeared.
price: €350.00 |
| item 5993 |
BATTY, Lieutenant Colonel
Tour through South Holland with views from the original designs of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. London, John Murry, 1831, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, 295 pp with a folding map and 10 steel engravings, publisher's cased binding with a new cloth back. Interesting travel book with a large chapter on Antwerp, Amsterdam, Liège, Brussels, Ghent and Bruges. In an epilogue the author bemoans the destiny of the Southern Netherlands which have fallen under the worst of all tyrannies: the tyranny of the mob (epilogue written in 1831, the voyage was made in 1828).
price: €112.00 |
| item 34877 |
BEATTIE William
The Danube: its History, Scenery, and Topography, by William Beattie, M. D. Splendidly llustrated, From Sketches taken on the Spot, by Abresch, and Drawn by W. H. Bartlett, Esq. London / New York, Virtue & Cie, s.d. (ca. 1830-1840), in-4°, iv + (2) + 236 pp, ills., 82 steel-engraved pl. h/t, contemporary green leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, ornamented front and back, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, corners rubbed, some marginal browning but still a fine/good copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 23615 |
BEAUMONT Madame Le Prince de
Education complète ou Abrégé de L'Histoire Ancienne...Nouvelle édition entièrement revue et corrigé. Tome Premier (-Deuxième, Troisième) Bruxelles, P.J. De Mat, 1824, 3 vols in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, each volume with an engraved frontispiece, 287 pp ; 287 pp ; 255 pp, sewn, original blind wrapper with printed label on back, uncut copies, some foxing throughout, covers dusty, two volumes with slight dogearing at back cover.
price: €75.00 |
| item 34362 |
BEETHOVEN Ludwig van
Oeuvre XXX N° 3 . ( Trois Sonates pour le Piano-Forte avec l'accompagnement d'un violon composées et dediées à, Sa Majesté Alexandre I....) (Third and last of the violin sonates opus 30). Mayence ( Mainz ), chez Charles Zulehner , s.d. (ca. 1805-1806), in-folio, title page + 16 pp of engraved music, pages numbered 39-54. Plate Number (PN) 62. Bound in a contemporary stiff marbled wrapper. Finely preserved. Early edition of the third and last sonata for piano and violin, opus 30 (which consists of three sonatas).. (Sonate in G-dur für Klavier und Violine). The first edition was published in Vienna in June 1803 (see Kinsky pp. 75 - 76). This edition is mentioned by Kinsky on pp. 76 without a year of publication. The chronology of Zulehner's publications seems to be unclear. The Beethoven Haus in Bonn describes an edition of Beethoven's opus 65 by Zulehner , plate number 150 and dates it ca. 1806-1808.
price: €200.00 |
| item 1235 |
BELLECIO Aloysio
Medulla Asceseos seu Exercitia S.P. Ignatii De Loyola accuratiori, quam hactenus ab aliis factum , & menti ejus propiori methodo explanata....editio nova. Gandavi ( Gent ), Bernardi Poelman, s.d. (ca. 1800), in-8°, (10)nn pp + 436 pp + (4)(index). Bound with : (same author) Triduum Sacrum omnium praecipue Religiosorum....(4)nn pp + 92 pp + (4)nn pp. Bound in 19th century half leather, library stamp on verso title. (see Vanderhaeghen nr. 7387 , De Backer-Sommervogel vol. 2 p.62).
price: €60.00 |
| item 23065 |
BELLECIUS Aloysius R. P. S.J.
Virtutis Solidae Praecipua Impedimenta, Subsidia, et Incitamenta Commentationibus illustrata, omnium usui aptatis... Editio nova. Gandavi (Gent), Bernardus Poelman, sd (approbatio 1817), in-8°, 31 unn p (preface and index), 625 p, 1 unn p, 10 p (index), roan, gilt decorated back, marbled endpapers and edges, some foxing. Ex-library, stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22306 |
BELLEMARE J.F. - Education by Jesuits
Proef van verknogte voordeelen aen het onderwijs en opvoeding door de Jesuiten gegeven. Opgehelderd in het werk getiteld Het Collegium van mynen zoon ... Antwerpen, Heirstraten, 1828, in-8°, ii+89 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut.
price: €50.00 |
| item 13763 |
BELLEMARE M.
La Fin des Jésuites et de bien d'autres. Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandezande, 1828, in-8°, 86 pp, contemporary half leather, (seriously worn, upper joint split). BOUND WITH: Les Jésuites en présence des deux chambres au mois de Mars 1828. Bound in between: a catalogue of the publications of the ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique (4 nn pp).(Jesuit, Jesuits).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21024 |
BELLEMARE M.
Les Trois procès dans un, ou la Religion et la Royauté poursuivies dans les Jésuites. BOUND WITH: Le Conseiller des Jésuites (same author). Paris, Dentu, 1828, troisième édition, in-12°, 13 x 8,5 cm, ix + 224 pp. SECOND WORK: Paris, Dentu, 1828, deuxième édition, x pp + 252 pp. Contemporary marbled bradel binding, gilt leather label on back. Nice copy.(Jesuits).
price: €150.00 |
| item 22538 |
BENEDICTUS XIV - Joannes MANZI - R.P.A. MUZZARELLI
Epitome Doctrinae Moralis et Canonicae ex constitionibus, allisque operibus felices recordationes Benedicti XIV. Pont. Max. excerptae ab ill.. joanne Dominico Mansi Archiepiscopo Lucensi, Congragationis Matris Dei. Editio novissima, caeteris auctior et castigator. Huic Operi praemittitur doctissima R.P.A. Muzzarelli S.J. dissertatio De Regula moralium opinionum pro Confessariis. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Hanicq, 1824, in-8°, 17 cm, 280 pp, contemporary full leather binding, smooth gilt back, red leather title label, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Nice copy. Small library stamp on verso title.
price: €52.00 |
| item 27573 |
BENEDICTUS XIV - Joannes MANZI - R.P.A. MUZZARELLI
Epitome Doctrinae Moralis et Canonicae ex constitionibus, allisque operibus felices recordationes Benedicti XIV. Pont. Max. excerptae ab ill.. joanne Dominico Mansi Archiepiscopo Lucensi, Congragationis Matris Dei. Editio novissima, caeteris auctior et castigator. Huic Operi praemittitur doctissima R.P.A. Muzzarelli S.J. dissertatio De Regula moralium opinionum pro Confessariis. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Hanicq, 1824, in-8°, 17 cm, 280 pp, contemporary green half leather binding, raised gilt back, with gilt title, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Nice copy. Small library stamp on verso title.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32286 |
BERGERON lL.E. - P. HAMELIN-BERGERON
Manuel du Tourneur. Seconde édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par P. Hamelin-Bergeron. ( 4 parts bound in three vols ). Paris, Chez Hamelin Bergeron, à la Flotte d'Angleterre, 1816, 3 vols in-4° , text in two volumes, plates in two parts bound in one volume (as usual, and complete). Vol. I : xxxii pp + 509 pp + (1)(bl) ; Vol. II : xii + 542 pp ; Atlas : engraved title + 39 engraved plates (of which 8 hand coloured) , + 57 engraved plates (in all 96 plates, mostly folding or double page. Bound in contemporary blue marbled boards (probably publisher's binding) with gilt title on spine, very fine copy with only slight marginal foxing on the last 5 leaves of volume I. (See Ogden, Bibliography of Turning item 27). Second edition of this standard publication on the subject and much more complete than the first which dates from 1792. The work is also beautifully illustrated. The first 8 plates in the Atlas depict 72 different kind of wood and are handcoloured (French 18th-century design and architecture ; turning ; lathes ; woodworking ).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 30831 |
BERLOT Elisa
Fantaisie et Variations pour Le Piano Forte Sur des Thèmes de la Dama Blanche. Bruxelles, Nolot, s.d. (ca. 1820 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 16 pp (2-17) of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 1093, slightly browned throughout. Title in a rather faint impression. Opus 6, "Dédiée à M. A. Boieldieu".
price: €40.00 |
| item 4430 |
BERTHOT Libraire - P.F. De GOESIN - VERHAEGHE - imprimeur-libraire (editors)
Almanach poetique de Bruxelles pour L'Année 1817. Quatorzième volume de la collection. Bruxelles, Berthot, 1817, 15 x 9 cm, 150 pp, cont. boards, spine missing, light waterstains throughout. Manuscript ex-libris A. Rousseau. ( Almanac ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 1123 |
BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI Ottavio (1719-1790)
Il Forestiere Istrutto Nelle Cose Piu' Rare Di Architettura E Di Alcune Pitture Della Città Di Vicenza. Arricchito Di Trentasei Tavole...Seconda Edizione Vicenza, a spese di Giuseppe Giuliani, 1804, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, 106 pp + I-XXXVI folding engraved plates. Contemporary marbled paper (most probably as issued). Very nice uncut copy. (See note in Fowler n°44).The plates are from the 1761 in-4° edition.
price: €1865.00 |
| item 27614 |
BERZELIUS Jacob - C.G. GMELIN - Dr. F. WÖHLER (translators)
Jahres-Bericht über die Fortschritte der physischen Wissenschaften von Jacob Berzelius. Aus dem Schwedischen übersezt von C.G. Gmelin (later) Dr. F. Wöhler. Erster (- Vierter) Jahrgang. In all 4 volumes (Year One-Year Four). Tübingen, bei Heinrich Laupp, 1822 (Erster Jahrgang) - 1825 (Vierter Jahrgang), 4 vols. in-8°, each volume approx. 150 pp, contemporary orange colored boards, spines damaged and partly missing. Tête de collection of this scientific periodical mainly dealing with chemistry. Another 13 years were published (not present here). Price for the set of 4 volumes.
price: €150.00 |
| item 11548 |
BESLOTEN HOF
Besloten Hof of het Innig Gebed, betuynd met de Doorne Haege der Verstervinge; beschreven door eenen geestelyken Leydsman... Gent, C.J.Fernand, (1808), in-8°, vii + 386 + (6), contemporary half roan, traces of use. Vanderhaeghen n°6161
price: €50.00 |
| item 38726 |
BETTENCOURT H. - A. DUNOYER
Rapport lu à l'Assemblée Générale de l'Oeuvre des Pélerinages en Terre-Sainte, présidée par son éminance le Cardianl de Bonald, le 5 mars 1854....(relié avec e.a.) Coup d'Oeil sur l'état des chrétiens en Palestine ( par A. Dunoyer). Paris, Imprimerie Bailly, Divry et Cie, 1854, in-8° , 28 pp. (Relié avec) Oeuvre des Pélerinages aux Saints Lieux (rapport de) Assemblée Génerale (5 mars 1854). 7 pp. (Relié avec) Deux lettres lithographiées dont une signée de la main de Bettencourt. (Relié avec) Cour d'Oeil sur l'état...pp. 30-39. Le tout broché ensemble mais sans couverture ni reliure. (en bon état). Rare . Rapport et récits sur les voyages exécutés par des pélerins catholiques et français en Palestine au milieu du 19me siècle. Une des lettres lithographiées ne donne que des renseignements pratiques pour le voyage: prix , date et lieu de départ, ...
price: €60.00 |
| item 22254 |
BEUGHEM VAN Charles - Cardinal Franckenberg
Unité des catholiques attaquée par deux agresseurs inconnus. Dont l'un se tient caché sous le voile de V.B. l'autre sous celui de A.B.C. et reconnue, soutenue, professée par Charles van Beughem Secrétaire de feu le Cardinal Franckenberg. Bruxelles, P.J. de Haes, (1814), in-8° booklet, iii + 20 pp, stitched, original blind blue wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 13114 |
BEZOUT - A.A.L. Reynaud
Traité d'Arithmétique à l'usage de la marine et de l'artillerie par Bezout; avec des notes et des tables de logarithmes par A.A.L.Reynaud. Septième Edition. Paris, 1813, in-8°, vii + 144 + 108 + tables de logarithmes, broché, couvert. bl. muet. d'époq., (page de titre et marges pouss. et avec qq. rousseurs.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 28516 |
BIBLE - M.J.B. L'ECUY
La Bible de la Jeunesse ou Abrégé de l'Histoire de la Bible contenant l'Ancien et le Nouveau Testament....Tome Premier (Tome Second). Paris, chez Desray, de L'imprimerie de Crapelet, 1810, 2 volumes in-8°, 20 x 12,3 cm, engraved frontispiece + xxxiv + 380 pp + 28 engraved plates each depicting two scenes from the bible ; engr. frontispiece + 433 pp + 20 engraved plates, bound in uniform contemporary full brown mottled calf, richly gilt decorated smooth spine with double leather label, floral gilt fillet on both covers, marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges, a fine nicely preserved binding (jolies reliures, très bien conservées). Not in Gumuchian.
price: €650.00 |
| item 14029 |
BIJBEL - BIBLE, HISTORIE VAN HET OUD EN NIEUW TESTAMENT
Historie van het Oud en Nieuw Testament, met Christelyke en stichtbare Bemerkingen, getrokken uyt de HH.Vaders en andere Geestelyke Schrijvers... 2 Delen (Oud en Nieuw Testament). Mechelen, Hanicq, 1825, in-8°, 18 x 10,5 cm, frontispiece in houtgravure + xii + 760 pp + 2 uitslaande kaartjes in kopergravure, vollederen band uit de tijd (gebruikssporen).
price: €62.00 |
| item 26515 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Losse stukken, in versen. Leipzig, s.e., 1803, in-8°, 19 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26516 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Droom. Leipzig, s.e., 1805, in-8°, 8 pp; loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26517 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Napoleon. Ode. In den Haag, erven van Isaac van Cleef, 1806, in-8°, 14 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding, uncut pages. "Spoedt aan, ô heuchelijke dagen, / Ten koste van wat bloed het zij!" and more.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26518 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Over een oud Amsterdamsch volksdeuntjen. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1824, in-8°, 15 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26519 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Aan Leyden, op den twaalfden van Loumaand. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1824, in-8°, 8 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26520 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Op den moord van den hertog d'Enguien. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1824, in-8°, 8 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26521 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Beschouwing der vijf tafereelen van Josephs leeven, afgebeeld door den konstschilder J. V.. D.... uitgegeven in 't jaar 1771. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1830, in-8°, ii nn + 6 nn pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding. Reprint of the the poet's first published work.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26527 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Afscheid aan Leyden. Leyden, L. Heydingh en Zoon, 1827, in-8°, 8 pp, loose, no wrapper, removed from binding.
price: €15.00 |
| item 26557 |
BILDERDIJK Willem
Op de bevalling der Prinses van Oranje. Leyden, L. Herdingh en Zoon, 1817, in-8°, 3 pp printed, sewn, blind wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16814 |
BILL OF LADING Antwerp 1829
Printed form completed in manuscript. Antwerp, 1829 XII 2, oblong document, 14,5 x 26 cm, George Graham master of the ship Castor ships ten bales of (Flare ?) weighing 1455 pounds to Mrs. Edward Unsworth & Sons in Liverpool on the 2nd of December 1829. (Text in English).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36395 |
BISHOP Henry Rowley
The Campbells are coming. Chorus in Montrose or the Children of the Mist. (1). Let us seek the yellow shore (from the historical opera Maid Marian) (2). Home Sweet Home (3r edition) (from Clari, or the Maid of Milan (3). (Printed music). Convolute of three songs by Bishop. (1) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 3 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, printed by Goulding, s.d. (ca. 1830), 5 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (3) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 4 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. Convolute of three songs by Bishop, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28525 |
BLANCHARD Pierre (éditeur)
Petit Tableau des Arts et Métiers ou Notions sur les principaux travaux des hommes ; ouvrage instructif et amusant, à l'usage de la jeunesse de l'un et l'autre sexe. Paris, à la Librairie de l'enfance et de la jeunesse, chez Pierre Blanchard, 1825, frontispice coloriée + 238 pp + 5 illustrations coloriées hors texte, relié avant le titre: une liste de 4 pp de la librairie de Pierre Blanchard. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos lisse avec décor doré, étiquette postérieure, tranches marbrées, pages de garde marbré. Bel exemplaire malgré les plats marbrés qui sont un peu usé. (Inconnu à Gumuchian).
price: €600.00 |
| item 15208 |
BLANCHARD Pierre ( 1772 - 1836)
L'École des moers ou Réflexions morales et historiques sur les maximes de la sagesse. Ouvrage utile aux jeunes gens...Nouvelle édition...Tome Premier (...Tome Troisième). 3 vols. Lyon, De l'Imprimerie de J.B. Kindelem, 1812, 3 vols in-8°, broché, non coupé, ouvertures de papier marbré brun-rose, étiquette de titre imprimé sur le dos, exemplaires très bien conservés. Inconnu à Gumuchian. Collé au premier faux-titre: étiquette orange imprimée de la librairie E. Jouret-Themon à Ath (Wallonie).
price: €165.00 |
| item 11966 |
BLUMAUER Johann Aloys - Virgilius
Virgils Aeneis travestirt von Blumauer. (3 Teile in einem Band) Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1802, in-8°, 83 pp ; 81 pp ; 84 pp, Pappband der Zeit (4 S. fehl gebunden; Rücken berieben, durchgehend leicht stockfleckig). Jeder Titel mit gestoch. Vign.
price: €75.00 |
| item 6816 |
BLUMAUER Karl
Legenden zur religiösen und sittlichen Bildung der reiferen Jugend auswählend bearbeitet und mit einem Vorworte Herders über die Legende, im Auszuge, versehen. Magdeburg, Verlag von Ernst Wagner und Richter, s.d. (ca.1825-1830), in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, 168 pp + 5 lithographic plates in contemporary handcolouring, including the frontispiece, (drawing by J.Boehmer, C.Gaissler, litho by C. Poehlmann). publisher's paper binding (rather worn, interior fine). Rare, not in Wegehaupt. He cites a 1826 Magdeburg edition, with a different title but with similar contents, his number 176).
price: €375.00 |
| item 13070 |
BOGAERT Pierre Joseph Van Den
Tarif des Réductions de Florins des Pays-Bas en Argent Décimal, Courant et de Change de Brabant, et vice versâ... Anvers, Chez Grangé, 1817, in-8°, 19 pp, broché, couvert. bleu muet. d'époque.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36371 |
BOIELDIEU A. ( François Adrien ) - Augustin Eugène SCRIBE ( libtretto )
La Dame Blanche opéra comique en trois actes, paroles de Mr. Scribe musique de Mr. A. Boieldieu..dédié à Son Altesse Royale Madame, Duchesse de Berry. Partition réduite pour le piano-forte. Paris, chez Janet et Cotelle, s.d. (1826), in-4°, 32,5 cm, (4)nn pp (avec page de titre gravée) + 261 pp (musique gravée) . Numéro de planche 2170 J.C. . Reliure d'époque en veau vert, décoration à froid et fillets dorés sur les plats, initiales A.S. au milieu, tranches dorées, belle reliure très bien conservée avec seulement qq. légères traces d'usure aux extrémités. Intérieur avec des rousseurs . Édition originale de la partition réduite au piano. Chef d'oeuvre de ce compositeur. L'opéra fut présenté pour la première fois à Paris le 10décembre 1825. Scribe se laissait inspirer par Walter Scott ; l'histoire se déroule en Écosse. Cet ouvrage est une des premières tentatives d'introduire le fantastique dans l'opéra et eût une influence sur Lucia di Lammermoor, I Puritani et La jolie fille de Perth.
price: €450.00 |
| item 10757 |
BOISSIEU Jean Jacques de (Lyon 1736-1810)
Oeuvres de Boissieu. Album with 101 of his etchings. Large in folio, 60,5 x 43,5 cm, collection of 101 + 1 of his engravings, three are on double page, one extra is loosely inserted, 19th-century half Russian leather, with as usual some slight spots and stains but on the whole excellently preserved. Rare collection of over 100 etchings of this French master. Boissieu started his studies with the painter Frontier, he went to Paris where he befriended Greuze, J. Vernet, Soufflot a.o.. He visited Italy in the company of the Duke de La Rochefoucauld. He abandoned painting and took to drawing and engraving. His luminist style is reminiscent of the Dutch 17th & 18th century painters who visited Italy and of whom he rendered in etching some of their paintings (e.g. Ruysdael, Wijnants, Van de Velde). As his oeuvre catalogue contains 142 etchings, the selection on offer here represents over 2/3 of his total output. It contains, apart from his famous selfportrait which is bound in as frontispiece, another 10 portraits, ca. 10 studies of heads and animals, more than 40 landscapes (many of them made in Italy during his stay there with the duke), but also a view of the Pope passing Lyons in 1803, portrait of St Jérôme, of the Pères du Désert, a class interior, a public writer, and ca. 15 etchings after paintings by Ruysdael (4), A. van de Velde, K. Du Jardin, A.Craesbeke, N.Poussin, C.Lorrain, Teniers, Berchem, Van Dyck (one each). The etchings of Boissieu (see Riggs pp.117) are listed in a catalogue made by A.de Boisseau (Paris, Rapilly, 1878), by C. Leblanc in his ''Manuel de L'Amateur des Estampes...'' (Paris 1854, reprint Amsterdam 1970). See also Joubert, Manuel de l'Amateur des Estampes (Paris 1821) vol. II pp 391 406..
price: €10000.00 |
| item 29270 |
BOMMEL C. R. A. van ( )
Essai sur le monopole de l'enseignement au Pays-Bas. Anvers (Antwerpen), T. J. Janssens, 1829, in-8°, 174 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper.(dustsoiled, spine torn, partially unbound).
price: €85.00 |
| item 11542 |
BOMMEL Richard Antoine Corneille ( )
Trois Chapitres sur Les Deux Arrêtés du 20 Juin 1829, relatifs au Collège Philosophique; par un père de famille pétitionnaire. Bruxelles, J.J. Vanderborght, Septembre 1829, in-8°, 90 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. some foxing.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21725 |
BONALD M.
Méthode courte et facile pour discerner la véritable religion chrétienne d'avec les fausses, qui prennent ce nom aujourd'hui. Nouvelle édition très correcte ou l'on a ajouté les Réflexions profondes et neuves de M. Bonald sur la Tolérance. Malines, (Mechelen), Hanicq, 1817, small in-8°, 254 pp,contemporary brown marbled roan, smooth back with red leather title label, marbled edges and endpapers. Nice copy notwithstanding some foxing inside.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35143 |
BONNEFOI - TRENEUIL - Étienne-Antoine de BOULOGNE
Louis XVI (Du séjour des Heureux) à son auguste et respectable frère Louis XVIII, Faisant sa première entrée au Château des Tuileries ; ou Faits authentiques qui ont précédé et accompagné la déchéancee de Louis XVI... Paris, L. Saintmichel, 1814, in-8°, frontispiece portrait (ii)+168 pp, contemporary half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. Small circular library stamp on title: '' Bibliothèque de Leugny ''. Bound with: Treneuil, L'orpheline du Temple, élégie, deuxième édition, revue et corrigée. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1814, 31 pp; Étienne-Antoine de Boulogne, Oraison funèbre de Louis XVI, prononcée dans l'Église Royale de Saint-Denis, le 21 janvier 1814.... Paris, Adrien Le Clere, 1817, 84 pp. Réunion de trois ouvrages sur Louis XVI et la révolution dans une reliure demi-basane d'époque, dos lisse avec étiquette. Bel état.
price: €180.00 |
| item 36427 |
BONNET Jean Baptiste ( Montaubon 1763 - )
Six Duos concertans pour deux violons . 6eme Livre Partie 1 ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). (only duos I , II , III ) The second part , not present here, contained IV , V, VI ). Paris, Pleyel, s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 13 pp (violino primo) ; title + 13 pp (violino secondo), plate number 1077. Disbound , removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure).
price: €40.00 |
| item 16848 |
BORSSELE VANDER HOOGHE Jonkheer - ZEELAND
Collectie van drie originele brieven i.v.m. ''Le Jardinet de Zélande''. Twee brieven geschreven door Jonkheer Borssele vander Hooghe, een kladbrief door de kunstenaar (Brussel-Mechelen ?). Gedateerd ca. 1830. De opdrachtgever geeft exacte specificaties i.v.m. de iconografie van een te maken kunstwerk genaamd ''Le Jardinet de Zélande''.
price: €100.00 |
| item 4715 |
BOSSANGE FRÈRES - Paris
Extrait du Catalogue de la Librairie de Bossange frères, rue de Seine. S.Germain, no.12 à Paris. Paris, s.d. (ca.1824), 22 x 14 cm, 35 pp, sewn, orig. rose colored printed wrapper (a bit dusty and dogeared). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €150.00 |
| item 22603 |
BOUCQUEAU Jean Baptiste - Pius VII - Pie Sept
Lettre à Sa Sainteté Pie Sept a Paris. Servant de suite au livre intitulé: Application du chapitre sept du Prophète Daniel à la Révolution françoise ou Motif nouveau de crédibilité fourni par la Révolution françoise sur la divinité de l'Ecriture Sainte. Bruxelles, M. Lemaire, 1804, small in-8°, 18 cm, 70 pp, sewn, contemporary blind stiff wrapper, uncut.
price: €80.00 |
| item 30888 |
BOUHOURS P. s.j. - Saint Ignace - Ignatius de Loyola
La Vie de Saint Ignace, Fondateur de la Compagnie de Jésus. Liège, Duvivier & Duvivier, 1828, in-8°, 16 x 9.5 cm, xxi + 644 pp, reliure demi-cuir, dos doré , exemplaire ex-bibliothèque, petit cachet au verso titre.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16430 |
BOULOGNE Etienne Antoine de
Instruction Pastorale de Monseigneur L'Evêque de Troyes sur l'existence et l'utilité des Missions considérées dans l'ordre de la religion et de l'état. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, 59 pp, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, petit cachet de bibliothèque.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18083 |
BOUVIER M.J.
Traité dogmatique et pratique des indulgences des confréries et du jubilé...( Tournai ). Tournay (Tournai), J. Casterman ainé, rue aux rats, 1828, small in-8° 14,5 x 9 cm, ix + 293 pp + (3)(cat. des livres qui se trouvent chez le même libraire), contemporary full brown marbled roan, marbled edges, marbled endpapers,smooth back with red title label. Nice copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 36396 |
BRAHAM John ( composer - opera singer - tenor 1774 - 1856 )
Vive Le Roi, the favorite Duett, sung with the most unbounded approbation by Mr. Braham & Signora Storace in the Comic opera of the English Fleet composed by Mr. Braham. (1). All's Well, the favorite Duett sung by Mr. Incledon & Mr. Braham in the comic opera of the English Fleet, composed by Mr. Braham. The words by T.Dibdin. (2) 'Tis but Fancy's Sketch...sung by Mr. Braham with universal applause in the favorite operatic romance Devil's Bridge...composed and arranged...for the piano forte...t (1) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 7 pp. of engraved music, (numbered 73-79), no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, printed by Pearce, s.d. (ca. 1830), 6 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (arranged for the piano by D. Corri.) (3) London, Goulding D'Almaine Potter, s.d. (ca. 1830), 4 pp. of engraved music, (numbered 62-65),no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. Convolute of three songs by Braham, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31786 |
BRÈS J.P. ( texte ) - J.E. BIET ( dessinateur ) - NORMAND Père et Fils ( graveurs)
Souvenirs du Musée des Monumens Français. Collection de 40 dessins perspectifs gravés au trait représentant les principaux aspects sous lesquels on a pu considérer tous les Monumens réunis dans ce Musée. Paris, chez l'Auteur, chez Normand, chez P. Didot ainé, 1821, in-folio, 46 x 29,5 cm, half-title + engraved title + xii pp + 40 pp + 1 unnumbered plate + 40 plates (numbered 1-40), bound in contemporary brown half leather, gilt smooth spine, title with some dot like stains, some pages and plates with minor marginal foxing, in all an acceptable copy. Interesting iconography of the first French national museum: ''Le Musée des Monuments Francois''. It received its name in 1795 and was housed in the convent of ''Les Petits-Augustins''. Alexandre Lenoir was its first curator. The collection contained mainly sculpture taken from the abbeys and convents that were destroyed by the Revolution.
price: €650.00 |
| item 8503 |
BREVET DE LIBRAIRE - Jean Baptiste de Martignac
Brevet de Libraire. French early 19th century official certificate for a librarian. In-folio, 44 x 34,5 cm, printed on vellum, engraved typographical border, engraved vignette, printed text with handwritten personal data and original signatures, countersignatures on the back with stamp. La Dame Anne Catherine Simeon, Veuve Cudennec, née le 10 Septembre 1764, receives her librarian certificate on the 14th of February of 1828. The document is signed by Jean-Baptiste de Martignac (1778-1832) the leading politician of this period who also gave his name to the cabinet. He abolished press censorship and guaranteed the freedom of the press and the free circulation of books. On the back of the document is a written notice by the registrar of Vannes, stamped and signed 6th March 1829.
price: €450.00 |
| item 32321 |
BRIANSIAU Philippe Jacques ( Dunquerque 1729 - 1792) - le médecin Jean Jacques FOCKEDEY
Manuscrit attestant que Briansiau n'a pas été un émigré pendant les années révolutionaires. Dunquerque, 6 juin 1809, 4 pp in-folio dont 2 écrites, Attestation par le docteur Fockedey et le pharmacien Jacques Gabriel Emery Decoste, contresigné , avec cachet par le maire de Dunquerque (Wachernie ?) et le sous-préfet (Deschodt).
price: €45.00 |
| item 31712 |
BRISSON Barnabé (1777 - 1828) ( editor) - École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées
Nouvelle Collection de 530 dessins ou Feuilles de Textes relatifs à l'Art de l'Ingénieur et lithographiés à l'École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées sous la direction de Mr. Brisson de 1821 à 1825. (Incomplet, seulement la première partie avec 270 planches). Paris, Ecole des Ponts et Chaussées, 1821-1825, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + (2)(index) + 268 lithographed leaves (in all 270 lithographed leaves), some leaves printed at both sides. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, nice copy with stainless interior. Barnabé Brisson was appointed professor of stereometry at the École des Ponts et Chaussées in 1820; in addition he became secretary of the Conseil Royal des Ponts et Chaussées in 1824. Under his guidance was published this 5-yearly survey of the civil engineering activities which consisted of two parts comprising in all 530 leaves. Only the first part (with 270 leaves) is present here : subtitle '' Première Partie comprenant Les Routes , les Ponts fixes et mobiles, les Passages d'eau, la Navigation et les Dessèchements''. This first part has 5 items on roads, 8 items on wooden bridges, 41 items on stone or brick bridges (e.g. pont projeté sur la Garonne à Pinsaguel ; Pont de Sèvres sur la Seine ; Pont de Roanne sur la Loire...) ; 5 items on iron bridges ( e.g. Porte d'Anderlecht à Bruxelles). 9 items on mobile iron bridges (e.g. à l'embouchure des canaux d'Anvers par Mengin en 1812, pont tournant à Bruxelles près du Chateau de Laken, par Teichmann en 1820). 34 items on canals, locks, docks etc.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 24488 |
BROECK H. J. Van den
Beknoopt Denkbeéld der byzonderste Broederschappen, in verscheyde tyden opgeregt in de kerken dezer stad... Antwerpen, J. B. Heirstraeten, 1825, small in-8°, iv + 26 pp, original blind rose wrapper, uncut pages (back torn).
price: €45.00 |
| item 29800 |
BROECK H.J. van den
Vreugd en eergedicht. Aen den zeer eerweerden Heer Mynheer Paulus Blinkvliet verheven tot het Ampt van Pastoor der Parochialele Kerk van den H. Apostel Andreas te Antwerpen en aldaer plegtiglyk ingeleid op XXIX November MDCCCXXII. Antwerpen, A. Grangé, 1822, groot in-8°, 7 pp, ingenaaid, zonder omslag, (titel en laatse blad bestoft). Huldegedicht ter gelegenheid van de ambtsaanvaarding van Paulus Blinkvliet als pastoor van de Sint-Andrieskerk te Antwerpen.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38727 |
BROECKX C.
Notice sur Jean-Henri Matthey docteur en médicine , professeur d'anatomie à l'école de chirurgie d'Anvers, président de la municipalité de la même ville en 1795, ancien chirugien militaire. Anvers, ( Antwerpen ) , J.E. Buschmann, 1855, 18 pp + portrait lithographique, sans couverture ni reliure. (Tiré à part des Annales de la Société de Médicine d'Anvers).
price: €24.00 |
| item 20322 |
BROEDERSCHAP, Antwerpen, Berg Carmel, SCHAPULIER
Kort begrip Van d'instelling Privilegiën en Aflaeten van het Aertsbroederschap van onze lieve vrouwe des bergs Carmeli den H. Schapulier. Voordelig aen alle Christenen zoo in dit leven als naer hunne dood. Antwerpen, De Beer, (ca. 1816), 17 x 9 cm, 55 pp, stitched, orig.blue blind wrapper, with manuscript inscription by a member, Franciscus Cocks on 22.7.1810.
price: €50.00 |
| item 14953 |
BROEDERSCHAP DER GELOOVIGE ZIELEN Sulpitius kerk DIEST
BROEDERSCHAP DER GELOOVIGE ZIELEN Sulpitius kerk DIEST Op 24 Junius 1826 ingesteld in de Parochie-kerk van den H.Sulpitius binnen Diest... Loven, By Vanlinthout en Vandenzande, 1826, in-12°, 13,5 x 9 cm, 24 pp, genaaid, onbedrukte blauwe omslag.
price: €30.00 |
| item 22321 |
BROEDERSCHAP H. ANTONIUS PADUA - Antwerpen
Godvrugtigheyd tot de heylige engelen En Aflaeten door onzen H. Vader Leo XII ... Kerk van den H. Antonius ... binnen Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Phillippe Ville, ca 1826, small in-8°, 30 pp, stitched, orig. blind wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 18315 |
BROEDERSCHAP Heilig Hart Jesus in O.L.V. kathedraal te Antwerpen
BROEDERSCHAP Heilig Hart Jesus in O.L.V. kathedraal te Antwerpen - (Konvoluut) 4 drukken in één band. - Convolute (4 imprints in one binding). 1) Korte Onderrigting over de devotie tot het Heylig Hert ons Heere Jesus-Christus...Broederschappen opgeregt o.a. in de Parochiale Kerk van Onze-Lieve-Vrouw tot Antwerpen, Antwerpen, H.P. Vander Hey (approb. van 1825), 48 pp. 2)Devotie tot het Godlyk Hert van onzen Heere Jesus-Christus: uyt het italiaensch vertaald...Antwerpen, G.J. Bincken, (approb. van 1770), frontispiece met hart in kopergravure + 190 pp + (4)(index). 3) Aenneming in het Broederschap van het H.Hert van Jesus opgeregt in de Parochiaele Kerk van O.L.Vrouw tot Antwerpen, 8 pp, gedrukt bij Vander Hey, s.d. 4) Onderrigting en gebeden tot het verdienen der Aflaeten vergund aen de XIV Statiën van Jerusalem, opgerigt in de parochiaele Kerk van den H. Carolus Borromaeus te Antwerpen, Drukkery van G. Van Merlen, s.d., 24 pp. In-8°, vollederen band uit de tijd (slijtage sporen).
price: €125.00 |
| item 19724 |
BROEDERSCHAP O.L.Vrouw des Bergs Carmeli (Leuven)
Kort begryp van de instelling privilegien en aflaeten van het broederschap van Onze-Lieve-Vrouw des bergs Carmeli den H. Schapulier. Voordelig aen alle Christenen zoo in dit leven als na hunne dood. Loven, Vanlinthout en Vandenzande, 1826, in-16°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, 53 pp, orig.blind wrapper, sewn.
price: €70.00 |
| item 18256 |
BROEDERSCHAP PETRUS en PAULUS Kerk te Mechelen
Kort begryp van de instelling, privilegien en aflaeten van de broederschap van Onze Lieve Vrouw des Bergs Carmeli, den H.Schapulier.... Mechelen, P.J. Hanicq, 1829, Maria-afbeelding in houtgravure als frontispiece + 58 pp, in-12°, 14,5 x 9 cm, genaaid, originele bedrukte rose omslag.
price: €80.00 |
| item 14976 |
BROEDERSCHAP VAN DEN H. JOSEPH (Mechelen)
Aenleydinge tot de Devotie van de H.Joseph, wiens vermaert Broederschap geviert word in de Parochiale Kerke van S.Catharina... Mechelen, F.J. Van der Elst, 1808, in-12°, 13 x 8,5 cm, 46 pp, met één volbladhoutgravure, genaaid, blauw-grijze omslag uit de tijd, met stempel: ''Double (de la) Bibliothèque Royale''.
price: €62.00 |
| item 13869 |
BROGLIE Le Prince Maurice, evêque de Gand
Réclamation Respectueuse adressée par S.A. le Prince Maurice De Broglie...à LL.MM. les Empereurs d'Autriche et de Russie, et à S.M. le Roi de Prusse, relativement à l'état des affaires religieuses en Belgique. Paris, Chez Beaucé-Rusand, 1819, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 166 pp, sans reliure.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18725 |
BROGLIE Maurice Jean Magdaleine de
Instruction Pastorale de Son Altesse Monseigneur L'Evêque de Gand...Relativement au projet de la nouvelle Constitution du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Gand, Chez Bernard Poelman, 1815, 45 pp, sewn, uncut, original blue blind wrappers. Title page in French, text bilingual (Dutch-French). The bisschop opposes e.g. article 196 of the new constitution of the Low Countries. (the right to freedom of religion).
price: €50.00 |
| item 26553 |
BROGLIE Maurice de e.a.
Représentations respectueuses Des Evêques de Gand, de Namur, de Tournai... touchant l'érection des nouvelles Universités dans les Provinces méridionales du Royame. S.l., s.e., 1817, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, no wrapper, title severely dustsoiled and worn.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27256 |
BROGLIE Maurice de a.o.
Jugement doctrinal Des Evêques du Royaume des Pays Bas, sur le serment prescrit par la nouvelle Constitution. S.l., s.e., (ca 1815), small in-8°, 11 pp, sewn. No wrapper. Against religious freedom.
price: €35.00 |
| item 27082 |
BROGLIE Mauritius Joannes Magdalena de
[Letter to:] De Heeren President en Regters van het Geregtshof van zuyd-Brabant. S.l. (Gent?), s.e., 1817, in-4°, 4 pp with a insert of documents, 3 pp. The letter, dated "Amiens den 26. October 1817", protests the accusation of inciting revolt and adds proof to show papal documents were falsified. (Not in Devolder: Algemene Bibliografie...1800-1829).
price: €60.00 |
| item 22537 |
BROUSSAIS François Joseph Victor (1772 - 1838)
Le catéchisme de la médecine physiologique: ou dialogues entre un savant et un jeune médecin, élève du Professeur Broussais: contenant l'exposé succinct de la nouvelle doctrine médicale, et la réfutation des objections qu'on lui oppose... Paris, chez Mademoiselle Delaunay, 1824, in-8°, 24 cm, (4) + xii + 468 pp, text in French, contemporary half roan, marbled boards and sprinkled edges, some slight foxing but a good copy. Small library stamp on verso of title. (Medicine).
price: €100.00 |
| item 16813 |
BRUGGE OORLOGSBELASTING 1814 - Comte E. De Robiano
Gedrukte brief met adres en ondertekening in manuscript. Brugge, 1814, in-4°, 4 pp (één pp bedrukt). Brief geadresseerd aan Mons. Clays rue de pierre (Steenstraat), gedateerd 10 Mars 1814, ondertekend in druk door Le Comte E. de Robiano, pour le Gouverneur général civil en mission, ondertekend in manuscript door L. Vandenbogaerde. De ontvanger wordt aangemaand binnen de 14 dagen 884 fr. te betalen ''pour les besoins pressans des Armées.'' Getuigenis van de strijd tegen Napoleon. (Franse revolutie).
price: €50.00 |
| item 35813 |
BRUYCKER Jules de - Adolphe Samuel ( composer)
Original portrait engraving. Original portrait engraving from Adolphe Samuel by Jules de Bruycker. Size 146 x 111 mm, signed in the plate, name of the sitter engraved in writing in the plate. Samuel is shown in profile. Adolphe Samuel (Liège 1824 - Gent 1898) Belgian composer , became director of the conservatory at Ghent. He was a pupil of Fétis and studied with Mendelssohn in Leipzig. He was a fierce adherent of cosmopolitism in music and as such an opponent of the leading Flemish composer of that period, Peter Benoit. Samuel's nomination in Ghent met with severe opposition in Flanders. (Corbet, Muziek Encyclopedie). Nice portrait engraving, originally loosely inserted in the '' Annuaire de l'Académie royale de Belgique, année 1923'', was intended as an illustration to the biographical article on Samuel which appeared in the yearbook of 1922 but apparently the engraving was not ready in 1922.
price: €95.00 |
| item 26335 |
BUELENS J. B. - F.C. VERHEYLEWEGEN
Samen-spraeken waer in de geloofs-stukken der Catholyke Kerk en de gevoelens der godsgeleerden, welke in den zegenprael van het kruys van Jesus-Christus...gepredikt door F.C. Verheylewegen...- Antwerpen, Janssens en Van Merlen, 1821, in-8°, 80 pp (contains three ''Samen-spraeken). Added: idem, 92 pp, (''Vierde Samen-spraek). 2 vols sewn, plain blue wrapper, uncut or unopened pages. Several dialogues by Buelens attacking Verheylewegen's tolerant sermons.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36195 |
BUQCELLO S.
Nouvelle Abrégé du Voyageur Français dans les cinq parties du monde. Ouvrage... dédié à la jeunesse. Paris, chez Delarue, Lille, chez Castiaux, 1822, petit in-8°, 330 pp, avec frontispice et 3 autres planches hort-texte coloriées, page de titre également color. Reliure pleine basane d'époque, dos lisse doré et décoré, pages de garde marbrées. Bel exemplaire quoique le faux-titre a des tâches d'eau. Cette édition inconnu à Gumuchian.
price: €275.00 |
| item 16825 |
BURY Architecte
Modèles de Menuiserie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus nouveau, de plus remarquable et de meilleur gout; accompagnés de détails et. développemens qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; suivie d'un abrégé de l'art du menuisier, et d'un Traité des Escaliers. Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 182(5), in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (6) + 24 pp + engraved title + 73 engraved plates, contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, some marginal foxing on engraved title, upper margin of the plates with a light waterstain, a very nice copy. Rare early 19th century Parisian publication on carpentry with designs which were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There were re-editions in 1836 & 1855.
price: €1610.00 |
| item 16826 |
BURY Architecte & HOYAU ingénieur
Modèles de Serrurerie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus sous le rapport de la forme, de la décoration et de la sureté; accompagnés des détails qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; et suivis d'un abrégé de l'art du Serrurier... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 1826, in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (4) + 14 pp + 56 engraved plates ; title + (2) + 36 pp + 17 engraved plates with 433 ills., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, a very nice copy. Early 19th century Parisian collection of metalwork designs in First Empire Style. The plates were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There was a re-editions in 1845. The designs show shopfronts, staircases, doors and gates, garden pavillions, and smaller ironwork.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 27039 |
BUTTE Wilhelm
(Publisher's prospectus). Réforme totale de la Théorie du Globe Terrestre sosu le rapport des divisions naturelles de sa surface: ou La Climatolgie Universelle... Paris, Le Normant, 1813, in-8°, 12 pp + 4 pp, sewn, no wrapper, this prospectus together with a subscription form (4 pp) served in Brussels (filled out by hand). Publisher's prospectus.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20318 |
BUYDENS, Aalmoezenier, Aumonier
Mandement de M.l 'Aumonier Général des Militaires Catholiques Romains du Royaume des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1823. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1823, in-16°, 12 pp, stitched, no wrapper. (Vastenbrief).
price: €38.00 |
| item 20352 |
BUYDENS Aalmoezenier Generaal - L'Aumônier Général
Herderlijke brief van den Hoogw.Heer Aalmoezenier Generaal voor de Roomsch-Katholijken in de legers van Z.M. Den Koning Der Nederlanden enz enz.enz. Voor de Vasten van het jaar 1826. Mandement de M. L'Aumonier Général pour les Catholiques-Romains dans les Armées de S.M.le Roi des Pays-Bas. Pour le Carême de 1826. Bruxelles, Mailly, 1826, in-8°, 11 + 10 pp, stitched. (Vastenbrief)
price: €38.00 |
| item 35441 |
CALANDRELLI Giuseppe - Andrea CONTI
Opuscoli Astronomici, e Fisici di Giuseppe Calandrelli e Andrea Conti Pubblici Professori dell'Università Gregoriana nel Collegio Romano. Roma, Presso Il Salomoni, 1803, in-4°, 29 cm, xi pp + (1)nn pp + 152 pp + 2 engraved folding plates (one coloured), title page with handcoloured view : '' Specola Astronomica del Collegio Romano ''. Bound in contemporary colour dyed mottled calf, edges painted red, covers with a floral gilt border, marbled endpapers. The binding is neatly and expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down - label slightly chipped. From the front endpaper have been removed two labels. Internally a fine clean copy. Giuseppe Calandrelli (1749-1827) founded the astronomical observatory of the Collegio Romano during the period (1773-1824) that this institute functioned outside the suppressed Jesuit order. In this publication he sets out to calculate with extreme precision the latitude of the institute (41°53'54, 32).
price: €450.00 |
| item 22342 |
CANOVA - M. REVEIL (Engravings) - M.H. DE LATOUCHE
Oeuvre de Canova, Recueil de gravures d'après ses statues et ses bas reliefs exécutées Par M. Réveil accompagné d'un texte explicatif de chacune de ses compositions et d'un essai sur sa vie et ses ouvrages Par M.H. De Latouche. Paris, Audot, 1825, large in-8°, ii + ca unpaginated 340 pp, contemporary brown half leather, raised gilt back, over 180 (some folding) engravings by M. Reveil. The satin paper endpapers are soiled, a name has been cut out in one fly leaf, but in all this is a fine copy of a rare book on Canova.
price: €500.00 |
| item 32230 |
CARADEUC de la CHALOTAIS Louis-René de
Comptes Rendus des Constitutions des Jésuites. Paris, Langlois Fils, 1826, in-8°, 288 pp, portrait lithogr. de l'auteur (de Langlumé), cartonné, dos doré, légèrement endommagé. L'auteur, 1701-1785, était Procureur-Général du Roi au Parlement de Bretagne. Certains livres doivent être lacérés et brûlés.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30856 |
CARBONEL N. - P. GAVEAUX
Ouverture du Bouffe et le Tailleur, musique de P. Gaveaux, Arrangée pour le Piano ou Harpe avec accompagnement de violon ad libitum par N. Carbonel. Nr. 13. La Haye ( Den Haag), Weygand, s.d., (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, no plate number.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15327 |
CARNOT Lazare Nicolas Marguerite (1753 - 1823)
Mémoire adressé au Roi en Juillet 1814. Paris, chez Arnaud, Avril 1815, in-8°, 124 pp, broché, couverture marbrée d'époque, non rogné, qq. trous de vers qui n'atteignent pas le texte, sinon bel exemplaire.
price: €100.00 |
| item 14909 |
CARRON L'Abbé
Les Écoliers vertueux ou vie édifientes de plusieurs jeunes gens proposés pour modèles... Nouvelle édition ( 2 vols). Paris, H. Nicolle. Lille Vanackere, 1816, 2 vols in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, frontispiece gravé +381 pp ; frontispiece gravé + 373 pp, reliure contemporaine en plein cuir, dos lisse doré et avec étiquette, filets dorés sur les plates, tranches jaspées, pages de garde en papier marbré. Tache d'encre marginale aux premier feuilles du tôme 1, mors cassé du tôme 1. Livre de prix: ''Pensionnat de l'Université dirigé à Breteuil par M. Dubois. Sagesse et docilité. Premier prix à Charles Berreux, le 11 Août 1831''. (manuscrit sur la page de garde). Gumuchian cite une édition de Lille de 1834.
price: €75.00 |
| item 14266 |
CASTEL DE COURVAL Hippolythe
Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, lithographiés d'après les dessins de Raphaël, par MM. Bouillon, Beaugard-Thill, Chatillon, Dejuine, Fragonard, Maurin, Zwinger, etc.; sous la direction de Castel de Courval; édition ornée du Poème de La Fontaine. Paris, Imprimerie de Firmin Didot, 1825, in-folio, 47 x 31 cm, frontispiece portrait de Raphaël + titre avec vignette lithograph. + xii + 160 pp + 32 lithographies h.t. imprimés appliqué sur chine, cartonnage bradel d'origine avec étiquette imprimée sur la couverture (reliure usée, dos brisé, coins émoussés, à l'intérieur qq. pages avec marques de doigt, qq. rousseurs surtout le dos des planches.
price: €250.00 |
| item 16151 |
CASTIAUX Lille (éditeur)
Abrégé de toutes les sciences, ou Encyclopédie des Enfans... Edition ornée de 110 sujets gravés. Lille, chez Castiaux, Imprimerie de Blocquel, s.d. (ca. 1817, la restauration), in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, 176 pp with a total of 110 woodcut ills., contemporary half roan, marbled boards (some use at binding, but a good/fine copy).
price: €100.00 |
| item 33503 |
CASTIL-BLAZE M. - J.H. MEES (editor)
Dictionnaire de Musique Moderne. Abrégé Historique sur la Musique Moderne depuis le Quatrième Siècle et spécialement relatif à l'École Flamande...cet ouvrage se termine par une instruction...sur l'organisation et la consuite d'une école de musique..par J.H. Mees ...(two parts in one volume). Bruxelles (Brussel), 1828, in-8°, XVI + (6) + 66 pp ; 281 pp +15 pp black/white plates (one folding). Contemporary green half-leather with 4 raised bands, gilt lettering on spine. Small marginal loss of paper on 1st flyleaf. Text in French. Rare Belgian edition of this biographical dictionary of music. The book consists of two separate parts (the second part misbound between the introduction of the first part and the actual dictionary): Part I is a general biographical dictionary of European composers, with an introduction by the editor J.H. Mees and one by Castil-Blaze (16 pp), followed by the Castil-Blaze dictionary. Part II is a dictionary of Flemish composers , especially the Polyphonic School preceded by a 40 pp article on the history of Western music 14th - 16th century and a study on the organisation of an academy of music. Part II was written by J. H. Mees, who was also the editor of Grétry's Memoirs published one year after this dictionary.
price: €185.00 |
| item 11993 |
CATECHISMUS Mechelen 1815
Catéchisme ou Doctrine Chrétienne divisé en cinq parties et quarante et une leçons pour la jeunesse catholique... / Catechismus ofte Christelyke Leeringe gedeylt in vyf deelen en een-en-veertig lessen.. Mechelen, P.J. Hanicq, 1815, in-8°, 17 x 10,5 cm, 116 pp, tweetalig (Nederlands-Frans), genaaid, orig. onbedrukte blauwe omslag.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21591 |
CATECHISMUS of CHRISTELYKE LEERING..
Catechismus of Christelyke Leering, gedeeld in vyf deelen en een en veertig lessen; Voor de Katholyke Jongheyd...Bisdommen...van Mechelen. Loven, (Leuven), By P. Vannes, Boekdrukker en Verkooper in de Diestersche straet, 1809, in-8°, 16,5 x 10 cm, titel met vignet in houtgravure + 152 pp, lederen band uit de tijd, gladde rug met etiket en vergulding, gemarmerde schutbladen, doorschoten exemplaar (interleaved copy), kleine beschadiging aan kapitaal, mooi exemplaar.
price: €85.00 |
| item 22767 |
CEPARI P. Virgile - Saint Louis de Gonzague - Stanislas Kostska
Vie de Saint Louis de Gonzague, de la Compagnie de Jésus. Nouvelle édition, Corrigée par A. M. D. G***. Paris, Société typographique, 1816, in 8°, 16.7 cm, engraved frontispiece, xiv + 343 pp. BOUND WITH: (same author) Vie de Saint Stanislas Kostska, de la Compagnie de Jésus, Bruxelles, Le Charlier, 1816, engraved frontispiece, 114 pp, full roan binding, back with gilt decoration and label, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Good clean copy. (Hagiography, jesuits)
price: €75.00 |
| item 30874 |
CERUTTI Joseph Antoine Joachim ( )
Apologie de l'institut des Jésuites. Nouvelle édition avec un supplément contenant : Les bulles et lettres des Papes, Les Actes du Clergé de France, et les témoinages de plusieurs hommes célèbres, en faveur des Jésuites. Avignon, chez Seguin Aîné, 1828, in-8°, xii + 372 pp + 84 pp, half leather, smooth gilt , marbled endpapers, marbled edges, 2 ex-library labels tipped-in on first pastedown, 2 small circular stamps on title. Leather of binding with some wear but a fine copy). Cerutti, Torino 1738 - Paris 1792. He became famous for this Apology, but after the dissolution of the order he entered the service of the deposed king Stanislas of Poland, and later published a newspaper during the French Revolution, in which he played some part and where he lost, literally, his head. We could not identify the editor of this reworked edition.
price: €225.00 |
| item 34254 |
CHABRIER J.
Essai sur le vol des insectes , et observations sur quelques parties de la mécanique des mouvements progressifs de l'homme et des animaux vertebrés...(published together with:) Mémoire contenant des idées nouvelles sur le système solaire. Paris, chez A. Belin, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + iv pp + 247 pp + XIII copper engraved plates + (1)(blank) + pp (249) - 328 pp + 1 engraved plate ; (1)nn pp (subtitle) + viii pp + 64 pp. Bound in modern half leather, gilt title on spine. Text in French. Interesting copy of this rare study on the flight of insects, published together with a study on stars. On the title page is written in a very neat handwriting by the author an ex-dono to the French marshal le comte Maurice Étienne Gérard (1773 - 1852). The second publication (on stars) contains many corrections in the author's hand.
price: €750.00 |
| item 35526 |
CHAMPOLLION Jean François
Lettres écrites d'Égypte et de Nubie en 1828 et 1829. Collection complète, accompagnée de trois mémoires inédits et de planches. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1833, in-8°, 21 cm, xv pp + (1)(bl) + 472 pp + 6 plates of which 2 folding, bound in 19th century black half leather with marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. First and posthumous edition of the complete collection of the letters of Champollion. Only a few were published before in the periodical '' Le Moniteur ''. Champollion died in 1832 and his letters are published here by his brother. The letters were written during his travels which began in 1828 and give a lively impression of the emotions and marvels which he encountered in Egypt. Champollion was heading a group of egyptologists and draughtsmen studying temples and monuments.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 22615 |
CHANNSONNIER DES GRACES, Le
Le Chansonnier des Graces. Avec la Musique gravée des Airs Nouveaux. Paris, F.Louis, 1812, small in-8°, 13,5 cm, xiii + 312 (text) + 52 (printed music) pp, index, 2 engravings, contemporary gilt halfleather. (Binding worn, pages browned and slightly foxed - reliure usé, pages brunies et légèrement piquées).
price: €35.00 |
| item 30468 |
CHARLEVOIX Le R.P. de
Histoire de l'établissement, des progrès et de la décadence du Christianisme dans l'empire du Japon... Tome premier (tome second). Louvain ( Leuven ), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1828-1829, 2 vols in-8°, (6) nn pp + xxivt + 410 pp + (4)nn pp ; (4)nn pp + 540 pp. Uniform contemporary brown half leather, smooth spines with 2 coloured labels, small ex-library stamp on title, nice copies. Belgian 19th-c. edition of this classic Roman Catholic history of Japan, published in the series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique''.
price: €185.00 |
| item 36351 |
CHATEAUBRIAND
Réflexions politiques sur quelques écrits du jour et sur les intérêts de tous les Français. Paris, Le Normant, 1814, in-8°, 145 pp, édition originale, cartonnage moderne, dos lisse avec titre, bel exemplaire.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30838 |
CHAULIEU Charles
Variations Pour Le Piano sur des Couplets de l'Opéra de Marie Tic Tac dédiées à Mademoiselle Fanny Poissonnier. Opus 42. Paris, J. Meissonier, s.d. (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 14 pp (2-15) of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number J.M.229, slightly browned throughout. Opus 42, "Dédiées à Mademoiselle Fanny Poissonnier".
price: €50.00 |
| item 30839 |
CHAULIEU Charles
Choeur des Montagnards, Thème Favori de la Dame Blanche, Varié pour le Piano-Forte. Paris, Janet et Cotelle, M[archan]ds de Musique du ROI, s.d.(ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 12 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, numbered 2016 J.C., slightly browned throughout. Opus 38, "Dédié à Mlle Virginie Cartier".
price: €50.00 |
| item 38214 |
CHEVIGNÉ Louis de ( 1793 - 1876 )
Ad Comitem de Chevigné, jocularium auctorem poematum, quibus titulus '' Les Contes rémois '' , quum duas ex suis ei fabulis, latino sermone translatas, mitteret in Academia Parisiensi Professor Emeritus Chappuyzi. Sparnaci ( Épernay ) , Victor Fiévet , 1864, in-12°, 39 pp , reliure demi-maroquin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs avec titre doré, tranche supérieure dorée (Quinet). Coins de la reliure avec traces d'usage. Poésie française avec une traduction en latin juxtaposée.
price: €125.00 |
| item 13162 |
CLAES J. Pastor te Oost-Ham
De Boere-Theologie, of den godvrugtigen kluyzenaer, by wyze van Saemenspraek, onderwyzende de pagters, dienst-boden , ambagts-lieden, handwerkers , de arme en alle slach van volk...... Gent, by Snoeck-Ducaju, drukker van zedige boeken, 1827, in-12°, 17,5 x 11 cm, 277 pp + (1)(approbatie) + (2)(Lyste van boeken) + uitslaande prent op pp. 212 (duivelsdans), halve bazaanband uit de tijd, gemarmerde platten, gladde rug met verguld. versiering, rug beschadigd met verlies van leder. (Zie Vanderhaeghen Nr. 8325).
price: €70.00 |
| item 838 |
CLARAC M. le Comte de
Description du Musée Royal des Antiques du Louvre. Paris, 1830, Vinchon, fils de Mme.Ballard, sm.in-8°, cont. full buckram, 8 nn + xxx + 350 pp. The introduction contains a short notice on sculpture and a history of the Louvre collection (30 pp). The catalogue describes the holdings of the Louvre collection on sculpture from classical antiquity. The author was the director of the Louvre museum and also a former leader of the Pompei excavations.
price: €112.00 |
| item 18939 |
CLAUREN H. - Vergissmeinnicht
Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1824. von H.Clauren. Leipzig, bei Friedrich August Leo, (1824), in-12°, 13 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + 582 pp, with several engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with blue title label, marbled covers, edges painted yellow, some slight foxing but a good copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18940 |
CLAUREN H. - Vergissmeinnicht
Vergissmeinnicht ein Taschenbuch für 1827. von H.Clauren. Leipzig, bei Friedrich August Leo, (1827), in-12°, 13 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait + 534 pp, with several engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with blue title label, marbled covers, edges painted green, some very slight foxing but a good copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26328 |
CLERMONT-TONNERRE
Mémoire présenté au Roi Par les Evêques de France, au sujet des ordonnances du 16 juin 1828, Relatives Aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques. Bruxelles, Méquignon-Havard, 1828, in-8°, (2) + 18 pp, plain blue wrapper, sewn, uncut pages.
price: €32.00 |
| item 11285 |
CODE DE PROCEDURE CIVILE (NAPOLEON 1806)
Code de procedure civile. Edition parfaitement conforme à l'édition originale et seule officielle (relié avec): Exposés des motifs qui ont amenés la sanction des différentes lois composant le code de procédure civile, présentées au Corps Législatif par les Conseillers d'Etat, Orateurs du Gouvernement Bruxelles, chez Huyghe, 1806, in-8°, 20,5 x 12 cm, 263 pp ; 134 pp, demi basane d'époque (dos endomm. avec perte de cuir, mors part. fendu). (Napoleon's civil law).
price: €124.00 |
| item 33757 |
COLT HOARE Sir Richard
The Ancient History of South Wiltshire. Large paper copy in an attractive binding. London, published by William Miller, printed by W. Bulmer and Co., 1812. Elephant in-folio , 57 x 42 cm, (8) pp (with title , engraved title and portrait) + 254 pp + (6) nn pp] and 74 ( 2 double-page) plates and maps. A clean large paper copy bound in new half calf, raised gilt spine with gilt title , interior fine and nearly spotless - only sparse tiny foxing spots at some pages, marbled edges. An attractive copy ! . From the library of Holland Park, with two printed ex-libris of Holland Park tipped on to the first paste-down, together with another two printed ex-libris. First edition of this important work on modern field archaeology. It established Colt Hoare's reputation as an archaeologist. This is one of the few large paper copies. On Colt Hoare's life and archaeological work, see K. Woodbridge, Landscape and Antiquity, Oxford, 1970.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 35020 |
Commune de Courtrai - ( Gemeente of Stad Kortrijk )
Règlement et tarif Pour la perception d'un Droit d'Octroi-Municipal et de Bienfaisance dans la Commune de Courtray. S.l., s.e., ( Kortrijk, stadsdrukker (?)), 1808, in-12°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, 24 pp, 2 large folding tables h/t, contemporary grey plain paper wrapper. Ex-library with small circular stamp on first page. Text in French. Extensive list with the tariff of taxation on all sorts of products in the Flemish town of Kortrijk during the French occupation. The list was published by the ''Ministre de Finance'' in Paris (Gaudin), and signed by Chauvelin (Préfet du Département de la Lys) and M.J. De Jonghe (Maire de Courtray).
price: €75.00 |
| item 18277 |
CONFRERIE DE NOTRE DAME Eglise S. Nicolas à Namur
Confrérie de Notre-Dame Auxiliatrice, érigée en l'Eglise Paroissiale de Saint-Nicolas à Namur. Quatrième Edition, revue et augmentée. (Namur), Imprimerie de J.J. Legros, 1828, frontispiece gravé sur bois + 107 pp, in-12°, 12,5 x 8 cm, cartonnage marbré d'époque.
price: €62.00 |
| item 38717 |
Conseil Général du Département de la Seine - Conseil Municipal de Paris - Raed generael van het Departement van de Seine - Raed Municipal van Parys
Proclamatie van den Raed generael van het Departement van de Seine, Raed Municipal van Parys. Gent, Ch. Van Doorslaer, s.d. (1814), in-12°, 4 pp, loose, as issued, no wrapper. Declaration, translated into Dutch of the Paris municipal council whereby it retracts its support for Napoleon. Small library stamp on the first and last page.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20317 |
CONSEILS à la Jeunesse
Conseils sur le choix d'un état de vie présentés à la Jeunesse. Nouvelle édition. Revue corrigée et augmentée. Malines, Hanicq, 1825, in-16°, 24 pp, stitched, orig.blind wrapper, small library stamp on verso of title. (Little pamphlet to exhort the youth to follow their religious vocation).
price: €38.00 |
| item 11307 |
CORNELISSEN N.
Bouquet offert aux bienfaiteurs de la société royale d'Agriculture et de Botanique à Gand. Gand, chez P.F.Goesin-Verhaeghe, s.d. (October 1816), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 22 pp, sewn, blind wrappers. (Vanderhaeghen N° 7086.)
price: €50.00 |
| item 11362 |
CORNELISSEN N.
Récit succinct et patriotique du Triomphe remporté par La Société Cécilienne de L'Harmonie de Gand au Grand Concours de Musique à Bruxelles. Gand, Chez L. de Busscher, 1827, pamphlet in-8°, 17 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18740 |
CORRIERIS Alexandre de (ascribed to)
De sessorianis praecipuis passionis D.N.J.C. reliquiis commentarius. Rome, Bourlie, 1830, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, xviii + 294 pp +(1) + 2 folding lithographic plates + 1 engraved plate h.t., 19th century full red morocco with floral fillets and an inlaid gilt cross on both covers, some wear at top andend of spine, all edges gilt, white satin paper endleaves. Study on the presumed original relics of the Holy Cross kept in the Sessorian Library in Rome. Text in Latin, at the end a philological analysis of ca. 60 pp in French.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33758 |
COTMAN John Sell - Dawson TURNER
Architectural Antiquities of Normandy, accompanied by historical and Descriptive Notices. Volume the First (-Volume the Second). (Two volumes bound in one ). London and Great Yarmouth, printed for John and Arthur Arch, and J.S. Cotman, 1822 , in-folio, large paper copy, 49.5 x 35 cm, two volumes bound in one. Pagination continues. Vol. I : (12)nn pp (of which 2 bl.) + 58 pp + 54 engraved plates printed on recto side only ; Vol. II (4)nn pp + pp. 59-125 + (1)nn pp + 46 plates (numbered 55-100) (Complete). Bound in contemporary red half leather, mabled boards and endpapers, binding with some scratches and wear at extremeties, interior fine except for some slight foxing at some pages, notably the title page. Still a fine copy on large paper.
price: €1400.00 |
| item 33999 |
COURIER Paul-Louis
Collection complète des pamphlets politiques de opuscules littéraires de Paul-Louis Courier, ancien canonnier à cheval. Bruxelles, s.e. (chez tous les libraires), 1826, frontispiece portrait, xxx + 480 pp, contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine, front and back, marbled endpapers and edges. (Binding worn, with headcaps missing and lower end of upper joint split over 5 cm. interior fine notwithstanding the usual sparse stains. With the engraved ex-libris pasted on the first paste down of the ''Chateau de Sassy''. Contains also the essay "pour l'acquisition de Chambord".
price: €150.00 |
| item 18456 |
COURRIER DE LA MEUSE - PETITS SEMINAIRES
Articles relatifs a l'instruction publique et a la suppression des petits seminaires insérés dans le Courrier de la Meuse. Liége, P.Kersten, 1826, in-8°, 55 pp, sewn, no wrappers, (removed from a convolute).
price: €50.00 |
| item 4424 |
COURRIER DE LONDRES ET DE PARIS, M. de Montlosier
(Prospectus to annouce newspaper publication): PROSPECTUS, Courrier de Londres et de Paris, par M.de Montlosier. London, June 1802, 1 page, 34,5 x 23,5 cm. Prospectus to annouce the birth of a new newspaper. Only 36 issues were subsequently issued (see Hatin pp. 313)
price: €75.00 |
| item 34005 |
COUSSERGUES Clausel de
Considérations sur l'origine, la rédaction, la promulgation et l'exécution de la Charte... Paris, A. Pihan Delaforest / Rusand, 1830, in-8°, xvi + 373 + cxxxvij + (1) pp, contemporary half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, ex-libris label on first paste-down. (''C'est Mon Plaisir'' = dela Rochefoucauld ). Nice copy notwithstanding some slight foxing.
price: €125.00 |
| item 19862 |
CROISET Jean S.J.
Le Parfait Modèle de la Jeunesse Chrétienne, Dans la Vie de Saint Louis de Gonzague. Bruxelles, Chez Le Charlier, 1808, in-8°, 14 x 8 cm, frontispiece portrait + 339 pp +(1), pleine basane marbré d'époque, dos lisse décoré, tranches marbrées, bel exemplaire.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18995 |
CROMBRUGGHE Joseph Van (Mayor of Gent) - Madou & Fourmois
Joseph van Crombrugghe...Lithographic portrait, by Madou et Fourmois, printed by Wasmé, Brussels, (1830) Lithographic portrait, by Madou et Fourmois, printed by Wasmé, mounted on board, 42 x 37 cm, the portrait 24 x 18 cm, is surrounded by 8 little & 2 larger topgraphical views of Gent and some of its buildings, framed, litho with some faint marginal waterstains, board browned. One of the views represents the project of the Court of Justice and the bourse.
price: €300.00 |
| item 29338 |
CROSSE John
An account of the Grand Musical Festival held in September 1823 in the cathedral church of York...to which is prefixed, a sketch of the rise and progress of Musical Festivals in Great Britain ; with biographical and historical notes. York, printed and sold by John Wolstenholme, 1825, large in-4°, 30,5 x 24 cm, coloured frontispiece plate + vii + 436 pp + xxvi (appendix and index) + (2)nn pp + 3 further coloured plates , of which one double-page + a folding plan of a new concert room. (complete). Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, spine skilfully renewed. Rare account on the development of the music festival in Great Britain. Nearly 125 pages (of over 450 pp) are devoted to the history of festivals up till 1823. Handel and travelling Italian soprano's seemed to be the main ingredients in the second half of the 18th century. Festivals were organised to raise money, in many cases to finance health care and or hospitals.
price: €585.00 |
| item 36261 |
CROTCH William
Elements of Musical Composition comprehending the rules of Thorough Bass and the Theory of Tuning. London, printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees , Orme & Brown, by Nathaniel Bliss in Oxford, 1812, in-4°, 28 cm, xii pp + 136 pp +59 pp of copper engraved music + 6 plates (Plate II serves as frontispiece), modern paper covered boards with leather title label on spine. Textleaves a bit soiled and spotted due to poor paper quality, further a fine copy of the original imprint of the first edition.
price: €225.00 |
| item 22762 |
CRUZ P. Fr. Antonio de la
Novena de Nuestra Señora de Regla, venerada en su milagrosa imagen y devoto santuario de Agustinos observantes de Andalucia. Con una Oracion para los Navegantes y los Gozos de Nuestra Señora. Sevilla, Caro Hernandez, 1823, in-8°, 64 pp. BOUND WITH: Preces de una alma que, aterrada... Cádiz, Esteban Picardo, 1830 (8 pp). BOUND WITH: Novena de Maria Santissima de la Merced... Cádiz, Antonio Murguia, sd, xlv pp. BOUND WITH: Novena de la Soberana emperatriz de la Gloria Maria Santisima Del Carmen...Jerez de la Frontera, D.J. Mallen, s.d. woodcut vignet, 19 pp. BOUND WITH: Quinario de la Pasion y cinco llagas... Cádiz, José Ma Guerrero, 1822 (94 pp), contemporary leather binding, back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers. Good clean copy, binding shows some wear, one page with paper damage and small loss of text. Rare convolute of early 19th century Southern Spain devotional imprints.
price: €100.00 |
| item 30156 |
CUVILLERS Anvers 25 Juillet 1813
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Rapport sur des plans de croisière. Rapport manuscrit adressé à un général, Anvers, 1813 VII 25, 32x20 cm, 5 pp. plan voor militaire expeditie in Atlantische Oceaan: 4 fregatten kunnen via de Orkneys naar Cap St Vincent (Portugal) of naar de Antillen. Deux projets différentes pour faire une croisière avec 4 bateaux partant d'Anvers. La deuxième va de Barbados jusqu'à Boston, Chesapeake Bay et New York. Le document est adressé (provisoirement) à un '' Général '' (anonyme). Il s'agit d'un brouillon de la main de Cuvillers ( Cuvellers ).
price: €250.00 |
| item 18303 |
DALLAS Robert Charles
Nouvelle conspiration contre les Jésuites, dévoilée et brièvement expliquée, avec un précis de leur Institut, et des Observations sur le danger des systèmes d'éducation indépendans de la Religion...traduit de l'Anglais par M.Desvaux, Baron d'Oinville... Paris, Chez F. Louis, 1817, in-8°, 19 x 12 cm, xxiv + 384 pp, reliure en demi basane , plats marbré décor raciné,dos lisse avec étiquette rouge, tranches marbrés, bel exemplaire.
price: €87.00 |
| item 30866 |
DALLAS Robert Charles
Nouvelle conspiration contre les Jésuites, dévoilée et exposée brievement, avec une relation succincte de leur Institut, et quelques Observations sur le danger des systèmes d'éducation indépendans de la Religion...traduit de l'Anglois. Londres, chez J. Ridgeway, 1815, Bruxelles, chez Lecharlier, 1816, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, xvi + 271 pp, broché, couverture marbré d'époque, tranches non coupées (poussiér.). Ex-bibliothèque, avec petit cachet sur la page de titre.
price: €87.00 |
| item 38654 |
DARCY Henry ( Dijon 1803 - Paris 1858)
Recherches expérimentales relatives au mouvement de l'eau dans les tuyaux. Atlas de 12 Planches. (Atlas only, no text). Paris, Mallet-Bachelier, imprimeur-libraire de l'Ecole Impériale Polytechnique, 1857, oblong in-folio, 44 x 57 cm, but bound in -4° resulting in title and plates now being double-page: book-size 44 x 28.5 cm, 19th century half leather with marbled boards, fine copy although the leather is scratched and worn. This is the atlas in original imprint to Darcy's famous study on the loss of head in pipes which led to the Darcy-Weisbach equation for pipe flow. It consists of a typographical title-page and 12 fine steel engraved plates. The text volume - not present here - can be downloaded for free from Internet. (en français : bon exemplaire en édition originale de l'atlas de l'oeuvre principale d'Henry Darcy. Le texte qui va avec l'atlas est disponible sur Internet).
price: €400.00 |
| item 4956 |
DAVID - N. Cornelissen
Eucharis et Télémaque par M. David. Gand, chez J.N. Houdin, 1818, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 31 pp, cartonnage muet d'époque Ce tableau de M. David, peint à Bruxelles, en 1818, a été exposé à Gand, au profit de l'Atelier de Bienfaisance. Cette Notice fut lue dans la séance du 12 juin 1818 de la Société Royale des Beaux-Arts et de Littérature.
price: €110.00 |
| item 5417 |
DAVID, M.A. - Thomé (author)
Vie de David. Paris, chez les marchands de nouveautés, 1826, in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, 168 pp, broché, couverture orig. (qq. rousseurs). (Freitag No. 2115)
price: €90.00 |
| item 39023 |
DAVID J. - J.H. BORMANS - K.J. BOGAERTS - Willem VANWEST ( redacteuren )
De School- en Letterbode , of bydragen ter bevordering van Onderwys , Letterkunde en geschiedenis. Eerste Jaergang. 1844. ( bijgebonden) PROSPECTUS. Sint-Truiden, Vanwest-Pluymers, 1844, in-8°, eerste jaargang kompleet, 588 pp, gebonden in eigentijdse halflinnen band, half titel met bibliotheeksstempel , halftitel bijna volledig gelost van de band, toch mooe exemplaar van de eerste jaargang. Voorgebonden : Prospectus van 2 november 1843 waarin de omvorming van het tijdschrift '' De Middelaer '' in de ''School- en Letterbode '' wordt aangekondigd. , iv pp. (Zie L. Simons, artikel in Encyclopedie van de Vlaamse Beweging pp. 1396).
price: €60.00 |
| item 9211 |
DAVY Humphry - Jean-Baptiste Van MONS
Élémens de philosophie chimique par M. Le Chevalier Homfrede (Humphry) Davy...traduit de L'Anglais par J.B. van Mons. Volume I (...Volume II) (2 vols). Paris, Chez J.E.G. Du Four... et à Amsterdam chez le même libraire (imprimé à Bruxelles chez De Mailly), 1813-1816, 2 vols in-8°, xxxii + 644 pp + (2)nn pp + (2)(bl) + xii line-engraved plates ; (4)nn pp + lvi pp + 770 pp + (2)(table). Bound in uniform modern boards. Leather label on spines. French translation by Jean Baptiste van Mons (1765 - 1842) of Davy's '' Elements of Chemical Philosophy'' which appeared in one part only in 1812. Van Mons became at the restart in 1797 one of the editors of the '' Annales de Chimie'' together with Fourcroy , de Pelletier , de Vauquelin, Prieur a.o.. In 1801 he started in Brussels a similar publication called ''Journal de Chimie et de Physique''. During the period 1780 - 1820, revolutionary advances were made in chemistry. He was at the forefront in collecting data to expand chemical knowledge and was in contact with most of the important European scientists: Brugnatelli, Buchholtz, Traumdorff , Oersted..., also with Volta of whom he published the invention of the battery 2 years before the Royal Society of London. The original text of Davy is nearly doubled here with the commentaries of Van Mons. Volume II contains as introduction a very readable history of chemistry (56 pp) signed A.D.T. Rare, not in KUL library (where Van Mons was a professor).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 33370 |
DAVY Sir Humphrey
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the board of agriculture. London, printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row ; for Longman, Hurst...1813, in-4°, 323 pp + lxiii pp (appendix) + (4)(index) + (4)(list of works by Longman..) + 10 engraved plates (of which one folding), bound in modern cased paper binding, leather title label on spine. Nice copy. First edition. (Sotheran Vol. I item 971).
price: €425.00 |
| item 9117 |
DE LA LANDE Jérôme - F.C.M. MARIE - Baron REYNAUD
Tables de Logarithmes, par Jérôme De La Lande, étendues à sept décimales, par F.C.M. Marie, précédées d'une instruction...par le Baron Reynaud. Paris, Bachelier, Imprimeur-libraire, 1829, 2e tirage 1835, in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, xlii + 204 pp (tables). Bound in at the end: Imprimerie et librairie pour les mathématiques... les sciences... Extrait du Catalogue, pp 1-36, Supplement, pp 37-48. Contemporary brown quarter leather, marbled boards and endpapers, sprinkled edges. Some pages browned but a very fine copy. Interesting catalogue bound in at the end.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34023 |
DE RAM Petrus Franciscus Xaverius - Joannes Franciscus VAN DE VELDE
Nova et Absoluta Collectio Synodorum tam provincialium quam dioecesanarum Archiepiscopatus Mechliniensis... Pars Prima . Pars Secunda. Mechlinae ( Mechelen ) , P.J. Hanicq , 1828, 1829, 2 vols in-4°, lithographed portrait frontispiece (Archipisc. De Méan) + xxxv pp + 659 pp, index ; lithographed portrait frontispiece (Joannis Van de Velde) + vi pp + 555 pp , index. Bound in uniform contemporary half roan, spine nicely decorated and with two labels, marbled boards, small library stamp on title. Some slight foxing but still good copies. Incomplete, only the 2 first volumes (out of 4) on the history of the archdiocese of Mechelen started by J. Van de Velde and edited by Petrus de Ram. The first two volumes of this work, more or less chronologically arranged, deal with the 16th-18th century.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30147 |
DECRES Denis - Vlissingen
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) 6 lettres de Denis Decres, dont 4 à Guy-Pierre de Kersaint, chef militaire des mouvements à Anvers. ( Vlissingen ) . Brieven van de minister van Marine en Koloniën, Denis Decrés (1761-1820), ministre de la Marine et de Colonies en 1801-1814 et en 1815) uit het archief van Guy-Pierre de Kersaint (Brest 1747-1822). Als "chef militaire et des mouvements" stond deze voor het transport van de oorlogsschepen van de scheepswerf van Antwerpen naar de haven van Vlissingen: er was gevaar dat ze aan de grond zouden lopen (voor een Engelse aanval was Napoleon nog niet beducht, blijkens zijn corr. van april 1807). Er kon maar 1 schip door de Westerschelde, en Kersaint vatte het plan op om ze te verbinden met de Oosterschelde. 313: er moet (o.a. voor 2 fregatten) een onderzoekscommissie naar Vlissingen; 4 leden, w.o. Kersaint 324: Decrès stuurt op 11 mei 1807 Kersaint met de Charlemagne (te water gelaten 10 avril 1807) naar Vlissingen; hij mag ook de havenchef van Vlissingen kiezen 326: "Réglement pour le Port et Bassin de Flessingue" 331a: ipv de kapitein (Dupotet, in nr. 324 genoemd als commandant en chef du mouvement du port (van Vlissingen)) is het misschien beter (zegt de minsiter voorzichtig) dat Kersaint zelf de Anversois loodst... 331b: D bevestigt zijn vertrouwen in K 332 (misschien gericht aan de Commissaire général de la Marine, Malouet) K heeft D gewaarschuwd dat het gevaarlijker is schepen met 80 kanonnen dan met 74 van A naar V te sturen (met de Charlemagne heeft hij het gedaan) en D vindt hem te voorzichtig: "Je vois avec peine qu'un homme de son mérite et de son expérience établisse une pareille donnée." 327: de César is veilig aangekomen, D is tevreden over K en de hoofdloodsen (pas belonen als er nog 3 schepen aangekomen zijn)
price: €2500.00 |
| item 30152 |
DECRES Denis - Napoleon
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Lettre à Monsieur Le Baron de Kersaint , chef militaire à Anvers sur la visite impériale. 24 Août 1811. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Paris, 1811 VIII 24, 31x20 cm, 4 pp (dont une écrite), lettre originale. Le 22 Août 1811 Napoleon laisse savoir à son Ministre de la Marine Decrès : "Faîtes connaître au capitaine Kersaint que dans le courant de septembre, j'irai à Anvers et à Rotterdam; que je désire alors être instruit sur le grand projet du canal de Flessingue à Termonde (...)" . Le ministre instruit par cette lettre le Baron de Kersaint. Avec la signature de Decrès.
price: €800.00 |
| item 30155 |
DECRES Denis - Minstre de la Marine sous Napoleon
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Cinq lettres à le Baron Guy de Kersaint , chef militaire de la Marine à Anvers concernant le pilotage sur l'Escaut.. Lettres manuscrites in-f° sur papier, toutes signées en authographe par Decrès, sauf la deuxième lettre. 1. Paris, 1811 V 13, 31x20 cm, 3 pp, lettre or. à Kersaint, sur les pilotes de l'Escaut; 2. Paris, 1811 VI 13, 31x20 cm, 2 pp, lettre or. à Kersaint, sur les pilotes de l'Escaut; 3. Paris, 1811 VI 13, 31x20 cm, 4 pp, lettre or. à Laussat, sur les pilotes de l'Escaut; 4. Paris, 1811 VII 15, 31x20 cm, 1 p, lettre or. à Kersaint, sur l'arrivée à Veere du Chattam et du Hollandais (74 canons); 5. Paris, 1811 VIII 31, 31x20 cm, 2 pp, lettre or. à Kersaint, sur les pilotes.
price: €650.00 |
| item 33248 |
Déduction Du Droit
Déduction Du Droit des Abbayes & du Clergé Régulier des Provinces des Pays-Bas Autrichiens, de rentrer immédiatement dans la jouissance de leurs Maisons de Profession... S.l., s.e., (1815), in-8°, 34 pp, sewn, contemporary plain blue paper wrapper, uncut pages, small stamp on first page..
price: €40.00 |
| item 33256 |
DEFOUX Franciscus
Dissertatio inauguralis medica de stethoscopo et ejus usu in morborum diagnosi... in academia Lovaniensi... Lovanii (Leuven), G. Cuelens, 1823, in-4°, 27x22 cm, 30 + (2) pp, uncut pages, plain paper wrapper with handwritten dedication (A Mr Vernasendonc, Docteur en Médecine). Wrapper and margins frayed and dustsoiled.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33257 |
DEFRISE Camillus-Alexander - Franciscus Jacobus GOEBEL
Dissertatio medica inauguralis de dysenteria... in academia Lovaniensi... Lovanii (Leuven), G. Cuelens, 1823, in-4°, 27x22 cm, 21 + (2) pp, uncut pages, sewn, marbled wrapper, wrapper and margins frayed and dustsoiled.
price: €45.00 |
| item 32265 |
DEGRADY Albert - Citoyen CALFF-NOIDAN - L. VERDBOIS - S. BASTIN (sollicitors )
Mémoire de Griefs pour le Citoyen Albert Degrady, appellant , contre le Citoyen Calff-Noidan et la Dame son épouse, intimés. Liège, chez S. Dauvrain, s.d. (1803), in-4°, 92 pp, sewn, no wrapper , uncut copy. (Trial about a succession). De Theux 816.
price: €85.00 |
| item 22858 |
DEGRADY Charles - Marie Elisabeth DE JACQUET - Jeanne DEGRADY
Réplique en cause Mr. Charles-Albert-Joseph Degrady & la Dame Marie-Élisabeth De Jacquet, son Épouse, appellants; contre Dame Jeanne Victoire-Susanne Degrady, en qualité de Mère et Tutrice de Victoire-Josephine Degrady, & le Sieur Haillot, en qualité de Tuteur, ad hoc, de ladite Victoire-Josephine Degrady, intimés. Liège, J. Desoer, s.d. (ca 1805), in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper in weakened state, disbound. (Trial about a child born in or of wedlock.) Not in De Theux.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30149 |
DEJEAN ( Inspecteur Général de Génie )
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Instruction sur les Points du projet de défense de L'Escaut, ordonné par le décret du 25 Septembre 1809 qui doivent être concertés entre la Marine, le Génie et les Pont et chaussés. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Paris, 1809 X 20, 32x20cm, 13pp. Relié avec un ruban en soie bleu. Concerne l'exécution du décrèt de Napoleon concernant la défense de la Place d'Anvers et rives de l'Escaut : Antwerpen, Zuid-Beveland, Walcheren, Cadzand, Axel, Hulst, Maldegem, Zwin.
price: €750.00 |
| item 31026 |
DELAMBRE Jean Baptiste
Astronomie théorique et pratique. (3 volumes). Paris, Courcier, 1814, 3 vols in-4°, lxiv pp + 586 pp + 11 engraved folding plates ; (4)nn pp + 622 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + 8 plates ; (4)nn pp + 719 pp +(1)(errata) + 10 plates (complete). Contemporary half leather bindings, marbled covers, two labels on smooth spines. Bindings a bit worn, marbled papers on covers renewed. Interior good, copy with large margins. First edition. This book was published one year after Delambre's ''Abrégé d'Astronomie''. At the Collège de France he succeeded Lalande and this three-volume publication is derived from the astronomy course which he taught at the Collège. (See Houzeau & Lancaster 9274)
price: €2500.00 |
| item 30168 |
DELECLUZE M.
Précis d'un traité de peinterure, contenant les principes du dessin, du modèle et du coloris, et leur application à l'imitation des objets et à la composition... Paris, Au bureau de l'encyclopédie portative, 1828, lg in-8°, 63 + (1) pp, contemporary blind boards. With a list of famous painters and a glossary.
price: €150.00 |
| item 30854 |
DELLA-MARIA
Ouverture de l'opéra comique, Musique de Della-maria, Arrangée Pour Piano Par l'Auteur. (Added in manuscript : Du vieux Chateau). Bruxelles, Terry, s.d., (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 6 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, numbered 97-8-P, slightly browned throughout. Title corrected by hand into opéra "Du vieux chateau".
price: €50.00 |
| item 33772 |
DELPRAT G.H.M
Typographia ; Of Betoog, Dat De Boekdrukkunst Eene Uitvinding Der Duitschers is. Uitgegeven Bij Gelegenheid Van De Viering Van Het Vierde eeuwfeest Dier Kunst, Te Haarlem. Uit Het Hoogduitsch. Met Een Ophelderend Naschrift Van De Nederduitschen Vertaler. Franeker, Bij G. Ypma, 1823. in-8°, (4)nn pp + viii pp + 55 pp + (1(bl) . Sewn, Original printed blue grey wrapper. Small circular library label tipped on to the front wrapper. Bibliography, Gutenberg. See Bigmore & Wyman 27 : ''This very ably-written pamphlet combats the Dutch pretensions to the rights of the invention of printing, and ascribes it to Gutenberg''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 8744 |
DELTENRE Victor
(Dissertation): Specimen inaugurale medicum de Angina Polyposa, quod annuente summo numine, ex auctoritate Rectoris Magnifici J.M.Baud,.. Lovanii (Leuven), typis W.Cuelens, die 16 Januarii, 1828, in-8°, 36 pp, sewn, cont. marbled wrappers. With a handwritten dedication of the author to Dr. Kiekx, expertissimo schol. med. Bruxell.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23977 |
DELVENNE M.
Biographie du Royaume des Pays-Bas, ancienne et moderne ... des Belges et des Hollandais qui se sont fait remarquer ... Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1829, 2 vols in-8°, 2 unn + 579 + 612 pp, modern red quarter- morocco, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, (original old bookblock). Nice copies. Rare biographical dictionary edited during the short period when Belgium and the Netherlands were united.
price: €200.00 |
| item 22073 |
DENS Petro S.T.L.
Tractatus de jure et justitia ad usum s. theologiae alumnorum auctore Petro Dens S.T.L. Seminarii Archiepiscopalis Mechliniensis Praeside etc. Pars Prima. Bruxellis, P. Vleminckx, 1817, small in-8°, 181 pp, contemporary halfleather, ex library. (Only first part).
price: €33.00 |
| item 33586 |
DENYS DE MONTFORT P.
Histoire Naturele, Générale et Particulière des Mollusques, animaux sans vertèbres et à sang blanc. Ouvrage faisant suite aux Oeuvres de Leclerc de Buffon, et partie du Cours complet d'Histoire naturelle rédigé par C.S. Sonnini... Tome Premier (...Tome Sixième) - Complete in 6 vols. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de F. Dufart, An X - An XIII ( 1802 - 1805), 6 vols in-8°, each volume approx. 400 pp, with a total of 72 copper engraved plates depicting molluscs. Plate 26 depicts the Poupe Colossal attacking a ship. (complete). Bound in uniform contemporary brown half roan with two labels on smooth spine. Some joints weak, upper joint of volume I cracked and restored, some headcaps slightly damaged. In Volume 1 and 2 the plates show a small marginal waterstain not affecting the image. Still a reasonbly good set of this important early work on molluscs. (En Français) Ouvrage complet en 6 tomes avec ses 72 planches finement gravées. Reliure uniforme demi-basane d'époque avec deux étiquettes sur le dos lisse. Quelques mors faibles avec celui de premier volume fendu et recollé. Petis défauts aux coiffes. Les planches du volume 1 et 2 avec une petite mouillure marginale qui n'entre pas dans l'image.
price: €850.00 |
| item 27287 |
Département de la Dyle - mairie d ' Herent
Letters to the mayor of Louvain. Herent, 1811: 4 lettres avec entête imprimée et des notes manuscrites et signées, sur des enterrements. Lettres signées: Vanhamme (Van Hauwe ?).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30148 |
DESFOURGES A.
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Aperçu des ouvrages qui ont été exécutés et des mesures que l'on a prises pour assurer le service du Bassin de Commerce depuis le 15 Novembre 1808. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers, 1809 VI 25, 31x20 cm, 6pp. (première page pouss.). Document originale avec signature de auteur. Rapport sur la construction d'un nouveau bassin à Anvers par ''L'Ingénieur du Port de Commerce".
price: €475.00 |
| item 4692 |
DESTOUCHES P.N. (1680-1754), reliure Bozérian
Oeuvres Dramatiques, Nouvelle édition, précédée d'une notice sur la vie et les ouvrages de cet Auteur. Paris, Lefèvre, 1811, 6 vols in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, portrait et figures en taille-douce d'après Lafitte. RELIURE: 6 Volumes, relié uniformement enveau blond glacé, quatre encadrements dorés sur les plats à l'ornamentation florale. Doublures en papier marbrés encadré d'un filet à la grecque. Dos lisses décorés , tranches dorées. En queue du dos du premier volume : Bozérian Jeune. Apart de quelques petites traces de manipulation, bel ensemble dans une reliure d'époque. Le relieur Bozérian jeune fût actif de 1805 à 1820.
price: €1125.00 |
| item 13150 |
DIDEROT Denis
Oeuvres Philosophiques Tôme Premier ( - Tôme Sixième). Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, 1829 , 6 vols in-8°, vol. I : (Notice sur l'auteur) . Pensées, Réflexions, Lettres sur les Aveugles, Lettres sur les Sourds. Frontispiece gravée, 352 pp + (1)pp nn. vol.II : Apologie de l'Abbé de Prades , Pensées sur l'interprétation de la nature. Politique des Souverains. 285 pp + (1)pp nn. vol.III : Dialogues, Contes, Morceaux Divers. 288 pp vol. IV: Romans, Contes Philosophiques. 306 pp + (1) pp nn vol. V : Romans, Contes Philosophiques. (Jacques le Fataliste), 438 pp + (1) pp nn vol.VI : Le Neveu de Rameau. Plan d'une Université. Sur l'éducation. Fragments de Lettres. 265 pp. Cartonnage uniforme d'époque en papier vert glacé, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure fragile très bien conservée. Intérieur des livres avec des légères rousseurs, plus fort dans le volume II qui a aussi des pages brunies, surtout à la fin. Plusieurs pages non ouvert.
price: €350.00 |
| item 29804 |
DIERICX Charles-Louis Chevalier
Mémoires sur la Ville de Gand. Tome premier (- tome cinquième = dernière partie du second tôme) (complete in 5 volumes). Gand, de l'Imprimerie de P.F. De Goesin-Verhaeghe, 1814 - 1815, 5 volumes in-8°, 198 pp ; (- 434 pp) ; ( - 663 pp ) ; 330 pp ; (- 710 pp). Bound in 5 uniform contemporary half roan volumes, raised gilt back, marbled boards, with index .See Vanderhaeghen Nr. 7062. "the most important work up till this date to be published on the history of Ghendt"'. A third volume, published by J. Snoeckx in 1816 and called "Appendice aux mémoires..."' is not present here.
price: €275.00 |
| item 23437 |
DILLSCHNEIDER Joh. Jos. Dr (Editor)
Die deutsche Sprache in Proben aus allen Jahrhunderten von Alphilas bis Göthe nebst einem Wörterbuche zum Gebrauche in den obern Klassen der Gymnasien. Köln am Rhein, Pet. Schmiss, 1826, in-8°, 309 pp, dictionary (46 pp), slightly damaged contemporary marbled boards, back worn.
price: €120.00 |
| item 10322 |
DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS JURIDICA - IEPER
BERGHMAN, Ludovicus-Augustinus-Henricus (Yprensis): De Pariete Communi, secundum jus civile hodiernum,... Gandavi (Gent), Typis H. Vandekerckhove, 1823, 25 july, in-4°, 26 pp, sewn, with orig. blind wrappers. (Printed law dissertation at Gent university by a student from Ieper).
price: €50.00 |
| item 14194 |
DOULCET PONTECOULANT
Exposition de la Situation Administrative du Département de la Dyle au Ier Germinal an 8 , et au Ier Germinal an 13. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, an XIII (1805), in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, 86 pp, broché, sans couverture, page de titre et 4 dern. pp avec mouill. marg. claires. (Premier Empire).
price: €125.00 |
| item 22550 |
DOUSSIN DUBREUIL J.L. Dr
Lettres sur les dangers de l'onanisme et conseils relatifs au traitement des maladies qui en résultent. Ouvrage utile aux pères de famille et aux instituteurs. Paris, Briand, Imprimerie de Didot Jeune, 1813, in-8°, 18 cm, X + 202 pp, glossary, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper (back wrapper torn with loss of paper), uncut copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25978 |
DOUSSIN DUBREUIL J.L. Dr
Des glaires, de leurs causes, de leurs effets et des indications à remplir pour les combattre. Huitième édition. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, Béchet jeune...Moreau imprimeur, 1821, in-8°, VIII+320 pp, sewn, contemporary blue blind wrapper with a small circular label on the front cover, uncut copy, some dog's ears and a few foxing spots, but still a good copy.
price: €95.00 |
| item 16143 |
DRAPARNAUD Jacques Philippe Raymond - André Louis Gaspard MICHAUD ( continuation )
Histoire Naturelle des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la France, ouvrage postume. (Relié avec) Complément de l'Histoire Naturelle des mollusques...par André Louis Gaspard Michaud...avec planches. 2 volumes. (Les deux textes reliés en un volume, les planches dans l'autre volume). Paris, chez Louis Colas, (An XIII = 1805) , in-4°, (2)(errata) + (6)nn pp + viii pp + 164 pp avec index ; relié avec ''Complement''. Verdun, chez Lippmann, 1831, (xv) pp + (1)(avertissement) + 116 pp + 12 pp (table des 2 ouvrages). Atlas: 13 + 3 planches lithographiées, numerotées I-XIII et XIV-XVI (du supplément). Chaque planches est accompagnée d'une explication de 2 pp. Relié en deux volumes demi-basane d'époque, dos lisse avec étiquette en cuir rouge. Voyez Nissen ZBI 1152. Bel exemplaire d'un ouvrage qu'on trouve rarement complet vu que le supplement fût publié 26 ans après. Fine and complete copy of this rare French publication on molluscs. The complement which is present here was published 26 years after the main work.
price: €750.00 |
| item 9840 |
DRONGEN 1816 I 22 - Openbare verkoping van hout
Manuscript: Slaghout-Venditie in Drongen ter verzoek van de Heeren Administrateurs der burgerhospitalen in Gend...De Begijnnebosschen. In-4°, genaaid, zonder omslag, 44 pp waarvan 23 beschreven. (Moeilijk leesbaar, namen van kopers en beschrijvingen van loten werden systematisch doorgehaald bij de afrekening van de loten, kladberekeningen in de marge, buitenste pp stoffig)van Notaris Driessens te Gent, gedateerd 22 Januari 1812 met de afrekening van de veiling, voor ontvangst van het einddtotaal (1790,98 francs) door Becquet in naam van de adminsitratie der burger hospitalen teGent, in-folio, 4 pp waarvan 3 beschreven + twee bijlagen.
price: €45.00 |
| item 19863 |
DROZ Joseph - Immanuel KANT
Etudes sur le Beau dans les Arts. (second title in the convolute:) Essai sur le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime (de Kant). Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1815, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, 244 pp, with manuscript ex-dono by Droz. BOUND AFTER: Essai sur Le Sentiment du Beau et du Sublime. Traduit de L'Allemand du Célèbre Kant, par M.Veyland. Paris, Dentu, 1823, viii + 226 pp. Two works in one binding, 19th century half cloth.
price: €210.00 |
| item 8177 |
DU BOURG Louis Guillaume Valentin (1766 - 1833) ( )
Notice sur l'état actuel de la mission de la Louisiane. (History of Louisiana ) Paris, Adrian Le Clère, Imprimeur de N.S.P. le Pape..., 1820, in-8°, title with wood engraved vignette + 58 pp, uncut, unopened copy, sewn, contemporary brown marbled wrapper, title with some tiny unobtrusive spotting but a fine/good copy. Rare account of missiology activities in early 19th century Louisiana by the second bishop of New Orleans (consecrated in 1815).
price: €600.00 |
| item 25535 |
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public. Gand (Gent), J. B. De Neve, 1827, in-8°, viii + 111 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (both covers soiled, interior fine), uncut pages. (See Vanderhaeghen 10853: ''L'auteur de cette brochure, dirigée contre quelques articles parus à ce propos dans le Journal de Gand, en 1827, tend à prouver que le gouvernement ne saurait avoir un droit exclusif sur l'instruction publique''.)
price: €40.00 |
| item 29535 |
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public
Du droit exclusif sur l'enseignement public. Gand (Gent), J. B. De Neve, 1827, in-8°, viii + 111 pp, publisher's printed blue boards, rare early example of a publisher's binding, title printed on spine, finely preserved. (See Vanderhaeghen 10853: ''L'auteur de cette brochure, dirigée contre quelques articles parus à ce propos dans le Journal de Gand, en 1827, tend à prouver que le gouvernement ne saurait avoir un droit exclusif sur l'instruction publique''.).
price: €135.00 |
| item 6309 |
Duchess of Northumberland C.F.
Castles of Alnwick, & Warkworth, & c. (Alnwick), private edition, 1824, printed by W. Nicol, Shakspeare Press, Cleveland Row, St-James, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, (2)(halftitle) + lithographed title + (4) nnpp + 80 pp numbered (2-39) + 38 (of 39) lithographic plates, most of them full page, all printed on laid chinese paper (missing is plate 24 North view of Warkworth castle). Contemporary green wafered boards, manuscript French ex-dono on fly leaf, signed by the duchess on the dedication leaf. Nice copy without stains, only some minor marginal waterstain on the last leaf. Nice copy of a rare early lithograph illustrated book. The lithographs were drawn by J.D. Harding and printed by C. Hullmandel. Even the initial at page 1 is lithographed and printed on laid paper (size only 30 x 26 mm).
price: €675.00 |
| item 24068 |
DUCLOS Abbé ()
Dictionnaire bibliographique, historique, et critique, des livres rares, précieux, singuliers, curieux, estimés, et recherchés... Paris, Delalain fils & Gènes (Genoa), Fantin, Gravier et Compaginie, 1802, 4 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 552, 551, 544, xvi + 511pp, uniform modern quarter-leather with green title label on smooth back. Ex-library with modern stamp on half-titles, some first pages slightly foxed but a handsome set.. This famous bibliography contains more than just French books: classical and modern European works are listed as well, with their value at auction. The work also contains a long essay on bibliography: the knowledge of and love for books, degrees of rarity, &c.
price: €375.00 |
| item 24482 |
DUFRENE P. M. - ROGACCIUS
Decem triduana spiritualia Sacerdotum Exercitia, quae antehâc variè tradidit et conscripsit P. M. Dufréne... addito tractatu R. P. Rogacii... De Filiali et Familiari cum Deo consuetudine... Editio nova. Poperingis (Poperinge), apud J. D'haenens-Ramaut, 1820, in-8°, vii + 262 + 3 nn and 237 + 3 nn pp, indices, contemporary marbled roan, gilt decorated labeled spine and gilt decorated cover edges, marbled endpapers, 3 marbled edges - a fine binding; some foxing, ex-library stamps. INCOMPLETE- only Part I & II. Lacks Volume II (with Part II & IV). Nevertheless interesting because Poperinge imprints are quite rare.
price: €62.00 |
| item 21615 |
DULAURENS L'Abbé
Le Compère Mathieu, ou les bigarrures de l'esprit humain. Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, Petite rue des Moineaux, Mons, Chez Leroux, 1830, 3 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, lithographic frontispiece + 224 pp ;idem + 244 pp; idem + 272 pp, uniform vivid green bradel paperbinding, gilt title on back, (perfectly preserved fragile contemporary binding), interior with some foxing.
price: €225.00 |
| item 10238 |
DULEAU A.
Essai théorique et expérimental sur la résistance du fer forgé, contenant des expériences sur des barres chargées parallèlement et perpendiculairement à leur longeur; sur un arc placé entre deux appuis fixes, et chargé en un ou plusiers de ses points; sur des barres qu'on essaie de tordre; avec des applications des résultats de ces expériences à l'art des constructions. Paris, Mad. Veuve Courcier, 1820, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, untrimmed, viii + 79 + 4 folding engraved plates, cont. half roan (used). The author was charged in 1812 with a study on the feasibility of an iron bridge over the Dordogne to be built in Cubzac. Eventually a bridge there was built in 1840 by Verges (suspension bridge with cast-iron piers) which served until 1882, when it was replaced by a bridge designed by Eiffel.
price: €600.00 |
| item 5666 |
Dumas Charles Louis - POSTER
Poster to annouce the publication of a book by Charles-Louis Dumas, titled: Doctrine Générale des Maladies Chroniques. Montpellier, de l'Imprimerie d'André Tournel, 1812, in-plano, 47 x 36 cm, with a tax-stamp of 5 cent. of the Dép. de L'Herault. Nice copy of an early 19th century poster to promote a book. The author was the dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Montpellier University. Rare.(Publisher's Prospectus ).
price: €150.00 |
| item 32848 |
DUNOUY Alexandre Hyacinthe ( 1757 - 1841 )
Album with 32 original copper engravings, mostly Italian landscapes. (period 1800 - 1825). S.l.s.d. (ca. 1820-1825) , in-folio album 34 x 26 cm, containing 32 copper engravings printed on 25 leaves of strong paper, sewn, contemporary brown marbled wrapper, wrapper slightly dogeared, some foxing throughout, mostly marginal. Album with 32 engravings by the French landscape painter Alexandre Hyacinthe Dunouy. The first plate is a portrait with an unreadable signature in the plate. The second plate (155 x 226 mm) depicts a horseman and a dog at a large fountain in the woods. On the fountain is written: '' ADunouy fecit ''. Numbered in the plate (N°1) , signed in the plate (AD). Further there are 15 engravings signed AD and numbered 2-16, (bound in not in sequence), 9 unsigned and unnumbered engravings, 2 signed and unnumbered engravings, 1 signed and dated engraving (Napoli 1818), 1 engraving by D. Lafond (signed...del. et fecit). Engraving no. 4 occurs twice.
price: €900.00 |
| item 36417 |
DUPIERGE Felix Tiburge Auguste ( Courbevoye 1784 - ? )
Trois Grands Duos concertants pour deux violons dédiés à Monsieur Sencier... Oeuvre 6. (1) Trois Grands Duos concertans pour deux violons dédiés à Monsieur Léon Le Peletier De Mortefontaine. Oeuvre 7. (2) Paris, aux deux Lyres, chez Mme. Duhan, s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) . (1) title + 30 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 27 pp (violino secondo), plate number 379. (2) title + 27 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 27 pp (violino secondo), plate number 400. disbound , removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Complete set, for the two violins, of 2 x 3 violin duos.
price: €125.00 |
| item 3866 |
DUPON J.B. ( drukker-uitgever)
Nederlandschen Draegbaer en Profytigen Tarief-Negociant . Tarif-Négociant des Pays-Bas, économique et portatif calculé d'après un nouveay système. Brussel, J.B. Dupon, Juin 1830, tall in-8°, 20,5 x 8,5 cm, ca. 300 nn pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper, a bit dogeared, wrapper dustsoiled, uncut margins a bit dustsoiled. Rare bilingual currency converter published in Brussels near the end of the Dutch period.
price: €150.00 |
| item 8040 |
DUSSEK Jan Ladislav (opus 72)
Grande Sonate pour le Piano Forte à quatre mains. Oeuvre 72 Munic, chez M. Falter, s.d. (ca. 1810), PN 1570, oblong in-f°, title-page + 35 pp with music. BM Cat. printed Music: e.379 (2).
price: €162.00 |
| item 8165 |
EECKHOUDT J. J. (editor) - Van den Burggraaff (lithographer)
Collection de Portraits des Artistes Modernes nés dans le Royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, J.J. Eeckhoudt, 1822 - 1824, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, contemporary green quarter leather, smooth gilt back with gilt lettering (some wear). Portrait album containing 51 lithographical portraits made by Van den Burggraaff. The portraits depict contemporary Dutch and Belgian painters and sculptors such as Ms. Baesten (neé Marie Ommeganck), H. Blomaerts, Henri Voordecker, C.F.J. Stevens, M.L. Gelissen, G. van Spaendonck, E.J. Verboeckhoven, J.C. Schotel, P.F. De Noter, J.B. De Noter, F.J. Navez, B.P. Ommeganck. Bound in as title is mounted front cover (margins cut away) of one of the issues in which this publication appeared. Some of the portraits are slightly foxed (most at beginning and end of album). This is the first lithographic portrait album publ. in the Low Countries. (Brussels 1822). It appeared in 10 issues of each 6 portraits. A complete album should have a separate title and a portrait frontispiece of the painter Odevaere. Our copy lacks 9 portraits, the title and the frontispiece. Van der Marck (Romantische Boekillustratie in België) wrote (pp.87-88) that this collection is in the first place interesting because it depicts very good true to life portraits of nearly forgotten (in 1956) artists. Surely many of the portraits cannot be found elsewhere.
price: €425.00 |
| item 4810 |
EIJNDEN Roeland van - WILLIGEN Adriaen van der
Geschiedenis der Vaderlandsche Schilderkunst sedert de Helft der XVIIIe eeuw. INCOMPLETE. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1816, in-8°, blue half-leather, back gilt, only vol. 1 from 4 (nice copy but only volume one of four).
price: €55.00 |
| item 31411 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard - P. GIRAUD ( réponse)
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes...(convolute of 10 contemporary works relating to this subject bound in 3 vols). Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII , 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. (first volume) . (Together with) : Appendice à l'Ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'art statuaire des Grecs; ou seconde lettre de M. Giraud à M. Émeric David, Paris, chez l'auteur, 1806, (2)(titre) + 43 pp. (Together with): (Premier) Appendice à l'ouvrage intitulé: Recherches sur l'Art Statuaire des Grecs... Paris chez l'auteur, an XIII 1085 (pour 1805). 59 pp. (with): Réponse au libelle intitulé : Lettre de M. Giraud à M. E.David, 52 pp, s.l.s.d. (Paris, ca. 1806). (with): E.-David : Discours Historiques sur La Peinture Moderne, Paris, Sajou 1812, 244 pp. (with): (idem) : Choix de Notices sur les Tableaux du Musée Napoléon. P. 1812, 58 pp (err. 66). (second volume). (with)(idem) Réponse de M. É. David à une note insérée par M. Raoul Rochette...sur l'emploi de la peinture qui ornait les édifices sacrés chez les Anciens. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 8 pp. (with)(idem). Examen des inculpations dirigées contre Phidias..24 pp (extr. Annales Encyclopédique, 1817). (with)(idem) Essai sur le classement chronologique des sculpteurs Grecs les plus célèbres. S.d. (Paris), Firmin -Didot, 38 pp. (with)(idem) Quelques remarques sur un ouvrage de M. Le Comte Cicognara..ou Essai Historique sur la sculpture Française. Impr. Baudouin, (1819), 111 pp (Extrait de la Revue Encyclopédique Août 1819, et mois suivant). (with)(idem) Mémoire sur la Dénomination et sur les règles de l'Architecture dite Gothique. Caen, Hardel, 1839, 22 pp (extrait du Bulletin Monumental, Paris). (third volume). Contemporary uniform half leather, ex-library ''École Ste-Geneviève''. Nice copies, although joints very weak (one broken).
price: €850.00 |
| item 31443 |
ÉMÉRIC DAVID Toussaint Bernard
Recherches sur l'art statuaire, considéré chez les anciens et chez les modernes.. Paris, chez La Veuve Nyon, ainé, an XIII, 1805, in-8°, xvi pp + (2)nn pp + 544 pp. Bound in modern half cloth with marbled boards, printed ex-libris Bruno Durand on the first paste down.
price: €240.00 |
| item 14032 |
EPISTELS EN EVANGELIEN
Epistels en Evangelien, te samen met de Gebeden, genaemd Collecta, Secreta en Post-Communio,.... getrokken uyt het Roomsch Misse-Boek... Mechelen, Hanicq, 1813, in-8°, 15 x 8,5 cm, gegrav. frontispiece + xxxxvi + 602 pp, kalfsleder uit de tijd, met gebruikssporen, twee primitieve restauraties.
price: €30.00 |
| item 21422 |
ESPEN Zeger Bernard van - P.X.F. DE RAM - Tileman Willem Backhus
Acta Zegeri Bernardi VAN ESPEN, in Universitate Lovaniensi J.U. Doctoris.., Paschasii item Quesnellii et Christiani Erkelii circa Missionem Hollandicam, variaque huc spectantia, magnum partem anecdota, ab anno 1703 ad 1731. Auctore Tilemanno Wilhelmo Backhusio. Mechelen, Hanicq, 1827, in-8°, viii + 140 pp ; bound with: De Gemino opusculo circa jura Belgarum quod Viro Clarissimo Petro Stockmans adscribitur, disquisitio historico - critica...pp. (141) - 172 , contemporary half roan, marbled boards and endpapers and edges.
price: €65.00 |
| item 32544 |
EUSTACE John Chetwode
A Classical Tour Through Italy. An. MDCCCII. Fourth edition. Leghorn (Livorno), Glaucus Masi, 1818, 4 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 486, 508, 629 and 512 pp, indexes, 3 pl. h/t, one folding, orig. vellum with classicist red and green labels on the spine. (One missing label replaced with a new one, vellum a bit soiled, but still a fine/good set). J.C. Eustave, 1762-1815, was an Irish priest who mostly worked in Cambridge and as made famous by this book. This edition adds a description of Pompeii.
price: €450.00 |
| item 22655 |
EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les
Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques. Bruxelles, Mequignon Havard, 1828, in-8°, 18 pp, stitched, contemporary blue blind wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 22656 |
EVEQUES DE FRANCE Les
Mémoire présenté au Roi. Par les Evêques de France au sujet des ordonances du 16 juin 1828 relatives aux Ecoles secondaires Ecclésiastiques Gand, Imprimerie de J.B. De Neve, 1828, in-folio, 38 x 23 cm, 4 pp (folded).
price: €40.00 |
| item 5671 |
EWIJCK D.J. van
Rapport sur l'état des Ecoles Supérieures, Moyennes et Primaires en 1823. S.l.s.d. (La Haye, 1823), in-8°, 21 x 12,5 cm, 22 pp + 2 pp nn, sewn, no wrapper. Official report by the secretary of the ministry of education, with a list of the numbers of students. (Education, university).
price: €50.00 |
| item 18280 |
EXERCICE DE PIÉTÉ
Exercice de piété pour tous les jours de l'octave de la fête du Très-Saint Sacrément de Miracle; qui se conserve à Bruxelles depuis le l'an 1370, et dont le Jubilé de 50 ans se célébrera le 16 Juillet 1820. Bruxelles, chez B. Le Francq, Imprimeur-libraire rue de la Madeleine, 1820, in-8°, 15 x 8 cm, reliure plein cuir, dos doré (traces d'usure), feuilles de garde marbrées, tranches rouge. Cette édition a vraisemblablement été imprimée à Bruxelles vers 1768 (année de l'approbation), aussi la reliure est 18ième. En 1820 on à échangé la page de titre, cette page est visiblement montée. Le faux titre et le frontispiece gravée sont originales.
price: €95.00 |
| item 11301 |
Eymery A.( )
L'Enfance éclairée ou les vertus et les vices. S.l.s.d. (Paris, ca. 1800), Imprimerie de Brasseur Ainé, in-18°, 13 x 8 cm, (6) + 232 pp + 7 gravures h.t., contemporary rose colored marbled boards, leather label on smooth spine. Spine slightly discolored(cartonnage en papier marbré d'époque, dos avec étiquette, dos fané).
price: €50.00 |
| item 29504 |
FABBRONI Adam - VALLÉE Alexandre
Instructions élémentaires d"'agriculture, ou Guide nécessaire aux cultivateurs... Augmentée et appropriée au sol et au climat de la France... Paris, Meurant, libraire pour l'Agriculture, 1803, in-8°, engr. frontispiece, xviii + 234 pp, index, sewn, contemporary blind paper wrapper, wrapper discolored and worn, uncut pages, interior fine..
price: €375.00 |
| item 4839 |
FAIPOULT Préfet - M. HELLEBAUT Jurisconsulte - ACADEMIE DE GAND 1804
Discours prononcés par MM. FAIPOULT, Préfet du Département de l'Escaut, et Hellebaut, Jurisconsulte, Orateur désigné; lors de la Distribution solennelle des Prix aux Eleves de L'Academie de Dessin de la ville de Gand. Gand (Gent), July 26 1804 (7 Thermidor an XII), Imprimerie P.F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 18,5 x 10,5 cm, 16 pp, sewn, blind wrappers.
price: €85.00 |
| item 18311 |
FALLOT DE BEAUMONT Stephane (editor)
Proprium Sanctorum cathedralis ecclesiae S.Bavonis et Dioecesis Gandavensis... Gandavi (Gent), Ex Typographia Poelman, 1805, in-8°, 16 x 9 cm, title with woodcut vignet + xxii + 179 pp, entirely printed in red & black, approbatio signed in autograph by A.F. van Beveren, bound in full red roan, floral gilt fillets on both covers, decorated and gilt smooth back (decorated with two gilt mitres), blue marbled endpapers, marbled edges, very attractive copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 21114 |
FELLER F.X. de - Abbé Paul du Mont
Catéchisme Philosophique ou recueil d'observations propres à défendre la religion chrétienne contre ses ennemies. Quatrième édition... Liège, Chez la Veuve J.F. Bassompierre, An XIII, 1805, 3 vols small in-8°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, uniform violet coloured half leather, gilt back, sprinkled edges, marbled boards, first pages slightly browned but nice set. (Fourth edition edited by Abbé Paul du Mont). Copy with autograph signature of the printer Veuve Bassompierre.
price: €250.00 |
| item 18755 |
FELLER L'Abbé F.X. de
Dictionnaire Historique ou Histoire Abrégée des hommes qui se sont fait un nom par le génie, les talens, les vertus, les erreurs, depuis e commencement du monde jusqu'à nos jours. Troisième Edition, dans laquelle on a intercalé les articles du Supplément de la seconde et les additions. lLiège, Lemarié, 1816, 8 vols in-8° (complete), frontispiece portrait + ca. 500 pp/vol., uniform contemporary brown marbled roan, smooth gilt back with two labels. Nice decorative set. Text in French.
price: €400.00 |
| item 14596 |
FELNER Ignas
Neue Allemannische Gedichte. Basel, Samuel Flick, 1803, in-8°, 14,5 x 9,5 cm, 224 S., Halbleder der Zeit. Leicht fleckig aber gutes Exemplar.
price: €150.00 |
| item 34692 |
Ferdinand - Charles de BEECKMAN <- > Isidore - Marie DE LA DEUSE - De Ligne - de Brouchoven de Bergeyck
Mémoire pour Ferdinand-Charles De Beeckman , Rentier, domicilié à Bruxelles, Appellant...contre Isidore-Marie DE La Deuse, Rentier, ...étant à présent à Meerbeeck,...héritier...de Jeanne-Louise Van der Stegen, sa première Femme... Bruxelles, De l'Imprimerie d'A.J.D. De Braeckenier, Décembre 1801, in-4°, 48 pp. (relié avec) : Mémoire pour Charles Aimé Emmanuel Van Der Meere.... contre Louis-Eugène-Lamorald De Ligne époux de Dame Josephe Louise Van Der Noot-Duras héritière de feue Dame Jeanne-Louise Van der Stegen.. épouse en premières noces de François-Honoré-Philippe De Ruysschen et en second enoces d'Isidore-Marie De la Deuze; ... CONTRE... ledit Isidore-Marie De la Deuze...Bruxelles, idem, s.d. (1801), 98 pp. (relié avec): Répertoire ou recueil des Pièces faisant suite au mémoire de C.A.E. Van der Meere...contre L.E.L. De Ligne et ...contre I.M. De la Deuze...Bruxelles, De Braeckenier, s.d. (1801), 41 pp. (relié avec): Mémoire pour Le Citoyen I.M. de la Deuse , et les C.ns Maximilien-Louis Vandernoot d'AZssche, Charles-François de Paul de Brouchoven de Bergeyck contre Le Citoyen C.A.E. Vandermeere. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch An XI (1801), 33 pp. (relié avec): ...(idem) Plaidoyer pour ... de Ladeuse et ...De Ligne...et Vandernoot...contre C.A.Vandermeere, (même imprimeur), 71 pp. Réunion de 4 pièces juridiques d'un procès de succession qui se déroulait à Bruxelles en 1801. Cartonnage moderne, étiquette en cuir sur le dos lisse.
price: €175.00 |
| item 39024 |
FEYTENS H.J.
Tooneelstukjes en Alleenspraken van zedelyken en aengenamen inhoud , voor de prysdeelingen in de opvoedingsgestigten , oorspronkelyk in het nederduitsch opgesteld door H.J. Feytens , Hoofdonderwyzer der gemeenteschool van Puers. Lier, Joseph van In et Ce. , Drukker der Normael- en Soldaten-Scholen, 1853, in-12°, 18 x 11 cm, 102 pp. Genaaid, in blinde blauwe omslag, ex-bibliotheek met een stempel op het titelblad. BIJGEBONDEN: Verzameling van redevoeringen en losse stukjes voor de prysdeelingen in de lagere scholen. Lier, Van In , s.d., 95 pp.
price: €42.00 |
| item 26379 |
FIÉVÉE J.
Histoire de la Session de 1816. Paris, Le Normant Imprimeur Libraire, 1817, in-8°, IV+518 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper with a label on spine, uncut, two stamps small 19th century ex-library stamps on half-title.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22768 |
FLÉCHIER Esprit - M. SIMIL
Différens sujets de méditation, pour tous les fidèles, et spécialement pour les ecclésiastiques, par Esprit Fléchier, Évêque de Nismes, précédés d'une notice sur la vie de cet illustre évêque; par M. Simil, Curé de Ste-Perpétue. Nismes, Gaude, 1823, in-8°, 16.8 cm, 383 pp, index, errata, roan binding, raised back with gilt decoration, red edges. Nice copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21851 |
FONTAINES Madame de
Oeuvres de Madame de Fontaines. Nouvelle Edition, revue, corrigée et précédée d'une notice littéraire.Les Orientales, par Victor Hugo suivi Paris, Chez D'Hautel, 1812, in-12°, 13 x 8,5 cm, 209 pp, reliure pleine cuir d'époque, dos lisse décoré, (légères traces d'usure), pages de garde marbrés.
price: €38.00 |
| item 18827 |
FORGEUR J. - MILLE L.
Correspondance entre Le Très-Révérend Mr. J. Forgeur, comme Vicaire-Général, Capitulaire de L'Archevêché de Malines...et Mr. L. Millé, pléban de l'Eglise paroissiale de Sainte Gudule à Bruxelles... Bruxelles, Adolphe Stapleaux, 1815, in-8°, 41 pp, stitched, no wrappers, title dusty.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18834 |
FORGEUR J. - MILLE M.L. - WAMESIUS J. ( )
Première Lettre à M.L.Millé, Pléban de Ste Gudule et Archiprêtre du District de Bruxelles au Sujet de sa correspondance avec le M. Vicaire Apostolique du diocése de Malines (J.Forgeur). Liège, chez les Libraires Associés, Décembre 1815, in-8°, sewn, original grey brown blind wrappers, 31 pp., uncut, margins dusty.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24810 |
Formulaire de prières...
Formulaire de prières à l'usage des pensionnaires des religieuses Ursulines. Nouvelle édition... Bruxelles, Ve Lemaire, 1824, in-8°, engraved frontispiece, xix + 525 pp, contemporary full marbled roan, gilt labelled spine, marbled endpapers, handwritten ex-libris (Soisette Vermeulen 1826). Nice copy.
price: €72.00 |
| item 33816 |
FORSTER Edward
The British Gallery of Engravings , from Pictures of the Italian , Flemish , Dutch and English Schools now in the possesison of the King and several Noblemen and Gentlemen of the United Kingdoms , with some account of each picture. London, published by William Miller, printed by James Moyes, 1807, elephant in-folio, 56 x 41,5 cm (22 x 16.1/3 inches) , (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + (10)nn pp + (1)(index) + (1)(bl) + 52 full page engravings each preceded by a text leaf with explanation on the painting represented by the engraving. Bound in full red Russian leather, both covers with intricate gilt and blind large floral fillets, coat of arms supra libro with the device '' Sub tegmine fagi '', raised gilt spine with the title and the remark : '' PROOFS '', all edges gilt. Binding with some minor scratches and signs of wear, interior fine allthough a few text leaves and plates show minor foxing but allmost never affecting the picture. Fine large paper copy in a well preserved impressive binding .
price: €3600.00 |
| item 16914 |
FOUCHÉ - HENISSART
Lettre du Ministre de la police générale concernant le Senatus-Consulte Organique du 16 Thermidor an 10. Bruges, de l'Imprimerie de G. de Busscher-Marlier, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 8 pp, los, zonder omslag. Publicatie te Brugge, ondertekend in druk door de prefect Deviry, van de wet van 4 augustus 1802 die de oprichting aankondigd van een senaat te Parijs ter legitimering van het bewind van de Eerste Consul (Napoleon).
price: €60.00 |
| item 38358 |
FOUCHÉ Le Duc D'Otrante - WELLINGTON
Lettres de M. Fouché , Duc d'Otrante au Duc de Wellington. Gand ( Gent ) , Imprimerie de G. De Busscher et Fils, s.d. ( 1815 ?) , in-8°, 16 pp, ex-library with a stamp on the first page, no wrapper and no binding (first and last page loose and dustsoiled, removed from a binding). (see Vander Haeghen 8673).
price: €50.00 |
| item 34709 |
FOURCY A.
Histoire de l'Ecole Polytechnique. Paris, chez l'auteur, à l'Ecole Polytechnique, 1828, in-8°, 516 pp, indexes, half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, joints weak, top turn-in gone, some foxing (mors partiellement fendues, sans coiffe supérieure). Texte en français. The author, a much-decorated ex-artillery officer, was a librarian at the Ecole.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6645 |
FOURNIER Fr. Ign.
Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif de Bibliographie... seconde édition. Paris, Fournier Frères, 1809, in-8°, 10 + x + 566 + 48 pp + 2 nn pp. Second edition of this general bibliography (the first was from 1805), with an essay on the library and bibliography and a special section on the editions of Aldus Manutius. Contemporary half roan, some wear and scratches, endpapers discoloured. (bibliography).
price: €185.00 |
| item 13464 |
FOURNIER Fr. Ign.
Dictionnaire Portatif de Bibliographie, contenant plus de 17.000 articles de Livres rares, curieux, estimés et recherchés... Paris, Fournier Frères, 1805, in-8°, viii + 404 pp + (1). Contemporary half leather, marbled boards (worn), uncut. Interior fine. First edition of this general bibliography, with a special section on the editions of Aldus Manutius.
price: €225.00 |
| item 24854 |
FRAYSSINOUS D. - J. DAVID (Translator in Dutch)
Verdediging van het Christendom, of gesprekken over den godsdienst... vertaeld door J. David... Mechelen, P.-J. Hanicq, 1825, 4 vols. small in-8°, xii + 386 pp, 357, 368 and 376 pp, contemporary roan, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. The author was first chaplain to the King.
price: €134.00 |
| item 22237 |
FREMOLLE J.
Les loisirs d'un artisan. Mélanges en vers et en prose. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, F.J.Hublou, 1825, in-8°, 344 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, portrait frontispiece, uncut, ex library with stamp on verso of title.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22713 |
FREMOLLE Le Cordonnier - PROSPECTUS
Histoire d'un pauvre diable. (Publisher's Prospectus ). Bruxelles, Frémolle fils Hublou, s.d., (ca. 1820-1830), in-8°, 17 x 10.5 cm, 7 pp, loose as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €40.00 |
| item 24674 |
G.J.C.P.
Abrégé de l'établissement, des privilèges et indulgences de la Confrérie du S. Scapulaire de Notre-Dame du Mont Carmel, ... Traduit du Flamand par G. J. C. P. Bruxelles, P. van Gindertaelen, 1817, small in-12°, 12 x 8 cm, v nn + 64 pp, plain blue wrapper, sewn, ex-library stamp and small modern label on title page.
price: €62.00 |
| item 31711 |
GAUDIN ( Ministre des Finances )
Administration des Finances de la République Française. An 11. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de la République, Pluviôse an XII (Janvier 1804) , in-4°, 136 pp, cartonnage moderne en papier, qq. tâches d'eau légères et marginales. Le dernier rapport de l'Administration des Finances avant que Napoléon fût empereur. Le ministre Gaudin lui adresse comme ''Citoyen Premier Consul''. Le rapport contient: un compte rendu de l'administration des finances ; un état général des recettes et dépenses de l'administration de l'enregistrement et des domaines pendant l'An 11. Budget de l'An douze....
price: €350.00 |
| item 19181 |
GAULT DE SAINT-GERMAIN P.M. - Nicolas POUSSIN
Vie de Nicolas Poussin considéré comme chef de L'Ecole Françoise suivie de notes inédites et authentiques sur sa vie et ses ouvrages... Paris, P.Didot L'Ainé - A.A. Renouard, 1806, large in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, 84 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t.; 78 pp + 35 engraved plates h.t. (last plate unnumbered), copy on Dutch paper, bound in 19th century blue half morocco, raised back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt (very handsome copy,bound by Belz succ. Niedrée). Freitag n° 7705.
price: €550.00 |
| item 33658 |
GEBEDEN - KRUYS-WEG ( Popular devotion Flanders )
Gebeden om Godvruchtelyk te oeffenen den Heyligen en Bloedigen Kruys-Weg van Jesus Christus , .... Gend ( Gent ) , by Bernard Poelman, s.d. (approbatio zonder datum), in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 24 pp, met houtsneden die de Kruisweg afbeelden, genaaid, blinde omslag uit de tijd. (omslag bevuild, boekje met ezelsoren), op de eerste binnenste omslag een handgeschreven ex-libris : '' Hortensia Delphina Theresia Thienpont , 10-10-1817''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6353 |
GEERDTS Josephus Philippus
Directorium ad Rite legendas horas canonicas, Missasque Celebrandas, juxta normam Breviarii, ac Missalis Romani, ad usum Cleri Ecclesiae Cathedralis, & Dioecesis Antverpiensis...pro anno 1776. (and 9 similar imprints of which 7 of Antwerp) Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Hieronymi Verdussen, 1776, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, 24 nn pp, printed in red and black. BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1772. BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1778. BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1778 (36 nn pp ). BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1779 (36 nn pp). BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1793 (36 nn pp). BOUND WITH: idem, for the year 1797 (36 nn pp), with small cut out on last page. BOUND WITH: a similar imprint for the diocese of Viterbi, for the year 1843, 87 pp + xxvi pp. BOUND WITH: a similar imprint for the diocese of Trier, printed in Augustae Trevirorum, for the year 1860, x pp + 56 pp. BOUND WITH: a similar imprint :'' ad usum FF. Minorum Recollectorum Provinciae Germaniae inferioris, 1803, Antverpiae, H. Bincken, 36 n pp. Bound in 19th century red half morocco, all titles (in short) in gilt lettering on back, ex-library, with unobtrusive stamp on verso ot first title, some imprints shaven a bit short by the binder, but a fine convolute. Directoria are calenders in the Roman Catholic church which inform about the specific liturgical services and saints which are worshipped in a particular diocese. The Antwerp directorium for the year 1797 is the last one edited for nearly 150 years. The diocese was dissoluted by the French invaders and not reinstated until the 1960's.
price: €160.00 |
| item 23881 |
GELINECK Mr l'abbé - ( Joseph Gelineck)
Sonatine et Variations faciles pour le Piano-Forté avec accompagnement de Flûte, ou Violon. Offenbach sur le Mein, Jean André, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 2581, oblong in-4°, 7 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, some pages cut with no loss to score. (Rather poor copy)
price: €30.00 |
| item 30840 |
GELINEK
Variations Pour le Piano fforte Sur la marche favorite et Choeur des Chasseurs de l'Opéra de Robin des bois. (der Freischütz.) de Ch. M. de Weber.. Bruxelles, Plouvier, s.d. (ca. 1825), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 13 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 947, slightly browned throughout.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30850 |
GELINEK l'abbé
Variations Sur un Thèmes Favoris, Pour le Piano-forté. Paris, Sieber, s.d. (ca. 1825 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 93-8-P, slightly browned throughout.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6382 |
GENLIS Madame la Comtesse de (1746 - 1830)
Les Veillées du Chateau ou cours de morale, à l'usage des enfans . Tome Premier (second, troisième, quatrième). 4 volumes. Paris, chez Lecointe et Durey, 1824, 4 vols petit. in-8°, 18 x 10 cm, chaque volume avec frontispiece gravée + ca. 300 pp, reliure plein veau d'époque, dos lisse avec décorations dorées, deux étiquettes, guirlande et fillets sur les plates, pages de garde et tranches marbrées. Dos légèrement fanés, petite perte de cuir (3 x 0,5 cm) à cause de travail de vers sur la mors supérieur du tôme II. Mais néanmoins un joli exemplaire.
price: €325.00 |
| item 30316 |
GENLIS Madame la Comtesse de (1746 - 1830)
Nouvelle méthode d'enseignement pour la première enfance. Paris, Maradan, an X - 1801, in-8°, 17 x 9.5 cm, viii + 479 pp, reliure plein veau d'époque, dos lisse avec décorations dorées, guirlande et fillets sur les plates, pages de garde marbrées (traces d'usure, reliure avec des défauts). Gumuchian 2709.
price: €40.00 |
| item 13745 |
GENT - BISDOM, Bisschop Joannes Van de Velde
Mandemant(s) de M. L'Evêque de Gand. Bevel-Brieven van de bisschop van Gent: Verzameling van 11 bevel-brieven van bisschop Joannes-Franciscus Van de Velde, gedateerd ca. 1830, betreffende religieuze en wereldlijke zaken, in-4°-drukken. Gedrukt bij J.Poelman te Gent.
price: €50.00 |
| item 6048 |
GENT
GYMNASIO EPISCOPALI :PRAEMIORUM Distributio ex Munificentia Illustrissimi ac Reverendissimi Domini M.J.M. DE BROGLIE, Musarum Maecenatis...16 Augusti 1808. Gandae (Gent), 1808, Typis J.Begyn, 8 nn pp, 21 x 13 cm. Palmares met op pp 7 en 8 een Cantilena. Niet bij Van der Haeghen
price: €65.00 |
| item 8787 |
GENT
SOCIÉTÉ DE SAINTE-CECILE (1810-1840) Paul Claeys ( Clays ) :Verzameling originele brieven gericht aan Dhr. Paul Claeys, capitaine de Musique de la Société de Ste-Cécile. 1) Bruges, 01.07.1823, in-4°, 1 pp beschreven, met lakstempel, afzender: A.Deserre, sécrétaire de la Société Philharmonique de Bruges. Uitnodiging om aanwezig te zijn op hun eerste concert op Jeudi 11 Septembre (1823). 2)Bruges, 24.01.1824, in-4°, 1 pp beschreven, afzender:Thomers & Deserre, membres de la direction de la Société Philharmonique de Bruges. Claeys (en dhr. Marhilde Botte) worden op hun concert van 07.02.1824 uitgenodigd doch zullen niet mogen optreden.3) Ostende, 03.07.1822, in-4°, 1 pp Schabens & Verpoorten, membres de la Confrèrie Royale des Arquebusiers du corps d'Harmonie (d'Ostende). Uitnodiging voor een muziekwedstrijd. 4) Dunkerque, 05.08 1823 Le Consul des Pays Bas, (B.Moser), op officieel briefpapier, met aanhef: Mon cher ami. Enthousiaste brief van de Nederlandse Consul om het officiele bezoek af te spreken van de ''Garde Nationale de Dunquerque'' onder leiding van Bigorgne aan Gent.''adieu, je n'ai plus la tête à moi, la lyre d'Apollon a fait merveille''. Dunquerque, 05.08.1823, in-4°, 2 pp beschreven, afzender: Bigorgne, Comm. de la Garde Nationale de Dunquerque. Afspraken i.v.m. zijn bezoek aan Gent. (In een p.s. vraagt de commandant of Clays hem in Gent geen paard ter beschikking stellen kan aangezien hij als "burger'' komt . Bijgevoegd: een gedrukte uitnodiging met programma, geadresseerd aan P.Clays voor een concert de ''L'Académie de Musique (de Gand)'' op 16 Febr. 1824, getekend in druk door J.B.F.De Bast. Op het programma staat naast een symphonie van Beethoven ook een compositie van P.Clays.
price: €400.00 |
| item 9359 |
GENT 1819 VII 19
Afkoop van twee renten door de stad Gent rustende op ''Les Hospices civils''. Het dossier omvat: 1. Een gewaarmerkte copie van het raadsbesluit van de stad Gent, 4 pp in-folio, in het Frans: ''Extrait du Registre des délibérations du Conseil de Regence de la Ville de Gand; Procès-Verbal de la séance du 19Juillet 1819.''. 2. Een brief, 2 pp in-4°, van 30 juillet 1819 vanwege de secretaris ''de la Commission Administrative des Hospices Civils'' gericht aan de bemiddelende advocaat (Gobert) te Gent, waarbij de correspondent in kennis gesteld wordt van de raadsbeslissing. 3. Een brief van de adminsitratie van ''Les Hospices Civils'', gedateerd 6 july 1819, gericht aan bemiddelaar Gobert, bevattende een voorstel tot afkoop:''Dezen offer is verre eenen van de hoogste, welke onze administratie tot hiertoe heeft gedaen voor den afkoop. 4. Hypotheekinschrijving op gezegeld papier, het document is op het einde aangevuld en getekend, met de vermelding dat deze hypotheek op 30 Juli 1819 gelicht werd. 5) Vier ontvangstbewijzen (3 op gezegeld papier), Gent, 1819 (behoren niet bij het afkoopdossier).
price: €135.00 |
| item 9556 |
GENT HAVEN - A.G.F.J. (?)
A.G.F.J. (?): Le Port de Gand, ou Réponse à l'industriel sur son article des destinées futures de la Ville de Gand. Anvers, chez Ratinckx, libraire, 1829, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 20 pp, titel met lithographische afbeelding, genaaid, zonder omslag. (titel met zeer lichte watervlekken). Antwerps schotschrift op de maritieme ambities van Gent.
price: €50.00 |
| item 18010 |
GEORGERIE Augustin Antoine - REGISTER - PAPER - PAPIER
Register. Staat en inventaris van de bezittingen van Augustin Antoine Georgerie ( koffie-handelaar te Antwerpen). Manuscript register op papier, Antwerpen, in-folio, 42 x 28 cm, inventaris opgesteld op 17 augustus 1813 (omvat slechts 3 pp), verder bevat het register ca. 100 pp met aantekeningen over beursverrichtingen uit de jaren 1920 - 1931. De rest van het register (ca. 400 pp) bevat blanco bladeren wel voorzien van een fijne kolomstrepen in inkt (vijf per blad). Gebonden in volle perkamenten band uit de tijd. Enige slijtagesporen aan de band, sommige pp met zéér lichte roest- of stofvlekken maar het geheel in goede staat. Register uit het begin van de 19e eeuw dat een gemengd gebruik gekend heeft, met overwegend (ca. 400) ongebruikte, enkel gerubriceerde, pagina's.
price: €350.00 |
| item 30273 |
GERARD Gn. By.
La Burlesque Sérénade de Ragotin. Divertissement en vers et en musique composé par Gn. By. Gerard d'Aix membre du concert des amateurs des villes d'Aix et de Marseille, dédié à Mr. Gerard son père.datae editio prioribus longe correctior. ( Aix en Provence ), 1807, manuscrit sur papier, oblong in-4°, 23 x 31 cm, (4) nn pp (titre et dédicace) + 158 pp nn avec de la musique manuscrite + (2) pp nn, broché, couverture factice d'époque, marges non coupées, qq. pages avec des légères rousseurs, marges pouss., mais le manuscrit en bon état, avec une écriture soignée et bien lisible. Le fils Gerard écrit dans sa dédicace : '' Mon très cher père, Votre aimable gaité qui s'est conservée malgré les malheurs irréparables d'une longue et pénible révolution, m'a inspiré cette facétie....''. Partition complète avec le texte, et comme instruments: violons, alto, flute, clarinettes, cors, fagotin, violoncels.
price: €1650.00 |
| item 22752 |
GHESQUIERUS a RAEMDONCK J. - DAVID
David propheta, doctor, hymnographpus, et historiographus, seu Psalmi prophetici, doctrinales, hymnici, et historici, philologicê ac paraphrasticè espositi, servato authentico textu. Opera et studio J. Ghesquieri a Raemdonck... Gandae (Gent), A.-I. vander Schelden, 1824, xviii + 370 pp + 14 unn pp indices and appendix, marbled roan binding, back with gilt decoration, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Ex-library, unobtrusive stamp on verso title, nice clean copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 34142 |
GILJAMS Guillaume Matthieu ( 1760 - 1818) - Commissaire spécial à Anvers
Ordre de la Girouette. Brévet de Grand Officier (pour) M. G.M. Giljams commissaire spéciale d'Anvers. S.L. (Anvers, '' Palais des Moulins''), 16 Juin 1816, feuille imprimée avec notes manuscrites, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, (papier un peu fatigué avec petites déchirures marginales). Document authentique rédigé pour ridiculiser le comportement politique de M. Giljams à Anvers pendant et après l'occupation Française. (Ces documents existaient en plusieurs exemplaires). Authentiek document opgesteld bij de val van het Franse regime te Antwerpen. Guillaume Matthieu Giljams, gevreesde politie-chef, wordt hier geridiculiseerd omwille van zijn politiek opportunisme. Na het vertrek der Fransen werd hij weer benoemd als politiechef. Deze documenten werden in meerdere exemplaren verspreid.
price: €100.00 |
| item 25209 |
GILLOT C. L.
Traité de fortification souterraine, ou des mines offensives et défensives... par C. L. Gillot, capitaine au corps impérial du génie. Paris / Strasbourg, Magimel et Levrault, Schoell et Cie / F. G. Levrault, 1805, in-4°, xvi + 321 + 2 nn pp, 16 folding plates with 164 ills., cont. blue boards, gilt lettering, unopened pages. Handwritten dedication "Au Régiment d'artillerie de la Garde Impériale", small ex-library stamp in upper left corner of title and signature. The margin of the last six plates have been restored. The last three plates have some loss of information (not very important, only marginal). The book earned a prize from the imperial Ministry of War. It contains mathematical formulas as well as theories, strategies, and tests in the field.
price: €560.00 |
| item 27569 |
GIUSSANO Jean Pierre - Edme CLOYSAULT (translator)
Vie de Saint Charles Borromée, cardinal du Titre de Sainte Praxède, et archevèque de Milan. Traduite de l(Italien de Jean-Pierre Giussano, de la Congrégation des Oblats, par Edme Cloysault, Directeur du Séminaire de Châlons-sur-Saône. Nouvelle Edition. 2 volumes. Avignon, chez Seguin Ainé, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, xii + 555 pp ; (4) + 550 pp + 10 pp (Notice des ouvrages imprimés par Seguin). Reliure plein cuir raciné d'époque, dos lisse décoré, tranches marbrées, pages de garde marbrées. Manque une pièce de titre, mors d'un volume cassé sur 3 cm, néamoins encore exemplaires très convenable.
price: €85.00 |
| item 36422 |
GLACHANT Auguste ( Paris 1786 - )
Trois Duos pour deux violons composés et dédiés à Monsieur Picart fils, son élève... Oeuvre 1r. ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Imbault, s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 19 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 19 pp (violino secondo), plate number 98. Disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Title pages a bit dustsoiled and with some staining.
price: €100.00 |
| item 8880 |
GLATZ Jakob
Die Bilderwelt. Ein unterhaltendes und belehrendes Bilderbuch für die Jugend, mit erklärenden Erzählungen in Deutscher, Französischer und Italienischer Sprache. (2 Teile in einem Band). Wien, Im Verlage der Anton Dollischen Buchhandlung, 1811, 2 vols bound in one, in-4°, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, 151 pp + 17 (of 18) contemporary handcoloured engravings ; 152 pp + 18 cont. handcoloured engravings, text printed in three columns (for the three languages), contemporary half leather, with gilt label, (spine damaged). Handwritten ex-libris: Baronin Chauvelot in Linz. Not in Wegehaupt. A rare nicely illustrated trilingual early 19th-century edition, depicting all sorts of human activities. (unfortunately missing one plate!).
price: €945.00 |
| item 8032 |
GLUCK Christoph Willibald von - I.D. Sander (translator)
Iphigenia in Tauris, tragische Oper in vier Acten vom Ritter Gluck, aus dem Fransösischen des Guichard frei übersetzt vom I.D.Sander. Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem und französischem Texte...von Ludwig Hellwig. Berlin, Schlesinger's Buch-und Musikhandlung, s.d. (1819), PN 50, oblong in-4°, engraved title + 123 pp with engraved music. contemporary half leather with marbled boards, with some light marginal foxing, but a nice copy. Not in the British Library: they have an edition of 1812 by Schlesinger.
price: €250.00 |
| item 37555 |
GLUCK Christoph Willibald von
Iphigenie en Aulide. Tragédie opéra en trois actes dédiés au Roy par M. Le Chevalier Gluck. Representée pour la première fois par l'Académie royale de Musique le mardi 19. Avril 1774. Gravée par le Sr. Huguet. Paris, Au Bureau d'Abonnement Musical, Rue du Hazard Richelieu, s.d. (ca; 1775), in-4°, engraved title + 298 pp with engraved music. Contemporary full green vellum. Boards a bit warped and with 3 vertical tears in the vellum due to excessive stress, interior with the usual small stains etc. In all still a fine/good copy. Second imprint of the first edition of this opera score. According the Lesure catalogue the edition with the ''Le Marchand '' title-page precedes this edition but both were made from the plates engraved by Huguet. (See Lesure , catalogue de la musique imprimée avant 1800 ; pp. 238.).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 38305 |
GLUCK Christoph Willibald von
Armide Drame Héroique. Mise en Musique par L. Le Ch[vali]er. Gluck. Réprésenté pour la première Fois par l'Academie Royale de Musique le 23. Septembre 1777. Paris, chez Deslauriers Md. de Papier, rue St. Honoré à coté de celle des Prouvaires, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, engraved title + 279 pp of engraved music. Bound before the title is a nice full page lithographed portrait of the composer with his name ''Gluck'' and a lyre with flowers underneath the portrait . The portrait is signed in the stone (unreadable). Bound in an early 19th century half morocco binding, smooth spine with gilt title, double fillets on both covers, edges painted yellow (except two leaves where the bookbinder has carefully avoided to cut the paper to size and therefore into the staves). With supra libro leather label with the initials A.G. (?), (bound by Delaville, rue Neuve des Petits Champs, with his engraved label in the upper corner of the first paste down). Exceptionally fine copy with a nice original binding and a crisp interior. First edition ; shared between '' Le Bureau du Journal de Musique '' and the publisher Deslauriers. (See Hopkinson , Bibliography of the Works of Gluck , item 45A.)
price: €1400.00 |
| item 14034 |
GOBINET Karel
Onderwys der Jeugd in de Christelyke Godsvrugtigheyd.... Mechelen, Hanicq, 1820, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, frontispiece in houtgravure + xxiv + 471 pp + (11)pp, kalfsleder uit de tijd, met gebruikssporen, rug ernstig beschadigd.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11419 |
GODSVRUCHTIGEN LANDSMAN (Den)
Den Godsvruchtigen Landsman ofte Gebede-Boek bezonderlyk ten dienste van Lands=Lieden... nieuwen druk met platen. Gent, bij J. Snoeck-Ducaju, 1821, in-12°, 16,5 x 10 cm, viii + (8) + 444 + volbladhoutgravure h.t. (de frontispiece ontbreekt).Korte Bemerkingen op de Vier Uyterste, afgebeeld door vier printen met hunne uytlegginge, 1821, 32 pp + 4 vollbladhoutgravuren h.t.. Groene schaapslederen band met dubble fillet-versiering op de platten, centraal een Angus Dei motief, gladde goudversierde rug met dubbele herhaling van het Agnus Dei motief , alle sneden verguld. Afgezien van de ontbrekende frontispiece in zéér goede toestand. Dit godsvruchtig boekje beleefde in de 18e-en 19e eeuw vele edities. Goed bewaarde exemplaren in luxe-band zijn echter zeldzaam.
price: €185.00 |
| item 28578 |
GOFFIN Hubert - H. Johns (delineavit)
Engraved portrait of Hubert GOFFIN. S.l.s.d. (ca. 1820 ?), engraved portrait, oval, 10,5 x 8 cm, papersize 23 x 14 cm, H. Johns delineavit, L. Jehotte scult.. Déposé à la Bibliothèque Imp. Hubert Goffin and his son Mathieu were, on the 28th of February 1812, involved in a coalmining accident, the flooding of the Beaujonc mine near Liège (Belgium). They were saved after 5 days and 4 nights.
price: €15.00 |
| item 28577 |
GOFFIN Mathieu - H. Johns (delineavit)
Engraved portrait of Mathieu GOFFIN. S.l.s.d. (ca. 1820 ?), engraved portrait, oval, 10,5 x 8 cm, papersize 23 x 14 cm, H. Johns delineavit, L. Jehotte scult.. Déposé à la Bibliothèque Imp. Mathieu Goffin was the son of Hubert Goffin . On the 28th of February 1812 they were involved in a coalmining accident, the flooding of the Beaujonc mine near Liège (Belgium). They were saved after 5 days and 4 nights.
price: €15.00 |
| item 10320 |
GRACIA B.H. (Tornaciensis), DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS JURIDICA
De Hypotheca Legali minoris et interdicti in bonis legali... (Dissertatio Inauguralis Juridica). Gandavi (Gent), Typis H. Vandekerckhoven in via Korte Ridder, 1823, in-4°, 43 pp, with orig. blind wrappers, (unsewn). (Printed law dissertation at Gent university by a student from Tournai).
price: €45.00 |
| item 33821 |
GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY A. - A. FAMIN
Archtecture Toscane , ou Palais , Maisons , et autres édifices de la Toscane , mesurés et dessinés par A. Grandjean de Montigny et A. Famin , Architectes , anciens pensionnaires de l'Academie de France , à Rome. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Ainé, 1815, in-folio, large paper copy, 462 x 304 mm, vii pp + (1)(bl) + 50 pp + (2)(bl) + 1 leaf (engraved title) + 109 leaves each with a line engraved architectural illustration, printed on recto side only. Bound in 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, raised spine with red leather title label, uncut copy, nothwithstanding some marginal ink stains and some sparse marginal foxing a fine complete copy on large paper ( exemplaire sur grand papier) of the rare first imprint which was published in 18 installments over nearly 10 years (1806-1815). The architects modelled their publication on Percier and Fontaine's highly successful book on the architecture of Rome. It remained a major source for the study of Tuscan architecture throughout the 19th century. (Cat. British Arch. Library). It was the first publication to stress the importance of Florence in the development of Renaissance architecture ( Weinreb cat. 40 item 167.)
price: €1650.00 |
| item 36421 |
GRASSET Jean Jacques ( Paris 1769 - 1839)
Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons dédiés à Monsieur Léon Lepelletier... Oeuvre 9e. 4e Livres de Duos. ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Sieber ... A la Flûte Enchantée, s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 13 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 13 pp (violino secondo), plate number 96. Disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Title pages a bit dustsoiled and with some staining.
price: €65.00 |
| item 36413 |
GRAVRAND Joseph l'Ainé - ( GRAVERAND ) - ( Caen 1770 - 1847 )
Trois Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons...à son ami Roland. Oeuvre Ier (1) . Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons...dédiés à Mr. Vialatte Père. Oeuvre 2me (2). Trois Duos concertans pour deux violons. Oeuvre 3me. (3) Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons...dédiés à son ami Le Raistre. Oeuvre 4e. (4) Trois duos concertana pour deux violons...à son ami Girard Pitet. Oeuvre 5 (5). Collection de 5 receuils de duos pour deux violons, reliés en deux volumes in-4° (violino primo , violino secondo). Paris , chez les Frères Gaveaux, ...à L'Harmonie, chez Gaveaux, s.d. (ca. 1810 - 1820 ?). Violino Primo : Titre + 18 pp ; titre + 19 pp ; titre + 15 pp ; titre + 15 pp ; titre + 15 pp. Violino Secondo : Titre + 18 pp ; titre + 19 pp ; titre + 15 pp ; titre + 15 pp ; titre + 15 pp. 2 volumes, cartonnage muet moderne, (relié par instrument). Fortes mouillures sur les 20 dernières pages du premier violon. Rare réunion des partitions gravées sur cuivre des 5 premiers ouvrages de Gravrand pour deux violons - Oeuvres 1 - 5, reliées par instrument. Suivant Fétis -vol. IV , pp. 91 - Gravrand a composé en total 8 recueils de ce genre et ''Ces ouvrages ont obtenu à juste titre un brillant succès''. In English: Complete set, bound in 2 vols , per instrument (first violin, second violin) of the first 5 collections of violin duos by Gravrand, each volume with ca. 70 pp. of copper engraved music. (sheet music).
price: €450.00 |
| item 36397 |
GREATOREX Thomas (1758 - 1831) - G.F. HÄNDEL
O Magnify the Lord, air from the anthem ''O come let us sing'' by Handel arranged by T. Greatorex. (1) Angels ever bright and fair. Recit: and air, from the Oratoria of Theodora by Handel arranged by T. Greatorex. (2) Hush, ye pretty warbling Choir, recitative & air in the serenata of Agis & Galatea by Handel , arr. by Greatorex (3). (1) London, Printed by the Regent's Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), 4 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp of the Regent's H.I. and a small inkstain on pp.1. (2) London, printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d., 3 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp of the R.H.I. (3) London, Printed by the Regent's Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), 5 pp. of engraved music, no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. With stamp. Convolute of three Handel compositions arranged by Greatorex, no binding nor wrapper, removed from a larger convolute. Clean sheet music.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13797 |
GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste
L'Amant Jaloux: Partition de L'Amant Jaloux, comédie en trois Actes représentée devant leurs Majestés à Versailles le 20 Novembre 1778....Oeuvre XV. Gravée par Sr. Huguet Musicien de la Cour. Paris, chez Mlle. Jenny Grétry, rue de Helder N°6, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, engraved title + (1)(list of Grétry 11 original lithographs, and masic, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, apart from some light foxing at some pages a nice copy. Third printing of the first edition of this opera by Grétry; first and second printing by Houbaut in (1778) and (1787). This work is generally considered as one of the best French opera's in the second half of the 18th century. - continuation of title: Et à Paris le 23 Décembre de la même année. Dédiée à Monsieur Le Noir, Conseiller d'Etat Lieutenant Général de Police par M.Grétry, Conseiller intime de S.A.C. Mgr. le Prince de Liège, et de l'Académie des Philarmoniques de Bologne, en Italie...Oeuvre XV. Gravée par Sr. Huguet Musicien de la Cour.
price: €625.00 |
| item 23986 |
GRÉTRY André Ernest Modeste
Grétry en famille; ou Anecdotes littéraires et musicales, relatives à ce célèbre compositeur; Précédées de son Oraison funèbre par M. Bouilly; rédigées et publiées par A. Grétry, neveu... Paris, Chaumerot jeune, 1814, in-8°, xxii + 211 pp, contemporary boards with blue quarter paper back, slightly used, uncut copy. (Reminiscences of the composer by his nephew, published a year after his death).
price: €110.00 |
| item 25585 |
GUILLAUME - ( Willem I )
Loi sur les successions. Gand, (Gent), J.-N. Houdin, 1818, in-8° 39 pp, sewn, plain paper wrapper, some water stains, handwritten notes. Legislation of 27 December 1817. With 8 models of inheritance declarations. The title page has been misbound at the end.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5736 |
GUTHRIE Mrs. Maria
A Tour performed in the Years 1795-6 through THE TAURIDA, or CRIMEA, the Antient Kingdom of Bosphorus, the once-powerful republic of Tauric, Cherson, and all the other countries of the North Shore of the Euxine, ceded to Russia by the Peace of Kainardgi and Jassy. By Mrs. Maria Guthrie...described in a series of Letters to her husband, the editor Matthew Guthrie M.D... London, T. Cadell, Jun and W.Davies, 1802, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, xxiv + 446 pp+ (2) nn pp + 3 plates h.t. + 2 folding maps, with numerous engravings in the text. Largest map with a small tear, small marginal waterstain on the first 195 pages, somewhat larger between pages 10 and 36, ex-libris Sir Marcus Somerville. Contemporary quarter leather, corners and top and end of spine damaged. Rare travel account of a tour along the coast of the Black Sea and the Crimea.
price: €600.00 |
| item 35428 |
H.T.
A Tour Through England Described in a Series of Letters from a Young Gentleman to his Sister. With a new map and several copper plates. FOURTH Edition, with Additions. Revised and Corrected by T.H. London, William Darton, 1821, in-12°, 14 cm, 212 pp, with 4 full page engraved views including the frontispiece (Cambridge, Exeter, Worcester, and York) + one folding map. Contemporary half roan, binding worn, corners worn, map with a tear.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35539 |
HALL Charles Henry - Andreas HOFER
Memoirs of the Life of Andrew Hofer; containing an account of the transactions in the Tyrol during the year 1809, taken from the German. London, John Murray, 1820, in-8°, col. frontispiece portrait, xxiii +198 pp, folding engr. map, handwritten ex-libris (William Munckton), green publ. boards, cont. label with title and price. Binding slightly worn, interior with some minor stains but still a fine/good copy. First English edition (First German: Leipzig 1817). The author may be Joseph Hormayr zu Hortenburg (1781-1848).
price: €125.00 |
| item 13031 |
HALL Francis Lieut.
Travels in Canada and the United States in 1816 and 1817. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1818, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, folding engraved map + 543 pp, contemporary half roan with marble boards (weak upperjoint), smooth back with title-label.
price: €350.00 |
| item 4365 |
HÄNDEL Georg Friedrich - John CLARKE
JEPHTA, composed by G.F.Händel, arranged for the organ or piano forte by Dr. John Clarke of Cambridge. London, printed for S.J. Button and J. Whitaker, s.d. (ca.1820), in-f° 35 x 26 cm, title-page engraved by J.Beale with a separate smaller engraving by I.Taylor + 210 pp engraved music. Modern half leather binding. John Clarke (1770-1836) became music professor at Cambridge in 1821. He was famous in his time as organist and leader of Trinity and St Johns Colleges. With small biography with bibliographical notes. Fine copy.
price: €310.00 |
| item 20919 |
HELSIAS J.B. è Campis P.
Considérations nouvelles pour exhorter tout le monde à la conquête du paradis et pour établir une concordance universelle en matière de religion. Anvers, Delacroix, 1819, in-16°, 134 pp, stitched, orig.blind wrapper, uncut. (With some dog ears).
price: €30.00 |
| item 5571 |
HEMME Jacobus-Christianus van
Kort eenvoudig maer rechtzinnig verhael van het leven van den zeer eerw. Heer J.C. van Hemme, Président van het bisscholyk Seminarie in Gend, en kanonik van S.Baefs; overleden in den ouderdom van by de 62 jaeren in den nacht, invallende tusschen den 10 en 11 maerte 1822 Gend, by F.J. Bogaert-de Clercq, 1822, in-8°, 20 x 11,5 cm. Groen papieren bandje uit de tijd (mooi).
price: €45.00 |
| item 23600 |
HENNEQUIN Philippe Auguste (Lyon 1763 - Leuze 1833) - Camille Aubry
Recueil d'esquisses et fragmens de compositions tirés du Porte-Feuille de Mr. Hennequin, lithographiés par lui. Tournay (Tournai), Casterman - Dieu, 1825, in-folio, 48,5 x 30 cm, original blue printed wrapper + title + 34 lithographs (loose as issued), signed in the plate. Rare suite of early lithographs by the French painter Hennequin who worked in Belgium. Unfortunately incomplete. 8 issues appeared with a total of 48 plates, Camille Aubry was the lithographer from issue 3 onwards. Hennequin was the director of the Tournai Academy from 1827 untill 1832. He was a pupil of David which shows clearly in these lithographs, made after his own drawings of classicist inspiration. 6 of the lithographs are a bit foxed and have the margins slightly cut.
price: €275.00 |
| item 19961 |
HENRION DE PANSEY - DEMAREZ
De La Compétence des Juges de Paix par M.Henrion de Pansey...Nouvelle édition, augmentée d'une Appendice par H.Demarez... Bruxelles, Stapleux, 1822, in-8°, xiii + 547 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, marbled edges (leatehr a bit worn).
price: €40.00 |
| item 33398 |
HERMANN Jean Frederic
Mémoire aptérologique. Strasbourg, Imprimerie de F.G. Levrault, an XII (1804 ) , in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, (8)nn pp + 144 pp + 9 coloured plates depicting several insects (mites) and anatomical details on each plate, bound in 19th century blue half cloth, with marbled boards and endpapers, smooth spine with gilt title. Fine copy notwithstanding the slight soiling of the last three plates due to offsetting of a plant stem which was kept between the leaves. Jean Frédéric Hermann (1768 - 1793) was a French naturalist . His work on the mites was awarded a prize in 1790 by the '' Société d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris''. It was published posthumously by F.L. Hammer. (Rare ouvrage, bien illustré sur les insectes aptères). See Nissen ZBI 1907.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 30305 |
HODY du BECQUE - ( Beque ?)
Lettre autographe signée. Lettre autographe signée de Hody de Becque, jurisconsulte à Monsieur le Chevalier, datée Bruxelles, 29 Septembre 1819. 8 pp in-4°.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29151 |
HOGENDORP C.W.S. Le Comte de (1788 - 1856)
Coup d'Oeil sur l'Île de Java et les autres possessions Néerlandaises dans l'Archipel des Indes. Bruxelles, de Mat, 1830, xii + lithographed frontispiece + 423 pp + (4)(table, errata) + folding map. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, endpapers and edges, raised back with two labels with gilt text, headcap sligthly damages, hinges with some wear but still firm. Fine/good copy without the usual foxing or staining at the inside. First edition of this important narrative on the history and economy of Java. A Dutch translation appeared in 1833. The frontispiece depicts the Buitenzorg Palace; the map by F. Callens, colored in outlines, describes the Dutch territories in the Far East. With the small engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste-down of ''Le Baron Guy de Thysebaert''.
price: €950.00 |
| item 21511 |
HOLLANDRE Jean Baptiste Antoine ()
La Terre-Sainte, ou description des lieux les plus célèbres de la Palestine, accompagnée du texte de l'Ecriture-Sainte, relatif à chaque monument. Louvain (Leuven), chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, in-8°, (4) + 356 pp + folding map, contemporary green half leather, raised gilt back with blindtooled ornaments, marbled endpapers and edges, nice copy. (This early 19th-century travel account in Israel is attributed to Jean-Baptiste Hollandre, see KU-Leuven library document 1546186).
price: €300.00 |
| item 26824 |
HOLLANDRE Jean Baptiste Antoine ()
La Terre-Sainte, ou description des lieux les plus célèbres de la Palestine, accompagnée du texte de l'Ecriture-Sainte, relatif à chaque monument. Louvain (Leuven), chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, in-8°, (4) + 356 pp, original blue printed wrapper (containing a text pertaining to the intention of the ''Bibliothèque Catholique''). Uncut copy, margins and wrapper a bit dustsoiled, bound in at the beginning a four pp catalogue of the Bibliothèque Catholique. (This early 19th century travel account in Israel is attributed to Jean-Baptiste Hollandre, see KU-Leuven library document 1546186. Some copies have a map, here not present, and not accounted for in the index).
price: €60.00 |
| item 18079 |
HORAE DIURNAE Brevarii Romani ex Decreto S.Concilii Tridentini
Horae Diurna Brevarii Romani ex Decreto S. Concilii Tridenti Restituti, S.Pii V , Pontificis maximi, jussu editi, Clementis VII et Urbani V Clementis VII et Urbani VIII auctoritate. Parisis (Paris), apud Rusand, Bibliopolam Ecclesiasticum, via dicta du Pot-de Fer, 1829, in-12°, 12,5 x 8cm, xxxvi + 524 + ccxlvii + (22) pp, contemporary full black roan, smooth decorated back, a.e.g. Ex-library, small stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 4509 |
HORATIUS - Pierre Daru (translator)
Oeuvres d'Horace, traduites en vers par Pierre Daru...nouvelle édition. Troisième Partie. Paris, Levrault, Schoell et Cie, (An) XIII - 1805, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, titre avec vignette + 250 pp. Tipped in on the front paste down: a prize awarded to Jacobus Jacobs in 1819 by the Athenée Royal de la Ville d'Anvers. ''Jacobus Jacobs Antverpiensis, Primum praemium Orationis Gallice in Latinam Versa, 18/8/1819 ''. Full contemporary leather, smooth gilt back, edges painted blue, supralibro of the Athenée on the frontcover, some traces of use and wear, flyleaves with waterstains.
price: €100.00 |
| item 3784 |
HORDENBACH Amalia - MANUSCRIPT
Hordenbach Amalie, aus Bocksberg, am 2 October 1822 : Confirmation=Buch. 18 x 11 cm, 135 pp + ca. 48 nn pp , beidseitig beschrieben, halblederband aus der Zeit (Abnutzung). (Devotional manuscript in German, dated 1822).
price: €162.00 |
| item 29180 |
HOSSCHIUS Sidronius S.J.- Guilielmus BECANUS
Sidronii Hosschii è societate Jesu, Elegiarum libri sex. Item Guilielmi Becani, ex eadem societate, Idyllia et Elegiae... Editio novissima. Alosti (Aalst), J. Sacré, 1822, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, xxxiii + 384 + 12 pp, original green printed boards, a bit dustsoiled and discoloured, especially the spine, but still a good/fine copy. The elegies are about the royal family, Flemish citizens, fellow jesuits, religious subjects; Becanus' idylls have religious subject matter. Van Hossche (1596 - 1653) was born near Diksmuide in Flanders, Verbeecke was born at Ieper in 1608 and died at Leuven in 1683.. (Rare 19th century Alost imprint, in its original publisher's board).
price: €100.00 |
| item 23448 |
HUME David - Alexandre LANGLOIS ( translator - traducteur )
Histoire d'Angleterre depuis l'invasion de Jules César jusqu'à l'avènement de Georges IV par David Hume et ses continuateurs Goldsmith et W. Jones. Traduction nouvelle ou revue par M. Langlois. (16 parts bound in 8 volumes). Paris, Jubin, Beaulé, Dondey-Dupré, 1829 - 1832 , 16 volumes of each ca. 400 pp bound in 8 vols. Bound in uniform contemporary light brown half leather, raised backs with gilt decoration and two labels, a very handsome set notwithstanding some very sparse foxing and some really minimal wear at a few volumes. Complete new French translation of the ''History of England'' by David Hume and the continuation by Oliver Goldsmith and William Jones. The first part, The History of the House of Stuart, was written by Hume and published in 1754 and 1756; it was translated into French by l'abbé Prévot in 1760. The House of Tudor, first published in English in 1759, was translated by Madame Belot ( Octavie Guichard ) in 1763. She also published the Plantagenet part in 1765. For the period from 1688 until 1760 the continuation by Oliver Goldsmith is used. From 1760 until the crowning ot George IV Langlois translated the publication by William Jones, which appeared in 1825 and was announced as the continuation of Hume and Smollett. The French translator Alexandre Langlois (1788 -1854), a member of the Académie des inscriptions et belles lettres, was also famous for publishing translations from the Sanscrit language.
price: €325.00 |
| item 31871 |
IMBARD E.F. ( Etienne )
Tombeaux de Louis XII et de François Ier dessinés et gravés au trait parr E.F. Imbard, d'après les marbres du Musée des Petits-Augustins. Ouvrage composé d'un texte...et de 29 planches.... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, 1823, in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, title with woodengraved vignette + 8 pp + 10 plates (line-engravings, numbered I - IX and Pl. Suppl.) + (2)nn pp + 10 pp + 20 plates (line-engravings, numbered I-XX) (complete). Uncut copy bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards, interior fine notwithstanding the usual small minor stains, binding rather worn with weak joints (still holding) and ragged leather. Rare illustrated account of the funerary monuments of these two kings, in 1823 a part of the newly created museum. They were saved from the hands of the revolutionaries and are now again housed in the Saint Denis church near Paris.
price: €275.00 |
| item 9830 |
IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus
(Publisher's Prospectus ); Table Générale par ordre alphabétique des Matières des cinq Codes, des Lois, Sénatus-Consultes..... Paris, (1817), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 9831 |
IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus
(Publisher's Prospectus ; Bulletin des Lois. Paris, (1816), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. Added is a subscription form filled out in ink, for the first series. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 3921 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum
Catalogue des Ouvrages mis à l'Index - INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum. Paris, Imprimerie Ecclésiastique de Beaucé-Rusand, Hôtel Palatin, 1825, 19 x 12 cm, lxi + 361 pp + 3 nn pp, contemporary half leather (one joint completely split). With ex-libris Th. de Jonghe (Roman catholic index of forbidden books, censorship).
price: €150.00 |
| item 27208 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum - Pope Pius VI
Index Librorum Prohibitorum Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Pii Sexti Pontificis Maximi jussu editus; et sub Pio Septimo ad annum usque MDCCCVI (1806) continuatus. Romae (Rome) MDCCCVI (1806), Ex Typographia Rev. Camerae Apostolicae, in-8°, xilv + 340 pp, bound in contemporary brown leather, smooth back with red title label, sprinkled edges, marbled endpapers, manuscript ex-libris on first fly leaf ''Urbain Beaucarne''. Nice copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32631 |
INSPECTEUR D'ÉCOLES ( un ) - ( Joseph DE COCQ) - Petite Géographie des Enfants
Petite Géographie des Enfants... par un inspecteur d'écoles. Troisième édition. Tournay, Ch. Casterman-Dieu, 1826, in-8°, 107 pp, 20 folding lithographic maps or illustrations(by Lempereur, Tournay), sewn, original green printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, handwritten ex-libris and ex-libris label (Aglaé Pigeolet 1828). Wrapper a bit worn, some slight foxing at some pages. Third edition ( first from 1823), illustrated with 20 rather crude lithographic maps and illustrations except for one town plan of Tournai .
price: €185.00 |
| item 37105 |
J.B.S.***
Vergelyking van den Republicaenschen met den Gregoriaenschen almanach beginnende...22 september 1792 ...tot...laesten december 1805...door J.B.S.***. Gend ( Gent ) , Drukkerye van J. Houdin, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-12°, 86 pp, halflinnen band met gemarmerde platten. (Niet in Vanderhaeghen).
price: €90.00 |
| item 31205 |
JADIN Louis Emmanuel ( 1768 - 1853 )
Convolute of over 50 songs for voice and piano. Most scores engraved, two with lithographic titles printed by G. Engelman (one dated 1820). Onde limpide et pure. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. PN No. 522. La cloche du matin. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. No. 521. La jeune meunière. Nocturne en canon à 3 voix, avec Accompagnement de Piano ou Harpe. Paris, Lyre Moderne, (ca 1830?), 2 pp, 2 stamps. No. 523. With autograph. Trois romances par J. Mées, Paris chez Aug. Leduc (10)pp Aladin ou la lampe merveilleuse, paroles Etienne, Musique posthume Nicolo , arr. Alex. Piccini PN 6, (8)pp, Faudra-t-il donc monstre léger... Jadin , chez Naderman, PN 1690 , (14)pp. Aladin ou la lampe...N° 2 (2) pp Deux Romances et un Nocturne, Jadin, Paris, chez Carli, PN 1634-1635-1636, (10) pp, autograph dedication to Madame d'Henneville. L'orage, nocturne, paroles de Mr. Tiste, Musique de H., Bruxelles, Messemaecker, lithograph signed Williaume , 7 pp engraved music PN 677. Romance tu ne viens pas...Nocturne... Jadin, PN 316, 4 pp. PN 318 4 pp. Le Rêve, Jadin, PN 138 M.G, 2 pp. À L'Oranger, hymne...à l'occasion de la mort de S.A.R. la Princesse douarière de Nassau et la naissance du troisème fils du Prince héréditaire d'Orange...par J.H.Mees. Opus 91. Lithographie de G. Engelman, Bruxelles (dépot), lithograph title + 5 pp engr. music. Trois romances nouvelles...Jadin, chez Bressler, (9)pp, Soirées Musicales, Ie Année. Sans te nommer...Jadin , 9 pp, no PN, (Journal L'Euterpe). Redis le moi... Jadin, Le Printemps, Jadin, La Saison d'Amour, PN 260 S.G. Jeanette PN 122. Gentillesse et Beauté PN 123 . Auprès de Toi, toute ma vie, PN 139 MG. La Bannière Française, PN r 303. Les Inconveniens du Jour de l'An, PN 944... Bound in a contemporary red half leatehr binding, in gilt lettering on front cover: ''the name Mme D'Henneville''. Most of the songs are composed by Jadin, other composers are Romagnesi, Mees , R. Cornu , ...
price: €300.00 |
| item 3893 |
JAL A., Paris Salon 1827
Esquisses, croquis, pochades, ou Tout ce qu'on voudra, sur le Salon de 1827, avec des dessins lithographiés. Paris, Dupont, 1828, 21 x 12,5 cm, VIII + 550 pp + 7 folding lithographs + folding colour lithograph by Henry Monnier, contemporary roan, back gilt (foxed throughout). Index. The colour lithograph by Monnier, entitled "Le Cauchemar" was printed from the stone by H.Gauguin. (see: A. Marie: Henri Monnier Paris,Floury 1931). (Paris Salon).
price: €375.00 |
| item 19848 |
JAMIN Nicolas
Pensées relatives aux erreurs du tems par D. Nicolas Jamin. Louvain, Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, in-8°, 385 pp , contemporary green half leather, marbled edges and endpapers, raised decorated back with blind and gilt tooling. (Nice copy).
price: €70.00 |
| item 37000 |
JANNELLIO Cataldo
Fundamenta Hermeneutica Hierographiae Crypticae Veterum Gentium sive Hermeneutices Hierographicae. Libri Tres. Neapoli ( Napoli ), Typis Regiis, 1830, in-8°, xlviii pp + 412 pp (complete), bound in contemporary full mottled calf, marbled edges and endpapers, raised gilt spine, red leather title label, apart from some small damage at the top turn in and shelf wear a very fine copy. Text in Latin. This is a very rare and early study on comparative ideography or the study of writing systems by the librarian of the Royal Library at Naples. The work consists of three parts: Liber Primus ; De natura , varietate, usu , origine, et caracteribus scripturae humanae. Liber Secundus ; De natura scripturae veterum gentium symbolicae , et hieroglyphicae, sive polyschematicae, sive polysematicae. Liber Tertius ; De lingua scripturae veterum gentium symbolicae , et hieroglyphicae, sive polyschematicae, sive polysematicae. The ''Worldcat.org'' lists only a few entries for this title.
price: €850.00 |
| item 11294 |
JAUFFRET J.-F.
Géographie Dramatique de la Jeunesse, ou nouvelle méthode amusante pour apprendre la géographie mise en dialogue & en scène...2ième éd. Paris, Père Maummus (?), 1830, in-8°, 16,5 x 9,5 cm, engraved frontispiece, engraved title with vignet, xii + 350 + (1) + 9 engraved plates h.t. (of which 4 small maps), contemporary sheepskin, with a dated (1835) gilt supralibro of ''Collège Royal de Rheims'', a school prize ticket pasted on the fly-leaf. (Not in Gumuchian, nor in Bibliothèque Joyeuse). Some very slight wear at the binding's extremities but a fine copy.
price: €400.00 |
| item 9898 |
JAUFFRET L.F. - C.A. SCHMIDING (Übersetzer)
Die Reiße der Kindheit und die Freude der mutterliche Liebe von L.F.Jauffret aus dem Französischen überseßt von C.A.Schmiding. Paris, gedruckt bey Huguin, rue du foin, IX , (1801), 2 vols in-18°, 12,5 x 8 cm, copper engraved frontispiece + xiv + 189 pp ; copper engr. f. + 210pp, uniform half roan, smooth back, gilt title, yellow coloured edges, fine copy. (Not in Wegehaupt).
price: €375.00 |
| item 1970 |
Jhr. Mr. J.C. - de Jonge Johannes Cornelis ( )
Premier Supplément à la Notice sur le Cabinet des Médailles et des Pierres Gravées de Sa Majesté Le Roi des Pays-Bas 1824. ( 's Gravenhage), 1824, small in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, 20 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper. Nice copy. Supplement to the 1823 publication on the medal collection of King William I of the Netherlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11235 |
JOUBERT F.E.
Manuel de l'Amateur d'Estampes, faisant suite au manuel du libraire et dans lequel on trouvera, depuis l'origine de la gravure: 1°. Les remarques qui déterminent le mérite et la priorité des épreuves. 2° Les caractères auxquels on distingue les originaux d'avec les copies. 3°. Les prix....4° Des Tableaux... Paris, 1821, chez l'auteur, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 13 cm, 448 + 12 pp + (1) ; 431 + 17 ; 303 pp + 29 folding tables + 8 + (12) (list of subscribers), contemporary uniform marbled boards, smooth back with label , some wear at binding but still a fine/nice copy. Due to a printer's error pages 2-3 & 6-7 of the index in volume 2 were left blank, their contents are provided in manuscript.
price: €500.00 |
| item 30862 |
JOUVE Joseph-Auguste ( )
De la morale universelle, ramenée à un seul principe par J.A.J. Paris / Dijon, Migneret & Stoupe Veuve Richard / Coquet, 1806, in-8°, (2) + 312 pp, half leather over marbled boards, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, (binding slightly worn).
price: €60.00 |
| item 37950 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 ) - A. JAY
Les Hermites en Liberté par E. Jouy et A. Jay .Tome premier ( second). 2 vols. Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1824, 2 vols in-12°, (4) + 269 pp ; (4) + frontispice + 261 pp , le frontispice annoncé dans le premier volume n'est pas présent. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes sur les premières pages. Contrefaçon belge en deux volumes faisant partie des ''Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37951 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite en Italie ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Italiens au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises. ( 4 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1824-1825, 4 vols in-12°, (4) + II pp + 262 pp + carte dépliante comme frontispice ; (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 291 pp , (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 280 pp ; (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 286 pp. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes sur les premières pages de deux volumes. Contrefaçon belge en quatre volumes faisant partie des ''Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €180.00 |
| item 37952 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite en Écosse ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Écossais au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises.... (2 vols.) Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen, Libraire-Imprimeur de la Cour, 1826, 2 vols in-12°, (4) + 300 pp + vue d'Edimbourg comme frontispice ; (4) + 264 pp + vue du chateau d'Edimbourg comme frontispice. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes. Contrefaçon belge en deux volumes faisant partie des '' Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37953 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite de Londres ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Anglais au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises. ( 3 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1821, 3 vols in-12°, (2) + 300 pp + frontipice gravé + carte dépliante ; (4) + frontispice + 287 pp , (4) + frontispice + 283 pp . Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes sur les premières pages. Contrefaçon belge en trois volumes.
price: €180.00 |
| item 37954 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
Guillaume le Franc-Parleur, ou observations sur les moeurs et usages Français au commencement du XIXe siècle ;suite de L'Hermite de la Chaussée d'Antin...Sixième édition . ( 2 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1821, 2 vols in-12°, (2) + 318 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure h.t. ; (2) + 298 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure h.t. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Contrefaçon belge en deux volumes.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37955 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite de la Guiane , ou observations sur les moeurs et usages Parisiens au commencement du XIXe siècle ... septième édition . ( 3 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1822, 3 vols in-12°, (4) + iv pp + 299 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure h.t. ; (4) + 277 pp ; (4) + 253 pp + frontipice gravé . Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Contrefaçon belge en trois volumes.
price: €150.00 |
| item 37956 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
Théatre d'Étienne Jouy . Tome premier....( 3 vols. ) . Paris, chez Pillet ainé, 1824, 3 vols in-12°, (4) + iv pp + 280 pp + frontipice gravé ; (4) + 266 pp ; (4) + 275 pp . Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes. Théatre de Jouy en trois volumes. Édition qui fait parti des ''Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €90.00 |
| item 37957 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 ) - A. JAY
Les Hermites en Prison ou consolations de Sainte-Pélagie ...ornés du portrait des Auteurs...Seule édition augmentée 1° de deux notices biographiques sur les auteurs. ; 2° des plaidoieries du procès, etc. Tome premier...( tome second).( 2 vols. ) . Paris, chez Pillet ainé, 1824, 2 vols in-12°, (4) + 164 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure dans le texte ; (4) + 188 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure dans le texte. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Édition qui fait parti des ''Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy ''.
price: €120.00 |
| item 37958 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 ) - A. JAY
L' Hermite de la Chaussée d'Antin, ou observations sur les moeurs et les usages parisiens au commencement du XIX siècle. Septième édition revue, corrigée et augmentée de deux nouvelles gravures. 5 vols. Paris, chez Pillet ainé, 1824 (pour le premier volume) , Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1822, (pour les 4 vols suivantes). , 5 vols in-12°, (4) + vi pp + titre gravé + 273 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure dans le texte ; (4) + 326 pp + frontispice + une gravure dans le texte ; (idem)(292 pp) ; (idem)(301 pp) ; (idem)(256 pp). Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Édition avec sous-titre '' Moeurs françaises '' en contrefaçon belge pour les 4 derniers volumes.
price: €150.00 |
| item 37959 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 ) - A. JAY
L' Hermite en Province ou observations sur les moeurs et les usages français au commencement du XIX siècle. 10 vols. Paris, chez Pillet ainé, 1827 (pour les volumes 1, 2 , 3, 4 , 6, 7, 10) , Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1825, (pour les volumes 5, 8, 9, ) 10 vols in-12°, viii pp + fronispice gravé + carte gravée + 313 pp + une gravure h.t. ; (idem)(342 pp) ; (idem)(278 pp) ; (idem)(321pp) ; (4)pp nn + frontispice gravé + 271 pp ; (idem, 316 pp) ; vii pp + frontispice gravé + 350 pp ; (6)p nn + 362 pp ; (4)pp nn + front. gr. + 377 pp ; (4)pp nn + 250 pp. Reliure uniforme pour les dix volumes, bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Édition avec sous-titre ''Oeuvres complètes'' ; en contrefaçon belge pour les volumes 5 , 8 et 9.
price: €250.00 |
| item 25313 |
JUNIUS Philo
Junius. Stat nominis umbra. A new editon. Edinburgh, James Ballantyne, 1807, large in-8°, frontispiece, xxxi + 380 pp, 12 fine engr. portraits, conteporary full leather binding, lower cover completely detached, gilt decorated spine and front, marbled endpapers and matching edges, fine ex-libris (William Howard of Hartley House in Devon) some slight foxing. (deserves a restoration) Junius was the pen-name of a military man, a partisan of Lord Chatham.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37522 |
JUSSIEU M.L.P. de
Antoine et Maurice. Ouvrage qui a obtenu le prix proposé par la Société Royale pour l'amélioration des prisons, en faveur du meilleur livre destiné à être donné en lecture aux détenus. Paris, chez L. Colas, Mars 1821, in-8°, (8)pp nn (avec une dédicace imprimée à Monseigneur le Duc d'Angoulême). Reliure plein velin, étiquette en papier sur le dos lisse.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30065 |
KALKBRENNER Friedrich - ( Frederic )
God Save the King , with Eight Variations for the Piano Forte , by Frederic Kalkbrenner. Opus 18. London, Clementi, N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1810), in-folio, engraved title + 7 pp with engraved music. No plate number , pages numbered 1-7 , loose, removed from a binding.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30833 |
KARR Henry
Les Souvenirs, fantaisie en forme de scène Pour le Piano-forté. Oeuvre 28. Amsterdam / La Haye ('s Gravenhage), s.d. (ca. 1820 ?) , F.J. Weygand, 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 10 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. Opus 28, "Dédiée à l'Amitié". Publisher's name printed on a strip of paper which is tipped-on to title.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30834 |
KARR Henry
Fantaisie pour le Piano fforte Sur la Cavatine de Semiramis de Rossini. Oeuvre 122. Bruxelles, Terry, s.d. (ca. 1820 ?) , 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 8 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. Opus 122.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24292 |
Katholyk Meyerysch Memorieboek
Katholyk Meyerysch Memorieboek, behelzende de oprigting van het bisdom van 's Hertogenbosch... 's Bosch ('s Hertogenbosch), J. J. Arkesteyn, 1819, in-8°, 577 + xix + 6 nn pp, later quarter leather, gilt lettering, spine shows some use but interior fine. The book details the religious history of the region of 's Hertogenbosch and lists all kinds of clergy throughout the ages.
price: €85.00 |
| item 15814 |
KELLY Patrick (1756-1842)
Le Cambiste Universel ou Traité complet des Changes, Monnaies, Poids et Mesures de toutes les nations commerçantes et de leurs colonies; avec un exposé de leurs banques, fonds publics et papiers-monnaies; rédigé par ordre et aux frais du gouvernement anglais... Paris, Bosssange Frères, 1823, 2 vols in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, xxxi + 440 pp ; xxiv + 371 pp, cartonnage imprimé de l'éditeur (coins usés, couvertures légèrement défraichies). Rare French translation of the second English edition of 1821 (See Kress B 5848 which describes the first English edition of 1811).
price: €600.00 |
| item 30153 |
KERSAINT - FERAUDY - BOISTARD - Canal de L'Escaut en 1810
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Rapport de la Commission Nommée pour proposer les moyens d'ouvrir un Canal de communication de l'Escaut occidental à l'Escaut oriental... Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers, 1810 IX 15, 32 x 20cm, 40 pp , dont 27 écrites. Napoleon avait pendant sa visite à Anvers en Mai 1810 demandé l'installation d'une commission pour étudier le problème du canal. Son ministre de la Marine Decrès l'avait formé en Juin 1810. Les membres étaient : le Baron de Kersaint, chef militaire de la Place d'Anvers, Feraudy, chef de bataillon du Génie Militaire , Louis-Charles Boistard, chef de travaux maritimes, 1763-1839 (ce dernier ingénieur en chef pour les travaux portuaires à Anvers et Flessingue , nommé depuis le 10 ventose XII. Le rapport est signé par Geraudy (Feraudy) et Boistard. De Kersaint est signalé comme absent.
price: €1500.00 |
| item 30151 |
KERSAINT Guy de
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Lettre - réponse au projet de Sa Majesté ( Napoleon ) du 25 septembre 1809. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers,1809 XI 10, 32x20 cm,11pp, relié avec un ruban en soie rouge. Rapport manuscrit de de Kersaint au ministre de la Marine Decrès , avec la signature de l'auteur. De Kersaint reponds point par point sur le projet pour la défense de la Place d'Anvers et des rives de l'Escaut à exécuter suivant le décrèt de Napoleon ( Schönbrunn 25 Septembre 1809).
price: €525.00 |
| item 30154 |
KERSAINT Guy de
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Rapport de M. De Kersaint Cap. de Vaisseau Chef militaire et des mouvemens, Baron d'Empire, officier de la légion d'honneur. (suivi de] 1re Mission En 1811. [et de] Rapport... Sur le projet de jonction entre les deux Escauts. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers,1810 XI 30, 32x20 cm, 21pp, copie conforme du rapport à Decrés sur la mission en Zélande et Hollande. 2. Flessingue/Anvers, 1811 III 18-VII 23, 32x20 cm, page de titre calligraphiée, 40 pp, mission en Zélande et Hollande, copie très nette de lettres à Decrés. 3. Anvers, 1811 IX 5, 32x20 cm, 9 pp, à Decrés, rapport calligraphié signé par l'auteur. Trois documents manuscrites sur la situation d'Anvers et les Iles Zélandaises redigés par le Baron de Kersaint et destinés pour Decrès ministre de la marine du Premier Empire. Ce sont des copies faites par ou pour l'usage du Baron de Kersaint. Dans le document sur le canal de l'Escaut il y a des corrections.
price: €2275.00 |
| item 12189 |
KERSTEN Pierre (1789-1865) ( )
De Rebus Belgicis Libri Quindecem ab ortu gentis ad haec tempora. In usum Gymnasiorum et Academiarum. Leodii, (Liège) excudebat Kersten, cancellariae episcopalis typographus et bibliopola, 1828, in-8°, 19 x 10,5 cm, 376 pp, index, br. couverture impr. originale (part. débroché). Livre scolaire en latin donnant l'histoire de la Belgique en 15 livres; se termine par un éloge de Guillaume I. L'auteur fût longtemps journaliste et un des créateurs avec Paul Delvaux, Joseph Lebeau et Charles Rogier de L'Association Constitutionelle qui amenait à l'indépendance de la Belgique. (Biographie Nationale vol.X pp.662-665, De Theux: col.903).
price: €95.00 |
| item 31859 |
KERSTEN Pierre (1789-1865)
De Rebus Belgicis Libri Quindecem ab ortu gentis ad ineuntem annum 1830.. In usum Gymnasiorum et seminariorum. Editio altera, priore auctior et emendatior. Leodii (Liège), excudebat auctor, Cancellariae Episcopalis typographus, 1830, in-8°, 14,5 x 8,5 cm, iii nn + 341 pp, index, br. couverture blue muette d'époque (traces d'usage), sur la page de garde en ms. : "habent sua fata libelli". Livre scolaire en latin donnant l'histoire de la Belgique en 15 livres; se termine (encore dans cette édition!) par un éloge de Guillaume I. L'auteur fût longtemps journaliste et un des créateurs avec Paul Delvaux, Joseph Lebeau et Charles Rogier de L'Association Constitutionelle qui amenait à l'indépendance de la Belgique. (Biographie Nationale vol.X pp.662-665).
price: €60.00 |
| item 23631 |
KIECKEPOOST Joseph Jacques
Den Ontwerp-Maeker van Oost-Vlaenderen ofte Kasteelen in Spagnien door den ondernemer Kieckepoost. Gend (Gent), no editor, 1824, large folding lithograph frontispiece (the author on a horse) + v + 222 pp + 3 folding plates printed on thick paper. sewn, original printed wrapper, uncut copy. (wrapper slightly discoloured and dusty but a nice/good copy). Rare private edition by a businessman to promote his town planning ideas about his native town. Another volume, a continuation, was also published (not present here).
price: €275.00 |
| item 26176 |
KLEE Heinrich
Commentar über das Evangelium nach Johannes. Mainz, Florian Kupferberg, 1829, in-8°, vi + 509 + 1 pp, quarter leather, gilt decorated smooth spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, ex-library stamp. Blackletter, many Greek and Hebrew characters.
price: €38.00 |
| item 36398 |
KNYVETT William
Ye Sacred Priests, a song from the Oratorio of Jepthah, arranged from the Score by Wm. Knyvett. London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 5 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I. , no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23245 |
Kort begryp van de weerdigheyd - Broederschap - Mechelen
Kort begryp van de weerdigheyd, gratien en aflaeten Van 't Aerts-Broederschap des Alderheyligsten Roozenkrans ... Mechelen, P. J. Hanicq, 1805, in-12°, 13,5 cm, 39 pp, blind paper wrapper, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €75.00 |
| item 23247 |
Kort begryp van de aflaeten - Broederschap - Antwerpen
Kort begryp van de aflaeten en privilegien, vergund aen het godvruchtig broederschap van de allerheyligste Maegd en Moeder Gods Maria, onder den titel van Troosteresse der Bedrukten, voór levenden en dooden, aen haer eerweérdig en mirakuleus beéld in de prochiaele kerk van den H. Willibrordus, buyten de mueren van Antwerpen. Antwerpen, G. Van Merlen, s.d. (ca 1830), in-12°, frontispiece, 11 pp, blind paper wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 23249 |
Kort Begryp van de weêrdigheid - Broederschap - Brussel
Kort Begryp van de weêrdigheyd, gratien en aflaeten Van 't Aertsbroederschap des Alderheyligsten Roozenkrans ... Brussel, J. J. Vanderborght, 1822, small in-8°, 38 pp, blind paper wrapper.
price: €100.00 |
| item 23763 |
Kort begryp van het leven en deugden der heylige Coleta
Kort begryp van het leven en deugden der heylige Coleta, hervormster van het orden der heylige Clara... Gent, Charles de Goesin-Disbecq, s.d. (1825), small in-8°, iv + 128 pp, plain paper wrapper, non obtrusive library stamp on title.. St Coleta died in 1447 (?) and was sainted in 1807, in part through the attentions of the inhabitants of Ghent.
price: €65.00 |
| item 23243 |
Kort verhael, wegens de instelling... Broederschap - Antwerpen
Kort verhael, wegens de instelling van het nieuw Broederschap van Onze Lieve Vrouwe, Bystand der Christenen, en deszelfs Aflaeten, vergund door onzen Heyligen Vader Pius den VIII. Opgeregt in de Parochiaele Kerk van den H. Apostel Jacobus, binnen Antwerpen. S.l. (Antwerpen), J. F. Van Ael, s.d. (1829), in-12°, 15,5 cm, title with wood engraved vignet, 30 pp, blind paper wrapper, some use.
price: €80.00 |
| item 5677 |
KORTRIJK - A Studiosa Juventute...Exercitationes Litterariae...
A Studiosa Juventute...Exercitationes Litterariae... Die 18 Augusti 1812. Collegii Cortracensis. (Kortrijk). Cortraci, (Kortijk), E Typographia Ludovici Blanchet, 1812, in-4°, 23,5 x 19 cm, 8 pp, met onbedrukte gekleurde omslag. Examen-programma van het Kortrijkse College, tekst tweetalig Frans en Latijn.
price: €62.00 |
| item 5678 |
KORTRIJK
College de Courtrai.Programme des Exercices Publics, qui auront lieu dans une des Salles du Collège le 17 Août 1813...(Kortrijk). Courtrai, Louis Blanchet, 1813, in-4°, 23,5 x 19 cm, 4 pp, met onbedrukte gekleurde omslag. Examen-programma van het Kortrijkse College, tekst ééntalig Frans .
price: €62.00 |
| item 8046 |
KREUTZER Conradin
Ouverture de Lodoiska, arrangée pour le Forte-Piano avec accompagnement de Violon. 2 parts. Bonn, chez N.Simrock, s.d. (1801), PN 182, oblong in-folio & folio, engraved title-page + 7 pp of engraved music + 2 pp. Loose as issued.
price: €112.00 |
| item 36165 |
KROMMER Franz - ( Frantisek Vincenc KRAMÁR )
Trois Quatuors pour deux violons, alto , et violoncelle composés et dédiés à son Altesse Monseigneur Le Prince Regnant de Lobkowitz. Oeuvre 34. ( the four parts). BOUND WITH Trois quatuors pour deux violons, alto & violoncelle...Oeuvre 53. (the four parts). Oeuvre 34 : Vienne ( Wien ) , Artaria Comp., s.d. (1803 ?), 4 parts (Violino I , Violino II , Viola , Violoncello ), each part ca. 20 pp of engraved music, plate number 1597. Each part bound in contemporary marbled boards (each together with the separate instrument part of oeuvre 53). The violino I part contains also the title page. Oeuvre 53 : Offenbach s/M. , chez Jean André, s.d. (1805 ?), 4 parts ( (Violino primo, Violino secondo , Viola , Violoncello ), each part ca. 16 pp of engraved music, plate number 2101. All the parts have an engraved title page. The parts bound after the parts of the previous (opus34) instrument parts. Apart from some thumbing and minor duststaining a nice set in uniform marbled boards. Each part has a cut out paper label tipped on to the front cover. It reads '' name of the part - Six Quatuor de F. Krommer oeuvres 34 & 53 ''. Rare complete set of scores of 6 of Krommer's string quartets, most probably here in first editions.
price: €425.00 |
| item 36414 |
KROMMER Franz - ( Frantisek Vincenc KRAMÁR ) ( Kamenitz 1759 - Wien 1831)
Trois Duos Concertans Pour deux Violons...1. livre (1) . Trois Duos pour deux violons, Livre 2 (2). Six Duos pour deux violons. Opéra 22 I-re partie. (3) Six Duos pour deux violons. Opéra 22 II-re partie.(4) Trois duos pour deux violons, oeuvre 51 (5). Trois duos pour deux violons concertants, oeuvre 54 (6). Collection de 6 receuils de duos pour deux violons, reliés en deux volumes in-4° (violino primo , violino secondo). (1) et (2) Paris , chez Auguste Le Duc , titre + 10 pp ; titre + 13 pp (violino primo), idem (violino secondo), s.d. (ca. 1810 ?). (3) et (4) Paris, chez Imbault Professeur..., titre + catalogue (4 pp) + 19 pp ; titre + 17 pp (violino primo), idem (violino secondo), s.d. (ca. 1810 ?) (5) Offenbach s/M, chez Jean André, numéro de planche (PN) 2291, titre + 24 pp. (viol.i) ; titre + 19 pp (viol. ii). (6) Offenbach s/M, chez Jean André, numéro de planche (PN) 2386, titre + 17 pp. (viol i) ; titre + 15 pp (viol ii). Relié en deux cartonnages muet moderne, (relié par instrument). Quelques mouillures sur la marge intérieure des 20 premières pages du premier violon. Rare réunion des partitions gravées sur cuivre de Krommer pour deux violons , reliées par instrument. In English : Complete set, bound in 2 vols , per instrument (first violin, second violin) of 6 collections of violin duos (18 duos in all) by Krommer, each volume with over 100 pp. of copper engraved music. (sheet music).
price: €450.00 |
| item 23875 |
KUHLAU Fred.
Sonate facile Pour le Pianoforte avec accompagnement de Violon ad libitum. Oeuv. 6 S.l., s.e., s.d. (ca. 1815 ?, label removed from front page), plate no. 1787, oblong in-4°, 11 pp lithographed, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €60.00 |
| item 37332 |
L. P. X. ( Le Poittevin Delacroix)
Almanach du Département des Deux-Nèthes, pour l'an 1806. / pour l'an 1807. / Almanach d'Anvers et du dépt...1808, troisième année. / Quatrième année 1809. / Cinqième année 1813. (5 volumes). Anvers (Antwerpen), Allebé, chez l'auteur, 1806-1813, 5 vols in-8°, ca. 350 pp per volume, with some folding tables and plates (a plan of Antwerp announced in the second year is lacking). Uniform half cloth, ex-library with small stamp on some titles and a paper label at the tailstamps and labels. Fine interiors, spickled edges. Text in French. A goldmine of information on Napoleontic Antwerp society with many entries on the administration, professions, trade and manufacturing, transport, etc. Complete set almanakken uitgegeven te Antwerpen tijdens het Napoleontisch bewind met informatie over en adressen van de administratie, vrije beroepen, handel en fabricatie, vervoer etc. Tekst in het Frans.
price: €650.00 |
| item 20350 |
L.V, sur le Journal de GAND
Quelques observations critiques sur le Journal de Gand Par L.V. (Deuxième Tirage). Courtrai, Beyaert-Feys, 1825, in-8°, 16 pp, stitched, orig.wrapper, uncut. (Pamphlet to defend the jesuits against attacks in the press - Journal de Gand).
price: €38.00 |
| item 25320 |
LAMBERT Marquise de
Oeuvres complètes de Madame la Marquise de Lambert, suivies de ses lettres à plusieurs personnages célèbres. Paris, D'Hautel, 1813, 2 vols in-8°, 202 + 214 pp, leather, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges. (binding with some wear). Anne-Thérèse de Marguenat de Courcelles, 1647 - 1733, saw her books published against her will.
price: €40.00 |
| item 27110 |
LAMBRECHTS Comte - ancien professeur de droit canonique à L'Université de Louvain
Quelques réflexions à l'occasion du livre de M. l'Abbé Frayssinous intitulé: Des vrais principes de l'église Gallicane. Paris, Alexis Eymery / Delaunay, 1818, in-8°, 103 pp, bibliography in the notes, stitched, contemporary blue blind wrapper, uncut, foxing, slightly dampstained, ex library, stamp on verso titlepage.
price: €45.00 |
| item 11355 |
LAMENNAIS L'Abbé de
Essai sur L'Indifférence en matière de religion. 5 vols. Anvers, chez T.J. Janssens, rue des Tanneurs, 1827-1829, 5 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, uniform contemporary dark blue half roan, smooth gilt decorated back, with the ex-libris of Chanoine Donnet, curé de la paroisse de St.-Jean sur Coudenberg. Nice set.
price: €325.00 |
| item 35604 |
LAMOUROUX J.V.F.
Dissertations sur plusieurs espèces de Fucus, peu connues ou nouvelles, avec leur description en Latin et en Français: Ier Fascicule ( all published). Agen, Imprimerie de Raymond Noubel, Paris, Treuttel et Vürtz, An XIII = 1805, in-4°, 29,5 cm, xxiv pp + 83 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) + 36 engraved plates, bound in 19th century red half roan with marbled boards, gilt spine, fine copy. Jean Vincent Félix Lamouroux (1779-1825) describes in this work European and some exotic algae. The fine plates are engraved by Sellier. Pritzel 5024. Stafleu & Cowan 4155.
price: €525.00 |
| item 5615 |
LAMP and CANDLESTICK DESIGNS (Brussel - Paris ca. 1830 ?)
Collection of original drawings of LAMPS and CANDLESTICK. Album with 13 full page and 2 double page pencil drawings of lamps and candlesticks, 44 x 29 cm, (Paris, Brussels around 1830-1840 ?). The high quality drawings are designs for metal (copper or silver) candlestick oil-lamps (11), tripods, the 2 double-page drawings depict metal chandeliers. The candlestick designs show fluted and embossed pillars, with floral motives, one depicts a mounted cossack. A manuscript letter which could lead to the idenfication of the artist has unfortunately been removed from the inside of the frontcover.
price: €1985.00 |
| item 19854 |
LANDON C.P. - Paris Salon de 1810
Salon de 1810. Recueil de pièces choisies parmi les ouvrages de peinture et de sculpture exposés au Louvre le 5 novembre 1810... Paris, Chez l'Auteur, Imprimerie de Chaignieau, 1810, in-8°, 124 pp + 72 line engraved plates h.t. (some folding). Contemporary blue Russian leather,all edges gilt, (some foxing) (Paris Salon catalogue for 1810).
price: €185.00 |
| item 29291 |
LANDON C.P. - Paris Salon de 1808
Annales du Musée et de L'École moderne des Beaux-Arts. Salon de 1808. Recueil de morceaux choisies parmi les ouvrages de peinture et de sculpture exposés au Louvre le 14 octobre 1808..... Tôme Premier (Tôme Second). Paris, Chez l'Auteur, Imprimerie des Annales du Musée, 1808, 2 vols in-8°, 77 pp + 72 line engraved plates h.t. (some folding) ; 100 pp + 72 engravings. Sewn, blind wrappers, wrappers partly loose, spine damaged, slight foxing throughout, deserves a binding (Paris Salon catalogue for 1808).
price: €125.00 |
| item 23719 |
LANLEY William - L'Abbé V.... (Translation and Preface)
Lettres sur des sujets religieux ou correspondance entre un ministre dissident à Birmingham et un catholique romain (Laique). Bruxelles, Demengeot et Ad. Weissenbruch, 1829, in-8°, 138 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, some foxing.
price: €25.00 |
| item 14106 |
LANTERNE MAGIQUE (La)
La Lanterne Magique Morale et Instructive. Receuil d'historiettes offert aux enfants. Paris, à la librairie de Castel de Courval, 1827, oblong in-4°, 22 x 28 cm, 103 pp with 12 lithographic plates by Engelman, contemporary half leather, marbled boards. (Leather of back damaged, some slight spotting on some pages, tear repaired at last page, but an acceptable copy of a rare book). See Gumuchian N° 3654. who cites a colored copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 25309 |
LAS CASES Comte de
Recueil de pièces et de documens officiels sur le prisonnier de Sainte-Hélène... traduction littérale de l'anglais. (Premier Recueil) - Second - Troisième. Bruxelles P. J. De Mat, 1818-1819, in-8°, 114+2 pp ; 124 pp ; 129 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, gilt decorated smooth spine, some slight traces of use. Early edition, which appeared during Napoleon's detention at Saint Helena. Most documents were in French, of some the orignal English text is given.
price: €175.00 |
| item 30830 |
LATOUR T.
L'orage, Rondo Pastoral Pour le Piano-Forte, en imitation du Célèbre Rondo de Steibelt. La Haye ('s Gravenhage), F.J. Weygand, s.d., (ca. 1820 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 12 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, slightly browned throughout. "Dédié à Mademoiselle Gibbings".
price: €45.00 |
| item 36060 |
LAVALLÉE Joseph - Louis François CASSAS ( illustrator)
Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Istrie et Dalmatie. Paris, Pierre Didot l'Ainé, An X - 1802, in-folio, 50 x 33,5 cm, halftitle + engraved title + typographical title page + engr. frontispiece + viii pp (list of subscribers, binding instructions) + 190 pp + 1 large folding map + 66 engraved plates (many folding). Complete. Bound in contemporary full marbled leather, both covers with large ornamental gilt border in Premier Empire style, smooth gilt decorated spine with red leather title label. Manuscript name of previous owner on half title. Very handsome copy with a near flawless interior. Binding with minimal traces of use and with a discolored spot on the front cover due to faulty marbling. Exceptionally well preserved. Blackmer 296 (Auction N° 456)(lists incomplete copy).
price: €10000.00 |
| item 6833 |
LE JOLLE David (editor)
Ziet kinderen voor uw oog vertoond - Volksprent. David Le Jolle, Amsterdam, ca. 1820, met zegel van de Maatschappij tot het Nut van 't Algemeen, Letter X, 12 houtgravures zonder inkleuring. Zie Meyer pp.274.
price: €95.00 |
| item 17560 |
LE SAGE TEN BROEK Mr. J.G.
Défense franche mais moderée des catholiques contre l'auteur anonyme de la brochure hollandoise (Nog iets) Encore un mot sur la destruction des petits séminaires et l'érection du Collège Philosophique. Bois-les-Duc, Les Frères Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, 31 pp, sewn, no wrappers, removed from a convolute. (Pamphlet on the education policy in the United Netherlands).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11300 |
LE TELLIER Charles Constant (éditeur)
La Nouvelle Abeille du Parnasse. Ou choix de morceaux tirés de nos meilleurs poètes; à l'usage des maisons d'éducation. Quatrième édition. Paris, Le Prieur / Le Tellier, 1812, in-16°, 13 x 9 cm, frontispiece gravé, 277 pp, cartonnage en papier marbré d'époque, dos avec étiquette (dos fané)
price: €70.00 |
| item 6520 |
LEMAIRE - L. DEVLIEGHER - Van LIEFFERINGE - DESCHREVEL
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen Bulletijn, Vol. XVI (1965-66) Brussel, kl. in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 269 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Bevat artikelen van Lemaire e.a. L'Infirmerie du Grand Béguinage de Louvain.(belangrijke studie van 178 pp, met z/w ills.) Van Liefferinge : De muurschilderingen in het koor van de Zavelkerk. Deschrevel : Het orgelmeubel in de Sint-Germanuskerk te Tienen. Devliegher : Een West-Vlaams (kunst)-inventaris uit 1824, aflevering 1-4.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27271 |
LENNEP D. J. Van
Ad socios Academiae regiae scientiarum et litterarum Bruxellensis. Bruxellis (Brussel), P. J. De Mat, 1818, in-4°, 4 pp, ex-library stamp.. A classical ode by Van Lennep on the occasion of his entry into the Royal Academy of Science and Art.
price: €20.00 |
| item 9298 |
LESCHASSIER DE MÉRY Emmanuel
Nécessité de la peine capital dans l'intérêt de l'ordre social, en réponse au discours de M. D'Ulin de la Ponneraye, sur l'abolition de la peine de mort. Paris, Pihan Delaforest, 1828, in-8°, brochure , 82 pp, couverture bleue impimée, non rogné, qq. rousseurs, avec un ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur à Mons. C.J. De Laroche. (?).
price: €45.00 |
| item 24988 |
LETRONNE
Recherches pour servir à l'histoire de l'Egypte pendant la domination des Grecs et des Romains, tirées des inscriptions grecques et latines relatives à la chronologie, à l'état des arts, aux usages civils et religieux de ce pays. Paris, Boulland-Tardieu, 1823, in-8°, lx + 524 pp, ills. with transcriptions (1 folding), chron. and geogr. tables, 6 indexes, modern brown simili binding, some foxing, ex-libris. Rare (only 500 copies were printed).
price: €250.00 |
| item 16915 |
LEUVEN Enseignement Universel - M. De Schuyfeleer
Prospectus: Pensionnat de M. De Schuyfeleer à Louvain. Méthode de M.Jacotot. S.l.s.d. (Leuven ca. 1820), éénbladsdruk, 24 x 20 cm, tekst in het Frans. Publiciteit voor een kostschool te Leuven (Hollandse tijd). ''La nourriture est saine et abondante; le Directeur , son Epouse et les Maitres d'études partagent la table des Elèves.''
price: €25.00 |
| item 19792 |
LEVIS Le Duc de
Considérations morales sur les finances. Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1816, in-8°, 135 pp, orig. printed wrapper, sewn, some clear old waterstains, contains only a warning (Advertissement) and an introduction to the subject.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15326 |
LIAUTARD M. L'Abbé
Eloge Funèbre de Louis XVIII, Roi de France et de Navarre. Paris, Leblanc, Décembre 1824, in-8°, 50 pp, broché, couverture muet. (qq. taches).
price: €38.00 |
| item 4359 |
LIGORIO Alfonso de (1696 - 1787)
Homo Apostolicus instructus in sua vocatione ad audiendas confessiones, sive praxis, et instructio confessariorum...editio sexta Veneta. Tomus Primus (Secundus, Tertius) Bassani (Venezia), apud Josephum Remondini et Filios, 1804, 3 vols in-4°, bound in one volume. XVI + 200 pp ; viii + 167 pp ; (2) + 120 pp, contemporary halfleather with marbled boards, smooth gilt back with red leather title label, sprinkled edges, some foxing at some page but a finely preserved copy.
price: €165.00 |
| item 6385 |
LIGORIO Alfonso de (1696 - 1787) - (Liguori)
Theologia Moralis illust. ac reverend. D. Alphonsi de Ligorio, olim episcopi s. Agathae Gothorum, et rectoris majoris congregationeis SS. Redemptoris, a Pio VII, 15 Seprtembris Anni 1816 beatorum Fastis adscripta.. Editio Caeteris Correctior. Tomus Primus (- Tomus Nonus). Antverpiæ (Antwerpen), E Prelo Janssens et van Merlen, in Platea Coriariorum, 1821, 9 vols in-8° (complete), each volume ca. 400 pp, uniform full brown leather, smooth back with two black leather labels, gilt ornamental fillet on covers, marbled edges and endpapers, ex-library copy with circular stamp on title, some slight wear at binding, but still a (very) nice set.
price: €425.00 |
| item 27914 |
LIGORIO Alfonso de (1696 - 1787) - ( Liguori )
Theologia Moralis illust. ac reverend. D. Alphonsi de Ligorio, olim episcopi s. Agathae Gothorum, et rectoris majoris congregationis SS. Redemptoris, una cum illust. ac reverend. Joannis Dominici Mansi arch. Lucensis epitome doctrinae moralis et canonicae ex operibus Benedicti XIV. Editio Undecima Absolutissima.. Tomus Primus (- Tomus Tertius). Bassani, ex typographia Joseph Remondini et Fil., 1816, 3 vols in-4°, complete, each volume with ca. 600 pp, printed in two columns, the first volume with an engraved frontispiece portrait, bound in three uniform contemporary half leather volumes, with marbled covers, smooth gilt decorated back with double label, marbled endpapers and sprinkled edges, bindings with some slight wear but still good/fine. Ex-library copies with stamp and cancellation stamp on title pages.
price: €165.00 |
| item 27915 |
LIGORIO Alfonso de (1696 - 1787)
Homo Apostolicus instructus in sua vocatione ad audiendas confessiones, sive praxis, et instructio confessariorum...editio septima...Tomus Primus (Secundus, Tertius) . Mechliniae (Mechelen), Typis P.J. Hanicq, 1824, 3 vols in-8°, each volume ca. 600 pp, the first volume with an engraved frontispiece portrait. Bound in uniform contemporary green halfleather with plain green colored paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, raised gilt back with title; a finely preserved and attractive set. Ex -library with only a small 19th-century stamp on the verso of the title.
price: €165.00 |
| item 36392 |
LIVIUS BARHAM ( composer ) - R.J. PLANCHE ( text translator )
Days latest Glance. The favorite national Swiss air sung by the Peasants of Brientz, translated from the French by R.J. Planche esq., arranged with an accompinament for the Piano forte, or harp by Barham Livius Esq. London, printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 33,5 cm, title page + 4 pp of engraved music , plate number 1038, title page with oval stamp of ''The Regent's Harmonic Institution''. Loose, as issued, no binding, removed from a convolute. Nice copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 30599 |
LOARTE Gaspare S. J. - FORNARIUS Martinus S. J.
Instructio confessariorum. Institutio confessariorum. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P. J. Hanicq, 1822, in-8°, 261 + 3 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, handwritten ex-libris (Jos. Constantius Van Brempt). Two manuals for confessors.
price: €60.00 |
| item 15518 |
LOTH L.G.
Réflexions sur l'Etat actuel de L'Education Publique, dans les Provinces Méridionales du royaume des Pays-Bas. Bruxelles, Chez Weissenbruch, Imprimeur du Roi, rue du Musée, s.d. (ca. 1825), in-12°, 15 x 10 cm, 39 pp, cartonnage gauffré de l'époque, ex-libris Bibliothèque Ligue Antimaçonnique.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25633 |
Louis Guillaume du Bourg ( )
Notice sur la mission de la Louisiane. Paris, Leblanc, s.d. (ca 1820), in-4°, 7 pp, loose as issued, no wrapper. With a handwritten note from a Ghent catholic (Le Vicaire général), about the liturgical objects and books that the missionaries in New Orleans needed most. Rare account on the state of the Catholic faith and Church in Louisiana, published in Paris during the voyage made by the newly appointed bisshop Louis Guillaume du Bourg. This copy was distributed by the bishopry of Ghent and sent out to raise support for the church of Louisiana.
price: €375.00 |
| item 38365 |
LOUIS XVIII Bourbon
Manifeste du Roi de France adressé à la Nation Française. ( Gand 24 Avril 1815 ) Gand ( Gent ) ,sans imprimeur, s.d. (1815) , in-8°, 15 pp + (1)(bl) , ex-bibliothèque avec cachet sur le première page, broché , sans couverture ni reliure, la première et dernière page complètement détachée , marges un peu pouss. et éraillées. Manifeste publié à Gand ou le roi résidait pendant les Cents Jours de Napoléon.
price: €120.00 |
| item 36423 |
LOULIÉ A. ( Paris vers 1775 - )
Trois Duos concertants pour deux violons composés par L.A. Loulié. Artiste du Théâtre Faydeau... 3e. oeuvre. ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Louis, Md. de Musique..., s.d. (ca. 1810-1820 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 13 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 13 pp (violino secondo), without plate number . Disbound, removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Title pages a bit dustsoiled and with some staining.
price: €75.00 |
| item 14869 |
LOUVEL L.P. - assassin de S.A. Le Duc De Berry
Détails circonstanciés des séances de la Haute Cour des Pairs de Paris, sur la mise en jugement de L.P. Jouvel, assassin de S.A.R. Monseigneur le Duc de Berry. Bruxelles, chez Champon, rue des Teinturiers, 1820, pamphlet in-8°, 27 pp, broché, sans couverture, (pouss. & qq. tâches).
price: €75.00 |
| item 21004 |
LUCE DE LANCIVAL J.-C.-J.
Oratio habita Parisiis in Lycaeo Imperiali septimâ die Junii Anno 1810 in auspicatissimas Napoleonis et Mariae Nuptias a J.-C.-J. Luce de Lancival. Eloquentiae in eodem Lycaeo nec non poesos latinae in liberalissimâ artium facultate, Professore. (Paris, Typis Fain Universitatis Imperialis Typographi), 1810, large in-4°, 19 pp, sewn, orig.blind wrapper. Edges slightly soiled. (On the wedding of Napoleon).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21120 |
LUZERNE Cardinal de la
Traité de la Vérité de la Religion. Anvers, (Antwerpen), De L'Imprimerie de Janssens et Van Merlen, 1820, in-8°, lxxxii + 296 pp + (2) pp , marbled roan, red label on back, marbled edges, ex-library but fine copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25395 |
LUZERNE César-Guillaume de la
Dissertation sur la loi naturelle. Bound with: Dissertation sur la Révélation en général. Langres, Laurent-Bournot, 1808, in-8° 264 pp. Bound with: Dissertation sur la Révélation en général, Langres, Laurent-Bournot, 1808, 170 pp. quarter-leather, bluegrey painted edges, handwritten dedication, ex-library small unobtrusive stamp on title. The printer annouces on the title-page: (printed with) ''Avec les caractères de sa Fonderie''. The author was the former bishop of Langres.
price: €110.00 |
| item 25317 |
M.D.B.
Dilucidatio principiorum, quibus praecipue nititur Resolutio Capituli Ecclesiae Cathedralis Gandavensis S. Bavonis, 22 Julii 1813. Prima Pars (- Secunda Pars). Gandavi (Gent), E Prelo Vidae A. B. Stéven, 1813, in-8°, 72 pp ; 81 pp. Bound with: Amico defensio vicariatus ecclesiae gandavensis, Canonicè et Legitimè Electi, 22 Julii 1813, 14 pp, sewn, brown marbled wrapper, ex-library stamp on verso title. About the resignation of the bishop of Ghent.
price: €65.00 |
| item 15425 |
MAASKAMP Evert
Afbeeldingen van de Kleedingen, Zeden en Gewoonten in de Noordelijke Provincien van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden met den aanvang der negentienden eeuw. - Tableaux des Habillemens, Moeurs et Coutumes dans les Provinces Septentrionales du Royaume des Pays-Bas... Amsterdam, Maaskamp, 1829, small in-folio, 30 x 24 cm, title + coloured engraved frontispiece plate + 48 pp (numbered I- XXIV) + 24 handcoloured aquatint plates. Bilingual edition, text in Dutch & French. Contemporary half leather with gilt title on the smooth back and on the front cover. Nice spotless copy (binding slightly loosening). Very rare third edition on large paper of this well-known Dutch costume book; this edition with an enhanced number of plates (24 instead on 20). (See Colas N° 1682). The plates were engraved by L. Portman after paintings by J. Kuijper. The hand-colouring was done by J. Pieneman.
price: €2750.00 |
| item 30976 |
MAASKAMP Evert
Afbeeldingen van de Kleedingen, Zeden en Gewoonten in Holland met den aanvang der negentienden eeuw. - Tableaux des Habillements, des Moeurs et des Coutumes en Hollande au commencement du dix-neuvième siècle.. Amsterdam, Maaskamp, (1811), small in-folio, 30 x 24 cm, coloured engraved frontispiece plate + (8) nn pp + 20 text leaves + 20 handcoloured aquatint plates. Bilingual edition, text in Dutch & French. Second edition with the date 1811 and the names of Maaskamp and Colnaghi, London, engraved in the plates. Modern full blue leather binding with gilt floral fillet on both covers. Title page and some leaves with light spotting, margins of some illustrations slightly but evenly browned. Second edition of this well-known Dutch dress styles book. (See Colas N° 1681). The plates were engraved by L. Portman after paintings by J. Kuijper. The hand-colouring was done by J. Pieneman.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 36391 |
MACDONALD HARRIS Joseph (1789 - 1860) (composer) - Thomas MOORE ( words )
The Evening Song of Lea from the Loves of Angels, written by Thomas Moore esq.. The music by J. Macdonald Harris. London, published by J(ames) Power, 34 Strand, s.d. (ca. 1830), in-folio, 33,5 cm, title page + 4 pp of engraved music (pp numbered 2-5), contains also a full page printed list of vocal music by Thomas Moore published by Power, no platenumber, loose, as issued, no binding, removed from a convolute. Nice copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34001 |
MACPHERSON James
The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson, Esq., in three volumes. The Engravings by James Fittler, A.R.A., from pictures by Henry Singleton. London, William Miller / John Murray / John Harding, 1805, 3 vols small in-8°, 16 x 9.5 cm, frontispiece portrait, 243 pp ; 306 pp ; 359 pp, many engr. plates h/t, handwritten ex-libris on title page (M.E.H. Gillibrand) and ex-libris label pasted in : '' C'est mon Plaisir '' = de la Rochefoucauld. Uniform green russian leather, raised gilt-decorated spine, front and back, gilt on all edges. Some very slight wear at binding extremeties, some browning due to offsetting of frontispiece on title.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34004 |
MACPHERSON James
The Poems of Ossian, Translated by James Macpherson, Esq., To which are prefixed a preliminary discourse, and dissertations on the aera and poems of Ossian. London, J. Walker a.o., 1819, sm. in-12°, 14 x 7 cm, xxxvi + 489 pp, with steel-engraved frontispiece and engraved titlepage, fine raised gilt-decorated full leather binding signed by Simier, joints a bit weak but still a good binding, gilt edges, with printed ex-libris label on first paste-down ; '' C'est mon Plaisir '' = de la Rochefoucauld.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27680 |
MADAME D'ÉPINAY - Louise Tardieu d'Esclavelle de la Live (1726 - 1783)
Mémoires et Correspondance de Madame D'Épinay, ou elle donne des détails sur les liaisons avec Duclos, J.J. Rousseau, Grimm, Diderot, le baron d'Holbach, Saint-Lambert, Mme d'Houdetot, et autres personnages célèbres du dix-huitième siècle. Ouvrage renfermant un'grand nombre de Lettres inédites de Grimm, de Diderot et de J.J. Rousseau, lesquelles servent d'éclaircissement et de correctif aux Confessions... Troisième édition, augmentée de plusieurs lettres . Tome Premier (-Tome troisième). Paris, Chez Volland le Jeune, Libraire, Quai des Augustins, 1818, in-8°, 3 volumes, (4) + x pp + 391 pp ; (4) + 407 pp ; (4) + 432 pp, reliure uniforme, demi-cuir rouge, dos à cinq nerfs, tranches supérieures dorées, feuilles de garde marbrées, plats couverts de papier marbrés (reliure fin 19-ième siècle). Ex-libris imprimé de Henry Standish Esq. collé à l'intérieur du plat supérieur. Sur l'ex libris figure un hibou qui a pris un rat. Reliure postérieure avec quelques légères traces d'usure.
price: €375.00 |
| item 33903 |
MAGNIEN ( Grandpré Jean Charles ) - ( Louis Joseph ) DEU
Dictionnaire des productions de la nature et de l'art, qui font l'objet du commerce de la France, soit avec l'étranger, soit avec les colonies ; et des droits auxquels elles sont imposées. Paris, Ant. Bailleul, 1809, 3 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 436 pp ; (4)nn pp + 465 pp ; (4)nn pp + 466- 867 pp, half leather over boards, smooth gilt decorated spine, bindings worn, extremeties damaged, upper joint of volume I split. Inrerios fine. Detailed list of products, production methods, giving a complete overview of the state of technology and of taxes...(See Kress Library 5946).
price: €500.00 |
| item 34363 |
MAHÉ J. Chanoine de la cathédrale de Vannes
Essai sur les Antiquités du Département du Morbihan. Vannes, Galles Ainé, imprimeur du roi, 1825, in-8°, (6)pp nn + IV pp + 500 pp + 5 planches + 7 planches de musique gravée, avec index (complet), reliure demi-velin d'époque, dos lisse, plats marbrés, reliure avec légères traces d'usure, faux-titre restauré avec un bout de papier collé, exemplaire très convenable. Étude remarquable sur les antiquités pré-historiques et historiques du Morbihan, avec aussi l'attention pour le folklore (e.g. le loup) et la musique populaire.
price: €300.00 |
| item 27288 |
Maison de détention d'Anvers - Burgemeester Vermoelen van Antwerpen
Letter to the mayor of Louvain. Anvers (Antwerpen), 28 Mars 1817: lettre avec entête imprimée et des notes manuscrites et signées, sur un ex-prisonnier Jean Carteuwels. Signée en holographe par Vermoelen.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23313 |
MAISTRE (Joseph) Comte de
De l'églice gallicane dans son rapport avec le Souverain Pontife, pour servir de suite à l'ouvrage intitulé Du Pape. Bois-le-Duc ('s-Hertogenbosch), Société catholique, 1821, in-8°, 4 unn + 272 pp, quarter-roan, speckled edges. Count de Maistre (1753-1821) took part in diplomatic tasks, especially in 1816. He was a minister of the king of Sardinia. Nice copy of this edition which appeared in the same year as the anonymous first edition (Lyon, Rusand, 1821).
price: €135.00 |
| item 23566 |
MAISTRE Joseph Comte de
Du Pape. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1821, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + XXXIII+580 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, sewn, contemporary dark blue marbled wrapper, uncut copy, margins dusty, portrait a bit foxed.
price: €75.00 |
| item 15095 |
MALLES DE BEAULIEU Mad.
Le La Bruyière des Jeunes Demoiselles ou Principaux Caractères des Jeunes Personnes. Gand, Chez G. De Busscher et Fils, 1822, in-8°, 18 x 11 cm, lithographed frontispiece + vi + 224 pp + 3 lithographs h.t., sewn, original printed wrappers with a typographical border. (uncut, wrappers a bit soiled and used). Not in Van der Haeghen. For the year 1822 he cites another title by the same author. Gumuchian has two Parisian editions of this work (n°s 3909 & 3910 printed in 1823 and 1834).
price: €150.00 |
| item 15195 |
MALTHUS - Constancio (translator)
Principes d'Economie Politique considérés sous le rapport de leur application pratique...traduit de l'Anglais par M.F.S.Constancio. Paris, J.P. Aillaud, 1820, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, (4) + xxxii + 501 pp : (4) + 452 pp, contemporary half roan, smooth gilt back, marbled covers and marbled edges (top turn-in slightly damaged, some slight foxing, especially at the first and last leaves). First French edition.
price: €895.00 |
| item 38724 |
MAMARBASCHI L'Abbé Jean
Les Syriens catholiques et leur patriarche Mgr. Ant. Samhiri. Paris, Imprimerie Bailly, Divry et Cie. (1855), in-8°, 24 pp + (1) + (1)(bl) , sans page de titre, sans couverture ni reliure. À la fin une lettre de recommandation pour soutenir l'église catholique en Syrie par Auguste archevêque de Paris, une autre lettre par Engelbert Sterckx cardinal de Malines.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23427 |
MANDAR
Etude d'Architecture Civile ou plans, élevations, coupe et détails nécessaires pour élever, distribuer et décorer une maison et ses dependances, publie pour l'instruction des élèves de l'école des Ponts & Chaussées. Nouvelle édition gravée en taille-douce corrigée et augmentée de 20 planches. Paris, Carilian-Goeury, 1826. In-folio, 53 x 34 cm, half title + title + 113 + (1) pages + 122 engraved plates, contemporary half leather , binding with wear, corners bumped, spine ends worn, joints partly split but still holding, some light stains but in all still a good copy.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 14525 |
MARCHE 1812
Règlement pour l'octroi de la commune de Marche. Namur, Dieudonné Gérard, 1812, in-4°, 22,5 x 17,5 cm, 52 pp, avec une vignette (aiglon impériale) gravée sur bois. Couverture blue muette d'époque.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23859 |
MARCHETTI D. Jean
Mémoires concernant les prodiges, Arrivés à Rome dans plusieurs images de la Ste. Vierge... Liége (Liège), Duvivier, 1816, in-8°, xcvi + 264 pp, quarter roan, gilt back, marbled endpapers and edges, translated from the 1797 Italian edition. After a long preface, the book describes the miracles that took place in Rome in 1796-1797.
price: €70.00 |
| item 22569 |
MARCHETTI J. - Claude FLEURY - MUZZARELLI Alfonse
Critique de L'Histoire Ecclésiastique de Claude Fleury avec une addition sur son continuateur, par le Docteur J. Marchetti. T(ôme) I-II Traduit de l'Italien d'après la quatrième édition à Venise 1794. S.L., no printer, 1803, 2 parts in one volume, in-8°, 17,5 cm, xv + 184 pp , xxvii + 181 pp (title of second part mounted). BOUND WITH: Remarques sur L'Histoire Ecclésiastique, spécialement contre les discours de Fleury, traduit de l'Italien d'après la quatrième édition. Rome 1807, no printer, 139 pp, contemporary full leather, smooth back with gilt ornaments and two red labels. (Church history).
price: €175.00 |
| item 15096 |
MARIEMBOURG
Manuscrit sur papier (une feuille): 1815 VIII 15. Une feuille in-folio, daté 1815 viii 15, signé par P.Gathay (le maire) & Brokhusen (Commandant militaire prussien). L'armée prussienne demande une voiture à quatre colliers. Avec une oblitération.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33740 |
MAROT Clément - P. Lacroix ( )
Oeuvres complètes de Clément Marot. Nouvelle edition, ornée d'un beau portrait, et augmentée d'un essai sur la vie et les ouvrages de Cl. Marot, de notes historiques et critiques, et d'un glossaire. (par P. Lacroix ) . Paris, Rapilly libraire-éditeur, 1824, 3 vols in-8°, lxxvj pp + 576 pp ; (4) + 566 pp ; (4) + 605 pp, orne' d'un portrait de l'auteur grave' par Dequevauviller d'apres Laguiche. Relié en trois volumes; relure uniforme en demi-chagrin rouge, dos doré à quatre nerfs, plats et pages de garde marbrés, tranches mouchetées. Reliure 19ième très bien conservée. Bel exemplaire avec de très légères rousseurs éparses.
price: €485.00 |
| item 38725 |
MARSCHOUW Philibert
Apologues par Philibert Marschouw; ancien élève de l'école du Génie Civil, premier régent, chargé de l'enseignement des mathématiques et des sciences, à l'école moyenne de l'état à Wavre. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, B.J. Van Dooren, 1854, in-8°, x + 60 pp, collé au faux titre : une feuille dépliante '' Ode à son Altesse Royale le Duc de Brabant à l'occasion de son marriage avec...Marie-Henriette'' (daté 20 aout 1855). Sans couverture ni reliure.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24293 |
MARSOLLIER abbé
Vie de la bienheureuse Mère de Chantal, fondatrice, première religieuse et première supérieure de l'Ordre de la Visitation de Sainte-Marie. Nouvelle édition... Lyon, L. Boget, 1821, 2 vols. in-8°, frontispîece, xxxvi + 346 and 384 pp, full contemporary roan, gilt and ornamented spine, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Nice bindings. Jeanne-Françoise Frémiot (1572 - ), baronne de Chantal, was canonized by pope Clemens XIII in 1767.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38716 |
MARTIN DE GAREY - Secretaire-général de la Junte suprême (à Séville )
Manifeste de la Nation Espagnole a l'Europe. Ier Cahier Gent, J. Snoeck-Ducaju , imprimeur, rue courte Monnaie, s.d. ( 1814), in-12°, 22 pp + (1)(blank) + (1)(avis, list of booksellers), sewn, without a wrapper, removed from a convolute. Text in French. First section of a series of publications by Snoeck which comprised declarations of European head of States against Napoleon. (This section, complete in itself contains the declaration of the Spanish Junta). In this section he announces the publication of a title page with a later section. (Vander Haeghen nr. 13838). Added are the proclamations which were published later on by Snoeck : pp. 47 - 70 (end) , with the announced title.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28930 |
MARTIN P.-D. - LE MOYNE N. R. D. - DUFOUR G. H. - SEGUIN Marc aîné
Convolute of 4 early publications on suspension bridges built on the European continent. (1822-1835). Paris, 1815-1832, in-4°, 24.5 x 20 cm, contemporary green half leather, marbled boards, matching marbled edges. Fine copy from the library of Buhot de Kersers , his stamp on the first fly leaf. 1. Lamandé : Pont en pierre à construire sur la Seine, à Rouen. Deuxième devis des ouvrages... Paris, Goeury, 1815, 135 pp. (lacks the folding plate). 2. P. D. Martin : Description du pont suspendu, construit sur la Garonne, à Langon, département de la Gironde... Paris, Eberhart, 1832, 102 + (1) pp, 8 folding pl. h/t. 3. N.-R.-D. Le-Moyne : Moyens faciles de parvenir à fixer les conditions de l'établissement des ponts suspendus... Paris, Carillan-Goeury, 1825, 42 pp, 1 folding pl. h/t. 4. G.-H. Dufour : Description du pont suspendu en fil de fer, construit à Genève. Genève-Paris, J.-J. Paschoud, 1824, 89 + (1) pp, 3 folding pl. h/t. Dufour's St. Antoine wire-cable bridge built in 1823 in Geneva was the first permanent suspension bridge in Europe. This publication is the first account of the construction and the author builder acknowledges the important contribution made by Marc Séguin (pp.5) - (see next item). 5. Seguin Marc aîné : Des ponts en fil de fer. Seconde édition. Paris, Bachelier, 1826, 115 + (1) pp, 4 folding pl. h/t. Substantially reworked edition of this pioneering work on suspension bridge building. The Seguin company, one of the first private companies in France to receive a concession to build a major public work and built probably more than 80 bridges in France, Spain, Italy. Séguin built the first French suspension bridge in 1822. He advocated the use of wire cables instead of chains. In this second edition he incorporated features of Navier's work, especially his factor of safety studies..(See vol. 6 nos 2 and 3 of the journal History and Technology). Fine copy of a probably unique contemporary convolute of 4 studies on suspension bridges of which two are of the utmost importance for the history of this technology.
price: €4800.00 |
| item 23569 |
MASSON J. R. - TARDIEU (Illustrator)
Encyclopédie des enfans ou abrégé de toutes les sciences à l'usage des écoles des deux sexes. Quatrième Edition ornée d'une Mappemonde et de onze Planches représentant 114 Figures gravées par Tardieu. Paris, Masson et Fils, 1821, in-8°, X+660 pp, 11 b/w plates (some folding), with 114 drawings and a map of the world, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper, (partly loose), uncut and partly unopened, some foxing and with dusty margins.
price: €150.00 |
| item 9177 |
MAUBACH J. (publisher)
Almanach Libéral pour l'An Mil Huit Cent Vingt (1820). Deuxième année. Bruxelles, de l'Imprimerie de J. Maubach, 1820, engraved frontispiece + 185 pp + (8)(calendrier). Sewn, original blue printed wrapper, uncut copy, wrapper frayed and with some tears, some dogearing, margins dustsoiled. ( Almanac ) .
price: €125.00 |
| item 22960 |
MEAN - MÉAN
Annuente summo numine et auspiciis celsissimi domini Principis de Méan, archiepiscopi Mechliniensis habebunter exercitationes scolasticae in aula collegii archiepiscopalis, Die 17. Aug. 1825. Mechliniae (Mechelen), P.-J. Hanicq, s.d. (1825), in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, blind paper. - Description of school syllabus for different subjects, with examination order.
price: €75.00 |
| item 28286 |
MÉAN Franciscus - Antonius, prins de
Mandement.... Aen de Clergie en de Geloovigen van ons Aertsbisdom... ( Mechelen ). Antwerpen, G. Van Merlen, 1830, in-8°, 16 pp, loose as issued. Prayers for the Jubilee decreed by pope Pius VIII and regulations for Lent.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23253 |
Mechelschen almanak, voor het jaer 1828
Mechelschen almanak, voor het jaer 1828. Tweede jaer. Mechelen, C.-J. Zech, s.d. (1827), in-12°, 96 + 3 unn pp, paper wrapper. The almanach contains a lot of detailed information about Mechelen in this period, mostly commercial.
price: €100.00 |
| item 33258 |
MEHUL - GELINEK
Romance de Joseph (A peine au sortir de l'Enfance). Musique de Monsieur Méhul, Variée pour le Piano, Par Gélinek. Paris, Meysenberg, s.d., (ca. 1825) in-4°, 13 pp, contemporary marbled wrapper, the printed publisher's namemade illegible with a printed strip of paper tipped on, mentioning Meysenberg, Fabricant de piano-forte. Plate number 614.
price: €32.00 |
| item 32504 |
MEIDINGER Jean Valentin ( Johann Velentin )
Méthode nouvelle et amusante pour apprendre l'allemand ou Grammaire allemande pratique... Avec une préface de monsieur l'abbé Robert et un modèle d'écriture allemande. Douzième édition originale, soigneusement revue, corrigée et augmentée. Francfort sur le Mein (Frankfurt a.M.), chez les héritiers de l'auteur / Leipsic (Leizig), F. Fleischer, 1825, in-8°, viii + 523 pp, 1 folding sample, contemporary grey blind boards, corners rubbed, boards sustsoiled, handwritten ex-libris (J. Malou, 9bre 1831).
price: €65.00 |
| item 27022 |
MELIK SCHAHNAZAR Mir-Davoud-Zadour - Jacques CHAHAN de CIRBIED
Détails sur la situation actuelle du Royaume de Perse. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1816, in-4°, 11nn pp, back title page in Farsi, disbound in loose leaves, printed on old rose cardboard, orig. printed in French, Farsi (in Arabic lettering) and Armenian, but only the first two are still extant. The first author was a knight in the Persian Order of the Sun and the Moon, the second taught Armenian at the Royal Library and was a member of the Royal Society of French Antiquaries.
price: €200.00 |
| item 16812 |
MEMOIRE DEPLOTHO contre La Commune de Rumaucourt
Mémoire pour Sr.Charles...Deplotho, demeurent à Ingelmunster, héritier par bénéfice d'inventaire de feu D'Assignies d'Oisy contre La Disput Commune de Rumaucourt...en présence du Sr. Maximilien Deplotho. (Douai), de l'imprimerie de Deregnaucourt, an XIII (1804), in-4°, 56 pp, avec qq. corrections et notes marginales en manuscrit, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, exemplaire bien frais.
price: €62.00 |
| item 8098 |
MENDELSSOHN BARTHOLDY Felix (opus 12, 13, 44, 18, 80, 81, 82)
(The 7 quartets and the first quintet): Quatuor pour deux violons alto et violoncelle, oeuvre 12, 13. 3 Grands Quatuors pour deux Violons Alto et Violoncelle, composés et dédiés à Son Altesse Royale Monseigneur le Prince Royal de Suède Oeuvre 44. Quintette pour deux violons, deux Altos et Violoncelle. Oeuvre 18. Quatuor pour deux violons, alto et violoncelle. Oeuvre 80. Andante, Scherzo, Capriccio et Fugue. Quatuor pour deux violons, alto et violoncelle. opus 81. Paris, chez Richault, s.d. (1830 for opus 12, 1833 for opus18) PN 2766, 2842, 3970-3972, 3100, and in Paris by Brandus, PN 5087 & 5088 (for opus 81 & 82), in-folio, uniform cont. half-cloth with marbled boards, all the parts bound together per instrument (5 vols), the copy of Thomas Thomassen (?) with his wax seal on the front cover of each volume. Nice set although the part of the first violin is more used and has some marginal waterstaining. BM Cat.printed Music: for opus 12, g 635.p(3) ; for opus 18, h 1445.bb(3)
price: €695.00 |
| item 21724 |
MERAULT M.
Les apologistes ou la religion chrétienne prouvée par ses ennemis comme par ses amis suites des apologistes involontaires. Première partie - Deuxlième Partie. Anvers (Antwerpen), Edition de la Société Catholique des Pays Bas. Janssens et Van Merlen, 1823, 2 parts in one volume, in-8°, 180 pp ; 205 pp, contemporary marbled brown full roan, smooth gilt back with 2 labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22616 |
MERAULT M.
Les apologistes involontaires ou la religion Chrétienne prouvée et défendue par les objections mêmes des incrédules. Anvers, Janssens et Van Merlen, 1822, in-8°, 326 pp, contemporary gilt leather, series Edition de la Société Catholique des Pays Bas, ex library, stamp on verso title, nice copy. (Theology)
price: €45.00 |
| item 21297 |
MERCIER DUPATY Emmanuel (1775-1851) - Mme RIGAUT PALLARD
Discours prononcé à la séance publique de la Société Académique DES ENFANS D'APOLLON, le jeudi 31 Mai, quatre-vingtième année de sa fondation (1821). Paris, Imprimerie de Plassan, s.d. (1821), in-8°, 24 pp, reliure pleine basane rouge. Sur la couverture ex-dono doré : ''Offert par l'auteur à Mme. Rigaut Pallard". Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00 |
| item 7308 |
MERCURE DE FRANCE -
Mercure de France (Prospectus to annouce newspaper publication): PROSPECTUS du Mercure de France. Paris, s.d. (1800), P.N.F.Didot Le Jeune, in-8°, 3 pp. Prospectus to annouce the reapparition of this famous newspaper. (Publisher's Prospectus ).
price: €87.00 |
| item 18248 |
MERLE & PERIE (Périé illustrator)
Description Historique et Pittoresque du Chateau de Chambord offert par la France à S.A.R. Mgr. Le Duc de Bordeaux. (Paris) s.d. ca. 1830, De L'Imprimerie de P.Didot, l'Ainé, large in-folio, 52 x 41 cm, contemporary red board, back rather clumsily repaired with a stroke of red cloth, corners worn, original printed wrappers bound in, half title with lithographic vignet+ lithographed title printed on mounted china paper + 33 pp (printed on pastel coloured paper: rose, grey, yellow, blue) + 10 lithographed plates printed on mounted china paper, numbered 2-10 and a last plate being the map of the parc (unnumberd). The lithographs are printed by G. Engelmann, and drawn on stone by Périé, Villeneuve, Fragonard... One plate printed on violet coloured paper has spots in the margin, some usual slight soiling but a good copy.
price: €750.00 |
| item 38728 |
MEYNDERS L'Abbé ( ) - Un vrai patriot belge
La Vérité au Cabaret par un vrai patriote belge. Bruxelles, imprimerie de la veuve Verteneuil, Décembre 1857, in-8°, 24 pp, broché, sans couverture ni reliure. Voyez De Le Court nr. 1286 pp. (956).
price: €36.00 |
| item 8848 |
MICALI Jos.
Monuments Antiques pour l'Intelligence de l'Ouvrage intitulé: L'Italie avant la Domination des Romains. Paris, chez Treuttel et Würtz, 1824, in-folio, 43 x 29 cm, 24 pp + 70 engraved plates h.t. of which several folding. Full dark green morocco, all edges gilt, apart from some light stains in the text leaves a nice copy in a handsome (modern) binding. (Atlas only).
price: €600.00 |
| item 24586 |
MIERT Louis VAN - Van MIERT Familie ()
Notes touchant la Famille de Van Miert et des alliances d'icelle. S.l. (probably Mons, Belgium) s.d. (between ca. 1800 - 1837 = last entry), in-folio manuscript, 33,5 x 20,5 cm, 88 nn pp of which 13 are written, sewn, contempororary marbled boards, on the spine a label "N° 44°" (?). (Written in French.) Louis Van Miert, born in 1760, married in 1784; the first child was born in 1785, when this list of marriages and births was up to date. After 1788 other hands, ending with Charles Decat, wrote the last entries. The genealogy starts before 1612. The other leaves are blank but are perforated with a tiny hole about 5 cm from the lower margin.
price: €175.00 |
| item 35486 |
MIGER Pierre Auguste Marie ( ) - M. P.-A. M*** - Joseph VERNET et HUË
Les Ports de France peints par Joseph Vernet et Huë ; dont les tableaux enrichissent la Galerie du Sénat Conservateur, au Luxembourg ; accompagnées de notes historiques.... Paris, chez l'éditeur, rue Saint-Lazare n°42, Lenormand, etc. , 1812 , in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, (6) nn pp + xv pp + 126 pp + (2)nn pp + 26 plates (including two frontispiece portraits), bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label. Some foxing, especially at the first and last pages, uncut copy. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €400.00 |
| item 25524 |
MILLE Laurentius
Adhortation ad clerum per reverendum admodûm dominum Laurentium Millé, districtûs Bruxellensis archipresbyterum in visitatione rcclesiarum; annô 1812. Bruxellis (Brussel), A.J.D. De Braeckenier, 1813, in-8° 8 pp, printed paper, no wrapper, as issued.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23891 |
MOCKWITZ F. - CHERUBINI L.
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz, composé par L. Cherubini. N° 2. Leipsic, Fr. Kistner, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1171, oblong in-4°, 42 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, slight marginal waterstain.
price: €100.00 |
| item 23884 |
MOCKWITZ F. - Louis van BEETHOVEN (Opus 70)
Trio Oeuv. 70. No. 1. de Louis van Beethoven arrangé à 4 mains Pour le Pianoforte. Leipsic, Breitkopf & Härtel / St Petersbourg, Chez Charles Lissner (printed tipped-on label on title page), s.d. (Nov. 1826), plate no. 4435, oblong in-4°, 34 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain. (Kinsky Opus 70 pp. 168)
price: €150.00 |
| item 23893 |
MOCKWITZ F. - W.A. MOZART (KV. 385)
Sinfonie de W. A. Mozart. Arrangée pour le Piano-Forte à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz. N° 1. (KV 385) Leipsic, Breitkopf & Härtel, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 4268, oblong in-4°, 31 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain.
price: €80.00 |
| item 23890 |
MOCKWITZ F. CHERUBINI L.
Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz, composé par L. Cherubini. N° 1. Leipsic, Fr. Kistner, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1170, oblong in-4°, 39 pp engraved music, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, marginal waterstain.
price: €90.00 |
| item 22545 |
MÖN VON E. Dr
Von der Ehe und der Stellung der katholischen Kirche in Deutschland rücksichtlich dieses Punktes ihrer Disciplin. Mit einem Anhange über das Verhältniss der Kirche zum Staate und einer tabellarischen Uebersicht der in den bedeutendsten deutschen Bundesstaaten aufgestellten Ehegesetze. Landshut, Philipp Krüll, 1830, in-8°, 142 pp, 3 folding tables, contemporary board. (Marital law and the Church in Germany).
price: €150.00 |
| item 31899 |
MONTESQUIEU Charles Louis de Secondat ( 1689 - 1755 ) Baron de la Brède ( )
Considérations sur les causes de la grandeur des Romains et de leur décadence. Nouvelle Edition, A laquelle on a joint un Dialogue de Sylla et d'Eucrate. Lyon, Bruyset aîné et Buynant, An XIII-1805, in-8°, 428 pp, index, contemporary leather, gilt decorated spine and front, labeled "Lycée de Liège", headcaps missing or damaged, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some clear old waterstains.
price: €42.00 |
| item 25765 |
MONTLOSIER Comte de
Mémoire à consulter sur un système religieux et politique tendant à renverser la religion, la société et le trône... troisième édition. Bruxelles, Avransart, G. Gastebois / Lejeune Fils et Galaud, 1826, in-8°, 312pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper (browned), unopened pages. A tract against congregations, jesuits, ultramontanism.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32786 |
MONTLOSIER Comte de
Mémoire à consulter sur un système religieux et politique tendant à renverser la religion, la société et le trône... Paris, Ambroise Dupont et Roret, 1826, in-8°, 339pp, broché, couverture originale imprimée, exemplaire non coupé, tranches et couverture pouss., dos endommagé, exemplaire pas très propre. Un livre contre la Société des Jésuites.
price: €40.00 |
| item 25195 |
MONTLOSIER Le Comte de
Dénonciation aux Cours Royales, relativement au système religieux et politique signalé Dans le Mémoire à Consulter... par M. le comte de Montlosier. Paris, Ambroise Dupont et Cie & Baudouin Frères, 1826, in-8°, lxiv + 336 pp, full roan, gilt decorated smooth back. (Binding with some wear). A denunciation of the exaggerated claims of the priesthood: in favour of gallicanism, against ultramontanism.
price: €125.00 |
| item 8055 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 358) = KV 381
Sonate à Quatre Mains No.3 Bonn, chez N. Simrock, s.d. (1803), PN 298, in-folio, engraved title + 19 pp with engraved music, loose as issued, (title-page with a tear and completely torn in the fold, margins dusty).
price: €150.00 |
| item 12508 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus
Three Sonates for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompanyment for the Violin composed by Wolfg. Amedee Mozart. Op. 2 London, printed by Muzio Clementi and Co. N° 26 Cheapside and Tottenham Court Road, s.d. (ca. 1805), in-folio, engraved title with a grotesque border + 40 pp of engraved music (numb. 2-41), containing Sonates I-III. Bound with: same title: identical titlepage + 43 pp of engraved music (numb. 42-85), containing Sonates IV-VI. Printed on bluish paper, no plate number, bound in modern green boards, title on frontcover. Nice copy.
price: €350.00 |
| item 14796 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 527)
DON GIOVANNI Opera semiseria, in due Atti, musica di A.W. Mozart. Nr. 24 de la Collection. Paris, Au Magasin de Musique de Pacini, Editeur des Operas de Rossini, Blv. des Italiens, N°11, n.d. (ca.1830-1835), in-f°, 33,5 x 25 cm, engraved title page with a lithographed portrait of Mozart (signed A. Menul, lith. de Engelmann) + 221 pp of engraved music, plate numbers 2700(-2726), contemporary half leather, raised back, marbled boards and endpapters, gilt initials LT on front cover. (Both turn-ins gone, small clear marginal waterstain on title and first leave, but a good copy). Vocal score with the Italian text. The editor Pacini (Naples 1778 - Paris 1866), friend and editor of Rossini deployed most of his editing activities between 1820-1835. Not in Hirsch.
price: €500.00 |
| item 32051 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 387 - 421 - 458 - 428 - 464 - 465 - 499 - 575 -589 - 590 - 157 - 159a (160))
Quartetto 1. 2 . 3 . 4 .( = Cahiers 1-4) ( contains quartetts I-II-III- IV- V - VI - VII - VIII - IX - X - XI -XII ) S.l.s.d. (without title page)(Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel , 1801-1806 ?), 4 vols in-4°, (Four parts : Violino Primo , Violino Secondo , Viola , Violoncello ). Each part contains the 12 quartets numbered I- XII (KV 387 - 421 - 458 - 428 - 464 - 465 - 499 - 575 -589 - 590 - 157 - 159a (160)). The scores have been bound in without a title, at the lower margin left of each first page is printed '' M. Q. I...'' ( Mozart Quatuors I...). The scores are printed in woodcut, bound in contemporary half leather, with green title label on marbled front cover, bindings seriously worn, some slight browning at a few pages. Complete and early edition of Mozart's Haydn quartetts, published by Breitkopf & Härtel (1801 - 1806). (See e.g. Köchel Verzeichniss pp. 214, KV 159a(=160) '' Kammermusikbibliothek... Ebendaselbst, Quatuors, Cah. IV Nr. 12 (1806).''.
price: €400.00 |
| item 36372 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 620)
Die Zauberfloete grosse Oper in zwei Akten von W.A. Mozart. Il Flauto magico. Partitur. Bonn, Bei N. Simrock, s.d. (1814), plate number 1092, with the erroneous plate number ''1095'' on page 5. Two volumes in-4°, 31 cm, lithographed title page with ornamental background printed in blue + 168 pp of engraved music + (2)nn pp (blank) ; (2)nn pp (blank) + pp 169-363 + (1)nn pp (blank), text in German and Italian. Bound in two uniform volumes, modern half vellum, smooth spine with leather title label. Interiors dustsoiled and sometimes marked by slight offsettings of the opposite page. First edition of the full score of Mozart's opera KV 620 with this imprint made from the original copper plates engraved by Simrock. The title page in lithography indicates that this is the second imprint or a re-issue made from the original plates. The first imprint comprised an engraved title page. On our copy the printed price on the title page has been erased. See Hirsch Katalog Vol. II Nr. 681, catalogued as the very first edition; this error corrected in Katalog Vol.IV Nr.1574. On one flyleaf a previous owner has written his name ''Carl Schütz , April 1847''. On another blank fly leaf the name '' Hugo Seligmann '' with underneath in blue ink ''Randi Teglbjerg / 1947", a Danish singer.
price: €4500.00 |
| item 36390 |
MOZART Wolfgang Amadeus (KV 626)
Requiem: Mozart's celebrated Requiem being the last work of that celebrated composer. London, printed and sold by R(obert) Birchall, s.d. (before 1819), in-folio, 33,5 cm, engraved title page + 61 pp with engraved music, page (1)(blank)(as issued), score for 4 voices with Latin text and 2 piano-forte. No plate number. Sewn, but without binding (removed from a convolute). Finely printed, stainless copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 30855 |
MOZIN le jeune
Ouverture des deux Savoyards, Arrangée pour le forté piano. ( ''des deux Savoyards '' is added in manuscript). Paris, Sieber, s.d. (ca. 1830 ?), 33 x 25 cm, engraved title + 7 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding, plate number 241, slightly browned throughout.
price: €40.00 |
| item 9128 |
MOZZI Louis
Histoire des révolutions de l'église d'Utrecht, par le comte Louis Mozzi, chanoîne de la cathédrale de Bergame, traduite de l'italien. Gand (Gent), P. J. Van Ryckegem, 1828, 3 vols. in-8°, xii + 345 ; 354 pp ; iv + 240 pp, contemporary quarter leather, slightly worn, gilt decorated spine, marbled edges, ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €100.00 |
| item 23883 |
MUELLER A. E. - Luigi van BEETHOVEN (Opus 55)
Sinfonia eroica aggiustata per il Pianoforte a quattro mani e dedicata A Sua Altezza Serenissima il Principe di Lobkowitz da A. E. Müller, composta da Luigi van Beethoven. Op. 55. Leipzig, In Lipsia presso C. F. Peters, s.d. (Titelauflage nach 1814), with tipped-on label: 'St. Petersbourg, Chez Charles Lissner...'. Plate no. 520, oblong in-4°, 46 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute, handwritten ex-libris (Acheté A. Smirnof). (Kinsky Opus 55, pp.130).
price: €175.00 |
| item 23874 |
MUELLER E. F. - (E.F. Müller)
Thema con Variatione Pour le Pianoforte Composé & Varié par E. F. Müller. Berlin, J. J. Hummel, à Amsterdam au Grand Magasin de Muzique (sic), (ca. 1815 ?), plate no. 1507, oblong in-4°, 7 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30063 |
MÜLLER Iwan - (MULLER) - Mr. HEATH
Three Waltzes for the Piano Forte and Flute composed & dedicated to Mr. Heath by Iwan Müller inventor of the improved Clarinett... London, Clementi, N° 26 Cheapside, s.d. (ca. 1810), in-folio, engraved title with large ornament circle + 6 pp with engraved music. No plate number. Pages numbered 2-7. Loose, removed from a binding.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30890 |
MURATORI
Relation des missions du Paraguai. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1822, in-8°, xvi + 218 pp, marbled blue paper wrapper, uncut margins, small library stamp on title. Text in French. Published by the ''Société Catholique de la Belgique''.
price: €85.00 |
| item 6096 |
MUSEE D'ANVERS
Notice des Tableaux exposés au Musée d'Anvers, 1829. Anvers, 1829, in-8°, 18,5 x 11,5 cm, sewn, blind blue wrappers, 48 pp. Early catalogue of the Antwerp Museum of Fine Arts.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19708 |
MUSGRAVE Richard Sir Bart.
Memoirs of the different rebellions in Ireland from the arrival of the English with a particular detail of that which broke out the xxiiid of May mdccxviii; The history of the conspiracy which preceded it.... Dublin / London, John Milliken / John Stockdale, 1801, in-4°, 28.5 x 21.5 cm, x + (2) + 636 pp + 210 pp (appendix) + 10 engraved maps & plates (9 folding ) + (18)nn pp (index). Modern half leather with marbled boards, gilt smooth back with title (imitating 19th century binding). . Some minor staining, all the plates straightened out and one or two tears expertly repaired. A nice and attractive uncut copy.
price: €700.00 |
| item 22566 |
N.N.
Breviculus Modernarum controversarium, de Ecclesiae Catholicae Hierarchia. Editio Nova, emendata. Gandavi (Gent), Typis A.I. Vander Schelden, 1825, in-8°, 16,5 cm, x + 293 pp + (2), contemporary full roan, smooth back with title label and gilt ornaments, marbled edges and endpapers. Nice copy. Small ex-library stamp on versotitle.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22567 |
N.N.
Quaestiones Scripturisticae in communem utilitatem ordine aphabetico digestae. Editio Quarta. Lovanii (Leuven), E Typographia Francisci Michel, in platea Namurcensi, 1821, in-8°, 17 cm, viii + 608 pp, contemporary full roan, smooth back with red title label, sprinkled edges.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23689 |
N.N.
Augusty en September of Voor Tijdens en Na den Opstand van Brussel door ****. Antwerpen, G. van Merlen, 1834, in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 36 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrapper, title page soiled (satyrical play about King William I of the Netherlands about the Belgian political situation of 1830).
price: €50.00 |
| item 25316 |
N.N.
Enchiridion ecclesiasticum, seu parvum Manuale complectens Modum ministrandi infirmis sacram eucharistiam et extremam-unctionem juxta rituale romanum... Editio secunda. Nivellis, typis E.H.J. Plon, 1823, small in-8°, 174 + 2 pp, sewn, original plain blue wrapper, ex-library stamp on verso title. The first edition dated from 1785.
price: €58.00 |
| item 24943 |
N.N. - Christkatholischen Priester
Die Bibel nicht wie Viele wollen ein Buch für Priester nur sondern auch für Fürst und Volk. Ein Wort zur rechten Zeit wo mehr als je des heiligsten Buches die Thronen zur stärksten Stüsse und Fürst Priester und Volk für Glauben Liebe und Sitten bedürfen. Von einem nicht römisch sodern christkatholischen Priester herausgegeben. etc... Breslau Leipzig Frankfurt München Wien, 1818, 19.5 x 12.5 cm, IV+216 pp, bibliography in the notes, contemporary halfleather, smooth gilt back with red title label, ex library (stamp on back of titlepage), a fine copy.
price: €63.00 |
| item 25935 |
N.N. - M. KERATRY - Kératry -(Translation)
Lettre à un diplomate sur les mémoires du Général Richemont reproduits en partie par M. Kératry dans le Courrier Français. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1829, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, original yellow printed paper wrapper, uncut.
price: €45.00 |
| item 26181 |
N.N. Un Unioniste
Considérations sur la liberté religieuse, par un unioniste. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1830, in-8°, 24 pp, sewn, original blue printed wrapper ( a bit frayed), unopened pages, ex-library stamp on title, small circular label on front wrapper..
price: €30.00 |
| item 13018 |
NAMUR Bibliothèque Publique
Catalogue des Livres de la Bibliothèque Publique de la Ville de Namur. Namur, de l'Imprimerie de Dieudonné Gerard, 1807, in-8°, 267 pp, broché, couvert. bl. muet.
price: €162.00 |
| item 30150 |
NAPOLEON Schönbrunn 25 Septembre 1809
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) ( Decret) - Extrait des minutes de la secretairerie d'Etat. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Schönbrunn, 1809 IX 25, 32x20 cm, 3 pp, copie conforme signé par Bernard Maret, le ministre secrétaire d'état. Exemplaire pour de la Baron de Kersaint. Décrèt de Napoleon fait à Schoenbrunn concernant la défense de la Place d'Anvers , les rives de l'Escaut jusqu'à l'embouchure avec la constructions des forts à Terneuzen, Cadzand, ...
price: €225.00 |
| item 30229 |
NAVIER Louis Marie Henri
Rapport à Monsieur Becquey....et Mémoire sur les ponts suspendus. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1823, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, xxiv + 228 pp + 13 folding plates , contemporary half roan, marbled boards, smooth gilt spine, binding with some wear at spine and corners, folding plates with some slight foxing and dustsoiled margins, otherwise a fine copy. This is the first design manual on suspension bridges. It is divided into three parts: (1) an historical survey covering bridges built and projected ; (2) a comprehensive treatment of the static and dynamic characteristics of suspension bridges ; (3) the author's two designs, an aquaduct and the Pont des Invalides in Paris. Navier made two journeys to England and had contacts with Samuel Brown and Marc Brunel. This publication is the result of these travels. There was a second enlarged edition in 1830. (See Julia Elton, Weinreb catalogue 45 , item 150).
price: €2000.00 |
| item 35411 |
NEUVILLE A. ( ex-régisseur ) - Gent - theater
Revue Historique, chronologique et anecdotique du théâtre de Gand de l'année 1750 à 1828, dédiée à M. Van Crombrugghe... Gand, Librairie de Mlle. Mestre, 1828, petite in-8°, 16 cm, (4) pp nn + 128 pp + 114 pp , reliure en demi-toile d'époque, le dos manque. L'ouvrage est divisé en deux parties : de 1750 à 1814 et de 1815 à 1828. Intéressante source pour la vie théatrale à Gand. Texte en français. ( Gent theater opera ).
price: €110.00 |
| item 27270 |
NIEUPORT C. F. de
Socio clarissimo D. J. Van Lennep Batavo, Socii Belgae Responsum ad versus ... die dec. 28, MDCCCXVIII. Bruxellis (Brussel), P. J. De Mat, 1818, in-4°, 4 pp, ex-library stamp. A classical ode to Van Lennep, who had addressed the Academy of Science and Art.
price: €15.00 |
| item 5674 |
NIJMEGEN
LATIJNSE SCHOOL :Aankondiging van het openbaar onderzoek, het welk plaats zal hebben in de Walsche Kerk den 3e, 5e en 6e Julii 1813... Nijmegen, C.J.van Goor, 1813, 8 pp, 22 x 17,5 cm, gebrocheerd, zonder omslag. (rugblad iets bevlekt). Examen programma van de Latijnse School te Nijmegen, die deel uitmaakte van de Keizerlijke Universiteit : Academie van Brussel; de pagina's zijn gedrukt in twee kolommen: Nederlands & Frans en omvatten de regelingen voor de vijf klassen.
price: €62.00 |
| item 23637 |
NN
Radices Graecae, Tyronibus Oblatae. Rolarii ( Roeselare) , Excudebat David Van Hee, Gymnasii Typographus, 1831, in-12°, 15,5 x 8,5 cm, 73 pp, genaaid, in originele bedrukte omslag. Omslag erg bevuild en bestoft. Binnenin watervlekken op eerste pagina's. Naam in inkt op titleblad. Zeldzaam schoolboekje gedrukt in Roeselare. (Rare schoolbook published in the Flemish town of Roeselare in 1831).
price: €75.00 |
| item 24420 |
NN
Ecole dominicale d'Anvers. (Antwerpen), impr. J. B. Heirstraeten, (1829), 8 pp, brochure; text in French. The catholic Sunday school in Antwerp will do a lot of good. The text sets out the reasoning behind the new school and explains how it is going to work.
price: €18.00 |
| item 24425 |
NN
Instelling van het lofweêrdig Broederschap des H. Kruys, In de Kerk van de H. Joseph, op den Rozier... Antwerpen, Philippe Ville, s.d. (ca. 1830), small in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, woodcut frontispiece, 20 pp, plain blue paper, sewn, some use.
price: €45.00 |
| item 24487 |
NN
Kort formulier ten gebruyke van het Aerts-broederschap van het order van de alderheyligste Dryvuldigheyd, in de parochiale kerke van S. Jan binnen Mechelen, tot verlossinge van de arme christele slaeven... Mechelen, P. J. Hanicq, 1801, engraved frontispiece + 48 pp, original blind blue wrapper. Text in Dutch, translated from Italian. Prayers etc. for Christian slaves in muslim countries.
price: €68.00 |
| item 24489 |
NN
Aflaeten van 't loffelyk Broederschap der Berechtinge... Opgerecht in de Parochiale Kerk van S. Peeter en Pauwel binnen Mechelen op den 19 January 1733. Mechelen, P.-J. Hanicq, 1823, small in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 12 pp, original blind blue wrapper.
price: €42.00 |
| item 32710 |
NN
Un mot sur l'Intervention étrangère et sur l'indépendance de la Belgique. Gand ( Gent ), P.J. Vanryckegem, 1830, in-8°, 16 pp, sewn, blind red-grey wrapper. Vanderhaeghen N°9629.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35524 |
NN
Réponse d'un séminariste à ces messieurs, au sujet du Collège Philosophique. Bruxelles, Galaud et Lejeune Fils, imprimerie de Ch. Versé, 1826, in-8°, 21,5 cm, lithographic frontispiece + 48 pp, modern boards, the original printed wrapper has been preserved by being tipped on to both boards. Text in French. Contains three letters, the first dated 01-03-1826, written at Louvain ( Leuven ) .
price: €60.00 |
| item 38656 |
NN
Observations sur le Salon de l'An 1808. N°. Ier. Tableaux d'Histoire. Paris, chez la Vve Gueffier..., 1808, in-12°, 48 pp, broché, couverture muette en papier gris. Qq. oreilles d'ânes.
price: €125.00 |
| item 5071 |
NN - COFFEE TAX
(Petition) Aan hun edel mogende Heeren Staten Generaal der Nederlanden. ; à leurs nobles Puissances Les Etats Généraux des Pays-Bas. S.l.s.d. (Amsterdam, ca. 1820), in-4°, 25 x 21 cm, 8 nn pp, sewn, without wrapprs. Bilingual petition by the Amsterdam coffee-dealers to complain about a proposed new tax on coffee. Signed by e.g.: De Bordes, Drees, Laarman, Jan Ente, Cambier en Danckerts, Casteleyns a.o. Text in Dutch & French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16488 |
NN - Anon.
Manuscrit - Cours de Comptabilité. Manuscrit sur papier, s.d. s.l. (Belgique, ca. 1830-1840), petit in-4°, ca 80 pp nn avec des examples et des explications théoriques (Grand livre, modèle de promesse de vente, livre journal), à la fin le livre à été utilisé pour noter les rentrées de loyer, écriture trrès nette, ca. 20 pp nn, à Bruxelles (?) pour les années 1845-1847. Reliure demi-toile d'époque, étiquette sur la couverture absente, couvert. pouss.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25679 |
NN - Anon.
Handboeksken van 't Heylig Geapprobeérd Broederschap der xxxvi uytmuntende heyligen... (Mechelen), Philippe Ville, 1822, in-8°, 20 pp, stitched, plain blue paper wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 3532 |
NN - B.(?) - TAX LAW
Handleiding van den Schatpligtigen, naar aanleiding der wet van den 28sten Juni 1822, Staatsblad no.15 betreffende de Belasting op het Personeel. gevold (sic) van een aantal beredeneerde modellen van verschillende declaratien, voor alle in de wet voorziene gevallen. (Anoniem, B.?), Brussel, Weissenbruch, (1822), 20,5 x 13 cm, ii + 116 pp + 6 nn pp (charts), modern half vellum.
price: €90.00 |
| item 22592 |
NN - DAMES FRANCAISES
Vies des Dames Françaises qui ont été les plus célèbres dans le XVIIe siècle par leur piété et leur dévouement pour les pauvres précédées de trois dialogues et trois lettres sur les services que les femmes peuvent rendre à la religion ... Louvain, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1826, in-8°, LXIV+367 pp, contemporary green half leather, raised gilt back, marbled edgesand endpapers, ex library (but a good copy), series Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique 9e ouvrage pour 1826.
price: €75.00 |
| item 27572 |
NN - Jährliche Pilgerfahrt zur Ehre der heiligen Anna...
Jährliche Pilgerfahrt zur Ehre der heiligen Anna, Mutter des jungfraulichen Gebährerinn Gottes Maria, und Grossmutter unseres Heilandes Jesu Christi... Aachen, bey Thomas Blier, Buchdrucker in Gross-Kölnstrasse, Nro 1005, s.d. (ca. 1820-1850) , in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, 123 pp + 3 nn pp (Register der Gesänge). Contemporary quarter leather, marbled boards (binding with some use). Rare songbook, with only texts, no music, for the use of Roman catholic pilgrims.
price: €100.00 |
| item 22608 |
NN - L'EGLISE de BELGIQUE 1817
L'Autel et le Trône ou les droits et les devoirs des deux puissances eu égard à la situation de l'Eglise Belgique, Au Commencement de 1817. S.l. (Bruxelles), 1817, in-8°, 263 pp, sewn, uncut copy, no binding. (Belgian history, church history).
price: €80.00 |
| item 4534 |
NN - Maison - Dieu de la Val - Sainte N.D. de la Trappe
Petit exposé du genre de vie que l'on mène au monastère de la Maison-Dieu de la Val - Sainte - N.D. de la Trappe au canton de Fribourg en Suisse & des dispositions ou doit être celui qui desire y entrer. S.l., s.d. , no printer's name ( Fribourg , around 1800), in-4°, pamphlet, 4 pp, 23 x 18,5 cm, loose as issued, no wrapper. This document contains an appeal to join the monastery of La Trappe. It was most probably printed around 1800. In 1791 the monks of La Trappe took refuge from the French Revolution in the old Swiss Carthusian monastery of La Valsainte.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38982 |
NN - Pope Pius V ( ) - Battle of LEPANTO ( )
Uytlegging van het roemrugtig Zee-Gevegt op de hoogte van Lepante en Doria... / Twee hondert vyftig jarig Jubile der beroemde victorie..../ Verhael over het reomrugtig zee-gevegt behaeld door Don Juan van Oostenrijk , Opper Admirael der Christene Vloot tegen Alis Bassa Bevel-voerder der Turksche Magten. Antwerpen, Uyt de Drukkery van de Wed. J.N. Vinck, in het Klapdorp, in de Vyf-Ringen ( s.d. 1821) , in-12°, 15 x 9,5 cm, (2)nn pp + 36 pp + (2)nn pp , sewn, with original yellow coloured printed wrapper . Uncut copy, margins a bit frayed and dust soiled but finely preserved in its original state. Small booklet, published in Dutch, to commemorate the naval battle at Lepanto where Don Juan of Austria repelled the Turkish fleet which tried to control the Mediterranean (in 1571). Pope Pius V instituted a special feast to honour the Blessed Virgin whose assistance to obtain the victory he had asked. (October 7 - Day of Our Lady of Victory). The text of the booklet was first published in 1771 (200th anniversary) and is here reprinted with a new introduction. Only one publication by ''Wed. J.N. Vinck'' is kept in SB Antwerpen : ''Nieuwen Antwerpschen Almanach , 1823''.
price: €250.00 |
| item 21430 |
NN - Saint Jean L'EVANGELISTE
Les précurseurs de l'Antichrist. Histoire prophétique des plus fameux impies qui ont paru depuis l'établissement de l'église jusqu'a nos jours ou la Révolution Française prédite par S. Jean L'Evangéliste suivie d'une dissertation sur l'arrivée et le règne futur de l'Antichrist. Sixième édition. Revue et considérablement augmentée. Lyon, Rusand Imprimeur du Roi, 1817, in-8°, 381 pp, contemporary halfleather, ex-library Bibliotheca Antverpiae Capucinorum, (slightly foxed, binding with some wear but still a good copy).
price: €60.00 |
| item 22627 |
NN - Schiller
Kleine Schwärmer über die neueste deutsche Literatur. Eine Xeniengabe für 1827. Mit den Xenien des Schillerischen Musen Almanachs von 1797. Frankfurt a. M., Heinr. Ludw. Brönner, 1827, small in-8°, 261 pp, contemporary blind board, part of back missing, some light foxing, ex library with small stamp on title.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20977 |
NN. LOI FONDAMENTALE - GRONDWET - BELGIUM 1815
Courtes Dissertations sur Quelques Intérêts religieux politiques sociaux et individuels et Examen De la garantie qu'on peut attendre à leur égard du Projet de Loi fondamentale Rejetté par les Belges le Août 1815. S.l., 1816, in-8°, 163 pp, sewn, blue blind wrapper, uncut, (wrapper torn).(Political history of Belgium in the 19th century).
price: €100.00 |
| item 20348 |
NN Bisdom Gent
Saemen-spraek. Tussschen eenen Pastor en zynen Parochianen over den tegenwoordigen Staet van het Bisdom van Gend tot Onderwyzing der Geloovige van het zelve Bisdom. S.l., ca 1813, in-8°, 47 pp, stitched, orig.blind wrapper, uncut.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8052 |
NN SCHLACHT UND BESITZNAHME VON PARIS,
Schlacht und Besitznahme von Paris durch die verbündeten siegreichen Mächte am 31ten März 1814. Ein charakteristisches Ton Gemählde für das Piano-Forte., Mainz, Bei B. Schott, s.d. (1814), PN 768, oblong in-folio, engraved title-page with a view of the battle-field + 19 pp of engraved music.
price: €300.00 |
| item 24852 |
NODIER Charles (ed.)
Bibliotheque sacrée grecque-latine; comprenant le tableau chronologique, biographique et bibliographique des auteurs inspirés et des auteurs ecclésiastiques... d'après Mauro et Gamba. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique, 1828, in-8°, xix + 436 pp, bibl., indexes, contemporary red half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges. A critical bibliography with short biographies of religious authors from Moses to Thomas.
price: €128.00 |
| item 25076 |
NODIER Charles (ed.)
Bibliotheque sacrée grecque-latine; comprenant le tableau chronologique, biographique et bibliographique des auteurs inspirés et des auteurs ecclésiastiques... d'après Mauro et Gamba. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique, 1828, in-8°, xix + 436 pp, bibl., indexes, sewn, original printed wrapper ( a bit soiled, small circular library label removed from lower left corner, interior fine). A critical bibliography with short biographies of religious authors from Moses to Thomas.
price: €78.00 |
| item 104 |
NORMAND Charles
Le Vignole des Architectes... Paris, 1827, in-4°, 46 pp + 36 engraved plates , 12 pp + 6 engraved plates, modern hlf.cloth. (Full title :''Le Vignole des architectes et des élèves en architecture ou nouvelle traduction des règles des cinq ordres d'architecture de Jacques Barrozzio de Vignole; suivi d'une methode abrégée du tracé des ombres...)
price: €150.00 |
| item 23996 |
NORMAND Charles
Le Guide de L'Ornemaniste, ou de L'Ornement pour la décoration des batimens, tels que frises, arabesques, panneaux, rosages, candalabres, vases etc.lE Paris, Chez L'Auteur, Pillet Ainé, Bance Ainé, Carillan-Goeury, 1826, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + 14 pp + (2)(blank) + plate 46 (Architecture Arabesque) + plates 1-36. (Collation identical to Berlin Ornamentstich Katalog 521). Modern half cloth with marbled boards, uncut copy. ex-library with only one stamp on title. Nice copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 18259 |
NOTRE DAME D'ITTRE
Abrégé de l'origine de Notre-Dame d'Ittre, Cinquième édittion (sic). Nivelles, chez l'imprimeur E.H.J. Plon, 1820, 16 pp, titre avec vignet sur bois, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, broché, couverture bleu muette d'époque.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18253 |
NOTRE DAME DE HALLE
Description historique des principaux miracles de N.-D. de Halle. Deschription (sic) de la ville de Halle, de l'image de Notre Dame..... Halle, chez De Prins-Tomson, 1828, Maria-afbeelding in houtgravure als frontispiece + 64 pp, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, genaaid, onbedrukte blauwe omslag uit de tijd. (titel met enkele vonctvlekken, kleine ezelsoren, omslag bevuild).
price: €87.00 |
| item 17569 |
NÜSE H.
Memoriale inlichting en waarheidlievende ontleding wegens de oprigting van het Collegium Philosophicum. 's Gravenhage, Gebr.Langenhuysen, 1826, in-8°, x pp + 62 pp, gebrocheerd, zonder omslag (verwijderd uit konvoluut).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22958 |
OLIVIER J.-B.
Verzameling van aanspraken, gedichten en jaarschriften, uitdrukkende het algemeen genoegen der inwoners, ter gelegenheid van de plegtige instelling van den edelen achbaeren heer J.-B. Olivier, ridder der Orde van den Nederlandschen Leeuw, als burgemeester der stad Mechelen, den 10den april 1826. Mechelen, Van Velsen-Van der Elst, s.d. (1826), in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, blind paper, shows some use.
price: €75.00 |
| item 3914 |
ONDERRIGTINGEN...der Zondag-School, Broederschap
Onderrigtingen voor de Heeren Meesters en de Joffrouwen Meesterssen (sic) der Zondag-School,...ingericht door het Broederschap vanden H.Joseph in de Kerke van St.Jacobs, binnen Gend. Gent, Bernard Poelman, (1810), 19 x 12 cm, 14 + 11 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 19743 |
ORFILA M.
Leçons de Médecine Légale. Tome Premier- (Tome Second). Paris, Chez Béchet Jeune, 1823, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 12,5 cm, xiv + 737 pp ; xviii + 503 pp + 22 plates h.t. (7 coloured), contemporary uniform halfleather , smooth gilt back with two labels, marbled covers and endpapers (paperon covers worn, but a nice set). First edition of a pioneering work on forensic medicine. The author is famous for being one of the founders of toxicology. The plates depict poisonous snakes, plants, fungi etc.
price: €600.00 |
| item 1130 |
ORLOFF Le comte Grégoire
Essai sur l'histoire de la peinture en Italie depuis les temps les plus anciens jusqu'à nos jours ; par M. Le comte Grégoire Orloff, sénateur de l'empire de Russie. Tome Premier (-Second). (2 vols). Paris, Galerie de Bossange Père, 1823, 2 vols in-8°, vi + 332 pp + (2) with index ; (4) + 521 pp + (3) with index, uniform brown polished half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, some slight foxing but still fine copies. (Universal Catalogue of Books on Art, South Kensington pp 1503).
price: €400.00 |
| item 18242 |
OVEREENSTEMMING VAN DE NEDERLANDSCHE EL,
Overeenstemming van de Nederlandsche el, met de Audenaerdsche Ruwe Linnen El. Audenaerde (Oudenaarde), Uyt de Drukkerye der Geb. D.F. en J.A. Bevernage, 1830, genaaid, 17 x 10,5 cm, orig. bedrukte omslag, (10)pp, klein gaatje zonder tekstverlies op één pagina, goed exemplaar.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18316 |
P.H.V.S.C. Antverpiae
Compendaria via ad solidam perfectionem sive brevis facilisque praxis... Antverpiae, Ex Typographia G. van Merlen, 1833, in-12°, 12,5 x 8 cm, gegraveerd frontispiece (Ecce Homo) + (2) + 270 pp, volle lederen band uit de tijd, verguld op snede (met slijtage)
price: €80.00 |
| item 36062 |
PALLADIO Andrea - Ottavio BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI
Le Terme dei Romani disegnate da Andrea Palladio e ripubblicate con la giunta di alcune osservazioni da Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi giusta l'esemplare del Lord Conte di Burlingthon impresso in Londra l'anno 1732. Vicenza, Da Tommaso Parise, 1810, small in-4°, 23.5 cm, engraved frontispiece with the bust of Palladio within aedicule + title (verso blank) + pp 3-48 + 18 folding engraved plates, bound in contemporary supple vellum over boards, vellum with minor soiling, a handsome copy. This is the fourth edition. The first edition appeared also in Vicenza , by Francis Modena in 1785. The plates in our in-4° edition are drawn and engraved by Mugnon. The second edition ( Vicenza, Rossi, 1797) is considered as the 5th volume to Scamozzi's '' Le fabbriche e i disegni di Andrea Palladio....''. In our edition plates 18-25 are not present. Allthough they are still mentioned in the text and were included in previous editions they were omitted here. These 7 plates depict capitals to be found in other works of Palladio and have as such nothing to do with the subject of this book.
price: €625.00 |
| item 20841 |
PALM VAN DER J.H.
Geschied-en redekundig gedenkschrift van Nederlands herstelling in den jare 1813. Amsterdam, P. Den Hengst en Zoon, 1816, in-8°, 173 pp, sewn, blind wrapper, (back repaired but damaged and loose). (Author was father in law of Nicolaas Beets).
price: €45.00 |
| item 27081 |
PANGAERT VAN DER STEGEN DE PUTTE - Eugène de ROBIANO
Adresse du peuple belge à la nation anglaise. Bruxelles, s.e., 1815, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 4 pp, loose as issued, inserted 2 pp, : Copies des letters d'accompagnement de l'adresse du peuple belge à la nation anglaise. Dustsoiled, margins a bit frayed. A solemn warning against the proposed union of Holland and Belgium, addressed to Wellington, Castleragh, Blücher, Metternich, the British Parliament and the Dutch king Willem I. Rare. J. Devolder (Algemene Bibliografie..1800-1829) mentions only a similar document adressed to ''la nation française'' pp. 1009 n°27.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6165 |
PAPER - PAPIER - Late 18th century
Paper - Register with ca.325 leaves (650 pp), mostly blank, mesuring 300 x 180 mm. Stitched together, (worn), s.d. (around 1800). the original binding; the endleaves are seriously damaged and the leather is gone, pp 1-49 are written in contemporary hand with details of interests of agricultural lands in Bailritten around 1800 with interest details of Somalle, Sein Sein and Montensville + 119 blank leaves. In all ca. 245 blank leaves (500 pp) mostly, a few leaves with really marginal waterstains (ca. 1 cm wide).Heraldic (90 x 55 mm ) with crown on top and a stylised threelobbed French lily in the centre. Alternating with the Letter [I.R.] height ca. 15 mm, this book is now without a binding and contains a mixture of two texts and two runs of blank paper, some with marginal waterstains, it is still an interesting specimen of late 18th or early 19th-century paper containing nearly 250 blank leaves.
price: €375.00 |
| item 37464 |
PAREAU Joanne Henrico - Gerardo Moll ( editors ) - Willem Peter van den Ende
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1822 -1823. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1824, in-8°, xxxiii pp + 74 pp + 120 pp + 110 pp + 104 pp + 151 pp + 279 + 68 pp + 108 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. With an article by W.P. van den Ende : '' Ennaratio et comparatio methodorum Plantarum...'' (Pritzel n° 2686).
price: €50.00 |
| item 21298 |
PARIDAENS F.
MERCIER DUPATY Emmanuel (1775-1851) - Mme RIGAUT PALMons sous les rapports historiques, statistiques, de moeurs, usages, littérature et Beaux-Arts. Mons, chez Leroux, imprimé chez Casterman à Tournai, 1819, in-8°, 298 pp, broché, couverture muette de l'époque, non rogné.
price: €90.00 |
| item 5992 |
PARNASSE DES DAMES
Le Parnasse des Dames (Avec un calendrier dépliant, à la fin, pour l'an 1813). Paris, Janet, (1813), in-12°, 12 x 8 cm, engraved frontispiece + engraved title (woman reading) + 184 pp with 6 full page engravings (interpretations of paintings), publisher's cased blue glazed and decorated paper binding, edges gilt, with original slipcase. Apart from some very minor foxing on some pages a very nice copy. See Grand-Carteret, Les Almanach Français, item 1866. The Grand-Carteret copy had an almanac of 1819 inserted. ( Almanac ) .
price: €250.00 |
| item 9134 |
PASTOU J.B.
École de la Lyre Harmonique. Cours de Musique Vocale ou Recueil Méthodique des Leçons de J.B. Pastou, ancien artiste du Théâtre royal Italien... Paris, chez l'auteur, 1822, in-8°, viii + 93 pp, contemporary dark blue boards (bradel binding), smooth back with red title label, title signed by the author. (Early 19th century book on singing and singing technique, text in French).
price: €175.00 |
| item 21119 |
PAULUS
Analysis Epistolarum B. Pauli Apostoli ad usum Seminarii Sylvae-Ducensis. Tom. I-(II-III). Lovanii (Leuven), F. Michel, 1816, 3 vols in-8° bound in 2 vols. xvii + 302 pp ; 265 pp ; 139 pp, uniform marbled roan, red & green label on back, marbled edges, ex-library but fine copies.
price: €75.00 |
| item 33448 |
PEERLKAMP Petrus Hofman ( 1786 - 1865 )
De vita ac doctrina omnium Belgarum qui Latina carmina composuerunt , servato temporis ordine , additoque de facultate singulorum poetica judico. ( Expositio quastionis ab Academia Bruxellensi ) . Bruxelles, P.J. De Mat, imprimeur de l'Académie... et de L'Université de Louvain, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + 520 pp, 19th century cloth with marbled boards, upper joint weak, ex-library with circular stamp on verso title, uncut copy, some clear waterstains at the last pages, still a good copy. Printed ex-libris of E. Rembry tipped-on to the first paste down. Text in Latin. Short biographies and quotations of neo latin authors active or born in the Low Countries. Rare publication.
price: €135.00 |
| item 25537 |
PELLICCIA Alexius Aurel.
De christianae ecclesiae primae, mediae et novissimae aetatis Politia libri sex duobus tomis comprehensi... Editio nova ... cura Jos. Ignatii Ritteri... Coloniae ad Rhenum (Köln) / Vindobonae, Ioannes Petrus Bachemius / I. B. Wallishausserus, 1829, 2 vols. in-8°, viii + 520, 1 folding plan, iv + 511 pp, uniform full marbled brown leather binding, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and edges, ex-library stamp on verso title, some slight foxing, but a very nice binding.
price: €95.00 |
| item 22531 |
PELLICIA Alexius Aurelius - Jos. Ignatius RITTER (editor)
De Christianae Ecclesiae primae, mediae et novissimae aetatis politia. Libris sex duobus Tomis comprehensi...Editia nova ad primam venetam diligenter expressa cura Jos. Ignatii Ritteri. Tomus I et II...Tomi III Pars I et II, Novae Editionis Tomus II. Coloniae ad Rhenum (Köln), Bachemii, 1829, thick in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, viii + 520 pp + one folding groundfloor, iv + 511 pp, index, contemporary half calf, corners slightly bumped. (Theology, Church history).
price: €75.00 |
| item 12368 |
PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L.
Recueil de Décorations Intérieures, comprenant tout ce qui a rapport à l'ameublement, comme vases, trépieds, candélabres..... Paris, chez les auteurs au Louvre, P. Didot l'aîné, imprimeur 1812 , in-f°, 43 x 29,5 cm, modern half green -cloth with old marbled boards, the original edition with 72 plates + 1 vign. engraved by Lacour, 19 pp introduction (some plates slightly soiled or foxed). A large survey of the decorative and architectural realisations of the imperial architects Percier and Fontaine who worked in the Premier Empire Style ,with its typical mixture of neo-classical, egyptian and pompeian elements.
price: €750.00 |
| item 33727 |
PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L. - Charles PERCIER - Pierre François Léonard FONTAINE
Choix des plus célèbres maisons de plaisance de Rome et de ses environs. Paris, P. Didot l'Ainé, 1809, in-folio, 59 x 40 cm, (4)nn )) + 72 pp + 77 engraved plates (numbered 1-75, 39bis and one unnumbered plate depicting the garden at Villa d'Este), with 4 engraved section titles and 17 vignettes. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards and fly leaves. A rare complete fine copy with the usual minor stains and wear. Cicognara, Berlin Ornament Katalog, Brunet and Kissner Collection all have a lesser number of plates. First edition, one of the rarest and most attractive of Percier and Fontaine books. It illustrates 24 villas with their gardens. All the most important Roman villas are included : Villa Albani, Medici, Barberini, Borghese, Farnesiana, Madama, D'Este....
price: €3200.00 |
| item 23284 |
Père de Famille Pétitionnaire (author)
Trois chapitres sur les Deux Arrêtés du 20 juin 1829 relatifs au Collége Philosophique; par un père de famille pétitionnaire. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de J.J. Vanderborght et Fils, septembre 1829, in-8°, vi + 90 pp, black half cloth, green marbled covers. Title slightly foxed but a good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25629 |
PERIN D.
De actibus humanis... Editio aucta et emendata. Lovanii (Leuven), H. Baumans, 1817, in-8°, 322 + 5 nn pp, plain blue paper wrapper, uncut pages, ex-library stamp. First edition 1774.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24851 |
PETISCUS A. H.
Der Olymp, oder Mythologie der Aegypter, Griechen und Römer, Zum Selbstunterricht für die erwachsene Jugend und angehende Künstler. Berlin, Carl Friedrich Amelang, 1824, engraved frontispiece, 280 pp, index, 40 h/t plates (Lud. Meyer), cont. boards, some use (corners worn), speckled edges. Nice classicist copperplates.
price: €52.00 |
| item 8952 |
PEY Abbé
La Loi de Nature développée et perfectionnée par la loi évangélique. Louvain, chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1826, iv + 403 pp.contemporary full mottled roan with a double gilt filet on the covers, in the center an oval gilt stamp: ''Praemium, SHJ Collegium S.Barbarae Gandae'', flat gilt back with red label, marbled edges, (no prize). Very well preserved binding (only one corner slightly bumped). See Culot / Speeckaert : Quatre Siècles de Reliure en Belgique (Volume I 1988) item 97 for a similar binding.
price: €250.00 |
| item 12730 |
PHARMACOPAEA in Manuscript - P. van Baveghem
Pharmacopaea Gandavensis Nobilissimi senatus Jussu renovata. Ajuncta sunt varia adnotationes critica et instructiva a. P.Van Baveghem ejusdem Urbis Pharmacopaeo. Loscastri (Locristi), Scriptum per Petrum Ioannem Vrancken ejusdem urbis studiosus pharm MDCCCXX (1820)]. Manuscript op papier, in-8°, 20 x 13 cm, halftitel met eigendomsvermerk, titel, (12) + 174 pp+ (16)(index) + (55)(bl), halfleder uit de tijd, etiket met titel op de rug. Mooi bewaard. Manuscript in zeer goed leesbaar en regelmatig handschrift geschreven door de apotheker-student Pieter Vrancken uit Lochristi in 1820. Het betreft hier het commentaar van Petrus van Baveghem op de in 1786 verschenen Gentse Pharmacopee. Dit commentaar verscheen ook in druk (Gent, Ludovicus Lemaire 1787). We hebben niet nagegaan in hoeverre dit manuscript overeenkomt met de gedrukte tekst. (Daems-Vandewiele pp. 107-108).
price: €550.00 |
| item 4789 |
PHARMACOPOEA CASTRENSIS BORUSSICA - Docteur Starke
Pharmacopoea Castrensis Borussica. Berolini (Berlin), typ. C.S.Sperini, 1805, 13 x 8 cm, vii + 68 pp, Pappband der Zeit, ohne Rücke, mit Widmung: Souvenir du Docteur Starke ChirurgienMajor en Chef d'un hopital, N° II & du Regiment Cuirasier de la vielle Prusse, le 21 Mai 1814. (Sehr seltene Preusische militäre Pharmacopoea. Karl Wilhelm Stark(e) (Jena 1787 - 1845) machte 1814 den französischen Feldzug mit (A.Hirsch, Biographisches Lexikon, V, 511). Pappband in slechter Zustand, Rücken fehlt, innen ein schönes Exemplar).
price: €310.00 |
| item 31661 |
PHILIBERT J.C.
Dictionnaire abrégé de botanique, faisant suite aux exercices de botanique à l'usage des commerçans ; par J.C. Philibert. Orné de 24 planches, contenat 236 Figures. Paris, chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, 1806, in-8°, vi pp + 186 pp + 24 engraved plates with 236 ills., contemporary half vellum with marbled boards, binding with some wear but fine interior. (Reliure demi-velin d'époque avec plats marbrés, quelques traces d'usage mais bon intérieur). This is the second edition of this dictionary. The first was from 1803. (See Stanley Johnston, Cleveland Collections, which lists the first edition but lacks this second edition).
price: €200.00 |
| item 29863 |
PICHOT Amedée
Voyage Historique et Littéraire en Angleterre et en Écosse Par M. Amedée Pichot D. M. Paris, Ladvocat et Charles Gosselin, 1825, 3 vols. in-8°, 21.5 x 13 cm, xix + 487 pp ; (4)+484 pp ; (4)+ 522 pp, with three engraved title-pages (Schroeder 1825) and 21 illustrations h/t : 7 portraits, 88 handwriting facsimiles, 2 steelengraved views and 2 lithographs of statues, contemporary green half leather with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt and raised spine, uncut pages, blindstamped monogram on flyleaves and titles. Very fine set. Amédée Pichot, 1795-1877, a bibliophile and translator of English literature (Arles still has a translators' prize named after him).
price: €775.00 |
| item 28207 |
PICOT Jean
Tablettes chronologiques de l'histoire universelle, sacrée et profane, ecclésiastique et ciivile, Depuis la création du monde jusqu'à l'année 1808. Ouvrage Rédigé d'après celui de l'abbé Lenclet de Fresnoy, Par Jean Picot... Genève, Cherbuliez, 1808, 3 vols. in-8°, xxvi + (i) + 589 pp ; 605 pp ; 501 pp, index for the 3 vols. (105 pp long), sewn, cont. marbled paper wrapper, uncut copies, (some wear), printed labels on spine.
price: €125.00 |
| item 4358 |
PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre
Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire écclésiastique pendant le XVIIIe siècle. (4 volumes). Paris, imprimerie de Adrien Le Clère, 1815-1816, 2e édition, 4 volumes in-8°, comprend: I.: 1701-1724 ; II.: 1725 - 1779 ; III.: 1780 - 1815 ; IV.: Liste chronologique des écrivains du XVIIIe siècle considérés sous le rapport religieux. Bound in 4 uniform full leather bindings, smooth gilt back with 2 labels, blue marbled endpapers, ex-library with stamp on verso title. Some slight wear at the back, but a very nice set with finely decorated backs.
price: €225.00 |
| item 18733 |
PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre
Essai historique sur l'influence de la religion en France pendant le dix-septième siècle, ou Tableau des établissemens religieux formés à cette époque, et des exemples de piété, de zèle et de charité qui ont brillé dans le même intervalle. 2 vols. Louvain, Chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, (8) + xvi + 472 pp ; 536 pp, uniform contemporary fullleather bindings, smooth backs elaborately gilt decorated with a green and a red label, triple gilt fillets on both covers, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, very handsome bindings in perfect shape, library stamp on recto of title (library of ''Mechelen Seminary''). Published as volume II for 1824 in the series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique de la Belgique.''.
price: €200.00 |
| item 32810 |
PICOT Michel Joseph Pierre ( )
Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire ecclésiastique pendant le dix-huitième siècle. Nouvelle édition. Bruges ( Brugge ) , de l'imprimerie de Felix de Pachtere, 1825, 4 vols in-8°, uniformly bound in contemporary half roan, smooth spine with title label, spine of volume 2 damaged with loss of leather, ex-library with 19th-century stamp on title, some foxing. Incomplete, another 5th volume was published - not present here. This work gives in the 4th volume an extensive chronological bibliography of religious writings in the 18th century.
price: €125.00 |
| item 18776 |
PICTET DE GENEVE Ch.
Traité des assolements ou l'art d'établir les rotations de récolter. Genève, chez J.J.Paschoud, IX (1801), in-8°, title + 284 pp + (1), contemporary half roan, marbled boards, good copy but end of spine damaged. Manuscript ex-libris of Louis-Henry-Edouard Vochelet, fils. (agriculture, economy).
price: €225.00 |
| item 4869 |
PIRANESI
Publisher's Prospectus - Collection des Peintures à Fresque des Grands Maitres, et particulièrement de Raphaël et de ses Elèves publiée à Paris, par les Piranesi. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1810-20), in-4°, 4 pp, folded in the middle. (Publisher's Prospectus).
price: €45.00 |
| item 25645 |
PIUS V (Pope)
Horae Diurnae Breviarii Romani Ex Decreto sancti Concilii Tridentini restituti, S. Pii V. Pont. Max. Jussu editi, Clementis VIII. et Urbani VIII... Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), ex architypographia Plantiniana, 1825, in-12°, 12 x 7,5 cm, title with engraved vignette + xxxviii nn + engraved frontispiece + 480 + cc pp. with several full page engravings (Gravé à la Chalcographie Royale de J. Goubaud, rue d'Or à Bruxelles). Bound with several supplements. Contemporary black leather, gilt decorated raised spine, gilt edges, printed in red and black. Binding with wear at extremities, joints weak but holding, endpapers soiled.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6399 |
PIUS VI (Pope)
Den Lydenden en stervenden apostolieken Vremdeling ofte het Ballingschap en Dood van Pius den Zesden, zaliger gedagtenisse, Paus van Roomen. S.l. (Brussel, Mechelen ?), 1802, in-8°, 103 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue grey wrapper, uncut copy, margins soiled and dogeared, some slight waterstains. Text in Dutch. Roman catholic report on the arrest of Pope Pius VI by the French and his forced travel through Italy and his death in Valence (France) on 29th of August 1799.
price: €50.00 |
| item 29591 |
PLEYEL Ignace
Six Sonatas for the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for a Flute or Violin and Violoncello, Composed & Dedicated (by Permission) to Her Majesty, The Queen of Great Britian. London / Dublin, Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & C°, s.d., 34 x 24 cm, engraved title + 101 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding. Ignace Joseph Pleyel, 1757 - 1831, was born in Austria but settled in Paris. A pupil of Haydn's, he published Haydn's complete string quartets in 1801. (His publishing house lasted until 1834 but his piano-manufacturing company until 1961 - though it has now been revived.)
price: €200.00 |
| item 22473 |
PONTEY William
The Forest Pruner; or, Timber Owner's Assistant: being a treatise on the Training or Management of British Timber Trees... Huddersfield, T. Smart, (1805), in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 277 pp + (2) + 8 engraved plates including the frontispiece, contemporary full roan, smooth gilt back. Good copy of the first edition, small owner's stamp on title. (Forestry, gardening).
price: €300.00 |
| item 32904 |
POTRI Onorato ( printer )
Corona del Signore, sua origine, e significazione ed indulgenze concesse da varj somme PP. Confermate ed accreciute da Papa Benedetto XIII... Siena, Nella Stamp. di Onorato Potri, 1805, in-16°, 10,5 x 7 cm, engraved frontispiece (B Michele Eremita di Camaldoli) + 36 pp, with one woodcut engraving of the '' Corona del Signore'', sewn, contemporary marbled wrapper. Covers slightly dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Rare Italian religious chapbook on the rosary.
price: €60.00 |
| item 30778 |
POTTER, Louis de (1786 - 1859)
Lettre à mes Concitoyens. Prix 50 Cents. Au profit des blessés. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de Ode et Wodon, 1830, in-8°, 22 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (wrapper browned).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18306 |
POTTER De
Considérations sur L'Histoire des Principaux Conciles, depuis les apôtres jusq'au grand schisme d'occident, sous l'empire de Charlemagne. Bruxelles, de l'imprimerie de P.J. De Mat, 1816, 2 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, xxxv + 425 pp ; 437 pp, reliure en cuir d'époque uniforme, double filet doré sur les plats, dos lisse avec doule étiquette en rouge et vert et décor doré, pages de garde marbrées, tranches marbrées, qq. traces d'usure mais encore beaux exemplaires. (Nicely bound early 19th century Brussels imprint on the history of the Roman Catholic church councils.)
price: €112.00 |
| item 12736 |
POTTER M. De
Lettre de M. De Potter à M. Sylvain van de Weyer. Précédée d'un avant-propos de l'Editeur. Prix 25 cents, au profit des détenus pour dette aux Petits-Carmes. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de J.F. De Greef-Laduron, 1830, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, viii + 15 pp, pamphlet broché, sans couverture (dern. page avec déchirure) (Belgische revolutie).
price: €30.00 |
| item 12704 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
De L'Affaire de la Loi des Elections; par... Ancien Archevêque de Malines. Faisant suite au Petit Catéchisme du même auteur. Seconde édition, revue corrigée et augmentée par l'auteur. Paris & Rouen, Béchet, 1820, in-8°, cviii + 308 pp, cartonnage d'époque, papiers marbrés, dos étiq. (endomm.), légères mouill. claires sur qq. pages. Pamphletiste infatigable, protégé de Napoléon qui le fît Archêveque de Malines, Ambassadeur à Pologne et Maître des Cérémonies lors du couronnement de l'empereur à Paris.
price: €87.00 |
| item 19606 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
L'Europe et L'Amérique en 1821 ; par M. De Pradt, ancien archevêque de Malines. 2 vols. Paris, Chez Béchet aîné, 1822, imprimerie de Huzard-Coursier, 2 vols in-8°, xvi + 417 pp ; vi + 347 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrappers, printed labels on back, uncut copy, wrappers a bit worn. (Americana).
price: €250.00 |
| item 19714 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
Procès complet de M. De Pradt ancien Archevêque de Malines. Auteur de l'Ouvrage intitulé : De l'affaire de la loi des élections... Paris/Rouen, Béchet Ainé/Béchet Fils, 1820, in-8°, 224 pp, sewn, orig. blind wrappers, uncut copy, some slight foxing.
price: €124.00 |
| item 22219 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
De La Belgique depuis 1789 jusqu'en 1794. Bruxelles, Lecharlier, 1820, in-8°, 159 pp, sewn, contemporary blind wrapper, ex library (stamp on verso title), uncut (margins dusty).
price: €60.00 |
| item 28400 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
L'Europe et L'Amérique en 1821; par M. De Pradt, ancien archevêque de Malines. 2 vols. Paris, Chez Béchet aîné, 1822, imprimerie de Huzard-Coursier, 2 vols in-8°, xvi + 417 pp ; vi + 347 pp, bound in uniform contemporary half leather, smooth spine with 2 labels, gilt lettering, marbled boards, yellow colored edges, first leaves slightly spotted, top of spine of volume II a bit damaged with loss of leather. (Americana). The author, 1759-1839, played an remarkable role in French politics; he was a counterrevolutionary who entered in the service of Napolean (who made him archbishop of Mechelen) - and became a judge and a deputy under the restoration.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31740 |
PRADT Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac
Convolute. Des Trois derniers mois de l'Amérique Méridionale et du Brésil, suivis de considérations sur les personnalités...(Bound with) De la Guerre entre La France et L'Espagne. (Bound with) De La Belgique depuis 1789 jusqu'en 1794. 1) Paris, F. Béchet, Liège, J.F. Desoer, Aout 1817, in-8°, Seconde édition corrigée, 80 pp. Bound in full violet coloured cloth (discoloured), smooth spine with gilt title and small library label. Second edition in which the author analyses the situation in Brazil, especially in Pernambuco and Buenos Aires. 2) Bruxelles, P.J. De Mat, 1823, 57 pp. 3) Bruxelles, chez Lecharlier, 1820, (4)nn pp + 159 pp. The author was raised to the dignity of archbischop of Mechelen (Malines, Belgium) by the French authorities when they occupied present-day Belgium.
price: €425.00 |
| item 22956 |
Prael-Treyn
Prael-Treyn tot lof van Maria, Zullende geschieden den 16, 23 en 29 augusty 1813 naer-middag, verbeéldende de Litanie van O.-L.-Vrouw van Loretten, door Prael-waegens en andere oppronkingen, toegeschikt aen den Jubilé ... Mechelen, P. J. Hanicq, s.d. (1813), in-8°, 48 pp, sewn, blind paper wrapper, some slight foxing, ex-library stamp.
price: €75.00 |
| item 24743 |
Processio, dominica prima Julii - Mechelen
Processio, dominica prima Julii, in festo S. Rumoldi. Lovanii (Leuven), F. Michel, 1823, in-8°, 20 pp, with Gregorian music, printed paper, some use, sewn, original printed boards, (browned and with some use), printed on thick paper, ex-library, unobtrusive stamp at verso title.
price: €43.00 |
| item 13002 |
PROCESSIONALE PRO ECCLESIIS RURALIBUS,
Processionale pro ecclesiis ruralibus Ritibus Romanae Ecclesiae accomodatum, Responsoria, Hymnos, Antiphonas, Psalmos, aliaque in Processionibus dicenda complectens Additis sub finem Laudibus Vespertinis de SS. Sacramento, & de beata Maria virgine. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), ex Archetypographia Plantiniana, M.D.CCC.XIX (1819), in-4°, 22,5 x 17 cm, printed throughout in red & black, title with vignet + (6) + 124 pp + lxxxiii pp + (1)(bl), contemporary mottled roan, smooth back, nice copy with a stamp of the Antwerp Carm. Convent on the fly-leaf. (Rare late specimen of a liturgical music imprint of the Plantin-Press. Goovaerts N°1291).
price: €375.00 |
| item 26105 |
PROCESSIONALE PRO ECCLESIIS RURALIBUS...
Processionale pro ecclesiis ruralibus, Ritibus Romanae Ecclesiae accomodatum, Responsoria, Hymnos, Antiphonas, Psalmos, aliaque in Processionibus dicenda complectens Additis sub finem Laudibus Vespertinis de SS. Sacramento, & de beata Maria virgine. Antverpiae (Antwerpen), ex Archetypographia Plantiniana, M.D.CCC.XIX (1819), in-4°, 22,5 x 17 cm, printed throughout in red & black, title with vignet + (6) + 124 pp + lxxxiii pp + (1)(bl), contemporary mottled roan, raised back, with a 19th century stamp of the Mechelen Seminary on the first blank fly-leaf, thumb marks at some pages at the end, these pages are also slightly loose in binding, nevertheless a nice copy. (Late specimen of a liturgical music imprint of the Plantin-Press. Goovaerts N°1291).
price: €375.00 |
| item 25547 |
Professeur de Théologie
Dissertation sur la réhabilitation des mariages nuls, où l'on traite en particulier des dispenses in radice...suivie des instructions de Benoit XIV et du Cardinal Caprara sur la même matière... Paris, Méquignon Junior, 1828 in-8°, 92 pp, sewn, plain rose paper wrapper, uncut pages.
price: €35.00 |
| item 11752 |
PROPIAC C.J.F. Girard de
Beautés de l'histoire de la Suisse, depuis l'époque de la confédération jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Eymery, 1817, in-8°, 18 x 10,5 cm, exemplaire non-coupé, frontispiece gravé + 435 pp + 7 gravures h.t. + 7 pp nn (catalogue de la librairie), couverture papier bleu marbré d'époque. (marges pouss.). (Inconnu à Gumuchian).
price: €185.00 |
| item 12159 |
PROVINCIE WEST-VLAANDEREN 1825
Reglement omtrent de Zamenstelling der Staten van de Provincie West-Vlaanderen. Brugge, E.J. Teirlinck en Zoon, Drukkers van het Provinciaal Bestuur van West-Vlaanderen, s.d. (1825), in-8°, 46 pp, genaaid, blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd. Bevat de volledige kiesprocedure (36 artikelen) voor West-Vlaanderen.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12161 |
PROVINCIE WEST-VLAANDEREN 1824
Jaarlijksch Verslag van Gedeputeerde Staten van West-Vlaanderen aan de Algemeene Vergadering der Provinciale Staten in derzelver Gewone Zitting van 1824. Brugge, Drukkerij E.J.Teirlinck en Zoon in de Breidel-straat, (1824), in-8°, 63 pp, genaaid, blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd. Behandelt de toestand van het onderwijs, de financiën, het wegennet e.a. in de provincie West-Vlaanderen
price: €38.00 |
| item 12162 |
PROVINCIE WEST-VLAANDEREN 1819 , Baron de Loen
Mémoire présenté à l'Assemblée des Etats de la Province de Flandre Occidentale, à l'ouverture de la session ordinaire de 1819, par Monsieur Le Baron de Loen...Gouverneur. Bruges, Chez Bogaert-Dumortier, (1819), in-8°, 24 pp, genaaid, blauwe onbedrukte omslag uit de tijd.
price: €45.00 |
| item 6647 |
PSAUME E. ( )
Dictionnaire Bibliographique ou Nouveau Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur de Livres. 2 vols. Paris, Ponthieu, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, (264) pp + 264 pp ; 507 pp, sewn, original printed wrappers. Bigmore 225: Interesting for the originality of its style and the pungency of some of its annotations.
price: €210.00 |
| item 9332 |
PUGIN & HEATH - L.T. VENTOUILLAC (descriptions)
Paris and its Environs, displayed in a series of Picturesque Views...with topographical and historical descriptions. London, Jennings and Chaplin, s.d. (ca. 1830), in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 202 pp + 206 steel engraved views of Paris printed on 103 plates., green publisher'scloth (back seriously damaged with some loss of cloth, some minor foxing, plates and text in good condition. Bilingual edition, texts in French & English. Description de Paris et de ses environs, avec 206 gravures sur aciers.
price: €425.00 |
| item 28208 |
PUT A. van den
Christelyke Voorzorge ofte Jaerlyksche Oeffeningen van agt dagen Om zig te bereyden tot eene gelukkige dood, naar het voorbeeld van de H. Gertrudis van Saxen. Agter volgt van verscheyde schoone litanien en gebeden. Mechelen, P. J. Hanicq, 1805, in-8°, engraved portrait frontispiece, x + 243 + (5) pp, chronogram on last page, marbled brown roan, gilt decorated spine, yellow edges.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35527 |
QUATREMÈRE Étienne
Recherches critiques et historiques sur la langue et la littérature de l'Egypte. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1808, in-8°, 21,5 cm, xii pp + 307 pp, contemporary half calf, smooth spine with romantic gilt decoration, binding worn and upper joint partly split, clear marginal waterstains inside, a small corner of the title cut out (no loss of text). Notwithstanding the defects mentionned still an acceptable copy of a rare book. First edition of this important study on the Coptic language. In the West the Coptic language was long thought to be leading to the deciphering of hieroglyphs. ( see Hamilton - The Copts and the West 1439 - 1822, O.U.P. 2006. See also Wilbour , Egyptological Library pp.577 ).
price: €600.00 |
| item 23694 |
RACINE Louis
La Religion, poëme. Suivie du Poëme sur la Grace et autres Pièces. Par M. Louis Racine, De l'Académie Royale des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres de Paris &c. Nouvelle édition, enrichie de Notes intéressantes. Louvain, (Leuven), J.P.G. Michel, 1817, in-8°, 294 + xix + typographical frontispiece + 84 pp, contemporary full green leather, gilt fillets on both covers, gilt ornamented spine with red leather label, marbled endpages, gilt edges. Ex-libris Adelin Devos Ronse (1946). Classical typography, nice copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 9433 |
RATINCKX Henry
Cabinet Littéraire de Henry Ratinckx, libraire, rue des Beggards à Anvers. Anvers, s.e., (1827), in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, title with woodcut vignet + (4) + 264 pp, orig. half leather, printed frontcover with severe traces of use. Rare library catalogue of a so called ''Literary Cabinet''. The catalogue describes a few thousand books in French, Dutch, English, German and Italian which were available in this Antwerp library at the beginning of the 19th century. Apart from setting up this private subscription library Ratinckx was also a publisher and printer. (19th century lending library catalogue)
price: €275.00 |
| item 30677 |
REIFFENBERG Frédéric baron de
Archives philologiques. Tome premier (- Tome second). Paris / Bruxelles, Dondey-Dupré / H. Tarlier, 1827, in-8°, 360 + 4 nn pp and 285 + 3 nn pp, brown half leather over marbled boards, gilt and raised spine , lacks title-label, marbled endpapers. Essays on French and classical Dutch literature, but also about e.g. Scott, Byron, Goethe; and on old and modern problems. Complete as published under this title ( 2 years). It was continued for another two years under the title: "Archives pour servir à l'histoire civile et littéraire des Pays-Bas". Frédéric baron de Reiffenberg, 1795 - 1850, historian and poet; professor at Leuven and Liège, first Keeper of Belgium's Royal Library.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28619 |
RENNEVILLE Madame de
La Fée Gracieuse ou la bonne amie des enfans. Paris, Genets Jeune Libraire, 1814, in-16°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, frontispice gravée + titre gravé avec vignette + 211 pp + 2 gravures h.t., reliure demi-toile rouge postérieure, qq. rousseurs. (Ce titre inconnu à Gumuchian).
price: €60.00 |
| item 32754 |
RENOUARD Antoine Augustin ( )
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque d'un Amateur, avec des notes bibliographiques , critiques et littéraires. Tome Premier (...Tome Quatre). Complete in 4 vols. Paris, chez Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1809, 4 vols in-8°, xix pp + (1) + 360 pp ; (4) nn pp + 354 pp ; (4) nn pp + 348 pp ; (4) nn pp + 407 pp (complete), bound in 4 uniform contemporary full vellum bindings, smooth back with 2 leather labels, edges painted red, apart from some sparse foxing spots and some superficial soiling of the vellum binding still a nice set. First edition of the famous library catalogue of the Parisian bookdealer Antoine Augustin Renouard (1765 - 1853) .
price: €1125.00 |
| item 27086 |
République Française - Département de la Lys
Adjudication de biens nationaux, En exécution des Lois des 15 et 16 Floréal de l'an X, et 5 Ventôse an 12. Procès-verbal de première enchère... S.l. (Brugge), s.e., s.d. (1804), in-f°, 4 pp, printed document with blanks to fill out. Form to note bids and assignments concerning 'national assets': works, houses, farms, woods for use in the ''Département de la Lys''.
price: €50.00 |
| item 13047 |
REYNAUD A.A.L. & DELAGRIVE L'Abbé
Manuel de Trigonométrie Pratique par L'Abbé Delagrive...revue et augmenté de Tables de Logarithmes...par A.Reynaud. Nouvelle Edition. Paris, Chez Courcier, 1806, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, viii + 182 pp + 48 pp + (2) + (40)pp + (24)nn pp + (8) + 5 pl. dépl. (numér.1-6); broché, non coupé, couvert. bl. muet (sewn, blind blue wrapper).
price: €75.00 |
| item 22867 |
REYNIER Augustin Benoît
Poésies d'Augustin Benoît Reynier, de Liège, Secrétaire perpétuel de la Société d'Émulation de cette ville. Idylles, romances, chansons et pièces diverses. Liège, J. A. Latour, 1812, in-8°, 115 pp, contemporary blind wrapper, front wrapper loose, some dogearing, De Theux 850.
price: €40.00 |
| item 6377 |
REYRE L'Abbé Joseph (1735 - 1812)
L'Ecole des Jeunes Demoiselles ou lettres d'une mère vertueuse à sa fille avec les réponses de la fille à sa mère. Tôme premier (- deuxième). Paris, Boisle, 1825, 2 vols in-12°, 17 x 10 cm, demi-maroquin vert à long grain, dos très ornés de filets, rosaces etc, plats pap. gaufré imitant à s'y méprendre le maroquin vert à long grain, guirlande dorée, tranches jaspées. En parfait état . (reliure identique à l'exemplaire de Gumuchian). Gumuchian Nr. 4738.
price: €475.00 |
| item 25548 |
RICHEMONT baron de
De la situation politique de l'Europe et des intérêts de la France, par M. le général Baron de Richemont, député de l'Allier. Bruxelles, H. Tarlier, 1829, in-8°, iv + 67 pp, sewn, original printed paper wrapper, with a clear water stain throughout.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32334 |
RIES Ferdinand - Ludwig van BEETHOVEN
Convolute of 4 early 19th century musical scores by Ludwig van Beethoven and 8 scores by Ferdinand Ries. In-folio album, bound in contemporary red half roan, marbled endpapers, on the frontcover in gilt lettering : '' Mme de Pernety ''. A brown stain in the lower margin of the second half of the binding but , some slight foxing at a few pages, on the whole in fine condition. 1) LvB Sonate pour le piano avec acc. de Cor, Violon ou Basse, Oeuvre 17. Paris, August Le Duc, platenumber 1148, 11 pp. 2) LvB Deux sonates pour le piano forté avec violon obligé..ded. Maurice de Fries, oeuvre XXIII, Paris, A. Le Duc, pn. 206, 35 pp. 3)LvB Grande Sonate pour le forte piano avec accom. de violoncelle obligé, opera 59, Paris, Pleyel, PN 1065, 25 pp. (= opus 69, see Kinsky pp.165, Paris 1828). 4) Grand Quintetto pour Piano-Forte, Hautbois, Clarinette, Cor & Bason, opus 16, Paris, Gambaro, PN141, 22 pp.( this edition not in Kinsky). 5) FR Grand Trio Concertant pour piano, violon et violoncelle ...déd. à Comte de Browne, oeuvre 2, Paris, Richault, PN 118 R. 21 pp. 6) FR Trois Sonates pour le piano avec violon obligé...déd. Cramer de Clauspruch. Oeuvre 16. (Nr. 1 , 2 , 3 , ) Paris Richault, PN 212 R , 13 pp ; 14-25 pp ; 29-39 pp (with three separate titles) 7)FR Grande Sonate pour Piano et Violoncelle...déd. à Bernard Rombery. Oeuvre 20, (and 21) Paris Richault, PN 251 et 252 R. 16 pp ; 19 pp, (pp 3 = list of Ries scores published by Richault). 8)FR Grand Trio pour Piano , Clarinette ou Violon et Violoncelle..déd. M.. Clairette Ludwigs, oeuvre 28, Richault, PN 144 R , 22 pp + 5 pp (clarinetto in B). 9) FR Sonate pour piano & violon obligé. Oeuvre 29, Richault, PN 170 R. 22 pp. 10) FR Rondeau pour le piano, oeuvre 54, Richault, PN 94 et 95 (on title) , PN 151 R (on score), 9 pp. 11)FR Trio pour piano, flute et violoncelle, oeuvre 63, Richault, PN 99 R. 11 pp. 12)FR Di tanti palpiti. Cavatine de Tancrede, musique de Rossini variée à 4 mains...(par Fr.) Pleyel, PN 1501, 17 pp. 12) FR Deuxième Rondoletto..déd. Miss Brohier, oeuvre 78 (nr. 1) Richault, PN 229 R. 9 pp.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 35869 |
RITUALE ROMANUM - Pope Paulus V
Rituale Romanum Pauli V. Pont. Max. Jussu Editum. Addita formula pro benedicendis populo & Agris à S. Rituum Congregatione approbata. Antverpiae, (Antwerpen), Ex Architypographia Plantiniana, 1826, in-8°, 19 x 11,5 cm, (8)nn pp + 383 pp , entirely printed in red & black, with printed music, bound in 19th century red cloth. Ex-library copy with stamp on title page, bookblock rather loose in binding, interior fine.
price: €85.00 |
| item 18329 |
ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK Les Comtes L.F.M.J.
Réflexions sur la Constitution des Pays-Bas Catholiques. Bruxelles, P.J. De Haes, 1814, brochure in-8°, 10 pp, non rogné, mouill. claires marginales, couvert. bleu muet.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26370 |
ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK Louis Fr. de
La Vérité défendue et prouvée par les faits; d'après l'édition de 1812. La présente édition est augmentée d'extraits et d'une préface par de Robiano de Borsbeek. Louvain (Leuven), Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1825, in-8°, xlii + 277 pp, violet colored full sheepskin binding, floral fillet on both covers, smooth spine with a very elaborate gilt decoration covering the whole spine and surrounding the gilt title, marbled edges and endpapers. Prizebinding of the Jesuit College of Aalst (Alost, Flanders), with a label tipped on on the first pastedown. Prize awarded to Edmond Meeus in 1850, label signed by the dean of the college A. Matthijs. Meeus's name stamp on title. Nice and well preserved binding.
price: €125.00 |
| item 30598 |
ROCHE - ARNAUD Martial Marcel de La
Les jésuites modernes. Paris, Ambroise Dupont, 1826, in-8°, xxiv + 200 pp, sewn, contemporary plain paper wrapper. Some slight staining. A virulent denunciation of contemporary French jesuits by a young priest. It contains biographies of 19th century jesuits, all hateful and treacherous in the eyes of the author.
price: €100.00 |
| item 9544 |
ROCHEJAQUELEIN Madame la Marquise
Mémoires de Madame la Marquise de la Rochejaquelein, écrits par ell-même. Quatrième Edition. Avec deux cartes et un portrait. Paris, chez Michaud, 1817, in-8°, frontispiece (portrait) + 504 pp + 2 cartes dépl., rel. demi-cuir d'époque (usé, mors supérieur cassé à l'interieur, coiffé sup. manq., qq rousseurs)
price: €150.00 |
| item 24413 |
ROCHEJAQUELEIN Madame la Marquise - Louis ROBIANO DE BORSBEEK
Mémoires de Madame la Marquise de la Rochejaquelein, écrits par elle-même; suivis d'additions par Mr Louis-F. de Robiano de Borsbeek. Avec deux cartes et deux portraits... d"après la cinquième édition. Louvain, Vanlinthout & Vandenzande, 1823, in-8°, frontispiece (folding map) + 510 pp, index, folding map. 2 lithograph portraits., cont. half-roan, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, speckled top edge. Handwritten ex-libris from 1824. (Frontispiece folding map a bit foxed but a fine/good copy) A history of the 1793 civil war in the Vendée. The author was born ?. de Donnissan, spent her youth at the court in Versailles and married first the marquess de Lescure (who became general in the insurgents' army) and later Henri de la R., the generalissimo's brother - point at which she ends her memoirs. Later the Belgian Robiano completed the history of the war.
price: €128.00 |
| item 28489 |
ROLIN Hipp. Cortracensi
Dissertatio de delictorum probatione, quae in certamine litterario civium academiae Gandavensis die 3a mens. octobris 1825... Gandae (Gent), Typis Hipp. Vandekerckhove filii, 1826, in-8°, 192 + (4) pp, half leather, gilt and raised back, marbled endpapers.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36416 |
ROLLA Alexandre ( Pavia 1757 - Milano 1841 )
Six Duos Concertans pour deux violons dédiés à Monsieur de Mabru ...Livre 4 me ( deux parties: violino 1° ; violino 2° ). Paris, chez Sieber, s.d. (ca. 1810 ?), in-4°, copper engraved sheet music (partitions gravées) , title + 23 pp (violino primo) ; titre + 23 pp (violino secondo), disbound , removed from a binding. (dérelié, enlevé d'une reliure). Plate Number 1920.
price: €125.00 |
| item 7699 |
ROMAGNESI L.A. - Senefelder (Lithographer)
Recueil des dessins représentant les sculptures qui se trouvent dans l'établissement L.A. Romagnesi, sculpteur figuriste ornamentiste, membre de plusieurs sociétés savantes. Rue de Paradis Poissonnière N° 212 bis. (Paris), Romagnesi, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-4°, 34 x 27 cm, line-engraved title + 90 line-engraved or and lithographed plates (numbered 1-88, 88, 89, 91). The plates represent designs, ornaments, chambranles, bordures de glaces composés, rosaces, candelabres etc. mostly in Premier Empire style. Album bound in half canvas, marbled boards, binding worn, a few quires loose. Plates with marginal waterstains, foxed and dustsoiled throughout, not a nice copy. Some of the plates are signed ''Imprimerie Senefelder'', most are designed by Romagnesi, another lithographer is Langlumé, other designers (sculpsit) are Schaal , Vielle... Very rare and early album with lithographic plates depicting sculptural designs and ornaments mainly by Romagnesi, unfortunately not in very good condition. Ex-libris V & R Baguès tipped-in on first pastdown. (Probably Maison Baguès, founded in 1840 and specialised in bronze and iron artefacts, lighting ...).
price: €750.00 |
| item 6696 |
ROME, NAPOLEON
Pieces Officielles touchant l'invasion de Rome par les Français en 1808. (On Napoleon's occupation of Rome) Rome, Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, Octobre 1809, in-8°, 319 pp, broché, non rogné, couverture muette de l'époque.
price: €70.00 |
| item 29179 |
ROOMSCH-CATHOLYKEN PRIESTER - A.M.D.G. - Virgilius CEPARI
Leven van den H. Aloysius Gonzaga van de Societeyt Jesu, in het Italiaans geschreven door P. Virgilius Cepari...en naer de verbeterde fransche uytgave van A.M.D.G. in het vlaamsche vertaeld door eenen Rooms-catholyken priester. Rousselaere (Roeselare), by David van Hee, boekdrukker, Iperstraat, 1827, in-8°, viii + 364 pp, genaaid, blauw gemarmerde gekartonneerde omslag uit de tijd, onafgesneden. Zeldzame druk uit Roeselare, in goed staat.
price: €95.00 |
| item 11833 |
ROOSES Max
Catalogue du Musée Plantin-Moretus. Septième Edition. Anvers, Resseler, 1920, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xxiv + 182 pp, text in French (edges foxed), sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 25315 |
ROQUELAURE Joannes-Armandus de ( )
Decretum Erectionis et Circumscriptionis ecclerarum parochialium et succursalium archidioecesis mechliniensis. Mechliniae (Mechelen), Apud P. J. Hanicq, XI (1803), in-8°, 33 pp, plain blue wrapper, sewn, some browning, some marginal waterstains, interleaved copy. Twenty-one new parochies were created in the Department of the Two Nethes.
price: €48.00 |
| item 30145 |
ROSILI Vice Amiral - Charles BEAUTEMS-BEAUPRE - FERREGEAU
Napoleon et Anvers ( ) Rapport sur les Etablissemens de Construction et d'Armement qu'il est possible de former soit à Anvers soit sur la Rive gauche du cours inférieur de l'Escaut. Manuscrit in-f° sur papier, Anvers, 26 Messidor XI (1803 VII 14), 31x20 cm, 15pp. Copie du rapport signé par Ferregeau (directeur des travaux maritimes), Beautems-Beaupré (ingénieur en chef hydrographe) et vice-amiral Rosili; il y eut un quatrième membre, Pennetreau, directeur du génie maritime). François-Etienne comte de Rosily, Brest 1748-1832; Charles de Beautemps-Beaupré, 1766-1854, le père de l'hydrographie.
price: €800.00 |
| item 36399 |
ROSSINI - GREATOREX
Cruda sorte ! amor tiranno. Cavatina from the Opera of L'Italiana in Algieri composed by Signor Rossini. (1) Tutto mi ride intorno. The celebrated Duet in the Oratorio of Moses in Egypt, by Gio. Rossini, arranged by T. Greatorex. (2). (1) London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 7 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I., no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page. (2) London, Printed by the Royal Harmonic Institution, s.d. (ca. 1820), in-folio, 6 pp. disbound, with stamp of R.H.I., no title page, title text precedes the score on the first page.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37556 |
ROSSINI Giachino - Ferdinand HEROLD
Mosé in Egitto . Azione Tragico-sacra . Poesia del Signor Andrea Leone Tottola. Musica del Signor Gioachino Rossini , ridotta per il Cembalo dal Signor F. Herold. Paris, chez Boieldieu Jeune, Rue de Richelieu, s.d. ( before March 1824), in-4°, engraved title + 331 pp with engraved music, plate number 1027. Bound in contemporary brown half roan, marbled boards, binding with traces of use, inner joint weak, interior with the usual minor stains and thumbing. In all still a fine/good copy. Rare arrangement of a Rossini opera for the harpsichord ( cembalo ) by Ferdinand Herold . The genesis of this publication lies in Naples in the year 1815 where the composers have met when they both produced an opera at the Theatro San Carlo. Herold, who was a musical tutor to the daughters of King Joachim Murat left the city the same year, after the execution of the king. The Rossini opera was staged at the San Carlo Thatre in 1819. Herold's arrangement was published by Boieldieu jeune (François-Adrien Boieldieu 1775 - 1834). The relations between Herold and the composer-publisher Boieldieu were in 1816 already so intimate that Herold composed the second part of Boieldieu's opera Charles de France.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 12421 |
ROSSINI Giacomo
Il Barbiere di Siviglia. Melodramma giocoso in 2 Atti di C.Sterbini. Posto in Musica dal Cav. G.Rossini canto in chiave di Sol con accomp. di Piano-Forte]. Milano, F.Lucca, s.d., plate-number 10039, two-coloured engraved title-page + 320 pp with engraved music, with a copy of the contract made out between the Duke Sforza Cesarini in Rome and Rossini on 15th December 1815. blue half morocco, marbled boards and edges.
price: €45.00 |
| item 9539 |
ROUX Frères
Vues des Ruines de Pompei d'après l'ouvrage publié à Londres en 1819.(TEXT ONLY). Paris, Didot, 1828, in-folio, 142 pp, demi-basane d'époque. (Lacks the plate volume).
price: €150.00 |
| item 4856 |
ROY Gustave du - Ath - LOUVAIN UNIVERSITY
Dissertatio inauguralis Juridica (Doctoral thesis ) Gustavus du Roy, Athensis,. Lovanii (Leuven), typis H. De Pauw, 1826, Augusti 3, in-8°, 37 pp, blind wrappers, sewn, a bit dusty. (Exhibens Questiones varii argumenti, tam ex jure romano, quam gallico). With a manuscript ex dono: ''Amico Meo Drugman''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37463 |
ROYAARDS Hermanno - Philippo Guilielmo van Heusde ( editors ) - Herman Christian van Hall
Annales Academiae Rheno-Traiectinae Ann. 1819 - 1820. (Yearbook of Utrecht University ) Traiecti ad Rhenum ( Utrecht ) , apud Otton. Ionn. van Paddenburg et I. van Schoonhoven, Academiae Typographos, 1821, in-8°, xxiv pp + 179 pp + 78 pp + 166 pp + 186 pp + 104 pp, sewn, original blind grey boards, uncut and unopened copy. Yearbook of the Utrecht University , contains several long articles on law, medecine, philology etc. All texts in Latin. The last article is the thesis of the Dutch botanist H.C. van Hall '' Commentatio de Systematibus botanicis...'' (Pritzel n° 3701).
price: €50.00 |
| item 14474 |
RUELENS Jean François Permis de Port d'Armes de Chasse
Document imprimé avec des notes manuscrites. Bruxelles, 24 Aout 1830 (sic ,1831 ?), avec cachet du Gouvernement de Brabant et deux timbres à sec. Vignette en tête (Lion) et titre ''Royaume de la Belgique'', in-folio, 48 x 33 cm.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38507 |
Rym-dorstige Iverraeren der Tooneel , Dicht en Redenkunde van omstreks Beirvelde ( Beervelde ) - Destelbergen - Bartolomeus Baes ( uitbater van de ad hoc toneelzaal )
Dien onverwinbaeren liefde yver van Corbonus , in Pecavia , Kroonprins des Konings van Spagnien. Hier zy ingsgelyks vertoont den vreeden oorlog van engelant , iegens spagnien wegens zyne dochters trouw... (opgevoerd op ) ... 24 , 25 en 30 Germinal...e.v. van 'T Agste Frans Jaer. ( 14 April 1800 e.v.). Gend ( Gent ) , Weduwe Michiel de Goesin, 1801, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, (4) nn pp, los, zonder omslag of band, programma van een toneelvoorstelling op 14 april 1800 en volgende dagen in de herberg van Bartholomeus Baes, herbergier in St. Daniël, Commune Destelbergen, Departement van de Schelde, by de Capelle van (Beirvelde ?). Delen van de tekst zijn in geheimschrift en/of als rebus opgesteld. De namen der opvoerders worden vermeld. Op het einde van het Oostenrijks tijdvak was er een verbod ingesteld op de Rederijker-kamers. Dit verbod werd opgeheven tijdens de Franse bezetting. (zie Vanderhaeghen Bibliographie Gantoise, nr. 13079).
price: €175.00 |
| item 38491 |
RYM-KONST MINNAERS DER Commune van Exaerde - J.-F. VANDER SCHUEREN (uitgever ) en misschien ( auteur ?) - Ignatius Francies van den Abeele ( uitbater van de ad hoc toneelzaal )
Constantinus , prince van Yveria , gevolgt door de Bekeeringe en martelie van Catharina , koninginne van Georgia , onder den vreeden en bloeddorstigen CHA-ABAS , Koning van Persien. Agtervolgt ( vervolgens) door eene Klugt , gezeyd het 's Werirelds Bedrog, afgebeeld door Silenus Gend ( Gent ) , J.F. Vander Schueren, 1802, in-4°, 26 x 21 cm, (4) nn pp, los, zonder omslag of band, programma van een toneelvoorstelling met ballet op 19 april 1802 en volgende dagen in de taveerne van Ignatius Francies van den Abeele, Meyer en Tavernier aan de brug te Eksaarde. Op het einde van het Oostenrijks tijdvak was er een verbod ingesteld op de Rederijker-kamers. Dit verbod werd opgeheven tijdens de Franse bezetting. De uitgever Vander Schueren schreef hierover een lofdicht (zie Vanderhaeghen Bibliographie Gantoise, volume IV pp. 205-206). Hier publiceert hij een programma van een '' rederijkers opvoering'' te Eksaarde. Zeldzaam, niet in de bibliografie van Vanderhaeghen.
price: €200.00 |
| item 5050 |
'S HERTOGENBOSCH - Salon - 1828
Programma eener Prijsuitloving en tentoonstelling van voortbrengsels van Schilder- en Teekenkunst door Levende Meesters binnen de stad. 'S Hertogenbosch, Palier en Zoon, 1828, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 8 pp, no wrappers. (last leaf a bit dustsoiled and torn).
price: €50.00 |
| item 18319 |
SACRE COEUR DE JESUS
(Convolute de 3 éditons de Gand début 19ième siècle). Exercices de Piété de la Congrégation du Sacré Coeur de Jesus érigée dans l'église de Ste Marie de la Chapelle à Rome... Sixième édition, Gand B. Poelman (approb. de 1816), frontispiece gr. sur bois + 123 pp + une grav. sur cuivre. RELIE AVEC: Muzzarelli A.: Neuvaine pour se préparer à la Fête du Sacré Coeur de Jesus-Chrinal tears. Rare work of the German architect Statz with designs of nAVEC: Neuvaine au Sacré Coeur de notre seigneur Jésus-Christ considéré dans le St. Sacrement de L'Autel... Gand, A.I. vander Schelden, 1825, 103 pp, rel. pleine cuir d'époque (épiderme usé).
price: €75.00 |
| item 18310 |
SAINT OMER
Office de Saint Omer, précédé de sa vie, et suivie de plusieurs Hymnes et Prières qui se chantent en différens temps de l'année. Saint-Omer, chez Pastre et Baclé, 1822, in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, vi + (7)-192 pp, contemporary full green cloth, gilt fillet on covers, marbled edges (some traces of use).
price: €112.00 |
| item 17683 |
SAINTE MARIE - Malines - Mechelen
Le Tromphe du Sacré Rosaire, concernant la méthode de le réciter, etc. etc. Malines, Hanicq, 1822, 13 x 8 cm, frontispiece in houtgravure, 95 pp, bruin gemarmerde kartonnage uit de tijd. (mooi)
price: €25.00 |
| item 12439 |
SALLUSTIUS - Revolutionary provenance
Sallustius. Recensuit et Emendavit F.G.Pottier. Paris, Malepeyre, 1823, in-8°, 286 pp, toile avec étiquette. Sur le faux-titre se trouve la mention suivante: ''Ce livre a été trouvé le 26 d'août (1830) devant la maison de Libri Bagerano pillée à Bruxelles, rue de la Madeleine, le 25 du dit mois de l'an 1830. principe de la révolution Belgique. Le tout premier début de la Révolution Belge. Piqures, reliure toile modeste. Silent witness of the Belgian Revolution and the disorders which took place in Brussels in 1830.
price: €125.00 |
| item 5051 |
SALON Paris 1806 - 1807 - 1808
Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture et gravure des Artistes vivans, exposés au Musée Napoléon, le 15 Septembre 1806. Salon 1806-1807-1808 (three works bound in one contemporary volume) Paris, imprimerie des sciences et des arts, 1806, 128 pp. BOUND WITH : Statues, Bustes, Bas-Reliefs, Bronzes, et autres antiquités, peintures, dessins... conquis par la Grande Armée dans les années 1806 et 1807; dont l'exposition a eu lieu le 14 Octobre 1807, premier anniversaire de la Bataille d'Jéna. Paris, Dubray, 1807, 109 pp. BOUND WITH: Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture et gravure des Artistes vivans, exposés au Musée Napoléon, le 14 Octobre 1808, Seond anniversaire de la Bataille d'Jéna. Trois ouvrages reliés dans une reliure bradel contemporaine en papier vert foncé contemporary dark green paper binding. Some browning at some pages but a nice copy.
price: €475.00 |
| item 7766 |
SAMMLUNG Von SCHWEIZER KÜHREIHEN UND VOLKSLIEDERN.
Sammlung von Schweizer Kühreihen und Volksliedern. Dritte vermehrte und verbesserte Ausgabe. Bern, J.J. Bürgdorfer, 1818, oblong in-8°, 20,5 x 26 cm, grav. frontisp. + Titel mit grav. Vign. + xx + 136 pp, brosch. im orig. Umschlag, Titelseite leicht verschmutzt, mit marginalen Wasserflecken.
price: €185.00 |
| item 30206 |
SANFOURCHE-LAPORTE
Tarif par ordre alphabétique des droits de timbre, d'enrégistrement, de greffe, d'hypothèque et de succession ; D'après la Nouvelle Loi du 31 Mai 1824, Celle du 27 Décembre 1817, et la législation antérieure sur ces diverses matières.... Bruxelles, Pinchon-De Broux, 1824, in-8°, 187 + (2) pp, plain paper wrapper, uncut pages. First 30 pages with clear old waterstains.
price: €100.00 |
| item 3711 |
SARRAN M.
De L'Etat Actuel de la Liberté de la Presse, notamment en ce qui touche les journaux, et plus particulièrement en ce qui concerne L'ARISTARQUE FRANCAIS, deuxième édition. Paris, chez C.J. Touvé, Juin 1824, 20 x 12,5 cm, 64 pp, demi-toile moderne. (Sarron; Montpellier 1780 - Paris1844. Il écrivait de nombreuses brochures de circonstances et opposait les Bourbons.
price: €60.00 |
| item 3777 |
SAY, Adam SMITH, MALTHUS, MILL etc.
Entretiens sur l'Economie Politique ou Eléments d'Economie Politique dégagée de ses abstractions; d'après Adam Smith, Say, Malthus, Mill,. Paris, Boulland et Cie., 1825, 452 pp, index, half leather binding. The text is presented as a series of socratic conversations on diverse economic subjects. (some light foxing).
price: €150.00 |
| item 3791 |
SAY J.B.
Catéchisme d'Economie Politique,... quatrième édition, revue et enriche de nouveaux développemens. Brussels, A.Wahlen, 1826, 15 x 9,5 cm, xii + 244 pp, cont. half roan, marbled boards, (worn, some foxing).
price: €75.00 |
| item 38953 |
SCHAEFFER J. ( Eccl. Metrop. Can. Tit. Archiepiscopatus Archivarius )
Consecrationes Pontificiae peractae ab ill....ac rever.... Belgii Primatibus Archiepiscopis Mecheliniensibus ; quas ex variis monumentis collectas ordine disponebat. Mechlinae ( Mechelen ) , Typ. E.F. Van Velsen , 1852, in-folio, 31,5 x 24 cm, 21 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards and paste downs, ex-library copy with some stamps on the title page, waterstains at the last 4 pp, binding a bit worn with some loss of marbled paper. Text in Latin. Biographical data on the archbishops of the diocese of Mechelen ( Mechlin ) and on the bishops which were consecrated by them. A lithographed coat of arms, printed on chinese paper and laid on, heads the entry for each cardinal. Not in the LIBIS catalogue (checked 09-06-2011).
price: €100.00 |
| item 3779 |
SCHIMMELPENNINCK Mary Anne
Narrative of the Demolition of the Monastary of Port-Royal des Champs, including Biographical Memoirs of its Latter Inhabitants. London, printed for J. and A. Arch, Cornhill, 1816, 19 x 12 cm, 379 pp, half leather (worn).
price: €80.00 |
| item 14502 |
SCHMID Christoph von ( ) (1768-1854)
La Chapelle de la Fôret. Conte pour les enfans, par l'auteur des Oeufs de paques, traduit de l'allemand. Paris, chez Levrault, imprimé à Strasbourg, 1829, in-12°, cartonnage d'origine en papier vert, avec lithographie sur le 1er plat. édition française , Gumuchian n° 5137, orné d'un titre lithographié et de deux lithoghies hors texte. Cartonnage d'origine en bon état, quoique qq. légères traces d'usuge.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28910 |
SCHMID Christoph von ( )
Das Blumenkörbchen. Eine Erzählung, dem blühenden Alter gewidmet von dem Verfasser der Ostereyer. Landshut, Philipp Krüll, 1823, in-8°, engraved frontispiece (A. Weber),182 pp, contemporary marbled boards with gilt decoration, lacks title label on spine, long handwritten dedication in French, dated 1829. The book was presented by canon Oberlé of Strasbourg cathedral on May 16th 1829 to Madame Antoinete Levrault to thank her for a gift of flowers she made on the inauguration of the new bishop.
price: €85.00 |
| item 23869 |
SCHMITT Aloyse
Trois Sonatines Pour Piano-Forté dédiées à Mr Bernhard Ehemant. Oeuvre 10 Offenbach s/M, Jean André, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 3264, oblong in-4°, 11 pp lithographed, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €350.00 |
| item 8996 |
SCHRANT J.M.
Het Leven van Jezus Christus. Een geschenk aan de Jeugd...Derde Verbeterde Druk. Zaltbommel en Rotterdam, J. Noman en J.J. Thompson, 1824, engraved title with vignet + iv + 264 pp + folding map of the Holy Land + 6 full page engravings. contemporary red half roan, with green leather title label. Title page slightly dusty, some leaves with minor foxing, in all a fine/good copy. (Text in Dutch, illustrated children's book on the life of Christ).
price: €85.00 |
| item 16737 |
SCHRANT Joannes Mathias
Redevoering van Joannes Mathias Schrant over het beoefenenswaardige der Nederlandsche Tale, zoo om haar zelve, als om hare voortbrengselen. Gehouden, ter aanvaarding van het Hoogleeraar-ambt in de Nederlandsche Taal-en Letter-kunde, aan de Hoogeschool te Gend. Den derden van Louwmaand 1818. Gend (Gent), bij J.N. Houdin, 1818, in-8°, (8) + 92 pp + (1)(corr.) + (1)(bl)., genaaid. Inaugurale redevoering van Professor Schrant die hier voor de eerste maal in de moderne geschiedenis in Vlaanderen onze taal- en letterkunde op universitair niveau zal doceren. Onder zijn studenten waren G.Bergman, P. van Duyse, Ph. Blommaert. In 1820 werd hij rector van de Gentse universiteit. (zeldzaam).
price: €90.00 |
| item 21167 |
SCOTT Walter
Le Pirate. (Oeuvres de Sir Walter Scott). Five parts bound in two volumes. Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen, Lib.-Imp. de la Cour, 1828, 2 volumes in-16°, 11 x 7 cm,5 parts bound in 2 volumes. contemporary blue half roan, smooth backwith gilt decoration and title (some wear of binding but still good copies) Binding signed Prudent Bruxelles. Brussels reprint.
price: €45.00 |
| item 13463 |
SEGUR M. Le Général Comte de
(Publisher's Prospectus ); Histoire de Napoléon et de la Grande Armée. Bruxelles, Baudouin Frères Editeurs, s.d. (ca. 1825), in-8° (20,5 x 13,5 cm) 4 pp, without wrappers, as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €38.00 |
| item 33862 |
SEHEULT F.L. - ( SCHUELT - sic )
Recueil D'architecture, Dessiné et mésuré En Italie Dans Les Années 1791, 92 et 93, Par F.L. Schuelt ( sic), Architecte à Nantes; Contenant Un Choix De Maisons, Fabriques, Basiliques, Portes, Croisées, Sacrophages, Fontaines, Décorations De Jardins et divers Fragments d'Architecture.... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, Imprimerie Didot, 1821, in-folio, 52,5 x 35 cm, 8 pp + (2)(frontispice) + 71/72 engraved plates (missing is plate 2). Bound in contemporary leather with marbled boards. Binding with wear bit technically sound, interior good with only some slight marginal foxing and/or staining at some plates. Lacks unfortunately one plate.
price: €800.00 |
| item 23434 |
SEMAINE SAINTE L'Office de
L'Office de la semaine Sainte ou quinzaine de Paques suivant le brévaire de Paris et de Rome en latin et en français. Paris, Lefuel, 1817, small in 8°, 14 x 9 cm, 571 pp, blindtooled leather binding, all edges gilt, some wear, wrinkled pages.
price: €20.00 |
| item 34002 |
SEPTIER A.
Manuscrits de la bibliothèque d'Orléans, ou Notices sur leur ancienneté, leurs auteurs, les objets qu'on y a traités, le caractère de leur écriture, l'indication de ceux à qui ils ont appartenu... Orléans, Rouzeau-Montaut, 1820, in-8°, 287 pp, index, bound in contemporary light green boards, red leather title label on smooth spine. Fine copy, bel exemplaire. Texte en français.
price: €220.00 |
| item 1187 |
SEROUX D'AGINCOURT Jean Baptiste Louis George - Leopoldo CICOGNARA
Storia dell'arte col mezzo dei monumenti dalla sua decadenza nel IV secolo fino al suo risorgimento nel XVI....con aggiunte Italiane. Vol. I (- Vol VI) . (Bound in 5 vols.) Milano, per Ranieri Fanfani, 1824 - 1825 , 6 text volumes in-folio and 325 engraved plates bound in 5 volumes (3 text-volumes and 2 plate volumes). (Vol. I Quadro Storico, Architettura) xlviii + 187 pp + (1)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 244 pp +(1)nn pp +(3)(bl) , (Vol II Contenente le Tavola di Architettura) 163 pp + (1)(bl) + XXI (Tavola). (Vol. III Scultura - Testo ) 195 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (3)(bl) + XIV (Tavola) , (Vol.IV Contenente le Tavola di Scultura) 87 pp + (3)(bl) . (Vol. V Pittura ) 357 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (1)(bl) , (Vol.VI Contenente le Tavola di Pittura ) 268 pp + XXIV pp. (Plate volume I) 204 full page engraved plates (numbered I-CCIV). (Plate volume II) 121 plates (numbered I-LXXIII , architettura ; I-XLVIII , scultura). Uniformly bound, together with Cigonara's ''Storia della scultura...editione secunda'' in 6 modern half-leather volumes, with smooth spine with gilt ornaments and title-label, marbled boards and end-papers. A nice handsomely bound set ,notwithstanding some marginal worming and waterstains in volume 4 and some small ex-library stamps on some pages. The plates and the 5 other text volumes are nearly stainless. Complete first edition, in-folio, of the Italian translation of this art history of the modern western world describing the architecture, painting and sculpture of Western Europe from the 4th until the 16th century. It was published nearly simultaneously with the French edition. It was the author's plan to imitate Winckelmann's study on ancient, classical art with this study on Christian Art but he lacked Winkelmann's critical acumen and he died before finishing it. In 1822 Cicognara published his famous bibliography on art books (Catalogo dei libri d'arte). Seroux-d'Agincourt's work receives here the honour to be mentioned as the first art book (item nr.1) but with the critical note that his illustrations are too small. Cicognara himself tried to remedy this by publishing a continuation to the work of Winckelmann and Seroux d'Agincourt. Here the second edition of the plate album, in-folio, with 185 plates (published in Prato, Giachetti, 1823) is added, uniformly bound with the Seroux volumes.
price: €3850.00 |
| item 36856 |
SERRES John Thomas - René BOUGARD
The Little Sea Torch: or, True Guide for Coasting Pilots : ...how to navigate along the coasts of England , Ireland , France , Spain , Portugal , Italy and Sicily ; the Isles of Malta , Corsica , Sardinia , and others in the Straits ; and of the coast of Barbary... London, J. Debrett for the "author" (Serres), G. & W. Nicol, et al. (printed by T. Rickaby), 1801, in-folio, 44 x 28 cm, title + vi pp + 144 pp + (5)(index) + (1)(bl) + 20 hand coloured aquatint plates of the 137 approaches + 24 hand coloured plans on 12 sheets. (complete). Bound in contemporary leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, binding with some traces of use and some wear at extremities, back cover scratched. Fine, stainless interior, with high quality hand coloured plates. Manuscript ex-libris on fly leaf (dated 1857, a member of the Mannock Strickland family). Abbey, Life in England 344; Cat. National Maritime Museum 218; Phillips & LeGear 2852. Only edition in English. This an extensively revised edition of Bougard's Le Petit Flambeau de la Mer, a marine pilot guide to coastal navigation first published, in French, in 1684 . The list of subscribers contains the name of admiral Nelson duke of Bronte. It is almost certain that some copies of this atlas were on board of the English ships which participated in the sea battle at Trafalgar, which took place 4 years after the publication. On sheet 5 of the plans is represented the port of Cadiz, from which the French-Spanish fleet sailed to Trafalgar.
price: €14000.00 |
| item 33032 |
SGANZIN Joseph Mathieu ( 1750 - 1837 )
Programmes ou résumés des leçons du cours de construction, avec des applications tirées principalement de l'Art de l'Ingénieur des Ponts et Chaussées, conformément au Programme adopté par le Conseil de perfectionnement, de l'an 1806. Seconde édition. Paris, Mad. Ve. Bernard, Libraire de l'École impériale Polytechnique, 1809, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 296 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + 9 engraved plates (of which 6 folding), complete but for the half-title (livre complet mais sans le faux-titre). Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, smooth spine (title label missing), binding worn, some of the plates with waterstains, otherwise a clean inside. (Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos lisse, manque l'étiquette de titre, plats marbrés avec usures, qq. planches avec des tâches d'eau, autrement intérieur propre). Second edition of this famous course book on civil engineering. It went into several editions up till the middle of the 19th century whereby it was constantly expanded. Sganzin was an engineer of Italian descent who contributed to the expansion of the dock constructions in Le Havre, Antwerp and Ostend during Napoleon's reign. He ended his career as professor of the reknown École Polytechnique.
price: €225.00 |
| item 14304 |
SHEARER Frederick E. (editor) - BELGIUM AND NASSAU
Belgium and Nassau or The Continental Tourist. London, Black and Armstrong, s.d. (ca. 1830), 137 pp with 62 full page steel-engraved views, PROOFS on INDIA PAPER, including a title vignet of Wiesbaden, two doublepage maps (Brussels & Frankfurt), in-4°, 27,5 x 21,5 cm, original blindstamped & gilt maroon roan, all edges gilt, lower end of back damaged with loss of leather, corners with wear, some foxing but an acceptable copy.
price: €430.00 |
| item 28523 |
SHERWOOD Mrs.
Clara Stephens or, The White Rose. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Ubion, 1827, in-12°, 13,5 x 9 cm, woodengraved frontispiece + 14 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, (binding with some wear, inside a few foxing spots, but still a rather good copy).
price: €40.00 |
| item 34474 |
SIEGENBEEK Matthijs - J.H. LEBROCQUY ( translator )
Précis de l'histoire littéraire des Pays-Bas, traduit du hollandais de M. Siegenbeek, par J. H. Lebrocquy, avocat. Gand (Gent), Vandekerckhove, 1827, in-8°, (iv) + 351 + (1) pp, index, red half roan, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled boards, speckled edges, 3 ex-library stamps on title page. First study of Dutch literature (many Flemish authors absent).
price: €45.00 |
| item 24294 |
SMET C.
De Roomsch-Catholyke Religie, begonst, uytgebreyd, vastgestelt ende bewaert in Brabant, Tusschen menigvuldige aenstooten, vervolgingen ende verwoestingen. Kerkelyke Historie van Brussel... Leven van den H. Bonifacius... Brussel, P.-J. De Haes, 1807, in-8°, iv nn + 392 pp, contemporary full roan, marbled endpapers, speckled edges, some loss of leather at front cover but still a fine/good copy.
price: €110.00 |
| item 28462 |
SMET C.
Heylige en roemweerdige persoonen, De welke in de tien eerste Eeuwen bezonderlyk medegewerkt hebben om de Roomsch Catholyke religie in geheel Nederland, Uyt te breyden vast te stellen en te bewaeren Als ook de Vyanden en Vervolgers der zelve Religie. (volume I). ..Idem... in de acht laetste Eeuwen ...(volume II). Brussel, P.-J. De Haes, 1808 - 1809, 2 vols in-8°, iv nn + 508 pp ; iv nn + 659 pp , bibliography in the notes, index, contemporary half leather, smooth gilt spine, with two library paper labels, ex library, with circular stamp on fly-leaf and title, but still an acceptable copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 10321 |
SMET Fransciscus de (Teneremundis) (Dendermonde) DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS...
Sociis in Crimini,... (Dissertatio Inauguralis Juridica). Gandavi (Gent), Typis J.N. Houdin, 1827, 31 july, in-4°, 21 pp, sewn, with orig. blind wrappers. (Printed law dissertation at Gent University by a student from Dendermonde).
price: €45.00 |
| item 5552 |
SMITH Adam
Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduit de l'anglais par le citoyen Blavet. Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Laran et Cie, an 9, 1800-1801, 4 vols, green half-roan, flat back with romantic gold-tooling, nice set. First authorized reprint of the first French translation. Blavet was the first translator of Adam Smith's main work which appeared in his translation in the periodical: ''Le Journal de l'Agriculture, des Arts et du Commerce'' between January 1779 and December 1780. The book was then published, against his will, at Yverdun, later in Paris, and also plagiarized by Roucher.
price: €450.00 |
| item 5073 |
SOCIETE DE PHARMACIE DE PARIS
Reglement de la Société de Pharmacie de Paris. (relié avec) Liste des Membres. (relié avec) (Rapport de la) Séance Publique 1809 de la Société de Pharmacie de Paris. (Paris, 1809), in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 15 pp; 10 pp; 76 pp; broché, couverture blue muette (quelques rousseurs, exemplaire non rogné).
price: €115.00 |
| item 19639 |
SOCIETE GENERALE des PAYS-BAS
Statuten van de naamloze Maatschappij :''Algemeene Nederlandsche Maatschappij ter begustiging van de Volks-Vlijt. - Statuts de la Societé anonyme : ''Société générale des Pays-Bas pour favoriser l'industrie nationale. S.l.s.d. (Brussels, imprimerie de P.M. De Vroom, 1824), in-8°, 16,5 x 10,5 cm, bilingual (French-Dutch), 101 + vi pp, interleaved copy, modern paper bradel binding. Statutes of the Belgian-Dutch holding company ''Société Générale'' which was to become the main capitalist enterprise in 19th-20th century Belgium.
price: €112.00 |
| item 11135 |
SOCIETE ROYALE DES BEAUX-ARTS DE GAND - REGISTRE - J. DE POORTER (bookbinder)
Régistre in-folio, 1808. In-folio, 42,5 x 27 cm, 148 pp (blanc, filigrane de grappe de raisin), reliure demi-basane d'époque, dos à 6 nerfs, avec étiquette rouge, avec mention de date (1808), papiers de garde marbr., tranches marbr. Reliure signé J. De Poorter, successeur de J.F.Louis, Relieur de la Bibliothèque de l'Université, rue St-Jean, N° 8 à Gand (étiquette collée à l'intérieur de la couverture supérieure). Mors avec traces d'usure, qq. feuilles enlevées. Reliure datée et signée d'un relieur Gantois, début 19-ième siècle. Dubois d'Enghien ne connait qu'un relieur de ce même nom à Gand qui était né seulement en 1808. Il signale quand-même un autre relieur de ce même nom et de la bonne période qui est mentionné dans ''French signed Bindings in the Schiff Collection... IV, 69.''.
price: €375.00 |
| item 3644 |
SOUVENIR DES DAMES 1824
Souvenir des Dames 1824. Relié avec: Madame de La Vallière ou Soeur Louise de La Miséricorde. With 2 pp engraved music by M. Vacher Paris, chez Le Fuel libraire, rue St.Jacques, No. 54, (1824), 11,5 x 7,5 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece, 50 pp with 4 full page engravings (Seb. Le Roy), 4 pp (2 pp engraved music); engraved frontispiece + 12 nn pp with border engravings, 6 nn pp (almanac), blue publisher's glazed paper binding in matching slipcase, edges gilt. In perfect state of preservation. Rare, not in Grand-Carteret, les Almanach Français. ( Almanac ) .
price: €300.00 |
| item 29840 |
SOWERBY James - James Edward SMITH
The English Botany, or coloured figures of British Plants, with their essential characters, synonyms, and places of growth. First edition. 36 + 4 supplements bound in 22 volumes. London, published by Sowerby, 1790 - 1814 (first series and index) , 1814 - 1849 (supplements), in-8°, 36 + 4 supplements bound in 22 volumes. In all with 2960 handcolored plates. The first series (36 in 18 volumes) bound in uniform contemporary half leather, with two labels on raised spine, all edges painted yellow, the 4 supplements uniformly bound in half leather, smooth spine with gilt title, edges sprinkled. A nice set notwithstanding two volumes with a split joint but holding), one volume rebacked with the original spine retained. Overall fine interior but some slight foxing spots at first and last leaves of most volumes. With steel-engraved armorial ex-libris tipped in on the first paste down ''Fortis et Vigilans'' (?). According to a pencilled note on the fly-leaf of volume I (dating from 1885) the books were in the family library for two generations. Nearly complete set of the first edition of this monumental and celebrated British flora containing 2960 (of 3018) plates. (A rare fifth supplement was published in 1866 containing 38 plates. The De Belder copy (lot 343) contained also an appendix to the supplement containing 20 plates of British Algae). References: Nissen 2225-2226, Great Flower Books p.76. Henrey III, 1366-8.
price: €8200.00 |
| item 36363 |
SPANGENBERG Ernst - Guido KISCH ( provenance )
Beyträge zu den Teutschen Rechten des Mittelalters, vorzüglich zur Kunde und Kritik der Altgermanischen Rechtsbücher und des Sachsen- und Schwabenspiegels. Halle, in den Gebauerschen Buchhandlung, 1822, small in-4°, 23 cm, xii pp + 234 pp + 13 plates (mostly folding, some with handcoloured initials). Bound in contemporary dark marbled boards, smooth spine with a red leather title label. Edges painted red. Binding with traces of use especially at the extremeties where the dark marbled paper has completely worn off. Interior fine but some plates with some light foxing. Interesting copy of the first edition. The copy of Guido Kisch, with his manuscript ex-libris and date when he acquired the book (Dezember 1918). Guido Kisch (Prague 1889 - Basel 1985) , of jewish descent, became a specialist in Legal History and immigrated in 1935 to the United States, he returned to Europe (Basel) in 1962. Part V of the book : '' Das älteste Culmsche Rechtsbuch...'' pp 205-212 has been annotated and twice extensively corrected against the original German manuscript text. The first time Kisch even notes the day on which he worked on the document (August 20th 1930).
price: €200.00 |
| item 35831 |
SPEYR-PASSAVANT Henry - Jules FONTAINE
Original publisher's contract with a handwritten addendum, together with a letter and 2 copies of letters by the same pertaining to the same subject: British Museum add M.S. 10546 . Paris and Basel, October 13th 1829 - December 27th 1831, 3 leaves (6 pp), folded and sent a letter from Basel via Belfort to Jules Fontaine in Paris, with date stamp 1st Jan. 1832. 1) Publisher's contract between Henry Speyr-Passavent (author) and Jules Fontaine (Parisian publisher) for 500 copies of '' Description de la Bible de Charlemagne " (now BM. Add. MS 10546). Signed by both parties, dated Paris 1829 X 13. In the margin of the contract the author confirms to have received 100 copies. 2) Copy of a letter by Speyr, dated 1831 V 15, to Prof. A. Jarry de Mancy. Apart from other subjects pertaining to publishing matters, the author asks Mancy if it would be oppertune to offer his '' Bible de Charlemagne '' to either le Roi-citoyen or the Bibliothèque Nationale. 3) Copy of a letter by Speyr, dated 1831 VII 22, ibidem, demanding an answer to his previous letter. 4) Original letter , written on the same leaf as the copies (2)(3), to Jules Fontaine, dated 1831 XII, 27. Demanding an answer to his letters to Prof. Jarry de Mancy about the publishing matters. The author adds a post scriptum urging to take a decision in the purchase of the bible by either the king or the Bibliothèque Nationale because he has entered negotiations with St. Peterburg and Berlin. Interesting set of documents by the hand of Speyr-Passavant who finally managed to sell his bible to the British Museum, in 1836, for £750 (see Tymms, The Art of Illuminating, 2nd edition, 1860, elaborate footnote (6) on page 29-30).
price: €250.00 |
| item 22261 |
STAAL Madame de - Mademoiselle DELAUNAY - THOUVENIN (relieur)
Oeuvres de Madame de Staal - Mademoiselle Delaunay, Tome premier (Tome Second). 2 vols in a uniform binding by Thouvenin. Paris, chez Antoine Augustin Renouard, 1821, 2 vols in-8°, veau poli rouge, sur les plats une plaque Restauration dans un cadre de multiples fers etfilets à froid. Dos à quatre nerfs plats. Contreplats et gardes de papier marbré, filets sur les coupes, tranches dorées. THOUVENIN, signature en queue du dos (222 x 140 x 36mm). Ex-libris contemporain de noblesse non-identifiée.
price: €1125.00 |
| item 3780 |
STASSIN Joannes
Den Getrouwen Vriend die de Zieke bezoekt en vertroost, en de stervende bystaet en bestiert. Nieuwelijks uyt de Fransche Taele in het Nederduyts overgezet door J.B.K.***, Tweeden Druk. Mechelen, by P.J. Hanicq, 1801, 12,5 x 8 cm, 240 pp, vollederen band.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23876 |
STEGMANN C. D. - HAYDN
J. Haydn's Simphonieen fürs Pianoforte bearbeitet von C. D. Stegmann. N° XV. Bonn, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1015, oblong in-4°, 19 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute. (Waterstain on title)
price: €70.00 |
| item 23892 |
STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV. 575)
Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 7. (KV. 575) Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1609, oblong in-4°, 27 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €90.00 |
| item 23894 |
STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV 465)
Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 6. (KV 465) Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1170, oblong in-4°, 35 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute. (Small clear waterstain in left margin of title).
price: €100.00 |
| item 23895 |
STEGMANN C. D. - W.A. MOZART (KV 589)
Quatuor de W. A. Mozart. arrangé pour le Piano Forté à quatre mains par C. D. Stegmann. N° 8. Bonn/Cologne, N. Simrock, s.d. (ca. 1815), plate no. 1619, oblong in-4°, 24 pp engraved, (last page blank), no wrapper, removed from a convolute.
price: €80.00 |
| item 29587 |
STEIBELT Daniel Gottlieb ( 1765 - 1823)
A Grand Concerto for the Piano Forte, as performed by the Author with the utmost applause at the Opera Concerts composed and dedicated to Miss Frances Fitz-Gerald... London / Dublin, printed by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & C°, s.d., (ca. 1810), 34 x 24 cm, title + 29 pp with engraved music., no wrapper, removed from binding. This is Steibelt's Op. 33. Daniel Steibelt, 1765 - 1823, a piano virtuoso - who lost an improvisation contest to Beethoven.
price: €75.00 |
| item 29594 |
STEIBELT Daniel Gottlieb (1765 - 1823)
Twelve Waltzes, for the Piano Forte. London / Dublin, Clementi & C°, s.d., 34 x 24 cm, engraved title + 13 pp of engraved music, no wrapper, removed from binding. Daniel Steibelt, 1765 - 1823, a piano virtuoso - who lost an improvisation contest to Beethoven.
price: €60.00 |
| item 23430 |
STENZ Joseph (editor) - Mainz (Germany)
Maria. Katholisches Andachtsbuch für Gebildete des Weiblichen Geschlechtes. Mit Bischöflicher Gutheissung. Ausgabe mit vier Kupfern. Mainz, Joseph Stenz, 1830, small in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece + x + (2) + 395 pp + 3 full page engravings, contemporary richly blindtooled green leather binding, both covers with gilt fillet border around blindtooled losange decoration, raised decorated gilt back, all edges gilt, some slight wear at corners of binding, interior with some foxing but still a very nice decorated binding.
price: €175.00 |
| item 31671 |
STERNE Laurence
Oeuvres Complètes de Sterne , traduites de l'Anglais ; par une Société de Gens de Lettres. Nouvelle édition, ornée de neuf gravures. Paris, Ledoux et Tenré, Libraires, 1818, 6 vols in-12°, 13,5 x 8,5 cm, with 9 full-page engravings (of which one portrait of the author), bound in uniform red half roan with a double green label on the smooth gilt decorated spine, edges painted yellow, some minor foxing spots, some light shelve marks but still a fine set. (Les oeuvres complètes de Sterne joliment reliées dans une série de 6 vols en demi-basane rouge).
price: €375.00 |
| item 6317 |
STEVENSON Sir John - Thomas MOORE (words) - John Parry
A selection of Irish Melodies with symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and Characteristic words by Thomas Moore. London, J. Power's Strand; Dublin, W. Power's, s.d. (1808), in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, Bound with (bound at the beginning) Parry John: A selection of Welsh Melodies, with appr. English Words, adapted for the voice, with symphonies and accompaniments for the Piano Forte or Harp by John Parry, London, Bland & Wellers, s.d. (ca. 1820) engraved title (King Cadwalader at an Eisteddvod) + (6)(with list of subscribers) + 64 pp + 6 pp engraved music. Bound with: ...First number. (1)nn pp (printed introduction) + engr. title + engr. dedication (1)(index) + 102 pp (mostly eng. music, some textleaves , one title). Bound with: Idem, idem, A series of Sacred Songs, Duetts and Trios...., engraved title + (4) + 77 pp engr. music. Bound with: Idem, idem, A selection of Popular National Airs..., (2) + engraved title with large engraving by T. Stothard + (4) + 113 pp engr. music. Contemporary half leather, smooth back with simple gilt lines decorations, marbled boards with leather title label on frontcover (''Melodies''). Binding with some light wear, some slight foxing in the Parry part, but a fine copy
price: €425.00 |
| item 10543 |
STUART Martinus
De mensch zoo als hij voorkomt op den bekenden aardbol, beschreven door Martinus Stuart en afgebeeld door Jaques Kuyper. 6 vols. Amsterdam, Johannes Allaert, 1802-1806, 6 vols in-8°, 21,5 x 13 cm, coloured aquatint fontispiece, 6 engraved title pages with coloured vignette, 2 folding plates and 41 full page coloured aquatint costume plates, contemporary uniform brown half roan, smooth gilt back, joints of volume I split, small part of corner gone of vol. 6, some pencil annotations). First and best edition of this colourful work. Nothwithstanding the defects a nice set.
price: €895.00 |
| item 7152 |
SUYS F.T. & HAUDECOURT L.P.
Palais MASSIMI à Rome, Plans, coupes, élévations, profils, plafonds etc. des deux palais Massimi. Paris, Normand, 1818, large folio, 57 x 41 cm, engraved title with portrait, (2) + 6 + 6 pp with engr. vignette headpiece & tailpiece and 43 engraved plates. 19th century full leather (severe traces of use and scratching, binding technically sound, interior with some minor foxing). The complete set of measured drawings of Palazzo Massimi, designed as a double building by the architect Peruzzi for the brothers Pietro and Angelo Massimi. The original palace, which has gained fame as the site of Sweynheim and Pannartz's first printing press of Rome, was destroyed during the Sack of 1527. Peruzzi rebuilt two separate palaces on a restricted complex site, incorporating what was left standing of the original, and arranging a large number of state rooms with and interesting system. The plates, mainly in fashionable outline, were engraved by Normand Père et Fils. The text includes a Life of the architect. (see Weinreb catalogue 40, Item 383- second edition).
price: €600.00 |
| item 22475 |
SWEET Robert
The Hot-House and Greenhouse Manual, or Botanical Cultivator; giving full instructions for the management and propagation of the Plants cultivated in the Hothouses, Greenhouses, and Borders, in the Gardens of Great Britain...disposed under the Generic Names of the Plants...Third Edition. London, James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1826, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 574 pp , contemporary half roan, gilt back, marbled edges, joints split but still holding. (Botany, gardening).
price: €165.00 |
| item 15784 |
T'HOEN Pieter
Fabelen en Kleine Gedichten voor Kinderen door Pieter 't Hoen, met kunstplaten. Amsterdam, Jacobus de Ruijter, 1803, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, gegraveerde handgekleurde titel + (x) + 5-182 pp + 48 handgekleurde platen h.t., blindgekartonneerd band uit de tijd, iets los in de band, band met slijtage, enkele lichte vlekken, toch goed en acceptabel exemplaar.
price: €750.00 |
| item 32623 |
TANDEL Ch.
Idées sur l'instruction publique. Bruxelles, Brest Van Kempen / Librairie polymatique, 1829, in-8°, vii + 140 pp, sewn, blind wrapper, printed label on spine. First six leaves with a marginal waterstain. The author was librarian to the Royal Military Academy at Breda (Brabant). Text in French.
price: €36.00 |
| item 20177 |
TANGES HUYGEBAERDT F.J. - F.J. VAN HEERSWYNGHELS
Koninklijken Muntboek of Tafels van Reductie...(bound with) Tafels van vergelyking der nieuwe Nederlandsche Maten en Gewigten met de Oude Maten en Gewigten der Provincie West-Vlaenderen en omgekeerd (door F.J. van Heerswynghels). Brugge, E. De Moor, 1830, in-8°, 71 pp with woodcut images of coins. (Bound with) Tafels van Vergelyking...Brugge, Bogaert-Dumr, s.d. (ca. 1820), (4)+ 88 pp + 3(index), contemporary half roan, marbled boards (dusty), one endpaper with scribbling but a good copy. (Convolute of two publications: on coins & on measures).
price: €175.00 |
| item 35645 |
TARDIEU Ambroise
La Colonne
| |