| |
| item 6095 |
ACADEMIE ROYALE DE BELGIQUE
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de L'Académie Royale. Bruxelles, M.Hayez, 1850, in-8°, 228 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (soiled, loss of paper in margin). Describes 1838 titles.
price: €38.00 |
| item 14125 |
Académie Royale de Belgique. ( éditeur)
Tables Générales des Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des sciences, des lettres et des Beaux-Arts de Belgique; 2 vols: 1772-1897 ; Supplément 1898-1963.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, .Académie, 1964-65, 2 vols, in-8°, 260 pp; 157 pp, br. c. orig. (dos fanés).
price: €125.00 |
| item 15106 |
ACKER K.G. van
De librije van Raphael de Marcatellis, abt van Sint-Baafs en bisschop van Rhosus. Brussels, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, ca. 45 pp. Article on the library of the Abbot of St. Bavo abbey at Ghent , published in Vol. 48 issue 1-2 (1977) of the Belgian periodical: ''Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique''.
price: €13.00 |
| item 19452 |
AEBI J.L. Chorherrn - Beromünster
Die Buchdruckerei zu Beromünster im fünfzehnten Jahrhundert. Eine Festschrift zur Jubelfeier im Jahre 1870. Mit artistischen Beilagen. Einsiedeln/New-York/Cincinnati, Benziger, 1870, in-8°, 40 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, b/w plates, facsimiles, wrappers torn in the fold and loose.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18919 |
AKESSON AMREIN Lennart
Lexikon der Papier-Industrie. Deutsch-English-Französisch. Zürich, Akesson-Amrein, 1905, thick in-8°, 665 pp, green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, 68 pp with publicity.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34420 |
ALBAREDA Dom Anselm - SUÑOL Dom Gregori - ANALECTA MONTSERRATENSIA
Analecta Montserratensia. Volum II - Any 1918. La Imprenta de Monserrat ( Segles XVè - XVIè). La Liturgia dels nostres impresos ( segle XVè - XVIè ). Montserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1919, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 493 pp, with facsimile illustrations (some two-coloured: black/red), index, publisher's cloth with decorated front cover, printed wrapper bound in, a few sparse foxing spots but still a fine/good copy. Second yearbook ( Analecta ) of the monastery of Montserrat near Barcelona. It contains two important contributions on the printing history of this medieval cloister: ''La imprenta de Monserrat '' by Anselm Albareda (166 pp); ''La Liturgia dels nostres impresos'' by Gregori Suñol (ca. 160 pp). Text in Catalan.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38974 |
ALBAREDA Dom Anselm
Bibliografia de la Regla Benedictina. Monserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1932, in-4°, xviii + 660 pp, bound in blue publisher's cloth, binding a bit worn, especially the corners which are bumped. Original imprint, first edition, text in Catalan.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27987 |
ALCINA FRANCH José
La Biblioteca de Alfonso V de Aragón en Nápoles. Catálogo descriptivo: fondos valencianos. Valencia, Biblioteca Valenciana, 2000, 2 vols. in-8°, 557 pp ; 246 pp, 24 ills., bibl. Published by the Biblioteca Valenciana in the series: ''Coleccion Historia / Estudios''. Prof. Alcina Franch, born at Valencia in 1922, taught at Madrid, published on Latin America and on archeology, died in 2001.
price: €35.00 |
| item 9110 |
ALEGAMBE Philippe (Brussel 1592 - Rome 1652 ) - Pedro de Ribadaneira - ( Ribadaneyra )
Bibliotheca Scriptorum Societatis Iesu, post excusum Anno M.DC.VIII Catalogum R.P. Petri Ribadaneiræ...nunc hoc novo apparatu librorum ad annum reparatæ salutis M.DC.XLII. editorum....A P. Alegambe ... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), apud Ioannem Meursium, anno M.D.C.XLIII (1643), in-folio, 30 x 18,7 cm, title with woodengraved vignette + (20)nn pp + 586 pp + (1)nn pp + (1)(bl), contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt decoration, some wear at extremities and joints, gilt coat of arms on both covers, double imperial eagle, (centre partly erased), lacks the first fly leaf. Title page with some stains (due to the removal of ex-library stamps), printed 19th century ex-libris ''Seminarii Brugensis'' on the first paste down, in all a fine/good copy. Rare 17th century bibliography on Jesuits writings. The first bibliography was made by Ribadaneira in 1608, this is the reworked and augmented edition. (De Backer Sommervogel Volume I col. 151). The coat of arms belongs to empress Mary Theresa of Austria (1717-1780), see Jonghe d'Ardoye pp. 78 (ill. 5). Palau 266.561. Sabin 70766. Palau 266561.
price: €750.00 |
| item 31365 |
ALEGAMBE Philippe (Brussel 1592 - Rome 1652 ) - Pedro de Ribadaneira - ( Ribadaneyra )
Bibliotheca Scriptorum Societatis Iesu, post excusum Anno M.DC.VIII Catalogum R.P. Petri Ribadaneiræ...nunc hoc novo apparatu librorum ad annum reparatæ salutis M.DC.XLII. editorum....A P. Alegambe ... Antverpiae (Antwerpen), apud Ioannem Meursium, anno M.D.C.XLIII (1643), in-folio, 30 x 18,7 cm, title with woodengraved vignette + (20)nn pp + 586 pp + (1)nn pp + (1)(bl), contemporary full overlapping vellum, spine with black leather title label, edges painted red. Binding very nicely preserved. Ex-library with a pre 1800 printed ex-libris on the first paste down (Ad Bibliothec. Aulic. Elvasensem ?), 20th century ex-libris on first fly leaf (Collège Saint-Servais, Liège). Title page with 4 small circular library stamps, a few pages slightly browned, a faint waterstain in the upper margin, still an excellent copy in a fine vellum binding. Rare 17th century bibliography on Jesuits writings. The first bibliography was made by Ribadaneira in 1608, this is the reworked and augmented edition. (De Backer Sommervogel Volume I col. 151). Palau 266.561. Sabin 70766.
price: €750.00 |
| item 33040 |
ALLORGE Lucile - Olivier IKOR
La fabuleuse odyssée des plantes. Les botanistes voyageurs, les Jardins des Plantes , les Herbiers. Paris, JC Lattès, 2003, in-8°, 727 pp, index, bibliographie, qq. illustrations color., broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35880 |
ALMACK Edward
A Bibliography of The King's Book or Eikon Basilike. London, Blades, East & Blades, 1896, small in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, (8)nn pp + 143 pp + (82) nn pp + xxi pp + (4)nn pp with 2 facs. and 4 colour plates of bindings. Many illustrations of title pages (some in red and black). Original black cloth with gilt lettering. Spine skilfully renewed, endpapers renewed. Ex-library copy with small unobtrusive stamp on title page. Still a nice copy of the original edition. Detailed account of the printing and publication history of the book which purports to be the spiritual autobiography of king Charles I and as such one of the most important books in English history. John Gauden also claimed the authorship.
price: €85.00 |
| item 4394 |
ALMANACH DE LA CENSURE
Almanach de la censure pour l'année 1846. Paris, aux bureau de la Censure, 1846, 16 x 11 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, (wrapper soiled & frayed), 180 pp. Roman catholic publication which served as a yearly follow-up to the official Index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7826 |
ALMANACH DU COMMERCE DE BRUXELLES...
(Publisher's Prospectus ); Almanach du Commerce de Bruxelles et des Pays-Bas, pour les années 1824 et 1825, par M. St(apleaux) Bruxelles, Adolphe Stapleaux, (1824), in-8° (21 x 13 cm) 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. (Publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 14513 |
ALVIN Louis - Henry Hymans - Ch. Ruelens a.o.
Documents iconographiques et typographiques de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Fac-simile photo-lithographiques avec texte historique & explicatif par MM. les Conservateurs. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C.Muquardt, 1877, in-folio, 52 x 35 cm, (4)pp + 12pp + 6 litho plates ; 13-22pp + 3 plates ; 23-46pp + 3 pl ; 1-16 pp + 6 plates, contemporary cloth, some dust but interior fine. The publication contains 4 studies: 1) On the Spirituale Pomerium ; 2) On Gravure Criblée (Sainte Barbe; St. Benoit ... ; 3) La Vierge de 1418 4) On the blockbook: ''La Légende de Saint Servais''. In this series another two studies, not present here, were published. Studies of rare imprints in the Royal Library in Brussels predating the invention of printing by Gutenberg.
price: €145.00 |
| item 35392 |
AMADES Joan
Xilografies Gironines. Girona ( Cataluyna ), Editorial J.M. Gironella, 1947, 2 vols in-folio, 34 cm, 336 pp with 451 woodcuts; 326 pp with 464 woodcuts, some full page and even double page, some coloured. Bound in uniform half vellum, raised gilt spine, very fine copies notwithstanding some tiny spots at some endpapers. Printed in 490 copies. This is copy 295. Well illustrated study on the woodblocks used and created in Girona from the 17th -19th century, mostly of Roman Catholic nature. The illustrations comprise initials, symbols, borders, vignettes, portraits, coat of arms, fleurons. The woodcuts were used by the Girona printers Carreras and this study is a fine survey of the art of woodcut illustration in Catalonia (Spain).
price: €1100.00 |
| item 19062 |
AMALTHEA
Amalthea-Almanach 1930. 16 Bildtafeln. Wien, Gilhofer & Ranschburg, 1930, in-8°, 171 + 57 pp, orig.wrapper, 16 plates, index. (covers lightly dusty).
price: €20.00 |
| item 14272 |
AMIS DE LA MUSIQUE (Les) - Bruxelles
Librairie Musicale. Les Amis de la musique. Catalogue. (bookdealer's catalogue). Catalogue N°244 (Janvier 1971); N°245 (Février 1971); N° 251 (Octobre 1971); N° 256 (Mars 1972); N° 257 (Avril 1972), oblong in-8°, agraf. Prix pour le lot:
price: €25.00 |
| item 6797 |
Amman van de stad Gent (Bailiff of Ghendt) - BOOK CATALOGUE
Boecken, Printen Placcaten &c. (Manuscript catalogus van de boeken in het bezit van de amman van Gent. - Manuscript catalogue of books and pamphlets in the possesion of the Bailiff (Amman) of (Ghendt). ca. 1720.). (Gent), s.d. (ca. 1720), tall small In-4°, 26,4 x 10,4 cm, 12 nn pp of which 4,5 are written. Booklist in a neat handwriting compiled around 1705 and regularly updated until 1720 with one addition of 1734. The catalogue describes the publications in the possession of the Bailiff of Ghent. It lists mostly judicial pamphlets but it contains also some religious and political publications. Although the title of the list : ''Boecken, Printen Placcaten &c. ''omits the indication that it belongs to the Ghendt magistrate this is very obvious in the descriptions of the publications. E.g. on page 4 he notes that Martinus Caers (Gent bookdealer) has just published (Oct. 21st 1714) a tract on Saint-Luke (see this publication in Vanderhaeghen ''Bibliographie Gantoise'' Vol.III pp.20 No. 1920). A complete typescript transcription of the list is added.
price: €200.00 |
| item 5725 |
AMRAN David
The Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy. London, the Holland Press, 1973, (reprint 1988), 22 x 14 cm, 417 pp, index, publisher's cloth, d.w.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18870 |
ANDRE K. Antiquariat (PRAG - PRAGUE)
Inkunabeln, Frühe Drucke bis 1510, Holzschnittbücher des XVI. Jahrhunders. Katalog 41. Prag, Antiquariat K.André, (1927), in-4°, 123 pp + 7 plates, sewn, orig. wrappers. (slightly soiled and dusty).
price: €38.00 |
| item 8643 |
ANNALES DE LA SOCIETE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE L'ARRONDISS. DE NIVELLES - Willame Georges (compiler)
Tables des Annales...(1879-1914). Annales de la Société Archéologique de L'Arrondissement de Nivelles. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 30 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.15 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8653 |
ANNALES DE MEDECINE PHYSIQUE - Albert TIBERGHIEN
Tables des Annales... (1903-1908) Annales de Medecine Physique. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1909, in-8°, ca. 30 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 1 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8663 |
ANNALES DU CERCLE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE TERMONDE - Auguste VINCENT
Tables des Annales... (1863 - 1908). Annales du Cercle Archéologique de Termonde. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1909, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.3 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25874 |
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore - Volume III 1949 - 1950. Bruxelles, Ministère de L'Instruction Publique, 1950, in-8°, 181 pp, index, broché, couverture originale. Contient une bibliographie courante sur la folklore.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25875 |
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore - Volume IV 1951. Bruxelles, Ministère de L'Instruction Publique, 1951, in-8°, 223 pp, index, broché, couverture originale. Contient une bibliographie courante sur la folklore.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25876 |
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore - Volume VIII 1954-1955 - Bibliographie 1953 - 1955. Bruxelles, Ministère de L'Instruction Publique, 1960, in-8°, 537 pp, index, broché, couverture originale. Contient une bibliographie courante sur la folklore.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25877 |
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore - Volume X 1956-1957 . Bruxelles, Ministère de la Culture Française, 1967, in-8°, 77 pp, index, broché, couverture originale. Cachet sur la couverture.
price: €18.00 |
| item 25878 |
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore
ANNUAIRE - Commission Nationale Belge de Folklore - Volume XV 1961-1962 Rapports d'Activité. Bruxelles, Ministère de LEducation nationale, 1951, in-8°, 223 pp, index, broché, couverture originale.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7982 |
ANNUAIRE Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique
Annuaire de la Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique. Complete set Bruxelles, in-8°, 1(1910) - 15(1925-1927), printed in 200-350 copies .AVAILABLE: Complete set, in orig. wrappers, printed on laid paper. (Yearbook 1914 contains a bibliography of the Prince De Ligne.)
price: €250.00 |
| item 23201 |
ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS - London - (Congress proceedings).
Minutes of the third international conference of antiquarian booksellers held at London September 5 8 1949. Compte rendu du troisième etc.. Limoges, 1949, in-8°, 87 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, text in French and English.
price: €40.00 |
| item 17411 |
ANTWERPEN (ca 1970)
Affiches 'belle epoque'. Keuze uit de verzamelingen van het Museum Vleeshuis. Antwerpen, (ca 1970), 23 x 28 cm, unnumbered, 171 col. + b/w ills, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10069 |
ANTWERPEN, Stadsbibliotheek - Ludo Simons (editor)
Inventaris van Incunabelen gedrukt te Antwerpen 1481-1500. Antwerpen, Stadsbibliotheek, 1982, in-4°, 29 x 20 cm, 123 pp, indices, concordances, orig. wrappers. Lists 432 imprints. (Incunables printed in Antwerp).
price: €24.00 |
| item 27679 |
ANTWERPEN, Stadsbibliotheek - Ludo Simons (editor)
Inventaris van Incunabelen gedrukt te Antwerpen 1481-1500. Antwerpen, Stadsbibliotheek, 1982, in-4°, 29 x 20 cm, 123 pp, indices, concordances, bound in full brown imitation leather, gilt title on spine, with slipcase, ex-libris E.J.Janssens tipped in on the first paste down. Lists 432 imprints. (Incunables printed in Antwerp).
price: €30.00 |
| item 18225 |
ANTWERPEN 1920, Plantin
(Congresverslag): Fêtes données en 1920 a Anvers et à Tours à l'occasion du quatrième centenaire de la naissance de Chr.Plantin discours et séances. Anvers, Musee Plantin-Moretus, S.D., in-4°, 92 pp, couverture orig., 1 n/b ill..
price: €23.00 |
| item 19165 |
ANTWERPEN 1970 - LUMIERE - Exhibition catalogue
Het avontuur van Lumière. Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen, 1970, in-8°, 27 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, 220 items, (Exhibition on the Antwerp avant garde art periodical "Lumière")
price: €15.00 |
| item 17414 |
ANTWERPEN 1981
(Exhibition catalogue): Affiches Belle Epoque II. Keuze uit de verzamelingen van het Museum Vleeshuis. Antwerpen, 1981, in-8°, 28 pp, stapled, 303 items.
price: €10.00 |
| item 17781 |
ANTWERPEN 1989 - Plantin Press - Francine De NAVE (editor)
(Congresverslag): 'Exacte' wetenschappen rondom Christoffel Plantijn (ca. 1520-1589). Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen, 1990, in-4°, 95 pp, z/w ills, bevat 9 referaten. (Publikaties MPM/PK 17). (9 essays on C. Plantin and the exact sciences,report of the 1989 Plantin days, text in Dutch)
price: €18.00 |
| item 16466 |
ANTWERPEN 1992 - Francine de NAVE - Dirk IMHOF
Christoffel Plantijn en de Iberische Wereld / Christophe Plantijn et le Monde Iberique. Museum Plantin-Moretus Exhibition catalogue Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1992, in-4°, orig. wrappers, b/w ills. bi-lingual catalogue (Dutch-French).25 pp, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8668 |
ANTWERPEN 1993 Tentoonstellingscatalogus
INGEBONDEN :INGEBONDEN Hedendaagse Antwerpse kunstboekbinders. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus, Antwerpen, Stadsbibliotheek, 1993) Antwerpen, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 129 pp, z/w ills., gelijmd, orig. omslag.
price: €15.00 |
| item 38076 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Lucienne van MEERBEECK - R. DE KEYSER - R. GASSÉE ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLII - 1971 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1971 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 779 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1971 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. ''Miscellanea Lucienne van Meerbeeck ( Festschrift )''. R. De Keyser: ''Individueel en collectief boekenbezit bij de kannunniken van het Sint-Donaaskapittel'' . R. Gassée : Le fonds de l'Imitation de Jésus Christ à la Bibliothèque Royale''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38077 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - E. PERSOONS - E. van BALBERGHE - P. GERLACH ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLIII - 1972 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1972 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 892 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1972 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. R. De Keyser : '' Individueel en collectief boekenbezit bij de kannunniken van het Sint-Donaaskapittel (slot).''. P. Gerlach : '' Noordbrabantse scrivers en verluchters ''. E. van Mingroot : '' De stichtingsoorkonde van de abdij van Tongerlo: echt of vals ?''. E. Persoons : '' Het intellectuele leven in het Klooster Bethlehem in de 15e eeuw.''
price: €35.00 |
| item 38078 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - E. PERSOONS - G. ASAERTS - L. MEES ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLIV - 1973 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1973 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 823 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1973 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. E. Persoons: '' Het intellectuele leven in het Klooster Bethlehem in de 15e eeuw''. L. Mees : ' Oude drukken in de Belgische Rijksarchieven (vervolg).
price: €35.00 |
| item 38079 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. DUPONT - R.H. TOUWAIDE - K.G. van ACKER ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLV - 1974 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1974 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 847 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1974 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. L. Dupont : '' Unité chrétienne et croisade contre les Turcs: un livre de Remacle Mohy''. R.H. Touwaide : '' La Description de tous les Pays-Bas par Lodovico Guicciardini''. K.G. van Acker : '' A propos de quelques manuscrits de l'abbaye de Parc conservés à la Bibliothèque de l'Université de Gand.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38080 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - J. MACHIELS - W. Le LOUP - W. SCHRICK ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLVI - 1975 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1975 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 837 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1975 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. J. Machiels : '' Robert en Pieter de Keysere als drukker''. W. Le Loup : '' Hubert Goltzius drukker-graveur (2 articles)''. W. Schrick : '' An early seventeenth century catalogue of books from the English Jesuit Mission in Saint-Omer''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38081 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Ph. WEBBER - C. van de WIEL - L. VERBEEK ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLVII - 1976 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1976 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 823 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1976 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. Ph. E. Webber : ''Medieval Netherlandic Manuscripts in Greater Philadelphia libraries. '' . C. van de Wiel : '' De onbekende Codices Helmontii''. L. Verbeek : '' Bibliotheca Belgica. Franciscus Zypaeus''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38082 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Richard LAUFNER - J. GOOSSENS - K.G. van ACKER ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLVIII - 1977 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1977 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 833 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1977 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. Richard Laufner : '' Armaria Trevirensia ''. J. Goossens : '' De oudste algemene statuten van de Universiteiten van Keulen en Leuven''. K. G. van Acker : '' De librije van Raphaël de Marcatellis, abt van Sint-Baafs en bisschop van Rhosus.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38083 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - Carlos De VLEESSCHAUWER - G. HENDRIX - H. van DOORSLAER ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XLIX - 1978 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1978 , in-8°, 4 issues published in two volumes, 805 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1978 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. Carlos De Vleesschauwer : '' De Flandria illustrata van Antonius Sanderus '' (important article). G. Hendrix : ' Drukgeschiedenis van het traktaat 'De doctrina cordis'.''. H. van Doorslaer: ''Une nomenclature d'étudiants en théologie à l'Université de Douai de 1615 à 1625 d'après un recueil de Quaestiones theologicae.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38084 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - A.M. Pagnoul - R.H. Touwaide - C. Boot ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume L - 1979 - issues 1-4 ( 1 physical issue). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1979 , in-8°, 4 issues published in one volume, 617 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1979 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. A.M. Pagnoul : ''Notes sur les services du Premier Ministre en Belgique 1918-1965.'' R.H. Touwaide : ''L'erotisme dans les heures de récréation de Ludovico Guicciardini''. C. Boot : ''Medieval Netherlandic Manuscripts in Libraries in the State of Massachusetts.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38085 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - F. RÉMY - E BROUETTE ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXI - 1960 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1960 , in-8°, 2 issues , 205 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1960 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. F. Remy : ' Aux origines de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Etude sur son personel et ses méthodes de travail, 1837 - 1850.''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38086 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - J. WILLEQUET - F. REMY ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXII- 1961 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1961 , in-8°, 2 issues, 304 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1961 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. F. Remy : ' Aux origines de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Etude sur son personelle et ses méthodes de travail, 1837 - 1850.''. J. Willequet : '' Les Dossiers '' Belgique '' de la Wilhelmstrasse 1900 - 1914, impression générale.''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38087 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - R. WELLENS - F. REMY ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXIII- 1962 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1962 , in-8°, 2 issues, 275 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1962 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. F. Remy : '' Napoléon Ier et les livres.''. R. Wellens : '' Notice sur un lot d'archives de l'Abbaye de Bethléem ou de Bélian à Mesvin-les-Mons.''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38088 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXIV - 1963 - issues 1-2 ( 1 physical issue). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1963 , in-8°, 1 issue, 242 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1963 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. P. Becquart : '' Matheo Romero ou Matthieu Rosmarin (1575 - 1647), maitre de Chapelle et compositeur de Philippe III...''. G. Wymans : '' Un témoinage inédit sur la quatorzième chapitre de La Toison d'Or ( Bois-le-duc, mai 1481).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38089 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXV - 1964 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1964 , in-8°, 2 issues, 313 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1964 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. F. Remy : ''Un précurseur de la bibliothéconomie moderne: Martin Schrettinger (1772 - 1851).''. E. Vandewoude : '' Lettres de Jules Devaux au Roi Léopold II relatives au Congo ( octobre-novembre 1883).''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38090 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXVI - 1965 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1965 , in-8°, 2 issues, 342 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1965 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. L. Ceyssens : '' Pierre Stockmans et ses opuscules jansénistes''. C. Lemaire : '' August Vermeylen en Henry van de Velde. Voorgeschiedenis van het tijdschrift - Van Nu en Straks-.'' A. Bruyère : ''La Bibliothèque Saltykov-Scedrin de 1813 à 1963.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38091 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXVII - 1966 - issues 1-2 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1966 , in-8°, 2 issues, 307 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1966 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. E. Persoons & W. van Hoecke : '' Fragments d'un nouveau manuscrit du Roman d'Alexandre de Paris.''. A. Delahaye : '' Lagen de goederen door St. Willibrord aan Echternach geschonken, werkelijk in Noord-Brabant ?
price: €35.00 |
| item 38092 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - L. WELLENS-DE DONDER - Robert WELLENS - Gabriel WYMANS ( editors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXVIII - 1967 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1967 , in-8°, issues 1-4 (2 physical issues), 321 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1967 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. D. Van Overstraeten : '' Les noms successifs de Saint-Ghislan''. E. Brouettte : '' Le Cartulaire du chapitre de Condé sur Escaut.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38093 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - E. PERSOONS - E. VANDEWOUDE ( some contributors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XXXIX - 1968 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1968 , in-8°, issues 1-4 (2 physical issues), 338 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1968 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. E. Persoons : '' De Namen van de Schriftsoorten bij de Moderne Devoten.'' E. Vandewoude: '' Papiers de Louis Kinkin .
price: €35.00 |
| item 38094 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - A. UYTTEBROUCK - H. De SCHEPPER ( some contributors)
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. Volume XL - 1969 - issues 1-4 ( 2 physical issues). Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), 1969 , in-8°, issues 1-4 (2 physical issues), 676 pp. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Complete year 1969 of this periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian...This year contains e.g. A. Uyttebrouck: '' Supplément provisoire à l'Inventaire général des archives ecclésiastiques du Brabant d'Alfred d'Hoop.''. H. de Schepper : "Una reaccion-cryptografica- sobra la toma de posesion des gobienno de Flandes por fuentes, 1595''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38100 |
ARCHIVES ET BIBLIOTHÈQUES de Belgique - Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België - H. LIEBAERS - B. HUYS - E. VANDE WOUDE ( some contributors )
Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique. Archief- en bibliotheekwezen in België. Revue trimestrielle. DUBBELS _ DUPLICATES Bruxelles, Association des Archivistes et Bibliothécaires (de Belgique), in-8°, . Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. DUPLICATES FOR THE YEARS 1934 _1970 periodical which contains scholarly articles on European and Belgian history, bibliography and archives. Texts are mainly in French and Dutch, but also sometimes German, English, Italian.... We stock many duplicates for the years 1934 -1969. Please ask details per e-mail. Prices per year start at 25 Euro.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11688 |
ARENS Eduard - Schulte KEMMINGHAUSEN - Annette von DROSTE
Droste-Bibliographie. Münster, 1932, in-8°, 294 pp, Halbleinen, Verlagseinband. Veröffentlichungen der Annette von Droste-Gesellschaft. 2. Band.
price: €36.00 |
| item 18619 |
ARENTS Am. - Dr. J. van Mierlo S.J. (preface)
Jacob van Maerlant, Proeve van Bibliografie. Inleiding door Dr. J. van Mierlo S.J. Damme, Museum van Maerlant, 1943, in-8°, li + 267 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1075 |
ARENTS Prosper
Pompa Introitus Ferdinandi. Bijdrage tot de Bibliografie van en over Rubens. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1950, in-8°, 347 pp, with an english summary. Sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. (some traces of use). An exhaustive study and bibliography on the most famous illustrated book by Rubens, and certainly one of the most important baroque illustrated books ever published. The author gives a full description of the 73 copies still extant in 1950. He traces the history of all the known copies by referring to auction- bookdealers-and library catalogues.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15476 |
ARENTS Prosper
Geschriften van en over Rubens. Inleiding door A.J.J.Delen.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Antwerpen, Comité Rubensherdenking, 1940, in-8°, 893 pp, index, sewn, original wrapper. Extensive bibliography on the publications about Rubens. Unopened copy, spine and cover slightly soiled.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18363 |
ARENTS Prosper
Werken van en over Lode Baekelmans. Proeve van Bibliografie. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1939, grote in-8°, geniet, 44 pp, index, orig. omslag (aparte overdruk uit ''De Bibliotheekgids jrg. XVIII''.
price: €19.00 |
| item 19137 |
ARENTS Prosper - Rubens
Pompa Introitus Ferdinandi. Bijdrage tot de Bibliografie van en over Rubens. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1950, in-8°, ca. 250 pp, b/w ills., index, dark red half cloth, orig.wrapp. preserved. Separate off-print of the periodical De Gulden Passer. Bibliography of one of the most famous baroque illustrated books, with many designs after Rubens.
price: €34.00 |
| item 24564 |
ARENTS Prosper
De Vlaamse schrijvers in het Engels vertaald. 1481 1949. (Bibliography): Gent, Drukkerij Erasmus, 1950, in-8°, 466 pp, bibliographies, indexen, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, series Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde, (Bibliography of Flemish authors translated into the English language), uncut copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27578 |
ARENTS Prosper
Antwerpen in Dicht en Lied. Part I : 837 - 1830. Bibliografie. Antwerpen, Stadsbibliotheek, s.d. (ca. 1965), in-4°, 130 pp, index, sewn, original wrapper. Reworked separate offprint in 100 copies of the bibliography published in the periodical ''Antwerpen''. On the town of Antwerp in European literature between 837 and 1830.
price: €19.00 |
| item 28603 |
ARNOLD Robert F. - Herbert JACOB (Editor)
Allgemeine Bücherkunde zur neueren deutschen Literaturgeschichte. Vierte Auflage. Neu bearbeitet von... Berlin, Walter De Gruyter, 1966, in-8°, 395 pp, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with small traces of use, handwritten name on title, but still a good copy).
price: €20.00 |
| item 12589 |
ARNOULD Alain & Jean Michel MASSING
Splendours of Flanders. Cambridge, C.U.P., in-4°, 29,5 x 22 cm, 240 pp, coloured & b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, stiff wrapper. "Spendours of Flanders" has been published to accompany the exhibition of the same name held at the Fitzwilliam Museum,Cambridge, from 13 July 1993 to 19 September 1993...The catalogue comprises sections on early Netherlandish painting, on illuminated manuscripts (Book of Hours and prestigious prayerbooks), incunables (introducing printing, monastic libraries and the introduction of humanism in Flanders).
price: €26.00 |
| item 9107 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Augsburger Barock. Zwei Jahrhunderte Augsburger Stecherkunst. Liste 193. (Book and print-dealer's catalogue). Zürich, 1973, small in-4°, stapled, ca. 40 nn pp, b/w ills., pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33709 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Early Books on Medicine , Natural Sciences , and Alchemy. (comprising bulletins XIII to XVI). Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, 722 pp, black/white ills., index, red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. Reputable descriptions of 1988 scientific books. Nice copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33710 |
ART ANCIEN L' S.A. - ZÜRICH
Incunabula early illustrated books , music , medicine and natural sciences . Bulletin XVII. Zürich, L'Art Ancien, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 184 pp, black/white ills., index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. (distsoiled, interior fine). Reputable descriptions of 400 scientific books.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33394 |
ARTIER Jacqueline - Martine DELAVEAU - François DUPUIGRENET DESROUSILLES - Denise HILLARD - Martine LEFEVRE a.o.
Bibles imprimées du XVe au XVIIIe siècle conservées à Paris. Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, 2002, large in-8°, xlviii pp + 862 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Describes more than 10.000 copies of bibles present in 6 important Parisian libraries. Text in French.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33505 |
ASHER Rare Books - FORUM (antiquarian book sale catalogue)
Catalogue of 250 rare and important printed books and manuscripts, including Architecture, Atlases, Botany, Colour plate books, Early printing, Emblems, Militaria, Natural history, Religion, Travel and Voyages. IJmuiden,'t Goy, Asher - Forum, 2002, 148 pp, in-4°,index, bl/wh or colour ills on every page, publisher's illustrated stiff wrapper. Sale catalogue with 250 titles.Text in English. Price list loosely inserted.
price: €24.00 |
| item 5321 |
ASSCHE Hilde van - Richard BAEYENS - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE (compilers)
Vlaamse Bibliofiele Uitgaven 1830 - 1980, Nederlandse Letterkunde in België. Tentoonstellingscatalogus . Brussel, Kredietbank Grote Markt: 1980 September 22. Brussel, VEV-komitee, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 166 pp, indices, b/w ill., bibliography. Printed in 1075 numbered copies. With an introduction by Ludo Simons. Describes 147 items. Very good introduction to the 20th century illustrated bibliophile book production of the Dutch speaking part of Belgium. Text in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35030 |
ASSELDONK Ant. van
Franciscus Vaes van Tongeren, stichter der kloosterbibliotheek van Kolen, 1499-1550. Hasselt, s.e., 1958, lg in-8°, 209 pp, 4 ills., 6 pl. h/t, indexes, original stiff paper wrapper (soiled, label removed). Preface by G. I. Lieftinck. "Werken uitgegeven onder de auspiciën van de Bestendige Deputatie van de provincie Limburg", Nr. 5.
price: €45.00 |
| item 5365 |
ASSOCIATION DES ECRIVAINS BELGES
Catalogue de Livres Belges actuellement dans le commerce. Bruxelles, 1942, in-12°, 17,5 x 13 cm, 30 pp, br. couverture orig.
price: €15.00 |
| item 5945 |
AUSONIUS - Robert Etienne - Sesto Preste - Louis Desgraves
Ausone , Humaniste Aquitain. Préface de Jacques Fontaine. Bordeaux , Société des Bibliophiles de Guyenne, 1986, in-8°, 250 pp, indices, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. Lists 171 editions of his works and 246 manuscripts.
price: €35.00 |
| item 11550 |
AUTENBOER & TUMMERS
De Turnhoutse Speelkaartenindustrie (1826-1976) door E. van Autenboer, met een Overzicht van de Belgische Speelkaart van 1379 tot 1826 door Louis Tummers. Brussel, Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken, 1976, in-8°, 152 pp, met gekleurde en z/w ills., bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10031 |
AVERMATE Roger
Salut à Plantin. Liège, Pierre Aelberts, 1978, gr. in-8°, 12 pp nn, broché, tiré à 51 exemplaires, (n°45 sur velin). (Printed in 51 copies only).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23438 |
AVIENUS - WOESTIJNE, Paul van de (Editor)
De vroegste uitgaven van Avienus' Descriptio orbis terrae (1488 1515). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, large in-8°, 63 pp, 3 pp fasimiles h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, series Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen... Klasse der Letteren Verhandeling nr. 33, ex library copy with two stamps on the title.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19260 |
AXTERS Stephanus G. O.P.
Bibliotheca Dominicana Neerlandica Manuscripta 1224-1500. Louvain, Bibliothèque de l'Université, (Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique), 1970, in-8°, 381 pp, orig.wrapper, indices.
price: €45.00 |
| item 17219 |
BACKER Hector De
L'Exercitium Super Pater Noster. Contribution à l'histoire des xylotypes. Mons, Léon Desquesnes, 1924, lg in-4°, ix + 83 pp + 19 plates h/t, sewn, orig. printed paper. (Published in the series: Société des Bibliophiles Belges, Publications in-4°, N° 1).
price: €75.00 |
| item 3110 |
BAECKELMANS Lode - Prosper VERHEYDEN - Ger SCHMOOK (editors)
BIBLIOTHEEKGIDS (De) - Orgaan van de Vlaamsche Vereeniging van bibliothecarissen en bibliotheekbeambten. redactie: L.Baeckelmans, P.Verheyden, later Ger Schmook. Antwerpen, in-8°, maandelijkse afleveringen van ca. 40 pp. AVAILABLE - BESCHIKBAAR : Komplete set van het tijdschrift: Jaargang 1 tot en met 22 , 1921-1946 , verscheen niet in 1943-44-45. Jaargangen . 1-15 gebonden in 10 rode halflinnen banden, het saldo in losse afleveringen. Omslagen niet mee ingebonden.
price: €750.00 |
| item 14705 |
BAEKELMANS L.
In die Gulde Fonteyne van de Boekenwurm. Antwerpen, Standaard, 1962, in-12°, 58 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. (omslag iets bestoft).aan de Vlaamse boekhandel in de 19e eeuw.
price: €18.00 |
| item 13444 |
BAER Joseph - Frankfurt
Catalogue 745: Incunabula Typographica Pars Tertia. Frankfurt, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 27 x 20 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers (slightly dusty), ca. 180 pp + 24 pl. h.t. & textillustrations, 260 items numbered 410-671 to follow the numbering of catalogues 695 & 725 (pars prima & secunda).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36712 |
BAER Joseph - Frankfurt - Katalog 580
Das Buch. Handschriftkunde und Miniaturmalerei - Buchdruck and Buchhandel - Graphische Künste - Buchausstattung - Bibliographie. Antiquariats-Katalog 580. Frankfurt, Joseph Baer, 1910, in-8°, 234 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers, 3639 items listed and priced.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27566 |
BAETENS Roland - Harry de KOK - Pierre DELSAERDT - Gerrit de VIJLDER - Ludo SIMONS
Brepols drukkers en uitgevers 1796 - 1996. Turnhout, Brepols, 1996, in-4°, 349 pp, colored and b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's blue cloth with dustjacket. Finely produced history on the Brepols printers and publishers company, one of the oldest and largest in the Low Countries.
price: €50.00 |
| item 14899 |
BAILEY Donald
The pamphlets of Mahieu de Morgues, Marie de Medici, Gaston d'Orleans and Jacques Chanteloube: A Bibliography of Holdings in selected Belgian Librairies. .Brussel, 1981, in-8°, ca. 34 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Artikel van ca. 34 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LII Nr. 1-4, 1981. De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden.
price: €13.00 |
| item 15107 |
BAILLIEN H.
Een cumulatieve inventaris van de originelen op het Stadsarchief te Tongeren. (en) Het Stadsarchief van Tongeren. Brussels, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, ca. 25 pp. Two articles on the municipal archives of Tongeren, published in Vol. 48 issue 1-2 (1977) of the Belgian periodical: ''Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique''.
price: €13.00 |
| item 11512 |
BAKELANTS L. - R. HOVEN - Nicolas Clenardus
Bibliographie des oeuvres de Nicolas Clénard 1529 - 1700 (2 vols). Verviers, Gason, 1981, 2 vols in-8°. publisher's cloth.
price: €125.00 |
| item 6631 |
BAKKER Siem
Literaire tijdschriften van 1885 tot heden. Amsterdam, s.e., 1985, in-8°, 495 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35499 |
BALAU Abbé Sylvain
Étude critique des sources de l'histoire du Pays de Liège au moyen âge. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1902-03, in-4°, 735 pp, index, published in the series "Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Académie Royale des Sciences, des Lettres et des Beaux-arts de Belgique", Vol. LXI, unopened pages. Sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled and wrinkled). Publié comme Tôme 61 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de L'Academie Royale ( de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 1083)
price: €125.00 |
| item 32058 |
BALBI Adrien
Essai statistique sur les bibliothèques de Vienne, précédé de la statistique de la Bibliothèque impériale comprarée aux plus grands établissements de ce genre anciens et modernes... Vienne (Wien), Frédéric Volke, 1835, in-8°, xiv + 206 + (12) pp, half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpaper and matching edges, some foxing , joints weak. With an appendix on the imperial archives. Adriano Balbi, 1782-1842, was a Venitian geographer who also worked in Paris and was then called to Vienna to assist the court in geography and statistics.
price: €285.00 |
| item 18957 |
BALCKE Curt
Bibliographie zur Geschichte der preussischen Staatsbibliothek. Leipzig, Hiersemann, 1925, large in-8°, 102 pp, orig. wrapper, index. (State Library of Prussia).
price: €25.00 |
| item 16917 |
BALLOIS Louis
Publisher's Prospectus - Annales de Statistique Française et Etrangères. In-12°, 14 x 11 cm, loose, without wrappers, as issued, 3 + 3 pp. Dated 1er floréal an X (april 21 1802). Prospectus with commentary on the publication of this periodical on statistics, with a recommendation by Chaptal, minister for the Interior. (8 issues were published).
price: €60.00 |
| item 4011 |
BARBER Giles (compiler)
French Letterpress Printing, A list of French printing manuals and other texts in French bearing on the technique of letterpress printing 1567-1900. Oxford, Bibliographical Society, 1969, in-4°, 39 pp, orig. wrappers, index, chronologically arranged. Stapled, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 6657 |
BARGE Hermann
Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst von Ihren Anfänge bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig, Reclam, 1940, in-4°, 519 pp + b/w ills. h.t.+ loosely inserted facs., publisher's cloth. Engraved ex-libris Rudolf Hugo Driessen & Caroline E.F. Kleyn (engraved by A.Bachelor - London)
price: €55.00 |
| item 17596 |
BATESON F.W.
A Guide to English Literature. Second Edition. (London), Longmans, (1967), in-8°, 260 pp, cloth with d.w., index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 39022 |
BATTISTELLI Franco
Bibliotheca Federiciana. Fano. Fiesole, Nardini Editore, 1994, in-4°, 237 pp, bibliography , glossery (in Italian) , coloured ills., publisher's imitation leather with gilt lettering and a dustjacket. Text in Italian.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18908 |
BAUMANN Rudolf Dr. - BOOKPRINTING in Solothurn
Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der solothurnischen Buchdruckerei und der solothurnischen Zeitungen bis zum Jahre 1848. Balsthal, Baumann, 1909, in-8°, 140 pp, orig. wrappers. (Solothurn, bookprinting)
price: €34.00 |
| item 38238 |
BEAUDUCEL Christophe - Marianne Grivel ( preface )
L' Imagerie Populaire en Bretagne aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Renes, Presses Universitaires, 2009, in-8°, 495 pp, ills. en couleurs et noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19490 |
BEAUMARCHAIS J.-P. de - Daniel COUTY - Alain REY
Dictionaire des littératures de langue Française. - Publisher's Prospectus . (Paris), Bordas, (1984), in-8°, 15 pp, orig.wrapper, pages loose as issued, (numbered copy 657.) Bibliophile prospectus published on the occasion of the completion of the dictionary. (Publisher's Prospectus ).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37576 |
BECCHI Antonio - Mario CARPO - Pierre CAYE - Claude MIGNOT - Werner OECHSLIN - Pascal DUBOURG GLATIGNY
Les Livres d'architecture : leurs éditions de la Renaissance à nos jours. (Article in the French art periodical - Perspective , la revue de l'INHA). Paris, Perspective, revue de l'Institut National d'Histoire de l'Art, issue 2008 N° 2. In-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (as issued). Article, in French, of ca. 16 pp. Here the complete issue is on offer.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6548 |
BEETS Mr. N. - Jan Swart - Lucas van Leyden
De Houtsneden in Vorsterman's Bijbel van 1528. Afbeeldingen der prenten van Jan Swart, Lucas van Leyden, E.A. Amsterdam, Koninklijk Oudheidkundig Genootschap, 1915, in-8°, 98 + 27 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed on laid paper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8662 |
BEFFROI (Le) Revue d'Art, d'Héraldique et d'Archéologie - Paul De HEEN
Tables du Beffroi (1863 - 1873). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1917, in-8°, ca. 40 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.19 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37816 |
BEGHEYN Paul
Abraham Leyniers. Een Nijmeegse boekverkoper uit de zeventiende eeuw. Met een uitgave van zijn correspondentie uit de jaren 1634 - 1644. Nijmegen, Nijmeegs Museum 'Commanderie van Sint-Jan', 1992, in-8°, 52 pp, index, bibliogr., bl/wh illustr., sewn, original soft wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28231 |
BEIJERS J.L. (Antiquarian)
Utrecht. I Catalogus van boeken te Utrecht gedrukt vóór 1800 voor de bijgestelde prijzen verkrijgbaar. (bookdealer's catalogue). Utrecht, s.d., (ca 1900), in-8°, 50 pp, 585 lots, sewn, original yellow printed wrapper. 585 imprints listed according to printing houses.
price: €35.00 |
| item 23913 |
BEIRENS Gerard (Editor) - Herman LIEBAERS (Preface) - Jef DAUWE (collector)
Honderd Dendermondse gelegenheisdrukken (1584 1900) uit de verzameling J.Dauwe. Dendermonde, Beirens, 1980, in-8°, 108 pp, 100 full page facsimiles, indexes, original stiff wrapper, printed in 175 numbered copies.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38071 |
BEKMAN Bernard - Uitgeverij Heideland Hasselt
Halfweg. Het Pantheon der Nobelprijswinnaars - Literatuur. Hasselt, Uitgeverij Heideland, 1960, in-8°, 62 pp, genaaid, originele stijve kaft. Bevat ook informatie over de Heideland reeks '' Vlaamse Pockets ''.
price: €24.00 |
| item 11682 |
BELIN Théophile
Livres des XVe & XVIe Siècles dans leurs Reliures Originales. Paris, Belin, 1914, in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, 142 pp + 92 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (slightly disbound, but a good copy). Sale catalogue whichdescribes 390 bindings.
price: €210.00 |
| item 18872 |
BELIN Théophile (Paris)
Livres Anciens de provenances historiques. Riches Reliures. 1914 (Book sale catalgoue). Paris, Librairie Théophile Belin, 1910, in-8°, 116 pp + ca. 100 b/w plates of bindings h.t. (some folding or double page), bound in modern red cloth, leather label on spine. Rare well illustrated catalogue.
price: €185.00 |
| item 28294 |
BELIN Théophile (Paris)
Livres avec riches reliures historiques des XVIe XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. ( Bookdealer's catalogue ). Paris, Librairie Théophile Belin, 1912, in-4°, 331 items, 62 pp + ca. 80 b/w plates with 131 illustrations of bindings, modest green half cloth binding, some slight foxing (not on the plates), label fixed with adhesive tape on spine, still an acceptable copy of a rare bookdealer's catalogue on fine bookbindings.
price: €175.00 |
| item 37441 |
BEMMEL Eugène van
Notice sur le Baron de Stassart. Bruxelles, M.Hayez Imprimeur de l'Académie Royale, 1856, in-4°, 61 pp, no binding, pas de reliure, removed from the yearbook. (Published in: Tome xxviii of the Mémoires couronnés et mémoires des savants étrangers publiés par l'Academie Royale des Sciences de Belgique).
price: €38.00 |
| item 4567 |
BERÈS Catalogue No.45
Bibliographie: Manuscrits, Typographie, Illustration, Héraldique... Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1945), 22,5 x 15 cm, ca. 50 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, 343 items.
price: €10.00 |
| item 8959 |
BERÈS Catalogue No.51
Livres Italiens des Quinzième et Seizième Siècles. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. (ca. 1950), 25 x 18 cm, ca. 100 pp + coloured & b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Describes 273 Items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13958 |
BERÈS Catalogue No.69
Epreuves. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1977, 25,5 x 18 cm, ca. 150 pp + plates h.t., 514 items, index, pricelist loosely inserted., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31084 |
BERÈS Catalogue No. 93 (2004)
Catalogue 93 Livres rares. Six siècles de reliures. Paris, Pierre Berès, 2005, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 350 pp, 283 items, coloured plates of bindings h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, indexed.
price: €50.00 |
| item 31103 |
BERÈS Catalogue (unnumbered)
Des Valois à Henri IV. 350 Livres et Manuscrits. Villon , Rabelais , Ronsard , Montaigne. (Bookdealer's exhibition catalogue). Paris, Pierre Berès, 1994, in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, ca. 300 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 350 Items, coloured and b/w ills. WIth a list of important French bookcollectors.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33431 |
BERÈS Catalogue No. 87
Catalogue 87 Livres modernes et contemporains. Textes, images et reliures. Paris, Pierre Berès, s.d. ca. 1998, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 150 pp, 208 items, b/w & coloured plates h.t., (mostly of bindings), sewn, orig. wrapper. Indexed.
price: €28.00 |
| item 33823 |
BERÈS Catalogue No. 92 (2003)
Catalogue 92. Stendhal, Baudelaire, et leurs émules. Balzac Hugo... Paris, Pierre Berès, 2003, in-8°, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 350 pp, 1131 items, coloured and black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. wrapper, indexed. Text in French. Bookdealer's catalogue on French 19th-century literature.
price: €50.00 |
| item 4562 |
BERÈS Catalogue No.80 (1990)
Impressions Italiennes des quinzième & seizième siècles. Paris, Pierre Berès, 1990, 25,5 x 18,5 cm, ca. 50 pp, 136 items, b/w & coloured plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15535 |
BERGGRUEN Heinz
Catalogue 5 - Fall 1951. From Dürer to Dufy. Monographs and Illustrated books. (USA bookdealer's catalogue). New York, 1951, stapled in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 24 nn pp.
price: €16.00 |
| item 15536 |
BERGGRUEN Heinz
Catalogue 7- 1953 Books on trends in contemporary art. (USA bookdealer's catalogue). New York, 1953, stapled tall in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 24 nn pp.
price: €16.00 |
| item 14037 |
BERGMANS Paul
Analectes Belgiques. Notices et Documents pour servir à L'Histoire Littéraire et Bibliographique de la Belgique. Gand, C.Vyt, 1896, in-8°, 23 x 15,5 cm, 238 pp + 5 pl. h.t., index, broché, couvert. orig. (légèrement débroché). (Avec e.a. une étude sur l'imprimerie à Ostende, sur Henri Vanden Keere, Petrus Massenus Moderatus, Père Nicolas de Le Ville, Jan van Doesborgh, Anthonius Mathias...).
price: €40.00 |
| item 37689 |
BERLIERE Dom Ursmer
Un Bibliophile du IXe Siècle ; Loup de Ferrières. Lecture faite à la Société des Bibliophiles belges à Mons le 19 novembre 1911. Mons, Imprimerie Léon Dequesne, 1912, in-8°, (6) nn pp + 14 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Imprimé sur papier de haute qualité. (Couverture endomm. avec légères pertes de papier, première page (blanche) est brunie).
price: €35.00 |
| item 8858 |
BERLIN Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz
(Exhibition catalogue): Kostbare Handschriften und Drucke, Austellung zur Eröffnung des Neubaus in Berlin, 1978, 15 Dezember. (Ausstellungskataloge 9). Wiesbaden, Reichert Verlag, 1978, in-8°, 28 x 20 cm, 208 pp, index, coloured & b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18909 |
BERN BOOKPRINTING - Exhibition catalogue
Chronologie der Berner Buchdrucker 1537-1831 mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Kalender- und Zeitungswesens im XVII. und XVIII. Jahrhundert. Führer durch die historische Ausstellung. Bern, Schweizer. Gutenbergstube, 1914, in-8°, 52 pp, orig.wrappers, 8 pp facsimiles h.t., 296items.(Internationale Ausstellung für Buchgewerbe und Graphik. Leipzig 1914).
price: €25.00 |
| item 34348 |
BERTRAND Antoine - Bernard Le CALLOC'H ( textes )
Revue de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Numéro 26 Hiver 1987. Articles sur Robert de Montesquiou et le Dictionnaire de Serampour. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale, 1987, in-4°, numéro d'hiver, broché, couverture originale. Contient un article de ca. 24 pp d' Antoine Bertrand sur Robert de Montesquiou et L'Abbaye de Créteil. Un article de Bernard Le Calloc'h (ca. 30 pp) sur le dictionnaire de Serampour (langue Bhota).
price: €25.00 |
| item 16552 |
BEST Terence
Handel collections and their history. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993, 252 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00 |
| item 16650 |
BESTENDIG DOTATIEFONDS - Museum Plantin Moretus
(Verslag) Bestendig Dotatiefonds voor Stadsbibliotheek en Museum Plantin-Moretus 1975 - 1980. Brochure in-8°, 23 pp.
price: €10.00 |
| item 7794 |
BESTERMAN Theodore
Early printed books to the end of the sixteenth century. A bibliography of bibliographies. New York, Rowman and Littlefield, 1969, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 344 pp, index. Reprint of the second edition.
price: €38.00 |
| item 24343 |
BETHLEEM Louis
Romans à lire et romans à proscrire. Essai de clarification au point de vue moral des principaux romans et policiers (1500-1932) avec notes et indications pratiques. Onzième édition entièrement mise à jour Paris, Editions de la revue des lectures, 1932, in-8°, 620 pp, sewn, printed wrapper paper, handwritten ex-libris. (cover slightly soiled).
price: €40.00 |
| item 18618 |
BEVER Ad. van & Maurice MONDA
Bibliographie et Iconographie de Paul Verlaine, publiées d'après des documents inédits. Paris, Messein, 1926, vi + 241 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34854 |
BEYEN Roland
Bibliographie de Michel de Ghelderode. Bruxelles, Académie royale de langue et de littérature françaises, 1987, in-8°, liv + 840 pp, 3 indexes, printed paper wrapper. description of 6239 works by and about the author. Cover and first 20 pp slightly damaged by water (warped). Couverture et 20 premières pages légèrement abimé par l'eau.
price: €28.00 |
| item 24687 |
BIART G. (editor)
Histoire et gestion du livre. Actes ... du congrès ... Herbeumont, 22-25 août 1996. (Congress proceedings) Brussels, Archives et bibliothèques de Belgique, (1996), in-8°, 556 pp, ca 25 b/w ills., printed paper. Contains e.g.: M. Brébart: Hypothèse curieuse sur une singulière filiation bouillonnaise du XVIIe au XXe siècle (Bouillon); Biart: L'inventaire des impressions bouillonnaises du XVIIIe siècle; Vanhulst: Les Weissenbruch..à Bruxelles au début du XXe siècle. Goffin: Les métiers du livre à Namur à la fin du Premier Empire. Casterman: Casterman face à l'histoire...
price: €48.00 |
| item 11683 |
BIBLIOPHILES LIEGEOIS
Statuts de la Société des Bibliophiles Liégeois. Liste des Membres. Table des Publications. (1863 - 1933). Liège, 1933, sm. in-4°, 19 x 16 cm, 71 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed on high quality paper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16137 |
BIBLIOTHECA BELGICA
Trente années de la Littérature Belge. Catalogue Général des principales publications Belges depuis 1830 jusqu'à 1860. Bruxelles, Auguste Schnée, 1861, in-8°, 97 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).
price: €38.00 |
| item 2591 |
BIBLIOTHECA CATHOLICA NEERLANDICA IMPRESSA (B.C.N.I.)
Bibliotheca Catholica Neerlandica Impressa 1500 - 1727:HANDBIBLIOTHEEK The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1954, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, x pp + 669 pp, publisher's cloth. Contains 18754 entries.
price: €65.00 |
| item 23053 |
BIBLIOTHECA HISTORICA - (Bookseller catalogue) - Gustav FOCK
BIBLIOTHECA HISTORICA - Verzeichnis von 9307 Werken und Abhandelungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Geschichte und deren Hilfswissenschaften. In systematischer und chronologischer Anordnung. Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1890, in-8°, 287 pp, half vellum. (Bookdealer's catalogue on German history, with a very large collection of dissertations).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23052 |
BIBLIOTHEK KÖNIGLICHE BERLIN - (Library periodicals catalogue)
Alphabetisches Verzeichnis der laufenden Zeitschriften. November 1906. Berlin, Königliche Bibliothek, 1906, in-8°, 400 pp, publisher's half cloth.
price: €40.00 |
| item 8329 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE CHOISIE - KEURBOEKERIJ (editor)
CATALOOG DER KEURBOEKERIJ. CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE CHOISIE - Guide de Lecture, Répertoire Bio-Bibliographique. Gids bij het lezen. Levens-en Boekbeschrijvingen. 2e éd. Paris/Amsterdam, Leuven/Brussel, Bibliothèque Choisie S.A., 1911, 2 vols in-8°, lviii + 1-480 pp ; 481-1029 pp, rel. demi-cuir (usé).ca. 50 pages d'introduction et de motivation. Catalogue d'une bibliothèque choisi au service des catholiques. Ouvrage très étendu qui donne plus de 20.000 références.
price: €75.00 |
| item 12658 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE DES DOMINICAINS LE SAULCHOIR (Kain)
(Catalogue) Livres d'Occasions Catalogue N°1 (bookdealeer's catalogue). Kain-lez-Tournai, s.d. (ca.1934), plaquette agraf. in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 43 pp. (828 lots), (couverture avec traces d'humidité, agrafe rouillée).
price: €15.00 |
| item 24699 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE de l' UNIVERSITE de PARIS - Emile CHATELAN (Editor)
Manuscrits de la Bibliothèque de l'Université. Tirés des dépots littéraires. Imprimé pour le mariage Paris Talbot 20 Juillet 1885. (Library catalogue). Paris, Labouret, 1885, small in-8°, 31 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, nearly broken bookblock, backwrapper missing.
price: €23.00 |
| item 24154 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE PARIS
Enrichissements de la Bibliothèque Nationale de 1945 à 1960. Dons et Acquisitions. (Catalogue d'exposition). Paris, Bibl. Nat., 1960, in-8°, XII+230 pp, 24 bw plates h.t., 1301 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 26988 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE PARIS - Collections Eugène Piot
Catalogue des livres provenant des collections d'Eugène Piot acquis en 1891. (Library catalogue). Paris, Bibl. Nat., s.d., in-8°, 162 pp, ca 2500 items, sewn, blind wrapper, ex library. On front wrapper a stamp indicating that this copy was a donation from the French National Library. ''D.D. Bibliothèque Nationale''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 30463 |
BIBLIOTHÉQUE NATIONALE - Gabrielle ODEND'HAL (preface) - Mary STUART
Collection de Manuscrits, Livres, Estampes et Objets d'Art relatifs à Marie Stuart reine de France et D'Écosse. Paris, Jules Meynial, 1931, 2 vols. in-4°, (text, plate portfolio), (5) nn pp with coloured frontispiece portrait + xivi + 325 pp + (3) ; 36 b/w plates (loose, as issued). Limited edition of 350 copies. Sewn, original wrapper, spine slightly damages, interior fine. A catalogue of books, ephemera and objects of art in the collection of Mrs. George T. Bliss, which was offered to the French Bibliothèque Nationale. With its thorough descriptions of this rich collection the catalogue can serve as a bibliography on Mary Stuart.
price: €100.00 |
| item 33768 |
Bibliothèque Nationale Paris
Convolute of 4 exhibition catalogues. ( Convolute de quatre Catalogues d'Exposition 19ième Siècle ) - Pierre Corneille - Collection Libri Barrois - Géographie. Paris, Bibliohèque Nationale, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1884-1889, in-8°, half clothr over boards, gilt decorated spine. Contents: Notice des objets exposés dans la salle du Parnasse français à l'occasion du second centenaire de la mort de Pierre Corneille, 55 pp. Notice d'un choix de manuscrits des fonds Libri et Barrois, 31 pp. Notice d'un choix de manuscrits d'imprimés et d'estampes..., 51 pp. Notice des objets exposés dans la section de géographie, 57 pp.
price: €36.00 |
| item 7928 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE PUBLIQUE (à) PARIS
Bibliothèque Publique de Paris. Prospectus. Paris, s.d. (1790-1816 ??), Imprimerie de B.Imbert, cloître Nôtre-Dame, in-4°, 26 x 20 cm, 4 pp, sans couverture, (pages de couverture très poussier. et sal., traces d'humidité anc.) Prospectus pour annoncer l'ouverture, principalement pour les jeunes gens qui suivent les cours de médecine, d'une Bibliothèque publique, rue de l'Ecole de Médecine, (ci-devant des cordeliers, dans la cour du commerce, no.23). Avec une courte description des publications disponible, les conditions de visite et: ''Quelques considérations sur les motifs qui ont déterminé l'établissement de cette Bibliothèque." Rare. (Interesting prospectus on the establishment of a medical library in Paris).
price: €112.00 |
| item 23054 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE SOCIETÉ ÉCONOMIQUE FRIBOURG - W.J.MEYER (Editor)
Catalogue des manuscrits de la Bibliothèque de la Société Economique de Fribourg. (Library catalogue): Fribourg, Fragnière, 1914, in-8°, 83 pp, 4 pp facsimiles h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper, indexes. (Library catalogue, economy)
price: €25.00 |
| item 29170 |
BIBLIOTHEQUE SOCIÉETÉ ÉCONOMIQUE - FRIBOURG
Supplément du Catalogue de la Société Economique de Fribourg. (Library catalogue). Fribourg (Suisse), Schmid, 1858, in-8°, 255 pp, sewn, contemporary blind blue wrapper, slightly foxing but still a very acceptable copy. (Library catalogue on art and sciences).
price: €25.00 |
| item 23045 |
BICK Jozef (editor) NATIONAL BIBLIOTHEK WIEN (Library catalogue)
Verzeichnis der Handbibliothek des Druckschriften Lesesaales der National Bibliothek in Wien. Wien, National Bibliothek, 1923, in-8°, VI+295 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, fold in wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31965 |
BIERI Suzanne - Walther FUCHS
Bibliotheken Bauen. Tradition und Vision. Building for Books Traditions and Vision. Basel, Birckhäuser, 2001, in-8°, 527 pp, a collection of essays on books and libraries, texts in French, German and English. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 3494 |
BILLOUX René
Encyclopédie Chronologique des Arts Graphiques. Paris, maison Ch.Lorilleux, 1943, 31 x 24,5 cm, 305 pp, b/w ill., cloth binding, orig. wrappers preserved. (Contains 20000 data on the art of printing, text in French) (typography, history of books).
price: €90.00 |
| item 24377 |
BINGEN Nicole
Le Maître italien (1510 1660). Bibliographie des ouvrages d'enseignement de la langue itallienne destinés au public de langue française suivi d'un Répertoire des ouvrages bilingues imprimés dans les pays de langue française. Bruxelles,Van Balberghe, 1987, in-8°, 358 pp, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, series Documenta et Opiscula n° 6.
price: €65.00 |
| item 2625 |
BIRCHER M. - BURGER T. (editors)
ALLES MIT BEDACHT, Barockes Fürstenlob auf Herzog August (1579 - 1666) in Wort, Bild und Musik. Wolfenbüttel, 1979, 26 x 17 cm, 215 pp, b/w ill. (Exhibition catalogue on baroque art).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18821 |
BIRRELL & GARNETT Ltd. London
Catalogue of I. Typefounders' Specimens. II Books printed in founts of historic importance. III. Works on typefounding, printing & bibliography. London, Birrell & Garnett Ltd, 1928 (reprinted in 1972), in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 107 pp, index, sale catalogue which describes 252 works. publisher's cloth with dustwrappers (wrappers a bit torn, with some loss of paper).
price: €87.00 |
| item 27375 |
BLACKWELL B. H. Ltd. (Editor) - J.A. NAIRN
J. A. Nairn's Classical Hand list. Third Edition. Revised and Enlarged. Oxford, Blackwell, 1953, in-8°, 164 pp, bibliographies, indices, publisher's cloth (slightly soiled but still a good copy). No dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38395 |
BLACKWELL Basil
Blackwell's Centenary Antiquarian Catalogue. Oxford, Blackwell, 1979, in-8°, 135 pp, sewn, original stiff wrapper. With a short introduction by Basil and a short title list of all the published catalogues.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24338 |
BLAIZOT Librairie Auguste
Livres anciens romantiques et modernes. Editions originales et livres illustrés. (Antiquarian bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, Blaizot S.A., ca 1950?, in-8°, 56 pp, (396) lots, stapled, orig. wrapper, text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16136 |
BLANC Elie & VAGANAY Hugues
Répertoire Bibliographique des Auteurs et des Ouvrages contemporains de langue Française ou Latine suivi d'une Table méthodique... Paris, Librairie Vic et Amat, 1902, in-8°, xi pp + 513 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7595 |
BLUM André
Les Origines du Livre à Gravures en France. Les Incunables Typographiques. Paris/Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1928, in-4°, 33 x 25 cm, xi + 99 pp + lxxviii pl. h.t., modern blue cloth (Masui), wrappers preserved.
price: €185.00 |
| item 35033 |
BLUM André e.a.
Les incunables sur bois et sur métal de la collection Edmond de Rothschild du Musée du Louvre. Paris, Editions des Musées Nationaux, 1957, in-8°, 122+(2) pp, 21 pl. h/t, bibl. stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Louvre, 16 March-29 April 1957. 225 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35300 |
BLUM Rudolf
La biblioteca della Badia Fiorentina e i codici di Antonio Corbinelli. Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 1951, lg in-8°, 190 pp, index, stiff paper wrapper, ex-library stamp. but a fine copy. Text in Italian. Publ. in the series "Studi e testi", 155.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27305 |
BLUMENTHAL Joseph (Introduction)
The Spiral Press. An exhibition of selected books and ephemera designed and printed at the Spiral Press in New York from 1926 to 1968...(Exhibition catalogue) Royal Library Brussels and Meermanno Westreenianum The Hague. New York, The Spiral Press, 1968, in-4°, ca 70 nn pp, ca 30 pp (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Mint copy.
price: €18.00 |
| item 38442 |
BLUMENTHAL Joseph
Art of the printed book. 1455 - 1955. Masterpieces of Typography through five centuries from the collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library New York. New York, Pierpong Morgan Library, Boston, David Godine, 1973, in-4°, 192 pp, with 125 plates and one folding, first edition, publisher's blue cloth with printed dust wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33210 |
BLUNT Wilfrid - Sandra RAPHAEL
The Illustrated herbal. London, F. Lincoln, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, s.d. (ca 1980 ?), in-4°, 191 pp, black/white and coloured ills., index, bibliography. Publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 9388 |
Bocholt 1982 - ANDACHTSBILD SANCTJE
(Exhibition catalogue): Vreden, Kevelaer, Bocholt, April 24 1982: Das Kleine Andachtsbild. Sq. in-4°, 20 x 20 cm, 142 pp, 20 gekleurde volbladills. + z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €40.00 |
| item 4799 |
BOECKLER (Böckler) Johann Heinrich
Iohannes Henrici Boecleri, BIBLIOGRAPHIA CRITICA Scriptores Omnium Artium atque scientiarum ordine percensens... Lipsiae, suptibus Heredum Io. Grossii, 1715, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait, 62 nn pp + 904 pp + 54 nn pp (index), contemp. calf (hinges weak, back damaged). Some pages more or less browned.
price: €210.00 |
| item 5638 |
BOEK IN VLAANDEREN ( Het ) - Jaarboek 1925 der Vlaamsche Vereeniging van Letterkundigen.
Boek in Vlaanderen ( Het) (voorheen) Jaarboek 1925 der Vlaamsche Vereeniging van Letterkundigen. (nadien) Jaarboek van de Vereeniging ter bevordering van het Vlaamsche Boekwezen. S. l. , in-8°, genaaid, originele omslagen, verscheen éénmaal in 1925, vanaf 1930 onder de naam '' Het Boek in Vlaanderen ''. Met originele bijdragen van Streuvels, Walschap, Toussaint van Boelare, M. Roelants e.a., index. BESCHIKBAAR - AVAILABLE : Jaarboek 1925 , 1931 , 1932 , 1933 , 1934 , 1935 , 1936 , 1938 , 1939 , 1940 , 1951 , 1955 , 1980-81. Prijs voor het lot van 13 jaarboeken is 200 Euro. Afzonderlijke jaarboeken kunnen besteld worden aan de prijs van 24 Euro. Gelieve in Uw bestelling aan te geven welke jaarboeken U wenst.
price: €24.00 |
| item 25505 |
BOEK IN VLAANDEREN Het - Prof. Dr P. De KEYSER (Preface)
Boek in Vlaanderen ( Het ) . Jaarboek 1942 van de Vereeniging ter bevordering van het Vlaamsche boekwezen en de Vereeniging van Letterkunde. S.l., 1942, in-8°, 159 pp, ca 100 bookadvertisements, bibliography of new Flemish books, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured) but still a fine/good copy.
price: €18.00 |
| item 6990 |
BOGENG Dr. jur. G.A.E.
Umriss einer Fachkunde für Büchersammler. Nikolassee (Berlin), 1911, in-8°, 22 x 11,5 cm, 136 + 180 + 160 pp, extensive index, publisher's cloth, nice copy. Rare, separate edition of the three yearly contributions of Bogeng to ''Beilage zum Taschenbuch des Bücherfreundes: 1909,10, 11 ''.
price: €90.00 |
| item 5104 |
BOISSAIS Maurice - Jacques DELEPLANQUE
Le Livre à Gravures au Dix-Huitième Siècle, suivi d'un essai de Bibliographie. Paris, Gründ, 1948, in-8°, 214 pp, broché, couv. orig., ill. n/b.
price: €45.00 |
| item 14448 |
BOLLETINO CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DI STORIA DELLO SPAZIO E TEMPO - Gianpiero BOZZOLATO (editor)
BOLLETINO CENTRO INTERNAZIONALE DI STORIA DELLO SPAZIO E TEMPO Periodical. (editor Gianpiero Bozzolato). Padova. 1983. AVAILABLE: N° 1 & 2 (in-4°). Padova. 1983. AVAILABLE: N° 1 & 2 (in-4°). Issue 2 contains a bibliography on the history of the telescope and a study on Jacopo & Giovanni Dondi (with a bibliography of their works).
price: €30.00 |
| item 6677 |
BOM G.D., Van Keulen (editors)
Bijdragen tot eene geschiedenis van het geslacht VAN KEULEN, als Boekhandelaars, Uitgevers, Kaart-en Instrumentenmakers in Nederland. Reprint edition, (1885), Amsterdam, s.e., 1962, in-8°, 120 pp, index. Bibliography of the editions of the Van Keulen editors.
price: €40.00 |
| item 7243 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 3 (results from the season 1905-1906). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €18.00 |
| item 7244 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 4 (results from the season 1906-1907). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €18.00 |
| item 7245 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 8 (results from the season 1910-1911). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €18.00 |
| item 7246 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 9 (results from the season 1911-1912). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €18.00 |
| item 7247 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 66 (results from the season 1968-1969). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7248 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 67 (results from the season 1969-1970). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7249 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 70 (results from the season 1972-1973). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7250 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 71 (results from the season 1973-1974). London, in-8°, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7251 |
BOOK AUCTION RECORDS
Book Auction Record Volume 74 (results from the season 1976-1977). London, in-4°, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14891 |
BOOT Christine
Medieval Netherlandic Manuscripts in Libraries in the State of Massachusetts. Brussel, 1979, in-8°, ca. 60 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Artikel van ca. 60 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LNr. 1-4, 1979. (Text in English). De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden.
price: €18.00 |
| item 4076 |
BORGER H. de
Bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van de Antwerpse Pers. REPERTORIUM 1794 - 1914. Leuven/Paris, 1968, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 718 pp, index. Publication No.49 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine. (Bibliography of the Antwerp press).
price: €65.00 |
| item 34156 |
BORIANA J. De ( directeur )
Le Carillon du Boulevard Brune. Bulletin bibliographique illustré de la '' Collection Guillaume ''. 1re Année Numéro 1 -> 2me Année Numéro 16. 1893 - 1894 (Relié avec des catalogues et des Statuts de l'éditeur). Paris, Édouard Guillaume, directeur, 1893 - 1894 , format in-18° Jésus , 130 x 75 mm, 16 fascicules de 16 pp chacun, reliées en 2 volumes toile bleu d'éditeur, tranches supérieures dorées. Tout ce qui a paru. En juillet 1895 devient '' Le Carillon Illustré. Petit Bulletin Bibliographique (voir notice BN). Chaque fascicule contient des illustrations. La plupart des couvertures ont été gardé. On a relié à la fin du deuxième volume: 1) Collection Guillaume. Catalogue Illustré 1893, E. Dentu éditeur , 24 pp + (6)pp nn. 2) Catalogue de la Collection Guillaume In-8° NELUMBO, librairie Foucher La Rochelle, 22 pp + (14) pp nn. 3) Catalogue de la Collection Nelumbo 1893, Paris, E. Dentu, 44 pp + (4)pp nn. 4) Petite Collection Guillaumein-8° Nelumbo. Reliure de Luxe. Prix-Courant , Paris, 1894, 7 pp + (1)(bl). 5) Statuts (de la ) S.A. pour l'Exploitation des Collections Guillaume, 28 pp. Toutes les couvertures ont été conservées. Très rare ensemble , joliment illustré dans le style de la revue ''Le Bambou''.
price: €380.00 |
| item 31518 |
BORM J. van - Ludo SIMONS (editors) - H.D.L. VERVLIET
Liber Amicorum H.D.L. Vervliet. (Festschrift). Kapellen, DNB - Pelckmans, 1988, in-8°, 664 pp, publisher's cloth. Festschrift for Hendrik Désiré Louis Vervliet , head librarian of the university library of Antwerpen, professor of library science at Amsterdam and Antwerpen universities. Contains over 40 contributions by his colleagues.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35384 |
BORMANS S. - J. HALKIN
Table Chronologique des Chartes et Diplômes Imprimés concernant L'Histoire de la Belgique. Tome XI (Première partie). Tome XI (Deuxième partie). ( 2 volumes ensemble). Bruxelles, Librairie Kiessling et Cie, Académie Royale de Belgique, Commission Royale d'Histoire, 1907, 1912, in-4°, 31 cm, 926 pp ; 624 pp ; sewn, original printed boards (frontcover of first volume loose, unopened copies). Printed on high quality paper.
price: €200.00 |
| item 37853 |
BOSCARO Adriana
Sixteenth century European printed works on the first Japanese mission to Europe. A descriptive bibliography.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Leiden, Brill, 1973, in-8°, 196 pp, bibliogr., sewn, red publisher's cloth. Text in English. Fine copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 4715 |
BOSSANGE FRÈRES - Paris
Extrait du Catalogue de la Librairie de Bossange frères, rue de Seine. S.Germain, no.12 à Paris. Paris, s.d. (ca.1824), 22 x 14 cm, 35 pp, sewn, orig. rose colored printed wrapper (a bit dusty and dogeared). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €150.00 |
| item 34532 |
BOSSER Jacques - Guillaume DE LAUBIER ( photographer ) - James H. BILLINGTON ( preface )
The Most Beautiful Libraries in the World. New York, Abrams, 2003, square in-4°, 29 x 29 cm, 247 pp, illustrated with numerous coloured photographs, some folding, publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket , with a discrete printed ex-dono label tipped in on the first fly-leaf , a fine copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 6678 |
BOUCHERY H. & WIJNGAERT F. van den
P.P.Rubens en het Plantijnsche Huis. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1941, in-4°, 162 pp + 110 b/w ills. h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper. Index. Study on the role of Rubens as an illustrator for the Plantin Press. Published as Volume IV in the series: Maerlantbibliotheek. Not in Freitag. Text in Dutch.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20691 |
BOUFFANGE Serge - CASTERMAN printers & publishers
Pro Deo et Patria. Casterman: Librairie imprimerie édition (1776-1919). Genève, Droz, 1996, in-8°, 350 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 27 b.w. plates, tables + graphics, index, series Ecole pratique des hautes études IVe Section etc. VI Histoire et civilisation du livre 22. (Histoire de l'Imprimerie Casterman, Tournai, le plus important éditeur francophone hors de la France).
price: €45.00 |
| item 4921 |
BRANDEN Lode van den - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE - KILIAAN Cornelis
Bio-Bibliografie van Cornelis Kiliaan. Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1978, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 232 pp. Index, b/w ill.. Published as Volume XI in the series Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18658 |
BRANDEN VAN DEN F. Jos.
Geschiedenis der Stadsbibliotheek van Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1908, in-8°, 61 pp, uitg. omslag, ingenaaid.
price: €23.00 |
| item 18884 |
BRAUMÜLLER Wilhelm
Verlagskatalog von Wilhelm Braumüller K.u.K. Hof- und Universitätsbuchhändler in Wien. 1836-1913. Wien und Leipzig, 1914, in-8°, 365 pp, Verlagsleinen, Index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31791 |
BRAUN Placidus ( )
Notitia historico-litteraria de libris, ab artis typograficae incentione usque ad annum MCCCLXXVIIII. (= Pars I) ....(idem)...ab Anno MCCCCLXXX ad annum MD (= Pars II) (two parts in one volume). Augustae Vindelicorum (Augsburg), sumptibus fratrum Veith, 1788, in-4°, xvi + 207 +(1) pp, 8 folding tables with alphabets ; viii pp + 325 pp + (10) pp, index, delicate red silk like cloth binding with some wear. uncut pages. Placidus Braun (1756 - 1829) became head librarian of the Benedictine abbey of Saints Ulrich and Afra in Augsburg in 1785 . He catalogued and described the library; this work made scholars aware of the richness of early printings in this library. It was one of the first publications in its sort, a milestone in incunable bibliography. (Catholic Encyclopedia).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 23439 |
BRAVO VILLASANTE Carmen
Historia de la literatura infantil espanola. (3.a Edicion). Madrid, Doncel, 1969, in-8°, 383 pp, numerous bw ills, several coloured plates h.t., bibliography, index, ed.gilt cloth, binding a bit loose, seriously worn dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5905 |
BRECOURT
Répertoire Bibliographique et prix d'adjudication Ventes de Livres. Paris, 1934, in-8°, relié en toile blue, bel exemplaire avec la couverture orig. gardée.
price: €35.00 |
| item 9851 |
BREITKOPF & HÄRTEL
Pasticcio auf das 250 jährige Bestehens des Verlages Breitkopf & Härtel. Beiträge zur Geschichte des Hauses. Leipzig, VEB Breitkopf & Härtel, (1968), in-8°, 186 pp, publisher's half-vellum binding.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38971 |
BREMME Hans Joachim
Buchdrucker und Buchhändler zur Zeit der Glaubenskämpfe. Studien zur Genfer Druckgeschichte 1565 - 1580. Genève, Libraire Droz, 1969, in-8°, 268 pp ; index, bibliography. Bound in red publisher's cloth. Copy from the library of T.A. Birrell (Nijmegen University) with his small stamp on the title page.
price: €80.00 |
| item 11345 |
BRESLAUER & MEYER (Berlin)
Catalog I ; Seltene und wertvolle Bücher des XV., XVI. und XVII. Jahrhunderts....Manuscripte. Berlin, Breslauer (Leipzigerstrasse), 1898, in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, 150 pp, index, one folding plate, 407 items, sewn, orig; wrappers (with small label and red pencil annotation). First catalogue in a long tradition. One of the most expensive printed books is an illustrated Dante text printed in Venice in 1491. (400 Dm).
price: €45.00 |
| item 11346 |
BRESLAUER Martin
(Bookdealer's catalogue): Verzeichnis 32. Berlin, Breslauer (Französische Strasse), (1919), in-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, 329 pp, 2716 nrs, sewn, orig. wrappers (printed on rather poor paper) With a section on Bodoni, Marcus Manilius, Incunables, etc.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19008 |
BRESLAUER Martin
Katalog I enthaltend wertvolle und seltene buecher und manuscripte jeder art Handzeichnungen u.s.w. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Berlin, Breslauer, Unter den Linden 16, s.d. (ca. 1910), in-8°, viii + 236 pp, printed in red & black, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (corners a bit damaged, frontcover slightly soiled).
price: €75.00 |
| item 19009 |
BRESLAUER Martin
Verzeichnis 32 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Berlin, Breslauer, s.d. (ca. 1928), in-8°, stapled in-8°, 329 pp, orig. wrappers (loose) & second part of the catalogue printed on poor quality paper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11843 |
BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne)
Catalogue: Beaux Livres Anciens et Modernes - Estampes Modernes. (Catalogue N°14). (Swiss bookdealer's catalogue) . Lausanne, 1955, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, 285 items, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18858 |
BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne)
Catalogue de Beaux Livres du XVe siècle au XIXe siècle (Book sale catalogue N°11). Lausanne, 1950, in-8°, ca. 100 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18859 |
BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne)
Catalogue Beaux Livres et Belles Reliures du XVe au XIXe siècle (Book sale catalogue N°12). (Swiss bookdealer's catalogue). Lausanne, 1952, in-8°, ca. 120 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18860 |
BRIDEL Maurice (Lausanne)
Catalogue de Très Beaux Livres anciens (Book sale catalogue N°10). Lausanne, 1948, in-8°, ca. 260 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers, illustrated.
price: €19.00 |
| item 26409 |
BRIDEL Maurice Livres Anciens Lausanne
Théâtre - (Catalogue à prix marqués) Livres Anciens Maurice Bridel. Lausanne, Bridel, 1952, catalogue hors série, in-8°, broché, couvertures originales, 570 lots.
price: €15.00 |
| item 34819 |
BRIEUX Alain ( libraire )
Promenades photographiques 1760-1942 ou choix de livres illustrés par la photographie, de revues, d'albums et de phtographies originales. (Catalogue à prix marqués - bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, Librairie Alain Brieux, s.d., ( ca. 2007) , 41 nn pp, 41 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30247 |
BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian)
Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments Autographes. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (ca.1975), in-4°, 80 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 593 lots (nr 7465 till 8057), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30248 |
BRIEUX Alain (Antiquarian)
Histoire des science. Livres , Instruments. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, s.d., (1974), in-4°, 125 pp, (mostly) b/w facsimiles and plates, 778 lots (numbered 6678 through 7464), sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 24920 |
BRILL E.J. (Antiquarian and Publisher)
Catalogue de fonds librairie Orientale 1683 1948. Offert aux membres du XXIe congrès international des Orientalistes à Paris 23 31 Juillet 1948. Livres de fonds et en nombre. (Antiquarian and publisher's catalogue). Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1948, in-8°, 128 pp, 34 b/w portraits h.t. with index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, margins slightly wrinkled.
price: €36.00 |
| item 5092 |
BRITISH MUSEUM Catalogue, Dutch Books
Short-title catalogue of books printed in the Netherlands and Belgium and of Dutch and Flemish Books printed in other countries from 1470 - 1600 now in the British Museum. London, 1965, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 274 pp.
price: €45.00 |
| item 6316 |
BRITISH MUSEUM Catalogue
Catalogue of Books printed in the XVth century now in the British Museum. Lithographic reprint. Part IX. Holland - Belgium. London, 1967, The Trustees of the British Museum, in-folio, 38 x 28 cm, xxxiv + 222 pp + (7) + ix plates of facsimiles, publisher's half cloth, printed boards, nice copy of the reprint (second edition).
price: €135.00 |
| item 39003 |
BROWNE Edward G.
The Press and Poetry of Modern Persia partly based on the manuscript work of Mirza Muhammad 'Ali Khan '' Tarbiyat '' of Tabriz. Cambridge, at the University Press, 1914, in-8°, xl pp ( translator's preface) + 357 pp , index, some facsimile ills., red publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Fine copy of the first edition ( hardback ) .
price: €120.00 |
| item 11551 |
BRUGGE, Gidsenbond (uitgever)
Panorama van Brugse geschiedschrijving sedert Duclos 1910 - 1970. Brugge, Gidsenbond, 1972, in-8°, 310 pp, index, genaaid. Bevat een systematische bibliografie.
price: €34.00 |
| item 1091 |
BRUMMEL L. Dr.
Miscellanea Libraria. Opstellen over boek-en bibliotheekwezen... Den Haag, M.Nijhoff, in-8°, 1957, 233 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13267 |
BRUNEL M. CLovis
Catalogue des Manuscrits (de la) Bibliothèque (de la) Société des Antiquaires de Picardie. Paris, Plon-Nourrit, 1917, in - 8°, 88 pp, index, sewn, blind wrapper, off-print from ''Catalogue général des manuscrits des Bibliothèques publiques de France''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 16171 |
BRUNET Gustave
Recherches sur diverses Editions Elzéviriennes faisant suite aux études de MM. Bérard & Pieters extraites des papiers de M.Millot, mises en ordre et complétées par G.Brunet. Paris, Aubry, 1866, in-8°, 188 pp, printed in 250 numbered copies (n°199) on papier vergé, uncut, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €185.00 |
| item 35543 |
BRUNNER Marie-Ange
Bibliographie des Expositions de Province 1815 - 1850. (Article in the Gazette des Beaux-Arts , issue 1336-1337 Mai-Juin 1980) Paris, Gazette des Beaux-Arts, 1980, in-4°, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Article of 15 pp. Text in French (texte en français). Here the complete issue 1336-1337 is on offer. Bibliographical study on the provincial exhibitions organised in France during the period 1815-1850. These exhibitions could focus on art, agriculture, industry...etc.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24107 |
BRUSSEL 1961 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Herman LIEBAERS (preface)
HET PRENTENKABINET 1930 - 1960 Dertig jaar aanwinsten. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Brussel, 1960, large in-8°, 119 pp + 64 plates,index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper wrapper a bit dusty and foxed. Text in Dutch. Describes the most important acquisitions of the Brussels Royal Library print room.
price: €28.00 |
| item 13714 |
BRUSSEL 1973 Koninklijke Bibliotheek - Herman LIEBAERS (preface) - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE - Lotte HELLINGA a.o.
Vijfhonderdste Verjaring van de Boekdrukkunst in de Nederlanden. (Tentoonstellingscatalogus) Brussel, Royal Library, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1973, thick in-4°, 585 pp, index, text in Dutch. Standard study and exhibition catalogue on the incunable production in the Low Countries published on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the beginnings of printing in this country.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24051 |
BRUSSEL 1975 - Anne ROUZET (Editor)
Zestiende eeuwse drukkers in onze provincies. Tentoonstelling. (Exhibition catalogue): Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1975, in-8°, 114 pp, many bw facsimiles, 187 items, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper. (Text in Dutch, Royal Library Brussels).
price: €25.00 |
| item 24102 |
BRUSSEL 1975 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Martin WITTEK (preface)
1969 - 1973 Vijf jaar aanwinsten. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Brussel, 1975, large in-8°, 508 pp , with numerous plates, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Describes the most important acquisitions of the Royal Library Brussels, important and elaborated notes.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5112 |
BRUSSEL 1977 - KBR (Royal Library) - Exhibition catalogue
Het Geïllustreerde Boek in het Westen van de vroege Middeleeuwen tot Heden. Brussel, 1977, small in-4°, 244 pp + 132 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Text in Dutch. Describes the finest illustrated books from the 6th until the 20th century in the Royal Library Brussels.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24101 |
BRUSSEL 1979 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Martin WITTEK (preface)
1974 - 1978 Vijf jaar aanwinsten. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Brussel, 1979, large in-8°, 598 pp , with numerous plates, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Describes the most important acquisitions of the Royal Library Brussels, important and elaborated notes.
price: €35.00 |
| item 6279 |
BRUSSEL 1979 KONINKLIJK BIBLIOTHEEK
Vijf Jaar Aanwinsten 1974 - 1978. (Exhibition catalogue), Brussel, 1979, Sept. 24. Brussel, 1979, large in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, sewn, original stiff wrapper, coloured & b/w ill. 582 pp. Text in Dutch. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18704 |
BRUSSELS 1935 Bibliothèque Royale (Exhibition catalogue)
Le livre en Brabant jusqu'en 1800. Exposition. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, 1935, in-8°, 94 pp, couv. orig., broché, 8 n/b ills h.t., index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 19130 |
BRUSSELS 1935 - Exhibition catalogue
L'Humanisme et la littérature en Brabant. Exposition. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1935, in-8°, 105 pp, orig.wrapper, b/w plates, index, 469 items.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16546 |
BRUSSELS 1935 Exhibition catalogue
Le Livre, l'estampe, l'édition en Brabant du XVe au XIXe Siècle. (Mémorial de l'Exposition d'art ancien à Bruxelles). Gembloux, Duculot, 1935, in-8°, 252 pp, printed in 1150 copies on featherweight paper. Contains a series of articles on the bookhistory of the ancient duchy of Brabant (with Brussels) e.g. Prosper Verheyden on bookbindings, Paul Faider on manuscripts, A.Vincent on printing in Brussels before 1800, in Louvain before 1800 etc.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15950 |
BRUSSELS 1970 Royal Library - Ernest Stevelinck (cataloguer)
De Comptabiliteit door de eeuwen heen. (Exhibition catalogue). In-8°, 247 pp + 6 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Exhibition catalogue on the history of accountancy, describes 137 pre-1800 imprints, bibliography and index. (Text in dutch).
price: €30.00 |
| item 6980 |
BRUSSELS 1980, Hilda van Assche, Richard Baeyens, E.Cockx
Vlaamse bibliofiele uitgaven 1830 - 1980. Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Kredietbank Grote Markt: 1980 September 22. Nederlandse Letterkunde in België. Tentoonstellingscatalogus. (Brussel), in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 166 pp, indices, b/w ill., bibliography. Sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 1075 numbered copies. With an introduction by Ludo Simons. Describes 147 items. Very good introduction to the illustrated bibliophile bookproduction of the Dutch speaking part of Belgium (Flanders). Text in Dutch.
price: €87.00 |
| item 17629 |
BRUSSELS 1984 - K. Khazai - (Exhibition catalogue)
Ontstaan en ontwikkeling van het Schrift.Ontstaan en ontwikkeling van het Schrift. (Brussel, 1985), 21 x 23, xi + 231 pp, stitched, 107 b/w ills + 257 b/w and col.ill. items, bibl., (with an article of K.Khazai: 5000 jaar Schrijfkunde, 87 pp).
price: €19.00 |
| item 10461 |
BRUSSELS 1985 - BIBLIOTHECA WITTOCKIANA BRUXELLES
Huit siècles de reliure en Espagne , Ocho siglos de encuarder espanola. Spaanse boekbanden uit acht eeuwen. (Exhibition catalogue 1985). Bruxelles, 1985, In-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 171 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Exhibition catalogue on Spanish bookbindings).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22202 |
BRUSSELS 1989 - Japanese prints & books 18th & 19th century
Estampes et livres japonais des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles dans les collections de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. Exposition organisé à la Salle des Donations du 9 décembre 1989 au 20 janvier 1990, (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, 1989, in-8°, 51 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, frontispiece, ca 9 coloured plates, 37 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, glossary, 60 items, text in French, good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35458 |
BRUXELLES - Bibliothèque Royale - Martin WITTEK (preface)
1969 - 1973 Cinq années d'acquisitions. ( Catalogue d'exposition). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1975, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 495 pp , illustrations noir/blanc hors-texte. Broché, couverture originale souple. Texte en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6655 |
BRUXELLES - Emile Hubert (preface)
Historique de L'Association Libre des Compositeurs & Imprimeurs Typographiques de Bruxelles. 1842 - 1892. Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1892, in-8°, vii + 372 pp, sewn, original wrapper (wrapper soiled, bookblock a bit loose). (History of the typographers association in Brussels, one of the precursors of the trade unions.)
price: €112.00 |
| item 27791 |
BRUXELLES 1989 - USSR - Michèle HENRY (editor)
Le livre sovietique. (Exhibition catalogue). Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier, 1987, large in-8°, 71 pp, 399 items, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French and Russian.
price: €18.00 |
| item 14362 |
BRUXELLES 1949 Université Libre
Exhibition catalogue: 1949 VI 4: Quelques livres anciens de droit belge. Catalogue. In-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 84 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1486 |
BRUXELLES 1957 Exhibition catalogue
Le Mouvement Symboliste, catalogue de l'Exposition dans le Palais des Beaux-Arts à Bruxelles 1957. In-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 139 pp with 20 b/w plates. (symbolism in art & literature).
price: €25.00 |
| item 19875 |
BRUXELLES 1957 Catalogue d'Exposition
Symbolisme :Le Mouvement Symboliste, catalogue de l'Exposition dans le Palais des Beaux-Arts à Bruxelles 1957. In-8°, broché, couverture orig., 139 pp avec 20 planches n/b.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24104 |
BRUXELLES 1961 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Herman LIEBAERS (preface)
La Réserve Précieuse; Naissance d'un département de la Bibliothèque Royale. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Bruxeles, Bibliothèque Albert I (Bibliothèque Royale) 1961, large in-8°, 240 pp + 30 b/w plates, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Describes the most important printed books of the Royal Library Brussels, important and elaborated notes.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24100 |
BRUXELLES 1973 Bibliothèque Royale - Herman LIEBAERS (preface) - Elly COCKX-INDESTEGE - Lotte HELLINGA a.o.
Le Cinquième Centenaire de l'imprimerie dans les Anciens Pays-Bas. (Catalogue d'exposition) Brussels, Royal Library, Bibliothèque Royale, 1973, thick in-4°, 585 pp, index, text in French. Standard study and exhibition catalogue on the incunable production in the Low Countries published on the occasion of the 500th anniversery of the beginnings of printing in this country, with articles written by specialists in the field.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24244 |
BRUXELLES 1987 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Marguerite DEBAE
La Librairie de Marguerite d'Autriche. Europalia 87 Österreich. ( Exhibition catalogue ) Bruxelles, 1987, large in-8°, xxvii + 169 pp , bibliography, 2 coloured plates & b/w ills. sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Exhibition catalogue with a preface on the history of the collection of manuscripts from the library.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24105 |
BRUXELLES 1991 - KBR (Royal Library) -- Denise DE WEERDT - Pierre COCKSHAW (preface)
10 Années d'Acquisitions (1979 - 1989). ( Exhibition catalogue ) Bruxelles, 1991, large in-8°, 137 pp , index, with numerous plates, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Describes the most important acquisitions of the Royal Library Brussels, with elaborated notes.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6278 |
BRUXELLES BIBLIOTHEQUE ROYALE
Cinq Années d'Acquisitions 1974 - 1978. (Exhibition catalogue), Brussels, 1979, Sept. 24. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale, 1978, In-8°, 26 x 18 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, coloured & b/w ill. 582 pp. Texte en français.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6649 |
BRUXELLES CHAMBRES DES REPRESENTANTS
Catalogue systématique de la Bibliothèque de la Chambre des Représentants. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1844, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers (loose), 486 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14011 |
BRUYSSEL Ernest van
Table Générale des notices concernant l'histoire de Belgique publiées dans les revues belges de 1830 à 1865. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1869, in-8°, 136 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10872 |
BÜHLER Dr. M. - Paul HALLER - H. MICHELI (editors) - Verein der Schweizerischen Presse (publisher)
Die Schweizer Presse - La Presse Suisse. Bern, Jent & Co., 1896, in-8°, viii + 520 pp + (4), modern blue cloth, leather title label on spine, frontwrapper preserved. Nice copy. The book contains e.g.: "Der Verein der schweizerischen Presse" (Theodor Curti), "Boniment de la Presse suisse" (Philippe Godet), "Die Presse im wirtschaftlichen Leben" (Georg Baumberger), "Der Journalist" (J.V.Widmann), "Coup d'oeil sur le développement de la Presse politique dans la Suisse romande" (Gaspard Vallette), "Die Anfänge des Zeitungswesens in der deutschen Schweiz" (Theodor Curti), "Il giornalista a San Pietro" (Giov. Anastasi), "Stampa reto-romontscha" (Dr.C. Decurtins), "Helvezia" (Giovanni Mathis), "Die Schweizer Presse in den Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika", "Pressefreiheit und strafrechtliche Verantwortlichkeit der schweizerischen Presse" (Dr.M. Bühler), "Tabellarische Zusammenstellungen der schweizerischen Zeitungen und Zeitschriften - tableaux statistiques des journaux et publications périodiques suisses" (Paul Haller), "Periodics romauntschs engiadinais" (G. Danz), "Die romanische und italienische Journalistik in Graubünden" (J. Candreia).
price: €115.00 |
| item 13025 |
BUIJTENEN M.P. van - G. Gerritsen Geywitz
De bijbel van de Regulieren te Utrecht. 15e Eeuws schisma in het licht van een 13e eeuws Frans handschrift. Met een codicologische bijdrage van dr. G.Gerritsen-Geywitz. Utrecht, Universiteitsbibliotheek, 1984, in-8°, 95 pp,
price: €23.00 |
| item 28580 |
BUISSON F.
Répertoire des ouvrages pédagogiques du XVIe Siècle. (Bibliothèques de Paris et des départements) ( édition originale, original imprint). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1886, large in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, xvi (preface by Buisson) + 733 pp, index, original imprint, contemporary dark green half morocco, green marbled boards, red marbled end-papers, finely marbled edges, raised back with gilt title, fine copy although the spine has some traces of use and scratches and also the markings of a removed paperlabel. This is the copy of Henri Omont (Keeper of manuscripts at the French National Library) with his name on the half-tile. Bound in at the end: a copy of a separate off-print : Hartwig Dr. O. : Centralblatt für Bibliothekswesen, s.d. pp. 21-32, on the hebrew grammer of Clenardus, with a manuscript ex-dono by the author to Omont.
price: €210.00 |
| item 8650 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ASTRONOMIE - August COLLARD
Tables du Bulletin... (1895-1909) Bulletin de la Société Belge d'Astronomie. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1910, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.4 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €25.00 |
| item 8655 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES - J. SCHOUTEDEN-WÉRY
Tables de Matières pour les années 1928 à 1938. Bulletin de la Société Royale d'Archéologie de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Ballieu, 1939, in-8°, 78 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8656 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE D'ARCHEOLOGIE DE BRUXELLES - Louis Paris
Tables des Publications de la Société d'Archéologie de Bruxelles (Annales-Annuaires) 1887-1911. Bruxelles, Vromant, 1912, in-8°, 78 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (front-wrapper loose).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18907 |
BURG Fritz - CAPSA AMBROSII
Die Capsa Ambrosii der früheren Kopenhagener Universitätsbibliothek. Hamburg, Gräfe & Sillem, 1911, large in-8°, 89 pp, orig.wrappers, (7.Beiheft zum Jahrbuch der Hamburgischen Wissenschaftlichen Anstalten XXVIII, 1910. Mitteilungen aus der Stadtbibliothek).
price: €30.00 |
| item 24647 |
BÜRGERBIBLIOTHEK LUZERN (Library)
Katalog der Bürgerbibliothek in Luzern. I. Abt. Alphabetisches Verzeichniss der die Schweiz betreffenden Literatur..II Abt. In der Schweiz gedruckte nicht eigens betreffende Werke ; IV.Fortsetzung (Bound in 2 Vols). (Library catalogue). Luzern, Meyer'schen, 1840 - 1866 , in-8°, xx pp +318 pp + (3) + 322-610 pp + liv pp ; (4) + 418 pp, indexes, black half cloth, ex library stamp on titlepages. (incomplete: the catalogue and only the fourth continuation).
price: €60.00 |
| item 18771 |
BURGERSDIJK en NIERMANS - Leiden
Bibliotheca Collectiva. Catalogus XLIX (49). Grands Ouvrages de Bibliothèques Périodiques...En vente aux prix marqués. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leiden, Burgersdijk en Niermans, 1905 , in-8°, 347 pp, 4866 lots, original cloth with printed front cover, binding a bit dustsoiled and discoloured but still an acceptable copy. Dutch bookdealer's catalogue.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36053 |
BURY Richard de - E.C. THOMAS - Shakespeare Head Press
Philobiblon. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1960, in-8°, 28,5 cm, lxxxiv+192(last blank), pictorial double title page printed in red, gilt, blue & black, full page tinted portrait, pictorial endpapers, notes, dark blue half morocco, the gilt lettered spine evenly faded slightly to brown, patterned papered boards; t.e.g., others uncut. Edition limited to 1000 copies; this one of 500 numbered copies for private distribution, printed on T. H. Saunders mould-made paper and containing the portrait of Basil Blackwell by H. A. Freeth. Ridler 113. *This edition was prepared in honour of the 70th birthday of Sir Basil Blackwell, and was designed by Ruari McLean. The lettering and heraldic devices on the title page were drawn by John Woodcock. Written by Richard de Bury (Bishop of Durham) in 1345, and first printed at Cologne in 1473, this is generally considered to be the first book in English on book-collecting. This edition was prepared in honour of the 70th birthday of Sir Basil Blackwell. We join a typescript and signed ex-dono letter by his son Richard Blackwell to a Trinity College professor in Dublin. We also join a moving polycopied testimony of Basil Blackwell to his wife written on her death, 4 pp, with holograph signature of Basil Blackwell.
price: €150.00 |
| item 11958 |
BUSCHMANN G. Jos.
Brèves Notices sur la Famille et L'Imprimerie J.E.Buschmann. 1842 - 1953. Anvers, 1953, gr. in-4°, 27,5 x 18,5 cm, 24 nn pp, b/w ills. n/b, orig. printed wrappers, bound with a silk ribbon.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20610 |
BUSCHMANN J.-E.
Une Officine Anversoise. Ce que raconte le Catalogue de la Bibliothèque d'Archives de l'Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann. Anvers, Buschmann, 1924, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, tipped-in and other b.w. + col. plates (on the history and archives of the Antwerp printer and editor Buschmann).
price: €30.00 |
| item 27039 |
BUTTE Wilhelm
(Publisher's prospectus). Réforme totale de la Théorie du Globe Terrestre sosu le rapport des divisions naturelles de sa surface: ou La Climatolgie Universelle... Paris, Le Normant, 1813, in-8°, 12 pp + 4 pp, sewn, no wrapper, this prospectus together with a subscription form (4 pp) served in Brussels (filled out by hand). Publisher's prospectus.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6648 |
CAILLEAU Charles & DUCLOS R.
Dictionnaire Bibliographique, Historique et Critique des Livres Rares, Précieux, Singuliers, Curieux, Estimés et Recherchés. 3 vols. Paris, Cailleau et Fils, 1790, 3 vols in-8°, xxiv + 550 pp ; 556 pp ; 524 pp ; uniform modern paper boards, title labels on back. Third general French bibliography of books published since the 15th century. (after De Bure in 1763 and Osmont in 1768). Malclès pp.35. Contains a list of auctions sales catalogues which the author used to compile this bibliography.
price: €450.00 |
| item 2627 |
CAMBRIDGE (MA) Exhibition catalogue 1986 DANISH LITERATURE
Saxo Grammaticus to Isak Dinesen , Exhibition catalogue: Houghton Library, 1986 October 16, Harvard, Massachusetts. 28 x 21,5 cm, 74 pp with b/w ill, orig. wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 35460 |
CAMÕES - De vrienden van Portugal VZW ( editor )
Vierhonderste Verjaring van Os Lysiades van Camões 1572 /1972 Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1972, in-8°, 25,5 cm, 239 pp, zwart/wit illustraties. Genaaid, originele stijve kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6638 |
CAMPEN C.W. & K. Van, PLANTIJN Christoffel - BUSCHMANN
Christoffel Plantin, de grootste Antwerpse drukker der XVI eeuw. Poppenspel in 4 Bedrijven. Antwerp, Buschmann, 1953, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, 32 nn pp, stapled, orig. wrappers. Program printed by Buschmann of a puppet show (Marionettes), with Plantin in the leading role, to commemorate the centennial of the Buschmann printing house.
price: €34.00 |
| item 29524 |
CANIVET Diane
L'illustration de la poésie et du roman français au XVIIe siècle. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1957, sq. in-8°, (1) + 188 pp, indexes, 24 pl. h/t with 53 ills., The author was a librarian at the BNF.
price: €52.00 |
| item 18616 |
CARTER John & Percy MUIR (editors)
Bücher die die Welt verändern. Darmstadt, Wissenschafliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969, 778 pp, index, orig. plastic wrappers. Text in German (translation of the London edition).
price: €55.00 |
| item 29556 |
CARTER John - Percy MUIR - 1963 VII 16 London
Printing and the Mind of Man. Catalogue of the exhibitions at the British Museum and at Earls Court, London, 16-27 July 1963. London, F. W. Bridges & Sons and the Association of British Manufacturers of Printers' Machinery, 1963, in-8°, 1 col. pl. h/t, 125 pp, index, 656 items, 32 pl. h/t, and 62 pp, index, 194 items, 16 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Organized in connexion with the Eleventh International Printing Machinery and Allied Trades Exhibition.
price: €28.00 |
| item 5107 |
CARTERET Leopold
Le Trésor du Bibliophile romantique et moderne 1801-1875. Editions originales. Livres illustrés du XIXe Siècle. Tables générales. Ouvrages Cités, Illustrateurs et Graveurs. Paris, Carteret, 1924-1928, 4 vols grands in-8°, reliure pleine toile rouge (imitation cuir) , dos dorés, couvertures conservées. Bon exemplaire complet de la première édition.
price: €650.00 |
| item 7780 |
CASTERMAN
Casterman Deux cents Ans d'Edition et d'Imprimerie. 1780 - 1980. Tournai, Casterman, 1980, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 109 pp, col. & b/w ils, sewn, orig. wrapper, in slipcase.
price: €40.00 |
| item 5738 |
CATALOGUE des JOURNAUX BELGES et LUXEMBOURGEOIS...
Catalogue des Journeaux Belges et Luxembourgeois. Edition 1934. Bruxelles, Agence de Publicité, 22 x 14 cm, 501 pp, in-8°, broché.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16649 |
CATALOGUS NOORD-NEDERLAND - Martinus Nijhoff (editor)
Catalogus van Boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. Samengesteld door de Tentoonstellings-commissie der Nationale Tentoonstelling van Het Boek (Juni-Augustus 1910). Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, Uitgave van de Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de Belangen des boekhandels, 1910, 10 delen in 10 volumes in-4°, genaaid, originele omslagen. I), Inleiding, Tijdschriften,Bibliographie. II) Godsgeleerdheid. III) Wijsbegeerte en onderwijs. IV) Rechts-en Staatswetenschappen. V) Taal-en Letterkunde. VI) Geschiedenis en Aardrijkskunde. VII) Geneeskunde. VIII) Kunst. IX) Wis-en Natuurkunde. X) Praktische Wetenschappen. Ongeopend en onafgesneden, gedrukt op mooi papier. Elk deel bevat een aparte index.
price: €87.00 |
| item 7688 |
CATHERINOT Nicolas - BUSCHMANN J.E.
L'Art d'imprimer par Nicolas Catherinot, MDCLXXXV avec Calendrier pour l'année nouvelle offert par L'Imprimerie J.E.Buschmann Anvers. Antwerpen, Buschmann, 1928, in-8°, 21,5 x 16 cm, ca. 40 nn pp , sewn, orig. wrappers. Printed in red & black.
price: €62.00 |
| item 30390 |
CAULLET Gustave
Pierre Bouvet. Premier typographe Courtraisien. Courtrai ( Kortrijk), 1906, in-8°, 38 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (worn & discoloured), offprint from the ''Bulletin du Cercle Historique et Archéologique de Courtrai 1905 1906''. Contains a non exhaustive bibliography of Kortrijk's first printer.
price: €36.00 |
| item 39240 |
CAZENOVE Raoul De
Notes sur deux bibliophiles Lyonnais. 1562 - 1867. Recherches sur Jean Grolier, sur sa vie et sur sa bibliothèque par . M. Le Roux de Lincy. Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de M. N. Yemeniz, ...Compte-Rendu Analytique par R.de Cazenove. Lyon, Imprimerie d'Aimé Vingtrinier, 1867, in-8°, 51 pp, broché, couverture imprimée d'origine. Un des 300 tiré à part d'un article dans ''La Revue du Lyonnais''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36077 |
CERCLE BELGE DE LA LIBRAIRIE ( éditeur )
La Librairie Belge. Ouvrages d'expression française édités en Belgique 1945 - 1955. Bruxelles, Cercle Belge de la Librairie, (1955), in-4°, 27 cm, xxxii pp (publicité) + 811 pp, imprimé sur trois colonnes, avec répertoire des éditeurs de plus de 1500 noms. Reliure pleine toile bleu d'éditeur.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38990 |
CEULEMANS Nicole - Guido BRAEM - Ronnie VIANE
Jean Linden. Explorateur Père des orchidées. Bruxelles, Fonds Mercator, 2006, in-4°, 237 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et en noir/blanc, cartonnage d'éditeur, (sans jacquette). Texte en français. ISBN 90 6153 630 8 . La seule étude biographique et bibliographique sur Jean Linden, qui fût un des pionniers de l'élevage des orchidées en Belgique au 19e siècle et rédacteur en chef de la revue '' Lindenia ''. Texte de ce livre est en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 26662 |
CHAMONAL Rodolphe (libraire)
Livres anciens. rares et curieux. (Antiquarian bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, 2000, small in-8°, 172 pp, 158 items, numerous b/w ills. pricelist bound in at the end, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €16.00 |
| item 26665 |
CHAMONAL Rodolphe (libraire)
Tournant d'un siècle. Livres finement reliés ou en brochure d'origine de la fin du XVIIIe au début du XIX siècle. (Antiquarian bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, 2000, small in-8°, 128 pp, 118 items, numerous coloured ills. , pricelist at the end, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 22704 |
CHAMONAL François
Médecine et Science au XIXe Siècle. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, October 1961, in-8°, 24 cm, 193 pp, 1492 items, (medicine 720, science 583), sewn, original yellow stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37065 |
CHAPPEY Fréderic a.o.
De Géricault à Delacroix. Knecht et l'invention de la lithographie 1800-1830. Paris / L'Isle Adam, Somogy / Musée d'art et d'histoire Louis-Senlecq, 2005, in-8°, 95 pp, 32 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum, 27 Nov. 2005-19 Feb. 2006.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35672 |
CHARON Annie - Isabelle DIU - Élisabeth PARINET ( editors )
Textes Imprimés et Images ( XVIe -XXe siècle). (Tôme 158 Bibliothèque de l'École des Chartes). Paris, Genève, Librairie Droz, 2000, in-8°, 376 pp, avec des résumés en français, anglais et allemand, broché, avec couverture souple et jacquette. Publié comme tôme 158 de la Bibliothèque de l'École des Chartes. F. Saby : L'illustration des Métamorphoses d'Ovide à Lyon (1510-1512)... V. Meyer : L'illustration des livres de Jean Puget de la Serre. T. Sarmant : Roma Triumphans, frontispices des livres de médailles... C. Hoffmann : La génèse de l'Atlas Historique en France (1630-1800). S. Aubenas : L'illustration photographique dans le livre d'art : Jules Labarte et l'Histoire des arts industriels (1847-1875). C. Fieschi : L'illustration photographique des thèses de science en France (1880-1909). e.a.
price: €48.00 |
| item 10888 |
CHATEAUBRIAND - Maurice CHALVET (collection) - Ghislain de Diesbach (preface)
Chateaubriand. Livres et Manuscrits provenant principalement de la collection Maurice Chalvet. Avant-propos de Ghislain de Diesbach. Paris, Librairie Les Neuf Muses, Laurent Coulet, Benoit Forgeot, 1996, in-8°, ca. 150 nn pp, 238 lots, index, no prices, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5983 |
CIORANESCU Alexandre
Bibliographie de la Littérature Française du 17-ième Siècle. SEULEMENT VOLUME III disponible. N-Z + INDEX Paris, C.N.R.S., 1969, 1 vol, in-8°, rel. toile d'éditeur. (only volume III - seulement volume III)
price: €75.00 |
| item 9700 |
CLAIR Colin
Christopher Plantin. London, Cassell & Comp., 1960, in-8°, 25 x 15,5 cm, 302 pp, b/w ills, index, publisher's cloth with d.w. (cloth and d.w. soiled). The best introduction in the English language to the humanist editor and printer Plantin.
price: €50.00 |
| item 2965 |
CLERCQ Léopold Le
L'Imprimerie Hanicquienne à Malines (1778 - 1855). Malines, H.Dierickx-Beke, 1934, 24,5 x 16 cm, 31 pp, stitched, orig. wrappers. Separate off print from: Collectanea Mechliniensia, March 1934.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19556 |
CLERT Louis Le
Le Papier. Recherches et notes pour servir à l'histoire du papier, principalement à troyes et aux environs depuis le quatorzième siècle. Paris, à l'enseigne du Pégase, 1926, 2 vols in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, xiv + 266 pp ; (iv) + 269-530 +(1) pp + 78 plates h.t., limited to 711 copies (this copy Hors Commerce) with over 300 ills. in the text, printed on special high quality paper, sewn, orig. wrappers (fine copies), prospectus (4 pp) added. Basic study on papermaking and watermarks.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 26916 |
CLINTON Alan BA PhD
Printed ephemera. Collection organisation and access. London, Clive Bingley, 1981, in-8°, 125 pp, directories, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18621 |
COCKLE Maurice
A Bibliography of Military books up to 1642. With an introduction by Sir Charles Oman. London, Holland Press, 1978 (reprint of the 1900 edition) small in-4°, 268 pp, red publisher's cloth
price: €80.00 |
| item 3347 |
COCKX -INDESTEGE Elly - A. CROISET VAN UCHELEN - H. de la FONTAINE VERWEY - G.W. OVINK (managing editors)
QUAERENDO ( Quærendo) - A quarterly journal from the Low Countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Amsterdam, 1971 - 1977. in-8°, issues of between 48 -64 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1971) - year 7 (1977). The first seven years in issues (4 per year). With the indexes for the years 1-4, 6 added. Price for the set.
price: €200.00 |
| item 33405 |
COCKX -INDESTEGE Elly - Jan STORM VAN LEEUWEN - Dirk IMHOF
Estampes et Dorures. Six siècles de reliure au musée Plantin-Moretus. (Exhibition catalogue). Anvers,( Antwerpen ), Musée Plantin-Moretus, 2005, in-4°, 312 pp, bibliography, index, every item in the catalogue with colour ills., publisher's printed soft wrapper. Mint condition. Text in French. Catalogue of an exhibition of bookbindings from the collection of the museum.
price: €60.00 |
| item 18559 |
COCKX-INDESTEGE Elly - Geneviève GLORIEUX - BELGICA TYPOGRAPHICA
Belgica Typographica 1541 - 1600. Catalogus librorum impressorum ab anno MDXLI ad annum MDC in regionibus quae nunc Regni Belgarum partes sunt. Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1968, in-4°, publisher's red cloth, xxvi + 611 pp. (Volume I only out of total of 4 vols.)
price: €150.00 |
| item 20907 |
COHEN Gustave Dr
Ecrivains français en Hollande dans la première moitié du XVIIe siècle. Paris, Champion, 1920, large in-8°, 747 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 52 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, ex-library. (Printed wrapper a bit foxed, binding a bit loose, but a good copy).
price: €112.00 |
| item 14009 |
COHN Albert Berlin, Katalog 201
Holzschnittwerke des 15. und 16. Jahrh.... Berlin, Albert Cohn Antiquariat, 1891, in-8°, 83 pp, 301 items, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €35.00 |
| item 19897 |
COHN Hermann & RÜBENCAMP Robert
Wie sollen Bücher und Zeitungen gedruckt werden? Für Hygieniker, Ärzte, Erzieher, Redakteure, ...vom Augenärtzlichen und Technischen Standpunkt... Braunschweig, Vieweg und Sohn, 1903, 112 pp + 12 typographical plates h.t., black half cloth, original wrappers preserved. (Typography,ophthalmology).
price: €38.00 |
| item 9955 |
COLIN Georges
Une reliure de Christophe Plantin. Bruxelles, B.R., 1973, in-8°, 11 + ca. 100 pp, publisher's cased binding. Fac-simile edition of: El Cavallero Determinado...Anvers, Steelsius, 1553, the copy of the Duke the Croy in a Plantin binding. The cased binding (boards) is also a facsimile of the original decorated binding. With a bilingual commentary (Dutch & French).
price: €33.00 |
| item 25319 |
COLONIA Dominique de ( )
Bibliothèque janséniste, ou Catalogue alphabétique des principaux livres jansénistes ou suspects de jansénisme, Qui ont paru depuis la naissance de cette Hérésie... S.l. (Lyon ?), s.e., 1722, in-8°, lxiv nn + 307 + 1pp, full contemporary leather, gilt decorated raised back, red edges, old ex-libris on front paste down ( ?? - le curé de Magny-les Jussieu). Dominique de Colonia (1658 - 1751) fut mis à l'Index en 1749. (See De Backer-Sommervogel II, 1328 36). Rare edition printed in the same year as the first edition. This copy differs from the first edition at least in the title which omits the words ''Quenellistes, Baianistes...'' . Neither the first edition, nor this one in the Bibliothèque Nationale Paris.
price: €650.00 |
| item 23178 |
Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse
Comité de Défense contre la Mauvaise Presse établi rue Glacière, 39, à Seraing. Rapport de 1910. Seraing, Aumôniers du travail, 1911, in-8°, 31 + 1 unn p, printed paper wrapper, stapled, some pages unopened. Report defending catholics in several European countries against attacks in the press, highlighting certain trials.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19060 |
COMMUNE - PARIS - Exhibition catalogue
La Commune de Paris 1871 dans le livre et l'image. Bruxelles, Bibl. Royale Albert Ier, 1971, in-8°, 94 pp, orig.wrapper, facsimiles, 26 plates h.t.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18948 |
CONNOLY Joseph
Collecting Modern First Editions. London, Studio Vista, (1977), large in-8°, 175 pp, buckram, dustwrappers, b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3424 |
CONSTANTIN L.A.
Bibliothéconomie. Instructions sur l'Arrangement, la Conservation et l'Administration des bibliothèques. Avec six planches. Paris, J. Techener, 1839, pet. in-8°, 132 pp, avec six planches h.t., cartonnage blue muette moderne, nom de l'auteur sur le dos.
price: €120.00 |
| item 36632 |
COPPÉE Denis - Denis COPPEE - Pierre BELLO de Dinant - Vander HAEGHEN
Deux articles bio bibliographique de la Bibliotheca Belgica de Vander Haeghen. (épreuves remises à Henri Helbig et provenant de lui - suivant une note manuscrite sur la couverture). Pietro Bello de Dinat et Denys Coppée de Huy, poètes dramatiques de la première moitié du XVIIe Siècle. (Extrait du Bulletin du Bibliophile Belge). Tiré à 20 exemplaires. On joint des feuilles libres nr. c.281-c292, épreuves de la Bib. Belgica.
price: €40.00 |
| item 7894 |
Coppens Chris - P.Soetaert - P.Thurman - G.Tournoy (editors)
Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van Jan De Hondt (1486-1571). Kortrijk, K.U.L., 1990, in-8°, 161 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 28779 |
COPPENS Chris (editor)
Van Croesus tot Keizer Karel. Preciosa tot circa 1550. Een selectie uit de aanwinsten 1971 1996. (Exhibition catalogue University Library Leuven). Leuven, Centrale Bibliotheek K. U. L, 1996, in-4°, V+147 pp, 1 coloured frontispice (tipped in), 67 full bb/w illustrated items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Exhibition catalogue of the 1971 - 1996 acquisitions of Leuven University library.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16553 |
CORCELLE Thierry Paris Catalogue n°26
Cinquante-deux livres présentés dans un certain désordre. Paris, 1998, stapled in-8°, orig. wrappers. Bookdealer's catalogue of rare children's books and games.
price: €25.00 |
| item 4083 |
CORDEWIENER André
Etude de la Presse Liégeoise de 1830 à 1850 et Répertoire Général. Leuven/Paris, 1972, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 311 pp, index. Publication No.71 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine. Bibliography of newspapers and periodicals published in Liège from 1830 - 1850.
price: €50.00 |
| item 3955 |
CORNE A. - A. Corné - PERIODICOPHILE (Le) - Brussels, 1893->
PERIODICOPHILE (Le) : Brussels, 1893-> Publie deux fois par mois la liste des nouveaux journaux qui paraissent dans le monde entier.Directeur. A.Corné (La Presse Belge 1895 No. 362) Bruxelles, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, cyclostyled handwriting, 4 pp/issue. Year 1(1893-94)issues 1-32 Missing are issues: 1-5.8-12.15.16.18-20. Year 2(1894-95)issues 1-30 missing is issue: 8. Year 3(1895-96)1-21. The last issue is from April 1 1896. There are three first issues of similar publications by the same editor :LE LILLIPUTIEN, No.1 of year1 (07.25.1895) 16.5 x 11 cm 4 pp. LE FURETEUR, No.1 of year 1 (10.13.1895) Notre but: Receuillir des titres d'anciens journaux à l'intention des collectionneurs de périodiques et des bibliographes. 22,5 x 14 cm, 4 pp. LE FOND DU SAC, No.1 of year 1 (09.14.1895), 23 x 16 cm, 4 pp.meta-periodical which illustrates the interest which existed in Belgium at the end of the 19th century for periodicals and the press. Several collector clubs were formed and in Brussels a world press museum was started: The Mundaneum, Musée Internationale de la Presse.
price: €275.00 |
| item 25013 |
CORSTEN Severin Prof. Dr.
Gutenberg-Preis der Stadt Mainz und der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft verliehen an Lotte Hellinga Querido London am 24. Juni 1989. (Mainz), Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1989, in-8°, 83 pp, publisher's board, with black title lettering on front cover and spine, with a bibliography of the publications by Lotte Hellinga Querido . Published in the series Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr.108, fine copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22674 |
COTTET André Librairie S.A. - (Bookdealer's catalogue)
Beaux livres illustrés modernes. Editions originales. Estampes. Catalogue N° 3. Genève, André Cottet, 1967, in-8°, 112 pp, frontispiece, many b.w. facsimiles, 501 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6230 |
COURBOIN François & ROUX Marcel
LA GRAVURE FRANCAISE, Essai de Bibliographie. 3 vols. Paris, Maurice le Garrec, 1928, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 3 vols, 423 pp ; 550 pp ; 198 pp (index), sewn, orig. wrappers. limited edition (525 copies).
price: €335.00 |
| item 4424 |
COURRIER DE LONDRES ET DE PARIS, M. de Montlosier
(Prospectus to annouce newspaper publication): PROSPECTUS, Courrier de Londres et de Paris, par M.de Montlosier. London, June 1802, 1 page, 34,5 x 23,5 cm. Prospectus to annouce the birth of a new newspaper. Only 36 issues were subsequently issued (see Hatin pp. 313)
price: €75.00 |
| item 35068 |
CRAB J.
Inventaris Veiling Catalogi ( van het ) Stedelijk Museum Leuven. Leuven, Stedelijk Museum, 1972, 3 vols in-4°, sewn, softcover.
price: €150.00 |
| item 25056 |
CRAHAY Roland - Marie Thérèse ISAAC - Marie Thérèse LENGER (Editors)
Bibliograhie critique des éditions anciennes de Jean Bodin.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1991, in-8°, XVIII+356 pp, numerous b/w facsimiles (plates), bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, dustwrapper, text in French, fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38429 |
CROISET VAN UCHELEN Ton - Koert van der HORST - Günter SCHILDER
Theatrum Orbis Librorum. Liber Amicorum presented to Nico Israel on the occasion of his seventieth birthday.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Utrecht, Hes , Forum; 1989, in-8°, 518 pp, publisher's red cloth.
price: €90.00 |
| item 9639 |
CSAPODI Csaba - Klara CSAPODI-GARDONYI
Bibliotheca Corviniana. Die Bibliothek des Königs Matthias Corvinus von Ungarn. (Budapest), Corvina Verlag, in-4°, 1969, 393 pp, coloured illustrations. Index, bibliography, publisher's cloth. Ex-library with a stamp of a local French library on the title. Text in German. Describes the 143 manuscripts, now dispersed, of the library of the Hungarian collector King Corvinus (1458-1490).
price: €35.00 |
| item 28750 |
CULOT P. - E. ROUIR (eds.) - Mirjam M. FOOT- ROMME
Onzième Congrès international de bibliophile, Bruxelles 21-27 septembre 1979. Communications. Contains: Influence from the Netherlands on bookbinding in England during the late fifteenth and early sixteenth centuries. Bruxelles, Association internationale de bibliophilie, 1981, in-8°, 107 pp, 24 ills., stiff printed wrapper. Imprimé sur 650 ex. Other contributions par L. Hellinga, M. M. Foot-Romme, C. Dima-Dragan et A. Avramescu, R. Mortier, J. Toulet. Texts in English or French. The article on bookbinding by Foot-Romme is well illustrated and covers ca. 30 pp. The other article on bookbinding is: Jean Toulet, La reliure de Sonia Delaunay (text in French, 14 pp).
price: €40.00 |
| item 25941 |
CUMONT Georges
Bibliographie de M. Georges Cumont. Advocat à la Cour d'Appel de Bruxelles 1878 à 1913. Bruxelles, Th. Dewarichet, 1913, in-8°, 15 pp, 126 items, stapled, orig. (discoloured) wrapper.
price: €22.00 |
| item 7083 |
D'ESTER Karl - FESTSCHRIFT
Beiträge zur Zeitungswissenschaft. Festgabe für Karl D'Ester zum 70. Geburtstage von seinen Freunden und Schulern. Münster, 1952, in-8°, publisher's half cloth, 203 pp.
price: €38.00 |
| item 11569 |
D'HOOGHE Clement - Luc Wouters
Repertorium van de werken van Clement D'Hooghe. Temse, Huldecomité, 1995, in-4°, 269 pp, z/w ills. genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €30.00 |
| item 3942 |
DAHL Folke
A Bibliography of English Corantos and Periodical Newsbooks 1620 - 1642. London, the Bibliographical Society, 1952, 21,5 x 17 cm, 283 pp with b/w ill. publisher's half cloth. (Describes 404 publications).
price: €112.00 |
| item 33388 |
DAVIS Audrey - Mark DREYFUSS
The finest instruments ever made. A bibliography of Medical, Dental, Optical, and Pharmaceutical Company Trade lLterature; 1700-1939;HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Arlington, Medical History Publishing Associates, 1986, in-8°, 448 pp, index, some bl/wh ills. Publisher's blue cased binding with gold lettering on spine. Mint copy. Text in English. ( Bibliography of trade catalogues).
price: €120.00 |
| item 22637 |
DAWSON of PALL MALL
Repository of Medicine. A Bibliographical Catalogue of Rare Books from the 15th to the 20th Century. Catalogue 187. London, Dawson, (1972), in-8°, 316 pp, b/w ills, sewn, stiff wrapper (wrapper with some traces of use). Catalogue with 3863 medical books.
price: €40.00 |
| item 29992 |
DE GRAAF Antiquarian Booksellers
Officina Plantiniana. The Plantin Offices at Antwerp and Leiden and other contemporary Presses active in the Low Countries. Catalogue 80. (Antiquarian Bookdealer's catalogue). Nieuwkoop, De Graaf, 1989, in-8°, ca. 100 nn pp, sewn, original wrapper. Describes 284 imprints of which 23 by Plantin and ca. 20 by his successors.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33642 |
DE HENNEZEL D'ORMOIS
Les Bibliophiles de Pays Laonnois, leurs ex-libris et fers de reliure. Troisième série. Saint-Amand Montrond ( Cher), A. Clerc, 1931, grand in-8°, 256 pp, avec seulement 7 des 16 planches annoncées, broché, couverture originale, partiellement débroché, dos endommagé avec légère perte de papier, incomplet de 9 planches hors texte. Tiré à 200 exemplaires .
price: €40.00 |
| item 9117 |
DE LA LANDE Jérôme - F.C.M. MARIE - Baron REYNAUD
Tables de Logarithmes, par Jérôme De La Lande, étendues à sept décimales, par F.C.M. Marie, précédées d'une instruction...par le Baron Reynaud. Paris, Bachelier, Imprimeur-libraire, 1829, 2e tirage 1835, in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, xlii + 204 pp (tables). Bound in at the end: Imprimerie et librairie pour les mathématiques... les sciences... Extrait du Catalogue, pp 1-36, Supplement, pp 37-48. Contemporary brown quarter leather, marbled boards and endpapers, sprinkled edges. Some pages browned but a very fine copy. Interesting catalogue bound in at the end.
price: €125.00 |
| item 36057 |
De SLEGTE Boekhandel Amsterdam - Elzevier
Elzevier Press at Boekhandel De Slegte Amsterdam. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Amsterdam, De Slegte, 2005, Din A4, 43 pp kept together in a metal ringbinding.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7305 |
DE VLOO Ignatius Albertus - (Publisher's Prospectus)
Berigt en voorwaerde op welke Joseph de Busscher, Boekdrukker te Brugge, aeneemt uyt-te-geven een voor-treffelyk Werk, hebbende voor Tytel: SERMOENEN gepredikt door den zeer eerweerden Heer Ignatius Albertus De Vloo. Brugge, 1788, in-8°, pamphlet, 8 pp. Rare 18th century publisher's prospectus.
price: €87.00 |
| item 14893 |
DEBAECKE D. - REVUE DE BRUXELLES
Revue de Bruxelles, (1837-1850). Bijdrage tot de studie van de Brusselse pers in de eerste helft van de 19e eeuw. Brussel, 1980, in-8°, ca. 48 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Artikel van ca. 48 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LI Nr. 1-2, 1980. De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden.
price: €15.00 |
| item 4068 |
DEGRAER H., MAERVOET W. a.o.
Repertorium van de Pers in West-Vlaanderen 1807 -1914. De arrondissementen Oostende, Brugge, Diksmuide, Ieper, Kortrijk, Tielt en Veurne. Leuven/Paris, 1968, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 415 pp, index. Publication No.48 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €62.00 |
| item 33933 |
DELEN A.J.J.
Histoire de la Gravure dans les Anciens Pays-Bas et dans les Provinces Belges des origines jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. 3 parts in 1 volume (Facsimile edition).. Bruxelles, G. van Oest, 1924-1935, 3 vols in-4°, 31,5 x 24,5 cm, (I) ix + 149 pp + 66 b/w plates h.t. ; (II) 197 pp + 42 b/w plates h.t. ;(III) 187 pp + xlii plates. Fac-simile edition made in 1969 by F. De Nobele (Paris).Publisher's cloth. Nice copy but with some offsetting of adhesive tape on first fly-leaf.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35674 |
DELEN A.J.J. - Maurice SABBE - Auguste VINCENT - Joseph BRASSINE - Paul BERGMANS - Henri LIEBRECHT
HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET DE L'IMPRIMERIE EN BELGIQUE - Sixième et dernière partie ( seulement volume 6 - only volume 6). Bruxelles, Editions Musée du Livre, 1934, in-4° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in French. Only Vol VI with is devoted to 19th-century publishing & printing. (Seulement le volume 6 qui traite l'imprimerie au 19e siècle. Il manque les autres 5 volumes).
price: €20.00 |
| item 25346 |
DELLI Bertrun (Editor) - S.J.GLECKNER - E.C.GOODMAN - S.D.GRABSTEIN - R.M.LUCIANNA (Indexers)
Art Index. (Volume 32). November 1983 to October 1984. (Periodical index on ca 200 art periodicals). New York, H. W. Wilson Company, 1985, large in-8°, 907 pp, bibliography, publ. cloth, fine copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 14868 |
DELLOYE Henri
(Publisher's Prospectus );Histoire de l'An VI. (Publisher's Prospectus ; Liège, 1er vendémiaire, an VI (22 september 1797), de L'Imprimerie de la Constitution de l'an trois, in-8° pamphlet, (4) pp, without wrappers, as issued. Publisher's prospectus.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33772 |
DELPRAT G.H.M
Typographia ; Of Betoog, Dat De Boekdrukkunst Eene Uitvinding Der Duitschers is. Uitgegeven Bij Gelegenheid Van De Viering Van Het Vierde eeuwfeest Dier Kunst, Te Haarlem. Uit Het Hoogduitsch. Met Een Ophelderend Naschrift Van De Nederduitschen Vertaler. Franeker, Bij G. Ypma, 1823. in-8°, (4)nn pp + viii pp + 55 pp + (1(bl) . Sewn, Original printed blue grey wrapper. Small circular library label tipped on to the front wrapper. Bibliography, Gutenberg. See Bigmore & Wyman 27 : ''This very ably-written pamphlet combats the Dutch pretensions to the rights of the invention of printing, and ascribes it to Gutenberg''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 34157 |
DELSAERDT Pierre - Evelien KAYAERT ( editors )
Abdijbibliotheken , heden , verleden , toekomst ( congress proceedings ) . Anwerpen, Uitgave van de Vereniging van Antwerpse Bibliofielen, 2005, in-8°, 147 pp, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34199 |
DELSAERDT Pierre - D. VANYSACKER
The Library of Franciscus Bruyninckx , Official Principal , learned canon and bibliophile from Antwerp ( 1719 - 1791). Louvain, 1997, Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique, in-8°, (30) pp (numbered 767-796), sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Separate offprint from Vol. XCII (1997) issue 3-4 from the '' Revue d'Histoire Ecclésiastique''. Text in English.
price: €20.00 |
| item 5904 |
DELTEIL Léo
Annuaire des Ventes de Livres, Manuscrits - Reliures Armoriées. Guide du Bibliophile et du Libraire. Paris, in-8°, broché, couverture orig. Paris, in-8°, broché, couverture orig. DISPONIBLE - Available: Année 8(1927) , année 9(1928) , année 11(1930) , année 12(1931). Prix par année. (Prix pour le lot est Euro 85). Veuillez spécifier lors de votre commande.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5906 |
DELTEIL Léo
Annuaire des Ventes d'Estampes (La Cote annuelle des Gravures). Paris, in-8°, orig. wr. Disponible - Available: year- année. 8(1927).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37633 |
DELTEIL Léo - Maurice LANG ( continuation)
Annuaire des Ventes de Livres, Manuscrits - Reliures Armoriées. Guide du Bibliophile et du Libraire. Paris, in-8°. Pemière Année (1918-1920) -> Douzième Année (1930-31)HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Agence générale de librairie et de publications, 1920 - 1931, 12 vols. in-8°, relure uniforme en demi chagrin brun, dos doré avec titre doré, sauf le dernier volume qui est relié en demi toile brun ( au même aspect que les autres livres). Série complète , et en bon état.
price: €600.00 |
| item 39154 |
DELVAULX-DIERCXSENS Marianne - Pierre MOURIAU de MEULENACKER - Jan De GRAEVE - Claude VAN LOOCK
Belgica Nostra. Exposition organisée à l'occasion du centenaire de la Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1910 -2010. Bruxelles, Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 2010, in-4°, 318 pp, illustrations en couleurs, cartonnage d'éditeur, publié à l'occasion d'une exposition. Décrit 179 livres et reliures.
price: €48.00 |
| item 6161 |
DENUCÉ J.
MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS: Inventaire des Archives Plantiniennes. Inventaris op het archief. Antwerpen, 1926, in-8°, 166 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Inventory of the Plantin Moretus archives, much rarer then the manuscript catalogue by the same author.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6652 |
DENUCÉ J.
Oud-Nederlandsche Kaartmakers in Betrekking met Plantijn. 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1912, 2 vols in-8°, x + 298 pp + 12 plates h.t. ; vi + 362 pp + 7 plates h.t., index, modern half cloth, orig. wrappers preserved. (nice) Important study on the contacts between the cartographers of the Low Countries and their publisher Plantin. Text in Dutch. With chapters on Ortelius (250 pp), Mylius, Vriendts, Mercator a.o. ORIGINAL IMPRINT.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38105 |
DENUCÉ J.
Oud-Nederlandsche Kaartmakers in Betrekking met Plantijn. 2 vols. Antwerpen, 1912, 2 vols in-8°, x + 298 pp + 12 plates h.t. ; vi + 362 pp + 7 plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Ex-library copy with labels on spine and on the first fly-leaf, further a fine interior. Original imprint. Important study on the contacts between the cartographers of the Low Countries and their publisher Plantin. Text in Dutch. With chapters on Ortelius (250 pp), Mylius, Vriendts, Mercator a.o. ORIGINAL IMPRINT.
price: €120.00 |
| item 24593 |
DENUCÉ Jean ( Jan )
Magellan. La question des Moluques et la première circumnavigation du globe. (Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique - Collection in-4° - Deuxlième série - Tome IV) Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur des Academies, September 1911 , 433 pp + 6 plates, index, sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled), unopened copy. Published by the Académie Royale de Belgique. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 1111 |
DERMUL A. - BOUCHERY H.
Bibliographie betreffende de Antwerpsche Drukkers, met een historische inleiding door H.Bouchery. Antwerpen, s.e., 1938, in-8°, 97 pp, half cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18381 |
DERMUL A. & BOUCHERY H.
Bibliographie betreffende de Antwerpsche Drukkers, met een historische inleiding door H.Bouchery. Antwerpen, s.e., 1938, in-8°, 97 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19036 |
DERMUL Am. -Stadsbibliotheek Antwerpen
De Catalogi der Antwerpsche Stadsbibliotheek. Offprint, in-8°, 18 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers ( a separate off-print from De Bibliotheekgids 1952).
price: €13.00 |
| item 35247 |
DEROLEZ Albert - Benjamin VICTOR - Lucien REYNOUT
The Medieval Booklists of the Southern Low Countries. Volume II. Provinces of Liège, Luxembourg and Namur. Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1994, lg in-8°, 256 pp, 11 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Corpus Catalogarum Belgii".
price: €48.00 |
| item 11787 |
DESCHAMPS J.
Geschiedenis van de Middelnederlandse handschriften. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1970, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, 19 pp + 32 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. Separate off-print from Vol. 24 of ''De handelingen van Koniklijke Zuid-Nederlandse Maatschappij voor Taal-Letterkunde.''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 9893 |
DESMARAIS P. - BIBLIOTHEQUE MAZARINE
Préface du Catalogue de la Bibliothèque Mazarine rédigée en 1751 par le Bibliothécaire P.Demarais... publiée, traduite en français et annotée par Alfred Franklin. Paris, J.Miard, 1867, in-12°, 112 pp, broché, sans couverture (faux-titre un peu pouss.), non coupé, tiré à 306 ex.
price: €42.00 |
| item 12265 |
DEUTSCHE BIBLIOPHILIE IN DREI JAHRZEHNTEN - ( Julius RODENBERG )
Deutsche Bibliophilie in drei Jahrzehnten, Verzeichnis der Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Bibliophilen Gesellschaften und der Ihnen gewidmeten Gaben 1898 - 1930. Leipzig, Gesellschaft der Freunde der Deutschen Bücherei, 1931, in-4°, 252 pp, index, nummerierte Auflage von 1000 Ex., neue kart. Einband. (schönes Exemplar der Original Ausgabe.).
price: €98.00 |
| item 29243 |
DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOLOGISCHES INSTITUT - Gerda BRUNS (editor)
Zeitschriftenverzeichnis. Im Auftrag des Instituts bearbearbeit von Gerda Bruns und mehreren Mitarbeitern. (Library periodocals catalogue). Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Verlag, 1964, large in-8°, 327 pp, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 19540 |
DEVEREUX E.J. - Erasmus Bibliography
Renaissance English Translations of Erasmus. A Bibliography to 1700. Toronto/Buffalo/London, University of Toronto Press, (1983), in-8°, 211 pp, publisher's cloth, sewn, indexes.
price: €35.00 |
| item 26310 |
DEWEY Melvil
A Classification and Subject Index for Cataloguing and Arranging the Books and Pamphlets of a Library. (facsimile reprint). Kingsport Tennessee, Kingsport Press, 1976, facsimile reprint of the original edition ( Amherst Mass. 1876), in-8°, 44 pp, publ.cloth, no dustjacket, fine copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 8620 |
DICTIONNAIRE DES PEINTRES - Pierre BAUTIER - René CAZIER - Robert DELEVOY - Charles de MAEYER - Paul FIERENS - Edith GREINDL
Dictionnaire des Peintres. Bautier P., Cazier R., Delevoy R., De Maeyer C., Fierens P., Greindl E. With a preface by P.Fierens. Bruxelles, Larcier, (1950), in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, 694 pp, printed on India paper, sewn, orig. wrapper. Important biographical and bibliographical source for the history of painting in the Southern Low Countries (Belgium) from 14th to 19th century. Arntzen & Rainwater M388.
price: €80.00 |
| item 22217 |
DIE VII GETIDEN OP DIE PASSIE ONS HEERE
Die VII getiden op die passie ons Heere. Facsimile edition. (Antwerpen, Thomas van der Noot), s.d., 15 x 10.5 cm, ca 40 pp, publisher's board, ca 9 woodcuts.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18923 |
DIEDERICHS Eugen (ed.)
Das deutsche Gesicht. Ein Weg zur Zukunft. Zum XXX. Jahr des Verlags Eugen Diederichs in Jena. Jena, Diederichs, 1926, in-8°, 174 pp, orig. wrappers, b/w ills, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38230 |
DIEHL Robert
Beaumarchais als Nachfolger Baskervilles. Entstehungsgeschichte der Kehler Voltaire-Ausgabe in Baskerville-Typen. Frankfurt, Privatdruck der Bauerschen Giesserei, 1925, in-8°, 108 pp, printed in 450 copies (this is copy 48). This copy bound in publisher's half vellum, smooth spine with green leather title-label on spine. Top edge gilt. Kept in an unassuming slipcase. Fine copy. Printed in the Baskerville-type of the Bauerschen Giesserei.
price: €120.00 |
| item 18898 |
DIMPFEL Rudolf
Hilfsbuch für wissenschaftliche Buchhändler und Antiquare. Leipzig, Wilhelm Heims, 1927, in-8°, 144 pp, index. publisher's cloth (some small spots, but a good copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 29971 |
DOBRAS Dr. Wolfgang - Stadt MAINZ (editors)
Gutenberg . Aventur und Kunst. Vom Geheimunternehmen zue ersten Medienrevolution. Mainz, Stadt Mainz (Herausgeber), 2000, thick in-4°, 716 pp, with numerous b/w and some colored ills. index, bibliography, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in German, extensive catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition to honour the 600th anniversary of Gutenberg. (Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €45.00 |
| item 29397 |
DOORSLAER Dr. G. van
La Vie et les Oeuvres de Philippe de Monte. Bruxelles, Académie, Lamertin, Hayez, 1921, in-8°, 310 pp avec 3 fig. et une planche, broché, couverture originale. Publié dans la série: Mémoires de l'Academie, in-8°, Classe des Beaux-Arts. Tome I. Contient une bibliographie des oeuvres imprimés de P. de Monte.
price: €80.00 |
| item 18949 |
DOYEN M. F.-D. - NAMUR
Bibliographie Namuroise indiquant les livres imprimés a Namur depuis le XVIIe siècle jusqu'a nos jours etc.. Première partie Tome II - 1re Livraison Années 1800-1830. Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1890, in-8°, 360 pp, couverture orig.. (only one part).
price: €19.00 |
| item 7523 |
DRIESSCHE J.E. (author) - RAPHELINGIUS - Van RAVELINGEN
VAN RAVELINGEN (Raphelingien-Raphelingius) Savant et Maître Typographe (Lannoy 1539 - Leyde 1597). Roubaix, (Syndicat des Maîtres-Imprimeurs), 1939, in-8°, tipped-in portrait, 29 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (End-papers slightly soiled).
price: €30.00 |
| item 13015 |
DRÖGE Kurt
Sprüche zur Konfirmation. Bilder zur Erstkommunion. Detmold, Westfälisches Freilichtmuseum, 1985, in-4°, 27,5 x 20,5 cm, 344 pp mit ca. 400 kol. & s/w Abb., Verlagseinband.
price: €70.00 |
| item 11740 |
DUCHATRE Pierre Louis & SAULNIER, René
L'Imagerie Populaire. Les Images de toutes les Provinces Françaises du XVe siècle au Second Empire... Paris, Librairie de France, 1925, in-5°, 28,5 x 23 cm, 477 pp + 20 planches en couleurs h.t., ills. n/b dans le texte, bibliographie, broché, couverture orig. dos légèrement endomm., mais encore bel exemplaire complet avec ses 20 planches h.t.
price: €400.00 |
| item 24068 |
DUCLOS Abbé ()
Dictionnaire bibliographique, historique, et critique, des livres rares, précieux, singuliers, curieux, estimés, et recherchés... Paris, Delalain fils & Gènes (Genoa), Fantin, Gravier et Compaginie, 1802, 4 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 552, 551, 544, xvi + 511pp, uniform modern quarter-leather with green title label on smooth back. Ex-library with modern stamp on half-titles, some first pages slightly foxed but a handsome set.. This famous bibliography contains more than just French books: classical and modern European works are listed as well, with their value at auction. The work also contains a long essay on bibliography: the knowledge of and love for books, degrees of rarity, &c.
price: €375.00 |
| item 33702 |
DUFRESNE Helene
Erudition et esprit public au XVIIIe siecle. Le bibliothecaire Hubert-Pascal Ameilhon (1730-1811). Paris, Librairie Nizet, 1962, in-8°, (2) + vi + 614 pp + (2), index, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, nice uncut and unopened copy. Doctoral thesis, important for the history of the Parisian libraries and archives during the French Revolution, text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15441 |
DUGGAN Mary Kay
Italian Music Incunabula. Printers and Type. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1992, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 323 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., glossary, index. Contains a bibliography of 156 Italian incunabula with printed music.
price: €90.00 |
| item 5666 |
Dumas Charles Louis - POSTER
Poster to annouce the publication of a book by Charles-Louis Dumas, titled: Doctrine Générale des Maladies Chroniques. Montpellier, de l'Imprimerie d'André Tournel, 1812, in-plano, 47 x 36 cm, with a tax-stamp of 5 cent. of the Dép. de L'Herault. Nice copy of an early 19th century poster to promote a book. The author was the dean of the Faculty of Medicine at Montpellier University. Rare.(Publisher's Prospectus ).
price: €150.00 |
| item 22307 |
DUSAR Geert
De Limburgse pers van 1830 tot aan Wereldoorlog II. Hasselt, De Tijdspiegel, 1977, in-8°, 47 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates, (special issue of De Tijdspiegel Cultureel blad voor Limburg, Vol 32, 1+2, 1977).
price: €20.00 |
| item 38228 |
DUVEEN Denis - Herbert KLICKSTEIN - John FULTON ( preface )
A Bibliography of the Works of Antoine Laurent Lavoisier 1743 - 1794. London, Dawson & Sons, 1954, in-8°, 491 pp, some ills. of title pages, blue publisher's cloth with original dustjacket (some soiling and wear at binding and jacket, but still a clean copy with a fine interior.). First original edition (without a supplement which was published some years later).
price: €150.00 |
| item 22811 |
EDELMANN M. - Reformation imprints - Walther GOSE (Editor)
Reformationsdrucke. Von den Anfängen Luthers bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. Bearbeitet von Walther Gose. Antiquariatskatalog 75. Nürnberg, Antiquariat M.Edelmann, 1972, in-8°, 227 pp, b.w. facsimiles, bibliography, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Quellenliteratur etc. Bibliothek Sperl etc. Teil I., with a separate pricelist.
price: €50.00 |
| item 15951 |
ELSEVIER Daniel
Catalogus Librorum officinae Danielis Elsevirii ; Designans Libros, qui ejus typis et impensis prodierunt... Amstelodami (Amsterdam), 1681, in-12°, 18 x 10 cm, untrimmed, title + (1)(bl) + (38) pp, 19th century half leather, gilt title on back, marbled endpapers. Printed on laid-paper with watermark ( 'three spheres, diameter ca. 7 mm, touching each other and topped by a right-angled triangle with a height of ca. 10 mm). See Willems 20 ; Berghman 2002. We could until now not ascertain whether this is an original imprint of the 7th and last catalogue of the Elsevier press. The Berghman catalogue (note to no. 2002) estimates that only 4 or 5 copies are known. There exists however an early 19th century numbered reprint (100 copies by F. Didot in Paris). Our copy bears however no trace of being a reprint, nor has it a number. It looks as if it has been used as a proof copy and bears the manuscript ink marks of a professional corrector: e.g. pp A3 Bassecourt, Sermons de Pieté =/Piété ; Baxter..pecheurs =/pécheurs ; pp A4 Calvifii =/Calvisii... According to the previous owner, in the 19th century the catalogue belonged to a French collector named De Viry from the neighbourhood of Rodez.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 34983 |
EMBS Jean Marie - P. MELLOT
100 ans de livres d'enfant et de jeunesse 1840 - 1940. Paris, Editions de Lodi, 2006, in-4°, 300 pp, index, bibliography ,numerous colour ills. Publisher's cased binding with printed dust wrapper. Text in French. Finely illustrated history of the French 19th-20th century children's book.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26167 |
EMERSON Edwin
Incunabulum Incunabulorum. The Gutenberg Bible on Vellum in the Vollbehr Collection, An Authentic Story of the Choicest Book of Christendom... New York, Tudor Press, 1928, in-8°, frontispiece, 54+1 pp, 10 ills., sewn, original printed paper wrapper (wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled and worn), ex-library stamp on verso title.
price: €20.00 |
| item 39001 |
ENGAMMARE Max
Le Cantique des Cantiques à la Renaissance. Étude et bibliographie. Qu'il me baise des Baisiers de sa Bouche. Genève, Librairie Droz, 1993, thick in-8°, 792 pp, red publisher's cloth. Text in French. Livre en français. Published in the series : '' Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance - Tome N° CCLXXVII ''.
price: €95.00 |
| item 36709 |
ERASMUSHAUS - Katalog 925
Barock bis Biedermeier. Bücher des 17. und 19. Jahrhunderts. Katalog 925. Basel, Erasmushaus, s.d., in-8°, 340+(4) pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in German, index bilingual German-English. Katalog 925, 503 books.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18690 |
ERNALSTEEN Jos. A. V.
Historie van de Geschiedenisse der drie H. Houteren des Waerachtige H. Gruyce. Een Antwerpsch Mirakelboekje. Antwerpen, De Vos-van Kleef, 1928, in-8°, 20 pp, orig. omslag, geniet.
price: €15.00 |
| item 10748 |
ERNST Max
Exhibition catalogue: 1977, Eine Austellung des Instituts für Auslandsbeziehungen: Max Ernst, Bücher und Grafiken. In-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 162 pp, coloured & b/w ills., bibliography.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19697 |
EULENBERG Herbert
Huldigung an Gutenberg. Eine Festdichtung zu seinem Angedenken. (Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft), s.d., in-8°, 31 pp, orig. wrapper, sewn, (series Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr. 6).
price: €19.00 |
| item 26462 |
FAIDER Paul Prof. - Mme Dr FAIDER FEYTMANS
Bibliothèque Publique de la ville de Mons. Catalogue des Manuscrits...Précédé d'une introduction et suivi de tables méthodiques. (Library catalogue). Gent / Paris, Rysselberghe & Rombaut / Champion, 1931, in-8°, 646 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (with rather severe traces of use, binding partly loosening), with a handwritten dedication by Paul Faider to Général Willems.
price: €50.00 |
| item 36367 |
FELMINGHAM Michael
The illustrated gift book 1880 - 1930 . With a checklist of 2500 titles. Aldershot, Wildwood House, 1989, in-4°, 26,5 cm, 185 pp, coloured frontispiece and black/white ills., original stiff wrapper (softcover edition).
price: €35.00 |
| item 2087 |
FENGLER Heinz
Geschichte der deutschen Notenbanken vor Einführung der Mark-Währung. Papiergeld der altdeutschen Staaten. Regenstauf, Gietl-Verlag, 1992, small in-4°, 163 pp, with numerous ills. of banknotes, publisher's cased binding.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8547 |
FERRATON Alain
Lettres françaises de Belgique. Editions originales, livres illustrés, exemplaires dédicacés, études littéraires. (Bookdealer's catalog.) Bruxelles, Alain Ferraton, 1984, in-4°, 120 pp, sewn, printed paper wrapper. Lists 1448 items. Catalog N° 428.
price: €18.00 |
| item 22227 |
FEYAERTS Monique
La peinture en Belgique des origines à nos jours. (Bibliographie choisi et commentée d'ouvrages en langue française à l'usage de la Bibliothèque du Second Degré). Bruxelles, Commission Belge de Bibliographie, 1960, in-8°, 462 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography, index, series Bibliographia Belgica 47.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37210 |
FICHTENAU Heinrich
Die Lehrbücher Maximilians I. und die Anfänge der Frakturschrift. Hamburg, Maximilian Gesellschaft, 1961, 39 pp + 44 plates (4 coloured), publisher's red cloth, no dustwrapper. Book in German.
price: €22.00 |
| item 29678 |
FIERENS Paul
La Peinture et les Peintres. Répertoires des ouvrages à consulter. Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1936, (Collection des Répertoires des ouvrages à consulter), in-8°, orig. wrapp. 124 pp + (10)nn pp (index). Early systematic bibliography of Western painting.
price: €30.00 |
| item 2962 |
FINCKE G.
Neue Verzeichniss von älteren und neueren Büchern, Pracht-und Kupferwerken, Incunabeln, Manuscripten etc. in allen Zweigen des Wissens und der Kunst, ... verkauft werden in G.Fincke'schen Buchhandlung zu Berlin, Kurstrasse Nro. 50.:Abteilung III, Fortsetzung zu den Werken in Folio, Quarto und Werke in Octavo. A-Z. Berlin, 1839, gedruckt bei C.G.Ende, 18,5 x 12 cm, 254 pp, contemporary binding, title page and first two leaves remounted. Alphabetical list of about 7000 books with the prices in Thaler, with easily identifiable descriptions. This is obviously the third list but complete as such.
price: €225.00 |
| item 19910 |
FLEISCHHACK Kurt
Buchhändlerische Katalogtechnik. Schriften zur Buchwerbung Heft 8. Leipzig, Verlag des Börsenvereins.., 1929, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 100 pp, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7306 |
FLEURY & FABRE P. - (Publisher's Prospectus )
Berigt en voorwaerden van inschryving op een nieuw uytmuntende werk, getytelt: KORT-BEGRYP der Kerkelyke Historie, door den Heer FLEURY...met vervolg van P.Fabre. (Editor Prospectus) Brugge, Franciscus van Eeck, Boekdrukker, by de Molen-brugge, 1786, in-8°, pamphlet, 8 pp. Rare 18th century publisher's prospectus.
price: €87.00 |
| item 28244 |
FLEURY G. ( Antiquarian bookdealer )
Beaux livres. Anciens & modernes. Librairie FRANCOIS Ier. (bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, s.d., (ca 1980?), in-8°, 87 pp, 341 lots, many (mostly) b/w plates and ills, sewn, original printed wrapper, pencil marks. Price list loosely inserted.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28243 |
FLEURY G. (Antiquarian)
Beaux livres. Anciens & modernes. Librairie FRANCOIS Ier. (bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, s.d., (ca 1985?), in-8°, 103 pp, 443 lots, many (mostly) b/w plates and ills, sewn, original printed wrapper. Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18906 |
FLURI Ad. Dr.(ed.) - BOOKPRINTING - Exhibition catalogue Bern
Die Buchdruckerkunst im Dienste der Kirche. Erklärender Führer durch die Ausstellung der Schweizerischen Gutenbergstube. Bern, Schweizerischen Gutenbergstube, 1918, in-8°, 64 pp, orig.wrappers, 13 facsimiles, 559 items.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18931 |
FLURI Adolf Dr. - Samuel KNEUBÜHLER
Samuel Kneubühler der Buchdrucker von Bolligen (+1684). Bern, Dr. Gustav Grunau, 1919, in-8°, 15 pp, orig. wrappers, stapled, facsimiles. (Jahresversammlung des Historischen Vereins des Kantons Bern).
price: €23.00 |
| item 19531 |
FOCK Gustav
Catalogus dissertationum phililogicarum classicarum. Verzeichnis von etwa 18300 Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Klassischen Philologie u. Altertumskunde zusammengesellt von der Zentralstelle für Dissertatationen und Programme von Gustav Fock in Leipzig. Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1894, in-8°, (540 pp), orig.wrapper, (ca 18300 titles of dissertations in the field of classical philology and history), wrappers slightly torn, ex-library.
price: €70.00 |
| item 25416 |
FOGG Sam
Text Manuscripts and Documents from 2200 BC to 1600 AD. Catalogue 16. .... (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). London, 1996, 29 x 23 cm, 209 pp, ca 100 coloured and b/w plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €68.00 |
| item 25417 |
FOGG Sam
Medieval Manuscripts. Catalogue 14. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). London, 1991, 29 x 24 cm, 201 pp, ca 100 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €68.00 |
| item 18914 |
FONCKE Dr. Robert
Die Explosion des Mechelner Sandtores (1546) in Flugschriften der damaligen Zeit. (mit einer Abbildung). Antwerpen/ De Sikkel, Paris/ Champion, Amsterdam/ De Spiegel, 1932, in-8°, 117 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Gent universiteit, Wijsbegeerte-fakulteit,publicatie N°68).
price: €25.00 |
| item 4736 |
FONTAINE Auguste
Catalogue de Livres Anciens et Modernes, Rares et Curieux en vente à prix marqués à la Librairie Auguste Fontaine. Précédé d'une notice par M.P.L.Jacob, bibliophile. Paris, 1878, 24 x 16 cm, xx + 455 pp, index, modern cloth, orig. wrappers preserved (slightly foxed). Sale catalogue with extensive descriptions, important French literature.
price: €100.00 |
| item 6662 |
FONTAINE Auguste
Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes rares et curieux. Précédé d'une notice par M.P.L. Jacob, bibliophile. Paris, 1877, large in-8°, xx + 478 pp , indexed, cont. buckram, wrappers preserved. slightly foxed.
price: €100.00 |
| item 26284 |
FONTAINE Auguste
Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes rares et curieux. Précédé d'une notice par M.P.L. Jacob, bibliophile. Paris, 1878-1879, large in-8°, xx + 455 pp , indexed, sewn, original printed wrapper, disbound, wrapper frayed, needs to be bound. (Débroché, couvertures endommag., mérite une reliure).
price: €65.00 |
| item 18967 |
FONTAINE LA H.
Essai de Bibliographie de la Paix. Bruxelles, Lombaerts, 1891, in-8°, 25 pp, orig.wrapper (slightly torn), sewn.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31725 |
FOOT Miriam ( Festschrift ) - David PEARSON ( editor )
For the Love of Binding. Studies in Bookbinding History to Miriam Foot. London, British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2000, in-4°, xiv pp + 378 pp, black/white ills. and 42 colour ills., index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's half cloth with transparent dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €120.00 |
| item 14912 |
FOPPENS Joannis Franciscus
Bibliotheca Belgica, sive Virorum in Belgio Vitâ, scriptisque illustrium catalogus, librorumque nomenclatura...Tomus Primus...Tomus Secundus. Bruxellis, (Brussel), Petrus Foppens, 1739, 2 vols in-4°, titelblad in rood en zwart + xxxxi pp + 600 pp + 79 volblad portretgravures waarvan 5 uitslaande + (1)(lijst) ; titel idem + 601-12tion.st), halflederen banden uit de tijd, met slijtagesporen en defecten aan de rug,bibliotheekstempel op binnenkant van het voorplat, toch een goed exemplaar met in totaal 143 (van de 144) portret-gravures (Petrus van Walemburg ontbreekt). Exemplaar met de gedrukte lijst van de illustraties (deze lijsten ontbreken in vrijwel alle exemplaren). Enige druk van deze vroege bibliografie die nog steeds met vrucht geconsulteerd kan worden.
price: €895.00 |
| item 36941 |
FORUM Antiquariaat
Atlases - Maps - Charts - Views. Manuscripts & Printed. Catalogue 101. Utrecht, Forum Antiquariaat, 1992,, in-4°, 48 pp, 31 ills., 4 col. pl. h/t, index, stiff paper wrapper. Catalogue no. 101, lists 172 items. Price list loosely inserted. Lot 11 : 5 manuscript maps on vellum of the East-India route and the Insulinde islands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32246 |
FOULON Pierre-Jean
Raoul Warocqué ( 1870 -1917). Collectionneur de livres illustrés français contemporains. Monographies du Muséee Royal de Mariemont. Mariemont, Musée Royal de Mariemont, 1991, in-4°, 186 pp, index, ills. noir/blanc. , broché, couverture originale. (softcover).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22287 |
FOURCADE J.F. - Henri VIGNES (Antiquarians) - Georges BATAILLE
Georges Bataille 1897 1962. Livres prefaces et revues. Ouvrages de critique. Influences & affinites. (Book Sale catalogue). Paris, Fourcade Vignes, ca 1990, in-8°, ca 40 pp, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills, 344 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 6645 |
FOURNIER Fr. Ign.
Nouveau Dictionnaire Portatif de Bibliographie... seconde édition. Paris, Fournier Frères, 1809, in-8°, 10 + x + 566 + 48 pp + 2 nn pp. Second edition of this general bibliography (the first was from 1805), with an essay on the library and bibliography and a special section on the editions of Aldus Manutius. Contemporary half roan, some wear and scratches, endpapers discoloured. (bibliography).
price: €185.00 |
| item 13464 |
FOURNIER Fr. Ign.
Dictionnaire Portatif de Bibliographie, contenant plus de 17.000 articles de Livres rares, curieux, estimés et recherchés... Paris, Fournier Frères, 1805, in-8°, viii + 404 pp + (1). Contemporary half leather, marbled boards (worn), uncut. Interior fine. First edition of this general bibliography, with a special section on the editions of Aldus Manutius.
price: €225.00 |
| item 29247 |
FRAENKEL Gottfried (editor)
Pictorial and Decorative Title Pages from music courses. 201 Examples from 1500 to 1800. New York, Dover Publications, 1968, in-4°, 230 pp, index, softcover paperback edition. Good/fine copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 23650 |
FRANKLIN Alfred
Recherches sur la Bibliothèque de la Faculté de Médecine de Paris d'après des documents entièrement inédits suivis d'une notice sur les manuscrits qui y sont conservés. Paris, Auguste Aubry, 1864, in-8°, frontispiece map + VIII+179 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, green cloth (with a small spot on the back, removal of label, printed at 347 copies. Fine/good copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 35220 |
FRANKLIN Alfred
Les sources de l'histoire de France. Notices bibliographiques et analytiques des inventaires et des recueils de documents relatifs à l'histoire de France. ( Kraus reprint ). Nendeln, Kraus Reprint Ltd., 1967, in-8°, xvii + 681 pp, large index, publ. cloth. Reprint of the 1877 Paris edition.
price: €35.00 |
| item 20267 |
FRANSSEN Peter J.A.
Tussen tekst en publiek. Jan van Doesborch drukker-uitgever en literator te Antwerpen en Utrecht in de eerste helft van de zestiende eeuw. Amsterdam, Rodopi-Atlanta, 1990, in-8°, 285 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, bibliography, index.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20607 |
FRANZ Günther (editor)
Bücherkunde zur Weltgeschichte vom Untergang des Römischen Weltreiches bis zur Gegenwart. München, Oldenbourg, 1956, in-8°, 544 pp, publisher's cloth, index, (bibliography on world history from the decline of the Roman empire till now).
price: €30.00 |
| item 11952 |
FREITAG Wolfgang
Art Books, A basic bibliography of Monographs on Artists. New York, Garland Publishing, 1985, in-4°, 351 pp, index, red publisher's cloth. Bibliography on artist's monographs. Nice copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 22713 |
FREMOLLE Le Cordonnier - PROSPECTUS
Histoire d'un pauvre diable. (Publisher's Prospectus ). Bruxelles, Frémolle fils Hublou, s.d., (ca. 1820-1830), in-8°, 17 x 10.5 cm, 7 pp, loose as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €40.00 |
| item 37698 |
FUNKE Fritz
Buchkunde. Die historische Entwicklung des Buches von der Keilschrift bis zur Gegenwart. 6 überarb. Auflage. München, Sauer Verlag, 1998, 396 pp, index, publisher's cased binding, book in German.
price: €55.00 |
| item 19694 |
FUNKE Gerhard
Gutenberg im Zeitalter der grossen Wende. Mainz, Gutenberg Gesellschaft, 1968, in-8°, 36 pp, orig.dustwrapper, stapled, bibliography in the notes, (series Kleiner Druck der Gut. Geselschaft Nr. 82).
price: €20.00 |
| item 18620 |
FURSTNER Dr. H.
1940-65 Vereeniging ter Bevordering van de belangen des boekhandels. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het honderdvijftigjarig bestaan. Amsterdam, 1965, 122 pp, z/w ills., in-8°, groen linnen uitgeversband.
price: €19.00 |
| item 37269 |
FÜSSEL Stephan ( Herausgeber - editor ) - Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 2000
Gutenberg-Jahrbuch 2000. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Mainz. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 2000, large in-4°, 441 pp + publicity leaves, black & white and colour illustrations, publisher's half cloth, fine copy but without the dustjacket.
price: €36.00 |
| item 39143 |
GALIMARD FLAVIGNY Bertrand
Le Livre Roi. Chroniques d'un bibliophile. 1978 - 1989. Paris, Giraud-Badin, 1989, in-8°, 238 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37895 |
GANGEBIN Bernard (introduction) - Miroslav LASOVIC ( curator )
L'enluminure de Charlemagne à François Ier. Manuscrits de la Bibliothèque publique et universitaire de Genève. (Exhibition catalogue). Genève, Musée Rath, 1976, in-8°, 216 pp, index, bibliogr. notes in text. B/w and colour illustr. Illustr. publisher's soft cover. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €32.00 |
| item 1089 |
GARNIER ARNOUL Librairie
Les Arts du Spectacle. Lot de 4 catalogues de livres à prix marqués. Nr. 20 Hiver 1967-1968 ; Nr. 22 1971 ; Nr. 23-24 1973 : Molière et le XVIIE Siècle, La Comédie-Française. Nr. 25-26 1976 Le Spectacle au Dix-Huitième siècle et à l'époque contemporaine. (4 catalogues). Paris, Garnier Arnoul, 1967-1976, 4 vols in-8°, broché, couvertures originales (un peu pouss., un dos légèrement endomm.) Prix pour le lot.
price: €50.00 |
| item 22708 |
GARREAUX A.L.
Bibliographie Brésilienne. Catalogue des ouvrages Français & Latins relatifs au Brésil 1500 1898. Paris, Chadenat Jablonski Vogt, 1898, in-8°, 400 pp, sewn, original wrapper, the wrapper printed on vellum paper is slightly damaged. (Alphabetic and systematic bibliography of French and Latin books on Brazil).
price: €180.00 |
| item 34999 |
GATTEGNO Jean e.a.
50 livres illustrés depuis 1947. Paris, Bibliothèque Nationale et Centre national des Lettres, 1948, lg obl. in-8°, (xiii) + 117 nn pp, index, 54 coloured illustrations. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Texte en français.
price: €35.00 |
| item 6653 |
GENARD P. - KILIANUS
Levenschets van Cornelis van Kiel (Kilianus). Antwerpen, L.de Cort, 1874, in-8°, 52 pp. sewn, orig. wrappers. Biographical and bibliographical notes on Kilianus, head proof reader at the Plantin Press, compiler of the first Dutch dictionnary.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14755 |
GENEVE 1972
Exhibition catalogue, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire Genève, 1972 9th June: Dessins et livres Japonais des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. Genève, 1972, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 66 pp + ca. 60 plates h.t. (some tipped in coloured plates), index, bibliography, glossary.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18566 |
GERLACH Martin (editor)
Das Alte Buch und seine Ausstattung vom XV. bis zum XIX. Jahrhundert. Buchdruck, Buchschmuck und Einbände. Vorwort Dr. H. Röttinger. Wien/Leipzig, Gerlach & Wiedling, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, half cloth portfolio with (10) pp + 74 loose leaves with b/w ills (148 pp), loose as issued.
price: €62.00 |
| item 35472 |
GERLO Aloïs - Anne ROUZET - Jozef IJSEWIJN e.a.
Erasmus en België ( Interuniversitair Centrum voor Geschiedenis van het Humanisme). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1969, kleine in-8°, 22,5 cm, 101 pp + 4 zwart/wit ill., index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €28.00 |
| item 11820 |
GERLO Aloïs & VERVLIET Hendrik, Justus Lipsius
La Correspondance de Juste Lipse conservée au Musée Plantin-Moretus. Introduction, correspondance et commentaire, documents, bibliographie Anvers, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1967, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 322 pp, indexed.
price: €50.00 |
| item 11743 |
GERVAIS André-Charles
Marionettes et Marionnettistes de France. Tableau Général de l'activité des Manipulateurs de Poupées précédé de Propos sur la Marionnette et d'une grammaire élémentaire de manipulation et suivie d'une Bibliographie des Marionnettes. Paris, Bordas, 1947, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 183 pp + xciiavec des ills. n/b, broché, couverture orig. (Puppetry).
price: €235.00 |
| item 14547 |
GESA SAJO - ERZSEBET SOLTESZ (editors)
Catalogus Incunabulorum quae in Bibliothecus Publicis Hungariae asservantur. 2 vols. Budapest, Academy, 1970, 2 vols, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w slightly damaged).
price: €80.00 |
| item 11096 |
GEVAERTIUS - Marcel HOC
Etude sur Jean-Gaspard GEVARTIUS. Le déclin de l'humanisme belge. Philologue et Poète (1593-1666). Bruxelles, Editions R.Sand, 1922, in-8°, 240 pp, publisher's cloth, (ex-library K.U.L. but a nice copy).
price: €35.00 |
| item 22255 |
GHELLINCK VAERNEWYCK Le Vicomte de
La Reliure Flamande au XVe siècle. Discours prononcé à la séance d'installation du Bureau de l'Académie (royale d'archéologie de Belgique) pour l'année 1901. Anvers, Veuve de Backer, 1902, in-8°, 30 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, 3 b.w. plates h.t..
price: €30.00 |
| item 7751 |
GID Denise
Catalogue des Reliures Françaises estampées à froid (XVe - XVIe siècle) de la Bibliothèque Mazarine. 2 Tomes. Paris, Editions du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1984, 2 vols in-4°, br. couv. orig., ills n/b, 563 pp ; 564 -725 pp. Répertoire de 466 reliures avec indices et illustrations.
price: €150.00 |
| item 13439 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Vienna
Bibliotheca Mediiaevi. A Fine collection of 320 early printed books. 1465 - 1500 Catalogue 220. Vienna, s.d. (ca. 1920), in-4°, 29,5 x 22,5 cm, 214 pp, 26 b/w pl. h.t. & 78 text-illustrations, indices, stapled, orig. wrappers (wrappers dusty & soiled).
price: €60.00 |
| item 13442 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Vienna
Livres Rares et Précieux 1465-1900, Incunables, Livres à figures, Americana, ... Catalogue 150. Vienna, s.d. (ca. 1920), in-4°, stapled, orig. wrappers (soiled), 192 pp + 14 b/w pl. h.t.
price: €38.00 |
| item 13443 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG Vienna
Catalogue 265: Fine and Precious Books and Manuscripts from the Library of a Nobleman founded in the 16th century. Vienna, s.d. (1937), in-8°, stapled, orig. wrappers (dusty), 100 pp + 44 pl. h.t.(some coloured), 325 items of which 13 mediaeval manuscripts and 15 incunables.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24921 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG (Antiquarian, editor)
Catalogue N° 200 - Fine Books from the Library of a friend of Albrecht Dürer... Hieronumus Mûnzer... Incunables, Cicero 1465..etc.etc. Livres à figures, Americana, ... Catalogue 200. Library of Hieronymus Holzschuher (1469 1529): Vienna, s.d. (ca. 1930- 1935), in-8°, 115 pp, 22 b/w plates h.t., 627 items, sewn, orig. wrappers (front wrapper slightly soiled). Contains 75 incunables.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38559 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern ( publisher )
Catalogue 60. Rare and valuable Books. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-8° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex private library with small stamp on inside frontcover, fine copy. 110 fine antiquarian books with very knowledgeable descriptions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38560 |
GILHOFER & RANSCHBURG AG Luzern ( publisher )
Catalogue 62. Rare and valuable Books. Luzern, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-8° , sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex private library with small stamp on inside frontcover, fine copy. 130 fine antiquarian books with very knowledgeable descriptions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4924 |
GILL Eric - D. Steven Corey & Julia Mackenzie - Evan Gill
Bibliography of Eric Gill. Second edition revised by D.Steven Corey and Julia MacKenzie. Winchester, 1991, in-8°, xv + 368 pp, frontispiece, ill., publisher's cloth with d.w.. (A considerably enlarged work, one third larger than the 1953 original).
price: €80.00 |
| item 8694 |
GILLIS Jan (1556-1581) Gilberte DEGUELDRE
Degueldre, Gilberte: Inventaris op de nagelaten documenten van Jan Gillis, pensionaris van Antwerpen (1556 - 1581). Antwerpen, Stadsarchief, 1983, Din A-4, dactylografie, 214 pp, gelijmd.
price: €19.00 |
| item 37710 |
GILLY Carlos
Cimelia Rhodostaurotica. Die Rosenkreuzer im Spiegel der zwischen 1610 und 1660 entstandenen Handschriften und Drucke. (Austellung in Amsterdam und Wolfenbüttel). Amsterdam, In de Pelikaan, 1995, in-4°, 191 pp, ills., index, with 347 ills. of title-pages., sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in German.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15725 |
GIRAUD-BADIN Librairie - VALETTE
(Book sale catalogue): Livres Choisis 1492-1966. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1995), in-4°, ca. 100 nn pp, col. ills., 145 items, sewn, orig. wrappers
price: €30.00 |
| item 24886 |
GISI Prof M. - Kantons-Bibliothekar
Verzeichniss der Incunabeln der Kantons-Bibliothek Solothurn. II. Hälfte (H bis Z). Beilage zum Jahresbericht der Kantonsschule. (Library catalogue). NOT COMPLETE. Solothurn, Zepfel'schen, 1887, in-8°, (312) items + 13 replacements, indexes, sewn, orig.wrapper. (incomplete, only second part).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19757 |
GLAY A. Le - Aubertus Miraeus
Revue des Opera Diplomatica de Miraeus sur les titres reposant aux archives départementales de Nord à Lille. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1856, in-8°, orig.printed wrapper, sewn, xvi + 202 pp, (published by the ''Académie Royale des Sciences etc. de Belgique'').
price: €50.00 |
| item 26312 |
GLAY M. Le
Mémoire sur les bibliothèques publiques et les principales bibliothèques particulières du Département du Nord. (Lille), chez tous les libraires du département, 1841, in-8°, 496 pp, modern cloth, leather title label on spine, original printed wrapper bound in, original wrapper a bit frayed, first pages with some foxing but a fine/good copy. (Reliure toile moderne, couverture conservée, couverture avec un peu de perte de papier, qq; rousseurs sur les premières page, mais encore un bel exemplaire).
price: €125.00 |
| item 11837 |
GODENNE Willy
Les Reliures de Plantin. Bruxelles, Godenne, 1965, in-8° booklet, 26 pp + 5 folding plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (On the bindings of the Plantin press).
price: €30.00 |
| item 22082 |
GODENNE Willy - Gutenberg
La Bible de Jehan Gutenberg. A quarante deux lignes. Tome premier. Bruxelles, Willy Godenne, 1961, in-8°, 26(52) pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (Typographical analysis on the Gutenberg Bible kept in library of Saint Omer France), series Graphie Numéro 1.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22083 |
GODENNE Willy
Quatre notices sur les premiers livres de Christophe Plantin. Issue of the periodical -Graphie. Bruxelles, Willy Godenne, 1962, in-8°, 32 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, issue of the periodical -Graphie Revue trimestrielle Troisième année Numéro II.
price: €19.00 |
| item 8646 |
GOFFIN Léon - DURENDAL Revue catholique d'Art et de Littérature - Léon GOFFIN
Tables de Durendal Revue catholique d'Art et de Littérature (1894-1908). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1914, in-8°, 60 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 6 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29166 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 159 . Illustrated books from the 16th-19th centuries. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, s.d. (ca. 1980), in-4°, 100 pp, 200 items, b/w ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29167 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 161. 200 Books on History, Medicine, Mathematics, Theology etc.... (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1981, in-4°, 53 pp, 200 items, b/w ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29168 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 160. Continental printed books 1480-1700. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, s.d. (1980), in-4°, 85 pp, 251 items, indices, b/w ills. , sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37899 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.P.
Catalogue 171. (book dealer's catalogue). London, Goldschmidt, oblong in-8°, 250 items, b/w illustr., sewn, publisher's illustr. soft cover.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38393 |
GOLDSCHMIDT E.Ph.
Gothic and Renaissance Bookbindings, exemplified and illustrated from the author's collection. Second unchanged edition. Volume I Text - Volume II Plates . Nieuwkoop, B. De Graaf, N. Israel, Amsterdam, 1967, 2 volumes small in-4°, (4) + 369 pp ; (viii) + 110 plates + (2) + 50 plates. Second unchanged edition, printed in 600 copies. The 50 photographic illustrations reproduced on the last plates were only published in a very limited number in a special series of the original 1928 edition. Publisher's brown cloth, nice copies.
price: €240.00 |
| item 33873 |
GOOVAERTS Alphonse - ( Pierre Phalèse - Phalesius )
Notice Biographique et Bibliographique sur Pierre Phalèse imprimeur de musique à Anvers au XVIe siècle. Suivie du Catalogue Chronologique de ses impressions. Bruxelles, Imprimerie de Toint-Scohier, 1869, in-8° booklet, 82 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper ( only frontwrapper preserved). Text in French. Separate off-print from : '' Bibliophile Belge Tom. III.''. Bibliography of the 16th century music printer and editor in Antwerp.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12654 |
GOTHIER, Paul
Librairie :(Catalogue) L'Amateur, Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués... N° 439 Oct-Déc. 1976. (bookdealer's catalogue). Liège, 1976, plaquette. agraf. in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, 36 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 5944 |
GOUDA QUINT P.
Grondslagen voor de bibliographie van Gelderland. Arnhem, s.e., 1910, in-8° , 810 pp, index, uitgeversband. Er verschenen nog twee aanvullingen (1927 en 1942).
price: €45.00 |
| item 36352 |
GOUGH Richard ( )
An Account of a rich illuminated missal executed for John Duke of Bedford, regent of France under Henry VI. and afterwards in the possession of the late Duchess of Portland. London, printed by J. Nichols, for T. Payne, Castle-Street, St. Martin's, 1794, small in-4°, 26 cm, (4)nn pp + 86 pp + 4 engraved plates, bound in modern half leather, marbled boards, smooth spine with gilt title, some minor foxing spots at some pages, more so at the plates. Still a fine/good copy in a nice binding.
price: €400.00 |
| item 18917 |
GRACKLAUER - PERIODICALS catalogue
Goldacker Herbert (ed.): Gracklauers Zeitschriften-Katalog. Leipzig, Gracklauer, 1930, in-8°, 324 pp, publisher's half cloth, indices.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29825 |
GRAUWEN M.
Inventaris van het Archief van de Sint-Ambrosiusparochie te Dilbeek. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief, 1973, in-4°, 40 pp, 1 ill., stiff printed wrapper. Lists ca 255 items.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30773 |
GRÉGOIR Edmond (président) - J. VAN OVERSTRAETEN (secrétaire)
Historique du Cercle d'études typographiques de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Cercle d'études typographique, 1922, small in-4°, 161 pp, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper, unopened copy, slightly unsewn and with the wrapper a bit dustsoiled and marinal fraying but a fine spotless copy. Bibliophile publication with woodcut vignets and plates, on the history of the Brussels' Cercle d'études typographique which existed 25 years (1896 - 1921 ) with a preface by Henri Liebrecht, Secrétaire général du Musée du Livre.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6577 |
GREGOIRE Pierre
Drucker Gazettisten und Zensoren. Durch Vier Jahrhunderte Luxemburger Geschichte.(Band I-V) Luxemburg, Sankt-Paulus, 1966, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w..AVAILABLE: ONLY Volume 5 (with general index).
price: €20.00 |
| item 25706 |
GRESHOFF J.
Over den omgang met boeken. Den Haag, Leopold, 1929, in-8°, 36 pp., printed paper. Publ. in the series "Geniet het leven, kleine wenken om gelukkig te zijn", no. 4.
price: €25.00 |
| item 35177 |
GROOF Bart De - Beatrice DECROCK
Tijdschriftencatalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Algemeen Rijksarchief te Brussel. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief 1998, in-4°, 483 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Introduction in Dutch and French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11359 |
GROOTE Henry de
Vijftig Jaar Boekdrukkunst te Antwerpen, 1764 - 1814. Antwerpen, Antwerpsche Bibliophielen, 1961, in-8°, 152 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €34.00 |
| item 14706 |
GRUYTER Walter de
Verlagskatalog 1932 Walter de Gruyter und Co. Berlin. (und) Katalog 1961 - 1965. (2 volumes). Berlin, 1932, thick in-8°, 924 pp, orig. Leinen. (und) thin in-8°, 1965, 128 pp, orig. Leinen. (Nice copies).
price: €75.00 |
| item 10278 |
GUILMARD D.
Les Maitres Ornamentistes. Dessinateurs, peintres, architectes, sculpteurs et graveurs. 2 vols. Paris, Plon, 1880, 2 vols gr. in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, viii + 560 pp ; 180 planches, rel. demi-chagrin d'époque (traces d'usu.), couverture conservée, pages de garde brunis.(la planche 81 est placée entre pl. 84 et 85 et est en photostat). (one plate n° 81 is in photostat and has been placed between plate 84-85).
price: €375.00 |
| item 14898 |
GUMBERT Dr. J.P.
Europees Boekschrift in 1478. Brussel, 1981, in-8°, ca. 26 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.van ca. 26 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief-en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LII Nr. 1-4, 1981. De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden
price: €13.00 |
| item 34577 |
GUMUCHIAN
Belles Reliures. Catalogue XI Gumuchian & Cie. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, vi pp + 182 pp + 135 planches hors-texte dont 11 en couleurs. Reliure demi-cuir, couverture conservée, Dos fané, qq. petites éraflures, intérieur bon. Exemplaire du libraire Privat. En marge de qq. descriptions il a noté la provenance, parfois avec les noms de plusieurs propriétaires précédents.
price: €175.00 |
| item 8012 |
GUMUCHIAN Catalogue No.XIV
Livres Rares: Manuscrits, Incunables, Beaux Livres en tous genres. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (1930), in-4°, 25,5 x 19 cm, 300 pp + 48 b/w plates h.t. , with text ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit dusty), indexed.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38275 |
GUMUCHIAN Catalogue 10
Livres Rares Catalogue X Gumuchian & Cie. Paris, Gumuchian, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 123 pp + 20 planches hors-texte . Broché, couverture originale. (Couverture souill., une coupure à la page 55, le lot 112 n'existe plus).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38659 |
GÜNTHER Dr. Jörn
Faith and Knowledge. A selection of illuminated manuscripts miniatures early printed books. Broschure N°.12. Stalden ( Switserland), Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books, 2011, in-4°, ca. 80 nn pp, describing 57 items. Coloured ills. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Price list loosely inserted.
price: €45.00 |
| item 25412 |
GÜNTHER Jörn Dr. - Bruce P. FERRINI
Recent acquisitions. Medieval & Renaissance illuminated manuscripts. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Hamburg, Akron (Ohio), 1997, 33.5 x 24.5 cm, 33 nn pp, 32 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), stapled, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36568 |
GÜNTHER Jörn Dr. - SCHULZ Madeleine ( Text )
A Selection of Manuscripts and Miniatures. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Hamburg, London, October 2003, in-folio, 33.5 x 24 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, 54 coloured plates (nice facsimiles), sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 25203 |
GUSTIN Jean
Catalogue des imprimés du XVIe siècle conservés à la bibliothèque du Séminaire de Liège. Préface de Elly Cockx-Indestege.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1996, in-4°, xxxiii + 445 pp, numerous indexes, 34 b/w ills., 1 col. plate, printed paper. Published in the series Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, numéro spécial 50. Well-indexed catalog describing 1250 items, with their textual origins and histories and full collations. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1204 |
GUYOTJEANNIN Olivier - Jacques PYCKE - Benoit-Michel TOCK
Diplomatique Médiévale. (Turnhout), Brepols, 1993, in-8°, 442 pp, index, bibliography, broché, couverture originale (softcover) , published in the series ''L'Atelier du Médiéviste''. Nr. 2. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 14895 |
GYMNICUS Jan (1502-1568) - L. van den Branden (author)
De Antwerpse boekverkoper en drukker Jan Gymnicus. Brussel, 1980, in-8°, ca. 55 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag.van ca. 55 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LI Nr. 1-2, 1980. (met index). De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden
price: €15.00 |
| item 36408 |
HABERKAMP Gertraut
Die Erstdrucke der Werke von Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 2 Vol. Textband. Bildband. Tutzing, Hans Schneider, 1986, 2 vols large in-8°, green publisher's cloth.
price: €275.00 |
| item 1241 |
HADER Karl
Aus der Werkstatt eines Notenstechers. Wien, Waldheim-Eberle Verlag, 1948, in-8°, 78 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18874 |
HAHLWEG & STÖCKLE - Antiquariat - München
Katalog 1 : Bibliotheca Librorum Rarorum. Catalogus Primus. München, s.d. (ca. 1910 ?), large in-8°, 24,5 x 17 cm, 101 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains 6 manuscripts, 80 incunables, 32 16th century imprints...
price: €38.00 |
| item 18916 |
HALLE J. (Bookdealer's catalogue of pamphlets - broadsides)
Newe Zeitungen: Relationen/Flugschriften/Flugblätter/Einblattdrucke/ von 1470 bis 1820. (Antiquariatskatalog J.Halle, München 1929). München 1929, 24 x 16 cm, xii + 404 pp, ed. wrappers. (Interesting dealer catalogue which describes over 2300 broadsides, with indexes on printers, places, subjects, artists, and persons (5 indices) and many b/w illustrations. With an introduction by Alfred Dressler). (bibliography of pamphlets & broadsides). (Wrappers soiled & dusty).
price: €124.00 |
| item 24763 |
HALLE J. (Antiquarian)
Drucke des sechzehnten Jahrhunderts von 1501 bis 1530 (Teil) II. Deutschland M ... Z. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). München, J. Halle, 1927, in-8°, 256 pp, numerous facsimiles, 4 b/w plates h.t., 665 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 18875 |
HALLE J. Antiquariat München
(catalogue on incunables) :Wiegendrucke. Katalog 59. 1926 (Antiquarian book sale catalogue of incunables). München 1926, large in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, viii + 154 pp + 131 plates & facsimiles, indices, sewn, ed. wrappers. ( a bit dusty) Describes 319 editions.
price: €90.00 |
| item 37874 |
HAMEL Christopher de
The book. A history of the Bible.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK lezen London, Phaidon, 2001,in-8°, 352 pp, index, bibliogr. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 13007 |
HÄNDEL - William C. SMITH
A descriptive Catalogue of the Early Editions. Oxford, Blackwell, 1970, in-8°, 378 pp, indices, publisher's cloth with d.w. (ex-library but a good copy).
price: €95.00 |
| item 12655 |
HANKARD (Librairie VICTOR)
Catalogus Périodique de Livres d'Occasion Anciens et Modernes... Catalogue N°21 (s.d.) (bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca. 1939), plaquette agraf. in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 26 pp.
price: €12.00 |
| item 12659 |
HANKARD (Librairie VICTOR)
(Catalogue) Bulletin Mensuel N° 3 Mars 1947. (bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, 1947, plaquette agraf. in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 16 pp. (1421 lots), (couverture piquée et souillée).
price: €10.00 |
| item 17592 |
HANSEL Johannes
Bücherkunde für Germanisten. Wie sammelt man das Schrifttum nach dem neuesten Forschungsstand? (Berlin), Erich Schmidt Verlag, (1959), in-8°, 233 pp, Verlagsleinen.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31802 |
HARDY André - Frédéric BARBIER - Henri-Jean MARTIN ( preface )
L'Art de la Reliure à travers les collections Valenciennoises. Préface de Monsieur Henri Jean Martin... Valenciennes, Bibliothèque Municipale, 1978, stapled in-8° booklet of 30 pp, original printed wrapper with 5 b/w plates depicting each several bindings. Text in French, published on the occasion of an exhibition in the municipal library of Valenciennes.
price: €28.00 |
| item 16468 |
HARGRAVE Catherine Perry
A History of Playing Cards and a Bibliography of Cards and gaming. New York, Dover publication, 1966 (reprint of the 1930 edition by Houghton Mifflin), in-8°, 462 pp, index, bibliography, 1462 ill. of which 16 in colour, paperback, orig. wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 18809 |
HARRISSE Henry- Manon LESCAUT
Bibliographie de Manon Lescaut et notes pour servir a l'histoire du livre. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Paris, Morgand/Fatout, 1877, in-8°, 76 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (covers loose, back damaged), with facsimiles of title pages, index.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38207 |
HART Vaughan - Peter HICKS ( editors )
Paper Palaces. The Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK New Haven , London, Yale University Press , 1998, in-8°, 414 pp, index, bibliography, black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36379 |
HARTHAN John
Books of Hours and their owners. With 89 Illustrations 72 in colour. London, Thames and Hudson, 1978, in-4°, 192 pp, 89 ills. of which 72 in colour, index, select reading list, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21715 |
HARTOG Joh. Dr
Journalistiek leven in Curaçao door Dr Joh. Hartog. (Voorzitter van de Curaçaose Persvereniging. Hoofdredacteur van dagblad Amigoe di Curaçau. Willemstad, Paulus Drukkerij, 1944, in-8°, 354 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, 32 b.w. plates h.t., (on journalism and periodicals in the Netherlands Antilles with a supplement of the same in Surinam (49 pp)).
price: €60.00 |
| item 29385 |
HATIN Eugène
Histoire du journal en France 1631-1853 . 2e édition (second edition) . Paris, P. Jannet, 1853, in-8°, (ii) + 318 pp, contemporary half leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, marbled endpapers, handwritten ex-libris (D. Gloriam or Glorian). Fine copy of the second edition of this important study on the history of the press in France. It was expanded in later years with several reworked editions. Text in French.
price: €85.00 |
| item 22810 |
HAUS DER BÜCHER BASEL - Adolf SEEBASS (Editor)
Katalog 636. Alte Kinderbücher und Jugendschriften. Livres de l'enfance. Children's books. Bearbeitet von Adolf Seebass. (Antiquarian sale catalogue). Basel, Haus der Bücher, (1955), in-8°, 240 pp, ca 24 pp b.w. ills h.t., indexes on authors and illustrators, 2112 lots, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Wrapper discoloured).
price: €75.00 |
| item 24283 |
HAUS DER BÜCHER AG Erasmushaus
Katalog 744. Bücher des XVII. & XVIII. Jahrhunderts. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue): Basel, Haus der Bücher, s.d., in-8°, 136 pp, b/w facsimiles, 1077 items, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25930 |
HAUS DER BÜCHER AG Erasmushaus
Katalog 697. Elenchus librorum rarorum. (ca 1580 1750). Eine Auswahl von Büchern der Barockzeit. (Antiquarian book catalogue). Basel, Haus der Bücher, s.d., in-8°, 96 pp, b/w facsimiles, 818 items, indexes, orig.wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29719 |
HAUS DER BÜCHER AG vormals Braus-Riggenbach
Katalog 500. Schöne und seltene Bücher. Un choix de beau livres rare. (Antiquarian book catalogue). Basel, Haus der Bücher, s.d., ( ca. 1942), in-8°, 64 pp, b/w facsimiles, 8 b/w plates h.t., 531 items, orig. wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26724 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 17, 1973, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26725 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1974. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 18. 1974, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26726 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1975. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 19. 1975, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26727 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1976. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 20. 1976, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26728 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon . Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch - und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1977. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 21. 1977, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26729 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1978. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 22. 1978, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26730 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 1979. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 23. 1979, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26731 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19809. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 24. 1980, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26732 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19819. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 25. 1981, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 26733 |
Hauswedell Ernst L. ( Herausgeber ) - Philobiblon
Philobiblon. Eine Vierjahrsschrift für Buch- und Graphiksammler. Im Auftrag der Maximilian-Gesellschaft herausgegeben von Ernst L. Hauswedell. 19829. Hamburg, Ernst L. Hauswedell, Jahrgang 26. 1982, komplett in 4 Hefte, original Umschläge, etwas 80 Seiten pro Heft. Schöne Exemplare.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31120 |
HAUSWEDELL Ernst (Herausgeber) - JAHRBUCH DER AUKTIONSPREISE
Jahrbuch der Auktionspreise. Register zu Band XI (1960) - Band XX (1969). Hamburg, 1972, Gr. in-8°, xvi + 1104 pp, original Leinen, etwas angeschmutzt.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6658 |
HAVRE Chevalier G.van
Marques Typographiques des Imprimeurs et Libraires Anversois recueillies van G.van Havre. Antwerp, 1884, in-8°, 419 pp, modern cloth, plasticised covers, orig. wrappers preserved. (ONLY VOLUME II available).
price: €50.00 |
| item 6013 |
HAWKINS G.L.
PIGMENT PRINTING. The Bromoil Process from the negative to the transfer. London/Boston, Henry Greenwood, American Photographic Publishing Co., 1933, in-8°, 25 x 19,5 cm, 97 pp + xxxvii plates h.t. with 34 text ill., publisher's cloth (partly faded). Photographic Literature pp.29.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38025 |
HECK V.A. -Wien
Katalog 14. Inkunabeln , Alte Drucke , Manuskripte / Seltenheiten. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Wien, V.A.Heck, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 79 pp , 299 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (wrapper soiled and slightly damaged in the corner).
price: €30.00 |
| item 37295 |
HECKETHORN Charles William
The Printers of Basle In the XV. and XVI. Centuries. Their Biographies, Printed Books and Devices. London, Gresham Press, 1897, large in-8°, 29x20 cm, xiv+(i) + 208+(1) pp, over 100 ills., a few pl. h/t, index, cloth, gilt lettering, uncut pages, ex-libris label (John William Willis Bund). Imitation 16th-c. layout. Fine copy of the original imprint, with uncut pages.
price: €250.00 |
| item 23055 |
HELBIG C.E. & O. MÖRTZCH - VEREIN FÜR ERDKUNDE DRESDEN
Bücherei Verzeichnis des Vereins für Erdkunde zu Dresden. Abgeschlossen am 15. April 1905. (Library catalog) Dresden, Holze & Pahl, 1905, in-8°, 257 pp, indexes, decorated stiff wrapper, (geography, library catalog).
price: €25.00 |
| item 4964 |
HELBIG H., MAINZ, Würdtwein
Additions et Corrections aux listes chronologiques des anciennes impressions de Mayence avec date. Gand, L. Hebbelynck, 1842, in-8°, 60 + 6 pp (text + 2 supplements), contemporary cased binding. (Reprinted from the Messager des Sciences Historiques de Belgiques. Bigmore & Wyman 322 . Additions to the researches of Würdtwein and Schaab).
price: €38.00 |
| item 16651 |
HENCK Ed.
Die Allgemeine Zeitung 1798-1898. Beiträge zur Geschichte der deutschen Presse. München 1898, Verlag der Allgemeinen Zeitung, in-8°, 352 pp, index, Beilage: Faksimile der 1. Nr (1798), ohne Umschlag, Buchblock zerbrochen (braucht ein Einband).
price: €25.00 |
| item 25167 |
HENDRICKX Frans (Editor)
Pampiere wereld. Litteraria Neerlandica uit het bezit van de Universiteit Antwerpen. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen1994. Leuven, Peeters, 1994, in-8°, 199 pp, 25 facsimiles (plates), bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, (Published in the series Miscellanea Neerlandica as vol.XI), fine copy.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16658 |
HENDRIK VAN VELDEKE (Antiquariaat)
Hendrik van Veldeke. Limburg. Boeken over Limburg... Hasselt, Antiquariaat Hendrik van Veldeke, (1982), in-8°, 94 pp, met prijslijst los bijgevoegd. (523 boeken van en over Limburg).
price: €16.00 |
| item 30576 |
HENDRIX Guido
Handschriftenbezit en boekengebruik. Trappisten van Westmalle 1794_1994. Leuven, Bibliotheek van de Faculteit Godgeleerdheid, 1964, lg in-8°, xxii + 303 pp, 41 ills. of which 16 pp. in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Describes authors, translators, library, 422 mss. Publ. in series "Bibliotheca auctorum Traductorum et scriptorum Ordinis Cisterciensis", III.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38964 |
HENREY Blanche
British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800. Comprising a History and Bibliography of Botanical and Horticultural Books printed in England, Scotland and Ireland, from the Earliest Times untill 1800. 3 Volumes. London, Oxford University Press, 1975, 3 vols in-4°, hardcover edition , without a jacket ( as issued), in publisher's original slipcase. Volume I : The Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. History and Bibliography. xxiv pp + 290 pp. Volume II : The Eighteenth Century. History. 748 pp with 146 colour plates and numer. b/w ills. Volume III : The Eighteenth Century. Bibliography. xvii pp + 142 pp. Nearly mint set of the original edition.
price: €200.00 |
| item 27707 |
HERDT R. De (editor) - GENT 1985
Gemengd boeket. Zes tentoonstellingen rond bloemen. (Exhibition catalogue). Plantentuin Rijksuniversiteit Gent. Gent, Stadsbestuur, in-4°, 208 pp, b/w and coloured plates and ills. on almost every page, index3, bibliographies, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Describes 108 flower books. The second part of the catalogue deals with the industrialisation of the flower nurseries in Gent, with illustrations of 19th century warehouses.
price: €32.00 |
| item 17114 |
HERRE Paul (ed.) - Dahlmann Waitz
Dahlmann-Waitz Quellenkunde der Deutschen Geschichte. 8.Auflage. Leipzig, 1912, in-4°, 1290 pp, halbleinen.
price: €38.00 |
| item 38288 |
HERTZBERGER Menno - Nico KOOL ( editor )
Boeken, veel boeken - en mensen. Herinneringen aan Internationaal Antiquariaat Menno Herzberger 1920 - 1970. Nijmegen, Vantilt, 2008, in-8°, 63 pp, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22807 |
HESS G. - Incunabula - (Antiquarian sale catalogue)
Manuscripte XI. XV. S. Incunabeln Holzschnittbücher Einbände Varia. Katalog 33. München, Antiquariat G.Hess, s.d., (ca 1930), in-8°, 66 pp, many b.w. facsimiles, 8 pp b.w. plates h.t., indexes, 175 lots, sewn, orig.wrapper. (margins of front wrapper dusty).
price: €45.00 |
| item 13065 |
HESSEL Alfred
A History of Libraries, translated with supplementary material by Reuben Peiss. New Brunswick, Scarecrow Press, 1955, in-8°, 198 pp, index, extensive bibliography, publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36973 |
HEYMANS F. e.a.
Eresaluut aan Ger Schmook. Antwerpen, Vlaamse Vereniging voor Bibliotheek-, Archief- en Documentatiewezen, 1986, in-8°, 123 pp, 2 ills., 8 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. "Bibliotheekkunde, Verhandelingen aansluitend bij de Bibliotheek- en archiefgids", 36. Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 777 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 324: Keramik & Glas ( antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1906, small in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. 50 pp. (describes 579 books).
price: €18.00 |
| item 778 |
HIERSEMANN Karl
Katalog 552: Keramik & Glas, Glasmalerei , Email, Mosaik , (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 71 pp. (describes 793 books).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19010 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Almanache Liste N.F.3 (Bookdealer's catalogue); Leipzig, 1932, 36 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19019 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Italien: Katalog 523 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1923, 80 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (some light soiling)
price: €10.00 |
| item 19020 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Kartographie: Katalog 593 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1929, 156 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19021 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Periodica: Katalog 566 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1926, 149 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19027 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Renaissance Drucke, Inkunabeln...: Katalog 513 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1922, 54 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, (dusty).
price: €20.00 |
| item 30348 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Flugschriften, Relationen, Einblattdrucke. Katalog 594 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, Karl W. Hiersemann, 1929, 168 pp, 3 indexes, sewn, orig. wrappers. 1265 items. Katalog 594.
price: €35.00 |
| item 38341 |
HIERSEMANN Karl - Katalog 300
Choice Collection of Rare and Valuable Books. Manuscripts , Early Printed and Illustrated Books, Fine Bindings.... Leipzig, Karl Hiersemann, 1904, in-8°, 400 pp, 1590 items described. Text in English. Indexed. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38342 |
HIERSEMANN Karl - Katalog 300
Choix de livres rares et précieux. Manuscrits, Impressions des XVe et XVe siècles, Livres à figures sur bois et cuivre.... Leipzig, Karl Hiersemann, 1904, in-8°, 400 pp, 1590 items described. Text in French. Indexed. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38402 |
HIERSEMANN Karl - Leipzig
Sammlung von 15 Buchhändler Katalogen aus dem Anfang des 20sten Jahrhundert. (antiquarian book-sale catalogue). Leipzig, Karl Hiersemann, 1925, small in-8°, orig. wrapper. Some catalogs have dustsoiled wrappers. Most catalogs printed on lower quality paper. Nr. 216 (1899) Flugblätter ; Nr. 299 (1903) Genealogie ; Nr. 317 (1905) Archeologie ; Nr. 353 (1908) Deutschland Lokalgeschichte ; Nr. 364 (1909) Archeologie ; Nr. 366 (1909) Spanien und Portugal ; Nr. 367 (1909) Klassische Philologie ; Nr. 372 (1909) Kulturgeschichte ; Nr. 373 (1909) Aegyptologie ; Nr. 627 (?) Neuerwerbungen. Nr. 511 ( 1922) ; Nr. 529 (1923) ; Nr. 544 (1924) ; Nr. 553 (1925) ; Nr. 565 (1926) ; Sold as a lot, not subject to return.
price: €75.00 |
| item 37988 |
HILGERS Joseph
Der Index der Verbotenen Bücher. In seiner neuen Fassung dargelegt und rechtlich-historisch gewürdigt.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Herder, Freiburg, 1904, in-8°, xxi pp + 640 pp. Bound in modern halfcloth with marbled boards. Fine copy of the original edition without library stamps or markings.
price: €150.00 |
| item 28534 |
HILL Jonathan A.
The Sciences Printing and Bibliography. (with) A Supplement to Our Previouis Catalogues. Catalogue N° 81. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). New York City, 1993, in-8°, 92 pp, b/w plates and ills, 138 lots, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28544 |
HILL Jonathan A.
Antiquarian Bibliography before 1801. Chronological arranged. Catalogue N° 79. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). New York City, 1993, in-8°, 92 pp, b/w plates and ills, 207 lots, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 12777 |
HILLIER Jack
The Art of the Japanese Book. 2 vols. London, Sotheby's, 1987, 2 in-4° vols in box, 1127 pp with 225 colour plates, publisher's cloth with d.w., nice copy. (Reference work, fully indexed and with a bibliography).
price: €195.00 |
| item 26492 |
HILVARENBEEK 1966
Christoffel Plantin in het beeld van de 16de eeuw. (Exhibition catalogue). Raadhuis Hilvarenbeek. Hilvarenbeek (Netherlands), Town Hall, 1966, in-8°, 36 pp, ca 8 pp b/w plates and ills, 81 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8645 |
HOC Marcel - Le MUSEE BELGE (Le) - Marcel HOC
Tables du Musée Belge & du Bulletin bibliographique et pédagogique du Musée Belge (1897-1914). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1920, in-8°, 180 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 23 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 5693 |
HODGES A., BUCOMP
British Union Catalogue of Music Periodicals. Compiled by A.Hodges. London, Library Association, 1985, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 145 pp, publisher's cloth, d.w. Contains some 3000 titles from nearly 400 libraries.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4016 |
HODNETT Edward
English Woodcuts 1480 - 1535. (bound with) Idem: Additions & Corrections. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1973, 27 x 21,5 cm, xv + 483 pp with 233 woodcut ill. ; xvii + 82 pp with 18 woodcut ill., orig. publisher's cloth. Artnzen & Rainwater N109 : A scholarly study and catalogue of woodcuts used to illustrate English printed books of the period 1480-1535. Includes a comprehensive bibliography of illustrated books of the period woodcuts, a list of facsimiles, and an index of woodcuts by size.
price: €137.00 |
| item 19896 |
HOENIGER Dr. Franz
Das Inseratenrecht und andere verlagsrechtliche Aufsätze. Berlin, Carl Heymanns Verlag, 1909, in-8°, 120 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (law and publishing).
price: €25.00 |
| item 13883 |
HOEPLI Milano 1955
Manuscrits & Autographes, Incunables, Livres Illustrés, Livres Precieux, Reliures. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Milano, 1955, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, 169 pp, with 56 pl. h.t. , of which 10 tipped in coloured plates, publisher's cased binding. Contains e.g. 21 manuscripts and some incunables.
price: €65.00 |
| item 24858 |
HOEPLI Ulrico (editor)
La biblioteca liturgica dei Duchi di Parma. Milano Roma, Ulrico Hoepli, 1934, in-8°, 231 pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper (dusty), ex-library, with stamps. Lists 1989 mss and books, ordered chronologically and alphabetically. Inserted is a bibliographical prospect, 23 pp, with 469 items.
price: €58.00 |
| item 13036 |
HOFFMANN F.L. - Hamburg
La Presse Périodique Française à Hambourg depuis 1686 jusqu'en 1848. Bruxelles, Heussner, 1854, bros. in-8° 21 x 14 cm, 32 pp, br. couvert. muet. Tiré-à-part du Bulletin du Bibliophile belge (Tome I). (History of the French press in Hamburg).
price: €30.00 |
| item 1120 |
HOLME Charles, L'ART DU LIVRE THE STUDIO
L'Art du Livre. Etude sur quelques-uns des dernières créations en typographie, ornamentation de textes et reliure, exécutées en Europe et en Amérique Londres, Paris, New York, 1914, in-8°, 276 pp, b/w & coloured ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Nice copy. Special issue of the Studio, Spring 1914 on typography, bookbinding, book illustration etc. With contributions by Bernard Newdigate, Douglas Cockerell, L.Deubner, E.A.Taylor, A.S.Levetus, A.Brunius & William Orcutt. Text in French.
price: €80.00 |
| item 18612 |
HONSELMANN Klemens - Martin Luther
Urfassung und Drucke der Ablassthesen Martin Luthers und Ihre Veröffentlichung. Paderborn, Schöningh, 1966, 175 pp + loosely inserted stapled booklet of XXXII pp., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €38.00 |
| item 39222 |
HOORENS Vera
Een ketterse arts voor heksen. Jan Wier ( 1515 - 1588 ) . Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2011, in-8°, 633 pp, publisher's cased binding. Index, bibliography; text in Dutch. Scientific study on witchcraft in the 16th century Low Countries with a biography of Jan Wier.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33570 |
HORDERN HOUSE Australia ( editor ) - David PARSONS ( collector )
The Parsons Collection. Rare Pacific Voyage books from the collection of David Parsons. Part I. Dampier to Cook. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Hordern House, Potts Point (Australia), (2005), in-4°, ca. 100 nn pp with colour illustrations, describes 138 items, publisheer's blue cloth in dustwrapper. Extensive collection of rare Cook editions.
price: €42.00 |
| item 9680 |
HORST Koert van der
Illuminated and Decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library, Utrecht. An illustrated catalogue. 's Gravenhage, Schwartz, 1989, lg. in-4°, 33 x 23,5 cm, 75 pp + 23 coloured + 718 b/w ills h.t., indices, publisher's cloth with d.w. Describes 181 manuscripts.
price: €85.00 |
| item 33977 |
HOSSAM ELKHADEM - Jean-Paul HEERBRANT - Liliane WELLENS-DE DONDER - Roger CALCOEN
Kaarten van Amerika in de verzamelingen van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. (Exhibition catalogue in Dutch). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1992, in-8°, 168 pp, some coloured and black/white ills., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 2844 |
HOVE Julien van
Répertoire des Périodiques paraissant en Belgique; Repertorium van de in België verschijnende Tijdschriften. 1 Vol. + 4 Supplements. Brussels, Editions de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1951, 23,5 x 16 cm, 358 pp, ed. boards, indices; 1st Supplement 1955 (304 pp); 2nd Supplement 1960 (215 pp); 3th Supplement 1964 (222 pp); 4th Supplement 1972 (328 pp).
price: €50.00 |
| item 21750 |
HOYOIS Jos. Dr
Autour de la presse caprice. Troisième édition. Augmentée de très nombreuses annexes. Bruxelles, 16 Rue des Paroissiens, ca 1912, in-8°, 241 pp, green half cloth, ca 30 pp b.w. plates.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32992 |
HUGHES Andrew
Medieval Music. The sixth liberal art. Revised (second) edition. London, Ernest Benn, 1980, in-8°, xiii + 360 pp, index, extensive bibliography (subject of the book), publisher's cloth with printed original dustwrapper. Wrapper a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Revised edition with a much expanded bibliography.
price: €32.00 |
| item 33082 |
HULSHOF Dr. A. - Mr. M.J.SCHRETLEN
De Kunst der Oude Boekbinders. XVde en XVIde Eeuwsche Boekbanden in de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek, beschreven en afgebeeld. Utrecht, Nederlandsche Vereeniging van Bibliothecarissen en Bibliotheekambtenaren, 1921, in-8°, 59 pp + xl black/white plates, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper (some stains on wrapper, interior fine).
price: €85.00 |
| item 13589 |
IMAGERIE DE METZ
Catalogue d'Exposition, Musée de Metz, Décembre 1961, L'Imagerie populaire de Metz dans les collections municipales. Oblong in-8°, 16 x 20 cm, agraf., couverture originale, ca. 40 pp + xviii planches n/b hors texte.
price: €30.00 |
| item 9830 |
IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus
(Publisher's Prospectus ); Table Générale par ordre alphabétique des Matières des cinq Codes, des Lois, Sénatus-Consultes..... Paris, (1817), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 9831 |
IMPRIMERIE ROYALE Prospectus
(Publisher's Prospectus ; Bulletin des Lois. Paris, (1816), in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm 4 nn pp, without wrappers, as issued. Added is a subscription form filled out in ink, for the first series. (publisher's prospectus).
price: €50.00 |
| item 31669 |
INDEX - Pope PIUS XI - Cardinal MERRY DEL VAL ( preface )
Index des livres prohibés revu et publié par ordre de Sa Sainteté le Pape Pie XI. Nouvelle édition. (Roma) Imprimerie polyglotte Vaticane, 1930, in-8°, xxxi pp + 563 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, wrapper dustsoiled , and completely torn loose from spine, with two library stamps an a manuscript note. This is a rare 20th-century edition in French of the ''Index Librorum Prohibitorum'' with a very readable history and motivation of the index by Cardinal Merry del Val.
price: €90.00 |
| item 3921 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum
Catalogue des Ouvrages mis à l'Index - INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum. Paris, Imprimerie Ecclésiastique de Beaucé-Rusand, Hôtel Palatin, 1825, 19 x 12 cm, lxi + 361 pp + 3 nn pp, contemporary half leather (one joint completely split). With ex-libris Th. de Jonghe (Roman catholic index of forbidden books, censorship).
price: €150.00 |
| item 20528 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum - Pope Pius IX
Index Librorum Prohibitorum Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Pii IX...Editio Novissima in qua libri mones ab Apostolica Sede usque ad annum 1876 proscripti suis locis recensentur. Romae (Rome), Ex Typographia Polyglotta, 1876, in-8°, xlix + 355 pp, contemporary half leather. (Roman catholic index of forbidden books, censorship).
price: €87.00 |
| item 23583 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum - Pope GREGORIUS XVI
Index Librorum Prohibitorum Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Gregorii XVI Pontificis Maximi jussu editus. Romae (Rome) 1835, engraved frontispiece (burning of books) + xlviii + 405 pp, sewn, uncut copy, blind wrapper (damaged, in need of a binding, interior fine).
price: €275.00 |
| item 27208 |
INDEX Librorum Prohibitorum - Pope Pius VI
Index Librorum Prohibitorum Sanctissimi Domini Nostri Pii Sexti Pontificis Maximi jussu editus; et sub Pio Septimo ad annum usque MDCCCVI (1806) continuatus. Romae (Rome) MDCCCVI (1806), Ex Typographia Rev. Camerae Apostolicae, in-8°, xilv + 340 pp, bound in contemporary brown leather, smooth back with red title label, sprinkled edges, marbled endpapers, manuscript ex-libris on first fly leaf ''Urbain Beaucarne''. Nice copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 18899 |
INSEL
Die Insel-Bücherei 1912-1937. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, s.d., (1937), small in-8°, 78 pp, original publisher's cased, index. Nice copy.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18705 |
INSEL-VERLAG
75 Jahre Insel-Bücherei. Eine Bibliographie. Mit 44 Abbildungen. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, (1987), in-8°, 229 pp, kartonnierter Verlagseinband, Index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 39142 |
INSTITUT ARCHÉOLOGIQUE DU LUXEMBOURG ( éditeur )
Annales Tome XLVIII ( 48 ) de l'Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg. Année 1913. Luxembourg, Institut Archéologique du Luxembourg, Imprimé à Arlon (F. Bruck), 1913, in-8°, 471 pp avec une frontispice, reliure moderne en demi toile orange, plats marbrés, couverture conservée. Bel exemplaire. Contient e.a. '' Matériaux pour la Bibliographie du Luxembourg '' par J.B. Douret.
price: €48.00 |
| item 32712 |
INTERNATIONALE ANTIQUARENBEURS IN VLAANDEREN - Mechelen
Catalogi, 1991 - 2010 - Internationale Antiquarenbeurs in Vlaanderen. Mechelen, 1991 - 2010, vouwbladen en boekjes. 19 stuks, Volledige reeks catalogi van deze antiquarenbeurs.
price: €160.00 |
| item 29862 |
ISEGHEM A. F. Van
Biographie de Thierry Martens d'Alost, premier imprimeur de la Belgique, suivie de la bibliographie de ses éditions. Malines / Alost, P. J. Hanicq / Spitaels-Schuermans, 1852, in-8°, folding "Spécimen des Caractères" + 358 pp, index, original printed paper wrapper, one corner torn, some foxing. 1857 prizebook for Collège St Servais, Liège, according to signed label; ex-library label. Describes 210 items.
price: €100.00 |
| item 35933 |
ISEGHEM A. F. Van
Biographie de Thierry Martens d'Alost, premier imprimeur de la Belgique, suivie de la bibliographie de ses éditions. Malines / Alost, P. J. Hanicq / Spitaels-Schuermans, 1852, in-8°, folding "Spécimen des Caractères" + 358 pp, index, bound in red half roan, binding with traces of use, marbled edges and endpapers, contains a bibliography of 210 works printed by Dirk Martens.
price: €120.00 |
| item 25054 |
ISRAEL Nico
Nico Israel 1950 - 1980 Rare Books. Interesting books and manuscripts on various subjects. A selecion from our stock arranged in chronological order to the end of the 16th century thereafter alphabetically. Catalogue 22. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue): Amsterdam, 1980, in-8°, 196 pp, numerous b/w ills and plates, some coloured plates, bibliographies, index, 210 items, publ.cloth, prices, fine copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35321 |
ISRAEL Nico
Catalogue Twenty-Five. 250 Fine and Interesting old books in many fields maps and atlases. A selection from our stock arranged in chronological order. (Bookdealeer's sale catalogue). Amsterdam, Israel, spring 1989, in-8°, 200 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, index, publisher's cased binding. Describes e.g. 16 incunables.
price: €32.00 |
| item 16647 |
JAARBOEK PLANTIJN 1913 - Nederlandsche Boekhandel (editor)
Ons Jaarboek 1913 Plantijn, verschijnt als (nummer 9 en 10) Kerstnummer van het tijdschrift Plantijn. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1913, in-8°, 29 + 127 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag (rug beschadigd). Bevat de fondscatalogus van de Nederlandsche Boekhandel, en een artikel van Omer Wattez over Hendrik Conscience.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13014 |
JACKSON Christine
Bird Etchings. The Illustrators and Their Books, 1655 - 1855. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1989, (paperback re-edition of the 1985 edition), in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, 292 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €30.00 |
| item 34082 |
JACKSON Holbrook
The Anatomy of Bibliomania. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1950, in-8°, 668 pp, index, blue publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with stamps (on title and outer edge): '' St. Ignatius Library 980 Park Avenue NY City.''.
price: €35.00 |
| item 31458 |
JAMMES Paul (antiquarian)
Presses Provinciales. Catalogue de livres, broschures, affiches et placards impr....dans 128 villes de province....Catalogue 232. (antiquarian book sale catalogue). Paris, Paul Jammes, s.d. (ca. 1980), in-4°, broché, couverture impr., ca. 80 pp nn, décrit 727 imprimés, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7266 |
JAMMES Paul (Librairie)
Catalogue 192 : BIBLIOGRAPHIES 1494 - 1802. Paris, s.d. (ca.1970), sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit scruffy and soiled), 24 x 10,5 cm, ca. 80 nn pp. index. which lists and annotates chronologically 362 bibliographies from 1494 until 1802. Text in French. Texte en français. Catalogue avec la couverture souill.
price: €35.00 |
| item 36258 |
JAMMES Paul Paris Catalogue 227
Dix-Huitième Siècle ( Catalogue de livres...).HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, in-4°, s.d. (ca. 1980 ?), 979 items, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25432 |
JANSEN J.E. Kanunnik
Bibliographie der Antwerpse Kempen. Arrondissement Turnhout. Kantons Brecht/ Heist op den Berg/Zandhoven. Tweede vermeerderde uitgaaf. 2 Volumes. Turnhout, Crols Verwilt, 1935, 2 vols in-8°, 248 pp ; 242 pp, 6210 items, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrappers (rather worn copies, interiors fine).
price: €78.00 |
| item 7141 |
JANSSEN Han
Speelkaarten. Bussem, Van Dishoeck, 1965, 21 x 13,5 cm, 120 pp, 32 b/w plates and 52 b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cased binding. (Playing carts , text in Dutch)
price: €18.00 |
| item 5774 |
JARROLD W.T.F. Esq.
Christopher Plantin; 1514 - 1589, a lecture. London, London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1922, in-4°, 25 x 19 cm, 15 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Added is an ex-dono type script letter by the author.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38981 |
JELSMA A.J.
Adriaan van Haemstede en zijn Martelaarsboek. 's-Gravenhage, Boekencentrum, 1970, in-8°, 326 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Dissertation, with the propositions loosely inserted. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29163 |
JENKINS John (editor) Catalogue N° 128
The Whole World. Books and Manuscripts on many subjects. Austin, Texas, 1980, Jenkins Company, in-4°, ca; 150 pp, 1174 items, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27654 |
JENSEN Kristian (editor)
Incunabula and their readers. Printing, Selling and using Books in the Fifteenth Century. London, British Library, 2003, in-8°, 291 pp, index, b/w ills., red publisher's cloth with dustjacket. A selection of papers published on the occasion of a conference organised by the British library to commemorate in the year 2000 Gutenberg. Among the contributors: Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Lilian Amstrong, Cristina Dondi, Mary Kay Duggan, Falk Eisermann, John Flood, Lotte Hellinga, Bettina Wagner, Holger Nickel, Mary Beth Winn.
price: €75.00 |
| item 20555 |
JERUSALEM 1970, (Exhibition catalogue)
Manuscripts and rare books. An exhibition from the Collections of the Jewish National and University Library. April-May 1970. Jerusalem, Jewish National and University Library, 1970, in-8°, LVII + 55 pp, sewn, orig wrapper, 1 tipped-in col. plate, text in English and Hebrew.
price: €19.00 |
| item 3926 |
JESSEN F. De
Bibliographie de la Littérature Française relative au Danemark. Paris, Jules Meynial, 1924, in-8°, vi pp + 320 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper; unopened copy. With index. Text in French.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13396 |
JOANNES CUSTOS BRECHTANUS (1475-1525) - Jos Ernalsteen (author)
De Humanist Joannes Custos Brechtanus. Brecht, Braeckmans, 1925, in-8°, liv + 136 pp, with some two-coloured facsimiles of title-pages, index, sewn, orig. wrappers, printed in 300 numbered copies. Bio-bibliography of the humanist scholar (teacher of Despauterius) who founded a Latin school at Brecht (near Antwerp). Rare.
price: €70.00 |
| item 14347 |
JOHNSON Merle
American First Editions. Fourth Edition. Revised and enlarged by Jacob Blanck. New York, Bowker, 1947, second printing of the 1942 edition, with drawn copy with editor stamp, 553 pp, publisher's cloth (cloth soiled). Last and most complete edition.
price: €62.00 |
| item 31332 |
JONGHE D'ARDOYE Vicomte de - Joseph HAVENITH - George DANSAERT
ARMORIAL BELGE DU BIBLIOPHILE ( 3 vols ). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, 1930, 3 vols in-4°, xii + 384 pp ; (385)-629 pp ; (630)-947 pp + 38 plates h.t., with numerous b/w ills in the text, indices, loose in three orig. wrappers (as issued). Indispensible tool for the study of armorial bindings of the Southern Low Countries. This is copy 29 of 50 numbered copies printed on ''papier de Hollande Pannekoek''. Cream coloured covers very slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €250.00 |
| item 11235 |
JOUBERT F.E.
Manuel de l'Amateur d'Estampes, faisant suite au manuel du libraire et dans lequel on trouvera, depuis l'origine de la gravure: 1°. Les remarques qui déterminent le mérite et la priorité des épreuves. 2° Les caractères auxquels on distingue les originaux d'avec les copies. 3°. Les prix....4° Des Tableaux... Paris, 1821, chez l'auteur, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 13 cm, 448 + 12 pp + (1) ; 431 + 17 ; 303 pp + 29 folding tables + 8 + (12) (list of subscribers), contemporary uniform marbled boards, smooth back with label , some wear at binding but still a fine/nice copy. Due to a printer's error pages 2-3 & 6-7 of the index in volume 2 were left blank, their contents are provided in manuscript.
price: €500.00 |
| item 33530 |
JOURSANVAULT Le Baron Gaignarre de
Catalogue Analytique des archives de M. Le Baron de Joursanvault, contenant une précieuse collection de manuscrits , chartes et documens originaux au nombre de plus de quatre-vingt mille.... Tome I ( Tome II). (2 tomes reliés dans un volume). Paris, Techener, libraire, 1838, in-8°, xiv pp + 373 pp ; (4)pp nn + 298 pp, avec deux planches dépliantes, reliure demi cuir, titre doré sur le dos, plats marbrés, tranches marbrées, reliure moderne dans le style de l'époque, très bel exemplaire.
price: €335.00 |
| item 29172 |
KAISERLICHEN AKADEMIE DER WISSENSCHAFTEN - Wien
Verzeichniss sämmtlicher von der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften seit Ihrer Gründung bis letzten October 1868 veröffentlichten DRuckschriften. (In Commission bei Carl Gerold's Sohn Buchändler der Kais....) (Publisher's catalogue). Wien, Verlag von Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1869, in-8°, 300 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper (dustsoiled , some foxing, frontwrapper completely loose).
price: €32.00 |
| item 30090 |
KAYE Barbara (Mrs. Percy MUIR)
Second Impression. Rural life with a rare bookman. New Castle Delawere (USA), Oak Knoll press, 1995, in-8°, 350 pp, ca 20 b/w plates, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, signed by the author on the title-page. (biography of the antiquarian bookdealer Percy Muir, one of the founders of ILAB, by his wife, covering the period 1945 - 1955).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27787 |
KLEFEKER Johann
Bibliotheca Eruditorum Praecocium sive ad Scripta Huius Argumenti Spicilegium et Accessiones. Hamburgi (Hamburg), apud Christianum Liebezeit, 1717, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black with engraved vignette + (12)nn pp + 430 pp + (16)(index, errata), contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, marbled endpapers. Binding with some wear, hinges weak, some pages browned. Printed ex-libris of Benjamin Duprat, libraire de l'Institut de la Bibliothèque Impériale tipped-in on the first paste-down. Note in ink : ''Vente Parison lot 2569'', in 1896 (or 1856).
price: €600.00 |
| item 34079 |
KLEMM Heinrich
Beschreibender Catalog des Bibliographischen Museums. Erste und zweite Abtheilung : Manuscripte und Druckwerke des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts aus den 18 frühesten bis 1470 bekannt gewordenen Drückstädten, zusammen über 1000 Gegenstände umfassend. Dresden, H. Klemm's Verlag, 1884, in-8°, 18.5 x 12,5 cm, lithographisches Frontispiece + viii pp + 509 pp, halbleinen Einband, mit marmorierten Platten, Titel auf dem Rücken. Durchgehend leicht gebraunt bzw. Stockfleckig (aber wirklich leicht). Orignal Ausgabe. Rather fine copy of the original imprint with only minimal foxing .
price: €125.00 |
| item 13125 |
KOCKX Jos. (Anvers)
Catalogue Spécial édité ... à l'occasion du Quatrième Centenaire de Christophe Plantin. Anvers, 1920, in-8°, 32 pp, 332 lots, stapled, orig. wrappers (wrappers damaged with some loss of paper). (Antiquarian book sale catalogue).
price: €45.00 |
| item 12628 |
KOCKX Pierre (Bookdealer Antwerpen)
Catalogue de Livres Anciens en vente aux prix marqués à la Librairie ancienne P.Kockx. Anvers, 1884, in-8°, 21,5 x 14,5 cm, 1042 lots, 99 pp, contemp. half morocco, wrappers preserved. Rather good descriptions of almost exclusively pre-1800 imprints. Antwerp incunables could be had for between 100 and 200 Bef.
price: €115.00 |
| item 4427 |
KOEHLER & VOLCKMAR Leipzig
Den Freunden unseres Hauses. Leipzig, s.d. (1930), oblong in-4°, 21 x 30 cm, 83 pp, orig. wrappers. B/w ill. Illustrated commemorative album of this large Leipziger bookdealer, also publishing house.
price: €35.00 |
| item 37309 |
KOEMAN C. Dr.
The history of Lucas Janszoon Waghenaer and his "Spieghel der Zeevaerdt". Lausanne, Sequoia, 1964, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, 72 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cloth with gilt ornament and lettering. Biographical and bibliographical study of Waghenaer and the first printed sea atlases. Text in English.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37310 |
KOEMAN C. Dr.
Abraham Ortelius. Sa vie et son Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Lausanne, Sequoia, 1964, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, 64 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cloth (leather imitation) with gilt ornament and lettering. Biographical and bibliographical study of Ortelius who published the first printed atlas. Livre en français, book in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28997 |
KOLB Katharina
Graveurs Artistes et Hommes de Science. Essai sur les Traités de Poissons de la Renaissance. Avec une préface de Michel Pastoureau. S.l., Éditions des Cendres, Institut d'Étude du Livre, 1996, in-8°, 139 pp, colored and b/w ills, publisher's boards with dustjacket. Nice copy, finely published. Study of the illustrations in Renaissance natural history publications describing fish and marine life. (Text in French).
price: €45.00 |
| item 1045 |
KÖLN 1965 (Exhibition catalogue)
Köln, Universitätsbibliothek, 1965, 2 October: 500 Jahre Buch und Zeitung in Köln. In-8°, 158 pp + 32 pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (tiny marginal cut out in half-title)
price: €38.00 |
| item 35492 |
KONINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK ALBERT I - Herman LIEBAERS ( preface )
Vijftien jaar aanwinsten sedert de eerste steenlegging tot de plechtige inwijding van de Bibliotheek. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1969, in-4°, viii pp + 550 pp, gekleurde en zwart/wit illustraties, genaaid, originele slappe kaft. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €35.00 |
| item 14469 |
KONINKLIJKE VLAAMSCHE ACADEMIE Gent
Catalogus van de Bibliotheek der Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal-en Letterkunde te Gent. Gent, A.Siffer, 1898, in-8°, 607 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag (boekblok gebroken, omslag beschadigd, moet ingebonden worden).
price: €23.00 |
| item 9894 |
KOOLWIJK T.F. van
Nederlandse Boekkunst in de Jaren 1890-1910. Catalogus van de exemplaren aanwezig in het Instituut Nederlands van de K.U. te Nijmegen. Nijmegen, Instituur Nederlands, 1969, in-8°, 92 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, sewn, orig; wrappers. Describes 415 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20105 |
KOZYREFF Chantal (Cataloguer)
Twee eeuwen japanse boeken. Het Fonds-Hans de Winiwarter. - BRUSSEL 1992, Exhibition catalogue: Brussel, Kon. Bibliotheek, 1992, large in-8°, 164 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 48 pp facsimiles, bibliography, indexes. (Text in Dutch).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31805 |
KRANS G.H.A. ( author ) - Peter WARNERSEN ( printer )
Peter Warnersen , drukker en uitgever te Kampen. Overdruk uit Het Boek XXIV ( 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff 1937 ). 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1937, in-8°, separate title + pp. 147-186, indexed, bound in black half cloth, title browned. Text in Dutch. Separate offprint from the periodical ''Het Boek'', volume 25, year 1937.
price: €28.00 |
| item 4294 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 93
Incunabula, including many famous woodcut books. New York, s.d. (1965), in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 120 pp, b/w ills., describing 162 books., sewn, orig. wrappers (some ink annotations on front wrapper).
price: €45.00 |
| item 6968 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 91
The Sixteenth Century. Part One, Catalogue 91. New York, s.d. (ca. 1960), in-8°, 202 pp, b/w ills. 410 16th cy books of the German speaking countries, the Netherlands and Eastern Europe.
price: €38.00 |
| item 11065 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 156
Early Books Printed on Vellum. New York, 1980, in-4°, 42 pp, coloured ills. printed in 400 copies; sewn, orig. wrappers. (7 books described).
price: €40.00 |
| item 12618 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 197
New Arrivals. (Bookdealer's catalogue). New York, s.d. (1990), in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 115 pp, b/w ills., describing 204 books., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €22.00 |
| item 12780 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 159
Illuminated manuscripts. New York, s.d. (1981), in-4°, 30,5 x 22 cm, 105 pp, coloured & b/w ills., describing 47 manuscripts, original cloth (traces of use), pricelist loosely inserted. With a section of 12 oriental (Persian ) manuscripts.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38002 |
KRAUS Catalogue N° 149
England. The first three centuries of printing. With a supplement : a selection of manuscripts. (Bookdealer's catalogue). New York, s.d. (ca. 1977), in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, 80 pp, b/w ills., describing 66 books., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Presented e.g. are The Tyndale Bible , Shakespeare's first folio, Caxton's History of Troye (first book in English to be printed - Bruges 1474)...
price: €40.00 |
| item 8169 |
KRAUS H.P.
Catalogue 200 The printed Book. A choice selection of two hundred early books including over one hundered and fifty incunabula, marking the completion of fifty years in our present location. New York, 1995, in-4°, 31 x 21,5 cm, 243 pp, b/w and colored illustrations, red half publisher's cloth, printed in 800 copies. Pricelist loosely inserted.
price: €103.00 |
| item 20127 |
KRAUS H.P. catalogue 179
Illustration catalogue 179. Books and mauscripts from the fifteenth to the twentieth century illustrated with woodcuts engravings etchings lithographs colorplates watercolors or pen-and-ink drawings. New York, Kraus, s.d., in-4°, 120 pp, many (some col.) ills, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33097 |
KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 177
Europe in the Seventeenth Century. Cat. 177 H.P. Kraus. New York, H.P. Kraus, in-4°, 100 pp, 228 items, with a few bl/wh. ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33098 |
KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 167
The Seventeenth Century. Continental printed books in various fields... Cat. 167 H.P. Kraus. New York, H.P. Kraus,s.d., in-4°, 100 pp, 368 items, with bl/wh. ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33099 |
KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 192
Science... Cat. 192 H.P. Kraus. New York, H.P. Kraus,s.d., in-4°, 112 pp, 187 items, with bl/wh. ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37775 |
KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 203
New Arrivals. Catalogue 203. New York, H.P. Kraus, s.d. (ca. 1995), in-4°, 27,5 cm, 126 pp, with 240 items described, publisher's stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 37983 |
KRAUS H.P. Catalogue N° 165
Cimelia. Catalogue 165 H.P. Kraus. A catalogue of Important Illuminated and Textual Manuscripts published in commemoration of the Sale of the Ludwig Collection. New York, H.P. Kraus,1983, in-folio, 167 pp, 41 items, with tipped in coloured plates, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper, price list loosely inserted. Western illustrated manuscripts. Printed in 600 copies.
price: €120.00 |
| item 2857 |
KRIEGER - Max ROOSES
Le Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Brussels, Lyon-Claesen, éditeur, in-f°, 49,5 x 36 cm, 4 nn pp + 16 pp + 7 original etchings of which two double-page, loose as issued in orignal half cloth editor portfolio. (Description of the Museum by its first curator: Max Rooses, illustrated with 7 etchings from M.B.Kriéger).
price: €150.00 |
| item 11670 |
KRIEGER M.B. (etchings) - Max ROOSES (text)
Le Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Texte par M. Max Rooses, Eaux-Fortes et Dessins par M.B.Krieger. Bruxelles, Lyon-Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio, 50 x 36 cm, 16 pp + 8 etchings (2 on double page), publ. portfolio (covers dusty and slightly soiled).
price: €125.00 |
| item 30404 |
KRONENBERG M. E.
Lotgevallen van Jan Seversz.. Boekdrukker te Leiden (c. 1502 1524) en te Antwerpen (c. 1527 1530) met 15 facsimiles. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1924, in-8°, 38 pp, coloured frontispice, 15 coloured and b/w facsimiles, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with silvercoloured spine and endpapers. Separate off-print of ''Het Boek'' from January 1924.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15094 |
KULUNDZIC Zvonimir - GUTENBERG
Kulundzic Zvonimir: Gutenberg und sein Werk im slawischen Süden. Gutenber i njegovo djelo na Slavenskom jugu. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1973, in-8° booklet, 36 pp. Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr.94.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8752 |
KÜNDIG William
Livres Ancien, manuscrits enluminés, incunables-Gothiques, éditions rares des seizième et dix-spetième siècles... Catalogue Nr.94. Genève, Kündig, s.d. (ca. 1950 ?), in-8°, coloured frontispiece (Grolier binding) + 212 pp + num. b/w ills of bindings and books, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18073 |
KÜNDIG William
Cent Beaux livres anciens. Catalogue Nr.100. Genève, Kündig, s.d. (ca. 1955 ?), in-4°, 55 pp + num. b/w ills of bindings and books, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19028 |
KÜNDIG William S.
Autographes anciens et modernes. Catalogue N°97 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., stapled, orig. wrappers, 41 pp.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19029 |
KÜNDIG William S.
Livres Anciens, Manuscrits enluminés, incunables....Catalogue N°94 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 209 pp. coloured, & b/w ills.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19030 |
KÜNDIG William S.
Catalogue de Beaux Livres et Autographes....Catalogue N°71 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 80 pp. b/w ills.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19031 |
KÜNDIG William S.
Catalogue de Beaux Livres et Autographes....Catalogue N°68 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 112 pp. b/w ills. Index.
price: €13.00 |
| item 19032 |
KÜNDIG William S.
Autographes, Livres anciens et modernes, riches reliures....Catalogue N°78 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Genève, Kündig, s.d., (ca. 1940), sewn, orig. wrappers, 63 pp. b/w ills.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19895 |
KUNZ Dr. Jur. Josef L.
Bibliographie der Kriegsliteratur (Politik, Geschichte, Philosophie, Völkerrecht, Friedensfrage). Berlin, Hans Robert Engelmann, 1920, in-8°, 101 pp. (Bibliography mainly on the First World War).
price: €30.00 |
| item 10889 |
KYRISS Ernst - SANDBERGS Bokhandel
Old and Rare Books - Prints Broadsides including Gothic Bindings and a few autographs. Catalogue VIII. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Stockholm, Sandbergs Bokhandel, s.d. (1953), small in-8°, 94 pp, index, b/w & 2 colored ills. Contains an small article by Ernst Kyriss on gothic bookbindings, illustrated with 5 plates.
price: €28.00 |
| item 31354 |
KYRISS Ernst
Festschrift Ernst Kyriss. Dem Bucheinbandforscher Dr. Ernst Kyriss in Stuttgart-Bad Canstatt zu seinem 80. Geburtstag am 2.Juni 1961 gewidmet von seinen Freunden. Stuttgart, Max Hettler Verlag, 1961, in-8°, 493 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with gilt title on cover and spine. Contains 28 contributions in German, English and French by the foremost researchers in the field: e.g.Helmut Presser , Jacques Guignard on Grolier , Luc Indestege, Abraham Horodisch , Howard Nixon, A.R.A. Hobson a.o.
price: €135.00 |
| item 3334 |
La PRESSE UNIVERSELLE - J. B .Vervliet (editor)
La Presse Universelle. Organe officiel de l'Union de la Presse périodique Belge, revue mensuelle publié par J.B.Vervliet, G.Mertens. AVAILABLE: year 1(1897)-year 9(1905)7. Complete set , bound in uniform half cloth. ADDED: Album de La Presse Universelle: 1(1897) - 4(1900), 22,5 x15 cm, ca. 50 pp/issue, orig. wrappers, (wrappers frayed). (Periodical devoted to periodicals, the editor collected a specimen of every newspaper and periodical he could lay his hands on).
price: €500.00 |
| item 17128 |
La REVUE DES REVUES - Ent'Revues ( publisher )
REVUE DES REVUES (La ) - Bulletin d'Information publié par Ent'revues. Paris, in-4°, issues of ca. 60 pp. 1(1986)(1.Mars1986)-> Paris, Ent'Revues, 1986 ->, in-4°, issues of between 60 and 100 pp. Texts in French. AVAILABLE -DISPONIBLE : Issues 1(1986) - 24(1997) and issue 32 (missing is issue 5.) Price for the lot.
price: €350.00 |
| item 23213 |
LAAR VAN Albert
Bibliographie van de geschiedenis van de stad Antwerpen. VOLUME 2 ONLY - ALLEEN VOLUME TWEE. Antwerpen, Standaard Boekhandel, in-8°, 219 pp, index, 816 items, sewn, orig.wrapper. (alleen volume 2, volume 2 only).
price: €25.00 |
| item 31370 |
LACHEVRE Frédéric
Charles de Lespine Parisien et sa ''Brève description de plusieurs royaumes et provinces étrangères....précédée de l'Histoire du Luth et d'une notice bio-bibliographique de Lespine suivie de ses vers de ballet, chansons et pièces diverses... Paris, Giraud-Badin, 1935, in-8°, 216 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, printed in 250 copies. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 6676 |
LAFAYETTE - L. Gottschalk - P.Pestieau - L. Pike (editors)
LAFAYETTE, a guide to the letters, documents and manuscripts in the United States. Ithaca, Cornell U.P., 1975, in-8°, 296 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. With a chronology of his life.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34520 |
LAIRE François Xavier - Cardinal Étienne Charles de Loménie de BRIENNE
Index Librorum ab inventa typographia as annum 1500 ; Chronologicé dispositus cum notis historiam typographico-litterarium illustrantibus. Prime Pars ( - Secunda Pars). (2 vols) Senonis ( Sens ) , apud viduam et filium P. Harduini Tarbé, 1791, 3 parts in 2 vols in-8°, (4)nn pp + viii pp + 475 pp ; (4)nn pp + 464 pp, index, errata leaf (complete). Bound in modern uniform roan, yellow silk endpapers, uncut copies, first and last leaves a bit dustsoiled. Small introduction in French, catalogue and extensive introduction in Latin. The book collection of this collector, one of the last cardinals to play an important role during the ''Ancien Régime'' in the tradition of Richelieu and Mazarin, contains only manuscripts and incunables. The collection was dispersed by the famous Parisian bookdealer and bibliographer de Bure in 1792 and comprised 1371 lots.
price: €825.00 |
| item 6630 |
LAKE Brian
British Newspapers, a history and guide for collectors. London, Sheppard Press, 1984, sm. in-8°, 213 pp, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18707 |
LAMARTINE DE A. - GUTENBERG
Gutenberg. Inventeur de l'imprimerie (1400-1469). Troisième édition. Paris, Hachette, 1867, in-8°, 49 pp, sewn, orig. printed covers (margins damaged, covers dusty).
price: €20.00 |
| item 6646 |
LAMBINET P.
Recherches Historiques, Littéraires et critiques sur l'origine de l'imprimerie; particulièrement sur les premiers établissemens, au XVme siècle, dans la Belgique, maintenant réunie à la République française. Orné des portraits des premiers Imprimeurs belges. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Flon, Vendémiaire, an VII de l'Ere Française (1798), in-8°, 500 pp + 2 engraved portraits, 19th century half leather (upper joint split, but still firm). Rare work on the origins of printing in the Southern Low Countries, Bigmore p. 418.
price: €210.00 |
| item 21757 |
LAMBRETTE Denise
Le Journal ''La Meuse'' 1855 - 1955. Leuven, Paris, Editions Nauwelaerts, 1969, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrapper, 133 pp, index. Publication No.55 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 18712 |
LAMPSON Dominique - Jean PURAYE
Les Effigies des Peintres célèbres des Pays-Bas. Edition critique par Jean Puraye. (Brugge), Desclée de Brouwer, 1956, in-4°, 69 pp, orig.wrappers, sewn, 23 plates. Study on the 16th century edition of ''Pictorum Aliquot Celebrium Germaniae Inferioris Effigies'', Antwerp, J.Cock, 1572 which showed the portraits of 15th and 16th century painters from the Low Countries.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29373 |
LANDWEHR John
De Nederlander uit en thuis. Spiegel van het dagelijks leven uit bijzondere zeventiende eeuwse boeken. Alphen aan den Rijn, 1981, large in-8°, 200 pp, numerous b/w facsimiles, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch. Description of ca. 80 contemporary Dutch books which deal with daily life in the 17th century.
price: €32.00 |
| item 24910 |
LANG C. (Antiquarian)
Incunabula Typographica avec 32 illustrations. Catalogue XXV. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Rome, C. Lang, ca 1920, in-8°, 76 pp, 32 b/w plates and ills (facsimiles), indexes, sewn, orig. wrapper, (wrapper dusty and with scribbling with thick blue pencil), interior fine. Describes 111 incunables, some ilustrated, with concordances.
price: €32.00 |
| item 19061 |
LANGEN Albert - Georg MUELLER
Austritt 1939/1940. Almanach des Verlages Albert Langen=Georg Müller. Mit zehn Bildbeigaben. München, (1939), in-8°, 159 pp, orig.wrapper (slightly dusty), 10 plates.
price: €25.00 |
| item 3325 |
LANGENDONCK W. van (editor) - ONOMA
ONOMA - Bibliographical and information bulletin, Leuven. Leuven, in-8° issues, AVAILABLE: year 1(1950) - year 18(1973). First 18 years complete in original issues. Studies on place-and personal names in various countries.
price: €275.00 |
| item 37200 |
LANGLOIS Eustache Hyacinthe
Essai sur la calligraphie des manuscrits du moyen-âge et sur les ornements des premiers livres d'heures imprimés. Rouen, ed. Frère et Lebrument libraires, imprimerie de J.S. Lefevre, 1841, 180 pp + 17 plates (engravings or lithographs), bradel binding ( brown boards). The original printed stiff wrapper has been tipped on to the boards (front, back and spine). Printed on violet coloured paper. With an engraved ex-libris on the first paste down (M. J. Girardin , Rouen). Binding rather soiled and worn, technically sound, interior with some foxing on some plates, but still fine/good. Eustache Hyacinthe Langlois (1777 - 1837) was one of the leading artistic figures in Rouen and played an important role in the preservation of mediaeval monuments and artefacts of the region. This book, published posthumously, testifies of his interest in mediaeval book art. The fine plates were all designed by the artist following mediaeval examples.
price: €300.00 |
| item 24227 |
LANSON Gustave
Manuel bibliographique de la littérature française moderne 1500 1900. Volume I. Seizième siècle. (Deuxième édition revue et complétée). Paris, Hachette, 1911, in-8°, XVI+271 pp, 3019 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2465 |
LARDANCHET
Catalogue de la Librairie Lardanchet. Paris, 22 x 14 cm, coloured & b/w ill; ca. 180 pp, orig. wrapper. DISPONIBLE: LES CATALOGUES 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 60, 61, ,72 cat. (1996) , cat. (1997). (Catalogues à prix marqués des livres anciens de la maison Lardanchet à Paris). Prix pour le lot.
price: €200.00 |
| item 25992 |
LARDANCHET
Catalogue de Beaux Livres Anciens et Modernes N° 48 (Catalogue de la Librairie Lardanchet ). Paris, 1954, in-8°, i22 x 14 cm, coloured & b/w ill; ca. 200 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers: contains the description of the books 2613 - 3157.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25993 |
LARDANCHET
Catalogue de Beaux Livres Anciens et Modernes N° 50 (Catalogue de la Librairie Lardanchet ). Paris, 1956, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, coloured & b/w ill; 273 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers: contains the description of the books 3622 - 4321.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2085 |
LATHROP HARPER Inc. (editor)
Antiquarian book sale catalogues published by the New York bookdealer Lathrop C. Harper Inc. New York, Lathrop C. Harper, 1960 -1985, in-8° volumes, with b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Catalogues with different titles: ' Books & Manuscripts, A Selection of Rare Books, Hebrew Books, Art in Books etc.''. AVAILABLE : Catalogues 26 , 203 , 204 , 205 , 207 , 208 , 209 , 212, 213 , 214 , 216 , 217 , 218 , 219 , 221 , 223 , 227 , 228 , 229 , 230 , 231 , 232, Price for the lot of 22 catalogues.
price: €135.00 |
| item 6659 |
LAUDE P.J.
Catalogue méthodique de la Bibliothèque Publique de Bruges, suivi de la table alphabétique de noms d'auteurs et des ouvrages anonymes, précédé d'une Notice Historique sur cette bibliothèque. Bruges, Alphonse Bogaert, 1847, large in-8°, xliii + 669 pp + liii pp (tables), cont. half morocco binding, nice copy, with the ex-libris of Château d'Harzillemont.
price: €200.00 |
| item 6660 |
LAUDE P.J.
Catalogue méthodique de la Bibliothèque Publique de Bruges, suivi de la table alphabétique de noms d'auteurs et des ouvrages anonymes, précédé d'une Notice Historique sur cette bibliothèque. Bruges, Alphonse Bogaert, 1847, large in-8°, xliii + 669 pp + liii pp (tables), modern cloth, with leather label on back, orig. wrappers preserved, nice copy.
price: €137.00 |
| item 15105 |
LAUFNER R.
Armaria Trevirensia. Brussels, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, ca. 40 pp. Article on the very rich pre-1500 holdings in the municipal library of Trier, published in Vol. 48 issue 1-2 (1977) of the Belgian periodical: ''Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique''.
price: €15.00 |
| item 33385 |
LE COULTRE F. Martijn
Wendingen. A journal for the arts, 1918-1932. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 2001, square in-8°, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's cloth binding and d.w., mint copy. Text in English. A comprehensive study of this publication, with all 116 Wendingen covers reproduced in full colour and annotated by the author.
price: €35.00 |
| item 1119 |
LEA & FEBIGER (Publishers)
150 Years of Publishing 1785-1935. Philadelphia, 1935, in-8°, 42 pp, dark green publisher's cloth with gilt title on cover.
price: €25.00 |
| item 7206 |
LECAT Maurice
Bibliographie du Calcul des Variations 1850-1913. Gand/Paris, Maison Hoste, 1913, in-8°, 111 pp, cont. half roan, wrappers preserved. Bibliography on the Calculus of Variations.
price: €40.00 |
| item 7260 |
LEEMAN F.W.G.
Alciatus' Emblemata. Denkbeelden en voorbeelden. Groningen, 1984, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 141 pp, b/w ills, index, bibliography. Study on the emblem books of Alciatus and their influence on other 16th century emblem books. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 5088 |
Leendertz Jr. Dr. P. - P.C. HOOFT
Bibliographie der Werken van P.C.Hooft. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1931, 88 pp, in-8°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, index.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27044 |
LEFORT L. - Lille
Notice des ouvrages de la Nouvelle Bibliothèque Catholique publiés depuis Janvier 1827 jusqu'en Octobre 1840. 280 volumes. Lille, L. Lefort, s.d. (1841), in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, (36) pp, sewn, original yellow printed wrapper (frontwrapper damaged with loss of paper, no loss of text. Describres 280 volumes published by L. Lefort in his series: ''Bibliothèque Catholique''.
price: €125.00 |
| item 1200 |
LEHMANN HAUPT Hellmut
An Introduction to the woodcut of the seventeenth century, with a discussion of the German Woodcut Broadsides of the 17th century. New York, Abaris Books, 1977, in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 282 pp with b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth. With two large chapters on the artists of the Netherlands (many working in relation with Plantin).
price: €112.00 |
| item 19459 |
LEIPZIG 1914 - Bugra
Gedenkblätter an den Ersten Allgemeinen Bucchhandlungsgehilfen=Tag zu Leipzig 4.-6. Juli 1914. Leipzig, 1914, in-8°, 84 pp, half-cloth, sewn, b/w plates (1 folding) from Leipzig h.t., b/w ills, some advertisements. Front cover lightly soiled. Added 6 stamps value 1 DM ''Bleimchen, Albert Kunze Verlag''; Liedersammlung; 2 postcards, one designed by Bruno Heroux for Bugra 1914.
price: €30.00 |
| item 1061 |
LELEUX Fernand
Charles van Hulthem 1764 - 1832. Bruxelles, Académie, 1965, in-8°, frontispiece portrait , 573 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, original printed wrapper. Published as ''Mémoire in-8° (de la ) Académie royale de Belgique, Tome LVIII''. Detailed biography of this Belgian politician and bibliophile. He amassed one of the largest collections of books and manuscripts which ever existed in the Low Countries. This collection was bought in block by the Belgian government and forms the core of the Royal Belgian Library. Text in French.
price: €38.00 |
| item 25322 |
LELONG Jacques ( )
Discours historique sur les principaux éditions des Bibles polyglottes, Par l'Auteur de la Bibliothèque Sacrée. (Jacques Lelong). Paris, André Pralard, 1713, in-8°, xiv nn + 554 + 5 nn pp, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated and raised back, red edges. (Headcap damaged, joints split over 2 cms). Nothwithstanding the small damage at the binding still a fine/good copy. The author was a priest in the Congregation of the Oratory of Our Lord Jesus Christ.
price: €495.00 |
| item 38569 |
LEMAIRE Claudine - Michèle HENRY
Isabelle van Portugal. Hertogin van Bourgondië , 1397 - 1471. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1991, kleine in-4°, 218 pp, kleur - en zwart/wit illustraties. Genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. Gepubliceerd naar aanleiding van een tentoonstelling.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36805 |
LENGER Marie-Thérèse (dir.) - Madame Louis Solvay
Bibliothèque de Madame Louis Solvay , Volume III. Éditions originales et autographes d'écrivains français contemporains. (Only vol. 3 - seulement vol. 3). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque royale de Belgique, 1966, lg in-8°, (i) + 227+(1) pp, 20 ills., indexes, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. (Third and last part of the catalogue of the Solvay collection). Nos. 879-1258.
price: €20.00 |
| item 14892 |
LEODIUS Hubert Thomas - D. Van den Auweele - G.Tournoy
Notes sur la Tradition Manuscrite des Annales d'Hubert Thomas Leodius. Brussel, 1979, in-8°, ca. 36 pp, genaaid, orig. omslag. Artikel van ca. 36 pp in het tijdschrift: ''Archief- en Bibliotheekwezen in België'', Deel LNr. 1-4, 1979. De volledige aflevering van het tijdschrift wordt hier te koop aangeboden.
price: €18.00 |
| item 21758 |
LEROY Marie
La Presse Belge en Belgique Libre et à L'Etranger en 1918. Leuven, Paris, Editions Nauwelaerts, 1971, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrapper, 274 pp, index. Publication No.63 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8636 |
LEURIDANT Félicien - VIE MILITAIRE (La)
Tables de La Vie Militaire, revue mensuelle illustrée (Avril 1912-juillet 1914). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 30 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8640 |
LEURIDANT Félicien - REVUE BELGE (La)
Tables de la Revue Belge... (1835-1843). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 30 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol. 9 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38425 |
LEUVEN Lienke
De Boekhandel te Amsterdam door Katholieken gedreven tijdens de Republiek.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Epe, Drukkerij Hooiberg, (1951), in-8°, 101 pp, genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. (Academisch proefschrift).
price: €30.00 |
| item 6611 |
LIBER MEMORIALIS - Koninklijke Bibliotheek, Brussel, Brussels, Royal Library - Bibliothèque Royale
Liber Memorialis, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, Brussel, Brussels, Royal Library. In-4°, 1969, 469 pp, coloured & b/w ills., index, sewn, ed. wrappers. Text in Dutch. History of the Belgian Royal Library in Brussels .
price: €30.00 |
| item 36235 |
Librairie DREYFUSS-VALETTE - Librairie Thomas SCHELER
Manuscrits et Livres Précieux du 13e au 20e Siècle. ( Catalogue de vente de livres à prix marqué.) Paris, s.d. (ca. 1995 ?), in-4°, ca. 80 pp , 79 lots, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Broché, couverture originale souple. Lot 2 est le premier livre imprimé à Louvain.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30175 |
Librairie GIRAUD-BADIN
Catalogue de ventes publiques des XVIIIe, XIXe et XXe siècles en vente aux prix marqués. Paris, Giraud-Badin, 1978, in-8°, 19 nn pp, stiff paper wrapper, stapled, Lists 430 old book auction sale catalogues.
price: €20.00 |
| item 30176 |
Librairie GIRAUD-BADIN
Catalogue de livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués. 1983. Paris, Giraud-Badin, 1973, in-8°, ca. 90 nn pp, stiff paper wrapper. Lists 817 items of which ca. 150 old book auction sale catalogues.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36236 |
Librairie Pierre et Michel DREYFUSS - Robert VALETTE
Manuscrits et Livres Précieux . Catalogue N° 11 ( Catalogue de vente de livres à prix marqué.) Paris, s.d. (ca. 1995 ?), in-4°, ca. 100 pp , 82 lots, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Broché, couverture originale souple.
price: €30.00 |
| item 15964 |
LIEBAERS Herman - F.Vanwijngaerden - J.M.Duvosquel - J.Mélard - L.Viaene-Awouters ediderunt
Liber Amicorum Herman Liebaers. (F.Vanwijngaerden, J.M.Duvosquel, J.Mélard, L.Viaene-Awouters ediderunt). Bruxellis, 1984, in-8°, 625 pp, ec. cloth. With articles by Vervliet, Leon Voet, J.Marow, E.Cockx-Indestege, R.d'Hulst, N.Walsch a.o.
price: €38.00 |
| item 25426 |
LIEBAERS Herman
Ad amicos suos. xlviii images autobiographiques. Bruxellis, private edition, 1984, in-8°, VI+48 pp, 48 b/w ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, recollections of the former curator of the Brussels Royal Library.
price: €25.00 |
| item 5097 |
LIEBIG - Clement van der Auwera
Liebigcatalogus. ( Catalogue of all Liebig cards published outside Belgium). Sint-Niklaas, Hobbyclub de Verzamelaarsvrienden, 1977, in-f°, 111 pp, b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Catalogue of the Liebig chromolithographic cards).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30320 |
LIEPMANNSSOHN Leo Antiquariat
Seltenheiten aus allen Gebieten der Musikliteratur vom 14. bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts, nebst einer Sammlung kostbarerTabulaturen. Berlin, Leo Liepmannssohn, s.d. (ca. 1920-1930) , 154 pp, 9 pl. h/t, printed paper wrapper. Katalog 221, 931 items, careful descriptions.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33088 |
LIMBOURG chevalier de - Comte D'HARTIG
Un Grand Seigneur Littérateur au XVIIIe Siècle. Les éditions Liégeoises du Comte D'Hartig. Liège, Société des Bibliophiles Liégeois, 1928, in-8°, 108 pp (avec frontispiece portrait), index, cartonnage d'éditeur (légèrement décoloré et un peu pouss., intérieur frais). Avec ex-dono manuscrit de l'auteur. Imprimé en 175 exemplaires numérotés, ceci le nr. 156.
price: €75.00 |
| item 28254 |
LINDEN Fons van der - Albert STRUIK
In Linnen gebonden. Nederlandse uitgeversbanden van 1890 tot 1940. Veenendaal, Gaade, 1987, in-8°, 170 pp, originele bruin linnen uitgeversband met goudopdruk. Mooi exemplaar.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18880 |
LOELE Kurt & Otto BRUERE
Das Bücher-Schaufenster. Mit einem Anhang: Innenauslagen und Innenausstattung Ausstellungen. Eine Anleitung für die Praxis. Mit 57 Abbildungen. Berlin, Oldenburg Verlag, (1919), in-8°, 105 pp, Verlagspappe, 57 pp s/w ills h.t.. (On book display, shop windows, book marketing).
price: €25.00 |
| item 17598 |
LOEWE Victor Dr
Bücherkunde der deutschen Geschichte. Kritischer Wegweiser durch die neuere deutsche historische Literatur. Vierte, umgearbeitete Auflage. Altenburg, Johannes Räde, 1913, in-8°, 154 pp, Verlagsleinen, Index.
price: €15.00 |
| item 37811 |
LOOTS Staf
Vlaamse Kinder- en jeugdboeken van 1830 tot heden. Bibliografie met biografische gegevens. Deel 1 1830-1930. Antwerpen, 1986, Vlaamse Bibliotheek Centrale, 366 pp, in-8°, index, bl/wh illustr., sewn, publisher's stiff boards with d.w. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30094 |
LOOTS Staf (Editor)
De Engel Bestierder. Bio bibliografie over de Vlaamsche kinder en jeugdliteratuur uit de negentiende eeuw. (Bibliography). Antwerpen, Dedalus, 1983, in-8°, 196 pp, 1108 items, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Bibliography and biographies of Flemish authors of children's books.
price: €30.00 |
| item 4071 |
LUC-JORIS Christine
La Presse de HUY (1830-1914). Leuven/Paris, 1976, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 230 pp, index. Publication No.82 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine.
price: €45.00 |
| item 35027 |
LUSARDI Stefano - Roberta VALBUSA (eds.)
La Fondazione Ugo Da Como. Guida illustrata al complesso monumentale. Brescia, Grafo, 2005, tall in-8°, 79+(1) pp, bibl., ca 100 ills., stiff printed wrapper. Guide to the monumental mansion which houses the famous library. Text in Italian.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19892 |
LÜTHI Karl J.
Die Schweizer Presse einst und jetzt. Bern, Büchler & Co., 1933, in-8°, 43 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers ( slightly dusty).
price: €25.00 |
| item 23394 |
Macdonald, Robert H. (Editor) - DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN
THE LIBRARY OF DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN: Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Edinburgh University Press, 1971 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 28.5cm x 22cm. ISBN:0 85224 019 8. xii, [ii], 245pp. 38 illustrations. Foreword by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. Edited and with introduction by R H Macdonald. The main part of the book is a catalogue of a private library collected in the first quarter of the 17th century by Drummond . Slight rubbing to extremities of dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 12657 |
MACOIR E.
(Catalogue) Librairie des Académies, Bulletin Périodique N° 6: Belgique (2me Partie) Livres Anciens et Modernes, Varia. (bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca.1940), plaquette agraf. , couverture illustrée , in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 40 pp.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24216 |
MACOIR Edmond - Jean COPIN (Preface)
Essai de Bibliographie du Hanneton (Melolontha vulgaris L.). Le Hanneton dans le folklore et la dialectologie particulièrement de la Belgique. Bruxelles, Librairie des Academies, 1957, in-8°, X+44 pp, 704 items, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €24.00 |
| item 18947 |
MACROBERT T. M. - VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Printed books. A short introduction to fine typography. London, H.M.Stationary Office, 1957, in-4°, 7 pp, orig.wrappers, 46 pp facsimiles h.t.., bibliography.
price: €19.00 |
| item 1949 |
MADOU Jean Baptiste - Nicole Walch
Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf. (Exhibition catalogue). Brussels, Royal Library Albert I : 4 June 1977 : Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf. Brussels, Royal Library Albert I : 4 June 1977 : Jean-Baptiste Madou, lithograaf.21 x 13,5 cm, 84 pp + 24 b/w ill. orig. wrappers. Text in Dutch, catalogue by Nicole Walch. 109 Items.
price: €27.00 |
| item 6969 |
MAES L. Th.
La Bibliothèque du Grand Conseil à Malines - De Bibliotheek van de Grote Raad te Mechelen. Mechelen, Wellens en Godenne, 1949, printed in 500 copies. In-8°, 128 pp, index. sewn, orig. wrappers. Describes 699 works.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38707 |
MAGGS Bros - K.W. HUMPHREYS
Palaeography and Medieval History. Books from the Collection of K.W.Humphreys. Maggs Catalogue 1205. London, Maggs, 1996, stapled in-8°, ca. 60 nn pp , 520 items, with a short introduction. Orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 1058 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 9 , Série Française
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 9 , Série Française - La Bibliothèque d'un Humaniste d'après les livres choisis principalement dans les Bibliothèques de P.Blanchemain et Alfred Pereire. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1930 ?), 27 x 18,5 cm, 135 pp + 18 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. 608 lots.
price: €35.00 |
| item 15493 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 1252 (1998)
Continental Books. Including a collection of French books of the library of Jack Wallis. MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 1252 (1998) London, 1998, in-8°, 24 x 17 cm, 199 items, 126 pp, coloured ils., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Bookdealer's catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 28783 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 508 (1928)
Bibliotheca Nautica Part I. Maggs Bros. No 508 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, in-4°, 500 items, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 36156 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 509 (1928)
Bibliotheca Typographica. Part I Books on Printing, Bibliography, Illuminated Manuscripts and Bookbinding. Part II. Books from famous presses. ( Two parts in one catalogue). Maggs Bros. No 509 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1928, small in-4°, 2100 items, 425 pp, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36182 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 1272 (1999)
Connections. Books and Manuscripts in Early Modern Britain ( 1530 - 1680). MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 1272 (1999) London, Maggs, 1999, in-4°, 173 items, 219 pp, coloured and b/w ils., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (Bookdealer's catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 36572 |
MAGGS BROS. Catalogue 508 and 534 (1928-1930)
Bibliotheca Nautica Part I. Maggs Bros. No 508 (bookdealer's catalogue). (and) Bibliotheca Nautica Part II. Maggs Bros. No 534. London, 1928, 1930, 2 vols small in-4°, ca. 1200 items, b/w ils., indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper. Chronologically arranged.
price: €60.00 |
| item 28790 |
MAGGS BROS. London Paris
Views of some of the rooms in the House of Maggs Brothers London and Paris. 1927. London, 1927, in-4°, 24 nn pp , sewn, orig. wrapper. Contains no text but 12 photo illustrations of the interiors of Maggs in Conduit Street and Boulevard Haussmann.
price: €25.00 |
| item 2533 |
MAGGS BROS. No 533
INCUNABULA, Books of the Fifteenth century from the presses of one hundred towns; Part I: Austria, Belgium, Czecho-Slovakia, England and. Maggs Bros. No 533 (Bookdealer's catalogue). France. London, 1930, 24 x 18,5 cm, viii pp + 255 pp, folding frontispiece map, with b/w ill and coloured and b/w plates h.t., indices. orig. wrappers. (Catalogue of incunables).
price: €50.00 |
| item 2534 |
MAGGS BROS. No 484
FRENCH BOOKS from 1470 to 1700 A.D. Maggs Bros. No 484 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1926, 24 x 18,5 cm, 396 pp + 136 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. (Catalogue of antiquarian French books).
price: €75.00 |
| item 26037 |
MAGGS BROS. No 637
First Editions of the 19th & 20th centuries. Books from private presses and books on sports and pastimes. Maggs Bros. No 637 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1936, small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, 80 pp , orig. wrappers (margin of last leaves a bit waterstained).
price: €25.00 |
| item 28785 |
MAGGS BROS. No 443
English Literature of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Part I . Maggs Bros. No 443 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1923, small in-4°, 336 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Part I, literature from A to K).
price: €35.00 |
| item 28786 |
MAGGS BROS. No 415
English Literature of the 19th and 20th Centuries. Part II First Editions L to Z with a Supplement ''Sport and Pastimes''. Maggs Bros. No 415 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1921, small in-4°, 212 pp , sewn, orig. wrapper. (Part II, literature from L to Z).
price: €35.00 |
| item 28787 |
MAGGS BROS. No 640
Three Centuries of English Literature. Part II The Seventeenth Century. A - L . Maggs Bros. No 640 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1937, in-4°, 147 pp , sewn, orig. wrapper ( a bit worn).
price: €35.00 |
| item 28788 |
MAGGS BROS. No 1041
First editions of English Literature 1816 - 1971 . Maggs Bros. No 1041 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1983, in-8°, 45 pp , stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28789 |
MAGGS BROS. No 979
First editions of English 19th and 20th centuries. Maggs Bros. No 979 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1977, in-4°, 42 pp , stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 11544 |
MAGGS BROS.No 1167
Fine Books and Manuscripts. Maggs No 1167 (Bookdealer's catalogue) London, 1993, 26,5 x 19 cm, 84 pp, with coloured & b/w ills., orig. wrappers. 91 lots. With ca. 25 miniatures, many illustrated.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8025 |
MAGGS BROS.No 276
Rare and Choice Books. Maggs Bros No 276 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1911, 22 x 14 cm, 120 pp + 50 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. 248 lots.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8026 |
MAGGS BROS.No 273 and No 279
Books on Art & Allied Subject. (Part I : A-J ; Part II : K-Z) (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1911/1912, 2 vols in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 216 pp + ca.30 plates h.t. ; 176 pp + ca.30 plates h.t., orig. wrappers. 1962 lots. With sections on the Arundal Society, bookbindings (130 lots, some ills), engravings, emblems, etc.
price: €45.00 |
| item 17594 |
MAGGS BROS.No 296
(Book catalogue) Nineteenth Century Authors & Book Illustrators. First editions and presentation copies. Sport & Pastimes. Maggs Bros. No 296 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, Oct. Nov. 1912, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, 236 pp, orig. wrappers. 1791 items.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8028 |
MAGGS BROS.No 383
Choice Engravings & Etchings. (Printdealer's catalogue). London, 1919, 21 x 16 cm, 104 pp + 34 b/w pl. h.t., orig. wrappers. 592 lots. (wrappers a bit crumpled)
price: €20.00 |
| item 5639 |
MAGGS BROS.No 456
BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS & BINDINGS remarkable for their Rarity, Beauty and Interest. Maggs Bros. No 456 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1924, 21 x 17 cm, 320 pp + 88 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. (Bookdealer's catalogue).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8027 |
MAGGS BROS.No 447
Engravings & Etchings. Maggs Bros. No 447 (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, (1923), 21 x 16,5 cm, 240 pp with 107 b/w pl., orig. wrappers. 241 lots.
price: €25.00 |
| item 6494 |
MAGGS BROS.No 656
BIBLIOTHECA INCUNABULORUM. London, 1938, 24 x 18,5 cm, 264 pp, with b/w ill., indices, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Bookdealer's catalogue of incunables).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8003 |
MAGGS BROS.No 655
Très beaux livres du XVIIe au XIXe siècle. London Paris, 1937, in-8°, 22 x 13,5 cm, 155 pp , orig. wrappers (wrappers with marginal foxing). index. Each book is illustred with a small b/w photo illustration.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8004 |
MAGGS BROS.No 876
Austria and the Habsburgs, a chronological catalogue of books, documents, letters etc. MAGGS BROS.No 876 (bookdealer's catalogue). London, 1961, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 200 pp + 25 b/w plates h.t., 765 lots, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11491 |
MAGGS BROS.No 830
Printing, Illustration , Binding & Illumination: XIVth to XIXth Centuries. Maggs Bros. Catalogue No 830. London, (1955), in-8°, 24 x 18,5 cm, 168 pp + 38 b/w plates h.t., 520 lots, index, orig. wrappers.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22384 |
MAGRITTE René - Patrick Waldberg (author) - André Blavier (bibliography)
René Magritte; followed by a general bibliography by André Blavier. Bruxelles, André de Rache, 1965. 29,5 cm, 356 pp, colour & b/w ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. text in French. Texte en Français (see Freitag No. 5893.)
price: €162.00 |
| item 19453 |
MAINZ 1948 - GUTENBERG - Exhibition catalogue
Die Kunst Gutenbergs in ihren Meisterleistungen. Ausstellung des Gutenbergmuseums in Mainz. Mainz, 1948, in-8°, 19 pp, orig.wrapper, stapled, 1 b/w ill..
price: €15.00 |
| item 29614 |
MAISONNEUVE Jean - Gaston MAISONNEUVE
Catalogue comprenant 1771 Numéros d'un beau mélange d'ouvrages anciens en modernes en toutes Langues sur les cinq parties du monde Parmi lesquels se trouve Un fort beau petit lot de Manuscrits très rares... Paris, Jean Maisonneuve & Fils, 1913, in-8°, 156 + (2) pp, red half leather, somewhat worn, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers. Shop's interleaved copy with handwritten notes stating when and to whom books were sold in the period 1913-1920. Copy of Gaston Maisonneuve, with his name on the fly leaf. Only about 10% of the books were sold. The main customer for the manuscripts was Hiersemann.
price: €100.00 |
| item 37113 |
MAITTAIRE Michel ( )
Historia typographorum aliquot Parisiensium vitas et libros complectens. Londini ( London ), Apud Christophorum Bateman, ipsius impensis: Typis Gulielmi Bowyer, 1717, in-8°, 2 parts in one volume, engraved frontispiece + xvi pp + (4)nn pp + 160 pp + (2)(engraving) + (8)nn pp + 95 pp + (5)nn pp + 99-160 pp + (2)nn pp (complete). Bound in contemporary calf, binding worn, upper joint broken, title label missing. Interior fine and crisp. Engraved 18th-century ex-libris on the first paste down. Text in Latin with some sections in French and Greek.
price: €450.00 |
| item 35310 |
MAJÉRUS Pascal
Ces femmes qu'on dit béguines... Guide des béguinages de Belgique. Bibliographie et sources d'archives. Volume I . Bruxelles, Archives générales du Royame, 1997, lg in-8°, 436 pp, stiff paper wrapper. Only volume I. Text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 30181 |
MALAVIEILLE Sophie
Reliures et cartonnages d'éditeur en France au XIXe siècle. (1815 - 1865). Paris, éditions Promodis, 1985, in-4°, 253 pp, b/w and colored ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French. On French decorated publisher's bindings in the 19th century.
price: €125.00 |
| item 29043 |
MALCLÈS Louise-Noëlle
Manuel de bibliographie. Deuxème édition entièrement refondue et mise à jour. Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1969, large in-8°, 366 pp, index, gray publ. cloth, black lettering. L'auteur fut conservateur en chef à l'Université de Paris.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16125 |
MALINES Saint-Xavier
Association de Saint-François-Xavier à Malines. Catalogue de la Bibliothèque. Pr.partie: Livres Français ( 1868)]. Malines, Van Moer, 1868, in-8°, 55 pp. Bound with: Werk der goede boeken. Catalogus der Bibliotheek. Vlaamsche Boeken, 1880, Mechelen , Van Moer, 49 pp. Bound with: Oeuvres des Bons Livres à Malines, Catalogue de la Bibliothèque, Livres Français, 1880, Van Moer, 80 pp. Bound with: Katholieke Kring, Werk der Goede boeken. Bijvoegsel, Mechelen , Dierirckx, 1899, 39 pp, cont. half cloth. Convolute of 4 Mechelen library catalogues.
price: €100.00 |
| item 16126 |
MALINES Saint-Xavier - MECHELEN Franciscus Xaverius
Genootschap van den H.Franciscus-Xaverius te Mechelen. Catalogus der Bibliotheek. Tweede afdeeling. Vlaamsche Boeken. 1868. Mechelen, Dierickx, (1868), in-8°, 36 pp. cont. half cloth. Catalogue of a private loan library.
price: €38.00 |
| item 34045 |
MANDEMBROTE Giles ( editor )
Out of Print & into Profit. A History of the Rare and Secondhand Book Trade in Britain in the Twentieth Century. London, The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2007 (second printing), 414 pp, index, black/white illustrations. Hardback with dustjacket.
price: €75.00 |
| item 19693 |
MARDERSTEIG Giovanni - Hermann Zapf
Gutenberg-Preis der Stadt Mainz und der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft verliehen an Hermann Zapf (Darmstadt) am 24.Juni 1974. (Mainz), Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1974, in-8°, 39 pp, orig.wrapper, bibliographies, (series Kleiner Druck der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Nr.97).
price: €25.00 |
| item 13122 |
MARIEMONT 1979 (Belgium) Exhibition catalogue
L'Illustration en France et en Belgique de 1800 à 1914. Cent livres de la Réserve Précieuse du Musée royal de Mariemont. Square in-8°, 23 x 21 cm, 91 pp, ills. b/w, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, bibliography, index.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18871 |
MARINIS T. De & Cie (Florence - Firenze)
Manuscrits, Incunables et Livres Rares Cataloguie XII (12) (Book sale catalgoue). Florence, De Marinis, 1913, large in-4°, 153 pp + 24 plates h.t. (mostly folding), stapled, orig. wrappers. (slightly soiled and dusty, back damaged).
price: €45.00 |
| item 4915 |
MARNIX van Sint-Aldegonde - Alois Gerlo
The Correspondence of Philip of Marnix, Lord of Saint-Aldegonde, An Inventory. Nieuwkoop, B.De Graaf, 1982, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 126 pp. (Published as Volume XIV in the series Bibliotheca Bibliographica Neerlandica).
price: €25.00 |
| item 9683 |
MARROW James & W. WÜSTEFELD a.o.
The Golden Age of Dutch Manuscript Painting. (Exhibition catalogue Pierpont Morgan Library) New York, Braziler, 1990, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 318 pp with 164 coloured & b/w ills, indices, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Edited on the occasion of the exhibition in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Describes 109 items.
price: €87.00 |
| item 11741 |
MARTIN Auguste - P.L. Duchatre
L'Imagerie Orléanaise. Ouvrage précédé d'une étude sur les origines et les sources d'inspiration des imagiers par P.L.Duchatre. Notices biographiques par le Dr. Maurice Garsonnin. Paris, Duchatre & Van Buggenhout, 1928, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 264 pp + 6 h.t. en couleurs (fac-similés) et 130 ills. n/b dans le texte, reliure demi-cuir, couverture conservée, (quelques traces d'usure, dos légèrement passé). Tiré à 550 exemplaires. Ouvrage de base qui décrit en total 429 images, la plupart est illustré. (Bound in half leather, original wrapper preserved, some traces of use).
price: €425.00 |
| item 24691 |
MARTIN Auguste - P.L. Duchatre
L'Imagerie Orléanaise. Ouvrage précédé d'une étude sur les origines & les sources d'inspiration des imagiers par P.L.Duchatre. Notices biographiques par le Dr. Maurice Garsonnin. Paris, Duchatre & Van Buggenhout, 1928, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 264 pp + 6 h.t. en couleurs (fac-similés) et 130 ills. n/b dans le texte, broché, couvert. orig. (couverture plastifiée). Tiré à 550 exemplaires. On joint le prospectus. Ouvrage de base qui décrit en total 429 images, la plupart est ill. (Sewn, original stiff wrapper, plastified).
price: €325.00 |
| item 37776 |
MARTIN Henry - Comte A. de Laborde ( préface )
Les Joyaux de L'Enluminure à la Bibliothèque Nationale. Avec un Avant-Propos du Comte A. de Laborde. Paris, Bruxelles, Les éditions G. van Oest, 1928, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, frontispiece en couleur + XII + 135 pp + 100 planches hors-texte. Tiré à 1025 exemplaires, un des 1000 ex. sur papier vergé pur chiffon Lafuma. Relié en demi-cuir noir, dos décoré et avec 2 étiquettes, plats et pages de garde marbrés, tranche supérieure dorée, dans une emboitage en carton couvert de papier marbré. Couverture originale et prospectus conservées. Très bel exemplaire en parfait état. Reliure signée Vandendriessche Bruges. Very handsome copy bound in black half leather and kept in a slipcase.
price: €250.00 |
| item 19077 |
MARTIN Robert & Eveline MARTIN
Guide bibliographique de linguistique française. Paris, Klincksieck, 1973, in-8°, 186 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 19893 |
MASSON & Cie. Editeurs Paris Boulevard Saint-Germain
Catalogue Général et Méthodique suivi d'un Prix Courant. 1965. Masson & Cie. Paris, 1965, cartonnage d'éditeur, 61 pp + ca. 45 pp (prix courant).
price: €20.00 |
| item 35863 |
MASSON Irvine
Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457 - 1459. London, Bibliographical Society, 1954, in-folio, viii pp + 72 pp + 8 tables + six plates, original cloth backed boards. Some small foxing spots on the outer margin but a fine copy. Interesting study of an incunable which was earlier thought to have preceded Gutenberg's famous bible.
price: €55.00 |
| item 12939 |
MATARASSO H.
Livres et Autographes. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, 1949, in-8°, orig. wrappers. 1129 descriptions.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8638 |
MATON Jules - BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ETUDES COLONIALES
Tables du Bulletin de la Société Belge d'Etudes Coloniales. (1894-1914). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 100 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.12 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €18.00 |
| item 8637 |
MATON Jules - REVUE CONGOLAISE (La)
Tables de La Revue Congolaise (Juillet 1910 - Juin 1914). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 30 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Indices of the periodical La Revue Congolaise).
price: €20.00 |
| item 19890 |
MATTHIAS Richard
Internationales Adressbuch der Antiquare. Vierte Ausgabe 1931-1932. Weimar, Straubing & Müller, 1931, in-8°, 336 pp, black publisher's cloth (some underlinings and notes, cloth a bit dusty). (directory of antiquarian bookdealers).
price: €30.00 |
| item 15335 |
MAYER Van den BERGH Chevalier
Catalogue de la Bibliothèque. Collections du Chevalier Mayer van den Bergh. Anvers, Maison des Rois Mages, 1920, impr. par Buschmann, in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit dusty), printed on vergé paper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 4884 |
MAZARIN - Jean KAULEK
Documents relatifs à la vente de la Bibliothèque du Cardinal de Mazarin pendant La Fronde Janvier-Février 1652. Paris, 1881, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 16 + 10 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Separate off-prints from Société de l'Histoire de Paris et de L'Ile-de-France. 60 copies only).
price: €15.00 |
| item 19151 |
MECHELEN - MALINES 1883 - Exhibition catalogue
Exposition organisée a Malines au profit des écoles catholiques. Catalogue de la section d'art ancien. Comprenant les objets d'art confectionnés avant le XIXe siècle. Exposés a Malines au local des Frères de N.-D. de Miséricorde. Malines, Van Velsen, (1883), in-8°, (ca 100 pp), orig.wrapper (slightly damaged), ca 1500 items. (With descriptions of Mechelen imprints). At the end is bound in a separate catalogue on modern artefacts (paintings, sculpture, photographs and even a telephone !).
price: €38.00 |
| item 33775 |
MEERMAN Gerardo
Origines Typographicae. Tomus Prior ( Tomus Alter). Hagae Comitum ( den Haag, 's Gravenhage ), apud Nicolaum van Daalen a.o., 1765, in-4° 2 parts in one volume, 265 x 205 mm, frontispiece portrait + xi pp + (1)(contents of part I) + portrait of Koster + 260 pp ; (Part II) viii pp + 312 pp + 10 engraved facsimile plates (numbered i-vi, vi*, vii-ix). Complete. Bound in somewhat later half vellum with marbled boards. Binding slightly dustsoiled but a fine copy. See Bigmore & Wymann II p. 32. The author still upheld the theory that Laurenszoon Koster was the inventor of printing with mobile metal types. The work is nevertheless esteemed because of its fine illustrations and impeccable Latin descriptions. From the library of Leo Olschki, with his printed bookplate tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €650.00 |
| item 19035 |
MEERSCH P.C. van der - Antonius Mathias d'Anvers -
Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de quelques imprimeurs belges établis à l'étranger pendant les xve et xvie siècles. II. Antonius Mathias D'Anvers, imprimeur à Mondovi en Piemont de 1472-1473. Gand, Imprimerie L.Hebbelynck, 1844 , in-8°, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, ca. 16 pp (obviously a separate off-print, but not indicated).
price: €34.00 |
| item 29039 |
MEERSCH P.C. van der
Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de quelques imprimeurs belges et néerlandais établis à l'étranger ...précédée d'une introduction historique....Tôme Premier (all published). Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1856 , in-8°, 492 pp, violet colored half roan binding, marbled boards and endpapers, smooth gilt spine, (blindstamp signature of Laurent Peeters), nice binding, original wrappers preserved, some perpendicular wormholes in first leaves, still a fine copy in a fine binding, with the ex-libris of Alberto van der Meersch.
price: €250.00 |
| item 30386 |
MEERSCH P.C. van der
Recherches sur la vie et les travaux de Pierre de Keysere imprimeur à Paris de 1473 - 1479. Gand (Gent), Imprimerie L. Hebbelynck, 1846, in-8°, 51 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, (dustsoiled and with the signature of Paul Bergmans on the frontcover). Describes 41 Paris imprints by de Keysere.
price: €50.00 |
| item 26096 |
MEERT Jef
Uitgeverij Jef Meert. Catalogus 1. Zomer 1997. (Antiquarian and publisher's book catalogue). Antwerpen, in-8°, 31 pp, ca 15 b/w plates, stapled, publ. stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 27699 |
MELLO Jacques van
Geraardsbergen 1068 - 1974 , analytische bibliografie van de stad Geraardsbergen. (Bibliography). Tielt, Uitgeverij Veys, 1975, in-8°, z/w platen, 301 pp, indexes, 1000 titels, uitgever's linnen, stofwikkel.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37893 |
MELLOT Guy - Jean-Marie EMBS
Le guide Jules Verne.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Paris, Editions de l'Amateur, 2005, in-8°, 319 pp, bibligr. Bl/w and colour illustr. Publisher's stiff cover. Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €36.00 |
| item 8639 |
MEMOIRES DE LA SOCIETE LITTERAIRE DE L'UNIVERSITE de LOUVAIN - Félicien LEURIDANT (editor)
Mémoires de la Société Littéraire de L'université Catholique de Louvain. Tables des Mémoires... (1839-1889). Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1916, in-8°, ca. 20 nn pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. Vol.17 in the series: ''Collection de Tables de Revues Belges''.
price: €20.00 |
| item 15242 |
MERTENS F. Henry
Bibliotheca Antverpiensis. Catalogue Méthodique de la Bibliothèque de la Bibliothèque publique d'Anvers, suivi d'une table alphabétique... et précédé d'une notice historique de cette bibliothèque. 2 Tômes. Anvers, Imprimerie de la Croix, 1843, 1846, 2 volumes bound in two uniform modern cloth vols., in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, frontispiece portrait of Plantin + xxi + 530 pp ; engr. frontispiece + li + engr. facsilime + 548 + xciv pp (index), orig. wrappers preserved. (first pages foxed).
price: €112.00 |
| item 4080 |
MESSENS Rudy
Repertorium van de Oostvlaamse Pers (met uitzondering van Gent en het arrondissement Aalst). 1784 - 1914. Leuven/Paris, 1969, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 465 pp, index. Publication No.59 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine. (Bibliography of newspapers and periodicals published in the Belgian province of Oost-Vlaanderen outside Gent and Aalst).
price: €62.00 |
| item 13441 |
MEULEMEESTER M. De - LIGUORI Saint Alphonse de
Meulemeester Maurice de: Bibliographie Générale des Ecrivains Rédemptoristes. Première Partie: Bibliographie de S.Alphonse-M. de Liguori. Louvain/La Haye, Imprimerie St-Alphonse/Nijhoff, 1933, in-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 373 pp, indices, sewn, orig. wrappers. Bibliography of the works of and writings on A. de Liguori (Naples 1696 - Nocera 1787) founder of the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer also known as Liguorians or Redemptorists and a chief representive in the Roman Catholic Church of the school of casuistry and devotional theology.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5105 |
MEULENEERE A. Louis de
Catalogue de Beaux-Livres illustrés du XVIIIe Siècle... (Bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, 1921, in-8°, sewn, orig; wrappers. 176 pp with 956 items. Fully indexed.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26087 |
MEULENEERE A. Louis de
Répertoire général d'Ouvrages et Périodiques Modernes sur les Beaux Arts. Peinture. Sculpture Gravure... Première partie (- deuxième partie) Nos 1 à 874 (- Nos 875 à 1867 ). 2 Vols. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, 1923, 2 vols in-8°, 105 pp ; 107 pp, fully indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 30346 |
MEUSCHEL Konrad
Die Entwicklung der Presse von ihren Anfängen bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts, Mit vier Registern am Schluss... Bad Honnef, Antiquariat Konrad Meuschel, (1992), in-8°, 58 pp, 4 indexes. stiff printed wrapper. 353 items. 68. Katalog.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23561 |
MEYER Maurits De
De Volks-en Kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antwerpen/Amsterdam, Standaard-Boekhandel, 1962, 30,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half buckram in slipcase, 621 pp, with 184 ill. in the text and 14 plates h.t. (some coloured and folding), index, printed in 600 copies. Apart from some soling at the cream coloured cloth back, a very fine copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 26461 |
MEYIER K. A. de (Editor) - Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis
Bibliotheca Universitatis Leidensis. Codices manuscripti VIII: Codices Bibliothecae Publicae Graeci. ... adiuvante E. Hulshoff Pol. (Library catalogue). Leiden, 1965, in-8°, 225 pp, bibliography in the notes, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 19131 |
MILAN - ROME 1948 - Exhibition catalogue
Exposition du livre et de la gravure en Belgique du XVe siècle à nos jours. (Milano, 1948), in-8°, 99 pp, orig.wrapper, index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37849 |
MILDE Wolfgang ( text )
Incunabula incunabulorum. Früheste Werke der Buchdruckkunst Mainz, Bamberg,Strassburg 1454 - 1469. ( Exhibition catalogue ) . Wolfenbüttel, Herzog August Bibliothek, 1972, in-8°, 71 pp, bibliogr., bl/wh illustr. Sewn, publisher's soft illustrated wrapper.Text in German.
price: €20.00 |
| item 20256 |
MILNE Alexander Taylor
A centenary guide to the publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the former Camden Society 1838-1897. London, Royal Hist. Soc., 1968, in-8°, 249 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, bibliographies, index.
price: €23.00 |
| item 13286 |
MONAGHAN Frank - Samuel Marino
French Travellers in the United States 1765 - 1932. A Bibliography...with a supplement by Samuel Marino. New York, Antiquarian Press, 1961, in-8°, 130 pp, index, publisher's cloth. Second enlarged edition.
price: €45.00 |
| item 16937 |
MONHEIM Chr.
Congo-bibliografie. Antwerpen, Veritas, 1942, ingenaaid, 211 pp.
price: €25.00 |
| item 11850 |
MORANTI Luigi
Bibliografia Urbinate. Firenze, Sansoni Antiquariato, 1959, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, 478 pp, indici, printed in 666 numbered copies. Sewn, orig. wrappers with d.w. Volume 17 in the series: ''Bibliotheca Bibliographica Italiana''. (Bibliography of Urbino).
price: €150.00 |
| item 11851 |
MORANTI Luigi
L'Arte Tipografica in Urbino (1493 - 1800) con appendice di documenti e annali. Firenze, Olschki, 1967, in-8°, 25 x 17,5 cm, 369 pp + 18 plates h.t., indici, sewn, orig. wrappers with d.w.
price: €112.00 |
| item 14633 |
MOREAU Ed. de (S.J.)
La Bibliothèque de l'Université de Louvain 1636 - 1914. Louvain, Ceuterick, 1914, in-8°, 113 pp + 9 pl. h.t. (une dépliante), broché, couverture orig. Sur la catastrophe de la bibliothèque, incendiée par les Allemands en 1914.
price: €25.00 |
| item 12291 |
MOREAU Les - Adrien Moureau (author)
Les Moreau. Paris, Librairie de l'Art, 1893, in-8°, 26,5 x 19 cm, 146 pp with 105 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (broché, couverture originale). Freitag N° 6756, published in the series: ''Les Artistes Célèbres''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 19883 |
MORETUS H. S.J. - Baronius
L'Edition Plantinienne des Annales Ecclesiastici du Cardinal Baronius. S.l.s.d. (Namur, ca. 1930 ?) large in-4°, 31 x 22,5 cm, 27 pp + xv pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. The first part (27 pp) is an off-print of an article in the ''Musée du Livre''. (foxing throughout).
price: €20.00 |
| item 6682 |
MORGAND et FATOUT
Répertoire de la Librairie Morgand et Fatout. Paris, 1878, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers (disbound), 384 pp, index. Describes 2705 books.
price: €40.00 |
| item 15532 |
MORISON Stanley - Nicolas BARKER (editor)
Early Italian Writing-Books. Renaissance to Baroque. (Edited by Nicolas Barker). Boston, Godine Publisher, 1990, in-8°, 218 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00 |
| item 1150 |
MORNAND Pierre
Vingt-Deux Artistes deu Livre, avec une introduction de J.R.Thomé. Paris, Courier Graphique, 1948, in-4°, 304 pp, index, br. couvert. orig. (gravure de Alexeiëff) (pages de garde avec qq. rousseurs, petit accid. au dos). Sur Chas Laborde, Laboureur, Maillol, Daragnès, Derain, e.a.
price: €124.00 |
| item 31830 |
MOSSER Daniel - Michael SAFFLE - Ernest W. SULLIVAN ( editors)
Puzzles in Paper. Concepts in historical watermarks. Essays from the International Conference on the History, Function and Study of Watermarks. London, British Library, Oak Knoll Press, 2000, small in-4°, xii + 270 pp, index, bibliography.
price: €58.00 |
| item 4070 |
MOTTEQUIN Ph.
Répertoire de la Presse de la Province de Luxembourg (1760 - 1940). Leuven/Paris, 1978, 24 x 16 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, 357 pp, index. Publication No.84 in the series: Cahiers (du) Centre Interuniversitaire d'Histoire Contemporaine. (Bibliography of newspapers and periodicals published in the Belgian province of Luxembourg).
price: €50.00 |
| item 5855 |
MUIR Percy
Victorian Illustrated Books. London, Batsford, revised impression, 1985, in-8°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 287 pp with b/w ill., publisher's cloth with d.w., index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29115 |
MUIR Percy
English children's books 1600 to 1900. London, Batsford, fourth impression, 1985, in-8°, 24,5 x 18,5 cm, 256 pp with 107 b/w ills, publisher's cloth with d.w., index, (first impr. 1954), mint copy.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7207 |
MÜLLER Felix
Führer durch die mathematischen Literatur, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der historisch wichtigen Schriften. Leipzig & Berlin, Teubner, 1909, publisher's cloth, in-8°, 252 pp, index. Published as issue XXVII in the series: ''Abhandlungen zur Geschichte der mathematischen Wissenschaften mit Einschluss Ihrer Anwendungen'', begründet von M. Cantor.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13470 |
MULLER Frederik Amsterdam
Geographie - Voyages... Catalogue à Prix Marqués. Amsterdam, 1910, in-8°, 420 pp, 4013 lots, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €45.00 |
| item 31104 |
MULLER Frederik Amsterdam - W.M. MENSING
Nxtra-ordinaires de divers endroits en Europe (bookseller's catalogue of broadsides , pamphlets, newpapers). Amsterdam, Fredrik Muller, s.d. (ca. 1900 -1910), in-8°, 114 pp, some folding illustrations, 1327 items, fully indexed, sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit dustsoiled). Interesting bookseller's catalogue on broadsides , pamphlets, newpapers.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37158 |
MUND-DOPCHIE Monique
La survie d'Eschyle à la Renaissance. Éditions, traductions, commentaires et imitations. Lovanii ( Leuven ) , Peeters, 1984, in-8°, lvii pp + 425 pp , black.white illustrations, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Livre en français. French book. Detailed bibliographical study on the appearance in print and further publication history of the works of Aeschylus and Renaissance imitators, starting with the editio princeps by Aldus in 1518.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23351 |
MUND Hélène - Cyriel STROO
Early Netherlandish Painting (1400 1500). A Bibliography (1984 1998)- Contributions to fifteenth century painting in the southern Netherlands and the principality of Liège 8. Brussels, Centre d'Etude de la Peinture médiévale etc., 1998, in-8°, 385 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 13303 |
MUNELESS Otto
Bibliographical Survey of Jewish Prague. Prague, Orbis, 1952, in-8°, 559 pp, b/w ills., indices, publisher's cloth with d.w. Chronological description of 2256 Jewish imprints of Prague starting in 1512 and ending in 1952, fully indexed.
price: €38.00 |
| item 17796 |
MUQUARDT C.
Catalogue C. Muquardt. Libraire-éditeur. Livres de fonds et en nombre. Livres à prix réduits. Bruxelles, 1868, in-8°, 112 pp, broché, (beaux-arts, histoire, héraldique, jurisprudence, littérature, sciences naturelles, médecine, mathémathiques, ouvrages militaires, politique, éducation, photographie). Rousseurs et quelques notes manuscrites.
price: €75.00 |
| item 6873 |
MUSEE DU LIVRE (Le)
MUSEE DU LIVRE Typographie, Lithographie, Reliure, Librairie, Bibliographie, Applications Photographiques, Industries se rattachants à l'Imprimerie. Bruxelles, Le Musée du Livre, 1907 - 1953, complete run of this periodical,, all issues approx. same size, in-4°, 30 x 20 cm. The complete run consists basically of four parts. PART I: Le Musée du Livre, 1907-1920, issues 1-59, loose as issued, 22 publisher's portfolio and 1 vol. sewn, with a total of 460 plates outside the text. PART II: Le Bulletin Mensuel, Le Musée du Livre (monthly news bulletin), from 1922 (No.1= Dec.1922) - 1953 (No.1= July 1953), monthly issues of 8 pp, irregular from 1940 onwards, loose as issued. PART III: Recueil des Planches d'Art, 25 issues, 1922-1950 (numbered (0-X) XI-XXV), publisher's portfolio's with loose plates, containing in all 305 plates. PART IV: Publications hors série 9 publications in 14 volumes. Sewn, orig. stiff wrappers, Etude publié à l'Occasion du 4ième Centenaire du celèbre imprimeur anversois C. Plantin , (1921, 123 pp). L'Enseignement professionnel en Belgique, (1922, 100 pp). Histoire du livre et de l'imprimerie en Belgique, part 1-6, all pub. (1923-1934, 90+115+132+86+75+180 pp). 16 original lithographies the Flemish author Emile Verhaeren and his work. Garnir G. Cinq contes à Marjolaine, ill. by R.De Pauw. (1940, 41 pp) Jellay-Bruyère, L'Echarpe Amarante, (1941, 24 pp). C.De Mey, Jardin Publiques , woodcuts by Ermengen, (1942, 16 pp). Severin F. Neuf Beaux Poèmes, (1944, 21 pp). C.De Mey ; Blessures, ills. A.E.Marty, (1946, 15 pp). Scarce and remarkably complete set (only 1 plate, No.161 is missing). This publication gives a detailed survey of the evolution of high quality printing and reproduction techniquesin Europe during the first half of the 20th century. This is illustrated with an abundance of plates in various printing techniques. Another interesting feature is the fact that many illustrations are by famous belgian artists active in the graphic field. Many illustrations are original lithographs, woodcuts or engravings by artists such as C.Montald, L.Titz , Tytgat, Kurt Peiser, Romeo Dumoulin, Dirk Baksteen, Donnet, Cassiers, Pellens, Rassenfosse ( 11 original lithographs), and many others. Due to the long and complex publication history , and because of the fact that some plates (all issued loose) are artworks in their own right, complete sets like on offer here are very rare. The set is in god order, some unobtrusive library stamps on only a few issues, the first two issues of the bulletin slightly foxed, some original wrappers slightly frayed. The main aim of this publication which covers the first half of the 20th century was to illustrate the advance of reproduction techniques and the high quality of printing which prevailed in Brussels, an important typographical centre. It was backed by the main Brussels printing houses and was related to the prestigious Royal Belgian Library (Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique).
price: €3750.00 |
| item 19610 |
MUSEE DU LIVRE Bruxelles (editor)
Histoire du livre et de l'imprimerie en Belgique des origines à nos jours. Complete in 6 parts and one index. Brussels, Musée du Livre, 1923-1934, 6 vols in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, sewn, orig. printed wrappers, index is stapled booklet of 23 pp.. Part I: the manuscript book, before the invention of printing. Part II the book illustration before 1800, Part III 16th century printing (Antwerp, Plantin), Part IV 17th & 18th c. printing in Brussels & Antwerp., Part V Printing in Liège, musical imprints. Part VI 19th c. printing.
price: €210.00 |
| item 8449 |
MUSEUM PLANTIN MORETUS - Emmanuel de BOM
(Exhibition catalogue): Antwerp, 1904, Museum Plantijn-Moretus: Tentoonstelling: Het Moderne Boek. (text by E. de Bom). BOOK ART Antwerp, Buschmann, 1904, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, viii + 209 pp., sewn, orig. wrappers (back with small repair). Belangrijke catalogus die 1067 boeken beschrijft uit België en de ons omringende landen. Zeldzaam
price: €45.00 |
| item 13113 |
MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS
Tentoonstellingscatalogus: 1982, 1 april: Aanwinsten van het Museum Plantin-Moretus en het Stedelijk Prentenkabinet. Een huldebetuiging aan Conservator Prof. Dr. L.Voet. 1950-1981. Antwerpen, oblong in-8°, 36 pp, geniet. Z/w ills.
price: €13.00 |
| item 20871 |
MUSEUMSGESELLSCHAFT, Bern (Library catalogue)
Bibliothekskatalog der Museumsgesellschaft in Bern. Bern, Grunau, 1908, in-8°, 306 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (Alphabetical library catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 25095 |
N.A.N.D.
Dissertation sur le Calendrier Liégeois. Liége, Felix Oudart, 1845, in-8°, 26 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig.wrapper, Dissertation XIV.
price: €22.00 |
| item 8908 |
NAMUR P.
Bibliographie Académique Belge, ou Répertoire Systématique et Analytique des Mémoires, extraits de Mémoires, Dissertations, Observations, Essais et Mémoires des prix publiés jusqu'à ce jour par l'Ancienne et la Nouvelle Académie de Bruxelles... Liège, Collardin, 1838, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm,xxv + 80 cm, index, modern cloth. With an introduction on the history of the Academy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 6826 |
NAVE Francine de (editor)
PHILOLOGIA ARABICA, Arabische studiën en drukken in de Nederlanden in de 16de en 17de eeuw. Antwerpen, Museum Plantin-Moretus, 1986, in-4°, glued, orig. wrapper, cxlix + 236 pp, b/w ills. With a summary of the main articles in Arabic. Main text in Dutch.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29426 |
NEDELJKOVIC Maryvonne
L'Aube d'une nation. Les écrivains d'Australie de 1788 à 1910. Paris, Rouan, Presses Universitaires de France, Université de Rouan, 1982, in-8°, 448 pp, indices, bibliography of 433 publications, sewn, original stiff wrapper, wrapper a bit worn but still a good copy. Text in French, but obviously many quotations and book descriptions in English. Annotated bibliography on Australia for the period 1788 - 1910.
price: €60.00 |
| item 7289 |
NEDERLANDSCHE BOEKHANDEL - ANTWERPEN - L.H. SMEDING
Algemeene Catalogus van Nederlandsche Boeken uit Zuid en Noord, samengesteld ter gelegenheid van het 29ste Nederlandsch Taal-en Letterkundig Congres gehouden te Brussel in 1906. (and two similar bound in one volume).) Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1906, in-8°, 188 pp, colored frontispiece and some b/w plates and some publicity leaves at the end. Bound with: Catalogus van Nederlandsche Boeken uit Zuid en Noord, 2de Uitgave, vermeerderd en bijgewerkt tot 1 september 1908. Deel I : Wetenschappen, 126 pp. Bound with: idem Deel II , Letteren en Kunst (-242 pp). 3 parts bound in one half cloth volume, original stiff wrappers preserved. With an article by L.H. Smeding on modern bookdecoration.(text in Dutch).
price: €90.00 |
| item 37638 |
NEDERLANDSCHE BOEKHANDEL - ANTWERPEN - L.H. SMEDING
Algemeene Catalogus van Nederlandsche Boeken uit Zuid en Noord. 2de Uitgave, vermeerderd en bijgewerkt tot 1 Sept. 1908, voorzien van 50 illustraties en een voorwoord. Antwerpen, Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1908, 2 vols. in-8°, Deel I : Wetenschappen. 128 pp. Deel II Letteren en Kunst (-242 pp). Genaaid, originele bedrukte omslag.
price: €45.00 |
| item 2981 |
NEDERLANDSE VOLKSKUNDIGE BIBLIOGRAFIE
NEDERLANDSE VOLKSKUNDIGE BIBLIOGRAFIE - Systematische Registers of Tijdschriften, Reekswerken en Gelegenheidsuitgaven. Antwerpen, Centrum voor Studie en Documentatie, 1969 ->, in-8°, 25 x 16 cm. Vols van 150 à 350 pp. AVAILABLE - BESCHIKBAAR : Delen I tot en met 20 (behalve Deel XIII, dit ontbreekt), samen 19 volumes. Bijgevoegd: Registers: A, B, E-F, Index A,B. Prijs voor het lot.
price: €300.00 |
| item 34536 |
NEIGHBOUR O.W. - Festschrift - Chris BANKS - Arthur SEARLE - Malcolm TURNER ( editors )
Sundry sorts of music books. Essays on the British Library Collections. London, The British Library, 1993, in-8°, 400 pp, index, hardback with dustjacket. Contains 29 contributions.
price: €56.00 |
| item 20781 |
NEITE Werner - ANTWERPEN 1988 (Exhibition catalogue)
Fotografie als boekillustratie. De verzameling Werner Neite. Keulen.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK ççà: Antwerpen, Provinciaal Museum voor Fotografie Antwerpen, 1988, in-4°, 28 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 8 pp b.w. plates, bibliography, index, 60 items.
price: €28.00 |
| item 13016 |
NELSON Robert
The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book. New York, New York U.P., 1980, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 162 pp with 76 b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20843 |
NERET
Manuel pratique d'édition et de librairie. Paris, Lamarre, (1951), in-8°, 286 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills, (handbook for publishing and bookshops, text in French).
price: €23.00 |
| item 4554 |
NERET Jean Alexis
Histoire illustrée de la Librairie et du livre Français. Paris, Lamarre, 1953, in-4°, 23,5 x 18,5 cm, 396 pp avec 200 ills. n/b dans le texte, index, broché, couverture conservée.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37846 |
NEUBAUER Edith - Gerda SCHLEGELMILCH
Bibliographie zur brandenburgischen Kunstgeschichte. Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 1961, 231 pp, in- 4°, publisher's cloth; ex-library copy. Published in the series Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte, Heft 7. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 13785 |
NEW YORK 1983 Exhibition catalogue - DONNA STEIN (cataloguer)
Franklin Furnace Foundation, Cubist Prints / Cubist Books. New York, F. Furnace, 1983, square in-8°, 23 x 20 cm, 129 pp, index, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Essays by Stein, Ron Padgett and George Peck. Drawn largely from the collection of Sanford and Vicki Weiss. ''Flue'' Vol. 4 nos. 1-2 (Fall 1983).
price: €24.00 |
| item 14059 |
NGUY-N TH--ANH
Bibliographie Critique surl les Relations entre le Viet-Nam et L'Occident. (Ouvrages et articles en langues occidentales). Paris, 1967, Maisonneuve & Larose, in-8°, 310 pp, index. publisher's cloth. Description de 1635 publications. (Bibliography on Vietnam).
price: €33.00 |
| item 27788 |
NICODÈME Jacques
Répertoire des Inventaires des Archives conservées en Belgique parus avant le 1er janvier 1969. Préface C. Wyffels. Bruxelles, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique, in-8°, 114 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, published in Numéro spécial 2 of the Belgian periodical: ''Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique'', text in French and Dutch.
price: €13.00 |
| item 18946 |
NIEMEYER Max
Verlagskatalog von Max Niemeyer in Halle-Saale 1870- 1930. Halle/S., Niemeyer, 1930, in-8°, 379 pp, publisher's cloth, 1 plate. (editor catalogue).
price: €25.00 |
| item 11494 |
NIJHOFF EN KRONENBERG
Nederlandsche Bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540. 's Gravenhage, 1965-1971, 3 vols in-8° & 2 small supplements, publishers half cloth, supplements in soft wrapper. The first volume is an unchanged 1965 reprint of the original 1921 edition. Complete set of this publication on which the authors worked from 1920 untill 1970. It is an exhaustive bibliography of the books published in the Netherlands ( (The Low Countries) from 1500 until 1540, the so-called post-incunables. (See Folter and Breslauer 153).
price: €500.00 |
| item 26378 |
NIJHOFF Martinus
Livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués. Moeurs et usages des Pays Bas et de la Belgique. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). N°. 254 Octobre 1894. La Haye, (Den Haag), 1894, in-8°, 81 pp, 1242 items arranged according subject, sewn, orig.wrapper, (frayed), broken bookblock.
price: €25.00 |
| item 36713 |
NIJHOFF Martinus - Catalogue N° 246
Livres anciens et modernes en vente aux prix marqués... Ouvrages de Bibliographie...Cartographie et D'Iconographie No. 246. La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1894, in-8°, 101 pp, printed paper wrapper. 1627 items listed and priced.
price: €25.00 |
| item 14884 |
NISARD Charles
Histoire des Livres Populaires ou de la Littérature du Colportage, depuis L'Origine de l'imprimerie jusqu'a l'établissement de la commission d'examen des livres du colportage - 30 Novembre 1852. Deuxième Edition. (REPRINT). Paris, E.Dentu, 1864, 2 vols. 496 pp ; 539 pp, index. Ill. avec des gravures sur bois, publisher's cloth. (Reprint Burt Franklin, New York, ca. 1970).
price: €120.00 |
| item 16683 |
NN - Bibliothèque Anversoise
Bibliothèque Anversoise (établie Grande Rue Goddaert , N°2) ouverte pour les abonnés...Catalogue des livres Français. Anvers (Antwerpen), Imprimerie de J.F. Engels, 1871, in-8°, 334 pp, contemporary half cloth (spine faded). Indexed. Bound in at the end a list of 7 pp of the books acquired in 1873-74 and pp.11-13 ''Vlaamsche Boeken''. A list of 12 pp, books acquired in 1875-76 (the library has now moved to Rue Chapelle de Grace N° 3) and 2 pp ''Vlaamsche Boeken''. A list of 8 pp (books of 1877-1878) and 4 pp ''Vlaamsche Boeken''. A list of 6 pp (books 1879-1880) and 3 pp Vl. boeken. A list 5 pp (books 1881-82) + 3 pp Vl. boeken. A list of 4 pp (books 1883) + 3 pp (Antwerpsche Leesbibliotheek. Vlaamsche boeken aangekocht in 1883). Loosely inserted a manuscript list with booktitles from the catalogue, bearing the name Mlle. Van Lerius. Rare well-made catalogue of a 19th century private lending library. The supplements (published between 1873 and 1883) give a good indication of the literay taste of that period and are also an indication of the shift from French to Dutch readership. The catalogue is extraordinarely well made. The books are catalogued according the subject (approx. 50). At the end their is complete title and author index.
price: €150.00 |
| item 24554 |
NN - LUZERN
Catalog der Kantonsbibliothek in Luzern. Erstes Heft (-Zehntes Heft). Bound in two volumes. Luzern, Meyer'sche Buchdruckerei, 1854- 1858, 2 vols in-8°, containing each 5 lists with a separate title; 128 pp, 112 pp, 84 pp, 64 pp, 227 pp ; 432 pp , 107 pp, 32 pp, 38 pp, bound in two half cloth volumes, some foxing throughout.
price: €60.00 |
| item 24850 |
NN Anon.
Tables générales et analytiques du Recueil des Bulletins de l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique, 2me série - Tome I à XX. (1857 à 1866.). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1858, in-8°, 187 pp, quarter linen, marbled endpapers. Published as a yearbook in "Bulletins de l'Académie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique", ex-llibrary stamps.
price: €38.00 |
| item 12661 |
NOBELE de Librairie
Catalogue de Livres... Publication Périodique Nouvelle Série N°21. (bookdealer's catalogue). Bruxelles, s.d., (ca. 1946 ?) plaquette agraf. in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 32 pp. (1095 lots).
price: €15.00 |
| item 24852 |
NODIER Charles (ed.)
Bibliotheque sacrée grecque-latine; comprenant le tableau chronologique, biographique et bibliographique des auteurs inspirés et des auteurs ecclésiastiques... d'après Mauro et Gamba. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique, 1828, in-8°, xix + 436 pp, bibl., indexes, contemporary red half leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges. A critical bibliography with short biographies of religious authors from Moses to Thomas.
price: €128.00 |
| item 25076 |
NODIER Charles (ed.)
Bibliotheque sacrée grecque-latine; comprenant le tableau chronologique, biographique et bibliographique des auteurs inspirés et des auteurs ecclésiastiques... d'après Mauro et Gamba. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, Librairie Catholique, 1828, in-8°, xix + 436 pp, bibl., indexes, sewn, original printed wrapper ( a bit soiled, small circular library label removed from lower left corner, interior fine). A critical bibliography with short biographies of religious authors from Moses to Thomas.
price: €78.00 |
| item 13586 |
NOURRY Emile
Impressions des XVe et XVIe Siècles. Catalogue n° 229 (1930). Paris, 1930, in-8°, 204 pp, b/w ills., 1005 descriptions.catalogue, fully indexed, with the books arranged according their place of imprint.
price: €45.00 |
| item 36641 |
NOURRY Emile
Impressions des XVe et XVIe Siècles. Catalogue n° 219 (1929). Paris, 1929, in-8°, 152 pp, b/w ills., 635 descriptions. Catalogue, fully indexed, with the books arranged according to their place of imprint. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €35.00 |
| item 7760 |
NOVOTNY Jan Maria
A Library of Public Finance and Economics. New York, Burt Franklin, 1953, in-8°, 383 pp, publisher's cloth. Describes 1633 books up to 1850, arranged chronologically, 2052 books from 1850 onwards and1951 books from 1850 onwards in Czech and Slovak.
price: €40.00 |
| item 9839 |
NÜRNBERG 1718 - BROAD-SIDE - Christoph WEIGEL
Printed licence (Privilegium Impressorum) for Christoph Weigel, Kunsthändler, to print & publish the ''Bequemer Schul-und Reisen Atlas'' by Prof. David Köhler. Oblong in-plano, 36 x 44,5 cm, signed in print [L.S.] Fried. Carl Graf von Schönborn, upper margin seriously frayed (without loss of text however), lower margin with clear water stains. Rare broad-side licence. The text (ca.400 words) gives a description of the the book and the purpose of editing it. It also states that the printer will use a new and special technique.
price: €400.00 |
| item 18012 |
NUTTINCK Michel
La Vie et L'Oeuvre de Zeger-Bernard van Espen. Un canoniste janséniste, gallican et régalien à l'Université de Louvain (1646-1728). Louvain, Publications Universitaires, 1969, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 715 pp, index, contains a complete bibliography of Van Espen.
price: €40.00 |
| item 33843 |
OBERLÉ Gérard - Kilian FRITSCH - 1993 II 20 - Paris Drouot Guy LOUDMER
Une Bibliothèque Bachique. Collection Kilian Fritsch (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, étude Loudmer, 1993, in-4°, 313 pp, 617 lots, reliure toile rouge d'éditeur avec jacquette. Catalogue modèle d'une très importante collection de livre sur le vin. Bel exemplaire malgré un accident au rabat postérieur de la jacquette (trou et déchirure).
price: €125.00 |
| item 37734 |
OBERLÉ Gérard - Librairie du Manoir de Pron
Collection de 12 catalogues de livres anciens à prix marqué. Montigny sur Canne, Librairie du Manoir de Pron, 1977 - 1990, 12 catalogue en format in-4° ou in-4° oblong, catalogues agrafés ou broché, couvertures originales. Le lot comprends les catalogues : Automne 1977, sans date, Mai 1988, Hiver 1990, Printemps 1991, catalogues nrs. 4 , 17, 18 , 19 , 20 , 21 , 24, prix pour le lot.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20179 |
OECHSLI Wilhelm
Neujahrsblatt herausgegeben von der Stadtbibliothek Zürich auf das Jahr 1915. Nr.271. Eine ungedruckte Kriegszeitung vor hundert Jahren 1813-1815. Zürich, Beer & Cie, in-8°, 1915, 36 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper,
price: €20.00 |
| item 7315 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue Général - Les Editions d'Art et d'Histoire (2 vols). Bruxelles/Paris, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, Catalogue Général 1er Octobre 1930, 152 pp, index. Catalogue Général 1904-1936, 54 pp. Set of two catalogues, the first one a bit foxed inside.
price: €65.00 |
| item 30613 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue de quelques éditions de luxe tirées à petit nombre. Bruxelles , Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, 1912, small stapled booklet, in-12°, 15,5 x 11,5 cm, 16 nn pp, stapled, original stiff wrapper, (staples slightly corroded), printed in red and black, (some items crossed out with a blue pencil stroke).
price: €30.00 |
| item 30614 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue Général des publications de la Librairie Nationale d'Art et D'istoire G. van Oest et Cie. 1909 Bruxelles ,Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, G. Van Oest, 1909 , 40 pp, b/w ills, loosely inserted a supplement of 12 pp (published in Décembre 1908,).
price: €32.00 |
| item 30615 |
OEST G. van
Catalogue 1904 - 1929 - Les éditions G. Van OEST. Bruxelles/Paris, in-8°, xxxii pp + 135 pp + 32 plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers. Impressive catalogue of the Franco-Belgian art publisher G. van Oest. This catalogue contains a ''Notice historique'' on the publisher G. Van Oest . Fully indexed.
price: €50.00 |
| item 13719 |
OFFICINA BODONI Verona
Catalogue Raisonné des livres imprimés sur les presses à bras. MCMXXIII - MCMLXIV. Verona, Stamperia Valdonega, 1964, in-8°, 25 x 15 cm, 61 pp + 8 b/w ills. h.t. + (10)(specimina) + (2)(loosely inserted leaf), printed in 600 copies, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held in Brussels (Royal Library) and The Hague (Meermanno-Westreenianum).
price: €50.00 |
| item 37294 |
OLDHAM J. Basil
English Blind-Stamped Bindings. The Sandars lectures 1949. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1952, in-folio, 37.5 x 25 cm, xiii + 73 pp, 61 pl. h/t, a few ills., cloth, glossary, index, original cloth, orig. d.w. preserved though with some loss of paper. The Sandars Lectures, 1949. Only 750 copies were printed. Ex-library copy with minimal traces of labels at the end-papers, no stamps, flawless title page.
price: €150.00 |
| item 14672 |
OLIVIER Bruxelles
Catalogue de Livres Anciens et Modernes. 1874 Bruxelles, 1874, in-8°, broché, couvert. orig. (usée), décrit 1355 livres.
price: €35.00 |
| item 14673 |
OLIVIER Bruxelles
Catalogue de Livres Anciens et Modernes. 1878. Bruxelles, 1878, gr. in-8°, broché, couvert. orig. (usée), exemplaire non-rogné, décrit 328 livres.
price: €35.00 |
| item 12917 |
OLSCHKI Leo
Catalogue L (50). Riche et Précieuse Collection de Livres à Figures des XVe et XVIe Siècles soigneusement décrits et mis en vente par... Florence, Olschki, 1900, lg.in-8°, 24,5 x 17,5 cm, 604 pp, indexed, orig. cloth (soiled & dusty).126 incunables and over a thousend post-incunables and 16th century illustrated books.
price: €90.00 |
| item 27989 |
OMONT Henri
La Bibliothèque Royale à Paris au XVIIe Siècle. Tome III et IV (de la série) Anciens Inventaires et catalogues de la Bibliothèque Nationale. (2 tômes en trois volumes). Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1910, 1911, 1913, 3 vols in-8° (tôme III en un volume, tôme IV en deux volumes), 514 pp ; 186 pp ; (187)-508 pp, broché, couvertures originales, exemplaires non coupés. Transcriptions par Henri Dumont, publiées dans la série : ''Anciens Inventaires et catalogues de la Bibliothèque Nationale'' des catalogues de la Bibliothèque Royale au 17-ième siècle. Table de matières: Catalogue VII: Catalogus Bibliotheca Regiae... Nic. Rigaltii, Claudii Salmasii et J. Haultini 1622... Puteani..1645. Catalogue VIII: Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum... Bib. Regiae, auctore Nicolao Clement (1682). Appendice: Collections de manuscrits entrées à la Bibliothèque du roi sous le règne de Louis XIV (1657 - 1715).
price: €125.00 |
| item 27991 |
OMONT Henri
La Librairie Royale à Blois, Fonainebleau et Paris au XVIe Siècle. Tome I (de la série) Anciens Inventaires et catalogues de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1908, in-8°, (4)nn pp + ii + 482 pp, broché, couverture originale, imprimé sur papier de haute qualité, exemplaire non coupé. Transcription par Henri Dumont, publiée dans la série : ''Anciens Inventaires et catalogues de la Bibliothèque Nationale'' des catalogues de la Librairie Royale au 16ième siècle. Table de matières: (Catalogue I) Répertoire Alphabétique de la Librairie de Blois (1518). (Catalogue II) Inventaire de la Librairie de Blois, transférée à Fontainebleau (1544). (Catalogue III) Catalogues des Bibliothèques du Roi à Paris, à la fin du XVIe siècle (y compris la bibliothèque de Catharina de Médici).
price: €125.00 |
| item 33955 |
ORCUTT William Dana - Guido BIAGI ( preface )
The Book in Italy during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries shown in facsimile reproductions from the most famous printed volumes.... London, George Harrap & Company, 1928, in-4°, 220 pp + 128 plates ( a few coloured), bound in publisher's half vellum with blue paper covered boards, printed in an english edition of 750 numbered copies. Vellum and frontcover with tiny foxing spots and tiny loss of paper, interior fine. A fine copy. This is copy 207 of the English edition.
price: €65.00 |
| item 19219 |
OSLER Bt. William Sir - Library catalogue
Bibliotheca Osleriana. A catalogue of books illustrating the history of Medicine and Science. Collected arranged and annotated by Sir William Osler Bt. and bequaethed to McGill University. Oxford, Clarendon, 2000, in-4°, 785 pp, publisher's buckram, dustwrapper, index.
price: €120.00 |
| item 32015 |
PAGLIARA Rocco
Biblioteca Rocco Pagliara. Un caleidoscopio napoletano di fine Ottocento. Roma, Biblioteca di archeologia e storia dell'arte, 2002, in-8°, 61 pp, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €20.00 |
| item 18008 |
PAIRON Karin - Anne ROUZET
Belgische bibliofiele uitgevers. Éditeurs belges de bibliophilie (1991 - 2003). Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 2004, in-8°, 116 pp, index, bilingual (French - Dutch) catyalogue published on the" occasion of an exhibition in the Brussels' Royal Library; describes 125 Belgian bibliophile editions published 1991 - 2003. With an exhaustive list of bibliophile publishers in Belgium.
price: €25.00 |
| item 29330 |
PALLIER D.
La fin d'une succursale plantinienne de Paris (1577). Emmanuel Richard, facteur de Plantin. Bordeaux, 1979, in-8°, article 16 pp. dans la revue '' Revue Française d'Histoire du Livre'' revue trimestrielle publiée par la Société des bibliophiles de Guyenne. Ici la fascicule complète est offert. (Numéro 18 , Janv.-Mars 1978, 48-ième année). Le numéro contient aussi une bibliographie des pamphlets de Mathieu de Morgues (1582 - 1670) par D.A. Bailey ; et une étude de 20 pages par M. Pastoreau sur le premier atlas mondial français ' Les Cartes générales de toutes les parties du monde'' par Nicolas Sanson d'Abbeville (1658).
price: €32.00 |
| item 38452 |
PALLIER Denis
Recherches sur l'Imprimerie à Paris pendant La Ligue (1585 - 1594). Genève, Librairie Droz, 1976, in-8°, 561 pp, ex-library copy, bound in half cloth, original covers tipped on to the boards and plasticized.
price: €60.00 |
| item 8866 |
PANNEKOEK G.H.
De Verluchting van het Boek. Rotterdam, Brusse, 1923, in-8°, 21 x 16,5 cm, 64 pp, z/w ills, genaaid, orig. omslag. (mits enkele potlood onderlijningen toch een mooi exemplaar van de originele druk).
price: €25.00 |
| item 22793 |
PAQUOT Jean Noël - Natalis ()
Mémoires pour servir à l'Histoire Littéraire des Dix-Sept Provinces des Pays-Bas, de la Principauté de Liège ...Tome Huitième (only vol.8). Louvain (Leuven), de L'Imprimerie Académique. 1766, in-8°, 456 pp, uncut copy, sewn, blind blue wrappers. INCOMPLETE WORK. Only volume 8.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22795 |
PAQUOT Jean Noël - Natalis ()
Mémoires pour servir à l'Histoire Littéraire des Dix-Sept Provinces des Pays-Bas, de la Principauté de Liège..Tome Quinzième: only vol.15 Louvain (Leuven), de L'Imprimerie Académique. 1766, in-8°, 456 pp, uncut copy, sewn, blind blue wrappers. INCOMPLETE WORK. Only volume 15.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38205 |
PAQUOT Jean Noël - Natalis ()
Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire littéraire des dix-septs provinces des Pays-Bas, de la principauté de Liège et de quelques contrées voisines. Tome Premier ( and Tome II , Tome III ). ((complete in 3 vols). Louvain, de l'Imprimerie Académique, 1765 ( facsimile edition by Gregg, Farnborough, 1970, S.B.N. N° 0.576.72862.4), 3 vols in-folio, each over 600 pp, uniformly bound in green publishers cloth. Fine copies allthough the books carry a faint whiff of mould.
price: €175.00 |
| item 35239 |
PARIKIAN Diana
Collection of 16 antiquarian book sale catalogues. Oxford, London, 1980-1990's, in-8°, stapled booklets. Available are the catalogues : 33, 36, 38, 39, 41, 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, Price for the lot of 16 catalogues.
price: €125.00 |
| item 13414 |
PARIS 1950
Exhibition catalogue, Bibliothèque Nationale, Trésors des Bibliothèques D'Italie IVe - XVIe Siècles. Paris, 1950, in-8°, ca. 250 nn pp + 24 b/w pl. h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit soiled).
price: €23.00 |
| item 8849 |
PARIS 1972 BIBLIOTHEQUE NATIONALE
Catalogue d'Exposition :Le Livre. Catalogue d'Exposition: 1972: In-8°, 23,5 x 17 cm, 225 pp, ills. col. & n/b., broché, couvert. orig. (Sewn, stiff wrapper, text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 15223 |
PARIS 1980 Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal - Exhibition catalogue
Bibliothèque National - Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal: Trésors de la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal. 26 march 1980. In-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 257 pp + pl. h.t. (8 coloured), sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30271 |
PASSERON René
Encyclopédie du Surréalisme. Paris, Somogy, 1975, in-8°, 288 pp, index, reliure pleine toile rouge, tâches sur la reliure et les 5 premières pages.
price: €20.00 |
| item 11634 |
PAULISSEN J.H.J. - Fulgentius Bottens
Het Leven en de Werken van Fulgentius Bottens O.F.M.: Nijmegen, Dekker & Van de Vegt; 1959, in-8°, 382 pp, bibliografie, genaaid, orig. omslag. Proefschrift aan de Nijmeegse universiteit over de Vlaamse Minderbroeder Petrus (Fulgentius) Bottens (Kortijk 1636 - Brugge 1717), belangrijk auteur van mystieke en ascetische werken in de Na-Trentse katholieke Nederlanden.
price: €45.00 |
| item 11817 |
PAULLI R. (Introduction) - LORENTZ BENEDICT
Lorentz Benedict, Bogtrykker of Xylograf i Koebenhavn i sidste halvdel af det XVI. Aarhundrede. Bibliografi med Inledning... Copenhagen, 1920, in-4°, 130 pp, b/w ills., index, orig. wrappers (some foxing throughout, wrappers slightly soiled).
price: €87.00 |
| item 22809 |
PEARSON J. - Rulers of Europe - (Antiquarian book sale catalogue)
Holograph letters of and historical documents signed by the rulers of Europe during five centuries. London, J. Pearson & Co, s.d. (ca. 1930 ?), in-8°, 195 pp, many folding b.w. facsimiles, 249 lots some with several items, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Wrapper a bit soiled, back damaged).
price: €60.00 |
| item 33448 |
PEERLKAMP Petrus Hofman ( 1786 - 1865 )
De vita ac doctrina omnium Belgarum qui Latina carmina composuerunt , servato temporis ordine , additoque de facultate singulorum poetica judico. ( Expositio quastionis ab Academia Bruxellensi ) . Bruxelles, P.J. De Mat, imprimeur de l'Académie... et de L'Université de Louvain, 1822, in-4°, (4)nn pp + 520 pp, 19th century cloth with marbled boards, upper joint weak, ex-library with circular stamp on verso title, uncut copy, some clear waterstains at the last pages, still a good copy. Printed ex-libris of E. Rembry tipped-on to the first paste down. Text in Latin. Short biographies and quotations of neo latin authors active or born in the Low Countries. Rare publication.
price: €135.00 |
| item 18617 |
PEETERS P. S.J.
L'Oeuvre des Bollandistes. Brussels, Académie Royale de Belgique, 1942, in-8°, 127 pp, copy on arches paper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 8671 |
PERRE Paul van de - Charles de COSTER
Les Premières Editions de la Légende d'Ulenspiegel. Bruxelles, chez l'auteur, 1935, in-8°, 30 pp, b/w ils, sewn, orig. wrappers. (Uilenspiegel, Owlglass).
price: €13.00 |
| item 4390 |
PETIT Louis D.
Repertorium der Verhandelingen en Bijdragen betreffende de Geschiedenis des Vaderlands, in Tijdschriften en Mengelwerken tot op 1900 verschenen. Leiden, Brill, 1907 , 24 x 16 cm, xxix + 817 pp, publisher's cloth.
price: €68.00 |
| item 22511 |
PHILLIPS Dr. - Abbé CROUZET (Translator)
Du Droit Ecclésiastique dans ses sources, considérées au point de vue des Eléments Législatifs qui les constituent...suivi d'un essai de Bibliographie du droit canonique. Paris, Jacques Lecoffre, 1852, in-8°, viii + 550 pp, index, contemporary half leather, ex-library Chanoine J.B. van Hemel, small stamp on title. Nice copy. Contains a bibliography of over 200 pp on canonical law. Text in French.
price: €150.00 |
| item 10639 |
PICHON Léon
La Maison de Plantin. Liège, Pierre Aelberts, in-8°, 22 x 16 cm, 8 nn pp, lettrines rehaus. à l'aquarelle, impr. à 51 exemplaires, br. couvert. orig. (printed in 51 copies only).
price: €50.00 |
| item 11871 |
PICHON Léon - Antwerpen Anvers Museum Plantin-Moretus
Exposition des Livres de Léon Pichon. Imprimeur, Editeur & Graveur parisien. 1925 15th january. (Exhibition catalogue - Catalogue d'Exposition). Antwerpen (Anvers) , Museum Plantin-Moretus, small in-8°, 42 pp, printed on arches paper by Léon Pichon, sewn, original wrapper . This exhibition catalogue contains also a list of the available books published by Pichon.
price: €75.00 |
| item 18943 |
PICHON Léon - Henri Focillon
Editions d'Art publiées par Leon Pichon imprimeur à Paris. Catalogue avec une introduction de Henri Focillon. M.CM.XXIII (1923). Paris, 1923, in-12°, 18 x 11,5 cm, title printed in red & black, 80 pp, with woodcut vignets, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €62.00 |
| item 11877 |
PICOT Emile - CORNEILLE
Bibliographie Cornélienne. 2 vols. Reprint of the Paris edition of 1876, Naarden, 1967, Van Bekhoven, in-8°, 552 pp, index. together with : Le Verdier & Pelay: Additions à la Bibliographie Cornélienne. in-8°, 251 pp, index. 2 vols, uniform green cloth with gold lettering.
price: €124.00 |
| item 5108 |
PIESKE Christa
Das ABC des Luxuspapier, Herstellung, Verarbeitung und Gebrauch 1860-1930.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Berlin, D.Reimer, 1983, in-8°, 379 pp, coloured & b/w ill., index, with a bibliography of printers and manufacturers. Sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €55.00 |
| item 20553 |
PIETERS Charles - Elsevier
Annales de L'Imprimerie des Elsevier, ou Histoire de leur famille et de leurs éditions. Seconde Edition, revue et augmentée. Gand, chez C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1858, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, title with coloured vignette + lxxii + 502 pp + (1)(errata). Contemporary black half morocco, raised back with gilt title, top edge gilt, corners slightly bumped but a good copy. (Bibliography and genealogy of the Elsevier Press, original edition).
price: €300.00 |
| item 23601 |
PIETERS Charles - Elsevier
Annales de L'Imprimerie des Elsevier, ou Histoire de leur famille et de leurs éditions. Gand, chez C. Annoot-Braeckman, 1851, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, title with coloured vignette + lvi + 420 pp. Modern grey boards. The remnants of the original printed wrapper pasted down on back and both covers (with much loss of paper, but hardly loss of text). With autograph dedication by the author to his brother in Louvain (Leuven) ''Le Major Pieters d'Vockem''. Bound in is an authograph letter (3 pp) from the author to his brother and sent with the book. Apart of family news he writes about a certain Edward van Even who seems to have made some discoveries in the archives about Elsevier.(Bibliography and genaelogy of the Elsevier Press, first edition).
price: €250.00 |
| item 1106 |
PILLING James Constantine
Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1891, in-8°, iv + 614 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers (only frontwrapper preserved, back re-inforced with plastic tape, uncut copy).
price: €87.00 |
| item 4869 |
PIRANESI
Publisher's Prospectus - Collection des Peintures à Fresque des Grands Maitres, et particulièrement de Raphaël et de ses Elèves publiée à Paris, par les Piranesi. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1810-20), in-4°, 4 pp, folded in the middle. (Publisher's Prospectus).
price: €45.00 |
| item 30896 |
PIROTTE Jean
Périodiques missionaires belges d'expression française reflets de cinquante années d'évolution d'une mentalité 1889-1940. Louvain (Leuven), Recueil de Travaux, 1973, lg in-8°, 429 pp, indexes, 25 ills., stiff printed wrapper, unopened pages. Publ. in the series: "Recueil de Travaux d'histoire et de philologie", 6e série, fasc. 2. Thoroughgoing study, bibliography in the notes.
price: €60.00 |
| item 4557 |
PLANCKE Prof. Dr. R.L.
De Historische Paedagogiek van België. Overzicht en Bibliographie. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1950, in-8°, 135 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as ''Bijdragen tot de Paedagogiek N°2 ''.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38427 |
PLANT Marjorie
The English Book Trade. Second revised edition.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK London, George Allen & Unwin, 1965, in-8°, 500 pp, publisher's cloth with dust jacket. Fine/good copy.
price: €58.00 |
| item 11242 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1992 October 3: Christoffel Plantijn en de Iberische Wereld. Cristophe Plantin et le Monde Ibérique. In-4°, 29,5 x 21 cm, 263 pp, b/w ills, index, bilingual (Dutch & French), orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11243 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1989 March 18: Christoffel Plantijn en de exacte wetenschappen in zijn tijd. In-4°, Gemeentekrediet, 30 x 21 cm, 191 pp, b/w ills, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 11244 |
PLANTIJN (Exhibition Catalogue) Museum Plantin-Moretus
Antwerp, Museum Plantijn-Moretus, 1990 September 1: De Geneeskunde in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden (1475 - 1660). In-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 366 pp, b/w ills, index, orig. wrappers. History of medicine in the Southern Low Countries in the 15-17th centuries.
price: €30.00 |
| item 12587 |
PLANTIJN-MORETUS MUSEUM Antwerp Exhibition catalogue - NYPELS
1925 July 18: Catalogus der Tentoonstelling van Moderne Nederlandsche Boekkunst...1925 July 18: Maastricht, Nypels, 1925, in-8°, 20 x 12,5 cm, 43 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrappers. Printed in the Erasmus Mediaeval font of S.H. de Roos. (Typography).
price: €65.00 |
| item 13984 |
PLANTIN - ROMBOUTS Ph.(editor)
Certificats délivrés aux Imprimeurs des Pays-Bas par Christophe Plantin et autres documents se rapportant à la charge du Prototypographe. Antwerpen, Uitgaven der Antwerpsche Bibliophilen Nr.10 , J.E.Buschmann, 1881, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, viii + 104 pp, genaaid, originele omslagen. (achterflap ontbreekt, laatste blad bestoft).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8605 |
PLANTIN Christophe - Maurits Sabbe - Ary Delen - Rudbeck
Sept Etudes publiées à l'occasion du Quatrième Centenaire du célèbre Imprimeur anversois Christophe Plantin. Brussels, Musée du Livre, 1920, in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 123 pp, b/w ills & tipped in plates, sewn, orig. wrappers, one of 130 nominative copies on van Gelder paper. With articles by M. Sabbe on the origin of the museum, by H. Moretus on the Plantin-edition of Baronius, by Rudbeck on the bookbinder Plantin, by de Backer on Marie de Médicis, by Delen on the artists-collaborators of Plantin a.o.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12445 |
PLANTIN MORETUS Museum
Works of art from the Plantin-Moretus Museum. Antwerp, Municipal Authorities, 1925, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, ca. 60 nn pp, with ca. 30 plates h.t., publisher's cased binding (back damaged, one tear repaired).
price: €13.00 |
| item 16958 |
PLANTIN MORETUS - Antwerpen
Het Museum Plantin Moretus. Antwerpen, (Stadsbestuur), ca. 1930, in-4°, 4 pp + ca 70 ills, halflederen band. (text in Dutch).
price: €15.00 |
| item 37012 |
PLATEAU Joseph
Bibliographie analytique des principaux phénomènes subjectifs de la vision (2e supplément, comprenant les années 1878-1879). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 17 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 438)
price: €40.00 |
| item 38049 |
PLATEAU Joseph
Bibliographie analytique des principaux phénomènes subjectifs de la vision (3e supplément, comprenant les années 1880, 1881, 1882). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 20 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLV (45) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 45 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 447)
price: €40.00 |
| item 32251 |
PLESCH Arpad ( )
Mille et Un Livres Botaniques de la Collection Arpad Plesch. Répertoire Bibliographique. Catalogue Raisonné.... Bruxelles, Arcade, 1973, thick in-4°, 520 pp with 34 full page tipped-in coloured ills., and monochrome ills. in the text (mostly facsimiles).¨Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper in an original green cloth slipcase , mint copy. This is the catalogue of Arpad Plesch's collection of botanical books. The collection was auctioned by Sotheby's in 1975-76 (Stiftung für Botanik) but only 863 items were so dispersed. This Plesch catalogue contains many more items and descriptions. Many of the extremely rare books were bought by Robert de Belder, whose collection was also auctioned by Sotheby's in 1987.
price: €275.00 |
| item 18922 |
POESCHEL C.E.
25 Jahre C.E. Poeschel Verlag. Ein Jubiläumsjahrbuch. Stuttgart, 1927, in-8°, 166 pp, orig. wrappers, b/w ills.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7661 |
POLAIN M.Louis
SUPPLEMENT (au) Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèque de Belgique. Bruxelles, Tulkens, 1978, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 615 pp, printed in 560 copies. (Supplement to the original 4 volume edition of 1932).
price: €60.00 |
| item 7997 |
POLAIN M.Louis
Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Vols. I -IV and Supplement. Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, 4 + 1 vols. lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. Copy on Vergé-paper (for the original 4 vols). The wrapper of volume IV is damaged with some loss of paper (no text loss) and completely loose ( interior fine).
price: €400.00 |
| item 34927 |
POLAIN M.Louis
Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Deuxième D-K (Volume II seulement - only volume II). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume II out of set of 4 - seulement volume 2 d'une série de 4 volumes).
price: €50.00 |
| item 34928 |
POLAIN M.Louis
Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Troisième L-S (Volume III seulement - only volume III). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume III out of set of 4 - seulement volume 3 d'une série de 4 volumes). Exemplaire sur papier Vergé.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35490 |
POLAIN M.Louis
Catalogue des Livres Imprimés au Quinzième Siècle des Bibliothèques de Belgique. Tôme Premier A-C (Volume I seulement - only volume I). Bruxelles, Société des Bibliophiles & Iconophiles de Belgique, 1932, lg. in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapper. (Only volume I out of set of 4 - seulement volume 1 d'une série de 4 volumes).
price: €60.00 |
| item 19695 |
POLLIN M. Fr. (editor)
Du und die Schwarze Kunst. Ausgewählt und zusammengestellt von Fr. M. Pollin. Mainz, Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1940, in-8°, 40 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, (series Kleiner Druck der Gut. Geselschaft Nr. 37).
price: €20.00 |
| item 21568 |
POSADA art books - Martijn Oleff - Geoffrey Perkins
Belgian art 1830-1930. Artist's monographs. General publications. Exhibition catalogues. Series. (Book sale catalogue POSADA art Books). (Brussels), Posada art books, (1991), 26.5 x 19 cm, 208 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 190 b.w. ills, ca 3300 titles, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35172 |
POST W. - Elly INDESTEGHE
Livres anciens des Pays-Bas. La collection Lessing J. Rosenwald provenant de la bibliothèque d'Arenberg. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique, 1960, in-8°, 148+(1) pp, 4 indexes, 25 ills., 2 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the The Hague "Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum", 29 Aug.-9 Oct. 1960 and at the Brussels "Bibliothèque Albert I", 21 Oct.-31 Dec. 1960. Text in French, transl. from Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28428 |
POTIER L. 1854 Paris ( Bookseller's catalogue)
Catalogue des livres en partie rares et précieux composant la bibliothèque d'un amateur (M. L. T.) et qui seront à vendre à la librairie de L. Potier. (Bookseller's catalogue). Paris, L. Potier, 1854, small in-8°, v + 182 + (2) pp, 1023 lots, contemporary half cloth, marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine, printed on high quality paper. Quite a few items are precisely described; the longest section is about literary works in several languages. Many prices finely written in ink in the margin, sometimes a price reduction has been applied. This is probably a copy of Potier himself in which he recorded the progress of his sales.
price: €175.00 |
| item 26300 |
POTTER Fr. de (Editor)
Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal en Letterkunde. Catalogus der Boekerij. 2e uitgave. Gent, A. Siffer, 1905, in-8°, 312 pp, 2979 items, sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper slightly soiled and frayed).
price: €35.00 |
| item 19906 |
PRAGER Robert
Die Organisation des Deutschen Buchhandels. Die Verleger-Erklärung und die Rechtsprechung. Wissenschaft und Buchhandel. Berlin, Prager, 1905, in-8°, 163 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (German Booktrade).
price: €25.00 |
| item 34592 |
PRAZ Mario
Studies in Seventeenth-Century Imagery, second edition considerably increased. ( 2 vols, with the supplement) Rome, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1964, 2 vols, in-8°, 607 pp ;indices, hardback, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. One corner slightly bumped but a good copy of the original imprint of the second edition.In 1974 a supplement of 108 pp. appeared, his is present here as it was published: sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, non opened, uncut. Price for the two volumes.
price: €110.00 |
| item 36291 |
PRAZ Mario
Studies in Seventeenth-Century Imagery, second edition considerably increased. 2 volumes (Part II is the supplement). Rome, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1964, in-8°, 607 pp ;indices, hardback, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Ex-library with notes and stamps on first fly leaf and three stamps on verso o title. Still a good working copy. In 1974 a supplement of 108 pp. was published. This supplement is included here. Price for the two volumes.
price: €80.00 |
| item 33651 |
PREGLIASCO Libreria Torino ( editor ) - BODONI
Figurati del Settecento Veneziano e 100 rare edizioni Bodoniane. Catalogo N° 48 (book sale catalogue ) . Torino, Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, 1983, in-8°, ca. 100 pp, 444 items, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. wrapper (wrapper slightly soiled). Describes e.g. a collection of 100 Bodoni imprints.
price: €32.00 |
| item 27420 |
PRESSER Helmut
Johannes Gutenberg in Zeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Reinbek bei Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1967, pocketbook, 173 pp, many facsimiles, bibliography, series rowohlts (rororo bild) monographien.
price: €15.00 |
| item 18929 |
PREUSZISCHE BIBLIOTHEKEN
Instruktionen für die alphabetischen Kataloge der Preuszischen Bibliotheken vom 10. Mai 1899. Zweite Ausgabe in der Fassung vom 10. August 1908. Berlin, Behrend, 1909, large in-8°, 179 pp, publisher's cloth, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10789 |
PRIDEAUX S.T. - E. GORDON DUFF
An Hisrorical Sketch of Bookbinding...with a chapter on early stamped bindings by E. Gordon Duff. London, Lawrence & Bullen, 1893, in-8°, 303 pp, index, bibliography, frontispiece photo-engraving, publisher's green cloth (binding a bit dustsoiled and discolored). Unopened copy.
price: €62.00 |
| item 33235 |
PRO ARTE ( Swiss art periodical)
Pro Arte . Revue Internationale d'Art Ancien et Contemporain. Issue N° 80 (8e Année), 1949. Dix Siècles de livres Français. Genève, Pro Arte, J.P. Burgin, 1949, in-4°, pp 238-273 + publicity pp., sewn, orig. wrapper (as issued). Special issue devoted to the exhibition of ''Dix Siècles de livres Français'' in Lausanne. With an article by Jacques Guignard. With many illustrations of bookbindings.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25355 |
PRO LIBRIS Libreria
Colombina. Espana y América vetustisima. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue), Catalogo V. Barcelona, (1952), in-8°, 81 pp, 100 facsimiles (b/w + coloured plates, mostly in text), 100 lots, sewn orig. coloured stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured), text in Spanish, (separate pricelist + short descriptions of all lots, in English), fine copy.
price: €36.00 |
| item 4765 |
PROCTOR Robert - Jan van Doesborgh
Jan van DOESBORGH, printer at Antwerp. An Essay in Bibliography. London, printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, December 1894, 27 x 22 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers (a bit frayed), 101 pp + 12 plates h.t., printed on laid paper. (Published as Volume II in the Illustrated Monographs by the Bibliographical Society).
price: €175.00 |
| item 6647 |
PSAUME E. ( )
Dictionnaire Bibliographique ou Nouveau Manuel du Libraire et de L'Amateur de Livres. 2 vols. Paris, Ponthieu, 1824, 2 vols in-8°, (264) pp + 264 pp ; 507 pp, sewn, original printed wrappers. Bigmore 225: Interesting for the originality of its style and the pungency of some of its annotations.
price: €210.00 |
| item 14303 |
PUTNAM Geo. Haven
Books and their makers during the Middle Ages. A study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the Seventeenth Century. New York, Hillary House, 1962, 2 vols in-8°, 23 x 15,5 cm, xxvii + 459 pp ; x + 538 pp,index, bibliography, publisher's cloth. (backs with slight traces of use, but good copies). This is an unaltered and unabridged reprint of the last (1896-1897) edition.
price: €100.00 |
| item 14669 |
PUTTEMANS André
Bibliographie de l'Histoire de Belgique de 1715 à 1789. Travaux parus entre 1930 et 1940. Paris, Alcan, 1940, in-8°, ca. 54 pp, broché, couvert. orig. extrait de la revue d'Histoire Moderne.
price: €10.00 |
| item 36710 |
QUARITCH - Catalogue 1349
Maritime & Military. Catalogue 1349. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, Bernard Quaritsch, 2007, in-4°, 117 pp, 26 ills., most in colour, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 36711 |
QUARITCH - Catalogue 1345
Rights of War, Rights of Peace. The rise and fall of empries and republics, the origins of nations and peoples 1500-1800. Catalogue 1345. (Bookdealer's catalogue). London, Bernard Quaritsch, 2007, in-8°, over 100 nn pp, 18 ills., most in colour, stiff paper wrapper. 72 books, detailed discussions.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38965 |
QUARITCH ( edit
| |