Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 39146 20th Century FOX ( publisher ) 20th Century Fox. L'Année Triomphale 1939 -1940. Paris, Les Productions Fox-Europa, 33 Champs-Elysées Paris, 1940, in-folio, 54 nn pp, publisher's spiral ring binding, original gilt embossed cover. Text in French. Livre en français. Sumptuous publication destined for the French-speaking market in Europe to promote the film productions of 20th century Fox for the year 1939-1940. The album describes ca. 25 films. The left hand page gives the title and a short description with names of actors and producer. The right hand page is a photomontage of the actors and some film scenes. Amont the harvest for this year : Peter Lorre in Mysterious Mr. Moto. D. Zanuck's The Three Musketeers. Loretta Young and Henry Fonda in The Story of A.G.Bell. Shirley Temple directed by Walter Lang in '' The little Princess '', also Lady Jane. The rains came with Tyrone Power and Myrna Loy. Sherlock Holmes acted by Basil Rathbone....
price: €100.00
item 39147 20th Century FOX - Société d'Exploitation pour la Suisse ( publisher ) 20th Century Fox. L'Année Triomphale 1942 -1943. Genève, 20th Century Fox - Société d'Exploitation pour la Suisse, 1943, oblong in-folio, 70 nn pp, publisher's spiral ring binding, original stiff red wrapper, corner of the wrapper with slight water damage resulting in some offsetting of colour at the corners of the first and last page. Text in French and German. Livre en français et allemand. Sumptuous publication to promote the film productions of 20th century Fox for the year 1942. The album describes 35 films. The left hand page gives the title and a short description with names of actors and producer. The right hand page is a photomontage of the actors and some film scenes. This publication '' L'Année Triomphale'' is a continuation of the pre-war Paris edition which for obvious reasons is transfered here to Geneva. New in this edition is a German translation for the whole text. Amont the harvest for this year : How green was my valley (John Ford). Sun Valley Serenade with Sonja Henie and Glenn Miller (H.B. Humberstone). A Yank in the R.A.F with Tyrone Power and Betty Grable...
price: €100.00
item 12249 AACHEN - Original photograph of the town hall Photo: Das Rathaus (vor dem Feuer). Aufgezogen, 243 x 313 mm, ca. 1880 (?) some slight foxing.
price: €125.00
item 10521 AACHEN Sophus Williams Sophus Williams, Berlin, 1880, Photographie und Verlag: Leporello-album with 12 original Photographs. Berlin/Aachen, ca.1880, decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 12 photographs, 10 x 14,5 cm. Some of the photographs slightly foxed.
price: €100.00
item 11179 ABNEY Captaine R.E.F.R.S. - Leonce Rommelaere (translator) Cours de Photographie, traduit de l'Anglais par Léonce Rommelaere. Troisième édition. Gand, Imprimerie C.Annoot-Braeckman, 1877, in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, xii + 205 pp, with a ''photoglyptie'' by Goupil & Cie, Paris as frontispiece. Contemporary half morocco. (see W. Johnson: A14 for the first English edition).
price: €112.00
item 38206 ABUJABER Raouf Sa'd - Felicity COBBING Beyond the River. Ottoman Transjordan in Original Photographs. London, Stacey International, 2005, in-4°, 240 pp, black/white ills., bibliography, publisher's brown cloth with dust jackert. Mint copy.
price: €32.00
item 3022 ALBUM VON KÖLN, Th. Creifels (photographer) Leporello Album with 22 original photographs. Cologne, 1896, Photographie und Lichtdruck von Th.Creifelds, with 22 views from Cologne, mounted on board, photo size 15,5 x 10,5 cm, in original gold decorated publisher's binding (binding slightly worn and waterstained, upper joint split over 5 cm, interior fine).
price: €125.00
item 5954 ALBUM with original photographs, Belgian army in Germany République Fédérale d'Allemagne 1947 - 1957. Oblong Album, 26 x 32 cm, gold-tooled vellum binding. With 18 original pictures measuring 17,5 x 24 cm, title page with the imprint: Amical Souvenir des Officiers du Service Belge de Liaison - 30 Septembre 1957. With autograph signatures. Pictures of Köln and its surroundings. Very handsome binding.
price: €150.00
item 16076 Alfredo NOACK (editor) - GENOVA Ricordo d'Italia: Genova. Alfredo Noack, Genova, leporello Album with 10 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, s.d. (around 1890, margin of first three photographs dusty).
price: €75.00
item 21527 ALVIN Louis - Edmond Fierlants (Photographer) L'Enfance de Jésus, Tableaux Flamands, poème tiré des compositions de Jérôme Wierix (sic); par L. Alvin. Avec quatorze planches & une notice biographique sur les trois frères Wierix, graveurs du XVIe siècle. Paris, chez Auguste Aubry, 1860, in-8°, 19,5 c 13,2 cm, title printed in red & black with woodengraved vignette + 84 pp + (4)nn pp with 14 mounted original photographs by Edmond Fierlants of engravings by Wierickx, photograph size ca. 80 x 60 mm, modern green half leather (bradel) binding, gilt title on back, notwithstanding some slight foxing at some pages a nice copy. Rare early example of an art book illustrated by means of photography. (See Joseph and Schwilden: Edmond Fierlants, bibliography item F.2).
price: €600.00
item 29208 AMBROTYPE Original ambrotype . Portrait of a man seated on a chair. Portrait of a man seated on a chair. Encased, kept in a contemporary molded bakelite holder with a rich floral decoration, inside with red velvet lining, intricate gilt frame. Ca. 1850-1860. Holder size 95 x 80 mm.
price: €275.00
item 138 ANCELOT Madame Un Salon de Paris - 1824 à 1864. Paris, E.Dentu éditeur, 1866, in-8° 391 pp illustrated with one portrait-photograph of Madame Ancelot as frontispiece and 5 photographs of paintings of her salons (the photographs signed: Franck,18 rue Vivienne Paris) cont. full-cloth binding, ex-library copy with some foxing, stamp and number on title page, ex-libris removed from first pastedown, also some waterstains throughout. Not a nice copy but still an interesting book with very early photography illustrations..
price: €210.00
item 37897 ANDRIES Pool Fotoconservatie Syllabus. ( dossier 4 ). Antwerpen, Vlaamse museumvereniging, 1999, in-4°, 91 pp, ringband, ex-bibliotheek, met stempel op titelpagina, tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00
item 38125 ANDRIES Pool - Elviera Velghe ( preface ) Willy KESSELS Fotografie 1930 - 1960. ( exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, FoMu ( Fotografie Museum), 2010, in-8°, 79 pp, ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the '' Fotografie Museum Antwerpen''.
price: €32.00
item 3747 ANNUAIRE DES ARTISTES Annuaire des artistes et de l'enseignement. Paris, large in-4° 27,5 x 19 cm, ca. 1300 pp/vol. AVAILABLE: Yearbook 32(1924), publisher's buckram. Adresbook of the French Music, theater and movie world, with extensive addresses lists. Price per volume:
price: €100.00
item 2397 Anton GRATL (photographer -Innsbruck) Hofkirche in Innsbruck. Leporello Album with 12 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 11,5 x 17 cm, Anton Gratl, Photograph Innsbrück, s.d. (around 1880).
price: €85.00
item 5956 ANTWERP STUIVENBERG Hospital - INDENKLEF Antwerp, Stuivenberg Ziekenhuis, 5 mounted photographs, rubberstamped: Etablissement Photographique Ancn. Maison A.Indenklef; Gustave Hermans succr., 98 Rue Dambrugge Anvers. Map with 5 mounted photographs, exteriors of the Stuivenberg Hospital Buildings, photos of 28 x 39,5 cm mounted on boards of 48 x 66 cm. The photographs were taken immediately after the completion of the hospital building. They show overall views and parts of buildings of this huge complex. It was designed in 1872-73 by F. Baeckelmans and completed in 1877-84 by J.B. Bilmeyer and J. van Riel. It represents a typical modern 19th-century model of a large hospital with central service buildings and circular wards on two levels. Especially the circular wards were very innovative.
price: €750.00
item 3852 ANTWERP WINTER 1917 - Album with original photographs Album with a collection of 20 original photographs showing the river Scheldt at Antwerp and surrounding with heavy icing. Oblong half leather binding with gilt Antwerp coat of arms and the date 1917, on recto : Eendracht maakt macht. 20 original photographs 18 x 24 cm, mounted.
price: €500.00
item 7580 ANTWERPEN - First World War I - Mauquoy & Zonen Mauquoy & Zonen - Collection of original photographs. Collection of 8 photographs on postcard format (9 x 14 cm) depicting the damage of the German attack on Antwerp in October 1914. Pictures include ruined house in Berchem Driekoningenstraat, Corner Volks-en Geuzenstraat, Steenplein with plundered railway cars.
price: €150.00
item 5313 ANTWERPEN - Gust Hermans - Neurdein (Photographers) Antwerpen. Collection of 21 Photographs. signed G.H. and N.D. (ca. 1885) (loose, taken from an old album) Mounted on boards, 22,5 x 28 cm, with numbered captions in the photographs. Nr.10: Le Panorama de la Ville. signed G.H. Nr.321 Vue sur L'Escaut. signed N.D. Nr. 319 Le Grand Bassin. signed N.D. Nr. 16 L'Hôtel de ville et le Bas-Escaut, signed G.H. Nr.156bis La Fontaine de Brabo, signed G.H. Nr. 260 La Salle Leys signed G.H. Nr. 323 La Place Verte signed N.D. Cathédrale (unsigned) Nr. 330 Les Stalles de la Cathédrale, signed N.D. unsigned L'Elévation de la Croix, unsigned la descente de la croix . Unsigned: chaire de vérité. G.H. Nr. 124 Cour Musée Plantin. G.H. Nr.327 La Nouvelle Bourse. N.D. Nr. 57 Le Théâtre Flamand. G.H. Nr.113bis La Banque Nationale. G.H. Nr. 305 Le Parc, signed N.D.de Corporation, unsigned. Flamande, unsigned. Flamand, unsigned.
price: €250.00
item 19211 ANTWERPEN - Original photograph. View of the cathedral and the statue of Rubens (Groenplaats). Mounted original albumine photograph, size 165 x 225 mm, dated in pencil on the mount Antwerp, August 2 1880. (English provenance).Well preserved and clear photograph.
price: €87.00
item 2881 ANTWERPEN Album with 34 original photographs Album with 34 original photographs. Antwerpen-Antwerp. 30 photographs size 22 x 16,3 cm, and 4 with size 15 x 10,5 cm, mounted on board 35,5 x 27,5 cm, contemporary half morocco binding. The photographs are not signed. They can be dated on iconographical grounds between 1872 and 1882. Street and harbour views: 14; statues: 7; church and building interiors: 6; partly foxed, and some photographs shows slight marginal oxydation still a very nice album with interesting and high quality photographs.
price: €2500.00
item 20556 ANTWERPEN 1970, (Exhibition catalogue) Tentoonstelling De fotografie in België 1839-1940 Catalogus. Deurne-Antwerpen, Provinciaal Museum Kunstambachten 'Het Sterckshof', 1970, in-8°, 40 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, bibliography, 344 items, back of wrapper slightly torn.
price: €15.00
item 18121 ANTWERPEN 1981 (Exhibition catalogue) Joris Luc (ed.): Antwerpse stadsbeelden. Foto's van vroeger en nu. Antwerpen, Internationaal Cultureel Centrum, 1981, in-4°, or. paper portfolio, 40 plates loose as issued.
price: €10.00
item 3836 ANTWERPEN during World War I - Original photographs Album with 38 original photographs of the First World War. Photo size 16,5 x 12 cm, mounted on board and subsequently mounted in album. Full red leather binding with gilt title ''Antwerpen 1914/15'' on frontcover, back with traces of use. Views include many photographs of military activities: e.g. a boat bridge over the Scheldt in Burcht, German army brass bands playing, ruins in the town center after the bombardment of October 1914, the former Bishop's Palace used as Kommandatur. The pictures are of a fine quality.
price: €695.00
item 12944 ANTWERPEN HANDELSSTOET-1922 VIII 13 Groote Handelstoet ingericht ter gelegenheid der 50 verjaring van den ''Bond der Vereenigde Natiën'' van Antwerpen, op Zondag 13 Augustus 1922 7e Groep. Hulde aan Belgisch Kongo (door de Amerika-Natie)a Antwerpen, Amerika-Natie, 1922 , oblong in-4°, 21,5 x 27 cm, half linnen band met geïllustreerde omslag, leporello-album met 17 originele fotos, gemonteerd op karton, foto-grootte 12,5 x 17,5 cm.fotos werden o.a. genomen op de Meir te Antwerpen en stellen de groepen voor die namens de Amerika-Natie deelnamen aan de ''Handelsstoet'' (met o.a. De fanfare: ''De Vereenigde Lillonaren''..
price: €200.00
item 24895 ANTWERPEN STAD - F. Claes - G. Coolens (phototgraphers) Antwerpen wereldhaven. Anvers port mondial. Antwerp worldport. Antwerpen Welthafen. Antwerpen, Omega Stad Antwerpen, ca 1964, oblong in-4°, 23 x 30 cm, 43 pp, ca pp b/w plates h.t., ed.coth, slipcase, with a signed dedication of Mr Tijsmans alderman of Antwerp, fine copy. (photographs of the town and mainly the port).
price: €45.00
item 7576 APCHE Opticien fabricant, Photography Album ROUEN Photographique. Photo Album containing 19 albumine prints 12,5 x 17,3 cm, oblong album 19 x 29 cm, half cloth with romantic decorations, edges gilt (a bit worn and dusty, back renewed). The photographs depict the cathedral and other churches of Rouen, a suspension bridge and several renaissance and mediaeval civic buildings. On the reverse of the first fly leave is rubberstamped: A la Lunette d'Or Mention. Honorable Rouen 1859. APCHE, Opticien Fabricant, rue Impériale, 43 Rouen.This allows us to date the pictures between 1859 and 1870.
price: €945.00
item 19092 ARCHITECTURE Original photograph, board signed Jean Girette arch Photograph showing classical renaissance arches in a park. Photo size 26 x 20,5 cm., mounted on white board, board signed with a blind stamp: ''Jean Girette Architecte''.
price: €150.00
item 36988 ASSER Eduard Isaac ( Dutch photographer ) - Mattie BOOM (text) Eduard Isaac Asser [1809-1894]. Pionier van de Nederlandse fotografie. Amsterdam, Focus Publishing, s.d. (after 1998), lg in-4°, 31.5x24 cm,165+(2) pp, ca. 200 ills. of which 40 in sepia colours, bibl., linen, orig. d.w. Text in Dutch. Publ. in the series "Monografieën van Nederlandse fototografen", 8.
price: €45.00
item 9146 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - Ch. PUTTEMANS (editor) Bulletin de l' Association belge de Photographie. Troisième série. Volume VIII (28 me année 1901). Bruxelles, Émile Bruylant, 1901, in-8°, issues of ca. 70 pp, with plates, pagination continues, 784 pp, index, bound in contemporary green half morocco, raised gilt back, nice copy.
price: €150.00
item 26475 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - Ch. PUTTEMANS (editor) Bulletin de l' Association belge de Photographie. Trente et unième année 1904. Bruxelles, Émile Bruylant, 1904, in-8°, issues of ca. 64 pp, with plates, pagination continues, 642 pp + 16 pp (index), index, bound in contemporary green half morocco, raised gilt back, nice copy. Contains e.g. a photo engraving by G. Marissiaux (Coup de vents sur les Hauts Plateaux).
price: €150.00
item 26476 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - Ch. PUTTEMANS (editor) Bulletin de l' Association belge de Photographie. Quarante-septième année 1925 (relié avec) Quarante-huitième année 1926 (two years in one volume).. Bruxelles, Émile Bruylant, 1925 and 1926 (two years bound in one volume), in-4°, issues of ca. 20 pp, with plates, pagination continues, 128 pp with index ; 128 pp with index, bound in contemporary half green cloth with gilt title on spine.
price: €200.00
item 38751 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Tête de collection. Année 1 - 8. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. The bulletin was started in 1874 and ran until 1936 (suspended during the first world war). AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1874) until year 8 (1881), complete with all the plates. Vol. 1 - 5 are bound in uniform contemporary green half leather. Vol. 6 is sewn, with the original yearly wrapper. Volumes 7 and 8 are loose, in the original monthly wrapper ( as issued). Nice set with minimal staining or foxing. Text in French. Rare run of the first years of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : in vol.1: a héliotype, héliotype of d'Hoy (Gand) (2), a photo-autotypie (Maes, Antwerp), a photolithographie (Alker & Chotteau), albumine portrait by Dupont, albumine landscape by Hallez, and several photogravures. vol.2: photogravure (Goupil), pantotypie (Thiel), héliotypie (Ghemet & Alker), photographie au charbon (Braun), woodburytypie (Woodbury), photolithographie, photographie au sels d'argent (Hallez), héliographie, woodburytypie (Braun), héliotypie (Creifelds), aubeldruck (Aubel) ....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €2800.00
item 38752 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Année 1 (1874) - First year complete volume. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1874) complete with all the plates. bound in half leather. The title page published with the first issue of the following year is loosely inserted before the monthly subtitle. Nice volume with minimal staining or foxing. Text in French. Rare first complete year of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : a héliotype, héliotype of d'Hoy (Gand) (2), a photo-autotypie (Maes, Antwerp), a photolithographie (Alker & Chotteau), albumine portrait by Dupont, albumine landscape by Hallez, and several photogravures. ( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €400.00
item 38753 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Année 2 (1875) - Second year of publication in the original issues. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. AVAILABLE : Year 2 (1875) complete with all the plates. Loose as issued, in 12 original issues with their wrapper. Nice copies with minimal staining or foxing. Text in French. Rare second complete year of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : photogravure (Goupil), pantotypie (Thiel), héliotypie (Ghemet & Alker), photographie au charbon (Braun), woodburytypie (Woodbury), photolithographie, photographie au sels d'argent (Hallez), héliographie, woodburytypie (Braun), héliotypie (Creifelds), aubeldruck (Aubel) ....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €400.00
item 38754 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Année 3 (1876-1877) - Third year of publication - complete. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. AVAILABLE : Year 3 (1876-1877) complete with all the plates. Sewn, bound by the publisher in a yearly volume with the original stiff wrapper. Nice copy but spine a bit damaged and with the bookblock broken (partly unsewn). Text in French. Rare third complete year of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : Héliotypie by Strumper, Photoglyptie by Goupil , Héliogravure by Franz (Vienna) , Photogravure from the moon (photographer Neyt, Goupil publisher) Woodburytypie by Bruckmann.....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €380.00
item 38755 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Année 4 (1877-1878) - Fourth year of publication - complete. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. AVAILABLE : Year 4 (1877-1878) complete with all the plates. Sewn, bound by the publisher in a yearly volume with the original stiff wrapper. Nice copy but spine a bit damaged. Text in French. Rare fourth complete year of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : Héliogravure de Cadot , Lichtdruk by Löwy (Vienna) , Photographie au charbon by Hallez (Dinant) , Woodburytypie by Braun (Dornach) (3) , .....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €400.00
item 38756 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Année 5 (1878-1879) - Fifth year of publication - complete. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. AVAILABLE : Year 5 (1878-1879) complete with all the plates. Sewn, bound by the publisher in a yearly volume with the original stiff wrapper. Nice copy.Text in French. Rare fifth complete year of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : photograph by E. Wilde Görlitz , Phototypie by Louise Koch (Vienna) , Woodburytypie by Braun (Dornach) , phototypie au collodion sec (Vermeersch-Adet , Dixmuide).....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €400.00
item 38776 ASSOCIATION BELGE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE - G. DE VYLDER a.o. ( publishers ) Bulletin de l'Association Belge de Photographie ( BABP ). Tête de collection. Année 1 - 40. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie, président prof. G. De Vylder, format in-8°, from year 1905 onwards in-4°, monthly issues of approx. 36 pp, illustrated with original photographs, woodburys, photo engravings etc.. The bulletin was started in 1874 and ran until 1936 (suspended during the first world war). AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1874) until year 40 (1913), missing are the volumes 15, 16, 17, 22, 24 ( or the years 1888 ,1889 , 1890 , 1895 , 1897). The 35 volumes which are offered here are complete except for volume 18 which lacks a plate, volume 23 (1896) which lacks the title page and the first hors texte illustration , volume 34 which also lacks a plate. Two or three of the later volumes have some slight marginal water damage, but on the whole this is a good/fine set. Volume 1-14 are uniformly bound in red half leather, with raised spines and gilt lettering on spine, marbled boards and endpapers. Some bindings have scratches on the leather but all are technically sound. The volumes 18-40 are bound in matching modern red half cloth. Text in French. Rare run of the first 40 years of this important photography periodical. Among the original illustrations : in vol.1: a héliotype, héliotype of d'Hoy (Gand) (2), a photo-autotypie (Maes, Antwerp), a photolithographie (Alker & Chotteau), albumine portrait by Dupont, albumine landscape by Hallez, and several photogravures. vol.2: photogravure (Goupil), pantotypie (Thiel), héliotypie (Ghemet & Alker), photographie au charbon (Braun), woodburytypie (Woodbury), photolithographie, photographie au sels d'argent (Hallez), héliographie, woodburytypie (Braun), héliotypie (Creifelds), aubeldruck (Aubel) ....( periodical , history of photography , belgian ).
price: €6500.00
item 6056 Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 :ALBUM DES EXPOSITIONS DE 1854 & 1856 (publié par) Association pour L'Encouragement et le Développement des Arts Industriels en Belgique. Bruxelles, Emile Flateau, 1857, in-f°, 44 x 32 cm, 14 pp + 6 engraved plates h.t. Sewn, orig. printed wrapper (rather poor copy, has been stored folded, margins with loss of paper, wrapper dustsoiled and frayed, with loss of paper, no loss of text however) An illustrated report on the exhibitions of industrial art of 1854 and 1856 organised in Brussels, illustrated with examples of decorative art and furniture. The report on the 1856 exhibition contains also a small section on photography (a list with the names of the medal winners ).
price: €250.00
item 34794 ATHA Bernard a.o. Early Photography in Leeds 1839-1870. Leeds, Leeds Art Galleries, 1981, in-4°, 48 pp, 44 ills., index, glossary, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 22816 BAEYENS Martin R. - Herman SCHEPENS - Belgisches Haus Martin R. Bayens Herman Schepens Köln '81. (Exhibition catalogue). Köln, Belgisches Haus, 1981, 20 x 20 cm, 24 nn (some folding) pp, ca 13 pp mostly b.w. plates, 22 + 2 items, stapled, orig.wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 25582 BALAGNY George - Gabriel de Chapel D'Espinassoux Traité de photographie par les procédés pelliculaires...(two parts in one volume). Bound with: Traité Pratique de la Détermination du Temps de Pose. (by D'Espinassoux). Paris, Gauthier-Villars et fils, 1889, lg in-8°, viii +132 , 205 pp, index, 23 ills. Bound with: Gabriel de Chapel d'Espinassoux, Traité pratique de la détermination du temps de pose, Paris, Gauthier-Villars et fils, 1890, 121 pp, index, quarter-leather, raised spine, some flaking at binding, marbled endpapers. (Interior fine).
price: €175.00
item 15244 BALDUS Edouard Vues de Paris en Photographie, circa 1860. Collection of 24 albumen prints each approx. 21 x 28 cm, two numbered in the negative, 24 and 25, each with fac-simile signature E. Baldus, title and numbers in pencil on mounts, Two photographs with some stains, a few mounts with marginal foxing, but in the whole a fine collection. (Full description upon request).
price: €5500.00
item 28706 BARDECHE Maurice - Robert BRASILLACH Histoire du Cinema. Nouvelle édition, cent quarante deux illustrations hors texte. Paris, André Martel, 1948, large in-8°, 572 pp, 142 b/w plates h.t., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French (Nice copy). Bel exemplaire, très fraiche.
price: €50.00
item 29989 BARGER M. Susan - William B. WHITE The Daguerreotype. Nineteenth century technology and modern science. Baltimore and London, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000, in-4°, XXII+252 pp, b/w plates ills and drawings on almost every page, bibliography, indexes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, originally published in hard cover by the Smithsonian Institute in 1991, mint copy.
price: €38.00
item 7691 BEATON Cecil Cecil Beaton: series: I Grandi Fotografi, serie Argento. Milano, Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1982, in-4°, 61 pp, b/w ills. Sewn, orig. wrappers. Monograph in Italian.
price: €15.00
item 32627 BEAUVOIR Le Comte de Australie. Voyage autour du monde par le Comte de Beauvoir. Ouvrage enrichi de cartes et de photographies. Deuxième édition. Paris, Henri Plon, 1869, in-8°, 17.5 x 11 cm, frontispiece (original photograph of the Maori king Tatambo, 92 x 60 mm) + x pp + coloured folding map + 363 pp + 1 other original portrait photograph at page 172 + another coloured folding map at page 156, contemporary half calf binding , speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Spine of binding a bit worn (leather shaved). Interior very fine. Copy of the rare first edition which is the only one to contain the original photographs. De Beauvoir visited Australia in 1866. Ferguson 6839. Chadenat 3122.
price: €350.00
item 14840 BELGIAN CONGO TRADE FAIR 4 Photograph albums depicting trade fairs. 4 Albums, oblong in-4°, 24,5 x 32,5 cm, containing orig. photographs 18 x 24 cm.Trade Fair (12-19 September 1954), 8 pictures, added is a report on the belgian participation by F.Quarre.Industrie Austellung (25 sept.-10 Oct.1954), 6 pictures + some reproductions.June 1955, 18 pictures.1955, 5 pictures ; Brussels International Trade fair 1955, 16 pictures.pictures show the stand of the Ministry of Colonial Affairs which participated at these fairs, together with other Belgian private and governamental organisations to promote agricultural products of the Belgian Congo.
price: €200.00
item 38438 BENJAMIN Brent R. ( foreword ) - Philip PRODGER ( introduction) Impressionist Camera. Pictorial Photography in Europe, 1888 - 1918. London, New York, Merrell, ( for the Saint Louis Art Museum ) , 2006, in-4°, 343 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Mint copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €55.00
item 3977 BERNARD Jean , chanoine REVUE INTERNATIONALE DU CINEMA - Publication Trimestrielle de O.C.I.C. (Office Catholique Internationale du Cinema), 27 x 21 cm, issues of ca. 75 pp. 1949 -> Paris, Neuilly, Office Catholique Internationale du Cinema, petit in-4°, fascicules de ca. 75 pp, broché ou agrafé, couvertures impr. originales. (revue trimestrielle). En bon état quoi que qq. couvertures sont légèrement pouss. et qq dos abimés. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Fascicule 3 (première année, 1949) , 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19-20, 21, 22, 23, 24-25, 26, 27 (ce nr. 27= huitième année, 1957). Prix pour le lot de 20 numéros physiques.
price: €125.00
item 3760 BEROT J. (J. Bérot) La Presse Photographiée par J. Bérot peintre. Paris, Photographie de la Presse Artistique, 123 rue Montmartre, 26 x 21 cm, lithographic title-page, 26 pp with 26 mounted original photographical portraits 9,5 x 6,5 cm, with printed captions, publisher's cloth binding with gold decorated covers, all edges gilt. No date (ca. 1865-1870), nice copy. The portrayed include: E. Bauer, George Bell, Boutmy, Burty, Charnacé, Eugène Chatard, Cuvéreaux, A. Darimon, Aristide Dumont, Emile de Girardin, Ch. Gonet, Arsène Houssaye, Georges Jauret, Labot, Ch. de Mouy, Eugène Paignon, Mario Proth, Rocher, H. Rouy, Paul de Saint Victor, André Sanson, A. de Toulgoët, Jules Vallès, A. Vermorel. They are depicted while being seated in a chair. (Roosens & Salu No. 793). (Early portrait photographs of French jounalists, made before the Commune of 1871)
price: €1250.00
item 19790 BESEMS Korrie - ADO gallery Exhibition catalogue. April 9 1992 ADO Gallery Antwerpen: Korrie Besems fotowerken. Antwerpen, square in-8°, 22 x 22 cm, stapled, orig. blue wrappers, 28 nn pp with coloured ills.
price: €19.00
item 2365 BIVE Robert (editor-photographer) Pompeï - Album with 24 original photographs. Naples, s.d., (most probably just after 1875), 17,5 x 25 cm, photographs: 10,5 x 14,5 cm, mounted on boards, in lithographic border, gold decorated publisher's cloth, one joint partly split. The first photograph is of a calligraphic design with the word Pompei, the design is signed: Robert Bive, Naples. One of the photographs depicts a corpse found in 1875.
price: €450.00
item 35760 BLAISE Gabriel ( Photographie - Photoglyptique ) - GEORGET-JOUBERT ( publisher - éditeur ) - MAME ( imprimeur - printer ) - Léon PALUSTRE (text) Album de L'Exposition Rétrospective Des Beaux-Arts de Tours. Mai 1873. Tours, Georget-Joubert, éditeur, Mame imprimeur, G. Blaise photographie, 1873, in-folio, 40 x 28,5 cm, (4) pp nn + xviii pp + 62 planches avec une photographie photoglyptique collée et un feuillet explicatif en regard + (2) pp nn. Reliure moderne en pleine toile rouge . On a gardé le plat supérieure de la reliure d'éditeur avec décoration et titre doré d'origine. Intérieur très bon, sans rousseurs. Gabriel Blaise , photographe tourangeau (1827 - 1897) est le photographe de cet album. Nous ignorons s'il fut aussi l'imprimeur des photoglyptiques (ou peut-être Goupil ?). Rare album with 62 woodburytypes representing artworks at an exhibition in Tours. The album has been rebound but is in fine condition. The photographs were made by the photographer Gabriel Blaise (Tours 1827- 1897) but we do not know if he made the prints as well.
price: €620.00
item 15940 BLANC Charles - BISSON Frères (Photographers) L'Oeuvre de Rembrandt reproduit par la Photographie, décrit et commenté par M.Charles Blanc, ancien directeur des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Gide et J.Baudry, Libraires-Editeurs, 1853. in-folio, 43 x 31 cm, 6 nn pp (title) + 24 pp + 100 mounted albumen prints + ca. 200 nn pp (explanatory notes) + 4 nn pp (table). Full olive green morocco, both covers with gilt filets and blindtooling, gilt title on front cover, a.e.g., apart from some minor scratches and a few usual spots inside an extremely attractive copy. Roosens/Salu: History of Photography; a bibliography of books: No. 905. E.A.McCauley: Commercial Photography in Paris pp.272. A very fine copy of an important book in the history of photography. This is the first time (1853) a book is published with the photographs reproduced from albumen-on-glass negatives. The photographers were [Bisson & Frères] and the photographs were printed by Lemercier. The commentary was written by Charles Blanc, former French minister of Fine Arts.
price: €6250.00
item 7838 BLANKENBERGHE Souvenir de Blankenberghe. Small Leporello photo album with 12 mounted photographs 6 x 9,5 cm, with printed captions. Original publisher's cloth with gilt title. Nice copy. although some picture are slightly faded. s.d. (around 1880).
price: €65.00
item 9976 BODDEZ RAU E. (photographer) Bruges - Leporello-Album with 12 original photographs (postcard format). (Brugge, s.d.) Oblong leporello, 20 x 14 cm, s.d. (ca. 1875), photo size: 15 x 10 cm, orig. publisher's cloth. Rubberstamped on a fly leave: E.Boddez-Rau, 45 rue de la Monnaie, Bruges, Belgique. The first two photographs have a few tiny spots. (For the photographer, probably Victor Daveluy see Joseph-Schwilden pp.60).
price: €225.00
item 8563 BOEY Karel de Tooneelwereld - Orgaan der Schouwburgen - Cinema's en Vlaamsche Kringen . Weekblad (later) Kinema - en Tooneelwereld. Officiëel orgaan van het Nationaal Verbond der Vlaamsche Tooneelmaatschappijen van België. Antwerpen, in-folio, stapled, original green printed wrapper, issues of approx. 30 pp. AVAILABLE-BESCHIKBAAR : Jaargang 1 (1921) 27 afleveringen tussen 8 Juli en 29 december. Jaargang 2 (1922) Afleveringen 1-7, 9-13, 15,16, 36, 38, 41, 44, 47. Jaargang 3 (1923) Afleveringen 10, 13, 48, 49, 51. In originele afleveringen, sommige omslagen bestofd of verkleurd, enige losse bijlagen met gescheurde marges.
price: €125.00
item 18157 BONN 1976 (Symposium report): Architektur-Photogrammetrie I und II (2 Vols). Internationales Symposion für Photogrammetrie in der Architektur und Denkmalpflege. Bonn 10-13 Mai 1976. I: Hans Foramitti: Der Wert moderner photogrammetrischer Kulturgüterarchive. II: Günther Borchers (ed.): Vorträge 1 (Köln), Landeskonservator Rheinland, 1976, in-4°, 70 + 175 pp, broschiert, viele ills.
price: €38.00
item 33165 BONNEVILLE Patrick La Photographie japonaise sous l'ère Meiji (1868-1912). Paris, Editions de l'Amateur, 2006, sq. in-8°, 189 pp, more than 100 ills., many colored, stiff boards. Western and Japanese photographers, a.o. Kusakabe Kimbei.
price: €42.00
item 18826 BOOTH-CLIBBORN Edward (editor) British Design and Art Direction 1985. Basle, Polygon Editions, 1985, large in-8°, (no title ?) 448 pp with coloured & b/w ills., index, publisher's imitation leather binding, neither dust jacket nor video cassette published together with the book.
price: €38.00
item 15253 BORDEAUX - Original photographs Set of 2 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. View of the Theatre (announcing the play "La Vie à deux" by M. Rejane; and a view of the boulevards.
price: €150.00
item 2393 BORNEM - Em. VandenWinckel photographer Chateau de Bornhem (Bornem) two original photographs. Mounted on board, 22 x 28 cm, signed with a blind stamp: Em. VandenWinckel, one of the pictures with slight discolouring. (DPB pp. 391.)
price: €300.00
item 33014 BORRENBERGEN Jozef Emiel - Pool ANDRIES ( introduction ) Jozef Emiel Borrenbergen, Fotograaf 1884 - 1966. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen (Antwerp), Provincie Antwerpen, Museum voor Fotografie, 1984, in-8°, 64 nnpp, num. bl/wh.ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Minor paper damage on spine. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 35339 BÖTTCHER Hans Joachim - Heinrich HOFFMANN ( photographs ) Jugend im Kampf. Die Olympischen Spiele 1936. Mit einem Vorwort von Dr. Adolf Dresler. München, Verlag Heinrich Berg, 1936, small in-4°, 184 pp, with numerous photo illustrations, publisher's decorated cloth. no dustwrapper. Nice copy. Text in German. (Schönes Exemplar, Text auf Deutsch).
price: €50.00
item 12927 BOZIERE Amé - François - Joseph Tournai Ancien et Moderne ou description historique et pittoresque de cette ville, de ses monuments, de ses institutions... Tournai, Adolphe Delmée, 1864, gr.in-8°, 26,5 x 17,5 cm, iv + 558 pp + 49 pl. h.t. dont plusiers dépliantes, chromolithographiées ou photolithographiées (procédé Asser & Toovey), reliure demi-cuir d'époque. Exemplaire ex-bibliothèque avec un cachet sur le faux-titre et la page de titre , qq. pages avec traces de poussière ou légères tâches (pas de rousseurs). Exemplaire bien complet et très convenable de l'édition originale. Le livre le plus important sur l'histoire de la ville de Tournai qui fût publié dans le 19ième siècle ; aussi très remarquable au point de vue de ses illustrations. Il y a parmi les 49 planches h.t. des lithographies, des chromolithographies, des gravures sur bois et surtout des photolithographies suivant le système nouveau de Asser & Toovey. This important monograph on the history of Tournai is illustrated with several photo-lithographs. This photomechanical reproduction method was invented by Asser and improved by Toovey (Patent dated 1.7.1863) . It led in the 1860s to the production of book-illustrations which were among the finest photomechanical half-tone prints marketed in Europe (see Joseph-Schwilden-Claes pp. 353).
price: €475.00
item 34819 BRIEUX Alain ( libraire ) Promenades photographiques 1760-1942 ou choix de livres illustrés par la photographie, de revues, d'albums et de phtographies originales. (Catalogue à prix marqués - bookdealer's catalogue). Paris, Librairie Alain Brieux, s.d., ( ca. 2007) , 41 nn pp, 41 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 15248 BRIGHTON - original 19th century photograph Albumen print ca. 1880. Mounted on board, size 21,5 x 28,5 cm, board foxed, margins of the picture slightly faded. View of the main sea front boulevard and the pier.
price: €100.00
item 2386 BRUCKMANN F. (photography editor) Passionsspiele Oberammergau 1910: Album with 52 original photographs. Photographs by F.Bruckmann. München, the photographs, in different sizes: 21 x 29 cm, 16 x 23 cm, are mounted on stiff green boards, the album measures 34 x 43 cm, cont. red buckram. The pictures are of scenes of the passion play, portraits of actors, etc. about 20 of the pictures have oxydised margins but on the whole in fine condition.
price: €500.00
item 36882 BRUGES - ( BRUGGE ) - La rue Flamande - Original collotype Bruges - La Rue Flamande - Original collotype as published in the periodical '' Journal Le Nord Contemporain '' issue 32 1883. S.l. 1883, Le Nord Contemporain, Revue Artistique et Archéologique, original collotype mounted on board with a printed caption '' Bruges - La rue Flamande '', published in the periodical in issue 32, 1883. Photo size 22 x 16 cm, board size 35,5 x 27, the photo is well preserved but the board is dustsoiled and with worn corners.
price: €30.00
item 9409 BRUGES - English Convent English Convent Bruges. Oblong album, 17 x 23 cm, with 25 original tipped on photographs 12 x 16,3 cm. S.d., unsigned, (ca. 1880-1900). (two photographs are damaged due to false mounting, a few other show through some of the glue used for the tipping onuntingsome staining of
price: €165.00
item 3561 BRUGGE - BRUGES Brugge - Bruges - Fotoalbum - Photography album . Photography album, s.d.s.l. (French, probably Neurdain, ca. 1880-1890.), oblong album, 33,5 x 44 cm, red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and fillets on front cover, red leather spine, edges gilt. (binding worn and soiled, but technically still sound). The album contains 11 original photographs, each mounted on stiff board, within a large yellow-grey printed border, with printed captions in French underneath. Photosize is 190 x 250 mm. All photographs are fine except the first one (the Belfry) which has some slight foxing spots.
price: €275.00
item 5314 BRUXELLES Collection of 7 Photographs. signed G.H. and N.D. (ca. 1885) (loose, taken from an old album, including one picture from Audenaerde) Mounted on boards, 22,5 x 28 cm, with numbered captions in the photographs.343: Vue Générale. signed N.D.? Hôtel de Ville, signed N.D.Place de l'Hôtel de Ville, signed N.D. de la Régence, unsigned. 301Le Palais de Justice signed N.D. du Palais de Justice (unsigned) L'Hôtel de Ville, unsigned.
price: €125.00
item 4926 BRUXELLES - BRUSSELS 1933 Exhibition catalogue 1933 XIIme SALON INTERNATIONAL De PHOTOGRAPHIE de Bruxelles. 1933 23 Septembre. Bruxelles, Association Belge de Photographie et de Cinématographie, 29 x 22,5 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, 36 pp with 20 b/w photo-reproductions. (Official illustrated catalogue of the Brussels' Photography Salon).
price: €75.00
item 5825 BRUXELLES - LUTHEREAU (editor) - Salon 1854 Revue de L'Exposition des Beaux-Arts. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Photographique. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Photographique, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, cont. half-cloth, title page + 88 pp + 10 lithographs (one coloured) + ii (index). Periodical issued on the occassion of the Brussels' Salon of 1854. Of the 20 issues announced only 11 were published due to financial problems of the editor.This is indicated in the separately printed index which is bound in. Apart from an intresting article on the history of the Belgian Salon by Luthereau, the different entries deal with the pictures and sculptures on show. The illustrations are lithographs which were made after photographs mostly by Gross, therefore this periodical offers a very early example of press illustration by means of photography. From the library of Jules De Paepe, with his ex-libris tipped in on the first pastedown.
price: €850.00
item 36117 BRUXELLES 1910 - VALENTINE & Sons Ltd. ( editors ) Album Officiel de l'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles 1910. 25 Vues Photographiques ( Série Valentine, Marque J.V.). Dundee, London, (Brussel , à l'exposition), Valentine & Sons Ltd., 1910, oblong in-8°, 20 x 26,5 cm, title + 25 photo illustrations printed in a cream-coloured border, with printed captions in French. Publisher's dark green board with gilt lettering (frontcover slightly stained and soiled).
price: €90.00
item 24229 BRUXELLES 1939 - Ars Photographica (editor) Salon international d'art photographique de Bruxelles organisé par '' Ars Photographica ''. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, "Ars Photographica" A.S.B.L. 1939, in-4°, 44 nn pp, ca 24 b/w plates, 474 items, advertisements, stapled, orig.stiff wrapper. (Official illustrated catalogue of the Brussels' Photography Salon).
price: €75.00
item 15249 BUDAPEST (?) Albumen print of the Imperial palace from across the Danube. (ca. 1870). Size 26 x 33,5 cm, mounted on board, (corner of board missing).
price: €62.00
item 33587 BUDAPEST - Kozmata FERENCZ - Album with original photographs BUDAPEST - Kozmata FERENCZ - Album with original photographs . Budapest , Kozmata Frencz, s.d. (before May 1891), oblong in-4° album, 22 x 27 cm, containing 26 original photographs (views of Budapest) tipped on recto and verso on 13 thick board leaves, each with a tri-lingual (Hungarian, German, French) caption printed underneath the pictures. Bound in publisher's decorated yellow-brown cloth. Front cover rather soiled with stains and dust, binding technically sound and with interior (photographs) fine. Tipped on to the first paste down: a losange shaped ex-libris of Calderono es Tarsa Budapest. On the first fly leaf a large autograph ex-dono to a unnamed French couple (Monsieur et Madame) by Hugo Weinberger, dated May 1891, Lzegzaw (?). The large pictures 180 x 216 mm, offer fine views of Budapest with its busy streets and monumental buildings. The last picture is an artist's impression of the still to be built Parliament Building at the Danube banks.
price: €275.00
item 4343 BUDHESE César Vademecum du Photographe-Amateur, manuel succint et pratique du procédé au Gélatino-bromure d'argent. Eerneghem, Edm. Laga-Vandecasteele, 1892, 16 x 10,5 cm, 29 pp, orig. wrappers, (spine torn).
price: €30.00
item 35232 BUSSCHER J.-M. de Les folies de l'industrie. Bruxelles, Aux archives d'architecture moderne, 1991, in-4°, 280 + (3) pp, ca 200 ills., mostly excellent photographs, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, with handwritten dedication by the author. A documentary study on First World War memorials, with essays from the magazine "Charlie". Text in French.
price: €42.00
item 34037 BUYLE Ferdinand ( photographer ) Original portrait photography mounted in a purposely made in-folio stiff paper wrapper. Bruxelles, Photographie D'Art Ferdinand Buyle, 48A Bd. du Jardin Botanique, original full length portrait photography of a lady handling an open book and standing near a small table, the photograph is signed in pencil, size 240 x 167 mm, mounted in printed stiff wrapper size 420 x 275 mm, the photograph is protected by a serpent with a printed caption: ''Exposition Internationale de Turin 1911, membre du jury.''.
price: €25.00
item 24316 BUYSE Kristien (Photographer) Walk on the wide side. Documentaire Foto-opdrachten Vlaanderen Deel 6. Antwerpen, Vrienden Provinciale Musea Pandora, 2000, 22 x 29 cm, 101 pp, 42 coloured plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, series Documentaire Foto opdrachten Vlaanderen Deel 6.
price: €18.00
item 28948 BUYTEN Dr. L. van (editor) - Nan van Zutphen - Guido Convents. ( authors) Fiets en Film rond 1900. Moderne uitvindingen in de Leuvense samenleving. (Jaarboek 1979, volume 8). Leuven, de vrienden van de Leuvense stedelijke musea, 1979, in-8°, 422 pp, genaaid, originele bedrukte kaft, gepubliceerd in het jaarboek: Arca Lovaniensis... Jaarboek 1979, volume 8. Text in Dutch. On the reception of ''modern'' inventions like bikes and movies at Leuven.
price: €24.00
item 10622 CAFFIN Charles Photography as a fine art. Facsimile edition. New-York, Morgan & Morgan, 1971, in-4°, 25,5 x 20 cm, 191 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. Facsimile edition of the copy in the Eastman House Museum in Rochester.
price: €35.00
item 12430 CAMERA 1972 (Periodical) Camera 1972. Photography 1839 - 1972 / Camera 1922 - 1972. (special edition of Camera). In-8°, 22 x 14,5 cm, 136 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Contains an index on the previous years of Camera.
price: €30.00
item 3068 CAMERA BELGICA (Exhibition catalogue) Photographie en Belgique, België in de Fotografie. Brussel, Europalia, A.S.L.K./C.G.E.R.; 1980, 22 x 24,5 cm, orig. wrappers, coloured and b/w ill. (Contains short biographies of contemporary Belgian photographers).
price: €25.00
item 30445 CAMERON Nigel (Editor) - L. Carrington GOODRICH (Preface) The Face of China. As Seen by Photographers & Travelers 1860 1912. Bentveld Aerdenhout (Netherlands), Andreas Landshoff Productions, ca 1978, oblong in-4°, 24 x 29 cm, 159 pp, b/w plates on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with very small traces of use. Published as a catalogue to exhibitions in museums and galleries in the USA, (Philadelphia Museum of Art, April 15, 1978), St. Louis, Cleveland, San Diego, Berkeley.
price: €40.00
item 2218 CARRUCCI Raffaele - Alessandro Torlonia Tavole Fotografiche delle PITTURE VULCENTI staccate da un ipogeo etrusco preso Ponte della Badia... esposte in ROMA dal Principe D.Alessandro Torlonia nel suo Museo a Porta Settimiana, dichiara te Da Raffaele Garrucci S.l.s.d. (Rome , 1866), oblong in-folio, 59 x 43 cm, 8 leaves (16 nn pp) with 23 tipped in photographs. orig. printed blue wrapper (back wrapper gone, front wrapper frayed, with some loss of paper, no loss of text). Early photographs of Roman ( Etruskian) archeological paintings.
price: €750.00
item 2 CATTERLAIN F.J.G. - P. VERMEIR Architecture. Relevés Photogrammétriques de Monuments Historiques, mémoire présenté au VIII Congrès international de Photogrammétrie à Stockholm 1956. Bruxelles, 1956, in-4°, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 32 pp + 20 ill. + special spectacles to view the pictures. (A description of the photometric system applied to Belgian monuments.)
price: €50.00
item 27746 CAUJOLLE Christian - Jacques Henri Lartigues PHOTO presente: Les grands maitres de la photo (Ier Album): Lartigues. Milano, Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983, in-4°, 63 pp, ca 48 b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrapper, text in French.
price: €22.00
item 18473 CAUWENBERGH George van Het Antwerpen van toen. Het verhaal van een stad tussen twee oorlogen toen alles anders was. Brugge, Marc Van de Wiele, (1983), in-4°, 168 pp, cloth, dust wrapper, 347 b/w ills.
price: €20.00
item 2367 CHALONS SUR SAONE 1977 Exhibition catalogue Châlons-sur-Soane (sic): Maison Europeenne de la Photographie: 1977 Oct. 29: QUINZE PHOTOGRAPHES FLAMANDS. 24 x 18,5 cm; 40 nn pp, b/w ill; orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00
item 28118 CHAMBRE SYNDICALE PROVINCIALE DES ARTS INDUSTRIELS GAND - Edmond SACRÉ (Photographer) Exposition Nationale de 1882 (organisée par la) Chambre Syndicale Provinciale des Arts Industriels Gand. Gand (Gent), Edmond Sacré, 1882, oblong red-cloth in-4° portfolio, 27 x 36 cm, frontcover with gilt lettering and ornamentation in black ink. The portfolio contains 16 mounted photographs, size 165 x 210 mm, mounted within a typographical border, with printed title, signed in print by Edm. Sacré, some photographs a bit faded, one photograph seriously and one slightly damaged by water. Backcover and flaps of the portfolio renewed with matching cloth. All the photographs depict the interiors of the exhibition rooms which contain eclectic furniture, mirrors, tapestry, all in the mock mediaeval style in vogue during the 1880s.
price: €425.00
item 14563 CHANGING JAPAN Changing Japan seen through the camera - Image du Japon. Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun, October 1933, in-4°, 26 x 19 cm, (6) + 292 pp, with 270 fullpage photo illustrations with bilingual (French-English) captions and 22 pp of publicity, ed. decorated cloth, nice copy.
price: €80.00
item 33800 CHARITY John (ed.) Photographs from Welsh Collections. A Welsh Arts Council Touring Exhibition. Twickenham, C.T.D. Printers, 1977, in-8°, 41 pp, 28 b/w ills., stiff printed wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in Welsh and English.
price: €20.00
item 35672 CHARON Annie - Isabelle DIU - Élisabeth PARINET ( editors ) Textes Imprimés et Images ( XVIe -XXe siècle). (Tôme 158 Bibliothèque de l'École des Chartes). Paris, Genève, Librairie Droz, 2000, in-8°, 376 pp, avec des résumés en français, anglais et allemand, broché, avec couverture souple et jacquette. Publié comme tôme 158 de la Bibliothèque de l'École des Chartes. F. Saby : L'illustration des Métamorphoses d'Ovide à Lyon (1510-1512)... V. Meyer : L'illustration des livres de Jean Puget de la Serre. T. Sarmant : Roma Triumphans, frontispices des livres de médailles... C. Hoffmann : La génèse de l'Atlas Historique en France (1630-1800). S. Aubenas : L'illustration photographique dans le livre d'art : Jules Labarte et l'Histoire des arts industriels (1847-1875). C. Fieschi : L'illustration photographique des thèses de science en France (1880-1909). e.a.
price: €48.00
item 8153 CHIUSO T. Descrizione di un Messale del Cardinale Domenico Della Rovere vescovo di Torino verso il fine del secolo XV. Torino, Cav. Pietro Marietti Tip. Pontif. ed Archiv., 1873, in-4°, x + 38 pp + 14 pages with XXVI mounted original photographs. Contemporary half leather. Rare early Italian study on a 15th century missal with miniatures illustrated with original photographs (the photographs are slightly faded). Ex-libris Cardinal Deschamps (Mechelen, Belgium).
price: €325.00
item 35009 CHLUMSKY Milan e.a. Les Frères Bisson photographes. De flèche en cime 1840-1870. Paris / Essen, Bibliothèque nationale de France / Museum Folkwang, 1999, lg in-8°, 229 + (3) pp, 220 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museum Folkwang, Essen, 7 Feb. - 28 March 1999, at the Fotomuseum, München, 11 April-30 May 1999, and at the Bibliothèque nationale de France, 19 June - 29 Aug. 1999. Texte en français.
price: €48.00
item 29540 CHOKO Stanislas (Editor) Affiches de Cinéma. Trésors de la Bibliothèque nationale de France 1896 1960. (Introduction par Anne Marie Sauvage. Conservateur au département des Estampes et de la Photographie). Paris, Les éditions de l'Amateur Bibliothèque Nationale,1995, large in-4°, 285 pp, coloured plates and b/w ills on every page, index, publisher's illustrated boards. Well illustrated and well indexed catalogue of the 10,512 movie posters kept in the French National library.
price: €100.00
item 13277 Christelijke Volkspartij - CVP - SCHOOLSTRIJD Fotoalbum van de betoging te Brussel op 26 Maart 1955. Antwerpen, Sheed & Ward, 1956, in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, z/w foto's van de betoging, uitgeverskartonnage. Reportage van deze woelige betoging te Brussel, bekend gebleven omdat de socialistische minister P.Vermeylen (Pietje de Leugenaar) de nationale radio verbood melding te maken van de betoging en liet omroepen dat er niet betoogd werd. (Onderwijs, schoolstrijd, Belgian political history).
price: €20.00
item 3146 CINEMONDE -Cinémonde - H. de LANNOY - René VIAL (Gérants) Cinémonde (revue illustré - illustrated periodical). Paris, 1930, format varies, issues of 16 pp, illustrated covers. AVAILABLE: Issues 87-167 (one vol.) missing 92.96.97.99. (year 1930-31) ; issues 168-217 (one vol.) missing 218.219 (year 1932) ; issues .220-271 (one vol.) missing 248 (year 1933) ; issues 272-323 (one vol.) missing 290.300 (year 1934) ; issues 324-375 (one vol.) missing 325.329.332.353 ( year 1935) ; issues 376-401 (year 1936) . Long run of over 300 issues, bound in 6 uniform green quarter buckram volumes, covering ther years 1930-1936 of this illustrated French movies periodical.
price: €1200.00
item 37547 CITROEN Paul - Michael PAUSEBACK ( Bemerkungen ) Retrospectieve Fotografie. Paul Citroen. Bielefeld/Düsseldorf, Edition Marzona , 1978, 78 pp, with black/white photo reproductions, orig. soft cover. Text in German.
price: €36.00
item 19189 CLAES Ferd. (Photographer) Le Port d'Anvers en 1870. Original photograph tipped on to a leaf with a printed caption, size 12 x 17 cm, (one corner rather severaly creased).
price: €50.00
item 29346 COE Brian The Birth of Photography. The story of the formative years: 1800 1900 (by Brain Coe Curator of the Kodak museum). London, Ash and Grant,1976, 27.5 x 20 cm, 144 pp, b/w ills on almost every page, bibliography, index, glossary, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 19190 COOKE & Son H.T. Publishers Warwick Original photograph of an overgrown mediaeval castle ruin. Albumine print mounted on stiff board, photo size 20 x 24,5 cm, printed caption of Cooke& Son underneath.
price: €75.00
item 21898 COQUELET Jean Jean Coquelet. "Gymnogynie" - 't Elzenveld - (Exhibition catalogue): Antwerpen, 't Elzenveld v.z.w. Sint Jorispand, 1997, 20 x 20 cm, (24 pp), stapled, orig.wrapper, 15 b.w. plates. (Photography, female nudes).
price: €25.00
item 2991 CORDIER V. Les insuccès en photographie, causes et remèdes, suivis de la retouche des clichés et du Gélatinage des épreuves. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1883, 4th edition, 18,5 x 12 cm, 87 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper. (wrapper and spine a bit damaged).
price: €45.00
item 38479 CORYN Gustaaf Historiek der Zonder Naem. Gent, Drukkerij Van Doosselaere, 1860, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 84 pp + 2 illustraties buiten tekst. Genaaid, originele omslag. De eerste illustratie is een fotogravure van een fabrieksontploffing op 17 Mei 1856 te Terplaeten. De gravure is gesigneerd Ch. d'Hoy photo (en) N. Heins sc.. Geschiedenis van de filantropische vereniging met de naam '' Zonder Naem '' opgericht te Gent in 1855.
price: €60.00
item 21482 CRANFORD R. (editor ?) - DARTMOUTH - ROCK & Co. London Recollections of Dartmouth. London, Rock & Co., R. Cranford Publisher in Dartmouth, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-8°, 14,5 x 11 cm, leporello album with 10 pp, on each page two lithographic illustrations based on photographs, size 5,5 x 9 cm, original cloth with a chromolithograph depicting flowers as front cover; back cover with some old waterstains, but in all nicely preserved.
price: €60.00
item 6475 CUALLADO Gabriel Gabriel Cuallado, Fotografias, Bilbao, Museo de Bellas Artes, 1985. (exhibition catalogue). Large in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 95 pp, b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 5912 DAGUERROTYPE One sixth plate (2,75 x 3,25 ") depicting a young woman in three quarter length facing the camera. Complete in the original. Complete in the original embossed morocco display. Finely preserved example of the first photographical process. The woman is wearing a long gold chain and two rings which have been heightened with gold.
price: €250.00
item 29207 DAGUERROTYPE - DAGUERREOTYPE Daguerrotype - Daguerreotype. Portrait of a young woman wearing long gloves. Portrait of a young woman wearing long gloves, encased, kept in a contemporary tooled leather holder, inside with red velvet lining, gilt ondulating frame. Ca. 1850. Holder size 95 x 78 mm.
price: €350.00
item 35980 DAM Bob van - HOEVEN Fran van der (text) De wereld volgens Bob van Dam. Amsterdam, De Verbeelding, 2003, obl. in-8°, 160 pp, ca 200 ills., many in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Van Dam, 1928-2002. Text in Dutch.
price: €30.00
item 36303 DANIEL Malcolm Inventing a New Art. Early photographs from the Rubel collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999, in-4°, stapled issue with orig. stiff wrapper, 56 pp, colour illustrations. Special issue of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. Spring 1999, Volume LVI , Number 4 .
price: €36.00
item 35624 DE BOECK & VAN WINT ( sculptors ) Anvers église St.-Paul. Chemin de la Croix. De Boeck & Van Wint Sc. ( photo album ). S.l. s.d. ( Antwerpen, ca. 1888-1889), photo album, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, photo size is 154 x 100 mm. contains 14 photographs each mounted on stiff board, with a caption in the photo underneath. (Numbering 600 - 613). Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering on front cover. All edges gilt. A photographical testimony of the wood sculptured Roman Catholic Stations of the Cross (Calvary) made by the neogothic sculptors De Boeck & Van Wint to decorate the Antwerp St Paul church. Obviously the company was used to document their productions this way as the pictures are numbered 600-613.
price: €150.00
item 3814 DE VRIES H.M. The Importance of Java seen from the air. A book devoted to the interests of the Island of Java. Batavia, printed by G. Kolff & Co., (1928), in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, 332 pp , with a double frontispiece ill., folding map, bound in green publisher's cloth, rebacked with black imitation leather, gilt title on spine, lower corners bumped and worn, with some loss of cloth. Interior fine.
price: €95.00
item 33240 DECLERCQ Désiré ( photographer ) - Marc Van GYSEGEM - Albert SCHREVER Désiré Declercq . Pictorialist - documentarist. Geraardsbergen 1842 - 1923. notaris-fotograaf. Geraardsbergen, Stadsbestuur, 2000, oblong in-8°, 108 pp, numerous black/white photo illustations. Sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch. Study on this Belgian amateur photographer who worked in the tradition of the Belgian picturalists - Missone a.o.
price: €28.00
item 37786 DELAUNAY l'Abbé (editor ) - Léon CURMER ( publisher ) Evangiles des Dimanches et Fêtes de l'année ( Les ) . Texte revu par l'Abbé Delaunay. 3 volumes. Paris, Léon Curmer, 1864, ( title leaf ) ; réimprimés par la Maison Bachelin Deflorenne, (half title leaf) , 1872 , 3 vols in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, Vol. I : (6) nn pp + (38) plates ( numbered III-XL) + 170 plates + IV plates (index) , complete, all plates in chromolithography. Vol. II : (4) nn pp + pp 171 - 362 (containing 200 plates) + (V) plates (index), all plates in chromolithography. (Page numbering erratic as some plates are counted double: recto ; verso. Other plates are unnumbered. (complete). Vol.III : (6) nn pp + xxxii pp + (172) nn pp + 154 pp + (6) nn pp + 255 pp + (3) nn pp (complete), with 79 original photographs, mounted within large typgraphical borders with floral motifs. Binding: uniformly bound in full bright red leather with a large renaissance style decoration on both covers consisting of dark green inlaid leather borded with ciselled gilt lines and patches. Raised gilt spine also with inlaid decorations, all edges gilt. Bindings signed at lower end of spine '' A. Ségouin, Paris''. A stunning binding in a near perfect state of preservation. This edition by Léon Curmer (1801-1870) is one of the highlights of French bookillustration in the 19th century before the advance of modern reproduction techniques such as photo engraving and zincography. Curmer had gained success with e.g. the publication in 1838 of '' Paul et Virginie '' illustrated by Meissonier. In his '' Evangiles'' he collected specimen of western medieaval book illustration from all the important manuscripts still extant in France, Italy, Great Britain... He rendered them in chromolithography. In the third volume of this work he extensively explains the origine of the illustrations used in volume I and II. The third volume contains also original photographs of 16th century copper engravings. A very fine copy of an extraordinary and beautifully produced book which will never be surpassed for the quality of its chromolithographies. It is in a way the culmination of the ever growing interest during the 19th century in the art of mediaeval illustrated manuscripts, which started at the beginning of the century and gave us e.g. in 1833 Henry Shaw's Illuminated Ornaments.
price: €5450.00
item 35630 DELAVALLE R.R. - architecte Paris , 34 rue du Colisée Album factice avec des photos originales illustrant des projets de l'architecte R.R. Delavalle. S.l.s.d. (Paris, années 1920-1930), oblong in-4°, album factice contenant 25 feuilles dont 2 feuilles vides, avec en total 44 photos originales, une photo manque, une photo avec une coupure, format 22,5 x 28 cm et 17 x 23 cm , mais aussi 6 plus petites (4 x 6.5 cm). La plupart des photos sont titrées en encre blanc en dessous. Ils représentent surtout des intérieurs luxueuses des grands hôtels privées. Quelques photos illustrent des transformations d'anciennes fermes en résidence d'été. Hôtel de Mr. Auerbach à Paris, 12 PLace Malesherbes. Hôtel de Maitre Henri Kahn à Paris. Hôtel de Maitre Lévy-Haussmann, rue Pétrarque. Hôtel de M. Hayem à Paris. Appartement de M. et Mad. F.H. Avenue Victor Hugo. Projet pour une piscine à Cherbourg (1931). Aménagement de la Place Jean-Baptiste Clement à Montmartre. Hall de La Presse à l'Exposition Coloniale à Paris en 1931....
price: €350.00
item 22391 DELENS Maurice Ir. Travaux Publics et Industriels Entreprises S.N.C.F.B. Service de la voie Gand. Reconstruction remise à locomotives Merelbeke. Bruxelles, Entreprises Maurice Delens, s.d., (ca. 1930-1935), 21 x 18 cm, stitched, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 22 original (tipped in) photographs, (on the construction of a steam locomotive shed in Merelbeke near Gent Belgium). (Industrial architecture)
price: €100.00
item 3373 DEMOLE E. (editor) REVUE SUISSE DE PHOTOGRAPHIE Revue Suisse de Photographie. Organe mensuel de la Société Genevoise de Photographie, de la Société Photographique de Lausanne,... AVAILABLE: Year 1(1889) - Year 8(1896), bound in 7 uniform contemporary green half leather volumes, contain photo engravings h.t.. Added are some loose issues from later years: year 11(1899)issues 6.7.8.11.12., year 12(1900) issues 1 until 11, Price for the lot:
price: €620.00
item 36963 DENISON E.S. General News Agent - Oakland California - PACIFIC COAST ALBUM Pacific Coast Album. Oakland, Califonia, E.S. Denison, General News Agent, Central Pacific & Southern Pacific Rail Roads, rubberstamped price $ 1.25, s.d. (ca. 1885-1895), leporello album (accordion folds), 19 x 15 cm, original brown decorated cloth, containing 4 full page + 31 half page + 8 quarter pages sepia coloured lithographic illustrations of Californian views and landscapes. The illustrations are based on photographs and reproduced in lithography to match the outlook of an original photograph. This technique was invented by the German lithographers Glaser & Frey. (see History's Imprints). Fine copy notwithstanding some tiny traces of use and some minor stains or dustsoiling.
price: €150.00
item 36326 DERU Jean-Luc ( photographe ) E40 - E25, souvenirs d'une liaison. Namur, éditions MET, (Ministère de l'Équipement et des Transports), 2000, in-4°, 120 pp, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Reportage photographique de la construction du carrefour des autoroutes E40 - E25 (près de Liège). Texte en français, mais il y a aussi une traduction des textes en anglais et en allemand à la fin du livre ( l'éditeur n' a pas fait une traduction en néerlandais).
price: €30.00
item 35408 DESCLÉE Bernard ( directeur ) René Desclée photographe Toursaisien 1868 - 1953. Tournai, Casterman (Imprimeur), 1988, in-4°, 30 cm, 208 pp, avec des réproductions des photos, broché, couverture souple originale.
price: €60.00
item 3181 DEUTSCHE LICHTBILD (Das) Das Deutsche Lichtbild. Stuttgart, Verlag Strache, in-4°, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper and transparent wrapper. Nice copies. (Schönes Exemplaren). AVAILABLE: Jahresschau 1955 ( 2 copies) , Jahresschau 1956 , Jahresschau 1957 , Jahresschau 1958 ( 2 copies) , Jahresschau 1959 . Please specify which year you want. Bitte in Ihrem Bestellbericht angeben welches Jahresband Sie verlangen.
price: €20.00
item 11930 DEUTSCHER CAMERA-ALMANACH, Fritz Loescher (editor) Deutscher Camera-Almanach Ein Jahrbuch für die Photographie unserer Zeit, herausgegeben von Fritz Loescher. Berlin 1(1905) -> 17(1926) Berlin, Fritz Loescher editor, in-8° volumes. publisher's decorated cloth (except for volume 8) AVAILABLE: year 4(1908) year 5(1909). year 8(1912/13) (Halbleder). Price per volume.
price: €22.00
item 26941 DEWITZ Bodo VON - Wolfgang HORBERT (Editors) Schatzhäuser der Photographie. Die Sammlung des Fürsten zu Wied. (Exhibition catalogue). Köln, Museum Ludwig Agfa Photo Historama Steidl Verlag, 1998, in-4°, 262 pp, bw ills, 216 b/w plates, 216 items, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in German.
price: €35.00
item 15255 DIEPPE - Original photograph Albumen print (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. View of the beach and the promenade. (anonymous print, a bit faded)
price: €75.00
item 14820 DILLAYE Frédéric La Photographies des Couleurs par les plaques autochromes. Complément annuel à la théorie, la pratique et l'art en photographie. Paris, Tallendier, 1908, in-8°, 21,5 x 13,5 cm, coloured frontispiece + 162 pp , cont. blind cloth.
price: €75.00
item 11464 DOBROWOLSKI Stanislaw (preface) - WARSAW - VARSOVIE Collection of photographs. Dobrowolski, Stanislaw: Varsovie Ville de Travail et de Paix. (Warsaw), s.d., (1960), original cloth portfolio 42 x 31 cm, with 24 + 23 photographs (24 x 18 cm), mounted under passepartout with printed captions in 5 languages + 4 nn pp (introduction text in French). No title or index. Some of the pictures are rubberstamped at the back: Leonard Jabrzemski. 23 illustrate modern Warsaw. Poignant photographical illustration of the war devastation in the Polish capital and the efforts made to restore the ruined buildings and monuments.
price: €700.00
item 26426 DOHMEN Leo - Jan CEULEERS ( author ) Leo Dohmen 1929 1999. Kijken! Denken! Winnen! Regardez! Réfléchissez! Gagnez! Look! Think! Win! Antwerpen, Ronny van de Velde, 1999, in-4°, ca 120 nn pp, numerous (mostly) b/w plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in Dutch, French and English. Monograph on the Antwerp surrealist artist and photographer Leo Dohmen.
price: €68.00
item 3134 DORIOL-VALCROZE Jacques - Eric RÖHMER (editors) CAHIERS DU CINEMA - Revue Mensuelle de Cinéma. Paris, in-8°, stapled, issues of approx. 80 pp. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Numéros 113. 115-121. 123-126. (Nov. 1960-Dec.1961). Prix pour le lot de 11 numéros.
price: €75.00
item 25383 DORMOY Léon Manuel pratique de photominiature et de photopeinture. Troisième édition. Paris, Ch. Mendel, s.d. (1891), in-8° , 62+2 nn pp, 16 pp publ.'s catalog, 2 ills., sewn, original printed wrapper (unsewn, wrapper loose and seriously damaged with loss of paper).
price: €30.00
item 30702 DRIVAL E. Van L'Exposition de Lille, Etudes sur les objets d'art religieux Réunis à Lille en 1874 à l'Hôtel de l'ancienne Préfecture du Nord, siége actuel de l'Université Catholique. Arras, Imprimerie de la Société du Pas-de-Calais, 1876, in-8°, 186 + (1) pp, 20 pl. (with tipped in original photos) h./t, contemporary red half leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, some traces of wear , tooled and decorated front, tooled back, marbled endpapers and matching edges, some slight foxing. Catalogue of an exhibition of first-class medieval works, illustrated with original photographs.
price: €100.00
item 20777 DUBOIS DE NEHAUT L.P.T. Chevalier - S. Joseph & Tristan Schwilden ( authors ) Le Chevalier L.P.T. Dubois de Nehaut 1799 - 1872 Sa vie et son oeuvre. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit Communal, 1986, 29 x 21 cm, 103 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers. index, bibliography. (Published on the occasion of an exhibition of Duboit de Nehaut's work in the: Antwerp Photography Museum. It contains an illustrated oeuvre catalogue of his photographical work).
price: €45.00
item 39191 DUCHESNE Jean-Patrick (commissaire-coordianteur) Vers la modernité. Le XIXe siècle au Pays de Liège. Liège, Musée de l' Art Wallon, 2001, in-4°, 565 pp, ills. noir/blanc et color., couverture souple d'origine. Avec disque CD-Rom. Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition au même nom. Catalogue intéressant , aussi un témoignage d'une collaboration extraordinaire : à part d'un comité d'honneur de 88 personnes il y a un comité de patronage de 50 personnes, 12 sponsors, 17 commissaires de l'exposition, 24 collaborateurs scientifiques et je m'abstiens de nommer les dizaines de prêteurs et les dizaines de personnes qui sont tous remerciés.
price: €30.00
item 38453 DUCHESNE Léon - Ch. GRAVIER - G. BALAGNY - le Commandant FRIBOURG Annales du Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers, publiées par les Professeurs. 2e série. Tome V (1893 ) Contient e.a. 4 études sur la photographie. (voyez description). Paris, Gauthiers-Villars et Fils, 1893, in-8°, 355 pp + qq. planches dépliantes. Reliure demi-toile, plats et pages de garde marbrées, étiquette avec titre sur le dos. Ce recueil contient 4 grandes articles sur la photographie: 1) Léon Duchesne : La Microphotographie ( ca. 50 pp ). 2) Ch. Gravier : Les procédés usuels de la Photographie et leurs applications. (ca. 45 pp ) 3) G. Balagny : Les procédés pelliculaires et leurs applications aux impressions aux encres grasses. ( ca. 35 pp + 2 ills) 4) Commandant Fribourg : La Photographie militaire et la Photocartographie. (ca. 30 pp, avec 1 ill.)
price: €150.00
item 2448 DUFOUR Frédérique Auguste Frédérique Auguste DUFOUR, Joallier Orfèvres, fournisseur de la Cour. (Trade catalogue ALTAR PLATES). Bruxelles, s.d. (ca. 1870) , album with 44 lithographic plates and 31 photographs, 36 x 28 cm, 75 loose plates kept in spring-back album. The lithographies are handnumbered from 1 - 45 (Nos. 16, 18, 24, appear twice. Nos. 28, 29, 36, 41, are missing). They depict chalices and ciboriums, the jewels and the émail-cloisonné ornaments are rendered in handcolouring. The lithos are signed E.Julienne or C.David and are printed by Lemercier, Paris. Some of the plates have a tipped on caption with a hand-written price. The photographs, 18,5 x 30 cm, mounted on board, are numbered 53 - 90 (Nos 59 - 67 and 85-86 are missing, No. 84 appears twice and one item is unnumbered. Six photographs depict chalices , 21 monstrances, 4 dishes. The photographs are stamped: Atelier A.Crosnier, some photographs have handcolouring. This collection of 75 plates served undoubtedly asa trade catalogue of Dufour. Not many of these books could have been in circulation as the costs for the photographies and the extensive and careful handcolouring would have been very high. The Jewellers DUFOUR are mentioned in the catalogue of the Belgian participation in the Paris World Fair in 1878. The photographer Crosnier is mentioned by E. McCauley (Industrial Madness, Commercial Photography in Paris) as active between 1866 and 1871. (Altar plate, trade catalogue, goldsmith work).
price: €1200.00
item 36074 DUGUAY TROUIN navire école - TONKIN navire de guerre - Album de photos Album de photos d'une croisière du DUGUAY TROUIN croiseur école d'application 1906-1907. Album photographique , 68 pages avec plus de 400 photos en reproduction photographique de haute qualité (Album publié par J. Geiser, phot. Alger), oblong in-4°, 25 x 38,5 cm, reliure demi-cuir (légères traces d'usage). dos lisse muet, plats recouverts de percaline verte, filets et fers estampés à froid en encadrement, titre frappé à l'or sur le premier plat : '' Duguay -Trouin 1906-1907. J. Geiser Phot. Alger ''. Bel album commémoratif de la quasi-circumnavigation de 10 mois qui mena le navire école Duguay-Trouin aux Canaries, aux Antilles, aux Etats-Unis, en Méditerranée , en Angleterre, au Pays-Bas, et en Baltique. L'Album se compose de 68 ff. montées sur onglet et comportant chacune en moyenne 6 phototypies légendées et protégées par des serpentes. Les photos montrent des paysages, l'équipage, des scènes coloniales, des scènes de moeurs, les monuments singuliers etc. Le vaisseau fût construit par '' Les Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée, La Seyne sur Mer '' en 1876-1878 sous le nom Tonkin (periode 1876-1900). Son nom changeait en Duguay Trouin en 1900 et durant la période 1900-1912 le bateau fonctionnait comme croiseur école d'application. A la première guerre mondiale il devient un navire hôpital jusq'en 1922. Démolition en 1937. Durant la période de navire école il faisait 12 croisières. Le photographe , éditeur de cet album, Jean-Théophile Geiser (1848-1923) , né à la Chaux-de-Fonds, grandit à Alger. Il s'associera à Alary, l'un des premiers photographes d'Algérie, il s'installe ensuite rue Bab Azzoun à l'enseigne "Jean Geiser Photographe". Il est surtout connu comme éditeur des cartes postales.
price: €600.00
item 9993 DUSAUTOIR Raymond Collection of ca. 185 original photographs made by Raymond Dusautoir. Different formats, partly mounted in albums, some signed on recto with full name of photographer and sometimes dated and with a caption to indicate the subject (views of Brussels suburbs (1929), Bruges etc.). In all ca. 100 postcard format & 85 larger photos (of which 38 mounted in an album).
price: €500.00
item 25377 DUVIVIER Ch. Manuel de photographie. Pour l'amateur débutant. Bruxelles, M. Devaivre, s.d. (ca 1935), in-8°, 89 pp, 46 ills., sewn, orig. wrapper (a bit soiled).
price: €15.00
item 36822 DUVOSQUEL Jean-Marie - Jacques DERAEVE La Belgique aérienne. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, in-4°, xx + 64 pp, 64 ills., most in coll., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Passage 44, Brussels, 18 March-26 April, 1981. ( Aerial photography ).
price: €22.00
item 2498 EEKHOUDT Victor Original photograph of a painting by Eekhoudt. Signed and dated: Victor Eekhoudt, Fez-djedid, 1868, mounted on card (albumen print ?) size 13,5 x 21,5 cm, card size: 43,5 x 55 cm. Margin of cardboard soiled.
price: €100.00
item 21883 EGGEN Hanns - Heinz KRAUS Einführung in die Kopiertechniken unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Offsetkopie. Zweite Auflage. (Hannover), Eggen Fachbuchreihe, (1951), in-8°, 216 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 155 b.w. ills.
price: €25.00
item 36807 ESMEIN Suzanne Hugues Krafft au Japon de Meiji. Photographies d'un voyage, 1882-1883. Paris, Hermann, 2003, in-8°, 110 pp, 57 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00
item 33969 EXPOSITION DE LYON 1894 Photo Album. Exposition de Lyon 1894 ( World exhibition - Exposition universelle internationale et coloniale de Lyon 1894) . Lyon, 1894, (anonymous photographer), oblong in-4° album, 25.5 x 33,5 cm, photo size : 265 x 222 mm, album with 69 photographs, mounted on stiff boards, with red coloured typographical border and printed captions underneath (in a cursive letter). Bound in dark brown half morocco, gilt title on front cover. Photographs very well preserved and absolutely not faded, most mounts however with some small marginal foxing spots. Interesting photo album with many interior views of the Lyons International exhibition of 1894.
price: €1450.00
item 31222 FÉTIS Édouard Galerie du Vicomte Du Bus de Gisignies. Texte Descriptif et Annotations par Édouard Fétis. Bruxelles, Chez Fr. J. Olivier, 1878, large in-8°, 31,5 x 22,5 cm, vii pp + 206 pp + 33 phototypie (collotype). Bound in modern grey half cloth, smooth spine with title label, marbled boards. Some dustsoiling at some pages, marginal waterstains at the introduction pages. The collotypes were made by J. Maes in Antwerp. Impressive catalogue of the famous painting collection, finely illustrated.
price: €175.00
item 28502 FIERLANTS Ed. - Antoine WIERTZ Oeuvre complet de Antoine Wiertz photographié par Ed. FIERLANTS. Ixelles & Bruxelles, Société Royale Belge de Photographie Ed. Fierlants et Cie., 1868, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, title page + 12 pp + 63 original photographs, with index. 50 of the photographs are accompanied by a text-leaf with explanation. Modern red half leather binding. The first photograph is a portrait of the painter, the last an outdoor view of his studio, the other ones depict paintings. See: Steven F. & Schwilden T.: Edmond Fierlants 1819 - 1869 for a full description of the importance of Fierlants' work in art photography; bibliography: [F.11]. A normal copy would have 50 photographs (according to the index) but more copies with 62 are known. The photographs are mounted on rather stiff board which have the photographer's oval blindstamp in the margin.Some light foxing and some slight marginal browning of the boards. In all still a fine/good copy in a handsome binding.
price: €1800.00
item 2773 FIERLANTS Edmond - Steven Joseph & Tristan Schwilden (authors) Edmond Fierlants 1819 - 1869: Photographies d'Art et d'Architecture. Brussels, Charleroi, Crédit Communal, 1988, 29 x 21 cm, 253 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers. index, bibliography. (Published on the occasion of an exhibition of Fierlants' work at the Musée de la Photographie in Charleroi/Mont-sur-Marchienne. It contains an illustrated oeuvre catalogue of his photographical work). Text in French.
price: €45.00
item 36842 FIORENTINO Gaetano - Gennaro MATACENA (ed.) Napoli in posa. 1850-1910 Crepuscpolo di una capitale. Napoli, Electa Napoli, 1989, in-4°, 28.4x24.5 cm, 262+(1) pp, over 100 ills., black cloth, white lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museo Pignatelli, Naples, 15 Dec. 1989-31 Jan. 1990.
price: €45.00
item 22097 FOURTIER M.H. Les positifs sur verre. Théorie et pratique. Les positifs pour projections. Stéréoscopes et vitraux. Méthodes opératoires. Coloriage et montage. Paris, Gauthier Villars et Fils, 1892, in-8°, 205 pp, contemporary halfleather, ca 20 b.w. ills, index, (some foxing of the first and last leaves).
price: €124.00
item 35153 FOX Robert - Clive Harvey Liners. The Golden Age. The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. Köln, Germany, Könemann, 1999, oblong in-4°, 352 pp with over 330 photographs . Three lingual: English, French, German. Publisher's red cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €50.00
item 10842 FRANCE, Photography ALBUM Album with 25 leaves and 26 mounted photographs (24 pp empty), ca. 1890 -1880. Oblong album, 26 x 35,5 cm, full black morocco, gilt text on front cover, with white metal clasp, edges gilt, binding signed L.Couplet, Bruxelles, (corners slightly bumped). The photographs include 6 pictures from the Eglise de Brou (Bourgogne), 4 pictures Lyon (21 x 27,5 cm), signed in the plate N.D. (Neurdain) n°s 205, 216, 222, 223; Orange (3), Avignon (2), Nîmes (3), Pont du Gard (1), Montpellier (2) , one signed N.D. in the plate, n°s 212, Arles (3)...Very well preserved album with a gilt title on the cover: ''Souvenirs de Voyages France''.
price: €300.00
item 19644 FRANCFORT E. (editor) - Salon Paris 1882 Album Artistique et Biographique 2me Année. Salon 1882. Paris, 1882, oblong in-4° album, 29 x 41,5 cm, orig. decorated publisher's cloth with gilt title, with 20 portrait woodburytypes & 20 paintings in woodburytype, mounted on thick album boards, edges gilt, some minor foxing. Artists include Puvis de Chavannes, J.P.Laurens, E.Duez, M.Roy, A.Maignart a.o. (another 9 albums were published).
price: €225.00
item 437 FRENKLEY Alexandre Pierres de Gloire - Pierres de France ; suite d'Images des Grands Monuments d'Architecture de la France. New York, 1944; sq. in-4°, publisher's cloth, text and photography of A.Frenkley, with a letter of J.Maritain, xxxii + 140 photog.
price: €25.00
item 9688 FUMIERE Théophile - 1885 ANTWERPEN - ITALY La Section Italienne à L'Exposition d'Anvers 1885. Bruxelles, Guyot, 1885, in-4°, 34 x 25 cm, 101 pp + 21 plates h.t. (of which 14 mounted photographs of art objects) + 2 chromolithographic half-titles. Contemporary brown half morocco, raised back with gilt lettering (traces of use). Rare description of the Italian contribution to the World Fair in Antwerp 1885 , illustrated with 14 original photographs.
price: €450.00
item 26822 GAEDICKE J. Das Platinververfahren in der Photographie. Berlin, Verlag von Gustav Schmidt, 1897, in-8°, 75 pp + 1 plate, sewn, orig. stiff printed wrapper. Published in the series: Photographische Bibliothek. N°8.
price: €30.00
item 37170 GAILLIARD J. Bruges, son histoire et ses monuments ou relation chronologique des evènenements qui se sont passés dans la ville de Bruges, depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'à nos jours. Ouvrage orné de 10 planches. Bruges, chez J. Gailliard, 1847, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 466 pp + + IV pp (table) + 13 plates , including the frontispiece (10 announced), bound in contemporary half roan, raised gilt spine, ex-library copy with stamp on title and paper label tipped on to lower spine, some pages foxed, binding with some wear. Six illustrations are views of Bruges based on daguerrotypes as is indicated on the plates : '' Collection du Daguerréotype ''. They are here rendered in lithography and printed by Daveluy in Bruges. Four other plates are double page chromolithographies and represent coat of arms. Text of the book in French. Livre en français.
price: €300.00
item 36294 GAINES Charles Charles Gaines. Survey Exhibition 1979 - 1991. Lavignes Bastille Paris. Castelli New York, Weber New York. Goldeen L.A. Paris, Gallery Lavigne Bastille, 1991, small in-4°, 28 cp, 47 pp, some black/white and colour illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in English and French. (by e.g. Kirby Gookin). Joint catalogue by the four galleries mentionned in the title.
price: €35.00
item 27747 GALASSI Peter (Editor) Before photography. Painting and the Invention of Photography. (Exhibition catalogue). New York Nebraska Los Angeles and New York. New York, Museum of Modern Art, (1981), oblong (21.5 x 25 cm), 151 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, 77 items, bibliographies, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. (traces of wear but still a good copy).
price: €30.00
item 4811 GALERIE CONTEMPORAINE Galerie Contemporaine . Album factice avec en total 21 livraisons sur les peintres modernes. Paris, s.d. (ca.1878-1882), 36 x 27,5 cm, ca.120 pp nn, demi-chagrin rouge d'époque, tranche supérieure. dorée, dos à 5 nerfs. Les artistes réprésentés sont: Adrien Marie (2), Charles Marchal (2), Corot (3), Jules Worms (2), Henry Dupray (3), M. Lobrichon (3), Joseph de Nittis (3), Jules Breton (3). Chaque livraison contient ou un portrait en photographie ou une photo d'une peinture (ca. 24 x15 cm).
price: €375.00
item 36666 GAUDIN Pierre - Claude REVERCHON Lithiques - du minéral au mental. Traces, signes, empreintes. Paris, Créaphis, 1988, in-8°, 93+(1) pp, 68 ills., stiff paper wrapper. n° 5 of this three-monthly review. Text in French with German summaries.
price: €30.00
item 3064 GEVAERT Gevaert Foto-Handboek. Antwerpen, Oude God, Nieuwe veel vermeerderde en verbeterde druk, s.d. (1930), 20 x 14 cm, 295 pp b/w ill., orig. wrappers.
price: €23.00
item 20473 GEVAERT Firma Gevoelig Materiaal voor het Grafisch bedrijf. (Mortsel), Gevaert, s.d. (ca 1960), in-8°, 85 pp, graphics, recipients. (on photographic materials). (photography & typography, text in Dutch).
price: €23.00
item 25376 GEYMET M. Procédé au gélatino-bromure. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1882, in-8°, 42+1 pp + 5 pp publisher's catalog. Sewn, original printed stiff wrapper (some wear).
price: €48.00
item 2496 GIBRALTAR Collection of 9 original photographs (Albumen prints). Mounted on card, photograph size: 15,5 x 20,5 cm, card size: 43,5 x 54,5 cm, anonymous. (ca.1870-1880), one picture with slight foxing. (Collection of original photographs of Gibraltar).
price: €1000.00
item 25045 GLASER und GARTE Leipzig (editor) Album von Rhein, 24 Ansichten. Leporello Album with 24 lithographic views derived from photographs. (Leipzig), s.d. (ca. 1875), leporello album with 24 lithographed views of the Rhine valley (two on a page). Album size 14,5 x 12 cm, nice copy.
price: €65.00
item 21303 GOGH Vincent van AMSTERDAM 1990 - Exhibition catalogue :In relation of Van Gogh. In relatie tot Van Gogh. Fotografie van tijdgenoten. Photography by contemporaries. (Exhibition catalogue) Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1990, 26 x 21 cm, 112 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper, ca 66 pp with plates ordered by country and some miscellaneous inclusive plates of members of the Van Gogh family, biographies of Vincent van Gogh and the photographers, index, text in English and Dutch.
price: €30.00
item 9150 GOUPIL & Cie. - Robert BINGHAM (Photographer) - Ary SCHEFFER Album Ary Scheffer. Paris, Goupil & Cie, s.d. (1870), in-8° photography album, 143 x 115 mm, containing 15 album leaves (each 2 mm thick) with 30 original photographs, mounted back to back, on albumine paper: some made by Goupil (Robert Bingham ?) 2 by Dusacq (nrs. 4 and 30), one by Chardon Jeune (nr.5) .They represent paintings by Ary Scheffer. The first photograph is a photograph of a selfportrait by the artist. The photographs measuring about 80 x 50 mm are mounted on board. Many photographs have a rounded upper margin. The verso of the board is printed with the photographers trade mark (Goupil, Dusacq, Chardon...). We have not been able to view the backs of all photographs as this would damage the way they are mounted in the album. Nicely preserved album bound in full red morocco with gilt title and elaborate blindtooling on front cover, with two gilt clasps, all edges gilt. Apart from some minor foxing on some pages (not on the photographs) a finely preserved album.
price: €800.00
item 36454 GRAD Bonnie L. - Thomas A. RIGGS Visions of City & Country. Prints and Photographs of Nineteenth-Century France. Worcester MA, Worcester Art Museum, 1982, sm. in-4°, 285 pp, 148 ills., 9 in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition, Washington-Worcester-Ackland.
price: €20.00
item 39037 GRAHAM-STEWART Michael Framing the Native. Constructed portraits of Indigenous Peoples. (Photography catalogue ) . London, Michael Graham-Stewart, 2011 , in-4°, ca. 60 nn pp, printed on dark brown paper, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00
item 2396 GRATL Anton - (photographer) Innsbruck mit seiner Umgebung. Innsbruck, Anton Gratl, oblong Leporello Album with 12 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 11,5 x 17 cm, Anton Gratl, Photograph Innsbrück, (Photograph frontispiece) s.d. (around 1890). Some of the photographs with some tiny spots.
price: €95.00
item 22002 GUINAU O. A. Dr Lichtleer voor de fotograaf. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, (1961), in-8°, 166 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills, some advertisements in the text, (optical theory for photographers, text in Dutch).
price: €25.00
item 20510 GUINAU O.A. Dr Lichtleer voor de fotograaf. Amsterdam, Intergrafia, (1961), in-8°, 168 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills. (photography in the printing business, typography, text in Dutch).
price: €30.00
item 25618 HAAKE & ALBERS - Fabrik & Lager sämmtlicher Artikel für Photographie Haake & Albers Fabrik & Lager sämmtlicher Artikel für Photographie. (Trade catalogue in German). Frankfurt a M., 1905, in-8°, VII+VI+332 pp, 451 tinted ills, some plates and advertisements h.t., publisher's half cloth. Very nice copy.
price: €250.00
item 35448 HACKER Arthur China Illustrated. Western Views of the Middle Kingdom. S.l. (Hong Kong ?), Tuttle Books, s.d. (ca. 2000), in-4°, 30,5 cm, 288 pp, colured and black/white illustrations, publisher's red boards with dustjacket.
price: €48.00
item 4774 HAEDENS Kleber (editor) - Le MAGASIN DU SPECTACLE Le Magasin du Spectacle. Revue Mensuelle du Théatre et du Cinéma. AVAILABLE: Nos. 1-7 (all published) Paris 1946 (Avril-Décembre). 7 issues, 24 x 15,5 cm, original wrappers. Complete set; directed by Kleber Haedens, with contributions by R.Lannes, T.Meulnier, Audiberti, J. Steinbeck, J.Fayard, L.Chavance a.o.
price: €200.00
item 7975 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) s2 ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1-6 (1947-1953-54) (all published). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1947-1954 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Complete in six series. Added are 2 special issues which were published outside the series numbering: Le Fantastique dans L'Art Belge de Bosch à Magritte. Numéro spécial (de la revue) Les Arts Plastiques. Juin 1954. La XXVIIe Biennale de Venise et L'Art Chinois, October 1954 (the ultimate issue). Complete set of this periodical (exact collation provided on request). This periodical was the precursor to '' Quadrum ''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl . With articles on pre-1800 painting but also on the actual art scene such as the Biennale of Venice, special issues were devoted to James Ensor, L'Art au Congo Belge (art in Congo ,Sculpture) , the art film ( two issues).
price: €475.00
item 7976 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) s3 ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1-6 (1947-1953-54) (all published). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1947-1954 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. complete in six series (exact collation provided on request). This periodical was the precursor to '' Quadrum ''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl . With articles on pre-1800 painting but also on the actual art scene such as the Biennale of Venice, special issues were devoted to James Ensor, L'Art au Congo Belge (art in Congo ,Sculpture) , the art film ( two issues).
price: €350.00
item 7977 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) Série 1 (1947) ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1 (1947) Nos 1-9 (complete first series, 6 physical issues including two double-issues). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1947, unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Complete first series consisting of 6 physical issues: 1, 2, 3-4 , 5-6, 7, 8-9 (= December 1947). Text in French. In all six series were published. This periodical was the precursor to '' Quadrum ''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl.
price: €60.00
item 30685 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) Série 2 (1948) ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 2 (1948) Nos 1-12 (complete second series, 6 physical issues). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1948 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Complete second series (deuxième série), consisting of 6 physical issues: 1- 2, 3-4 , 5-6, 7-8 , 9-10 , 11-12 (= December 1948). Text in French. In all six series were published. This periodical was the precursor to ''Quadrum''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl.
price: €60.00
item 30686 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) Série 3 (1949) ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 3 (1949) Nos 1-12 (complete third series, 6 physical issues ). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1949 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Complete third series (troisième série), consisting of 6 physical issues: 1- 2, 3-4 , 5-6, 7-8 , 9-10 , 11-12 (= December 1949). Text in French. In all six series were published. This periodical was the precursor to ''Quadrum''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl .
price: €60.00
item 30687 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) Série 4 (1950) ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 4 (1950) Nos 1-6 (complete fourth series, 6 physical ). Bruxelles, in-8°, 1950 , unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Complete fourth series (quatrième série), consisting of 6 physical issues: 1,2,3,4,5,6 (= nov.-décembre 1950). Text in French. In all six series were published. This periodical was the precursor to ''Quadrum''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl.
price: €60.00
item 38732 HAESAERTS Luc - Paul HAESAERTS - René MICHA - E. GOLDSCHMIDT - Albert DASNOY - Paul FIERENS - Marcel SCHMITZ (editors) s1 ARTS PLASTIQUES (Les) , Carnets du Séminaire des Arts, Revue bimestrielle Série 1-6 (1947-1953-54) ( together with) Les Carnets du Seminaire des Arts, Bulletin Mensuel Série 1 : Nos 1-6 (all published). Bruxelles, 1945, small in-4°, 17 x 12 cm, (Les Carnets du Seminaire des Arts) issues 1-6 (missing is issue 6); some issues have a dustsoiled cover. (Les Arts Plastiques), in-8°, 1947-1954 unbound, original issues as published with the original wrappers. Added are 2 special issues which were published outside the series numbering: Le Fantastique dans L'Art Belge de Bosch à Magritte. Numéro spécial (de la revue) Les Arts Plastiques. Juin 1954. La XXVIIe Biennale de Venise et L'Art Chinois, October 1954 (the ultimate issue). Complete set of this periodical (except one issue of the precursor). This periodical was the precursor to ''Quadrum''. It was directed by Luc and Paul Haesaerts, Paul Fierens , Marcel Schmitz , R. Cogniat , G. Diehl . With articles on pre-1800 painting but also on the actual art scene such as the Venice Biennale, special issues were devoted to James Ensor, L'Art au Congo Belge (art in Congo, Sculpture) , the art film (two issues).
price: €675.00
item 19087 HAMBURG - Original coloured photograph. N° 16409 Hamburg St. Pauli Spielbudenplatz, caption printed in gold at the low end of the picture, nn. Photo size 17 x 22,5 cm., mounted on white board.
price: €38.00
item 19089 HAMBURG - Original coloured photograph, signed in print P.Z. N° 1875 P.Z. Hamburg Neue Brücke, caption printed in gold at the low end of the picture. Photo size 17 x 22,5 cm, mounted on white board.
price: €38.00
item 8676 HAMBURG - Strumper und Co. Strumper & Co. Artistische Anstalt. Portfolio with 12 original mounted photographs (ca.1885). Hamburg, Strumper, decorated red cloth publisher's portfolio, oblong in-f°, 33 x 42 cm, (portfolio a bit stained, turnovers missing, photographs in nice condition), contains 12 photographs ( photoengravings, héliotypies ? ) (20 x 26 cm), mounted on stiff board. Alsterdamm und Lombardbrücke. ,Fleetanschicht von der Bleichenbrücke. Der Hafen von Steinwärder gesehen. Lombardsbrücke und St-Georg. Die Wandrahmsbrücke. Die Schleussenbrücke und Alsterarkaden. Reesendammsbrücke. alten Jungfernstieg. Der Hafen. Hafen von Kehrwieder gesehen. Die Reimersbrücke und St.Catherinenkirche.
price: €800.00
item 2336 HAMERTON Philip Gilbert Thoughts about Art, new edition, revised with notes and an introduction. London, Macmillan and Co., 1889, 19 x 12 cm, 383 pp, publisher's cloth. (With e.g. an essay on the relation between photography and painting, Proudhon as art critic, Charles Leslie, Thorwaldsen, etc.).
price: €38.00
item 29209 Handcoloured photograph Handcoloured photograph. Portrait of a young man, seated. Portrait of a young man, seated. Handcoloured. Encased, kept in a contemporary leather holder, inside with red velvet lining, gilt oval frame. Ca. 1860-80. Holder size 123 x 96 mm.
price: €150.00
item 10433 HANNON Edouard Exhibition catalogue: (Brussels,1986), Galerie Contretype: Rétrospective Edoard Hannon. In-8°, 20 x 21 cm, 24 pp, b/w ills, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00
item 6013 HAWKINS G.L. PIGMENT PRINTING. The Bromoil Process from the negative to the transfer. London/Boston, Henry Greenwood, American Photographic Publishing Co., 1933, in-8°, 25 x 19,5 cm, 97 pp + xxxvii plates h.t. with 34 text ill., publisher's cloth (partly faded). Photographic Literature pp.29.
price: €100.00
item 38714 HELIOS ILLUSTRE . Revue internationale de Photographie pratique HELIOS ILLUSTRE . Revue internationale de Photographie pratique. Numéro Jubilaire . XIIème Année. Volume XI , 1r Avril 1901 . N° 263. Anvers ( Antwerpen ), April 1901, in-8°, sewn, orig. printed wrapper ( frontwrapper torn in the fold and loose, sligtly disbound), pp. 354- 384 + publicity pp.
price: €20.00
item 22797 HELLEMANS Emile (Photographer - Bruxelles) Original photograph of a group of school girls. Etablissement des Dames de L'Instruction Chrétienne. Anvers dated 1893. Under passepartout. Printed caption on passepartout. Photo size 14 x 22 cm. Some foxing on passepartout.
price: €25.00
item 23640 HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited (The) - S/S IONIA The HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited - S/S IONIA : Photo Album with 25 original photographs of the ship. S.l. s.d. (Greece, ca. 1939), oblong in-folio album, 29 x 33 cm, original red buckram with title printed in gilt on the front cover, flag of the company also in colour on the front cover, album bound with two copper screws. Contains 25 original photographs of the steamship IONIA, photo sizes 160 x 230 mm, 213 x 170 mm. The pictures show an overall view of the ship under steam, interior views of the first class promenade deck, entrance, restaurant, bar, lounge, music room, first class cabin, but also cabin views of other classes (second and third). The S/S Ionia looks like a medium sized ocean liner , built around 1920 (Length estimated 100 meter, 4000 GRT estimated ). We were not yet able to find out more about the ship's history. Rare and nicely preserved album showing the pre-war decoration and furnishing of an ocean liner.
price: €451.00
item 23641 HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited (The) - S/S AEOLIA The HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited - S/S AEOLIA : Photo Album with 17 original photographs of the ship. S.l. s.d. (Greece, ca. 1939), oblong in-folio album, 29 x 33 cm, original red buckram with title printed in gilt on the front cover, flag of the company also in colour on the front cover, album bound with two copper screws. Contains 17 original photographs of the steamship AEOLIA, photo sizes 160 x 230 mm, 213 x 170 mm. The pictures show an overall view of the ship under steam, interior views of the first class promenade deck, entrance, restaurant, bar, lounge, first class cabin, but also cabin views of other classes (second and third). The first photograph is very slightly spotted. The S/S AEOLIA looks like a medium sized ocean liner, built around 1910 (Length estimated 100 meter, 3500 GRT estimated ). We were not yet able to find out more about the ship's history. Rare and nicely preserved album showing the pre-war decoration and furnishing of an ocean liner.
price: €400.00
item 11425 HENNEMAN Inge a.o. (editor) Het Archief van de verbeelding. FotoMuseum Provincie Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Mercatorfonds, 2002, in-4°, 240 pp, index, numerous photo illustrations, publisher's cased binding, Text in Dutch. Essays on the holdings of the Antwerp Photography museum, well illustrated.
price: €62.00
item 18450 HERTZKA Adolf Photographische Chemie und Chemikalienkunde. Vier Teile enthaltend Allgemeine Chemie - Photochemie - Chemikalienkunde - Analyse. Mit 65 Figuren. Berlin, Robert Oppenheim (Gustav Schmidt), 1896, in-8°, 611 pp, contemporary half leather (some wear), 65 b/w ills, index.
price: €95.00
item 33451 HEYNEN Fredericus Congregatio Prima Primaria photographice illustrata in honorem B.M.V. Ab Angelo Salutatae sub cuius patrocinio ab hinc CCC annos in aedibus collegii Romani Societatis Iesu canonice fuit erecta MDLXXXIV-MDCCCLXXXIV. Florentiae ( Firenze ) , ex Typographeo A SS. Conceptione Raphaelis Ricci, (1884), in-folio photo album, 40,5 x 35 cm, 12 pp + 28 original photographs mounted on stiff boards (25 full-page photographs, numbered I-XXIV, XVI). Page XXV consists of three smaller photographs. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt title on front cover. Binding worn and soiled, first plate and margins of some other plates dustsoiled, interior generally in good order. Photoalbum with a short discription of the Roman Jesuit church of Saint Ignatius. (See De Backer Sommervogel Vol. IV Annexe pp. VII item 21).
price: €250.00
item 8170 HOELEN L. - Kapellen (Photographer) 1830 - 1930 Gemeente Capellen (Kapellen) - Eeuwfeesten. Groote Geschiedkundige Optocht van zondag 3 Augustus 1930. Kapellen (near Antwerpen) , L. Hoelen, 1930, oblong in-4° photo album, 20,5 x 29 cm, photo size 11,5 x 16 cm, the album contains 40 mounted photographs of groups and wagons which took part in the pageant to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Belgian kingdom. All of the wagons, except one are still drawn by horses. Original covers with gilt imprint on front cover, tied with a silk ribbon.
price: €300.00
item 28476 HOLME Charles (editor) Art in Photography. With selected examples of European and American work. London, 1905, The Studio, large in-8°, 29,5 x 20,5 cm, 51 pp, 110 photo-plates, approx. half of them tipped-in + 24 pp (French translation with separate index), quarter leather with raised gilt decorated spine and front , marbled endpapers, gilt top edge. Some pages spotted or foxed, mostly marginal, never affecting the photogravures, one illustration slightly damaged (photograph by Marissiaux, one white spot of ca. 1 cm²). Essays by Clive Holland, Charles H. Caffin, A. Horsley Hinton, Enrico Thovez (with French translation: "L'art en photographie", numéro d'été 1905, 24 pp. US photogravures by Coburn, Stieglitz, Steichen a.o.
price: €225.00
item 37330 HUNT Roger Rural Britain Then & Now. London, Cassell, 2004, in-4°, °, 208 pp, over 100 ills., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w; A celebration of the British countryside featuring photographs from the Francis Frith Collection. Foreword by Sir Simon Jenkins.
price: €25.00
item 22098 IMBERT Edgard - Maurice POINCET La photographie en France et dans les Pays Chauds. Ouvrage illustré de 163 figures dont 65 photographies du Lieutenant Imbert. Toulon, R.Liautaud, ca 1920, in-8°, ix+354 pp, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, 163 b.w. ills, with 65 b.w. photographic illustrations of Africa , mainly Madagascar.
price: €124.00
item 29206 IMPERIAL CONTINENTAL GAS ASSOCIATION - I.C.G.A. - (Binding) Album presented to Robert W. Wilson by the Imperial Continental Gas Association in 1922. London, 15 April 1922, Imperial Continental Gas Association, in-folio, 44,5 x 36.5 cm, (4) nn pp + 34 album leaves each containing between 3 to 5 original portrait photographs of collaborators of the gas company (7 leaves from the London headoffice, 1 leaf Austria Vienna station, 8 leaves Belgium Antwerp station, 3 Brussels station, 1 Czecho-Slowakia Prague Station, 2 French station, 4 Berlin, 2 Frankfurt, 2 Hanover, 3 Flushing (Vlissingen) , 1 Budapest. The photographs are mounted on stiff board leaves with printed captions and a typographical border. The album is finely preserved but the leaves show nasty and disfiguring foxing spots. Binding: full brown morocco with a large oval embossed design with a human figure and the lettering I.C.G.A. 1872 - 1922. Frontcover with 4 leather studs, further elaborately gold-tooled with finely executed floral ornaments , raised back, edges gilt, endpapers doubled with yellow silk. A truly magnificent binding but unsigned. As the Antwerp station is represented with more pictures than even the London head office we tend to assume that the binding was made in Antwerp . It could well have been made by an Antwerp bookbinder (Laurent Peeters ?) who made similar embossed bindings in brown morocco for commemorative albums during this period. Company history: The Imperial Continental Gas Association was one of the first companies to start gas production on a multinational scale. It arrived for instance in Hannover in 1825 not 10 years after the first commercial exploitation of gas. In 1826 they started gas lighting of the Berlin streets. In 1928 they founded the Belgian company Distrigas, still the main gas distributor in Belgium.
price: €1850.00
item 31262 INBEL ( editor ) - Filip TAS - Georges VERSCHEVAL ( members of jury) Jaarboek belgische fotografie - Annuaire photographie belge.... Yearbook Belgian Photography...1984. Brussel, Inbel, 1984, in-4°, 110 photo ills. (coloured and b/w), publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €25.00
item 28657 INGELHEIM am Rhein 1980 - Hansdieter ERBSMEHL (editor) Belgische Tage. (Exhibition catalogue). Stadt Ingelheim am Rhein, 1980, 21 x 21 cm, 180 pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills and plates, exhibition by ca 11 Belgian artists of the 19th and 20th century and some miscellaneous information about Belgian culture, text mostly in German but also in French and Dutch.
price: €30.00
item 15251 ITALY - Original photographs by Sommer, Bosetti a.o. Collection of 9 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. Views of Bellagio, The Lake Como, the port of Genua, some with captions in the negative: Sommer, Napoli, or Fotog. Bosetti.
price: €500.00
item 2382 ITALY, Photography album, P.Salviati Album with ca. 80 original photographs and some smaller pictures. (Around 1897), Oblong half leather binding, 31 x 40 cm, photographs mounted on boards. Pisa, Florence, Bologna, Venice, Verona, Genoa, etc. Ca. 50 pictures are town views, the others depict art treasures.The Venice town views (19,5 x 25 cm) 12 photographs are edited by P.Salviati.
price: €375.00
item 15247 ITALY 1870 - Count Alfred Cornet de Peissant - Brogi - Behles Collection of 9 albumen prints acquired by Comte Alfred Cornet de Peissant, with handwritten name and date (June 10th 1870) on the back. Mounted on white board, print size 24 x 19 cm, 2 views of Rome (with captions in the negative and blindstamped in the board Edmondo Behles), 5 views of Florence (4 of which are blindstamped A.Bernoud), 2 views of Turin (blindstamped Giacomo Brogi). On one of the photographs the count himself is most probably pictured.
price: €895.00
item 18361 JANSEN Jaak Fotorepertorium van het meubilair van de Belgische Bedehuizen. Provincie Antwerpen. 18 vols. Kantons: Turnhout 1 & 2, Herentals, Lier, Borgerhout, Deurne, Merksem, Kapellen, Brasschaat, Boom, Mechelen, Mol, Zandhoven, Willebroek, Westerlo, Antwerpen I-IV & V-VI. Antwerpen, Provincie, Cultuurdienst, 1975-1979, 18 vols square in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers. Index with short descriptions of pictures of the architecture and art inventory (painting, furniture, goldsmith work etc.) of the churches and chapels of the province of Antwerp.
price: €62.00
item 13937 JAPAN - Shimbi Shoin (editor) Japan Photo Album of Military Manoeuvres. Oblong in-4°, 1917 (Tai Sho 5th year), editor Shimbi Shoin, 26,5 x 35 cm, title + 50 photoplates, original goldcoloured silk binding with gold sprinkled endpapers (nicely preserved), in cloth box with japanese ties (cloth box rather used). The plates depict military manoeuvres of large cavalry and artillery units. Apart from a few balloons and some airplanes no mechanised equipment is used.
price: €750.00
item 35629 Japanese Photography - Asahi Shimbun ( organizer ) The first International Photographic Salon of Japan, under the Auspices of the All Japan Association of Photographic Societies, in the Asahi Shimbun, Tokyo & Osaka 1927. ( Catalogue ) . Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun, 1927, in-8°, 26 cm, 184 pp + (16)nn pp + 5 two color halftones and numerous black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth. Cloth dustsoiled and worn at margins, inside with some foxing at first and last leaves. Rare catalogue of the first Asahi-Shimbun Salon. This Salon is still organised (69th edition in 2009).
price: €250.00
item 36864 Japanese Photography - Photo Album Japanese photo album. 50 coloured photographs in postcard format. Lacquered covers. S.l.s.d. (Kobe-Yokohama ca. 1900 ?), 50 coloured postcard size photographs, some with caption in the negative, mounted on 25 boards ( recto and verso), black lacquered covers with view of Fuyijama and a heron in the forefront at the frontcover. Sold as a collection of photographs because all the boards are loose. Some very faint foxing, most of the photographs slightly faded. Among the titled photographs: Shijogawara Kioto (see Cornell University item Image ID1570034).
price: €350.00
item 38648 JELINEK Franz Xaver (editor ) - Max GLONNER ( publisher ) - MOZART Salzburger Mozart-Album. Eine Auswahl von W.A. Mozart's ersten Compositionen und andern, im Archive des Mozarteums zu Salzburg befindlichen, im photographischen Lichtdruck originaltreu wiedergegebenen musikalisch-litterarischen Seltenheiten. Salzburg, Verlag von Max Glonner, s.d. ( 1871), oblong in-4°, 26 x 34 cm, (6)nn pp + (14) pp (numbered 1-11, 15 + (bl) + 5 photographic facsimile plates (complete). Bound in violet coloured publisher's cloth with gilt and blindstamped decoration. Fine copy with minimal soiling and staining. First edition of Mozart's menuets KV 1-5 and the Andante KV 5b. Early example of photographic facsimiles. The plates were made by J. Albert in München ( Munich).
price: €250.00
item 24315 JODOGNE Lucas (Photographer) Overgangen transitions landschap tussen toekomst en verleden. Documentaire Foto opdrachten Vlaanderen Provincie Antwerpen Deel 1. Antwerpen, Vrienden Provinciale Musea Pandora, 1994, 22 x 23 cm, 117 pp, 40 coloured plates, sewn, orig. coloured stiff wrapper, series Documentaire Foto opdrachten Vlaanderen Provincie Antwerpen Deel 1.
price: €28.00
item 31040 KAAL Ron Hiëroglyfen, autobiografische essays. Amsterdam, De Harmonie, 1977, in-8°, 223 pp, 35 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Dutch text.
price: €25.00
item 20810 KARLOVY VARY - KARLSBAD, (Photo-album) Karlsbad. Karlovy Vary: S.l., s.d., 26 x 34 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 40 (1 folding) b.w. plates. (ca 1900). Album with approx. 40 large photo engravings. (Views, landscapes).
price: €65.00
item 3543 KERMOL Enzo (editor) Cosa Vista (La) - Studi e Ricerche sul cinema & altri media. (periodical) : Trieste, Centro Universitario Cinematografico, periodico quadrimestrale. In-4°, sewn, stiff wrapper, issues of ca. 80-90 pp. AVAILABLE: Issue 8 of 1988 (Il cinema cinesi). Issue 11-12 (doppio) of 1989(Speciale Venezia '89, Greenaway). Price per issue.
price: €32.00
item 6017 KEYSER Nicaise de (1813 - 1887) - G. HERMANS (photographer) Two original photographs of his studio. Mounted on board, photosize 28,5 x 22,5 cm. Nicaise de Keyzer became director of the Antwerp Academy in 1855. His studio can be identified in these pictures from the sketches which are on display of the mural paintings he made to decorate the entrance hall of the Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp. He worked onthem from 1860-1872 and they are considered to be his main work. The photographs show the interior of the studio of an important 19th century painter of the romantic school decorated with a collection of mediaeval armour and arms, an urn, renaissance furniture etc. (See H. Hymans: De Keyzer 1813-1913) The photographs are rubberstamped in the margin: G. Hermans, Phot. 98, R. Dambrugge Anvers. (Photographs slightly faded, boards dusty).
price: €450.00
item 2186 KNOKKE 1968 Exhibition Catalogue 1968 VI: Casino, Trésors du Surréalisme / Schatten van het Surrealisme. bilingual, French, Dutch. (Bruxelles) Andre de Rache editor, 24 x 19 cm, ca. 100 nn pp with b/w ill., orig. wrapper. (Surrealist painting).
price: €30.00
item 21847 KOCKAERTS Roger Techniques d'archivage pour les emulsions argentiques n & b modernes.Preservation conservation et restauration des emulsions photographiques. Tome I. (Bruxelles, l'a.s.b.l. "pH 7", 1985), in-4°, 93 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, graphics, tables, bibliography. (Photography, on photography conservation).
price: €34.00
item 6813 KODAK (editor) - Le Professionel Photographe Le Professionel Photographe. (Periodical -Bruxelles - Kodak). Bruxelles, Kodak Limited, 1923-1924, in-8°, 23,5 x 14,5 cm, printed on glossy paper, with many b/w ills. Bound in green half cloth, original wrappers not preserved. Issues of 30 pp. AVAILABLE: 1923 :Issues Mai, Juin, Juillet, Aout, Septembre, Octobre, Novembre-Décembre, 1924: Janvier-Février, Mai-Juin, Juillet-Aout, Septembre à Décembre (bound in one volume).
price: €50.00
item 27745 KODAK (editor) Comment Faire de la Bonne Photographie. Manuel à l'usage des Photographes Amateurs. Toronto, Canadien Kodak Co. Ltd, ca 1935, in-8°, 168 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, stapled, original stiff wrapper. Wrapper loose, damaged spine, but the bookblock is intact.
price: €35.00
item 19090 KÖLN - Original coloured photograph, signed in print P.Z. N° 9591 P.Z. Köln. Hohenstaufenring, caption printed in gold at the low end of the picture. Photo size 17 x 22,5 cm., mounted on white board.
price: €50.00
item 27548 KÖLN - Photography album Album von Köln a./Rh.: Wiesbaden, editor: Ernst Roepke, Leporello album with 20 original photographs of Köln, publisher's decorated cloth, 17,5 x 12 cm. s.d. (around 1900).
price: €85.00
item 14943 KRAMER Oscar (Wien) Leporello album containing 12 original photographs of Vienna. Wien, Oscar Kramer, small Leporello-album, 12 mounted photographs 10,5 x 6,5 cm, with printed captions underneath, original red cloth covers (a bit soiled), some photographs with tiny spots, but still a good.fine copy. (ca 1880?).
price: €75.00
item 37891 L'HOST - NAVEZ - VERCHEVAL - Florent BEX - G. VERSCHEVAL a.o. ( editors ) Het ongewisse van het beeld. L'infidelité des images. (exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, ICC, 1978, in-4°, ca 28 + 32 + 44 nn pp, bl/w illustr. Stapled with publisher's illustr. covers. The publisher's grey paper portfolio contains 3 booklets, each devoted to an artist. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €30.00
item 6924 LAETRE De (photographer) - GENT Vue prise en grand, d'après nature de l'Ecluse du Tolhuis à Gand , le 14 Mai 1865. Original Photograph, 245 x 317 mm, mounted on board, with printed caption underneath. Albumine print. (some stains). Photograph number one of four. See Fotografie te Gent 1839 - 1940 (Uitgave Gemeentekrediet) pp. 56, where photograph number 4 is depicted.
price: €200.00
item 3065 LANGHE Ir.J.E. de De Grondslagen der Photographie. Mechelen/Amsterdam, Het Kompas, 1935, 20,5 x 13 cm, 320 pp, publisher's cloth.
price: €22.00
item 28908 LAREN 1981 De tijd wisselt van spoor. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25 jarig bestaan van het Singer museum te Laren (NH). (Exhibition catalogue) Singer Museum. Laren, 1981, in-8°, 220 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition to commemorate the 25th anniversery of the Singer museum in Laren. It contains articles on the art nouveau mouvement in The Netherlands (art around 1900) written by specialists in the field, e.g. architecture by Pieter Singelenberg; applied art by Emke Raassen-Kruimel; Music by Sieuwert Verster; Painting by J.N. van Wessem...
price: €30.00
item 2573 LATOS-VALLIER Paula - Elizabeth WESTWATER (compilers) - SYDNEY 1982 Exhibition catalogue :SYDNEY 1982 Exhibition catalogue 1982 April 7 - BIENNALE OF SYDNEY 1982 (the fourth). Sydney, 1982, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 223 pp with coloured and b/w ill., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 31323 LATTES Jean Sportphotographie 1860 - 1960. Luzern , Frankfurt, Bucher Verlag, 1977, in-4°, 96 pp, b/w ills., published in the series: Bibliothek der Photographie von Romeo Martinez, Band 10. Publisher's cased binding with dustjacket.
price: €28.00
item 4862 Le CABINET DE LECTURE Le Cabinet de lecture et le Cercle Réunis, Gazette des Familles. Paris, 1839, (10e Année, 1e Série Nr.1- 72), 29 x 23,5 cm, relié en deux volumes, 584 pp, demi-cuir d'époque, bel exemplaire avec dos étiquetté, avec trois indices. Interessant example d'une revue d'intérêt général des années 30 du 19 siècle éditée avec beaucoup de soin. Les illustrations comportent e.a. cinq portraits lithographiés à pleine-page de Honoré de Balzac, Victor Hugo, Frédéric Soulié, Eugène Scribe, Guizot, 11 gravures coloriées de mode. Sur la page 154 on trouve une article sur le Daguérotype (invention annoncée en 1839). (Nice specimen of a French general interest periodical of 1839 where one annouces the invention of photography, also 11 coloured plates with dresses).
price: €162.00
item 139 LE METAYER MASSELIN M. Collection de Dalles Tumulaires de la Normandie, reproduites par la Photographie, d'après les Estampages de M. Le M.-M. Paris/Caen, 1861, large in-4°, 66 pp, with 8 photographs (one portrait of the author as frontispiece and 7 tombstones) + text ill. Very early example of photograph bookillustrations. (Photography, photographic illustration, Normandie, tombstone).
price: €600.00
item 9972 LE NAIL E. - MIEUSEMENT (photographer) Le Chateau de Blois (extérieur et intérieur). Ensembles et Détails. Sculpture ornementale, Décorations peintes, Cheminées, Tentures, Plafonds, Carrelages. Paris, Ducher, 1875, in-folio, 45 x 34 cm, 16 pp + 60 plates h.t. (12 chromo-lithographic plates and 35 mounted woodburytypes (photoglypties) by Mieusement. Modern full cloth, some marginal foxing on some plates.
price: €950.00
item 16079 LEGROS Louis (editor) - Louis GLASER (printer) Vingt-quatre vues de la ville d'Anvers. Avec description des monuments en trois langues. - Lithographic Leporello album with views derived from photographs. Antwerpen, éditeur Louis Legros, s.d. (ca. 1885), oblong leporello album, 10 x 15 cm, 24 photolitho's in leporello, with inserted a booklet with explanations in Dutch, English & French. The litho's were printed by Louis Glaser in Leipzig. Gilt decorated orig. cloth.
price: €125.00
item 5578 LENDVAI DIRCKSEN Erna FLANDERN, Das Germanische Volksgesicht. Zweite Auflage, mit siebzig Aufnahmen. Bayreuth Gauverlag, 1942, 26 x 18 cm, publ. boards (spine split). 70 full page b/w photo-reproductions, mostly portraits. Published during the German occupation of Flanders to emphasize the racial ties between Flanders and Germany. Rare.
price: €45.00
item 7188 LENDVAI DIRCKSEN Erna Das Germanischen Volksgesicht: Flandern. Bayreuth, Gauverlag, 1942, orig. Kartonn., mit 70 s/w Foto-Aufnahmen.
price: €32.00
item 33720 LEUVEN - LOUVAIN EN RUINE ( Photography album First Wold War ) Louvain en Ruine 1914 . Photography album with 36 original photographs. S.l. ( Leuven ), s.d. (1914) , photography album, oblong in-4°, 25 x 33,5 cm, containg 36 original photographs tipped on to 18 album leaves, photo size 125 x 175 mm, with printed captions in French tipped on to the album leaves. The album tied together with a silk ribbon. The tile printed in gilt on the front cover. The front cover slightly soiled, the gilt title faded, interior fine. The pictures give a vivid illustrations of the ruins left behind by the German army after entering the town in August 1914. One of the pictures shows the university library of which only some outer walls are still standing. The historical library of the oldest university of the Low Countries was competely destroyed.
price: €450.00
item 20351 LIAGRE Jules - Monseigneur Laforet Discours prononcé par M.Jules Liagrez au nom des étudiants en théologie de l' Université Catholique de Louvain le 18 Juin 1871. Louvain, Peeters, (1871), in-8°, 26 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, with a 6 pp list of contributors to a photograph of Monseigneur Laforet and the professors of the Faculty of Theology. (Leuven university, photography).
price: €30.00
item 6159 LIEGE 1979, La PHOTOGRAPHIE EN WALLONIE Exhibition catalogue: Liège, Musée de la Vie Wallonne, October 19 1979: La Photographie en Wallonie des origines à 1940. in-8°, 23 x 18,5 cm, 131 pp, b/w ill., sewn, orig. wrappers, index. Short illustrated history of photography in the southern part of Belgium, with an index and short biographies of the photographers.
price: €25.00
item 4368 LLOYD ROYAL BELGE (Great Britain) Ltd - (Late BRYS and GYLSEN) Shipbuilders WHITEINCH Glasgow LLOYD ROYAL BELGE (Great Britain) Ltd - (Late BRYS and GYLSEN) Shipbuilders WHITEINCH Glasgow - Photo Album. LLoyd Royal Belge Ltd, Glasgow (editor), s.d. (1920), large oblong in-4° album, 30 x 38 cm, bound in black half morocco, blue cloth covers with gilt ornaments, top edge gilt. Contains 1 portrait (Henry Gylsen) + 40 original photographs, mounted on 20 thick board leaves, photo size 23 x 28 cm, depicting the shipyard and the steamship Londonier under construction. Very well preserved photography album. The shipyard Lloyd Royal Belge in Glasgow (originally called Brys and Gylsen) was used during the First World War by the Belgians. The company was taken over during the shipping crises in 1930 by CMB (Compagnie Maritime Belge). The SS Londonier, as seen on the pictures was originally built as WWI Standard ship called War Kochia, 5582 Tons. It was completed as Londonier and came in 1930 under the CMB flag, 1939 Illenao, Agencia Maritima Colon (Panama). 1940 Syoto Maru, later Shoto Maru, Matsuoka Kisen KK, Ashiya (Japan). It was torpedoed and sunk by the USS Seawolff on August 31st 1943 at 28.27 N 128.03 E. (East China Sea, Ryukyu Islands).(With thanks to Mariners-I.co.UK for this information).
price: €625.00
item 21331 LONDE Albert La Photographie Moderne. Pratique et Applications. Avec figures dans le texte et planches spécimens de procédés de réproduction. Paris, G.Masson, 1888, large in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, 312 pp, b/w ills. in the text and plates h.t. Contemporary black half leather (back damaged and rebacked with black cloth). Some pages with the usual tiny spots, more so on the transparent leaves protecting the h.t. plates. Still a good copy.
price: €300.00
item 15250 LONDON - Original Photographs Collection of 3 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. London bridge looking to Monument - 7485 B J.V. (caption in the negative) ; The houses of Parliament and Westminster Abbey ; Buckingham Palace (from a glass-plate with a corner fracture).
price: €200.00
item 37202 LOOTVOET Dr. M. - Dr. J. DECAESTECKER - Mr. Joseph SPRUYT - Burgemeester M.J. DUCHATEAU - Voorzitter Mr. F. VANDURME - Gemeente Wetteren Nieuw Heelkundig Gesticht van Wetteren ( Foto album 1931 ) . Wetteren, Gemeentebestuur, Commissie van Openbaren Onderstand, 1931, groot foto-album, oblong, 36 x 50 cm, gedrukt titelblad + 6 albumbladen, originele band in donkergroen imitatieleder, met zijden sluitkoord. Het album bevat 30 originele fotos, gemonteerd met foto-hoekjes, formaat iets groter dan een postkaart ( 110 x 150 mm). De fotos tonen het nagelnieuwe ziekenhuis van Wetteren zoals het op 17 september 1931 werd opengesteld. Patiëntenkamers waren er in drie klassen. Al de fotos hebben een in goud gedrukt onderschrift. Mooi bewaard album met goede documentaire fotos over de stand van de ziekenhuisarchitectuur en -inrichting in Vlaanderen omstreeks 1930. Het ziekenhuis werd in 1982 volledig verbouwd en in 1998 geïntegreerd in het ASZ Aalst, campus Wetteren.
price: €225.00
item 20626 LUCAS J.D. s.j. - Röntgen Conditions de perfection des silhouettes Röntgen et étude de l'efficacité actinique des diverses régions du tube de Crookes. Brussels, Royal Academy (Academie royale de Belgique), 1896, in-4°, 8 pp + 5 plates, published as a treatise in the yearbook of the Academy (Volume LV), loose, no wrappers (in need of a binding, removed from the yearbook). (Early publication on X-rays).
price: €30.00
item 15252 LUZERN - Original Photographs by Sommer, Napoli Set of 2 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. With captions in the negative: Luzern...Sommer-Napoli
price: €105.00
item 1951 MAES Joseph - Gustave LAGYE Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre du Musée d'Anvers, 36 Photoglyptiques par Jos. Maes avec précis historique et descriptif par Gustave Lagye. Antwerpen, s.d. (ca.1875), 144 pp + 36 photographs mounted on board, bound with: Catalogue du Musée d'Anvers, édition illustrée, 46 pp listing 650 items. 24 x 18cm, editor decorated cloth, nice copy, however text pages 15 - 22 are missing and a few leaves of the introduction have been torn out and are loosely inserted. This is a rare early example of an art catalogue illustrated by photographical means.
price: €250.00
item 37571 MAFFIOLI Monica Il Bel Vedere. Fotografi e Architetti nell'Italia dell'Ottocento. Torino, Società Editrice Internazionale , 1996, in-8°, 311 pp, index, sepia coloured ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €36.00
item 4491 MALONEY Tom ( editor ) U.S. Camera 1958. New York, U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1957, in-4°, 302 pp, publisher's cased binding (white covers a bit soiled).
price: €50.00
item 31258 MALONEY Tom ( editor ) U.S. Camera 1956. New York, U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1956, in-4°, 320 pp, publisher's red cloth binding, gilt title on smooth spine.
price: €38.00
item 31260 MALONEY Tom ( editor ) U.S. Camera 1957. New York, U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., 1957, in-4°, 287 pp, publisher's red cloth binding, gilt title on smooth spine. (Back cover with some creases, but still a fine copy).
price: €38.00
item 27349 MATHET L. Le microscope et son application à la photographie des infiniment petits. Paris, Charles Mendel, s.d. (ca 1900), in-8°, x + 267 pp, index, 29 ills., broché, couverture originale, (complètement débroché, doit être relié) - completely unsewn, in need of a binding.
price: €25.00
item 36555 MAUNDE THOMPSON E. - British Museum Facsimiles of Ancient Latin Manuscripts in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1885, oversized in-folio, 48 x 35 cm, 18 pp + 28 photographs each mounted on a stiff board, kept in the original half cloth portfolio with ties. Ex-library copy, with some markings and stamps on the portfolio. The portfolio rather worn, the printed text leaves with some frayed margins and with some foxing. The plates in fine condition with only a small circular stamp on the verso of the boards. The photographs represent leaves from mediaeval Latin manuscripts.
price: €80.00
item 36857 MECHELEN - Huis IN DE PEKTON ( foto ) MECHELEN - Huis IN DE PEKTON ( original photograph ) Mechelen, s.d. ( ca. 1910-1920), originele foto, straatzicht met het huis '' In de Pekton '', fotograaf onbekend, afmetingen 29 x 23 cm, kleine beschadiging in linker benedenhoek, verder uitstekend bewaard.
price: €40.00
item 38286 MELANESIA ( ? ) - Photography Collection of 22 original photographs (Albumen prints). Collection of 22 19th century albumin prints mounted on 12 paper leaves (20 mounted recto and verso), some of the photographs are numbered, in the negative, in reverse handwriting (e.g. N° 12 , N° 16). The pictures show indigenuous people, some posing before a large screen. Curiously the photographer did in some case nothing to hide this background feature but instead took pictures which clearly show the surroundings left and right from the screen. Photo size 120 x 170 mm, the photographs clearly cropped by hand , with scissors, the paper show a watermark (???) Frères 1876. A few photgraphs show a faded blue oblong rubber stamp which is nearly illegible, but which ends in ..Photographo ( in reverse).
price: €1500.00
item 9671 MELIS Eduard - De Morgendstar De Morgendstar 1879 - 1930 : Antwerpen door de Eeuwen heen. Kunststoet Augustus 1930. Fotoalbum met 15 originele foto's Antwerpen, 1930, oblong album, 17 x 26 cm, met twee gedrukte titelpagina's en 15 opgeplakte foto's grootte 12,5 x 17,5 cm. Uitgave door de Koninklijke Maatschappij ''De Morgendstar''. Gedenkboek opgedragen aan den Heer Eduard Melis medewerker aan onze groep in den Kunststoet ''Antwerpen door de Eeuwen heen, Augustus 1930''
price: €200.00
item 26577 MENDEL Charles (editor) Photo-Revue. Journal des Amateurs et des Photographes. (Photo-Magazine). Volume factice avec des numéros de 1913 et 1914. Paris, Charles Mendel, éditeur, grande in-8°, 27 x 18 cm, reliure demi-toile brun, titre en or sur le dos. DISPONIBLE: relié dans un volume. 1913 (10ème année) Numéro 6 et suivantes (pp 41-200). Numéro 27 et suivantes (pp 1-8, 41- 80, 89-208). 1914 (11ème année) (pp 1-48, 57-200).... (Photo-magazine et Photo-revue sont reliés ensemble pêle-mêle). Le tout environ 600 pages. Ni les couverture , ni l'index est conservé. Vendu sans garantie.
price: €35.00
item 32210 MERTENS Dr. E. und Co. ( Berlin Photographer ) - J.H. HEUSER Buchhandlung Neuwied. - RÖHRSCHEID & ERBECKE Bonn ( publishers) Ansichten von Rhein. Godesberg - Köningswinter - Siebengebirge - Honnef - Rolandseck - Remagen und bis zum Niederwald - Rüdesheim. Mai 1894. Bonn - Neuwied - Berlin , J.H. Heuser Buchhandlung Neuwied. - Röhrscheid & Erbecke Bonn ( publishers ); Dr. E. Mertens und Co. ( Berlin Photographer ) , publisher's red cloth , original album with gilt lettering, containing 26 original photographs mounted on stiff board, names of photographer and publisher printed in gilt lettering in right hand margin. Subject name and year of picture written in the negative. Edges of boards gilt, corners rounded. Board size 23,5 x 29,5 cm, photo size 21 x 27 cm, very finely preserved, without fading or stains. (Sehr schön erhalten, ohne Flecken oder Verblassung).
price: €475.00
item 22799 MESLIN A. (Photographer - Anvers) Original photograph of a group of women. Etablissement des Dames de L'Instruction Chrétienne. Anvers undated (1885-90 ?). mounted on board Photo size 23,5 x 29 cm. Large group of finely dressed up women in front of the main entrance (court yard side). All women with intricate hats.
price: €50.00
item 25692 MESSEMAEKER Joris de Camera Maandblad van de Federatie van Arbeidersfotokringen. (maandblad). Antwerpen, Borgerhout, in-8°, 16 pp per aflevering. BESCHIKBAAR: Jaargang 1 Nrs 1 - 12 (Mei 1932 - April 1933) ; Jaargang 2 Nrs 1 - 12 (Mei 1933 - April 1934). Gebonden in één half volume, omslagen niet mee ingebonden. Volgens 'Antilope' heeft dit tijdschrift nog bestaan tot 1936.
price: €100.00
item 32852 MEUSY Jean-Jacques Paris-Palaces ou le Temps des Cinémas (1894 - 1918). Paris, CNRS Editions, 2002, in-4°, 561 pp, index, numerous bl/wh and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper.Text in French.
price: €48.00
item 9973 MIEUSEMENT ( Photographer) - Viollet Le Duc Les Chateaux Historiques. PIERREFONDS, après la restauration par Viollet-le-Duc. Paris, Ducher & Cie, 1875, in-folio, 63 x 45 cm, title-page printed in red & black, (4) pp + 12 mounted original photographs, photo size: 35 x 24 cm, loose without a portfolio, margins of photo-plates dustsoiled and slightly foxed.
price: €600.00
item 16077 MILANO - A. RAVIZZA (editor) Ricordo dI Milano. Milano, A.Ravizza, Genova, leporello album with 14 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, s.d. (around 1890). Five of the photographs have some foxing (one more seriously than the others)
price: €75.00
item 19076 MINNAERT Ferdinand - Photography album Album with 49 orig. photographs of a journey to the USSR by Ferdinand Minnaert belgian communist (from Gent), later member of parliament. S.l. (1933), 20 x 31,5, (26 pp), 49 photographies of ca. 8 x 10 cm with short handwritten captions. The pictures show social buildings like libraries, cafetarias, social clubs, theaters etc. belonging to industrial complexes.
price: €175.00
item 37903 MISONNE Léonard - Maurice Misonne ( texte) Introduction à l'oeuvre photographique. Auderghem-Bruxelles, Mereaux, 1971, in-4°, 77 pp, ills. en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €40.00
item 28944 MON CINÉ - Messageries Hachette (publisher) Mon Ciné. Les Beaux Albums (Hebdomadaire). (French movie periodical). Paris, Messageries Hachette, in-8°, 26 x 17 cm, issues of 24 pages , uniformly bound in publisher's red half cloth (volumes of 25 issues, being complete half-years). Fine copies. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE issue 25 - 48 (Aout 1922 - Janvier 1923) 2-ième année issue 49 - 72 (Janvier 1923 - Juillet 1923) 2-ième année. issue 73 - 96 (Juillet 1923 - Décembre 1923) 2-ième année issue 97 - 120 ( Décembre 1923 - Juin 1924) 2-ième année issue 121 - 146 (Juin 1924 - Décembre 1924) 3-ième année issue 147 - 170 (Décembre 1924 - Mai 1925 ) 3-ième année issue 171 - 194 (Mai 1925 - Novembre 1925) 4-ième année issue 195 - 218 ( Novembre 1925 - Avril 1926) 4-ième année issue 219 - 242 (Avril 1926 - Octobre 1926) 5-ième année issue 243 - 266 (Octobre 1926 - Mars 1927) 5-ième année issue 267 - 292 (Mars 1927 -Septembre 1927) 6-ième année. (Plus de 260 numéros consécutives dans des bonnes reliures demi-toile d'éditeur).
price: €350.00
item 14585 MONCKHOVEN D. van Traité Général de Photographie suivi d'un chapitre spécial sur le Gélatino-Bromure d'Argent. Huitième édition. Paris, G.Masson, 1889, in-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm, (2) + 433 pp + 3 plates h.t., with numerous in-text woodcut ills., bound in at pp. 376: a 4 pp in-folio pricelist for ''Plaquaes Sèches au Gélatine-Bromure d'Argent'' of the Monckhoven Company. Sewn, original wrappers, (wrappers slightly used, a name in ink on the half-title but a good copy.) The three hors-text illustrations are: a portrait of a child on a chair, two photographs of a farmers' pageant by Obernetter, small private note in ink on the half title.
price: €250.00
item 19195 MONCKHOVEN D.V. Traité général de photographie comprenant tous les procédés connus jusqu'a ce jour. Suivi de la théorie de la photographie et de son application aux sciences d'observation. Quatrième édition entièrement refondue. Avec 255 figures intercalées dans le texte. Paris, Victor Masson, 1863, in-8°, 398 pp, contemporary halfleather, raised back with gilt title, with 255 in text b/w ills, index. Good copy.
price: €310.00
item 22694 MONTEL Paul (editor) La Revue Française de Photographie. Organe d'information et de documentation photographiques. Tome III 1922. Paris, Paul Montel, 1922, in-4°, 296 pp, index, relié avec - bound with: Science, Technique & Industries photographiques...résumés par L.P. Clerc. Supplémént bi-mensuel à La Revue Française de Photographie. Volume II 1922. 132 pp, index, green half cloth, reliure demi-toile vert.
price: €40.00
item 22695 MONTEL Paul (editor) La Revue Française de Photographie. Organe d'information et de documentation photographiques. Tome IV 1923 & Tome V 1924. Paris, Paul Montel, 1923 - 1924, in-4°, 304 pp, index, 324 pp index, green half cloth, reliure demi-toile vert.
price: €70.00
item 22696 MONTEL Paul (editor) La Revue Française de Photographie. Organe d'information et de documentation photographiques. Tome VI 1925 & Tome VI 1926 (1 nr.). Paris, Paul Montel, 1925 - 1926, in-4°, 344 pp, index, 24 pp, green half cloth, reliure demi-toile vert. (On ajoute à la fin quelques numéros d'une revue Belge de photographie).
price: €40.00
item 25823 MONTEL Paul (editor) La Revue Française de Photographie. Organe d'information et de documentation photographiques. Tome V 1924 & Tome VI 1925 Paris, Paul Montel, 1924 - 1925, in-4°, viii (index) + 324 pp ; 344 pp (no index) , red half cloth, reliure demi-toile rouge. Deux années complètes reliées ensemble.
price: €125.00
item 2458 MONTREAL 1982 Exhibition catalogue Musée d'Art Contemporain, Montréal, Nov. 12 1982: LES CHOIX DE L'OEIL, la Photographie depuis 1940. Montréal, in-8°, 23 x 21 cm, 52 pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers. (Photography exhibition).
price: €19.00
item 38220 MORLET Le Colonel de Notice sur quelques monuments de l'époque Gallo-Romaine trouvés sur les sommités des Vosges près de Saverne ( Bas-Rhin). Avec 3 planches. Strasbourg, Imprimerie de Veuve Berger-Levrault, 1863, in-8°, 12 pp + 1 original photograph as frontispice + 1 large folding lithographic plate + 1 two-toned lithographic plate. Bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards. (Binding with some wear, interior fine). Separate off-print. ''Extrait du Bulletin de la Société pour la Conservation des Monuments Historiques''.
price: €200.00
item 35231 MORMORIO Diego Vues et paysages italiens. Photographies du XIXe siècle. Arles, Actes Sud / Motta, 2000, in-4°, 191 pp, bibl., over 100 ills., black publ. boards, orig. d.w. Texte en français, traduit de l'italien.
price: €45.00
item 22798 MORREN Pr. (Photographer - Louvain) Original photograph of a group of school girls. Etablissement des Dames de L'Instruction Chrétienne. Anvers dated 1887. Under passepartout. Printed caption on passepartout. Photo size 17,5 x 22,5 cm. Some foxing on passepartout.
price: €30.00
item 22800 MORREN Pr. (Photographer - Louvain) Original photograph of a group of schoolgirls. Etablissement des Dames de L'Instruction Chrétienne. Anvers 1887. under passepartout. Photo size 17 x 22 cm. Passepartout with some foxing. Photo slightly faded.
price: €30.00
item 12888 NANTES - Original photograph Trois photographies des fouilles de la Porte Saint-Pierre (1887). 288 x 218, avec des légendes imprimées collées sur le carton support, nummérotées 1-3.
price: €300.00
item 10132 NEDERLANDSCH JAARBOEK VOOR FOTOKUNST, G.J. Speekhout (editor) Nederlandsch Jaarboek voor Fotokunst, G.J.Speekhout (editor). Hengelo, Smit, in-folio, orig. uitgeversband, z/w foto-illustraties BESCHIKBAAR: jaarboek, 1941, 1942/43, 1943/44, 1944/1946, 1948/49 ; prijs per jaarboek, price per volume.
price: €34.00
item 20781 NEITE Werner - ANTWERPEN 1988 (Exhibition catalogue) Fotografie als boekillustratie. De verzameling Werner Neite. Keulen.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK ççà: Antwerpen, Provinciaal Museum voor Fotografie Antwerpen, 1988, in-4°, 28 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, 8 pp b.w. plates, bibliography, index, 60 items.
price: €28.00
item 19191 NESLE LA VALLEE Original photograph of the early gothic church. Albumin print on thick satinated paper, mounted on stiff board. Anonymous picture, margins oxidised for ca. 0.5 cm.
price: €100.00
item 36306 NEURDAIN (Editor - Photographer) BREST - Album with 12 mounted original photographs by Neurdain. (BREST), s.d. (ca.1880-1890), oblong in-4°, 17,5 x 26 cm, photo size: 12 x 19 cm, each photograph mounted on a special printed board with a printed caption and a printed typographical border, the corners of the border are signed ''ND'' in print, publisher's binding in red half morocco, all edges gilt. (binding a bit worn). Nice collection of Brest harbour views with lively scenes of French Marine activity . E.g. the cruiser Le Redoutable in a drydock, a nice picture of the three naval training ships floating before the coast. ALBUM DE PHOTOGRAPHIE: Contient 12 photographies de Neurdain (signé en imprimé dans les coins de la bordure typographique. Photos collées sur de feuilles en carton, reliure demi-cuir rouge de l'éditeur (qq. traces d'usure). Collection intéressante illustrant l'activité de la Marine Française avec par exemple une vue du cuirassé Le Redoutable en cale sèche, les trois navires école sur la rade de Brest (toutes les navires encore avec des mats à voile).
price: €450.00
item 9750 NEURDAIN (editor - photographer) CHARTRES: Album with 12 mounted original photographs by Neurdain. (Chartres), s.d. (ca.1880-1890), oblong in-4°, 15,5 x 23 cm, photo size: 10 x 15 cm, each photograph mounted on a special printed board with a printed caption and a printed typographical border (with the initials''ND''.), decorated red cloth. Collection of town views of Chartres, with views of the cathedral and its interior. Some tiny spots, mostly in the margin of the boards.
price: €150.00
item 38779 NEURDAIN (Editor - Photographer) Cité de Carcassonne - Album with 12 original photographs. S.l., s.d. (ca.1890), album with 12 original photographs, 15 x 23 cm, photographs: 9,5 x 15,5 cm, mounted on boards, in typographical border, publisher's red cloth, gold-decorated frontcover, top edge gilt. Signed in the typographical border N.D. (Neurdain).
price: €125.00
item 38780 NEURDAIN (Editor - Photographer) Blankenberghe - Album with 12 original photographs. S.l., s.d. (ca.1890), album with 12 original photographs, 15 x 23 cm, photographs: 9,5 x 15,5 cm, mounted on boards, in typographical border, publisher's red cloth, gold-decorated frontcover, top edge gilt. Signed in the typographical border N.D. (Neurdain). A few tiny foxing spots.
price: €175.00
item 35185 NEURDEIN (Photographer) - Paris 1878 World Exhibition Exposition Universelle de 1878 . (Album with 20 photographs by Neurdein). Paris, E. Neurdein, oblong in-folio, original red half leather binding with gilt lettering, 30,5 x 43 cm, 20 original photographs 178 x 310 mm, mounted on board, with printed captions. Binding a bit scratched and with traces of use, especially the back cover, interior fine with fine quality pictures. Collection of original photographs by Neurdein of the world exhibition in Paris 1878 depicting different pavillions and interiors.
price: €1750.00
item 32295 NICKEL Douglas R. Francis Frith in Egypt and Palestine. A Victorian Photographer abroad. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 2004, in-4°, 239 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth (hardback) with dustwrapper.
price: €75.00
item 18206 NIEUWENHUIJZEN Kees (editor) Antwerpen gefotografeerd in de 19de eeuw. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Van Gennep/Diogenes, 1976, in-8°, 150 pp, linnen, 198 z/w ills.
price: €20.00
item 13751 Niewenglowski (director) - A. Reyner (editor in chief) Photographie (La). Revue Mensuelle Illustrée absolument indépendante. Paris, H. Desforges, éditeur, direction Niewenglowski, large in-8°, 12 monthly issues per year. AVAILABLE: Year 14(1902) 12 issues, sewn, original printed wrapper, complete with the publicity pages.
price: €115.00
item 25795 Niewenglowski (director) - A. Reyner (editor in chief) Photographie (La). Revue Mensuelle Illustrée absolument indépendante. Paris, H. Desforges, éditeur, direction Niewenglowski, large in-8°, 12 monthly issues per year. AVAILABLE: Year 15(1903) 12 issues, stapled, original printed wrapper, complete with the publicity pages.
price: €115.00
item 33068 NN - Album de Photographie Album de Photographie - Département du Var - Saint-Tropez - Saint Raphael - Fréjus - Monaco - Monte Carlo... Album de Photographie, s.d. (ca. 1870-1880), album oblong in-4°, 23 x 32 cm, contient 67 pages en carton, numérotées au crayon, chaque page avec une photographie originale, mesurant 83 x 109 mm, collée sur un champs imprimé en beige, chaque photo est soustitrée avec un titre imprimé. Le sujet sont des vues des villages et des paysages du département du Var. Album relié en demi maroquin rouge, plats en toile rouges, titre doré sur le dos: '' Album N°1''. Tranches dorées. Nous n'avons pas pu identifier le photographe.
price: €525.00
item 25048 NN - Anvers Souvenir d'Anvers. Album with 24 lithographies derived from photographs. S.l. s.d. (Antwerpen, ca. 1885), red decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 24 lithographies of Antwerp, 10 x 15,5 cm. Nice copy.
price: €75.00
item 37328 NN - Anvers Souvenir d'Anvers. Album with 24 lithographies derived from photographs. S.l. s.d. (Antwerpen, ca. 1885), red decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 14( of 24 ?) small lithographies of Antwerp, 10 x 15,5 cm.
price: €25.00
item 12887 (NN) Original Photograph - La Rochelle Maison Cador, Rue de l'Escale (La Rochelle). 367 x 280 mm, mounted (albumine ?) print, with printed caption and a handwritten dedication to Emile de Girardin (signature of dedication unfortunately trimmed, therefore unreadable).
price: €375.00
item 21292 NN Photography collection Belgium - Holland Windmills Collection of 15 original photographs depicting windmills (windmolens) in Flanders (Belgium) and The Netherlands. Two photographs 17 x 22,5 cm, mounted on stiff board, with pencil caption: Denderleeuw 1937 and Kinderdijk 1932. The other photographs with no captions, sizes mostly 14 x 21 cm, some views of mills repeated or remade with a different technique. (Sold as a lot).
price: €300.00
item 25044 NN Souvenir de SPA Souvenir de Spa. Leporello Album with 12 lithographic views derived from photographs. Leporello album with 12 lithographed views of Spa, original decorated red covers, 13 x 15 cm, s.l.s.d. (ca. 1880). Nice copy, although some plates have a small defect (one square cm²).
price: €32.00
item 29574 Oberammergau - Passionsspiel im Oberammergau 1870 - STEIGENBERGER (Photographer) Oberammergau - Passionsspiel im Oberammergau 1870 - Album with original photographs. Oberammergau, Passionsspiel im Oberammergau, 1870, Private souvenir album, thick in-8°, 18 x 14 cm, 22 thick white board-like mounts containing each (recto and verso) 38 original portrait photographs of the actors, 4 views and an original admission ticket. Album in full brown leather, blindstamped, with large metal clasp, nicely gilt edges, white satin paper endpapers, the boards with white coated papers, absolutely stainless interior, binding finely preserved with only very minor traces of wear at some extremeties. Very nice. Among the portraits: Johann Diemer - Chorführer ; Joseph Maier - Christus ; Jakob Hett - Petrus ; Maria -Franziska Flunger ; Johannes -Johann Zwink ; Judas -Gregor Lechner ; Joseph von Arimathäa -Thomas Rendl ; Pilatus -Tobias Flunger ; Herodes - Franz Paul Lang ; Kaiphas -Johann Lang...The portraits are themselves mounted on cards which have a printed caption and the photographer's lithographed address on the backside (Steigenberger in Weilheim Oberbayern).
price: €275.00
item 4492 ODHAMS PRESS ( publisher) The World's Best Photographs. Third Series. London, Odhams Press, s.d. (ca. 1945), in-8°, 190 pp, publisher's blue cloth, cloth with some slight traces of wear but still a fine copy. (The first series was apparently published before the war, the second during the war.)
price: €28.00
item 24177 OHYAMA Yukio (Photographer) Mount Fuji. Tokyo, Graphic-sha Publishing, 1984, in-4°, 24 x 25 cm, 96 pp, text in Japanese with English explanations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €35.00
item 13752 OMBRES ET LUMIERES Ombres et Lumières. Publication Mensuelle Illustrée spéciale à la Photographie et à la Projection. Paris, in-8°. Paris, large in-8°, issues, stapled, orig. wrapper. AVAILABLE: 12 issues, n°s 79-90 February 1902 - January 1903 . The complete eighth year.
price: €60.00
item 37624 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface) La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli dei Pavimento ed Ornamenti in Mosaico. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 68 engravings , most partly hand coloured. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain ( they are all there). Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine. This is a complete part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the publisher Kreutz.
price: €300.00
item 37625 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface) - C. JACOBI ( photography - photo engravings ) La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli di Altari , Monumenti , Scultura ecc. 3 portfolio's containing in all 12 instalments (I-XII) of the second part of the publication. ( 188 photo engravings ) . Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, 3 original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 5 litho plates ( groundfloors) + 188 photo engravings ( héliotypies, eliotipies ) Original portfolio's with tipped-on title leaf. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine with only a few plates with some marginal dustsoiling or minor marginal foxing spots. This is a second part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica dealing with the sculpture of the basilica. It comprises 12 instalments (numbered I -> XII), containing in all 188 plates. All the plates of the instalments are here. The complete publication, containing 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.)
price: €900.00
item 37626 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - KREUTZ Giovanni ( editor ) Mosaici non compresi negli spaccati geometrici nell'interno della Basilica di San Marco in Venezia in Venezia. Kreutz - Parte Prima anno 1843. Ongania Parte Seconda anno 1881. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, 2 parts ( Kreuz & Ongania) containing 83 (of 84) plates in the first part and 32 (of 46) in the second part. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled , some plates with foxing spots, but still a good copy, though incomplete. This is a part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the editor Kreutz.
price: €75.00
item 37540 OOSTEN F.C. van De Koninklijke Marine in oude ansichten. Zaltbommel, Europese Bibliotheek, 1971, oblong in-8°, 154 photo illustrations. Publisher's cloth with tipped on to the frontcover a photo illustration. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00
item 21021 OSTENDE - OOSTENDE - Stengel und Co. Dresden (editor) Ostende: Leporello-album with 12 original Photographs. (Dresden), ca.1890, decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 12 photographs, 16,5 x 11 cm. (Original photographs by Stengel und Co., views of Oostende).
price: €75.00
item 213 OWINGS N.A. & GARNETT W. (photographer) The American Aesthetic. New York, 1969, large square in-4° , publisher's cloth, no dustjacket (cloth a bit dustsoiled). 198 pp. with ill., index.
price: €50.00
item 22702 PARIS PHOTO - Jean de Francia - A. Jonon (editor) - G. Pascaud Paris Photo. Journal Mensuel Illustré consacré à la Photographie (plus tard - later) La Photo Pour Tous. Paris, 1922-1927, in-4°, 26,5 x 20,5 cm, bound in 4 uniform green half cloth volumes. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: Paris Photo Numéro 12 - 24 (pp. 297-747, 1922-1923) ; Paris Photo Numéro 25 - 34 (pp 748-1068, fin 1923) title changes in La Photo pour tous: numéro 1- 12 (pp 1-236, 1924) ; La Photo pour tous Numéro 13 -24 (pp 237 - 480, 1925), numéro 26-36 (pp 21 - 248, 1924-1925) ; Photo pour tous numéro 35-? pp 209-228, 42-240 (1927). Some minor damage at upper margin of a few pages. Both runs incomplete, sold without the right to return.
price: €100.00
item 18389 PELEMAN Bert - Filip De PILLECYN (Editors) - Willy KESSELS - Rik SELLESLAGS ( photographers ) Eeuwige Schelde. Leuven, Boekengilde De Clauwaert, 1953, large in-4°; 254 pp, publisher's cloth. Nicely produced photo-album of the Scheldt river. Good copy, one corner bumped. Text in Dutch.Inserted : ex-dono letter to Albert Thibergien.
price: €55.00
item 32903 PELITI Federico - Italian Photographer Federico Peliti ( 1844 - 1914 ). An Italian photographer in India at the time of Queen Victoria. Manchester, Cornerhouse - Pelitiassociati, 1994, square in-4°, 293 pp, with numerous ills. , bound in publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €50.00
item 7711 PETERS Ursula Stilgeschichte der Fotografie in Deutschland 1839 - 1900. Köln, Dumont-Verlag, 1979, in-8°, 424 pp, with 410 b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 21530 PETRUCCI Antonio (editor) - Maurice BERNE (editor French edition) Vingt ans de Cinéma à Venise. 1932 - 1952. Biennale de Venise. Exposition Internationale Cinématographique. Rome, Editions de L'Ateneo, 1952, in-8°, 25,5 x 17,5 cm, 698 pp, avec 336 illustrations noir/blanc à demi-page, 5 indices, cartonnage de l'éditeur avec jacquette imprimée (qq. petites déchirures mais en général très bien conservé).
price: €50.00
item 3996 Photography - FUNERAL ALBUM - Photo Aktis (photographer) Antwerpen 1936, 17,5 x 24,5 cm with 7 original photographs 13 x 18 cm,. Photographic coverage of a funeral procession in the Roman Catholic rite, with a horse-drawn hearse preceded by priests and acolytes and followed by the family. Loosely inserted a printed obituary. Photographer: Photo Aktis, Delinstraat 22 Antwerpen.
price: €150.00
item 3997 Photography - FUNERAL ALBUM Antwerp ca.1955, 17,5 x 25,5 cm with 12 original photographs 10 x 15 cm, Photographic coverage of a funeral procession in the Roman Catholic rite, with a hearse preceded by priests and acolytes. Photographer: Studio Engelbeen, Lange Kievitstraat 35, Antwerp.
price: €125.00
item 4256 PHOTOGRAPHY IN BELGIUM 1940-1980 (Exhib. catalogue Antwerp 1980) De Fotografie in België 1940 - 1980 ; La Photographie Belge 1940 - 1980 ; Photography in Belgium 1940-1980 ; Die Fotografie in Belgien. Antwerpen, Sterkcxhof, 1980, 24 x 24 cm, 155 pp with coloured & b/w ill , publisher's cased binding with d.w. Illustrated survey, text in four languages, on Belgian photography 1940-1980. Sterckxhof Museum 1980.
price: €30.00
item 10446 PIA Paule Exhibition catalogue, Antwerp, Provinciaal Centrum Arenberg, 1972 15 July, Paule Pia, Foto-portretten van Vlaamse Kunstenaars. In-8°, 21,5 x 20 cm, 8 pp, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €13.00
item 16609 PIERREFONDS- Chateau Original photograph - Chateau de Pierrefonds. Mounted albumine print, 192 x 252 mm, the ruin of the Pierrefonds castle with the village in the forefront. (ca. 1865, before the restoration by Viollet-le-duc). (slightly foxed). Unidentified photographer (?).
price: €450.00
item 35561 PIRON ( Photographe rue de Bruxelles à Namur ) - NAMUR Inondations de la Meuse 1910 NAMUR Inondations de la Meuse 1910 - Album avec des photos originales. Namur, 1910, Joseph Piron, rue de Bruxelles, in-4° album, 26 x 21 cm, 16 pp , 32 photographies originales en format carte postale (8 x 13 cm), montées 2 ph. par page, album avec une couverture en papier épais souple, relié avec une ficelle en soie vert. L'identification du photographe se fait par un cachet à froid qui se trouve dans le coin droit inférieur sur trois photos. Album très bien conservé. Les photos montrent plusieurs vues des rues et quais inondées ainsi que quelques intérieurs des grands bâtiments.
price: €475.00
item 2361 PITON Fréd., Ch. WINTER La Cathédrale de Strasbourg, illustrée de 3 photographies, par M.CH. WINTER et de 7 Lithographies. Strasbourg, Ed. Piton, Libraire-éditeur, 1861, 25 x 16 cm, 119 pp, 3 original photographs and 7 lithographic plates, one folding. orig. wrappers, back repaired with a strip of paper. (Photographs slightly faded). One of the photographs gives an overall view of the cathedral, the two others depict parts of the building. See also Roossens & Salu Nr. 11072 for a biography of the photographer.
price: €250.00
item 35280 PLANTUREUX Serge (ed.) La route de la photographie. Cent propositions pour une collection. (photography dealer's catalogue). Paris, Librairie Serge Plantureux, 2002, square in-8°, ca 200 nn pp, 100 ills., publ. bords. Special issue of Rhinocéros féroce, n° 18-19. Early and modern photographs.
price: €38.00
item 37012 PLATEAU Joseph Bibliographie analytique des principaux phénomènes subjectifs de la vision (2e supplément, comprenant les années 1878-1879). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1880-1882, in-4°, 17 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLIII (43) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 43 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 438)
price: €40.00
item 38049 PLATEAU Joseph Bibliographie analytique des principaux phénomènes subjectifs de la vision (3e supplément, comprenant les années 1880, 1881, 1882). Bruxelles, Hayez, 1884, in-4°, 20 pp. Published in the yearbook volume XLV (45) of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Classe des Lettres...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 45 des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 447)
price: €40.00
item 24392 POHLMANN Ulrich (Editor) - D. HALFBRODT - I. KRANZFELDER - H. HESS - B. HUBER - Alois LÖCHERER (Photographer) Alois Löcherer. Photographien 1845 1855. (Exhibition caalogue). München, Stadtmuseum, 1998, in-4°, 207 pp, 154 cloured+b/w plates, b/w ills, 362 all (small) b/w illustrated items, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in German.
price: €52.00
item 39057 POLA NEGRI Palace - Film Theatre in Warsaw - Poland Photo Album - Chlubie Polski , Slavie Wszechswiatowej , J.W. Pola Negri. Dyrekcja Kina '' Pola Negri Palace''. Warzawa w Czerwcu 1930. Warsaw ( Warszawa ), Pola Negri Palace ( publisher ) , 1930, oblong in-4° photo album, album 27,5 x 37 cm, photos 18 x 23 cm, brown cloth tied together with a silk ribbon, title blindstamped on frontcover. With a manuscript title page (calligraphed in large gilt letters). Contains 7 original photographs mounted on thick board leaves, with semi transparent silky protection leaves. The last photograph is slightly damaged due to offsetting of the silky leaf. The photographs show the outside and the interiors of the theatre . Lower edge of the title with some minor traces of water, the cloth album binding a bit worn and rather dusty. Some album leaves with marginal stains but all photographs (except n°7) in fine condition. The photographs bear manuscript captions underneath. Pola Negri ( 1897 - 1987) of Polish origin was the first European film star to make it in Hollywood where she became a world famous actress and femme fatale. She was already a very accomplished actress in Warsaw before she went to the USA where she arrived in 1922. The theatre located in Warsaw Wierzbowa 7 was apparently built in 1930, as a state of the art modern film theatre, with a large balcony. From the interior views we estimate the capacity at over 700 seats. Rare and interesting document on early cinema history.
price: €1000.00
item 21902 POLYGRAPH Verlag (editor) Handbuch der Reproduktionstechnik. Band III. Photolithographie Offsetreproduktion, Lichtdruck. Mit einer Abhandlung über die Offsetmaschine das Offsetpapier und den Offsetdruck. 8e Auflage. Frankfurt, Polygraph Verlag, 1962, 304 pp, index, publisher's cloth. Coloured h.t.
price: €25.00
item 2760 POMPEI - Photography album POMPEI Album with 24 photographs. S;l.s.d. (Pompei ca. 1880) , 31 x 38 cm, contemporary full red cloth with blindstamped romantic decoration on the front cover, contains 24 photographs mounted on board, size: 20x 25 cm. Very good state of preservation. The photographs are made on paper which is marked: T & M P F K Rives and have a caption in the plate with a serial number: 601 Museo Pompei, 604 Tempio di Vener Pompei, 602 Basilica Pompei, 607 Panorama Foro Civile, 608 Panorama Foro Civile, 611 Tempio di Giove Pompei, 616 Panteone Pompei Parete, 617 Tempio di Mercurio, 622 Strada d'Abbondanza, 628 Casa di Marco Olconio, no number: Panorama, 633 Teatro tragico, 641 Tempio d'Iside, 646 Casa di Cornelio Ruffo, 627 Bagni Stabiani, 694 Casa del Balcon pensile, 658 Forno, 651 Casa di Marco Luerezio, (?) Casa del Fauno, 660 Tempio della Fortuna, 688 Strada delle Tombe, 690 Casa di Diomede, (?) Impronte Umane, 96 Amfiteatro.
price: €750.00
item 25047 PONSIN-FISETTE Dinant (editor) Dinant et Environs, Leporello Album with 11 lithographic views derived from photographs ; on 12 pages. Dinant, s.d. (ca. 1880), Leporello album with 11lithographed views of Dinant. Original decorated and gilt brown covers, 15 x 13 cm, s.l.s.d. (ca. 1880). Nice copy.
price: €65.00
item 4411 PORTRAIT ALBUM with original photographs Oblong album, 25 x 34 cm, with 56 leaves containing 117 mounted photographs mostly in the size 14 x 10 cm, or slightly larger. Portraits: The portraits depict members of a wealthy Belgian-French family around the end of the 19th century. On one of the pictures one deciphers the names of Baron Joseph de Zegwaard, Knight Schouthede, Legrelle (-Borrekens).These names are written on a ribbon attached to a birth-gift bouquet. Binding: Full blue morocco binding, on the front-cover in large blind-tooled letters:raits. Back with 6 raised bands. Endpapers in blue watered silk, first and last endpaper mounted in a gilt ornamental border. Signed on the second leaf: Giraudon, Paris, rue Thérèse, Avenue de l'Opéra. Apart from a small restauration at one of the hinge a nice binding. Photograph portrait album of a rich family of Belgian-French nobility. Although none of the pictures are signed some of them have a real artistic merit. Quite a number of the photographs offer also a great interest for the elaborate costumes worn by the sitters.
price: €795.00
item 12889 PRAGUE - Original photograph Mounted photograph of bridge. Albumine print, ca. 1890, 205 x 260 mm.
price: €75.00
item 4686 PUBLICITY PHOTOGRAPHY - PERSIL - HERENT PERSIL - Usines, à Hérent-Lez-Louvain de la Société Anonyme PERSIL. ( Three Albums ) . Photo L'EPI, F. De Volder, Bruxelles, (1935), Three Albums: 1) Album with 20 mounted original photographs, photo size 22.5 x 28.5 cm, with small circular blindstamp of EPI. Interesting example of interbellum publicity album of the soap factory in Herent ( Leuven Louvain ). 2) Album , same size, containing 10 photos with pictures of the Persil Pavillion at the Brussels' World Exhibition of 1935 , with the caption '' Persil à l'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles 1935''. 3) Album with 10 photographs , size 23 x 29 cm, of the Persil training centre in Brussels ( interior and exterior ) with the Album title '' Cours Persil Bruxelles ''.
price: €750.00
item 13644 PUBLICITY PHOTOGRAPHY - PERSIL - HERENT PERSIL - Usines, à Hérent-Lez-Louvain de la Société Anonyme PERSIL. ( Two Albums ) . Photo L'EPI, F. De Volder, Bruxelles, (1935), Two Albums: 1) Album, 24,5 x 32 cm, with 10 mounted original photographs, ( pictures of the Persil Pavillion at the Brussels' World Exhibition of 1935 , with the caption '' Persil à l'Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Bruxelles 1935''.) Photo size 17 x 22 cm. Interesting example of interbellum publicity album of the soap factory in Herent ( Leuven Louvain ). 2) Album, size 24,5 x 32 cm, with 9 photographs , size 16 x 21 cm, of the Persil training centre in Brussels ( interior and exterior ) with the Album title '' Cours Persil Bruxelles ''.
price: €400.00
item 35652 RADOUX ( Photographe ) - NN ( texte ) Inauguration de la Colonne de la Constitution et du Congès. Septembre 1859. Bruxelles, Bruylant-Christophe, 1859, in-8°, 27 cm, original photograph as frontispiece (Radoux, imprimerie photographique) + 56 pp, bound in 19th-century green half cloth, gilt title on smooth spine. Nice copy but photograph a bit faded.
price: €125.00
item 29564 RAMMANT PEETERS Agnes Dr (Editor) Palmen en Tempels. La Photographie en Egypte au XIXe SIècle. 19th Century Photograpy in Egypt. (Exhibition catalogue). Leuven Amsterdam Antwerpen19941995. Leuven, Peeters, 1994, in-8°, 296 pp, ca 37 (tinted) plates, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French, Dutch and English, fine copy.
price: €34.00
item 27366 READER'S DIGEST (editor) Prix sur le vif. Photos humoristiques et insolites sélectionnées dans la collection du Reader's Digest. Bruxelles, 1967, in-8°, 18 x 13 cm, 24 nn pp, 29 b/w photographs, 2 pp text (French), stapled, orig.stiff wrapper, (29 comical photographs).
price: €20.00
item 27296 REGENBERG Anton - Claudia Hahn-Raabe - Christine Gaspar - Roswitha Meuleman (editors) - Goethe Institut Brüssel (coordination) Berlin Brüssel 1984. Tag für Tag ein Rückblick. Brüssel, Goethe-Institut, 1984, in-4°, 156 pp, original soft wrapper, b/w ills. Texts in German, French, Dutch. Exhibition catalogue.
price: €30.00
item 25918 REYNART Ed. (Editor) Catalogue des tableaux bas reliefs et statues exposés dans les galeries du Musée des Tableaux de Lille. Edition illustrée de vingt-une planches obtenues par le procédé de photoglyptie. (Museum catalogue). Paris, Petit, 1872, large in-8°, 223 pp, 21 photographical plates of paintings, by Goupil (photoglyptie technique), book contains also artists' signatures, describes 576 items, index, contemporary black half leather, some pages loose, foxing throughout.
price: €50.00
item 38525 RIBOUD Marc - Annick COJEAN - Robert DELPIRE (préface ) Marc Riboud. 50 Ans de Photographie. Paris, Flammarion, 2004, in-4°, 175 pp, illustrations noir/blanc des photos, toile noir d'éditeur, sans jacquette. Publié comme catalogue avec l'exposition du même nom à la Maison Européenne de la Photographie.
price: €32.00
item 21407 RIETBERGEN C., HOOGENBOS S., PIJPE A., FISHER M.G. Reproductie Fotografie. Retouche en reproductie tekenen. Chemigrafie. Stereotypie, Galvanostegie, Rubber, Semperit en Plastic cliché's. Mijdrecht, Graphilec, s.d. (ca. 1960), in-8° binder, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Published as Volume 3 in the ''Algrafische Serie''.
price: €23.00
item 33000 RIVIÈRE Ch. ( lithographer ) - MICHEL ( publisher ) - Lithographie BECQUET Frères ( printer ) Paris d'après la photographie. . Lithographié par Ch. Rivière . Paris, publié par Michel, Passage Choiseul, s.d. (1856), oblong in-4°, 25.5 x 34 cm, title page + 40 chromolithographic plates ( views of Paris). Bound in red half publisher's cloth, frontcover richly embossed and gilt with romantic ornaments. Binding with some use, fly leaves a bit foxed but still a fine clean copy. The views lithographed by Rivière were listed for copyright according the periodical '' La Bibliographie de la France'', 29th of November 1856, item 2396. They represent a very interesting transitional type of print. Rivière based his very accurate drawings on the newly invented medium : photography. Soon his art would be completely obsolete ; as photography itself , becoming steadily cheaper, would replace these kind of albums. The views of Paris' streets and monuments are very lively and charming.
price: €1500.00
item 36482 RIZZI Paolo - Enzo DI MARTINO Storia della Biennale 1895-1982. Milano, Electa, 1982, sq. in-8°, 117 pp, over 50 ills., detailed surveys, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian. Study on the history of the '' Biennale di Venezia ''.
price: €40.00
item 5527 ROBINSON, Henry Peach, C. Klary, Hector Colard (translator) Three works (French translations) by ROBINSON and one other by KLARY bound in one volume. (Photographie). De L'Effet artistique en Photographie, conseils aux photographes sur l'art de la composition et du clair-obscur. Traduction Française de la 2e édition Anglaise par Hector Colard. Paris, Librairie Gauthier-Villars, 1885, 179 pp. La Photographie en plein air, comment le Photographe devient un artiste. Traduit de l'Anglais par Hector Colard. Paris Librairie Gauthier-Villars, 1886, in two parts, 78 pp + 2 plates h.t. ; 61 pp + 2 plates h.t. L'Atelier du Photographe, La meilleure forme d'ateliers. Fonds et accessoires. Eclairage, pose et arrangement du modèle. Paris, Librairie Gauthier-Villars et Fils, 1888, 146 pp. Bound with a fourth book: KLARY C. Application aux portraits photographiques d'un système d'éclairage à l'aide d'un écran de tête mobile et coloré. Cinquième édition. Paris, chez l'auteur, 1878, 48 pp. Contemporary half-leather, in-8°, 24x16 cm, first leaves with minor marginal damp-stains. (Roosens & Salu Nbs. 9346. 5764).. 8716. 6115.W.: R.346. R.349 R.350
price: €310.00
item 36434 ROBINSON Henry Peach - Margaret F. HARKER (author) Henry Peach Robinson, Master of Photographic Art, 1830-1901. Oxford / New York, Basil Blackwell, 1988, in-8°, viii + 119 pp, 50 ills., 104 pl. h/t, some in colour, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. The author taught photography at the Central London Polytechnic and was president of a.o. the Royal Photographic Society.
price: €25.00
item 37219 ROCCA Luigi - Società Promotrice delle Belle Arti in Torino Album della Pubblica Esposizione del 1867. Compilato da Luigi Rocca. Torino, a spese della Societa, Ducembre 1867, oblong in-4°, 63 pp + 6 original photographs of paintings, publisher's cloth. Binding severaly discoloured and soiled, endpapers browned and with some offsetting to first and last leaf, interior good. Early Italian Salon catalogue illustrated with original photographs by Pietro Michis , Enrico Gamba , Vincenzo Vela , Angelo Beccaria , Enrico Ghisolphi, Constantino Sereno....
price: €150.00
item 31473 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, June 1925, volume XLII Number Six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, but still a fine copy). Motion picture theater reference number.
price: €75.00
item 9982 ROME - PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM 1893 Oblong Album with 60 mounted photographs. In-folio, 30 x 40 cm, 60 photographs size: 20 x 25 cm, 28 views and 32 art objects, some photographs with captions, some pictures damaged, cont. full leather (frontcover seriously damaged).
price: €250.00
item 2568 ROME, Fratelli Alinari Exhibition catalogue: Roma una capitale in Europa 1870 - 1871. 30 x 24,5 cm, Fratelli Alinari, 1990, publisher's cloth with d.w., 173 pp, b/w photo illustrations. Rome in Fin du Siècle photography.
price: €40.00
item 7014 Römmler & Jonas (Photographers) - Anvers ANVERS ( Antwerpen ) Römmler & Jonas, Dresden - Album with 16 phototypies. Dresden, 1891, decorated red publisher's cloth, leporello with 16 phototypies of Antwerp, 18 x 12 cm. Pictures of church interiors, the port and also two gates of the Brialmont fortifications.
price: €100.00
item 31754 RÖMMLER & JONAS Dresden (R. und J. D.) Würzburg . Leporello photograph album with 12 original photographs postcard format. Dresden, 1894, leoprello album, in-8°, with 12 mounted original photographs of Würzburg, orig. red gilt decorated cloth.
price: €100.00
item 36362 Römmler & Jonas (Photographers) - Anvers ANVERS ( Antwerpen ) Römmler & Jonas, Dresden - Album with 20 phototypies. Dresden, 1891-1892 , decorated red publisher's cloth, leporello with 20 phototypies of Antwerp, 18 x 12 cm. Pictures of church interiors, and views of interesting buildings such as the new Museum of Fine Arts, Court of Justice, National bank. The company had already published in 1891 a similar album with 16 photographs, some of the views were re-used here.
price: €100.00
item 25483 ROODENBURG Linda (Editor) De Bril van Anceaux. Volkenkundige fotografie vanaf 1860. Anceaux's Glasses. Anthropological photography since 1860. Zwolle, Waanders, 2002, in-4°, 192 pp, b/w & coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliographies, sewn, original stiff wrapper, published in cooperation with the Rijksmuseum Volkenkunde Leiden, on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €43.00
item 2850 ROOSES Max - Jos MAES Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Photo-Autotypies par Jos.Maes, notice historique et descriptive par Max Rooses. Antwerp, rempart Sainte-Catherine, s.d. (before 1884), 31,5 x 22,5 cm, decorated publisher's cloth, edges gilt, 29 pp + 16 tipped in original photographs. (The photographs show interiors and outside views of the Plantin Museum which opened in 1876. The publisher and photographer moved from Rempart Sainte-Catherine in April 1884, see De Borger: Repertorium van de Antwerpse Pers pp 220).
price: €150.00
item 15254 ROUEN - Original photograph Albumen print (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. View of the town from a nearby hillside. (anonymous print, handwritten number in margin of the negative: 303 or 202 ?).
price: €75.00
item 2851 RUBBENS Henri - Hugo PIÉRON ( - LOODTS ) Photographers - Antwerpen Collection of 4 original photographs. Antwerpen, Henri Rubbens, (1872), 34,5 x 46 cm, mounted on board: 49,5 x 60,5 cm, dated 1872 in ink, signed with photographer's blind stamp. The photographs show the 4 picturesque Scheldt inlets which were filled up in 1877 when a new quay was constucted along the river: (1) Canal aux Charbons (Koolkaai); (2) Canal des Brasseurs (Brouwersvliet); (3) Canal Saint-Jean (Sint-Jansvliet) (4) Canal Saint-Pierre (Sint-Pietersvliet). The photographs bear a caption in the negative with the names of the inlets in French. The last photograph is seriously stained and waterdamaged but only in the part showing the water surface. Herman van Goethem , Photography and Realism...Antwerp. identifies the original photographer as Hugo Piéron who was active before 1877. Rubbens (without a forename) was his successor (note page 379). On page 64 of the same book the successor is named as Edmond Rubbens while our photographs are clearly signed ''Henri Rubbens''. Photograph (1) corresponds to PH5 (pp379) ; (2) PH18 ; (3) PH15 ; (4) PF17.
price: €1200.00
item 36982 RUYS Christoph (Editor) Bruges, portrait d'une ville, 1847/1918. Gand (Gent) / Amsterdam, Ludion, 2002, oblong in-4°, 22 x 27 cm, 132 pp, b/w ills., 93 b/w plates, list of archives, publ. cased binding with illustrated boards. Non exhaustive photographical history of Bruges. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €28.00
item 37923 RYKEN Joseph ( fotograaf ) - Pastoor Deken RENIER - Gemeentebestuur der stad BREE Xe 25 Jarig Jubileum van O.L.V. der VII Weeën. ( Album met originele foto's ). Bree, 1946, Foto's Jos. Ryken, oblong foto album, 19 x 26,5 cm, 3 bldz. (gedrukte titels) + 32 bladen met originele foto's, 30 bladen bevatten twee foto's (afmetingen 11 x 18 cm). Vele foto's hebben een transparant beschermpapier. Op dit papier heeft iemand zorgvuldig de namen vermeld van de afgebeelde personen. Reportage met originele foto's van de '' Lieve Vrouwe Stoet '' die uittrok te Bree op 21 en 28 juli 1946. Uniek fotodocument waarin letterlijk tientallen mensen die mee opstapten of toeschouwer waren geïdentificeerd worden. We herkennen o.a. Mgr. Kerkhofs, bisschop van Luik, de abt van Achel, burgemeester Louis Mondelaers... Ex-bilioteek exemplaar met enkele stempels op de gedrukte bladz. Goed bewaard.
price: €150.00
item 4751 SALOMON Dr.Erich Exhibition catalogue: Brussels, Royal Library, 1984, September 26: Uit het leven van een fotograaf. In-4°, sewn, orig.wrappers, b/w ill. text in Dutch.
price: €15.00
item 29580 SANDWEISS Martha A. Print the Legend. Photography and the American West. New Haven London, Yale University Press, 2002, large in-8°, 24.5 x 20 cm, 402 pp, many tinted plates, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €50.00
item 16080 SCHAACK E.A. (editor) - MONDORF-Les-Bains MONDORF-Les-Bains: (Souvenir photograph album). Luxembourg, Schaack, s.d. (ca. 1930), small photo album with 12 mounted original photographs 6 x 8,5 cm, original wrappers, (1)(index).
price: €45.00
item 37603 SCHEUNEMANN Diana Diana Scheunemann. Bologna , Damiani, 2005, in-4°, ca. 200 nn pp with colour illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Fine copy allthough some of the folding pages have some creases.
price: €50.00
item 28425 SCHOENEN C. (Photographer) - SPA ( Belgium ) - AACHEN Vues de Spa et d'Aix-la-Chapelle. (Photography album). Oblong in-4° photography album, size 23 x 32 cm, containing 50 original photographs mounted on stiff board, size of photographs varies between 115 x 150 mm and 175 x 248 mm. Bound by Eps. E. Demanet (rue du Grand Hospice, Bruxelles) in red half morocco with red linen covered boards, gilt title on front cover, raised spine with gilt title. The album contains 50 photographs : 20 of the Belgian Spa and its surroundings and 30 of the German Aachen and its surroundings. The album is undated (we estimate 1875 - 1880). Some of the Aachen pictures are blindstamped in the board with the name ''C. Schoenen Photograph Aachen''. 4 pictures (of the newly opened Polytechnikum Aachen) are mounted on a board with a thick printed gilt typographical boarder with underneath the caption ''Photographie von C. Schoenen . Entw. von Cremer. Nachdruck vorbehalten.'' Most of the Aachen photographs have a manuscript bilingual (German , French) caption written underneath in a German hand giving the names of the pictured locations. E.g. MariaKirche , theater , Elisenbrunnen , der Dom , Frank's Hotel (Hotel de Belle vue) , Neubad, Kaiserbad , Rathhaus , Adalbertkirche , Adalberttor , Redemptoristenkirche , Belvedere , Ruine Frankenburg , Restaurant in Frankenburg , Templerbend Bahnhof ...The Belgian Spa pictures are usually smaller and bear no captions, they depict mainly street scenes in Spa. The album is finely preserved, most of the pictures are fine although some are a bit faded (5 from Spa , 4 from Aachen). The Polytechnikum pictures have some small white, not too obtrusive spots, probably due to an error when processing the pictures.
price: €600.00
item 16563 Schöning & Co. Lübeck (editor) Gruss aus Bad Ems. Album with 12 mounted original photographs. Lübeck, Verlag Schöning & Co., s.d. (ca. 1950), photo size: 55 x 80 mm, photographs mounted in small album, tied with a ribbon. Loosely inserted: index leaf of the photographs in 4 languages.
price: €40.00
item 16564 Schöning & Co. Lübeck (editor) WIESBADEN: Zur Erinnerung an Wiesbaden. Album with 12 mounted original photographs. Lübeck, Verlag Schöning & Co., s.d. (ca. 1950), photo size: 55 x 80 mm, photographs mounted in small album, tied with a ribbon. Loosely inserted: index leaf of the photographs in 4 languages.
price: €40.00
item 27739 SELLESLAGS Herman - Karel Anthierens (Preface) Foto's - Photos Herman Selleslags. Gent, Masereelfonds, 1982, in-4°, ca 10 nn pp, 90 full or double page b/w photographs h.t., publisher's boards, slightly damaged and discolored, but still a good copy, (photographs published in the Belgian periodical Humo).
price: €55.00
item 16185 SENTROUL Bob (Photographer) Bal des Escales 1949. Album. Album in-4°, avec 27 photos originales. Reportage d'un bal masqué (probablement Anvers, Salle municipale des Fêtes). Photographic coverage of a dance party with disguised people, dated 1949.
price: €50.00
item 39039 SERESIA Marijke - Sara Maria PEETERS Gerechtsgebouw Antwerpen. Palais de Justice Anvers . Law Court Building Antwerp. S.l. ( Antwerpen ? ) , Marijke Seresia , 2006 , small square in-4°, ca. 120 nn pp with coloured illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Collection of photographs illustrating the construction of the new Antwerp law courts, partly designed by lord Richard Rogers.
price: €40.00
item 20414 SHAW Leslie - Bryan & Norman WESTWOOD Architectural photography. With an introduction by Bryan & Norman Westwood A./A.R.I.B.A. With 111 ills.. London, Newnes, (1949), 25 x 19 cm, 192 pp, blue publisher's cloth (back cover soiled), 111 b/w ills, index.
price: €38.00
item 32458 SILIAKUS Henk Flying over Europe. The Netherlands. Alkmaar, Promo Mundi, 1989, lg obl. in-8°, 21x26 cm, 206 + (2) pp, about 100 col. ills., turquoise linen with silver lettering on spine and front, orig. d.w. Texts in English, Dutch, German, French, Spanish and Japanese.
price: €25.00
item 5910 SIMMONS & Co. New Bedford (editor - photographer) Gem Tintype album - Minature photo album published by Simmons & Co. New Bedford (Ma. U.S.A.). New Bedford (Ma USA) Album size 45 x 40 mm, contemporary full red morocco, back gilt, 12 album leaves with oval cut-outs and a typographical border, edges gilt, with brass clasp. The album contains 13 tintype portraits (collodion positives), size ca. 20 x 15 mm. (Some leaves are without photographs).This technique to produce photographs on black enamelled sheet iron was used from ca. 1860 onwards.
price: €350.00
item 4772 SOMMER Georgio (1834-1914) POMPEI Album with original photographs ca. 1870 . Album with 40 albumen prints, each approx. 20 x 24 cm, most are numbered and titled, with a photographic title page: Georgio Sommer, Largo Vittoria Napoli, with an arrangement of the gold-medals which he was awarded at the International Exhibitions, mounted on boards, oblong in-4°, publisher's half-leather binding (cover stained). The photographs are very bright without any trace of fading. Some have written on the supporting board large notes in a german hand pertaining to the depicted items. Nothwithstanding the soiled cover a very fine album with the photographs in near mint condition.
price: €1450.00
item 36883 SOMMER Giorgio - Napoli Sorrento da Mare. Original photograph, numbered 21236 and title in the negative, mounted on board. Napoli, s.d. (ca. 1890-1900), photo size 20 x 25 , very well preserved, mounted on board , board size 27 x 35 (obviously taken out from an album).
price: €60.00
item 36884 SOMMER Giorgio - Napoli Sorrento. Original photograph, numbered 2122 and titled in the negative, mounted on board. Napoli, s.d. (ca. 1890-1900), photo size 20 x 25 , very well preserved, mounted on board , board size 27 x 35 (obviously taken out from an album). With some faint spots in the sky of the photo.
price: €30.00
item 30333 SONTAG Susan On Photography. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1979, in-8°, (2) + 207 pp, stiff paper wrapper. (pocket book edition).
price: €16.00
item 37662 SOSSET L.L. - Paul HAESAERTS The Family of Man, exposition organisée par le Museum of Modern Art de New York. (Numéro Spécial de la revue ) Les Beaux-Arts, hebdomadaire d'information artistique publié par le Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles. ( Numéro hors série, 1955). Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, directeur Lionel Giraud-Mangin, (1955), in-folio, 46,5 x 32 cm, (format journal), 18 pp, avec couverture imprimée en couleurs, . Fascicule originale, pliée au milieu. Original issue with a fold in the middle. Special issue of this periodical devoted to the Steichen exhibition at the Moma.
price: €50.00
item 22970 SPERLING Walter - Erich STRUNCK - Eike LIEBHOLD (Editor) Neuer Luftbildatlas Rheinland Pfalz. Eine Landeskunde in 72 farbigen Luftaufnahmen von Walter Sperling und Erich Strunk. Schriftleitung Eike Liebhold. Sonderausgabe. (Koblenz), Landesbildstelle Rheinland Pfalz, (1978), 33.5 x 24.5 cm, 177 pp, b.w. ills + maps, 72 coloured plates, bibliography, index, publisher's half cloth, (aerial photographs of Rhineland Palatinate).
price: €20.00
item 15055 Stengel & Co. (editor) - WIEN Leporello Album with 20 original Photographs. (Dresden), decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, 20 views from Vienna. The photographs are signed: Stengel & Co. Dresden.
price: €70.00
item 34687 STENGEL & Co. Dresden u. Berlin 1899 (photographer - publisher ) - Amsterdam Collection of 5 photographs , views of Amsterdam, published by Stengel & Co Dresden u. Berlin 1899. Collection of 5 original photographs, mounted on stiff boards (obviously removed from an album). Photo size 23 x 28,5 cm, leaf size 31 x 38 cm, with name and date (1899) of publisher in the negative. With captions and photo-numbering also in the negative. N° 6547 : Amsterdam, Binnenamstel en Sophiaplein. N° 6548 : Amsterdam, Binnenamstel en Sophiaplein. (other view) (two marginal tears, in the sky of the picture) N° 6512 : Amsterdam , Nieuwe Markt en Vischmarkt. N° 6540 : Amsterdam , Korte Prinsen Gracht. N° 6532 : Amsterdam , Ooster Dok. (With tiny loss of paper at teh lower margin - width of loss only 2 mm). Price for the lot.
price: €75.00
item 19086 STENGEL & MARKERT Dresden - Original Photograph Antwerpen N°4024 Anvers Banque Nationale. (stamped on the back Stengel & Markert Dresden 1894.) Photo size 22 x 28 cm.
price: €50.00
item 16226 Stengel und Co. Dresen (editor) BLANKENBERGHE - Leporello Album with 12 Photo reproductions. Red decorated publisher's cloth, (top of spine damaged). 16,5 x 11,5 cm, 12 views from the Belgian sea-side resort Blankenberghe.photographs are signed: Stengel und Co. Dresden und Berlin (ca.1900).
price: €85.00
item 4737 STEPHENS Frederic G. (editor) Flemish Relics; Architectural, Legendary and Pictorial, as connected with public buildings in Belgium. Illustrated with Photographs by Cundall and Fleming. London, Alfred W. Bennett, 1866, 24 x 18,5 cm, 178 pp with 15 original albumin photographs in h.t., with most of the tissue guards still present, original blue publisher's cloth (binding rather good, photographs a bit faded as is usual with this book), edges gilt. Very early example of a book illustrated with original photographs, Gernsheim 315., Boni p.145., Roosens & Salu No.2668. The pictures show famous landmarks in Flanders, town views like Brussels, Ypres, Oudenaarde, Cathedrals of Antwerp, Ghent etc. Photo size: 17,5 x 11,5 cm. Ex library copy with a printed exlibris and some blindstamps, endpapers foxed but in al a very acceptable copy.
price: €200.00
item 37165 STEPHENS Frederic G. (editor) Normandy, Its Gothic Architecture and History : as Illustrated by Twenty)five Photographs from Buildings in Rouen, Caen, Nantes, Bayeux and Falaise. A Sketch. London, Alfred W. Bennett, 1865, First edition, with 25 photographic plates, original blue decorated cloth, spine laid down, all edges gilt. Ex-library copy with a blind stamp and a large withdrawn stamp on the title page, some slight foxing, notwithstanding the cancellation stamp on the title an acceptable copy of an early book with original photograph illustrations.
price: €225.00
item 2066 Sterckshof Museum ( editor ) Vier decennia beeldoverdracht door diffusie. Mijlpalen in de fotografie. Four decades of Image Diffusion Transfer. Milestones in Photography. Vier Jahrzehnte Bildübertragung durch Diffusion. Quatre décennies de transfert d'image par diffusion. (exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Deurne, 1978, in-4°, 120 pp., well illustrated, softcover. Texts in 4 languages: Dutch, English, Français, Deutsch.
price: €38.00
item 5532 STOCKHOLM Fotografiska Museet, Sidwall Ake, Leif Wigh, Bäckström :Sidwall Ake & Wigh Leif: Prints from the Helmer BÄCKSTRÖM Collection in the Fotografiska Museet. (Bilingual Swedish-English). Stockholm, 1980, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 205 pp with numerous b/w photo illustrations, publisher's cloth with d.w., index, bibliography. With an introduction to the photo-historical collection of Prof. H. Bäckström and the biographies of 72 photographers who are represented in the collection.
price: €45.00
item 21901 STÖTZER Karl (editor) Handbuch der Reproduktionstechnik. Band I. Reproductionsphotographie. 7. Auflage 1954. Frankfurt, Polygraph Verlag, 1954, 291 pp, index, publisher's cloth.
price: €23.00
item 15246 STRASBOURG Collection of 5 albumen prints mounted on stiff bluish board. Print size: 28 x 22 cm, with captions in the negative. Palace with cathedral, Kléber square, the cathedral, tannery houses. (a little faded).
price: €100.00
item 2398 STRASSBURG, Römmler & Jonas (Photographers Dresden) Leporello Album with 12 original Photographs. (Dresden), decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, 12 views from Strassburg. (The photographs are signed: Verlag Römmler & Jonas, K.S. Hofphotographen Dresden 1892, the binding is signed with a blind stamp: Heinrich Lautz, Kunstverlag Darmstadt).
price: €90.00
item 22042 STROOBANT Dominique - Terrence DINNAN hole.ography. 28 Juni 3 Augustus 1980. (Exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen, Internationaal Cultureel Centrum, 1980, in-4°, 32 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. plates and ills, (pinhole camera photographs).
price: €25.00
item 35042 TAS Filip - Hilde SERNEELS (red.) Filip Tas, fotograaf. Kunstenaars in Antwerpen 1960-1970. Antwerpen, Bestendige Deputatie, 1993, in-4°, 121+(1) pp, over 100 portrait ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition (of artists' portraits) at the Provinciezaal, Antwerpen, 30 April-26 May 1993.
price: €38.00
item 29717 TAS Filip (Photographer) Filip Tas. Bruxelles, Société des Expositions du Palais des Beaux Arts, 1979, in-4°, ca 80 nn pp, ca 50 pp b/w plates, orig.stiff wrapper (slightly discoloured but still a good copy), texts in French, English and Dutch, (on the occasion of an exhibition in Palais des Beaux Arts; photographs of Brussels open air sculptures).
price: €28.00
item 24354 TAS Philippe - ANTWERPEN 1993 Filip Tas. Fotograaf. Kunstenaars in Antwerpen 1960 70. (Exhibition catalogue): Antwerpen, Provinciezaal, 1993, in-4°, 123 pp, ca 120 (mostly b/w) ills and plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (Portraits and short biographies of ca. 60 Antwerp artists).
price: €35.00
item 29544 TEYNARD Félix - Kathleen Stewart HOWE (text) Félix Teynard : Calotypes of Egypt. A catalogue raisonné. New York , Kraus Jr, London Hershkowitz, Carmel Weston Gallery, 1992, in-4°, 207 pp, ca 96 tinted plates, 160 items described, all illustrated, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €45.00
item 36691 THIRY Georges Photographe 1904-1994 Collection de 16 photographies de Georges Thiry : portraits des artistes belges. Collection de 16 photographies: measures ca. 23 x 17 cm. portrait d'Achille Chavée , André Blavier (2) , Louis Scutenaire , Christian Dotrement (2) , René Magritte (2) , Raoul Ubac (2) , Marcel Mariën (3) , Marcel Havrenne , Louis Scutenaire et Paul Colinet (cette photo est publiée à la page 455 de l'oeuvre de Mariën : L'activité surréaliste en Belgique). On joint les négatives (chaque fois en double) de ces photographies. Nous supposons que George Thiry ou quelqu'un tout près de lui a photographié des photos originales pour en faire des copies.
price: €2000.00
item 34876 TOMLINSON Richard The Athens of Alma Tadema. Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1991, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait, viii + 178 pp, 13 ills., 8 colour reproductions of paintings, 93 b/w ills. of photographs from the painter's collection, index, black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €24.00
item 24333 TOULOUSE 1983 - Charles FABRE Charles Fabre 1851 1933. (Exhibition catalogue). Toulouse, Galerie Municipale du Chateau d' Eau, 1983, 21 x 21 cm, 20 nn pp, 1 coloured + 19 tinted plates, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €27.00
item 30293 TROISFONTAINES Olivier Le Plateau Sauvage. Images de Fagnes (photography album). Poulseur, 1977, photography album consisting of 40 photographs mounted in two ringbound albums, album size 35 x 32 cm, photosize 30 x 24 cm, loosely inserted is a roneographed explanation and index to the photographs (5 pp). The photographs are printed on Kodak veribrom RC paper, corner of one album with small waterstain but the whole finely preserved. Nice collection of 40 photographs on ''Les Hautes Fagnes - Das hohe Venn'', Belgium's highest nature reserve (700 m) situated at its eastern border. Collection de 40 photographies, dans deux albums sur les Hautes Fagnes, avec une explication de 5 pages avec les titres des photos.
price: €350.00
item 32719 TUCELLI N. - G. Réveillac Le Nil en dahabieh ; 1850-1914. Paris, Ed. Paris-Méditerranée, 2001, in-4°, 184 pp, numerous bl/white ills, publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper. Text in French.
price: €32.00
item 21573 TÜLLMANN Abisag Abisag Tüllmann. Photographien. (Frankfurt a.M.), Museum für Moderne Kunst, (1995), oblong in-4°, 24 x 30 cm, 128 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 50 b.w. plates. (on the occasion of an exhibition in this museum).
price: €33.00
item 34871 TYMMS F. Flying for Air Survey Photography, 1926. London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, Air Ministry, 1927, in-8°, 46 pp, 3 ills., 4 pl. h/t, many tables, green linen, rounded corners. Fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 29688 UFFELEN Alfons A. van - RUBENS - Frederik CLIJMANS (text) Het Huis van P.P. Rubens - Wederopbouw van Rubens' Huis te Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Gevaert Photoproducten, s.d. (ca. 1950), in-folio album, title + (4)nn pp + 24 original photographs, loose as issued in a red and white imitation leather portfolio (made from coriotex). Portfolio rather soiled, interior fine except for a crease and some stains on the title. Published by the leading Antwerp photo-products company to commemorate the restoration of Rubens' house and workshop. The beautiful original photographs, printed on Gevaert Prestona paper, showing the newly finished house, exteriors and some interiors were made by Alfons van Uffelen (1895 - 1983), head of the photography institute at Gevaert. He participated in e.g. the 1929 International photography exhibition of Chicago together with other Belgian photographers, Vogelsang and Misonne.
price: €325.00
item 32653 VELDE Henry van de - Alfons van UFFELEN ( photographer ) Two holograph letters of Henry van de Velde and an original portrait photograph of him by van Uffelen. Original photograph portrait of Henry van de Velde, signed in pencil by the photographer, size 22,5 x 16,5 cm, added are two holograph letters by Henry van de Velde addressed to the photographer and dated Oct. 20th (19)43 and Nov. 22nd (19)43. Letters of 2 pp, written on paper with the printed footer of '' la nouvelle maison'', 1 avenue albert, tervueren. From the letters we can deduce that the the portrait was taken on Tuesday 12th October and that 5 different poses were taken, of which van de Velde preferred the third. (We can't be sure that our portrait is the third, but the fact that the letters remained with this photograph makes this very likely). The architect , being just over 80 years old , sits in a three-quater pose with his hands folded in his lap. His left arm shows prominently a large black lozenge stiched to his jacket, mourning attire for his wife Maria Sèthe, who died the previous year. In the two letters the architect thanks the photographer and states that he is very pleased with it, he also writes about his publications of which he sends one to the photographer. Alfons van Uffelen (1895 - 1983) started as picturalist, follower of e.g. Misonne, he became professor at the School of Photography of the Gevaert Company (later Agfa-Gevaert). A large part of his studio was sold in auction in Paris Drouot May 25th year 2000. As far as we could verify this photograph was not included in the sale.
price: €1250.00
item 1366 VERCHEVAL - VERVOORT Jeanne ( coordinateur ) - Jean-Denis BUSINE - Georges VERCHEVAL ( photos ) - Michel REVELARD ( texte) Terrils. Bruxelles, Les Editions Vie Ouvrière, 1978, in-4° oblong, 21 x 30 cm, 259 pp, illustrations en noir/blanc. Reliure d'éditeur en toile noir. Textes et photos sur l'histoire des terrils en Wallonie.
price: €32.00
item 35412 VERCHEVAL Georges e.a. Musée de la photographie Charleroi. Centre d'art contemporain de la Communauté Française de Belgique. Gand (Gent), Ludion, 1996, in-4°, 126 pp, over 100 ills., some in colour, glossary, index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Musea nostra", n° 35.
price: €28.00
item 26977 VERLEYEN Frans - Filip CLAUS (Photographer) Hemel en aarde in de Wetstraat. Tielt, Lannoo, 1997, in-8°, 121 pp, many b/w portraits, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, discerning observations by the late Frans Verleyen.
price: €25.00
item 11008 VERMEYLEN Edmond Château de Chimay. Box containing 30 mounted original photographs showing the outside (6), the inside of the castle and the most important art treasures, photo-size: 19,5 x 16,5 cm. s.d. (ca. 1930). The photographs bear on the verso a typed caption. The name of the photographer is calligraphed on the outside of the box together with the name of the castle. These pictures were obviously intended to serve in an inventory to document art treasures and architecture in Belgium. (photography, art inventory, Chimay,).
price: €450.00
item 11010 VERMEYLEN Edmond Sint-Jacobskerk Antwerpen. Box containing 30 mounted original photographs showing the outside, the inside and some decorative features of the church, photo-size: 19,5 x 16,5 cm. s.d. (ca. 1930 ?). The photographs bear on the verso a typed caption. The name of the photographer is calligraphed on the outside of the box together with the name of the church. These pictures were obviously intended to serve in an inventory to document art treasures and architecture in Belgium. (photography, art inventory).
price: €375.00
item 11011 VERMEYLEN Edmond (Photographer) Onze-Lieve-Vrouw kathedraal Antwerpen. Box containing 30 mounted original photographs showing the inside and some decorative features of the church (Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp), photo-size: 19,5 x 16,5 cm. The photographs bear on the verso a typed caption. The name of the photographer is calligraphed on the outside of the box together with the name of the church. (Photography, art inventory).
price: €375.00
item 11012 VERMEYLEN Edmond Sint-Romboutskerk te Mechelen. Box containing 30 mounted original photographs showing the inside and some decorative features of the church, photo-size: 19,5 x 16,5 cm. The photographs bear on the verso a typed caption. The name of the photographer is calligraphed on the outside of the box together with the name of the church. These pictures were obviously intended to serve in an inventory to document art treasures and architecture in Belgium. (photography, art inventory).
price: €375.00
item 33199 VERNET Horace - GOUPIL & Cie. ( publisher ) Oeuvres choisies de Horace Vernet. Album ( Photographique ) Horace Vernet. Paris, Goupil & Cie., s.d. (1870), small photograph album (142 x 114 mm), printed title + 15 album leaves in thick board, with mounted on each side (back to back) an original photograph (size 90 x 50 mm) + (1) nn pp (printed list of the photographs). Album bound in publisher's red imitiation leather, with gilt title on frontcover, within an extensive blindtooled frame, all edges gilt, binding with some wear at extremeties (especially corners), silky endpapers oxydized, board leaves with some marginal stains, still a good copy. Photo album with 30 original photographs : 1 portrait of the artist and 29 pictures of his paintings. The Goupil company , specialised in art reproduction, started publishing photo albums on art subjects from 1850 onwards. These albums contained photographs in the '' carte de visite '' format ( ca. 90 x 50 cm) . The photographs were intended to be mounted by the buyers in their own albums, together with their private photographs and portraits. In 1870 Goupil published a series of 5 albums each devoted to a single painter: Raphael, Delaroche, Gerome, Scheffer and Vernet. Complete albums are rare. Since 1991 there exists a museum in Bordeaux which exhibits and documents the activities of this 19th-century French art publisher.
price: €500.00
item 19091 VEZELAY - Original photograph, signed Lévy & Neurdein Réunies N° 221 N.D. Phot. Vézelay- Eglise de la Madeleine, la Nef., caption in the nagative at the low end of the picture.(Portrait size). Photo size 28 x 22 cm., black circular stamp on the back of the photograph.
price: €30.00
item 2368 VIENNA 1976 Exhibition catalogue Vienna; Künstlerhaus: 1976 Jan. 20: Fünfzehn Photographen aus Flandern. 24 x 18,5 cm, 40 nn pp, orig. wrappers, b/w ill. (Exhibition of Flemish photography).
price: €15.00
item 7692 VIENNA PHOTOGRAPHY, Fotogalerie Wien Neue Fotografie aus Wien. Fotogalerie Wien. Fotobuch Nr. 2. Wien, 1983, oblong in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers, ca. 80 nn pp, b/w ills. Contains short biographies of young Austrian photographers with examples of their work.
price: €25.00
item 24432 VIEUILLE G. Nouveau guide pratique du photographe amateur. Paris, Gauthier-Villars et fils, 1892, small in-8°, ix + 195, 12 b/w ills., quarter leather, small library stamp on title. The author had received a prize from the French photographic society.
price: €50.00
item 40 WAGNER Richard - C. RITTER (illustrator) - Jos. ALBERT (Photographer) Richard Wagner's Parsifal illustrirt von C. Ritter. (Preface) H. von Wolzogen. Bayreuth, Verlag von Heinrich Heuschmann, 1886, oblong publisher's in-folio album in red decorated and gilt cloth, containing title leaf, text leaf and 9 original photographs by Jos. Albert mounted on stiff board, of pictures painted by C. Ritter and illustrating Wagner's Parsival. Photo size: 14,5 x 22 cm, some slight stains on cover but a very nicely preserved album.
price: €350.00
item 19063 WAKEMAN Geoffrey Victorian bookillustration. The technical revolution. New Abbot, David & Charles, (1973), in-8°, 181 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 40 b/w ills, index, bibliography.
price: €23.00
item 15245 WARSAW - Orignal Photographs Collection of 9 albumin prints mounted on stiff bluish board. Print size: 17 x 23 cm, dated ca. 1880-1890. Subjects: Lozienski park, a lively market place, street with a theater, a bridge with underneath a market, a square with a domed church, an open air theatre, bridge over the Vistula, two views of the Vistula.
price: €450.00
item 36324 WIERTZ Antoine Joseph École Flamande de peinture. Caractères constitutifs de son originalité. (Mémoire couronné le 24 septembre 1863). Bruxelles, Académie Royale, 1864-1865, in-4°, 39 pp + 5 plates, sewn, in a modern blind paper wrapper. Publication removed from the Academy yearbook volume XXXII (item 649 from the Academy's bibliographical list). One of the plates is an original photograph by Fierlandts made after a painting, with a blindstamp in the margin.
price: €85.00
item 2375 WIGHT Isle of - Photograph album Album - photographs of the Isle of Wight. S.l.s.d. 19 x 22,5 cm, publisher's cloth with title in gold on front cover. (Contains 25 original photographs 11,5 x 17 cm with views of the island ca. 1890) The photographs are loosely inserted at the corners. They bear a printed numbered caption in the negative.
price: €200.00
item 21817 WIGHT Isle of - Rock Bris (editor) Two Hundred and Fifty Views Isle of Wight and neighbourhood. London, Rock Bros. Ltd., ca 1900, in-4°, ca 56 pp, stapled, decorated publisher's cloth, 250 b.w. photographies, with one loose page.
price: €25.00
item 2369 WILLIAMS Jonathan Portrait Photographs. London, Coracle Press, 1979, 21 x 19 cm., orig. wrappers with d.w., ca. 40 nn pp + 30 tipped in colour reproductions, slipcase.
price: €45.00
item 17806 WILSON Edward L. Wilson's quarter century in photography. A collection of hints on practical photography which form a complete text-book of the art. New York, Edward L. Wilson, 1887, in-8°, 528 pp, ed. green gilt cloth, 386 b/w ills, (apart from a tear in the front endpaper a very nice copy).
price: €200.00
item 34921 WINGERDEN G. Van ( Photographer ) - Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst. Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V. Rumst - Foto Album - Fotos van G. Van Wingerden Rumst, Vereenigde Steenfabrieken RUPEL & NETHE N.V, s.d. (ca. 1935-1939), oblong foto-album, 29 x 20 cm, typografisch titelblad, 20 pp. met 40 gemonteerde originele fotos, sommige uitvouwbaar, formaat 175 x 225 mm, album in volleder, met grote vergulde titel en gestyliseerde versiering op het voorplat, lichte gebruikssporen, foto's mooi bewaard. G. van Wingerden, Antwerps (?) fotograaf, actief ca. 1930-1950, maakte dit luxueus fotoalbum met volledige illustraties van het fabricatieproces van de bakstenen uit Boomse Klei: kleiwinning, vormen van de stenen, drogen, transport naar de oven, stapeling, bakken, etc. Uit de foto's blijkt hoe weinig er reeds gemechaniseerd was. Er werden nog paarden ingezet voor het railtransport (naast diesel locomotiefjes). Ook veel vrouwenhanden waren van doen voor het manipuleren van de bakstenen. Interessante documentatie.
price: €350.00
item 6794 World Press Photo Holland World Press Photo 1978. Amsterdam, Teleboek, in-4°, 112 pp, index, photo ills., softcover.
price: €20.00
item 32440 YIAKOUMIS Haris L'acropole d'Athènes. Photographies 1839-1959. Athènes / Paris, Picard, 2000, in-4°, 275 + (1) pp, bibl., glossary, index, 250f ills., some in colour, beige linen, orig. d.w., black endpapers. Texts in Greek, English and French. Documenting the evolution of the town and the restoration of the temples, by means of photographs.
price: €75.00
item 38285 ZANGAKI - Photography - EGYPT Collection of 30 photographs of Egypt mostly by Zangaki. Egypt, ca. 1860-1870, collection of 30 original photographs tipped on thin board. 2 photos depict maps and a phantasy view of the Suez canal. The other photographs depict different vews of Egypts and are mostly captioned and numbered in the negative : '' Zangaki''. E.g. Numbers 153 , 159 , 114 , 104 , 44 , 380 (?) , 188 (corner missing) , 432 , 433, 362, (?) , 199, (?) , 215, 156 , 212, 231, 98, 84, 342, 906, 160, 404 , 112 , 422, 105, one unnumbered. The photographs have been tipped on to thin board of mediocre quality. This board has become very brittle. A few photographs have (tiny ) tears in the margin or small loss of material at the corners. The lot sold as such, not subject to a return.
price: €300.00
item 19602 ZANNIER Italo Le Grand Tour in the photographs of travelers of the 19th century. Le Grand Tour dans les photographies des voyageurs du XIX siècle. Venezia/Paris, Canal éditions, 1997, oblong in-4°, 227 pp, toned photograph reproductions, index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €65.00
item 33869 ZANNIER Italo - Suzanna WEBER Pozzar . Una dinastia di fotografi a Trieste. Firenze, Alinari, 1996, in-4°, 189 pp, numerous black/white illustrations of photographs, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Italian. With many photgraphs illustrating ships and ships' interiors.
price: €28.00
item 25616 ZEISS Carl Carl Zeiss Jena. Objectifs photographiques. Chambres à main. (Trade catalogue in French). Jena, 1905, 27 x 18 cm, 95 pp, numerous b/w ills and plates, one tipped in coloured and one b/w plate, publisher's decorated cloth, very fine copy. Text in French. Stamp of Robert Drosten importer/agent in Brussels on the first fly leaf.
price: €250.00
item 9705 ZEVI Filippo (editor) - Alinari ALINARI, Photographers of Florence 1852 - 1920. Florence, Italy, 1978, in-4°, 94 pp, with 101 b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition by the Scottish Art Council in1978. Printed on papier Ingres.
price: €15.00
item 19088 ZÜRICH - Original coloured photograph, signed in picture P.Z. N° 16611 P.Z. Zürich vom obern Mühlesteg, caption printed in gold at the low end of the picture. Photo size 17 x 22,5 cm., mounted on white board.
price: €55.00
item 25920 1879 III 17 COLOGNE - Collection Mathieu Neven - F. RAPS (photographer) Catalogue de tableaux des Ecoles anciennes Flamande Hollandaise Allemande et Française. Porcelaines...forment la précieuse collection de feu Mr. Mathieu Neven...(Art auction sale catalogue). Cologne (Köln), 1879, in-8°, 107 pp, 240 items, with numerous original mounted photographies of art objects made by F. Raps. Modern half cloth, some foxing throughout, some of the photographs more or less faded, slight ink scribbling on two pages, two tears in text leaves repaired with strips of paper, still an interesting document in a fairy good state.
price: €125.00
item 6892 1885 ANTWERPEN Recueil des Rapports des Ouvriers délégués par la Ville de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Bartsoen, 1885, in-8°, ca. 50 parts,each between 12 and 40 pp, bound in one vol., bound i,n contemporary halfleather (upper joint partly split). The city of Brussels delegated someone from each profession to visit the exhibition and to write a report, whith small biographies and bibliographical notes. It contains e.g. reports on bookbinding, bronze casting, coach building, cabinet making etc.
price: €225.00
item 13512 1889 PARIS 12 Original Photographs by Neurdein. Loose, each photograph mounted on board with printed typographical border and caption, signed in print in the corners ND (= Neurdein). Size 18 x 24,photosize 18,5 x 12 cm.Monumentale et Dôme Centrale (3 x) , Fontaine par Vidal, Vestibule des Palais des Beaux-Arts, Petit Vestibule de la Galerie de 30 m., Palais de l'Exposition Algérienne, Chemin de Fer Décauville, Le Dôme Centrale (2 x), Pavillons de Portugal et de L'Alimentation, Café marocain.
price: €300.00
item 6861 1900 PARIS ALBUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUE, Paris Exposition 1900. Paris, Librairie A.Taride, in-8° leporello-album, publisher's cloth with ca. 25 full-page photo reproductions.
price: €30.00
item 14742 1900 PARIS Souvenir de L'Exposition Universelle Paris 1900. S.l., (Dresden), 1900, (importé, A.M.), in-8° leporello-album, 17 x 11 cm, ed. red cloth with gilt title, with 20 full-page original photographs of the exhibition, the photographs have a printed caption with the name R.& J.D. The pictures were made by the German photograph studio Römmler und Jonas in Dresden = R.&J.D.
price: €185.00
item 4304 1902 BRUSSELS - Photography Salon Association Belge de Photographie: IVe Salon, Octobre 1902. (Catalogue). Brussels, Bruylants, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, 42 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. (some slight foxing). Contains two reproductions of photographs by Misonne and Marissiaux.
price: €87.00
item 13519 1904 SAINT LOUIS (Album) Official Louisiana Purchase Exposition. Saint Louis, The Official Photographic Co., 1904, oblong in-4° album, 23,5 x 28 cm, 24 tipped in photographs (printed reproductions), tied with a ribbon, orig. wrapper.
price: €75.00
item 4114 1910 BRUXELLES Exposition collective Allemande d'Instruments de Précision et d'Optique. S.d.s.l. (Leipzig, 1910), 23,5 x 15 cm, 142 pp, publisher's cloth., with b/w ill. Text in French, with introduction of 10 pp. Collective catalogue of Germany with entries on Microscopy, Astronomy, Optics, Photography etc.
price: €90.00
item 6849 1913 GENT Album Souvenir de L'Exposition Universelle & Internationale de 1913. Gand, De Graeve, in-8° oblong, 13 x 18,5 cm, ca. 25 coloured & b/w pictures of the exhibition. Stapled, ed. wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 13561 1930 ANTWERPEN Album with 36 amateur pictures of the exhibition. Oblong in-8°, 11 x 15 cm, 36 mounted photographs, size 70 x 90 mm.
price: €125.00
item 12612 1937 BRUSSELS PHOTOGRAPHY SALON XVIe Salon International de Belgique - XVIde Internationaal Salon van België. In-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 40 nn pp, b/w photo reproductions, stapled, orig. wrappers (tipped-on photo of King Leopold III seriously damaged, front cover soiled).
price: €38.00
item 12611 1939 BRUSSELS PHOTOGRAPHY SALON XVIIIe Salon International de Belgique - XVIIIde Internationaal Salon van België. In-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 40 nn pp, b/w photo reproductions, stapled, orig. wrappers (staples rusted)
price: €50.00
item 2660 1987 XI 6 London - Sotheby's Photography Auction Sale Catalogue: London; Sotheby's: Photographic Images and related Materials. London, 27 x 21 cm, 73 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 237 lots, most of the photographs reproduced.
price: €25.00
item 3055 1990 VI 17 Paris - Binoche et Godeau Photographies Modernes et Contemporaines. (Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue) - Paris, Drouot Richelieu: Binoche et Godeau: Photographies Modernes et Contemporaines. Paris, 1990, 20 x 15,5 cm, 147 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cased binding, 328 lots, many of the photographs reproduced. With index.
price: €28.00
item 3802 1991 V 31 PARIS - Binoche et Godeau Photographies XIXe - modernes et contemporaines. (Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue ) - Paris, Drouot Richelieu: Binoche et Godeau: Photographies XIXe - modernes et contemporaines. Paris, 1991, 20 x 15,5 cm, 160 pp, coloured & b/w ill., publisher's cased binding, 380 lots, many of the photographs reproduced.
price: €28.00
item 3053 1991 XI 18 Cologne - Lempertz Köln Köln, Lempertz Auktion 670: Photographie + Photoarbeiten. (Photography Auction Sale Catalogue ). Köln, 26 x 20 cm, 96 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 319 lots, many of the photographs reproduced.
price: €20.00
item 4005 1991 XI 23 Paris - Binoche et Godeau Photographies. ( Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue) - Paris, Drouot Richelieu: Binoche et Godeau: Photographies. Paris, 1991, 20 x 15,5 cm, 120 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cased binding, 377 lots, many of the photographs reproduced. (some handwritten annotations, with a collection of Belgian photographs).
price: €32.00
item 33021 1993 VII 10 Marseille - Vente aux enchères publiques dans le cadre des 25ième rencontres internationales de la photographie d'Arles. Baron Léon GERARD Vente aux enchères publiques dans le cadre des 25ième rencontres internationales de la photographie d'Arles. (Photography auction sale catalgoue). Marseille, 1993, in-4°, 48 pp, 308 lots, num. bl/wh. ills. Stapled, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Cover slightly soiled. Every lot is followed by handwritten fetched price. The sale comprised photographs by e.g. Baron Léon Gerard, actif vers 1860..
price: €25.00
item 30317 1993 X 25 Mechelen - Bernaerts Eerste Belgische "collectie-foto" veiling. (Photography auction sale catalogue). Mechelen, Bernaerts, 1993, 32 pp, 121 ills., printed paper wrapper, glossy paper. 408 photos from different countries, 1890-1990. List with estimated prices inserted. Realised prices prencilled in, Expert: François Gonzales.
price: €35.00
item 30397 1994 XII 8 Antwerpen - Gevaert Lieven Gevaert 1868-1935. Mortsel, Agfa-Gevaert, 1994, lg in-8°, cassette met het boekje "Lieven Gevaert 1868-1935" (14 blz., 28 ills.) en het speciale nummer van Fotorama (42 blz., 65 ills., bibl.) gewijd aan de tentoonstelling "Het beste merk voor fotowerk, Honderd jaar Gevaert reclame", gehouden in het Museum voor Fotografie, Antwerpen.
price: €20.00
item 34627 1999 XII 18 - Sotheby's New York - Movie Posters The World of Movie Posters ( Auction sale catalogue ) . New York, Sotheby's, 1999, in-4°, 130 pp , 331 pp, index, original stiff wrapper, this catalogue is bound together by the publisher with another sale catalogue: Collector's Carrousel including Musical Boxes, Hollywood and Rock'n Roll Memorabilia, 58 pp, 442 lots. (Sale at the same day as item 1).
price: €32.00
item 24792 2001 V 18 19 München Kunstliteratur und Kunst. Fotografie. Teil I. ( Book and Print auction sale catalogue): München, Schneider Henn, 2001, in-4°, 172 pp, b/w ills on every page, 3 coloured ills, 2561 lots, orig. coloured stiff wrapper.
price: €18.00
item 29526 2002 VI 26 Paris - Pierre LEROY - Sotheby's Collection littéraire Pierre Leory, grands écrivains surréalistes et de l'après-guerre (book auction catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2002, 27 x 20.5 cm,372 pp, indexes, 307 items, almost all illustrated, stiff paper cover with transparent wrapper. All kinds of letters, notes, books etc. by Louis Aragon, George Bataille, André Breton, Albert Camus, René Char, Paul Éluard, Jean Genet, Henri Michaux a.o..
price: €42.00
item 26677 2002 XI 14 Paris Thierry de Maigret Drouot Richelieu: Importantes photographies du XIXe. (Photograph Auction sale catalogue) Paris, 2002, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 97 pp, b/w and tinted plates and ills on almost every page, 340 lots, orig. wrappers, many of the photographs reproduced.
price: €36.00
item 35908 2003 X 14 - PARIS Drouot-Richelieu - Germain NORDMANN - Nicolas STERNBERG Vente aux enchères publiques. Atelier Germaine Nordmann (Paris 1902-1997). Atelier Nicolas Sternberg (Budapest 1902 - Paris 1960?). (auction catalogue). Paris, Millon & Associés, 2003, lg in-8°, 26+16 pp, over 100 ills., orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 37586 2006 V 17 - LONDON Christie'sPhotographs. (auction catalogue).internet3009 London, Christie's, 2006, lg in-8°, 138 pp, 128 lots., index, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 33667 2006 V 13 CHARTRES - Photographies - Collection de M. X Photographies ( Catalogue n° 2 ). Photographies Anciennes. Voyages. Photographies modernes. Collection de 200 vintages de M. X de 1930 à 1970. ( Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue) Paris, Galerie de Chartres, Expert M. Arnaud Delas, 2006, oblong in-8°, 30 pp, 298 lots, almost every item illustrated in bl/wh. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in French.
price: €20.00
item 33159 2007 IV 13 Sotheby's New York -Eugène and Adalbert CUVELIER An important collection of Photographs by Eugène and Adalbert Cuvelier. (Photographs auction sale catalogue). New York, 2007, in-4°, 119 pp, 43 lots , illustrated, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 34437 2007 VI 5 Paris PIASA Photographies Photographies. ( Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue) - Paris, Drouot Richelieu: PIASA : Photographies. Paris, Piasa, 2007, in-4°, 92 pp, 297 lots, (nearly all illustrated), index, sewn, original softcover. (Photograph auction sale catalogue).
price: €24.00
item 34431 2007 XI 18 - Paris Drouot - Agence Enguerand ILIADE Collection Photographique Agence Enguerand Iliade ( Catalogue de Vente publique - Photograph auction sale catalogue). Paris, Christophe Joron-Derem, 2007, in-8°, ca. 60 pp, 221 lots, presque tous illustrés, broché, couverture originale. (Catalogue de vente publique de la collection Agence Enguerand Iliade).
price: €24.00
item 35906 2008 V 13 - LONDON Sotheby's Photographs. (auction catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 176 pp, 209 ills., bibl., index, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 35961 2008 V 14 - PARIS - Drouot Richelieu - Florence HENRI Suite de 16 photographies de nus, par Florence Henri et M. B., de l'artiste de variété Line Viala et du peintre Honor David . ( Photography auction sale catalogue). Paris, Millon & Associés, 2008, lg in-8°, 14 pp, 16 lots all illustrated, stapled catalogue with originalstiff paper wrapper. Florence Henri, 1893-1982, worked in Paris. Text in French. (Catalogue de vente publique de 16 photos de nus).
price: €25.00
item 35907 2008 V 17 - CHARTRES Galerie de Chartres Photographies anciennes et modernes. (auction sale catalogue ) . Chartres, Galerie de Chartres, 2008, obl. in-8°, 26 pp, almost 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. An interesting photo of the young Proust.
price: €20.00
item 36270 2008 V 21 Paris - Sotheby's Livres, manuscrits et photographies (vol. I) - 9 manuscrits exceptionnels d'André Breton provenant de la collection Simone Collinet. (vol II) Set of two book auction sale catalogues. (Ensemble de deux catalogues de vente publique de llivres). Paris, Sotheby's, 2008, 2 vols in-4°, orig. stiff wrapper, kept together in an illustrated folder, (vol. I) 294 pp , 267 lots ; ( vol II) 41 pp (describing lot 201-209).
price: €45.00
item 35905 2008 V 31 - KÖLN - Lempertz Photographie. Photography. (auction catalogue). Köln, Lempertz, 2008, lg in-8°, ca 150 nn pp, 250 ills., orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 35826 2008 VI 10 London Bonhams - Lev BORODULIN The Borodulin Collection of Russian Photographs. (Photography auction sale catalogue). London, Bonhams, 2008, in-4°, 57 pp, 148 lots, black/white illustrations. Sewn, publisher's stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 35825 2008 X 13 Paris Millon & Associés. - Théo BLANC - Antoine DEMILLY Blanc et Demilly. Un double regard, une seule signature. Théo Blanc (1891 - 1985 ) - Antoine Demilly ( 1892 - 1964 ). (Photography auction sale catalogue). Paris, Millon & Associés, 2008, in-4°, 313 pp, 603 lots, with bilingual prefaces of René Basset and Xavier Fricaudet. Publisher's boards. Text in French. Catalogue d'une vente publique de photographie.
price: €58.00
item 35903 2008 X 14 - NEW YORK Sotheby's Photographs. Auction Sale Catalogue - New York, Sotheby's. New York, Sotheby's, 2008, lg in-8°, 308 pp, 246 ills., some folding, some in colour, stiff paper wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 35904 2008 X 8 - LONDON Bonham's India and Beyond in Books and Photographs. (auction catalogue). London, Bonham's, 2008, lg in-8°, 153+(2) pp, ills., index, stiff paper wrapper. 448 photographs, most of them illustrated here.
price: €36.00
item 36483 2008 XII 16 PARIS Sotheby's Livres, Manuscrits et Livres de Photographies. (Book auction sale catalogue). Paris, Sotheby, 2008, sm. in-4°, 240 pp, original stiff paper wraper. 174 items, all of them ill.
price: €30.00
item 39302 2011 V 10 Sotheby's Paris -Photographies Photographies. ( Photograph Auction Sale Catalogue) - Paris, Sotheby's. Paris, Sotheby's, 2011, in-4°, 76 pp, 183 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (small water damage at margin of last 3 pp). Good copy. Text in French.
price: €36.00
item 38997 2011 V 18 - 20 Paris - Rome Bloomsbury Photographs Photographs (auction sale catalogue). Paris, Rome, Bloomsbury, 2011, in-4°, orig. stiff wrapper, 159 pp , 475 lots . First half of the sale went in Paris, the rest in Rome.
price: €38.00