| |
| item 10521 |
AACHEN Sophus Williams
Sophus Williams, Berlin, 1880, Photographie und Verlag: Leporello-album with 12 original Photographs. Berlin/Aachen, ca.1880, decorated publisher's cloth, leporello with 12 photographs, 10 x 14,5 cm. Some of the photographs slightly foxed.
price: €100.00 |
| item 38206 |
ABUJABER Raouf Sa'd - Felicity COBBING
Beyond the River. Ottoman Transjordan in Original Photographs. London, Stacey International, 2005, in-4°, 240 pp, black/white ills., bibliography, publisher's brown cloth with dust jackert. Mint copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 21843 |
ACKER F. van den
Een hoekje van de Ardennen. Gent, (Davidsfonds), 1889, in-8°, 141 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, series Davidsfonds 62, wrapper with some foxing.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26497 |
ADAMS Edward B.
Through Gates of Seoul. Trails and Tales of Yi Dynasty. A Complete Guide to Seoul Vicinity. (VoL II ONLY!). Seoul, Sahm Bo Publishing Corp., 1971, large in-8°, 410 pp, ca 240 b/w+coloured ills and plates, b/w maps+groundfloors, glossary, index, tables, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. Incomplete, volume II only.
price: €25.00 |
| item 37298 |
AGUILAR Miguel Angel
De Mercator a Blaeu. España y la edad de oro de la cartograpfia en las Diecisiete Provincias de los Paises Bajos. Madrid, Fundación Carlos de Amberes, 1995, in-4°, 172+(2) pp, ca 100 ills., many in colour, bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition, 19 Sept. - 19 Nov. 1995. Book in Spanish.
price: €32.00 |
| item 28217 |
AKIMOTO Shunkichi
The Lure of Japan. Tokyo, Board of Tourist Industry - Japanese Government Railways, 1934, in-8°, frontispiece + xvi + 371 pp, index, 32 pl. h/t, folding map, green linen, white lettering, blindtooled logo and fillet on back, illustrated endpapers.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16076 |
Alfredo NOACK (editor) - GENOVA
Ricordo d'Italia: Genova. Alfredo Noack, Genova, leporello Album with 10 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, s.d. (around 1890, margin of first three photographs dusty).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33040 |
ALLORGE Lucile - Olivier IKOR
La fabuleuse odyssée des plantes. Les botanistes voyageurs, les Jardins des Plantes , les Herbiers. Paris, JC Lattès, 2003, in-8°, 727 pp, index, bibliographie, qq. illustrations color., broché, couverture originale.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33106 |
ALMAGIÀ Roberto
L' Opera Geografica di Luca Holstenio. Roma, Città del Vaticano, 1942, in-8°, (xii)nn pp + 172 pp + xi black/white plates, bound in sturdy red cloth, original wrapper bound in at the end, gilt title on spine, nice ex-library copy , ex-libris of University of London tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €60.00 |
| item 9187 |
AMICIS Edmondo de - Frédéric Bernard (traducteur)
La Hollande. Ouvrage traduit...par Frédéric Bernard. Troisième édition. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1885, in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, 412 pp, gilt decorated brown publisher's cloth, good copy. With b/w woodcut ills. h.t. Reliure pleine toile brun de l'éditeur. Nom en encre sur le faux-titre.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10968 |
AMSTERDAM
Wegwyzer door Amsterdam, Zynde eene beknopte verhandeling van desselfs eerste opkomst, vergrootingen, en teegenwoordigen staat. Amsterdam, Nicolaas ten Hoorn, 1713, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, (14) + folding frontispiece (general view of Amsterdam) + 477 pp + 22 double page copper engravings + 4 folding plates, contemporary vellum. Nice copy. - Cont. title: Met aanwyzing der Grafen, Straaten, Markten, Geestelyke en Waereldlyke gebouwen; Leg-en Verblyfplaatzen van Veerschepen, Marktschuiten, Boodens, Posten enz. Verryckt met afbeeldingen der voornaamsten Gestichten, alle of nieus naar 't leeven geteekent. Beneevens eene Beschryvinge van het heerlyk Stadhuis;...
price: €700.00 |
| item 20776 |
ANDREE Richard (editor)
Geographisches Handbuch zu Andree's Handatlas mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der kommerziellen statistischen und politische Verhältnisse. Bielefeld Leipzig, Delhagen & Klasing, 1882, in-8°, 939 pp, publisher's board, index, (Cloth back completely gone, boards seriuosly soiled).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33516 |
ANDRIVEAU-GOUJON E. - (Map of Germany - Carte d'Allemagne )
CARTE GENERALE DE L'ALLEMAGNE comprenant l'ensemble des Etats de L'Europe Centrale. (Faltkarte von Deutschland). Paris, E. Andriveau-Goujon, 1851, 63 x 92 cm, with border colouring, mounted on cloth, dissected into 21 sections, folding into a publisher's marbled paper portfolio (some discoloring of the cloth, but the whole in fine condition). Schöne französische Faltkarte aus 1851 mit Randkolorierung. Die Namen von Orten, Städte und Länder (40) sind auf französisch benennt.
price: €85.00 |
| item 28844 |
Anon. - Brussel - Scheepspaspoort - Shipping certificate - Passport - Safe-conduct
Alderdoorlugtigste, Doorlugtigste, Doorlugtige, Grootmagtige, Hoog ende Wel geboôrene, Wel Edele, Erntfeste, Agtbaere, Wyse, Voorsinnige Heeren... ( Brussel - Scheepspaspoort - Shipping certificate - Passport ). Brussel, s.e., s.d. (ca 1700?), éénbladsdruk op perkament, 22 x 31 cm, met lettrine in houtgravure. Slechts gedeeltelijk ingevuld formulier. Paspoort of vrijgeleide op perkament gedrukt, om schip en goederen "onder Kyserlyke Vlagge" door te laten. Het document heeft niet gediend, de namen van het schip en de kapitein ontbreken, evenals het zegel.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38302 |
ANTWERPEN - ANTWERP - ANVERS - ANTVERPENO
Verzameling van 10 toeristische gidsjes uitgegeven door de Antwerpse Toeristische Dienst. Antwerpen , Gemeentebestuur, 1919 - 1960, in-12°, geniet, met originele omslag. Bevat o.a. S.P.Q.A. (Beknopte gids voor het stadhuis, 1937) ; De Haven van A. 1929 ; The Port of Antwerp, 1920 ; Antverpeno (in het Esperanto !) (ca. 1930) ; Antwerpen-Anvers, 1920 (tweetalig) ; De Haven van Antwerpen , 1920....; Anvers guide sommaire, (1961) 144 pp met uitvouwbaar plan (tekst in het Frans).....Prijs voor het lot.
price: €45.00 |
| item 19389 |
ANTWERPEN - ANVERS
Antwerpia. (Photo album). Anvers, s.d. (ca 1910), oblong in-8°, 17.5 x 27.5, ca 100 pp, orig. wrapper, stapled, ca. 100 photo illustrations.
price: €19.00 |
| item 35923 |
ANTWERPEN - Linkeroever - Schoten - Wijnegem - Wommelgem - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1866
Antwerpen - Linkeroever - Schoten - Wijnegem - Wommelgem - 2 bijeen passende stafkaarten - Feuille XV - Planchette N° 3 en 4 Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1866, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Twee samenhorende kaarten (Planchette 3 et 4) die centraal Antwerpen tonen met wijde omgeving (straal ca. 4 km), met de Brialmontvesting en de eerste fortengordel.
price: €80.00 |
| item 20787 |
ANTWERPEN 1894 (Exhibition catalogue)
Notice sur les cartes documents & objets exposés en 1894 à Anvers. Institut Cartographique Militaire. Ministère de la Guerre (5e Direction Bruxelles, Hayez, 1894, in-8°, 28 pp, sewn, orig.(torned)wrapper, (on military carthography, maps etc.)
price: €20.00 |
| item 18121 |
ANTWERPEN 1981 (Exhibition catalogue)
Joris Luc (ed.): Antwerpse stadsbeelden. Foto's van vroeger en nu. Antwerpen, Internationaal Cultureel Centrum, 1981, in-4°, or. paper portfolio, 40 plates loose as issued.
price: €10.00 |
| item 4483 |
ANTWERPEN Kaart - Plan
Plan de la ville d'Anvers 1937, édité par le Service de Propagande et de Tourisme. Anvers (Antwerpen), L.F. De Vos imprimeur, folding plan of the town of Antwerp, printed in chromolithography, captions and lettering on the plan in Dutch, explanations on the verso of plan in French. Size 47 x 62 cm, The four parks of Antwerp are separately pictured on the map. (Folding map).
price: €25.00 |
| item 24895 |
ANTWERPEN STAD - F. Claes - G. Coolens (phototgraphers)
Antwerpen wereldhaven. Anvers port mondial. Antwerp worldport. Antwerpen Welthafen. Antwerpen, Omega Stad Antwerpen, ca 1964, oblong in-4°, 23 x 30 cm, 43 pp, ca pp b/w plates h.t., ed.coth, slipcase, with a signed dedication of Mr Tijsmans alderman of Antwerp, fine copy. (photographs of the town and mainly the port).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14679 |
ANVERS PLAN
Plan de la Ville et Faubourgs d'Anvers... Anvers, Alph. Stappaers, s.d. (ca.1930), 48 pp + litho plan (enkele scheuren), geniet, orig. omslag.
price: €10.00 |
| item 34011 |
ARASARATNAM Sinnappah (editor) - François VALENTIJN
François Valentijn's Description of Ceylon. London, Hakluyt Society, 1978, in-8°, XIII+395 pp + folding map and 11 black/white ills., bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt : Second Series No. 149, fine copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 9557 |
ARDENNE Jean d'
L'Ardenne. 2 vols. Bruxelles, Rozez, 1900-1904, 2 vols in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 388 pp + 5 cartes dépl. ; 365 pp + 5 cartes dépl., toile uniforme d'éd.
price: €30.00 |
| item 16695 |
ARNOUDT Pierre Joseph S.J.(1811-1865)
Brief van den Eerw. Heer P.J.Arnoudt jesuiet, geschreven uyt Missouri, in Noord-America, aen den Eerw. Heer P. De Pypere, onderpastor in Couckelaere.. Thourout (Torhout near Bruges, Flanders), uyt de Drukkery van Delplace, 1836, in-8° booklet, 17 x 10 cm, 24 pp, sewn, cont. blind wrappers, some pencil scribbling on fly-leaf but a good copy. Extremely rare travel account written by a jesuit who travelled via Antwerp, New York, Buffalo, Pittsburg, Cincinnati, Saint-Louis, Missouri Saint-Stanislas Chapel. Arnoudt worked with the famous Flemish missionary De Smedt. (Text in Dutch). (De Backer-Sommervogel I 564).
price: €870.00 |
| item 9164 |
Atlas - CCCP - Russia - Soviet Russia
Communist Russian Historical School atlas. Atlas Historee CCCP. Moscow, 1952, in-4°, 59 pp, index, With 50 pages of colourlithographical maps (some double page), publisher's half cloth with printed boards. Nice copy of a Russian historical school atlas.
price: €40.00 |
| item 7749 |
AUBUISSON DE VOISIN, Jean François (1769-1841) - Amédée BURAT
Traité de Géognosie ou exposé des connaissances actuelles sur la constitution physique et minérale du globe terrestre. (volume I) Contenant le Développement de toutes les applications de ces connaissances, et mis en rapport avec le premier volume...(volume II & III). Paris/Strassbourg, Chez F.G. Levrault, 1828-1835, 3 vols in-8°, 19,5 x 12 cm, xlvii + 524 pp + 1 folding coloured plate + 1 table; vii + 649 pp + 8 folding plates h.t.; 671 pp +table. Nice set, with however some foxing on a few pages. Most complete edition of this ''classic text-book and excellent treatise '' on geology and volcanology. The first edition was from 1819 .(Sotheran First Supplement No. 4027).
price: €695.00 |
| item 34779 |
AUGERON Mickaël - Dominique GUILLEMET (dir.)
Champlain ou les portes du Nouveau-Monde. Cinq siècles d'échanges entre le Centre-Ouest français et l'Amérique de Nord, XVIe-XXe siècles. La Crèche, Geste, 2004, lg in-4°, 414 pp, more than 100 ills., bibl., list of migrants, publ. boards, orig. d.w. Préface de Ségolène Royal.
price: €58.00 |
| item 35726 |
AVERMAETE Roger - Photogravure De Schutter Antwerpen
Tout comme les humains les rues ont un visage. Anvers ( Antwerpen ), Photogravure De Schutter, 1960, in-8°, 28 nn pp, illustrations en noir/blanc, frontispice color., broché, couverture souple originale, emboitage. Publié à l'occasion de la mise en usage de la maison sise au numéro 25 de la rue Venus à Anvers. Description illustrée de la maison . Belle édition.
price: €30.00 |
| item 23438 |
AVIENUS - WOESTIJNE, Paul van de (Editor)
De vroegste uitgaven van Avienus' Descriptio orbis terrae (1488 1515). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1959, large in-8°, 63 pp, 3 pp fasimiles h.t., bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. wrapper, series Verhandelingen van de Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Wetenschappen... Klasse der Letteren Verhandeling nr. 33, ex library copy with two stamps on the title.
price: €25.00 |
| item 25255 |
BAARTMANS Jacques J. M.
Hollandse wijsgeren in Brabant en Vlaanderen. Geschriften van Noord Nederlandse patriotten in de Oostenrijkse Nederlanden 1787 1792. Nijmegen, Vantilt, 2001, in-8°, 538 pp, some b/w plates and ills, bibliography, index, publ.cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 19673 |
BACH Gerhard - Semmering
Der Semmering und seine Umgebung. Achtundsechzig Ansichten und drei Panoramen nach Naturaufnahmen. Begleitworte von Gerhard Bach. Wien, J. Löwy, 1901, 17 x 22 cm, 80 pp, publisher's cloth, 68 b/w plates + 3 panoramic b/w plates, advertisements.
price: €30.00 |
| item 7421 |
BAEDEKER Karl - KÖLN und das RHEINLAND
Köln und das Rheinland Zwischen Köln und Mainz. 35e Auflage. Hamburg, 1953, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 463 pp + 4 maps + 11 plans. Orig. cloth. Nice copy of this post-war edition.
price: €90.00 |
| item 7422 |
BAEDEKER Karl - KÖLN
Köln und Umgebung, Zweite Auflage 1960. Freiburg, 1960, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 164 pp + 2 maps + 11 plans. Orig. red stiff wrappers (imitating the well-known cloth).
price: €38.00 |
| item 7598 |
BAEDEKER Karl - SWEDEN und NORWEGEN
Sweden und Norwegen die Reiserouten durch Dänemark nebst Island und Spitzbergen. 13e Auflage. Leipzig, 1914, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, lxviii pp + 524 pp + 40 pp (Sprachlehre zum Reisegebrauch) + 64 maps + 42 plans. Orig. cloth, nice copy .
price: €55.00 |
| item 8333 |
BAEDEKER Karl
Travellers's Manual of Conversation in four languages, English, German, French, Italian.With vocabulary, short questions etc. Leipzig, s.d. (before 1914), 331 pp, orig. red cloth. Nice copy. (Baedeker dictionnary).
price: €75.00 |
| item 9699 |
BAEDEKER Karl - UNITED STATES
Baedeker's United States 1893. 19th Century America Revisited, with a new introduction by Henry Steele Commager. New York, Da Capo Press, 1971, in-8°, 21,5 x 14 cm, 516 pp, index, maps, publisher's cloth with d.w. Modern reprint in enlarged format of the first edition of the Baedeker for the United States.
price: €45.00 |
| item 13020 |
BAEDEKER Karl - HAMBURG
Hamburg und die Niederelbe. Hamburg, 1953, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 424 pp + 4 maps + 4 plans. Orig. red stiff wrapper (imitating the well-known cloth). Dedication on fly-leaf but a nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13202 |
BAEDEKER Karl - MÜNCHEN und UMGEBUNG
München und Umgebung, Tegernsee - Schliersee - Oberammergau - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Zweite, neu bearbeitete Auflage 1951. Hamburg, Baedeker / München, Pflaum, 1951, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 167 pp + 1 map + 2 plans. Orig. red cloth (nice copy).
price: €45.00 |
| item 14532 |
BAEDEKER Karl - FRANKFURT am Main
Frankfurt und der Taunus. 2e Auflage. Hamburg, 1952, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 206 pp with 3 maps + 6 plans. Orig. cloth, nice copy .
price: €38.00 |
| item 16708 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Tyrol und Salzburg
Tyrol and Salzburg. The Austrian Alps. Freiburg, 1961, 14th edition, 447 pp, with 24 maps & 3 town plans, 4 panoramas and 178 sketches, orig. red cloth with the original dustwrappers. Nice unused copy of this Baedeker guide.
price: €38.00 |
| item 16960 |
BAEDEKER Karl - NORDBAYERN
Nordbayern Franken Oberpfalz Niederbayern. Hamburg, 1952, Dritte Auflage, orig. red cloth, nice copy of this Baedeker travel guide.
price: €15.00 |
| item 20652 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Allemagne
Allemagne, Manuel du Voyageur, Quatorzième Edition avec 43 cartes et 112 plans. Leipzig Paris, 1914, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 563 pp + Indicateurs des rues et plans de Berlin 22 pp + plans, original red cloth with the rare brown dustwrapper. Nice copy, as new, most probably never used considering the circumstances.
price: €80.00 |
| item 20653 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Die Rheinlande
Rheinlande, Schwarzwald, Vogesen, Mit 70 Karten, 66 Stadtplänen und Grundrissen. 32e Auflage Leipzig, 1912, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 566 pp, original red cloth, good/fine copy, with some small traces of use.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20654 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Ruhrgebiet
Ruhrgebiet Rheinisch-Westfälisches Industriegebiet. Mit 19 Karten, 47 Stadtplänen und 10 Grundrissen. 178 Zeichnungen. Freiburg, 1959, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 460 pp, original red plastic cloth, nice unused copy. First post-war edition. Hinrichsen N30
price: €45.00 |
| item 20719 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Oberitalien
Baedekers Autoreiseführer. Oberitalien mit Dolomiten, Riviera und Florenz. 29 Karten und Pläne, 50 Zeichnungen. Dritte Auflage. Stuttgart, 1958, slender in-8°, 22 x 12 cm, 304 pp, original cloth with d.w. (d.w. with some use but a good copy).
price: €23.00 |
| item 20720 |
BAEDEKER Karl - La Suisse.
Baedekers Guide Automobile. La Suisse, Guide officiel de l'Automobile-club de Suisse, 36 cartes et plans, 82 croquis. Fribourg, Office du Livre, Editions de Visscher Bruxelles, 1955, narrow in-8°, 22 x 12 cm, 320 pp, original cloth with d.w. (d.w. rather used but cloth and interior fine).
price: €25.00 |
| item 22407 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Egypte et Soudan
Egypte et Soudan, manuel du voyageur. Avec 21 cartes, 85 plans et 55 gravures. Quatrième édition. (Text in French). Leipzig, 1914, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, clxxxvi + 442 pp + 21 maps + 85 plans + 55 ills. Original red cloth. Very nice copy, as new.
price: €200.00 |
| item 26116 |
BAEDEKER Karl - Begique et Hollande
Belgique et Hollande. Manuel du Voyageur par K. Baedeker. Accompagné de deux cartes, du plan du champ de bataille de Waterloo, et des plans d'Amsterdam, Anvers, bruges, Bruxelles, Gand, Harlem, La Haye, Liège, Louvain, Ostende, Rotterdam et Utrecht. Deuxième édition refondue. Coblenz, Baedeker, éditeur, 1862, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, 303 pp + 2 maps + 13 plans. Original publisher's red cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Fine stainless copy with only minimal wear at one edge of the cover. With the bookdealer's ticket of J.H. Truchy (Blvd. des Italiens Paris).
price: €425.00 |
| item 26123 |
BAEDEKER Karl - ALLEMAGNE Du NORD
ALLEMAGNE Du NORD. Manuel du Voyageur. Treizième édition (13th edition), 21 maps & 69 plans. Leipzig, 1909, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, xxxiv + 368 pp + 21 maps + 69 plans, bound in at the end is a Berlin streetfinder (Indicateur des rues et Plans de Berlin): 22 pp + folding streetmaps. Orig. red cloth with the printed dustwrappers (Nice copy, text in French).
price: €36.00 |
| item 29583 |
BAEDEKER Karl - MUNICH
Munich and its Environs. Hamburg, London, George Allen, 1950, orig. red cloth, nice copy of this Baedeker travel guide. The first edition to be published on Munich after the second world war. Text in English.
price: €25.00 |
| item 30187 |
BAEDEKER Karl - MÜNCHEN und SÜDBAYERN
München und Südbayern. Mit 23 Karten , 24 Plänen und 3 Panoramen. 39e Auflage. Leipzig, Baedeker, 1935, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, xl + 320 pp + 23 maps + 24 plans + 3 views. Orig. red cloth with original printed dustwrapper. Nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30292 |
BAEDEKER Karl - SWEDEN und NORWEGEN
Sweden und Norwegen die Reiserouten durch Dänemark und Ausflügen nach Island und Spitzbergen. 11e Auflage. Leipzig, 1908, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, lxvi pp + 499 pp + 40 pp (Sprachlehre zum Reisegebrauch) + 44 maps + 26 plans. Orig. cloth, nice copy. 11th German edition.
price: €65.00 |
| item 31765 |
BAEDEKER Karl - UNITED STATES - J.F. MUIRHEAD ( author )
Baedeker's United States Fourth revised edition. 1909. With 33 maps and 48 plans. Leipzig, 1909, in-12°, 15,5 x 10,5 cm, cii + 724 pp, (with 33 maps and 48 plans), original red cloth, fine copy, with no traces of use.
price: €235.00 |
| item 5720 |
BAGROW Leo
Die Geschichte der Kartographie. Berlin, 1951, in-4°, 383 pp with 228 ill. of which 8 coloured, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, index, bibliography.
price: €90.00 |
| item 19311 |
BAILEY John
The History and Antiquities of the Tower of London with Memoirs of Royal and Distinguished Persons, deduced from Records, State-Papers and Manuscripts...In two parts. London, T. Cadell, in the Strand, 1821 - 1825, 2 vols in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, engraved frontispiece + title + xiv + (1)(list) + 272 pp + xxxiv pp with xxvii engraved plates (including the front.) ; engraved frontispiece + vi + (2) + pp 273-671 + pp xxxv-cxxviii + (17)(index), uniform full brown calf, raised back with gilt ornaments and title, covers with double gilt fillets and broad blind ornamental fillets, marbled edges with matching endpapers, apart from some damage at the frontcover of volume I (three quite unobtrusive holes in the leather, which have been covered) and some very light foxing in vol.I, mostly at the leaves protecting the plates, this is a very handsome copy in a beautiful contemporary binding.
price: €1190.00 |
| item 32058 |
BALBI Adrien
Essai statistique sur les bibliothèques de Vienne, précédé de la statistique de la Bibliothèque impériale comprarée aux plus grands établissements de ce genre anciens et modernes... Vienne (Wien), Frédéric Volke, 1835, in-8°, xiv + 206 + (12) pp, half leather over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine, marbled endpaper and matching edges, some foxing , joints weak. With an appendix on the imperial archives. Adriano Balbi, 1782-1842, was a Venitian geographer who also worked in Paris and was then called to Vienna to assist the court in geography and statistics.
price: €285.00 |
| item 15244 |
BALDUS Edouard
Vues de Paris en Photographie, circa 1860. Collection of 24 albumen prints each approx. 21 x 28 cm, two numbered in the negative, 24 and 25, each with fac-simile signature E. Baldus, title and numbers in pencil on mounts, Two photographs with some stains, a few mounts with marginal foxing, but in the whole a fine collection. (Full description upon request).
price: €5500.00 |
| item 20729 |
BALDWIN W.C., Henriette Loreau (translator)
Du Natal au Zambèse 1851-1866. Récits de chasses. Traduits par Mme Henriette Loreau. Abrégés par J. Belin- De Launay. Et contenant une carte. Quatrième édition. Paris, Hachette, 1883, in-8°, 308 pp, cloth, orig. printed wrapper preserved, 1 folding map. (Hunting in Africa). Nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 3545 |
BALTISCHER ALMANACH Für das Jahr 1928.
Baltischer Almanach für das Jahr 1928. I. Jahrgang. (all published, see cat.Ned.Bib.). Danzig, 1928, 23,5 x 15,5 cm, 128 pp + xxxvi pp (publicity), orig. wrappers, b/w ill. With geographical and economical information on the Baltic region.
price: €60.00 |
| item 20679 |
BANKS & Co. Edinburgh (editor)
Views of the Scottish Lakes. (oval steelengravings). Oblong in-8°, 13 x 22 cm, engraved title + 26 engraved oval views, original embossed and gilt buckram, all edges gilt, apart from a split inner joint (not harming the structure) and a tiny marginal waterspot on the last six plates, a fine copy. Bound at the end: a catalogue of Banks views publications.
price: €185.00 |
| item 22520 |
BARBAROUX C.O. ( ) - LAFAYETTE - Charles INGERSOLL
Voyage du Général Lafayette aux Etats-Unis d'Amérique, en 1824. Paris, Chez L'Huillier, 1824, frontispiece lithographed portrait (by C. de Lasteyrie) + (4) + 364 pp +(2), contemporary half leather, marbled boards, some stains on title and first and last leaves but an acceptable copy. Rare first edition of this travel account of the second voyage of Lafayette made in 1824. There appeared a second illustrated edition which is far more common. We could only trace three copies in USA libraries. BOUND at the end WITH: Charles Ingersoll: Discours sur les Améliorations des Gouvernements Lu le 1er Octobre 1824 à Philadelphie...30 pp.
price: €400.00 |
| item 23482 |
BARBIER Jean Paul
En Pays Toba. Les lambeaux de la tradition. Genève, Musée Barbier Müller, 1982, in-8°, 235 pp, 206 bw + coloured ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.wrapper. (Art and culture on the Samosir Island on Sumatra, Indonesia. Text in French).
price: €45.00 |
| item 33375 |
BARKER Felix - Peter JACKSON
The history of London in Maps. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1991, in-folio, 176 pp, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's cloth with d.w., mint condition.Text in English. Very interesting.
price: €50.00 |
| item 34218 |
BARNABÉ MEISTERMANN P.
Guide du Nil au Jourdain par le Sinaï et Pétra sur les traces d'Israel. Paris, Alphonse Picard et Fils, 1909, in-12°, 17 x 11 cm, xlvi pp + 381 pp + 9 coulored maps + 13 town plans, with 72 black/white ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Text in French. Early travel guide for Israel and surrounding countries compiled by a Roman Catholic missionary.
price: €85.00 |
| item 8570 |
BARTH Hans (editor) - Ludwig Purtscheller - Heinrich Hess (founders)
Der Hochtourist in den Ostalpen. Volume I (-volume VIII). Complete set in 8 volumes. Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut 1925-1930, 5. Auflage. kl.-8°. Original Leinen mit Goldaufdruck. Reihe: "Meyers Reisebücher" Die 5. und letzte Auflage der Ostalpen-Führer-Reihe wurde im Auftrag des DuÖAV unter der Schriftleitung von Hanns Barth in 8 Bänden neu herausgegeben. I. Band: Nördliche Ostalpen vom Bodensee bis zur Isar (Bregenzer Wald, Allgäuer u. Lechtaler Alpen, Tannheimer Gruppe, Ammergauer Alpen, Wettersteingebirge, Mieminger Kette). 282 S.. 9 Kammverlauf- u. 6 Anstiegsskizzen. II. Band: Nördliche Ostalpen von der Isar bis zur Salzach ... 346 S., 3 nn. Bl. Mit 14 Kammverlauf- u. 13 Anstiegsskizz. III. Band: Nördliche Ostalpen von der Salzach bis zum Wiener Becken (Tennen-, Dachstein- u. Totes Gebirge, Ennstaler Alpen, Steirisch-Niederöster. Hochflächenberge, Salzburger u. Oberösterr. Voralpen, Niederösterr.-Steir. Voralpen. 272 S. 9 Kammverlauf- u. 10 Anstiegsskiz. IV. Band: Zentrale Ostalpen vom Rheintal bis zum Brenner. Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut, 1926. 385 S. mit 17 Kammverlauf- und 8 Anstiegsskizzen. V.Band: Zentrale Ostalpen vom Brenner ostwärts (Zillertaler u. Kitzbühler Alpen, Hohe Tauern u. südl. Vorlagerungen, Niedere Tauern). 359 S. 14 Kammverlauf-, 7 Anstiegsskizzen u. 1 Übersichtskizze. VI. Band : Südliche Ostalpen westlich der Etsch, Münstertaler Alpen, Ortler, Presanella... 297 S. 19 Kammverlauf-, 18 Anstiegsskizzen u. 1 Übersichtskizze 1 Gruppenübersicht. VII. Band: Südliche Ostalpen von der Etsch bis zum Piave. 501 S. Mit 12 Kammverlauf-, 30 Anstiegskizzen, 1 Übersichtskarte u. 1 Übersichtskizze. VIII. Band: Südliche Ostalpen von der Piave ostwärts (Gailtaler Alpen, Karnische Ketten u. Karnische Voralpen, Julische Alpen, Karawanken, Steiner Alpen. - ferner Gurk- u. Lavanttaler Alpen, Cetische Alpen). 423 S. + 93 S. (Nachträge). Alle Teilen gut erhalten. Vergoldung des Teils V verblasst. Teil 7 und 8 mit leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
price: €235.00 |
| item 34451 |
BARTTELOT Walter George
Journal et correspondance du Major Edmund Musgrave Barttelot, commandant de l'arrière-colonne dans l'expédition Stanley à la recherche et au secours d'Emin Pacha, publiés par son frère. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue, 1891, small in-8°, 361pp, folding map, sewn, printed paper wrapper, uncut pages. (wrapper soiled and with library stamp, book slightly disbound, rather scruffy copy). Text in french. (exemplaire défraichie) In reply to Stanley's book "Dans les ténèbres de l'Afrique".
price: €48.00 |
| item 5993 |
BATTY, Lieutenant Colonel
Tour through South Holland with views from the original designs of Lieutenant-Colonel Batty. London, John Murry, 1831, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, 295 pp with a folding map and 10 steel engravings, publisher's cased binding with a new cloth back. Interesting travel book with a large chapter on Antwerp, Amsterdam, Liège, Brussels, Ghent and Bruges. In an epilogue the author bemoans the destiny of the Southern Netherlands which have fallen under the worst of all tyrannies: the tyranny of the mob (epilogue written in 1831, the voyage was made in 1828).
price: €112.00 |
| item 15586 |
BAUER Marius
Brieven en schetsen van zijn reizen naar Moskou en Constantinopel gevolgd door enige polemieken tussen socialisten en estheten. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1964, in-8°, 160 pp , sewn, orig. wrappers (slightly soiled).+ 111 b/w reproductions, publisher's cloth with d.w. (Freitag n°9317).
price: €20.00 |
| item 34877 |
BEATTIE William
The Danube: its History, Scenery, and Topography, by William Beattie, M. D. Splendidly llustrated, From Sketches taken on the Spot, by Abresch, and Drawn by W. H. Bartlett, Esq. London / New York, Virtue & Cie, s.d. (ca. 1830-1840), in-4°, iv + (2) + 236 pp, ills., 82 steel-engraved pl. h/t, contemporary green leather, raised and gilt decorated spine, ornamented front and back, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, corners rubbed, some marginal browning but still a fine/good copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 8920 |
BEAUVOIR Le Comte de
Pékin, Yeddo, San Francisco. Voyage autour du Monde par Le Comte de Beauvoir. Paris, Henri Plon, 1872, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, 359 pp + 4 carte color. + 15 ills. h.t., demi-maroquin d'époque, couverture conserv. (qq. traces d'usure).
price: €50.00 |
| item 22382 |
BEAUVOIR Le Comte de
Voyage autour du monde par le Comte de Beauvoir. Australie, Java, Siam, Canton, Pekin, Yedo, San Francisco. Paris, E. Plon, 1875, grand in-8°, 28 x 19,5 cm, 661 pp, avec 4 cartes coloriées (dont trois dépliantes) et nombreuses ills. en n/b dans le texte. Reliure demi-maroquin vert d'époque, dos à 4 nerfs avec décor doré, tranches dorées, bel exemplaire, bien relié, sans rousseurs.
price: €222.00 |
| item 32627 |
BEAUVOIR Le Comte de
Australie. Voyage autour du monde par le Comte de Beauvoir. Ouvrage enrichi de cartes et de photographies. Deuxième édition. Paris, Henri Plon, 1869, in-8°, 17.5 x 11 cm, frontispiece (original photograph of the Maori king Tatambo, 92 x 60 mm) + x pp + coloured folding map + 363 pp + 1 other original portrait photograph at page 172 + another coloured folding map at page 156, contemporary half calf binding , speckled edges, marbled endpapers. Spine of binding a bit worn (leather shaved). Interior very fine. Copy of the rare first edition which is the only one to contain the original photographs. De Beauvoir visited Australia in 1866. Ferguson 6839. Chadenat 3122.
price: €350.00 |
| item 15721 |
BECKERS Jean de (Didace de SAINT-ANTOINE)
Description historique, chronologique et géographique du Duché de Brabant. Bruxelles, chez J.J.Boucherie, 1756, in-8°, 17 x 10 cm, x + (2)(privilege) + 458 pp, plein veau d'époque, une page de garde un peu souill., mais joli exemplaire. L'auteur, né à Bruxelles en 1681 était membre de l'ordre des Carmes déchaussés. Dans son ouvrage il montre un grand intérêt pour les institutions religieuses du Brabant. (peu commun).
price: €360.00 |
| item 30550 |
BEEBE Lucius
Mansions on rails. The folklore of the private railway car. Berkeley California, Howell North, 1959, large in-8°, 382 pp, tipped in coloured frontispice, numerous b/w plates, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use but still a good copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35679 |
BEECKMAN Nathalie
Belgica. De eerste overwintering in Antarctica, 1897-1899. (exhibition catalogue). Antwerpen / Stavanger, s.e., 1988, obl. in-8°, 77 pp, almost 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Nationaal Scheepvaartmuseum, Antwerpen, 1988. Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00 |
| item 31425 |
BEEKMAN Dr. A.A. - P.J. BLOK - A.W. BYVANCK
De Romeinsche Tijd en de Frankische Tijd. (Kaarten aflevering van de ) Geschiedkundige atlas van Nederland, uitgegeven door de commissie voor de geschiedkundigen atlas van Nederland en geteekend door het lid der commissie Dr. A.A.Beekman. 'S Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1929, in-folio portfolio, 51 x 37 cm, contains 4 fullpage colour lithographed maps, publisher's halfcloth portfolio (portfolio a bit soiled, interior fine). No text.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36590 |
BEEKMAN Dr. A.A. - P.J. BLOK - A.W. BYVANCK
De Bourgondische tijd. (Kaarten aflevering van de ) Geschiedkundige atlas van Nederland, uitgegeven door de commissie voor de geschiedkundigen atlas van Nederland en geteekend door het lid der commissie Dr. A.A.Beekman. 'S Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1915, in-folio portfolio, 51 x 37 cm, contains 6 fullpage colour lithographed maps (in fact 2 full page and 3 double page , numbered 1-2, 3 , 4 , 5 , 6), publisher's halfcloth portfolio (portfolio a bit soiled, interior fine). No text.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36591 |
BEEKMAN Dr. A.A. - P.J. BLOK - A.W. BYVANCK
De Gewesten van Noord-en Zuid Nederland in 1300. (Kaarten aflevering van de ) Geschiedkundige atlas van Nederland, uitgegeven door de commissie voor de geschiedkundigen atlas van Nederland en geteekend door het lid der commissie Dr. A.A.Beekman. 'S Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1929, in-folio portfolio, 51 x 37 cm, contains 2 double page colour lithographed maps (in fact a map of the first edition, the same map, reworked and called second edition), publisher's halfcloth portfolio (portfolio a bit soiled, interior fine). No text.
price: €30.00 |
| item 14840 |
BELGIAN CONGO TRADE FAIR
4 Photograph albums depicting trade fairs. 4 Albums, oblong in-4°, 24,5 x 32,5 cm, containing orig. photographs 18 x 24 cm.Trade Fair (12-19 September 1954), 8 pictures, added is a report on the belgian participation by F.Quarre.Industrie Austellung (25 sept.-10 Oct.1954), 6 pictures + some reproductions.June 1955, 18 pictures.1955, 5 pictures ; Brussels International Trade fair 1955, 16 pictures.pictures show the stand of the Ministry of Colonial Affairs which participated at these fairs, together with other Belgian private and governamental organisations to promote agricultural products of the Belgian Congo.
price: €200.00 |
| item 35505 |
BELPAIRE Antoine - Adophe QUETELET
Rapport sur les observations des marées faites en 1835, en différents points de côtes de Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 6 pp, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 152)
price: €25.00 |
| item 8987 |
BERLIN - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL - peint par J. ROSENBERG
BERLIN - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL - peint par J. ROSENBERG: Collection des Prospects, Prospect des Waysenhauses in Berlin, nebst der Gegend ausser dem Stralowezr Thor. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €750.00 |
| item 24230 |
BERNARD Frédéric (Author) - DAUBIGNY - LANCELOT (Illustrations)
Les bords du Rhin. Ouvrage illustré de 70 vignettes dessinées d'après nature... et accompagné de cartes et de plans. Paris, Hachette, 1854, in-8°, 277 pp, engraved frontispiece , 70 b/w illustrations, some folding maps (one colored) , publisher's decorated cloth, series Guides Cicerone and Bibliothèque des Chemins de Fer. Some slight foxing, a small marginal clear waterstain at the last 100 pages, but still a good copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 25932 |
BERNARD T. R. B.
Mission du Pole Nord. Adresse de remerciments Leurs Grandeurs NN. SS. les Archevêque et Evêques belges et compte rendu général sur la mission depuis son origine jusqu'au 1er Mars 1869. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1869, in-8°, 59 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 38930 |
BERTRAND Alfred
Au Pays des Ba-Rotsi Haut -Zambèze. Voyage d'exploration en Afrique et retour par les chutes Victoria , Le Matébéléland , Le Transvaal, Natal, Le Cap. Paris, Hachette & Cie., 1898, large in-8°, 27,5 x 19 cm, (10)nn pp (including a frontispiece portrait) + 331 pp + 2 folding maps, with 105 illustrations in the text. (complete). Green publisher's cloth, skilfully rebacked, spine with gilt title, ex-library but a fine copy. With a large manuscript ex-dono by the traveller dated : ''Geneva, 24th May 1898'' to the National Geographic Society in Washington. With the NGW library mark (a perforation mark put on unobtrusively) and a small ''withdrawn'' stamp. Still a very good , and interesting copy of this explorer's account.
price: €200.00 |
| item 16462 |
BESSE Leon S.J.
La Mission du Madure. Historique de ses Pangous. Trichinopoly (India), Imprimerie de la Mission Catholique, 1914, in-8°, 24 x 16 cm, xvi + 749 pp, index, 1 folding col. map, contemporary half leather, raised gilt back, marbled edges (folding map with tear).
price: €225.00 |
| item 38726 |
BETTENCOURT H. - A. DUNOYER
Rapport lu à l'Assemblée Générale de l'Oeuvre des Pélerinages en Terre-Sainte, présidée par son éminance le Cardianl de Bonald, le 5 mars 1854....(relié avec e.a.) Coup d'Oeil sur l'état des chrétiens en Palestine ( par A. Dunoyer). Paris, Imprimerie Bailly, Divry et Cie, 1854, in-8° , 28 pp. (Relié avec) Oeuvre des Pélerinages aux Saints Lieux (rapport de) Assemblée Génerale (5 mars 1854). 7 pp. (Relié avec) Deux lettres lithographiées dont une signée de la main de Bettencourt. (Relié avec) Cour d'Oeil sur l'état...pp. 30-39. Le tout broché ensemble mais sans couverture ni reliure. (en bon état). Rare . Rapport et récits sur les voyages exécutés par des pélerins catholiques et français en Palestine au milieu du 19me siècle. Une des lettres lithographiées ne donne que des renseignements pratiques pour le voyage: prix , date et lieu de départ, ...
price: €60.00 |
| item 33970 |
BETZ Richard L.
The Mapping of Africa. A Cartobibliography of Printed Maps of the African Continent to 1700. Utrecht, Hes & De Graaf, 2007, in-4°, 540 pp, every map described is illustrated in colour, index, bibliography. Publisher's brown cloth with dustjacket. Describes 174 maps. '' This book systematically categorizes and provides an overview of all printed maps showing the entire African continent published from 1508 to 1700. Published as volume 7 in the series '' Utrechtse Historisch-Cartografische Studies''.
price: €275.00 |
| item 3117 |
BEUCKERS J. (editor) - BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ETUDES COLONIALES
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ BELGE D'ÉTUDES COLONIALES. precursor: Bulletin de la Société d'Etudes Coloniales. AVAILABLE: Year 12 (1905) up to year 20 (1913). Bound in uniform brown yearly volumes. Price per yearly volume, each volume ca. 800 pp. Please specify when ordering which volume you want.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33768 |
Bibliothèque Nationale Paris
Convolute of 4 exhibition catalogues. ( Convolute de quatre Catalogues d'Exposition 19ième Siècle ) - Pierre Corneille - Collection Libri Barrois - Géographie. Paris, Bibliohèque Nationale, Typographie Georges Chamerot, 1884-1889, in-8°, half clothr over boards, gilt decorated spine. Contents: Notice des objets exposés dans la salle du Parnasse français à l'occasion du second centenaire de la mort de Pierre Corneille, 55 pp. Notice d'un choix de manuscrits des fonds Libri et Barrois, 31 pp. Notice d'un choix de manuscrits d'imprimés et d'estampes..., 51 pp. Notice des objets exposés dans la section de géographie, 57 pp.
price: €36.00 |
| item 36357 |
BINDING Paul
Imagined Corners. Exploring the World's First Atlas. London, Review, Headline Book Publishing, 2003, ISBN 0 7472 3040 4 , small in-4°, 24,5 cm, 314 pp, coloured illustrations, index, select bibliography, publisher's illustrated cased binding with a printed dustwrapper. The author describes the cultural and politico-economical situation of Antwerp where in 1570 the first world atlas was published by Ortelius. He tracks the conditions which caused this extremely important innovation in geography and world travel.
price: €36.00 |
| item 32191 |
BISHOP George - Père David
Travels in Imperial China. The explorations and discoveries of Père David. London, Cassell, 1990, small in-4°, 192 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37435 |
BIVORT J.B.
Dissertation raisonnée sur les moyens de fertiliser les Landes de la Campine et les Ardennes, sous le triple point de vue de la création des forêts , de prairies et de terres arables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 60 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 577) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 34217 |
BLACK C.B.
Winter Resorts on the Riviera. (on cover) - The Riviera or the coast from Marseilles to Leghorn including Carrara , Lucca , Pisa , Pistoja and Florence. Illustrated with eight maps and six plans. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1884, small in-8°, 17 x 11 cm, (14)nn pp + pp. 107-284 + 8 maps + 6 plans, publisher's blue cloth with gilt title on cover. Cover with some use but still a good/fine copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 34407 |
BLACK C.B.
Jersey, Guernsey Herm, Sark , Alderney and Western Normandy. Five plans and ten maps. Seventh edition. London, A. & C. Black, 1895, in-12°, 17 x 11,5 cm, xiv pp + 134 pp + 128 pp (ads) + 15 , mostly folding coloured maps (complete), publisher's printed boards, boards a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy. With the small bookdealer's label of Le Lievre Bros. at Jersey tipped on to the first paste down.
price: €55.00 |
| item 35922 |
Blankenberge - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1876
Blankenberge - Stafkaart - Feuille IV - Planchette N° 8. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1876, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Blankenberge met een stuk van de kust. 1/2 van de kaart toont de zee.
price: €28.00 |
| item 28114 |
BLANKENBERGEN - BLANKENBERGHE
Souvenir de Blankenberghe (Belgique) . S.l. s.d. (ca. 1890), oblong album 12 x 17 cm, leporello album (harmonica) met 16 zichten van Blankenbergen. De zichten zijn gedrukt volgens een lithografisch proces, gebaseerd op foto's, sepia gekleurd. Originele blauwe bedrukte omslag met een zicht op de pier (omslag met enkele roestvlekken).
price: €40.00 |
| item 28115 |
BLANKENBERGEN - BLANKENBERGHE
Souvenir de Blankenberghe (Belgique) . S.l. s.d. (ca. 1890), oblong album 12 x 17 cm, leporello album (harmonica) met 16 zichten van Blankenbergen. De zichten zijn gedrukt volgens een lithografisch proces, gebaseerd op foto's, sepia gekleurd. Originele blauwe bedrukte omslag met een zicht op de pier.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38516 |
BLUST Geert De - Marc SLOOTMAEKERS
De Kalmthoutse Heide. Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1997, in-4°, 142 pp, coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, indexes, publ. gilt cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36825 |
BOCK Albert De
Met de Mercator naar de Stille Zuidzee. Reisdagboek van een kadet. Antwerpen, De Sikkel, s.d. (1944 or later), in-8°, 33 ills., 2 maps (on 1 folding page), publ. boards, orig. d.w. (damaged). Preface by Henri Lavachery. Text in Dutch. Describes e.g. a voyage to Easter Island and Bounty Island.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38315 |
BOCK R. DE - STAD ANTWERPEN - Musea STEEN -VLEESCHHUIS - BROUWERSHUIS
Catalogus Scheepvaart. Antwerpen, Stad Antwerpen , s.d. (ca. 1940 ) , in-8°, 32 pp + 22 illustraties, genaaid, orig. omslag.
price: €24.00 |
| item 28235 |
BODART Roger - Marc GALLE - Garmt STUIVELING
Guide Littéraire de la Belgique de la Hollande et du Luxembourg. Paris, Hachette, 1972, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 778 pp, ca 20 b/w maps, index, gilt decorated imitation leather, slipcase, series Guides Bleus, text in French.
price: €27.00 |
| item 12229 |
BOISE (Idaho), Pierce & Co. (editors)
Pierce & Co. Real estate Dealers: Boise Idaho Illustrated 1895. Stapled oblong booklet, 13,5 x 20 cm, 64 pp with b/w ills. Very well preserved, orig. covers. Fully illustrated publicity booklet of Boise the Gem of the Mountains with view of e.g.the State Capitol Building, Boise City National Bank, the Natatorium, schoolbuildings, mines, etc.
price: €235.00 |
| item 15877 |
BOLTS W. - DEMEUNIER (translator)
Etat Civil, Politique et Commerçant du Bengale; ou Histoire des Conquêtes & de l'Administration de la Compagnie Angloise dans ce pays. La Haye, Chez Gosse, Fils, 1775, 2 vols in-8°, 19 x 12,5 cm, engraved forntispice (N. de Launay) + title + xlii (préface du traducteur et de l'auteur) + folding map of Bengalen + 222 pp ; engraved frontispiece (Eisen) + 240 pp, uniform contemporary full calf, triple gilt fillets on covers, smooth gilt back with double red leather label, covers with a few minor stains but a nice copy. Chadenat 2791. Willem Bolts was a Dutch adventurer who entered the Bengal civil service and got into trouble with the Company. After being deported to England in 1768, he published this work attacking the government in Bengal (see E.Cox. V.I pp 298).
price: €695.00 |
| item 6677 |
BOM G.D., Van Keulen (editors)
Bijdragen tot eene geschiedenis van het geslacht VAN KEULEN, als Boekhandelaars, Uitgevers, Kaart-en Instrumentenmakers in Nederland. Reprint edition, (1885), Amsterdam, s.e., 1962, in-8°, 120 pp, index. Bibliography of the editions of the Van Keulen editors.
price: €40.00 |
| item 37649 |
BONNIERS D.F. ( editor ) - Em. BAERENTZEN & Cie. ( lithographers ) - F.C. KIERSCHOU - C.S. HALLBECK - J.C. BERGER a.o. ( draughtsman )
Sverige Framstäldt I Taflor. Femtio Litografier I Tontryck. Göteborg, D.F. Bonniers Förlag, s.d. ( ca. 1856-1860), oblong in-folio album, 29,5 x 42 cm, title page + 50 unnumbered two-toned lithographic views of Swedish landscapes and town views, size 20 x 28 cm, last plate ( Njommelsaska ) is three- or four-toned. Bound in contemporary ( publisher's ?) rose coloured cloth with large gilt title on front cover, both covers blindtooled. Cloth partially discoloured, spine faded and slightly torn at the top. Very fine interior with no stains. With a note written in pencil on the fly leaf : '' Donné par Mr. Curtoys de Anduaga , Ministre d'Espagne à Stockholm ''. This most probably was José Curtoys de Anduaga, Spanish diplomat and known to be the first translator of Schiller's Don Carlos in Spanish. In 1856 Bonniers published an album : '' Sverige framstäldt i taflor ; nittosex litografier i tontryck med beskifvande text '' , text by Johan August Berg. Our album is most certainly a compilation of 50 plates (out of the 96 with the Berg commentary) published by Bonniers sometimes after 1856 at a reduced price.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 15253 |
BORDEAUX - Original photographs
Set of 2 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. View of the Theatre (announcing the play "La Vie à deux" by M. Rejane; and a view of the boulevards.
price: €150.00 |
| item 1237 |
BORDEAUX Raymond - Amélie BOSQUET (textes) - Félix BENOIST - Hyppolyte LALAISSE (lithographies)
La Normanie Illustrée. Monuments, sites et costumes de la Seine-Inférieure , de L'Eure, du Calvados, de l'Orne et de la Manche. Dessinés d'après nature par F. benoist , et lithographiés par les premeirs artistes de Paris...( 6 parties reliées en deux volumes).87/2) Nantes, Charpentier, 1852-1854, six parties reliées en deux volumes, in-folio, 46 x 32 cm, demi-cuir, avec 5 frontispices et 147(des 150) planches lithographiées à pleine page, (il manque les 3 planches : Granville, Chateau de Grâtot - près Coutances , et Cherbourg, toutes dans la sixième partie). Reliure demi-cuir de l'époque, titre doré sur le dos, pages de garde marbrées, reliure avec quelques usures et éraflures, coins émoussés, intérieur très bon, sans les rousseurs qu'on trouve souvent dans des ouvrages pareil. Seulement une planche est touchée par des rousseurs (Laitère). Exemplaire en bon état, malheureusement incomplèt de 3 planches (des 150) d'un ouvrage à juste titre estimé par l'exactitude de ses descriptions historiques et locales et de son iconographie. La division de l'ouvrage est : 1) Seine-Inférieure , 2) Eure , 3) Caractères et Moers , 4) Calvados , 5) Orne , 6) Manche.
price: €1800.00 |
| item 28704 |
BORELLI Jules
Éthiopie Méridionale. Journal de mon Voyage aux Pays Amhara, Oromo et Sidama. Septembre 1885 à Novembre 1888. Paris, Ancienne Maison Quantin, Librairies-Imprimeries Réunies, 1890, in-4°, 29 x 20,5 cm, (4) + 520 pp + (2), with frontispiece portrait, 13 plates, 7 double-page maps of which one coloured (complete according the lists of illustrations), with many text illustrations. Index. Modern imitation snake leather quarter binding with matching marbled boards, original wrappers preserved, (frontwrapper dustsoiled, some slight foxing at some pages, still a fine/good copy). Important early and well edited travel account to Ethiopia which contains also a concise dictionary to some of the languages spoken there. The author met Rimbaud on his travels there, he later became a rather successful painter and was befriended at some time with Paul Signac.
price: €650.00 |
| item 35380 |
BORNEM - HINGENE - HAASDONK - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1865
BORNEM - HINGENE - HAASDONK - Stafkaart - Feuille XV Planchette N° 6. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1865, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Bornem, Hingene, Haasdonk.
price: €32.00 |
| item 7111 |
BOSSU Jozef
Vlaanderen in oude kaarten, drie eeuwen cartografie. Tielt, Lannoo, 1982, in-folio, 168 pp, with numerous colour ills. of maps, French, English and German summary. Publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket. Text in Dutch. (Uitgeverslinnen met originele stofwikkel. Mooi exemplaar.)
price: €115.00 |
| item 6354 |
BOSTON - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by François Xav. Habermann
Vue de Boston : Vue de la Rue du Roi vers la Porte de la Campagne à Boston (View of King Street in the direction of the Country Gate). Perspective view - vue d'optique. S.l. s.d. (probably Augsburg, end 18th century, early 19th century) engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (perspective view or vue d'optique), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 33 x 44 cm, the margins have been blackened (as is often the case for prints which have been used in a camera), some tiny marginal damage but on the whole a fine print without any stains, with fine coloring.
price: €625.00 |
| item 29420 |
BOTTING Douglas
Dr. Eckener's Dreammachine. The Great Zeppelin and the Dawn of Air Travel. New York, Henry Holt, 2001, in-8°, XVI+331 pp, b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publ. halfcloth, mint copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24033 |
BOTTY Albert P.
Aux Ortos. Pays et mission. Scheut lez Bruxelles, Séminaire des Missions, 1910, in-8°, 58 pp, many bw ills, sewn, orig. wrapper. Library stamp on front cover.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8935 |
BOUGAINVILLE Louis Antoine de
Voyage autour du Monde par la Frégate du Roi La Boudeuse, et La Flûte L'Etoile; en 1766, 1767, 1768 & 1769. Paris, chez Saillant & Nyon, 1771, in-4°, 26 x 19 cm, (10) + 417 + (3) pp + 19 folding maps on 20 plates & 3 full page engravings, contemporary full mottled calf,triple fillet on both covers, raised back with gilt compartments, marbled endpapers & edges, apart from a tiny marginal wormhole and a small restoration at the top turn-in, map 3 bound in the wrong way but a very nice and crisp copy. First edition of the circumnavigation by Bougainville. It contains also the first dictionary French-Tahiti. (Sabin 6863, Chadenat 1557)
price: €4500.00 |
| item 36000 |
BOUGUER Pierre
La Figure de la Terre , Déterminée par les Observations de Messieurs Bouguer, & De La Condamine , de l'Académie Royale des Sçiences, envoyés par ordre du Roy au Pérou, pour observer aux environs de l'Equateur. Avec une Relation abregée de ce Voyage.... Paris, chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, Quay des Augustins, 1749, in-4°, 25,5 cm, (24)nn pp + cx pp + 394 pp + 9 folding plates. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine, edges painted red, marbled endpapers, binding with only minimal traces of use, the map of Quito has a tear repaired. Still a fine/good copy. First edition, text in French. Pierre Bouguer (1698-1758), French astronomer and mathematician, was appointed co-leader under Charles-Marie de la Condamine of the Ecuador expedition and published here his own report after they quarelled already at the beginning of the expedition. The main aim of the expedition was to mesure an arc of the meridian near the equator. This measurement resulted in the determination of the shape of the earth as an oblate spheroid.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 22514 |
BOURASSE L'Abbé J.J.
La Terre-Sainte Voyage dans L'Arabie Pétrée, La Judée, La Samarie, La Galilée et la Syrie. Tours, Mame et Cie, 1860, in-8°, 508 pp, engraved frontispiece + 29 full page woodengravings, contemporary half brown morocco, raised back with gilt ornaments, all edges gilt. Nice copy, small stamp on verso of title.
price: €110.00 |
| item 13169 |
BOURGES J.
Notice sur le Soudan Français et le Tonkin. Paris, Asselin & Houzeau, 1893, in-8°, 132 pp, br. couverture orig.
price: €25.00 |
| item 17999 |
BOYER Victor
La Cité de Carcassonne. Guide du visiteur. Paris, Georges Chamerot, 1884, in-8°, 128 pp, demi-toile, 24 dessins + 3 plans.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35927 |
BRECHT - SINT JOB IN ' T GOOR - Stafkaart - Depot de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1876
BRECHT - SINT JOB IN ' T GOOR - Stafkaart - Feuille VIII - Planchette N° 5. Bruxelles, Depot de la Guerre, 1876, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Brecht en Sint-Job in't Goor.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34614 |
BRÉMOND Antoninus ( )
De Illustrissimis Viris PP. Petro Martyre Sansio Episcopo Mauricastrensi , et Francisco Serrano Electo Episcopo Tipasitanorum , Deque PP. Johanne Alcobero , Joachimo Royo , et Francisco Diazio oridnes praedicatorum F--chei in Fo-kiena Sinarum Provincia Martyrio perfunctis Commentarius. Romae, Typis Hieronymi Mainardi, 1753, in-8°, (8)nn pp + 376 pp, contemporary half vellum binding, marbled boards, edges painted red. With the ex-libris of the Museum Bollandium tipped on into the left hand upper corner of the first paste down. On the title a contemporary note in ink: '' As usum Fr(a)tis Josephi Riedl Ord. Praedic. Conv. Viene 1753''. Endpapers slightly browned, binding with some shelf wear, but still a fine copy. Narrative of the martyrs' death of three Dominican priests which were executed in China in 1752. One of them; Francisco Serrano was ordained bishop of Tipara by Pope Benedict XIV while in a Chinese prison. According to Charles Louis Richard in his '' Bibliothèque Sacrée ou Dictionnaire Universel Historique...1822''; the author of this book was Jean Thomas de Boxadors, a native of Barcelona who became head of the Dominican order in 1756. He was in fact the direct successor of Bremond. In the same entry C.L. Richard states that Boxadors was killed by the Lisbon earthquake of November 1755, which makes it very contradictory...
price: €1200.00 |
| item 19259 |
BRESSANY R.P.F.-J. - R.P.F. MARTIN
Relation abrégée de quelques missions des Pères de la Compagnie de Jésus dans la Nouvelle-France. Traduit de l'Italien et augmenté d'un avant-propos, de la biographie de l'auteur et d'un grand nombre de notes et de gravures par le R.P.F. Martin. Montréal, Presses à vapeur John Lovell, 1852, in-8°, wood engraved title + 336 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, with b/w illustrations and folding map h.t., wrappers slightly damaged with a marginal loss of paper, but a good uncut copy.
price: €210.00 |
| item 34537 |
BRIDGES R. C. - P. E. H. HAIR (eds.)
Compassing the Vaste Gobe of the Earth. Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society 1846-1996. With a complete List of the Society's Publications. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1996, in-8°, frontispiece (James Cook portrait), xi + 336 pp, 29 ills., indices, blue linen, gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoratd front, blind fillets, original d.w.
price: €32.00 |
| item 29384 |
BRISSONIUS Barnabas - Barnabé BRISSON - Jean Henri LEDERLIN ( editor)
De regio Persarum principatu libri tres. Post Cl. Silburgii editionem, praeter complures sublatos errores, Testimoniorum Graecorum versione latina auctiores. Additis sparsim observationibus.. Cura et opera Joh. Henrici Lederlini. Argentoratori (Strasbourg), Vidua Joh. Frid. Spoor, 1710, in-8°, (52) nn pp + 800 pp + (202) pp, 5 exceedingly well-made indexes, contemporary half vellum, manuscript title on spine. With tipped-on to the first paste down : an engraved ex-libris of the English classical scholar James Henry Monk . Barnabé Brisson, 1531 - 1591, a renowned French magistrate, became an ambassador to the English court and distinguished himself there as well; published the first French codification of legislation (le code Henri III) but was later hanged by the catholics after a mock trial while the future Henri IV sieged Paris... Johann Heinrich Lederlin, 1672 - 1737, taught Greek and Hebrew at Strasbourg university, published several very fine annotated editions. This edition of Barnabé's account of the history and customs of the Persians which was originally published in Paris (1590) is from his hand and is regarded as the best.
price: €425.00 |
| item 30209 |
BRITTON J. - E. W. BRAYLEY (eds.)
Cornwall Illustrated, in a Series of Views, of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines, Picturesque Scenery, Towns... London, Fischer, 1831, 27 x 21 cm, 48 pp, 21 pl. h/t, 1 map, linen, gilt label on spine, worn, blue endpapers, gilt edges. The plates with some foxing throughout. From original drawings by Thomas Allom and others, steelengravings by Le Petit, Miller, Starling, Challis, Taylor, Davie, etc.
price: €165.00 |
| item 14804 |
BRONSTERING Bernard (editor)
Nippon Acht Selige Inseln. Wien, Mödling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, s.d. (ca. 1938), in-8°, 19,5 x 14 cm, 487 pp, b/w ills., publisher's half cloth with d.w. Das Buch ist eine freie Bearbeitung von gedruckten und ungedruckten Berichten der Missionare und Missionsschwestern.
price: €38.00 |
| item 21226 |
BROWN SAMLER A. & G. GORDON BROWN (editors)
The South and East African Year Book & Guide with atlas and diagrams. 1930 edition. Thirty-sixth edition. London, Ampson Low, Marston, 1930, thick in-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm, 916 pp + 64 chromolithographed atlas pages + 151 pp (publicity), original decorated publisher's cloth (good copy).
price: €62.00 |
| item 21227 |
BROWN SAMLER A. & G. GORDON BROWN (editors)
The South and East African Year Book & Guide with atlas and diagrams. 1947 edition. Forty-seventh edition. London, Sampson Low, Marston, 1947, thick in-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm, lxxx + 1165 pp + 64 chromolithographed atlas pages + 193 pp (publicity), original decorated publisher's cloth (good copy).
price: €75.00 |
| item 21228 |
BROWN SAMLER A. & G. GORDON BROWN (editors)
The Year Book and Guide to Southern Africa (including the Union of South Africa, Northern & Southern Rhodesia, Angola etc.) 1954 edition. London, Robert Hale, 1954, thick in-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm, lvi + 860 pp + 48 chromolithographed atlas pages + 127 pp (publicity), original blue publisher's cloth (good copy).
price: €70.00 |
| item 21229 |
BROWN SAMLER A. & G. GORDON BROWN (editors)
The Year Book and Guide to Southern Africa Union of South Africa, Federation of Rhodesia and Nyassaland... 1960 edition. London, Robert Hale, 1960, in-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm, l + 712 pp + 48 chromolithographed atlas pages + 147 pp (publicity) + folding map, original blue publisher's cloth (good copy).
price: €70.00 |
| item 21230 |
BROWN SAMLER A. & G. GORDON BROWN (editors)
The Year Book and Guide to East Africa Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika, Zanzibar, Portuguese East Africa, Congo, Mauritius, Seycehelles. 1960 ed London, Robert Hale, 1960, in-8°, 18 x 12,5 cm, xxxiv + 342 pp + 16 chromolithographed atlas pages + 113 pp (publicity) + folding map, original blue publisher's cloth (good copy).
price: €75.00 |
| item 12894 |
BRUCK Albrecht
Salzburg und Köningssee, Original Radierungen von Albrecht Bruck. Berlin, Carl Jander, s.d. (ca. 1910), oblong in-8°, 10 orig. Rad. (7 x 12 cm), orig. Umschlag mit eine Radierung.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35612 |
BRUGES - ( BRUGGE ) - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1870
BRUGES - BRUGGE - Stafkaart - Feuille XIII Planchette N° 1. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1870, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Brugge en wijde omgeving.
price: €40.00 |
| item 20816 |
BRUSSELS 1971 - A. DE SMET (Editor) - (Exhibition catalogue)
De Hollandse Kartografie. Door A. De Smet met de medewerking van R.Calcoen, D. Geeraerts, L. Wellens-De Donder. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1971, in-8°, 87 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 4 b.w. ills, 8 b.w. plates h.t., bibliographies, index, 55 items,text in Dutch.
price: €23.00 |
| item 36859 |
BRUXELLES - EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE 1958 - U.S.S.R. - SOWJET UNION ( RUSSIA )
Bruxelles - Exposition Universelle 1958 - U.S.S.R. - SOWJET UNION ( RUSSIA ) - Collection of 5 leaflets published on the occasion of the exhibition.: 1) A guide to the pavilion of the U.S.S.R. tall folding leaflet. 2) Vedettes du Cirque Soviétique, stapled booklet of 16 pp with b/w ills. 3) Éminents chanteurs soviétiques, stapled booklet of 16 pp with b/w ills. (on Nadejda Oboukhova, Alexandre Pirogov, ...) 4) Galina Ulanova (ballet dancer), stapled booklet, 8 pp, exclusively devoted to Ulanova, with colour portrait. 5) Televiseurs Rubine-102, folding leaflet on this televison set, specifications in German, French and English. Price for the five items.
price: €50.00 |
| item 21774 |
BRUXELLES 1979 - Archives Générales
Sources de la geographie historique en Belgique. (Exhibition catalogue): Bruxelles, Archives generales du Royaume, 1979, in-8°, XV + 111 pp, orig.wrapper, 24 pp b.w. ills h.t..
price: €20.00 |
| item 26478 |
BRUYDONE P. (translator) - CAMPE
Voyage en Sicile et a Malte. (Traduit de Campe et complété d'après les voyages les plus modernes). Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1885, in-8°, 166 pp, frontispiece, blind cloth with label on spine, ex library (small labels on cover and title), some foxing on some pages but still an acceptable copy.
price: €35.00 |
| item 32551 |
BRUYNINCKX H. - H. CUPPENS
Inventaris van de landschappen. Tome V. Provincie Limburg. Brussel, Ministerie van Openbare Werken, Bestuur van de Stedebouw en de Ruimtelijke Ordening, 1964, in-8°, 143 pp, ca 60 ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 28671 |
BRUYSSEL Ernest van
Les États Unis Mexicains. Deuxième édition. Bruxelles, C. Muquardt, 1880, in-8°, 168 pp, broché, couvert. orig. (sewn, original printed wrapper, nice copy).
price: €100.00 |
| item 8997 |
BRYANT Jacob ( 1715 - 1804)
Observations and Inquiries relating to various parts of ancient history; containing dissertations on the Wind Euroclydon and on the island Melite, together with an account of Egypt in its most early state and of the Shepards Kings.... Cambridge, Printed by J. Archdeacon, Printer to the University, 1767, in-4°, title + iii + (1)(preface, table of contents) + 324 pp + 7 folding plates, mostly maps, modern half leather with spickled boards, original bookblock retained, blue oval ex-library stamp on fly-leaf : ''Bibliothèque de Valençay''. A fine/good copy. The last tract is an historical-geographical treatise on Egypt. See Blackmer 226 ; Ibrahim-Hilmy I 102.
price: €900.00 |
| item 15249 |
BUDAPEST (?)
Albumen print of the Imperial palace from across the Danube. (ca. 1870). Size 26 x 33,5 cm, mounted on board, (corner of board missing).
price: €62.00 |
| item 33587 |
BUDAPEST - Kozmata FERENCZ - Album with original photographs
BUDAPEST - Kozmata FERENCZ - Album with original photographs . Budapest , Kozmata Frencz, s.d. (before May 1891), oblong in-4° album, 22 x 27 cm, containing 26 original photographs (views of Budapest) tipped on recto and verso on 13 thick board leaves, each with a tri-lingual (Hungarian, German, French) caption printed underneath the pictures. Bound in publisher's decorated yellow-brown cloth. Front cover rather soiled with stains and dust, binding technically sound and with interior (photographs) fine. Tipped on to the first paste down: a losange shaped ex-libris of Calderono es Tarsa Budapest. On the first fly leaf a large autograph ex-dono to a unnamed French couple (Monsieur et Madame) by Hugo Weinberger, dated May 1891, Lzegzaw (?). The large pictures 180 x 216 mm, offer fine views of Budapest with its busy streets and monumental buildings. The last picture is an artist's impression of the still to be built Parliament Building at the Danube banks.
price: €275.00 |
| item 3453 |
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ETUDES GEOGRAPHIQUES
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE BELGE D'ETUDES GEOGRAPHIQUES. 2 Issues./year, 1(1931)-48(1979) ->.. (Chancy Harris Nr.29) Bruxelles, Société Belge d'études géographiques, 2 issues per year, in-8°, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper (as issued). (See Chancy Harris Nr.29) AVAILABLE: year 1(1931) -> year 33(1964) complete in issues, added three 10-year indexes. Complete run of the first 33 years. (Due to larger/size weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €350.00 |
| item 30925 |
BULS Charles
Croquis Congolais illustré de nombreuses photogravures et dessins. Bruxelles, Georges Balat, 1899, in-8°, 223 pp, modern boards, leather title label on smooth spine. Travel account by Charles Buls, ex-mayor of Brussels, and one of its most popular 19th-century politicians. He records his visit to Congo, at that time still private property of the Belgian king Leopold II. On page 7 the famous picture of a public hanging. Text in French.
price: €70.00 |
| item 7669 |
BULWER LYTTON E.
The Pilgrims of the Rhine. (First Edition). London, Saunders & Otley, 1834, in-8°, 22,5 x 14,5 cm, engr. title-page, engr. frontispiece, 12 engraved vignettes, 13 full-page steel-engravings, (1) + xxxvi + 341 pp, 19th century full green morocco, triple fillets on both covers, back gilt. Apart from a few minor stains at the back cover and marginal old waterstains on the frontispieces, a very nice copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 14652 |
BUNGE Fredrica (editor)
Area Handbook series: CYPRUS a country study. Washington D.C, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1980 (third edition), in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, xxx + 306 pp, b/w ills., maps, bibliography, index, publisher's cased binding, nice copy.
price: €18.00 |
| item 36195 |
BUQCELLO S.
Nouvelle Abrégé du Voyageur Français dans les cinq parties du monde. Ouvrage... dédié à la jeunesse. Paris, chez Delarue, Lille, chez Castiaux, 1822, petit in-8°, 330 pp, avec frontispice et 3 autres planches hort-texte coloriées, page de titre également color. Reliure pleine basane d'époque, dos lisse doré et décoré, pages de garde marbrées. Bel exemplaire quoique le faux-titre a des tâches d'eau. Cette édition inconnu à Gumuchian.
price: €275.00 |
| item 14644 |
BURANT Stephan (editor)
Area Handbook series: EAST GERMANY a country study. Washington D.C, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988 (third edition), in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, xxxiii + 433 pp, b/w ills., maps, bibliography, index, ed
price: €20.00 |
| item 36025 |
BUREAU VERITAS - Charles BAL ( directeur )
Bureau Veritas. Répertoire Général de la Marine Marchande de tous les pays. Première Partie Navires à Voiles. 1875 - 1876. (General register of merchant sailing ships ). Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1875, thick in-8°, 23 16,5 cm, 24 pp (preliminary notes in French, English, German, Dutch, Spanish... Scandinavian languages) + 1314 pp (register of ships) . Bound in publisher's full cloth. Binding worn and discolored, spine completely loose, binding technically still sound. Preliminary pages with some foxing but still a good copy. Register with the names and data of 57258 merchant sailing ships: name of captains, type of ship, tonnage, flag, construction year, port of builder, sort of timber employed, draught of water, owners name and port of registry. A second register appeared which contained the data of the steam vessels ( not present here). Bureau Veritas was founded in 1828 initially to provide maritime insurance companies with data on the state of ships and their equipment. Only in 1910 it extended its activities into industry. It is still very active in more than 140 countries. These 19th century registers are quite rare. This publication gives an exhaustive survey of the last generation of merchant sailing ships plying the world seas.
price: €1050.00 |
| item 38830 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 1 (1934) issue 1 , 68 pp.
price: €30.00 |
| item 38831 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 3 (1936-1937) issues 2 and 5 , pp 49-112 ; 241 - 304 pp. Price for the two issues.
price: €36.00 |
| item 38832 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 4 (1938) issues 1 and 2 , pp 1-104. Price for the two issues.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38833 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 15 (1949) issues 1 , 3-4 , 5 , (lacks issue 2). Price for the three physical issues.
price: €50.00 |
| item 38834 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 16 (1950) issues 1.
price: €20.00 |
| item 38835 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) issues 3 , 4-5.
price: €36.00 |
| item 38836 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp.
price: €75.00 |
| item 38837 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) issues 1 - 5 (complete year). 460 pp. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €75.00 |
| item 38838 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) issue 2-3. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38839 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) issues 2 , 4-5 (cover of issue 4-5 seriously damaged. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00 |
| item 38840 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) issue 3-4 . (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €36.00 |
| item 38841 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 22 (1956) issue 2-3 , 4-5 (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00 |
| item 38842 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) issues 1-2 , 3-4, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €40.00 |
| item 38843 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 24 (1958) issue 4-5, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00 |
| item 38844 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 25 (1959) issue 1, (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €24.00 |
| item 38845 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVIII - 18 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 18 (1952) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38846 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XVII - 17 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 17 (1951) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38847 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXIII - 23 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 23 (1957) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38848 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XXI - 21 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 21 (1955) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38849 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XX - 20 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 20 (1954) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38850 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , in original issues (1-5). (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 38851 |
BURSSENS Dr. A. ( editor ) - KONGO-OVERZEE
Kongo Overzee. Jaargang XIX - 19 .Tijdschrift voor en over Belgisch Kongo Ruanda-Urundi en aanpalende gewesten. Onder redactie van Dr. A. Burssens. Antwerpen, Uitgeverij '' De Sikkel'', periodical, in-8°, issues of between 60 and 120 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Normally 4 and later 5 issues per year. (over 400 pp/year). Some issues ex-library with stamps and some soiling of the covers. Periodical published in Dutch on the culture of the Zaire basin. AVAILABLE : Year 19 (1953) complete year , bound in half cloth. (philology of the Zaire basin ).
price: €65.00 |
| item 35211 |
BURTON R.F. ( editor ) - LACERDA F. J. M. de - P.J. Baptista POMBEIRO - Amero José POMBEIRO - R. A. BEADLE
The Lands of Cazembe. Lacerda's Journey to Cazembe In 1798. Translated and annotated by captain R. F. Burton, F.R.G.S. Also Journey of the Pombeiros... and A Résumé of the Journey of MM. Monteiro and Gamitto... Londobn, John Murray (for) The Royal Geographical Society, 1873, in-8°, vii + 271 pp, index, large col. folding map, blue publ. cloth with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. Fine crisp copy of the original imprint. Penzer 89. Burton was himself a famous explorer.
price: €200.00 |
| item 19676 |
BUSSE Hermann (editor) - BADEN - Germany
Kehl und das Hanauerland. Freiburg i.B., Haus Badische Heimat, 1931, large in-8°, 175 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, many b/w ills, bibliography, (Jahresheft 1931, Badische Heimat, 18.Jahrgang).
price: €20.00 |
| item 30216 |
BUSSE Hermann Eris
Offenburg und die Ortenau. Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 608 pp, hundreds of ills., 32 pp of ads, printed paper wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use, interior fine). Published as : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 22. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1935.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30217 |
BUSSE Hermann Eris
Zwischen Bodensee und Donau. Stockau - Messkirch - Pfullendorf Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 390 pp, hundreds of ills., 16 pp of ads, sewn, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper with slight traces of use, interior fine). Published as an issue of : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 21. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1934.
price: €38.00 |
| item 27039 |
BUTTE Wilhelm
(Publisher's prospectus). Réforme totale de la Théorie du Globe Terrestre sosu le rapport des divisions naturelles de sa surface: ou La Climatolgie Universelle... Paris, Le Normant, 1813, in-8°, 12 pp + 4 pp, sewn, no wrapper, this prospectus together with a subscription form (4 pp) served in Brussels (filled out by hand). Publisher's prospectus.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21813 |
BUYSERO Dirck - Dr R.J.WILLEMYNS (Editor)
Korte beschrijvinge van Parys (1667). Opnieuw uitgegeven met inleiding bronnenstudie en aanteekeningen. Antwerpen, De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1942, in-8°, 157 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 7 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, series Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen Nieuwe Reeks Nr 1.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22528 |
BYRON John ( )
Reize rondom den aardkloot, door den kommandeur Byron, aan boord van het Engelsch schip Den Dolphyn, gedaan. Vervattende een geloofwaardig Bericht van de verscheidene Plaatsen, Volken, Planten, Dieren, enz. op de reize gezien...Eene echte en nauwkeurige Beschryving van de Straat van Magelhaan, en van de Reusachtige Natie, Patagoniers genaamd... Haerlem, Joh. Enschedé, 1767, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + (4) + 218 pp + 1 engraved plate, modern marbled boards, leather label on back, title damaged but repaired, with loss of text (printer and date were lost, collated against a copy in Utrecht UB library). Rare Dutch translation of a voyage made by the grandfather of Lord Byron which gave cause for rumour of South American giants. (The illustrations depict these giants). This edition appeared one year after the English original.
price: €230.00 |
| item 30445 |
CAMERON Nigel (Editor) - L. Carrington GOODRICH (Preface)
The Face of China. As Seen by Photographers & Travelers 1860 1912. Bentveld Aerdenhout (Netherlands), Andreas Landshoff Productions, ca 1978, oblong in-4°, 24 x 29 cm, 159 pp, b/w plates on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with very small traces of use. Published as a catalogue to exhibitions in museums and galleries in the USA, (Philadelphia Museum of Art, April 15, 1978), St. Louis, Cleveland, San Diego, Berkeley.
price: €40.00 |
| item 28239 |
CANNON Michael
The exploration of Australia. (From first sea voyages to satellite discoveries). Sydney, Reader's Digest, 1987, in-4°, 304 pp, (mostly) coloured plates and ills on every page, bibliography, index, publisher's illustrated cased boards with identically illustrated dustjacket, fine copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 15568 |
Carl Garte Leipzig (editor)
BRENNERBAHN Leporello-album with 10 lithographic views (derived from photographs). Leipzig, Carl Garte, s.d. (ca. 1880), Leporello-album with 10 lithographic views (derived from photographs). 13,5 x 9 cm, orig. gilt and blindstamped red cloth.
price: €60.00 |
| item 34539 |
CARRÉ Jean-Marie
Voyageurs et écrivains français en Égypte. I. Du début à la fin de la domination turque (1517-1840). Le Caire, Institut français d'archéologie orientale, 1932, 2 vols. lg in-8°, xxxi +342 and 400 pp, 43+40 pl. h/t, green quarter leather, somewhat worn (interior fine), mottled endpapers, speckled edges. Publ. int he series "Recherches d'archéologie, de philologie et d'historie", 4 and 5.
price: €175.00 |
| item 9695 |
CASIER Joseph
Anciennes Vues de Gand. Album publié à l'occasion du centenaire de la Commission des Monuments et des Sites de la ville de Gand. Avec une notice historique par Joseph Casier. Gand, Vanderpoorten, 1924, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 60 pp + 21 tipped-in full-page reproductions of views (some coloured), printed in 250 copies, brown half leather, some scratches but still a fine copy.
price: €162.00 |
| item 37611 |
CASIER Joseph
Anciennes Vues de Gand. Album publié à l'occasion du centenaire de la Commission des Monuments et des Sites de la ville de Gand. Avec une notice historique par Joseph Casier. Gand, Vanderpoorten, 1924, in-folio, 35 x 27 cm, 60 pp + 21 tipped-in full-page reproductions of views (some coloured), printed in 250 copies, kept in original half-cloth portfolio, some traces of use but still a fine copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 29849 |
CAUWENBERGH George van - Eddy VAN HEE
Neem nou Antwerpen. Utrecht & Antwerpen, Bruna & Zoon, 1980, 216 pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, 2 coloured maps ond endpapers, publisher's board (with small traces of use). Description of Antwerp in the eighties.
price: €20.00 |
| item 22582 |
CELLARIUS Christophorus (Christoph)
Notitia Orbis Antiqui, Sive Geographia Plenior, Abortu rerumpublicarum ad Constantinorum tempora Orbis terrarum faciem declarans. Cantabrigiae (Cambridge), Joannis Oweni, 1703, in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, portrait frontispiece + title printed in red & black + (12)nn pp + 862 pp + (38)(index) + 21 double page engravings (20 maps and one diagram). Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back, joints and top and end of spine expertly restored, title with marginal paper restoration (not affecting text). Nice copy.
price: €1250.00 |
| item 14590 |
CHALLAYE Félicien
Le Japon Illustré. Paris, Larousse, 1915, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, 301 pp, index, with 677 b/w ills. & 26 plans h.t. (11 in colour) + 12 ills. h.t. (4 in colour). Original publisher's half leather binding. (some small scratches, but a good copy).
price: €112.00 |
| item 11304 |
CHAMBERLAIN Basil Hall
Things Japanese. Fifth edition revised. London, John Murray, 1905, in-8°, 552 pp, index, ed. decorated cloth. (Lacks the map).
price: €30.00 |
| item 35393 |
CHAMOUIN - Paris
Collection de 28 Vues de PARIS prises au Daguerréotype gravures en taille douce sur acier. Paris, s.d. (ca.1860), oblong in-4°, 25,5 x 33,5 cm, engraved title-page + 28 steel-engraved views of Paris (158 x 228 mm), publisher's red half leather with orange coloured boards, gilt and blind ornaments on front cover. Binding rubbed and corners worn, but technically still sound. Interior fine notwitstanding the usual minor stains and fingermarks. Fine specimen of an album with views of Paris illustrating the first use of photography to make iconographical illustrations.
price: €850.00 |
| item 7673 |
CHAMOUIN (editor) - ROUARGUE (illustrator) - Paris
Choix de 26 Vues et Monuments PARIS ACTUEL, dessinés par A.Rouargue. Gravés et Publiés par Chamouin. Paris, s.d. (ca.1865-1869), oblong in-4°, 23,5 x 31,5 cm, engraved title-page, index, engraved plan and 25 steel-engraved views of Paris (14,5 x 20,5 cm), contemporary half-leather (rubbed, signed Ch. Denoix), title page with some creases, plates fine and without stains.
price: €725.00 |
| item 14563 |
CHANGING JAPAN
Changing Japan seen through the camera - Image du Japon. Tokyo, Asahi Shimbun, October 1933, in-4°, 26 x 19 cm, (6) + 292 pp, with 270 fullpage photo illustrations with bilingual (French-English) captions and 22 pp of publicity, ed. decorated cloth, nice copy.
price: €80.00 |
| item 29271 |
CHARCOT J. B. - José GERS
Dans la mer du Groenland. Les croisières du "Pourquoi Pas ?". Par le Commandant J. B. Charcot. Complété par une notice biographique de l'auteur et le récit du naufrage du "Pourquoi Pas?" par José Gers. Bruges, Librairie de l'Oeuvre Saint Charles, (1938), in-8°, 208 pp, many b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (with a tipped in portrait), small traces of use but still a good copy, uncut, text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 28688 |
CHARCOT Jean Dr
Le Pourquoi Pas ? dans l'Antarctique. Journal de la deuxième expédition au Pole Sud 1908 1910 suivi des rapports scientifique des membres de l'Etat Major. Préface de M. Paul Doumer. Paris, Flammarion, 1910, grande in-8°, 28.5 x 19.5 cm, vii+428 pp, avec une carte dépliante, deux cartes à double page, une planche à double page et environ 284 illustrations dans le texte dont plusieurs à pleine page. Reliure demi-cuir vert, dos lisse avec décor doré, pages de garde marbrés, tranche supérieure dorée, couverture conservée. Reliure usée avec des coins un peu émoussés, éraflures sérieuses sur le dos, intérieur bon et complet. Complete copy with a fine interior, binding rather worn. First edition.
price: €275.00 |
| item 36300 |
CHARDIN Jean
Voyages de Mr. le Chevalier Chardin, en Perse et autres lieux de l'Orient. 10 vols. Amsterdam, Jean Louis de Lorme, 1711, 10 vols in-12°, 16 cm, titles printed in red & black, with engraved frontispiece portrait, title vignettes, folding map, 78 engraved plates, 5 folding tables, (complete). Bound in uniform contemporary leather, raised gilt spines with title labels in red leather, sprinkled edges, bindings have been varnished at an early age, some joints cracked, some extremeties worn, margins of some folding plates a bit frayed. Plate XXXII misnumbered (22) and bound together with the correct plate XXII. A good complete set, with fine interiors, though with weak bindings, of the first edition. See Ghani p. 72, Brunet I , 1801.
price: €2000.00 |
| item 31368 |
CHARLE ( Géographe ) - Mr. LETRONNE ( editor )
Nouvelle Carte administrative, militaire, routière et industrielle de la France contenant les noms de 37778 communes...Les chemins de fer exécutés et en cours d'exécution... Paris, V. Clérot éditeur, 1893, grande carte qui mesure 175 x 175 cm, divisée en 48 segments , soigneusement entoilée et pliée, les frontières des départements coloriées, l'Îe de Corse, Paris, les Colonies Africaine et Américaine sont representés séparaments. Les lignes de fer, imprimées en noir sur la carte ont été soigneusement rehaussé en encre orange. Sans étui. Bien conservé qq. légèrement bruni. Large map of France (175 x 175 cm), carefully mounted on cloth and folded, dissected into 48 sections, borderline colouring, the railroads, planned and executed have been carefully marked by a previous owner in orange ink.
price: €200.00 |
| item 30496 |
CHARLES LE GOBIEN - Jean Baptiste DU HALDE ( editors ) - François-Xavier D'ENTRECOLLES - Ippolito DESIDERI
Lettres edifiantes et curieuses ecrites des Missions Etrangeres par quelques Missionaires de la Compagnie de Jesus. Recueil XV. Paris, chez Nicolas Le Clerc, 1722, in-8°, 16,5 x 9.5 cm, xl pp + 418 pp + (10) nn pp (privilage and table) + 1 folding map of South India and Sri Lanka ( Ceylon), contemporary full calf, raised back with gilt title , edges painted red, some small traces of use at binding, small old library stamp on title but still a good copy. This is ''Receuil XV'' (volume 15) of the first edition of the famous series of Jesuit letters, published in France from 1702 until 1776. These regular publications of letters by Jesuit missionaries, stationed all over the world represent one of the most important sources on the outside world in 18th century Western Europe. By these letters the European intellectuals discovered in a passionate way the customs and history of exotic kingdoms. Both Voltaire and Montesquieu were indebted to them for their ideas on China and the Far East. This issue contains a letter by the rev. Venance Bouchet on India, d'Entrecolles on China, Desideri on Tibet , Labbe on Tenerife and South-America ...(Letter by Desideri : see John Lust '' Western Books on China'' item 195 - which is a similar publication, our letter not in Lust ).
price: €400.00 |
| item 16747 |
CHARLEVOIX Le R.P. de
Histoire et description du Japon d'après le P. de Charlevoix. 6e édition. Tours, Mâme, 1852, in-8°, 17 x 10,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignet + 288 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t., contemporary decorated and gilt half leather (corners worn, some foxing). (Published in the series: ''Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse Chrétienne''. 19th century adaptation for children of a famous 18th century study on Japan).
price: €87.00 |
| item 24987 |
CHARLEVOIX Le R.P. de
Histoire et description du Japon d'après le P. de Charlevoix. 6e édition. Tours, Mâme, 1852, in-8°, 17 x 10,5 cm, engraved frontispiece + title with engraved vignet + 288 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t., contemporary decorated and gilt half leather, marbled endpapers and matching edges. (Published in the series: ''Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse Chrétienne''. 19th century adaptation for children of a famous 18th century study on Japan). Tiny wormhole in upper joint but a very nice copy, with hardly any trace of use.
price: €220.00 |
| item 18286 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary green half leather, raised back with gilt decoration, a.e.g.. The leading 19th century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE-ON OFFER: Volume I 1860 (Première année), bound in one volume, some slight foxing but nice.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18287 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary green half leather, raised back with gilt decoration, a.e.g.. The leading 19th century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE-ON OFFER: Volume III 1862 (Troisième année), bound in one volume, some slight foxing but nice.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18290 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary green half leather, raised back with gilt decoration, a.e.g.. The leading 19th century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE-ON OFFER: Volume VI 1865 (Sixième année), bound in one volume, some slight foxing but nice copy.
price: €62.00 |
| item 18293 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary green half leather, raised back with gilt decoration, a.e.g.. The leading 19th century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE-ON OFFER: Volume XI-XIIX 1870-71 (Onzième et Douzième année), bound in one volume, some slight foxing but a good copy.
price: €87.00 |
| item 18296 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary green half leather, raised back with gilt decoration, a.e.g.. The leading 19th century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE-ON OFFER: Volume XIII 1872 (Treizième année), bound in one volume, some slight foxing, but a good copy.
price: €62.00 |
| item 30337 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. 1867. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary red half leather, raised back with gilt decoration. The leading 19th-century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE- ON OFFER-DISPONIBLE: Volume 8 1867 (huitième année, tome 15-16), bound in one volume, some wear at binding, some slight foxing but still a good copy. (Disponible volume 8, reliure avec quelques traces d'usure, l'intérieur avec légères rousseurs, mais le tout en état acceptable).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30338 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. 1868. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary red half leather, raised back with gilt decoration. The leading 19th-century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE- ON OFFER-DISPONIBLE: Volume 9 1868 (neuvième année , tome 17-18), bound in one volume, some wear at binding, some slight foxing but still a good copy. (Disponible volume 9, reliure avec quelques traces d'usure, l'intérieur avec légères rousseurs, mais le tout en état acceptable).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30339 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. 1870-71. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary red half leather, raised back with gilt decoration. The leading 19th-century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE- ON OFFER-DISPONIBLE: Semestre 21-22, (year 1870-71) bound in one volume, some wear at binding, some slight foxing but still a good copy. (Disponible semestre 21-22, reliure avec quelques traces d'usure, l'intérieur avec légères rousseurs, mais le tout en état acceptable).
price: €60.00 |
| item 30343 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. 1879. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary red half leather, raised back with gilt decoration. The leading 19th-century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE- ON OFFER-DISPONIBLE: Semestres 37-38, (year 1879) bound in one volume, some wear at binding, some slight foxing but still a good copy. (Disponible semestes 37-38, reliure avec quelques traces d'usure, l'intérieur avec légères rousseurs, mais le tout en état acceptable).
price: €50.00 |
| item 30345 |
CHARTON Edouard (editor)
Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages, publié sous la direction de M. Charton et illustré par nos plus célèbres artistes. 1880. Paris, Librairie Hachette, in-4°, 31 x 22 cm, ca. 400 pp/volume, numerous ills. and maps, contemporary red half leather, raised back with gilt decoration. The leading 19th-century French periodical on travel, discovery and geography. AVAILABLE- ON OFFER-DISPONIBLE: Semestres 39-40, (year 1880) bound in one volume, some wear at binding, some slight foxing but still a good copy. (Disponible semestes 39-40, reliure avec quelques traces d'usure, l'intérieur avec légères rousseurs, mais le tout en état acceptable).
price: €50.00 |
| item 14300 |
CHILE
A short description of the Republic of Chile. According to official data. With a map and 37 illustrations. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1901, in-8°, 21 x 14 cm, 103 pp with 37 b/w ills., orig. cloth.
price: €34.00 |
| item 16861 |
CHINA - Regni Sinae vel Sinae Propriae. - HOMANN - HASE MAP
Hase Johann Matthias Hase (Homani Heredum): Regni Sinae vel Sinae Propriae, Mappa et Descriptio Geographica, ex mappis particularibus, quas Sinarum Rex Canghi opera patrum Missionariorum é S.J. in provincias...Publicoque primum communicata in opera magnificentissimo R.P. du Halde et ab Anvillaeo Gall: Reg. Geographo... (Nuremberg, between 1735-1742), Ioh. Matth. Hasii. Math. P.P. Imprensis Homani anorum Heredum, copper engraved map, 59,5 x 52 cm, contemporary colouring, with two cartouches (title and scale) (a few small marginal tears not affecting the plate, a hardly noticeable old waterstain at the back, a good copy). Early German reprint of the first accurate map of China made around 1735 by the French cartographer D'Anville and based on information by the French Jesuit missionaries in China. (R.P. Du Halde).
price: €425.00 |
| item 14938 |
CHITTY J.R.
En Chine, Choses Vues. Traduit de l'Anglais par Lugné-Philipon. Paris, Vuibert, (1910), in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, 214 pp, avec ills. n/b (photos de haute qualité), toile décor. d'éditeur, bel exempl.
price: €90.00 |
| item 9113 |
CHRISTIJN & FOPPENS ()
Les Délices des Pays-Bas ou Description Géographique et Historique des XVII. Provinces Belgiques. Septième Edition. Paris, et se touve à Anvers, chez C.M.Spanoghe, 1786 - (1788), in-12°, 4 vols (out of 5 vols), with ca. 120 plates (incl. 4 fronts), Half leather, spines gilt, few imperfections. Good copy. Most views and plans show cities in Belgium. Missing is vol. 5. (INCOMPLETE)
price: €895.00 |
| item 18722 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1862 jusqu'au 1er Janvier 1865. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1865, in-8°, 57 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €50.00 |
| item 25934 |
CIAMBERLANI Abbé X.
Relation sur L'Etat des Missions du Pole Arctique depuis le 1er Octobre 1860 jusqu'au 1er Octobre 1862. Bruxelles, H.Goemaere, 1862, in-8°, 39 pp, sewn, original wrappers. Describes the activities of the catholic missionaries in Lapland (Tromsoe), Iceland (Reykjavik), Shetland (Scotland), Faroe Islands.
price: €60.00 |
| item 31872 |
CIBIEL Alfred - Hubert de LIEDEKERKE - BEAUFORT - GERMAIN Évêque de Rodez - BAPTIFOLIER Évêque de Mende - LOC-DIEU
Souvenir du 19 Octobre 1897. Bénédiction par Monseigneur Germain, évêque de Rodez de la vieille église du monastère de Loc-Dieu....du nouvel autel ..par Baptifolier Évêque de Mende... Loc-Dieu, 1897, édition privée, illustrations par Neurdein Frères, grand album oblong in-folio, 44 x 60 cm, page de titre + facsimile + 17 planches en photogravure montées sur onglet, demi-reliure d'époque en velin, plats marbrés, qq. petites rousseurs dans les marges des premières planches, mais le tout en bon état. Rare album commémoratif de la réaffirmation de l'église de l'ancien monastère de Loc-Dieu (Aveyron). Les photogravures sont exécutées par Neurdein Frères et donnent une excellente impression de l'état extérieur et intérieur de l'abbaye après les restaurations de la fin du 19e siècle.
price: €275.00 |
| item 1056 |
CICÉRI Eugène
Les Pyrénées dessinées d'après nature et lithographiées par Eugène Ciceri. Texte explicatif. Première partie: Luchon et ses environs. (Deuxième partie) : Hautes et Basses-Pyrénées. (two parts in one volume). Luchon, Lafont, Libraire-Editeur, s.d. (ca. 1870), oblong in-folio, 29,5 x 41,5 cm, titre première partie + 8 pp de texte + carte dépliante de Luchon et ses environs + plan dépliante de Bagnères de Luchon + 27 planches dont 19 simples, 6 sur double page et 2 sur quatre pages ; titre deuxième partie + 12 pp de texte + 32 planches dont 23 simples et 9 sur double page (en total pour l'ouvrage donc 61 lithographies dont 2 cartes et 59 vues). Demi maroquin rouge d'éditeur avec grand titre doré sur le premier plat, tranches dorées (petites habiles restaurations aux mors). Bel exemplaire, sans rousseurs et très complet. (Il faut rappeler que ''la composition des albums de Ciceri varie considérablement d'un exemplaire à l'autre'' Labarère N°396). Ex-libris Charles Lefébure collé à l'intérieur du premier plat. (Collectioneur et numismate belge).
price: €1850.00 |
| item 26484 |
CLARK Allen D. - Donald N. CLARK
Seoul past and present. A Guide to Yi T'aejo's Capital. Seoul, Royal Asiatic Society (Korea Branch), 1969, in-8°, 241 pp, many b/w plates h.t., bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, (with small traces of use).
price: €15.00 |
| item 20025 |
CLERC Nicolas Gabriel, dit
Le Clerc (1726-1798) :Yu le Grand et Confucius, histoire chinoise: Par M.Clerc, ancien Médecin des Armées du Roi, de l'Hetman des Cosaques, Inspecteur... Soissons, De l'Imprimerie de Ponce Courtois, 1769, 4 parts in 1 vol., in-4°, xviii+ 701 pp + (9) + 8 folding tables, contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated back, joints split and restored, notwithstanding the binding faults and four pages with inkstains a good copy. First and only edition, the French author spent a large time of his life in Russia. In this book he gathered important information on commerce, population and ideology of Russia and China. Text in French (History of Russia, history of China, Confucius). (Lust Nr. 1275, Cordier 604. Morrison II, 47).
price: €1700.00 |
| item 28416 |
CLUVERIUS Philippus
Introductionis in Universam Geographiam tam veterem quam novam. Lib. VI. Editio ultima priorib. Emendatior. Lugduni (Lyon), Petrus et Claudius Rigaud, 1648, small in-12°, 10.5 x 5 cm, engr. title page, 352 pp, folding ills., index, cont. vellum. Bound with: Petrus Bertius, Breviarium totius orbis terrarum, Unacum serie Romanorum Imperatorum, 70 + (9) pp. History and description of countries, list of Roman emperors: a pocket encyclopedia.
price: €225.00 |
| item 19575 |
COEKELBERGHS l'Abbé
Comité Belge des Voyages à Rome fondé a Bruxelles en 1863. Relation du voyage de Paques 1864. Bruxelles, Fr. Haenen, 1864, in-8°, 40 pp, orig. yellow printed wrapper, sewn.
price: €25.00 |
| item 38211 |
COIGNET Jules ( Illustrator ) - Amédée ACHARD ( text ) - BADEN-BADEN
Bade et ses environs dessinés d'après nature par Jules Coignet avec des notices par Amédée Achard. Paris, Librairie de L. Hachette, 1858, elephant in-folio, 57 x 40 cm, lithographic pictural title page + (66) nn pp (including a typographical title page) with 14 in text woodcut illustrations + 27 full page two toned lithographs. (complete). Loose as issued kept in the original publisher's full cloth portfolio. Gilt title and large gilt coat of arms on the frontcover of the portfolio. Very nicely preserved without foxing or staining. Some of the subjects of the lithographs : Baden-Baden , Gernsbacher Weg , Gernsbach , Schloss La Favorite , Yburg Turm , Fremersberg , Wasserfall Gerolsau , Eberstein, Die Kirche von Ebersteinburg , Abtei Lichtenthal , Freiburg im Breisgau , Mummelsee , Kloster Allerheiligen , Forbach , Alter Schloss... Komplet und ausgezeichnet erhalten im original Leinw. Mappe !
price: €2000.00 |
| item 34710 |
COKE Henry J.
A Ride over the Rocky Mountains to Oregon and California, with a Glance at Some of the Tropical Islands, Including the West Indies and the Sandwich Isles. London, Richard Bentley, 1852, in-8°, frontispiece portrait, x + 388+(1) pp, marbled boards, gilt lettering, blind fillets, bound "by Remnant & Edmonds, London" (extremities worn, top turn-in gone), first leaves slightly foxed, slightly browned throughout. The author had already published 'Vienna in 1848'; he dedicated this book to his brother the Earl of Leicester. It also describes the Caribbean - Puerto Rico, the Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Cuba.
price: €150.00 |
| item 14640 |
COLLELO Thomas (editor)
Area Handbook series: SYRIA a country study. Washington D.C, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988 (third edition), in-8°, 23,5 x 15 cm, xxiv + 334 pp, b/w ills., maps, bibliography, index, publisher's cased binding, ex-library (blank label on fly-leaf, but a good copy).
price: €15.00 |
| item 22923 |
COLON Christobal - VESPUCCI Amerigo - B. DE LAS CASAS - A.O.
Cartas de Indias. Publicas por primera vez el Ministerio de Fomento Madrid 1877. (Facsimile Mexico 1980 - Miguel Angel Porrua). Mexico, Porrua, 1980, xiii + (2) + xiv + 877 pp + 130 pp with facsimili + 22 pp with facsimile signatures + 4 maps (of which three coloured and folding) + (12)(index), complete, publisher's full canvas binding, leather title label on back, printed in 1000 copies. Very nice copy of an impressive publication. (Travel, voyages of discovery, Mexico, Columbus).
price: €451.00 |
| item 3303 |
Compagnie de Jésus - Jesuit Order of Belgium
Missions Belges de la Compagnies de Jésus. Congo - Bengale - Ceylan. Bruxelles, Imprimerie Scientifique Ch. Bulens, large in-8°, approx. 450 pp/year, with b/w illustrations, some folding maps and tables, index. Bound in half leather, yellow cloth, red buckram, (not uniform). Two volumes lack the separate title page. AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE: year 1(1899)- year16(1914) discontinued during the First World War, year 21(1919) , year 24(1922)- year 27(1925) in all 21 volumes. (Missing are the year 1920, 1921, 1926 = last published). Rare nearly complete run of this highly informative periodical which deals with the activities of the Jesuits in the former colonies. Apart from articles on the organisation and the ideology of their undertakings much attention is given to local history, geography and culture.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 34196 |
COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE - Liste des passagers - Passagierslijst M.V. Albertville
COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE - Liste des passagers - Passagierslijst M.V. Albertville Anvers Matadi le 26 janvier 1957. Antwerpen, Agence Maritime Internationale, 1957, stapled booklet, in-8°, (8) nn pp, original stiff wrapper. Staples corroded. Captain was R. Lemaire. Printed list of the passengers aboard the M/V Albertville.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34197 |
COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE - Liste des passagers - Passagierslijst M.V. Charlesville
COMPAGNIE MARITIME BELGE - Liste des passagers - Passagierslijst M.V. Charleville Matadi - Anvers le 2 mars 1960. (Matadi), Agence Maritime Internationale, 1960, stapled booklet, in-8°, (1+ 5) nn pp (printed title + 5 pp typescript list), original stiff wrapper. Captain was E. Hannon. Typescript list of the passengers aboard the M/V. Charleville.
price: €25.00 |
| item 34404 |
COOK Thos. & Son Ltd.
India, Burma, and Ceylon. Information for Travellers and Residents. With four maps. London, Thomas Cook, 1929, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, vi pp + 238 pp with the four folding maps present, last 30 pp and the VI preliminary pages consist of publicity, publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges painted red. Slight traces of use to cover but still a fine/good copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 26014 |
COOPER Michael (editor) - João RODRIGUES
João Rodrigues's account of sixteenth century Japan. London, Hakluyt Society, 2001, in-8°, XLI+428 pp, ca 30 b/w ills, bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt Third Series No. 7, fine copy.
price: €70.00 |
| item 929 |
CORT Hendrik de - Walter Couvreur (author)
Antwerpse Laat-Achttiende-Eeuwse Stadsgezichten van Hendrik De Cort. Gent, 1980, in-8°, orig. wrapp. ca. 60 pp with 33 ill. with a summary in German. Off-print from: Gentse Bijdragen tot de Kunstgeschiedenis Vol.XXV.
price: €17.00 |
| item 14145 |
COSTELLO Dudley - Bartlett - Brockedon (illustrators)
Piedmont and Italy from the Alps to the Tiber. With a descriptive & historical narrative by Dudley Costello. 2 vols. London New York, James Virtue, 1861, 2 vols in-4°, 27 x 21,5 cm, engraved portrait frontispiece + engraved title + 148 pp + 66 steel engraved views + 2 double-page colourlithographed maps + 1 steel engraved portrait ; engraved portrait + engraved title + 146 pp + (2)(binder's directions) + 57 steel engraved views + 4 double-page coloured maps + 3 steel engraved portraits. publisher's decorated cloth (faded), as usual some light foxing on a few pages but a good copy. Complete. Good copy of one of the rarer 19th century steel engraved illustrated travel books. The engravings were made by such artists as Bartlett, Brockedon, a.o.
price: €1700.00 |
| item 25867 |
COSYN Arthur
Le Brabant inconnu. (Illustrations photographiques de l'auteur). Bruxelles, Charles Bulens, 1911, in-8°, XI+367 pp, numerous b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, wrapper slightly used but still a good copy. (Texte en français, broché, couverture originale, bel exemplaire malgré la couverture un peu usée).
price: €60.00 |
| item 33758 |
COTMAN John Sell - Dawson TURNER
Architectural Antiquities of Normandy, accompanied by historical and Descriptive Notices. Volume the First (-Volume the Second). (Two volumes bound in one ). London and Great Yarmouth, printed for John and Arthur Arch, and J.S. Cotman, 1822 , in-folio, large paper copy, 49.5 x 35 cm, two volumes bound in one. Pagination continues. Vol. I : (12)nn pp (of which 2 bl.) + 58 pp + 54 engraved plates printed on recto side only ; Vol. II (4)nn pp + pp. 59-125 + (1)nn pp + 46 plates (numbered 55-100) (Complete). Bound in contemporary red half leather, mabled boards and endpapers, binding with some scratches and wear at extremeties, interior fine except for some slight foxing at some pages, notably the title page. Still a fine copy on large paper.
price: €1400.00 |
| item 37607 |
COUDREAU Octavie ( Veuve Henri Coudreau )
Voyage au Rio Curua 20 Novembre 1900 - 7 Mars 1901. ( Relié avec - bound with ) Voyage au Maycurú 5 Juin 1902 - 12 Janvier 1903 . ( Relié avec - Bound with) Voyage au Canumã . 21 Août 1905 - 16 Février 1906. ( 3 books in one volume) Paris, A. Lahure, imprimeur-éditeur, 1903, 1903, 1906, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, ( I )(Rio Curua) , (4)nn pp (title) + 114 pp + 2 folding maps ( 1 announced) , with 34 in-text illustrations. ( II ) Maycurú , (4)nn pp (title) + 151pp + 4 folding maps ( 1 annouced) , with 57 in-text illustrations. ( III ) Canumã , (4)nn pp (title) + portrait (Constantino Nery, gouverneur d'Amazonas) + 216 pp + 5 folding maps (12 announced)., with 103 in-text illustrations. Bound in contemporary brown half leather, marbled boards and end-papers, gilt title on spine. Fine/good copy allthough some of the maps have small tears in the fold, half title of the 3rd book with marginal foxing spots. The widow of Henri Couderau was commissioned by the Brazilian States of Para and Amazonas in 1899 (the year her husband's died) to chart the Amazon area. She continued the exploration until her death in 1910.
price: €450.00 |
| item 25028 |
CRANE Nicholas
Mercator the man who mapped the planet. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002, in-8°, XIII+348 pp, 22 b/w ills, 16 pp coloured plates h.t., bibliographies, index, publ.board, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 21482 |
CRANFORD R. (editor ?) - DARTMOUTH - ROCK & Co. London
Recollections of Dartmouth. London, Rock & Co., R. Cranford Publisher in Dartmouth, s.d. (ca. 1870), in-8°, 14,5 x 11 cm, leporello album with 10 pp, on each page two lithographic illustrations based on photographs, size 5,5 x 9 cm, original cloth with a chromolithograph depicting flowers as front cover; back cover with some old waterstains, but in all nicely preserved.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25012 |
CRUYSSE Dirk Van der
Chardin le Persan. (Paris), Fayard, 1998, in-8°, 568 pp, bibliography, indexes, orig. stiff wrapper (softcover edition).
price: €28.00 |
| item 34013 |
DA COSTA M.G. (editor) - C.F. BECKINGHAM ( preface ) - Jerónimo LOBO
The Itinerario of Jerónimo Lobo. London, Hakluyt Society, 1984, in-8°, xxxvi +417 pp + 4 maps and 9 black/white ills., bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt : Second Series No. 162, fine copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18721 |
DAHMEN Pierre S.J.
Un Jésuite Brahme. Robert de Nobili S.J. 1577-1656. Missionnaire au Maduré. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, Bruges, Charles Beyaert, 1924, in-8°, frontispiece portrait + 100 pp, index, folding map, sewn, orig. wrappers, ex-library, stamp on title. Biography of the jesuit Robert de Nobili who went as a missionary to India (Maduré) in the early 17th century. Text in French.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35369 |
DAMME- MOERKERKE - SIJSELE - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1869
DAMME- MOERKERKE - SIJSELE - Stafkaart - Feuille XIII - Planchette N° 2. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1869, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Damme, Sijsele en Moerkerke.
price: €30.00 |
| item 25697 |
DAUZAT Albert - Fernand BOURNON
Paris et ses environs. (704 Illustrations, 3 Hors Texte en couleurs, 28 Hors Texte en noir et 30 Cartes dont deux en couleurs). Paris, Larousse, (1925), in-4°, 31.5 x 25 cm, 374 pp, publ..decorated gilt leather, index. Fine copy - Bel exemplaire en reliure demi-cuir d'éditeur. Texte en français.
price: €75.00 |
| item 35370 |
DE KLINGE - SINT GILLES WAAS - VRASENE - NIEUWKERKEN - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1868
DE KLINGE - SINT GILLES WAAS - VRASENE - NIEUWKERKEN - Stafkaart - Feuille XV Planchette N° 1. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1868, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont De Klinge tot Nieuwkerken.
price: €32.00 |
| item 23813 |
DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN Ch. - A. RENARD S.J.
Mémoire sur les Caractères Minéralogiques et Stratigraphiques des Roches dites Plutoniennes de La Belgique et de l'Ardenne Française. (Bruxelles, Hayez), 1876, in-4°, x + 264 pp + 9 plates plates hors texte of which 6 chromolithographic. Published as a ''Mémoire couronné'' by the Belgian Academy in volume XL (1876). Modern blue cloth, title label on back.
price: €175.00 |
| item 33447 |
DE LA VALLEE POUSSIN Ch. - A. RENARD S.J.
Mémoire sur les Caractères Minéralogiques et Stratigraphiques des Roches dites Plutoniennes de La Belgique et de l'Ardenne Française. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1876, in-4°, x + 264 pp + 9 plates plates hors texte of which 6 chromolithographic. Published as a ''Mémoire couronné'' by the Belgian Academy in volume XL (1876). bound in half green imitation leather, ex-library copy with some labels and stamps (not on the titlepage).
price: €125.00 |
| item 34374 |
DE MEY P.
Étude sur le régime de la côte de Belgique et sur les moyens d'améliorer les ports de ce littoral. (seulement l'atlas - plate volume only). Bruxelles, Librairie polytechnique de Jules Decq, 1885, in-folio, quarter red leather, raised spine (damaged, spine and front cover loose). with 33 folding plates, including old maps by e.g. Beautemps-Beaupré, some plates show Dover, Portsmouth, Dublin and contemporary dredging ships. (atlas volume only).
price: €300.00 |
| item 36112 |
DE MEY P.
Étude sur l'Amélioration et l'entretien des ports en plage de sable et sur le régime de la côte de Belgique. (Texte). (Text volume only). Paris, Librairie Polytechnique, Baudry, 1894, in-4°, 29 cm, 538 pp, modern binding in imitation half leather, interior with some foxing. (text volume only, text in French)
price: €200.00 |
| item 3814 |
DE VRIES H.M.
The Importance of Java seen from the air. A book devoted to the interests of the Island of Java. Batavia, printed by G. Kolff & Co., (1928), in-4°, 30 x 24 cm, 332 pp , with a double frontispiece ill., folding map, bound in green publisher's cloth, rebacked with black imitation leather, gilt title on spine, lower corners bumped and worn, with some loss of cloth. Interior fine.
price: €95.00 |
| item 27325 |
DEIGHTON BELL & Co.
Catalogue 221. British topography and local history. (Antiquarian book sale catalogue). Cambridge, s.d., in-8°, 195 pp, 1336 items (with extensive descriptions), orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27041 |
DEJARDIN A.
Cartes de l'ancien duché de Limbourg, plans et vues de la ville de Limbourg. Namur, Wesmael-Charlier, 1883, in-8°, 240 pp, sewn, original printed wrapper, (Spine restored with strip of paper).
price: €75.00 |
| item 27321 |
DELAUNOIS Herman
Het Natuurreservaat der Kalmthoutse Heide. Antwerpen, Vereniging voor Natuur en Stedenschoon, 1950, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 73 pp, 20 b/w plates h. t., 1 coloured map, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper, dustwrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24323 |
DELISLE JOSEPH NICOLAS - M.H.OMONT (Editor)
Lettres de J.N. Delisle au Comte de Maurepas et L'Abbé Bignon sur ses travaux géographiques en Russie (1726 1730). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1919, in-8°, 39 pp, bibliography, stitched, orig.wrapper, (Extrait du Bulletin de la Section de Géographie 1917), unopened.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35464 |
DELON Ch.
Cent Tableaux de Géographie Pittoresque avec une introduction topographique. Deuxième édition. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1882, petit in-4°, 24 cm, xxxiv + ca. 200 pp nn , cartonnage en toile vert d'éditeur, plat supérieur avec décor doré et à froid, tranches dorées. Chaque page avec des ilustrations noir/blanc. Exemplaire de toute fraîcheur, état impeccable.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20819 |
DENMARK - Danemark - Denemarken
Le Danemark. Publié par le Ministère des Affaires Etrangères et le Departement des Statistiques du Danemark. Copenhague, 1929, in-8°, 418 pp, publisher's cloth, many b.w. plates, tables, directories, 1 folding map, index, text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33879 |
DENUCÉ J.
L'Afrique au XVIe Siècle et le Commerce Anversois, avec réproduction de la Carte Murale de Blaeu-Verbiest de 1644. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , De Sikkel, 1937, published in the Series: '' Collection de Documents pour L'Histoire du Commerce'' , Vol.II, in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, 120 pp + 8 tipped in ill.+ 18 full page ill. h.t., printed in 250 numbered copies. This is copy n°4. Bound in full blue leather with gold-decorated spine and front cover, nice copy allthough some slight wear at extremeties. Study on the historical economic relations between the Low Countries and Africa with also important notes on the growth of cartographical kwowledge of the region. Text in French.
price: €124.00 |
| item 24593 |
DENUCÉ Jean ( Jan )
Magellan. La question des Moluques et la première circumnavigation du globe. (Mémoire de l'Académie Royale de Belgique - Collection in-4° - Deuxlième série - Tome IV) Bruxelles, Hayez, imprimeur des Academies, September 1911 , 433 pp + 6 plates, index, sewn, original printed wrapper (wrapper a bit soiled), unopened copy. Published by the Académie Royale de Belgique. Text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 31648 |
DENUCÉ Jean ( Jan )
Les origines de la carthographie Portugaise et les cartes des Reinel. Gand (Gent) , E. van Goethem, 1908, in-8°, viii + 136 pp + 5 ills. of maps (some folding), sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38311 |
DEROY Père ( illustrateur) - MM. TIRPENNE - RIVIÈRE - J. CHAMPAGNE - DEROY fils ( imprimeurs - lithograveurs )Bains Thermaux. Souvenir de Vichy et Promenade au Mont-Doré. Album composé d'une notice historique et de seize vues dessinées d'après nature par Deroy Père et lithpgraphiées en couleur par MM. Tirpenne, Rivière, J. Champagne et Deroy Fils.internet3103
Paris, chez E. Morier, Vichy chez Bougarel, s.d. (ca. 1850), oblong album, in-8°, 14 x 21 cm, 16 vues en couleur + 8 pp de texte, cartonnage d'éditeur avec décor à froid sur le plat supér. et aussi titre doré. Exemplaire en très bon état avec une reliure sans beaucoup de traces d'usage, intérieur fraiche sauf les pages de garde qui sont brunies.
price: €175.00 |
| item 20722 |
DESBARROLLES Ad.
Voyage d'un artiste en Suisse à 3 francs 50 par jour. Troisième édition. Paris, Lévy Frères, 1865, in-8°, 356 pp, half cloth, orig.printed wrapper preserved. (Travel guide for Switzerland).
price: €62.00 |
| item 31746 |
DESCHAMPS Émile
Carnet d'un voyageur. Au Pays des Veddas. Ceylan. Paris, Société d'Éditions scientifiques, 1892, in-8°, (6)nn pp + III + 492 pp + folding map, with 116 illustrations, contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth spine with gilt title (title a bit difficult to read). Fine copy. Published in the series: '' Bibliothèque Générale de Géographie''. Text in French.
price: €180.00 |
| item 3630 |
DESCHAMPS J.B.
Voyages pittoresques de la Flandre et du Brabant,... Amsterdam, 1772, 17 x 10 cm, 405 pp + 10 nn pp (index), contemporary boards, notwithstanding a library stamp on the inside of a fly-leaf still a nice copy. (18th Century travel guide to the art treasures of the Southern Low Countries, especially painting and sculpture in churches, with many biographical notes on the artists themselves. Interesting account of the church interiors which were soon to be impoverished enormously by the interventions of emperor Joseph II and the French Revolution).
price: €425.00 |
| item 35374 |
DESTELBERGEN - HEUSDEN - MELLE Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1868
DESTELBERGEN - HEUSDEN - MELLE - Stafkaart - Feuille XXII Planchette N° 2. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1868, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Destelbergen en wijde omgeving.
price: €32.00 |
| item 34628 |
DESTOMBES Marcel
La Mappemonde de Petrus Plancius gravée par Josua van den Ende 1604 d'après l'unique exemplaire de la Bibliothèque Nationale de Paris. Hanoi, Société de Géographie de Hanoi, 1944, portefeuille en demi-toile d'éditeur, 40 x 30 cm, (6) pp nn + 50 pp + (4)pp nn + 13 planches hors-texte (dont une à double page), complet. Tiré à 270 exemplaires (ceci le nr. 156).
price: €100.00 |
| item 20817 |
DEUTSCHER BÄDERVERBAND
Duitse Badplaatsen. Officieel handboek van het "Deutscher Bäderverband. Bonn, Deutscher Bäderverband E.V., 1954, in-8°, 107 pp, publisher's half leather, b.w. drawings, indexes, 1 loose col. map, text in Dutch. (Spa, balneology).
price: €23.00 |
| item 20818 |
DEUTSCHER BÄDERVERBAND
Duitse Badplaatsen. Officieel handboek van het "Deutscher Bäderverband. Bonn, Deutscher Bäderverband E.V., 1954, in-8°, 107 pp, publisher's half leather, b.w. drawings, indexes, text in Dutch. (Spa, balneology).
price: €15.00 |
| item 35081 |
DEVROEY E.-J. - C. NEUHUYS-NISSE
Léon Dardenne 1865-1912, Peitnre de la Mission scientifique du Katanga (1898-1900). Tervuren, Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1965, lg in-8°, 215 pp, bibl., oeuvre catalogue, 2 folding maps, 23 pl. h/t, original stiff paper wrapper ( slightly discoloured) , handwritten private dedication. French text with Dutch summary.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15255 |
DIEPPE - Original photograph
Albumen print (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. View of the beach and the promenade. (anonymous print, a bit faded)
price: €75.00 |
| item 23758 |
DOMENECH abbé E.
Journal d'un missionaire au Texas et au Mexique, par l'abbé E. Domenech. 1846-1852. Paris, Gaume Frères, 1857, in-8°, xii + colored folding map + 477 pp, original printed paper wrapper, wrapper with some use and some tiny tears, pages unopened , a fine uncut copy. The large folding 1857 map, drawn after official topographical documents and sketches by J. Cordova, must be one of the first maps of Texas to be published. The observations of Indian life are very impressive indeed. Text in French.
price: €675.00 |
| item 12344 |
DOUGTHY Charles M.
Travels in Arabia Deserta. With an introduction by T.E. Lawrence . ( 2 volumes). London, Jonathan Cape, 1936 (new and definitive edition in two volumes, reprinted December 1943). 2 vols in-4°, Vol. I. 674 pp + 9 plates + large coloured folding map mounted at the end ; Vol.II 696 pp + another arge coloured folding map mounted at the end, with appendix, index, glossary of Arabic words, preface to the second and preface to the third edition, bound in two brown canvas publisher's bindings, gilt title on smooth spine, frontcover of volume I with some soiling but still a fine/good set.
price: €165.00 |
| item 35778 |
DRUNEN J. van
Les voies ferrées complémentaires en Belgique. Ixelles-Bruxelles, Imprimerie générale, 1883, in-8°, 52 pp, contemporary green half leather, gilt lettering on front, marbled endpapers, original wrapper bound in, headcap missing, handwritten dedication by the author ("A mon cher Paul... mai 1883"). Text in French. Livre en français.
price: €45.00 |
| item 37436 |
DU TRIEU DE TERDONCK Ch.
Dissertation sur les meilleurs moyens de fertiliser les Landes de la Campine et les Ardennes, sous le triple point de vue de la création des forêts , de prairies et de terres arables. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 33 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 578) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 36698 |
DUBOIS Sébastien
La révolution géographique en Belgique. Départementalisation, administration et représentations du territoire de la fin du XVIIIe au début du XIXe siècle. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2008, in-8°, 335 pp, 6 maps, index, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w. Mémoire de la Classe des Lettres et des sciences morales et politiques, Collection in-8°, 3e série, Tome XLVIII, n° 2056. (Text in French).
price: €32.00 |
| item 34448 |
DUBREUCQ René
A travers le Congo belge. Récit de vayage de Banana au Katanga. Bruxelles, L'Expansion Belge, 1909, in-4°, 81 + (6) pp, 185 ills (some folding), large folding map, sewn, non original paper wrapper. Interesting illustrations.
price: €40.00 |
| item 38453 |
DUCHESNE Léon - Ch. GRAVIER - G. BALAGNY - le Commandant FRIBOURG
Annales du Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers, publiées par les Professeurs. 2e série. Tome V (1893 ) Contient e.a. 4 études sur la photographie. (voyez description). Paris, Gauthiers-Villars et Fils, 1893, in-8°, 355 pp + qq. planches dépliantes. Reliure demi-toile, plats et pages de garde marbrées, étiquette avec titre sur le dos. Ce recueil contient 4 grandes articles sur la photographie: 1) Léon Duchesne : La Microphotographie ( ca. 50 pp ). 2) Ch. Gravier : Les procédés usuels de la Photographie et leurs applications. (ca. 45 pp ) 3) G. Balagny : Les procédés pelliculaires et leurs applications aux impressions aux encres grasses. ( ca. 35 pp + 2 ills) 4) Commandant Fribourg : La Photographie militaire et la Photocartographie. (ca. 30 pp, avec 1 ill.)
price: €150.00 |
| item 3304 |
DUCKETT W.A. - Théophile GAUTIER (preface)
La Turquie Pittoresque. Histoire - Moers - Description. Préface de Théophile Gautier. Illustrée de vingt gravures sur acier représentant les vues et monuments les plus remarquables de Constantinople et du Bosphore. Paris, Victor Lecou, 1855, gr. in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, xviii pp + 302 pp + 20 gravures sur acier. Reliure demi-cuir rouge de l'époque, dos doré, reliure avec traces d'usage, coins légèrement émoussés, à l'intérieur qq. rousseurs, mais encore un exemplaire convenable et complet de ses 20 gravures.
price: €185.00 |
| item 30607 |
DUFOUR Auguste - Henri (1798-1865)
Atlas Géographique dressé pour L'Histoire Universelle de l'Église Catholique de l'Abbé Rohrbacher par A.H. Dufour. Paris, Gaume Frères, 1864, in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, (4) nn pp (title and halftitle with list of maps) + 24 engraved colored double page maps. Contemporary brown half leather, marbled endppapers, binding with worn extremeties, interior fine, with a handwritten ex-libris on the first fly-leaf : '' Ed. Molhant prêtre, Warneton 28 Oct. 1869''. The atlas contains 24 handcolored maps : 1. Planisphère physique. ---2. Carte de la dispersion des enfants de Noé. ---3. Carte de la route suivie par les Hébreux. ---4. Carte des tribus d'Israel. ---5. Royaume Assyrio-Babyloniens. ---6. Empire de Cyrus. ---7. Syrie sous les Machabées. ---8. Palestine. ---9. Carte des pays où les Apôtres ont prêché l'Évangile. ---10. Empire Romain ( partie orientale ). de l'an 100 à 410. ---11. Empire Romain ( partie occidentale ), de l'an 100 à 410. ---12. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 410 à 519 ). ---13. Empire Romain d'orient ( de l'an 410 ère chrétienne à 636 ). ---14. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 519 à 771 ). ---15. Empire d'occident sous Charlemagne ( de l'an 771 à 814 ). ---16. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 962 à 1492 ). ---17. Carte générale des Croisades ( de l'an 1095 à 1270 ). ---18. Empire des Mongols ( de l'an 1215 à 1267 ). ---19. Carte de l'orient ( de l'an 636 à 1453 ). ---20. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 1492 à 1519 ). ---21. Europe occidentale ( de l'an 1519 à 1780 ). ---22. Afrique. ---23. Asie. ---24. Amérique.
price: €300.00 |
| item 32499 |
DUFOURNY A. - Ingénieur principal des Ponts et Chaussées
Guide du Batelier. Ouvrage publié d'après les orderes du gouvernement. Edition de 1889. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1889, in-12°, 16 x 10,5 cm, viii + 347 pp + 2 large folding lithographic maps inserted in a special portfolio on the inside of the front cover and back cover + 8 folding lithograph colored maps bound in at the end. Publisher's cloth with lettering on fornt cover and spine. Cloth rather worn and discolored, interior good. Rare 19th century guide and description of the Belgian waterways , also with information on waterways in the surrounding countries. Text in French.
price: €86.00 |
| item 36074 |
DUGUAY TROUIN navire école - TONKIN navire de guerre - Album de photos
Album de photos d'une croisière du DUGUAY TROUIN croiseur école d'application 1906-1907. Album photographique , 68 pages avec plus de 400 photos en reproduction photographique de haute qualité (Album publié par J. Geiser, phot. Alger), oblong in-4°, 25 x 38,5 cm, reliure demi-cuir (légères traces d'usage). dos lisse muet, plats recouverts de percaline verte, filets et fers estampés à froid en encadrement, titre frappé à l'or sur le premier plat : '' Duguay -Trouin 1906-1907. J. Geiser Phot. Alger ''. Bel album commémoratif de la quasi-circumnavigation de 10 mois qui mena le navire école Duguay-Trouin aux Canaries, aux Antilles, aux Etats-Unis, en Méditerranée , en Angleterre, au Pays-Bas, et en Baltique. L'Album se compose de 68 ff. montées sur onglet et comportant chacune en moyenne 6 phototypies légendées et protégées par des serpentes. Les photos montrent des paysages, l'équipage, des scènes coloniales, des scènes de moeurs, les monuments singuliers etc. Le vaisseau fût construit par '' Les Forges et Chantiers de la Méditerranée, La Seyne sur Mer '' en 1876-1878 sous le nom Tonkin (periode 1876-1900). Son nom changeait en Duguay Trouin en 1900 et durant la période 1900-1912 le bateau fonctionnait comme croiseur école d'application. A la première guerre mondiale il devient un navire hôpital jusq'en 1922. Démolition en 1937. Durant la période de navire école il faisait 12 croisières. Le photographe , éditeur de cet album, Jean-Théophile Geiser (1848-1923) , né à la Chaux-de-Fonds, grandit à Alger. Il s'associera à Alary, l'un des premiers photographes d'Algérie, il s'installe ensuite rue Bab Azzoun à l'enseigne "Jean Geiser Photographe". Il est surtout connu comme éditeur des cartes postales.
price: €600.00 |
| item 35111 |
DUNKERQUE - DUNKIRK - DUINKERKEN
Port de Dunkerque - Dunkirk Harbour. (Carte lithographiée du port de Dunkerque). Paris, Imprimerie Courtier, 43 rue de Dunkerque (sic), s.d. (ca. 1900). Carte lithographiée imprimée en trois couleurs de la port de Dunkerque. 44 x 73 cm, carte pliée, petite déchirure dans la marge gauche.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37278 |
DUPONT Édouard
Lettres sur le Congo. Récit d'un voyage scientifique entre l'embouchure du fleuve et le confluent du Kasaï. Paris, C. Reinwald, 1889, lg in-8°, viii + 724 pp, 11 pl. h/t, most are folding and col. maps, publ. binding, gilt lettering, uncut pages. Unobtrusive ex-libris stamp ("Jean Ballion, Gand"). Fine copy.
price: €250.00 |
| item 15591 |
DÜRER Albrecht
Sketchbook of his Journey tot the Netherlands 1520-21. New York, Praeger, 1971, oblong in-8°, 103 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36822 |
DUVOSQUEL Jean-Marie - Jacques DERAEVE
La Belgique aérienne. Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, in-4°, xx + 64 pp, 64 ills., most in coll., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Passage 44, Brussels, 18 March-26 April, 1981. ( Aerial photography ).
price: €22.00 |
| item 35920 |
EDEGEM - KONTICH - WAARLOOS - BOECHOUT- VREMDE - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1866
EDEGEM - KONTICH - WAARLOOS - BOECHOUT- VREMDE - Stafkaart - Feuille XV - Planchette N° 8. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1866, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Edegem, Kontich, Waarloos, Boechout, Vremde en een stukje van Duffel.
price: €35.00 |
| item 35368 |
EEKLO - KAPRIJKE - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1873
EEKLO - KAPRIJKE - Stafkaart - Feuille XIII - Planchette N° 4. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1873, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Eeklo , Kaprijke en Sint Laureins.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37979 |
EGMOND Marco van
Covens & Mortier. A Map Publishing House in Amsterdam 1685 - 1866.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK Utrecht, Hes & De Graaf, 2009, in-4°, 31,5 x 24 cm, 600 pp, 500 coloured & b/w ills, indices, bibliography, CD-Rom inserted at last page, publisher's cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Fine copy.Published as Volume 8 in the series: '' Utrecht Studies in the History of Cartography''. Fine copy. ISBN 978 90 6194 220 7.
price: €210.00 |
| item 13697 |
EGYPT
L'Egypte Pharaonique et Islamique. (Union Interparlementaire. Conférence du Caire - Avril 1947) Cairo, 1947, sm.in-4°, 14 pp ; 28 pp, with tipped-in coloured & b/w ills., half cloth. of historical Egypt, especially edited for the 36th Conference.
price: €20.00 |
| item 36580 |
EL-BEKRI - Mac GUCKIN DE SLANE ( traducteur )
Description de L'Afrique Septentrionale par El-Bekri traduite par Mac Guckin de Slane. Alger, Typographie Adolphe Jourdan, 1913, in-8°, 405 pp + (2)pp nn (errata), avec index, reliure demi-cuir d'époque, plats marbrés (plats avec défauts, coins émouss.), intérieur avec qq. légères taches. Néanmoins encore un exemplaire acceptable.
price: €120.00 |
| item 21099 |
ELMES James M.R.I.A. Architect, Thos. H. SHEPHERD (illustrator)
Metropolitan improvements or London in the nineteenth century being a series of views...from ...drawings by T. Shepherd. With historical topographical and critical illustrations by James Elmes M.R.I.A. Architect... London, Jones & Co., 1833, in-4°, steelengraved title + typographical title (dated 1833) + vi + 172 pp + ii + 79 plates h.t. with 158 views + 1 engraved plan of Regent's park + (2)(binding directions, publicity), contemporary green half leather, smooth decorated back, a few stains but still a nice copy. A complementary volume :''London in the Nineteenth century'', also illustrated by the same artist appeared together with this volume (not present here).
price: €600.00 |
| item 14937 |
ELOUT C.K.
Indisch Dagboek. Tweede Uitgave. Den Haag; Van Stockum, 1936, sq. in-4°, 239 pp, orig. cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 24099 |
ENGEL Claire - Eliane
La littérature alpestre en France et en Angleterre aux XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. (Doctoral dissertation, text in French). Chambery, Librairie Dardel, 1930, in-8°, xi + 278 pp + 12 plates (complete), index, bibliography, unopened copy, sewn, original stiff wrapper, cover and spine printed in red and black, paper label pasted down on front wrapper "Editions Victor Attinger". A descriptive bibliography (600 titles from 1685 - 1868) on mountaineering and related travel narratives and art works from 18th and 19th c. France and England, with a discussion of English Romanticism.
price: €60.00 |
| item 25763 |
ENGELBRECHT W. A.
De wereldkaart van Willems Jansz. (Blaeu) van 1618. Rotterdam, Maritiem Museum "Prins Hendrik", 1948, lg in-8°, 24 pp, 10 ills., stapled, original printed paper wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 10546 |
ENKHUIZEN - KAERIUS (?)
Stadsplattegrond van Enkhuizen. Gravure, 23,5 x 32,5 cm, begin 17e eeuw. (Kaerius ?) (townplan of Enkhuizen). Die Stadt Enchuijsen. Principael huijsen kercken Cloosteren...La ville d'Enchvse situe en la comte d'Hollande...genummerd in de plaat, linksonder ''31''.
price: €150.00 |
| item 36807 |
ESMEIN Suzanne
Hugues Krafft au Japon de Meiji. Photographies d'un voyage, 1882-1883. Paris, Hermann, 2003, in-8°, 110 pp, 57 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in French.
price: €24.00 |
| item 35924 |
ESSEN - Stafkaart - Institut Cartographique de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1880
Essen - Stafkaart - Feuille I - Planchette N° 8. Bruxelles, Institut Cartographique de la Guerre, 1880, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont het centrum van Essen. 2/3 van de kaart is blank (Nederlands grondgebied).
price: €28.00 |
| item 32544 |
EUSTACE John Chetwode
A Classical Tour Through Italy. An. MDCCCII. Fourth edition. Leghorn (Livorno), Glaucus Masi, 1818, 4 vols. in-8°, xxiv + 486, 508, 629 and 512 pp, indexes, 3 pl. h/t, one folding, orig. vellum with classicist red and green labels on the spine. (One missing label replaced with a new one, vellum a bit soiled, but still a fine/good set). J.C. Eustave, 1762-1815, was an Irish priest who mostly worked in Cambridge and as made famous by this book. This edition adds a description of Pompeii.
price: €450.00 |
| item 37934 |
Exposition Franco-Britannique - Canal Maritime de Suez - Compagnie Universelle du Canal Maritime de Suez ( editeur )
Exposition Franco-Britannique, Londres 1908. Le Canal Maritime de Suez, note, tableaux et planches. Paris, Société Anonyme de publications périodiques, 1908, in-4°, 32 x 21,5 cm, 90 pp + 19 tableaux + 12 planches (le frontispice inclus), broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1209 |
EXPOSITO Andres - Luis REVENGA (cataloguers)
La Historia en los Mapas Manuscritos de la Bibliotheca Nacional. Madrid, Bibliotheca Nacional, 1984, oblong in-8°, 368 pp, b/w ills. of manuscript maps, index, sewn, soft cover.
price: €68.00 |
| item 29189 |
FABRICIUS M.P.
Le Kremlin de Moscou, esquisses et tableaux. Autrefois et aujourd'hui. Ouvrage orné de 76 dessins sur zinc d'après nature et de 14 photogravures. Moscou, W.G. Gautier , Th. J. Hagen, 1883, large 24 x 16,5 cm, in-8°, (4) + vi + 335 pp + 72 b/w illustrations and 14 photo-engravings (some folding), black half morocco, raised back with gilt title. Some pages slightly foxed , some stamps on a blank fly-leaf, but a nice copy. Loosely inserted an ex-dono card with a manuscript note by Paul Faider, curator of the Mariemont Museum, dated 15 november 1935.
price: €300.00 |
| item 1489 |
FAGONDE V., Les Vosges
Le Carton Inédit de V. Fagonde ou Pérégrination dans les Vosges, douze croquis d'après nature. Pont-à-Mousson (Meurthe), Haguenthal éditeur, Lithographie Artistique Lorraine. s.d., oblong in-8°, cartonnage illustré d'éditeur, 12 vues lithographiques des Vosges. Album romantique avec 12 vues: Remiremont, Keisesberg, Epinal, Bussang, Tillot, etc., bien conservé.
price: €300.00 |
| item 15785 |
FAVRE M.
Lettres Edifiantes et curieuses sur la visite apostolique de M. De La Baume Evêque D'Halicarnasse à La Cochinchine en l'année 1740, Ou l'on voit les Voyages & les Travaux de ce zèle Prelat, la conduite des Missionnaires Jésuites & de quelques Autres, avec de nouvelles Observations &c... Venise, Les Frères Barzotti, (= Neuchâtel in Switzerland), 1740, in-4°, 24 x 20 cm, title printed in red & black + viii + 379 pp, contemporary plain boards (used), uncut, interior fine except for some marginal waterstains on the last 10 pp, good copy. Travel account of voyage to Cochin China by a Swiss priest with a rather heavy bias against the Jesuit missionaries there. (Travel, China, Indochina, Jesuits, Missiology).
price: €1125.00 |
| item 38044 |
FERRARIS (Comte) De (1726 - 1814) - M. GACHARD ( éditeur )
Notice historiques sur la rédaction et la publication de la carte des Pays-Bas autrichiens par M. le général comte de Ferraris , par le même. Avec pièces justificatives. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1843, in-4°, 57 pp . Published in the yearbook volume XVI (16) of the ''Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique) collection in-4°. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 16 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres (de Belgique). Text in French. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 233).
price: €60.00 |
| item 4504 |
FERRIER A.
Description Historique et Topographique d'Anvers. Bruxelles, Louis Hauman et Cie, 1836, in-12°, frontispiece grav. (plan d'Anvers) + 151 pp, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €60.00 |
| item 36842 |
FIORENTINO Gaetano - Gennaro MATACENA (ed.)
Napoli in posa. 1850-1910 Crepuscpolo di una capitale. Napoli, Electa Napoli, 1989, in-4°, 28.4x24.5 cm, 262+(1) pp, over 100 ills., black cloth, white lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museo Pignatelli, Naples, 15 Dec. 1989-31 Jan. 1990.
price: €45.00 |
| item 28917 |
FISCHER Albert
Daniel Specklin aus Strassburg (1536-1589), Festungsbaumeister, Ingenieur und Kartograph. Sigmaringen, Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1996, in-4°, 29.5 x 22 cm, 227 pp, bibl., index, 110 ills., many in color, publisher's cased binding. Specklin worked on fortifications in Germany, Switzerland and France, but also on topographical maps.
price: €48.00 |
| item 21564 |
FISHER Sydney (Editor) Liège 1905 Exhibition
Canada its history productions and natural resources. Prepared under the direction of the Honourable Sydney Fisher Minister of Agriculture Canada. The Universal and International Exhibition Liège 1905. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1905, in-8°, 221 pp, publ. decorated cloth, many b.w. plates h.t., 5 coloured maps loosely inserted in specially made portfolios at inside of both covers, as issued.
price: €62.00 |
| item 33067 |
FISHER Sydney - Ministre de l'Agriculture ( editor )
Le Canada. Son Histoire, ses Productions et ses Ressources Naturelles. Exposition universelle et internationale de Liège. 1905. Ottawa, Minitère de l'Agriculture au Canada, 1905, in-8°, 280 pp + bl/wh. plates (one large folding as frontispiece) + 4 large coloured lithographic folding maps kept in two specially made pockets at beginning and end of the book. (Two of these maps are torn in a fold due to careless handling). Bound in violet coloured publisher's cloth, gilt title on front cover: ''La Puissance du Canada''. Binding a bit discoloured but still a good copy. Text in french. This general guide to Canada, published by the Ministry of Agriculture, was used to present Canada at the Wolrd Exhibition of 1905 in Liège (Belgium). The title page received the caption: ''Exposition universelle et internationale de Liège''.
price: €85.00 |
| item 24498 |
FLAMME Jean-Baptiste (author) - HOYOIS Emm. (editor)
Description de la Belgique. Mons, Typographie d'Emm. Hoyois, 1844, in-plano, 60 x 44 cm, printed in three colums, with a handcolored coat of arms of Belgium, a small view of a train with 4 waggons (length 10 cm) and a small map of Belgium, with a large typographical border. This large poster-like imprint contains geographical information on the 9 provinces, the railway system and the political organisation. Well preserved copy of a rare leaf.
price: €175.00 |
| item 3525 |
FLEINER Albert
Engelberg. Streifzüge durch Gebirg und Tal. Unter Mitwirkung von X. Imfeld Dr. Christ , Dr. Cattani , Dir. Billwiller. Zürich, Hofer und Burger, s.d. (ca. 1890), in-8°, 226 pp with 2 maps and 3 colored folding lithographic plans + 4 single page colour lithographs + several b/w ills., bound in modern green cloth, original colored wrapper preserved. Nice copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 34898 |
FOCKEMA ANDREAE S. J. - B. van 't HOFF
Geschiedenis der kartografie van Nederland van den Romeinschen tijd tot het midden der 19de eeuw. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1947, lg in-4°, viii + 127 pp, index, 25 pl. h/t, half linen. The authors were archivists at the "Algemeen Rijksarchief". Text in Dutch, with a summary in English. Fine copy.
price: €68.00 |
| item 39038 |
FOLEIJ Antoine - Edouard - ( Foley )
Quatre années en Océanie. Histoire Naturelle de l'Homme et des Sociétés qu'il organise. Moeurs et coutumes de certains Papous Australiens. Anatomie et Physiologie du plus arriéré des noirs. Paris, J.B. Baillière et Fils, 1876, (4) nn pp + 370 pp + (10) nn pp with woodcut ills. , nicely bound in full dark green cloth, smooth spine with title label , gilt supra libro of the '' Bibliothèque du Cercle Artistique et Littéraire ''. On the first paste-down the printed ex-libris of this library with the cancellation stamp : '' vendu par le Cercle Volney ''. Interesting provenance of an extremely curious book containing some strong 19th century racists ideas compiled by the author during a 4 year visit in Australia. The author was a medical doctor in the service of the French Navy. From 1875 till 1888 he was a prominent member of the Société d'Anthropologie de Paris . (Anthropology , ethnography , Australia ; aboriginals ) .
price: €275.00 |
| item 34599 |
FOLTZ Friedrich von
Rhein-Album. Gezeichnet u. gestochen von F(riedrich von) Foltz. Frankfurt a. M., Verlag von Carl ( Karl ) Neuland, s.d. ( um 1880 ?). Oblong in-4°, 23 x 32,5 cm. Lithografiertes Titelblatt + 22 Stahlstich-Tafeln von Friedrich von Foltz. Grüner Original-Leinen-Einband mit gold- und schwarzgeprägtem Deckel-Illustration (Wacht am Rhein Denkmal) Goldschnitt. Mit Ansichten von Heidelberg, Frankfurt am Main, Mainz (2), Biebrich, Bingen, Mäusethurm und Ehrenfels, Niederwald-Denkmal, Rheinstein, Bacherach, Caub und die Pfalz, Lurleyfelsen (Loreley), St. Goar, Stolzenfels, Ems, Coblenz, Andernach, Apolinarus-Kirche, Drachenfels, Godesberg, Bonn und Köln. Jede Ansicht mit Beschreibung auf einem einseitig bedruckten Blatt sowie Seidenpapier. Sehr schön erhalten, Einband mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren am Ecken, Eine Tafel lose, Tekst und Ansichten ohne Flecken oder Schmutz.
price: €325.00 |
| item 24640 |
FORUM Antiquariaat
What a wonderful world! Catalogue 105 Manuscripts Printed Books Globes. Travels Voyages Discoveries Atlases Natural History Architecture Gardens Navigation...(Antiquarian books sale catalogue): Houten (Utrecht), Forum, 1998, in-4°, 200 pp, numerous b/w+coloured ills plates and facsimiles, 752 items, indexes, orig. stiff coloured wrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36941 |
FORUM Antiquariaat
Atlases - Maps - Charts - Views. Manuscripts & Printed. Catalogue 101. Utrecht, Forum Antiquariaat, 1992,, in-4°, 48 pp, 31 ills., 4 col. pl. h/t, index, stiff paper wrapper. Catalogue no. 101, lists 172 items. Price list loosely inserted. Lot 11 : 5 manuscript maps on vellum of the East-India route and the Insulinde islands.
price: €30.00 |
| item 27779 |
FOTOGLOB WEHRLI & VOUGA & CO.
Berner Oberland. Souvernir Album mit 42 Ansichten. Zürich, ca 1920, in-4°, oblong album, 20 x 25.5 cm, 42 nn photo illustrations, bound with silk tie and stiched, orig stiff wrapper. Nice copy.
price: €15.00 |
| item 35153 |
FOX Robert - Clive Harvey
Liners. The Golden Age. The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. Köln, Germany, Könemann, 1999, oblong in-4°, 352 pp with over 330 photographs . Three lingual: English, French, German. Publisher's red cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20562 |
FREESTON Charles L., St. BLOCH
Die Hochstrassen der Alpen. Ein Automobilführer zum Befahren von über einhundert Gebirgspässen. Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von St. Bloch Mit 108 Abbildungen im Text und 9 Karten. Berlin, Schmidt & Co., 1911, in-8°, 447 pp, publisher's cloth, 108 b/w ills, 9 folding maps, index, 17 pp advertisements h.t. (Very nice copy in a very fresh publisher's binding, although the top edge has a hardly noticeable water stain.)
price: €80.00 |
| item 20723 |
FREETH Zahra - H.V.F. WINSTONE
Explorers of Arabia. From the Renaissance to the End of the Victorian Era. New York, Holmes & Meier, (1978), in-8°, 308 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b.w. ills + maps, bibliography, index.
price: €45.00 |
| item 38655 |
FRISSARD P.F.
Histoire du Port du Havre. (Atlas seul, sans le volume du texte). Paris-Le Havre, 1837-1838, in-folio album, 52 x 35 cm, 50 planches gravées ( dessinées par Frissard , gravées par Adam). Planches marquées : I - XL , I-X, sans titre. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos manquant, plat supérieur complètement détaché. Petites mouill. claires marginales sur le coin des trois prem. planches. Atlas seul, en édition originale, de l'ouvrage fondamentale de Frissard sur l'histoire du port de Havre. Le texte qui doit accompagner cet atlas a n'est pas disponible ici mais peut s'obtenir gratuitement sur Internet. Les planches, finement gravées sur acier donnent des cartes et plans de Havre ainsi que des détails de constructions des écluses, quais, ponts , bassins etc...
price: €400.00 |
| item 5488 |
FROMENTIN Eugène Louis Gonse (author)
Eugène Fromentin, peintre et écrivain, ouvrage augmenté d'un Voyage en Egypte et d'autres notes et morceaux inédits... Paris, Quantin, 1881, 29,5 x 20, 363 pp, ill. avec 12 eaux-fortes par Lalanne e.a. + ill. n/b. reliure demi cuir, (sans dos, grossièrement réparé). Rousseurs. (Freitag mentionne la trad. américaine de 1883 (No.3177)).
price: €62.00 |
| item 34406 |
FRY Herbert
London in 1880. Illustrated with Bird's-Eye views of the principal streets. Also its chief suburbs and environs. London, David Bogue, 1880, in-8°, 18 x 11,5 cm, xxv pp + 324 pp + xvi pp (publicity) + 1 folding map + 13 double page bird's-eye view plates, bound in yellow publisher's cloth with black lettering. Cloth rather seriously dustsoiled and discoloured, corners start dogearing, inside fine/good. Rare guide book for London by the author of: ''The Royal guide to the London Charities''. This is the first edition of two in the same year.
price: €125.00 |
| item 20789 |
GABUS Jean
Iglous. Vie des Esquimaux-Caribou. Mission ethnographique Suisse à la Baie d'Hudson 1938-39 avec deux cartes et de nombreuses illustrations dans le texte et hors-texte. Neuchatel, Victor Attinger, ca 1940, in-8°, 259 pp, numerous b.w. ills in the text and h.t., 2 maps, 1947 reprint. (Eskimo).
price: €30.00 |
| item 27122 |
GACHARD M.
Voyage de Paul Premier en Belgique en 1782. Bruxelles, M.Hayez, imprimeur de l'Académie, 1872, in-8°, 15 pp, blind blue wrapper (some teras), (notice lue à la séance de l'academie 5 février 1872).
price: €18.00 |
| item 7765 |
GARNIER E.
Voyages dans L'Asie Méridionale. Tours, Mâme, 1845, in-12°, cartonnage percaline bleue, plats et dos orn. de fers spéciaux. (Cartonnage d'éditeur). Titre gravé avec vignette et 3 planches hors-texte. Le premier plat du cartonnage est décoré d'un chasseur à cheval attaquant un tigre. Voyez Gumuchian 2676 qui ment. une édition de 1851. Publié dans la Série: ''Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse Chrétienne''.
price: €90.00 |
| item 22708 |
GARREAUX A.L.
Bibliographie Brésilienne. Catalogue des ouvrages Français & Latins relatifs au Brésil 1500 1898. Paris, Chadenat Jablonski Vogt, 1898, in-8°, 400 pp, sewn, original wrapper, the wrapper printed on vellum paper is slightly damaged. (Alphabetic and systematic bibliography of French and Latin books on Brazil).
price: €180.00 |
| item 28402 |
GAUME Jean-Joseph ( )
Voyage en Italie. 2 vols. Paris, Gaume Frères, 1836, 2 vols. in-12°, 14 x 9 cm, 216 pp ; 243 pp, contemporary full leather, gilt decorated spine and covers, supralibro on the frontcover (arms of Ecole de Pont-Levoy with the legend "religioni et patriae"), marbled endpapers, green edges, ex-libris (or prize) label removed. This is the second edition. The author, Jean-Joseph Gaume (1802 - 1879) was a French theologian. Still a nice binding although the spines are a bit discoloured and there is some slight wear at the extremities. (Jolie reliure contemporaine avec un supralibro de L'École de Pont-Levoy).
price: €100.00 |
| item 22563 |
GAUME L'Abbé J.
Les Trois Rome journal d'un voyage en Italie accompagné 1° d'un plan de Rome ancienne et moderne. 2° d'un plan de Rome souterraine... Bruxelles, M. Vanderborght, 1847, 4 vols in-8°, 20,5 cm, x pp + 328 pp + 1 folding map ; 403 pp ; 372 pp ; 416 pp + 1 folding plan (catacombes), index, uniform violet half roan, smooth back with gilt decoration, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, ex library with stamp on verso of title, apart from some false folds in the maps a good set. Volume 4 is exclusively devoted to the Roman catacombs.
price: €200.00 |
| item 14618 |
GAUMET F.
Traité de Topographie. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1880), E.Lainé, in-4°, 427 pp, demi-chagrin d'époque, (reliure usée avec restaurations au dos, qq. rousseurs). Etude sous forme de dictionnaire, avec ills. gravées sur bois. Publié dans la série: ''Encyclopédie des Connaissances Civiles et Militaires''.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32895 |
GAUTIER E.F.
L'Afrique Noire Occidentale. Esquisse des cadres géographiques. Paris, Librairie Larose, 1935, in-8°, 188 pp, broché, couverture originale, avec ills. noir/blanc et cartes, broché, couverture orig., exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert.. Contient des illustrations des objets d'art.
price: €36.00 |
| item 35376 |
GAVERE - SEMMERZAKE - SCHELDERODE - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1868
GAVERE - SEMMERZAKE - SCHELDERODE - Stafkaart - Feuille XXII Planchette N° 5. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1868, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont GAVERE - SEMMERZAKE - SCHELDERODE...
price: €32.00 |
| item 1042 |
GEERZ F.
Geschichte der Geographischen Vermessungen und der Landkarten Nordalbingiens vom Ende des 15. Jahrhunderts bis zum Jahre 1859. (Reprint). Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing, 1966, (reprint of the Berlin edition of 1859). In-8°, original cloth. (Geography, geographical history).
price: €60.00 |
| item 20726 |
GENEVE, E. JEANMAIRE Peintre
Guide illustré de Genève avc dessins de E. Jeanmaire peintre etc.. Publié par L'Association des Interets du Commerce & de l'Industrie. Genève, "Tribune de Genève", 1888, small in-8°, 165 pp, publisher's half cloth, many b.w. ills, nice (some folding) drawings h.t., map.
price: €40.00 |
| item 35365 |
GENT- DRONGEN ( Tronchienne ) - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1868
GENT- DRONGEN ( Tronchienne ) - Stafkaart - Feuille XXII - Planchette N° 1. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1868, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Gent en ten westen van Gent Drongen ( Tronchienne ).
price: €40.00 |
| item 19164 |
GEODESIE - KAARTLEZEN - Havlange M.J. editor
Onderrichting betreffende het Kaartlezen het orïenteren en het merken van het terrein. Brussel, Ministerie van Landsverdediging, 1932, in-8°, 210 pp, halfcloth, many b/w drawings, folding maps. (Belgian Army course on map reading).
price: €30.00 |
| item 38759 |
GEORGES Emile-Alexandre
Les Lega et leur art , sur les traces d'un rêveur égaré au Congoland. Tervuren, Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 2005, in-4°, 317 pp, black/white and colour ills. sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in French. Livre en français. ISBN 90-75894-64-3.
price: €80.00 |
| item 38433 |
GERHARD Peter
A guide to the historical geography of New Spain. Cambridge Latin American Studies N° 14. Cambridge, the University Press, 1972, in-4°, 476 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Fine/good copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28583 |
GERMOND DE LAVIGNE A.
Espagne et Portugal. Collection des Guides Joanne. -Guides Diamant-. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Co, 1883, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, 24 pp (publicity) + xix + 467 pp + 120 pp (publicity), + 1 inserted folding map at the end, 8 folding plans or maps bound in between the text (complete according the index on pp. x) , index, green publisher's cloth with gilt title on front cover, edges painted red. Some very slight wear but still a very fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 2762 |
GHYS Martin
Plan-Guide D'Anvers indiquant toutes les lignes des Tramways Omnibus et Canots à Vapeur. Anvers ( Ant werpen ) , Martin Ghys, rue aux Laines 17, s.d. (ca. 1880-1890), kaart van Antwerpen in chromolithografie, afmetingen 41,3 x 56 cm, schaal 1/12.500, gevouwen , zéér goed bewaard. De kaart dateert van omstreeks 1880-1890, na de aanleg van de Brialmont vestingring, na de bouw van het Stuyvenberg ziekenhuis en vóór de aanleg van de Cogels-Osy wijk.
price: €60.00 |
| item 10114 |
GIELE Ferdinand
Louvain, Belgique. Collection of 10 etchings. World War I . S.l.s.d. (Louvain ca. 1920). Portfolio with 10 original etchings mounted under passe-partout, size 10 x 15 cm, edited in a set of 50 numbered copies (this is set 46), all etchings signed and numbered in pencil by the artist. On the inside of the severely worn paper portfolio is tipped in a printed list of the etchings in French and English. Ferdinand Giele (1867-1929) was professor at the Louvain Art Academy. He resided in Great Britain during the First World War (from 1916 to 1919) where he worked e.g. with Frank Short. The etchings illustate the devastation of Louvain inner city by the invading German army, a war crime which became widely known and received even headlines in the Times in 1914..
price: €600.00 |
| item 25045 |
GLASER und GARTE Leipzig (editor)
Album von Rhein, 24 Ansichten. Leporello Album with 24 lithographic views derived from photographs. (Leipzig), s.d. (ca. 1875), leporello album with 24 lithographed views of the Rhine valley (two on a page). Album size 14,5 x 12 cm, nice copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 35429 |
GODDIO Frank - Evelyne Jay Guyot de Saint Michel
Griffin une rencontre avec l'histoire. London, Periplus publishing, 1999, in-folio, 34 cm, xv pp + 355 pp, illustrations couleur et noir/blanc, reliure d'éditeur en demi-tolie avec jacquette, emboitage. Texte en français. Ce livre traduit de l'anglais décrit la fouille marine de l'épave Griffin. Ce navire anglais, venant de Chine, faisant partie de la Compagnie des Indes, coulait en 1761 au sud des Philippines.
price: €45.00 |
| item 27691 |
GOHM D. C.
Maps and prints, for pleasure and investment. London, John Gifford, 1978, in-8°, 203 pp, 78 (mostly b/w) plates, glossary, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €18.00 |
| item 8347 |
GOLBERY F. de
Storia e descrizione della Svizzera e del Tirolo. Traduzione a cura di A.Francesco Falconetti, con note ed illustrazione e adorna di novantatre incisioni. Venezia, G. Antonelli, 1840, in-8°, 22,5 x 15,5 cm, (6) + 468 pp + folding map + 80 + 12 full-page engravings. Contemporary half leather, nice copy without foxing.
price: €375.00 |
| item 7584 |
GÖLNITZL Abraham Dantisc.
ULYSSES Belgico-Gallicus, fidus tibi dux et Achates, per Belgium Hispan: regnum Galliae, ducat. Sabavdiae Turinum usq., Pedemonti metropolin. Lugd. Bat., (Leiden), Elzevier, 1631, small in-12°, 11,5 x 6,5 cm, engraved title + (8) + 671 pp + (40) (index), cont. vellum binding, very nice copy. Willems 349, Berghmann 1823. Travel guide on France and Flanders;Mechelen, Leuven, Brussels, Mons, Valenciennes, Paris and surroundings, Rouen, Loire Castles, Tours, Saumur, Bourges, Lyon, Geneva, Grenoble, Valence, Vaucluse, Marseille, Arles, Tarascon, Pont Du Gard, Nimes, Montpellier, Narbonne, Carcassonne, Toulouse, Cadillac, Blaye, Saintes, Limoges, Clermont-Ferrand.
price: €335.00 |
| item 28223 |
GOODMAN Edward J.
The Explorers of South America. (The most comprehensive history available. More than 400 years of epic discovery and bizarre adventure.) New York, MacMillan, 1972, in-8°, VIII+408 pp, some b/w plates h.t., maps, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. (nice copy of the hardback edition).
price: €25.00 |
| item 33225 |
GORIS dr. Jan-M.
Een Kaartboek van de Abdij Tongerloo 1655 - 1794 met de medewerking van kanunnik dr. L.C. Van Dyck, archivaris van de abdij van Tongerloo en prof. em. Herman Van der Haegen. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief, 2001, in-4°, 239 pp, black/white ills., coloured reproductions of manuscript maps, text in Dutch. Publisher's cloth in slipcase (lacks dustwrapper). (Stofwikkel ontbreekt.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 34444 |
GORJU Mgr.
En zigzags à travers l'Urundi. Namur / Anvers, Missionaires d'Afrique (Pères Blancs), s.d. (1936), 223 pp, 32 pl. h/t, broché, état défraîchi, couverture détachée et avec légères pertes de papier.
price: €40.00 |
| item 24090 |
GOSS John
The Mapping of North America; Three Centuries of Map-Making 1500-1860. Secaucus, Wellfleet Press (1990) , in-folio, 36 x 26 cm, 184 pp, frontispiece, 85 full-page maps, of which 80 are coloroured, publisher's cloth with with dustjacket . First American Edition.
price: €80.00 |
| item 36454 |
GRAD Bonnie L. - Thomas A. RIGGS
Visions of City & Country. Prints and Photographs of Nineteenth-Century France. Worcester MA, Worcester Art Museum, 1982, sm. in-4°, 285 pp, 148 ills., 9 in colour, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition, Washington-Worcester-Ackland.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21313 |
GREEN Samuel G. D.D.
Scottish pictures. Drawn with Pen and Pencil. Illustrated by eminent artists. London, Religious Tract Society, s.d. (ca 1870) , 28 x 20 cm, xv + 208 pp, decorated red leather, (corners and turn ins bumped and worn, front cover spotted), numerous b.w. drawings (some h.t.).
price: €38.00 |
| item 34970 |
GRÉGOIRE J.M. ir.
Autoroutes en Belgique . Origine et réalisation. Bruxelles, Librairie Simon Stevin, 1985, in-4°, 216 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, publishers cased binding. Text in French. The history of motorways in Belgium.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20655 |
GRIEBEN Griebens Reisebücher
Griebens Reisebücher. Band 43 Karlsbad und Umgebungen. Berlin, Albert Goldschmidt, 1902, in-12°, 15,5 x 10 cm, original printed stiff wrapper. Nice complete copy.
price: €32.00 |
| item 10711 |
GRIEBEN Reiseführer, Leipzig und Umgebung 1930
Leipzig und Umgebung Band 93. Berlin, 1930, in-12°, 15 x 10 cm, 80 pp mit 4 Karten, 12e Auflage, br. Orig. Umschlag.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10712 |
GRIEBEN Reiseführer, KÖLN
Köln Band 30, 1931. Berlin, 1931, Grieben, in-12°, 34e Auflage, mit 3 Karten und 3 Grundrisse, 61 pp, Orig. Umschlag.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10713 |
GRIEBEN Reiseführer, Berlin und Umgebung Kleine Ausgabe
Berlin und Umbebung, Kleine Ausgabe, Band 25, 1931. Berlin, 1931, Grieben, in-12°, 67. Auflage, mit 4 Karten und Pläne, 100 pp, Orig. Umschlag.
price: €23.00 |
| item 37289 |
GROOT A. T. de - A.B. MARINKELLE
1866-1916. De waterweg langs Rotterdam naar zee. S.l., Ministerie van Waterstaat, s.d. (na 1916), lg in-8°, xiii + 124 pp, 25 ills., 10 pl., 7 col. folding + 12 col. single pl. h/t, original stiff paper wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20161 |
GROS Jules
L'Homme Fossile. Aventures d'une Expédition Scientifique dans les mers australes. Illustrations de Manaud. Paris, Librairie d'Éducation de la Jeunesse, s.d. (ca. 1885), petit in-8°, 288 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, cartonnage rouge de l'éditeur, décor en argent sur le plat supérieur. Publié dans la série : ''Bibliothèque de la Jeunesse''. Bel exemplaire en parfait état.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34546 |
GUÉRIN DALLE MESE Jeannine
Égypte. La mémoire et le rêve. Itinéraires d'un voyage, 1320-1601. Firenzo, Leo S. Olschki, 1991, lg in-8°, 657 pp, 10 pl. h/t, bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series 'Bibliotheca dell'"Archivum Romanicum"', Serie I, Vol. 237. Texte en français.
price: €90.00 |
| item 18754 |
GUERIN Victor
Description Géographique, Historique et Archéologique de la Palestine, accompagnée de cartes détaillées. Tôme Premier: Judée (3 parts). Seconde Partie: Samarie (2 parts). Troisième Partie: Galilée (2 parts). Paris, Imprimerie Impériale/Imprimérie Nationale, 1868-1880, 7 parts bound in three thick in-8° vols., 25 x 16,5 cm, viii + 407 pp, (4) + 408 pp, (4) + 402 pp, + folding map. index. Vol. II: (4) + 467 pp, (4) + 440 pp + folding map + 3 plates h.t. (one folding), index. Volume III: (4) + 530 pp + folding map, (4) + 563 pp. Bound in three uniform half leather bindings, some wear at the joints, some foxing at the beginning and end of each volume but a good and complete set. (Rare, only two copies in U.S.A university libraries).
price: €1610.00 |
| item 31753 |
GUIDES DIAMANT HACHETTE
Belgique Hollande. Guide Diamant. Paris, Hachette, 1927, in-12°, 14,5 x 9 cm, 336 pp + folding maps + 8 pp (publicity)+ 167 pp (publicity). Publisher's half cloth, red covers. Covers with traces of use but fine interior. Text in French (travel guide).
price: €30.00 |
| item 3629 |
GUILBERT Aristide
Histoire des villes de France . 6 Volumes. (complet) . Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1845-1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure plein maroquin vert foncé, uniforme pour les 6 volumes. Série uniformement relié en maroquin vert. Sur les deux plats: filet gras à froid en bordure, encadrement de trois filets fins doré, deux filets à froid et encore trois filets dorés d'épaisseur alternante, dos à 5 nerfs , les entre-nerfs ornés avec des encadrements de filets dorés et à froid, tranches dorées, double filet sur les coupes. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs sur les pages une très belle série.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 4601 |
GUILBERT Aristide - Ch. CARON - H. DELPORTE - GONDRECOURT - DOPIGUEZ e.a.
L'Algérie, Landscape Africain, promenades pittoresques et Chroniques Algériennes orné de six belles vues de L'Algérie Française. Paris, Louis Janet, (1840), 14,5 x 9 cm, 293 pp + 6 gravures en acier h.t. (Rouarges). Avec des textes de Aristide Guilbert, Ch. Caron, H. Delporte,Gondrecourt, Dopiguez e.a.. RELIURE: Reliure plein cuir vert d'époque avec sur les plats dans un cadre d'un filet doré: deux filets épais à froid avec motifs floraux, plaque centrale dorée. Dos sans nerfs avec décor floral doré. Tranches dorées. Doublures en papier satin. Page de titre avec légères rousseurs, mais la relure dans un état impeccable. (Early publication on Algeria in a very fine binding).
price: €800.00 |
| item 29755 |
GUILBERT Aristide
Histoire des villes de France avec une introduction générale pour chaque province. 6 Volumes. Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1844 -1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure uniforme demi-maroquin d'époque. Tranches supér. dorées. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs habituelles une belle série.
price: €600.00 |
| item 21466 |
GUNTHER John - drs J.E.ROMEIN - dr J.PRESSER
Amerika. Inside U.S.A. Nederlandse bewerking van drs J.E.Romein met medewerking van dr J.Presser. Geïllustreerd met 32 foto's en 10 kaarten Antwerpen Bussum, Orion F.G.Kroonder, (1948), in-8°, 662 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, b.w. plates, Dutch translation, (a journalist's description of the USA).
price: €25.00 |
| item 28079 |
GUSTIN Louis a.o.
Lorraine Belge - Architecture rurale de Wallonie. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1983, square in-8°, 259 pp, 285 ills, some in color, 21 maps, some in black and red, white linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series: Architecture rurale de Wallonie.
price: €55.00 |
| item 5736 |
GUTHRIE Mrs. Maria
A Tour performed in the Years 1795-6 through THE TAURIDA, or CRIMEA, the Antient Kingdom of Bosphorus, the once-powerful republic of Tauric, Cherson, and all the other countries of the North Shore of the Euxine, ceded to Russia by the Peace of Kainardgi and Jassy. By Mrs. Maria Guthrie...described in a series of Letters to her husband, the editor Matthew Guthrie M.D... London, T. Cadell, Jun and W.Davies, 1802, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, xxiv + 446 pp+ (2) nn pp + 3 plates h.t. + 2 folding maps, with numerous engravings in the text. Largest map with a small tear, small marginal waterstain on the first 195 pages, somewhat larger between pages 10 and 36, ex-libris Sir Marcus Somerville. Contemporary quarter leather, corners and top and end of spine damaged. Rare travel account of a tour along the coast of the Black Sea and the Crimea.
price: €600.00 |
| item 35428 |
H.T.
A Tour Through England Described in a Series of Letters from a Young Gentleman to his Sister. With a new map and several copper plates. FOURTH Edition, with Additions. Revised and Corrected by T.H. London, William Darton, 1821, in-12°, 14 cm, 212 pp, with 4 full page engraved views including the frontispiece (Cambridge, Exeter, Worcester, and York) + one folding map. Contemporary half roan, binding worn, corners worn, map with a tear.
price: €50.00 |
| item 37251 |
HAARDT Georges-Marie - Louis AUDOUIN-DUBREUIL
Expédition Citroën Centre-Asie 3e Mission par G.M. Haardt - L. Audouin-Dubreuil. ( trois publications ). (1) (Album). Extrait de l'Illustration du 28 Février 1931, 30 Mai, 8 Août , 26 Septembre, 26 Décembre, 23 Janvier 1932, 26 Mars, 30 Avril, 18 Juin, 30 Juillet, 27 Août 1932, in-folio, ca. 80 pp nn, illustrations noir/blanc, sépia et couleurs. Reliure d'éditeur en toile noire avec ornament en rouge et titre en or sur le plat supérieu, dos endommagé sur 5 cm, avec perte de toile, sinon bel exemplaire. (2) Expédition Citroën Centre Asie. Album oblong, 22 x 27,5 cm, s.d. sans nom d'éditeur, ca. 60 pp. avec des illustrations en sépia, avec une carte. Reliure souple en velours noir, avec ornament en rouge et titre en or sur le plat supérieure. (3) Bulletin Citroën. le numéro 100 de Décembre 1932. Numéro spécial consacré à l'Exposition des Expéditions Citroën... In-4°, 37 pp, illustrations noir/blanc. Broché, couverture imprimée originale. Prix pour les 3 publications.
price: €75.00 |
| item 12720 |
HAAS Mr. F.H. de
Fishing boats on the beach at Scheveningen. (Original etching) Published by Cassell & Company, New York, 1885, etching printed by Kimmel & Voigt in New York, paper size: 46 x 35 cm, plate size 265 x 360 mm, printed on very heavy paper. Published in the series: ''Gems of American Etchers''. The etching is accompanied with an explanatory note of 2 pp printed on paper of the same size.
price: €150.00 |
| item 31785 |
HABERLAND Detlef
Engelbert Kaempfer 1651 - 1716. A biography. London, The British Library 1996, in-8°,158 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35448 |
HACKER Arthur
China Illustrated. Western Views of the Middle Kingdom. S.l. (Hong Kong ?), Tuttle Books, s.d. (ca. 2000), in-4°, 30,5 cm, 288 pp, colured and black/white illustrations, publisher's red boards with dustjacket.
price: €48.00 |
| item 22588 |
HAECKEL Ernst
Indische Reisebriefe. Zweite vermehrte Auflage. Mit einem Titelbilde und einer Karte der Insel Ceylon. Berlin, Gebrüder Baetel, 1884, in-8°, XI+379 pp, frontispiece, 1 map, contemporary halfleather, marbled boards, joints with some wear, top of spine damaged, interior fine.
price: €70.00 |
| item 34010 |
HALE J.R. (editor) - Antonio de Beatis
The Travel Journal of Antonio De Beatis. Germany , Switserland , The Low Countries , France and Italy 1517 - 1518. London, Hakluyt Society, 1979, in-8°, XII+206 pp + folding map, bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt : Second Series No. 150, fine copy.
price: €45.00 |
| item 22700 |
HALENZA (editor) - FOLTZ F. (illustrator)
Halenza's Rheinisches Album gezeichnet und gestochen von F. Foltz. Mainz, s.d. (ca. 1870), Verlag von Joseph Halenza, oblong in-4°, 23 x 32 cm, title (printed in violet) + 22 steelengravings 14,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's red embossed cloth (binding damaged, back gone, upper cover and several leaves loose) Some marginal foxing but views generally free of stains. Contains views of Heidelberg, Bonn, Frankfurt, Coblenz, Bad Ems, Cöln etc.
price: €800.00 |
| item 13031 |
HALL Francis Lieut.
Travels in Canada and the United States in 1816 and 1817. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1818, in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, folding engraved map + 543 pp, contemporary half roan with marble boards (weak upperjoint), smooth back with title-label.
price: €350.00 |
| item 13167 |
HAMBURG
Album von Hamburg ; 24 Ansichten. S.d.s.l., (ca. 1890), Leporello-album, orig. grün geprägtes Leinen, 14 x 12 cm, mit 24 s/w lithogr. 5,5 x 9,5 cm.
price: €50.00 |
| item 8985 |
HAMBURG - Stahlstich von J. GRAY - Robert KITTLER (editor)
ANDENKEN AN HAMBURG - Stahlstich von J. GRAY - Robert KITTLER (editor): Hamburg, Verlag von Robert Kittler, s.d. (ca. 1840), steel engraving with a contemporary gouache colouring (gouachierte und eiweissgehöhter Stahlstich). Platesize 19,5 x 26,5 cm, papersize 30 x 43 cm, contains 10 small views of Hamburg arranged around a central view 'Hamburg vom Hafen'. Clockwise from upperleft: Borse, Alster-Arkaden, Hotel de L'Europe, Wall Halle, Ton Halle, Stadt Theater, Alter Jungfernstieg, Post Gebaude, Sankt Michaelis Kirche, Windmühle. An attractive print of very fine quality. The print has been tipped-on to a blue contemporary leaf, there are some brown glue spots shining through but these are marginal and far away from the engraving.
price: €600.00 |
| item 28805 |
Hamburg-Amerika Linie - ( HAPAG )
HAPAG, Croisières d'Eté et d'Automne en Méditerranée d'août à novembre 1937 par le NM " Milwaukee ". Leipzig, Röderdruck, 1936, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 20 pp, 31 ills, 3 maps in 2 colors, stiff paper wrapper, small part of upper right corner of frontwrapper missing (1 x 1 cm).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34903 |
HAMERTON Philip Gilbert
The Unknown River. An Etcher's Voyage of Discovery, with 37 illustrations, etched from nature by the author. London, Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1871, 58 pp, with 37 tipped-in etchings, blue publ. boards with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt. (Bound by Handbury & Simpson Fleetstreet). Very fresh looking copy allthough the corners are slightly bumped and some of the pages which contain an etching are slightly warped: no stains or foxing. Inserted is a card showing the book was presented by Emily Drury to Lord Porchester. (Probably the 4th Earl of Caernarvon) The artist travelled along the Arroux, a tributary of the mightly Loire.
price: €375.00 |
| item 3564 |
HANNICK Pierre - Jean-Marie DUVOSQUEL
La Carte d'Arenberg de la Terre et Prévôté de Neufchâteau en 1609 ( avec le Ban de Mellier et la Seigneurie de Bertrix). édition commentée et enrichie d'un dossier cartographique ( XVIIIe - XXe siècle). Bruxelles, Crédit Communal, 1996, in-folio, 169 pp avec des illustrations et cartes en couleurs et noir/blanc. Reliure toile vert de l'éditeur avec jacquette. Exemplaire à l' état neuf.
price: €24.00 |
| item 17482 |
HARAEUS Franciscus - P.C.J. van der Krogt (author)
Het kartografische werk van de theoloog-historicus Franciscus Haraeus (ca. 1555 - 1631). Sint-Niklaas, 1984, in-8°, (51 pp), sewn, b/w ills, with 1 extra loose map. (seperate off-print from the periodical Annalen v.d. Kon. Oudh. Kring van het Land van Waas).
price: €18.00 |
| item 34405 |
HARTLEBEN'S Verlag Wien
Illustrierter Führer durch Dalmatien ( Nebst Abbazia-Lussin). Längs die Küste von Albanien bis KORFU und nach den Ionischen Inseln. Achte , Gänzlich umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage (1909). Wien und Leipzig, Hartleben's Verlag, 1909, in-12°, 15,5 x 11 cm, xvi + 244 pp + 17 coloured maps + 100 text ills. (complete). Orig. red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering.cloth. Small waterstains at the endpapers, small tear repaired in last map, spine of binding with some wear but in all still a fine/good copy. Published in the same red cloth with gilt lettering as a Baedeker, even the painted edges are quite similar.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29623 |
HARTLEY GRATTAN C.
The Southwest Pacific to 1900. A Modern History. (Australia. New Zealand. The Islands. Antarctica). Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1963, in-8°, 558+xxvii pp, ca 10 b/w maps, selected bibliography, index, blue cloth, ex-library copy with stamps and labels on first fly leaf, and a few small stamps on other pages, a very acceptable copy.
price: €25.00 |
| item 30930 |
HASSERT Kurt
Deutschlands Kolonien. Erwerbungs- und Entwicklungsgeschichte, Geographie und wirtschafliche Bedeutung unserer Schutzgebiete.28-1792). Barokke vroomheid en dechristianisatie ? Leipzig, Verlag von Dr. Seele & Co., 1898 (wrapper), 1899 (title) , in-8°, viii + 332 pp + 6 maps and 8 plates, 31 text ills., modern marbled boards, leather label on spine, original frontwrapper preserved. Text in German. Standard study on the German colonies. Schönes Exemplar.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25656 |
HAUMAN Lucien
Les modifications de la flore argentine sous l'action de la civilisation (essai de géobotanique humaine). Bruxelles, Maurice Lamertin, 1928, in-4°, 29.5 x 23.5 cm, 100 pp, indexes, sewn, printed paper wrapper (a bit worn and discoloured, with a note and stamps on the frontcovers ). Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Classe des Sciences, Mémoires - Collection in-4°, Deuxième série. - Tome IX, fasc. 3."
price: €40.00 |
| item 11754 |
HAVARD Henry - Maxime Lalanne (Illustrator)
La Hollande à vol d'oiseau. Eaux-fortes et fusains de Maxime Lalanne. Paris, Decaux, Quantin, large in-8°, 29 x 20 cm, ii + 400 pp + 25 gravures h.t., rel. grise décorée de l'éditeur. (Engel), tranches dorées.(qq. légères traces d'humidité marginales entre les pages 30 jusqu'à 60, légères tâches blanches sur la couverture, mais exemplaire très convenable). Livre illustré avec 25 gravures sur acier h.t. (Héliogravures).
price: €150.00 |
| item 27104 |
HAWKES Jacquetta
A guide to the prehistoric and roman monuments in England and Wales. London, Sphere Books, 1973, pocketbook, 24 b/w + 16 coloured plates h.t., 3 b/w maps, index, loose inserted double map, revised edition (first published in 1951).
price: €15.00 |
| item 23496 |
HEDINGER Bärbel
Karten in Bildern. Zur Ikonographie der Wandkarte in holländischen Interieurgemälden des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Hildesheim etc., Olms Verlag, 1986, in-8°, 349 pp, 147 bw plates h.t., bibliography, orig.wrapper.
price: €54.00 |
| item 23039 |
HEER J.C. - ENGELBERG (Switzerland) - (Traveller's guide)
Engelberg. Station climatérique. Engelberg, Société de développement d'Engelberg, ca 1920, in-8°, 52 pp, many b.w. photographs, 1 (railway) map verso wrapper, full modern green cloth, orig.wrapper preserved, text in French.
price: €145.00 |
| item 7676 |
HEER J.C.- G. BOVET (translator)
Le Lac des Quatres Cantons et la Suisse Primitive. Ouvrage de luxe avec 800 illustrations en photogravures et gravures sur bois. Zürich & Leipzig, Th.Schröter, 1900, lg.in-4°, 32,5 x 25 cm, 331 + (16) pp, with over 800 b/w illustrations, gilt publisher's cloth, top edge gilt. Nice copy.
price: €100.00 |
| item 20746 |
HEER J.C., WEHRLI Frères - HIRSBRUNNER - GOETZ - Luzern
Lucerne le Lac des Quatre-Cantons et leurs environs. Guide publié par la Commission du Bureau officiel de Renseignements. Texte élaboré par J.C. Heer. Dix-huitième édition, Avec panorama. Nombreuses illustration par Wehrli Frères. Hirsbrunner. Goetz etc.. Plan de la Ville etc.. Lucerne, Raeber, 1909, small in-8°, 184 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills, maps (some folding), index, 26 pp advertisements. (Nice copy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36616 |
HEIM Philippe
Les voyages 1850-1940. Paris, Galerie Philippe Heim, 1996, in-4°, 123+(1)pp, 33 b/w and 10 col. ills., glossary, bibl., printed paper wrapper. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29767 |
HEINS Armand - Georges MEUNIER
En pays flamand, croquis et notes. Gand (Gent), Ad. Hoste, 1892, in-8°, frontispiece, 107 pp, ca 75 ills., col. folding map, stiff printed wrapper, margin of frontispiece damaged with loss of paper (no loss of view).
price: €22.00 |
| item 30276 |
HEINS Armand
Les vieux coins de Gand . De oude hoekjes van Gent. 124 croquis par Armand Heins. Gand (Gent), Maison d'Édition N. Heins, 1899, in-folio portfolio, 38 x 27,5 cm, (16) nn pp (title, plan of Gent, list of subscribers, list of plates) + 120 lithogaphs printed on grey paper, complete, loose as issued in a half-cloth publisher's portfolio (portfolio soiled with fly droppings, ties partly missing, interior fine). Rare complete album with 120 lithograph plates depicting interesting features of Gent architecture. Printed in a small (unspecified) number. The subscriber's list contains ca. 80 names.
price: €375.00 |
| item 23055 |
HELBIG C.E. & O. MÖRTZCH - VEREIN FÜR ERDKUNDE DRESDEN
Bücherei Verzeichnis des Vereins für Erdkunde zu Dresden. Abgeschlossen am 15. April 1905. (Library catalog) Dresden, Holze & Pahl, 1905, in-8°, 257 pp, indexes, decorated stiff wrapper, (geography, library catalog).
price: €25.00 |
| item 18234 |
HERENTALS - Pol HEYNS
Herentals. Monumenten en merkwaardigheden..... ('Gids voor Herentals'). Herentals, Peeters-Wouters, s.d., in-8°, ca 50 pp, uitgeversomslag, z/w ills, advertenties h.t..
price: €15.00 |
| item 4356 |
HESS Heinrich (editor)
Zeitschrift des Deutschen und Österreichischen Alpenvereins redigiert von Heinrich Hess. Jahrgang 1903 - Band XXXIV Innsbruck, Verlag des Deutschen und Österreichischen Alpenvereins, 1903, large in-4°, 26 x 18,5 cm, viii + 412 pp, b/w ills., maps (some folding), with at the end loosely inserted: 2 folding maps. Original green publisher's cloth., edges painted red. Contains the following articles: Fritz Frech: über das Antlitz der Tiroler Zentralalpen. Eugen Oberhummer: Die Entwicklung der Alpenkarten im 19th J. II Teil Österreich. Adolf Schiber: Das Deutschtum im Süden der Alpen II. Teil. Hans von Zweidineck-Südenhorst: Erzherzog Johanns Reise durch das ötztal 1846. E. Waltenberger: Die Revision der Landsgrenze zwischen Bayern und Tirol im Karwendel-und Wettersteingebirge. Prof. Rudolf Haustal: Büsserschnee (Nieve penitente). W. Rickmer Rickmers: Kartsch-Chal und Suanetien im Jahre 1900. Dr. Felix von Cube: Hochtouren auf Korsika. A. Hacker und Ing. Eduard Pichl: Führerlose Fahrten in der Maurienne und im Reiche der Meije. Dr. Karl Blodig: Zwischen der Saaser- und Mattervisp. Dr. O. von Unterrichter u.a. Die Miemingerkette (Schluss). Karl Berger: Aus den Kalkkögeln bei Innsbruck. W. von Frerichs: Der Watzmann. Chales de Beaulieu: Der Fuscherkamm in der Glockergruppe und seine Nachbarn. A. von Radio-Radiis. Der Nordzug der Palagruppe.
price: €85.00 |
| item 24268 |
HESS Heinrich ( editor) - DEUTSCHEN und ÖSTERREICHISCHEN ALPENVEREIN
Zeitschrift des Deutschen und Österreichischen Alpenvereins. Graz , Innsbruck, in-8°, volumes of ca. 400 pp, with numerous ills. and maps, some maps loosely inserted at the end. Bound in green publisher's cloth with lettering in black. Nice copies. AVAILABLE.de : Jahrgang 1897 - Band XXVIII up till Jahrgang 1913-Band XLIV (44). Continuous run except for 1903(Band 34) which is missing. Price for the set of 16 volumes is 175 Euro. Separate issues can be had at a price of 18 Euro per item. Please specify when ordering. Gute Serie von 16 Volumen dieser Zeitschrift. Gesamtpreis für 16 Vol. ist 175 Euro. Sie können auch separat Volumen bestellen. (Preis pro Volume ist 18 Euro). Bitte spezificieren Sie beim Bestellung Ihre Wunschen.
price: €18.00 |
| item 37212 |
HICKMAN Money - Peter FETCHKO - Peabody Museum of Salem
Japan Day by Day. An exhibition honoring Edward Sylvester Morse and commemorating the 100th anniversary of his arrival in Japan in 1877. Salem, MA, Peabody Museum, 1977, in-4°, 198 pp, colour and black/white illustrations, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Fine copy.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19016 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Reisewerken, Stadteansichten; Katalog 531 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1924, 90 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €10.00 |
| item 19018 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Frankreich: Geographie - Geschichte - Literatur; Katalog 514 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1922, 54 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers. (some light soiling)
price: €10.00 |
| item 19020 |
HIERSEMANN Karl W.
Kartographie: Katalog 593 (Bookdealer's catalogue). Leipzig, 1929, 156 pp, index, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 35919 |
HOBOKEN - HEMIKSEM - NIEL - AARTSELAAR - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1866
HOBOKEN - HEMIKSEM - NIEL - AARTSELAAR - Stafkaart - Feuille XV - Planchette N° 7. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1866, lithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont ten westen de Schelde en de gemeenten Hoboken, Hemiksem, Niel, Reeth en Aartselaar.
price: €35.00 |
| item 29151 |
HOGENDORP C.W.S. Le Comte de (1788 - 1856)
Coup d'Oeil sur l'Île de Java et les autres possessions Néerlandaises dans l'Archipel des Indes. Bruxelles, de Mat, 1830, xii + lithographed frontispiece + 423 pp + (4)(table, errata) + folding map. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, endpapers and edges, raised back with two labels with gilt text, headcap sligthly damages, hinges with some wear but still firm. Fine/good copy without the usual foxing or staining at the inside. First edition of this important narrative on the history and economy of Java. A Dutch translation appeared in 1833. The frontispiece depicts the Buitenzorg Palace; the map by F. Callens, colored in outlines, describes the Dutch territories in the Far East. With the small engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste-down of ''Le Baron Guy de Thysebaert''.
price: €950.00 |
| item 35701 |
HOLINSKI Alexandre ( 1818 -1887 )
La Californie et les routes interocéaniques. Bruxelles, Meline , Cans et Cie., 1853, in-8°, 18 cm, x pp + 414 pp, bound in contemporary green half roan, raised gilt spine, marbled boards and endpapers, binding with traces of use, some small stains at the inside but still a fine/good copy. First and only edition of this study on the possible construction of a canal to link the US east coast with the west coast. The author advocates Panama after considering several alternatives. He travelled extensively in the region and a large part of the book reads like a travel guide. He also goes to great lengths to explain the need of a canal for the further development of California. The author was a US citizen of Polish descent. In 1981 a Polish translation was published in Warzawa ( Bylem przy narodzinach Kalifornii ). See Sabin nr. 32497 ; Howes H586 (rating aa ).
price: €1000.00 |
| item 21511 |
HOLLANDRE Jean Baptiste Antoine ()
La Terre-Sainte, ou description des lieux les plus célèbres de la Palestine, accompagnée du texte de l'Ecriture-Sainte, relatif à chaque monument. Louvain (Leuven), chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, in-8°, (4) + 356 pp + folding map, contemporary green half leather, raised gilt back with blindtooled ornaments, marbled endpapers and edges, nice copy. (This early 19th-century travel account in Israel is attributed to Jean-Baptiste Hollandre, see KU-Leuven library document 1546186).
price: €300.00 |
| item 26824 |
HOLLANDRE Jean Baptiste Antoine ()
La Terre-Sainte, ou description des lieux les plus célèbres de la Palestine, accompagnée du texte de l'Ecriture-Sainte, relatif à chaque monument. Louvain (Leuven), chez Vanlinthout et Vandenzande, 1824, in-8°, (4) + 356 pp, original blue printed wrapper (containing a text pertaining to the intention of the ''Bibliothèque Catholique''). Uncut copy, margins and wrapper a bit dustsoiled, bound in at the beginning a four pp catalogue of the Bibliothèque Catholique. (This early 19th century travel account in Israel is attributed to Jean-Baptiste Hollandre, see KU-Leuven library document 1546186. Some copies have a map, here not present, and not accounted for in the index).
price: €60.00 |
| item 7428 |
HÖLSCHER G.
Guide des Bords du Rhin. Cologne s/Rhin, Hoursch & Bechstedt, s.d. (ca.1910), in-12°, 16,5 x 11 cm, 86 pp + 1 coloured plan + 11 maps. Orig. cloth, nice copy .
price: €50.00 |
| item 33570 |
HORDERN HOUSE Australia ( editor ) - David PARSONS ( collector )
The Parsons Collection. Rare Pacific Voyage books from the collection of David Parsons. Part I. Dampier to Cook. (Bookdealer's catalogue). Hordern House, Potts Point (Australia), (2005), in-4°, ca. 100 nn pp with colour illustrations, describes 138 items, publisheer's blue cloth in dustwrapper. Extensive collection of rare Cook editions.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33977 |
HOSSAM ELKHADEM - Jean-Paul HEERBRANT - Liliane WELLENS-DE DONDER - Roger CALCOEN
Kaarten van Amerika in de verzamelingen van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. (Exhibition catalogue in Dutch). Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek, 1992, in-8°, 168 pp, some coloured and black/white ills., index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in Dutch.
price: €28.00 |
| item 38073 |
HOUTMAN E.
Kaarten en Plattegronden betreffende de Provincie Limburg bewaard in Parijse Verzamelingen. Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief en Archief in de Provinciën , 1977, kleine in-4°, 43 pp + 9 (slecht leesbare) krt ills. genaaid, orig. stijve kaft. (Offset druk) Gepubliceerd in de serie "Miscellanea archivistica", Volume XVI.
price: €20.00 |
| item 8988 |
HUBERTUSBURG - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by F. RIEDEL - designed by PERIGNAN
HUBERTUSBURG - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by F. RIEDEL - designed by PERIGNAN Collection des Prospects, Prospect des Churfurst Sächsischen Lust und Iagd Schloss Hubertusburg wo 1763 des Friede zwischen Oesterreich und Preussen geschlossen worden. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €425.00 |
| item 12544 |
HUC M.
Souvenirs d'un Voyage dans La Tartarie, Le Thibet et la Chine pendant les années 1844, 1845 et 1846. Par M.Huc, prêtre-missionnaire de la Congrégation de Saint-Lazare. Tournai, Typographie de J.Casterman et Fils, 1850, in-8°, 23 x 14,5 cm, 418 pp + 6 (extrait du cat. de Casterman), half cloth. Not in Lust. Chadenat connaît seulement un ouvrage qui fait suit à nôtre édition (Paris 1854, 2 vols: L'Empire Chinois, N°872.) et dont il dit: ''Un des ouvrages les plus intéressants sur la Chine et le peuple chinois''.
price: €112.00 |
| item 32325 |
HUMPHREYS A.L. - R.A. SKELTON
Decorative Printed Maps of the 15th to 18th centuries. A revised edition of Old decorative maps and charts by A.L. Humphreys enlarged and with completely new text by R.A. Skelton. London, Staples Press, 1952, in-4°, vii + 80 pp + 84 plates (some coloured), publisher's red cloth with original dustjacket (dustjacket worn and with some tears, interior and cloth fine). Still a fine copy of the first edition of this classical book on decorated maps.
price: €50.00 |
| item 20730 |
HURET Jules
(En Allemagne) Rhin et Westphalie. Deuxième mille. Paris, Charpentier, 1907, in-8°, 530 pp, cloth.
price: €30.00 |
| item 36792 |
HUUSSEN A. H. jr.
Jurisprudentie en kartografie in de XVe en XVIe eeuw (avec résumé en français). Brussel, Algemeen Rijksarchief en Archief in de Provinciën , 1974, small in-4°, 21 pp, 23 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Maps from the archives of the Grote Raad at Mechelen. Text in Dutch with French summary. Publ. in the series "Miscellanea archivistica", V.
price: €20.00 |
| item 26498 |
ICK DAL KIM (Editor)
Korea. Its People and Culture. Seoul, Hakwon Sa Ltd., 1974, large in-8°,464 pp, numerous b/w + coloured plates and ills, folding coloured map, publisher's buckram, no dustwrapper.
price: €50.00 |
| item 24862 |
IMER SCHNEIDER E. Ir. (Patent agency)
Notes et Croquis Techniques sur Genève. 3me édition. Genève, Bureau Ir Imer Schneider, 1902, in-8°, 71 pp, numerous b/w ills and plates, advertisements h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper (small tear in front cover).
price: €22.00 |
| item 32631 |
INSPECTEUR D'ÉCOLES ( un ) - ( Joseph DE COCQ) - Petite Géographie des Enfants
Petite Géographie des Enfants... par un inspecteur d'écoles. Troisième édition. Tournay, Ch. Casterman-Dieu, 1826, in-8°, 107 pp, 20 folding lithographic maps or illustrations(by Lempereur, Tournay), sewn, original green printed paper wrapper, uncut pages, handwritten ex-libris and ex-libris label (Aglaé Pigeolet 1828). Wrapper a bit worn, some slight foxing at some pages. Third edition ( first from 1823), illustrated with 20 rather crude lithographic maps and illustrations except for one town plan of Tournai .
price: €185.00 |
| item 16579 |
ISLE Guillaume de L' - Comté de Flandre
Carte du Comté de Flandre...par Guillaume de L'Isle. Paris, Chez l'auteur, quai de l'Horloge, 1704, in-plano, 49 x 65 cm, gekleurd uit de tijd, cartouche niet gekleurd. Afbeelding van het Graafschap Vlaanderen kort voor de afsplitsing van het zuidelijke deel door Louis XIV.
price: €275.00 |
| item 25634 |
JACQUEMONT Victor
Correspondance de V. Jacquemont avec sa famille et plusieurs de ses amis pendant son voyage dans l'Inde (1828-1832), nouvelle édition augmentée de lettres inédites et accompagnée d'une carte. Bruxelles Wouters, Raspoet et C°, 1843, 2 vols. in-8°, 278 + 284 pp, index, large folded map of North and Central India, sewn, original printed paper wrappers (a bit soiled, interior fine, uncut copies), ex-library stamp, handwritten ex-libris. Published in the series "Trésor historique et littéraire". Jacquemont died December 8, 1832 in Bombay, and received a state funeral to honor his scientific work and his character.
price: €225.00 |
| item 34012 |
JAMES Wendy - Gerd BAUMANN - Douglas JOHNSON (editors) - Juan Maria SCHUVER
Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa 1880 - 1883. London, Hakluyt Society, 1996, in-8°, CVII I+392 pp + 18 maps and black/white ills., bibliography, index, publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper, published in the series Hakluyt : Second Series No. 184, fine copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 21489 |
JANSEN J.E. Kanunnik O.Prem.
Gids voor de bezoekers der stad Turnhout en omstreken. Tweede vermeerderde en verbeterde uitgaaf. Turnhout, Van Mierlo-Proost, 1947, in-8°, 270 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, many b.w. ills, maps, bibliography. (back discoloured).
price: €13.00 |
| item 15097 |
JAPAN - Fujiya Hotel, Miyanoshita (editor)
We Japanese. Being Descriptions of many of the customs, manners, ceremonies, festivals, arts and crafts of the Japanese, besides numerous other subjects. Miyanoshita, Hakone, Fujiya Hotel, 1950 (second printing), in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 591 pp, japanese binding, orig. decorated cloth wrappers, b/w illustrations.
price: €112.00 |
| item 14838 |
JAPAN Travelguide
Japan, The Official Guide, Revised (edition). Tokio, Japan Travel Bureau, 1953, in-8°, 16 x 10 cm, xxxvii + 1015 pp, with folding maps, orig. red cloth (back faded, name in ink on title).
price: €75.00 |
| item 36864 |
Japanese Photography - Photo Album
Japanese photo album. 50 coloured photographs in postcard format. Lacquered covers. S.l.s.d. (Kobe-Yokohama ca. 1900 ?), 50 coloured postcard size photographs, some with caption in the negative, mounted on 25 boards ( recto and verso), black lacquered covers with view of Fuyijama and a heron in the forefront at the frontcover. Sold as a collection of photographs because all the boards are loose. Some very faint foxing, most of the photographs slightly faded. Among the titled photographs: Shijogawara Kioto (see Cornell University item Image ID1570034).
price: €350.00 |
| item 14802 |
JAPON 1923
Livret-Guide du Japon 1923. Tokyo, Chemin de Fer de L'Etat Japonais, 1923, 18,5 x 12,5 cm, two woodcut frontispieces in colour + 106 pp + folding time table + folding map, b/w ills., japanese binding with coloured wrappers of crêpe paper.
price: €87.00 |
| item 4285 |
JEAN Auguste R.P. (S.J.)
Le Maduré. La Nouvelle Mission. Lille, Société Saint-Augustin / Desclée-De Brouwer, 1889, in-8°, frontispiece map + v + 268 pp, with b/w ills., contemporary half roan. (History of the Jesuit Mission in the Indian state of Madura).
price: €50.00 |
| item 15566 |
JOANNE (Editor) - AIX Les BAINS, Marlioz et leurs environs
(Guide de Voyage); Collection Joanne - Guides Diamant - AIX Les BAINS, Marlioz et leurs environs. Paris, (1902), in-12°, cartonnage d'éditeur, 143 pp + cartes dépl. + 140 pp publicité. Bel exempl. (Travel guide).
price: €30.00 |
| item 9401 |
JOANNE (Guide)
Piesse, Louis: Guide aux Eaux Thermales du Mont-Doré, de Saint-Alyre, de Royat, de la Bourboule, de Saint-Nectaire et à Clermont-Ferrand. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Co, 1863, in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, viii + carte + 220 + 12 pp (publicity), avec 36 gravures (qq. h.t.), rel. d'éditeur. (Bel exemplaire). (Balneology).
price: €75.00 |
| item 7416 |
JOANNE Adolphe
BRETAGNE. Collection des Guides Joanne. -Guides Diamant-. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Co, 1878, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, 12 pp (publicity) + 393 pp + 38 (Iles Anglaises) + 88 pp (publicity), + 5 maps (lacks three maps!, first leaves with a clear waterstain) blue publisher's cloth.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7417 |
JOANNE Adolphe
Trains de Plaisir des Bords du Rhin. Paris, Librairie L.Hachette et Co. (on cover), L.Maison éditeur (on title-page), 1854, sm. in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, xv pp + 236 pp+ 5 maps (general map + 4 townmaps) blue publisher's cloth. Nice copy of a rare guide. (Railway travel guide).
price: €65.00 |
| item 8884 |
JOANNE Adolphe
Trains de Plaisir des Bords du Rhin. Paris, L.Maison et Co., 1854, sm. in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, xv pp + 236 pp + 12 + 8 pp (catalogue) + 5 maps (general map + 4 town maps) blue publisher's cloth. cover with gilt title. Endpapers soiled, maps and last pp slightly foxed, but good copy. (Railway travel guide for the Rhine Valley).
price: €60.00 |
| item 28595 |
JOANNE Paul
Les Stations d'Hiver de la Méditerranée. (Nice Hyères Cannes Monaco Menton Bordighera Sanremo). Collection des Guides Joanne. -Guides Diamant. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Co, 1880, in-12°, 14 x 8,5 cm, 20 pp (publicity) + vii + 384 pp + 88 pp (publicity), + 3 folding maps, 1 plan, 60 woodcut engravings, index, green publisher's cloth with gilt title on front cover, edges painted red. Fine copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25710 |
JONES L.
Atlas de Belgique, planche 5. Pesanteur. Bruxelles, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national, 1955, in-4°, 16 pp, 10 ills., sewn, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the map 5 of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here. Text in French, Dutch summary. Published in the series "Académie Royale de Belgique, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national".
price: €20.00 |
| item 37951 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite en Italie ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Italiens au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises. ( 4 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1824-1825, 4 vols in-12°, (4) + II pp + 262 pp + carte dépliante comme frontispice ; (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 291 pp , (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 280 pp ; (4) + carte dépliante comme frontispice + 286 pp. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes sur les premières pages de deux volumes. Contrefaçon belge en quatre volumes faisant partie des ''Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €180.00 |
| item 37952 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite en Écosse ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Écossais au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises.... (2 vols.) Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen, Libraire-Imprimeur de la Cour, 1826, 2 vols in-12°, (4) + 300 pp + vue d'Edimbourg comme frontispice ; (4) + 264 pp + vue du chateau d'Edimbourg comme frontispice. Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes. Contrefaçon belge en deux volumes faisant partie des '' Oeuvres complètes d'Étienne Jouy''.
price: €80.00 |
| item 37953 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite de Londres ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Anglais au commencement du XIXe siècle, faisant suite à la collection des moeurs françaises. ( 3 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1821, 3 vols in-12°, (2) + 300 pp + frontipice gravé + carte dépliante ; (4) + frontispice + 287 pp , (4) + frontispice + 283 pp . Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes et des rousseurs minimes sur les premières pages. Contrefaçon belge en trois volumes.
price: €180.00 |
| item 37955 |
JOUY Etienne de (1764 - 1846 )
L'Hermite de la Guiane , ou observations sur les moeurs et usages Parisiens au commencement du XIXe siècle ... septième édition . ( 3 vols. ) . Bruxelles, Aug. Wahlen et Compagnie, 1822, 3 vols in-12°, (4) + iv pp + 299 pp + frontipice gravé + une gravure h.t. ; (4) + 277 pp ; (4) + 253 pp + frontipice gravé . Reliure bradel d'époque en papier glacé couleur violette. Bel exemplaire avec des traces d'usage minimes. Contrefaçon belge en trois volumes.
price: €150.00 |
| item 29618 |
JULIEN Paul
Pygmeeën, met 35 opnamen van de schrijver. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, s.d. (1952?), lg in-8°, 254 + (2) pp, ills., 35 pl. h/t, green linen, gilt lettering on spine and front. No dustjacket. Endpapers contain map of Pygmy territory and artefacts.
price: €20.00 |
| item 21770 |
KADEN Woldemar - A. CLOSS (engravings)
Das Schweizerland. Eine Sommerfahrt durch Gebirg und Thal. In Schilderungen von Woldemar Kaden. Mit Bildern von G.Bauernfeind, Alexander Calame, Arthur Calame, B. Vautier... (and 25 others). Holzschnitte von A.Closs. Stuttgart, J. Engelhorn, ca 1877, in-4°, 39 x 28 cm, vii+421 pp, decorated green half leather binding, raised back with rich gilt ornaments, title and gilt floral ornaments on front cover, all edges gilt. (Binding signed L.Claessens - famous Brussels binder). With 90 wood engravings h.t., numerous b.w. ills, nice copy although with some foxing at some pages.
price: €600.00 |
| item 12234 |
KAPP D. (editor) - ALBUM DES RHEINS
Album des Rheins. Buch-und Kunsthandlung von D.Kapp in Mainz. Mainz, Kapp, 1871, oblong in-4° album 24,5 x 32 cm, chromolithographic title + 20 aquatint engravings, publisher's cloth. (Apart from some light marginal foxing a nice copy). With views of Heidelberg, Frankfurt, Mainz, Bingen, Köln a.o.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 20810 |
KARLOVY VARY - KARLSBAD, (Photo-album)
Karlsbad. Karlovy Vary: S.l., s.d., 26 x 34 cm, sewn, orig.wrapper, ca 40 (1 folding) b.w. plates. (ca 1900). Album with approx. 40 large photo engravings. (Views, landscapes).
price: €65.00 |
| item 30177 |
KEATE George - Henry WILSON
An account of the Pelew islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean. composed from the journals and communications of captain Henry Wilson, and some of his officers, who in august 1783, were there shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a packet ....Third edition. London, Printed for Captain WIlson and sold by G. Nicol, third edition, 1789, in-4°, frontispiece portrait + xxvii pp + 378 pages + 15 engraved plates including the folding engraved view of the Pelew Islands and a folding engraved map (complete). Bound in 20th-century full mottled calf, raised gilt spine with red leatehr title label, edges painted yellow, fine gilt fillet on both covers, marbled endpapers, in paper slipcase. Exceptionally fine binding, perfectly preserved. In August 1783 the Antelope, commanded by Wilson, ran aground near one of the Pelew Islands and was wrecked. These hitherto unexplored islands were investigated by Wilson and his crew. The islanders treated them well and by means of a vessel built from the wreck, they left the island for Macao. The publication met with a great success so that this third edition appeared already one year after the first edition.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 26680 |
KEATING Chris and Diane
Guide to Montreal. Special Section on the International World Exhibition. (Traveller's guide Montreal world exhibition, 1967). New York etc., McGraw Hill, (1967), tall in-8°, 20 x 10 cm, 258 pp, some coloured ills, index, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18032 |
KEENE Donald
Living Japan. New York, Doubleday, s.d. (ca. 1960), in-4°, 28 x 21,5 cm, 224 pp, index, coloured & b/w ills. publisher's cloth (no d.w., back faded).
price: €20.00 |
| item 20785 |
KELLER Gerard, Woldemar KADEN
Zwitserland. Naar Schetsen van Woldemar Kaden. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, ca 1870, in-4°, 389 pp, original red decorated cloth, numerous woodcut engravings, text in Dutch. (Endpapers slightly soiled,but a good copy). (Zwitserland, topography of Switzerland).
price: €70.00 |
| item 20786 |
KELLER Gerard
Amerika in beeld en schrift. Ten Oosten van de Mississippi. Met 126 houtgravuren naar oorspronkelijke teekeningen. Amsterdam, "Elsevier", ca 1880, large in-4°, 192 pp, original green decorated cloth, 126 wood cut engravings, some foxing. (on America East of the Mississippi).
price: €50.00 |
| item 23565 |
KHALED AL ANKARY Collection
The Arabian Peninsula in Old European Maps. From the end of the 15th century to the beginning of the 19th century. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Khaled al Ankary, Institut du monde arabe, 2001, large in-4°, 431 pp, bw ills, 253 coloured illustrated maps, bibliography, indexes, ed. board, new copy. (Texts in French, English and Arabic)
price: €65.00 |
| item 12233 |
KISCH Dr. E.Heinrich
Marienbad, ses environs et ses moyens curatifs. Marienbad, E.Götz, 1902, in-12°, 18,5 x 12,5 cm, 242 pp + folding map, publisher's half cloth, very nice copy. (Text in Fench).
price: €30.00 |
| item 37225 |
KLAPROTH Julius von
Tableaux Historiques de l'Asie , depuis la monarchie de Cyrus jusqu'à nos jours ; précédés de Recherches historiques et ethnographiques sur cette partie du monde. Ouvrage dédié à M.M. Guillaume et Alexandre de Humboldt. Paris, A. Schubart, Londres, Treuttel et Wurtz, Stuttgard, Cotta, 1826, in-folio, 41,5 x 28 cm, (2)(title) + (2)(table) + 27 double page plates (of which 26 maps and 1 large folding table - plate 12). The maps with outline colouring except for the last one which is completely coloured. Bound in contemporary half leather, gilt smooth spine, marbled covers, binding with some wear but still a fine copy. With one illegible circular library stamp on pp. 3 (table). Lust 406, Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica col. 588. Fine complete copy of the first and original edition of Klaproth's atlas. An explanatory volume of 289 pp was published together with this atlas (not present here).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 35367 |
KNESSELARE - URSEL - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1872
KNESSELARE - URSEL - Stafkaart - Feuille XIII - Planchette N° 7. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1872, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Knesselare en Ursel.
price: €30.00 |
| item 37309 |
KOEMAN C. Dr.
The history of Lucas Janszoon Waghenaer and his "Spieghel der Zeevaerdt". Lausanne, Sequoia, 1964, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, 72 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cloth with gilt ornament and lettering. Biographical and bibliographical study of Waghenaer and the first printed sea atlases. Text in English.
price: €38.00 |
| item 37310 |
KOEMAN C. Dr.
Abraham Ortelius. Sa vie et son Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Lausanne, Sequoia, 1964, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, 64 pp, b/w ill., publisher's cloth (leather imitation) with gilt ornament and lettering. Biographical and bibliographical study of Ortelius who published the first printed atlas. Livre en français, book in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 29757 |
KOEMAN Cornelis Prof.
Kwalitatieve en Kwantitatieve aspekten van de Atlaskartografie in de Nederlanden (1570 - 1880). Brussel, Paleis der Academiën, 1969, in-8°, 17 pp, geniet, originele bedrukte omslag, gepubliceerd als mededeling (Jaargang XXXI No 1 v.d. Mededelingen v.d. Kon. Vlaamsche Academie voor wetensch., letteren en schone kunsten van België, Klasse der letteren). Text in Dutch.
price: €16.00 |
| item 30548 |
KOENIG E. (Editor)
Illustriertes Eisenbahn Album für das Grossherzogtum Baden und den Bodensee. Strassburg, Strassburger Druckerei und Verlagsanstalt, 1902, in-4°, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, folding railwaymap, publisher's red cloth (with small traces of use but still a fine copy), stamps on endpaper and a handwritten name of a former owner. (Touristic description of the present Baden Würtemberg). Text in German.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8971 |
KOENINGSMARCK Graf Hans von
Japan und die Japaner. Skizzen aus dem fernen Osten. Zweite, im Anhang erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Hermann Paetel, s.d. (ca. 1905), in-12°, 19 x 13 cm, 180 pp + 8 h.t. ill. + folding map, publisher's cased binding.
price: €20.00 |
| item 27548 |
KÖLN - Photography album
Album von Köln a./Rh.: Wiesbaden, editor: Ernst Roepke, Leporello album with 20 original photographs of Köln, publisher's decorated cloth, 17,5 x 12 cm. s.d. (around 1900).
price: €85.00 |
| item 35250 |
KONINCKX C. (red.)
Nautische en hydrografische kennis in België en Zaïre. Historische bijdragen. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, 1987, lg in-8°, 176 pp, index, 2 tables, 12 ills., 3 pl. h/t, stiff printed wrapper. Dutch text with English summaries. Publ. in the series: "Collectanea Maritima", vol. III.
price: €42.00 |
| item 35251 |
KONINCKX C. (red.)
Bijdragen tot de internationale maritieme geschiedenis. Brussel, Koninklijke Academie voor Wetenschappen, Letteren en Schone Kunsten van België, 1988, lg in-8°, 200 pp, index, 2 pl. h/t, 7 maps, bibl. stiff printed wrapper. Dutch text with English summaries. Publ. in the series: "Collectanea Maritima", vol. IV. 7 articles from e.g.. C. Verlinden, C. Koninck, J. Everaert , K. Degryse, G. Devos, R. Smet, A. Lederer.
price: €42.00 |
| item 26496 |
KOREA Ministry of Construction
National Parks of Korea. (Seoul), s.d., large in-8°, 134 pp, coloured plates, ca 10 coloured folding maps h.t., publisher's gilt cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20120 |
KOUMANS Madeleine Marie Caroline
La Hollande et les Hollandais au XIXe siècle vus par les Français. Maastricht, Van Aelst, 1930, in-8°, 163 pp, publisher's cloth with gilt title, bibliography, (dissertation of the University of Leiden).
price: €75.00 |
| item 14943 |
KRAMER Oscar (Wien)
Leporello album containing 12 original photographs of Vienna. Wien, Oscar Kramer, small Leporello-album, 12 mounted photographs 10,5 x 6,5 cm, with printed captions underneath, original red cloth covers (a bit soiled), some photographs with tiny spots, but still a good.fine copy. (ca 1880?).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33450 |
KRANTZ M. - Assemblée Nationale
Rapport sur la navigation intérieure, fait au nom de la Commission d'Enquête sur les chemins de fer et les voies de transports. Assemblée Nationale N° 1206->2474 ( 9 Rapports du même sur le même sujet). Versailles, Imprimerie de l' Assemblée Nationale, 1872, in-4°, 46 pp , relié ensemble avec 8 autres rapports en demi-cuir d'époque. Rapport II : Krantz, N° 1402 ; .....sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin de la Seine. 90 pp. III : Krantz, N° 1568 ;...sur la situation des voies navigables dans le bassin du Rhône. 1873, 35 pp. IV: Krantz, N° 1965 ; ...Bassin du Loire. 1873 , 117 pp. V : Krantz, N° 2177 ; ...Bassin de la Garonne et du littorazl de la Méditerrannée, 1874 , 75 pp. VI : Krantz, N° 2178; ...Bassin de la Charente et de la Sèvre-Niortaise, 1874 , 24 pp. VII : Krantz, N° 2271;...(examination du) Projet de loi relatif au rétablissement sur le territoire français des voies navigables interceptées par la nouvelle frontière. 1874 , 35 pp, Annexe 8 pp. VIII : Krantz, N° 2417; ...Situation des voies navigables dans les bassins de la Manche et de la Mer du Nord. 1874 , 72 pp. IX : Krantz , N° 2474 Résumé et conclusions. 51 pp. Réunion complète de 9 rapports fait par Monsieur Krantz, membre de l'Assemblée Nationale dans la période 1872 - 1874, qui donnent un aperçu de la situation des voies navigable de toute la France avec en résumé des propositions pour l'amélorisation des voies navigables, avec un calcul des frais.
price: €150.00 |
| item 33226 |
KROGT Peter van der - Joan BLAEU
Belgica Regia & Belgica Foederata . De Lage Landen - Les Pays-Bas et La Belgique - The Netherlands and Belgium. Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665. Hongkong, Köln, Taschen Verlag, s.d. (ca. 2000), in-folio, 207 pp, coloured facsimiles of maps, publisher's cloth with printed dust wrapper. Facsimile edition with commentary by P. Van der Krogt of the part of the Atlas Maior of Joan Blaeu devoted to the (17th cent.) Netherlands, comprising the actual Netherlands, Belgium and a part of northern France. Texts in Dutch, French and English.
price: €70.00 |
| item 23195 |
L.B. Mr. ( Missionnaire apostolique de Terre Sainte )
Annuaire illustré de Terre Sainte pour l'an de grace 1885. Publié sous la direction de Mr L.B.. Paris, Bourguet Calas, 1885, in-8°, 128 pp, many b.w. engravings, sewn, original chromolithographed wrapper, nice copy.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25181 |
L.E.L.
Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1834. With Poetical Illustrations, &c., by L.E.L. London, H. Fisher, R. Fisher, & P. Jackson, 1833, in-4°, 56 pp, b/w ills., 36 steel engravings (20 of Indian architecture and 16 others: romantic English landscapes, many in the Lake District), publisher's half roan, gilt decorated spine, embossed front, gilt edges. Some slight foxing but a good/fine copy.
price: €165.00 |
| item 30415 |
L'été en Belgique - Compagnie Internationale de Propagande (editor)
L'été en Belgique. Annuaire officiel des syndicats belges d'initiative et de villégiature, stations balnéaires, climatériques & thermales. Année 1920, 9e année. Bruxelles, Compagnie Internationale de Propagande , edité sous les auspices du gouvernement belge, des administrations communales, des syndicats d'initiative, des comités de fête & des hoteliers de Belgique, 1920, in-4°, 28.7 x 23 cm, ca 334 nn pp, hundreds of ills., 1 col. map and 2 col. pl. h/t, publisher's red half cloth with red printed boards. Texts in French, Dutch and English. Tourist information and lots of quaint ads. The publisher claims this to be the 9th yearbook, which is most probably untrue.
price: €75.00 |
| item 31318 |
L'HONORÉ NABER (editor) - Johann Gregor ALDENBURGK - Ambrosius RICHSHOFER - Michael HEMMERSAM
Reisebeschreibungen von Deutschen Beamten und Kriegsleuten im Dienst der Niedreländischen West-und Ost-Indischen Kompagnien 1602 - 1797. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1930, in-8°, viii + 97 pp ; 140 pp ; 88 pp , publisher's half cloth. Contains Aldenburgk 's Reise nach Brasilien ; Richshofer's Reise nach Brasilien and Hemmersam's Reise nach Guinea und Brasilien.
price: €50.00 |
| item 35789 |
LAIGNIER G.-H.
Livre d'Or de la Grande Semaine d'Aviation de la Champagne. Reims / Paris, Imprimerie Coopérative / H. Dunod & E. Pinat, 224 pp, dozens of ills., 7 pl. h/t., modern cloth, original wrapper preserved, red title label with gilt lettering, red fillet around each page. Text in French. Report on the important airshow near Reims. En français. Publication bien illustrée d'une rencontre aviatique importante qui avait lieu près de Reims. Reliure moderne en toile gris, couverture conservée, bel exemplaire quoique la couverture originale est légèrement souill.
price: €380.00 |
| item 24905 |
LAMBERG Moritz
Brasilien. Land und Leute in ethischer politischer und volkswirtschaftlicher Beziehung und Entwickelung. Erlebnisse Studien und Erfahrungen während eines zwanzigjärigen Aufenthaltes. Leipzig, Hermann Zieger, 1899, large in-8°, 359 pp, 10 b/w engravings 32 photographs h.t., 1 loose coloured folding map, ed. decorated green gilt cloth, edges painted red. Very fine copy.
price: €150.00 |
| item 8312 |
LANDOR Henry S.
Auf verbotenen Wegen. Reisen und Abenteuer in Tibet. Mit 202 Abbildungen, 8 Chromotafeln und einer Karte. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1898, in-8°, 511 pp with 8 colourlithographies and a folded map, publisher's decorated cloth, some slight shelf wear, first paste down torn in the fold, but a fine copy of the first German edition.
price: €150.00 |
| item 12667 |
LANOYE Ferdinand de
Ramsès Le Grand ou L'Egypte il y a 3300 Ans. Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1866, in-8°, 17,5 x 11,5 cm, 320 pp avec 2 cartes dépl. et 39 ills. h.t. sur bois, demi-percaline (rousseurs, surtout au début et à la fin de l'ouvrage). Gay N°1856. (Egyptology).
price: €70.00 |
| item 35749 |
LAOR Eran ( preface )
Undique ad Terram Sanctam. Cartographic Exhibition from the Eran Laor Collection. ( Catalogue). Jerusalem, Jewish National and University Library, 1976, in-4°, 2 x 38 pp, a fex black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. 104 Items were exhibited. It is a double catalogue: in English and in Hebrew.
price: €36.00 |
| item 38952 |
LATTRÉ ( éditeur )
Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourg de Paris 1781. Paris, chez Lattré, rue St. Jacques à la Ville de Bordeaux, 1781, plan de format 760 x 540 mm , replié en 24 pl. montées sur toile, dans un étui cartonné et couvert de papier rose, orné avec des fillets à fleuron, avec grand étiquette en cuir noir. Plan très bien conservé quoique l'or sur papier de l'étui est fané, étui pouss.
price: €400.00 |
| item 32355 |
LAUTERER Joseph
Japan, Das Land der aufgehenden Sonne einst un jetzt, Nach seinen Reisen und Studien geschildert von Dr. Joseph Lauterer, Dritte bis zur Gegenwart fortgeführte Auflage... Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1907, in-8°, 407 pp, bibl., index, 108 ills. (some nature imagery., some after Japanese artists), 1 folding map, publisher's blue decorated cloth, printed ex-libris removed from first paste down (leaving some traces), nice copy.
price: €65.00 |
| item 16656 |
LAUWEREYS J.
Gids voor Hoogstraten en omtrek. Derde uitgave 1935. S.l., s.e., 1935, in-12°, genaaid, orig. omslag, 127 pp (omslag bevuild, rug gescheurd).
price: €12.00 |
| item 36060 |
LAVALLÉE Joseph - Louis François CASSAS ( illustrator)
Voyage Pittoresque et Historique de l'Istrie et Dalmatie. Paris, Pierre Didot l'Ainé, An X - 1802, in-folio, 50 x 33,5 cm, halftitle + engraved title + typographical title page + engr. frontispiece + viii pp (list of subscribers, binding instructions) + 190 pp + 1 large folding map + 66 engraved plates (many folding). Complete. Bound in contemporary full marbled leather, both covers with large ornamental gilt border in Premier Empire style, smooth gilt decorated spine with red leather title label. Manuscript name of previous owner on half title. Very handsome copy with a near flawless interior. Binding with minimal traces of use and with a discolored spot on the front cover due to faulty marbling. Exceptionally well preserved. Blackmer 296 (Auction N° 456)(lists incomplete copy).
price: €10000.00 |
| item 20821 |
LAVEILLE E. s.j., Godefroid KURTH (preface)
Le P. De Smet. Apotre des Peaux-Rouges (1801-1873). Introduction par Godefroid Kurth. Quatrième édition. Louvain, Museum Lessianum, 1928, in-8°, 480 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 1 b.w. plate, 1 folding map, bibliography in the notes, text in French, back damaged, binding a bit worn and loose, series Museum Lessianum - Section Missiologique N° 9, (on Roman Catholic missionary travels to the Indians in the Western US
price: €87.00 |
| item 29316 |
LAVELEYE Emile de
L'Afrique Centrale et la Conférence Géographique de Bruxelles. Lettres et Découvertes de Stanley. Les Egyptiens dans l'Afrique Equatoriale. (par BUJAC) . Avec deux cartes. Bruxelles, Librairie Européenne C. Muquardt, 1878, small in-8°, 219 pp + double-page map + one large folding map with colored outlines. Sewn, original printed wrapper, wrapper a bit soiled, interior with some slight stains (as usual), small tear in the margin of the folding map, but still a good copy.
price: €165.00 |
| item 7816 |
LE ROY, Jakob (1633 - 1719)
Groot Wereldlyk Tooneel des Hertogdoms van BRABAND. Behelzende eene algemeene, doch korte Beschryving van het Landschap; als mede een Chronologische opvolging zyner Hertogen ; de Beschryving der Steden, haare Regeerings-vorm, en voornaamste Gevallen tot op heden ; de Beschryving der Kasteelen en Heerlykheden, gelegen in de vier Hoofd-deelen van Braband; te weeten in't Hoofd-gedeelte van Leuven; van Brussel; van Antwerpen, en 's Hertogenbosch... met schoone kopere platen verrykt. 's Gravenhage, Christiaan van Lom, 1730, in-folio, 47,5 x 30 cm, (onafgesneden) (4) nn pp (title) + 94 pp + (2)nn pp (indices) + 72 bladen met samen 193 kopergravures h.t., halflederen band uit de tijd, rug beschadigd. Kompleet exemplaar van de eerste druk. De kopergravures in mooie en sterke afdrukken. De meest komplete editie van dit voor de Brabantse topografie uitermate belangrijke boek. De illustraties omvatten, naast wapenschilden, plattegronden en stadszichten in totaal 188 afbeeldingen van kastelen in Brabant. De afbeeldingen werden zeer waarheidsgetrouw uitgevoerd en hebben daardoor een grote historische waarde. Onder de graveurs vindt men J.Harrewijn, Robert Whitehand, Bouttats, N.Stramot, G. De Bruyn. e.a. Boek kompleet : zie ook Bibliotheca Belgica Vol. III pp. 858.
price: €5500.00 |
| item 29302 |
LE ROY Jakob - Jacques (1633 - 1719) - Wenceslas Hollar - Franciscus Ertinger - Lucas Vorsterman - Jakob Harrewyn (illustrators)
Brabantia Sacra et Profana scenographice illustrata...(engraved title). Castella et Praetoria Nobilium Brabantiae et Coenobia celebriora ad vivum delineata et aes incisa.... (typographical title). (First edition). Antverpiae (Antwerpen), Ex Typographia Henrici Thieullier, 1694, in-folio, 40 x 26,5 cm, engraved title (Abr. van Diepenbeke) + typographical title + viii pp + 68 leaves with 130 views of castles , one vignette and 1 coat of arms + half-title + 1 map (Brabant) + 1 plan (Antwerp) + 20 double page views + 3 single page views + 3 double and 2 single page engravings of funerary monuments . In all 153 views of castles or monasteries. 2 parts in one volume: Brabantia sacra et profana scenographice illustrata (on engraved title) ; idem, pars altera (on half-title bound before the maps and folding plates). Bound in modern brown half leather, sprinkled boards, raised gilt spine, some marginal tears expertly restored, margins of engraved title a bit browned, the outer margins of the double-page bird's eye view of Turnhout a bit cropped, but a fine copy of the rare first edition with the plates in strong impressions. See Bibliotheca Belgica Tome III pp. 842. First Antwerp edition. The text in our engraved frontispiece ''Brabantia Sacra et Profana scenographice illustrata'' is tipped on like the copy in the ''Stadsbibliotheek Antwerpen'' (see Bib. Bel. pp. 846 -2nd column). Apart from the 130 castle views, printed two on a page, which occur in all copies of this edition, our copy has the following maps and views printed on double or single page: Visscher map of Brabant, Plan of Antwerp, Cathedral tower of Antwerp (eng. Gilles Hendricx). Averbode, Bethlehem near Louvain, Castle Bouchout, Map of Breda, Sepulchral monument Breda, Castle Broechem, Carthusians Brussels, Carthusians Lier, Corsendonck, Tombstone Van Kuye, another sepulchral monument of a couple (signed Ertinger 1676). Facade of the Antwerp Jesuit Church, Castle Groenhoven, Pretorium Hovorst, Huldenberg, Castle Leeuwae (?), Castle Loupoigne, Tower of Saint-Rombout (Holler 1649), Sint-Michiel Antwerpen, Capucijnen Brussels, Franciscan Friars Antwerp, Castle Elewijt (2 plates), Tervueren, Turnhout, Tongerloo, Schaerbeek, Groenendaal. The Gallo-Brabantia map present in most copies of this edition is lacking.
price: €7250.00 |
| item 20680 |
LECHNER R., Wilhelm Müller ()(editor) - Wien
Nouveau Plan et Guide de Vienne et de ses environs à l'usage des Etrangers. Quatrième Edition. Vienne (Wien), s.d. (ca. 1903), small 15 x 11 cm, 142 pp + large engraved coloured plan of Vienna, with b/w ills, original embossed and gilt buckram,apart from a neat name entry on the title page a very fine copy, as new!
price: €40.00 |
| item 33632 |
LECONTE CROSNIER Marie-Laure - Mercedes VOLAIT
L'Égypte d'un architecte. Ambroise Baudry (1838 - 1906). Paris, Somogy Editions d'Art, 1998, in-4°, 168 pp, index, num. black/white and colour ills. Publisher's cloth binding with dust wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €35.00 |
| item 21776 |
LEDERER A.
Dimensions des navires susceptibles de desservir le Bas Congo. Bruxelles, Académie royale des Sciences coloniales, 1958, in-8°, 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (a bit soiled), bibliography, series Académie royale desSciences coloniales, Classe des Sciences Techniques Mémoires in-8°. Nouvelle série. Tome VIII fasc. 3.
price: €20.00 |
| item 37942 |
LEFEBVRE René
Paris en Amérique par le docteur René Lefebvre....Trente et unième édition . Paris, G. Charpentier, éditeur, 1877, in-8°, 392 pp, reliure moderne en demi-toile vert. Exemplaire très convenable.
price: €20.00 |
| item 25715 |
LEFEVERE S. - E. LELOUP
Atlas van België, blad 20. Zoögeografie. Brussel, Nationaal comité voor geografie, commissie voor de nationale atlas, 1956, in-4°, 27+1 pp, 55 ills., sewn, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the map 20 of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here. Published in the series "Koninglijke Belgische Akademie, Nationaal comité voor geografie, commissie voor de nationale atlas "
price: €16.00 |
| item 25711 |
LEFEVRE M. A.
Atlas de Belgique, planches 6, 7, 9 et 10. Oro-hydrographie, morphologie - lithologie et coupes morphologiques. Bruxelles, Comité national de géographie, commission de l'Atlas national, 1956, in-4°, 56 pp, 12 ills., sewn, original printed stiff paper wrapper, glossy paper, ex-library stamp. This publication gives explanation on the maps 6, 7, 9, 10, of the ''Atlas National - Atlas de Belgique''. The maps of the atlas are not present here.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24531 |
LENNEP Henry J. VAN Rev.
Travels in little known parts of Asia Minor. With illustrations of biblical literature and researches in archaeology. (2 Vols). London, John Murray, 1870, 2 vols in-8°, 20,5 x 13 cm, x+343 pp ; x +330 pp, with many b/w illustrations in the text and 4 lithographic fullpage maps. Original full red publisher's cloth with gilt decorations and gilt title on back, very nice copies although the front cover bears tiny traces of the removal in the lower left corner of a small circular label. Small library stamp on the verso of title. A fine set of the first edition.
price: €1000.00 |
| item 36193 |
LÉRI Jean - Marc - Jacqueline LAFARGUE - Musée Carnevalet ( éditeurs )
Du Palais au Palace. Des Grands Hôtels de Voyageurs à Paris au XIXe siècle. (Catalogue d'exposition, 1998, Musée Carnevalet ) . Paris, Musée Carnevalet, 1998, 231 pp, bibliographie, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple.
price: €52.00 |
| item 33420 |
LETCHER Owen
The Gold Mines of Southern Africa. The History, Technology and Statistics of the Gold Industry. Published to commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Proclamation of the Witwatersrand and the Jubilee of the City of Johannesburg. Johannesburg, private edition, in conjunction with Waterlow & Sons London, 1936, thick in-4°, xiii pp + 580 pp + 2 folding maps bound in at the end + 30 black/white plates (one folding), index, glossery, bibliography, bound in green publisher's cloth. Gilt title on spine and frontcover. Minimal traces of use at binding, a fine copy.
price: €72.00 |
| item 14701 |
LEVINE V.
Colombia; South American Handbooks. London, Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1914, in-8°, folding map + xii + 220 pp , index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €23.00 |
| item 34899 |
LIBAULT André
Historie de la cartographie. Paris, Chaix, s.d., in-8°, 86 pp, 68 ills., broché, couverture originale. Texte en français.
price: €25.00 |
| item 16241 |
LIER Sint-Gommaruskerk
Sint-Gommaruskerk te Lier. Gids voor den bezoeker. (Lier), 1931, in-8°, 47 pp + xii z/w ills. h.t., genaaid, orig. omslag (afgeschenen).
price: €15.00 |
| item 15821 |
LIERRE - LIER
LIER Guide illustré de Lierre. Publié sous les auspices du ''Gidsenbond''. Lierre, 1930, in-12°, 16,5 x 12,5 cm, brochure, geniet, met orig. gelithografieëerde kleuromslag, z.w ills., 36 pp, mooi exemplaar.
price: €15.00 |
| item 21464 |
LIGUE VELOCIPEDIQUE BELGE (Sociéte royale) (cycling society)
Ligue Vélocipédique Belge. Carnet du Touriste. Renseignements pour les voyages en Belgique et a l'étranger. 1913. Bruxelles, Ligue Vélocipédique, (1913), small in-8°, 304 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. plates, 1 folding map, directories, trafic rules, (short) foreign wordlists and sentences, advertisements.
price: €20.00 |
| item 10549 |
LILLE
Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille. (Lors de La Siège de 1708). Gravure, 49 x 60 cm, avec une cartouche (socle), très beau colorie, qq. petits déchirures dans les plies. Très beau plan. Plan avec la situation de la ville pendant le siège par l'armée de Marlborough. La ville était défendue par Boufflers qui capitulait le 23 Octobre 1708. (Townplan of Lille, Rijsel).
price: €175.00 |
| item 35359 |
LILLO - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1867
LILLO - Stafkaart - Feuille VII - Planchette N° 6 . Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1867, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont de Schelde, Doelse polder, Doel, Vieux Lillo, Santvliet.
price: €35.00 |
| item 25021 |
LINKLATER Eric
The Voyage of the Challenger. London, Cardinal, 1974, in-8°, 288 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, bibliography, index, sewn, orig.stiff wrapper (softcover), fine copy.
price: €21.00 |
| item 7660 |
LINNIG J.
Album Historique de la Ville d'Anvers. Collection de Vues et de Monuments des Temps Passés, par J. LINNIG. Antwerpen, imp. Buschmann, 1868, in-f°, vi + 126 pp + 60 gravures door J. Linnig, half-linnen uitgeversband.
price: €1280.00 |
| item 37307 |
LIPPENS A. - H. MOTTIN ( Mesdemoiselles ) - Ch. BULS - R. OSTERRIETH - C. VERHE a.o. ( Photographers) Compagnie du Chemin de Fer du Congo
Inauguration de la Ligne de Matadi au Stanley-Pool Juin-Aout 1898. ( Compagnie du Chemin de Fer du Congo ). Bruxelles, Imprimerie Charles Bulens, s.d. (after 1898), in-4° album, (6)nn pp (title, map) + (40)nn pp with each pp containing between 4 to 6 photo illustrations + (6)nn pp ( with a list of the participants of the voyage of the SS Albertville Antwerp-Matadi and back). Bound in blue publisher's boards with silver lettering on front cover. Binding a bit worn at the extremeties, interior slightly dustsoiled at some pages, still a good copy. Rare and early album with photo illustrations of the opening of the railway from Matadi (on the Congo River) to Stanley-Pool. The album contains approx. 230 illustrations. At the end a list can be found of the participants of the special excursion made by the SS Albertville from Antwerp to Matadi and back - among them official representatives of neighbouring countries and journalists of major Belgian newspapers but also from Le Tour de Monde and Le Figaro.
price: €280.00 |
| item 17957 |
LOE Baron de
Notions d'Archéologie préhistorique belgo-romaine et franque à l'usage des Touristes. Bruxelles, Touring Club de Belgique, s.d. (ca. 1925), 24 x 12.5 cm, demi-cuir, 199 n/b ills. (bel exemplaire, couvert. conserv.).
price: €30.00 |
| item 15250 |
LONDON - Original Photographs
Collection of 3 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. London bridge looking to Monument - 7485 B J.V. (caption in the negative) ; The houses of Parliament and Westminster Abbey ; Buckingham Palace (from a glass-plate with a corner fracture).
price: €200.00 |
| item 8989 |
LONDON LAMBETH PALACE - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by Jean Benoit WINCKLER
LONDON LAMBETH PALACE - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by Jean Benoit WINCKLER: Collection des Prospects, Der Pallast oder Residenz des Erzbisschoffs von Canterbury genandt Lambeth, an der Themse zu London in der Vorstadt Westminster. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century ) engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in attractive contemporary hand colouring.
price: €750.00 |
| item 17939 |
LOOIJ L. Theo van. Architect K.M.B.A.
Verworpen Antwerpen 1848 - 1914 (Vanished Antwerp). Antwerpen, J.E.Buschmann, in-4°, 1973, 72 pp + z/w ills. h.t., uitgeverslinnen. Album uitgegeven door de Koninklijke Maatschappij der Bouwmeesters van Antwerpen (K.M.B.A.). Iconografie van het verdwenen Antwerpen (rechttrekking van de Schelde, afbraak van de 16e eeuwse vesting).
price: €40.00 |
| item 36993 |
LUCENA GIRALDO Manuel
Viajes a la Guayana ilustrada. El hombre y et territorio. Estudio introductorio, seleccion documental y notas... Caracas, Banco Provincial, 1998, lg in-8°, 28x19.5 cm, 333+(1) pp, dozens of ills. and maps, bibl., handwritten dedication by the author, blue cloth, blind lettering, orig. d.w. Text in Spanish.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35027 |
LUSARDI Stefano - Roberta VALBUSA (eds.)
La Fondazione Ugo Da Como. Guida illustrata al complesso monumentale. Brescia, Grafo, 2005, tall in-8°, 79+(1) pp, bibl., ca 100 ills., stiff printed wrapper. Guide to the monumental mansion which houses the famous library. Text in Italian.
price: €25.00 |
| item 15252 |
LUZERN - Original Photographs by Sommer, Napoli
Set of 2 albumen prints (ca.1880), mounted on stiff bluish board. Size 19,5 x 29 cm. With captions in the negative: Luzern...Sommer-Napoli
price: €105.00 |
| item 21840 |
MACINNES C.M. - W.F.WHITTARD (Editors) - Bristol
Bristol and its adjoining counties. Bristol, British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1955, large in-8°, 335 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 24 b.w. maps + diagrams, 37 pp col. +b.w. plates h.t., bibliographies, (23 articles on several scientific themes, geology, fauna, history, culture etc. etc. in Bristol and surroundings).
price: €25.00 |
| item 36003 |
MACKERSEY Ian
The Wright Brothers. The Remarkable Story of the Aviation Pioneers Who changed the World. London, Little Brown, 2003, in-8°, 554 pp, black/white foto illustrations, index, bibliography, blue piblisher's cloth with original dustwrapper. Fine copy of the hardback edition.
price: €24.00 |
| item 35506 |
MAILLY Éd.
Sur les marées en différents points des côtes de la Belgique. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1838, in-4°, 24 pp + 2 plates, published in the series "Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (later Académie Royale de Belgique) Vol. 11, unopened pages, loose, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme 11 des Nouveaux Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences et Belles Lettres de Bruxelles (see bibliography = Tables Générale des Mémoires, item 153)
price: €45.00 |
| item 34572 |
MAIRAN Jean Jacques d'Ortous de ( 1678 - 1771 )
Traité physique et historique de l'Aurore Boréale. Suite des Mémoires de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, Année M.DCCXXXI. Seconde Édition, Revûe & augmentée de plusiers E'claircissemens. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1754, in-4°, (12) nn pp + 570 pp + xxii pp (index) + 17 engraved plates with a total of 36 illustrations (complete), bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, red leather title label on spine, sprinkled edges, marbled endpapers, triple gilt fillet on both covers, fine/good binding but with some restorations at extremeties (headcap, corners), fine crisp interior. Second and best edition of the earliest exhaustive treatise on the aurora borealis, whose height the author estimates as above 100 geographical miles, and which he supposes to be zodiacal light that has come into contact with the atmosphere. (Sotheran N°11308).
price: €1500.00 |
| item 21628 |
MAIS S.P.B. - DEVON
Glorious Devon. London, Great Western Railway Company, 1934, in-8°, 151 pp, publisher's cloth, 1 coloured plate, numerous b.w. drawings, numerous b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, good copy.
price: €23.00 |
| item 26466 |
MALAURIE Jean
Ultima Thulé. De la découverte à l'invasion. 2e édition revue et augmentée. Paris, Editions du Chêne, 1990, large in-4°, 400 pp, b/w+coloured ills. and plates on almost every page, bibliography, glossary, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy. Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shippring charges may apply depending on customer location.(exemplaire neuf).
price: €50.00 |
| item 35613 |
MALDEGEM - ADEGEM - Stafkaart - Dépôt de la Guerre à Bruxelles - 1873
MALDEGEM - ADEGEM - Stafkaart - Feuille XIII Planchette N° 3. Bruxelles, Dépôt de la Guerre, 1873, photolithografische kaart (in kleur) op schaal 1/20.000, formaat 54 x 42 cm, verdeeld in 12 segmenten en opgekleefd op linnen, gevouwen. Toont Maldegem en Adegem omgeving.
price: €32.00 |
| item 20989 |
MALINES- MECHELEN - Belgium - (travel guide)
Guide du voyageur curieux dans Malines contenant une notice sur l'etat passé et présent de cette ville. Malines, Gilis, 1836, in-8°, 40 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, with a trade directory. In the preface the author explicitly refers to Mechelen as the new Belgian railway network hub and the hope this creates for more traffic. This is certainly one of the earliest travel guides ever to anticipate on the influx of railway passengers. (Nice copy).
price: €75.00 |
| item 20705 |
MALMEDY
Guide touristique de Malmedy et environs. Malmedy, Malmedy-Avenir, 1951, in-8°, 73 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, b.w. ills + maps, 1 folding map, advertisements.
price: €15.00 |
| item 8986 |
MANNHEIM - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by J.F. RIEDEL
Vue de Manheim, Collection des Prospects. Prospect des Parade u. des Promenade Plazes zu Manheim nebst des Mauth-Post-und Würthshauses genannt der Pfälzische Hof. (Perspective view - vue d'optique) Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century, early 19th century)engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in contemporary hand colouring.
price: €575.00 |
| item 38283 |
MARKHAM (J. ?)
19th century album with miscellanious travel drawings, some made in Italy. Oblong in-4° album, 22,5 x 30 cm, ( oldest entry 1833), ca. 60 unnumbered leaves, bound in contemporary russian leather, with intricate blindstamped decoration, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, kept in slipcase covered with marbled paper. The album , which has been used starting from both sides opens with a full page drawing, directly made on the first album leaf of the Temple of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus (in Rome). The drawing is signed (J?) Markham, dated March 14th 1833. The second leaf has a drawing showing the Ponte and the Castle St. Angelo, also signed : ''(I ?) Markham, March 18th 1833. Both drawings show a skilled hand. The third leaf depicts the Ponte Seraglia ( Ponte a Serraglio) at Bagni di Lucca. The drawing is signed by Elisa Maria Wood (probably Elisa Maria Stisted Wood ; 1810 -Florence August 15th 1855). The next leaf is a watercolour of a young man on a donkey with a wife and child on foot. (unsigned). (5) Watercolour , Italian, view of fortification. (6) Small stone bridge, signed E. Cox, Rome April 1833. (7) Tipped in pencil portrait of Sig. Passantini , dated April 23rd 1834. (8) watercolour : flowers and butterflies. (9) A poor mother with two girls, signed B.E. Cox, Rome 1833 . (10) Hunting dogs , signed F. Harding. The rest of the album contains some drawings of a lesser quality and also some 24 two-toned English steel -engraved views printed on coated paper. The last page (the first and only one used from the opposite side) contains a text from the Countess of Blessington : '' Lines written on the portrait of the Hon. Mrs George (unreadable) by the Countess of Blessington''. Interesting album containing some high quality drawings . The album belonged probably to Markham (?) who moved in English circles in Italy during the second quarter of the 19th century.
price: €650.00 |
| item 37925 |
MARMIER Xavier
Lettres sur l'Amérique. (3 vols). Ixelles lez Bruxelles, Delvigne et Callewaert, imprimeurs-éditeurs, 1851, 3 vols in-12°, 267 pp ; 244 pp ; 277 pp , chaque volume avec un frontispice en gravure sur bois. Reliure uniforme en toile bleu, plats marbrés, (reliure des années 1900). Le vol. I avec qq. légères rousseurs au début, mais une série très convenable. Re-tirage belge dans le même année que l'édition originale. Sabin 44643.
price: €95.00 |
| item 37937 |
MARMIER Xavier
Du Rhin au Nil. Tyrol - Hongrie. Provinces danubiennes. - Syrie. Palestine. - Égypte. Souvenirs de Voyage. Tome premier ( et tome deuxième). Ixelles Lez Bruxelles, Delevigne et Callewaert, imprimeurs-éditeurs, 1852, 2 tomes in-12° reliés en un volume, ix pp + 267 pp ; 252 pp ; 268 pp + 6 gravures h.t. (y compris les trois frontispices), reliure demi-toile d'époque, titre doré sur le dos, exemplaire très convenable, sans rousseurs.
price: €60.00 |
| item 12203 |
MARTENS Renaat
Brussel (V.T.B-Gids). Antwerpen, V.T.B., 1954, tweede druk, in-8°, 319 pp, index, genaaid, orig. omslag. Komplete reisgids voor de stad Brussel en omgeving.
price: €15.00 |
| item 33532 |
MARTIN DE MOUSSY M.V. (author) - M. PAYEN ( author ) Michel CHEVALIER ( editor ) - Paris 1867 World Exhibition
L' Amérique Centrale et L'Amérique Méridionale à L'Exposition Universelle ( Paris 1867). (bound with) (idem) Viandes et Poissons (author Payen). Paris, Imprimerie et Librairie Administratives de Paul Dupont, 1867, in-8°, 64 pp ; 32 pp. Bound in red half morocco, gilt raised spine, all edges gilt, lower corners a bit bumped but a fine copy. Small circular library stamp on title. Two reports on the Paris World Exhibition of 1867 (Exposition Universelle de 1867 à Paris).
price: €225.00 |
| item 23679 |
MAUCLAIR Camille - H. CASSIERS (illustrations)
Le charme de Bruges. Illustrations en couleurs de H. Cassiers. Paris, H.Piazza, 1929, in-8°, 132 pp, with coloured ills. by Henri Cassiers, sewn, orig. coloured wrapper, (binding slightly unsewn).
price: €60.00 |
| item 7569 |
MAYHEW Henry & FOSTER Birket
The Rhine and its picturesque scenery: Rotterdam to Mayence (vol.1) ; The Upper Rhine: The scenery of its banks and the manners of its people, Mayence to the lake of Constance (vol.2). London, Routledge and Co., 1856-1858, 2 vols in-4°, 24 x 17 cm, engraved title-page + vi + 386 pp + 19 steel engravings; engr. title + xvi + 448 pp + 19 engraved plates. Uniform decorated blue cloth binding, edges gilt. Apart from a moderate foxing of the first few leaves and a slight wear of the binding at the hinges and corners still a nice set. Rare complete, with the 40 steel-engravings of Foster. Views of Mainz, Cologne, Bonn, Heidelberg, Freiburg, Basel etc.
price: €750.00 |
| item 39032 |
MEER G.V.
Le Port d'Anvers. Transformations et Extensions. Nouveau projet , avec plan. Anvers ( Antwerpen ) , Ratinckx Frères, 1906, stapled in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, 21 pp + folding plan in photo-engravure, stapled, orig. wrapper. Text in French. Wrapper a bit soiled and with small loss of paper (no text). Still a good copy of a rare project which (already in 1906 !) advanced the Kruisschans and the Boudewijn locks.
price: €50.00 |
| item 27022 |
MELIK SCHAHNAZAR Mir-Davoud-Zadour - Jacques CHAHAN de CIRBIED
Détails sur la situation actuelle du Royaume de Perse. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1816, in-4°, 11nn pp, back title page in Farsi, disbound in loose leaves, printed on old rose cardboard, orig. printed in French, Farsi (in Arabic lettering) and Armenian, but only the first two are still extant. The first author was a knight in the Persian Order of the Sun and the Moon, the second taught Armenian at the Royal Library and was a member of the Royal Society of French Antiquaries.
price: €200.00 |
| item 23147 |
MELVILLE Henry
The Present State of Australia, including New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria and New Zealand, with practical hints on emigration,: to which are added the land regulations, and description of the aborigines and their habits. London, G. Willis, 1851, in-8°, frontispiece, xiv + 392 p, map, green publisher's cloth with blind decoration, back with gilt lettering, (cloth discoloured and with some soiling), some pages unopened. About the settlement of Australia and New Zealand, prison discipline in Australia, the penal settlement and the aborigines of Tasmania.
price: €380.00 |
| item 35547 |
MERCATOR - A. S. OSLEY
Mercator. A monograph on the lettering of maps, etc. in the 16th century Netherlands with a facsimile andtranslation of his tratise on the italic hand and a translation of Ghim's Vita Mercatoris. London, Faber and Faber, 1969, in-4°, frontispiece portrait (possibly by Frans Hogenberg), 209 pp, index, bibl., 64 ills. + 54 facsimile plates, blue linen, gilt lettering on spine and calligraphy on front, orig. d.w. Foreword by R. A. Skelton.
price: €68.00 |
| item 10878 |
MERCATOR Gerard (1512-1594)
Gerard Mercator Cartograaf 1512-1594 (exhibition catalogue). Brussel, Gemeentekrediet, 1994, in-4°, 157 pp, col. & b/.w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in the Royal Library (Brussels), The Plantin Museum (Antwerp) and the Mercator Museum (Sint-Niklaas). Text in Dutch.
price: €24.00 |
| item 30933 |
MERLETTES - Hotel Champêtre Les Merlettes
Hôtel Champêtre '' Les Merlettes '' au Val de Pierreux. La Roche en Ardenne (Belgium). La Roche en Ardenne (Belgium), printed by A. Dohmen (Bruxelles), s.d. (ca. 1930), in-8°, 23 x 15 cm, 16 pp, printed on stiff board, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper. Frontcover with a tipped-on picture postcard of the hotel, inside their are 8 sepia toned illustrations printed as picture postcards. The booklet could also serve as a quotation because the last leaf contains a printed price-list where prices had to be filled out by hand.
price: €30.00 |
| item 32210 |
MERTENS Dr. E. und Co. ( Berlin Photographer ) - J.H. HEUSER Buchhandlung Neuwied. - RÖHRSCHEID & ERBECKE Bonn ( publishers)
Ansichten von Rhein. Godesberg - Köningswinter - Siebengebirge - Honnef - Rolandseck - Remagen und bis zum Niederwald - Rüdesheim. Mai 1894. Bonn - Neuwied - Berlin , J.H. Heuser Buchhandlung Neuwied. - Röhrscheid & Erbecke Bonn ( publishers ); Dr. E. Mertens und Co. ( Berlin Photographer ) , publisher's red cloth , original album with gilt lettering, containing 26 original photographs mounted on stiff board, names of photographer and publisher printed in gilt lettering in right hand margin. Subject name and year of picture written in the negative. Edges of boards gilt, corners rounded. Board size 23,5 x 29,5 cm, photo size 21 x 27 cm, very finely preserved, without fading or stains. (Sehr schön erhalten, ohne Flecken oder Verblassung).
price: €475.00 |
| item 28822 |
MESSAGERIES MARITIMES (Compagnie) - (Publisher)
Le Pirée - Athènes. Renseignements a l'usage des passagers. (Traveller's guide). (Paris), 1929, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, 12 nn pp, ca 15 sepia toned ills, some advertisements, stapled, orig. wrapper, text in French and English. Finely preserved.
price: €35.00 |
| item 28823 |
MESSAGERIES MARITIMES Compagnie des
Lignes d'Extrême Orient et d'Australie. Itinéraires et tarifs. Egypte Indes Australie Indo Chine Japon. (Shipline timetable). Paris, 1913, in-8°, 21 x 13.5 cm, 58 pp, 1 map of the port of Marseille, 1 folding coloured map of the Far East lines, index, stapled, orig. wrapper, text in French (cover a bit dustsoiled).
price: €75.00 |
| item 38376 |
MICHIELS Freddy - FLANDRIA
Flandria Ambassadeur van Antwerpen. Antwerpen, Artus Uitgevers, 2008, in-4°, 106 pp , uitgevers kartonnage.
price: €28.00 |
| item 26490 |
MIDDLETON Dorothy H. - William D. MIDDLETON
Some Korean Journeys. Seoul, Royal Asiatic Society (Korea Branch), 1975, in-8°, 312 pp, numerous b/w and coloured plates and ills, bibliography, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper.
price: €15.00 |
| item 16077 |
MILANO - A. RAVIZZA (editor)
Ricordo dI Milano. Milano, A.Ravizza, Genova, leporello album with 14 original photographs, decorated publisher's cloth, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, s.d. (around 1890). Five of the photographs have some foxing (one more seriously than the others)
price: €75.00 |
| item 20089 |
MILIS PROOST Greta, Library catalogue, Universiteit Gent
Inventaris der kaarten en globes. Centrale Bibliotheek Rijksuniversiteit te Gent. (Catalogue - Catalogus). Gent, Universiteit, 1967, in-8°, 461 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, indexes, 1839 items, series Bijdragen tot de Bibliotheekwetenschap nr III, (Catalogue of the map and globe collection of Ghendt University).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21036 |
MINDER Robert Professeur
Allemagnes et Allemands. Essai d'histoire culturelle. Tome I. Edition revue et augmentée. Paris, Editions du Seuil, (1948), in-8°, 484 pp, halfcloth, 16 pp b.w. plates h.t, 2 maps, critical bibliography, index, (on the cultural history of Germany). Volume I only.
price: €23.00 |
| item 25805 |
MINGRET Paul
La Croissance Industrielle du Port D'Anvers. Bruxelles, Société Royale Belge de Géographie, 1976, in-8°, 766 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, published as issues 97 - 99, 1973-1975, of the ''Revue Belge de Géographie''.
price: €45.00 |
| item 8530 |
MIRSKY Jeannette
To the Arctic. The story of Northern Exploration from earliest times to the present. Chicago, University Press, 1970, in-8°, xxv pp + 334 pp + xviii (index) + (2)(map) ,publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, back cover and upper edge with some minor waterstains, otherwise good copy of the hardback edition.
price: €25.00 |
| item 20527 |
MISLIN Mgr.
Les Saints Lieux. Pèlerinage à Jérusalem, en passant par L'Autriche, la Hongrie, la Slavonie, les provinces danubiennes, Constantinople, L'Archipel, le Liban, la Syrie, Alexandrie, Malte, la Sicile et Marseille. 3 volumes. Bruxelles, Imprimerie H. Goemaere, 1852, 3 vols in-8°, vii + 342 pp + 1 coloured plate h.t. ; 336 pp + 1 folding map of Syria & Palestina + 1 folding ground floor; 333 pp + 1 coloured plate, uniform contemporary half leather, marbled boards, corners slightly bumped, interior with some foxing spots but still an acceptable copy. Travel account: to Jerusalem overland from Vienna and returning by sea to Marseille, the author was abbot of the abbey Deg in Hungary and secretary to Pope Pius IX.
price: €185.00 |
| item 27738 |
MITCHELL T. C. (Editor)
Captain Cook and the South Pacific. (London), British Museum Publications, 1979, small in-4°, 249 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b.w. ills + plates, some bibliographies per item and some in the notes.
price: €22.00 |
| item 28234 |
MOGENET Joseph
L'Introduction à l'Almageste. Bruxelles, Académie Royale de Belgique, Lamertin, 1956, in-8°, 50 pp, sewn, bibliography in the notes, orig. wrapper (a bit discoloured). Published in the series: Classe des lettres et des sciences morales et politiques Mémoires Collection in-8°, Tome LI Fascicule 2.
price: €26.00 |
| item 13286 |
MONAGHAN Frank - Samuel Marino
French Travellers in the United States 1765 - 1932. A Bibliography...with a supplement by Samuel Marino. New York, Antiquarian Press, 1961, in-8°, 130 pp, index, publisher's cloth. Second enlarged edition.
price: €45.00 |
| item 20912 |
MONIN C.V. - A.R.FREMIN - BENARD (engraver)
Petit atlas de la Belgique dressé par Mrs. C.V.Monin & A.R.Fremin gravé par Bénard. Paris, Binez, 1836, oblong in-4°, 25 x 30 cm, sewn, modern green half cloth with leather label on front cover, with 10 maps with coloured outlines. Nice copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 38245 |
MONIN V. - ALÈS ( graveur ) - livre incomplet
Petit Atlas National des Départemens de la France et de ses Colonies. 100 cartes ornées de vues des Monumens les plus remarquables...Nouvelle édition (de) 1835. (INCOMPLET - manquent les planches 92-96). Paris, chez Binet éditeur, 1835, format oblong in-4°, 245 x 306 mm, titre gravé + nomenclature des 86 départements + 92(des 96) cartes, avec contours en colorie. Sans reliure. Qq légères tâches sur qq. cartes ( sans gravité). Exemplaire à casser de cet atlas incomplet. Vendu sans droit de retour.
price: €50.00 |
| item 14756 |
MONIN V. & FREMIN F.
Atlas Universel des Cinq Parties du Monde - RELIE AVEC - Petit Atlas des Départements de la France et de ses Colonies... Paris, Binet, 1835-1836, oblong in-4°, 24,5 x 32,5 cm, titre + 25 cartes ; titre gravé + (1) + 96 cartes, demi-basane d'époque, plats marbrés, les cartes avec les bords color.(petite coup. dans la page de garde, trois cartes du deux. atlas relié avec le premier atlas, bel exemplaire, absolument complet).
price: €685.00 |
| item 37284 |
MONKHOUSE F. J.
The Belgian Kempenland. Liverpool, University Press, 1949, in-8°, xiv + 252 pp, 71 ills., bibl., index, publisher's cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (Tekst in het Engels, interessante geografische studie over het Kempenland, historisch en de situatie in het midden van de 20e eeuw.)
price: €30.00 |
| item 10812 |
MONTANUS Arnoldus (ca. 1625 - 1683)
De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld of Beschryving van America en 't Zuid-Land, vervaetende d'oorsprong der Americaenen en Zuidlanders, gedenkwaerdige togten derwaerds.... Amsterdam, Jacob Meurs, 1671, thick in-folio, 31,5 x 20 cm, engraved title+ title with engraved vignette + full page portrait of Ioan Maurits Nassau + (4) + large folding map of the Americas + 585 pp + (27)(index, list of plates), with 70 half-page in-text engravings, complete with seven portraits, fifteen double-page maps and thirty-two double-page views. This a total of 55 plates (54 according the list + the Maurits portrait ; complete copy ). Bound in contemporary full vellum with blindtooling on both covers, raised back with manuscript title on spine. Binding a bit soiled but technically very sound, interior with the usual few minor stains , a small waterstain at the last (index) leaves, on the whole a very good copy with the plates in excellent condition. This a well preserved copy of this rare and important book in its original Dutch vellum binding. First edition of this finely illustrated book covering all of the Americas. It was the best illustrated work of the American continent at the time of publication and it was almost immediately translated in English (by John Ogilby) and German. The plates in the text are the same as those in the translations, but are by definition earlier and therefore better impressions. It contains e.g. a map of the New-York area where Brooklyn is still called Breukelen, a map of Virginia, Carolina. The folding map at the beginning still depicts California as an island. The book contains also an important section on Brazil. Church 613, Sabin 50086, Streeter HBS 52892.
price: €18000.00 |
| item 34613 |
MONTANUS Arnold ( )
Ambassades de la Compagnie Hollandaise des Indes d'Orient, vers l'Empereur du Japon divisées en trois parties; ornées de figures en taille-douce. Avec une relation exacte des guerres civiles de ce pays-là. Paris, Pierre Witte, 1722; 3 volumes, bound in one ; the first work (Les Ambassades) consists of 2 volumes in 3 parts; the second work (les guerres civiles) is one volume. In-8°, 16 x 9.5 cm, 257 pp. + (1)(bl) ; (Tome second, with separate title) 137 pp.; (Les guerres civiles), 158 pp. + (2)nn pp (approbation) + 6 folding plates. Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine with red leather title label, red sprinkled edges. Top turn in of binding missing, leather of both covers rather worn, binding technically sound. Large armorial 18th-century engraved ex-libris tipped in on the 2 paste downs (Dr. de St. Maurice). Large circular blue rubberstamp on title ((ex-library Coutance - Normandy Seminary). Cordier Japonica n° 385. Third French edition of this compilation by Montanus. The first edition , from 1680, was in folio and contained many more illustrations. The first in-8° edition was from 1686. Text is in French. Livre complet en langue française. Reliure un peu usée, avec manque de la coiffe supérieure, et qq. dégats au plats, mais reliure encore solide. Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec un cachet circulaire sur la page de titre.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 37906 |
MONTANUS Arnoldus (ca. 1625 - 1683)
De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld of Beschryving van America en 't Zuid-Land... Amsterdam, Jacob Meurs, 1671, thick in-folio, 31,5 x 19,5 cm, engraved title+ title with engraved vignette + full page portrait of Ioan Maurits Nassau + (4) + large folding map of the Americas + 585 pp + (27)(index, list of plates), with 70 half-page in-text engravings, complete with seven portraits, fifteen double-page maps and thirty-two double-page views. This a total of 55 plates (54 according the list + the Maurits portrait ; complete copy) . Bound in contemporary full vellum with blindtooling on both covers, raised back. Joints of binding expertly repaired, endpapers renewed, margins of the first leaves repaired, folding map repaired with some loss of original paper in the fold (practically no loss of information as it occurs in the ocean). A few tears repaired in the double-page plates, some thumbmarks and or stains at a few leaves. Notwithstanding these defects still a fine/good copy of this rare and important book in its original Dutch vellum binding. First edition of this finely illustrated book covering all of the Americas. It was the best illustrated work of the American continent at the time of publication and it was almost immediately translated in English (by John Ogilby) and German. The plates in the text are the same as those in the translations, but are by definition earlier and therefore better impressions. It contains e.g. a map of the New-York area where Brooklyn is still called Breukelen, a map of Virginia, Carolina. The folding map at the beginning still depicts California as an island. The book contains also an important section on Brazil. Church 613, Sabin 50086, Streeter HBS 52892.
price: €15000.00 |
| item 37963 |
MONTANUS Arnoldus (ca. 1625 - 1683)
De Nieuwe en Onbekende Weereld of Beschryving van America en 't Zuid-Land... (incomplete copy). Amsterdam, Jacob Meurs, 1671, thick in-folio, 31,5 x 19,5 cm, engraved title+ title with engraved vignette + full page portrait of Ioan Maurits Nassau + (4) + large folding map of the Americas + 585 pp + (27)(index, list of plates), with 70 half-page in-text engravings, incomplete with only six of the seven portraits, and 13 of the 47 double-page views or maps missing. The large folding map of the Americas is also missing. Bound in contemporary full vellum with blindtooling on both covers, raised back. A fine copy of this rare and important book in its original Dutch vellum binding but unfortunately lacking a total of 15 plates (out of 55). A list of the of the lacking plates can be had upon e-mail request. First edition of this finely illustrated book covering all of the Americas. It was the best illustrated work of the American continent at the time of publication and it was almost immediately translated in English (by John Ogilby) and German. The plates in the text are the same as those in the translations, but are by definition earlier and therefore better impressions. It contains e.g. a map of the New-York area where Brooklyn is still called Breukelen, a map of Virginia, Carolina. The folding map at the beginning still depicts California as an island. The book contains also an important section on Brazil. Church 613, Sabin 50086, Streeter HBS 52892.
price: €13.00 |
|
|