Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 10968 AMSTERDAM Wegwyzer door Amsterdam, Zynde eene beknopte verhandeling van desselfs eerste opkomst, vergrootingen, en teegenwoordigen staat. Amsterdam, Nicolaas ten Hoorn, 1713, in-8°, 15,5 x 10 cm, (14) + folding frontispiece (general view of Amsterdam) + 477 pp + 22 double page copper engravings + 4 folding plates, contemporary vellum. Nice copy. - Cont. title: Met aanwyzing der Grafen, Straaten, Markten, Geestelyke en Waereldlyke gebouwen; Leg-en Verblyfplaatzen van Veerschepen, Marktschuiten, Boodens, Posten enz. Verryckt met afbeeldingen der voornaamsten Gestichten, alle of nieus naar 't leeven geteekent. Beneevens eene Beschryvinge van het heerlyk Stadhuis;...
price: €700.00
item 20136 ARCHITECTURA et AMICITIA, Jeroen SCHILT, Jouke VAN DER WERF Genootschap Architectura Amicitia. 1855-1881 1882-1892 1893-1907 1908-1917 1918-1940 1941-1959 1960-1969 1970-1981 1982-1990. Rotterdam, Uitgeverij 010, 1992, in-4°, 247 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b/w ills, directory, bibliography, index. (On the Dutch Society of Architects: ''Architectura et Amicitia'', text in Dutch).
price: €38.00
item 36431 BEAUFORT Dr. R.F.P. De - Drs. Herma M. Van Den BERG De Betuwe. (in de serie) De Nederlandse Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst. Geïllustreerde Beschrijving... Deel III Provincie Gelderland. Eerste stuk... 's Gravenhage, Staatsdrukkerij, 1968, in-4°, x pp + 446 pp + 181 zwart/wit platen met 444 illustraties. Uitgeversband met stofwikkel. (Stofwikkel met enige scheuren en licht papierverlies aan de achterzijde, verder goed exemplaar). Eerste druk.
price: €42.00
item 260 BENELUX Artisanat de création et architecture / Scheppend ambacht en Architectuur. Brussels 1976, in-f°, orig. wrapp. 116 pp with ill. (gives a short biographical notice and examples of executed designs of ca. 80 Dutch and Belgian artists which are actually active in design to decorate buildings: sculpture, glass,ceramics, textiles...).
price: €20.00
item 1299 BERLAGE H.P. Over Stijl in Bouw- en Meubelkunst. Rotterdam, 4-th ed., 1921, in-8°, orig. wrapp., 176 pp with 38 ill. and 50 ill. h.t. (Fanelli No. 50).
price: €50.00
item 23005 BERLAGE H.P. - W.M.DUDOK - Jan GRATEMA - A.R. HULSHOFF a.o. Moderne bouwkunst in Nederland. Volume N° 15 KERKEN. Rotterdam, ed. W.L. & J. Brusse, 1932, small in-4°, 25 cm., original half cloth, 54 pp of which 48 b/w illustrations and groundfloors.
price: €32.00
item 30808 BERLAGE Hendrik Petrus Disegni, tekeningen. Venezia, Biennale di Venezia, 1986, in-8°, 269 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, stiff printed wrapper. Text in Italian and Dutch, by Aldo Rossi and others.
price: €24.00
item 34461 BIEMANS Johan De oude Hofkerk Bergeijk. Een beknopte samenvatting in woord en beeld van tien eeuwen wel en wee van de Bergeijkse Sint Pieter. Bergeijk, RK-Parochiebestuur Sint-Petrus, 1983, obl. in-8°, 43 pp, 32 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €18.00
item 11039 BONTENBAL A. Landelijke Bouwkunst: Deel 1 ''Kleine Landhuisjes en andere eensgezinswoningen'' ; Deel 2 ''Openbare gebouwen: scholen, raadhuis, kerkje.'' Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1928-1929, 2 in-folio portfolios, 38 x 29 cm, xvi + 32 plates (designs, groundfloors) ; xvi + 32 plates. Original half cloth portfolios. Rare, not in Fanelli.
price: €185.00
item 36911 BOOGERD Dominic van den Abri. Zeven ontwerpen voor een schuilplaats. Eindhoven, Stichting Plint, 1993, sq. in-8°, 59 pp, 40 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held at Eindhoven, 17 Apr.-13 Jun. 1993, and Deventer, 30 Oct.-19 Dec. 1993. P. Müller, Th. Puckey, P. Perry, M. Toebosch, M. Boezem, M. Hooykaas & E. Stansfield, J. van den Dobbelsteen each designed a shelter.
price: €25.00
item 187 BOS A. (editor) - P.J. OUD (preface) De Stad der Toekomst, De Toekomst der Stad; een stedebouwkundige en sociaal-culturele studie over de groeiende stadsgemeenschap. Rotterdam 1946, orig. cloth with d.w. 367 pp + ill. + folding maps. Study on town planning which advocates the idea to develop townships independent of the town centre, applied to the reconstruction of Rotterdam after W.W. II. Text in Dutch.
price: €60.00
item 1975 BOUWEN '20 '40 Exhibition catalogue: Eindhoven , Van Abbe-museum, 19 Sept. 1971, Bouwen '20-'40, De Nederlandse bijdrage aan het Nieuwe Bouwen. 26,5 x 24 cm , orig. wrappers, 120 pp with b/w ill. (With general survey, list of architects, chronology and a bibliography, Fanelli No. 742).
price: €45.00
item 33779 BRAY Salomon de ( Braij ) ( author ) - Hendrick de KEYZER ( architect ) - Cornelis DANCKERTS ( engraver ) Architectvra Moderna ofte Bouwinge van onsen tyt. Bestaende in verscheyde soorten van gebouwen zoo gemene als bysondere, als Kercken, Toornen, Raedshuyse, Poorten....alle gedaen by...Hendrick de Keyser Beelthouwer en Boumeester der stat Amsterdam...in weesen gebracht by...Cornelis Danckerts mr. metselaer en Boumeester der voors. stadt.... Amstelredam ( Amsterdam ), Cornelis Dankertss van Seevenhoven woonende inde kalckton byde Reguliers tooren, 1631, in-folio, 370 x 245 mm, engraved title + 25 pp +(1)(bl) + 44 engraved plates (of which 5 folding). Bound in old vellum. Binding a bit soiled, title page and one folding plate mounted, several plates have their versos re-inforced with a marginal strip of blank paper, some plates and text leaves have a clear old waterstain at the outer margin, Plate 1 , 2, 11 and 12 represent chuch towers and should have a small engraving of the spire tipped on to the plate. This is only so for plate 1. For the other three plates this spire is missing. Inner joint is cracked. Notwithstanding these defects still a very reasonable copy of an exceptionally rare book. First edition of this Dutch book on the architecture of Hendrick de Keyzer (1565 - 1621 ). the text was written by Salomon de Bray. He signed his text in printed italic at page 25 but is not mentioned on the title page. 14 plates deal with the most important work by de Keyser, the Westerkerk in Amsterdam. Not in the Millard collection. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 2227.
price: €3250.00
item 18666 BRINKGREVE G. Alarm in Amsterdam of het lot der oude binnensteden. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1956, in-8°, 120 pp, met kaartjes en z/w ills. Orig. linnen uitgeversband (geen stofwikkel).
price: €12.00
item 36102 BUCH Joseph Ein Jahrhundert niederländischer Architectur 1880 - 1990 . München , Aries Verlag, 1997, in-8°, 368 pp, schwarz/weiss Illustrationen, Bibliographie, Index, Softcover ( Original Broschur.) Deutsche Ausgabe (Die Original Ausgabe erschien bei Nederlands Architectuurinstituut Rotterdam.).
price: €28.00
item 471 CASTEELS Maurice - Henry van de Velde (introduction) Die Sachlichkeit in der Modernen Kunst (with introduction by) H.Van de Velde. Paris , Leipzig , Henri Jonquières, 1930, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 123 pp + 144 pls, loosely inserted is a commentary on the photographs, xv pp. (Work by Bartning, de Bazel, Berlage, Bourgeois, Le Corbusier, Dudok, Gropius, Hilberheimer, Lurçat, Mallet-Stevens, Sauvage, Scharoun, Taut, Van de Velde, Wils a.o., first edition, very good introduction to the subject of 'the new realism' in architecture and applied arts). Nice copy with library stamp on fly leaf.
price: €150.00
item 21462 CLAES Tobie - Frans Notelaars Frans Notelaars. Staatsingenieur. (Beuzelarijen van vroeger en nu). Gent, Fecheyr, 1949, in-8°, 189 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, (autobiography of Tobie Claes Belgian State-engineer for bridges and roads 1865-1949).
price: €13.00
item 36836 CLAIN Hélène e.a. Septentrion. Villes fortes entre mer du Nord et Meuse. Paris, Somogy éditions d'art, 2007, 28x23 cm, 254+(2) pp, over 100 col. ills., bibl., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w. A chapter is about 's-Hertogenbosch.
price: €45.00
item 38640 CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL DES HABITATIONS À BON MARCHÉ (Bureau du Congrès - éditeur ) Actes du VIIme Congrès International des Habitations à Bon Marché tenu à Liège , du 7 au 10 Août 1905. Liège, Imprimerie M. Thone, publiés par le Bureau du Congrès., 1906, in-8°, xciv + 9 +211 + 105 + 149 + 82 + 106 + 37 + 49 + 22 + 6 +158 pp (nearly 1000 pp), modern buckram, leather label on smooth spine. Nice copy. Official report of the proceedings of a conference on social housing in Europe at the beginning of the 20th century. Contributions are in French, German and English. The participants belong to the leading European architects, town planners, housing specialist etc. E.g. the fourth question which was treated concerned the garden-cities - cités jardins. Reports on this issue were from architect Bartaumieux (Paris), M.J. Stübben (Berlin) , S.A. Barnett (Hampstead Heath) , J.H. Barlow ( Bournville ) , W.H. Lever ( Port Sunlight). Other contributors on the other questions include W. Thompson (Richmond) on Housing for the Working Class ; Raymond Unwin ; Arne Olsen (Norway)....
price: €225.00
item 11537 CROIZETTE DESNOYERS, PH. Notice sur les Travaux Publics en Hollande. (Two volumes: text & plates). Paris, Dunod, 1874, 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 207 pp ; (4) + xxviii folding lithographic plates (some two-toned), modern light brown cloth , leather labels on spines. Well illustrated contemporary study on some important 19th century civil engineering projects in Holland: Rotterdam seaway, Amsterdam-North Sea canal, railroad through Amsterdam, railroad crossing of Rotterdam, Meusebridge in Dordrecht, Moerdijck bridge, Lek bridge in Kuilenburg. The plates give technical and architectural information. Rare.
price: €450.00
item 24160 DAL Johan W. van Architectuur langs de rails. Overzicht van de stationsarchitectuur in Nederland. Deventer Antwerpen, Kluwer, 1981, in-4°, 120 pp, numerous bw ills, index, publisher's board, fine copy.
price: €20.00
item 33724 DANCKERS Justus - ( Justus DANCKERTS ) Architectura Chivilis (sic) Vertoonende verscheynde Treffelijcke Cappen soo van Toorens , Kercke , als mede veelderhande voorname Huysen etc en eenige Wenteltrappe dienstigh voor alle lief-hebbers en leerlingen van de Bouw-konst uyt gegeven... Amsterdam, gedruckt by Justus Danckers Const en Boeck-verkoper inde Calverstraet, s.d. (ca. 1680-1690), in-folio, 31 x 20 cm, engraved title + 8 pp text (numbered * * 3-8) + 40 engraved plates numbered 9-27, F:56, 29-40 (four double-page plates) + bound in another 6 engraved plates with geometrical illustrations. Bound in later full vellum with green silk ties, endpapers renewed. Thumbed and dustsoiled throughout, plate 30 with marginal waterstains. Still a good and complete copy with the plates printed on thick paper. Berlin Ornamentstich Sammlung item 2252.
price: €1600.00
item 34036 DANCKERTS Cornelis ( editor ) - Jean LE PAUTRE - Frederick de WIT ( editor ) - Iacob VENNEKOOL (architect ) - F. de WIDT ( editor ) - Jean BARBET (designer engraver) Convolute of 4 suites of late 17th century ornamental and architectural prints. (In all 138 plates). 1)Architecture van Verscheidene Nieuwe Poorten.... Architecture de diverses nouveaux Portes , Manteaux-Des-Cheminées, Eglises , Autels, Galeries , Cabinettes , Alkoves , Compartimens &c de l'invention de Jean Le Pautre mises en Lumière par Corneille Danckerts ...à Amsterdam. s.d. (ca. 1700) , in-folio, 289 x 188 mm, title + 6 engr. plates of ironwork + 6 pl. (nouveau livre d'porte d'la chambre) + 6 pl. + 6 pl. (portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne) + 4 pl. {baroque cabinets} + 6 pl. (Nouveaux Desseins de Cheminées à l'Italienne) + 6 pl. (Cheminées à la moderne. par Jean Le Pautre, ce vendent a Amsterdam chez F. de Wit) + 6 pl (Livre de miroirs tables et gueridons....) + 7 pl. {vases} ( a total of 51 plates). 2) Verscheijde Poorten en Portalen als schouwmantels ten dienst tot kasse en behendeghe stoof Kaghels geinventeert door Iavob Vennekool Bouw-meester en schilder. Amsterdam, by Frederick de Wit, vor aen in de kalverstraet... s.d. (ca. 1685). Oblong engraved title + 20 pl. (numbered 2-21). (Berlin Cat. 3780). 3) Nouveaux dessings pour orner..les carosses et chaires roullantes...Le Pautre...I. Danckerts. Oblong engr. title + 5 pl. + 6 pl. (Alcoves) + 6 pl. (Decorated ceilings). 4) Livre d'Architecture d'Autels et de Cheminées dedié à Monseigneur...Duc de Richelieu...I. Barbet...Paris 1641...{Ré-édition} ...et se vend a Amsterdam chez Fredrick de Widt. 26 pl. (Berlin cat. 3713). Bound in somewhat later green marbled boards. Exceptionally fine copy with the plates in strong imprints on crisp paper.
price: €3800.00
item 7497 DE BAZEL K.P.C. Godsdienst - Bouwkunst. De verhouding van de Bouwkunst tot de Godsdienst. Amsterdam, s.e., 1915, in-8°, 38 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers, (end-papers browned, back slightly damaged). Text of the fourth Architectura lecture in the Amsterdam Art society Architectura et Amicitia. (Fanelli 130a.).
price: €40.00
item 27409 DE LA COURT van der VOORT Pieter ( ) Byzondere Aenmerkingen over het aenleggen van pragtige en gemeene Landhuizen, Lusthoven, Plantagien en aenklevende Cieraeden... Leiden, Abraham Kallewier, Jan and Herman Verbeek, and Pieter vander Eyk, 1737, in-4°, 25,5 x 20,5 cm, title + (1)(bl) + (3)nn pp + xii + (1)nn pp + (6)nn pp (index + privilege) + 412 pp + (14)(bladwyzer) + 15 with 15 folding engraved plates and one illustration in text. Contemporary full vellum, contemporary name made illegible on title leaf, but a fine copy. First edition of Pieter de la Court's treatise on gardening, hothouses, and pineapple and citrus fruit cultivation. Pieter de la Court van der Voort, a cloth merchant at Leiden, discusses in this book theoretical aspects of garden design. He published the book in 1737 based on 50 years of experience. He practised his ideas at his estate "Allemansgeest" (today's "Berbice") at Voorschoten near Leiden... Besides a theoretical treatise de la Court also gives much practical information on gardening. He discusses amply the cultivation of the pineapple, one of his favourite subjects. He grew these plants in quantities and kept them during the winter in a heated glasshouse and in summer in the "tan frame". He is considered to have been the first to successfully cultivate the pineapple on a large scale in northern Europe. Nine plates illustrate citrus fruit, pineapples, and a tuberose. Five of these are by Jan Wandelaar. The other four are by J.C. Philips. The remaining six plates comprise one plan and five designs of glasshouses, by J. van der Spyk and F. van Bleyswyck. (See Berlin Catalogue 3406).
price: €2350.00
item 33688 DE WITTE E. - W. BERTHEUX ( preface ) 80 jaar wonen in het Stedelijk. (Exhibition catalogue). Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1981, in-4°, 52 pp, index, bibliography. Bl/wh. ills. Printed stiff wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €32.00
item 906 DHANENS Elisabeth Het Graf van Rooms-Koning Willem II en de Rol van Jan Gossaert in de Wederuitrusting van de Koorkerk te Middelburg. Brussels, Royal Belgian Academy, 1985, in-8°, orig. wrapp. ca.75 pp + 35 ill.; with English summary. (Published as a Notice of the Academy; Academiae Analecta together with two other notices of the author: Het Montforte-Retabel van Hugo van der Goes 23 pp with ill. ; Het Raadselachtig Schilderij van Ince-Hall, ca. 25 pp.).
price: €30.00
item 350 DOESBURG Theo van Drie voordrachten over de nieuwe beeldende kunst , met 39 afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, (Handboekjes Elck 't Beste),1919, sm. in-8°, editor hlf. cloth (cover-design by Berlage) 104 pp., nice copy, Fanelli No. 167.
price: €75.00
item 20554 DOESBURG Theo van Drie voordrachten over de nieuwe beeldende kunst, met 39 afbeeldingen. Amsterdam, s.e., 1919, (Handboekjes Elck 't Beste) sm. in-8°, orig. wrappers, (cover design by Berlage) 104 pp., nice copy, although frontcover misses small corner (about 0.5 cm²) . Fanelli No. 167.
price: €50.00
item 27408 DU VIVIE Jan (preface) - Johan Arnold LANGERAK (publisher) De Nieuwe, en Naauw-keurige Nederlandse Hovenier, onderwijsende hoe hier te Lande, onder dit Climaat een tuin, met sijn Parken, Paaden, Glintingen en Heiningen wel sal aangeleid...werden. EN. Op wat wijse men onvrugtbaare Boomen...vrugtbaar maaken. OOK. De regte en seekere manier, om haar Siektens...voor te komen. ALS MEDE EEN. Een beschrijving van alle soort van rijpen en ongediertens...Vierden Druk. Leyden (Leiden), by Joh. Arnold Langerak, 1721, engraved frontispiece (by A. Bleiswyck) representing a formal castle garden were 11 gardeners are seen working + typographical title + (10)nn pp + 286 pp + (10)(index) + 14 engraved plates. BOUND WITH: (Idem) Vermeerdert en vernieuwd register van meest alle de soorten van Peeren en Appelen, met aanteekening, op welke tyd dat yder in hun soort volkoomen regt ryp zyn....strekkende tot saamenhang en byvoegzel aan de Nieuwe en Naauwkeurige Neederlandse Hovenier. Den Tweeden Druk, meer als een derde vermeerdert. Title with copperengraved vignette (Goddess Pomona by F. Bleiswyck) + (6)nn pp + 54 pp + (2)(index). BOUND WITH: (idem) Oeffening en regte behandeling aangaande het bebouwen der Moes-tuynen, onderwyzende de regte Culture van alle de Moes-planten welke tot de keuken behoren...tweeden druk...Title with engraved vignette + (6) + 120 pp (index included), contemporary full vellum, tear at spine expertly restored, some pages slightly browned but generally fine interior. A fine/good copy.
price: €1250.00
item 454 DUTCH ARCHITECTURE OF TODAY Hedendaagsche Architectuur in Nederland, Architecture hollandaise d'aujourd'hui, Holländische Baukunst von heute. Amsterdam, s.e., 1937, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 155 pp with 225 ill. (compiled by) A.Eibink, W.J.Gerretsen, J.P.L.Hendriks. Text in 4 languages. Survey with the work of 56 architects: Brinkman, Van der Vlugt, Dudok, Duiker,Friedhof, Staal. (See Fanelli No. 461.).
price: €75.00
item 297 (EINDHOVEN 1971) Exhibition catalogue Bauen '20 - '40 ; Der Niederländische Beitrag zum Neuen Bauen. S.d. s.l. (Eindhoven 1971), sq. in-4°, orig. wrapp. ,118 pp with ill. text in German. (Fanelli No. 742 (for the Dutch edition) , with a section on working class housing, chronology, bibliography and a list of architects).
price: €25.00
item 86 EISLER Max Die Geschichte eines Holländischen Stadtbildes (Kultur und Kunst). The Hague ,1914, sm .in-4°, orig. wrapp., 289 pp with ill. and 2 folding maps (wrappers a bit frayed, but still a good copy).
price: €87.00
item 15609 ENGELMAN Jan Torso. Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1930, sm. in-4°, 152 pp + 64 b/w ills. h.t. publisher's cloth. Critical essays on Dutch architecture, modern painting (Chagall, Picasso..) and modern Dutch painting.
price: €35.00
item 19411 EVERS Henri De Architectuur in hare hoofdtijdperken. Volume I & II. Groningen, Wolters, 1905, 2 vols in-4°, halflederen uitgeversband, z/w & kleur ills., 472 pp + 8 buitentekst kleurills. ; 658 pp + 8 kleurills. h.t., (Volume II iets los in de band).
price: €38.00
item 35489 EYCK VAN ZUYLICHEM F.N.M. Les Eglises Romanes du Royaume des Pays-Bas (bound with) Le Style Ogival des Églises du Royaume des Pays-Bas depuis l'an 1200 jusqu'à l'an 1550. Utrecht, Kemink et Fils, 1858 (1st title), 1863 (2nd title), oblong in-4°, 28 x 35 cm, (16) pp + 9 lithographed plates; 27 pp + 5 plates (numbered x - xv). Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, leather label with gilt lettering on front cover. Leather of binding severely worn but binding technically sound. One plate with a marginal tear, still a good copy. Rare early study on mediaeval architecture in the Netherlands by Frans Nicolaas Marius Eyck van Zuylichem (1806 - 1876). Although the second title was published 5 years after the first, the plate numbering indicates that both works belong together.
price: €500.00
item 4541 FANELLI Giovanni Moderne Architectuur in Nederland 1900 - 1940. Den Haag, Staatsuitgeverij, 1978, in-8°, 368 pp, z/w ills., with an extensive bibliography, index, sewn, orig. wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00
item 233 FEENSTRA G. Tuinsteden en Volkshuisvesting in Nederland en Buitenland met een beknopt overzicht van woningwetgeving en crisismaatregelen. Amsterdam, s.e., 1920, in-8° orig. dec. publisher's cloth 306 pp with ill.(some folding). (On garden cities and the work of the Dutch designers 't Lansink, Elinwijk, Heyplaat a.o. ; Fanelli No. 184).
price: €55.00
item 1253 FOCKEMA ANDREAE S.J. Kastelen, Ridderhofsteden en Buitenplaatsen in Rijnland. Oud-Leiden, 1952, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 107 pp + 106 ills.
price: €30.00
item 15070 FOKKER Ir. J.P. Het Eigen Huis. Landhuizen, Villa's en andere Eensgezinshuizen. Moderne Schoonheid. Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1931, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 95 pp with b/w ills. & groundfloors, (ex-library copy with a stamp on the title, a bit soiled but a good copy). Typography A.Kurvers. (Fanelli No. 394).
price: €62.00
item 19307 FOSSE Jean Charles de la - DELAFOSSE Jean Charles - Jan de Witt Algemeen kunstenaars handboek; of Schatkamer voor alle beoefenaren van kunsten en handwerken; bevattende eene uitmuntende en talrijke verzameling van Bouwkunstige Versierselen, Fonteinen, Pronknaalden... geinventeerd en zamengebragt door Jean Charles de la Fosse, en in't koper gegraveerd door Jan de Witt. - Recueil des fontaines, frontispices, pyramides, cartouches, dessus des portes, bordures, médaillons, trophées, vases, frises, lutrins, tombeaux, pendules...(titre gravé). Amsteldam, Jan Willem Smit, (1780), in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, engraved title + typographical title + (2)(preface) + 39 pp + (1)(avis au relieur) + 103 engraved plates (complete). Re-issue of the ''Nouvelle iconologie historique, Amsterdam C.S.Roos'' . Contemporary half leather, the plates printed on strong uncut paper. Rare collection of ornament prints with a bi-lingual (French-Dutch) explanation of the first 77 plates (as issued). Apart from plates with architectural designs there are also 4 pl. with clocks, 9 pl. with chandeliers and goldsmith's work.
price: €3475.00
item 38243 FOSSE Jean Charles de la - DELAFOSSE Jean Charles - Jan de Witt - Henri BRAQUENIÉ ( provenance ) Algemeen kunstenaars handboek; of Schatkamer voor alle beoefenaren van kunsten en handwerken; bevattende eene uitmuntende en talrijke verzameling van Bouwkunstige Versierselen, Fonteinen, Pronknaalden... geinventeerd en zamengebragt door Jean Charles de la Fosse, en in't koper gegraveerd door Jan de Witt. Recueil des fontaines, frontispices, pyramides, cartouches, dessus des portes, bordures, médaillons, trophées, vases, frises, lutrins, tombeaux, pendules...(titre gravé). Amsteldam, Jan Willem Smit, (1780), in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, engraved title + typographical title + (2)(preface) + 39 pp + (1)(avis au relieur) + 103 engraved plates (complete). Re-issue of the ''Nouvelle iconologie historique, Amsterdam C.S.Roos'' . Contemporary half leather, spine slightly damaged with some loss of paper, interior fine and stainless. Rare complete collection of ornament prints with a bi-lingual (French-Dutch) explanation of the first 77 plates (as issued). Apart from plates with architectural designs there are also 4 pl. with clocks, 9 pl. with chandeliers and goldsmith's work. Provenance : Copy from the library of Charles-Henri Braquenié, his manuscript ex-libris on the first paste down. Henri Bracquenié bought , with his brother Alexandre, in 1858 the Parisian workshop Démy-Doineau . They turned this company into the most famous tapestry, rug and furniture fabric creators in 19th century France, an icon of the Second Empire style.
price: €1650.00
item 21202 GABRIELS Juliane Dr. Het Nederlandse Ornament in de Renaissance. De Geest der vormen. Leuven, Davidsfinds, 1958, small in-8°, 206 pp + ca. 30 b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper (no dustwrapper). (On Renaissance ornament in the Low Countries.)
price: €20.00
item 5817 GARDEN ARCHITECTURE - Forum Antiquariaat ( publisher) Historical Gardens, Garden Architecture, Horticulture. Catalogue of Books offered for sale... Utrecht/Amsterdam, Antiquariaat Forum & Julius Steiner-Asher, (1993), in-f°, 30 x 21 cm, with b/w & coloured ill., orig. covers.
price: €35.00
item 9189 GELDER Dr. H.E. van Het Haagsche Binnenhof. Utrecht, Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1943, small in-4°, 90 pp, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket.
price: €18.00
item 27765 GELDER Dr. H.E. van Het Haagsche Binnenhof. Utrecht, Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1943, small in-4°, 90 pp, publisher's half cloth, no dustjacket. Nice copy.
price: €15.00
item 36600 GOUDEAU Jeroen Nicolaus Goldmann [1611-1665] en de wiskundige architectuurwetenschap. Groningen, Philip Elchers, 2005, in-8°, 669+(1) pp, over 100 ills., bibl., index, publisher's boards, red endpapers. Text in Dutch with English summary.
price: €52.00
item 23207 HAAKMA WAGENAAR Th. - A. KOMTER (Editors) Elf eeuwen bouwkundig teekenen. Amsterdam, Genootschap "Architectura et Amicitia", 1934, in-4°, 32 pp, 22 pp b.w. plates, stapled, orig.wrapper, text in Dutch. (Architectural drawings during 11 centuries).
price: €32.00
item 34490 HAM W. A. van De grote of Sint Gertrudiskerk te Bergen op Zoom. Bergen op Zoom, Bestuur van de parochie H. Maagd Maria, 1988, obl. in-8°, 71 + (1) pp, 28 ills., bibl. , sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper. Tekst in het Nederlands.
price: €18.00
item 24058 HARDENBERG Hermann Pasqualini architecte Bolonais aux Pays Bas 1530 1548. Napoli, L'Arte Tipografica, s.d., in-8°, (13 pp), 1 plate h.t., bibliography in the notes, stapled, orig.wrapper, outprint of "Studi in onore di Ricardo Filangieri" vol II.
price: €18.00
item 17832 HARTMANN K.O. Prof. De ontwikkeling der Bouwkunst van de oudste tijden tot heden. Eene inleiding in de kennis van geschiedenis techniek en stijl. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1923, in-8°, gedecoreerd uitg.linnen, 4 vols, deelI 434 pp + 253 ills, deel II 663 pp + 337 ills, deel III (2 vols) 836 pp + 203 ills. (rug iets verkleurd, mooie set).
price: €25.00
item 33783 HEINSIUS Daniel Histoire du Siège de Bol Duc et de ce qui s'est passé ès Paisbas Unis l'an MDCXXIX (1629) . Faicte françoise, du latin de Daniel Heinsius. Lugd. Bat. ( Leiden ), ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1631, in-folio, 296 x 202 mm, engraved titlepage (Cornelis Duysend) + (7)nn pp + 212 pp + (4)nn pp(table) + 10 engravings of which 5 folding maps (complete). Bound in contemporary full vellum with a gilt supralibro ( coat of arms of a member of the Order of the Golden Fleece, with two goats). Binding a bit soiled, tiny oval cut out (of a gilt ornament ?) on the spine, one map uniformy browned, otherwise a fine copy. Willems N°352.
price: €3600.00
item 36373 HEINSIUS Daniel Histoire du Siège de Bol Duc et de ce qui s'est passé ès Paisbas Unis l'an MDCXXIX (1629) . Faicte françoise, du latin de Daniel Heinsius. Lugd. Bat. ( Leiden ), ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1631, in-folio, 296 x 202 mm, engraved titlepage (Cornelis Duysend) + (7)nn pp + 212 pp + (4)nn pp(table) + 10 engravings of which 5 folding maps (complete). Bound in modern full calf, covers with blindtooled fillets, raised back with gilt title, edges red spickled, original bookblock retained. Very fine copy in a nice modern full leather binding which agrees perfectly with this 17th century Leiden imprint. TEXT IN FRENCH - LIVRE EN FRANÇAIS. Willems N°352. Not in Cockle.
price: €1200.00
item 26135 HENDRIKS Gert-Jan (architect) Werken 1983 - 1993 Gert-Jan Hendriks. Architectengroep Loerakker Rijnboutt Ruijssenaars Hendriks BV. Amsterdam, Architectengroep Loerakker Rijnboutt Ruijssenaars Hendriks BV, 1993, square in-8°, 23 x 23 cm, 60 pp,b/w & colored ills and groundfloors, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 37402 HENSELMANS Jan De architectuur van het moderne landhuis. Vierde druk. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1952), in-4°, 159 pp, over 100 ills. and floorplans, cloth, orig. d.w. Fine copy notwithstanding some tape offsetting at first fly leaf. Text in Dutch.
price: €22.00
item 2410 HITCHCOCK Henry Russell Netherlandish Scrolled Gables of the Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries. New York, New York University Press, 1978, 28 x 21,5 cm, 157 pp with 106 b/w ill, index, publisher's cloth.
price: €70.00
item 252 HOLME CH. (editor) - S.R.Jones (author) Vieilles Maisons Hollandaises, texte et illustrations par S.R.Jones. Paris, 1913 (Numéro spécial du "STUDIO") orig. wrapp. viii pp + 37 pp (French) viii pp + 152 pp with ill (some col.) (English) bi-lingual edition .
price: €35.00
item 3492 HUNT John Dixon (editor) The Anglo-Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary / De Gouden Eeuw van de Hollandse Tuinkunst. S.l. exhibition catalogue; special issue of the periodical: Journal of Garden History. Vol. 8 No. 2-3, April-Sept.1988. 21,5 x 28 cm, 341 pp with 189 ill. (b/w and coloured) publisher's cloth with d.w.. (On Dutch garden architecture in the 17th century).
price: €50.00
item 33092 HUNT John Dixon (editor) The Anglo-Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary / De Gouden Eeuw van de Hollandse Tuinkunst. S.l. exhibition catalogue; special issue of the periodical: Journal of Garden History. Vol. 8 No. 2-3, April-Sept.1988. 21,5 x 28 cm, 341 pp with 189 ill. (b/w and coloured) , sewn, original stiff wrapper. (On Dutch garden architecture in the 17th century).
price: €32.00
item 33141 INGBERMAN Sima ABC International Constructivist Architecture, 1922 - 1939. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 1994 , small square in-4°, xiv pp + 195 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper.
price: €52.00
item 346 JAARBOEK 1920 Nederlandsche Ambachtskunst Nederlandsche Ambachts- en Nijverheids-Kunst. Rotterdam, 1920, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (ex-library copy, stamp and ticket on back removed) 90 pp + 79 ill. (Fanelli No. 186.).
price: €35.00
item 411 JAFFE H.L.C. ( Jaffé ) De Stijl 1917 - 1931, the Dutch contribution to modern art. Amsterdam, s.e.,1956, in-8°, 293 pp with ill. orig. wrapp. (a bit dusty). The original fundamental academic dissertation ; see Fanelli nr. 617 with complete description. Loosely inserted are the 16 theses proposed by Jaffé, printed on a leaflet of 4 pp.
price: €60.00
item 8419 JANTZEN Hans Das Niederländische Architekturbild. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1910, in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, (10) + 188 pp , b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00
item 8951 JANTZEN Hans Des Niederländische Architekturbild. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1910, in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, (10) + 188 pp , b/w ills, half-leather (upper joint split), wrappers preserved.
price: €50.00
item 28991 KELLEN D. van der - H. BLANKENSTIJN Illustrated International Architecture. Internationale Architektur Dokumentation. Documentation Internationale d'Architecture. Internationale ARchitectuur Dokumentatie. Volume I (and) Volume II . Den Haag, Ten Hagen, 1966-1967, 2 vols. oblong in-4°, 21 x 34 cm, 560 pp ; 576 pp., hundreds of ills., indexes, publisher's cloth, gold lettering. No dustjackets. Pictures and plans for all kinds of buildings from leading architectural journals. Texts in English, German, French and Dutch. (A third volume in this series was published, not present here). Price for the two volumes together.
price: €78.00
item 1181 KEYSER Hendrick de (1565-1621) - E. Neurdenberg Hendrick de Keyser, Beeldhouwer en Bouwmeester van Amsterdam. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema's, (1930), in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, vi + 162 pp with 84 b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers, with author's dedication. Freitag N°4808.
price: €90.00
item 18208 KLOOT MEIJBURG Herm. van der Onze oude boerenhuizen. Negentig schetsen van boerenhuizen in Nederland met bijschriften door Herm. van der Kloot Meijburg met een voorrede van Prof. Henri Evers. Derde herziene en vermeerderde druk. Rotterdam, W. L. & J. Brusse, 1920, groot in-8°, 104 pp, halflinnen, 90 schetsen, index.
price: €20.00
item 28901 KOORN Florence Wilhelmina Johanna Begijnhoven in Holland en Zeeland gedurende de middeleeuwen. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1981, in-8°, 23 b/w groundfloors, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, dissertation of the Amsterdam Municipal University, text in Dutch, English summary.
price: €25.00
item 13780 KROOK L. Architectur der Niederlände. 2 portfolio's. Leipzig, Baumgärtner's Buchhandlung, 1894, 2 portfolio's in-folio, with each 30 photoplates, orig. portf. Missing are plates 23, 31, 42, 45, and 55.
price: €30.00
item 38946 KRUIT Caroline ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Detail in Architectuur. Jaar 2000. ( Complete year in 10 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 2000 , 10 afleveringen in-4°, ca. 42 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €48.00
item 20344 KUYPER W. Woonschepen. Verzamelde ontwerpen met foto's van interieurs losse meubelen enz.. Amsterdam, Van Kampen, 1948, in-4°, 119 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, numerous b/w ills + drawings and groundfloors, (on houseboats - woonschip).
price: €50.00
item 1280 LAMPUGNANI V.M. Architecture of the 20th Century in Drawings, Utopia and Reality. New York, Rizzoli, 1982, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 195 pp with 168 ill. index.
price: €45.00
item 28908 LAREN 1981 De tijd wisselt van spoor. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 25 jarig bestaan van het Singer museum te Laren (NH). (Exhibition catalogue) Singer Museum. Laren, 1981, in-8°, 220 pp, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. Published on the occasion of an exhibition to commemorate the 25th anniversery of the Singer museum in Laren. It contains articles on the art nouveau mouvement in The Netherlands (art around 1900) written by specialists in the field, e.g. architecture by Pieter Singelenberg; applied art by Emke Raassen-Kruimel; Music by Sieuwert Verster; Painting by J.N. van Wessem...
price: €30.00
item 16622 LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte) Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten...2 Parts bound in 2 volumes. Utrecht, Arnoldus Lobedanius, 1745, Deel I (- Deel II), 2 parts in 2 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, engraved frontispiece (F. De Bakker) + title printed in red & bl. + (20) + 475 pp + (3)(errata), with 2 engraved. plates h.t. ; frontispiece + title + 751 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with two labels, apart from some browning a nice copy. Rare Dutch translation of the ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...'' by Florent Le Comte., which appeared in Paris in 1699-1700. This is the first Dutch translation. Another edition appeared in Dordrecht in 1761, also in two volumes (publisher Abraham Blussé).
price: €850.00
item 16780 LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte) Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten... 2 delen. Dordrecht, by Abraham Blussé, 1761, 2 vols in-8° in één band, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel + (16) + 328 pp + (8) pp + 3 platen h.t. ; idem + 506 pp + (8)(index) + 2 platen h.t. . Halflederen band uit de tijd, kapitaal licht beschadigd met verlies van leder, rugetiketten vernieuwd, verder mooi exermplaar. Nederlandse vertaling van ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...''. De eerste Franse druk verscheen te Parijs in 1699. Dit is de tweede Nederlandse druk (eerste te Utrecht bij A. Lobedianus in 1745). Deze tweede editie bevat een lijst van intekenaren (veel kunstenaars, ook Zuid-Nederlanders).
price: €650.00
item 9078 LELIMAN J.H.W. Het Stadswoonhuis in Nederland gedurende de laatste 25 jaren. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1920, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 171 pp with 480 ills., orig. half cloth. Fanelli N° 187
price: €50.00
item 19548 LELIMAN J.H.W. - A.J. Van der Steur Het Stadswoonhuis in Nederland gedurende de laatste 25 jaren. Tweede herziene en veel vermeerderde druk bewerkt door A.J. van der Steur. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1924, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 203 pp with ca. 500 b/w ills. & groundfloors, orig. red half cloth.
price: €62.00
item 29310 MAISONS D'HIER ET D'AUJOURD'HUI - J. de Borchgrave d'Altena - E. Dhanens - A. de Merode - J. de Ghellinck d'Elseghem e.a. (éditeurs) MAISONS D'HIER ET D'AUJOURD'HUI . Revue de l'Association royale des demeures historiques de Belgique...(et) de la Stichting tot behoud van particuliere historische buitenplaatsen. Bruxelles, Laarne, in-4°, fascicules de ca. 40-50 pp, broché, couvertures originales , comme publié. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE : Les numéros 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 21 ->36, 38->42, 46,47,56,57,58, 58, 61, 63, Cette publication contient des articles générales et spécialisés sur l'histoire, la construction et l'architecture des demeures historiques en Belgique et aux Pays-Bas. Les 80 premiers numéros sont bilingues - Français-Néerlandais; plus tard uniquement en Français. Prix par numéro 10 Euro, par 2 numéros 15 Euro, par 3 numéros 20 Euro.
price: €10.00
item 17849 MEISCHKE, Ir.R. Het Nederlandse Woonhuis van 1300-1800. Haarlem, Tjeen Willink, 1969, in-4°, 30 x 21 cm, 546 pp with num. b/w ills (photo. & groundfloors), index, bibliography, English summary. publisher's cloth,d.w. is missing, but good copy.
price: €100.00
item 19168 MIJKSENAAR P.J. Mr Amsterdam verleden 1275-1900. heden 1900-1950. toekomst 1950-2000. Amsterdam, Becht, 1951, large in-8°, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, many b/w plates, index, English summary, (with a dedication by the author).
price: €23.00
item 5066 MODERNE BOUWKUNST IN NEDERLAND Moderne Bouwkunst in Nederland. Kantoren, Banken en Administratiegebouwen. (Volume Nr.10 of the series). Rotterdam, Brusse, 1933, in-4°, 25 x 18,5 cm, 64 pp with b/w ill. publisher's half cloth. (Fanelli Nr. 411).
price: €15.00
item 482 MOELLINGER K. Bijdragen tot de kennis der grondbeginselen en onderdeelen van den Byzantijnschen of Rondbogenstijl... Amsterdam, D.Tormijn, 1847, in-4°, blind wrappers, 2 vols bound in one, viii pp + 24 pp + 36 plates, 20 pp + 36 plates. (foxed throughout). Study on the Norman or Roman Architecture, certainly one of the first in Dutch on the subject; practically contemporary with the studies by Hope and K.J.Bunsen.
price: €124.00
item 119 MOLKENBOER TH. Christelijke Kunst: Portretten Schilderingen Staties Goud en Zilver Altaren Borduurwerken Ontwerpen en Teekeningen. Amsterdam, s.e., 1909, in-f°, 24 pp, orig. wrapp; ill. dedicated copy, added is a printed introduction letter and a 8 pp leaflet with 8 specimen of his art..
price: €80.00
item 24321 MOSSAKOWSKI Stanislaw Tilman van Gameren. Leben und Werk. München Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1994, large in-8°, 366 pp, 355 bw ills+groundfloors, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, reworked German translation of the 1973 Polish edition, fine copy.
price: €90.00
item 34594 MOSSER Monique - Georges TEYSSOT (editors) The Architecture of Western Gardens. A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge (MA), M.I.T., 1991, first M.I.T. Press edition, in-4°, 543 pp with ove 600 coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy. Collection of over 65 scholarly contributions by specialists in the field.
price: €100.00
item 9770 MULLER Mr.S. Oude Huizen te Utrecht, met afbeeldingen van G.De Hoog. Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1911, in-f°, 33,5 x 24,5 cm, 50 pp + (1) + 48 plates (Photoplates, litho & chromolitho), cont. half-leather.
price: €200.00
item 32845 MÜNCHNER STADTMUSEUMS - Winfried NERDINGER (Editor) Klassizismus in Bayern, Schwaben und Franken. Architecturzeichnungen 1775 - 1825. (Exhibition catalogue); München, Gotteswinter, 1980, square in-8°, (8) nnpp + 448 pp, index, numerous bl/wh ills.Original stiff cover. Text in German. This exhibition catalogue covers the architectural collection of the Munich Technical University and the City of Munich Museum, presented to the public in 1980.
price: €36.00
item 19055 NEDERLANDS KUNSTHISTORISCH JAARBOEK 1972 DEEL 23 - Prof. Dr. H. Gerson Nederlands kunsthistorisch jaarboek 1972 Deel 23. Opgedragen aan Prof. Dr. H.Gerson. Bussum, Van Dishoeck, s.d., 26 x 20, 523 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, many b/w ills. (Scholarly articles on Dutch painting, architecture, sculpture etc.)
price: €45.00
item 9205 NN - ( BEKKERS ?) Description Abrégée Géographique et Historique du Brabant Hollandois et de la Flandre Hollandoise...tiré du Hollandois. Avec des Plans exacts des Places fortes. Paris, Chez J.B. Bauche , chez Laurent D'Houry, 1748, small in-8°, x pp + 314 pp + (6)nn pp (ordre, approbation) + 8 pp (Catalogue des livres du fonds...) + 7 folding engraved plates of the fortified cities (Bois Le Duc , Berg op Zoom , Breda , Graave , Maastricht, L'Écluse (Sluis) , Fort de Crevecoeur). Bound in contemporary full calf, raised gilt spine, marbled endpapers, edges painted red. Small damage at top headcap but a fine copy. On the title-page a previous owner pencilled that the author is ''Bekkers'' (?). The BN catalogue does not divulge the author.
price: €600.00
item 38989 OAKLAND BV - Enschede ( publisher ) Het ultieme eigen huis. Een uitgave van Oakland BV , uitgeverij en verzendboekhandel voor architectuur en bouw. Enschede, Oakland BV , s.d. ( ca. 2010), oblong in-4°, 350 pp, kleurenills. van huis-ontwerpen met plattegronden, uitgevers-kartonnage. Bevat ca. 350 ontwerpen van vrijstaande woonhuizen.
price: €28.00
item 19349 PALLADIO - G.BELTRAMINI - H. BURNS - K.W. FORSTER - W. OECHSLIN - Chr. THOENES (author) Palladio and Northern Europe. Books Travellers Architects. With contributions by Chr. Anderson J. Bracker K. Ottenheym. (Milan), SKIRA, (1999), 27.5 x 24, 237 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, bibliography. (Edited on occasion of an exhibition in Vicenza organised by the Centro Andrea Palladio).
price: €55.00
item 14323 PELT Bas van Binnenhuis Karakter en Sfeer. Het werk van Bas van Pelt door Pieter Koomen. Den Haag, Stols, s.d., in-4°, 151 pp + 127 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00
item 28912 PETERS C. H. De Nederlandsche stedenbouw. ( 2 volumes) . Leiden, A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgevers-maatschappij, s.d. (ca 1910), 2 delen in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, frontispieces + 327 + 498 pp, indexen, 451 ills., sommige dubbel, uitvouwbare kaart, bordeaux en groen simili, gouddruk. Goed exemplaar maar de achterplatten vertonen vochtvlekken. In de reeks: Oud-Nederlandsche steden in haar ontstaan, groei en ontwikkeling. 1: De stad als veste, woon- en handelsplaats. 2: De stad met hare kerken, kloosters en godshuizen, haar raadhuis en verdere openbare gebouwen, haar woon- en bedrijfshuizen.
price: €70.00
item 17891 PLANTENGA J.H. Dr Ir Verzamelde Opstellen. Met 125 Illustraties in den Tekst en één Titelplaat. S.l. (Wassenaar), H.J.Paris, 1926, in-4°, 163 pp, publisher's half cloth, 126 b/w ills. (back damaged, front cover partly loose) (With e.g. an article on Rubens & Genua)
price: €38.00
item 17864 REVESZ-ALEXANDER Magda Dr. Die alten Lagerhäuser Amsterdams. Eine kunstgeschichtliche Studie. Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1928, in-4°, 190 pp, Verlagsleinen, 130 ills.
price: €100.00
item 17770 RIETVELD Gerrit Th. - KÜPER Marijke & Ida van ZIJL ( authors ) Gerrit Th. Rietveld 1888 - 1964. The complete works. Utrecht, Centraal Museum, 1992, in-4°, 393 pp, sewn, 400 col. + 320 b/w ills, sewn, original stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Utrecht. Lists 681 designs and projects. Indexed, bibliography.
price: €60.00
item 38947 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) De Architect . Jaar 1999 - Jaargang 30 ( Complete year in 11 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1999 , 11 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €70.00
item 38948 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) De Architect . Jaar 1998 - Jaargang 29 ( Complete year in 11 original issues ). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1998 , 11 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, los bijgevoegd is de inhoudsopgave voor 1998 (8 nn pp ). Mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor de volledige jaargang.
price: €70.00
item 39080 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) De Architect . Jaar 1997 - Jaargang 28 ( 10 original issues , nearly complete year, missing is issue 9 - October). Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , 9 afleveringen ( Juli-Augustus is een dubbel nummer, het October nr. ontbreekt.), formaat in-4°, ca. 90 pp per aflevering, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, mooie exemplaren. Prijs voor het lot.
price: €50.00
item 39081 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 2 Villa's - special issue of '' De Architect '' . maart 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , formaat in-4°, 74 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary.
price: €30.00
item 39082 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 3 Sportgebouwen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), 1997 , formaat in-4°, 90 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on sports facilities).
price: €30.00
item 39083 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 4 Bruggen. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1997 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1997 , formaat in-4°, 70 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on bridges).
price: €30.00
item 39084 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 5 Woongebouwen. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . april 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), april 1998 , formaat in-4°, 70 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on houses and flats).
price: €30.00
item 39085 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 6 Winkelcentra. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), september 1998 , formaat in-4°, 72 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on shopping centers).
price: €30.00
item 39086 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 7 Luchthaventerminals. - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1998 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1998 , formaat in-4°, 60 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on airport terminal).
price: €30.00
item 39087 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 8 Universiteitsgebouwen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . april 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), april 1999 , formaat in-4°, 65 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on university buildings).
price: €30.00
item 39088 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 9 Kantoren - special issue of '' De Architect '' . september 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), september 1999 , formaat in-4°, 105 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. (on office buildings).
price: €35.00
item 39089 RODERMOND Janny ( editor in chief ) - ten Hagen & Stam BV Den Haag ( publishers) Dossier nr. 10 Pleinen - special issue of '' De Architect '' . november 1999 . Den Haag, ten Hagen & Stam BV ( uitgevers ), november 1999 , formaat in-4°, 77 pp, genaaid, originele stijve omslag, with English summary. ( on city squares).
price: €35.00
item 36438 ROSENBERG H.P.R. De 19de-eeuwse kerkelijke bouwkunst in Nederland. 's-Gravenhage, Staatsuitgeverij, 1972, lg in-8°, 227 pp, 208 b/w ills., stiff paper wrapper.
price: €20.00
item 37697 ROTTERDAM - VEERE - LEEUWARDEN - HAARLEM - VLISSINGEN - GRONINGEN Collectie van 33 gravures met plattegronden, stadszichten en gebouwen. (18e eeuwse gravures). S.l.s.d. miscellany album, oblong, 185 x 240 mm, sewn, blind wrapper, partly disbound, some plates with marginal soiling etc. Contains: town plans of Luxembourg , Groningen , Deventer , Leeuwarden , Utrecht , Middelburg , Den Haag , Rotterdam, Gouda, Leiden, Delft , Haarlem , Church views : St. Martin of Groningen, St. Lebuin of Deventer , Leeuwarden , Dominicans at Leeuwarden , St. Peter Middelburg , St. Laurentius Rotterdam, St. Peter Leiden , St. Bavo Haarlem , St. Lambertus Liège. Town hall: Leeuwarden , Vlissingen , Middelburg , Maison Royale de Neubourg a Ryswyck , Cour de Hollande à La Haye , L'Anatomie de Leyden , Tombe des Princes à Delft, L'Abbaye de Lobbes , Palais de Prince de Liège , Dinant.
price: €175.00
item 4100 RYAN Ray Pragwonings van Wes-Kaapland. Capetown, Purnell, 1972, 28 x 34,5 cm, ca. 75 nn pp, publisher's cloth with orig. d.w., with b/w and coloured ill. Text in Afrikaans, picture book of 60 Old-Dutch farmhouses and cottages.
price: €60.00
item 2414 SAENREDAM Pieter, G.Schwartz & M.J. Bok (author) Schwartz G. & Bok M.J.: Pieter Saenredam, The Painter and His Time. New York, Abbeville Press, 1989, 28,5 x 23 cm, 356 pp with 259 colour and b/w ill., bibliography. (Contains a list of his works).
price: €120.00
item 23474 SLEBOS J.C. Architect Grondslagen voor aesthetiek en stijl. Architectuur beeldende kunst kunstnijverheid.Fundamentals of aesthetics and style. Archtecture the plastic arts arts and crafts. Amsterdam, J. Ahrend, 1939, in-4°, 176 pp, 199 bw plates and drawings, publisher's decorated cloth, dustwrapper, text in Dutch and English.
price: €27.00
item 22245 SPAEN Monsieur G. De - Architectural Drawings Collection of 17 architectural drawings, Dutch, 18th or early 19th century, by G. de Spaen. (Most drawings signed). Collection of 17 lavis drawings consisting of a title ''Plans de L'Architecture Civile et Militaire faits et lavez par Monsieur G. De Spaen with a coat of arms, 5 drawings of the classical columns, 4 drawings of the columns with measures, 4 drawings of classical gates, one drawing with different types of wall defenses (these drawings all measuring 38 x 23,5 cm). A large design for a gate buiding with an arched wall measuring 37 x 45 cm, a drawing with three designs for a porched frontdoor, this design on a stiffer paper quality, with a contemporary note: ''Utr. voor H. de Wit Jr.'' (meaning Utrecht, (project) for Mr. H. de Wit Junior ?). (Architecture, architectural designs, architectural drawing).
price: €1200.00
item 370 STARK Fritz - S. BOSCH (translator) Architectuur Perspectief (Netvlies-Theorie). Amsterdam, s.e., (1930), in-4°, publisher's cloth, 121 pp with ill. (Dutch translation by S.Bosch of the German original, theoretical essay on architectural perspective). Very nice copy.
price: €30.00
item 457 TAFURI M. & DAL CO F. Modern Architecture (from the series: History of World Architecture ,General Editor P.L.Nervi). New York, Abrams 1979, sq. in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 448 pp with index and select bibliography, with 673 ills.
price: €90.00
item 19677 THYS Dr. Walter - P.L.TAK - De Kroniek De Kroniek van P. L. Tak. Brandpunt van Nederlandse cultuur in de jaren negentig van de vorige eeuw. - De KRONIEK - Amsterdam. Gent, Secretarie der Academie, 1955, large in-8°, 360 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, indices, index of the periodical ''De Kroniek 1895-1907'', bibliography, (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie voor Taal- en Letterkunde, Reeks VI, nr 73). Study on the journalist P.L.Tak and his periodical ''De Kroniek", published in Amsterdam from 1895-1907 - Art Nouveau mouvement in the Netherlands.
price: €24.00
item 33753 TIELEMAN van der HORST - Jan SCHENK ( engraver ) Theatrum Machinarum Universale of Nieuwe Algemeene Bouwkunde, waarin op eene naauwkeurige, klaare en wiskundige wijze wordt voorgesteld en geleerd het maaken van veelerleije soorten van Trappen, met derzelver Gronden en Opstallen.... Amsterdam, bij J.S. Van Esveldt-Holtrop, s.d. (ca. 1810), in-folio, 47,5 x 31,5 cm, (4)nn pp (title printed in red and black and with copper engraved vignette) + 30 double page engraved plates, bound in contemporary half roan, some slight use, some plates slightly dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Atlas of the second edition (first in 1739) of Horst's work on staircases and related carpentry constructions complete with the 30 double page engravings showing construction details, groundfloors and projections of the constructions. A small booklet of 40 pp explaining some of the drawings was published together with this atlas (booklet not present here). See Berlin Ornamentstichsammlung nr. 2253.
price: €1750.00
item 34459 TIMMERS J. J. M. Oude schoonheid in Limburg. Maasbree, Corrie Zelen, (1976), in-8°, 198 pp, ca 50 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch.
price: €16.00
item 10386 TORINO 1979 Exhibition Catalogue: Funzione e Senso: Architettura-Casa-Citta. Olanda 1870-1940. Torino, Electra, 1979, in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 218 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. (Exhibition catalogue on Dutch architecture).
price: €40.00
item 110 TREFOIS Clemens V. Oudnederlandse Architectuur in Zuid-Afrika. Melle (Belgium), 1969, in-8°, 111 pp, orig. wrap. ill. (Study on the influence of the Dutch 17th and 18th architecture on the Boers buildings in South Africa).
price: €20.00
item 16058 UNGER Dr. W.S. De Monumenten van Middelburg. Tweede herziene druk. Maastricht, Leiter-Nypels, 1943, in-4°, 226 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €30.00
item 170 VAN DE WALL Dr. V.I. Oude Hollandsche Bouwkunst in Indonesie, bijdrage tot de kennis van de Hollandsche koloniale bouwkunst in de XVIIde en XVIIIde eeuw. Antwerpen 1942, sm. in-4° orig. wrapp. 71 pp + 59 ill. h.t. (some light foxing).
price: €23.00
item 18505 VERMEULEN F.A.J. Dr ABC van de bouwstijlen in de Nederlanden. Tweede druk. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, S.D., in-8°, 304 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills, an informative description of the development of architectual style in the Netherlands
price: €15.00
item 38979 VERMEULEN Peter Lang's-Heren Wegen. Veldkapellengids voor Noord-Brabant. Eindhoven, Kempen Uitgevers, s.d. (2000 ?) , in-8°, 176 pp , uitgevers cartonnage, los bijgevoegd: een reeks fietstochten langs kapellen.
price: €25.00
item 33307 VIGNOLA Giacomo Barozzio da - Michelangelo BUONAROTI Regola delli cinque Ordini. Con la nuova aggionta di Michel-Angelo Buonaroti. (title in Dutch). Regel van de vijf Ordens der Architecture...(title in French) Reigle des cincq Ordres d'Architecture...(title in German) Regel der fünff orden von Architectur... Amsterdam , Ghedruckt by Willem Ianssz. Blaeuw, woonende op't Water inde gulden Sonnewyser, 1631, in-folio, 418 x 273 mm, (2)nn pp (typographical title) + (2)(frontispiece portrait) + pp 5-95 with 42 fullpage copper engravings + (1)(bl) , complete. Bound in old vellum over boards, spine damaged with some small loss of vellum. Title and some of the first leaves thumbed and with some dustsoiling, marginal tear repaired in leaf A5, verso of leaf A6 repaired with loss of a few letters in the Italian text, plate XXXV printed upside down. In all still a fine/good copy. Manuscript ex-libris on title page '' Leuneschlos ''. Rare quadrilingual edition of Vignola's classical text on Architecture. Text in Italian, Dutch, French and German. The first edition appeared in Rome in 1562. This edition has been augmented with a text and illustrations by Michelangelo Buonarotti (plates 35 - 42). Three centuries before the European Union the clever Amsterdam printer Willem Blaeu published this edition in 4 languages to cover the European market. See Millard '' Northern European Books '' item 132, pp. 375-376. They also refer to a first edition by Jansz in 1617, according to a note by Casotti, but this edition has been elusive until now. Berlin Catalogue 2584. Fowler 357 (variant).
price: €2400.00
item 209 VRIEND J.J. Nieuwere Architectuur, beknopt overzicht van de historische ontwikkeling van de Architectuur. Amsterdam, s.e., 1935, in-4°, 139 pp with ill. publisher's cloth (two small cuttings in the margin of the first two leaves). (Fanelli No.450, an illustrated general survey on the new architecture).
price: €18.00
item 455 VRIEND J.J. Reflexen Nederlands bouwen na 1945. Amsterdam, s.e., 1959, in-4°, 190 pp with ill. publisher's cloth with d.w.; compilation of articles on Dutch post-war building taken from periodicals. Fanelli No. 643.
price: €30.00
item 19679 VUYLSTEKE Jozef Ambacht van den smid. Vak- & kunstwoorden Nr 2. Gent, A.Siffer, 1895, in-8°, 176 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, 467 b/w ills. (published by the Koninklijke Vlaamsche Academie voor Taal- & Letterkunde, Afdeeling : Nieuwere Taal- en Letterkunde).
price: €62.00
item 251 WATTJES J.G. & WARNERS F.A. Amsterdams Bouwkunst en Stadsschoon 1306 - 1942. Amsterdam, s.e., 1943, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 400 pp + 858 ill.
price: €62.00
item 18212 WATTJES J.G. & WARNERS F.A. Amsterdams Bouwkunst en Stadsschoon 1306 - 1942. 2e herziene druk. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1944, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 400 pp + 858 ills, ex-library.
price: €30.00
item 23125 WATTJES J.G. Prof.Ir. (Editor) Moderne kerken in Europa en Amerika. Eglises modernes. Moderne Kirchen. Modern Churches. Fotografieën teekeningen plattegronden. Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1931, large in-4°, XIX + ca 150 nn pp, ca 150 pp b.w. plates drawings, ground floors, publisher's gilt cloth with original dustwrapper . A fine copy. Text in Dutch French German and English. Fanelli item 401A. Describes designs by H. Herkommer, Karl Moser, A. & G. Perret, M. Roux-Spitz , Berlage, J. Wils a.o.
price: €45.00
item 25341 WATTJES Prof. Ing.J.G. Nieuw-Nederlandsche Bouwkunst, fotografisch bijeengebracht en van inleiding voorzien door Prof. Ir. J.G. Wattjes. Derde druk. Amsterdam, Kosmos, 1929, in-4°, 31 x 23,5 cm, xx pp + 298 pp with plates + (22)nn pp with groundfloors, blue publisher's cloth with gilt decoration and title. Nice copy. Fanelli 259. Important illustrations of Dutch architecture of the first quarter of the 20th century; work by Dudok, Wijdeveld, Berlage. This is the complete third edition which is a one volume edition incorporating the part I (published in 1924) and part II (published 1926).
price: €145.00
item 14322 WEISSMAN A.W. De Gebakken Steen. Amsterdam, Ipenbuur & Van Seldam, 1905, in-4°, 169 pp + 100 pl. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00
item 360 WIJDEVELD H.Th. Cultuur en Kunst. Amsterdam, s.e., 1929, in-8°,150 pp orig. covers (covers worn and discolored, some dogearing). A collection of essays written between 1917 and 1929. (Fanelli No. 371).
price: €28.00
item 280 WILS Jan De Sierende Elementen van de Bouwkunst. Rotterdam, 1923 (nr 1 in the series: De Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland) sm.in-8° orig. wrapp. 63 pp with 24 ill. (Fanelli No.239; designs by Bijvoet, Duiker, De Bazel, etc., original edition, fine copy).
price: €20.00
item 944 WIT Jacob de (1695 - 1754) - A. Staring (author) Staring A.: Jacob de Wit. Amsterdam, Van Kampen, in-8°, publisher's cloth (plasticised), 196 pp + 125 ill. h.t. indices, English summary. Painter, interior-decorator, mainly working in Amsterdam, contains a list of his works.
price: €105.00
item 39002 ZANSTRA - GIESEN en SIJMONS - Ir A. BOEKEN - A. KOMTER - Arthur STAAL - S. Van WOERDEN BOUWEN van Woning tot Stad. Eenige aspecten van den Stedbouw, het woningbedrijf , de woningarchitectuur , de woningplattegrond en de technische voorzieningen van de woning.... Amsterdam, G.A. Van Oorschot, 1946, oblong in-4°, 488 pp, blauw linnen uitgeversband met stofwikkel. Mooi exemplaar maar de stofwikkel is gescheurd en bestoft.
price: €40.00
item 19222 ZUID-HOLLAND - Molens De molens van Zuid-Holland. (Den Haag), Provinciaal Bestuur van Zuid-Holland, 1980, in-4°, 247 pp, publisher's cased, numourous col. ills + maps, 219 items, index, English and German summary. (Inventory of windmills in the Dutch province of South Holland).
price: €60.00
item 28633 1948 IV 17 Liège Catalogue - l'Urbanisme et le Logement aux Pays-Bas. La Haye (Den Haag), Van Loon, 1948, small in-8°, 18 x 10 cm, 31 pp, 17 ills., stiff printed wrapper, 2 inserts. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition in the Musée des Beaux-arts at Liège, from 17 April to 2 May 1948. On social housing projects in the Netherlands.
price: €18.00