Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: April 21, 2011

item 6413 ADAMS B. Maurice Modern Cottage Architecture. Illustrated from works of well-known architects. Second edition, revised and enlarged. London, Batsford, (1912), in-8°, xii + 81 pp + lxxxiii plates, publisher's green cloth with blindtooled title on front cover. Some light wear at binding, endpapers browned, still a fine/good copy.
price: €95.00
item 4189 Ascot Gas Water Heater Ltd (publisher) Flats, Municipal and Private Enterprise. (published by) Ascot Gas Water Heater Ltd, Ascot House London. London, 1938, 28,5 x 22 cm, coloured frontispiece + 285 pp with b/w ill and groundfloors, publisher's cloth, ex library copy (apart from a slightly discoloured back a nice copy). Very well illustrated study with numerous full page ill. and groundfloor. Chapters on Flats, Planning against noise, Air Raid Precautions, Model Working Class Flats at the Empire Exhibition in Glasgow 1938, etc. At the end a small section on the products of the publisher.
price: €112.00
item 30194 BELLAMY Daniel - FÉNÉLON - François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon Ethic Amusements by Mr. Bellamy formerly of St. Johns College Oxford. Revised by his son D. Bellamy, M. A. Chaplain of Kew in Surry. (Bound with) Aesop at Court or the Labyrinth of Versailles...engraved by G. Bickham. (Bound with) Ethic Tales and Fables invented for the Education of a Prince. By François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon. London, printed by W. Faden for the author, 1768, in-4°, engraved frontispiece + engraved title-page + typographical title + (20)nn pp + (8)(numbered iii-ix) + (2) nn pp + 260 pp + 50 engraved plates (including the frontispiece and 6 vignettes printed in the text. (Bound with) Tales and Fables...by Fenelon ; (8)nnpp (with 2 vignettes) +86 pp with 27 engraved vignettes (complete). Uncut copy bound in contemporary full calf with raised gilt back (rebacked, blank fly-leaves and title label renewed). Some sparse stains but still a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the subscription prospectus (with one corner torn). The plates in the first part illustrate the Versailles labyrinth. The guidebook to this Labyrinth was first published in Paris 1677; written by Charles Perrault, it was illustrated with engravings by Sébastian Le Clerc.The garden was designed by Le Nôtre and for the 39 lead fountains in the form of animals, nicely rendered here in copper engravings, he was inspired by Aesop's Fables. The fountains were installed in 1672 and were considered among Le Nôtre's most original designs.
price: €1150.00
item 6972 BLACKIE John (editor) VILLA AND COTTAGE ARCHITECTURE :Villa and cottage architecture. Select examples of country and suburban residences recently erected, with a full descriptive notice of each building. London, Blackie, 1868, in-folio, xii + 80 plates + 112 pp. contemporary half morocco. An anthology of 31 medium-price houses in the 1850s and 60s, many built in Scotland and the Midlands. Architects include George Truefitt, Robert Banks (their own houses), Edward Walters, H.A.Darbishire, H.E.Kendall jnr., E.Buckton Lamb, and Alexander ''Greek'' Thomson.
price: €500.00
item 390 BLACKIE John (publisher) Villa and cottage architecture. Select examples of country and suburban residences recently erected. London, Blackie & Sons, 1868, in-f°, xii + 112 + (2) pp, 80 plates (1 double-plate with 2 nrs) contemporary half leather with small traces of use. (An interesting anthology of 31 houses built in the 1850's and 60's in Great-Britain, architects include: E.Walters, H.A.Darbishire, H.E.Kendall jr., E.Christian .
price: €500.00
item 29386 BLOXAM Matthew Holbeche The Principles of Gothic Ecclesiastical Architecture, elucidated by question and answer... 4th edition. Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1841, in-8°, (iii) + 254 pp, ca. 100 ills., half leather, gilt decorated and raised spine, tipped-in on first paste-down ; an engraved ex-libris of Edward Seymour Foster, Oriel College Oxford. The author, 1805-1888, was the original source of the story about the invention of rugby. His statue (as an archaeologist) is to be found in Rugby library.
price: €42.00
item 19936 BOASE T.S.R. (editor) English Art 1100 - 1216. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1953, in-8°, 331 pp, index, bibliography, 96 b/w plates h.t., ed. canvas with orig. dustwrapper (wrappers with traces of use, fly leaf with numerous dedications in ink).
price: €28.00
item 36027 BOLD John - Edward CHANEY English Architecture Public and Private. Essays for Kerry Downes. ( Festschrift ) . London, Hambledon Press, 1993, in-8°, 342 pp, index, black/white illustrations, blue cloth with dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 36911 BOOGERD Dominic van den Abri. Zeven ontwerpen voor een schuilplaats. Eindhoven, Stichting Plint, 1993, sq. in-8°, 59 pp, 40 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Dutch. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition held at Eindhoven, 17 Apr.-13 Jun. 1993, and Deventer, 30 Oct.-19 Dec. 1993. P. Müller, Th. Puckey, P. Perry, M. Toebosch, M. Boezem, M. Hooykaas & E. Stansfield, J. van den Dobbelsteen each designed a shelter.
price: €25.00
item 29441 BRANGWYN Frank - Herbert FURST ( author) The decorative art of Frank BRANGWYN. London , John Lane, The Bodley head, 1924 , in-4°, 231pp + 33 color plates+ 150 monochrome plates. Original publisher's. cloth. First edition of this important study on architectural decoration, stained-glass windows and applied art by Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956). See Freitag Number1020.
price: €100.00
item 30209 BRITTON J. - E. W. BRAYLEY (eds.) Cornwall Illustrated, in a Series of Views, of Castles, Seats of the Nobility, Mines, Picturesque Scenery, Towns... London, Fischer, 1831, 27 x 21 cm, 48 pp, 21 pl. h/t, 1 map, linen, gilt label on spine, worn, blue endpapers, gilt edges. The plates with some foxing throughout. From original drawings by Thomas Allom and others, steelengravings by Le Petit, Miller, Starling, Challis, Taylor, Davie, etc.
price: €165.00
item 19283 CANTACUZINO Sherban - Susan BRANDT Saving old buildings. London, Architectural Press, (1980), in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 230 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b/w ills, (on the restoration, conversion and re-use of buildings. Case studies with illustrations and groundfloors).
price: €55.00
item 15852 CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL - G.S. Chronological History of Canterbury Cathedral by G.S. with illustrations. Canterbury, Claris, 1883, in-8°, 18 x 12 cm, v + 388 pp, with folding plated and maps, publisher's cloth, ex-library with a stamp on the title but a good copy
price: €45.00
item 31873 CHANNEL BRIDGE AND RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED ( editor ) Le Pont sur la Manche. Exposé complet de la question avec documents, cartes et planches. London, The Channel Bridge and Railway Company Limited, 1892, in-8°, contemporary green half cloth, original printed wrapper preserved, 185 pp + 13 plates ( 12 folding, 1 coloured), ex-library with some markings at spine and frontcover, but a good copy. From the library of French engineer and railroad builder Paul Decauville, with his engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste-down. He was the designer of the 60cm gauge light railway system.
price: €350.00
item 31931 CLARKE Basil The building of the eighteenth-century church. London, SPCK, 1963, in-8°, 263 pp, b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth with printed dustwrapper.
price: €22.00
item 37911 CO-PARTNERSHIP PUBLISHERS (Southampton Row , London ) The Pioneer Co-Partnership Suburb. A record of Progress issued as a souvenir of the visit of T.R.H. The Duke and Duchess of Connaught to declare open the Brentham Club and Institute of the Ealing Tenants Limited. (ORIGINAL EDITION) London, Co-Partnership Publishers, printed at the Garden City Press Ltd in Letchworth, 1912, in-8°, xii pp + (44) pp + folding coloured map, with bl.wh. ills. in the text. Sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Nice copy of the original edition.
price: €175.00
item 38640 CONGRÈS INTERNATIONAL DES HABITATIONS À BON MARCHÉ (Bureau du Congrès - éditeur ) Actes du VIIme Congrès International des Habitations à Bon Marché tenu à Liège , du 7 au 10 Août 1905. Liège, Imprimerie M. Thone, publiés par le Bureau du Congrès., 1906, in-8°, xciv + 9 +211 + 105 + 149 + 82 + 106 + 37 + 49 + 22 + 6 +158 pp (nearly 1000 pp), sewn, orig. printed wrapper ( wrapper a bit soiled and torn, first quires slightly loosening). Official report of the proceedings of a conference on social housing in Europe at the beginning of the 20th century. Contributions are in French, German and English. The participants belong to the leading European architects, town planners, housing specialist etc. E.g. the fourth question which was treated concerned the garden-cities - cités jardins. Reports on this issue were from architect Bartaumieux (Paris), M.J. Stübben (Berlin) , S.A. Barnett (Hampstead Heath) , J.H. Barlow ( Bournville ) , W.H. Lever ( Port Sunlight). Other contributors on the other questions include W. Thompson (Richmond) on Housing for the Working Class ; Raymond Unwin ; Arne Olsen (Norway)....
price: €175.00
item 6078 CONRADS Ulrich Programmas and Manifestoes on 20th Century Architecture. London, Humphries, 1970, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 192 pp, index. First English translation of the German edition. With texts by Henry van de Velde, Hans Poelzig a.o.
price: €25.00
item 33096 COOK Olive - A.F. KERSTING ( photographer ) The English Country House an art and a way of life. London, Thames and Hudson, 1980 (reprint), small in-4°, 240 pp, index, bl/wh. ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €25.00
item 29388 CUTTS Edward L.. A Manual for the Study of The Sepulchral Slabs and Crosses of the Middle Ages. London, John Henry Parker, 1849, in-8°, frontispiece, (iii) + 93 pp, 4 ills., 83 pl. h/t, grey boards, gilt lettering, blind tooled, yellow endpapers, cloth a bit spotted, lower innerhinge weak but still holding. A very fine study, clear plates with carvings and inscriptions. The author, 1814 - 1901, an Anglican minister, was an antiquarian and ecclesiastical historian.
price: €95.00
item 1340 DAWSON - EDITH - NELSON (contributors) - The ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW The ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW London 1897-1899 (Vol 1-6). London, small in-folio volumes, 32 x 21,5 cm, original green gilt decorated cloth, each volume over 300 pp with numerous b/w ills, with some full page illustrations by E. Burne-Jones, J. MacNeil , Whistler a.o. AVAILABLE: Volume I - Volume VI (1897 - 1899), inner joint of volume I loose, but a good/fine set. Price for the 6 vols (first three years).
price: €250.00
item 21099 ELMES James M.R.I.A. Architect, Thos. H. SHEPHERD (illustrator) Metropolitan improvements or London in the nineteenth century being a series of views...from ...drawings by T. Shepherd. With historical topographical and critical illustrations by James Elmes M.R.I.A. Architect... London, Jones & Co., 1833, in-4°, steelengraved title + typographical title (dated 1833) + vi + 172 pp + ii + 79 plates h.t. with 158 views + 1 engraved plan of Regent's park + (2)(binding directions, publicity), contemporary green half leather, smooth decorated back, a few stains but still a nice copy. A complementary volume :''London in the Nineteenth century'', also illustrated by the same artist appeared together with this volume (not present here).
price: €600.00
item 23546 FARRER Reginald The English rock garden. (2 Vols). London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 1948 reprint, 2 vols, thick in-8°, LXIV+504 ; VIII+524 pp, 52+50 bw plates h.t., green publisher's cloth with original dustwrapper, dustwrapper with wear and loss of paper but still a fine/good copy in hardback. The 7th edition of this standard work.
price: €75.00
item 37157 FITCHEN John The construction of gothic cathedrals. A study of medieval vault erection. Oxford, Clarendon Press, reprinted lithographically at the O.U.P. in 1967 from corrected sheets of the first edition (from 1961), large in-8°, xxi pp + 344 pp, index, bibliography in the notes. Hardback, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Price clipped at dust wrapper, minor traces of wear at wrapper, but a fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 33298 FLEMING John - Hugh HONOUR - Nikolaus PEVSNER The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture. Fifth edition (hardback). London, Penguin Books, 1998, in-8°, 643 pp, black publisher's cloth with original blue dustjacket. Nearly mint copy.
price: €35.00
item 35855 FLETCHER H. R. The Story of the Royal Horticultural Scoiety 1804-1968. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1969, in-8°, frontispiece portrait of John Wedgwood, xii + 564 pp, 4 col. and 24 b/w pl. h/t, index, cloth, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. (worn), private handwritten dedication on first flyleaf.
price: €25.00
item 24594 GERE Charlotte L'époque et son style. La décoration intérieure au XIXe siècle. Paris, Flammarion, 1989, in-4° carré, 407 pp, illustrations en couleurs et noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Ouvrage traduit de l'anglais par Jean François Alain ( titre original : 19th Century decoration - the art of interior). Une vrai source, bien illustrée.
price: €75.00
item 11417 GIROUARD Mark Life in the English Country House, a social and architectural history. New Haven / London, Yale University Press, 1978, in-8°, 25,5 x 20 cm, 344 pp, with 32 coloured plates h.t. and 204 b/w ills. , index, publisher's cloth with dust jacket.
price: €45.00
item 32266 GLOAG John The architectural interpretation of history. London, Adam & Charles Black, 1975, in-8°, 348 pp, b/w ills., index, hardback with original dustjacket.
price: €30.00
item 20083 GLOAG John Victorian Taste. Some Social Aspects of Architecture and Industrial Design from 1820-1900. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, (1962), in-8°, 175 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 24 pp b/w plates h.t., index. (second impression of 1979).
price: €25.00
item 25912 GOMBRICH Ernst - Anthony BLUNT - T.S.R. BOASE - D.P. WALKER - Frances YATES - George ZARNECKI (editors) Journal of the Warburg and Courtauld Institutes. Volume XXXVII 1974 . London, the Warburg Institute, University of London, 1974, in-4°; 397 pp, index, sewn, original stiff wrapper, ex-library copy, stamp on title, label on lower end of spine. Volume XXXVII. Contains e.g.: Buschhausen H. The Klosterneuburg Altar of Nicholas of Verdun, Art, Theology and Politics. Julian Gardner: The Stefaneschi Altarpiece, a Reconsideration. Gereth M. Spriggs: Ther Nevill Hours and the School of Herman Scheerre. Sandra Hindmann: Fifteenth-century Dutch Bible Illustration and the Historia Scholastica. Mark Weil: The Devotion of the Forty Hours and Roman Baroque Illusions ...and other articles.
price: €54.00
item 34883 HABERSHON M. The Ancient Half-Timbered Houses of England. London, J. Weale, 1836, in-folio, xxviii + 21 pp, ills., 36 full page lithographic plates printed on china paper and laid on, bound in contemporary red half leather, gilt lettering, ex-libris label (A. R. Pannett). Corners bumped, leather at joints chaved, fine interior with minimal foxing or stains. The lithographs are of a very fine quality, printed by C. Hullmandel and drawn in stone by W. Walton.
price: €450.00
item 33207 HARRISON Frederic Annals of an old Manor-House , Sutton Place , Guildford...Illustrated from original drawings by Wm. Luker, Jun., W. Niven, and C. Forster Hayward. London, MacMillan and Co., 1893, in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm, xvii pp + 231 pp + 45 plates + 9 double page pedigree plates bound in at the end, bound in dark blue publisher's cloth, gilt title on spine, large gilt ornament on front cover, uncut and partially unopened copy, with the holograph ex-dono of the author (to Monsieur Thierry de la None, député), dated August 1904. Spine and backcover very slightly soiled, end papers browned, still a fine copy.
price: €150.00
item 27104 HAWKES Jacquetta A guide to the prehistoric and roman monuments in England and Wales. London, Sphere Books, 1973, pocketbook, 24 b/w + 16 coloured plates h.t., 3 b/w maps, index, loose inserted double map, revised edition (first published in 1951).
price: €15.00
item 20469 HEAD Tim, Venice Biennale 1980 Tim Head. British Pavilion Venice Biennale 1980. June 1 - September 28. (Exhibition catalogue). (London, British Council), 1980, 24 x 22 cm, 20 pp, stapled, orig.wrapper, b/w + col. ills.
price: €25.00
item 20572 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1910 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. A review of the latest developments in the artistic construction...of the house. London, The Studio, 1910, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 258 pp with numerous coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., advertising supplement, French summary, sewn, orig. printed stiff wrapper. Frontwrapper slightly soiled due to the removal of a bookdealer's label but a fine copy.
price: €124.00
item 20581 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1926 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, Decoration, Gardens etc. Twenty-First Issue. London, The Studio, 1926, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 206 pp, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy.
price: €162.00
item 20582 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1927 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, etc. London, The Studio, 1927, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 174 pp + xvi pp advertisements, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy. (Exhibition copy).
price: €185.00
item 20583 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1928 The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art. Architecture, Furniture, etc. London, The Studio, 1928, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 188 pp + xxiv advertisements, with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig.printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00
item 20586 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1931 The Studio Yearbook. London, The Studio, 1931, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 164 pp + xxviii (advertisements), with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00
item 20590 HOLME C. Geoffrey, S. WAINWRIGHT, The Studio (editor) Decorative Art 1936 The Studio Yearbook. London, The Studio, 1936, large in-8°, 29 x 20,5 cm, 140 pp + xxiv (advertisements), with coloured, b/w a tinted illustrations and plates h.t., orig. printed stiff wrapper, a very fine copy, as new, an exhibition copy.
price: €185.00
item 9178 HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor) Hope's Catalogue of Lead and Iron Rain-Water Goods. (Trade catalogue). BIrmingham, Henry Hope, 1910, in-folio, 16 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed wrapper (unsewn).
price: €50.00
item 32343 HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor) Hope's Catalogue of Steel Sash (Trade catalogue). Birmingham, Henry Hope, s.d. ( ca.1910) , in-folio, 24 pp, with b/w ills., half cloth with staples, original printed wrapper. Trade catalogue of steel sashes for industrial buildings, with detailed illustrations and overall views of buildings where the system was used.
price: €40.00
item 32344 HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor) Hope's Catalogue of Patent Glazing (Trade catalogue). Birmingham, Henry Hope, s.d. ( 1915) , in-folio, 19 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Trade catalogue of glass roofing , skylights etc. , with detailed illustrations.
price: €40.00
item 32346 HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor) Hope's Catalogue Lok'D-Bar Steel Sash (Trade catalogue). Birmingham, Henry Hope, s.d. ( after 1918) , in-folio, 36 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. Trade catalogue of steel sashes for industrial buildings, with detailed illustrations and overall views of buildings where the system was used. Finely produced catalogue, all pages printed in three colours.
price: €50.00
item 32347 HOPE Henry and Sons Ltd. Birmingham (editor) Henry Hope & Sons Ltd. (Trade catalogue in French made for the Ghendt World Exhibition in 1913). Birmingham, Henry Hope, 1913 , in-folio, 28 pp, with b/w ills., sewn, original printed stiff wrapper. ( a crease in the middle). Trade catalogue in French of glass roofing , skylights etc. , with detailed illustrations, made for the continental market. The company exhibited at the Gent ( Ghendt ) world exhibition of 1913. (A letter of the Belgian representative is loosely inserted).
price: €40.00
item 32643 HOPE Thomas - Auguste BARON ( translator ) Histoire de l'Architecture de Th. Hope, traduite de l'Anglais ( en 2 volumes) . Bruxelles, Meline, 1839, 2 vols in-8°, Vol. I (Texte) : vii pp + 504 pp , volume II (Planches) : 97 finely engraved plates of architectural designs. bound in contemporary half leather with smooth gilt spine with red leather title label, marbled boards, edges painted yellow. Unused ex-library copy with some small unobtrusive 19th century black oval stamps. A very handsome set . French translation by a Belgian professor, Auguste Baron, of this famous treatise on the history of Architecture written around 1800 and first published in 1835 by Hope's eldest son Henry Thomas. David Watkin (The rise of architectural history) calls it one of the most impressive and excentric publications of its time. It has a very broad European scope and gives much attention to the Gothic style (here calles '' Pointed'') and the Romanesque (here calles ''Lombard''). The book had a great influence on German architects like Lassaulx , Hübsch, Schinkel, Klenze... and thus probably also on Belgian architecture (?).
price: €400.00
item 32482 HOWARD John The Works of John Howard Esq. Volume I containing The History of Prisons - subtitle - The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, &c. ...The Fourth edition. Volume II containing the History of the Lazarettos - subtitle - An account of the principal Lazarettos in Europe &c...the second edition. London, printed for J.Johnson, C. Dilly and T. Cadell, 1792 , (1791 for vol.II) , 2 vols in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, uncut copies, (10) nn pp + 540 pp + 22 engraved plates (of which 10 folding) ; (1) nn pp + 259 pp + (13) nn pp (index) + (2) nn pp + 32 pp (appendix) + 22 engraved plates (of which 19 folding), both volumes complete, bound in uniform modern cloth, with title label on spine, uncut copies, stain on halftitle and plate at pp.56 of volume II, small tear at plate pp.63, some thumbing and general dustsoiling, especially at the uncut edges but overall still a very good copy. Complete set of the works of John Howard, which consists of his epoch making book on the prisons and his book on the lazarettos. Both works are here in the last and most complete edition. (See Garrison & Morton no. 1598 - prisons and no. 1601 - lazarettos).
price: €2500.00
item 37330 HUNT Roger Rural Britain Then & Now. London, Cassell, 2004, in-4°, °, 208 pp, over 100 ills., index, publ. boards, orig. d.w; A celebration of the British countryside featuring photographs from the Francis Frith Collection. Foreword by Sir Simon Jenkins.
price: €25.00
item 469 JOHNSON John (author) - Alfred Newman (lithographer) Reliques of Ancient English Architecture, lithographed by Alfred Newman. London, s.d. (ca.1850 ?) ed. Day & Son, in-f°, 1 pp (table) + 1 litho-frontispiece + 80 litho-plates, contemp. half-leather, (a few plates with small tears in the margin, plates completely disbound).
price: €162.00
item 28991 KELLEN D. van der - H. BLANKENSTIJN Illustrated International Architecture. Internationale Architektur Dokumentation. Documentation Internationale d'Architecture. Internationale ARchitectuur Dokumentatie. Volume I (and) Volume II . Den Haag, Ten Hagen, 1966-1967, 2 vols. oblong in-4°, 21 x 34 cm, 560 pp ; 576 pp., hundreds of ills., indexes, publisher's cloth, gold lettering. No dustjackets. Pictures and plans for all kinds of buildings from leading architectural journals. Texts in English, German, French and Dutch. (A third volume in this series was published, not present here). Price for the two volumes together.
price: €78.00
item 37163 KNIGHT FRANK & RUTLEY ( editors ) - CROWN ESTATE COMMISSIONERS ( instructors ) - Decimus BURTON ( architect ) The Holme. Regent's Park. For sale by private treaty. London, Knight Frank & Rutley, s.d. (after 1983), in-folio, 24 pp, with coloured illustrations, plans, maps, groundfloors etc., bound in publisher's boards with imitation marbled paper. Illustrated particulars to accompany the sale of '' The Holme '' in Regent's Park by the real estate agents Knight Frank & Rutley on behalf of the Crown Estate Commissioners. The publication is fully illustrated and reprints e.g. an article by Professor Mordaunt Crook on this outstanding Palladian villa designed by Decimus Burton.
price: €35.00
item 35319 KOCH Alex. - Charles William ENGLISH ( publisher ) - ACADEMY ARCHITECTURE and Annual Architectural Review Academy Architecture and annual architectural review. (nearly complete set of this British architectural periodical, all issues in fine publisher's cloth). London, published by Alex Koch, and C.W. English, 1889-1928, small in-4°, annual, later bi-annual. AVAILABLE: volumes 1-60 (1889-1928). All issues are bound in the well known blue publisher's cloth, except vol. 50 which, (due to war circumstances) has a printed stiff wrapper. The periodical ran until 1931 so in this series only the last three volumes are missing. Added is a separately published index on the first 21 vols. The periodical contains comprehensive surveys of important projects and buildings, usually reproduced by the architects' original drawings, together with photographs of the completed buildings. The work of Street, Waterhouse, Norman Shaw, Sedding, Collcut, Robson, Voysey, Luytens and many others is represented. Most of the several thousand illustrations cannot be found anywhere else. The post-war volumes are very hard to find.
price: €2750.00
item 392 LENYGON Francis The decoration and Furniture of English Mansions, during the 17-th and 18-th centuries. London, T.Werner Laurie, 1909, in-f°; xiv + 216 pp with 26 tipped-in photo-plates and text-photos, orig. green cloth , (edges slightly foxed).
price: €75.00
item 27609 LITTLEJOHN David The fate of the English country house. New York, Oxford University Press, 1997. in-8°, xvi + 344 pages, with over fifty photographs, publisher's cloth with dust jacket . Index, bibliography in the notes. Drawing upon extensive interviews with owners and managers, the author discusses the history, present conditions, and future of the English country house.
price: €30.00
item 8989 LONDON LAMBETH PALACE - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by Jean Benoit WINCKLER LONDON LAMBETH PALACE - Perspective view - vue d'optique - engraved by Jean Benoit WINCKLER: Collection des Prospects, Der Pallast oder Residenz des Erzbisschoffs von Canterbury genandt Lambeth, an der Themse zu London in der Vorstadt Westminster. Augsburg, au négoce commun de L'Academie Imperiale...,s.d. (end 18th century ) engraved print with contemporary handcolouring (Guckkastenblatt), print size 30 x 40 cm, paper size: 35 x 48 cm, very fine print without stains or any damage, in attractive contemporary hand colouring.
price: €750.00
item 2666 MOSS Fletcher Pilgrimages to Old Homes. Didsbury, The Old Parsonage, (edited by the author), 1906, 26 x 16,5 cm, 392 pp with b/w ill. original decorated publisher's cloth, top edge gilt, indexed.
price: €55.00
item 2667 MOSS Fletcher The Fourth Book of Pilgrimages to Old Homes. Didsbury, The Old Parsonage, (edited by the author), 1908, 26 x 16,5 cm, 396 pp with b/w ill. original decorated publisher's cloth, top edge gilt,indexed.
price: €55.00
item 29387 PALEY F. A. A Manual of Gothic Moldings ; with directions for copying them and for determining their dates... London, John Van Voorst, 1877, in-8°, many ills., 21 pl. h/t with over 500 ills., maroon linen, blind toiled, gilt lettering, some wear at lower corners, handwritten ex-libris (London 1888), 4th edition. Frederick Apthorp Paley, 1815-1888, a classical scholar, in and out of university because of his conversion to catholicism. Interior fine.
price: €45.00
item 19462 PEVSNER Nikolaus London. Volume I. The cities of London and Westminster. Penguin Books, (1957), in-8°, 631 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, 96 pp b/w plates h.t., glossary, index. Published in the series: Buildings of England.
price: €38.00
item 37292 PUGIN A.W.N. - Paul ATTERBURY (ed.) A.W.N. Pugin, Master of Gothic Revival. New Haven / London, Yale University Press, 1995, in-4°, 415 pp, hundreds of ills., many in colour, bibl., index, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, 9 Nov. 1995 to 25 Feb. 1996. Fine copy.
price: €58.00
item 10693 REED Henry Hope The Golden City. New York, Doubleday, 1959, in-8°, 26,5 x 18 cm, 160 pp, index, bibliography, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €25.00
item 32999 ROBINSON P. F. ( Peter Frederick ) Designs for Lodges and Park Entrances. London, printed for Priestly and Weale, High Street Bloomsbury..., 1833, small in-folio, 32 x 25 cm, 7 pp (including title) + 12 leaves (title Design N°1...12) + 48 plates (12 lithographs by Allom and Harding printed by Hullmandel, and 36 engravings), complete. Bound in non contemporary brown half morocco, original board retained with printed title label tipped on to the front cover, gilt title on smooth spine. Original boards a bit soiled and worn, leather in fine condition, inside a clean copy. See J. Archer : Literature of British Domestic Architecture item 292.1 . This is the first edition. Robinson here offers 12 designs, each illustrated with 4 views and/or groundfloors in three styles: '' Timber fronted', ''Elisabethan'' and Castellated''.
price: €500.00
item 36550 ROBINSON P. F. ( Peter Frederick ) Designs for Lodges and Park Entrances. London, printed for Priestly and Weale, High Street Bloomsbury..., 1833, small in-folio, 32 x 25 cm, 7 pp (including title) + 12 leaves (title Design N°1...12) + 48 plates (12 lithographs by Allom and Harding printed by Hullmandel, and 36 engravings), complete. Bound in contemporary half leather, large title label with gilt lettering on front cover, gilt title on smooth spine. The lithographical plates with some marginal staining, the engraved plates with some foxing, last pages with a waterstain in the lower margin. In all still an acceptable copy of the original 1833 edition. See J. Archer : Literature of British Domestic Architecture item 292.1. This is the first edition. Robinson here offers 12 designs, each illustrated with 4 views and/or groundfloors in three styles: ''Timber fronted'', ''Elisabethan'' and Castellated''.
price: €240.00
item 32342 ROBINSON Peter Frederick Designs for ornamental villas in ninety-six plates. The senic views chiefly by J. D. Harding. Third edition, greatly improved. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1836, in-4°, 30 x 23.5 cm, lithographed title + title + x + 43 pp + 96 lith. plates, burgundy half leather over green boards, burgundy leather label on front, library stamp and handwritten ex-libris (both from John Burnet, Glasgow). Margins browned ( or oxydized ?) over a width of only 0.5 cm, some tiny foxing spots, still a good/fine copy. Sixteen designs with scenic views, elevations and floorplans, by Peter Frederick Robinson, 1776-1858, vice president of the Institute of British Architects. See John Carter's '' Literature of British Domestic Architecture '' item 393.4.
price: €575.00
item 24887 SACRED MISSION Society of Kelhem Chapel. Kelhem, Sacred Mission, s.d. ca 1930, in-8°, 20 nn pp, 15 b/w plates, stapled, orig.illustrated wrapper, ex library (stamp on inside wrapper), with a private dedication. Short description with illustrations of the new chapel built by Charles Clayton Thompson in 1928.
price: €18.00
item 33208 SEABORNE Malcolm - Roy LOWE The English School , its architecture and organization 1370 - 1870 (volume I) . Volume II : 1870 -1970. ( 2 vols). London, Routledge and Keegan, 1971, 1977, 2 vols small in-4°, 25,5 x 18,8 cm, xvii pp + 317 pp with 41in-text ills. + 235 black/white plates, index ; xvii pp + 240 pp with 56 in-text ills. + 60 black/white plates. 2 vols uniform size, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper. Small stamp on fly-leaf of first volume only. Fine hardback copies of the first edition. ISBN 0 7100 6882 4 and ISBN 0 7100 8408 0 .
price: €75.00
item 20414 SHAW Leslie - Bryan & Norman WESTWOOD Architectural photography. With an introduction by Bryan & Norman Westwood A./A.R.I.B.A. With 111 ills.. London, Newnes, (1949), 25 x 19 cm, 192 pp, blue publisher's cloth (back cover soiled), 111 b/w ills, index.
price: €38.00
item 6424 SMART C.M. Jr. Muscular Churches. Ecclesiastical Architecture of the High Victorian Period. Fayetteville / London, University of Arkansas Press, 1989, oblong in-4°, 308 pp, line-drawings and coloured ills., index, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €65.00
item 18648 STAMP Gavin The Great Perspectivists. New York, Rizzoli, (1982), 24,5 x 24,5, 141 pp, dustwrappers, 187 b/w + 23 col. ills., index, bibl., (Architectural drawing in Britain, 1770-1940). Riba Drawings Series.
price: €35.00
item 34545 STEEL R. C. - REED W.J. - HAY G.S. ( Chief Architects ) ( ) - C.W.S. Manchester Co-operative Architecture 1945-1959. A pictorial review of some of the schemes for which the C.W.S Architects' Department has been responsible in the difficult post-war era and the years to 1959. Manchester, Co-operative Wholesale Society of Manchester, 1959, lg in-8°, ca 200 nn pp, as many b/w ills., linen, gilt lettering and decoration, orig. d.w., with a handwritten dedication by the chief architect Steel. Finely illustrated survey of the manifold design activities of the C.W.S., many in a style very typical for the 1950's.
price: €85.00
item 10375 STILLMAN Damie English Neo-Classical Architecture. 2 vols. London, Zwemmer, 1988, 2 vols in-4°, 648 pp with 390 b/w ills., indexed, extensive bibliography, uniform publisher's cloth with d.w. in slipcase.
price: €185.00
item 30465 TALBOT BURY T. Remains of Ecclesiastical Woodwork. London, John Weale, 1847, in-4°, 30.5 x 23.5 cm, fine engraved title-page and 20 engraved plates of gothic woodwork printed on heavy boards, half leather spine (worn) and linen boards. Most plates contain draughtsmen's sections, so the plans can be used. Notwithstanding the worn spine a good copy with stainless plates.
price: €125.00
item 16709 TOURNIKIOTIS Panayotis The Historiography of Modern Architecture. Cambridge (Ma), MIT-Press, 1999, in-8°, 344 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. Mint copy.
price: €60.00
item 4858 TOUT T.F. Mediaeval Town Planning, a lecture delivered at the John Rylands Library of the 13th December 1916. Manchester, Separate off-print from: The Bulletin of the John Rylands Library, Vol. 4/1 1917, in-8°, 26,5 x 16,5 cm, 35 pp, with b/w ill. h.t., publisher's half cloth.
price: €20.00
item 15770 TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS Transactions of the Institution of Civil Engineers Volumes I & II. London, John Weale, Architectural Library, 1836, 2 vols in-4°, engraved portrait (Telford) + xxxii + 282 pp + xli + 28 engraved plates (some double)+ (8) (list of subscribers) ; (8) + 240 pp + 23 engraved plates (mostly double), original publisher's cloth. (Backs a bit faded, a marginal waterstain on the last 5 plates of vol. II but nice copies).
price: €695.00
item 37712 WATKIN David The Triumph of the Classical Cambridge Architecture 1804 - 1834. Exhibition catalogued with an introduction by David Watkin. Cambridge, C.U.P., reprinted 1978, oblong in-8°, 58 pp + 26 plates, publisher's cloth with dust wrapper, outer edge of binding and wrapper with some water marks, but a good copy.
price: €20.00
item 20820 WHITE Gleeson The cathedral church of Salisbury a description of its fabric and brief history of the See of Sarum. With fifty illustrations. London, Bell and Sons, 1911, in-8°, 123 pp, ed. decorated cloth, 50 b.w. ills, index, Third Edition 1908, Reprinted 1911. (Very nice copy).
price: €20.00
item 29950 WILKES Lyall John Dobson. Architect & Landscape Gardener. Stocksfield Boston Henley London, Oriel Press, 1980, large in-8°, XII+128 pp, numerous b/w plates and ills, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, ex library stamps on endpaper and title, apart from these stamps a fine copy.
price: €30.00
item 34940 WOOD Margaret - Sir Mortimer WHEELER ( preface ) The English Mediaeval House. With frontispiece, 60 pages of half-tone plates, 32 pages of engravings and 117 illustrations in the text. London, Bracken Books, 1983, (reprint of the 1965 edition), in-4°, 448 pp, index, glossary, bibliography, publisher's half cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €35.00
item 34645 WORSLEY Giles - Caroline LIGHTBURN ( editor ) - The Georgian Group Journal The Georgian Group Journal. 11 volumes. London, The Georgian Group, in-8°, issues of between 150 and 250 pp, well illustrated, nicely published. AVAILABLE: Volumes II , III , IV , V , VI , VII , , X , XI , XII , XIII , XIV ( yearbooks 1992 , 1993 , 1994 , 1995 , 1996 , 1997 , , 2000 , 2001 , 2002 , 2003 , 2004. In all 11 volumes. Specialised periodical on Georgian architecture. Price for the 11 volumes.
price: €250.00
item 31989 WREN Christopher - Paul WATERHOUSE (editor) Sir Christopher Wren, A.D. 1632-1723, Bicentenary Memorial Volume published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British ARchitects. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1923, 28 x 22 cm, col. frontispiece + xvi + 280 pp, many ills. and b/w plates, some folding, 13 colour plates h/t, light blue linen, gilt lettering on spine and gilt arms on blind-tooled front, top edge gilt, ex-libris (Bernard Wallis) on first paste down. Ex-library copy, some numbers on first ( printed) paste down and first flyleaf, rubberstamp on three edges, some wear at cloth, spine a bit discolored, but still an acceptable copy. Sixteen essays by eminent architects and specialists in several fields.
price: €68.00
item 33103 WYCOMBE ABBEY SCHOOL - James WYATT ( architect ) Wycombe Abbey School Victoria's Day (Album photographs). High Wycombe, Wycombe Abbey School, s.d. (ca. 1950 ?), small oblong in-8° photoalbum, 14 x 19 cm, with 25 original photographs (picture size 120 x 168 mm), kept in a publisher's ringbinding with black cloth covers, gilt coat of arms on front cover, the photographs are perforated in the blank margin to fit in the ringbinding. The pictures illustrate the buildings, interiors, garden etc of this famous independent girls boarding school situated in High Wycombe (Buckinghamshire). The fine building is the most important still existing work of James Wyatt, who created the gothic ecclesiastical style. His main work, Fonthill Abbey, is now demolished.
price: €45.00
item 4264 1925 PARIS Art Deco REPORTS on the Present Position and Tendencies of the INDUSTRIAL ARTS as indicated at the International Exhibition of Modern Decorative and Industrial Arts, Paris 1925 London, 1926, Department of Overseas Trade, 27 x 22 cm, 206 pp + numerous black/white and coloured ill. h.t. Full cloth with leather label on spine. Some dustsoiling of cloth, paper label removed from spine, title label with some wear. Introductory survey by Sir. Hubert Llewellyn Smith and 15 articles from 14 hands: on architecture, mural decoration, furniture, textiles, metal work, glass, books & printing, posters, theatre, gardens, lighting.
price: €120.00
item 4339 1976 VI 7 London, Christie's - Richard P. Wunder Auction Sale Catalogue: London, Christie's : The Dr. Richard P.Wunder Collection of Fine Architectural Ornament and other Master Drawings. 24 x 18 cm, 57 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 178 lots. With architectural drawings from the Italian Schools. With list of results.
price: €30.00
item 21579 1980 VI 19 LONDON Sotheby's Part I Architectural and Ornamental Drawings, Part II Important XIXth century European drawings and watercolours. (Auction sale catalogue). 24,5 x 19 cm, b/w ill., 217 lots, index, orig. wrappers. List with results included.
price: €25.00
item 4340 1980 XII 11 London, Sotheby's - Duke of Wellington Auction Sale Catalogue: London, Sotheby's : Architectural Watercolours and Drawings related to the life and residences of the Ist Duke of Wellington. 24,5 x 18 cm, 74 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, ca.50 lots. With architectural drawings of T.S.Boys, F.Dillon, J.Nash, B.D.Wyatt and drawings of the fortifications of Paris.
price: €20.00
item 13877 1987 IX 23 SUMMERS PLACE, Billinghurst; SOTHEBY'S Auction sale catalogue: Garden Statuary and Architectural Items (auctioned at) Summers Place, Billinghurst, West Sussex. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 168 pp, 938 lots, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers..
price: €23.00
item 33150 1987 VII 22 London Christie's JAMES O'BYRNE Nineteenth century art and architecture. The library of James O'Byrne. (Book auction sale catalogue). London, Christie's, 1987, small stapled in-4°, 56 pp, 235 lots, orig. stiff wrapper. Results list included.
price: €25.00
item 13876 1994 V 24 SUMMERS PLACE, Billinghurst; SOTHEBY'S Auction sale catalogue: Garden Statuary and Architectural Items (auctioned at) Summers Place, Billinghurst, West Sussex. In-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 122 pp, 599 lots, coloured & b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (with annotations throughout).
price: €19.00
item 11005 1996 VI 11 - Wrotham Park, Christie's Auction Sale Catalogue: Cristie's London (Wrotham Park): Garden Statuary, Architectural Fittings and Chimney-Pieces. 27 x 21 cm, 103 pp, b/w & col.ill., orig. wrappers, 184 lots.
price: €20.00