| |
| item 16862 |
ABADIE Paul architecte 1812-1884
Catalogue d'exposition, Paris, Musée National des Monuments Français, 1988. Paris, Musée National des Monuments Français, 1988, in-8° carré, 369 pp, ills. n/b, couvet. orig.
price: €45.00 |
| item 205 |
ACHE J.B.
Acier & Architecture. Paris, éd. Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1966, in-4° publisher's cloth, 142 pp with ill.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30263 |
ADAMS William Howard
Les Jardins en France. Le rêve et le pouvoir. 1500 - 1800. (Paris), éditions L'Équerre, (1980), in-8°, 159 pp, index, ills. n/b, broché, couverture originale imprimée. Ce livre est une traduction par Alain Richert de l'édition américaine de 1979.
price: €42.00 |
| item 3658 |
AGENDA OPPERMANN 1909
Agenda Oppermann à l'usage des ingénieurs, architectes... Paris, Ch.Béranger, 14 x 9 cm, 270 pp + agenda, publisher's cloth. Nice copy (unused).
price: €30.00 |
| item 33073 |
ANDRÉ G. - J. BOURMANCÉ ( éditeurs ) - Croquis d'Architecture - Intime Club
Croquis d'Architecture. Intime Club. ( Publication Mensuelle ) . Paris, Intime Club, in-folio, 54 x 38 cm, publication mensuelle, comprenant chaque mois 6 planches lithographiées. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE : 10ième année, 1876, planche de titre + 71 planches lithographiées + planche index (année complet). Relié en demi-toile d'époque, plats marbrés. (Dos manquant, qq. légères rousseurs, sinon bon exemplaire. 10th year, 1876, title plate + 71 lithographic plates + index plate (complete year). Bound in contemporary half cloth, spine missing, some slight foxing spots but on the whole still a good copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 33074 |
ANDRÉ G. - J. BOURMANCÉ ( éditeurs ) - Croquis d'Architecture - Intime Club
Croquis d'Architecture. Intime Club. ( Publication Mensuelle ) . Paris, Intime Club, in-folio, 54 x 38 cm, publication mensuelle, compenant chaque mois 6 planches lithographiées. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE : 12ième année, 1878, planche de titre + 72 planches lithographiées + planche index (année complet). Relié en demi-toile d'époque, plats marbrés. (Dos manquant, qq. légères rousseurs, sinon bon exemplaire. 12th year, 1878, title plate + 72 lithographic plates + index plate (complete year). Bound in contemporary half cloth, spine missing, some slight foxing spots but on the whole still a good copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 33075 |
ANDRÉ G. - J. BOURMANCÉ ( éditeurs ) - Croquis d'Architecture - Intime Club
Croquis d'Architecture. Intime Club. ( Publication Mensuelle ) . Paris, Intime Club, in-folio, 54 x 38 cm, publication mensuelle, compenant chaque mois 6 planches lithographiées. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE : 13ième année, 1879, planche de titre + 71 planches lithographiées + pas de planche index (?). Relié en demi-toile d'époque, plats marbrés. (Dos manquant, qq. légères rousseurs, sinon bon exemplaire. 13th year, 1879, title plate + 71 lithographic plates + no index plate (?). Bound in contemporary half cloth, spine missing, some slight foxing spots but on the whole still a good copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 20547 |
ANFRAY M.
La cathédrale de Nevers et les eglises gothiques du Nivernais. Illustré de 60 figures dans le texte 64 planches hors-texte et une carte. Paris, Picard, 1964, in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 270 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 60 b/w ills + 64 pp b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, 1 folding map.(with dedication by the author).
price: €90.00 |
| item 35315 |
ANTOINE Jean
Traité d'architecture ou proportions des trois ordres Grecs, sur un module de douze parties. Trèves ( Trier ) , De l'Imprimerie Electorale de Son Altesse Sérénissime, 1768, in-4°, 26 cm, (54) nn pp + 190 pp (1-132, 129-186, pagination error same as in the RIBA copy), with 24 full-page and 5 folding woodcut illustrations and many smaller woodcut illustrations in the text. Bound in contemporary mottled roan, raised gilt spine, marbled endpapers, edges painted red. Binding worn at extremeties, head and tail of spine missing, joints weak and partly split, interior fine notwithstanding some brown margins at first and last leaves. Berlin Catalogue nr.2425. Cigognara 399. Rare 18th-century French treatise on architecture, illustrated throughout with woodcuts rather than the usual copper plate engravings. The author gives much attention to the relation between the design and its surroundings. On pages 116-128 the architects proposes a sweeping plan to change the heart of Metz by the construction of a large square surrounded by public buildings. Text in French. (en français). Reliure en basane d'époque, reliure avec qq. défauts: coins et coiffes endomm., mors partiellement fendus, premières et dernières pages avec des marges brunies, intérieur bon.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 14193 |
ARCHITECTONISCHES SKIZZENBUCH - W. LOEILLOT (lithographer) - Verlag ERNST und KORN (Berlin) - Hermann SCHULTZE (Leipzig)
Architectonisches Skizzenbuch. L'Architecture Allemande au XIXe Siècle. (periodical). Berlin 1860-1866, small folio, 34,5 x 26 pp, issues n°41 - 80, each issue with an index page and 6 plates, mostly chromo or tinted lithographs. Bound in two half leather volumes (binding damaged, some foxing, mostly in the text leaves, plates fine. This is in fact the '' Tête de collection'' of the French edition of this German architectural periodical, the text leaves being translated and printed in Paris. The first French issue (July 1860), corresponds to issue 41 of the German edition. In all this run consists of 40 issues of 6 plates (240 lithographs). On the contents see Weinreb catalogue N° 55 item 33. Not in the Parisian ''Catalogue Collectif des Périodiques''.
price: €2400.00 |
| item 1313 |
ARCHITECTURAL COMPETITION - H. Larsen (architect)
RIYADH, 11 Entries for the Headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia. S.l. (1981) ed. Union Internationale des Architectes: L'Equerre VO, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 123 pp, ill. Entries of T.Dannatt, A.Isozaki, Piano, Frei, R.Taillibert, R.Fairburn, V.Dalokay, P.El Khoury, Suter & Suter, Taller de Arquitectura, R.Bofill and the winner H.Larsen.
price: €40.00 |
| item 16113 |
ARCHITECTURE D'AUJOURD'HUI - André BLOC (editor)
Architectural periodical, Paris, Directeur André Bloc. In-4° issues, bound in a half cloth volume, wrappers and publicity preserved. Year 5 (Quatrième série): Issues N° 3 (april 1934), N°4 (may 1934), N° 5 (june 1934), N°6 (July 1934)(special issue religious architecture). Four consecutive issues bound together.
price: €100.00 |
| item 16116 |
ARCHITECTURE D'AUJOURD'HUI - André BLOC (editor)
Architectural periodical, Paris, Directeur André Bloc. In-4° issues, bound in a half cloth volume, wrappers and publicity preserved. (Year 6) Cinquième série N° 8 (August 1935)(special issue transport), N° 9 (september 1935), N°10 (october 1935), (special issue Le Corbusier). Three consecutive issues bound together, covers and publicity bound in. Last issue with an article on the left bank project of Antwerp by Le Corbusier and Huib Hoste.
price: €185.00 |
| item 19092 |
ARCHITECTURE Original photograph, board signed Jean Girette arch
Photograph showing classical renaissance arches in a park. Photo size 26 x 20,5 cm., mounted on white board, board signed with a blind stamp: ''Jean Girette Architecte''.
price: €150.00 |
| item 35 |
ARNAUD D'AGNEL G.
L'Art religieux moderne. Grenoble, 1936, in-8°, orig. wrap. 243 pp. with 320 ill. index. (With a section of ca.95 pp on modern architecture).
price: €60.00 |
| item 18761 |
AUBERT Marcel (editor)
L'Abbaye des Vaux de Cernay. Monographie publiée par M. Marcel Aubert pour M. le Baron Henri de Rothschild. (Paris), private edition, 1931, in-4°, 174 pp + 74 illustrations with protective tissue paper with printed captions + folding colored plan, Printed in 350 numbered copies, this is copy 117 on ''Arches papier''. Sewn, original stiff printed wrapper. Fine copy. Important and well illustrated monograph on this cisterciensian abbey in the neigbourhood of Versailles, founded by Henri de Montfort and of which King Stanislas of Poland was at one time the abbot.
price: €200.00 |
| item 20918 |
AVRIL Louis Abbé ( )
Temples Anciens et Modernes ou Observations Historiques et Critiques sur les plus célèbres Monumens d'Architecture Grecque et Gothique. Londres, et se trouve à Paris chez Musier, 1774, in-8°, 21,5 x 14 cm, half title + title + xvi pp + 347 pp + (3)(index) + 7 folding engraved views or plans, somewhat later (early 19th century) half leather binding with marbled boards, smooth gilt back, fine copy. Cicognara 679, Berlin Kat. 1899. First edition, early book with a sympathetic approach to gothic architecture.
price: €685.00 |
| item 27038 |
BAILLY Robert
Les chapelles rurales en Provence. Avignon, F. Orta, 1969, in-8°, 202 pp, more than 100 phot. ills. and some floor plans, sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33824 |
BALDUS Edouard - Françoise HEILBRUN - Malcolm DANIEL - Barry BERGDOLL
Édouard Baldus , photographe. Paris, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1995, oblong in-4°, 25 x 29 cm, 293 pp, bibliographie, nombreuse ills. noir/blanc, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Publié pour illustrer une exposition avec le même titre organisée à New York/Montreal, Metropolitan Museum of Art/Canadian Centre for Architecture, (1994) et au Musée des Monuments Français à Paris. Infimes traces de mouillure dans le coin des 5 dernières pages, mais bel exemplaire.
price: €85.00 |
| item 29029 |
BALLON Hilary
Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's Collège, Colbert's revenge. ¨Princeton / Chichester, Princeton University Press, 1999, in-4°, 236 pp, 109 ills., inventory of the architect's library, indexes, orange linen, maroon lettering, orig. d.w. The Collège des Quatre Nations, the present 'Institut de France', was designed by Le Vau, 1612 - 1670, and built between 1662 and 1670. The economical aspect, as usual, is very interesting, the aesthetic battles with Bernini and Colbert fascinating. Le Vau also worked at the Louvre and designed Versailles.
price: €32.00 |
| item 2562 |
BALLOT Marie-Juliette
Le Décor Intérieur au XVIIIe Siècle à Paris et dans l'Ile de France. Paris, Les Editions G.van Oest, 1930, 32,5 x 25,5 cm, 123 pp + 72 fullpage photo engravures h.t., bibliography, half cloth, wrappers preserved.
price: €162.00 |
| item 22609 |
BARBEROT E.
Traité pratique de Serrurerie. Constructions en fer. Serrurerie d'art. Orné de 870 figures dans le texte. Paris, Baudry et Cie, 1888, large in-8°, 393 pp, 870 b.w. ills, contemporary half red cloth, good copy, (on wrought ironwork constructions for houses, markets, gardens etc.).
price: €200.00 |
| item 6716 |
BARDET Gaston
Pierre sur Pierre. Construction du nouvel urbanisme. Paris, 1945, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers, 289 pp, 270 ills and/or plans. Index. (Classical work on town planning).
price: €89.00 |
| item 15973 |
BARETS J. - M. FREYSSINET (preface)
Le Béton Précontraint. Préface de M.Freyssinet. Théories et calculs. Paris, Eyrolles, 1950, in-8°, 162 pp, ed. decorated cloth.
price: €25.00 |
| item 18891 |
BARRE-DESPOND Arlette & TISE Suzanne - JOURDAIN
Jourdain Frantz 1847-1935. Francis 1876-1958. Frantz-Philippe 1906. . Francis Jourdain par Suzanne Tise, texte traduit de l'anglais par Philippe Bonnert. Iconographie établie par Arlette Barré-Despond et Stephan Jourdain. Paris, Editions du Regard, 1988, in-4°, 412 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrappers, many b/w + col. ills, index, bibliography. Text in French.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33889 |
BARROS Martin - Nicole SALAT - Thierry SARMANT
Vauban . L'Intelligence du territoire. Préface de Jean Nouvel. Paris, Nicolas Chaudun, ministère de la Défense, 2006, in-4°, 175 pp, numerous coloured ills. (views, groundfloors etc), bibliography, no index, publisher's cased binding with illustrated boards and dustjacket.
price: €50.00 |
| item 1245 |
BATTARD M.
Beffrois , Halles , Hôtels de Ville dans le Nord de la France et la Belgique. Préface de M. L'abbé J. Lestocquoy. Arras, Brunet, 1948, in-8°, 174 pp, qq. ills. noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture imprimée originale, exemplaire non-coupé.
price: €52.00 |
| item 15841 |
BAUDOT A. de
L'Architecture. Le Passé - Le Présent. Paris, H.Laurens, 1916, lg in-8°, 27,5 x 20 cm, 218 pp + 99 b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. A. de Baudot was professor of architectural history at the Trocadéro Institute in Paris. This book, the synthesis of his teachings, was edited posthumously.
price: €150.00 |
| item 17869 |
BAUM Julius
L'Architecture Romane en France. Deuxième édition avec 432 illustrations. Stuttgart, Hoffmann, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, xxxii pp + 290 pp (of which ca. 285 are full page b/w photo ills., index, bibliography, green publisher's cloth with gilt decoration (nice copy).
price: €100.00 |
| item 15345 |
BEAUX-METIERS Artistes-Artisans - G.Janneau - R.Chavancé - L.Cheronnet
BEAUX-METIERS Artistes-Artisans - (Cahier de la) Collection Comoedia-Charpentier. Paris, Les Publications Techniques, 1943, in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, stapled, orig. wrappers, 36 pp + pl. h.t. With articles by G.Janneau, R.Chavancé, L.Cheronnet on the applied arts in France.
price: €30.00 |
| item 30194 |
BELLAMY Daniel - FÉNÉLON - François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon
Ethic Amusements by Mr. Bellamy formerly of St. Johns College Oxford. Revised by his son D. Bellamy, M. A. Chaplain of Kew in Surry. (Bound with) Aesop at Court or the Labyrinth of Versailles...engraved by G. Bickham. (Bound with) Ethic Tales and Fables invented for the Education of a Prince. By François de Salignac de La Motte Fénélon. London, printed by W. Faden for the author, 1768, in-4°, engraved frontispiece + engraved title-page + typographical title + (20)nn pp + (8)(numbered iii-ix) + (2) nn pp + 260 pp + 50 engraved plates (including the frontispiece and 6 vignettes printed in the text. (Bound with) Tales and Fables...by Fenelon ; (8)nnpp (with 2 vignettes) +86 pp with 27 engraved vignettes (complete). Uncut copy bound in contemporary full calf with raised gilt back (rebacked, blank fly-leaves and title label renewed). Some sparse stains but still a fine copy. Loosely inserted is the subscription prospectus (with one corner torn). The plates in the first part illustrate the Versailles labyrinth. The guidebook to this Labyrinth was first published in Paris 1677; written by Charles Perrault, it was illustrated with engravings by Sébastian Le Clerc.The garden was designed by Le Nôtre and for the 39 lead fountains in the form of animals, nicely rendered here in copper engravings, he was inspired by Aesop's Fables. The fountains were installed in 1672 and were considered among Le Nôtre's most original designs.
price: €1150.00 |
| item 22370 |
BERCE Françoise (Editor) - Jean HUBERT (Preface)
Les premiers travaux de la commission des monuments historiques 1837 1848. Procès verbaux et relevés d'architectes. Paris, Editions A. et J. Picard, 1979, in-4°, XI+452 pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, 177 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, indexes, good copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32286 |
BERGERON lL.E. - P. HAMELIN-BERGERON
Manuel du Tourneur. Seconde édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée par P. Hamelin-Bergeron. ( 4 parts bound in three vols ). Paris, Chez Hamelin Bergeron, à la Flotte d'Angleterre, 1816, 3 vols in-4° , text in two volumes, plates in two parts bound in one volume (as usual, and complete). Vol. I : xxxii pp + 509 pp + (1)(bl) ; Vol. II : xii + 542 pp ; Atlas : engraved title + 39 engraved plates (of which 8 hand coloured) , + 57 engraved plates (in all 96 plates, mostly folding or double page. Bound in contemporary blue marbled boards (probably publisher's binding) with gilt title on spine, very fine copy with only slight marginal foxing on the last 5 leaves of volume I. (See Ogden, Bibliography of Turning item 27). Second edition of this standard publication on the subject and much more complete than the first which dates from 1792. The work is also beautifully illustrated. The first 8 plates in the Atlas depict 72 different kind of wood and are handcoloured (French 18th-century design and architecture ; turning ; lathes ; woodworking ).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 31996 |
BERNARD Joseph - Pacal GRÉMONT GERVAISE - Jean BERNARD - Lucien STONESCO
Joseph Bernard. Paris, Fondation de Coubertin, 1989, in-4°, 407 pp, black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustjacket, text in French. Contains the oeuvre catalogue of the sculptured work of Joseph Bernard, describes 273 items.
price: €115.00 |
| item 32724 |
BERTIN & Compagnon ( architectes )
Magasins Modern Style. Dourdan, E. Thézard Fils, éditeur, s.d. (ca. 1901), large in-folio, 53,5 x 43 cm, (4) nn pp (title + list of plates) + 30 black/white plates, some double page, bound in contemporary red half morocco (binding worn, upper spine damaged, but binding technically sound). Rare album with 30 shopfront designs in a pure '' Art Nouveau '' style. On the title page the publisher Thézard mentions that he was awarded a gold medal at the Paris 1900 World Exhibition. The plates depict shopfronts printed in black/white on strong boardlike paper. Included in the plate numbering are groundfloor designs printed on double pages which also give details of the shopfronts shown.
price: €800.00 |
| item 35085 |
BILLY-CHRISTIAN Francine de - Henri RAULIN
Ile de France. Orléanais. L'architecture rurale française. Corpus des genres, des types et des variantes Paris, Musée national des arts et traditions populaires, 1986, in-4°, 269 pp, dozens of maps, hundreds of drawings, bibl.in the text, black linen, white lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series "L'architecture rurale française. Corpus des genres, des types et des variantes". Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 1149 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 21. Architecture Contemporaine dans le monde. Présentation par A. Persitz. Décembre 1948. 19e année. (Paris), 1948, large in-4°, approx. 100 pp, with numerous groundplans and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy.
price: €28.00 |
| item 21047 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 23. Spectacles. Présentation par Alexandre Persitz. Mai 1949. 20e année. (Paris), 1949, large in-4°, approx. 100 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On theatre and cinema architecture).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21048 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 24. Danemark. Présentation par Alexandre Persitz. Mai 1949. 20e année. (Paris), 1949, large in-4°, approx. 62 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in Denmark).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21049 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 26. Laboratories. Présentation par Alexandre Persitz. Octobre 1949. 20e année. (Paris), 1949, large in-4°, approx. 62 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On architecture of laboratories).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21050 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 27. Architecture contemporaine dans le monde. Présentation par Alexandre Persitz. Decembre 1949. 20e annee (Paris), 1949, large in-4°, approx. 101 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in the world).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21052 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 33. Urbanisme en Amérique Latine. Presentation par Alexandre Persitz. Decembre 1950 Janvier 1951. 21e anné (Paris), 1950 1951, large in-4°, approx. 107 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On architecture and townplanning in Latin America).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21056 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 48. Italie construction diverses. Presentation par Albert Persitz. Juillet 1953. 24e année. (Paris), 1953, large in-4°, approx. 98 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (Contemporary architecture in Italy).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21057 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 52. Architecture contemporaine dans le monde. Presentation par Albert Persitz. Janvier Février 1954. 25e année. (Paris), 1954, large in-4°, approx. 104 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture all over the world).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21058 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 54. Pays Nordiques. Présentation parAlbert Persitz. Mai Juin 1954. 25e année. (Paris), 1954, large in-4°, approx. 91 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On architecture in Scandinavian countries).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21059 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 55. Architecture contemporaine dans le monde. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Juillet Août 1954. 25e année. (Paris), 1954, large in-4°, approx. 91 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture all over the world).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21060 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 58. Architecture contemporaine. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Févriér 1955. 26e année. (Paris), 1955, large in-4°, approx. 106 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21061 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 60. Afrique du Nord. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Juin 1955. 26e année. (Paris), 1955, large in-4°, approx. 114 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in North Africa).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21062 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 76. Constructions sportives. Actualités. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Février 1958. 29e année. (Paris), 1958, large in-4°, approx. 104 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On sport architecture)
price: €38.00 |
| item 21063 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 77. Transports et circulations. Constructions récentes en Israel. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Avril 1958. 29e année. (Paris), 1958, large in-4°, approx. 99 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On recent transport infrastructure, on Israel).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21064 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 73. Jeunes architectes dans le monde. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Septembre 1957. 28 année. (Paris), 1957, large in-4°, approx. 106 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary young architects all over the world).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21065 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 82. Bureaux. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Février Mars 1959. 30e année. (Paris), 1959, large in-4°, approx. 104 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On architecture of office buildings).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21066 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 63. Europe. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Décembre 1955. Janvier 1956. 26e année. (Paris), 1955 56, large in-4°, approx. 112 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On European architecture).
price: €38.00 |
| item 21067 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 85. USA. Espagne. Actualités. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Septembre 1959. 30e année. (Paris), 1959, large in-4°, approx. 98 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in USA and Spain).
price: €45.00 |
| item 21068 |
BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor)
Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 89. Architecture contemporaine dans le monde. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Avril Mai 1960. 30e année. (Paris), 1960, large in-4°, approx. 108 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture all over the world).
price: €38.00 |
| item 33774 |
BLONDEL François
Cours D'Architecture enseigné dans L'Academie Royale d'Architecture. Première Partie ...(Quatrième, Cinqième et Dernière Partie). Seconde édition, augmentée & corrigé. Paris, chez l'auteur, Amsterdam, chez Pierrez Mortier, 1698, in-folio, 353 x 242 mm, 5 parts in one volume. (I) Engraved frontispiece (De la Bossière) + title printed in red and black + (22)nn pp with 2 engraved vignettes + 152 pp + (4)nn pp (table) + 1 folding plate + xxiv full page engraved plates (numbered I-XXIV) ; (Seconde et troisième Partie) : engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black +(4)nn pp + (176) pp + (4)(errata) + pp 177- 312 pp +(2)(errata), with numerous woodcut and engraved illustrations in the text ; (Quatrième et Cinquième et Dernière Partie): engraved frontispiece + title printed in red and black (6)nn pp (imprimeur au lecteur, table) + pp 313 - 799 + (1)(engraved printer's mark) + (1)(errata) + (1)(bl) with numerous woodcut and engraved illustrations in the text. Collation identical to Fowler pp 36. Bound in contemporary full vellum, edges painted red. Binding with some slight soiling, interior fine apart from some slight browning or staining at some pages and a small paper restoration at the title. Very fine copy of the second edition of Blondel's famous course. This second edition is in fact no more than a re-issue of the sheets of the first edition (1675-1683) with the omission of the privileges.
price: €5250.00 |
| item 32637 |
BLONDEL Jacques François - Pierre PATTE
Cours d'architecture ou traité de la décoration , distribution et construction des bâtiments ; contenant les leçons données en 1750 et les années suivantes...Tôme Premier (-Sixième). (Complete 9 vols : 6 text, 3 plates). Paris, Desaint, 1771- 1777, 9 in-8° vols ( 6 vols. text and 3 vols plates), bound in somewhat later half leather with smooth gilt spine with red leather title label, marbled boards, edges painted yellow. Unused ex-library copy with some small unobtrusive 19th century black oval stamps. A very fine set ; complete with the collation identical with the Millard copy (French item n° 29). In all there are 377 engraved plates of which many folding. Millard French Books item 29. (see pp. 64 - 67). Fowler 51. Exceptionally nice set of the first edition of the so called ''Petit Blondel'': the quintessence of French 18th-century architecture.
price: €5000.00 |
| item 34901 |
BLUNT Anthony
Philibert de l'Orme. ( édition en français ) . Paris, Julliard, 1958, in-8°, 189 pp, index, bibl., 67 pl. h/t, publisher's brown linen and endpapers. orig. d.w. Transl. from English. Publ. in the series " Histoire de l'Art " under Jean-François Revel. Written by the famous (and later infamous) art historian (and spy). De l'Orme was born between 1505 and 1510 in Lyon and worked for Heni II and Catherine de Médicis.
price: €35.00 |
| item 14101 |
BONDE Sheila
Fortress-Churches of Languedoc. Architecture, Religion, and Conflict in the High Middle Ages. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1994, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, xv + 270 pp with 104 b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00 |
| item 564 |
BORSI F. et E. GODOLI
Paris 1900. Bruxelles, 1976, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 287 pp with 345 ill. + 30 coloured. A study on Paris Art Nouveau architecture with short biographies and bibliographies on H.Guimard, F.Jourdain, H.Sauvage, J.Lavirotte, C.Plumet, T.Selmersheim and X.Schoellkopf. Text in French.
price: €75.00 |
| item 269 |
BOSC E.
Dictionnaire raisonné d'Architecture et des sciences et arts qui s'y rattachent, 2nd edition. Paris, 1883 , 4 vols, in-4° cont. red hlf. leather, back dec., ill. with 4000 woodcuts in the text and 102 lithos and woodcuts h.t. (binding slightly rubbed). (Indispensable supplement to the "Dictionnaire de Viollet-Le-Duc", with ca. 6000 entries).
price: €350.00 |
| item 33904 |
BOSSE Abraham ( 1602 - 1676)
La Pratique du Trait à Preuves, de Mr Desargues Lyonnois, Pour la Coupe des Pierres en l'Architecture. Paris, Pierre Des-Hayes, 1643, in-8°, vi nn + 56 + engraved. title page + 114 engraved pl h/t each with an explanatory page, contemporary full vellum, stippled edges, handwritten ex-libris on title page (Jan sr de Roly, 1650). Exceptionally fine copy which lacks however the normally addes first engraved title page, in our copy one added a blank leaf. Further collation identical with the Millard copy item 32. (See also Fowler 55).
price: €1600.00 |
| item 3172 |
BOURNIQUEL Architecte
Comment construire sa maison - Paris , Magazin mensuel de l'Habitation, Paris, Arch. Bourniquel. Paris, in-folio, agrafé, couverture imprimée, fasicules de ca.30 pp. DISPONIBLE - AVAILABLE: Année 1925( numéros 4.6.7.8.9.10.11.) Année 1926( numéros 14.15.)
price: €75.00 |
| item 8163 |
BOUSSARD Jean
Concours de L'Ecole des Beaux-Arts (Médailles et Mentions) dessinés d'après les originaux et gravés à l'eau-forte par J. Boussard et A. Guillaumot Fils. Première Série (-Second Série). Paris, Ve A. Morel et Cie., 1874-1875, 2 vols small in-folio, 34,5 x 27 cm, (4) + 3 + 12 pp + 36 engraved plates ; 12 pp + 36 engraved plates. Contemporary uniform brown quarter morocco. Some tiny marginal spotting at some plates but in all fine copies. The finely engraved plates are printed on ''appliqué sur chine'' and represent architectural projects made by Julien, Guadet, Ch. Duprez, E. Vaudremer, Vignol, Davioud, Paulin, Ancelet, Pamard, Maupas, Baltard (un rendez-vous de chasse), Normand, Feuchère, F. Roux. All but six designs were made between 1845 and 1874.
price: €885.00 |
| item 9221 |
BOUSSARD Jean
Petites Habitations Françaises : Maisons - Villas - Pavillons. Paris, Morel, 1881, halftitle + title + 104 text colums + 100 finely engraved plates, in-folio, 45 x 34 cm, loose, as issued ,kept in a modern cloth box (size 55 x 35 cm), with a leather title-label on spine. Half title and title a bit dustsoiled, margins a bit frayed, plates clean with only some very marginal dustsoiling. Description of 100 French villas and country houses, each description contains the name of the designer architect and also the construction price. The plates depict mostly 2 or 3 views and groundfloors.
price: €650.00 |
| item 14324 |
BOUSSARD Jean
Études sur L'Art Funéraire Moderne dans ses conceptions les plus pratiques. Chapelles, Sarcophages, Stèles et Croix. Parallèle des différents genres de construction , ornemants allégoriques. Paris, Librairie Polytechnique de J. Baudry, 1870, in-folio, 54,5 x 44 cm, lithographed title + 200 lithographed plates (Lithographie Schlatter et Fils Paris). Bound in modern black half morocco, smooth gilt back, marbled endpapers. (A few pages with some stains and marginal paper repairs, but generally in fine condition with no foxing at all). The architect Boussard gives in 200 large plates an overview of funerary architecture in France and especially in Paris (Cimetière de Montparnasse, Père La Chaise) during the years 1860-1870. The plates reproduce not only his own designs but also designs by e.g. L. Renaud, M. Danjoy, Ch. Duprez, M. Normand, M. Baltard, Isabelle (Le monument de David D'Angers au Père La Chaise). The last 15 plates represent funerary ornaments. This rare album was issued in 20 installments of 10 plates.
price: €1350.00 |
| item 17999 |
BOYER Victor
La Cité de Carcassonne. Guide du visiteur. Paris, Georges Chamerot, 1884, in-8°, 128 pp, demi-toile, 24 dessins + 3 plans.
price: €30.00 |
| item 31975 |
BRAHAM Allan
L' Architecture des Lumières de Soufflot à Ledoux. Paris, Berger-Levrault, 1982, petit in-4°, 288 pp, ills. noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Traduction française de l'édition anglaise de 1980. Bel exemplaire.
price: €60.00 |
| item 29344 |
BRAULT Élie - AL. Du BOIS
Les Architectes par leurs oeuvres. Ouvrage rédigé sur les manuscrits de feu Al. Du Bois (de l'École polytechnique) Architecte du Gouvernement. 3 vols. Paris, Librairie Renouard, H. Laurens, s.d. (ca. 1880-1890), 3 volumes large in-8°, each vol. ca. 400 pp with numerous plates (mostly architects' portraits). Bound in three uniform modern red cloth bindings, with leather title label on spines, some slight foxing at some pages but a nice set. This is a rare end of 19th century French history of western architecture. Volume I deals with classical, mediaeval and early renaissance , volume II with French renaissance, XVII and Roccoco architecture. Volume III deals with Classical (18th) and 19th-century architecture. Especially this third volume is very interesting for its wealth of information on 19th-century (French) architecture. The work contains a bibliography and also an extensive index of architect's names, over 1500 architects are mentioned, nearly all born after 1750. Text in French.
price: €485.00 |
| item 22340 |
BRETON Ernest
Monuments de tous les peuples décrits et dessinés d'après les documents les plus modernes. 2 Parts in one volume. Bruxelles, Librairie Historique Artistique, 1843, large in-8°, VI+272+213 pp, half leather, raised gilt back, b.w. ills, ca 130 b.w. engravings h.t., bibliography, binding and covers worn, but a good copy with a clean interior. (Architecture, description of monuments in the Middle and Far East, Mexico, Peru and Europe).
price: €135.00 |
| item 239 |
BRINCKMANN A.E.
Baukunst des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts in den romanischen Ländern. Potsdam 1929 (Serie Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft) lrg.in-4° 328 pp with ill. publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33777 |
BRISEUX Charles Etienne ( 1680 - 1754 )
L' Art de Bâtir Des Maisons de Campagne. Où L'On Traite De Leur Distribution, De Leur Construction, & de leur Décoration....Avec L'Explication de Ces Projets, Et des Desseins de Menuiserie, de Serrurerie , de Parterres & d'autres Ornemens propres à la Décoration intérieure & extérieure....Tome Premier (- Second). Paris, Chez J.B. Gibert, Quay & à côté des Grands-Augustins, à la Belle-Image, 1761, 2 vols in-4°, 288 x 212 mm. Vol. I : engraved frontispiece + xvi + 160 pp (numbered 1-162, no 106-107) + 136 engraved plates. Vol.II : xii pp + 195 pp + (1)(privilege) + plates 137-260. Complete, collation identical to Fowler pp 56 (first edition). Bound in uniform contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt spines, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Bindings with some wear, some small loss of leather at extremities, outer upper joint of volume I partially cracked, but bindings still acceptable and technically sound. Interiors crisp and fine. Second edition, completely identical to the first (from 1743). See Fowler pp. 56. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 2401.
price: €4500.00 |
| item 31712 |
BRISSON Barnabé (1777 - 1828) ( editor) - École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées
Nouvelle Collection de 530 dessins ou Feuilles de Textes relatifs à l'Art de l'Ingénieur et lithographiés à l'École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées sous la direction de Mr. Brisson de 1821 à 1825. (Incomplet, seulement la première partie avec 270 planches). Paris, Ecole des Ponts et Chaussées, 1821-1825, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + (2)(index) + 268 lithographed leaves (in all 270 lithographed leaves), some leaves printed at both sides. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, nice copy with stainless interior. Barnabé Brisson was appointed professor of stereometry at the École des Ponts et Chaussées in 1820; in addition he became secretary of the Conseil Royal des Ponts et Chaussées in 1824. Under his guidance was published this 5-yearly survey of the civil engineering activities which consisted of two parts comprising in all 530 leaves. Only the first part (with 270 leaves) is present here : subtitle '' Première Partie comprenant Les Routes , les Ponts fixes et mobiles, les Passages d'eau, la Navigation et les Dessèchements''. This first part has 5 items on roads, 8 items on wooden bridges, 41 items on stone or brick bridges (e.g. pont projeté sur la Garonne à Pinsaguel ; Pont de Sèvres sur la Seine ; Pont de Roanne sur la Loire...) ; 5 items on iron bridges ( e.g. Porte d'Anderlecht à Bruxelles). 9 items on mobile iron bridges (e.g. à l'embouchure des canaux d'Anvers par Mengin en 1812, pont tournant à Bruxelles près du Chateau de Laken, par Teichmann en 1820). 34 items on canals, locks, docks etc.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 18448 |
BRONGNIART Alexandre-Théodore - Silvestre de Sacy (author)
Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart 1739-1813. Sa vie - Son oeuvre. Paris, Librairie Plon, (1940), in-4°, 159 pp, orig. wrappers, 52 b/w plates h.t., bibl..
price: €150.00 |
| item 16825 |
BURY Architecte
Modèles de Menuiserie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus nouveau, de plus remarquable et de meilleur gout; accompagnés de détails et. développemens qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; suivie d'un abrégé de l'art du menuisier, et d'un Traité des Escaliers. Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 182(5), in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (6) + 24 pp + engraved title + 73 engraved plates, contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, some marginal foxing on engraved title, upper margin of the plates with a light waterstain, a very nice copy. Rare early 19th century Parisian publication on carpentry with designs which were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There were re-editions in 1836 & 1855.
price: €1610.00 |
| item 16826 |
BURY Architecte & HOYAU ingénieur
Modèles de Serrurerie choisis parmi ce que Paris offre de plus sous le rapport de la forme, de la décoration et de la sureté; accompagnés des détails qui doivent en faciliter l'exécution; et suivis d'un abrégé de l'art du Serrurier... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, rue Saint-Denis, 1826, in-folio, 41 x 28 cm, (4) + 14 pp + 56 engraved plates ; title + (2) + 36 pp + 17 engraved plates with 433 ills., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, smooth back with red title label, ex-libris ''Mathesis Scientiarum Genitrix - Leiden (Holland)'', printed label on front cover, a very nice copy. Early 19th century Parisian collection of metalwork designs in First Empire Style. The plates were engraved by leading French engravers such as Normand, Thierry, Hibon & Olivier. This edition not in Berlin Catalogue. Universal Catalogue of Books on Art vol.I pp. 197 (first edition). There was a re-editions in 1845. The designs show shopfronts, staircases, doors and gates, garden pavillions, and smaller ironwork.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 20774 |
BUSCH Harald - Bernd LOHSE - K.GERSTENBERG - E.M.WAGNER
Le Baroque. Présentation de Harald Busch et Bernd Lohse. Introduction de Kurt Gerstenberg. Commentaires de Eva Maria Wagner. Texte français de Gisèle Berthelot et Pierre Arcelin. S.l., Hachette, (1965), in-4°, XXXIX pp, publisher's cloth, gilt-in, dustwrapper, 240 pp b.w. plates h.t., index. (Introduction to Baroque architecture).
price: €20.00 |
| item 35232 |
BUSSCHER J.-M. de
Les folies de l'industrie. Bruxelles, Aux archives d'architecture moderne, 1991, in-4°, 280 + (3) pp, ca 200 ills., mostly excellent photographs, bibl., stiff paper wrapper, with handwritten dedication by the author. A documentary on First World War memorials, with essays from the magazine "Charlie". Text in French.
price: €42.00 |
| item 30459 |
BUTIL Patricia - Luc Francis GENICOT - Bernadette LOZET e.a.
Condroz. - Architecture rurale de Wallonie. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1983, square in-8°, 259 pp, 285 ills, some in color, 21 maps, some in black and red, white linen, black lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series: Architecture rurale de Wallonie.
price: €45.00 |
| item 425 |
CAILLET Leon Architecte Décorateur
Meubles et Décors Modernes. Paris, H. Vial, s.d. (ca. 1930), in-f°, in orig. ed. port-folio, 4 pp + 44 photo plates (loose as issued).
price: €175.00 |
| item 33077 |
CAMARD Florence
Süe et Mare et la Compagnie des Arts Français. Préfaces de Marcelin et Olivier Süe et de Michel Mare. Paris, les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1993, in-4°, 297 pp, biliography, numerous coloured and black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Nice copy. Important, well illustrated study on the French Art Deco designers Sue et Mare. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €110.00 |
| item 32601 |
CAMELOT Robert (1913 - ) - Gilles RAGOT
Robert Camelot. Architecte des palais de la céramique et du CNIT. Liège, Mardaga, 1988, square in-8°, brochage de l'éditeur, (soft cover) texte en Français et Anglais, 240pp, biographies, index, bibliographie. abondantes illustr. en noir et blanc.
price: €42.00 |
| item 15451 |
CAMUS DE MÉZIÈRES Nicolas Le (1721-1793) - Robin Middleton
The Genius of Architecture; or, the analogy of that art with our sensations. Introduction by Robin Middleton. Santa Monica CA, The Getty Center for the History of Art, 1992, lg in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 222 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series Texts & Documents (with the University of Chicago Press).
price: €55.00 |
| item 16697 |
CANETO L'Abbé F.
Sainte-Marie d'Auch. Atlas Monographique de cette cathédrale. Paris, Librairie archéologique de Victor Didron, 1857, in-folio, 53 x 35 cm, frontispiece with coloured lithographic map + 158 pp + 39 plates (of which one coloured lithography), original printed boards (soiled and dusty, some small loss of paper, last 10 plates with a clear old waterstain, a few pages with the usual spotting and browning, but in all an acceptable copy).
price: €600.00 |
| item 30428 |
CARLIER Léopold - Louis et René CARLIER (architectes)
Carlier. Travaux d'archiitectures 1870 -1930. Strasbourg, éditions FDAR, 1931, in-4°, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, ca. 120 pp nn , avec des illustrations des projets d'architecture réalisé par les Carliers, feuilles imprimées d'une côté seulement, broché, couverture originale. Les architectes travaillaient surtout dans la région de Montpellier.
price: €110.00 |
| item 7617 |
CARY A.
Cent Portes Cochères photographiées d'après nature. Paris, 1904, in-folio, 33 x 25,5 cm, title-page + 50 photo plates with 100 ills., orig. half cloth publ. portfolio. Published as vol. 2 in the series: Détails d'Architecture Contemporaine.
price: €87.00 |
| item 32248 |
CARY A. ( editor )
:Cent Vingt Consoles photographiées à grande échelle d'après nature. (bound with) Cent Portes Cochères photographiées d'après nature. Paris, éditions photographiques d'architecture, 1903 , in-4°, 32 x 25 cm, title-page + 60 photo plates with 120 ills. ( BOUND WITH) idem, Cent Portes Cochères photographiées d'après nature , Paris, 1904, in-4°, title-page + 50 photo plates with 100 ills., orig. half cloth publ. portfolio. Published as vol. 2 in the series, Détails d'Architecture Contemporaine. Two volumes in one binding, brown halfleather, raised gilt spine, nice copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 9942 |
CASES Ph. de las
L'Art Rustique en France: L'Auvergne. Paris, Albin Michel, 1933, in-8°, 123 pp, ills. n/b, broché.
price: €45.00 |
| item 471 |
CASTEELS Maurice - Henry van de Velde (introduction)
Die Sachlichkeit in der Modernen Kunst (with introduction by) H.Van de Velde. Paris , Leipzig , Henri Jonquières, 1930, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 123 pp + 144 pls, loosely inserted is a commentary on the photographs, xv pp. (Work by Bartning, de Bazel, Berlage, Bourgeois, Le Corbusier, Dudok, Gropius, Hilberheimer, Lurçat, Mallet-Stevens, Sauvage, Scharoun, Taut, Van de Velde, Wils a.o., first edition, very good introduction to the subject of 'the new realism' in architecture and applied arts). Nice copy with library stamp on fly leaf.
price: €150.00 |
| item 3045 |
CHABAT Pierre
Dictionnaire des termes employés dans la construction. Paris, Morel, 1875, in 3 vols (two + supplement), 28 x 18 cm, 1482 pp + 652 pp, with 2883 + 536 ill. in the text. Contemporary half cloth (with traces of use) some pages slightly foxed. (First edition, there was a second edition in 4 vols in 1881).
price: €185.00 |
| item 6765 |
CHAMPIGNEULLE B. - P. LAVEDAN - M. RAVAL - G. PILLEMENT - R. AUZELLE
Destinée de Paris. Champigneulle B., P.Lavedan, M.Raval, G.Pillement, R.Auzelle, P.D'Espezel, P.Remaury. (authors) Paris, Editions du Chêne, 1943, in-8°, 24 x 15,5 cm, 148 pp + b/w ills. h.t. + folding plans. Urbanistic study of Paris with a strong argument for preserving older buildings. (Town planning in Paris).
price: €70.00 |
| item 31873 |
CHANNEL BRIDGE AND RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED ( editor )
Le Pont sur la Manche. Exposé complet de la question avec documents, cartes et planches. London, The Channel Bridge and Railway Company Limited, 1892, in-8°, contemporary green half cloth, original printed wrapper preserved, 185 pp + 13 plates ( 12 folding, 1 coloured), ex-library with some markings at spine and frontcover, but a good copy. From the library of French engineer and railroad builder Paul Decauville, with his engraved ex-libris tipped-in on the first paste-down. He was the designer of the 60cm gauge light railway system.
price: €350.00 |
| item 371 |
CHARLES BRUN
Intérieurs rustiques. Paris, Charles Moreau éditeurs d'art, (1926), orig. publisher's half cloth portfolio, 6 pp + 32 photo-plates. (Examples of rustic interiors; designers: Fenard, Salva frères, G.C.Chabal, P.A.Dumas, Vanderborght (Cunard-liner).
price: €95.00 |
| item 7408 |
CHATEAU Léon
Histoire et Caractères de l'Architecture en France depuis l'Epoque Druidique jusqu'a nos jours. Paris, A.Morel, 1864, in-8°, 19 x 12,5 cm, xxxv + 620 pp, cont. half morocco, raised gilt back.
price: €60.00 |
| item 35845 |
CHATENET Monique
La Cour de France au XVIe siècle. Vie sociale et architecture. Paris, Picard, 2002, lg in-8°, 387 pp, 170 ills., bibl., indexes, stiff paper wrapper, handwritten ex-libris , text in French. Texte en français.
price: €48.00 |
| item 20441 |
CHENAVARD A.M. Architecte
Fontaines Esqvisses. 2 Vols. Lyon, Lovis Perrin, 1864, 2 oblong in-4° vols, 27 x 35 cm, publisher's printed board, each volume with 20 full page engraved plates + 20 title pages, engravings protected with a transparent leaf. Covers soiled and dusty, back of volume damaged, some dirty fingermarks on some plates but generally the inside is fine. (Designs of fountains by the Lyonese architect Chenavard. Most designs show a strong mythological or classical inspiration) Rare, we found only one copy in the U.S.A. (Berkeley U.L.).
price: €500.00 |
| item 250 |
CHENESSEAU G.
L'Abbaye de FLEURY à Saint-Benoit sur Loire, son histoire, ses institutions, ses édifices. Paris, 1931, large in-4°, orig. wrapp. (frontcover torn without loss of paper) 243 pp + 68 phot. plates h.t.
price: €185.00 |
| item 35357 |
CHÉRONNET Louis - L' Illustration Paris
Le Palais de la Société des Nations. Paris, L'Illustration, 1938, in-folio, 38 cm, 72 pp , illustrations en couleur et en noir/blanc. Broché, couverture originale imprimée. Bel exemplaire quoique la marge extérieure des 5 dernières pages montre des ondulations à cause d'humidité.
price: €32.00 |
| item 35519 |
CHOISY Auguste
Histoire de l'architecture. ( 2 tômes en un volume). Poitiers, Aubin Imprimeur, 1999, 2 tômes en un volume in-8°, 10 pp nn + 642 pp ; 800 pp, ré-édition en facsimile de l'édition de 1899. Toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Bel exemplaire.
price: €48.00 |
| item 22835 |
CLEMENT DE RIS L. Cte
Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Augustin. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 15 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 19.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22836 |
CLEMENT DE RIS L. Cte
Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Nicolas du Chardonnet. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 16 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part de, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts etdes Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 10.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23927 |
CLERISSEAU [Charles-Louis]
Antiquités de la France (...) Première Partie. (Half title : Monumens de Nismes) Paris, Philippe-Denys Pierres, 1778, folio, xxii + 2 unn pp, 3 ill., frontispiece, 41 engraved plates (some folding), somewhat later half leather, smooth gilt back, red paper covered boards, very slight foxing at some margins of the text and plates, with the usual minor sparse stains and spots, hardly ever in the plate image, still a fine copy. Clérisseau had won the Prix the Rome in 1749 and spent many years in Italy. He knew Piranesi and Winckelmann and helped Robert Adams on his way. For this work he made an archaeological study of the classical monuments of Nîmes and his pupil Poulleau engraved his drawings. A few etchings based on Palladio drawings (pl. 21, 33) are included - architects often criticized their predecessors. First edition. (See Millard no. 52).
price: €4000.00 |
| item 33326 |
CLOQUET L.
Traité d'Architecture. Deuxième édition revue et corrigée. (Complet en 5 tômes). Paris / Liège, Librairie polytechnique Ch. Béranger, 1911-1913, 5 parts bound in 5 vols. (complete), lg in-8°, uniform supple brown morocco, gilt titles on smooth spines. Some scratches, but a good/fine set. 1. Murs, voûtes, arcades, 406 pp, 980 ills. 2. Portes, fenêtres, cheminées, charpente, menuiserie, planchers, escaliers, combles, couvertures, 582 pp, 1329 ills. 3. Hygiène de l'habitiation, 219 pp, 266 ills. 4. Types d' édifices, 672 pp, 568 ills. (1st ed. published in 1900). 5. Esthétiques, Composition et Décoration. 618 pp, 880 ill. (1st ed. published in 1900). Many pages in this exhaustive study are devoted to medieval and renaissance construction methods. Complete set. The first 3 vols. are from the second edition. Volume 4 and 5 are from the first edition.
price: €275.00 |
| item 23 |
COLOMBIER Pierre du
L'Art Français dans les Cours Rhénanes. Paris (1930) in-8° orig.wrap. 189 pp with ill. h.t. , indexed.
price: €38.00 |
| item 9858 |
CONCOURS D'ARCHITECTURE
Concours d'Architecture. Ecole Normale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts: Les Concours d'Architecture de l'Année scolaire de 1957-58. Paris, Vincent, portfolio in-4°, 30 x 20 cm; stapled textbooklet of 34 pp + 60 loose plates as issued. (missing 1 plate (n°4)). (Architectural competition).
price: €30.00 |
| item 34782 |
COORNAERT Émile
Les compagnonnages en France du Moyen-Âge à nos jours. Paris, Les Éditions ouvrières, 1966, lg in-8°, 446 + (2) pp, 20 ills. on pl. h/t, glossaire, 2 indexes, stiff paper wrapper, orig. d.w. (wrapper with some stains). L'auteur fut "membre de l'Institut, professeur honoraire du Collège de France". Texte en français.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30202 |
CORBUSIER Le
L'art décoratif d'aujourd'hui. Collection de ''L'Esprit Nouveau''. Paris, G. Crès, 1925, lg in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, v + 218 + (1) pp, ca 200 ills., quarter linen with marbled boards, original front-wrapper preserved; gilt label on spine, corner of front edge paper torn. Interesting typography, illustrations - and ideas of course. Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965.
price: €125.00 |
| item 33087 |
CORBUSIER Le
L'art décoratif d'aujourd'hui. Collection de ''L'Esprit Nouveau''. 13ième édition. Paris, G. Crès, 1925, lg in-8°, 24 x 15 cm, v + 218 + (1) pp, ca 200 ills., sewn, orig. printed wrapper. Interesting typography, illustrations - and ideas of course. Charles Edouard Jeanneret, 1887-1965. This is the 13th edition, good/fine copy.
price: €85.00 |
| item 19308 |
CORDIER M.
Recueil de Cottages, Loges, Hermitages et Maisons de Campagnes, comprenant diverses compositions d'architecture Rustique, Gothique, etc... Paris, Chez Salmon, Marchand d'ouvrages sur les Beaux-Arts, rue de Seine, 39, s.d. (ca. 1850), in-folio, 31 x 25,5 cm, title with engraved vignet + 38 engraved plates. contemporary brown half leather with red & green title label. Some marginal foxing at the first 4 leaves but a good copy. Rare, no copy in OCLC Worldcat nor the French National Library. The plates depict country houses in classical and neo-gothic style, many with groundfloors.
price: €1280.00 |
| item 33758 |
COTMAN John Sell - Dawson TURNER
Architectural Antiquities of Normandy, accompanied by historical and Descriptive Notices. Volume the First (-Volume the Second). (Two volumes bound in one ). London and Great Yarmouth, printed for John and Arthur Arch, and J.S. Cotman, 1822 , in-folio, large paper copy, 49.5 x 35 cm, two volumes bound in one. Pagination continues. Vol. I : (12)nn pp (of which 2 bl.) + 58 pp + 54 engraved plates printed on recto side only ; Vol. II (4)nn pp + pp. 59-125 + (1)nn pp + 46 plates (numbered 55-100) (Complete). Bound in contemporary red half leather, mabled boards and endpapers, binding with some scratches and wear at extremeties, interior fine except for some slight foxing at some pages, notably the title page. Still a fine copy on large paper.
price: €1400.00 |
| item 21290 |
COURTONNE Jean (1671 - 1739)
Traité de la Perspective Pratique; avec des remarques sur l'Architecture, suivies de quelques Edifices considerables mis en perspective... Paris, Chez Jacques Vincent, 1725, in-folio, 36 x 22,5 cm, frontispiece + (16) + 116 pp + 33 engraved plates h.t., mostly folding, collation identical to the Millard copy, although the last 14 plates are bound in at different pages, contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt back, some restaurations at the binding, two plates with a tear without loss of paper, a few minor stains, still a fine copy. Millard 56, Fowler 94.
price: €2355.00 |
| item 12969 |
CUBAIN J. et ses Fils
Trade catalogue: Appareils Spéciaux pour Grands Hôtels, Restaurants, Cafés, Brasseries, Hôtels Particuliers, Hopitaux, Lycées, Chateaux, Villas. Paris, Rue de Bondy, s.d. (ca. 1907), loose leaved oblong in-4° album, pages kept together with copper rivets, 22 x 27 cm, (50) + (55) pp, with b/w illustrations of kitchen equipment (grills, furnaces, ovens etc.), the second part devoted to refrigiration.
price: €75.00 |
| item 10385 |
CULOT Maurice (editor) - ARCACHON
La Ville d'Hiver d'Arcachon. Paris, Institut Français d'Architecture, 1983, in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 238 pp, ills. col. & n/b., broché, couvert. orig. (plastification du dos partiellement disparue).
price: €32.00 |
| item 27737 |
CULOT Maurice - Institut Français d'Architecture (Editors)
Toulouse. Les délices de l'Imitation. Liège, Mardaga, Institut Français d'Architecture, 1986, 25 x 22 cm, 466 pp, numerous coloured plates and ills, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (press copy, stamp on endpaper). Reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Exemplaire de presse, avec cachet sur le faux-titre. Bel exemplaire.
price: €65.00 |
| item 28453 |
CULOT Maurice - Gilles RAGOT (editors) - Institut Francais d'Architecture
Toulouse 1810 1860. Institut Français d'Architecture. Liège, Mardaga, 1985, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 239 pp, b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €42.00 |
| item 34919 |
D'ALBARET M.
Différents Projets relatifs au climat et à la manière la plus convenable de batir dans les pays chauds et plus particulièrement dans les Indes Occidentales. ( facsimile). Paris, Léonce Laget, 1967, large publisher's cloth portfolio, (10) pp ( text) + 20 full page plates, cloth and flaps a bit dusty but still a fine copy. This is a facsimile of the very rare 1776 edition. It is the first French book to deal with colonial architecture.
price: €150.00 |
| item 6312 |
DALY César
Architecture Funéraire Contemporaine. Spécimens de Tombeaux, Chapelles Funéraires, Mausolées, Sarcophages, Stèles, Pierres Tombales, Croix, etc. choisis principalement dans les cimetières de Paris... Paris, Ducher et Cie, 1871, in-folio, 44 x 31,5 cm, (4) + (6) + (2)(index) + 134 plates (numbered 41, 8, 6, 20, 3,13,15, 8, 5, which is in all 139, complete). Three plates are double plates and also the two chromo-lithograph plates are counted double in the publisher's numbering. The work is divided in three main sections which correspond according the author to the main ideas which ought to be expressed by funerary monuments: ''...exprimant les trois idées radicales de l'architecture funéraire : La Mort - L'Hommage rendu au mort - L'Invocation religieuse à propos du mort ''. Contemporary half roan, marbled boards and endpapers, some rust stains and towards the end a faint marginal clear waterstain never reaching the image, in all fine/good copy.
price: €900.00 |
| item 3382 |
DALY César (editor)
Revue d'Architecture et des Travaux Publics. Volume XXI Année 1863. Paris, in-folio, Volume XXI Année 1863. 312 col., 61 planches. Demi-cuir d'époque. Marges des 25 premières pages avec une tâche d'eau. Quelques rousseurs.
price: €100.00 |
| item 25945 |
DALY César (editor)
Revue d'Architecture et des Travaux Publics. Volume XX Année 1862. Paris, in-folio, Volume XX Année 1862. 296 col. pp, 62 planches (8 doubles, une chromolitho.). Demi-cuir d'époque. Quelques rousseurs.
price: €125.00 |
| item 35540 |
DAMS Bernd H. - Andrew ZEGA
La folie de bâtir. Pavillons d'agrément et folies sous l'Ancien Régime. Paris, Flammarion, (1995), sq. in-8°, 190+(2) pp, ca. 170 ills., many in colour, index, short guide for tourists (with useful information for visitors), black linen, blind lettering, orig. d.w. 50 watercolours were drawn for this work by the authors, and exhibited in New York and Paris. Text in French. (Texte en français, livre traduit de l'anglais).
price: €40.00 |
| item 19643 |
DARDANT Henri ; Architecte, 23 rue de Constantinople Paris
Architectural drawings of a country house (villa) situated in Champigny sur Marne, nr.3 route de Provins. Monsieur Courjan. 1903. In-folio album, 49 x 34 cm, 1903, 7 double page drawings (groundfloors & sections), ink on paper, heightened with aquarel, one 4-page folded drawing (façade on a scale 1/20), one double page coloured drawing of the garden, one double page chalk, design for ironwork, one double page drawing of garden gates. The largest drawing with some tears in the fold (repaired with adhesive tape), the album binding loose, leather back gone, covers soiled, interior (drawings) fine. Nice set of original drawings by a Parisian architect of a classical turn-of-the century detached country house with 4 traverses.
price: €695.00 |
| item 8372 |
DARDEL René
Monographie du Palais du Commerce élevé à Lyon sous l'administration de Monsieur Vaïsse, sénateur. Accompagnée d'un texte historique et descriptif. Paris, A.Morel, 1868, in-folio, 51 x 36 cm, (8) + 29 pp + 40 plates (numbered 1-48 with 3 double-page plates, 1 triple-page plate and three chromolithographic plates each bearing three or two numbers). Contemporary half-leather. Architectural description of the Palais du Commerce built by Dardel in 1853-1867, with the names of artists and craftsmen employed and details of materials used. The coloured lithographs are by Lemercier.
price: €235.00 |
| item 15965 |
DAUFRESNE Jean-Claude
Louvre & Tuileries. Architectures de Papier. Liège, Mardaga, 1987, in-4°, 447 pp, colored & b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dust jacket The history of one of the most fascinating palaces of the western world, architecturally analysed by means of a thorough study of all the available projects and plans in the rich Parisian archives.
price: €100.00 |
| item 24277 |
DAUFRESNE Jean Claude - Bruno FOUCART (Preface)
Fêtes à Paris au XXe siècle. Architectures éphémères de 1919 à 1989. Sprimont (Belgique), Mardaga, 2001, in-4°, 287 pp, 309 bw + coloured ills, bibliography, index, sewn, orig. colored stiff wrapper.
price: €48.00 |
| item 14940 |
DAUMET Honoré - Charles Girault
Notes sur la Vie et les Oeuvres de Honoré Daumet. (1826 - 1911). Paris, Victor-Jacquemin, 1919, in-folio, 32,5 x 25 cm, 43 pp + 30 pl. h.t., sewn, blind blue wrappers (as edited), printed in 300 numbered copies only, on handmade Dutch paper. Daumet won the Prix de Rome 1855, he built the new palace at Chantilly for the Duke d'Aumale and was also in contact with King Leopold II of Belgium. (French 19th century architecture).
price: €162.00 |
| item 28477 |
DAY Susan - Institut Français d'Architecture
Louis Süe Architectures. Institut Français d'Architecture. Liège, Mardaga, 1986, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 236 pp, (mostly) b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, text in French and English, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33934 |
DE LA FOSSE J.C. Architecte
Premier Livre de Trophées contenant divers attributs d'Eglise inventés et dessinés par J.C. De La Fosse Architecte. Dedié aux Artistes par l'Auteur...Deuxième...Troisième...Quatrième...Cinquième...Sixième. Paris, chez Daumont, s.d. (ca. 1780-1790), collection of 6 x 5 decorative engravings representing trophies. Print size 350 x 215 mm, paper size 442 x 305 mm. Bound in half vellum, marbled boards. Some plates with clear old waterstains, most plates with thumbmarks and some dustsoiling. Rare complete suite of these decorative engravings in an acceptable state of preservation. The suite is divided in six ''books'' each with 5 plates; a title plate and 4 following. The subjects are: 1) Attributs d'Eglise (Church). 2) Attributs de Guerre (War). 3) Attributs Militaires (Military). 4) Attibuts Pastorals (Pastoral). 5) Chasse et Pêche (Hunting and Fishing). 6)Musique et Amour (Music and Love).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 33726 |
DE LA RUE J.B. ( Jean Baptiste )
Traité de la Coupe des Pierres ou Méthode facile et abrégée pour se perfectionner en cette science. Paris, rue Dauphine, chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1764, in-folio, 44 x 28 cm, engraved frontispiece (Bertin) + title with engraved vignette (Cochin) + xiv pp + (2)nn pp + 183 pp + 73 engraved plates numbered I - LXVII and A - F, all plates are at least full page, some are folding and or double page. The plates A-F pertain to the supplement with the title: '' Petit Traité de Stéreotomie...''. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine, marbled endpapers, edges painted red. Binding with some wear at extremeties, interior with the usual minor stains and dustsoiling but in all a complete and very fine copy of the second edition. (Reliure avec légères traces d'usure, intérieur avec qq. tâches usuels, mais un exemplaire complet en très bon état de la deuxième édition).
price: €2000.00 |
| item 19482 |
DECLOUX - DOURY
Histoire archéologique, descriptive et graphique de la Sainte-Chapelle du Palais. Rédigée, dessinée, peinte et publiée par Decloux et Doury Architects. Paris, Imprimerie Félix Malteste, 1857, in-folio, 42 x 27 cm, title + (84) nn pp + 25 plates of which 20 in chromolithograpy, contemporary red half morocco, gilt decorations on front cover, orig. wrapper (preserved) and title printed with gilt lettering. The author, an architect and an artist, examines the decorative details of the Chapel in a series of fine chromolithographic plates printed by Lemercier. There are also exterior and interior engraved views and plans. This is most probably the first edition. Another edition by Morel editor appeared in 1865, see Weinreb cat.New Series 5 - item 150.
price: €795.00 |
| item 30605 |
DECLOUX (author) - DOURY (illustrator)
Histoire archéologique, descriptive et graphique de la Sainte-Chapelle du Palais. Rédigée, dessinée, peinte et publiée par Decloux et Doury Architects. Paris, A. Morel, 1865, in-folio, 44 x 32 cm, title + 48 pp + 25 plates of which 20 in chromolithograpy, contemporary red half morocco, ex-library but a nice copy with inly a small stamp on the verso of the title. The author (an architect) and an artist (lithographer), examine the decorative details of the Chapel in a series of fine chromolithographic plates printed by Lemercier. There are also exterior and interior engraved views and plans. This is the second edition. The first was published by F. Malteste in 1857. (See Weinreb cat .New Series 5 - item 150.)
price: €725.00 |
| item 6761 |
DECUGIS H., A. LEBRETON, G. HEUYER, L. DEROBERT, C. RIST
Urbanisation et Desurbanisation. Problème de l'Heure. (by) H.Decugis, A.Lebreton, G.Heuyer, L.Derobert, C.Rist. Paris, Plon, 1943, in-8°, 24 x 18 cm, 112 pp. (Town planning)
price: €38.00 |
| item 277 |
DEFRANCE Henri
Nouveaux Immeubles, Façades, Plans, Détails. (Collection Architectura). Paris, (1929), C.Massin (series: Architectura, documents d'architecture et de décoration) editor portfolio 4 pp (index) + 32 photographic plates. (Work of E.Bertrand, M.Roux-Spitz, P.Ponsard, H.Dubouillon, H.Sauvage, Hennequet,with groundfloors and photographs)
price: €200.00 |
| item 473 |
DELAIRE & SAGE (Architects)
Immeubles en Briques pour petits appartements. Paris, éd. de Bonadona, s.d. (ca.1930) Series: Répertoire de l'Architecture Moderne. in-4°, publisher's half cloth portfolio, 2 pp (introduction and table) +56 plates. (loose as issued). Work by C.& G.Blanche, Tisseyre, P. & M.Marme, C.Suraud, A.Dubreuil et R. Hummel, A. Hamayon, Delaire et Sage, D. Bessin, F. Nanquette, F.Véber, L.Compoint.
price: €124.00 |
| item 35630 |
DELAVALLE R.R. - architecte Paris , 34 rue du Colisée
Album factice avec des photos originales illustrant des projets de l'architecte R.R. Delavalle. S.l.s.d. (Paris, années 1920-1930), oblong in-4°, album factice contenant 25 feuilles dont 2 feuilles vides, avec en total 44 photos originales, une photo manque, une photo avec une coupure, format 22,5 x 28 cm et 17 x 23 cm , mais aussi 6 plus petites (4 x 6.5 cm). La plupart des photos sont titrées en encre blanc en dessous. Ils représentent surtout des intérieurs luxueuses des grands hôtels privées. Quelques photos illustrent des transformations d'anciennes fermes en résidence d'été. Hôtel de Mr. Auerbach à Paris, 12 PLace Malesherbes. Hôtel de Maitre Henri Kahn à Paris. Hôtel de Maitre Lévy-Haussmann, rue Pétrarque. Hôtel de M. Hayem à Paris. Appartement de M. et Mad. F.H. Avenue Victor Hugo. Projet pour une piscine à Cherbourg (1931). Aménagement de la Place Jean-Baptiste Clement à Montmartre. Hall de La Presse à l'Exposition Coloniale à Paris en 1931....
price: €350.00 |
| item 30703 |
DETREZ L.
Le palais épiscopal de Lille...(1786....1913). Lille, Em. Raoust, s.d. (1913 ?), in-8°, 25.5 x 19 cm, 108 + (1) pp, 26 pl. h/t, some folding, stiff printed wrapper, gilt lettering. (Front wrapper with some creases, slightly dogeared). No. 28 of the 300 numbered copies.
price: €42.00 |
| item 6240 |
DEVLIEGHER L.
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen. Bulletijn, Vol.IX 1958 Brussel, 1958, kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, xlviii + 125 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. Devliegher L. De Kerkelijke Romaanse Bouwkunst in Frans-Vlaanderen. (Romanesque architecture in Northern France).
price: €45.00 |
| item 8599 |
DIETTERLIN Wendel - (facsimile)
Le Livre de l'Architecture. Recueil de Planches donnant la division, symétrie et proportion des CINQ ORDRES, appliques à tous les travaux d'arts qui en dépendent tels que fenêtres, cheminées, chambranles, portails, fontaines et tombeaux... par Wendel Dietterlin, peintre à Strassbourg. (Facsimile) Liège, Charles Claesen, 1862, facsimile re-edition of ther Nürnberg edition of 1598, in-folio, 42 x 30 cm, halftitle + portrait-frontispiece + engraved title + 8 textpp. + 204 fullpage plates. Modern half morocco, raised back , first two leaves foxed, but interior very fine. With pencil written dedication by the editor to Mad. Halkin. The Alsatian painter Wendel Dietterlin (1550-1599) compiled this mannerist collection of plates at the end of the 16th century. This re-edition is based on the Nürnberg edition (Caymox 1598-99) which was the most complete. His book with designs for doors, windows and all sorts of ornaments had a significant influence on architects and builders in Northern Europe. This re-edition by the Liège editor Claesen is a magnificent publication with all the plates printed on thick paper with an ivory colored background.
price: €620.00 |
| item 400 |
DIMIER L.
L'Architecture et la Décoration Françaises aux XVIIIe et XIXe Siècle. Paris, éd. A.Morancé, 1921 , in -f°, publisher's portfolio, 12 pp + 78 photo-plates (loose as issued) troisième série (third series, but complete in itself). With examples of building fronts and details from all over France: e.g. Bo, Chancellerie d'Orléans etc. Le Havre (ancien tribunal) ,Carpentras (Hotel Dieu) etc.
price: €175.00 |
| item 30541 |
DIMIER Louis ( editor )
Les Grands Palais de France , Fontainebleau. II e Série. Les appartements d'Anne d'Autriche, de François Ier et d'Éléonore La Chapelle. Style Renaissance, Henri IV , Louis XIII et Louis XIV. Paris, Librairie Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture, s.d. (1911), in-folio, publisher's half-cloth portfolio, (12)nn pp + 80 photo-plates on stiff paper, a small marginal tear in two-textleaves but a nicely preserved portfolio, loose as issued. ADDED: the first séries. Les appartements de Napoléon Ier et de Marie-Antoinette. (This last portfolio incomplete, lacking the text-leaves and 23 plates - of 120). Français: IIe Portefeuille est complet et en bonne état sauf une petite déchirure marginale dans deux feuilles de texte. On joint Ie premier portefeuille ( Ier Série) qui est incomplet du texte et de 23 planches (sur les 120).
price: €100.00 |
| item 11 |
DOIZE R.L.
L'Architecture civile d'inspiration française à la fin du XVII et au XVIII Siècle dans la principauté de Liège. Brussels, 1934, in-4,° (Mémoire de l'Académie Royale) 132 pp, ill., orig. cover (a bit worn, ex-library copy).
price: €45.00 |
| item 12633 |
DOIZE R.L.
L'Architecture civile d'inspiration française à la fin du XVII et au XVIII Siècle dans la principauté de Liège. Bruxelles, 1934, in-4,° (Mémoire de l'Académie Royale) 132 pp, ill., black half morooco, gilt title on back, marbled boards, orig. wrappers preserved (nice copy). Text in French.
price: €55.00 |
| item 28866 |
DOUTRE Marilyne - TALENTI Simona - Alix de La CHAPPELLE - Éliane Vergnolle (editor)
Palais de justice et prisons dans la ville. L'oeuvre de Ledru (1778 1861). (2.) Lucien Magne : un enseignement de l'architecture à l'Ecole des beaux arts entre 1892 et 1916. (3.) Un Art Nouveau pour le peuple. De "l'art dans toute" à "l'art pour tous". (Trois articles dans la revue Histoire d L'Art). Paris, Histoire de l'Art, 1995, in-8°, articles de ca. 10 pp, avec ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale, (articles in the art periodical ''Histoire de l'Art'' issue n° 31 from october 1995). Here the complete issue is on offer.
price: €30.00 |
| item 29599 |
DREXLER Arthur (ed.) - Richard CHAFEE - Neil LIVINE - David VAN ZANTEN
The Architecture of the Ecole des Beaux-Arts. London, Secker & Warburg, 1984, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 525 pp, 401 ills (24 in color, with 12 gatefolds),steel blue linen, gilt lettering, matching endpapers, orig. d.w. The editor was a Director at MOMA and organized an exhibition with the same subject at the museum in 1975; the other contributors are professors of art history.
price: €120.00 |
| item 377 |
DRIAULT E. - Hotel Beauharnais à Paris
Le Style Empire: L'Hôtel Beauharnais à Paris, notice par E.Driault. Paris, A.Morancé, s.d. (ca. 1930), publ. portfolio, in-f°, 18 pp + 80 pls (loose as issued).
price: €225.00 |
| item 22580 |
DRISKEL Michael Paul
Representing Belief. Religion Art and Society in Nineteenth Century France. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992, in-4°, 282 pp, 102 plates, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €60.00 |
| item 28966 |
DUCHER R. - Librairie D'Art (editor)
Catalogue (Publisher's catalogue). Paris, s.d. (ca. 1920), in-8°, broché, 14 pp avec 7 feuilles libres insérées. Catalogue des publications de l'éditeur Ducher (Portefeuilles d'architecture de Raguenet, Paul Léon....).
price: €20.00 |
| item 33111 |
DUCHER R. - Librairie D'Art (editor)
Petites Maisons pittoresques. Quatrième Série. Paris, Librairie d'Architecture R. Ducher, s.d. (ca. 1925), in-4°, portfolio, title + index + 39(42) plates, missing are the plates 17 , 28 , 30, publisher's half cloth portfolio. Cottages and small villas, designs by Milinié , Nicod & Pouthier, Ch. Bourgeois, A. Maistrasse a.o. (Malheureusement incomplet des planches 17 , 28 , 30).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21474 |
DUCHER R. (editor)
Devantures de Boutiques et Installations de Magasins. Façades et Détails - Intérieurs - Détails de Construction - Coupes - Plans -Assemblages. Deuxième édition (second edition). Paris, Librairie d'Architecture R. Ducher, s.d. (ca. 1905), original half-cloth portfolio, 35 x 25,5 cm, (4) nn pp (title and index) + 90 plates in photo engraving or lithography, some double page, loose as issued. Among the architects are Tony Selmersheim, Ch. Adda, Roger Bouvard, René Sergent, M. Labourie, G. Majou, Ch. Plumet, G. Christie...In all 26 shopfronts and shop interiors are illustrated.
price: €425.00 |
| item 34772 |
DUFFET Michel - Florence CAMARD (text)
Michel Duffet, architecte décorateur. Paris, Les Éditions de l'Amateur, 1988, in-folio, 237 pp, more than 100 ills., bibl., blue linen, orig. d.w., grey endpapers. Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 31544 |
DUFOURNET Paul
Hector Horeau précurseur. Idées, techniques, architectures. Paris, éditions Massin, Académie d'Architectures, Actualités, s.d. (ca. 1975), in-8° carré, 239 pp, ills. noir/blanc, bibliographie, toile rouge de l'éditeur avec jacquette.
price: €45.00 |
| item 4251 |
DUGOURC J.D. (1749-1825)
Auction Sale Catalogue: Paris, Drouot, 1988 June 3: J.D.Dugourc. 27 x 21 cm, 67 pp with coloured & b/w ill., orig. wrappers. 171 lots. Architectural drawings, furniture designs, interior decoration etc. all by Dugourc. (Auction sale catalogue of the designs of J.D. Dugourc).
price: €30.00 |
| item 21363 |
DUPUIS Charles
Traité D'Architecture, comprenant les Cinq Ordres des Anciens,...On y a joint (...) un Cours de Géométrie Pratique, (...) un Traité D'Arithmétique, (...) un Traité de la Mesure des Surfaces, (...) un Cours de Perspective... Paris, L'Auteur, La Veuve Hérissant, et Théophile Barrois, 1782, 3 parts in one volume, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, xxviii + 100 pp + 175 pp + 61 pp + (2) nn pp, with 83 engraved plates, contemporary full leather binding (some slight wear at binding, head cap missing, three corners worn). Nice crisp copy although three plates have small marginal waterstains. Some quires are printed on bluish paper.
price: €1050.00 |
| item 29405 |
DUSOMMERARD Alexandre ( )
Notices sur L'Hôtel de Cluny et Le palais des Thermes avec des notes sur la culture des arts, principalement dans les XVe et XVIe siècles.. Paris, Chez Ducollet, Libraire, Firmin Didot Frères, Décembre 1834, in-8°, 278 pp, relié avec ''Supplément au Catalogue général de Firmin Didot'' , 42 pp. Broché, couverture imprimée originale, exemplaire non-coupé, couverture pouss. qq. rousseurs à l'intérieur. Exemplaire ex-bibliothèque avec cachet au verso du titre. Alexandre Dusommerard (1779 - 1842) était le proprietaire de l'Hôtel de Cluny qu'il avait rempli avec sa collection énorme d'objets d'art . Il est aussi l'auteur de l'ouvrage ''Les Arts du Moyen-âge'' 5 vols. 510 ills. En 1843 l'Hôtel avec sa collection fût acheté par l'État.
price: €225.00 |
| item 116 |
EIFFEL Gustave
Notice sur le Viaduc de GARABIT (près Saint-Flour). Ligne de Marvejols à Neussarges. Paris, Imprimerie Administrative & Des Chemins de Fer de Paul Dupont, 1888 , in-f°, 36 x 28,5 cm, 22 pp + (6)nn pp (4 blank) + 4 (of 5) plates (2 engraved and folding; 2 full-page photographic) publisher's half cloth (binding a bit worn, but otherwise a fine copy). Incomplete. Lacks one plate (plate 1).
price: €375.00 |
| item 33964 |
ELEB Monique
L' apprentissage du '' chez-soi ''. Le Groupe des Maisons Ouvrières , Paris , avenue Daumesnil , 1908. Paris, Editions Parenthèses, 1994, in-4°, 122 pp, illustrations et plans en noir/blanc et qq. color., broché, couverture originale imprimée. (On a 1908 social housing project in Paris.)
price: €36.00 |
| item 35194 |
ELEB Monique - Anne DEBARRE
L'Invention de l'habitation moderne. Paris 1880 - 1914. rchitectures de la vie privée. Suite. Bruxelles, Archives de l'Architecture Moderne, Paris, Hazan, 1995, square in-8°, 535 pp, black/white illustrations, index, bibliography, publisher's cased binding (cartonnage d'éditeur). Text in French.
price: €56.00 |
| item 35235 |
ELMANDE BRANDENBURG Alain - Anne-Bénédicte MEREL-BRANDENBURG - Jean-Marie PEROUSE de MONTCLOS - François LOYER
Histoire de l'Architecture Française. 1. Du Moyen Age à la Renaissance. 2. De la Renaissance à la Révolution. 3. De la Révolution à nos jours. Paris, Editions Mengès / Editions du Patrimoine, 2003, 3 lg vols. in-8°, xvi + 478, 511+(4) and xvi+(1) pp, over 500 ills. a volume, index and bibl. in each vol., blue linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Text in French.
price: €125.00 |
| item 28850 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. Ier Volume. 1872. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1872, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 170 pp + 90 planches , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-cuir d'époque. Reliure avec qq traces d'usure, intérieur propre et sans rousseurs. Première année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €225.00 |
| item 31093 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. Ier Volume. 1872. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1872, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 170 pp + 90 planches , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Première année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31094 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. II ième Volume. 1873. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1873, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 170 pp + planches 91-168 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Deuxième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31095 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. III ième Volume. 1874. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1874, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 130 pp + planches 169-243 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Troisième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31096 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. IV ième Volume. 1875. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1875, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 122 pp + planches 244-316 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses, un peu plus à la page de titre. Quatrième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31097 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. VI ième Volume. 1877. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1877, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 98 pp + planches 412-483 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Sixième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31098 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. VII ième Volume. 1878. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1878, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 98 pp + planches 484-556 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes en chromolithographie ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Septième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31099 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. IX ième Volume. 1880. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1880, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 188 pp + planches 629-700 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes lithographiées ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses, un peu plus pour les premieres planches. Neuvième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue.
price: €250.00 |
| item 31100 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Deuxième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. X ième Volume. 1881. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1881, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 98 pp + planches 701-772 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes lithographiées ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses, un peu plus pour les premieres planches. Dixième année complète de la deuxième série de cette revue. C'est aussi le dernier volume de la deuxième série.
price: €250.00 |
| item 31101 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Troisième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. I-ier Volume. 1882. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1882, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 94 pp + planches 773-844 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes lithographiées ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Premier année complète de la troisième série de cette revue.
price: €200.00 |
| item 31102 |
ENCYCLOPÉDIE D'ARCHITECTURE - revue mensuelle
Encyclopédie d'Architecture. Revue Mensuelle des Travaux Publics et Particuliers. Troisième série. Publiée sous la direction d'un comité d'architectes et d'ingénieurs. II-ième Volume. 1883. Paris, Ve A. Morel, et Cie., 1883, grande in-4°, 34 x 26 cm, titre + 96 pp + planches 845-916 , la pluspart des planches gravées, quelques-unes lithographiées ou en double page. Reliure demi-toile vert d'époque, dos lisse avec titre doré. Reliure avec qq légères traces d'usure, intérieur propre quoique qq. rousseurs éparses. Deuxième année complète de la troisième série de cette revue. Dans ce volume les planches sont relié suivant l'ordre des articles.
price: €200.00 |
| item 18156 |
ESCHAPASSE Maurice
L'Architecture Bénédictine en Europe. Préface de Louis Grodecki. Paris, Deux-Mondes, (1963), 26,5 x 22, 231 pp, toile d'éditeur, nombreuses n/b ills.
price: €23.00 |
| item 18041 |
ESQUIE Pierre
Traité Elémentaire d'Architecture comprenant l'étude complète des cinq ordres. Le tracé des ombres et les premiers principes de construction. Paris, Massin, s.d. (ca. 1910 ?), in-4° portfolio, orig. publisher's halfcloth, with 76 finely printed b/w plates, after engravings by Strasmann.
price: €60.00 |
| item 32059 |
EVANS Joan
Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1964, in-4°, 27.5 x 20.5 cm, xlii + 187 pp, 5 ills., 822 ills. on ca. 400 pl. h/t on glossy paper, index, blue linen with red label and gilt lettering, orig. d.w., ex-library stamp on title. endpapers expertly renewed, still a good/fine copy. The author was President of the Society of Antiquarians. The work is divided according to monastic orders.
price: €85.00 |
| item 18224 |
FARGE Henry La
L'Europe Blessée. Inventaire photographique des monuments détruits. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Van Ditmar, 1947, large in-8°, 38 pp, publisher's cloth, 427 b/w ills h.t.. (Photo inventory of the ruined architectural monuments in Europe during the second world war).
price: €30.00 |
| item 36374 |
FINÓ J.F.
Forteresses de la France Médiévale. Préface de Jean Hubert. Paris, Picard, 1967, petit in-4°, 22,5 cm, 492 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture souple d'origine.
price: €30.00 |
| item 20947 |
FLACHAT M.E. - H.DE DION - E.LASVIGNES - Cathédrale de Bayeux
Cathédrale de Bayeux. Reprise en sous oeuvre de la tour centrale par M.E. Flachat. Description des traveaux par M.M. H. De Dion et Lasvignes.. Paris, Morel, 1861, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, 102 pp + (2) + 25 engraved plates h.t. (some double page), contemporary green half morocco. Text leaves with foxing, plates stainless.
price: €300.00 |
| item 474 |
FLEURY Gaston
Nouvelles Maisons de Rapport à Paris d'après les types les plus récents (Façades - Plans). Paris, Ch.Massin editor, s.d. (1926) in-f°, orig. hlf.cloth portfolio, 4 pp (title and table) + 36 plates (26 photogravures and 10 groundfloors) loose as issued. cover a bit dusty. Work by Just & Blum, Dessauer, Grimbert, Abraham& Sinoir, Lauzanne, H. Sauvage, Vannier, Fivaz,
price: €162.00 |
| item 34382 |
FLEURY Michel - Alain ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG - Jean-Pierre BABELON
Paris monumental. Paris, Flammaraion, 1974, lg in-4°, vi + 409 pp, 383 b/w ills., 57 col. ills., bibl., indexes, publ. boards, gilt decorated, orig. d.w. Pictures by Max and Albert Hirmer. (Texte en français.)
price: €25.00 |
| item 9678 |
FLIPO Vincent
Mémento Pratique d'Archéologie Française. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1930, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 372 pp avec 700 ills. dans le texte et 18 pl. h.t., rel. demi-cuir (couvert. conserv.) (dos un peu usé).
price: €60.00 |
| item 27767 |
FLIPO Vincent
Mémento Pratique d'Archéologie Française. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1930, in-4°, 25,5 x 19,5 cm, 372 pp avec 700 ills. dans le texte et 18 pl. h.t., broché, couverture originale.
price: €48.00 |
| item 34765 |
FÖHN Rut a.o.
L'esprit nouveau. Le Corbusier et l'industrie 1920-1925. Strassbourg, Ernst & Sohn, 1987, in-4°, 296 pp, bibl., more than 100 ills., some in colour, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of a travelling exhibition: Zürich, Berlin, Strasbourg, Paris, 1987. Text in French.
price: €45.00 |
| item 1258 |
FOLON
Poster - Affiche - Premiers États Généraux Architecture Urbanisme. Paris, 1974, Editions Lumière, affiche 39 x 28 cm, publié pour le congrès à Paris organisé du 7 au 11 Mai 1977.
price: €70.00 |
| item 19307 |
FOSSE Jean Charles de la - DELAFOSSE Jean Charles - Jan de Witt
Algemeen kunstenaars handboek; of Schatkamer voor alle beoefenaren van kunsten en handwerken; bevattende eene uitmuntende en talrijke verzameling van Bouwkunstige Versierselen, Fonteinen, Pronknaalden... geinventeerd en zamengebragt door Jean Charles de la Fosse, en in't koper gegraveerd door Jan de Witt. Amsteldam, Jan Willem Smit, (1780), in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, 2 engraved titles + 39 pp + (4) + 39 pp + 103 engraved plates (complete, collation conform the copy in the Royal Library in the Hague). Re-issue of the ''Nouvelle iconologie historique, Amsterdam C.S.Roos'' with the two unchanged title pages. Contemporary half leather, the plates printed on strong uncut paper. Rare (only 6 copies in OCLC Worldcat) collection of ornament prints with a bi-lingual(French-Dutch) explanation of the first 77 plates (as issued). Apart from plates with architectural designs there are also 4 pl. with clocks, 9 pl. with chandeliers and goldsmith's work.
price: €3475.00 |
| item 131 |
FOUQUIER M.
De L'Art des Jardins du XVe au XXe Siècle. Paris, Emile-Paul éditeur, 1911, in-f°, 39,5 x 28,5 cm, x + 254 pp + 57 plates h.t., modern half cloth, marbled boards, orig. wrappers preserved, printed on heavy Dutch paper, (with some unobtrusive underlinings in the text and some very slight colouring of some plates, but nice copy of a rare book on garden archictecture and garden design in France.)
price: €450.00 |
| item 34709 |
FOURCY A.
Histoire de l'Ecole Polytechnique. Paris, chez l'auteur, à l'Ecole Polytechnique, 1828, in-8°, 516 pp, indexes, half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration, joints weak, top turn-in gone, some foxing (mors partiellement fendues, sans coiffe supérieure). Texte en français. The author, a much-decorated ex-artillery officer, was a librarian at the Ecole.
price: €125.00 |
| item 375 |
FOUSSIER Ernest
Nouveaux modèles de Tentures (Bibliothèque de l'Ameublement). Dourdan, éd. E.Thézard fils, s.d. (ca. 1900) editor portfolio, 4 pp + 35 pls (22 in chromolithography) loose as issued; with 25 examples of elaborate tapistry-hangings in Fin-du-Siècle style, illustrated with nice chromolithographies and with technical plates. INCOMPLETE : Lacks three coloured plates, 13, 15, 22. and probably 13 technical plates: 3-11, 15, 15, 20 (we could not verify if all these technical plates should be there).
price: €185.00 |
| item 7449 |
FRANCASTEL Pierre
Humanisme Roman (L'), Critique des Théories sur l'Art du XIe Siècle en France. Rodez, 1942, in-8°, 244 pp, b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers (loose). Published as issue 96 of the : Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg. From the introduction: ''Le but cherché était de dresser une sorte de tableau de concordance chronologique des monuments du XI siècle, en prenant pour base, non comme l'a fait M.Puig i Cadafalch, un certain nombre de caractères stylistiques artificiellement isolés, mais au contraire, l'existence reconnue à travers tout l'Occident de groupes monumentaux complexes- ou si l'on préfère d'ateliers.''
price: €62.00 |
| item 15840 |
FRANKLIN Alfred
Dictionnaire Historique des Arts, Métiers et Professions exercés dans Paris depuis le Treizième Siècle...préface de E.Levasseur. Paris, Welter, 1906, gr. in-8°, 27 xc 19 cm, xxvi + 856 pp, avec index, demi-cuit d'époque, titre doré sur le dos.
price: €225.00 |
| item 33107 |
FREMIN Michel De
Mémoires critiques d'Architetures. ( ré-édition - reprint - facsimile). Westmead (UK), Gregg Press Limited, 1967, small in-8°, 367 pp, bound in red publisher's cloth, gilt title on smooth spine. Facsimile reprint of the 1702 Paris edition. (Ré-impression en facsimile de l'édition de Paris 1702). Bel exemplaire.
price: €75.00 |
| item 437 |
FRENKLEY Alexandre
Pierres de Gloire - Pierres de France ; suite d'Images des Grands Monuments d'Architecture de la France. New York, 1944; sq. in-4°, publisher's cloth, text and photography of A.Frenkley, with a letter of J.Maritain, xxxii + 140 photog.
price: €25.00 |
| item 32471 |
FRIESÉ Paul - FIBLEC Hugues (text)
Paul Friesé 1851-1917. Architectures de l'age industriel. Paris, Norma, 1991, in-4°, 28x23 cm, 159 pp, bibl., index, many ills., many full-page or in colour, sewn, original stiff paper wrapper. (Text in French). Monograph on this influential industrial architect.
price: €48.00 |
| item 32460 |
GAGES René - Alain CHARRE (text)
René Gagès. Les chemins de la modernité. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1988, 24x22 cm, 140 pp, more than 100 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. René Gagès, °Lyon 1921, was an influential Modernist architect.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22833 |
GAITET L.
Histoire et description de l'Hospice Sainte Anne à Dijon. Paris, Plon, 1904, in-8°, 12 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part , off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, VII Province Monuments Civils N° 6.
price: €28.00 |
| item 10585 |
GANDRECOURT à ABAINVILLE ''LE GRANIT''
Trade catalogue: Le Granit. S.l.s.d. (Nancy, 1907), printed by Royer & Cie à Nancy, oblong stapled album, 13 x 21 cm, 95 pp with interleaved 20 plates (some coloured) (staples rusty). Designs in granito of cemetery tombs. (trade catalogue).
price: €70.00 |
| item 33851 |
GARGIANI Roberto
Auguste Perret. La Théorie et L'Oeuvre. Traduit de l'Italien par Odile Ménégaux. Paris, Gallimard / Electa, 1994, in-4°, 338 pp, illustrations noir/blanc et color., index, bibliographie, catalogue de 240 projets. Toile d'éditeur avec jacquette, avec emboitage. Bel exemplaire.
price: €50.00 |
| item 10246 |
GARNIER Tony - René Jullian (author)
Tony Garnier Constructeur et Utopiste. Paris, P.Sers, 1989, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 181 pp with 170 b/w & 36 coloured photog., publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €38.00 |
| item 20085 |
GARNIER Tony - Exhibition catalogue Torino 1990
Tony Garnier 1869-1948. (Milano), Mazotta, (1990), in-4°, 253 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, chronology, bibliography, index, text in Italian.
price: €40.00 |
| item 28735 |
GAUDIER - REMBAUX - Société Granitière du Nord
Monuments Funéraires. Société Granitière du Nord Gaudier Rembaux ( trade catalogue) . Aulnoye-Nord, s.d. (1926), in-8°, stapled half cloth, original printed stiff wrapper, 95 pp with designs of funerary monuments. Staples corroded, a small marginal stain on a few pages, but still a good copy. Trade catalogue of funerary monuments. On the front wrapper the company annouces that they have received a ''Grand Prix à L'Exposition des Arts Décoratifs Paris 1925''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 26760 |
GAUTHIER François
François Gauthier. Architecte DPLG. (Ce livre est le témoignage du travail d'un architecte...). Paris, s.d. (ca 1992), in-4°, ca 40 nn pp, numerous coloured + b/w plates, groundfloors and ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 410 |
GAUTHIER J. & Capelle L.
Traité de Composition Décorative. Paris, Plon, s.d. (ca. 1920), in-8°, hlf. cloth, 397 pp, with 865 ill. in text and 53 ill. h.t. (one coloured). With stylised design derived from nature (flowers, insects, reptiles etc.) in the typical Art Nouveau fashion.
price: €45.00 |
| item 12529 |
GEBELIN François
Les Chateaux de la Renaissance. (avec) Deux cent vingt et une Héliogravures et quarante-cinq figures dans le texte. Paris, Les Beaux-Arts, Editions d'Etudes et de Documents, 1927, in-4°, 33 x 25 cm, 306 pp with 220 photo engravings, index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Well illustrated scholarly study on the French Renaissance castles with a good bibliography. Published in the series: ''L'Art Français, de G.Wildenstein.''
price: €150.00 |
| item 24594 |
GERE Charlotte
L'époque et son style. La décoration intérieure au XIXe siècle. Paris, Flammarion, 1989, in-4° carré, 407 pp, illustrations en couleurs et noir/blanc, index, bibliographie, reliure toile d'éditeur avec jacquette. Ouvrage traduit de l'anglais par Jean François Alain ( titre original : 19th Century decoration - the art of interior). Une vrai source, bien illustrée.
price: €75.00 |
| item 28456 |
GOURNAY Isabelle - Institut Français d'Architecture
Le nouveau Trocadero. The New Trocadero . Institut Français d'Architecture. Liège, Mardaga, 1985, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 236 pp, (mostly) b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography in the notes, text in French and English, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 5332 |
GRAAL Adam
Habiter. Paris, 1934, Editions de la Revue Mondiale, in-4°, 24 x 18,5 cm, 70 pp, ill. n/b, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 33821 |
GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY A. - A. FAMIN
Archtecture Toscane , ou Palais , Maisons , et autres édifices de la Toscane , mesurés et dessinés par A. Grandjean de Montigny et A. Famin , Architectes , anciens pensionnaires de l'Academie de France , à Rome. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Ainé, 1815, in-folio, large paper copy, 462 x 304 mm, vii pp + (1)(bl) + 50 pp + (2)(bl) + 1 leaf (engraved title) + 109 leaves each with a line engraved architectural illustration, printed on recto side only. Bound in 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, raised spine with red leather title label, uncut copy, nothwithstanding some marginal ink stains and some sparse marginal foxing a fine complete copy on large paper ( exemplaire sur grand papier) of the rare first imprint which was published in 18 installments over nearly 10 years (1806-1815). The architects modelled their publication on Percier and Fontaine's highly successful book on the architecture of Rome. It remained a major source for the study of Tuscan architecture throughout the 19th century. (Cat. British Arch. Library). It was the first publication to stress the importance of Florence in the development of Renaissance architecture ( Weinreb cat. 40 item 167.)
price: €1650.00 |
| item 34693 |
GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY A. - A. FAMIN
Architecture Toscane , ou Palais , Maisons , et autres édifices de la Toscane , mesurés et dessinés par A. Grandjean de Montigny et A. Famin , Architectes , anciens pensionnaires de l'Academie de France , à Rome. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Ainé, 1815, in-folio, 419 x 286 mm, vii pp + (1)(bl) + 1 leaf (engraved title) + 109 leaves each with a line engraved architectural illustration, printed on recto side only 50 pp + (2)(bl) (complete). Bound in 19th century green half vellum, marbled boards, lower end of spine damaged with some loss of vellum, nothwithstanding the usual thumbmarks and small stains a fine/good complete copy of the rare first imprint which was published in 18 installments over nearly 10 years (1806-1815). Bound in at the end are some similar publications with plates. The architects modelled their publication on Percier and Fontaine's highly successful book on the architecture of Rome. It remained a major source for the study of Tuscan architecture throughout the 19th century. (Cat. British Arch. Library). It was the first publication to stress the importance of Florence in the development of Renaissance architecture ( Weinreb cat. 40 item 167). Bound in at the end: 1) two plates illustrating the ''Forum'' , Grand Prix de Rome, 1801 , Famin. 2) Grandjean de Montigny : Recueil des plus beaux Tombeaux exécutés en Italie...1813, 7 pp + 6 engraved plates (incomplete, should contain 48 plates). 3) 6 large architectural plates from an 18th-century French publication. 4) Baltard , Paris et ses monuments , 1802, (incomplete) only title page + 8 pp + 5 plates of the Louvre.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 23397 |
GRAO Jean Paul (Editor) - Hubert Cahuzac - Anne-Marie Fayol a.o.
Domaine de Françon à Biarritz. (Biarritz), IACA, 1991, 24 x 24 cm, 95 pp, numerous b.w. Ills and ground plans, coloured plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. Stiff coloured wrapper.
price: €40.00 |
| item 34701 |
GRENIER Lise ( editor )
Villes D'Eaux en France. Édition Institut Français d'Architecture. Paris, Institut Français d'Architecture , Distribution F. Hazan, 1985, in-4°, 397 pp, black/white and some coloured illustrations, sewn, original soft cover. Texte en français. Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. On architecture and town planning in the French spa resorts in the 19th century. Very well illustrated.
price: €42.00 |
| item 33369 |
GRISONI Jean - Jean Baptiste LOUBEYRE
Wilmotte. L'instinct Architecte. Paris, New York, Le Passage, 2005, in-4°, 184 pp, publisher's stiff wrapper. Text in French and English. Jean-Michel Wilmotte (1948 - ) is active as architect, urban planner and designer, leading his international staff of more than 100 collaborators in many parts of the world.
price: €32.00 |
| item 1504 |
GROPIUS Walter - S. Giedion (author)
Walter Gropius. Paris, 1931, collections les Artistes Nouveaux, éditions Crès, small in-8°, 15 pp + 32 ill. h.t. nice copy. (Freitag No. 3966.)
price: €60.00 |
| item 24 |
GROUSSARD J.C. & F. ROUSSEL
Nancy, Architecture 1900. Nancy 1976, in-8°, 92 pp , ill. + folding map, with German and English translation. (Guide for the Art Nouveau architecture of Nancy published on the occasion of an exhibition).
price: €28.00 |
| item 12353 |
GUADET Julien - J.L. Pascal
Elements et Théorie de L'Architecture. Cours professé à l'Ecole Nationale et Spéciale des Beaux-Arts. Troisième édition augmentée d'une Notice sur la vie et les oeuvres de Julien Guadet par J.L.Pascal. 4 volumes. Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, (1909), 4 vols in-4°, ills. in the text and h.t., indexed, uniform full red cloth. The most comprehensive manual on the academic classical architecture taught at the Ecole Nationale where Julien Guadet was Professor of Theory, from 1871 to his death in 1908. (Weinreb cat. 44 item 209).
price: €375.00 |
| item 9996 |
GUEDY Henry
Le Palais du Louvre, Extérieur et Intérieur. Architecture - Sculpture - Décoration. Ensembles et Détails. Dourdan, E.Thézard, s.d. (1905), in-folio, portfolio, 55 x 34 cm, (2) + 8 + (4) pp + 60 photo plates. Original portfolio.
price: €162.00 |
| item 33419 |
GUÉNÉ Hélène - ( Helene GUENE )
Odorico mosaïste Art Déco. Bruxelles, A.A.M. (Aux Archives d'Architecture Moderne), 1991, in-4°, 222 pp, numerous illustrations (mostly coloured), index. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Monograph on the Odorico family. They came originally from Sequals (a village near Udine, Italy) and settled in Rennes (France), where their company evolved into the artistic and technical leader of the application of mosaic for outside and inside architectural use. A large introduction describes the origins of the use of mosaic as an architectural element during the last quarter of the 19th century.
price: €52.00 |
| item 22841 |
GUIFFREY - LOUVRIER DE LAJOLAIS
Histoire et description de la Palais de l'Institut. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 27 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series ''Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments civils N° 1.''
price: €30.00 |
| item 34191 |
GUIFFREY Jules
André Le Nostre. Etude critique, illustrée de vingt-quatre planches hors-texte. Paris, Henri Laurens, in-8°, 128 pp, 24 pl h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Les grands artistes". André Le Nostre, 1613-1700, influential French garden architect. (Text in French).
price: €20.00 |
| item 1331 |
GUILBERT A. (architecte)
Rue Jean-Goujon. Monument commémoratif élevé à la mémoire des Victimes de la Charité. Paris, Librairie-Imprimeries réunies, s.d. (ca. 1900), in-folio portefolio (loose as issued). 18 + (1) pp + xxiv plates h.t., in original half cloth portfolio with marbled covers (spine a bit used and partially loose, interior fine). Recueil de 24 planches et 18 pp de texte en portefeuille d'éditeur, dos avec traces d'usure, intérieur bon.
price: €135.00 |
| item 3629 |
GUILBERT Aristide
Histoire des villes de France . 6 Volumes. (complet) . Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1845-1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure plein maroquin vert foncé, uniforme pour les 6 volumes. Série uniformement relié en maroquin vert. Sur les deux plats: filet gras à froid en bordure, encadrement de trois filets fins doré, deux filets à froid et encore trois filets dorés d'épaisseur alternante, dos à 5 nerfs , les entre-nerfs ornés avec des encadrements de filets dorés et à froid, tranches dorées, double filet sur les coupes. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs sur les pages une très belle série.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 29755 |
GUILBERT Aristide
Histoire des villes de France avec une introduction générale pour chaque province. 6 Volumes. Paris, Furnes & Perrotin & Fournier, 1844 -1848, 6 vols avec en total ca.4000 pages avec 88 planches gravées en acier h.t. + 12 pl. chromolithogr. h.t. + carte pl. coloriée h.t., reliure uniforme demi-maroquin d'époque. Tranches supér. dorées. Les illustrations sont gravées sur acier par Rouarges frères et traitent surtout les monuments des villes, scènes de rue, églises, etc. Apart de quelques rousseurs habituelles une belle série.
price: €600.00 |
| item 363 |
GUILHERMY M. de - LA SAINTE-CHAPELLE
La Sainte-Chapelle de Paris après les Restaurations. Paris, 1857, Bance éditeur, in-f°, half-title, title, 6 pp, index, engrav.frontisp. + 76 plates (mostly engraved, some chromolithography) cont. half-roan, (corner of front-cover missing) rare.
price: €450.00 |
| item 19188 |
GUILHERMY M. de - DUBAN - LASSUS - V. CALLIAT
La Sainte-Chapelle de Paris après les Restaurations, commencées par M.Duban, architecte, terminées par M. Lassus, exécuté sous la direction de M.V.Cailliat. Texte historique par M.De Guilhermy. Paris, 1857, Bance éditeur, in-f°, 54 x 36 cm, half-title, title, 6 pp, index, engraved frontisp. + 76 engraved or chromolithographed illustrations on 47 leaves. Contemporary half cloth, marbled boards. Rather good copy apart from the unassuming binding.
price: €550.00 |
| item 10278 |
GUILMARD D.
Les Maitres Ornamentistes. Dessinateurs, peintres, architectes, sculpteurs et graveurs. 2 vols. Paris, Plon, 1880, 2 vols gr. in-8°, 29 x 21 cm, viii + 560 pp ; 180 planches, rel. demi-chagrin d'époque (traces d'usu.), couverture conservée, pages de garde brunis.(la planche 81 est placée entre pl. 84 et 85 et est en photostat). (one plate n° 81 is in photostat and has been placed between plate 84-85).
price: €375.00 |
| item 2425 |
HAMANN Richard
Die Baugeschichte der Klosterkirche zu Lehnin und die Normannische Invasion in der Deutschen Architektur des 13.Jahrhundert. Marburg, Kunstgeschichtliches Seminar, 1923, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half cloth, 179 pp with 309 b/w ill. Teil II der Deutsche und Französische Kunst im Mittelalter.
price: €75.00 |
| item 13782 |
HAMANN Richard
Südfranzösische Protorenaissance und Ihre Ausbreitung in Deutschland auf dem Wege durch Italien und die Schweiz. Marburg, Kunstgeschichtliches Seminar, 1922, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 138 pp + 246 b/w ills., publisher's half cloth, index. Published in the series: ''Deutsche und Französische Kunst im Mittelalter.''.
price: €62.00 |
| item 35895 |
HAMON Philippe
Expositions. Literature and Architecture in Nineteenth-Century France. Berkeley / Los Angeles / Oxford, University of California, 1992, in-8°, xv + 218 pp, index, cloth, gilt lettaring, orig. d.w. In the tradition of Walter Benjamin. Text in English. On 19th century exhibition culture in France as represented in contemporary literature and architecture.
price: €32.00 |
| item 14874 |
HARMAND Jacques
Pierrefonds. La Forteresse d'Orléans. Les Réalités. (Pierrefonds), 1983, in-8°, 208 pp, ills. n/b., index, broché, couvert. orig.
price: €20.00 |
| item 33489 |
HECKLY C. - Architecte Paris
Réalisations ( de ) C. Heckly Paris. Architecte Ingénieur E.T.P. Strasbourg, EDAR, Édition d'architecture, d'industrie et d'économie rurale, s.d. (ca. 1935), in-4°, ca. 100 nn pp avec nombreuses ill. en noir/blanc et des plans, reliure pleine toile d'éditeur (partiellement dérelié). Plans et vues des façades et intérieurs d'appartements et quelques grandes maisons privées. Parmi les plus grands projets : Hôtel Royal-Haussmann , en collaboration avec M. Balley. (Presentation book of the work of this architect with groundfloors and outside and inside views of appartment buildings, mainly in Paris.).
price: €175.00 |
| item 34670 |
HECKLY C. - Architecte Paris - Sté Anonyme de Gestion Immobilière
Réalisations avec la collaboration de l'Immobilière Constructions de Paris. Paris, L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, s.d. (ca. 1935), oblong in-4° album , 27 x 36 cm, 30 strong green coloured leaves bound in a spiral binding, each leaf with a mounted photo reproduction of an architectural project in Paris (map of Paris, groundfloor, aerial views of apartment buildings...). Original blind black cloth covered boards (publisher's binding). Title page discoloured, spiral a bit corroded, boards with traces of use, interior fine. Rare album to illustrate some of the very large social housing projects built in Paris in the 1920's and 1930's., published by the avant-garde architectural periodical L' Architecture d'Aujourd'hui i, a numbered edition of 250 copies. Album avec 30 illustrations des grandes projects d'habitation à loyer modéré construit à Paris dans les années 1920-1930. Publié par la revue avant-garde '' l'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui '' , tirage limité à 250 exemplaires. Reliure spirale d'éditeur.
price: €325.00 |
| item 6521 |
HELIOT - L. DEVLIEGHER - MOTTART
Bulletin de la Commission Royale des Monuments et des Sites - Koninklijke Commissie voor Monumenten en Landschappen Bulletijn, Vol. VIII (1957) Brussel, 1957, kl.in-4°, 25 x 18 cm, 333 pp, geïll., genaaid, orig. omslag. France: Héliot: La Fin de l'Architecture gothique dans le Nord de la France au XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècle. Oostkerke-bij-Brugge: Devliegher: Oudheidkundig onderzoek van de St.-Kwintenskerk te Oostkerke. Nivelles, Mottart : La Collégiale Saint-Gertrude de Nivelles (deux articles).
price: €62.00 |
| item 7726 |
HELIOT Pierre
Les Eglises Abbatiales de Saint-Maixent de Celles-sur-Belle et L'Architecture Poitevine. Poitiers, 1955, in-8°, 140 pp, b/w ills, index. orig. wrappers. Separate off-print from '' Mémoires de la Société des Antiquaires de l'Ouest.'' (Romanesque or Norman architecture in the French Poitou area).
price: €60.00 |
| item 27595 |
HELIOT Pierre
Les églises du Moyen Age dans le Pas de Calais. (Thèse ... Université de Paris). Arras, 1951, large in-8°, 248 pp, 16 pp b/w plates, h.t., bibliography, sewn, ex library stamps on title and back title. Only the first part, another volume was published. (Seulement la première partie).
price: €45.00 |
| item 32215 |
HELLMANN Marie-Christine - Philippe FRAISSE - Annie JACQUES ( cataloguers )
Paris - Rome - Athènes. Le voyage en Grèce des architectes Français au XIXe et XXe Siècles. Paris, École nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts, 1982, square in-8°, 436 pp, index, bibliography, text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in Paris Athene and also the Museum of Fine Arts in Houston Tx.
price: €90.00 |
| item 15765 |
HENRIOT G.
Nouvelles Devantures et agencements de magasins. Paris, Ch.Moreau, s.d., (ca.1925), oblong in-4°, publisher's portfolio (lower margin a bit soiled), 4 pp (title and table) + 60 b/w photolitho plates, loose as issued. Shop front designs in Art Déco style by Sue et Mare, René Prou,Siégel, a.o.
price: €451.00 |
| item 20010 |
HITTORFF, Exhibition catalogue, Paris 1986
Hittorff 1792- 1867 ; un architecte du XIXème. (Paris), Musée Carnevalet, 1986, 24 x 19 cm, 356 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, chronology.
price: €38.00 |
| item 252 |
HOLME CH. (editor) - S.R.Jones (author)
Vieilles Maisons Hollandaises, texte et illustrations par S.R.Jones. Paris, 1913 (Numéro spécial du "STUDIO") orig. wrapp. viii pp + 37 pp (French) viii pp + 152 pp with ill (some col.) (English) bi-lingual edition .
price: €35.00 |
| item 13624 |
HOREAU Hector (1801-1872) - F. Boudon, F. Loyer (author)
Exhibition catalogue: (Paris) Direction de L'Architecture, s.d. (ca. 1980). In-4°, 29 x 24 cm, 192 pp with numer. b/w ills, sewn, stiff orig. wrapper with a printed d.w.. Important and well illustrated catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition with contributions by F.Boudon, F.Loyer a.o. (19th-century French architecture).
price: €48.00 |
| item 20986 |
HOSTEIN Hypolite - L.HUILLER (illustrations) - Versailles
Le Musée de Versailles ses principaux tableaux et statues gravés par Réveil. Vues du parc et du chateau dessinées et gravées par Leonce L'Huiller. Versailles pittoresque et anecdotique. Paris, Audot, 1837, in-8°, 107 pp + 75 engravings h.t. (views of Versailles & line engravings of art works), contemporary half dark blue roan, good copy.
price: €225.00 |
| item 1832 |
HOUSTON Exhibition catalogue, BRUNHAMMER Yvonne ART NOUVEAU
Houston, Rice University, 1976, ART NOUVEAU BELGIUM FRANCE, catalogue by Brunhammer Yvonne et al. 22,5 x 21,5 cm, 512 pp, colour and b/w ill., index, bibliography. With extensive sections on graphic art, architecture, furniture design etc. (Art Nouveau exhibition).
price: €60.00 |
| item 34691 |
HOWET Marie - Marc Edo TRALBAUT (text)
Un peintre devant Les Cathédrales de France ou le Pèlerinage de Marie Howet. Préface de Daniel-Rops. Paris, Henri Colas, éditeur, 1962, in-4°, 316 pp, 124 illustrations dont quelques unes coloriées, indices, reliure toile d'éditeur, sans jacquette. Tiré à 300 exemplaires numérotés. Première quaterne légèrement déboité, très légères traces d'humidité à la fin, mais un exemplaire encore tout à fait convenable.
price: €150.00 |
| item 36292 |
HOYET Jean-Michel - Jean Jacques BRAVO - Jacques LICHNÉROWICZ
L' Architecture demain. Paris, BL associés S.A. et Technique & Architure , 1989, in-4°, 30 cm, 164 pp, illustrations. Broché, couverture souple d'origine. Ouvrage publié à l'occasion du Deuxième Salon International de l'Architecture qui s'est déroulé du 28 octobre au 5 novembre 1989 à la Grande Halle du Parc de La Villette à Paris.
price: €40.00 |
| item 31871 |
IMBARD E.F. ( Etienne )
Tombeaux de Louis XII et de François Ier dessinés et gravés au trait parr E.F. Imbard, d'après les marbres du Musée des Petits-Augustins. Ouvrage composé d'un texte...et de 29 planches.... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, 1823, in-folio, 43 x 30 cm, title with woodengraved vignette + 8 pp + 10 plates (line-engravings, numbered I - IX and Pl. Suppl.) + (2)nn pp + 10 pp + 20 plates (line-engravings, numbered I-XX) (complete). Uncut copy bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards, interior fine notwithstanding the usual small minor stains, binding rather worn with weak joints (still holding) and ragged leather. Rare illustrated account of the funerary monuments of these two kings, which formed in 1823 a part of the newly created museum. They were saved from the hands of the revolutionaries and are now again housed in the Saint Denis church near Paris.
price: €275.00 |
| item 34164 |
IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE DE FRANCE ( éditeur )
Ancien Hôtel de Rohan ou de Strasbourg affecté à l'Imprimerie Nationale par le décret du 6 mars 1808. Description , Plans et Détails. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1883, in-folio, 49 x 32 cm, 25 leaves printed on one side only (numbered 1-25) + 1 photo engraving + 6 engraved plans after Blondel (one folding triple plate) (complete). Bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards and end-papers. Leather of binding rather worn but binding technically sound. Interior fine/good with only minimal staining or foxing. Rare publication printed in 100 copies only. It describes the architectural history of the building that housed the Imprimerie Nationale.
price: €325.00 |
| item 33141 |
INGBERMAN Sima
ABC International Constructivist Architecture, 1922 - 1939. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 1994 , small square in-4°, xiv pp + 195 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper.
price: €52.00 |
| item 26843 |
INSTITUT FRANCAIS D'ARCHITECTURE - Maurice Culot
Archives d'Architecture du Vingtième Siècle. Institut Français d'Architecture. Tôme premier. Liège, Mardaga, 1991, large in-4°, 510 pp, index, ills. n/b, reliure toile d'éditeur, avec jacquette. Seulement le premier tôme (probablement tout ce qui a paru jusqu'à maintenant).
price: €75.00 |
| item 22671 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Meuse
Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale de Lorraine. Meuse. Canton Gondrecourt le Château. Texte et illustration. Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1981, in-4°, 375 pp, 605 b.w. + coloured plates, maps and ground plans, index, 1 coloured folding map, ed. decorated gilt cloth, no dust wrapper.
price: €62.00 |
| item 22672 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Côte d'Or, Sombernon
Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale de Bourgogne. Côte d'Or. Canton Sombernon. Texte et illustration. Paris, Secrétariat d'Etat à la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1976, in-4°, 529 pp, 723 b.w. + coloured plates, maps and ground plans, indexes, 1 coloured folding map, ed. decorated gilt cloth, no dust wrapper.
price: €68.00 |
| item 22964 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur - P.A. FEVRIER
Inventaire général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale de Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur. Vaucluse Cantons Cadenet et Pertuis. Pays d'Aigues. Texte et illustration. Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1981, in-4°, 716 pp, 956 b.w. and coloured plates, folding coloured maps, bibliography, index, ed. gilt cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €85.00 |
| item 22965 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Alsace - Roger LEHNI (chief editor)
Hagenau. Art et Architecture. Cahiers de l'Inventaire. Inventaire général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Région d'Alsace. Strasbourg, Editions Valblor, 1988, Ministère de la Culture, in-4°, 191 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cased binding. Exemplaire neuf.
price: €60.00 |
| item 22967 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Aquitaine
Inventaire général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale d'Aquitaine. Landes. Canton Peyrehorade. (2 Vols Texte et Illustration), Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1973, in-4°, 285+428 pp, 1160 b.w. + coloured plates, folding coloured maps, bibliography, index, ed. gilt cloth, slipcase. (2 Vols Texte et Illustration),
price: €80.00 |
| item 22968 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Pays de la Loire - Michel Le Mené
Inventaire général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale des Pays de la Loire. Sarthe. Canton La Ferté Bernard. Texte et Illustration, Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1983, in-4°, 418 pp, 623 b.w. + coloured plates, folding coloured map, bibliography, index, ed. gilt cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €75.00 |
| item 22973 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Lorraine - Abbé Jacques Choux
Inventaire Général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale de Lorraine. Meuse. Canton Gondrecourt le Château. Texte et illustration. Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1981, in-4°, 375 pp, 605 b.w. + coloured plates, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €75.00 |
| item 36122 |
INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Commission Régionale d' Alsace - Haut Rhin - Canton GUEBWILER
Haut-Rhin , Guewiler. Art et Architecture. Inventaire général des Monuments et des Richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale d' Alsace. Texte (seulement le volume texte) Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1977, Ministère des Affaires Culturelles, in-4°, 350 pp, bibliography, index, Cartonnage d'éditeur. Seulement le volume de texte. (Il n'y a pas de planches).
price: €50.00 |
| item 35353 |
JACQUEMIN Abbé - curé d'AVIOTH
Notre Dame d'Avioth et son église monumentale au diocèse de Verdun. Sedan, Imprimerie de Jules Laroche, 1875, in-8°, 21 cm, 132 pp, reliure demi cuir, dos fané, couverture conservée, couverture endommagée avec perte de paier, mais sans perte de texte.
price: €48.00 |
| item 28455 |
JAKOVLJEVIC Nada - Maurice CULOT - Institut Français d'Architecture
Places et monuments. Institut Français d'Architecture. Liège, Mardaga, 1984, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 190 pp, b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography, orig. stiff wrapper, some slight soiling of the lower cover and the margin of the last 15 pages but still a good copy.
price: €40.00 |
| item 9155 |
Jehan LE MARCHANT - Jean LEMARCHANT - Georges DUPLESSIS (editor)
Le livre des miracles de Notre-Dame de Chartres écrit en vers, au XIIIe siècle, par Jehan Le marchant, publié pour la première fois, d'après un manuscrit de la Bibliothèque de Chartres... Chartres, Imprimerie de Garnier, 1855, in-8°, frontispiece (Chromolithographie imprimé par Engelmann) + titre imprimé en rouge et noir + xxvii pp + frontispiece en chromolithographie + lxiv pp + 318 pp + (1)(table) + (1)(bl) . Demi-toile grise, plats marbrés, étiquette sur le dos, exemplaire non rogné. Imprimé sur papier vergé de haute qualité. A la fin est relié (contenu dans la pagination) un essai sur l'histoire de la cathédrale de Chartres par Rossard de Mianville et M. Chasles.
price: €250.00 |
| item 3070 |
JOLY V.Ch.
Traité pratique du chauffage, de la ventilation et de la distribution des eaux dans les habitations particulières. Paris, J. Baudry, 1873, deuxième édition, 25 x 16 cm, 409 pp with woodcut ill. in the text, orig. wrapper (wrapper torn, with loss of paper, interior fine, but needs a binding).
price: €62.00 |
| item 3251 |
JOURNAL DE MENUISERIE - Adolphe MANGEANT (editor)
Journal de Menuiserie. Paris - A.Mangeant - Architecte. Paris, Morel, in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, ca. 100 pp/year with 48 finely engraved plates illustrating carpentry (modern and historical). Loose as issued in publisher's half cloth portfolio. AVAILABLE- DISPONIBLE: Year 2(1864) - year12(1874), Missing only one plate in volume 12(plate 26). Vol.10 (nicely bound in black half-leather), other volumes in publisher's portfolio. Some foxing throughout, covers of portfolio dustsoiled. Rare long run of a 19th century French architectural periodical devoted to carpentry.
price: €450.00 |
| item 3418 |
JUNGMANN J.P. - AEROLANDE - Aérolande (editor)
Ivre de Pierres (L') - L'Ivre de Pierres. Paris, Aérolande, large in-folio, sewn, original printed stiff wrappers, issues of between 100 and 120 pp. Colored and b/w illustrations AVAILABLE - DISPONIBLE : Issue 2 (1978) ; Issue 3 (October 1980) ; Issue 4 (November 1983). Highly informative and well illustrated studies on town planning , architectural projects etc. in Paris. E.g.: Issue 2 carries articles on theatre projects by Brogniart, Place Louis XV (de la Concorde) by Patte etc.
price: €250.00 |
| item 28991 |
KELLEN D. van der - H. BLANKENSTIJN
Illustrated International Architecture. Internationale Architektur Dokumentation. Documentation Internationale d'Architecture. Internationale ARchitectuur Dokumentatie. Volume I (and) Volume II . Den Haag, Ten Hagen, 1966-1967, 2 vols. oblong in-4°, 21 x 34 cm, 560 pp ; 576 pp., hundreds of ills., indexes, publisher's cloth, gold lettering. No dustjackets. Pictures and plans for all kinds of buildings from leading architectural journals. Texts in English, German, French and Dutch. (A third volume in this series was published, not present here). Price for the two volumes together.
price: €78.00 |
| item 513 |
KIMBALL Fiske
Le Style Louis XV , origine et évolution du Rococo. Paris , Editions Picard, 1949, Traduction Française de Jeanne Marie, in-4°, broché, couverture originale imprimée, 265 pp + 274 ill.
price: €150.00 |
| item 32280 |
KING Thomas - George HILL ( descriptions )
The Study-Book of Mediaeval Architecture and Art ; being a series of working drawings of the principal monuments of the Middle Ages, wherof the plans, sections and details are drawn to uniform scales. 2 volumes. London, Bell and Daldy, 1858 - 1859, 2 vols in-folio, 35 x 28 cm, (8) pp + 100 engraved plates + (2 x 15) text pp with explanations ; (6) pp + 100 engraved plates + (2 x 18) text pp with explanations (complete). Bound in two uniform modern blue half cloth volumes, gilt title on smooth spine, half title and titles a bit dustsoiled but with the finely lithographed plates and the text leaves in near perfect condition. Thomas King, pupil of Pugin , settled as an architect and propagator of the neo gothic style in Bruges where he wrote a number of influential studies on gothic art and architecture. This work contains in all 200 engraved plates which depict in great detail fine examples of gothic architecture, all designs are measured and drawn to scale. This is the rare first English edition. In 1857 a French edition was published in Bruges. Later editions followed in the 1860's which an enhanced number of plates. Vol. I : Braine Abbey , Etampes , Flavigny , Albi , St. Bertrand de Commingues , Altenberg , Auxerre , Maulbronn , Wurtemberg , Semur , Auxois , Dijon, Seez , Speyr , Gelnhausen , Luneburg , Toulouse . Vol II : Soissons , Laach , Andernach , Koblenz , Emmerich , Oberwesel, Freiburg , Oppenheim, Brugge , Gent , Lissewege , Marburg , Halberstadt , Mainz , Hildesheim , Romersdorf , Neuss, Wesel , Regensburg (note that some place names are given here in their modern native language).
price: €1200.00 |
| item 27869 |
KLEBER J.B. - Etienne MARIN (ed.).
J.B. Kléber, architecte, 1784-1793. (Exhibition catalogue). Strasbourg, Valblor, oblong in-8°, 96 pp, ca. 72 ills., 12 col. plates, original soft cover.
price: €30.00 |
| item 10885 |
KRAFFT Anthony ( editor )
AC Architecture Contemporaine - Contemporary Architecture. Volume I 1979 - 1980. Paris, Lausanne, Bibliothèque des Arts, 1980, in-4°, 196 pp, ills. and groundfloors. Publisher's cased binding in slipcase. With the collaboration of John Burgess (Dublin), Jacques Choisy (Genève), Josse Franssen (Bruxelles), Maria-Teresa Gloria (Turin), Paul Y. Grayson (USA)...+
price: €65.00 |
| item 1012 |
KRAFFT Jean Charles (1764 - 1833)
Maisons de Campagne. Habitations Rurales. Chateaux, Fermes. Jardins Anglais, Temples, Chaumières, Kiosques, Ponts etc.etc. situés aux environs de Paris et dans les départements voisins. Avec les décorations intérieures et le détail de ce qui concerne l'embellissement des jardins...(Ouvrage en trois parties). Paris, Maison Bance Ainé, 1849, in-folio, 52 x 33,50 cm, half-title + title + 22 pp + engraved title + 120 engraved plates (some plates double-page, counting for two). Title + (1) nn pp + 6 pp + engraved frontispiece + 40 pp with engraved plates (numbered 122- 177, some double-page some two plates on one page). Title + (1) nn pp + 6 pp + 58 pp with engraved plates (numbered 178 -292) Complete. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled boards, sprinkled edges. Some pages spotted, two plates uniformy browned , still a nice copy. Last and posthumous edition of three of Krafft's works: 1) Recueil d'Architecture civile (which first appeared in 1806 ). 2) Jardins de France, d'Angleterre, d'Allemagne. Plans de Jardins connus variés.... 3) Décorations de Jardins. Plans, élévations et détails de fabriques de tous genres...
price: €3200.00 |
| item 19554 |
KRIER Robert
L'Espace de la ville. Theorie et pratique. (Bruxelles, Archives d'Architecture Moderne, 1980), 21 x 19 cm, 181 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, numerous b/w + some col.ills, maps, bibliography, (French translation of the original German edition, 1975).
price: €45.00 |
| item 28082 |
KRIER Robert
Amiens, La reconstruction du centre historique, The reconstruction of the historic centre. Bruxelles, Archives dl'architecture moderne, 1987, lg in-8°, 88 pp, 104 ills, 2 folding plans, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at Amiens, 27 October - 24 December 1987.
price: €32.00 |
| item 484 |
L'ENTREPRISE FRANÇAISE (special issue)
Les Laboratoires du Bâtiment et des Travaux Publics, 12 rue Brançion Paris. Special issue. (Nr. 59, nov. 1935) of the monthly "L'Entreprise Française" in-f°, orig. wrapp. 195 pp + lvi pp (publicity). With a history of the laboratory and a survey of the testing methods. (frontwrapper loose).
price: €30.00 |
| item 14452 |
LAMOTTE F.
Modèles Pratiques de Tentures par F.Lamotte dessinateur à Paris. Liège/Paris, Ch.Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-folio portefolio, 44,5 x 31 cm, title in colourlithography + (4)(index) + 25 coloured plates, in original half cloth portfolio (some wear and use, interior fine).
price: €250.00 |
| item 24036 |
LAPRADE Albert - Nicole BOURDEL - Jean LAFOND
François d'Orbay. Architecte de Louis XIV. Paris, Editions Vincent Fréal, 1960, in-4°, 28 x 22,5 cm, 351 pp, many bw ills h.t., bibliography in the notes, ed.gilt cloth, dustwrapper (dustwrapper a bit worn with some loss of paper at spine), published in the series: ' Les grandes Architectes'.
price: €170.00 |
| item 32173 |
LAROCHE Claude (editor ) - Paul Abadie
Paul Abadie , architecte 1812 - 1884. Paris, Musée national des Monuments français, 1988, square in-8°, 371 pp, index, ills., original stiff wrapper (broché), wrapper with some traces of use.
price: €42.00 |
| item 20056 |
LASSUS Jean-Baptiste - Jean-Michel LENIAUD
Jean-Baptiste Lassus (1807-1857) ou le temps retrouvé des cathédrales. Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, (1980), in-4°, 288 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 247 b/w ills h.t., bibliography, index, series Bibl. Soc. Franç. D'Archéologie nr 12.
price: €62.00 |
| item 17942 |
LASTEYRIE R. De & AUBERT Marcel
L'Architecture Religieuse en France à L'Epoque Romane. Seconde édition revue et augmentée d'une bibliographie critique par M.Aubert. (1 vol) with: L'Architecture Religieuse en France à L'Epoque Gothique. Ouvrage posthume publié par M.Aubert (2 vols) Paris, Picard, 1927-1929, lg. in-8°, 857 pp with b/w ills. ; 544 pp ; 604 pp, index, bibliography. Uniform green cloth binding (3 books bound in 2 vols), wrappers preserved. Leather labels on back. (nice copies).
price: €250.00 |
| item 16626 |
LE BRUN Charles (1619-1690) - A. Genevay
Charles Le Brun décorateur, ses oeuvres, son influence, ses collaborateurs et son temps. Le Style Louis XIV. Paris, J.Rouam, 1886, large in-4°, 32 x 24 cm, 258 pp with num. b/w ills. in the text and h.t., printed in 500 copies, contemporary dark red half morocco, raised back with gilt title, orig. wrappers preserved (small ink stain), some light scratching at the corners but a very nice copy. Freitag N°5237.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32965 |
LE BRUN Charles
LA GRANDE GALERIE DE VERSAILLES, ET LES DEUX SALONS QUI L'ACCOMPAGNENT peints par Charles Le Brun premier Peintre de Louis XIV dessinés par Jean-Baptiste Massé Peintre & Conseiller de l'Académie Royale de Peinture & Sculpture... Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1752, large in-folio ( 660 x 475 mm, frontispiece portrait de Massé gravé par Wille (daté 1755) + title + (2)(avertissement) + 18 pp + 52 copper engravings of which 23 double page or folding. Bound in contemporary mottled calf, raised spine, blue marbled endpapers, triple gilt fillet on both covers, supra libro: coatr of arms of Louis XV , 115 x 100 mm, resembling Olivier Pl. 2495/2 but with added a small crown on the letters 'H'. Covers nicely preserved but extremities of binding (corners, headcaps and joints) restored. Interior generally fine but some plates with marginal waterstains (never into the engravings). Fine copy of one of the most stunning illustrated books to emerge in 18th century France. It captures the extraordinary greatness of French art in architectural decoration by illustrating in an appropriate way (some engravings measure nearly 1000 x 600 mm) one of its highlights: '' La Grande Galerie de Versailles''. The frontispiece portrait of Massé is engraved by Wille, after a painting by de Toque. The plates are engraved by Aubert, Audran, Aveline, Duflos, Cochin, Simonneau, Tardieu, etc..
price: €11125.00 |
| item 33861 |
LE CARPENTIER Matthieu
Recueil des plans, coupes et élévations du nouvel Hôtel de Ville de Rouen, dont la construction a été commencee en Mai 1757, avec le plans d'un accroissement & e autres ouvrages projettés pour cette ville ... Paris, chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1758, in-folio, (i-ii)nn pp + (9) pp (numbered...6-9) + (1)(bl) with engraved armorial headpiece by Prevost after Hallé + double-page plan of Rouen by Canu + 5 plans and elevations (of which 2 are double-page) of the Hôtel de Ville. Bound in contemporary full calf, marbled end papers, gilt edges, with the supra libro of Trudaine de Montigny (Intendant des Finances). Binding sound but with some stains, rebacked, and leather unevenly coloured. Interior fine and crisp. This is the only edition of Le Carpentier's project for a grand classical town hall in the centre of Rouen which never progressed beyond the foundation stone. Interesting is also the double-page plan of Rouen with the proposed new outlay of streets to accomodate the new building. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog Nr. 2514 , not in OCLC or NUC.
price: €2000.00 |
| item 16622 |
LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte)
Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten...2 Parts bound in 2 volumes. Utrecht, Arnoldus Lobedanius, 1745, Deel I (- Deel II), 2 parts in 2 vols in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, engraved frontispiece (F. De Bakker) + title printed in red & bl. + (20) + 475 pp + (3)(errata), with 2 engraved. plates h.t. ; frontispiece + title + 751 pp + 2 engraved plates h.t., contemporary half roan, smooth back with two labels, apart from some browning a nice copy. Rare Dutch translation of the ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...'' by Florent Le Comte., which appeared in Paris in 1699-1700. This is the first Dutch translation. Another edition appeared in Dordrecht in 1761, also in two volumes (publisher Abraham Blussé).
price: €850.00 |
| item 16780 |
LE COMTE Florentyn - (Florent Le Comte)
Het Konst-Cabinet der Bouw-Schilder-Beeldhouw-en Graveerkunde, of Inleiding tot de Kennis dier fraaije Weetenschappen, vervat in de Schilderyen, Standbeelden en Prenten... 2 delen. Dordrecht, by Abraham Blussé, 1761, 2 vols in-8° in één band, gegraveerde frontispiece + titel + (16) + 328 pp + (8) pp + 3 platen h.t. ; idem + 506 pp + (8)(index) + 2 platen h.t. . Halflederen band uit de tijd, kapitaal licht beschadigd met verlies van leder, rugetiketten vernieuwd, verder mooi exermplaar. Nederlandse vertaling van ''Cabinet des singularitez d'Architecture, peinture, sculpture...''. De eerste Franse druk verscheen te Parijs in 1699. Dit is de tweede Nederlandse druk (eerste te Utrecht bij A. Lobedianus in 1745). Deze tweede editie bevat een lijst van intekenaren (veel kunstenaars, ook Zuid-Nederlanders).
price: €650.00 |
| item 20003 |
LE CORBUSIER - Pierre JEANNERET - Werner OECHSLIN (editor)
Le Corbusier & Pierre Jeanneret. Das Wettbewerbsprojekt für den Völkerbundspalast in Genf 1927. A la recherche d'unité architecturale. Zürich, Ammann, (1988), oblong in-4°, 26 x 30.5 cm, 160 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, many b/w + (some) tinted ills and groundfloors (inserted at the end of the book), facsimiles, text in German. (Architectural competition).
price: €75.00 |
| item 29765 |
LE CORBUSIER - Didier DAURA - Albert GLEIZE - Fernand LÉGER - Fredo SIDES ( Comité de Patronage )
Formes et Vie. Revue trimestrielle de synthèse des arts. (N°s 1 and 2 = all published). Paris, éditée par les éditions Falaize, directeur général H. Chastanet, 1951, in-4°, 2 issues numbered 1 and 2, ca. 40 pp/issue, the first issue with a metal spiral binding, the second issue stapled. Fine copies although the front cover of issue one is slightly browned. Rare complete set of this French avant-garde art periodical which was started by Le Corbusier and Fernand Léger but was discontinued after only 2 issues. Its main interest was architecture and art in the public space. The first issue contains e.g. an article by Léger on colour in modern architecture; a report by Le Corbusier on the 1951 CIAM congress in London. Most of the articles are printed in two languages: French and English. Our set is complete with the 4 pp of the stiff wrapper of issue 1 completely printed with text; we have seen issues where this was not the case. The back cover, containing an article by Max Bill was left blank.
price: €675.00 |
| item 139 |
LE METAYER MASSELIN M.
Collection de Dalles Tumulaires de la Normandie, reproduites par la Photographie, d'après les Estampages de M. Le M.-M. Paris/Caen, 1861, large in-4°, 66 pp, with 8 photographs (one portrait of the author as frontispiece and 7 tombstones) + text ill. Very early example of photograph bookillustrations. (Photography, photographic illustration, Normandie, tombstone).
price: €600.00 |
| item 9972 |
LE NAIL E. - MIEUSEMENT (photographer)
Le Chateau de Blois (extérieur et intérieur). Ensembles et Détails. Sculpture ornementale, Décorations peintes, Cheminées, Tentures, Plafonds, Carrelages. Paris, Ducher, 1875, in-folio, 45 x 34 cm, 16 pp + 60 plates h.t. (12 chromo-lithographic plates and 35 mounted woodburytypes (photoglypties) by Mieusement. Modern full cloth, some marginal foxing on some plates.
price: €950.00 |
| item 32452 |
Le Patrimoine des Communes du Nord
Le Patrimoine des Communes du Nord, Tome II. (seulement le volume II). Paris, Flohic, 2001, in-8°, 24x18 cm, 892 pp (900-1791), glossary, more than 3000 ills., mostly in colour, bound. This second part covers a.o. Lille, Maubeuge, Valenciennes. Publ. in series Le Patrimoine des Communes de France, 59. (seulement le volume II) .
price: €40.00 |
| item 30450 |
LE PREUX E.F. (editor) - Moniteur des Architectes
Moniteur des Architectes (Le) - indicateur général et spécial à l'usage des architectes. Paris, Grim, Caudrillier, Lévy, grande in-4°, 33 x 26 cm, 1847 - 1861, relié en 11 volumes demi-cuir vert, tête de collection : Année 1847-1851 (un volume) colonnes de texte 1-64 , planches num. 1-96. (titre des fascicules : Première - Huitième volume). 1852-1856 (5 volumes), la numérotation des colonnes suit (1 - 464) ainsi que la numérotation des planches : 97 - 456. Indication sur les planches : volume 9-38. Indication des tômes: cinquième année (1852) - septième année (sic) (1856). Quand la deuxième série commence, la revue est reprise par Caudrillier. Sous-titre: Revue de l'art ancien et moderne. 1857-1861(5 volumes). la numérotation des colonnes recommence de (1) et se poursuit pendant les années suivantes (1- 520). La numérotation des planches continue (457-816). Indication sur les planches: volume 39 - 68. Indication des tômes: onzième année (1857) - quinzième année (sic) (1861). Quelques pages brunies, légères rousseurs sur plusieurs planches, état général acceptable. Tête de collection complète. Une curiosité est que l'on a chaque fois utilisé comme page de titre pour les années 1857-1861 celle de 1863 avec son index. Planches finement gravées, quelques unes sont des chromolihographies. The first 15 years with in all nearly 800 plates (numbered 1-816, some plates having a double or triple number), with a complicated collation, but complete for the first 15 years. With attention to major projects like the Louvre by Visconti, the Bois de Boulogne.... The Moniteur des Architectes was the second most important architectural periodical in France in the 19th century (Daly's Revue générale d'architecture, founded in 1842, being the first). It ran until 1900.
price: €2000.00 |
| item 33632 |
LECONTE CROSNIER Marie-Laure - Mercedes VOLAIT
L'Égypte d'un architecte. Ambroise Baudry (1838 - 1906). Paris, Somogy Editions d'Art, 1998, in-4°, 168 pp, index, num. black/white and colour ills. Publisher's cloth binding with dust wrapper. Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition.
price: €35.00 |
| item 10389 |
LEDOUX Claude Nicolas - Raval M. & Moreux J.Ch. (author)
Claude Nicolas Ledoux 1736-1806. Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1956, in-4°, 27 x 22 cm, broché, couvert. orig. (un peu usé), 79 pp + 171 ills. h.t. (offrant 353 réproductions). Freitag N° 5311.
price: €210.00 |
| item 20570 |
LEDOUX Claude Nicolas - Michel Gallet
Claude-Nicolas Ledoux unpublished projects, with an essay by Michel Gallet. Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 1992, in-4°, 206 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in English (originally published in French as: Architecture de Ledoux, Inédits pour un tôme III).
price: €50.00 |
| item 22461 |
LEDOUX Claude Nicolas - Michel Gallet
Ledoux et Paris. Paris, Commission du Vieux Paris, Cahiers de la Rotonde 3, 1979, deuxième édition, in-4°, 188 pp, b/w ills., original stiff wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Rotonde de la Villette.
price: €46.00 |
| item 33637 |
LEDOUX Claude-Nicolas - Michel GALLET ( preface )
Claude-Nicolas Ledoux vu par Holger Trulzsch. (Exhibition catalogue). Paris, Direction des Affaires Culturelles de la Ville de Paris, 1985, square in-8°, (14) nn pp + 59 pp, b/w plates. Publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in French and English.
price: €30.00 |
| item 28448 |
LEFÈVRE André
Les merveilles de l'architecture. Illustré de 66 vignettes sur bois par Thérond Lancelot etc.. Sixième édition revue par l'auteur. Publié dans la série : ''Bibliothèque des Merveilles''. Paris, Hachette, 1884, in-8°, 366 pp, 66 illustrations sur bois, cartonnage blue doré d'éditeur, tranches rouges. Exemplaire à l'état neuf. Publié dans la série : ''Bibliothèque des Merveilles''.
price: €75.00 |
| item 428 |
LEFOL Gaston
Grandes Constructions à Loyers Economiques. Paris, éd. Ch. Massin, s.d. (ca. 1925) in-f°, editor portfolio, 12 pp + 47 photo-plates, loose as issued. (series: Bibliothèque documentaire de l'Architecte). Social Housing projects in the Paris region; works by M.A.Labussière, G. Guyon, M. Beaudouin, G. Ernest, H. Sauvage et Sarazin).
price: €300.00 |
| item 30323 |
LEFUEL Hector
Boutiques parisiennes du Premier Empire. Paris, Albert Morancé, s.d. (1925), small in-4° portfolio, 17+(2) pp, 2 ills., 32 pl h/t in stencil colouring, publisher's halfcloth portfolio, slight foxing on edges, heavier foxing on pl. 1. Published in the series: "Documents d'architecture". The original edition dates from 1806.
price: €185.00 |
| item 34350 |
LEMOINE Alain - Rodophe TROUILLEUX ( direction )
Des Ternes aux Batignolles. Promenade historique dans le XVIIe arrondissement. Paris, Mairie du XVIIIe et Musée Carnevalet, 1986, petit in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 175 pp, ills. noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale. Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition.
price: €26.00 |
| item 36345 |
LENIAUD Jean-Michel
Les bâtisseurs d'avenir. Portraits d'architectes XIXe - XXe siècles. Paris, Fayard, 1998, in-8°, 503 pp, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture souple d'origine. Texte en français. Bel exemplaire mais avec une petite étiquette blanche sur le dos. L'auteur fait une étude de la carrière et l'influence de Fontaine, Viollet-Le-Duc, Hankar, Horta, Guimard, Tony Garnier et Le Corbusier.
price: €36.00 |
| item 14178 |
LÉPINOIS Pierre Alexandre Ernest de BUCHÈRE de
Souvenirs DE COUCY, Dessins lithographiés par M. de Lépinois père et Mme Anna de Lépinois accompagnés d'un texte historique et descriptif par M. le Chevalier de Lépinois. Coucy , chez Mons. le chevalier de Lépinois, Paris, chez Engelmann, 1834, in-folio, 54 x 35 cm, title + 20 pp + 15 lithographic plates, loose as issued with original printed grey paper wrapper. (Textes en français). Very rare early study illustrated with lithographs of the castle with the largest mediaeval keep ever built. Fine copy without stains. The album is kept in a nice modern cloth box with gilt title on front cover.
price: €2000.00 |
| item 288 |
LEQUEUX Michel
Architecte Lillois du XVIII-ième Siècle 1753-1786 (Exhibition catalogue). Michel Lequeux. Lille 1969, sq. in-4°, orig. wrapp. 89 pp with ill. (Only study on this neo- classical architect).
price: €25.00 |
| item 36193 |
LÉRI Jean - Marc - Jacqueline LAFARGUE - Musée Carnevalet ( éditeurs )
Du Palais au Palace. Des Grands Hôtels de Voyageurs à Paris au XIXe siècle. (Catalogue d'exposition, 1998, Musée Carnevalet ) . Paris, Musée Carnevalet, 1998, 231 pp, bibliographie, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture souple.
price: €52.00 |
| item 542 |
LESCURAS Abbé P.
L'Eglise Saint-Cybard de Magnac-sur-Touvre. Magnac (Charente), 1934, in-8°, orig.wrapp. 15 pp + 49 ill. h.t. (2 col.). Description of the romanesque church of Magnac (near Angoûlême) in France just after an important restauration.
price: €25.00 |
| item 4759 |
LESPINASSE Pierre
Les Artistes Français en Scandinavie. Paris, La Renaissance du Livre, 1928, 19 x 14 cm, broché, couverture orig. (fanée - discoloured) 193 pp + ill. h.t., index, bibliographie.
price: €30.00 |
| item 26470 |
LÉVY E. (publisher) - Société des Architectes diplomés par le gouvernement
Architecte (L') - Revue mensuelle de l'Art Architectural ancien et moderne publiée sous les auspices de '' La Société des Architectes diplomés par le gouvernement ''. Septième année 1912. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1912, in-folio portfolio, 37 x 28 cm, title + 100 pp + 72 plates (4 colored, others mostly photo engravings) printed on stiff board, in original halfcloth portfolio with printed cover. (Cover thumbed and with a waterstain, some plates a bit soiled at the verso side due to offsetting, margins a bit dustsoiled but on the whole still a good complete portfolio. Contains e.g. an article and plates on Chateau de Chantilly by H. Daumet, Sint-Bavo kerk te Haarlem (J. Cuypers), a school building by Bonnier...
price: €225.00 |
| item 7720 |
LOTTHÉ Ernest - Ernest LOTTHE
Les Eglises de la Flandre Française au Nord de la Lys. Lille, S.I.L.I.C., 1940, in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 19 plans et schémas dans le texte, 80 planches h.t. + 2 cartes, br. couverture orig. 320 pp, index.
price: €112.00 |
| item 29305 |
LOTTHÉ Ernest - Ernest LOTTHE
Les Eglises de la Flandre Française au Nord de la Lys. Lille, S.I.L.I.C., 1940, in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 19 plans et schémas dans le texte, 80 planches h.t. + 2 cartes, br. couverture orig. 320 pp, index. Un des 300 exemplaires numérot. sur papier Hélio Teinté.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34422 |
LOTTHÉ Ernest - Ernest LOTTHE
Les Eglises de la Flandre Française au Nord de la Lys. Deuxième édition. Lille, S.I.L.I.C., 1943, (deuxième édition), in-4°, 24 x 19 cm, 320 pp, 19 plans et schémas dans le texte, 80 planches h.t. + 2 cartes, index, broché, . couverture orig.
price: €55.00 |
| item 29288 |
LUCAN Jacques
France Architecture 1965 1988. Tendances de l'architecture contemporaine. Milan Paris, Electra France, 1989, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 202 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, index, sewn, orig. blind stiff wrapper, illustrated dustwrapper.
price: €20.00 |
| item 1283 |
LURCAT André
Architecture. Paris, Au Sans Pareil, 1929, published in the series: Les Manifestations de L'Esprit Contemporain, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (worn, back damaged), 179 pp with 72 ill.
price: €175.00 |
| item 17736 |
LUYNES Duc de (introduction)
Parcs et Châteaux de France. (Paris, 1960), La Demeure Historique, Oblong in-8°, 100 pp, nombreuse col. + n/b ills.
price: €15.00 |
| item 9554 |
MAGNE H.M.
L'Architecture. Paris, éd. F.Rieder, 1927, in-8°, orig. decorated boards, (back damaged, library stamp), 130 pp + 24 plates h.t.; edited in the series: L'Art Français depuis vingt ans.
price: €38.00 |
| item 23581 |
MAGNE Lucien architecte - Marcel MAGNE Artiste peintre
Exposition d'Oeuvres de M. Lucien Magne architecte...et de M. Marcel Magne artiste peintre. Catalogue et Notes explicatives. (Exhibition catalogue). Bruxelles, Musées Royaux des Arts décoratifs et industriels, Octobre 1901, small in-8°, 56 pp with some b/w illustrations, sewn, orig. printed wrapper (back damaged, wrapper discoloured, interior fine). Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Brussels museum of decorative arts. Most of the catalogue deals with the architectural projects of Lucien Magne: e.g.interior decoration of the yacht Hélène, Greek pavillion at the 1900 Paris World Exhibition, restoration of the church in Bougiva etc..
price: €75.00 |
| item 26923 |
MÂLE Emile
La fin du paganisme en Gaulle et les plus anciennes basiliques chrétiennes. Paris, Flammarion, 1950, in-8°, 337 pp, many b/w plates and ills h. t., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in French.
price: €25.00 |
| item 23427 |
MANDAR
Etude d'Architecture Civile ou plans, élevations, coupe et détails nécessaires pour élever, distribuer et décorer une maison et ses dependances, publie pour l'instruction des élèves de l'école des Ponts & Chaussées. Nouvelle édition gravée en taille-douce corrigée et augmentée de 20 planches. Paris, Carilian-Goeury, 1826. In-folio, 53 x 34 cm, half title + title + 113 + (1) pages + 122 engraved plates, contemporary half leather , binding with wear, corners bumped, spine ends worn, joints partly split but still holding, some light stains but in all still a good copy.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 8729 |
MANSART François
(Exhibition catalogue) Paris, Hôtel de Sully, 1971 24th February: Exposition François Mansart 1598-1666, Dessins et Photographies. In-8°, 24 pp, b/w ills, stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €15.00 |
| item 24222 |
MARREY Bernard
Louis Bonnier 1856 1946. Liège, Mardaga, 1988, 335 pp, bw ills and coloured plates on all pages, bibliography in the notes, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series Collection Architectes, text in French. (Extensive study on this French Art Nouveau architect who ended his career as architectural director of the Art Déco exhibition in Paris in 1925.)
price: €55.00 |
| item 32688 |
MARREY Bernard - Jean-Pierre MONNET
La grande histoire des serres et des jardins d'hiver, France 1780 - 1900. (Paris), éditions Graphite, ISBN 2-86774-002-9 , oblong in-4°,192 pp, numerous ill. in bl/white and colour. Publisher's cloth binding (somewhat loosening) with original dust wrapper. Text in French. On 18th and 19th century greenhouses and conservatories - jardins d'hiver.
price: €45.00 |
| item 33285 |
MARREY Bernard - Roland SCHWEITZER ( consultant )
Des Histoires de Bois ( Ouvrage réalisé à l'occasion de l'exposition : '' Le Bois : Essences et Sens 1994 '' ) . Paris, Picard, 1994, tall in-8°, 199 pp, index, bibliography, sewn, soft cover (broché, couverture orig.). Text in French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. On the history of the use of wood in architecture.
price: €32.00 |
| item 452 |
MARTIN Camille Architecte
L'Art Gothique en France: L'Architecture et la Décoration. Paris, (1912), Librairie Centrale d'Art et D'Architecture, Ch.Eggimann, in-f°, publisher's portfolio, 16 pp + 80 collotypes (loose as issued) (title-page slightly foxed). Explanations and illustrations are given of: Paris, Chartres, Nevers, Lyon and Amiens cathedrals; Arras, Douai, Saint-Quentin and Compiègne Town Halls.
price: €150.00 |
| item 453 |
MARTIN Camille Architecte
La Renaissance en France, L'Architecture et la Décoration. Paris s.d. (ca. 1912) Librairie Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture Ch.Eggimann, in-f°, publisher's portfolio, 16 pp + 100 collotypes (loose as issued) First Series. Examples from Caen, Bayeux, Lion-sur-Mer, Paris, Arras, Douai, Lille etc.
price: €185.00 |
| item 28930 |
MARTIN P.-D. - LE MOYNE N. R. D. - DUFOUR G. H. - SEGUIN Marc aîné
Convolute of 4 early publications on suspension bridges built on the European continent. (1822-1835). Paris, 1815-1832, in-4°, 24.5 x 20 cm, contemporary green half leather, marbled boards, matching marbled edges. Fine copy from the library of Buhot de Kersers , his stamp on the first fly leaf. 1. Lamandé : Pont en pierre à construire sur la Seine, à Rouen. Deuxième devis des ouvrages... Paris, Goeury, 1815, 135 pp. (lacks the folding plate). 2. P. D. Martin : Description du pont suspendu, construit sur la Garonne, à Langon, département de la Gironde... Paris, Eberhart, 1832, 102 + (1) pp, 8 folding pl. h/t. 3. N.-R.-D. Le-Moyne : Moyens faciles de parvenir à fixer les conditions de l'établissement des ponts suspendus... Paris, Carillan-Goeury, 1825, 42 pp, 1 folding pl. h/t. 4. G.-H. Dufour : Description du pont suspendu en fil de fer, construit à Genève. Genève-Paris, J.-J. Paschoud, 1824, 89 + (1) pp, 3 folding pl. h/t. Dufour's St. Antoine wire-cable bridge built in 1823 in Geneva was the first permanent suspension bridge in Europe. This publication is the first account of the construction and the author builder acknowledges the important contribution made by Marc Séguin (pp.5) - (see next item). 5. Seguin Marc aîné : Des ponts en fil de fer. Seconde édition. Paris, Bachelier, 1826, 115 + (1) pp, 4 folding pl. h/t. Substantially reworked edition of this pioneering work on suspension bridge building. The Seguin company, one of the first private companies in France to receive a concession to build a major public work and built probably more than 80 bridges in France, Spain, Italy. Séguin built the first French suspension bridge in 1822. He advocated the use of wire cables instead of chains. In this second edition he incorporated features of Navier's work, especially his factor of safety studies..(See vol. 6 nos 2 and 3 of the journal History and Technology). Fine copy of a probably unique contemporary convolute of 4 studies on suspension bridges of which two are of the utmost importance for the history of this technology.
price: €4800.00 |
| item 11026 |
MASSÉ Georges (directeur) - Max BLUMENTHAL (rédacteur edn chef)
Technique et Architecture, revue mensuelle. Paris, 1953, in-4°, fascicules agrafées avec ca. 150 pp/numéro. DISPONIBLE: série 12( année1953) le numéro double 1-2 ; 3-4 ; .5-6 . (les dos légèrement abimés, couverture pouss.). Prix par numéro double.
price: €25.00 |
| item 427 |
MASSIN CH. (editor)
Villas Normandes & Anglaises. Paris, s.d. (ca. 1920) in-f°, editor portfolio, 4 pp + 54 photoplates (loose as issued). Works of Bazin, Briggs & Browning, G.Duprez, J.Perquel, Fargé, R.F.Johnston, A.Welch, G.Madeline, L.A.Hayes, Pélissier, etc.
price: €175.00 |
| item 13625 |
MASSON André
L'Abbaye de Saint-Ouen de Rouen. Préface de M.Paul Deschamps. Rouen/Paris, Defontaine/Picard, 1930, in-4°, 33 x 25,5 cm, a text volume of 86 pp & a loose leaved plate volume with 70 plates depicting 141 ills., together in a half cloth portfolio with illustrated cover (as issued), printed in 365 numbered copies (n°207 on Teinté Ivoire paper).
price: €162.00 |
| item 219 |
MATISSE Henri
Chapelle du Rosaire des Dominicaines de Vence. Vence, 1963, in-8°, orig wrapp. 8 pp + ca. 35 ill. h.t. (covers a bit soiled).
price: €20.00 |
| item 32718 |
MAYER J. ( editor )
Pavement. Carreaux de sol en Champagne au Moyen-Âge et à la Renaissance. Paris, Caisse nationale des Monuments historiques et des sites, 1999, oblong in-4°, 224 pp, num. coloured and bl/white ills. Text in French. Exhaustive catalogue of mediaeval ceramic floor tiles found in the Champagne region.
price: €50.00 |
| item 29788 |
McGOWAN Margaret M.
The Vision of Rome in Late Renaissance France. New Haven London, Yale University Press, 2000, large in-8°, 25 x 18 cm, 461 pp, 12 (partly double) coloured plates + 101 b/w ills., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €50.00 |
| item 33847 |
MEDVEDKOVA Olga
Jean- Baptiste Alexandre Le Blond Architecte 1679 - 1719. De Paris à Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris, Alain Baudry, 2007, in-8°, 359 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's illustrated cased binding. Mint copy. Text in French.
price: €65.00 |
| item 33291 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - M. HARDOUIN - M. DUFOUR e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome II - 1839 . Amiens, chez Ledien Fils, 1839, in-8°, 500 pp, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce deuxième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. des articles sur les inventaires d'archives dans le Picardie : Dusevel - sur le chateau de Bertangles , Dufour sur la collection de Dom Grenier. Bouthors sur la commune de Corbie ( 65 pp)....Hardouin sur la vie et l'oeuvre de Dufresne, sieur de Du Cange...(ca. 50 pp).
price: €75.00 |
| item 33292 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - M. RIGOLLET - DE CAYROL e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome III - 1840 . Amiens, chez Alfred Caron, 1840, in-8°, 495 pp + 7 pp + 40 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. rousseurs . Ce troisième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude très étendue de M. Rigollet : '' Essai historique sur les arts du dessin en Picardie depuis l'époque Romaine jusqu'au XVIme siècle (ca. 200 pp avec 40 planches). Aussi une étude du même sur le manuscrit de Froissart dans la Bibliothèque d'Amiens, avec une réponse De Cayrol (les deux ca. 100 pp)...
price: €100.00 |
| item 33293 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - F.I.DARCY - RIGOLLET - A. BREUIL e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XV - 1858 . (Tome V de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Vve Herment, 1858, in-8°, 716 pp + 7 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. rousseurs . Ce quinzième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude du Canton de Gamache par F.I. Darcy ( ca. 230 pp + 2 pl.) ; Les oeuvres d'art de la Confrérie de Notre-Dame du Puy d'Amiens par Rigollet (posthume, terminé par A. Breuil). Ca. 190 pp avec 3 pl....
price: €85.00 |
| item 33294 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - F.I.DARCY - Ch. SALMON
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XVIII - 1861 . (Tome VIII de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1861, in-8°, 478 pp + 3 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce dixhuitième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude de Ch. Salmon sur les Actes inédits des saints martyrs Fuscien , Victoric , et Gentien (ca. 42 pp). Une notice historique sur l'abbaye de Sery au diocèse d'Amines par M. Darcy ( ca. 140 pp)...
price: €75.00 |
| item 33295 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - Dr. VOILLEMIER - J. GARNIER
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XIX - 1863 . (Tome IX de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1863, in-8°, 596 pp + 13 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce dix-neuvième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude du Dr. Voillemier sur les monnaies de la ville de Soissons (ca. 60 pp + 5 planches) ; Le Journal historique de Jehan Patte , bourgeois d'Amiens (1587-1617), publié par J. Garnier (ca. 195 pp)....
price: €90.00 |
| item 33296 |
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme - E.COËT - Alberic de CALONNE - C. SALMON e.a.
Mémoires de la Société d'Archéologie du Département de la Somme . Tome XX - 1865 . (Tome X de la deuxième série). Amiens, imprimerie Lemer , 1865, in-8°, 664 pp + 13 planches lithographiées, reliure bradel en demi-toile rouge, qq. légères rousseurs . Ce vingtième tome des Mémoires , en édition originale, contient e.a. une étude de M. E. Coët sur les compagnies d'archers de la ville de Roye ( ca. 100 pp). Recherches sur l'époque de la prédication de l'Evangile dans les Gaules et en Picardie..martyr de Saint-Firmin, premier évèque d'Amiens ...par Salmon (ca. 250 pp)...
price: €90.00 |
| item 18248 |
MERLE & PERIE (Périé illustrator)
Description Historique et Pittoresque du Chateau de Chambord offert par la France à S.A.R. Mgr. Le Duc de Bordeaux. (Paris) s.d. ca. 1830, De L'Imprimerie de P.Didot, l'Ainé, large in-folio, 52 x 41 cm, contemporary red board, back rather clumsily repaired with a stroke of red cloth, corners worn, original printed wrappers bound in, half title with lithographic vignet+ lithographed title printed on mounted china paper + 33 pp (printed on pastel coloured paper: rose, grey, yellow, blue) + 10 lithographed plates printed on mounted china paper, numbered 2-10 and a last plate being the map of the parc (unnumberd). The lithographs are printed by G. Engelmann, and drawn on stone by Périé, Villeneuve, Fragonard... One plate printed on violet coloured paper has spots in the margin, some usual slight soiling but a good copy.
price: €750.00 |
| item 35131 |
METKEN Günter - Klaus GALLWITZ
Revolutionsarchitektur. Boullée, Ledoux, Lequeu. Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, 1971, obl. in-8°, 263 pp, 150 ills., bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion af an exhibition at the Hamburger Kunsthalle, 13 March-25 April 1971. Text in German.
price: €25.00 |
| item 33020 |
MEUNIÉ Louis
L' Architecture et la Géométrie. Symétries et Rythmes Harmoniques. Paris, Ed. Vincent, Fréal et Cie, 1968, in-4°, 96 pp, num. architectural designs.in bl/wh. Sewn, publisher's printed soft wrapper. Partly uncut. Text in French. A geometrical interpretation of architectural forms.
price: €48.00 |
| item 32852 |
MEUSY Jean-Jacques
Paris-Palaces ou le Temps des Cinémas (1894 - 1918). Paris, CNRS Editions, 2002, in-4°, 561 pp, index, numerous bl/wh and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper.Text in French.
price: €48.00 |
| item 22834 |
MICHAUX L.
Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Louis en l'Ile. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 52 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 20.
price: €32.00 |
| item 22837 |
MICHAUX L.
Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Denis de la Chapelle. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 7 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et desCultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 3.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22838 |
MICHAUX L.
Histoire et description de l'église de Saint Julien le Pauvre. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 7 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux III N° 12.
price: €25.00 |
| item 22839 |
MICHAUX L.
Histoire et description de l'église de la Trinité. Paris, Plon, s.d. in-8°, 14 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of series ''Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, Paris Monuments religieux N° 27.''
price: €28.00 |
| item 24127 |
MICHEL Albin (editor) - A.C. ARNAUD (Copyright)
Album de 63 Modèles de Cottages et Constructions Rurales. 93 Planches inédites. (Le Guide du Constructeur). Paris, Albin Michel, 1912, in-folio, 37 x 27 cm, 175 pp, with 63 plates illustring small rural constructions with groundfloors, publisher's green half cloth with colored illustrated boards.
price: €110.00 |
| item 17870 |
MICHEL André (editor)
Histoire de L'Art depuis les Premiers Temps Chrétiens jusqu'à nos jours. 8 parts bound in 18 vols including the index. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1926-1929, 18 volumes in-4°, 29 x 19,5 cm, in all ca. 7500 pp with over 3500 ills. Uniform brown half morocco, marbled covers, top edge gilt, nice set. Important French publication on general art history, many of the main French specialists were contributors e.g.: C.Enlart, E.Mâle, M.Prou, L. Hautecoeur, J.Laran... (Chamberlin 451, Lucas p.11).
price: €375.00 |
| item 9973 |
MIEUSEMENT ( Photographer) - Viollet Le Duc
Les Chateaux Historiques. PIERREFONDS, après la restauration par Viollet-le-Duc. Paris, Ducher & Cie, 1875, in-folio, 63 x 45 cm, title-page printed in red & black, (4) pp + 12 mounted original photographs, photo size: 35 x 24 cm, loose without a portfolio, margins of photo-plates dustsoiled and slightly foxed.
price: €600.00 |
| item 22832 |
MILET M.A.
Histoire et description du Musée de Dieppe (Seine inférieure). Paris, Plon, s.d., in-8°, 32 pp, index, sewn, orig.wrapper, tiré à part, off print of the series Ministère de l'Instruction Publique des Beaux Arts et des Cultes, II Province Monuments Civils N° 9.
price: €25.00 |
| item 24212 |
MILLIET Et. (text) - DEROY & FICHOT (lithographs)
Album de L'Eglise de Brou érigée à Bourg-en Bresse de 1506 à 1536. Bourg, au Bureau du Journal de l'Ain, 1863, large in-4° portfolio, text and plates loose, (as issued), 10 pp + 6 full page lithographs, kept on a modern full cloth portfolio, original printed cover pasted down on frontcover of the portfolio. Nice copy, with a holograph dedication by the author to Louis Enault. Inserted and printed on the same format: Procès-Verbal de la reconnaissance des sépultures de 1° Marguerite de Bourbon, 2° Philibert-Le-Beau, 3° Marguerite d'Autriche. Bourg-en Bresse, Milliet-Bottier, 1861, 8 nn pp.
price: €85.00 |
| item 33026 |
MILMAN Miriam
Architectures peintes en Trompe l'Oeil. Genève, Skira, 1992, (deuxième édition), in-4°, 117 pp, ills. noir/blanc et color., index, broché, couverture originale.
price: €28.00 |
| item 22455 |
MINARD M.
Cours de Construction des ouvrages qui établissent La Navigation des Rivières et des Canaux, professé à l'Ecole des Ponts et Chaussées de 1832 à 1841. Paris, Carilian-Goeury & Dalmont, 1841, 2 vols in-4°, texte: 28 x 22 cm, plates (planches) 32 x 24 cm, viii + 425 pp ; title + 36 double page steel engraved plates, uniform green half cloth, leather title labels on back, modern binding, wrappers preserved at the back. Some foxing at the first text leaves, printed wrappers soiled. Text in French.
price: €600.00 |
| item 24250 |
MINNAERT Jean Baptiste - Bruno FOUCART - Dominique DELAUNAY (Photographies)
Pierre Barbe architectures. Liège, Mardaga, 1991, in-4°, 327 pp, numerous bw+coloured plates and ills, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in French, mint copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 15269 |
MIOTTO Luciana (editor)
Les Halles (de Paris)(Special issue of the periodical A.D.= Architectural Design) London, 1980, issue n°9/10, in-4°, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €19.00 |
| item 17189 |
MONAVON Alexandre - Versailles - Trianon
Notice descriptive de l'intérieur des palais de Trianon et du musée des voitures de gala. Catalogue des peintures, sculptures,.... Versailles, 1878, in-8°, 48 pp, broché.
price: €40.00 |
| item 114 |
MONOT Henri Abbé
Charlieu. Roanne (Loire) 1934, in-4°, 62 pp + 82 photo-engraved ill. orig. wrapp. with bibliography and list of plates.
price: €50.00 |
| item 32143 |
MONSABRÉ R.P. ( introduction ) - Julien LOTH - L'Abbé SAUVAGE
Notre-Dame de Bonsecours. Vingt-cinq dessins par Fraipont. Introduction par le R.P. Monsabré. Notice historique par l'abbé Julien Loth. Description de l'église par l'abbé Sauvage. Rouen , E. Augé , 1891, grand in-8°, iv pp + 110 pp + 134 pp avec 25 illustrations à pleine page de Fraipont, reliure demi-marocain vert signé par John Bumpus Oxfordstreet, dos uniformement fané, tranche supér. dorée. Avec un ex-libris gravé de Sir David Salomons.
price: €115.00 |
| item 23612 |
MORANCE Albert (editor)
Encyclopedie de L'Architecture. Constructions de Style Tome I - Tome II. Paris, Editions Albert Morancé, s.d. (ca. 1935), 2 in-4° portfolio's, 27 x 22,5 cm, (12) nn pp + 100 photo plates ; (8) nn pp + 100 photo plates, loose as issued. INCOMPLETE (Lacks 4 plates in the first portfolio : nos 3, 8, 29, 39.).
price: €200.00 |
| item 30471 |
MOSSER Monique - Daniel RABREAU (editors)
Soufflot et l'Architecture des lumières. Actes du Colloque de Lyon. (Congress proceedings). Lyon, Université de Lyon 1980. (Paris), École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, C.N.R.S., 1980, in-8°, 309 pp, ca 240 b/w plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ca 27 articles, fine copy. All articles in French.
price: €35.00 |
| item 34594 |
MOSSER Monique - Georges TEYSSOT (editors)
The Architecture of Western Gardens. A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge (MA), M.I.T., 1991, first M.I.T. Press edition, in-4°, 543 pp with ove 600 coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy. Collection of over 65 scholarly contributions by specialists in the field.
price: €100.00 |
| item 1288 |
MOUSSINAC Léon
La Décoration Théatrale. Paris, éd. F.Rieder, 1922, in-8°, orig. wrapp. (worn & fragile), 124 pp + 24 plts h.t. one of the 150 copies on vellum paper; publiqhed in the series: L'Art Français depuis vingt ans. (Art deco theater decoration).
price: €60.00 |
| item 8116 |
MOUSSINAC Léon
La Décoration Théatrale. Paris, éd. F.Rieder, 1922, in-8°, orig. decorated cased publisher's paper binding with gilt lettering on front cover, 124 pp + 24 plts h.t. ; published in the series: L'Art Français depuis vingt ans. Nice copy.
price: €60.00 |
| item 33140 |
MUMFORD Eric
The CIAM discourse on Urbanism, 1928 - 1960. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 2000 , small in-4°, xv pp + 375 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper.
price: €52.00 |
| item 590 |
MUNIER A.
Un Projet d'Eglise au XXe Siècle. Paris, Desclée de Brouwer, (1933) in-8°, orig. wrapp. (back damaged) 326 pp with 192 ill. indexed.
price: €35.00 |
| item 815 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1926, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled) 189 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 816 |
MUSEE DES ARTS DECORATIFS, PARIS
Guide Illustrée. Paris, 1934, sm. in-8°, orig. wrapp. (a bit soiled, back damaged) 269 pp, + xxiv ill. h.t. index, and artist's index.
price: €25.00 |
| item 26280 |
MUSSAT André - Jean-Claude MENOU - INVENTAIRE GENERAL - Région Bretagne Morbihan
Inventaire général des monuments et des richesses artistiques de la France. Commission Régionale de Bretagne. Morbihan. Cantons Le Faouët et Gourin. Texte et illustration. Paris, Ministère de la Culture, Imprimerie Nationale, 1975, in-4°, 678 pp, 1166 b.w. + coloured plates, maps and ground plans, coloured folding map, ed. decorated gilt cloth, with printed wrapper. (678 pages avec 1166 illustrationbs en noir/blanc et plusieurs iil. color. + cart color., reliure percaline d'éditeur avec jacquette originale).( Due to larger/size weight of this book , additional shippring charges may apply depending on customer location).
price: €130.00 |
| item 30229 |
NAVIER Louis Marie Henri
Rapport à Monsieur Becquey....et Mémoire sur les ponts suspendus. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1823, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, xxiv + 228 pp + 13 folding plates , contemporary half roan, marbled boards, smooth gilt spine, binding woith some wear at spine and corners, folding plates with some slight foxing and dustsoiled margins, otherwise a fine copy. This is the first design manual on suspension bridges. It is divided into three parts: (1) an historical survey covering bridges built and projected ; (2) a comprehensive treatment of the static and dynamic characteristics of suspension bridges ; (3) the author's two designs, an aquaduct and the Pont des Invalides in Paris. Navier made two journeys to England and had contacts with Samuel Brown and Marc Brunel. This publication is the result of these travels. There was a second enlarged edition in 1830. (See Julia Elton, Weinreb catalogue 45 , item 150).
price: €2000.00 |
| item 35185 |
NEURDEIN (Photographer) - Paris 1878 World Exhibition
Exposition Universelle de 1878 . (Album with 20 photographs by Neurdein). Paris, E. Neurdein, oblong in-folio, original red half leather binding with gilt lettering, 30,5 x 43 cm, 20 original photographs 178 x 310 mm, mounted on board, with printed captions. Binding a bit scratched and with traces of use, especially the back cover, interior fine with fine quality pictures. Collection of original photographs by Neurdein of the world exhibition in Paris 1878 depicting different pavillions and interiors.
price: €1750.00 |
| item 27070 |
NIMES 1990 - Michel Doriez - Pascale Blin
Architecture Textile. (Ouvrage publié à l'occasion du Colloque International organisé par Art Industrie à Nimes en 1990). Paris, Tempera Editions, 1990, in-4°, 51 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (on the occasion of the International Congress " Architecture Textile" 9th and 10 th May 1990 in Nîmes).
price: €35.00 |
| item 32622 |
NN
Des musées nouveaux et à naître en France. Paris, Dentu, 1838, in-8°, (4)nn pp + 107pp, publisher's original green paper wrapper, sewn, text in French.
price: €100.00 |
| item 34664 |
NN - Pierre PUGET
Pierre Puget. Peintre , Sculpteur , Architecte 1620 - 1694 . Marseille, Musée de Marseille, 1994, in-4°, 415 pp, illustrations noir/blanc et color., broché, couverture originale imprimée (softcover). Publié à l'occasion d'une exposition. L'introduction donne une liste de 25 participants à la rédaction de ce catalogue.
price: €68.00 |
| item 9590 |
NN - TENTURES
Trade catalogue of curtain hangings. Tentures. S.l.s.d. (Paris, ca. 1860-1870), oblong in-12°, 9 x 16 cm, 60 chromolithographed plates, contemporary decorated half leather (a bit soiled, endpapers renewed). Anonymous collection of 60 coloured lithographs depicting curtain hangings.
price: €175.00 |
| item 12887 |
(NN) Original Photograph - La Rochelle
Maison Cador, Rue de l'Escale (La Rochelle). 367 x 280 mm, mounted (albumine ?) print, with printed caption and a handwritten dedication to Emile de Girardin (signature of dedication unfortunately trimmed, therefore unreadable).
price: €375.00 |
| item 104 |
NORMAND Charles
Le Vignole des Architectes... Paris, 1827, in-4°, 46 pp + 36 engraved plates , 12 pp + 6 engraved plates, modern hlf.cloth. (Full title :''Le Vignole des architectes et des élèves en architecture ou nouvelle traduction des règles des cinq ordres d'architecture de Jacques Barrozzio de Vignole; suivi d'une methode abrégée du tracé des ombres...)
price: €150.00 |
| item 23996 |
NORMAND Charles
Le Guide de L'Ornemaniste, ou de L'Ornement pour la décoration des batimens, tels que frises, arabesques, panneaux, rosages, candalabres, vases etc.lE Paris, Chez L'Auteur, Pillet Ainé, Bance Ainé, Carillan-Goeury, 1826, in-folio, 45 x 30 cm, title + 14 pp + (2)(blank) + plate 46 (Architecture Arabesque) + plates 1-36. (Collation identical to Berlin Ornamentstich Katalog 521). Modern half cloth with marbled boards, uncut copy. ex-library with only one stamp on title. Nice copy.
price: €450.00 |
| item 9400 |
OEUVRES & MAITRES D'OEUVRE
Oeuvres et Maitres d'Oeuvre, (Periodical), Issue n° 11-12: Trois siècles d'Architecture Française. Paris, (1948), in-4°, 78 pp + lxii pp (publicity), orig. wrappers (a bit soiled). Published on the occasion of the tercentenary of the ''Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts''.
price: €38.00 |
| item 4381 |
OPPERMANN C.A. ( directeur )
Nouvelles Annales de la construction. Publication rapide et économique des documents les plus récents et les plus intéressants relatifs à la construction Française et étrangère... Paris, Dalmond et Dunod éditeurs, in-folio, 37 x 28 cm, monthly periodical bound in yearly volumes, each year comprising ca. 180 colums of text and ca. 50 fullpage lithographic plates. Bound in uniform brown half cloth with marbled boards, bindings with some use, spines discoloured, interior with some dustsoiling or slight foxing at some pages but generally in good condition, except for volume 1858 which has some marginal waterstains and volume 1859 which is partly disbound. AVAILABLE-DISPONIBLE: Run of 29 volumes : Year 1 (1855) - Year 31(1885) , missing only 17 (1871). The years 1876-1883 are called 3-ième série tôme 1 - 8, The years 1884-1885 are called 4-ième série tôme 1-2. The periodical was published until 1932. It did not appear between August 1914 and 1922. It had subtitles in German and English. Neue Annalen der Baukunst. New Annals of the construction. In the first years much attention is given to railway construction: stations, bridges etc.
price: €2250.00 |
| item 14185 |
OPPERMANN C.A.
Album Pratique d'Ornements applicables à la construction civile, industrielle et agricole...fondé le 1e janvier 1857 (later becomes title) Album Pratique de L'Art Industriel -> L'Art Industriel. Paris, Victor Dalmont, in-folio, 37 x 27 cm, 1857-1862, 6 years bound in one volume, 1(1857) title + 12 pp +20 plates ; 2(1858) title + 20 pp + 30 plates ; 3(1859) title + 32 pp + 30 plates ; 4(1860) title + 24 pp + 26 plates ; 5(1861) title + (16 pp) + (18 plates) (this year lacks title, plates 1.2. 11-14. and two issues September-December) ; 6(1862) title + 28 pp + 26 plates. Bound in one half cloth volume. (some foxing and slight stains, but in all a good copy). Early periodical devoted to the decorative arts and ornamentation, with attention to garden design, street furniture etc. Some of the plates depict the outlays of French parks; e.g. 1860(1-2) View of the Grande Serre du Jardin des Plantes à Bordeaux, 1862(1-2) Vue Générale and map of the Parc du Monceau. In the text part there is also a section devoted to photography. Rare. In the collective catalogue of the French National Library there are only one complete and one incomplete year.
price: €750.00 |
| item 26625 |
OZENFANT Amédée - JEANNERET (Le CORBUSIER) (main contributors) - Paul DERMÉE (editor)
Esprit Nouveau (L') . Revue Internationale d'Esthetique (s'appelle plus tard) Revue Internationale illustrée de l'activité contemporaine...Arts Lettres Sciences Sociologie . Numéro 7 (1922 ?). Paris, éditions de l'Esprit Nouveau, 1922 (?), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, pp 720 - 842, exemplaire de luxe nominatif - Mons. A. Janssen V, cachet sur la deuxième page (page de justification) - en feuilles libres, avec la couverture supplémentaire avec ruban de soie (couverture supplémentaire sévèrement atteint par l'eau et souilée, couverture légèrement souillée, sinon bon exemplaire). Contient des articles de Le Becq (sur Einstein), Raynal, Blaise Cendrars, Alberet Jeanneret, Eric Satie, L. Rosenberg....
price: €400.00 |
| item 26629 |
OZENFANT Amédée - JEANNERET (Le CORBUSIER) (main contributors) - Paul DERMÉE (editor)
Esprit Nouveau (L') . Revue Internationale d'Esthetique (s'appelle plus tard) Revue Internationale illustrée de l'activité contemporaine...Arts Lettres Sciences Sociologie . Numéro 7 . Paris, éditions de l'Esprit Nouveau, 1922 (?), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, pp 720 - 842, broché, couverture originale imprimée. Couverture légèrement souillée et avec manque de fraicheur, bords éraillés, dos cassé, sinon bon exemplaire...
price: €350.00 |
| item 26630 |
OZENFANT Amédée - JEANNERET (Le CORBUSIER) (main contributors) - Paul DERMÉE (editor)
Esprit Nouveau (L') . Revue Internationale d'Esthetique (s'appelle plus tard) Revue Internationale illustrée de l'activité contemporaine...Arts Lettres Sciences Sociologie . Numéro 8 . Paris, éditions de l'Esprit Nouveau, 1922 (?), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, pp 720 - 842, broché, couverture originale imprimée. Couverture légèrement souillée et avec manque de fraicheur, bords légèrement éraillés, sinon bon exemplaire...
price: €350.00 |
| item 26632 |
OZENFANT Amédée - JEANNERET (Le CORBUSIER) (main contributors) - Paul DERMÉE (editor)
Esprit Nouveau (L') . Revue Internationale d'Esthetique (s'appelle plus tard) Revue Internationale illustrée de l'activité contemporaine...Arts Lettres Sciences Sociologie . Numéro 19 . Paris, éditions de l'Esprit Nouveau, 1922 (?), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, ca. 100 pp nn, agrafé, couverture originale imprimée. Couverture légèrement souillée et avec manque de fraicheur, dos endommagé avec petite perte de papier, sinon bon exemplaire...
price: €350.00 |
| item 26634 |
OZENFANT Amédée - JEANNERET (Le CORBUSIER) (main contributors) - Paul DERMÉE (editor)
Esprit Nouveau (L') . Revue Internationale d'Esthetique (s'appelle plus tard) Revue Internationale illustrée de l'activité contemporaine...Arts Lettres Sciences Sociologie . Numéro 6 (1921). Paris, éditions de l'Esprit Nouveau, 1922 (?), in-8°, 25,5 x 17 cm, pp 606 - 727, exemplaire de luxe nominatif - Mons. A. Janssen V, cachet sur la deuxième page (page de justification) - en feuilles libres, avec la couverture supplémentaire avec ruban de soie (couverture supplémentaire sévèrement atteint par l'eau et souilée, avec perte de papier, couverture légèrement souillée, sinon bon exemplaire). On joint un prospectus de 4 pp imprimées. Contient des articles de Charles Henry sur La couleur, de Waldemar George sur Bracque, Elie Faure , Caron sur Le Corbusier, .....
price: €400.00 |
| item 32006 |
OZENFANT Amédée - Katia GRANOFF ( preface) - Raymond COGNIAT (introduction )
Ozenfant. Mémoires 1886 - 1962. Paris, éditions Seghers, 1968, petit in-4°, (12)nn pp + 611 pp + (10)nn pp (tables), toile rouge d'éditeur avec jacquette. Auto biographie ( mémoires ) de Amédée Ozenfant (1886 - 1966) , peintre français et un des premiers défenseurs de l'art moderne et avant-gardiste. Il publiait avec Le Corbusier la revue '' Esprit Nouveau ''.
price: €175.00 |
| item 3867 |
PALUSTRE Léon
L'Architecture de la Renaissance. Paris, Picard et Kaan, s.d. (ca. 1890), in-8°, 352 pp, ills. noir/blanc dans le texte, index, reliure demi-toile, étiquette sur le dos.
price: €35.00 |
| item 18888 |
PANNIER Jacques - Salomon DE BROSSE
Salomon De Brosse. Un architecte Français au commencement du XVIIe siècle. Paris, Morel/Eggiman, 1911, Small in-4°, 279 pp, sewn orig. wrappers (a few small tears), b/w ills. & groundfloors.
price: €100.00 |
| item 7103 |
PARENT Paul
L'Architecture des Pays-Bas Méridionaux (Belgique et Nord de la France) aux XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècle. Paris/Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1926, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 237 pp + 56 photoplates h.t., index, bibliography, sewn , orig. wrappers, a few pages slightly foxed but a nice copy.
price: €235.00 |
| item 7093 |
PARINAUD André (editor)
L'Avenir des Villes. Paris, Laffont, 1964, sq.in-4°, 134 pp, b/w ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. On the urbanistic future of the town, published in the series: Construire le Monde. With a preface of Raymond Lopez. (Town planning)
price: €30.00 |
| item 1309 |
PARIS, TROCADERO
Le Musée de Sculpture Comparée du Palais du Trocadéro. Paris, ed. Guérinet, s.d., in-f°, 4 pp (title + table) + 140 plates, loose as isued in original publ. portfolio (back torn).
price: €175.00 |
| item 31140 |
PARIS 1796 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, dessins, modèles, eetc. Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An 5 (1796), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 117 pp, contemporary boards, spine missing. Some pages slightly soiled or stained. Rare original imprint of an 18th century Paris Salon exhibition catalogue.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31141 |
PARIS 1796 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, dessins, modèles, etc. Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An 5 (1796), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 117 pp, sewn, no cover.
price: €450.00 |
| item 31142 |
PARIS 1797 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure Des Artistes vivans, Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VI (1797), in-12°, 14.7 x 9 cm, 100 pp, 19th century half leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering.
price: €450.00 |
| item 31143 |
PARIS 1799 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure Des Artistes vivans, Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VII (1799), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 95 pp, sewn no wrapper (two first leaves loose and soiled). Contains an interesting preface.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31144 |
PARIS 1799 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure Des Artistes vivans, Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VII (1799), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 95 pp, contemporary blind boards, spine missing. Interesting preface.
price: €400.00 |
| item 31145 |
PARIS 1799 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure Des Artistes vivans, Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VII (1799), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 95 pp, contemporary plain paper wrapper, (wrapper torn and damaged). Interesting preface.
price: €350.00 |
| item 31146 |
PARIS 1800 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure Des Artistes vivans, Exposés dans le grand Salon du Musée central des Arts... Paris, Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VIII (1800), in-12°, 15 x 9 cm, 90 pp, contemporary plain paper wrapper, (slightly damaged and dogeared) .
price: €300.00 |
| item 34463 |
PARIS 1902 - Salon
Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture gravure et lithographie Des Artistes vivants, Exposés au Grand Palais des Champs-Élysées. Le 1er Mai 1902. 3e édition. ( Catalogue du Salon). CXXe Exposition Officielle. Paris, Société des Artistes Français, 1902, Imprimerie Paul Dupont, in-12°, clxxix pp + 506 pp, publisher's grey cloth with decoration and lettering in black ink on the front cover.
price: €100.00 |
| item 154 |
PARIS 1971 Exhibition catalogue. GUIMARD - Victor HORTA - Henry van de VELDE
Pionniers du XX-ième Siècle: GUIMARD, HORTA, VAN DE VELDE. Musée des Arts Décoratifs 10 Mars 1971. Paris, exhibition catalogue Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1971, in-4°,orig.wrapp. ,221 pp with ill.
price: €42.00 |
| item 115 |
PARIS ARCHITECTURE 1848 1914
Exhibition Catalogue: Familièrement Inconnues... Architectures Paris 1848-1914. Paris, 1976, oblong in-8°, 168 pp ill. + one folding map of Paris. (Exhibition catalogue: from the title-page: ''A l'Occasion de l'Exposition présentée par le Secrétaire d'Etat à la Culture avec la participation de la Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites et la Section française de l'ICOMOS, ce catalogue a été édité).
price: €45.00 |
| item 17045 |
PARIS HELIO-ÉDITION (editor)
Nouveautés Architecturales. Paris, Hélio, s.d. (ca. 1910), modern half cloth portfolio, index + 32 photo plates. Photographs of ''Maisons de rapport'', designs by Plumet, Bénouville, C.Lefebvre, Ch. Girault, G.Rives, A. Bocage, Péronne, Tassu a.o. The original printed title with was tipped on to the original portfolio is provided in photostat.
price: €175.00 |
| item 8359 |
PARIS SALON 1835
Explication des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, architecture, gravure, et lithographie des artistes vivans, exposés au Musée Royal le 1er Mars 1835. Paris, Vinchon succ. de Mad. Veuve Ballard, 1835, in-12°, 16 x 10 cm, 249 pp, stitched as issued in blind rose colored paper wrapper (some slight wear). The official Salon catalogue.
price: €175.00 |
| item 6448 |
PARIS SALON 1870
Explication des Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Architecture, Gravure et Lithographie des Artistes Vivants, exposés au Palais des Champs-Elysées, le 1er Mai 1870 . Paris, Charles de Mourgues, 1870, 17 x 11 cm, 755 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrapper loose and frayed ).
price: €125.00 |
| item 23428 |
PATTE Pierre
MONUMENS ERIGES EN FRANCE A LA GLORIE DE LOUIS XV, Précédés d'un Tableau du progrès des Arts & des Sciences sous ce règne... et suivis d'un choix des principaux Projets qui ont été proposés, pour placer la Statue du Roi dans les différens quartiers de Paris. Paris, L'Auteur, 1765. Folio. 42 x 28 cm, . (iv) + 232 + (2) pages + 57 engraved plates, of which 15 double-page and 10 folding. Contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt back, red leather title label, red painted edges, with nice old ex-libris stamp on title 'P. Méaux entrepreneur'. First edition. Patte's most influential work. The book consists of two parts: the first records the many monuments erected to Louis XV; the second proposes a square dedicated to the king, Place Louis XV (today, the Place de la Concorde,) There are also plates illustrating and comparing projects to change the lay-out of Paris which can be regarded as precursurs to architectural competitions There is some slight sporadic foxing, but is a real fine copy complete with the "Approbation" leaf not called for by Millard.
price: €5800.00 |
| item 23429 |
PATTE Pierre
Mémoires sur les objets les plus importans de l'architecture. Paris, chez Rozet, 1769. 4to. viii + 376 pp. + 27 engraved plates (25 folding). Engraved vignette on title. Contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt back, red leather title label. Fine copy, with only a tear at the head cap. Contemporary manuscript ex-libris 'appt (appartenant) a Prott 1770' . First edition of this important and comprehensive work on construction and townplanning, including the laying-out of streets, construction of foundations, drains, the use of fountains, etc. Fowler 242. Berlin Cat. 2426.
price: €3000.00 |
| item 12368 |
PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L.
Recueil de Décorations Intérieures, comprenant tout ce qui a rapport à l'ameublement, comme vases, trépieds, candélabres..... Paris, chez les auteurs au Louvre, P.Didot l'aîné, imprimeur 1812 , in-f°, 43 x 29,5 cm, modern half green -cloth with old marbled boards, the original edition with 72 plates + 1 vign. engraved by Lacour, 19 pp introduction (some plates slightly soiled or foxed). A large survey of the decorative and architectural realisations of the imperial architects Percier and Fontaine who worked in the Premier Empire Style ,with its typical mixture of neo-classical, egyptian and pompeian elements.
price: €750.00 |
| item 34085 |
PERCIER Charles - Pierre François Léonard FONTAINE - C.L. BERNIER - Léon DUFOURNY
Palais , Maisons , et autres édifices modernes dessinés à Rome ; Publiés à Paris, l'an 6 de la République française (1798, v.st.). Paris, chez Ducamp, marchand de papier, de l'imprimerie de Baudouin, 1798, in-folio, 42,5 x 28,5 cm, 7 pp + 99 engraved plates (100 plates, Pl. 12 & 13 printed on one page). + (4) pp + 40 pp, title with engraved vignette, another two engravings in the ''avis de l'éditeur''. Bound in contemporary green half roan, with paper boards, gilt raised spine, some wear at extremities, first leaves with some minor marginal foxing. Fine complete copy of the first edition of Percier's and Fontaine's trend-setting work on ''Premier Empire style'' in architecture and decoration. It was the reputation which they gained from this book which gave them the commission to redecorate the Malmaison palace for Josephine Bonaparte (1800-1802). See Berliner Ornamentstich Katalog item 2733 and Millard French Books 133 (Millard describes the second edition).
price: €2600.00 |
| item 35327 |
PÉROUSE de MONTCLOS Jean-Marie ( editor )
Principes d'analyse scientifique. Architecture. Méthode et vocabulaire. 2 vols. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, Ministère des Affaires Culturelles, 1972, 2 vols in-4°, illustrations en noir/blanc, cartonnage d'éditeur avec jacquette imprimée, bel exemplaire.
price: €90.00 |
| item 33 |
PERRAULT Claude
Mémoires de ma vie, Voyage à Bordeaux (1669). Paris, Laurens, 1909, in-8°, publisher's wrap. 248 pp, 16 ill. h.t., published by Paul Bonnefon. (Autobiography of Perrault, architect for King Louis XIV, responsible for e.g.: the "Colonnade du Louvre", edited with an introduction, notes and index).
price: €112.00 |
| item 8756 |
PERRET A.G., Paul Jamot
Jamot Paul: A.G.Perret et L'Architecture du Beton Armé. Paris/Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1927, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 97 pp + 48 b/w full-page h.t. ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €300.00 |
| item 2329 |
PERRIN Sainte Marie (Architecte)
La Basilique de Fourvière, son Symbolisme. préface André Ravier S.J.. Lyon, Héliogravure Lescuyer, 1942, 24,5 x 20 cm, ca. 90 nn pp with b/w ill. orig. wrappers.
price: €25.00 |
| item 31758 |
PERRONET Jean-Rodolphe
Description des projets et de la constrcution des ponts de Neuilly, de Mantes, d'Orléans, de Louis XVI, etc. On y a ajouté le projet du canal de Bourgogne, pour la communication des deux mers per Dijon; et de celui de la conduite des eaux de l'Yvette et de de la Bievre à Paris, en soixante et treize planches; ... nouv. édition, augm. des ponts de Château-Thierri , de Brunoi..... Paris, de l'imprimerie de François Ambroise Didot, chez Didot fils Aîné = Jombert Jeune, libraire rue Dauphine, 1788. 2 vols. 1 textvol. in-4°, 1 plate volume in-folio (56 x 42 cm). In-4° vol. (4) nn pp + viii pp + 696 pp. Bound in contemporary full calf. Plate volume : engraved frontispiece portrait (engraved by A. de St. Aubin after Cochin) and 75 large (mostly folding) engraved plates numbered I-LXXIII, XXXIV* and XXXIV**, . bound in contemporary half calf, blue marbled boards. First leaves of text volume with a few foxing spots, atlas volume with a tear of ca. 15 cm in the upper joint, some plates a bit dustsoiled or with the usual minor imperfections, in all a good/fine set. Rare second enlarged edition (this edition not in the Bibliothèque Nationale). This publication can be regarded as the pinnacle of masonry bridge building in 18th-century Europe. Perronet , founder of the École Royale des Ponts et Chaussées signed for the Pont de La Concorde (still extant), the Pont de Neuilly, bridges at Orléans, Mantes...This second edition contains in all 76 engravings (8 more than the first edition). The text , first printed in an in-folio volume, is here reduced to an in-4° format. (See Berlin 3564 ).
price: €5850.00 |
| item 12881 |
PETIT Victor
Petites constructions pittoresques pour la décoration des parcs, fermes et basses-cours... Petits maisons de garde, pavillons, kiosques, belvédères...poulaillers, lapinières...glacières, puits couverts etc. Paris, Monrocq Frères, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-4° portfolio, 34,5 x 25 cm, (8) nn pp title and list of plates) + 50 colored lithographic plates.150 designs for all types of country villa accessories: boating houses, castellated birdcages, stone bridges, tatched bee hives, greenhouses etc. Publisher's half cloth portfolio with title printed on front cover and on the spine. The text leaves slightly browned, some ties of the portfolio worn or missing, a few plates with tiny marginal stains or spot but a fine copy. Scarce complete copy of this charming colorlithographic publication on garden architecture. Victor Petit was a follower of Lemercier, France's most succesfull colorlithographer and he used his process to obtain these striking color lithographs.
price: €3500.00 |
| item 25774 |
PETIT Victor - Collection of plates
Petites constructions pittoresques pour la décoration des parcs, fermes et basses-cours... Petits maisons de garde, pavillons, kiosques, belvédères...poulaillers, lapinières...glacières, puits couverts etc. Paris, Monrocq Frères, s.d. (ca. 1860), in-4° ,41 colored lithographic plates with designs for all types of country villa accessories: boating houses, castellated birdcages, stone bridges, tatched bee hives, greenhouses etc. Here on offer are only the plates . Also missing are the plates 8, 11, 12, 14, 36, 40, 41, 47, 48. Added: from the same author: Habitations Champêtres: Plates 6 and 87. Victor Petit was a follower of Lemercier, France's most succesfull colorlithographer, and he used his process to obtain these striking color lithographs. Sold as a collection of plates, not a book.
price: €500.00 |
| item 15766 |
PETITES MAISONS PITTORESQUES
Première Série: Villas - Pavillons - Cottages - Habitations à Bon Marché. Paris, Ducher Librairie d'Architecture, s.d. (ca. 1935), half cloth in-folio portfolio, loose as issued, (4) + 48 plates in phototype + 6 groundfloors.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15767 |
PETITES MAISONS PITTORESQUES
Troisième Série: Midi de la France: Villas - Pavillons - Cottages - Habitations à Bon Marché. Paris, Ducher Librairie d'Architecture, s.d. (ca. 1935), half cloth in-folio portfolio, loose as issued, (4) + 30 plates in phototype + 12 groundfloors.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15768 |
PETITES MAISONS PITTORESQUES
Quatrième Série: Villas - Pavillons - Cottages - Habitations à Bon Marché. Paris, Ducher Librairie d'Architecture, s.d. (ca. 1935), half cloth in-folio portfolio, loose as issued, (4) + 30 plates in phototype + 12 groundfloors.
price: €38.00 |
| item 35195 |
PETITPAS Mr. ( editor )
Le Cottage pour Tous. Maisons de Campagne Villas et Cottages. Ouvrage publié sous la direction de Mr. Petitpas. Architecte. Directeur de '' Ma Petite Maison ''. Paris, Librairie René Colas, 1913, in-8°, 27 x 17 cm, ca. 240 pp nn, reliure toile bleue d'éditeur. L'ouvrage contient 80 monographies complètes de maisons de campagne avec devis. Les prix allant de 4000 Fr. à 80.000 Fr. avec plans et coupes.
price: €175.00 |
| item 35191 |
PHILIBERT DE L'ORME - Jean-Marie Pérouse de Montclos ( presentation )
Traités d'architecture : ( de ) Philibert de l'Orme. Nouvelles Inventions pour bien bastir et à petits fraiz (1561). Premier Tome de l'Architecture (1567). Présentation par Jean-Marie Pérouse de Montclos. ( facsimile). Paris, Léonce Laget, 1988, in-folio, (4)nn pp + (12)nn pp + (574) pp (facsimile) + 87 pp. Publisher's cased binding (cartonnage d'éditeur). High quality facsimile edition of Philibert de L'Orme's classic work on architecture with a commentary (in French) by J.M. Pérouse de Montclos.
price: €95.00 |
| item 16609 |
PIERREFONDS- Chateau
Original photograph - Chateau de Pierrefonds. Mounted albumine print, 192 x 252 mm, the ruin of the Pierrefonds castle with the village in the forefront. (ca. 1865, before the restoration by Viollet-le-duc). (slightly foxed). Unidentified photographer (?).
price: €450.00 |
| item 28457 |
PINCHON Jean François - Institut Français d'Achitecture
Edourard et Jean Niermans : Du Trocadero à la Maison de la Radio - From the Trocadero to the Radio Center. Institut Français d'Architecture. Liège, Mardaga, 1985, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 215 pp, b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography, index, texts in French and English, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 35008 |
PINGUSSON George-Henri - TEXIER Simon (text)
George-Henri Pingusson. Architecte, 1894-1978. Paris, Verdier, 2006, obl. in-8°, 371 + (3) pp, bibl., indexes, over 100 ills., 30 pl. h/t, stiff paper wrapper. Modernist architect, well-known for Hôtel Latitude 43, Saint-Tropez. Texte en français. 416 pages, avec 250 illustrations noir et blanc et un cahier en couleur de 32 pages.
price: €50.00 |
| item 30457 |
PINON Pierre
Atlas du Paris haussmannien. La ville en héritage du Second Empire à nos jours. Paris, Parigramme, 2002, large in-4°, 209 pp, bibliography, coloured and b/w ills plates and groundfloors on every page, publisher's cloth and dustwrapper, text in French, mint copy.
price: €55.00 |
| item 2361 |
PITON Fréd., Ch. WINTER
La Cathédrale de Strasbourg, illustrée de 3 photographies, par M.CH. WINTER et de 7 Lithographies. Strasbourg, Ed. Piton, Libraire-éditeur, 1861, 25 x 16 cm, 119 pp, 3 original photographs and 7 lithographic plates, one folding. orig. wrappers, back repaired with a strip of paper. (Photographs slightly faded). One of the photographs gives an overall view of the cathedral, the two others depict parts of the building. See also Roossens & Salu Nr. 11072 for a biography of the photographer.
price: €250.00 |
| item 32725 |
PLANAT Paul
Encyclopédie de l'Architecture et de la Construction. Volume 1 - (Volume 6) . Complete in 6 parts bound in 12 vols. Paris, Dujardin et Cie, éditeurs, s.d. (ca. 1900), 6 tomes en 12 volumes, gr. in-8°, chaque tome ca. 600 pp, (ca. 4000 pp en total), demi cuir rouge, dos avec tomaison et titre. Illustrations en noir/blanc dans le texte et planches hors-texte. (Reliure avec légères traces d'usure). Un volume supplémentaire contenant la table a été publié après (ne pas disponible ici). Mais vu lque c'est une encyclopédie alphabétique, l'ouvrage est parfaitement utilisable comme tel. (English : 6 parts in bound in 12 vols, each vol. ca. 600 pp, uniformly bound in red half-leather with raised gilt spines, black/white ills. in the text and plates h.t., binding with slight use but a good copy. Text in french. A 13th volume, containing the index was published somewhat later (not present here). But given that the fact that this is an alphabetically arranged encyclopedia the work is perfectly usable as such.
price: €480.00 |
| item 29417 |
PLATEAUX Alain ( editor )
Les églises de la Pévèle Française. Histoire et architecture du IXe au XXe siècle. (Société Historique du Pays de Pévèle). Liège, Mardaga, 1990, square in-8°, 24 x 22 cm, 521 pp, b/w plates ills and groundflours on almost every page, bibliography, index, text in French, orig. stiff wrapper (with very small traces of use), good copy, stamped on fly-leaf as a press copy. Church architecture of the Pévèle region in northern France, next to the Belgian border.
price: €45.00 |
| item 15795 |
PNOR Rodolphe
Monographie du Chateau de Heidelberg. Deuxième édition. Paris, Morel, 1874, in-folio, 52 x 36 cm, (12) + 2 x 12 engraved plates, loose as issued, in half cloth portfolio, nice copy without the usual foxing.
price: €185.00 |
| item 17838 |
POUX Joseph
La Cité de Carcassone. Précis. Historique archéologique et descriptif. Toulouse, Edouard Privat, 1925, petit in-8°, 281 pp, toile d'éditeur, 157 ills.,1 plan. (bel exemplaire).
price: €15.00 |
| item 1213 |
PRIGNOT Eugène
L'Architecture, La Décoration et L'Ameublement. Soixante compositions et dessins inédit. Paris, Claesen, s.d. (ca. 1875), in-folio, 51 x 37 cm, (2) + 60 plates h.t., contemporary half leather. (Back seriously damaged with loss of leather, corners damaged.)
price: €200.00 |
| item 5466 |
PUGET Pierre - Marcel Brion ( text )
Pierre Puget. Publié dans la série : Les Maîtres de l'Art. Paris, Plon, 1930, in-8°, 21 x 15 cm, 178 pp + xxxii planches n/b h.t., index, bibliographie. Freitag No. 7771.
price: €35.00 |
| item 5468 |
PUGET Pierre - F.P. Alibert
Pierre Puget ; Publié dans la série: Maîtres de L'Art Ancien. Paris, Les Editions Rieder, 1930, in-8°, 20 x 15,5 cm, 58 pp + 60 héliogravures h.t., broché, couvert. orig. Freitag No. 7767.
price: €30.00 |
| item 19157 |
PUTON Alfred
L'Aménagement des forêts traité pratique de la conduite des exploitations de fôrest en taillis et en futaie. Deuxième édition. Paris, Rothschild, 1874, small in-8°, 218 pp, publisher's printed boards, (back damaged with some loss of paper), with some b/w ills.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35797 |
QUATREMERE DE QUINCY Antoine
Rapport fait au Directoire du Département de Paris, le 13 Novembre 1792, l'an premier de la République Française, sur l'état actuel du Panthéon français.....( relié avec) Idem , Extrait du premier rapport présenté au Directoire, dans le mois de Mai 1791 , sur les mesures propres à transformer l'Église dite Sainte-Geneviève , en Panthéon Français. Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Ballard, 1792, in-8°, 21 cm, 51 pp ; 34 pp , deux broschures ensemble, broché, couverture contemporaine en papier rose, exemplaire non coupé et non ouvert. These two accounts or propositions by the French architect Quatremere de Quincy to transform Soufflot's neoclassical masterpiece give an insight into the relation between French revolutionary political ideology and art and architecture at the end of the 18th century.
price: €450.00 |
| item 34373 |
QUÉANT Olivier (réd.) - Plaisir de France
Maisons de France. Paris, Les publications de France, 1950, lg in-4°, 253 + (1) pp, more than 100 ills., many in colour, bound in wallpaper (publisher's binding). A tour of the regions of France, mostly with manors and cottages - plus a few colonial houses, and boats. Text in French, texte en français
price: €20.00 |
| item 1872 |
QUÉNIOUX Gaston (editor)
Les Arts décoratifs modernes (France). Paris, Larousse, 1925, in-4°, 27 x 20,5 cm, sewn, original coloured stiff wrapper (nicely preserved), 520 pp with 830 b/w and 2 colour ill. with index of designers. A contemporary encyclopedia of the Art-Deco style with comments on the work of Darde, Süe, Roux-Spitz for architecture and all the famous designers for furniture, ironwork, ceramics, textiles etc.; Ruhlmann, Süe et Mare, Follot, Dufrène, Luce, Véra, M.Denis, Cappiello, Lalique, Boucheron, Sandoz, Majorelle, T.Garnier, Boulle, Leleu, Puiforcat, Vever, Bastard, Bonvallet, Jaulmes e.a.Each section has an introduction written by a specialist - architecture: Roux-Spitz; goldsmith work: H.Vever; furniture: Maurice Dufrène; etc.
price: €200.00 |
| item 15561 |
QUENIOUX Gaston
Elements de Composition Décorative. Paris, Hachette, 1912, in-8°, 28 x 19 cm, 318 pp with 550 ills in b/w and 25 coloured ills. h.t., cloth with title label, orig. wrappers preserved.illustrated publication on ornamental decoration in the transitional period between Art Nouveau and Art Deco. This book is much rarer than the author's publication on the Art Déco in 1925.
price: €200.00 |
| item 34351 |
QUÉRIÈRE E. De La
Notice historique et descriptive sur l'ancienne église paroissiale de Saint-Jean de Rouen ornée de trois dessins de E.H. Langlois.... Rouen, Herpin e.a., Paris, Aubry e.a., 1860, in-8°, frontispice gravé + (4)pp nn + 123 pp + deux planches gravées coloriées à la main. (représentent des vitraux). Broché, couverture originale imprimée. Bel exemplaire, sans rousseurs, imprimé sur papier de très bonne qualité.
price: €110.00 |
| item 24861 |
RACINE Bruno (ed.)
Studiolo. Revue d'histoire de l'art de l'Académie de France à Rome. Rome - Paris, Viilla Médicis - Somogy, 2002, in-4°, 326 + 1 pp, Vol. I No. 1, Dossier Rome et Paris 1650-1750.Christian Michel, "Les relations artistiques entre l'Italie et la France...", Alexandre Cojannot, "Le bas-relief à l'antique dans l'architecture parisienne du XVIIe siècle...", Thierry Verdier, "Architectes et décorateurs français dans la Rome de la fin du XVIIe siècle", Bénédicte Gady, "Gravure d'interprétation et échanges artistiques...", Anne-Lise Desmas, "Pierre de L'Estache...". Also Thomas Golsenne on Carlo Crivelli and Nicolas Surlapierre on Ferdinand Springer, Philippe Costomagna on 16th-century portraits from Firenze, Massimiliano Rossi on pen and brush, Annie-Paule Quinsac on Segantini and divisionism, Giovanni Joppolo an Lucio Fontana and spatialism.
price: €45.00 |
| item 18168 |
RAGUENET A.
Petits édifices historiques, recueillis par A.Raguenet Architecte, avec notices descriptives facilitant l'études des styles. Paris, Ancienne Maison Morel, s.d. (1892-1894), in-4°, 33 x 22,5 cm, year 1- 4, each year consists of 12 loose issues of each 8 pp , this run comprises the first 48 issues (first four years complete). Loose as issued in a publisher's portfolio. (Les quatres premiers années, dans un portefeuille d'éditeur).
price: €200.00 |
| item 35590 |
RAGUENET A.
Petits édifices historiques, recueillis par A.Raguenet Architecte, avec notices descriptives facilitant l'études des styles. INCOMPLET - INCOMPLETE Paris, Ancienne Maison Morel, s.d. (1892-1894), in-4°, 33 x 22,5 cm, year 1- 4, each year consists of 12 loose issues of each 8 pp , this run comprises the first 48 issues (first four years ). Loose as issued in a publisher's portfolio. (Les quatres premiers années, dans un portefeuille d'éditeur, mais incomplet). INCOMPLETE : Missing are issues 6 , 18 , 23 , 27 , 35 , 40 , 44 , 48 ,
price: €75.00 |
| item 35591 |
RAGUENET A.
Petits édifices historiques, recueillis par A.Raguenet Architecte, avec notices descriptives facilitant l'études des styles. INCOMPLET - INCOMPLETE Paris, Ancienne Maison Morel, s.d. (1895-1899), in-4°, 33 x 22,5 cm, year 5-8, each year consists of 12 loose issues of each 8 pp , this run comprises the issues 49-96 (year 5-8). Loose as issued in a publisher's portfolio. (Les années 1895-1898, dans un portefeuille d'éditeur, mais incomplet). INCOMPLETE : Missing are issues 49, 50, 54, 57, 59, 62, 65, 68, 72, 74, 79, 81, 85, 91, 96, ( seulement 33 fascicules des 48).
price: €100.00 |
| item 34697 |
RAIMBAULT Aline - Henri DEUGAS-DARRESPEN ( auteurs ) - François MITTERRAND ( préface )
Crédit Foncier De France. Itinéraire d'Une Institution. ( Exemplaire de luxe ) . Paris, Crédit Foncier de France , Éditions du Regard , 1994, in-4°, 282 pp, index, bibliographie, illustrations en couleur et noir/blanc. Exemplaire de luxe dans une reliure plein maroquin vert foncé, dos à 5 nerfs, pages de garde en soie gris , titre et effigie de Napoléon III (fondateur) estampés à froid sur la couverture supérieure, dans une emboitage avec des bords également en cuir. On joint une lettre ex-dono imprimée , signée à la main par le gouverneur de l'époque ( George Bonin) au président d'honneur de la société Monsieur Charles Delamare, avec son ex-libris manuscrit à la deuxième page de garde.
price: €200.00 |
| item 35129 |
RAMÉE Joseph - Paul V. TURNER (text)
Joseph Ramée, International Architect of the Revolutionary Era. Cambridge / New York / Oakleigh, Cambridge University Press, 1996, lg in-8°, xviii + 350 pp, 19 pl h/t, 300 halftone ills., index, light blue linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €85.00 |
| item 108 |
REAU Louis
Vieilles Eglises de France. S.l., 1948, in-8°, orig. wrap., 222 pp + index, with ill. published in the collection "Merveilles de l'art".
price: €23.00 |
| item 24030 |
REISSENBERGER Louis
L'Eglise du monastère épiscopal de Kurtea d'Argis en Valachie. Traduit de l'Allemand. Vienne (Wien), Charles Gerold Fils, 1867, in-4°, 48 pp, 4 steel engraved full page plates, 25 bw ills, bibliography in the notes, contemporary half leather. Special Offprint from the Fourth volume of: ''L'Annuaire de la Commission Centrale autrichienne des Monuments historiques'', edited and translated on the occasion of the Paris World Exhibition of 1867. (Architectural monograph on the church of Curtea d'Ardgèche).
price: €75.00 |
| item 34466 |
RENAUD l' Abbé Edmond
Rouen Église Saint-Vincent. Monographie archéologique & descriptive. ... Illustrations et Photogravures de E. & A. Marguery. Rouen, Charles Métérie, 1885, petit in-4°, 26 x 20 cm ( exemplaire sur grand papier ), 176 pp + 15 photogravures hors-texte (le vitrail), broché, couverture originale (mais sans dos qui est remplacé par une bande de papier blanc). Intérieur bon.
price: €120.00 |
| item 4137 |
REVUE ILLUSTREE DES INDUSTRIES D'ART CONTEMPORAINES - E. GUICHARD (editor)
REVUE ILLUSTREE DES INDUSTRIES D'ART CONTEMPORAINES. Paris, folio, 1877 Nrs.1-24 (all published) Paris, folio, 1877 Nrs.1-24 (all published), bound in contemporary half cloth, with woodcut illustration. Editor in chief: E.Guichard, architecte-décorateur.
price: €210.00 |
| item 8898 |
REY Raymond
L'Art Roman et ses origines. Archéologie pré-romane et romane. Toulouse, E.Privat, 1945, in-4°, 23,5 x 18 cm, 511 pp + 138 b/w plates h.t., with 142 text ills., bibliography, indices, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €150.00 |
| item 26818 |
REY Raymond
L'art des cloitres romans. Etude iconographique. Toulouse, Edouard Privat, (1955), small in-4°, 178 pp, 125 b/w ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00 |
| item 33834 |
REYNIÈS Nicole de
Le mobilier domestique. Vocabulaire typologique. Principes d'analyse scientifique. ( 2 volumes ). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1992, 2 vols in-4°, 297 x 210 mm, xviii + 673 pp ; pp (674) - 1226 pp (avec 4428 illustrations dont qq en couleur dans l'ensemble des 2 vols), indices, bibliographie. Reliure rouge en imitation de cuir, titres dorés sur le dos et les plats supérieurs, sans jacquettes. Exemplaires en bon état et quasi neuf quoique une tranche du premier volume est légèrement tâchée. Ouvrage unique et remarquable qui donne une typologie exhaustive du mobilier français domestique ; publié par le Ministère de l'Éducation Nationale dans la série : '' Inventaire Général des Monuments et des Richesses Artistiques de la France. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €210.00 |
| item 33770 |
ROLAND LE VIRLOYS M.C.F. ( Charles François )
Dictionnaire d'Architecture, civile, militaire et navale, antique, ancienne et moderne, et tous les arts et métiers qui en dépendent; ....Enrichi de cent une Planches de Figures en Taille-douce....auquel on a joint une notice des Architectes , Ingénieurs, Peintres , Sculpteurs , Graveurs & autres Artistes les plus celebres....Trois volumes in-quarto. ( 3 vols.) Paris, Chez les Libraires Associés, 1770-1771, 3 vols in-4°, 282 x 212 mm, (Vol. I) (4)nn pp + (IV) pp + 648 pp ; (Vol.II) (4)nn pp + 671 pp + (1)(bl) ; (Vol. III) (4)nn pp + 152 pp + (100) engraved plates (numbered i-lxi, lxibis, lxii-ic) + 298 pp (vocabulary) + (2)(approbation) + (1)(bl). Complete, collation identical to Millard copy (French Books, item 147). Bound in uniform contemporary mottled calf, raised gilt spine with 2 labels, edges painted red, marbled endpapers. Binding with some use and wear at extremeties, headcaps and corners with some expertly old restorations, interior fine and crisp. Nice copy of this French dictionary of architecture. The author Charles Roland de Virloys (1715 - 1772) was the architect to the King of Prussia and later to Empress Marie-Thérèse. This is the first edition of his dictionary which is his main work. The last plate depicts an architect working with a ''pantographe de perspective'' : a drawing aid of his own invention.
price: €3000.00 |
| item 385 |
ROMBAUX ROLAND Trade catalogue MONUMENTS
Etablissements Ed. Rombaux-Roland, à Jeumont (France): Monuments & Chapelles, Soubassements et Devantures de Vitrines pour Magazins. Jeumont, 1930, sm. in-4°, 64 pp, with ill. orig. wrapp., back slightly damaged. (Examples of statues (Maréchal Foch), war monuments, shop fronts (in Paris and Brussels), sepulchres, etc.
price: €75.00 |
| item 25479 |
ROME 1985 - PARIS 1986 - François Charles UGINET (editor)
Roma Antiqua. Envois des architectes français (1788 1924). Forum. Colisée. Palatin. (Exhibition catalogue). Villa Médicis. Rome (and) Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts. Paris. Rome, Ecole Française de Rome, 1985, 23 x 21.5 cm, XXXVI+369 pp, numerous b/w + coloured ills plates and groundfloors, 176 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, texts in French. Well illustrated survey of the French architectural contributions for the ''Prix de Rome''.
price: €52.00 |
| item 28974 |
ROTH Alfred
La Nouvelle Architecture. Die Neue Architektur. The New Architecture. (Presented in 20 examples). Zürich Erlenbach, Les Editions d'Architecture, 1946, oblong 24 x 29 cm, 228 pp, b/w ills. plates and groundfloors on every page, publisher's cloth (no d.w.) with small traces of use, inkmark on endpaper (Text in German, English and French).
price: €38.00 |
| item 36 |
ROULIN E.
Nos Eglises, Liturgie, Architecture Moderne et Contemporaine, Peinture et Sculpture. Paris, 1938, publisher's cloth, thick in-8°, 896 pp, with index and 770 ill. (Basic work treating all aspects of church design and decoration).
price: €137.00 |
| item 17041 |
ROUSSEL J.
Le Palais de Fontainebleau. Extérieurs - Intérieurs Mobilier, etc. Peinture et Sculpture Décoratives. Paris, Guérinet, s.d. (ca. 1930), publisher's half cloth portfolio, title + index + 165 b/w plates h.t., loose as issued. (back of portfolio torn, inside fine).
price: €100.00 |
| item 20915 |
ROUSSEL Jules
La Sculpture Française. Epoque Gothique. 3 volumes. Paris, Editions Albert Morancé, s. d. (ca. 1930), three in-4° portfolio's (publisher's half cloth) each with a booklet of ca. 30 pp and 50 b/w photo plates (as issued), edited in the series: ''Documents d'architecture''. (Complete with 150 plates). (Good copies, but ties of one volume damaged).
price: €185.00 |
| item 28884 |
ROUX Ainé architecte-ingénieur
Recueil de constructions rurales et communales comprenant : un choix d'exemples des bâtiments nécessaires aux degrés de l'exploitation agricole... le tout présenté en plans, coupes, élévations, détails de constructions, et gravé en soixante planches. Paris, Bance ainé, 1844, in-f°, 42 x 26 cm, (2) + 23 pp, engraved titlepage, 60 pl., sewn, original stiff printed wrapper (spine damaged and repaired with a strip of paper, some slight spotting, otherwise a good copy). The volume was printed in 12 issues, from March 1843 to January 1844; the wrapper says 1843 and the titlepages 1844. A collection of plans, elevations and plans of newly designed farms and similar buildings. Roux built the farm and outbuildings at the Rambouillet castle. The first plates of this album are devoted to this project.
price: €575.00 |
| item 28883 |
ROUYER Eugène - Alfred DARCEL (text)
L'art architectural en France depuis François Ier jusqu'à Louis XIV (Louis XVI). Motifs de décoration intérieure et extérieure dessinés depuis des modèles exécutés et inédits des principales époques de la Renaissance... Paris, Noblet et Baudry, 1863, Baudry 1866, 2 vols lg in-4°, 35 x 27 cm, engr. title (Boullay), 114 pp + 100 plates, some on double page ; 86 pp + 100 pl., some folding, contemporary quarter black morocco , raised and gilt back, marbled endpapers. Very handsome copies with no stains or foxing. The two volumes illustrate details taken from renaissance and post-renaissance buildings, ranging from Versailles to private houses. The first volume covers the period to the death of Louis XIV, the second covers the reigns of Louis XIV, XV and XVI.
price: €800.00 |
| item 4701 |
ROYER Jean (directeur) - URBANISME Revue Française
Urbanisme Revue Française. (French architectural periodical). Paris, fascicules agrafés in-4° de 75 à 150 pp. DISPONIBLE : Année 19(1950) numéro 5-6 - Politique de l'Habitation. Année 26(1958)numéro 58. Actualité de l'action régionale. Année 31(1962) Nr.75-76 L'Equipement. Le dos des deux premiers numéros endomm. Prix par numéro. Veuillez spécifier lors de votre commande quels numéros Vous désirez.
price: €20.00 |
| item 271 |
SAINT SAUVEUR H. (pseud.de C.Massin) - M. Fouquier
Chateaux de France : Normandie, Extérieurs et Intérieurs. Paris, C.Massin éd. (1926) , publisher's portfolio, 24 pp + 45 plates, text by Marcel Fouquier . (Vol. 6 of the series, complete on its own).
price: €45.00 |
| item 292 |
SAINT SAUVEUR H. (pseud. de C.Massin)
Petites Eglises: Façades, Plans, Coupes, Détails. Paris s.d. (ca. 1910) C.Massin éd., publisher's portfolio, 4 pp (with index) and 40 pl. (Work of Nardonnet et Caduff, M.G.Martin, Antoine et Benjamin, Ch.Bouvy, Ruprich Robert a.o.)
price: €80.00 |
| item 418 |
SAINT SAUVEUR H. (editor)
Intérieurs exécutés dans le goût moderne recueillis et mis en ordre par Saint-Sauveur. Paris, éd. Ch. Massin, (ca. 1925), in-f°, orig. publisher's portfolio, loose-leaved as issued, viii + 36 photo plates. Contains Art Déco interiors designed by M.Dufrêne, P.Follot, L.Jallot, Majorelle, Sue et Mare, A.Groult, Lévy-Dhurmer, Fr.Jourdain.
price: €225.00 |
| item 21039 |
SARRAZIN Jacques (1590-1660) - Marthe DIGARD Dr
Jacques Sarrazin. Son oeuvre. Son influence. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1934, in-4°, 318 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 21 pp b.w. ills h.t., bibliography, index. (Rare study on this sculptor and interior decorator, architect).
price: €285.00 |
| item 18119 |
SAUSSAYE L. De La
Le chateau de Chambord. Dixième édition revue corrigé et augmentée ornée de huit vignettes. Blois/Paris, Aubry, 1865, in-8°, 112 pp, demi-toile, quelques n/b ills......
price: €15.00 |
| item 189 |
SAUVAGE Henr - L. GRENIER
Henri Sauvage 1873-1932. (Monograph). Brussels 1978, éditions des Archives d'Architecture Moderne, sq.in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 256 pp with num. ill., English text. (Monograph with essays from L.Grenier, M.Culot, F.Loyer, B.Tayler, R.Delevoy, with bibliography).
price: €40.00 |
| item 24923 |
SAUVAGE Henri - Emmanuel de Thubert (author)
La "Maison" de Saint Martin la Garenne. (Article in the periodical ''La Construction Moderene''). Paris, (periodical , issue) La Construction Moderne, 1931, stapled in-4°, (Article of 7 pp with 4 b/w iils. in the issue nr. 21 of the year 46 - 22 Février 1931). The complete issue is offered here with the original printed wrapper (slightly dusty and discolored).
price: €15.00 |
| item 34053 |
SAUVEUR H. St.
Petites habitations Économiques et Ouvrières recueillies et mises en ordre par H. St. Sauveur. Paris, Ch. Massin, s.d. (ca. 1910 -1920?), in-4° portfolio, (8) nn pp + 36 black-white plates printed on stiff board, kept in green half-cloth publisher's portfolio. Describes low priced houses built in French ''garden cities'' by architects such as Brière de l'Isle , Clément-Camus , Feine , Fournier , Majou , Martin , Walter.
price: €240.00 |
| item 3436 |
SCHMID Charles ( éditeur ) - Charles MASSIN ( éditeur ) - Les SALONS D'ARCHITECTURE
Salons d'Architecture ( Les ). Société des Artistes Français. Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Charles Schmid éditeur ( de 1907 à 1909), Ch. Massin (de 1910 à 1925...) , Librairie de la Construction moderne (1930 à 1935...), petit in-4° (de 1907-1914 et 1922), portefeuille demi-toile in-8° (1920 et 1921), in-8° (1923 - 1935). Publication annuelle sur le Salon d'Architecture de la Société des Artistes Français et de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Chaque volume contient environ 100 à 120 pp. rempli avec les illustrations des projets architecturales. L'année 1932 contient une préface de J.B. Hourlier et un article de Henri Sauvage sur l'architecture moderne. DISPONIBLE: 1907 (première année) - 1935 (dernière année ?). Soit les années 1907-1914, 1920-1925, 1930-1935 (en total 20 volumes). La publication était cessée de 1915 à 1919, donc à notre série ne manquent que les années 1926-1929. La série est en bon état générale. Le volume 1912 est rélié en demi-toile, le mors postérieure est complètement fendu, la couverture du vol. Rare et importante documentation sur l'architecture Française du premier tiers du vingtième siècle. Rare nearly complete set of this yearbook on French architecture, which covers the first third of the 20th century. It consists nearly exclusively of the architectural illustrations entered at the yearly Salon.
price: €1600.00 |
| item 31231 |
SCHMID Charles ( éditeur ) - Charles MASSIN ( éditeur ) - Les SALONS D'ARCHITECTURE
Salons d'Architecture ( Les ). Société des Artistes Français. Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Paris, Charles Schmid éditeur ( de 1907 à 1909), Ch. Massin (de 1910 à 1925...) , Librairie de la Construction moderne (1930 à 1935...), petit in-4° (de 1907-1914 et 1922), portefeuille demi-toile in-8° (1920 et 1921), in-8° (1923 - 1935). Publication annuelle sur le Salon d'Architecture de la Société des Artistes Français et de la Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Chaque volume contient environ 100 à 120 pp. rempli avec les illustrations des projets architecturales. DISPONIBLE : Année 1912 (reliure demi-toile rouge), 1913 (demi- toile rouge, couverture papier noir) 1914 (demi- toile rouge, couverture papier noir) , 1923 (couverture avec cachet et un peu souill.) , 1923(demi- toile rouge, couverture papier noir) , 1924 (couverture avec cachet et un peu souill.) , 1925 (couverture avec cachet et un peu souill.). Prix par volume. Veuillez spécifiér lors de votre commande l'année(s) que Vous désirez. Prix par volume
price: €60.00 |
| item 21070 |
SCHNEIDER & Cie
Schneider & Cie. Chantiers de Chalon sur Saône. Charpentes métalliques. Grosse chaudronnerie et emboutis. Appareils de levage. Paris, Lahure, ca 1912, oblong in-4° album, 25 x 30 cm, 26 pp, blue publisher's cloth, 86 b.w. plates h.t., list and photo engravings of large metal constructions made by Schneider. Contructions comprise large civil engineering projects with iron beam spans, girders, large iron vessels for the chemical & metallurgical industry, hoisting equipment. Dates range from 1857 - 1911. The plates are numbered 101-124; 151-155; 175-186 (as published).
price: €300.00 |
| item 17557 |
SCHOENHAUPT Louis & MEINIGER E.
L'Hotel de Ville de Mulhouse. Mulhouse, Imprimerie Veuve Bader & Cie, 1892, in-folio, 38 x 29 cm, coloured title + 366 + (2) pp with 87 full page chromolithographed plates, dark brown leather binding with gilt decorated and embossed frontcover, a.e.g., (exceptionally fine and crisp copy, beautiful illustrations, joli exemplaire).
price: €1125.00 |
| item 8723 |
SCHOY Auguste
L'Art Architectural, Décoratif, Industriel et Somptuaire de L'Epoque Louis XVI. Receuil de trois cents planches inédits d'après les estampes originales tirées du cabinet de la bibliothèque royale de Belgique et de la collection de l'auteur]. Relié en 3 volumes. Liège/Berlin, Charles Claesen, 1868, 3 volumes in-folio, 42,5 x 30 cm, title + 300 two-toned lithographic plates + 12 pp (index). Contemporary half leather (backs seriously worn, titles loose but repairable).
price: €200.00 |
| item 15846 |
SEDILLE Paul - Sully-Prudhomme (author)
Paul Sédile. Paris, Librairie de l'Art Ancien et Moderne, s.d. (ca. 1910), in-4°, 31 x 23 cm, 19 pp, b/w plates, sewn, orig. wrappers, published in the series: ''Les Artistes de tous les temps. Série C. Les Temps Modernes.'' ; special off-print from the periodical: Revue de l'Art ancien et moderne. Architect, painter, designer of furniture stained glas etc..
price: €38.00 |
| item 33862 |
SEHEULT F.L. - ( SCHUELT - sic )
Recueil D'architecture, Dessiné et mésuré En Italie Dans Les Années 1791, 92 et 93, Par F.L. Schuelt ( sic), Architecte à Nantes; Contenant Un Choix De Maisons, Fabriques, Basiliques, Portes, Croisées, Sacrophages, Fontaines, Décorations De Jardins et divers Fragments d'Architecture.... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, Imprimerie Didot, 1821, in-folio, 52,5 x 35 cm, 8 pp + (2)(frontispice) + 71/72 engraved plates (missing is plate 2). Bound in contemporary leather with marbled boards. Binding with wear bit technically sound, interior good with only some slight marginal foxing and/or staining at some plates. Lacks unfortunately one plate.
price: €800.00 |
| item 1187 |
SEROUX D'AGINCOURT Jean Baptiste Louis George - Leopoldo CICOGNARA
Storia dell'arte col mezzo dei monumenti dalla sua decadenza nel IV secolo fino al suo risorgimento nel XVI....con aggiunte Italiane. Vol. I (- Vol VI) . (Bound in 5 vols.) Milano, per Ranieri Fanfani, 1824 - 1825 , 6 text volumes in-folio and 325 engraved plates bound in 5 volumes (3 text-volumes and 2 plate volumes). (Vol. I Quadro Storico, Architettura) xlviii + 187 pp + (1)(bl) + (2)nn pp + 244 pp +(1)nn pp +(3)(bl) , (Vol II Contenente le Tavola di Architettura) 163 pp + (1)(bl) + XXI (Tavola). (Vol. III Scultura - Testo ) 195 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (3)(bl) + XIV (Tavola) , (Vol.IV Contenente le Tavola di Scultura) 87 pp + (3)(bl) . (Vol. V Pittura ) 357 pp + (1)(bl) + (1)(tavola) + (1)(bl) , (Vol.VI Contenente le Tavola di Pittura ) 268 pp + XXIV pp. (Plate volume I) 204 full page engraved plates (numbered I-CCIV). (Plate volume II) 121 plates (numbered I-LXXIII , architettura ; I-XLVIII , scultura). Uniformly bound, together with Cigonara's ''Storia della scultura...editione secunda'' in 6 modern half-leather volumes, with smooth spine with gilt ornaments and title-label, marbled boards and end-papers. A nice handsomely bound set ,notwithstanding some marginal worming and waterstains in volume 4 and some small ex-library stamps on some pages. The plates and the 5 other text volumes are nearly stainless. Complete first edition, in-folio, of the Italian translation of this art history of the modern western world describing the architecture, painting and sculpture of Western Europe from the 4th until the 16th century. It was published nearly simultaneously with the French edition. It was the author's plan to imitate Winckelmann's study on ancient, classical art with this study on Christian Art but he lacked Winkelmann's critical acumen and he died before finishing it. In 1822 Cicognara published his famous bibliography on art books (Catalogo dei libri d'arte). Seroux-d'Agincourt's work receives here the honour to be mentioned as the first art book (item nr.1) but with the critical note that his illustrations are too small. Cicognara himself tried to remedy this by publishing a continuation to the work of Winckelmann and Seroux d'Agincourt. Here the second edition of the plate album, in-folio, with 185 plates (published in Prato, Giachetti, 1823) is added, uniformly bound with the Seroux volumes.
price: €3850.00 |
| item 33032 |
SGANZIN Joseph Mathieu ( 1750 - 1837 )
Programmes ou résumés des leçons du cours de construction, avec des applications tirées principalement de l'Art de l'Ingénieur des Ponts et Chaussées, conformément au Programme adopté par le Conseil de perfectionnement, de l'an 1806. Seconde édition. Paris, Mad. Ve. Bernard, Libraire de l'École impériale Polytechnique, 1809, in-4°, 25 x 20 cm, 296 pp + (2)nn pp (errata) + 9 engraved plates (of which 6 folding), complete but for the half-title (livre complet mais sans le faux-titre). Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards, smooth spine (title label missing), binding worn, some of the plates with waterstains, otherwise a clean inside. (Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, dos lisse, manque l'étiquette de titre, plats marbrés avec usures, qq. planches avec des tâches d'eau, autrement intérieur propre). Second edition of this famous course book on civil engineering. It went into several editions up till the middle of the 19th century whereby it was constantly expanded. Sganzin was an engineer of Italian descent who contributed to the expansion of the dock constructions in Le Havre, Antwerp and Ostend during Napoleon's reign. He ended his career as professor of the reknown École Polytechnique.
price: €225.00 |
| item 19993 |
SHARP Dennis
Sources of Modern Architecture. A Critical Bibliography. Second edition (revised and enlarged). London/Toronto/Sydney/New York, Granada, (1981), in-8°, 192 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w ills, biographies of numerous famous architects, bibliography, index.
price: €38.00 |
| item 15523 |
SIMONIN & DELAGARDETTE
Traité Elémentaire de la Coupe des Pierres ou Art du Trait par Mr. Simonin, Professeur de Mathématiques. Mis au Jour par Mr. Delagardette Architecte Pensionaire de la Rép. Paris, chez Basset, chez Jean, 1792, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, engraved title + (4) + 74 pp + (2)(bl) + 49 engraved plates h.t., contemporary half leather, marbled boards (top and end of spine damaged, some plates slightly stained or dusty but a good copy).
price: €695.00 |
| item 20525 |
SOCIETE D'EPARGNE DES RETRAITES, Paris
Album 1913. La Société d'Epargne des Retraites. Section de L'Habitation. Paris, 1913, oblong in-4°, 22,5 x 31 cm, ca. 150 nn pp, with 50 descriptions of detachted houses built by the company between 1905 and 1913. The decription consists of a technical explanation on one page, with a photograph and groundfloors on the opposite page, sewn, orig. wrapper with tipped on coloured illustration (back slightly damaged, slighty dog eared, but still a good copy). Interesting survey of French detachted houses built for retired people, with prices.
price: €100.00 |
| item 28793 |
SOUFFLOT - LYON 1980 - Michel Gallet a.o.
Soufflot et son temps 1780 1980. (Exhibition catalogue) Lyon Musée des Beaux Arts. Paris, Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites, 1980, sq. in-8°, 21 x 21 cm, 176 pp, b/w plates and ills on almost every page, index, bibliography, 330 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €28.00 |
| item 134 |
STOREZ M. Architecte D.P.L.G.- Maurice DENIS (preface)
L'Architecture et L'Art Decoratif en France après la guerre, avec une préface de Maurice Denis. Paris, 1915, with pasted-on label of H.Floury Libraire, sm.in-4°, 36 pp ,orig.wrapp. (slightly stained). (Rare critical study on French art and design policy during the dark years of WW I, but which let in the end to the Art Déco Exhibition in 1925).
price: €70.00 |
| item 10730 |
SÜE Louis - Susan DAY (author)
Louis Süe 1875 - 1968 . Architecte des années folles. Associé d'André Mare. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1986, square in-8°, 87 pp, b/w ills. some col. ills., published on the occasion of an exhibition at the ''Institut Français d'Architecture'' in Octobe 1986.
price: €28.00 |
| item 20054 |
SZAMBIEN Werner
Les projets de l'an II. Concours d'architecture de la période révolutionnaire. (Paris), Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts, (1986), 23 x 21.5 cm, 220 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 164 b/w ills, bibliography, index.
price: €30.00 |
| item 35645 |
TARDIEU Ambroise
La Colonne de la Grande Armée d'Austerlitz ou de la Victoire, Monument Triompal élevé à la gloire de la Grande Armée par Napoléon, 40 planches représentant la vue générale, les médailles, piédestaux, bas-reliefs et statue dont se compose ce monument. Paris, Au dépot de l'Atlas Géographique, s.d. (ca. 1822) , in-folio, 33,5 cm, (2)pp nn + 4 pp + 38 engraved plates, numbered 1-37, last plate (Napoleon sur la Colonne) unnumbered. 19th century half leather binding, marbled boards, leather of binding is missing, interior fine. Of the 40 annouced engravings only 38 are present. - En français: Reliure demi-cuir d'époque, mais le cuir du dos est manquant, plats marbrés, intérieur propre. Des 40 planches annoncées seulement 38 sont présentes: de 1 à 37 et une planche sans numéro représentant Napoleon sur la colonne.
price: €250.00 |
| item 15863 |
TERRASSE Charles
L'Architecture Lombarde de la Renaissance (1450-1525). Paris, Les Editions Van Oest, 1926, in-8°, 21,5 x 16 cm, 37 pp + 32 pl. n/b h.t., broché, couvert. orig.
price: €19.00 |
| item 6689 |
TESSIN Nicodème - Ragnar Josephson
L'Architecte de Charles XII (Suède) NICODEME TESSIN à la Cour de Louis XIV. Paris Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1930, in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm, 148 pp + xxxii plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, index.
price: €175.00 |
| item 23929 |
TESSIN Nicodème - Ragnar Josephson
L'Architecte de Charles XII (Suède) NICODEME TESSIN à la Cour de Louis XIV. Paris Bruxelles, Van Oest, 1930, in-4°, 29 x 22,5 cm, 148 pp + xxxii plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrappers, back a bit worn, some slight foxing at some leaves but an acceptable copy. Index.
price: €110.00 |
| item 32931 |
THEIMER Yvan - Michel JANTZEN (architecte)
Monument à la Déclaration des Droits de l'Homme et du Citoyen. (Paris). Paris, Mairie de Paris, 1989, in-4°, 80 nnpp, numerous bl/wh. and colour ills. Sewn, publisher's printed stiff wrapper. Text in French. This monument was commissioned to celebrate the bicentennial anniversary of the French Revolution. It was inaugurated in June 1989 at the Champs-de-Mars, Paris, as part of the celebrations of Paris Cultural Capital of Europe.The various stages of designing and building the monument are documented in this publication.
price: €35.00 |
| item 23928 |
THIOLLET - H. ROUX
Nouveau recueil de Menuiserie et de décorations intérieures et extérieurs (...) Le tout levé, dessiné et gravé par Thiollet et H. Roux. Paris, Bance ainé, 1837, folio, iv + 12 pp, frontispiece, 72 engraved pl, 1 insert, quarter calf, gilt and raised back some wear, top and end of spine damaged with loss of leather, some very minor foxing , but still a fine/good copy apart form the binding damage. The authors drew and engraved the plates themselves. Apart from well-known architectural details, the authors show famous ball and billiards rooms, shop fronts, bazars, street and garden furniture, mostly in the '' French Empire'' style, strongly reminiscent of Pompeii. On plate 36 is depicted a sandwich man, this new phenomenon draws a curious comment in the plate-description.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 33819 |
THULDEN Theodoor van ( 1606 - 1669 )
Les Travavx d'Vlysse, desseignez par le Sieur de Sainct Martin, de la Facon qv'ils se voyent dans la Maison Royalle de Fontain-bleau. Peints par le Sieur Nicolas , & Grauez en cuiure par Theodore van-Tvlden. Auec le sujet & l'explivation Morale de châque Figure. Paris, chez François L'Anglois, dit Chartres, ruë Sainct Iacques, aux Colonnes d' Hercules, proche le Lyon d'Argent. 1640, oblong in-folio, 252 x 366 mm, (12) nn pp (title, blank, advertissement, blank, 8 pp explication) + 58 leaves with each an engraving printed on recto side only (two folding). Bound in modern half vellum with brown marbled boards, manuscript title on spine. Complete. This is the third edition of Van Thulden's suite of 58 etchings of the 60 scenes from the Galerie d'Ulysse in Fontainebleau, painted by Nicolao dell'Abate after Primaticcio (Thieme-Becker). The Galerie was destroyed under Louis XIV. (First edition was 1630 - Bibliothèque Nationale à Paris ; second edition 1633 - King's College London).
price: €2400.00 |
| item 12523 |
TOUQUET (Le)
L'Architecture au Touquet. Abbéville, Imprimerie F.Paillart, Editions M.Popinot, 1931, in-4°, 32 x 23 cm, (10)(with preface by L.Quételart) + 4 folding plates + (54)pp with b/w ills. + (6)(public.) , sewn, orig. gold decorated wrappers in art-déco style. Nicely produced album with views of the villa's, hotels etc. which were built after the First War in the Parisian sea resort Le Touquet.
price: €210.00 |
| item 27004 |
TOUTAIN J.
La basilique primitive et le plus ancien culte de Sainte Reine à Alesia. Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1914, in-8°, 21pp, 2 ills., printed paper, offprint from "Revue d'histoire des religons", publ. Annales du Musée Guimet.
price: €18.00 |
| item 32743 |
TRÉANT - MATHÉ G.
HBM Nouvelles Habitations à bon marché en France. Paris, A.Sinjon, 1930, in-4° portfolio, (4 ) nn pp + 54 bl/white plates, loose as issued in publisher's portfolio with yellow lettering on cover. Minor damage on cover and small smudge in margin of 1 plate (no 32). Titlepage discoloured, but still a very acceptable copy.
price: €200.00 |
| item 32831 |
TREIBER Daniel - Etienne FALK
La brique et le projet architectural au XIX siècle. Paris, Ecole nationale supérieure des Beaux-Arts, 1984, in-8°, 122 pp, bibliography. Bl/wh ills. Publisher's stiff wrapper. text in French. A study on the use of brick in 19th-century French architecture. Text in french.
price: €38.00 |
| item 270 |
UMÉ Godefroid
L'Art décoratif, modèles de décoration et d'ornamentation de tous les Styles et de toutes les époques... Liège, Claesen éditeur, large in-f°, 120 lithographic plates with 3 pp index cont. hlf.leather (upper hinge split). (Finely reproduced examples of ornamental design from the Renaissance up to Louis XVI, all designs are by known artists: e.g; C.Galle, Lucas de Leyden, P.P.Rubens, Berain, Briseux, Delafosse a.o).
price: €250.00 |
| item 16229 |
VACHEROT J. Architecte Paysagiste
Parcs et Jardins. Album d'Etudes. Précédé de la 2ième édition de ''Les Parcs et Jardins au commencement du XX siècle. Paris, Librairie Doin, 1925, oblong in-4°, 27 x 37 cm 139 pp with b/w ills. + 126 b/w plates h.t., publisher's cloth with title on front cover.
price: €500.00 |
| item 32853 |
VACHON Marius
Une famille Parisienne de Maistres-Maçons aux XV, XVI, XVII Siècles ( 1490 - 1643 ). Les Chambiges et les Guillain. Paris, Librairie la Construction Moderne, 1907, in-4°, 164 pp, with 25 full page bl/wh ills. Black half-morocco, gilt lettering on spine. Text in French. Nice copy.
price: €125.00 |
| item 11022 |
VANDENHOVE Charles
Fondation pour l'architecture: Charles Vandenhove, projets choisies. Brussels, A.A.M., 1986, in-4°, 76 pp, b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €20.00 |
| item 19879 |
VASARELY - Jean Sonnier (Architect)
Fondation Vasarely. Paris, Editions George Fall, 1975, square in-4°, 24 x 24 cm, 93 pp with coloured & b/w ills. (Published on occasion of the opening of the Vasarely museum - foundation in Aix-en-Provence).
price: €30.00 |
| item 487 |
VERSAILLES
Versailles - Patrimoine National, Témoin d'Art et de Grandeur, Haut Lieu de France Miroir du grand siècle. S.l., 1953, album published for the benefit of "Comité National pour la sauvegarde du Chateau de Versailles" in-f°, orig.wrapp. 18 nn pp + 14 loose coloured plates with bilingual (French-English) captions.
price: €20.00 |
| item 7678 |
VERSAILLES - Jaime ( illustrator )
Douze Vues des Chateaux et Parcs de Versailles et de Trianon dessinées d'après nature par Jaime, gravées par Best et Hotelin. Accompagnée d'un texte descriptif et d'un plan général avec indication des embarcadères des chemins de fer. Versailles, Brunox, 1858, oblong in-12°, 10,5 x 17 cm, 32 pp + 12 pl., publisher's green cloth with gilt lettering, some foxing, binding a bit worn, still an acceptable copy. (Toile d'éditeur, qq. légères rousseurs, exemplaire encore bien acceptable).
price: €75.00 |
| item 19091 |
VEZELAY - Original photograph, signed Lévy & Neurdein Réunies
N° 221 N.D. Phot. Vézelay- Eglise de la Madeleine, la Nef., caption in the nagative at the low end of the picture.(Portrait size). Photo size 28 x 22 cm., black circular stamp on the back of the photograph.
price: €30.00 |
| item 33755 |
VIGNOLE Jacques Barozzio - Claude René Gabriel POULLEAU ( engraver )
Nouveau Livre des cinq Ordres d'Architecture par Jacques Barozzio Vignole, enrichi de differents Cartels, et Morceaux d'Architectures, Portails, Fontaines, Baldaquins &c. Paris, chez Daumont rue St. Martin..., s.d. ( ca. 1780), in-folio, 36 x 24 cm, engraved title page + 44 engraved plates printed on recto side only, numbered 2-45, (title page unnumbered), complete (see Berliner Ornamntstichsammlung item 2409). Bound in contemporary full vellum with ties, vellum a bit soiled, margins of title page somewhat thumbed and dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Interesting edition of Vignola's classic on architecture which contains, apart from the explanatory plates, also examples of famous Parisian buildings ; e.g. the Baldaquin in the église de l'Oratoire by Caquet ; the main altar in the Saint Sauveur by Blondel ; the fountain in the rue Grenelle by Bouchardon , the façade of the Saint-Sulpice church by Servandoni, the façade of Saint-Eustache by Mansart de Jouy... The engravers are Poulleau (Clérisseau's pupil) , le Canu a.o..
price: €750.00 |
| item 709 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène - Maurice OURADOU
Peintures murales des Chapelles de Notre-Dame de Paris, exécutées sur les cartons de E.Viollet-le-Duc. Paris, A.Morel, 1870, in-f°, orig. publ. portfolio, (stained, back damaged, completely loose, a new plain half cloth portfolio is provided for), 25 + (1) pp + 62 chromolitho-plates (numbered i - lx, a, b,), loose as issued. The plates give the decorative details of the new polychromatic decoration of the 29 chapels of the Notre-Dame church restored by Viollet-le-Ducfrom the 1850s onwards. M. Ouradou was, as Inspector of the Works, responsible for the drawings. The chromoplates were printed by Lemercier & Cie. in Paris.
price: €1125.00 |
| item 945 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène
Description du Chateau de Coucy. Paris, Morel, 1875, 4-th ed.(complètement refondue et augmentée), in-8°, orig. wrapp. 31 pp with 5 wood-cut ill.
price: €30.00 |
| item 13293 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène
Viollet Le Duc 1814 - 1879. Paris, Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques, (1965), sq. in-8°, 17 x 17 cm, 443 pp, b/w & col., index, bibliography, ills. sewn, orig. wrappers. Extensive study published on the occassion of an exhibition at the Hôtel de Sully in Paris (Spring 1965). Contains the catalogue as well.
price: €45.00 |
| item 17993 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène
La cité de Carcassonne (Aude). Paris, Libr. des Imprimeries Réunis, 1888, in-8, 82 pp, demi-toile, couverture consev., 16 n/b ills, rousseurs.
price: €45.00 |
| item 23597 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène
Compositions et dessins de Viollet Le Duc publiés sous le patronage du Comité de L'Oeuvre du Maitre. Paris, Librairie Centrale d'Architecture, 1884, in-folio, 51 x 37 cm, frontispiece portrait (photo engraving after a photograph by Reutlinger) + title + iii (index) + 100 plates (some on double page). The plates printed in different techniques (steel engraving, copper engraving, monochrome lithograph and chromolithograph). Modern black half leather with marbled boards. Fine copy with no stains on the plates. This is a numbered ''de Luxe edition'' number 407 printed for M. C. Gauchot fils. This is a nice copy of a rare album highligthing Viollet le Duc's architectural achievements.
price: €1200.00 |
| item 28439 |
VIOLLET LE DUC Eugène - Bruno FOUCART (editor)
Viollet-le-Duc (Exhibition catalogue) Paris, Grand Palais, 1980 II 19 - Viollet-le-Duc. Paris, 1980, square in-4°, 24 x 21,5 cm, 415 pp, b/w ills., bibliography, violet publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €75.00 |
| item 30816 |
VIRLEUX Chanoine H.
L'Eglise Saint-Maurice à Lille, Etude Historique & Archéologique. Lille, H. Morel, 1922, in-8°, 52 pp, 14 pl h/t, sewn (broché), stiff paper wrapper, worn, foxing (rousseurs).
price: €30.00 |
| item 20063 |
VISCONTI Louis, Françoise HAMON, Charles MACCALLUM
Louis Visconti 1791-1853. Paris, Action Artistique, (1991), 28 x 25 cm, 266 pp, buckram, dustwrapper, 290 (some col.) ills, index. (Interesting study on the Italian architect whose main work was the enlargement of the Louvre in Paris).
price: €70.00 |
| item 12712 |
VITRUVIUS Pollio
M. Vitruvii Pollionis: De Architectura Libri Decem. Ad Caesarem Augustum, omnibus omnium editionibus longè emendatiores, collatis veteribus exemplis. Accesservnt, Gulielmi Philandri Castilionii ciuis Romani annotationes castigatiores, & plus tertia parte locupletiores. Adiecta Est Epitome in omnes Georgij Agricolae de mensuris & ponde-/ribus libros, Eodem Avtore, Cum Graeco pariter & Latino indice locupletissimo. Lyon, Ioan. de Tournes, 1552, in-4°, 242 x 157 mm, xvi + 477 pp + (1)(bl) + (449-502) + (1)(bl) + (1)(printer'smark) + one engraved folding plate h.t. and numerous in-text wood engravings, modern overlapping vellum, not rebound, original bookblock retained, all edges gilt. Small library stamp on title, old owner's name in ink on title (M.j.Chavignac), second quire with clear old marginal waterstains, a nice and complete copy with a collation identical to the Millard copy. First de Tournes edition of Vitruvius; second edition with the Philander's notes (first Strasbourg 1550 in-16°). Guillaume Philander studied with Serlio in Venice and worked on Vitruvius in Rome in the ''Accademia delle Virtu''. See Millard n°165. with a commentary on the notes and the illustrations. Berlin Cat. 1813; Cartier, De Tournes I: 27; Cicognara 712 ; Fowler 406. Mortimer French 550.
price: €4000.00 |
| item 9000 |
VITRY Paul
La Cathédrale de Reims, architecture et sculpture. Paris, Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts, 1915-1920, 2 vols in-folio, 44 x 33 cm, 64 pp + 225 pl. h.t., uniform half morocco. (nice bindings)
price: €600.00 |
| item 16990 |
VITRY Paul - BRIERE Gaston
Documents de Sculpture Française du Moyen Age. Arno Press New York, (Harvard College), 1969, (reprint in one folio volume of the three volumes edited in Paris in 1906-1913). In-folio, with 192 b/w plates, publisher's cloth (cloth and edges a bit soiled, interior fine). Arntzen & Rainwater K121, Chamberlin 1012. Lucas p.65.
price: €124.00 |
| item 21771 |
VITRY Paul - Gaston BRIERE
L'Eglise Abbatiale de Saint Denis et Ses Tombeaux. Notice historique et archéologique. Paris, Longuet, 1908, small in-8°, 179 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper (dusty), 18 b.w. plates h.t., 1 folding plate, indexes.
price: €23.00 |
| item 17992 |
VOGUE Melchior de & Jean Neufville
Glossaire de termes techniques à l'usage des lecteurs de 'la nuit des temps'. (avec dessins de Dom Wenceslas Bugara O.S.B.). S.l., Zodiaque, 1965, petit in-4°, 475 pp, toile d'éditeur, 163 n/b ills + nombreux dessins, index analytique. (Interesting architectural glossary or dictionary mainly of mediaeval expressions).
price: €62.00 |
| item 14102 |
WALDEIER BIZZARO Tina
Romanesque Architectural Criticism. A Prehistory. Cambridge, C.U.P., 1992, in-8°, 26 x 18 cm, ix + 253 pp with b/w ills., index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (Art history, architectural history, romanesque architecture).
price: €60.00 |
| item 30447 |
WEISS René (editor) - Paul MEJAT (illustrator)
Paris 1925. La participation de la Ville de Paris à l'Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes. (Illustrations de Paul Méjat). Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1925, large in-4°, xiii + 178 pp, broché (sewn), couverture originale (orig. wrapper ), ills. abondantes avec ca. 50 planches h.t. (qq color.). Importante publication sur le pavillon et la participation de la Ville de Paris à l'Exposition Art Déco (Art deco) en 1925.
price: €200.00 |
| item 22155 |
WESEMAEL Van Pieter
Architecture of Instuction and Delight. A socio historical analysis of World Exhibitions as a didactic phenomenon (1798 1851 1970). Rotterdam, 010 Publishers, 2001, in-8°, 846 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, numerous b.w. plates, bibliography.
price: €62.00 |
| item 16174 |
ZIETZCHMANN D. & DAVID Gertrud
Wie wohnen ? Homes and Housing. Mon habitation. Zürich, Erlenbach, 1949, small in-4°, 292 pp, b/w ills. & groundfloors, publisher's cloth (no d.w.). (Text in German, English and French).
price: €30.00 |
| item 2347 |
1798 SALON, PARIS, Exhibition catalogue
Explication des Ouvrages de peinture et dessins, sculpture, architecture et gravure, exposés au Museum central des Arts,... le 2 Thermidor, an VI de la République Française Paris, l'Imprimerie des Sciences et Arts, An VI de la République (1798), 15 x 9,5 cm, 100 pp, cont. wrappers, last six pages and back wrapper with small loss of paper and text due to mice.
price: €150.00 |
| item 13505 |
1855 PARIS - Ernest GEBAÜER
Les Beaux-Arts à L'Exposition Universelle de 1855. Paris, Librairie Napoléonienne, 1855, in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 298 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Texte en français.
price: €225.00 |
| item 6450 |
1866 - PARIS SALON
Explication des Ouvrages de Peinture, Sculpture, Architecture, Gravure et Lithographie des Artistes Vivants, ....exposés au Palais des Champs-Elysées, le 1er Mai 1866 . Paris, Charless de Mourgues, 1869, 16,5 x 10 cm, 467 pp, sewn, no orig. wrappers (missing), bookblock loose, some dogearing (needs a binding)
price: €150.00 |
| item 13504 |
1878 PARIS - Charles BLANC
Les Beaux-Arts à L'Exposition Universelle de 1878. Paris, Renouard, 1878, in-8°, 18,5 x 12 cm, 379 pp + 12 pp (cat. Renouard), index, sewn, orig. wrapper.
price: €200.00 |
| item 13511 |
1878 PARIS - Louis GONSE ( editor )
L'Art Moderne à L'Exposition de 1878. Paris, Quantin, 1879, large in-4°, 32 x 22 cm, viii + 510 pp + 30 plates h.t. (of which some orig. engravings), red half morocco, gilt back, nice copy, top edge gilt. A survey of the arts at the exhibition, painting & sculpture but also the applied arts and architecture.
price: €250.00 |
| item 13512 |
1889 PARIS
12 Original Photographs by Neurdein. Loose, each photograph mounted on board with printed typographical border and caption, signed in print in the corners ND (= Neurdein). Size 18 x 24,photosize 18,5 x 12 cm.Monumentale et Dôme Centrale (3 x) , Fontaine par Vidal, Vestibule des Palais des Beaux-Arts, Petit Vestibule de la Galerie de 30 m., Palais de l'Exposition Algérienne, Chemin de Fer Décauville, Le Dôme Centrale (2 x), Pavillons de Portugal et de L'Alimentation, Café marocain.
price: €300.00 |
| item 13513 |
1889 PARIS
Souvenir de L'Exposition Universelle de Paris 1889. Album with 24 Chromolithographic views. No editor nor printer, oblong in-8°, 17 x 23 cm, 24 colour lithographic plates depicting views of the exhibition, publisher's cloth with printed text on front-cover (cover slightly soiled), interior fine, all edge gilt.
price: €150.00 |
| item 15495 |
1889 PARIS
Exhibition catalogue. Paris, Musée d'Orsay, 16 May 1989: 1889 La Tour Eiffel et L'Exposition Universelle. Paris, Ed. de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1989, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 269 pp, b/w & coloured ills., 274 pp, index, bibliography,list of ballets, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers. (ex-library with some stamps, label removed from back).
price: €45.00 |
| item 813 |
1924 X 8 Paris HEILBRONNER Raoul - AUCTION SALE CATALOGUE
Séquestre Raoul Heilbronner, Monuments, Sculptures, Grilles; Paris 8 October 1924. In-8°, orig wrapp., 28 pp with 10 ill. 89 lots (Garden ornaments, 15th-c. chapel, garden statues, front of a Louis XII house, etc).
price: €30.00 |
| item 30395 |
1929 III - Nice - Musée Jules Chéret - George AVRIL
Exposition de l'art des jardins. Nice, Palais des Arts Musée Jules Chéret, 1929, in-8°, 75 pp, 10 pl. h/t, broché, couverture imprimée. 372 lots. Préface par Georges Avril.
price: €55.00 |
| item 33881 |
1937 PARIS
Livre d'Or officiel de l'Exposition Internationale des arts et techniques dans la vie moderne. Paris 1937. Paris, 1937 (published in 1938) , Ministère du Commerce et de l'Industrie, in-folio, 35 x 25 cm, 521 pp, numerous black/white illustrations and portraits + (8)nn pp (table), bound in publisher's red imitation leather with gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Binding with some very slight wear at extremities, a fine copy. text in French. Official ''golden book'' published after the closing of the Paris world exhibition by the organiser, the French ministry of commerce and industry. This is probably the only pre-war official French publication which features a full page portrait of Adolf Hitler. It precedes the uncensored German contribution to this publication. Every participating country (44 in all) had the right to publish an article describing its pavillion. Germany contributed an article of 24 pages which includes several tipped on black/white illustrations of its pavillion designed by Albert Speer, also other designs by Speer are illustrated (e.g. Nürnberg..). The Belgian Pavillion was designed by Henry van de Velde (also illustrated).
price: €325.00 |
| item 18719 |
1937 PARIS - Jacques Gréber - Henri Martin
Exposition 1937. (4 vols) Pavillons Français. Régionalisme. Sections Etrangères. Décoration Intérieure. (Paris, 1937, Editions Art & Architecture), 4 uniform half cloth publisher's portfolios, 33 x 23 cm, each containing one leaf with on one side the introduction and on the other side the index + 48 b/w photo plates with printed captions, loose as issued in the original half cloth portfolio printed in silver-red-blue. Very well preserved. Important iconographic publication on the 1937 Paris World Exposition. The map Régionalisme and the map Section Étrangères have also a separate title-leaf. These were probably never issued for the two other maps.
price: €2110.00 |
|
|