Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 246 AACHEN DENKMÄLERVERZEICHNIS Landeskonservator Rheinland, Denkmälerverzeichnis: Teil 1.1 Aachen Innenstadt; Teil 1.2 Übrige Stadtteile (2 vols). Köln 1977-1978, in-4°, orig. wrapp. Vol. 1.1 287 pp with 256 ill. + loose large folding col. map. Vol 2.2 197 pp with 185 ill. + loose large folding col. map + several small maps.
price: €50.00
item 221 AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS, Exhibition catalogue Amerikanische Architektur seit 1947. St.Gallen 1951, in-4° ,140 pp with ills. , publisher's cloth ( a few tiny spots on cover).(this book is the synthesis of the travelling exhibition arranged by "The American Institute of Architects" which visited Europe 1950).
price: €45.00
item 14193 ARCHITECTONISCHES SKIZZENBUCH - W. LOEILLOT (lithographer) - Verlag ERNST und KORN (Berlin) - Hermann SCHULTZE (Leipzig) Architectonisches Skizzenbuch. L'Architecture Allemande au XIXe Siècle. (periodical). Berlin 1860-1866, small folio, 34,5 x 26 pp, issues n°41 - 80, each issue with an index page and 6 plates, mostly chromo or tinted lithographs. Bound in two half leather volumes (binding damaged, some foxing, mostly in the text leaves, plates fine. This is in fact the '' Tête de collection'' of the French edition of this German architectural periodical, the text leaves being translated and printed in Paris. The first French issue (July 1860), corresponds to issue 41 of the German edition. In all this run consists of 40 issues of 6 plates (240 lithographs). On the contents see Weinreb catalogue N° 55 item 33. Not in the Parisian ''Catalogue Collectif des Périodiques''.
price: €2400.00
item 16277 ARCHITEKTUR WETTBEWERBE ARCHITEKTUR WETTBEWERBE Kirchen von Heute (Heft 27). Stuttgart, Krämer, 1959, in-4°, orig. wrappers. (covers a bit stained)
price: €19.00
item 9860 Atelier KINOLD (editor) - Wolfgang Jean STOCK e.a. (text) Construire en Beton. Bouwen met Beton. Revue d'Architecture, Examples internationaux de l'art de construire en beton. Internationale voorbeelden van eigentijds bouwen met beton. München, Kinold Verlag, oblong in-4°, 28,5 x 29 cm, ca. 60 pp/issue. Colour and black/white illustrations. Bilingual : Dutch - French. AVAILABLE: Yearbook 2002/03, (Yearbook on concrete buildings, architecture). Price per yearbook.
price: €26.00
item 21294 BACH C. & R. BAUMANN Festigkeitseigenschaften und Gefügebilder der Konstruktionsmaterialien. Zweite Auflage. Berlin, Springer, 1921, in-4°, 27 x 19 cm, (4) + 190 pp, dark blue editor canvas. On the strength of materials, metallurgy, construction technique, material testing, metallography etc.
price: €38.00
item 17926 BADER Walter St. Quirinus zu Neuss. Rheinisches Bilderbuch. Düsseldorf (Ratingen), Henn Verlag, 1955, in-4°, 195 pp + 119 b/w ills., ed. blue cloth.
price: €20.00
item 37399 BARRAN Fritz R. Ferienhäuser. Wochenend- und Ferienhäuser - Jagdhütten - Wohnboote. Eine Auswahl von 63 Beispielen aus 13 Ländern. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman Verlag, 1961, in-4°, 120 pp, 175 pictures, 118 plans, cloth. No dust wrapper but a fine copy. (Ohne Schutzumschlag). Text in German ,French and English.
price: €20.00
item 16584 BAU- und KUNSTDENKMÄLER von WESTFALEN - A. Ludorff Bau-und Kunstdenkmäler von Westfalen Kreis Dortmund-Land... bearbeitet von A. Ludorff. Münster, 1895, in-4°, 80 pp + 43 pl. h.t. sewn, torn orig. wrappers loose, ex-library copy in need of a binding.
price: €25.00
item 17744 BAUMGART Fritz DuMont's kleines Sachlexikon der Architektur. Köln, DuMont Buchverlag, (1977), in-8°, 166 pp, Pocketbook edition, 226 b/w ills.
price: €10.00
item 34177 BAUMGÄRTEL-FLEISCHMANN Renate - Stephan RENCZES 300 Jahre Jesuitenkirche / St. Martin Bamberg 1693-1993. Bamberg, Bayerische Verlagsanstalt, 1993, sq in-8°, 219 pp, over 100 ills., sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Veröffentlichungen ders Diözesanmusums Bamberg", Band 5, on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in German.
price: €25.00
item 34179 BAUMGÄRTEL-FLEISCHMANN Renate Die Altare des Bamberger Domes von 1012 bis zur Gegenwart. Bamberg, Bayerische Verlagsanstalt, 1993, sq in-8°, 365 pp, over 100 ills., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Veröffentlichungen ders Diözesanmusums Bamberg", Band 4, on the occasion of an exhibition. Text in German.
price: €25.00
item 34516 BERENS Michael - Bernd ALTMANN Die Kirchen und Kapellen des Bitburger Landes. Ein Führer zu den Sakralbauten von Bitburg Stadt und Land. Bitburg, Zweckverband Feriengebiet Bitburger Land u.a., 1992, 108 pp, almost 100 ills., indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series: "Beiträge zur Geschichte des Bitburger Landes", 3. Jahrgang, Sondernummer 8/9.
price: €20.00
item 11668 BERGER Alfons Moderne Fabrik-und Industriebauten. Eine Sammlung Entwürfen und Ausgeführten Anlagen zum Gebrauche für Architekten, Baugewerksmeister und Bauschüler. Dargestellt durch Grundrisse, Schnitte, Ansichten und Teilzeichnungen. Leipzig, Voigt, 1900, in-4° portfolio, 32 x 25 cm, (4) + 28 plates h.t., loose as issued in orig. half cloth portfolio. Among the projects are the printing plant of Mr. Klepzig in Leipzig, the plant for piping equipment of Hofbeck & Co. in Leipzig-Stötteritz, surgical instruments of A.Schütz a.o.
price: €112.00
item 17980 BERLINER ARCHITEKTURWELT- Wasmuth (editor) BERLINER ARCHITEKTURWELT: Zeitschrift für Baukunst, Malerei, Plastik und Kunstgewerbe der Gegenwart. Berlin, Wasmuth, bound in orig. publisher's cloth. Volume 3 Year 1901. Original green cloth. Binding with some traces of use, gilt title and decoration a bit faded.
price: €125.00
item 17983 BERLINER ARCHITEKTURWELT- Wasmuth (editor) BERLINER ARCHITEKTURWELT: Zeitschrift für Baukunst, Malerei, Plastik und Kunstgewerbe der Gegenwart. Berlin, Wasmuth, bound in orig. publisher's cloth. Volume 7 Year 1905. Original green cloth. Binding with some traces of use, gilt title and decoration a bit faded.
price: €125.00
item 8175 BICKELL L. (editor) Hessische Holzbauten. Fünfzig Ausgewählte Tafeln. Marburg in Hessen, N.G. Elwert'sche, 1906, in-folio, 39,5 x 28,5 cm, 4 nn pp (title & index) + 50 full page photo engravings printed on stiff boards, publisher's full cloth portfolio with decorated front cover. Very nice copy. The plates depict German timbered houses.
price: €250.00
item 3924 BINDING G. & WIEDENAU A. Kleine Kunstgeschichte des Deutschen Fachwerkbaus. Darmstadt, 1975, 19,5 x 13 cm, 247 pp + 208 b/w ill. h.t., bibliography, index. editor. cloth.
price: €30.00
item 21048 BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor) Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 24. Danemark. Présentation par Alexandre Persitz. Mai 1949. 20e année. (Paris), 1949, large in-4°, approx. 62 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in Denmark).
price: €30.00
item 3184 BLUNCK Erich (editor) - Fritz EISELEN (publisher) - DEUTSCHE BAUZEITUNG Deutsche Bauzeitung. DBZ. 1930 (64e Jahrgang). Berlin, Deutsche Bauzeitung, 1930, 3 volumen in-4° (Erstes Halbjahr, Zweites Halbjahr mit Index, Beilagen). Blau Verlagsleinen. Rücken verblasst, das Volume ''Beilagen'' etwas locker im Einband , sonst gut erhalten. Kompletter Jahrgang 64.
price: €100.00
item 27588 BONN 1962 - H. von Petrikovits (Vorwort) Kirche und Burg in der Archäologie des Rheinlandes. (Exhibition catalogue) Rheinischen Landesmuseum. Düsseldorf, Rheinland Verlag, 1962, in-8°, 187 pp, 45 b/w plates h.t., many b/w drawings groundfloors etc., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, text in German.
price: €15.00
item 18157 BONN 1976 (Symposium report): Architektur-Photogrammetrie I und II (2 Vols). Internationales Symposion für Photogrammetrie in der Architektur und Denkmalpflege. Bonn 10-13 Mai 1976. I: Hans Foramitti: Der Wert moderner photogrammetrischer Kulturgüterarchive. II: Günther Borchers (ed.): Vorträge 1 (Köln), Landeskonservator Rheinland, 1976, in-4°, 70 + 175 pp, broschiert, viele ills.
price: €38.00
item 18499 BORRMANN Richard & Joseph NEUWIRTH Geschichte der Baukunst. I. Die Baukunst des Altertums und des Islam im Mittelalter von Richard Borrmann. Mit 285 Abbildungen. II. Die Baukunst des Mittelalters von Joseph Neuwirth. Mit 368 Abbildungen. (2 Vols). Leipzig, E.A.Seemann, 1904, large in-8°, 386 + 407 pp, publisher's cloth, 285 +407 b/w ills, indexes. (top of spine of vol. II slightly damaged).
price: €33.00
item 21264 BOSSERT Dr. Helmuth Farbige Dekorationen. Beispiele dekorativer Wandmalerei vom Altertum bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunders. 120 Tafeln mit 255 Abbildungen in Farbendruck. Wasmuths Werkkunstbücherei Band 5. Berlin, Wasmuth, 1928, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 38 pp + 120 coloured plates, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Wrapper worn and dusty, top edge dusty, endpapers a bit foxed, still an acceptable copy with the plates in fine condition.
price: €95.00
item 239 BRINCKMANN A.E. Baukunst des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts in den romanischen Ländern. Potsdam 1929 (Serie Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft) lrg.in-4° 328 pp with ill. publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00
item 6039 BRUSSELS 1997 EXHIBITION CATALOGUE - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in Dutch). (Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T.Buddensieg, Furniture: P.Märker, Painting: G.Bott, Posters: C.Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €38.00
item 10412 BUDDENSIEG Tilmann & ROGGE Henning Exhibition catalogue: Berlin, Messegelände am Funkturm, 15 Mai 1981. ''Die Nützliche Künste'' Gestaltende Technik und Bildende Kunst seit der Industriellen Revolution. Aus Anlass des 125 jährigen Jubiläums des Vereins Deutscher Ingenieure. Berlin, 1981, in-8°, 24 x 21 cm, 397 pp, num. ills, some coloured, index.
price: €50.00
item 19122 BUSCH Harald & Bernd LOHSE Baukunst des Barock in Europa. Einleitung von Kurt Gerstenberg. Bilderläuterungen von Eva-Maria Wagner. Frankfurt a/M., Umschau, (1966), large in-8°, 39 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase, 240 pp b/w plates h.t., (series Monumente des Abendlandes).
price: €30.00
item 30216 BUSSE Hermann Eris Offenburg und die Ortenau. Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 608 pp, hundreds of ills., 32 pp of ads, printed paper wrapper. (Wrapper with traces of use, interior fine). Published as : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 22. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1935.
price: €50.00
item 30217 BUSSE Hermann Eris Zwischen Bodensee und Donau. Stockau - Messkirch - Pfullendorf Freiburg im Breisgau, Haus Badische Heimat, 1935, lg in-8°, 390 pp, hundreds of ills., 16 pp of ads, sewn, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper with slight traces of use, interior fine). Published as an issue of : Badische Heimat, Zeitschrfit für Vokskunde, Heimat-, Natur- und Denkmalschuss, 21. Jahrgang, Jahresheft 1934.
price: €38.00
item 471 CASTEELS Maurice - Henry van de Velde (introduction) Die Sachlichkeit in der Modernen Kunst (with introduction by) H.Van de Velde. Paris , Leipzig , Henri Jonquières, 1930, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 123 pp + 144 pls, loosely inserted is a commentary on the photographs, xv pp. (Work by Bartning, de Bazel, Berlage, Bourgeois, Le Corbusier, Dudok, Gropius, Hilberheimer, Lurçat, Mallet-Stevens, Sauvage, Scharoun, Taut, Van de Velde, Wils a.o., first edition, very good introduction to the subject of 'the new realism' in architecture and applied arts). Nice copy with library stamp on fly leaf.
price: €150.00
item 28900 CASTON Philip S. C. Spätmittelalterliche Vierungstürme im deutschsprachigen Raum. Konstruktions und Baugeschichte. Petersberg, Michael Imhof Verlag, 1997, in-4°, b/w + coloured ills plates and groundfloors on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's board, mint copy.
price: €40.00
item 16282 CLEMEN Paul - KUNSTDENKMÄLER DER RHEINPROVINZ KUNSTDENKMÄLER DER RHEINPROVINZ - Der Dom zu Köln. Düsseldorf, 1937, in-8°, 404 pp, sewn, orig. wrapper. Broschiert, original Umschlag.
price: €70.00
item 308 CLEMEN Paul (editor) Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. München 1923, 2 vols, publisher's decorated cloth, in-4°, XI + 320 pp + 44 pl.h.t. with 333 ill. ; 327 pp + 39 pl. h.t. + 236 ill.(nice copies).
price: €185.00
item 21437 CLEMEN Paul (editor) - Herman Flesche - Max Creutz Belgische Kunstdenkmäler. München 1923, 2 vols, sewn, orig. printed wrapper, large in-4°, xi + 320 pp + 44 pl.h.t. with 333 ill. ; 327 pp + 39 pl. h.t. + 236 ill.(nice copies). Extensive articles on Belgian architecture and art: e.g. Herman Flesche on the urbanisation of Bruges, Max Creutz on goldsmith's work in the Meuse valley, etc.
price: €112.00
item 23 COLOMBIER Pierre du L'Art Français dans les Cours Rhénanes. Paris (1930) in-8° orig.wrap. 189 pp with ill. h.t. , indexed.
price: €38.00
item 6078 CONRADS Ulrich Programmas and Manifestoes on 20th Century Architecture. London, Humphries, 1970, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 192 pp, index. First English translation of the German edition. With texts by Henry van de Velde, Hans Poelzig a.o.
price: €25.00
item 310 CURTIUS L. & NAWRATH A. (Photographer) Das Antike Rom. Vienna, 1944, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 70 pp + 203 ill. h.t. + 1 fld. plan.
price: €25.00
item 34036 DANCKERTS Cornelis ( editor ) - Jean LE PAUTRE - Frederick de WIT ( editor ) - Iacob VENNEKOOL (architect ) - F. de WIDT ( editor ) - Jean BARBET (designer engraver) Convolute of 4 suites of late 17th century ornamental and architectural prints. (In all 138 plates). 1)Architecture van Verscheidene Nieuwe Poorten.... Architecture de diverses nouveaux Portes , Manteaux-Des-Cheminées, Eglises , Autels, Galeries , Cabinettes , Alkoves , Compartimens &c de l'invention de Jean Le Pautre mises en Lumière par Corneille Danckerts ...à Amsterdam. s.d. (ca. 1700) , in-folio, 289 x 188 mm, title + 6 engr. plates of ironwork + 6 pl. (nouveau livre d'porte d'la chambre) + 6 pl. + 6 pl. (portails d'Eglise à l'Italienne) + 4 pl. {baroque cabinets} + 6 pl. (Nouveaux Desseins de Cheminées à l'Italienne) + 6 pl. (Cheminées à la moderne. par Jean Le Pautre, ce vendent a Amsterdam chez F. de Wit) + 6 pl (Livre de miroirs tables et gueridons....) + 7 pl. {vases} ( a total of 51 plates). 2) Verscheijde Poorten en Portalen als schouwmantels ten dienst tot kasse en behendeghe stoof Kaghels geinventeert door Iavob Vennekool Bouw-meester en schilder. Amsterdam, by Frederick de Wit, vor aen in de kalverstraet... s.d. (ca. 1685). Oblong engraved title + 20 pl. (numbered 2-21). (Berlin Cat. 3780). 3) Nouveaux dessings pour orner..les carosses et chaires roullantes...Le Pautre...I. Danckerts. Oblong engr. title + 5 pl. + 6 pl. (Alcoves) + 6 pl. (Decorated ceilings). 4) Livre d'Architecture d'Autels et de Cheminées dedié à Monseigneur...Duc de Richelieu...I. Barbet...Paris 1641...{Ré-édition} ...et se vend a Amsterdam chez Fredrick de Widt. 26 pl. (Berlin cat. 3713). Bound in somewhat later green marbled boards. Exceptionally fine copy with the plates in strong imprints on crisp paper.
price: €3800.00
item 36886 DAVILER A.C - Leonh. Christ. STURM ( editor - translator ) Ausfürliche Anleitung zu den ganzen Civil Bau-Kunst worinnen nebst denen Lebens-Beschreibungen und den fünff Ordnungen von J. Bar. de Vignola Wie auch...des berümten MicH. Angelo vornehmsten Gebauden...erlautert wird...Ubers u. verm. von Leonh. Christ. Sturm... Augsburg, Bey Jeremias Wolffens Seel. Erben, 1725, in-4°, 22,5 x 17 cm, engraved frontispiece + (30) pp + 402 pp + (26)(index), with 43 folding plates outside the text and 91 fullpage engravings in the text, and 2 small engraved vignettes in the text. Bound but without binding, bookblock broken, one quire loose. Incomplete copy it lacks leaves 49/50 , 103/104, 209/ 210 , 211/212, 323/324 and some plates. The total number of plates should be 152 and there are only 134 . Sold as an incomplete book not subject to return. Inkomplettes Exemplar , ohne Einband, Buchband gebrochen, es fehlen 5 Seiten und 12 Kupfer. Diese Buch wird verkauft ohne Rückgaberecht.
price: €120.00
item 38975 DEGEN Louis Les Constructions en Briques par Louis Degen. Ingénieur de la commission spéciale d'architecture pour la ville de Munich. Paris, A. Morel et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1864, in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, (4)nn pp (title , plate index) + 48 lithographic plates ( of which 38 in colour). Bound in modern half cloth. Nice copy. The plates were published by M. Ravizza in Munich and printed by Dr. C. Wolf und Sohn. They bear captions and numbering in German. The collection of plates was first published by Ravizza in Munich in 1857 with the German title : '' Der Ziegelrohbau systematisch entwickelt und durch Beispiele erläutert.''.
price: €400.00
item 34387 DEHIO Georg - Ruth SCHMITZ-EHMK Handbuch der Deutschen Kunstdenkmäler, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Erster Band, Rheinland. Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1967, in-8°, (iv) + 677 + 10 pp maps + 4 pp maps on the inside covers, numerous floorplans, imitation linen. Text auf Deutsch, Verlagseinband, ohne Schutzumschlag.
price: €20.00
item 27870 DIEDENHOFEN Wilhelm A. - 1994 IX 4 Kleve Klevische Gartenlust, Gartenkunst und Badebauten in Kleve. Kleve, Freunde des städtischen Museum Haus Koekkoek, 1994, obl. in-4°, 136 pp, more than 100 ills. and maps, many in color, bibl., publisher's gray linen (slightly soiled but still very acceptable).
price: €35.00
item 8160 DIETRICHSON Dr. L. - H. MUNTHE Die Holzbaukunst Norwegens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart...mit einer Übersichtskarte und 31 Tafeln nach alten Denkmälern und nach Ausführungen van H.E.Schirmer, G. Bull, Thrap-Meyer, B.Lange, Hannosen....Zweite Auflage. Dresden, Verlag von Gerhard Kühtmann, s.d. (preface of 1893), in-folio, 40,5 x 30 cm, (16)(with map) + 128 pp + 13 b/w plates (numbered A-M) + (4) + 19 b/w plates (numbered I - XIX), publisher's half cloth. Fine copy.
price: €155.00
item 8599 DIETTERLIN Wendel - (facsimile) Le Livre de l'Architecture. Recueil de Planches donnant la division, symétrie et proportion des CINQ ORDRES, appliques à tous les travaux d'arts qui en dépendent tels que fenêtres, cheminées, chambranles, portails, fontaines et tombeaux... par Wendel Dietterlin, peintre à Strassbourg. (Facsimile) Liège, Charles Claesen, 1862, facsimile re-edition of ther Nürnberg edition of 1598, in-folio, 42 x 30 cm, halftitle + portrait-frontispiece + engraved title + 8 textpp. + 204 fullpage plates. Modern half morocco, raised back , first two leaves foxed, but interior very fine. With pencil written dedication by the editor to Mad. Halkin. The Alsatian painter Wendel Dietterlin (1550-1599) compiled this mannerist collection of plates at the end of the 16th century. This re-edition is based on the Nürnberg edition (Caymox 1598-99) which was the most complete. His book with designs for doors, windows and all sorts of ornaments had a significant influence on architects and builders in Northern Europe. This re-edition by the Liège editor Claesen is a magnificent publication with all the plates printed on thick paper with an ivory colored background.
price: €620.00
item 28833 DIJN C.G. De - S. De Bleekere - K. Koever Barokarchitectuur: fenomeen architect gebouw. Een verkenning. (Congress proceedings). Borgloon Rijkel (Belgium), Provincie Limburg, 1986, in-4°, 88 pp, many b/w ills and plates, orig. illustrated stiff wrapper, congress organized on the occasion of an exhibition in Aachen (Germany) on "Johann Joseph Couvin. An architect between Rhine and Meuse", published as volume 31 in the series series Kunst en Oudheden in Limburg .
price: €25.00
item 19230 DOLMETSCH H. Der Ornamentenschatz. Ein Musterbuch stilvoller Ornamente aus allen Kunstepochen. 85 Tafeln mit 1200 meist farbigen Abbildungen und erläuterndem Text. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1887, large in-4°, 34 x 24,5 cm, 85 mostly coloured lithographic plates, each with an explanatory text leaf, in all 1200 ornaments, gilt decorated publisher's cloth, very good copy although the front edge is foxed. First edition of this famous German ornament book, in beautifully preserved binding.
price: €945.00
item 18563 DÖRING Dr. O. (Doering) Alte Fachwerkbauten der Provinz Sachsen. Im Auftrage der Provinzial-Denkmäler-Kommission herausgegeben. Magdeburg, Baensch Jun., 1903, 22 textleaves + 128 photo plates, original coloured decorated full cloth portfolio (in-folio, 38 x 28 cm), nice copy.
price: €295.00
item 34514 DREGGER Hermann Josef Erbaut zur Ehre Gottes. Die Pfarrkirche Sankt Pankratius in Möhnesee-Körbecke. Möhnesee-Körbecke, Kath. Kirchengemeeinde St. Pankratius, 1995, in-8°, 39+(1) pp, 33 ills., publisher's boards. Text in German.
price: €16.00
item 4989 DÜMMLER K. Handbuch der Ziegel-Fabrikation, Zweite Auflage. Die Herstellung der gesamten keramischen Baumateralien, wie Ziegel, Terrakotten, Röhren.. unsw. Halle, Wilhelm Knapp, 1914, in-4°, 28 x 20,5 cm, 624 pp with 585 text-ill., publisher's cloth (a bit loose in binding). (Illustrated study on the manufacturing and use of tiles, terracotta and all ceramic architectural construction elements).
price: €175.00
item 32384 EGGERS Friedrich Vier Vorträge aus der neueren Kunstgeschichte. Berlin, Carl Ducker, 1867, in-8°, 107 pp, printed paper wrapper. (wrapper and spine a bit frayed and soiled). About Jacob Asmus Carstens , B. Thorvaldsen, K. F. Schinkel and C. D. Rauch. The author, 1819-1872, taught at the Berlin Royal academy of arts.
price: €60.00
item 25829 EHER Franz (Editor) Kunst im Deutschen Reich (Die) Ausgabe B (mit ''Baukunst'') 7 Jahrgang / Folge 2 Februar 1943.. München, Franz Eher, 1939, in-folio, 7 Jahrgang / Folge 2 Februar 1943. Original Heft.Die Ausgabe B enthalt auch ''Die Baukunst''.
price: €10.00
item 17955 ENNEN Edith Frühgeschichte der europäischen Stadt. Bonn, Ludwig Röhrscheid Verlag, 1953, in-8°, Verlagshalbleinen, Register, Bibl..
price: €20.00
item 179 ERDMANNSDORFER Karl Bauberater für Siedlung und Eigenheim, Die Baugestaltung. München, Callwey-verlag, 1940, 3th ed. in-f° plain wrapper (dustjacket missing?), 160 pp with ill. + 20 plates h.t. (editor: Bayrischen Heimatbund).
price: €25.00
item 9393 ESCHWEGE Helmut Die Synagoge in der deutschen Geschichte. Wiesbaden, Fourier Verlag, 1980, in-4°, 27 x 24 cm, 203 pp + 241 & b/w ills, bibliography, index. publisher's cloth in d.w., slipcase.
price: €40.00
item 37132 ESSE Dr. Carl Die Krankenhäuser, ihre Einrichtung und Verwaltung. ATLAS (Atlas only). Berlin, 1868, second edition, in-4°, 26,5 x 21 cm, 30 lithographic plates, (some folding), bound in contemporary half cloth, small gilt title on spine, slightly foxed throughout. Plate atlas only, belonging to the second edition of Dr. Esse's work on hospital architecture.
price: €100.00
item 321 EYDOUX Henri-Paul L'Architecture des Eglises Cisterciennes d'Allemagne. Paris 1952, square in-4°, 190 pp 299 ill., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (vol 1 from the series: Travaux et Mémoires des Instituts Français en Allemagne).
price: €45.00
item 18224 FARGE Henry La L'Europe Blessée. Inventaire photographique des monuments détruits. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Van Ditmar, 1947, large in-8°, 38 pp, publisher's cloth, 427 b/w ills h.t.. (Photo inventory of the ruined architectural monuments in Europe during the second world war).
price: €30.00
item 20092 FENGLER Max Heime. Studenten- Berufstätigen- und Altenheime. Stuttgart, Koch, (1963), in-4°, 261 pp, publisher's cloth, numerous b/w plates + groundfloors, text in English and German. (On buildings for students, workers and elderly people).
price: €42.00
item 479 FEUERSTEIN G. New Directions in German Architecture. London Studio Vista, 1968, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 128 pp with 119 ill. index.
price: €13.00
item 28917 FISCHER Albert Daniel Specklin aus Strassburg (1536-1589), Festungsbaumeister, Ingenieur und Kartograph. Sigmaringen, Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1996, in-4°, 29.5 x 22 cm, 227 pp, bibl., index, 110 ills., many in color, publisher's cased binding. Specklin worked on fortifications in Germany, Switzerland and France, but also on topographical maps.
price: €48.00
item 29042 FOERSTER Max (ed.) Taschenbuch für Bauingenieure. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1911, thick in-8°, xv + 1912 + (8) pp, 333 complex drawings, index, black linen, gilt lettering, matching endpapers, handwritten ex-libris. Binding with some slight wear but still a fine/good copy.
price: €32.00
item 20137 GATZ Konrad - Wilhelm O. WALLENFANG Bauten. Handbuch für farbige Bauten in Anstrich und Putz. Mitarbeit Werner Piepenburg. München, Callwey, (1960), in-4°, 263 pp, publisher's cloth, numerous mostly col. ills, index, text in German French and English. (Handbook on colour on buildings).
price: €50.00
item 399 GERMAN CASTLES Deutsche Burgen und Feste Schlösser, rund 130 Abbildungen aus allen Ländern deutscher Zunge. (Blauen Bücher). Köningstein (Serie: Die Blauen Bücher) (1914), 1st ed. ,orig. wrapp., 113 pp.
price: €15.00
item 15450 GILLY Friedrich (1772-1800) - Fritz Neumeyer Essays on Architecture 1796-1799. Introduction by Fritz Neumeyer. Santa Monica CA, The Getty Center for the History of Art, 1994, lg in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 228 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series Texts & Documents (with the University of Chicago Press).
price: €55.00
item 22417 GÖLLER Adolf Lehrbuch der Schattenkontruktion und Beleuchtungskunde. Mit 4 Lichtdrucktafeln 171 Textfiguren und 200 Uebungsaufgaben. Zweite Auflage. Stuttgart, Paul Neff Verlag, ca 1925, large in-4°, v + 160 pp, 171 b.w. illustrations, 200 ills. for training, 4 b.w. plates h.t., modern cloth, title label on back.
price: €112.00
item 26940 GOLLWITZER Gerda Schulen im Grün. Heft 1 der Schriftenreihe der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gartenkunst und Landschaftspflege; München, Callwey Verlag, (1956), in-4°, 85 pp, b/w plates and groundfloors on almost every page, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, ex libris and manuscript address on first flyleaf.
price: €30.00
item 1504 GROPIUS Walter - S. Giedion (author) Walter Gropius. Paris, 1931, collections les Artistes Nouveaux, éditions Crès, small in-8°, 15 pp + 32 ill. h.t. nice copy. (Freitag No. 3966.)
price: €60.00
item 20113 GUTMANN Robert - Alexander KOCH Ausstellungsstände. Exhibitionstands. Stands d'Exposition. Stuttgart, Alexander Koch, (1954), in-4°, 248 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b/w plates, text in English, German and French.
price: €35.00
item 8704 GUYER H. - KETTINGER E. Möbel und Wohnraum, Meubles et Aménagements Intérieurs, Furniture and Rooms. Zürich, Verlag für Architektur, 1946, in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 168 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €35.00
item 37369 HABERER Albert - Karl EICHHORN Aussentüren in Holz und Metall. Ein Fachbuch für Handwerker und Architekten zur Gestaltung aller Arten von Aussentüren. 234 Lichtbilder und 214 gezeichnete Türbeispiele, zumeist im Massstab 1:10. Stuttgart, Konradin-Verlag, 1952, in-folio, 300 pp, Verlagsleinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, sehr frisches Exemplar.
price: €38.00
item 207 HAENEL E. & TSCHARMANN H. Das Einzelwohnhaus der Neuzeit. Leipzig, 1907, in-8° orig. cloth, 179 pp with ill. (some coloured). (describes villas ranging in price from 12000 DM to 135000 DM, including work from e.g. P.Behrens, H.Muthesius...).
price: €38.00
item 12932 HAENEL E. & TSCHARMANN H. Die Wohnung der Neuzeit. Leipzig, 1908, in-8° orig. cloth, 288 pp with b/w & tipped-in coloured ills.(ex-library but a good copy). With designs by Beckerath, P. Behrens, Van de Velde a.o.
price: €70.00
item 30750 HAENEL E. & TSCHARMANN H. Das Einzelwohnhaus der Neuzeit. Band I , Band II ( 2 vols). Leipzig, J.J. Weber, 1913 (Band I) , 1910 (Band II), 2 vols in-8° orig. cloth, Band I , 179 pp with ill. (some coloured). Band II 288 pp with ills. , some tipped-in and coloured. (Describes villas and cottages ranging in price from 12000 DM to 135000 DM, including work from e.g. P.Behrens, H.Muthesius...).
price: €125.00
item 149 HAGER Luisa NYMPHENBURG Schloss, Park und Burgen. München, s.d. (ca.1960), in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 96 pp + 68 ill. h.t.
price: €25.00
item 2425 HAMANN Richard Die Baugeschichte der Klosterkirche zu Lehnin und die Normannische Invasion in der Deutschen Architektur des 13.Jahrhundert. Marburg, Kunstgeschichtliches Seminar, 1923, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, publisher's half cloth, 179 pp with 309 b/w ill. Teil II der Deutsche und Französische Kunst im Mittelalter.
price: €75.00
item 10943 HAMANN Richard - Mac Lean Die Rekonstruktion der Meisener Marienpforte. Beiträge zum Problem des Naumburger Meisters I. Marburg, 1949, in-8°, separate off-print from the ''Marburger Jahrbuch für Kunstwissenschaft XIV'', ca. 40 pp with b/w ills.
price: €25.00
item 13782 HAMANN Richard Südfranzösische Protorenaissance und Ihre Ausbreitung in Deutschland auf dem Wege durch Italien und die Schweiz. Marburg, Kunstgeschichtliches Seminar, 1922, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 138 pp + 246 b/w ills., publisher's half cloth, index. Published in the series: ''Deutsche und Französische Kunst im Mittelalter.''.
price: €62.00
item 13071 HERTLEIN Hans Siemensbauten. Neue Fabrik-und Verwaltungsgebäude Wohlfahrtsanlagen des Siemenskonzerns. Zweite erweiterte Auflage. Berlin, Wasmuth, s.d. ca. 1925, in-4°, 31 x 24 cm, 130 pp, b/w ills. publisher's cloth. (small name-stamp on title, but a good copy).
price: €112.00
item 7903 Hoffmann Hans Christoph Die Theaterbauten von Fellner und Helmer. München, Prestel-Verlag, 1966, small in-4°, 148 pp + 281 black/white ills., index, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. small library marking on the verso of the half title but still a fine copy. Text in German. Contains a catalogue of all the theatre designs by these two German architects.
price: €100.00
item 21862 HOFFMANN Herbert (Editor) Gaststätten. Cafés und Restaurants. Ausflugs und Tanzlokale. Bars. Trink und Imbissstuben aus Deutschland und dem Ausland. Mit 223 Lichtbildern und 129 Plänen. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann Verlag, (1939), in-4°, 191 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, 223 b.w. plates and 129 groundfloors, (on pubs restaurants dancing etc. in Germany and abroad).
price: €50.00
item 24318 HOFFMANN Herbert (Editor) Garten und Haus, die schönsten deutschen und ausländischen Wohngärten und ihre Einbauten. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1939, in-4°, 190 pp, 276 bw ills and groundfloors, ed.gilt cloth. (no dustjacket). Fine copy of the first edition.
price: €35.00
item 30901 HOFFMANN Julius (publisher) - MODERNE BAUFORMEN MODERNE BAUFORMEN - Monatshefte für Architektur. Jahrgang 36 1937 komplet in Hefte (1-12). Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1937, 12 Hefte (issues) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper. Kompletter Jahrgang , complete year in issues . Sehr schön erhalten.
price: €75.00
item 30903 HOFFMANN Julius (publisher) - MODERNE BAUFORMEN MODERNE BAUFORMEN: Monatshefte für Architektur. Jahrgang 35 1936 komplet in Hefte (1-12). Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1936, 12 Hefte (issues) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper. Kompletter Jahrgang , complete year in issues .
price: €65.00
item 30904 HOFFMANN Julius (publisher) - MODERNE BAUFORMEN MODERNE BAUFORMEN: Monatshefte für Architektur. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1928-1943, Hefte , ( issues) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper. Issues of ca. 64 pp. (Original Hefte , ca. 64 pp). AVAILABLE-ZU ERHALTEN: 1928 (Heft7). 1931 (Heft 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9 = diese Hefte sind angestaubt und nicht sehr sauber). 1932 (Heft 10, 11, 12). 1933 (Heft 3, 7, 12) 1934 (Heft 2, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12). 1935 (Heft 11). 1936 (Heft 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11) 1937 (Heft 1 , 2, 7, 8, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12). 1938 (Heft 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12) 1939 (Heft 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12) 1940 (Heft 1, 3, 4, 5, ) 1941 (Heft 9, 10, 11, 12) 1943 (Heft 1, 2, 3, 4, 5-6) Alle Hefte komplet und sauber. Preis pro Heft 15 Euro, für 2 Hefte 25 Euro, für 3 Hefte 32 Euro. Bitte bei Bestellung genau spezifieren.
price: €15.00
item 38529 HOFFMANN Julius (publisher) - MODERNE BAUFORMEN MODERNE BAUFORMEN - Monatshefte für Architektur. Jahrgang 35 1936 komplet in Hefte (1-12). Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1936, 12 Hefte (issues) in-4°, sewn, original wrapper. Kompletter Jahrgang , complete year in issues .Gut erhalten.
price: €65.00
item 37375 HOFFMANN Kurt - Franz KRAUSS ( Einführung) Stahltreppen. 125 Beispiele konstructiv und formal interessanter Lösungen aus 14 Länder. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1960, in-4°, 175 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper. Nice copy. Text in German. Deutsches Buch. ( on the construction of steel stairs, with 125 examples).
price: €28.00
item 37400 HOFFMANN Kurt Neue Einfamilienhäuser. 2. Auflage. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman Verlag, 1956, in-4°, 162 pp, 210 pictures, 130 plans, cloth. No dust wrapper but a fine copy. (Ohne Schutzumschlag). Text in German.
price: €24.00
item 9920 HOFFMANN Richard Bayerische Altarbaukunst. München, Georg Müller, 1923, in-4°, 28,5 x 22 cm, 307 pp with 275 b/w ills., index, publisher's cloth.
price: €50.00
item 34460 HOHMAMM Karl-Heinz Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler im Kreis Kleve. Eine kursorische Überblick. Köln, Rheinischer Verein für Denkmalpflege und Landschaftsschutz, 1995, in-8°, 151 pp., 125 ills., many in colou, printed paper wrapper; Publ. in the series: "Rheinische Kunststätten", Heft 419S.
price: €18.00
item 32643 HOPE Thomas - Auguste BARON ( translator ) Histoire de l'Architecture de Th. Hope, traduite de l'Anglais ( en 2 volumes) . Bruxelles, Meline, 1839, 2 vols in-8°, Vol. I (Texte) : vii pp + 504 pp , volume II (Planches) : 97 finely engraved plates of architectural designs. bound in contemporary half leather with smooth gilt spine with red leather title label, marbled boards, edges painted yellow. Unused ex-library copy with some small unobtrusive 19th century black oval stamps. A very handsome set . French translation by a Belgian professor, Auguste Baron, of this famous treatise on the history of Architecture written around 1800 and first published in 1835 by Hope's eldest son Henry Thomas. David Watkin (The rise of architectural history) calls it one of the most impressive and excentric publications of its time. It has a very broad European scope and gives much attention to the Gothic style (here calles '' Pointed'') and the Romanesque (here calles ''Lombard''). The book had a great influence on German architects like Lassaulx , Hübsch, Schinkel, Klenze... and thus probably also on Belgian architecture (?).
price: €400.00
item 24929 INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher) INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 7 1926 - Heft Juli 1926 AVAILABLE: Issue 7 1926 - Heft Juli 1926, large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, contains an article on Barry Parker F.R.I.B.A.
price: €22.00
item 24930 INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher) INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 5 1928 - Heft Mai 1928 AVAILABLE: Issue 5 1928 - Heft Mai 1928, large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, contains an article on Fritz August Breuhaus.
price: €22.00
item 24931 INNENDEKORATION - A. KOCH (publisher) INNENDEKORATION - Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. A.Koch, Darmstadt. Issue 3 1931 - Heft März 1931 AVAILABLE: Issue 3 from 1931. (Heft März 1931). Large in-8°, wrapper slightly soiled and frayed at the margins, a stamp on cover. Contains eg an article on the Vienna exhibition ''Die Neuzeitliche Wohnung''.
price: €22.00
item 6373 JAKOB G Die Kunst im Dienste der Kirche. Ein Handbuch für Freunde der kirchlichen Kunst...Fünfte verbesserte Auflage. Nebst Titelbild und zwanzig Tafeln. Landshut, Joz. Thomann'schen Buchhandlung, 1901, large in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, engraved frontispiece (Dom Regensburg) + xvi pp + 535 pp + 20 lithographic plates, index, contemporary red half morocco, gilt decorated back, ex-library, with a blind stamp on the title of bischop Van Der Stappen, a fine copy. Deals with all aspects of Roman Catholic art: church architecture, goldsmith's work, music, dress etc.
price: €100.00
item 8585 JANSEN Hermann - William MÜLLER (Herausgeber) Baumeister (Der) - Monatshefte für Architektur und Baupraxis . VI Jahrgang April 1908 Heft 7 . Berlin, München, Callwey, in-folio, Original Heft mit Umschlag, S. 73-84 und 73 B - 84 B. Enthallt Artikel über die Neubau der Flurbereinigungs-Kommission, München, Liebigstrasse, und der Nationalbank in Berlin.
price: €22.00
item 16964 JUNKER Karl - Joachim Huppelsberg (author) Karl Junker, Architekt Holzschnitzer Maler 1850-1912. Lemgo, Verlag F.L.Wagener, (1985), (2.Auflage), in-8°, 40 pp, 27 bl/w + coll. ills, bibl.
price: €13.00
item 34517 KALINOWSKI Konstanty Barock in Schlesien. Geschichte, Eigenart und heutige Erscheinung. München, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1990, lg in-8°, 160 pp, bibl., indexes, 123 ills., some in color, map, publisher's boards. Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 14319 KAUTZSCH Rudolf Der Romanischen Kirchenbau im Elsass. Freiburg, Urban-Verlag, 1944, in-4°, 33 x 24 cm, 314 pp with 188 textills. + 392 b/w ills. h.t. , publisher's half cloth.
price: €50.00
item 28991 KELLEN D. van der - H. BLANKENSTIJN Illustrated International Architecture. Internationale Architektur Dokumentation. Documentation Internationale d'Architecture. Internationale ARchitectuur Dokumentatie. Volume I (and) Volume II . Den Haag, Ten Hagen, 1966-1967, 2 vols. oblong in-4°, 21 x 34 cm, 560 pp ; 576 pp., hundreds of ills., indexes, publisher's cloth, gold lettering. No dustjackets. Pictures and plans for all kinds of buildings from leading architectural journals. Texts in English, German, French and Dutch. (A third volume in this series was published, not present here). Price for the two volumes together.
price: €78.00
item 302 KEMPF Julius Kleinwohnstätten der Gegenwart, Ihr konstruktiver Auf-und Ausbau und ihre wohnliche Ausstattung. München, 1950, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 176 pp with 482 ill.
price: €20.00
item 20028 KEMPF Julius Kleinwohnstätten der Gegenwart. Ihr kostruktiver Auf- und Ausbau und ihre wohnliche Ausstattung. Mit 482 Abbildungen. München, Bruckman, (1950), large in-8°, 176 pp, publisher's board, 445 b/w ills.
price: €33.00
item 37401 KINDT Otto Neue Einfamilien-Reihenhäuser. 2. Auflage. Stuttgart, Karl Krämer Verlag, 1961, in-4°, 136 pp, over 100 ills., 25 plans h/t, publisher's illustrated boards. Text in German. Fine copy.
price: €24.00
item 32280 KING Thomas - George HILL ( descriptions ) The Study-Book of Mediaeval Architecture and Art ; being a series of working drawings of the principal monuments of the Middle Ages, wherof the plans, sections and details are drawn to uniform scales. 2 volumes. London, Bell and Daldy, 1858 - 1859, 2 vols in-folio, 35 x 28 cm, (8) pp + 100 engraved plates + (2 x 15) text pp with explanations ; (6) pp + 100 engraved plates + (2 x 18) text pp with explanations (complete). Bound in two uniform modern blue half cloth volumes, gilt title on smooth spine, half title and titles a bit dustsoiled but with the finely lithographed plates and the text leaves in near perfect condition. Thomas King, pupil of Pugin , settled as an architect and propagator of the neo gothic style in Bruges where he wrote a number of influential studies on gothic art and architecture. This work contains in all 200 engraved plates which depict in great detail fine examples of gothic architecture, all designs are measured and drawn to scale. This is the rare first English edition. In 1857 a French edition was published in Bruges. Later editions followed in the 1860's which an enhanced number of plates. Vol. I : Braine Abbey , Etampes , Flavigny , Albi , St. Bertrand de Commingues , Altenberg , Auxerre , Maulbronn , Wurtemberg , Semur , Auxois , Dijon, Seez , Speyr , Gelnhausen , Luneburg , Toulouse . Vol II : Soissons , Laach , Andernach , Koblenz , Emmerich , Oberwesel, Freiburg , Oppenheim, Brugge , Gent , Lissewege , Marburg , Halberstadt , Mainz , Hildesheim , Romersdorf , Neuss, Wesel , Regensburg (note that some place names are given here in their modern native language).
price: €1200.00
item 28918 KLAMT Johann-Christian Sternwarte und Museum im Zeitalter der Aufklärung, Der Mathematische Turm zu Kremsmünster (1749-1758). Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1999, lg in-8°, 25 x 17 cm, x + 494 pp, 199 ills., publisher's red cloth with d.w., gilt lettering. Observatories and natural history cabinets in the age of Enlightenment, ideological battles.
price: €100.00
item 18153 KLAPHECK Richard Die Baukunst am Nieder-Rhein. 2 vols. Erster Band: Von der Baukunst des Mittelalters bis zum Ausgange des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts. Zweiter Band: Von Jan Wellem und der Baukunst des Jahrhunderts Karl Theodors von der Pfalz. Düsseldorf, Kunst-Verein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, 1915/1916 und 1919, in-4°, 342 + 258 pp, publisher's cloth and half cloth, back of vol.clumsily repaired with tape, some quires of vol. 2 are loose, 346 + 258 s/w ills.
price: €40.00
item 37551 KLINKOTT Manfred - Wulf SCHIRMER - Oswald HEDERER - Georg HOELTJE Dortmunder Architekturaustellung 1977. Fünf Architekten der Klassizismus in Deutschland. ( Gilly , Schinkel , Weinbrenner , von Klenze , Laves ). Dortmund, Dordmunder Architekturheft, 1977, square in-8°, 293 pp, black/white illustrations, sewn, orig. softcover (a bit soiled). Issue no. 4 of the Dortmunder Architekturhefte, published as catalogue to the exhibition. Text in German.
price: €35.00
item 249 KLOTZ H. & COOK J.W. Architektur im Widerspruch, Bauen in den USA von Mies van der Rohe bis Andy Warhol. Zürich, 1974 in-8°, 328 pp (pocket-book ed.) with ill.(translation of the orig.English ed. "Conversations with Architects"). (Interviews with: P.Johnson, K.Roche, P.Rudolph, B.Goldberg,M.&A. Lapidus, L.Kahn, R.Venturi & D.Scott-Brown, C.Moore).
price: €15.00
item 16279 KLOTZ Heinrich (editor) Jahrbuch für Architektur. Neues Bauen 1980 - 1981. Wiesbaden, Vieweg, (1982), in-4°, 186 pp, sewn, orig. wrappers (fly-leaf with manuscript dedications).
price: €30.00
item 24928 KOCH A. (editor) Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst..Jahrgang XXXIV Oktober 1930. (original issue) Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, Volume XXXIV, Heft 1, Oktober 1930, original decorated wrapper, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. (Slightly soiled) An original issue of this German art periodical.
price: €15.00
item 31446 KOCH A. (editor) Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration Deutsche Kunst und Dekoration, Illustrierte Monatsheft für Moderne Malerei, Plastiek, Architektur, Wohnungs-Kunst..(original issues - Original Hefte) Darmstadt, Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, original decorated wrapper, numerous ills. in the text and plates hors text. FIne copies of the original issues of this German art periodical. Sehr gut erhaltenen Original Hefte. AVAILABLE : November 1905 (Heft 2) November 1906 (Heft 2) Dezember 1906 Mai 1907 (Heft 8) Juni 1907 (Heft 9) August 1907 (Heft 11) April 1909 (Heft 7) Oktober 1909 (Heft 1) März 1911 (Heft 6) August 1911 (Heft 11). April 1912 (Heft 7) August 1912 ( Heft 11).
price: €15.00
item 8495 KOCH Alexander (editor) INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration Illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift für den gesamten Inneren Ausbau. Darmstadt, A. Koch, 1908, Band XIX, publisher's full cloth, with silver lettering on title, 392 pp + publicity section, index, numerous ills. Nice copy in the original publisher's cloth.
price: €120.00
item 9686 KOCH Alexander Das Neue Kunsthandwerk in Deutschland und Österreich unter Berücksichtigung der Deutschen Gewerbeschau Muenchen 1922. Darmstadt, Koch, 1923, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, ca. 290 pp with 384 b/w ills., publisher's cased binding (back & endpapers skilfully renewed, covers slightly stained).
price: €90.00
item 25612 KOCH Alexander (editor) INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Die Ausschmückung und Einrichtung Moderner Wohnräume. Illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift. A.Koch, Darmstadt. (Periodical). III Jahrgang (1892). AVAILABLE: Band III (1892) in dekorierter Verlagseinband. Nice copy in the original publisher's cloth. Ex-library with some marginal stamps on title page.
price: €135.00
item 30342 KOCH Alexander (editor) INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Reich-illustrierte Kunstgewerbliche Zeitschrift für den gesamten inneren Ausbau. (Periodical). Darmstadt, 1920, A. Koch, Band XXXI, Doppelheft Juli-August 1920, 68 pp (217-284) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, worn, loose in original wrapper (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains e.g. Bruno Paul... Ein Landhaus... in Röchling.
price: €30.00
item 38058 KOCH Alexander (editor) INNENDEKORATION - Innen-Dekoration - Die Gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Heft August 1921. (Periodical , loose issue). Darmstadt, 1921, A. Koch, Heft August 1921, 25 pp (231-256) + large publicity section, numerous ills. and pl., printed wrapper, (wrapper dustsoiled). Contains Mess-Stände auf ser Frankfurter Messe von Prof. Hugo Eberhardt-Offenbach...
price: €30.00
item 3482 KOCHSKÄMPER Max Herbergen der Neuen Jugend. Berlin, Bauwelt-Verlag, 1937, 29,5 x 21 cm, 96 pp, indexed, orig. wrappers, b/w ill. (Architectural survey with illustrations and groundfloors of the new youth hostels built in Nazi Germany).
price: €40.00
item 34178 KOLLER Michael (ed.) Kartäuser in Franken. Würzburg, Echter, 1996, 148 pp, ca 70 ills., many in colour, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Kirche, Kunst und Kultur in Franken", Band 5. Text in German.
price: €18.00
item 19671 KÖLN 1956 - exhibition catalogue Der Kölner Dom. Bau- und Geistesgeschichte. Köln, Historisches Museum, 1956, in-8°, 145 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, b/w ills, 1 folding b/w plate, 80 pp b/w plates h.t., 482 items.
price: €25.00
item 10885 KRAFFT Anthony ( editor ) AC Architecture Contemporaine - Contemporary Architecture. Volume I 1979 - 1980. Paris, Lausanne, Bibliothèque des Arts, 1980, in-4°, 196 pp, ills. and groundfloors. Publisher's cased binding in slipcase. With the collaboration of John Burgess (Dublin), Jacques Choisy (Genève), Josse Franssen (Bruxelles), Maria-Teresa Gloria (Turin), Paul Y. Grayson (USA)...+
price: €65.00
item 19554 KRIER Robert L'Espace de la ville. Theorie et pratique. (Bruxelles, Archives d'Architecture Moderne, 1980), 21 x 19 cm, 181 pp, orig.wrapper, sewn, numerous b/w + some col.ills, maps, bibliography, (French translation of the original German edition, 1975).
price: €40.00
item 10394 KRINSKY Carol Herselle Europas Synagogen: Architektur, Geschichte und Bedeutung. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1988, in-4°, 27 x 21 cm, 448 pp, with 253 b/w ills, indices, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €50.00
item 28897 KRÜGER Rolf Herbert Friedrich Wilhelm Diterichs. Architekt Ingenieur und Baubeamter im Preussen des 18. Jahrhunderts. (Potsdam), Potsdamer VerlagsBuchhandlung, 1994, in-8°, 298 pp, 227 (mostly) b/w plates and ills, bibliography, publisher's cloth, mint copy.
price: €40.00
item 10719 KRUPP Friedrich Düsseldorfer Ausstellung 1902: Wohlfartseinrichtungen. (Katalog). Oblong in-8°, 13,5 x 21 cm, 18 pp + 6 b/w ills. h.t., stapled, orig. wrappers.
price: €30.00
item 4244 KÜHN Baurat Prof. Ernst Ländliche Bauten: Vol. 1: Kultus- und Gemeinde-Bauten. Berlin, 1915, Göschen'che Verlagshandlung, 16 x 10,5 cm, orig. publisher's cloth, 142 pp with 55 b/w ill. & groundfloors, index. Volume 758 in the Series: Sammlung Göschen.
price: €10.00
item 16275 KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU KUNST und KUNSTHANDWERK am BAU 250 Arbeiten in Stein, Eisen, Holz und anderen Werkstoffen. Stuttgart, Hoffmann, Dritte Auflage, 1941, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 206 pp with b/w ills.
price: €80.00
item 15974 KUNSTDENKMÄLER - A. LUDORFF - J.Schwieters (Einleitung) Die Bau-und Kunstdenkmäler des Kreises Lüdinghausen. Mit geschichtlichen Einleitungen von J.Schwieters. Münster, 1893, in-4°, vi + 113 pp + 105 pl.h.t., contemporary half-leather, ex-library but a good copy. (Edited in the series: Die Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler von Westfalen).
price: €150.00
item 15975 KUNSTDENKMÄLER - Hans VOGTS -Bernkastel Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kreises Bernkastel. (Band XV/1 Kunstdenkmäler der Rheinprovinz). Düsseldorf, 1935, in-8°, 442 pp, index, b/w ills., sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €112.00
item 16283 KUNSTDENKMÄLER VON RHEINLAND-PFALZ Wackenroder Ernst: Landkreis Cochem (Dritter Band Teil I). S.l., Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1959, in-8°, 404 pp, orig. Leinen.
price: €80.00
item 7118 KUTSCHMANN Theodor Romanische Baukunst und Ornamentik in Deutschland. Erste Serie, 30, zumeist Lichtdrucktafeln mit erläuterndem Text. Berlin/New-York, B.Hessling, in-f°, 48 x 34 cm, orig. portfolio (soiled) , 19 pp + 30 plates.
price: €30.00
item 14151 LAMB Carl, Dominikus Zimmerman Die Wies. München, Prestel Verlag, 1948, in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, 72 pp + 92 b/w ills. h.t., bibliography, publisher's half cloth with d.w. Monograph on the Bavarian Rococo church by architect Dominikus Zimmerman.
price: €25.00
item 1280 LAMPUGNANI V.M. Architecture of the 20th Century in Drawings, Utopia and Reality. New York, Rizzoli, 1982, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 195 pp with 168 ill. index.
price: €45.00
item 5852 LEISTIKOW Dankwart Ten centuries of European Hospital Architecture, a contribution to the history of hospital architecture. Ingelheim am Rhein, Boehringer, 1967, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, 107 pp + 249 b/w ill. h.t., bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €55.00
item 36848 LEUPOLD Jacob Theatrum pontificiale, oder Schau=Platz der Brücken und Brücken=Baues.... Leipzig, gedruckt bey Christopf Zunkel, 1726, in-folio, 36 x 23,5 cm, (xvi) nn pp + 153 pp + (5) nn pp + 60 full page engraved plates, numbered I-LVII, IIA, XVIA and XLA, bound in contemporary half vellum with marbled boards, edges painted red, plates tipped on with a small inner margin to full blank pages so that when consulting the text the plate can be folded out. Fine copy allthough due to the paper quality there is some slight browing and foxing at some pages, a tear in the vellum at the top of the spine, and a tear in plate XXI have been repaired. Traces of a removed ex-libris at the first paste down. Leupold's treatise is the most comprehensive of all the early bridge books and the first to be published in Germany. It covers masonry, pontoons, floating and military bridges but is is especially interesting for its description of long-span timber bridges. This is the first edition, it was reprinted in 1774. (see item 87 in catalogue 14 of Elton Engineering books).
price: €2350.00
item 14150 LIEB Norbert Barockkirchen zwischen Donau und Alpen. München, Hirmer Verlag, 1953, in-4°, 27 x 19,5 cm, 174 pp + 172 b/w ills., 3 indices, publisher's cloth.
price: €25.00
item 18880 LOELE Kurt & Otto BRUERE Das Bücher-Schaufenster. Mit einem Anhang: Innenauslagen und Innenausstattung Ausstellungen. Eine Anleitung für die Praxis. Mit 57 Abbildungen. Berlin, Oldenburg Verlag, (1919), in-8°, 105 pp, Verlagspappe, 57 pp s/w ills h.t.. (On book display, shop windows, book marketing).
price: €25.00
item 4010 LOOS ADOLF - Franz Glück (author) Adolf Loos. Paris, Editions G.Crès, 1931, dans la série: Les Artistes Nouveaux, 19,5 x 14,5 cm, 15 pp + 32 ill. héliogravure, broché, couverture originale. (Freitag Nr.5725).
price: €50.00
item 33799 LORENZ Felix (ed.) Die Kunstwelt. Deutsche Zeitschrift für die bildende Kunst. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, (1. Oktober 1913). Berlin, Kunstwelt-Verlagsgesellschaft, 1913, in-4°, 48 pp + 32 pp ads, ca 50 b/w ills; 5 pl. h/t in colour, printed paper wrapper. Schön erhalten, nur Umschlag am Rand etwas angestaubt. Jahrgang III, Heft 1, 1. Oktober 1913.
price: €24.00
item 21854 LUDORFF A. - J. SCWIETERS - Kreis AHAUS Die Bau-und Kunstdenkmäler des Kreises Ahaus...bearbeitet von A. Ludorff...mit Einleitungen von J. Schwieters. Münster, Ferdinand Schöningh, 1900, in-4°, 102 pp + 68 plates h.t. + 2 maps h.t., richly gilt decorated publisher's cloth. (Very handsome copy, as new).
price: €150.00
item 18933 LÜTZELER Heinrich Vom Sinn der Bauformen. Der Weg der abendländischen Architektur. Zweite Auflage. Mit 393 Bildern im Text und 3 farbigen Tafeln. Freiburg i.B., Herder, (1941), large in-8°, 356 pp, half-cloth, 393 b/w + 3 col. ills, index, wrappers slightly damaged.
price: €25.00
item 19618 MÄKELT Dr. Ing. Arthur Mittelalterliche Landkirchen aus dem Entstehungsgebiete der Gotik. Berlin, Wasmuth, 1906, in-4°, 28 x 20 cm, sewn, orig. wrappers (wrappers torn and loose), 128 pp, b/w ills. Published as Issue 7 (Heft 7) in the series ''Beiträge zur Bauwissenschaft edited by Corneliuys Gurlitt.
price: €38.00
item 7404 MEHRTENS Georges La construction des ponts en Allemagne au XIXe Siècle. Mémoire publié à l'occasion de L'Exposition Universelle de Paris en 1900. Berlin, Julius Springer, 1900, in-f°, 39,5 x 27,5 cm, publisher's half cloth (papercover slightly soiled), 140 pp with 195 b/w ills. Text in French. (See cat. Weinreb 45 item 137 for the English edition). Well illustrated and substantial work of Germany's monumental iron and steel bridges of the 19th century, with constructions by famous companies such as Gutehoffnungshütte, M.A.N., Harkort, Philippe Holzmann & Cie.
price: €275.00
item 29358 MEIER Richard - Manfred Sack (Editor) Richard Meier. Stadthaus Ulm. (Photographs Klaus Kinold). Stuttgart, Edition Axel Menges, 1994, square in-4°, 63 pp, b/w+coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, text in English and German, mint copy.
price: €18.00
item 34185 MEISSNER Helmuth Bau und Ausstattung evangelischer Kirchen in Oberfranken im 19. Jahrhundert. Evangelischer Kirchenbau in Oberfranken im 19. Jahrhundert. Lichtenfels, Schulze, 2001, square in-8°, 216 pp, index, 85 ills., many in colour, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "CHW-Monographien", Band 2. Text in German.
price: €25.00
item 18009 MODERNE BAUFORMEN 1921 - C.H.Baer (editor) MODERNE BAUFORMEN 1921 - Monatshefte für Architectur und Raumkunst. Herausgegeben von C.H.Baer. Jahrgang XX. Stuttgart, Verlag Julius Hoffmann, in-4°, Original Verlagsleinen, 1921 Jahrgang XX (Kompletter Jahrgang). Halb-Titel leicht stockfleckig, sonst sehr gut erhalten.
price: €120.00
item 18011 MODERNE BAUFORMEN 1923 - C.H.Baer (editor) MODERNE BAUFORMEN 1923 Monatshefte für Architectur und Raumkunst. Herausgegeben von C.H.Baer. Jahrgang XXII. Stuttgart, Verlag Julius Hoffmann, in-4°, Original Verlagsleinen, 1923, Jahrgang XXII (Kompletter Jahrgang). Vorderdecken angestaubt und mit zwei Flecken aber akzeptabel.
price: €62.00
item 8366 MOREL Andreas Andreas und Peter Anton Moosbrugger. Zur Stuckdecoration des Rokoko in der Schweiz. Bern, Gesellschaft für Schweizerische Kunstgeschichte, 1973, in-4°, 28 x 22 cm, 253 pp with col. & 196 b/w ills, bibliography, index. With a biography and a complete list of the works by these rokoko-art plasterers
price: €55.00
item 34551 MORSBACH Peter - Wilkin SPITTA Dorfkirchen in der Oberpfalz. Regensburg, Friedrich Pustet, 2001, in-8°, 104 pp, 82 ills., indexes, publ. boards.
price: €20.00
item 319 MUNICH MÜNCHEN (1971) Exhibition catalogue Profitopoli$ oder der Mensch braucht eine andere Stadt. München s.d. (1971 ?) sq. in-4°, orig. wrapp. 166 pp with ill. (on the modern "diseases" which threaten the modern cities: traffic, speculation, slums...).
price: €25.00
item 72 NEUMANN Balthazar - Max H. von FREEDEN (author) Balthasar Neumann, Leben und Werk. München, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1963, 2nd ed., in-8°, 71 pp + 92 full-page ill. publisher's cloth with d.w. With a chronology of his life & work.
price: €32.00
item 17928 NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND I - Seiler Harald (editor) NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND I. München Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, in-4°, publisher's cloth, 374 pp with b/w ills. Scholarly articles on German architecture, painting, sculpture etc. In this issue: e.g. Hölscher Uvo: Forschungen zur mittelalterlichen Sakralarchitectur der Stadt Goslar (article of ca. 90pp). E.Neumann. Die St. Osdagkirche zu Mandelsloh (ca. 40 pp). H. Reuther. Die ehemalige Benediktiner-Abteikirche zu Lamspringe (ca.16 pp)...
price: €25.00
item 36966 NIEDLING A. Peintures Murales dans le style du Moyen-Age pour la décoration intérieure des édifices religieux . S.l. s.d. (Berlin, ca. 1860-1870), chromolithograph plates printed by Ch. Claessen & Cie. Berlin, in-folio, 43,5 x 30 cm, title page + list of plates + 24 chromolithographic plates numbered 1-24 (complete), bound in contemporary half leather with marbled boards. First two pages and margins of plates dustsoiled and with dirty thumbmarkings. Binding with some wear, especially the leather, but technically still very sound. A. Niedling was a German architect who published between 1868 and 1890 designs of gothic and neogothic artefacts, mostly in a religious context. Text in French, texte en français.
price: €250.00
item 28083 OECHSLIN Werner - BUSCHOW Anja Architecture de fête, L'architecte comme metteur en scène.. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1987, square in-8°, 164 pp, 181 ills., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 16202 OPEL Georg von (Editor) Karolingische und Ottonischer Kunst. Werden - Wesen - Wirkung. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1957, in-8, 442 pp, b/w ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Third volume in the series: Forschungen zur Kunstgeschichte und Christliche Archäologie.
price: €50.00
item 19349 PALLADIO - G.BELTRAMINI - H. BURNS - K.W. FORSTER - W. OECHSLIN - Chr. THOENES (author) Palladio and Northern Europe. Books Travellers Architects. With contributions by Chr. Anderson J. Bracker K. Ottenheym. (Milan), SKIRA, (1999), 27.5 x 24, 237 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, bibliography. (Edited on occasion of an exhibition in Vicenza organised by the Centro Andrea Palladio).
price: €55.00
item 34386 PASSAVANTI Wilhelm ( Hrsg.) Bonner Kirchen und Kapellen. Geschichte und Kunst der Katholischen Gotteshäuser und Pfarreien. Bonn, Dümmler Verlag, 1988, in-8°, xi + 243 pp, 133 bl./w. ills., 55 col. ills., 74 floorplans, sewn, softcover. Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 17546 PAULUS Eduard Prof.Dr Die Cisterzienser-Abtei Bebenhausen. Unter Mitwirkung von H.Leibnitz und F.A.Tscherning. Stuttgart, Neff, 1886, in-4°, XII + 188 p.p, Mit tls gef. 20 Taf. in Stein-, Licht- und Farbendruck und 225 Holzschnitten, schönes, nahezu fleckenfreies Ex. in tadellos erhaltenen original Einband.
price: €225.00
item 6923 PAUR Friedrich Wie spart man beim Hausbau die Hälfte der Maurerkosten. Deutschlands volkstümliche Bauweise für Wohnhaus- und Zweckbauten. 5. Auflage. Wiesbaden, Heimkultur, s.d. (ca.1935), in-8°, ed. paper binding, 96 pp with b/w ills.
price: €15.00
item 35434 PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure ) Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Dreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XVII. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1914, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 575 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen, und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen, Goldaufdruck mit Jugendstilmotiv auf der vordere Platte. (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00
item 35435 PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure ) Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Vierunddreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XIX. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1916, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 411 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen , und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen mit Goldaufdruck . (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00
item 35436 PECHT Friedrich ( Herausgeber ) - Fritz SCHWARTZ - Hugo BRUCKMANN ( Redakteure ) Die Kunst. Monatshefte für Freie und Angewandte Kunst. Zweiunddreissigster Band Angwandte Kunst. Der '' Dekorativen Kunst '' XVIII. Jahrgang. München, F. Bruckmann A.G., 1915, in-4°, 28 cm, kompletter Jahrgang, (8)S (Inhaltverzeichnis) + 391 S. mit Farbige Vollblatt Illustrationen , und Schwarz/Weiss Ill. Verlagseinband in Rotleinen mit Goldaufdruck . (Einband signiert: Grimm & Bleicher). Tadellos erhalten, wie neu.
price: €110.00
item 417 PETERS Hans, K.H.Schmölz (photographer) Der Dom zu Köln 1248 - 1948 , Aufnahmen von K.H.Schmölz. Düsseldorf 1948, in-f°, xxviii + 131 pls h.t. (some coloured), publisher's half cloth.
price: €20.00
item 36098 PIPER Otto Burgenkunde. Bauwesen und Geschichte der Burgen. Neue verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage. ( Dritte vielfach verbesserte Auflage ). Frankfurt Verlag Weidlich, Piper Verlag München, 1967, large in-8°, 27 cm, xx pp + 711 pp, with numerous black/white ills. in the text, index, glossary, bibliography, publisher's canvas with dust jacket. Private library stamp on title page. Fine copy. High quality reprint of the third edition (from 1912) of this German standard work on mediaeval castles and fortresses.
price: €52.00
item 15795 PNOR Rodolphe Monographie du Chateau de Heidelberg. Deuxième édition. Paris, Morel, 1874, in-folio, 52 x 36 cm, (12) + 2 x 12 engraved plates, loose as issued, in half cloth portfolio, nice copy without the usual foxing.
price: €185.00
item 32327 POLIANSKI Igor Die Kunst, die Natur vorzustellen. Die Ästhetisierung der Pflanzenkunde um 1800. Jena, Verlag Walther König, 2004, in-4°, 383 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, bibliography, published as volume 14 in the series''Minerva, Jenaer Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte''.
price: €60.00
item 22156 POPP Hermann Die Architektur der Barock und Rokokozeit in Deutschland und der Schweiz. Mit 454 Abbildungen. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffmann, 1913, in-4°, XIV+286 pp, decorated publisher's half cloth, 454 b.w. plates, bibliography, index.
price: €38.00
item 256 POPP Hermann (editor) Die Architektur der Barock- und Rokokozeit in Deutschland und der Schweiz. Stuttgart, 1913, in-4° , publisher's half cloth, 286 pp with ill. (nice copy).
price: €87.00
item 30044 POZZO Andrea S.J. Der Mahler und Baumeister Perspectiv / Erster Theil (und Zweiter Theil), worinnen gezeiget wird wie mann auf das allergeschwindest und leichteste alles was zur Architectur und Bau-Kunst gehöret ins Perspectiv bringen solle...in diesem bequemen Format gebracht von Johann Boxbarth, Kupferstechern in Augspurg. Augspurg (Augsburg), Verlegt (bei) Jeremias Wolff, 1706-1709, ( part one and part two ,complete, bound in one volume, in-f°, 31 x 19,5 cm. First part : 58 text leaves and 103 copper engraved plates (frontispiece, unnumbered, numbered 1-100, unnumbered between plate 51 and 52). Second part : 51 text leaves and 121 plates (two frontispieces, plates numbered 1-118, unnumbered plate of fresco painter). All plates after Johann Boxbarth. Bound in contemporary blindtooled pigskin, raised spine with renewed red leather title label, all edges painted red. Apart from the usual slight stains and fingermarks a nice copy in a well preserved contemporary binding. First bi-lingual German edition. The title-pages and the text of both parts are printed in Latin and German. The first edition was published in Italian and Latin in Rome (1696-1700). This was a very influential publication on baroque architecture which was translated and published in many european languages. The last part of the book contains a small explanation on fresco painting. See Millard Vol. III , Northern European Books, item 103. Our copy has for the first part an identical collation. For the second part our copy has an extra two plates (numbered 117-118) and an index of 2 pp (which lacks in the Millard copy). Our copy has no explanatory text for plates 89 and 97 which are present in the Millard copy. Both the Fowler (253) and the Berlin Cat. (4726) describe the second edition from 1708.
price: €2750.00
item 17954 RADIG Werner Prof.Dr. Frûhformen der Hausentwickelung in Deutschland. Die frühgeschichtlichen Wurzeln des deutschen Hauses. Berlin, Henschelverlag, 1958, in-8°, 212 pp, Verlagshalbleinen, 176 s/w ills. Bibl., Register.
price: €20.00
item 193 REICHENSPERGER A. - P. De HAULEVILLE (preface) - Camille NOTHOMB (translator) L'Art Gothique au XIXième Siècle. Traduit de l'Allemand avec autiorisation spéciale de l'auteur. Bruxelles, Comptoir Universelle...Victor Devaux. 1867, sm. in-8°, xxxv + 292 pp , contemporary half buckram, richly gilt spine (small traces of use and dustsoiled). Influential book for the rise of the Neogothical style in Belgium. This is the first French translation. The author was the chief promotor of the completion of Cologne Cathedral.
price: €80.00
item 15976 REINERS Heribert Rheinische Baudenkmäler. (Die Kunst den Rheinlanden. I Baudenkmäler). M.Gladbach, Kühlen, 1921, in-8°, 128 pp, b/w ills., index, half cloth.
price: €25.00
item 38969 RENARD Edmund Das Neue Schloss zu Benrath. Jahresgabe Des Deutschen Vereins Für Kunstwissenschaft 1913. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1913, in-folio, 41 x 29,8 cm, 58 pp with 27 plates, original publisher's half vellum binding. Binding a bit soiled but still a fine copy. Text in German.
price: €90.00
item 18960 RHEIN - RUHR - Exhibition catalogue Werdendes Abendland an Rhein und Ruhr. Ausstellung in Villa Hügel. Essen. (Essen, Telles-Verlag), 1956, large in-8°, 332 pp, orig.wrapper, 64 b/w ills h.t. (back soiled).
price: €23.00
item 456 RITTER Hubert Der Krankenhausbau der Gegenwart. Stuttgart, Hoffmann Verlag 1954, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 144 pp with ill. indexed, (on modern hospital architecture).
price: €35.00
item 396 RUMANIA Ion Mincu Architecture Institute "ION MINCU" Bucharest, studies and designs. Bucharest 1964, in-f°, orig. wrapp. 184 pp, printed in 1000 copies. Contains e.g.: G.Gusti: Socialist transformation of the town; I.Rebedeu: Methodology in the history of Architecture; G.Ionescu: Vitruvius and his 10 books; C.Enache: Problems of planning industrial zones; P.Georgescu: Ill. of new constructions in Bucharest and projects and designs for the academic year 1960-61, 61-62. (articles in Rumanian with summary in French and English.).
price: €40.00
item 299 SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) BRUXELLES 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Bruxelles, 1977, In-4°, 317 pp orig. wrapp. ill. (text in French). (Intresting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with contributions of specialists for each section : e.g. Architecture : T. Buddensieg, Furniture : P. Märker, Painting : G. Bott, Posters : C. Thon ,further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977)).
price: €30.00
item 36010 SÄNGER Reinhard - Brigitte TIETZEL-HELLERFORTH - Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) - exhibition catalogue Europalia Bruxelles Jugendstil. ( Art Nouveau ) Exhibition catalogue Europalia Deutschland 1977. Bruxelles, Europalia Deutschland, In-4°, 317 pp black/white illustrations, orig. stiff wrapp. . . Text in French. Textes en français. Interesting catalogue which tries to give a synthesis of the German Art Nouveau with specialist contributions for each section : e.g. Architecture: T. Buddensieg, Furniture: P. Märker, Painting: G. Bott, Posters: C. Thon, further on glas, ceramics, silver etc.; with biographies and a bibliography. (organised for Europalia 1977).
price: €42.00
item 15954 SCHÄFER Wilhelm (editor) - Die RHEINLANDE Die Rheinlande. Monatschrift für Deutsche Kunst. Im Auftrag der G.m.b.H. ''Rheinische Kunstzeitschrift. Herausgegeben durch Wilhelm Schäfer. Im Commissions-Verlag beu August Bagel, Düsseldorf. Düsseldorf, large in-4°, half-yearly volumes of each ca. 300 pp, with numerous full page illustrations, bound in green publisheer's cloth with gilt top-edges, very nice, near mint copies. AVAILABLE: Volume I and Volume II (October 1900 - September 1901) contains original lithographs by Otto Heichert, Franz Kiederich, H. Otto, Hans Volkmann, Franz Hein, Hans Deiters, Eugen Kampf, A. Dreusser, an original etching by E. Nikutowski a.o. The periodical was continued until volume 29 (1914). First two volumes of a German art periodical with strong Art Nouveau tendencies. Main interests are painting, sculpture, architecture, applied arts etc.
price: €275.00
item 22902 SCHARABI M. Architekturgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Tübingen Berlin, Wasmuth, 1993, in-4°, x+388 pp, 222 b.w. ills, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, (on architecture, especially its relationship with philosophy, during the 19th century, architectural history).
price: €30.00
item 20101 SCHAROUN Hans, Martin ELSÄSSER and 11 others Handbuch moderner Architektur. Eine Kunstgeschichte der Architektur unserer Zeit vom Einfamilienhaus bis zum Städtebau. (Berlin, Safari, 1957), large in-8°, 959 pp, publisher's cloth (no dustwrapper), 1334 figures + ills + groundfloors, index.
price: €95.00
item 36654 SCHERL August Verlag - Die WOCHE Sommer- und Ferienhäuser der "Woche". Die im Wettgewerb preisgekrönten Entwürfe, sowie Abbildungen und Beschreibungen der ausgeführten Häuser. Berlin, August Scherl, 1911, in-4°, xv + 166 pp, 14 pl. h/t (some in colour), hundreds of ills., publ. decorated cloth, cloth dustsoiled, interior slightly foxed at some pages. with 2 inserts from the Antwerp provincial authorities. Published as 19. Sonderheft der "Woche". Neue und vermehrte Ausgabe der Gesamtauflage 121.-125 Tausend. With two interesting inserts from the Antwerp provincial authorities. 1) A printed letter from the governor (Van de Werve) to the village of Tongerloo. A printed letter from the Société pour la protection des sites et monuments...to the governor. The book was a gift from the governor to the village in order to promote ''good architecture'' in rural regions. Both letters are in Dutch.
price: €75.00
item 13306 SCHEUREMBRANDT Hermann, Architekt (editor) ARCHITEKTUR-KONKURRENZEN. Berlin, Wasmuth, 3 vols, 1905, 1906, 1907, (Sammelbände 1-3), in-4°, 29 x 21 cm, publisher's halfcloth, (boards a bit dusty, one volume slightly loose in binding). Very scarce run of this German architectural periodical which deals with the architectural competitions in Germany. Each volume contains 12 issues which consist of between 20 and 64 pp with numerous views and groundfloors and a commentary on the primed project. Another 4 issues followed in 1908 (not present here), before the periodical merged.
price: €285.00
item 29436 SCHIPPERS Adalbert Dr. (Mönch der Abtei Maria Laach) Das Laacher Münster. Köln, J.P.Bachem, 1928, large in-8°, 112 pp, 40 b/w plates h.t., ca 20 b/w drawings and groundflours, bibliography, index, red publisher's cloth (slightly discoloured but still a good copy).
price: €22.00
item 37553 SCHIRMER Wulf - J. GÖRICKE 150 Jahre Universität Karlsruhe 1825 - 1975. Architekten der Fridericiana. Skizzen und Entwürfe seit Friedrich Weinbrenner. Karlsruhe, Üniversität, 1975, square in-8°, 141 pp, black/white illustatations, soft cover, text in German. Published on the occasion of an exhibition as Issue 18 (Heft 18) of Fridericiana.
price: €25.00
item 33992 SCHLAUN Johann Conrad - Barbara Busskamp (text) Johann Conrad Schlaun, 1695-1773, Die Sakralbauten. Schlaunstudie V . Köln, Wienand, 1992, square in-8°, 25x23 cm, 263 pp, bibl., 176 ills., printed paper wrapper. Schlaunstudie V.
price: €25.00
item 34187 SCHMITZ Karl Joseph Liborius im Hochstift Paderborn. Seine Verehrung in Werken der Architektur und der bildenden Kunst. Paderborn, Erzbischöfliches Diözesanmuseum, 1986, in-4°, 224 pp, over 100 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the museum. Text in German.
price: €20.00
item 8703 SCHNECK Adolf Das Möbel als Gebrauchsgegenstand. Stuttgart, Julious Hoffmann, 1923, in-4°, 29 x 22 cm, 72 pp with 138 b/w ills, sewn, orig. wrappers.
price: €40.00
item 16278 SCHÖNHEIT DER ARBEIT SCHÖNHEIT DER ARBEIT - Der Umkleideraum Wash-und Baderaum in gewerblichen Betrieben. Berlin, Verlag der Deutschen Arbeitsfront, 1940, in-4°, orig. Leinen, 96 pp, s/wIlls.
price: €40.00
item 34513 SCHREINER Peter - Monika TONTSCH Die Abteikirche St. Nikolaus und St. Medardus in Brauweiler. Baugeschichte und Ausstattung; Pulheim, Verein für Geschichte und Heimkunde, 1996, in-8°, 90 pp, ca 100 ills., many in color, glossary; bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Pulheimer Beiträge zur Geschichte und Heimkunde", 10. Text in German.
price: €16.00
item 16280 SCHUBERT Hannelore Moderner Museumsbau Deutschland Österreich Schweiz. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1986, in-4°, 215 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. in slipcase.
price: €35.00
item 20138 SCHWAB Gerhard Einfamilienhäuser 1-50. Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, (1962), in-4°, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b/w ills + groundfloors, (Descriptions of 50 one-family houses all over the world, text in German).
price: €50.00
item 17929 Seiler Harald (editor) NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND VI 1967 - Deutscher Kunstverlag München Berlin. In-4°, publisher's cloth, 347 pp with b/w ills. Scholarly articles on German architecture, painting, sculpture etc. In this issue: e.g. J.Büring: Bericht zur Grabung auf dem Domhof zu Hildesheim. R.Fantini: Die Stiftskirche in Bassum. Renate Kroos: Byzanz und Barsinghausen. Gabriele Neitzert: Der Peter-und Pauls-Altar in der St. Lamberti-Kirche zu Hildesheim. F.Thöne: Bemerkungen zu Baurissen, Veduten und Künstlerzeichnungen in den Herzog-August-Bibliothek zu Wolfenbüttel. L. Schreiner: Schloss Rastede bei Oldenburg...
price: €30.00
item 17930 Seiler Harald (editor) NIEDERDEUTSCHE BEITRÄGE ZUR KUNSTGESCHICHTE BAND VII 1968 - Deutscher Kunstverlag München Berlin. In-4°, publisher's cloth, 282 pp with b/w ills. Scholarly articles on German architecture, painting, sculpture etc. In this issue: e.g. Urs Boeck: Neue Funde zur frühen Baugeschichte des Domes von Verden (ca.32 pp). Carl-Heinrich Seebach...(ca. 20 pp). G.André: Die frühgotische Skulpturen in Norden/Ostfriesland.
price: €25.00
item 22062 SEMPER Gottfried - Albertinum (Dresden) - (Exhibition catalogue) Gottfried Semper 1803 1879. Baumeister zwischen Revolution und Historismus. München, Callwey, (1979), in-4°, XXX+355 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper (with some wear), numerous b.w.+ coloured ills, bibliography, indexes, 679 items.
price: €62.00
item 34866 SEMPER Gottfried - Harry Francis MALLGRAVE (text) Gottfried Semper. Architect of the Nineteenth Century. New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1996, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait, viii + 443 pp, bibl., index, 149 ills., some in colour, imitation linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w., bumped at head of spine. The architect and revolutionary Semper, 1803-1879, is best known for the Dresden Hoftheater.
price: €62.00
item 19993 SHARP Dennis Sources of Modern Architecture. A Critical Bibliography. Second edition (revised and enlarged). London/Toronto/Sydney/New York, Granada, (1981), in-8°, 192 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, b/w ills, biographies of numerous famous architects, bibliography, index.
price: €38.00
item 4019 SHAW William A. LENZBURG CASTLE. Aarau, Sauerländer, 1907, 27,5 x 22,5 cm, 49 pp + ca. 30 plates h.t., publisher's cloth., printed on fine paper. (Description and History of Lenzburg Castlein Switserland (Aarau). Text in English).
price: €60.00
item 10405 SIMSON Otto von Die Gotische Kathedrale. Beiträge zu Ihrer Entstehung und Bedeutung. Darmstadt, Wissenschafliche Buchgemeinschaft, 1968, in-8°, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, viii + 371 pp + 48 plates h.t, publisner's plastic wrapper, index, bibliography. Translation in German of the 2nd revised American edition of 1962 (Bollingen Foundation).
price: €28.00
item 34538 SITTE Camillo - George R. and Christinae Crasemann COLLNIS (eds.) Camillo Sitte: The Birth of Modern City Planning. With a translation of the 1889 Austrian edition of his 'City Planning according to Artistic Principles'. New York, Rizzoli, 1986, in-8°, 440 pp, 142 ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Rizzoli Essays on Achitecture", no. 1. Camillo Sitte, 1847-1903, father of city planningt.
price: €34.00
item 13297 SPITZ Johann Wilhelm Das malerische und romantische Rheinland in Geschichten und Sagen. (2 in 1 Band). Düsseldorf, in Kommission in der Kunsthandlung Werbrunn, 1841 (Teil I), 1838 (Teil II), in-8°, 19,5 x 12,5 cm, Frontisp. + 220 pp + 18 Stahlstichansichten ; Frontisp. + 224 pp + 16 Stahlstichansichten, Halbleder der Zeit, marmor. Platten, schönes und sauberes Exemplar mit Stichen von Düsseldorf, Heidelberg, Köln, Mainz, Mannheim, Neuss u.a. (insgesammt 34 Stichen).
price: €895.00
item 36048 STÄDTISCHES KUNSTGEWERBE-MUSEUM zu Leipzig - Grassi-Museum ( editor ) Europäisches Kunstgewerbe. Berichte über die Austellung Europäisches Kunstgewerbe 1927 von M.R.J. Brinkgreve, Léon Deshairs , Richard Graul , Karl Herain , H. Kienzle , Harry H. Peach , Günther von Pechmann, August Schestag, Sigurd Schultz, Ernst Schwedeler-Meyer, Henry van de Velde . Leipzig, Verlag von E.A. Seemann, 1928, small in-4°, 28 x 21 cm, 85 pp + 112 black/white plates, bound in publisher's blue cloth, silver lettering on frontcover and spine, no dustwrapper, very fine copy. Loosely inserted is an ex-dono letter from the Museum to (Pierre) de Margerie who was French ambassador at that time in Berlin. Text of the book in German.
price: €325.00
item 35809 STANFIELD Clarkson ( lithographer ) Forts Constantine & Alexander, commanding The Moselle & The Rhine. ( Original coloured lithograph ). London, Hodgson & Graves, 1838, an original coloured lithograph taken from the book : '' Sketches on the Moselle, the Rhine and the Meuse ''. On offer here is the print depicting the fortifications of Constantine and Alexander. Nicely coloured lithograph 27,5 x 39 cm, under passe-partout.
price: €160.00
item 16969 STEIN Erwin Monographien Deutscher Staedte, Band III: Darmstadt. Oldenburg i. Gr., 1913, in-4°, 219 pp, sewn, many ills, with nice advertisements,(back damaged with loss of paper).
price: €40.00
item 245 STIFT ALTENBERG 1975 Exhibition Catalogue Groteskes Barock - Stift Altenburg (Niederösterrreich) 1975. Wien, 1975 sq. in-4°, orig. wrapp. 240 pp + 63 ill. (some col.).
price: €25.00
item 36885 STURM Leonhard Christoph ( Sturms ) Architectura Militaris Hypothetico-Eclectica, oder Gründliche Anleitung zu der Kriegs=Baukunst / Aus denen Hypothesibus und Efindungen derer meinsten und besten Ingenieurs dargestellt. Nürnberg, Verlegts Peter Conrad, Monath, 1720, small in-4°, 223 x 172 mm , title with engraved vignette + 14 nn pp (Vorrede und Inhalt) + engraved author's portrait + 144 pp + 23 pp (Anhang Tafeln) + (1)(binder's notice) + 30 folding plates containing 79 engraved illustrations numbered 1-79 ; missing are the illustrations 3,4, 14-18, 23, 24, 42-44, 50-52, 55-58, 61, 67-70. Bound in modern full leather, raised spine, leather gilt title label. Very nice copy, unfortunately lacking several plates.
price: €400.00
item 247 THEIL Hans Wolfram Saalbau, Handbuch für die Planung von Saalbauten, Säle für Konzerte, Versammlungen, Vorführungen und Feste, Aula, Kasino,...... München Callwey-Verlag (1959) in-4° publisher's cloth with d.w. 259 pp with ill.
price: €35.00
item 723 TRALBAUT Mark Edo Van Goghiana - II . Henry van de Velde et Vincent Van Gogh. Vincent van Gogh en de Duitse Kunst. Antwerpen, privately published by P. Peré, 1964, 17,5 x 12,5 cm, publisher's cased binding, 111 pp with ill. (Contains two studies: Henry van de Velde et Vincent Van Gogh, 26 pp, (text in French); Vincent van Gogh en de Duitse Kunst, ca. 80 pp (text in Dutch).
price: €30.00
item 31428 TRESS Jozef Dr. (Schriftleiter) - Otto MAIER Verlag Bauen und Wohnen. Zeitschrift für da Gesammte Bauwesen. Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag, in-8°, Hefte von 24 -48 Seiten, durchlaufende Paginierung. ANBIETEN - AVAILABLE : Jahrgang 1 (1946) 152 S. mit Jahrgang 2 (1947), 352 pp. Zusammen gebunden in Halbleinen, Umschläge nicht mit eingebunden. Sachwort-Verzeichnis für die 2 Jahren vor mit eingebunden. Einband mit einige Gebrauchsspuren, innen sauber. Erste zwei Jahrgänge dieses Architekturzeitschrift das sich sebstverständlich viel mit Wiederaufbau beschäftigt.
price: €80.00
item 22086 ULLSTEIN Verlag - Eugen G. Schmoll (Architect) Imprimerie annexe de Ullstein. Berlin Tempelhof. Berlin, Ullstein Verlag, (1929), in-8°, 24 pp, stapled, orig. decorated wrapper, ca 21 b.w.ills, list of periodicals published by Ullstein, (on the building of the printing department of Ullstein Publishers).
price: €19.00
item 28902 VAASSEN Elgin Bilder auf Glas. Glasgemälde zwischen 1780 und 1870. München Berlin, Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1997, large in-8°, 412 pp, 102 coloured plates and ills, + 60 b/w ills and plates h.t, bibliography, indexes, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, series Kunstwissenschaftliche Studien Band 70, mint copy.
price: €90.00
item 19543 VALENTIEN Otto Gärten. Beispiele und Anleitungen zur Gestaltung. Tübingen, Wasmuth, (1954), 27 x 23 cm, 208 pp, green publisher's cloth, many text figures + 120 pp b/w plates. (cloth slightly spotted).
price: €45.00
item 178 VELDE Henry van de Geschichte Meines Lebens. München 1962, Piper-Verlag, publisher's cloth with d.w. 544 pp with ill. (first edition).(Freitag No. 9871). Autobiography of Henry van de Velde. Text in German.
price: €90.00
item 224 VELDE Henry van de Déblaiement d'art, suivi de, La triple offense à la Beauté, Le Nouveau Max Elskamp, La Voie Sacrée, La Colonne. Bruxelles, 1979, éd. Archives d'Architecture Moderne, sq. in-4°, 198 pp orig. wrapp (reprint of six essays of Van de Velde). Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €25.00
item 5851 VELDE Henry van de Geschichte Meines Lebens. München 1986, Piper-Verlag, Erweiterte Neuausgabe, Taschenbuch Ausgabe (Pocket book edition). 544 pp with ill. Freitag No. 9871
price: €20.00
item 31209 VELDE Henry van de - A.M.Hammacher (auteur) Le monde de Henry van de Velde . Anvers, Fonds Mercator, Paris, Hachette, 1967, in-4°, 353 pp avec des ills. color. Reliure d'éditeur en demi-velin avec jacquette et emboitage, texte en Français. ( Voyez Freitag nr. 9864 pour l'édition Anglaise). Texte de base sur cet architecte de L'Art Nouveau. Très bel exemplaire comme neuf.
price: €115.00
item 32653 VELDE Henry van de - Alfons van UFFELEN ( photographer ) Two holograph letters of Henry van de Velde and an original portrait photograph of him by van Uffelen. Original photograph portrait of Henry van de Velde, signed in pencil by the photographer, size 22,5 x 16,5 cm, added are two holograph letters by Henry van de Velde addressed to the photographer and dated Oct. 20th (19)43 and Nov. 22nd (19)43. Letters of 2 pp, written on paper with the printed footer of '' la nouvelle maison'', 1 avenue albert, tervueren. From the letters we can deduce that the the portrait was taken on Tuesday 12th October and that 5 different poses were taken, of which van de Velde preferred the third. (We can't be sure that our portrait is the third, but the fact that the letters remained with this photograph makes this very likely). The architect , being just over 80 years old , sits in a three-quater pose with his hands folded in his lap. His left arm shows prominently a large black lozenge stiched to his jacket, mourning attire for his wife Maria Sèthe, who died the previous year. In the two letters the architect thanks the photographer and states that he is very pleased with it, he also writes about his publications of which he sends one to the photographer. Alfons van Uffelen (1895 - 1983) started as picturalist, follower of e.g. Misonne, he became professor at the School of Photography of the Gevaert Company (later Agfa-Gevaert). A large part of his studio was sold in auction in Paris Drouot May 25th year 2000. As far as we could verify this photograph was not included in the sale.
price: €1250.00
item 1500 VIENNA - WIEN - SOCIAL HOUSING - Gerhard Habarta (editor) (Exhibition catalogue) Wonen in Wenen; Wohnen in Wien; Vivre à Vienne .Antwerpen, Hessenhuis 22 Sept. 1987. editor Gerhard Habarta. Vienna/Antwerp, 1987, in-4°, orig. ill. publisher's cased binding, 183 pp with monochrome and coloured ill. bibliography. Trilingual (Dutch, French, German) catalogue of the exhibition organised for Europalia 87 Österreich on social housing during the last century in Vienna.
price: €38.00
item 340 VOLLMANN & SCHMELZER TRADE CATALOGUE Decorative Metal Vollmann & Schmelzer Bronze und Messingwaren-Fabrik ; Musterbuch Nr. 201 Decorations-Artikel. (Iserlohn) s.d. (ca. 1900) in-4° 10 pp (title + index) + ca. 100 photo- or litho-plates (plates are numbered but the numbers don't follow each other). (Very extensive catalogue with examples of metal ware for interior-decoration).
price: €150.00
item 29062 VREDEMAN DE VRIES Hans - H. Borggrefe - V. Lüpkes - P. Huvenne - B. van Beneden (editors) - T. Fusenig - B. Uppenkamp (authors) Hans Vredeman de Vries en de Renaissance. Tussen Stadspaleizen en Luchtkastelen. Gent-Amsterdam, Ludion, 2002, in-4°, 400 pp, index, bibliography, 298 colored and 280 b/w illustrations, publisher's cased binding. Mint copy. First catalogue raisonné on this Dutch artist (1526 -1609), born in Leeuwarden and working for some time in Antwerp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition in the Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Antwerpen in 2002. Text in Dutch. Boek in het Nederlands.
price: €42.00
item 238 WACKERNAGEL M. Baukunst des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts in den germanischen Ländern. Berlin 1915 (Serie Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft) lrg.in-4° 208 pp with ill., publisher's half cloth.
price: €40.00
item 19220 WAGNER Gerhard Geschichte des Schornsteins und des Schornsteinfegerhandwerk vom IX. bis XX. Jahrhundert. (Essen, Druck-Partner, 1987), 20 x 21, 400 pp, publisher's cloth, b/w ills, bibliography, with 24 pp publicity.
price: €40.00
item 4351 Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band XLV Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band XLV. Köln, Dumont, 1984, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 375 pp, b/w ills. publisher's half cloth with colored dustjacket. The yearbook contains the following articles: Dieter Jansen: Der Kölner Provinzial des Minoritenordens Heinrich von Werl, der Werl-Altar und Robert Campin. Ingeborg Bähr: Aussagen zur Funktion und zum Stellenwert von Kunstwerken in einem Pariser Reliquienprozeß des Jahres 1410. Hans-Joachim Raupp: Die Illustrationen zu Francesco Petrarca, "Von der Artzney bayder Glueck des guten vnd widerwertigen" (Augsburg 1532). Hans Ost: Tizian: Paul III. und die Nipoten. Mark A. Cheetham: The Taste for Phenomena: Mount Vesuvius and Transformations in the late 18th-century European Landscape Depiction. Ursula Seibold: Zur Figur des Don Quijote in der bildenen Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts. Peter Dittmar: Das Nachwirken Theophile Alexandre Steinlens am Beispiel von Ernst Barlach und Käthe Kollwitz. Jürgen Krause: Melchior Lechters Pallenberg-Saal für das Kölner Kunstgewerbemuseum - ein Kultraum der Jahrhundertwende im Zeichen Nietzsches und Georges. Gerd Bauer: Max Ernsts Gemälde "Au Rendez-vous des Amis". Hans Belting: Das Aachener Münster im 19. Jahrhundert. Zur ersten Krise des Denkmal-Konzepts. Renate Mattick: Choralbuchfragmente aus dem Kölner Kloster St. Klara. Ekkehard Mai: Zu einer "Steinigung der hl. Stephanus" aus Privatbesitz im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum Köln. Kathrin Joppien: Figuren einer großen Chiffrenschrift. Werner Bornheim gen. Schilling: Frühe Werke von August Macke. Matthias Bleyl: Über die ästhetische Evidenz konkreter Kunst
price: €85.00
item 24438 Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LI Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LI. Köln, Dumont, 1990, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 396 pp, b/w ills. publisher's half cloth with colored dustjacket. The yearbook contains the following articles: Franz Niehoff: Das Kölner Ostergrab Studien zum Heiligen Grab im hohen Mittelalter. Hermann Kühn: Malmaterial und technischer Aufbau Altkölner Malerei. Hans J. Domstra: Der Dürener Goldschmied Hans Jungh. Günther Schweikhart: Bernardino India und die Idee des Künstlermuseums im 16. Jahrhundert. Kristine Weber & Justus Müller Hofstede: "Non si fa niente contra la verita". Historischer Schauplatz und ikonographische Inszenierung im Vermählungsbild von Rubens' Medici Zyklus. Horst Vey: Neues zu Augustin Braun und einigen Kölner Zeitgenossen. Ilka Stitz: Johann Michael Hambach. Ein Kôlner Stillebenmaler. Hella Robels: Ein Skizzenbuch des Kölner Malers Johann Jacob Schmitz 1724 1801. Dietrich Schubert: Der Kampf um das erste Heine Denkmal. Dusseldorf 1887 1893. Mainz 1893 1894. New York 1899. Ingrid Severin: Wie ein "Donnerwetter". Das Geburtstagbild von Lovis Corinth für seine Frau Charlotte aus dem Jahre 1911. Vom Memento mori zum Memento vivere oder Die Überwindung der Tradition. Eva Schulz: Das Museum als wissenschaftliche Institution. Neue Ideen und tradierte Vorstellungen am Beispiel der Sammlung Boisserée. Erich Thies: Leib und Kreuz Darstellungen Franz Bernhards mit ihren Verbindungen von Figur und Zeichen Holz und und Eisen.
price: €85.00
item 24440 Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch . Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LIII Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch. Westdeutsches Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte Band LIII. Köln, Dumont, 1992, small in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 400 pp, b/w ills. Publ.'s half cloth with colored dustjacket and slipcase. The yearbook contains the following articles: Brigitte Lymant: Die sogenannte "Folge aus dem Alltagsleben" von Israhel van Meckenem. Ein spätgotischer Kupferstichzyklus zu Liebe und Ehe. Roland Krischel: Ein unbekanntes und einige wenig beachtete Gemälde des Jacopo Tintoretto. Hein Th. Schulze Altcappenberg: Gemalte 'disegni'. Drei Ölskizzen von Pier Francesco Mola im Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf. Barbara Herrmann: Der Kölner Maler Johann Hulsman. Gemälde aus den Jahren 1635 bis 1644. Christiane Stukenbrock: Frans Hals. Zur Gruppe der "Lachenden Fischerkinder". John F. Moffitt: The Meaning of "Christ After The Flagellation" in Siglo de Oro Sevillian Painting. Wolfgang Schöller: Pierre Michel d'Ixnard Antoine François Peyre und der Bau des Koblenzer Residenzschlosses. Neue Forschungen. Angela Ziesche: "Die Verwandlung der sichtbaren Welt". Otto Freundlichs gelbe Frauenbüste von 1910. Hubertus Günther: Die Erstaufführung der futuristischen Oper "Sieg über die Sonne". Donat de Chapeaurouge: Bilder von Max Beckmann die bisher noch nicht auf zeitgenössische Ereignisse bezogen sind. Peter Noelke & Stefanie Lieb: Der Kölner Römerbrunnen von Franz Brantzky 1910 1915 und seine Neugestaltung durch Karl Band 1954 1955. Arta Valstar Verhoff: Präzision und Klarheit konstruktiver Gestaltung. Zu Struktur und Bedeutung der ersten Retrospektive Friedrich Vordemberge Gildewarts im Jahre 1954 in Köln. Susanne Küper: Konraed Lueg und Gerhard Richter "Leben mit Pop eine Demonstration für den kapitalistischen Realismus". Brigitte Kaelbe: Zur Herkunft des Jahreszeitensockels im Kölner Schnütgen Museum. Verena Kessel: Ein Antiphonar in Koblenz. Petra Leser: Gründung und Baugeschichte des Kunsthistorischen Instituts der Universität zu Köln.
price: €85.00
item 32994 WARNER Torsten Deutsche Architektur in China, Architekturtransfer. German Architecture in China , Architectural transfer (and title in Chinese ) . Berlin, Ernst und Sohn, 1994, in-4°, 328 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, bl/wh. and coloured illustrations, trilingual catalogue: German, English, Chinese.
price: €42.00
item 38398 WASMUTH Ernst ( editor ) Wasmuths Monatshefte für Baukunst. Jahrgang VI Heft 9/10 . SIEDLUNGSHEFT. Berlin, Wasmuth, (1921), in-4°, ca. 80 pp + publicity leaves, sewn, orig. wrapper (issue as published). Special issue on ''Siedlungen''. Text in German. (Original Heft).
price: €35.00
item 38399 WASMUTH Ernst ( editor ) Wasmuths Monatshefte für Baukunst. Jahrgang IV Heft 3/4 Berlin, Wasmuth, (1919), in-4°, ca. 80 pp + publicity leaves, sewn, orig. wrapper (issue as published). ( Original Heft).
price: €30.00
item 38400 WASMUTH Ernst ( editor ) Wasmuths Monatshefte Baukunst & Städtebau. Februar 1931 Heft 2. Berlin, Wasmuth, (1931), in-4°, ca. 80 pp + publicity leaves, sewn, orig. wrapper (issue as published). ( Original Heft). Wrapper rather dustsoiled (Umschlag angestaubt). Contains an article of 2 pp on the 60th birthday of Adolf Loos.
price: €30.00
item 10527 WEYMANN Curt Ornamentales Zeichnerisches Arbeiten. Dresden, C.Heinrich, 1911, in-8°, 20 x 15,5 cm, 149 pp with ca. 40 pp of b/w examples. Ed. decorated cased binding. Nice copy.
price: €38.00
item 24221 WHYTE Iain Boyd Emil Hoppe Marcel Kammerer Otto Schönthal. Three Architects from the Master Class of Otto Wagner. Berlin, Ernst & Sohn, 1989, 26.5 x 24.5 cm, 240 pp, numerous bw ills, 244 bw + coloured plates, bibliography in the notes, 246 items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €42.00
item 20002 WIEN, Architecture, Harald STERK, Walter ZEDNICEK Bauen in Wien. Das letzte Jahrzehnt 1976 bis 1986. Photographien von Walter Zednicek. Unter Mitarbeit von Martina Paul. Wien, Herold, (1986), 27 x 26.5 cm, 143 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 8 col. + 82 b/w plates. (Architecture in Vienna).
price: €45.00
item 19124 WIEN 1997 - Exhibition catalogue; Hermann FILLITZ (editor) Der Traum vom Glück. Die Kunst des Historismus in Europa. Wien/München, Brandstätter, (1997), 719 pp, 28.5 x 25, publisher's cased, dustwrapper, numourous b/w + col. ills, bibliography, index. (Monumental catalogue).
price: €75.00
item 450 ZACHWATOWICZ Jan Architektura Polska do Polowy XIX Wieku. Warszawa, 1956, in-f°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 40 pp + 499 photo-ill. h.t.
price: €60.00
item 35001 ZICHNER Arthur Die neue Baukunst seit Kriegsende, dargestellt an den Kirchenbauten der Diözese Limburg, mit 87 Lichtbildern. Küssnacht am Rigi / Düsseldorf / Wien, Lindner-Verlag / Fritz Lindner, 1931, in-4°, 110 pp, v + 14 pp with ads, 87 ills., publisher's grey linen.
price: €18.00
item 16174 ZIETZCHMANN D. & DAVID Gertrud Wie wohnen ? Homes and Housing. Mon habitation. Zürich, Erlenbach, 1949, small in-4°, 292 pp, b/w ills. & groundfloors, publisher's cloth (no d.w.). (Text in German, English and French).
price: €30.00
item 99 1900 PARIS - Bernard PANKOK (illustrator) Catalogue Officiel de la Section Allemande. (Text in French). Berlin, 1900, in-4°, 452 pp + 80 pp publicity, orig. decorated cloth (with slight traces of use and dust, but in all a nice copy with a perfect interior). Famous Art Nouveau catalogue. The title, 4 halftitles, vignettes and lithographical fly leaves are designed by Bernard Pankok. (This is the French edition, there exists also a German edition).
price: €335.00
item 13474 1900 PARIS - Bernard PANKOK Weltausstellung in Paris 1900. Amtlicher Katalog der Austellung des Deutschen Reichs. (Text in German). Berlin, 1900, in-4°, 440 pp + 80 pp publicity, orig. decorated cloth (with slight traces of use and dust, but in all a nice copy with a perfect interior). Famous Art Nouveau catalogue. The title, 4 halftitles, vignettes and lithographical flyleaves were designed by Bernard Pankok.
price: €335.00