Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'. In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it. With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse through the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —

This page first contains auction catalogs (and the like) and then lists books alphabetically according to author.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number. If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

item 7777 1994 VI 30 New York Sotheby:Auction Sale Catalogue: New York; Sotheby's: Garden Statuary 27 x 21 cm, ca. 60 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 174 lots.
price: £20.00
item 22146 ADAMS Thomas - Franklin D. ROOSEVELT (Preface) Outline of town and city planning. A Review of Past Efforts and Modern Aims. Foreword by Franklin D. Roosevelt. London, J. & A. Churchill, 1935, in-8°, 368 pp, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, numerous b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index, dustwrapper worn and torn. (Urban planning in the United States and abroad, with an introduction on ancient city planning. Still a valuable survey, first European edition.
price: £45.00
item 221 AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS, Exhibition catalogue Amerikanische Architektur seit 1947. St.Gallen 1951, in-4° 140 pp with ill. (this book is the synthesis of the travelling exhibition arranged by "The American Institute of Architects" which visited Europe 1950).
price: £45.00
item 1313 ARCHITECTURAL COMPETITION, H. Larsen (architect) RIYADH, 11 Entries for the Headquarters of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Saudi Arabia. S.l. (1981) ed. Union Internationale des Architectes: L'Equerre VO, in-4°, orig. wrapp. 123 pp, ill. Entries of T.Dannatt, A.Isozaki, Piano, Frei, R.Taillibert, R.Fairburn, V.Dalokay, P.El Khoury, Suter & Suter, Taller de Arquitectura, R.Bofill and the winner H.Larsen.
price: £40.00
item 10239 AYRES Atlee B. Mexican Architecture, domestic, civil & ecclesiastical. New York, W. Helburn, 1926, in-folio, 40 x 32 cm, (12 pp) + 150 b/w plates depicting 426 ills., orig. cloth. (title page a bit soiled, cloth dusty but a very acceptable copy).
price: £87.00
item 23667 BARRERA Y ALVAREZ Gabriel de la Chichen Itza Uxmal y Kabah en el arte Maya. Mexico, Secretaria de Educacion Publica, 1950, 23 x 31 cm, 44 pp, 83 pp tinted (some folding) plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper. Printed in 5000 copies.
price: £45.00
item 5965 BAZIN Germain L'Architecture Religieuse Baroque au Brésil. 2 vols. Tome I: Etude Historique et Morphologique. Tome II: Répertoire Monumental, Documentation Photographique, Index. Paris, Plon, 1956, 2 vols, in-4°, 27,5 x 22 cm, ix + 376 pp ; 169 pp + 180 pl. n/b + xlv pp (index). Editor's canvas binding with orig. dustwrappers (fore edges a bit foxed, good copies). Thorough study on the religious architecture in Brazil.
price: £210.00
item 24200 BEEL - Norman FOSTER -HERZOG & DE MEURON - KIECKENS - MECANOO - OLGIATI - WEINMILLER Bouwen met beton. Construire en béton 200/01 München, Kinold, Federatie van de Belgische Cementnijverheid, 2000, 29 x 29 cm, 60 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, text in French and Dutch, (On buildings of reinforced concrete).
price: £25.00
item 16534 BLAINE CLIVER E. The Baldwin Home. Architecturally speaking. Architectural report for the restoration of the interior. (Honolulu), Lahaina restoration foundation, 1966, in-4°, ca. 80 loose lvs in binder, b/w ills.
price: £38.00
item 21067 BLOC André (director) A. PERSITZ (editor) Architecture d'Aujourdhui. Issue 66. USA. Espagne. Actualités. Présentation par Albert Persitz. Septembre 1959. 30e année. (Paris), 1959, large in-4°, approx. 98 pp, with numerous groundfloors and illustrations, bound single issue of this periodical, red cloth, gilt title on back, front wrapper and preliminary publicity bound in, ex-library with some small stamps but a good copy. (On contemporary architecture in USA and Spain).
price: £45.00
item 478 BULLRICH F. New Directions in Latin American Architecture. London Studio Vista, 1969, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 128 pp with 125 ill. index.
price: £13.00
item 18565 CASSON Hugh M.A. A.R.I.B.A. Homes by the million. An acount of the housing methods of the U.S.A. 1940-1945. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1946, stapled oblong in-8°, 48 pp, b/w ills. and groundfloors, orig. printed wrappers.
price: £25.00
item 584 CHRISTENSEN E.O. The Index of American Design, introduction by H.Cahill. New York, Macmillan, 1950, ed.cloth, large in-4°, xviii + 229 pp with 378 ill. (117 in colour) (Arntzen-Rainwater P52, Chamberlin 1629).
price: £62.00
item 10395 COLONNA Edward (Edouard Klönne) - Eidelberg Martin (author) E.Colonna, an essay. Dayton (Ohio), Art Institute, 1984, in-8°, 23 x 19 cm, 88 pp, ills. (some coloured); sewn, ed.wrappers. Well illustrated essay on the art-nouveau architect. Colonna, of German stock, was mainly active in the U.S.A & Canada. At some time he worked closely together with Bing of Paris.
price: £40.00
item 20140 CORBUSIER - Jo CREPAIN - Richard MEIER and 5 others Bouwen met beton. Construire en béton. München, Kinold, (1988), 29 x 29 cm, 60 pp, orig.wrapper, numerous b/w + col. ills, text in French and Dutch, (On buildings of reinforced concrete).
price: £25.00
item 20822 CREIGHTON Thomas H. - Paul SPREIREGEN (illustrator) American architecture. Illustrated by Paul Spreiregen. Washington, Luce, (1964), in-8°, 85 pp, ed.board, b.w.drawings, glossary, America Today Series N° 1.
price: £20.00
item 13754 DEERING Davis & O. Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period Washington D.C. 1780-1830. S.l., Architectural Bookpublishing Comp., 1945, (second printing), small in-4°, b/w ills., 129 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., nice copy.
price: £20.00
item 20019 FLAGG Ernest, Mardges BACON Ernest Flagg. Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer. New York, Architectural History Foundation, (1986), in-8°, 405 pp, ed.buckram, dustwrapper, 149 b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: £80.00
item 415 GIEDION S. Architecture You and Me, the diary of a development. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1958, in-8°, publisher's cloth, 221 pp with ill. index (with autograph-dedication of the author to baron L. Lambert).
price: £45.00
item 21085 GOODHUE Bertram Grosvenor. A Book of Architectural and Decorative Drawings. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Company, Paul Wenzel and Maurice Krakow, 1914, in-folio, 42,4 x 32,5 cm, photo engraving frontispiece + (6) + 104 pp + (28) + (2) pp, with full page copper engraving and galvanotype engravings, editor's half cloth (slightly dusty and soiled, some pen marks on title and halftitle but still a good copy).
price: £185.00
item 7605 GRIFFITHS John W. Treatise on Marine and Naval Architecture or Theory and Practice blended in Ship Building. New York, published by the author, 1850, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 416 pp + (1)(binder's directions) + 46 plates and tables h.t. including the frontispiecewhich was bound in at page 346. Contemporary half roan with smooth back, marbled boards (marbled paper a bit damaged with loss of paper, small loss of paper atthe lower margin of the title, some foxing at the last pages, but still a good copy).
price: £500.00
item 24145 HOUSTON 1990 - Joël STEIN - Caroline LEVIN (Editors) Money Matters. A critical look at bank architecture (Exhibition catalogue). New York etc., McGraw Hill, 1990, in-4°, 300 pp, ca 126 pp bw+coloured plates, glossary, bibliography, index, ed.cloth, dustwrapper.
price: £32.00
item 281 ISAACS J.R.Edith (editor) Architecture for the new theatre. New York 1935, ed. Theatre Arts inc.; in-8°, 124 pp with ill. (Theatre Planning, by L.Simonson, Theatre Types, by F.A.Pawley, Community theatre, by W.H.Lescaze New Russian Theatres, by V.Stepanov, etc.) orig. wrapp. (back damaged).
price: £50.00
item 249 KLOTZ H. & COOK J.W. Architektur im Widerspruch, Bauen in den USA von Mies van der Rohe bis Andy Warhol. Zürich, 1974 in-8°, 328 pp (pocket-book ed.) with ill.(translation of the orig.English ed. "Conversations with Architects"). (Interviews with: P.Johnson, K.Roche, P.Rudolph, B.Goldberg,M.&A. Lapidus, L.Kahn, R.Venturi & D.Scott-Brown, C.Moore).
price: £15.00
item 1280 LAMPUGNANI V.M. Architecture of the 20th Century in Drawings, Utopia and Reality. New York, Rizzoli, 1982, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 195 pp with 168 ill. index.
price: £45.00
item 172 LEWIS Homes (Trade catalogue) LEWIS HOMES, Homes of Character. Michigan (Bay City) (1924) editor: Lewis Manufacturing Company, in-4° orig. wrapp. 127 pp with ill. (well-illustrated catalogue describing ca. 70 bungalows, villas etc. with of each a photograph and groundfloor).
price: £38.00
item 21599 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 54 (1923 2nd semester). New York, unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21600 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 50 (1921 2nd semester). Volume 50, 1921 second semester. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21601 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 51 (1922 1st semester). Volume 51. First semester 1922. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21602 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 52 (1922 2nd semester) Volume 52. Second semester 1922. Unbound, LACKS October issue., 5 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £30.00
item 21603 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 53 (1923 1st semester) Volume 53. First semester 1923. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21604 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 55 (1924 1st semester) Volume 55. First semester 1924. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21605 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 56 (1924 2nd semester) Volume 56. Second semester 1924. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21606 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 57 (1925 1st semester) Volume 57. First semester 1925. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21607 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 58 (1925 2nd semester) Volume 58. Second semester 1925. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21608 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 59 (1926 1st semester) Volume 59. First semester 1926. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21609 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 60 (1926 2nd semester) Volume 60. Second semester 1926. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21610 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 61 (1927 1st semester) Volume 61. First semester 1927. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 21611 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 62 (1927 2nd semester) Volume 62. Second semester 1927. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: £50.00
item 13842 NEW YORK Metropolitan Museum 1986 - Doreen Bolger Burke - Jonathan Freeman - A. Frelinghuysen - David Hanks a.o. Exhibition catalogue: In Pursuit of Beauty: Americans and the Aesthetic Movement. (1986 X 23) - Exhibition catalogue: NY, Rizzoli; 1986, in-4°, 31 x 25 cm, 511 pp with 94 colour & 426 b/w ills, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with dustjacket, catalogue which contains a dictionary of architects, artisans, artists & manufacturers. With contributions by R.Stein, C.Lynn, M.Johnson, A.Freylinghausen, D.Hanks, J.Freedman, Catherine Hoover Voorsanger a.o. Nice copy.
price: £178.00
item 213 OWINGS N.A. & GARNETT W. (photographer) The American Aesthetic. New York, 1969, lrg. sq. in-4° ed.cl. 198 pp. with ill. index.
price: £50.00
item 6453 RASSENGA Rivista trimestrale - Louis Kahn:Rassegna rivista trimestrale, numero 21 . Milano, in-4°, ca. 150 pp, orig. covers. Number 21 (Anno VII, marzo 1985): Special issue on the Architect Louis I.Kahn 1901-1974. Texts in Italian with English summaries.
price: £38.00
item 10693 REED Henry Hope The Golden City. New York, Doubleday, 1959, in-8°, 26,5 x 18 cm, 160 pp, index, bibliography, b/w ills., publisher's cloth.
price: £25.00
item 17737 ROBERTS Frank H.H. Jr Early Pueblo ruins in the Piedra District Southwestern Colorado. Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1930, in-8°, 190 pp, sewn, 40 figs., 55 plates h.t., (Smithsonian Inst. Bur. of Am. Ethnology Bull. 96).
price: £20.00
item 19993 SHARP Dennis Sources of Modern Architecture. A Critical Bibliography. Second edition (revised and enlarged). London/Toronto/Sydney/New York, Granada, (1981), in-8°, 192 pp, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, b/w ills, biographies of numerous famous architects, bibliography, index.
price: £38.00
item 1074 SLOAN Samuel The Model Architect. A series of original designs for cottages, villas, suburban residences, etc. accompanied by explanations, specifications, estimates and elaborate details...ONLY VOLUME ONE (of two) Philadelphia, E.S. Jones, 1852 (first edition), in-folio, 36 x 28 cm, coloured lithographic frontispiece + title + 104 pp + (2) + 113 lithographic plates. Plate IX misnumbered as XI, Plate XI not called for in the text, 1 unnumbered plate plate bound after LXXVI. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards and edges, flyleaves foxed but interior very fine, plates without stains. (Unfortunately ONLY VOLUME ONE - of two). The Philadelphian architect Samuel Sloan (1815-1884) designed Bartram Hall, Joseph Harrison Town Mansion and other fine buildings in Philadelphia. His Model Architect was a highly influential book. The litho plates were printed by P.S. Duval , one of the finest 19th century American lithographers.
price: £750.00
item 21508 SMITH James Henry - Barr Ferree - C. Caffin - T. Kirby 1910 I 18 The Palatial Mansion of the Late James Henry Smith and its rare and costly contents. (Catalogue). To be sold...18th January 1910 (or 1911). New York, Thomas Kirby, American Art Association, 1910, in-4°, 33,5 x 25,5 cm, de luxe illustrated edition , one of 275 numbered copies, ca. 450 nn pp, b/w illustrations (many full page). The first 80 pages of this auction sale catalogue are entirely devoted to the description of the house built by McKim, Mead and White, at the northeast corner of Fifth Avenue and 68th street. (with groundfloors). Further the catalogue comprises 922 lots of art & furniture. Tono on the inside of the front cover and the ex-libris of Hans Schnabel. Thomas Kirby. The catalogue is sewn, with blind boards covered with a folding original printed wrapper. This wrapper has serious traces of use and soiling, but the interior is fine.
price: £300.00
item 218 SOCIETE CENTRALE D'ARCHITECTURE DE BELGIQUE (Exhibition catalogue) Art Architectural; 50-ième Anniversaire de Fondation (de la) Société Centrale d'Architecture de Belgique. Xe Congès des Architectes. Brussels 1922, in-8°, orig. wrapp. 84 pp with ill. (two folding) (An important section of the exhibition was devoted to modern American architecture, other entries were France, Italy and Belgium).
price: £35.00
item 476 STERN Robert New Directions in American Architecture. London Studio Vista, 1969, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 128 pp with 119 ill. index.
price: £13.00
item 19215 STEVENS CURL James The art and architecture of Freemasonry. An Introduction Study. London, Batsford, (1991), in-4°, 271 pp, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, 179 b/w + 11 col. ills, bibliography, index, glossary of terms. (General historical survey on the relation between archiotecture and freemasonry).
price: £65.00
item 457 TAFURI M. & DAL CO F. Modern Architecture (from the series: History of World Architecture ,General Editor P.L.Nervi). New York, Abrams 1979, sq. in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 448 pp with index and select bibliography, with 673 ills.
price: £90.00
item 24144 TALAMONA Marida - Giorgio CIUCCI (Preface) - Curzio MALAPARTE Casa Malaparte. New York, Princeton Architectual Press, 1992, in-8°, 163 pp, 29 bw plates, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, English translation of the Italian 1990 edition.
price: £20.00
item 120 The Architects' Small house service bureau (editor) - Subsidised HOUSING How to plan, finance and build your home. Denver, The Architects' small house service bureau, 1922, in-f°, 80 pp + 36 pp advertisements, ed.decorated hlf.cloth.
price: £70.00
item 16709 TOURNIKIOTIS Panayotis The Historiography of Modern Architecture. Cambridge (Ma), MIT-Press, 1999, in-8°, 344 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. Mint copy.
price: £60.00
item 24379 TWOMBLEY Robert Louis Sullivan. His Life and Work. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1986, in-8°, X+528 pp, many b/w ills, oeuvrecatalogue, list of publications, bibliography in the notes, index, paperback edition, orig. stiff wrapper, good copy.
price: £19.00
item 15851 WASHINGTON FEDERAL RESERVE BUILDING Federal Reserve Building Washington D.C. Board of Governers of the Federal Reserve System 1937. Oblong in-4° album with 17 original photographs of the exteriors and interiors of the building, original cloth with gilt lettering, 21 x 29 cm, photographs with a small caption tipped on at the reverse side, photographs reinforced with cloth.
price: £185.00
item 15071 WILLS Royal Barry Better Houses for Budgeteers. New York, Architectural Book Publishing, Fourth printing 1946, in-4°, 30,5 x 23 cm, 110 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w. (d.w. worn).
price: £34.00
item 8973 WRIGHT Frank Lloyd Frank Lloyd Wright special Issue of The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM. January 1938. Spiral bound orig. issue, 102 pp. The first special issue of this periodical, written and designed by Wright, illustrating some of his best known work including Falling Water. The wrappers and internal page were designed by Wright. Nice copy. (Sweeney N°457.).
price: £225.00
item 22145 WRIGHT Frank Lloyd The future of architecture. New York, Horizon Press, (1953), in-4, 326 pp, ed.cloth, dustwrapper, ca 30 b.w. plates. Fine copy with good original dustwrapper, price cut out at inner flap, lettering on spine slightly faded.
price: £87.00
item 4120 ZEVI Bruno Architecture as Space, how to look at Architecture. New York, Horizon, 1957, 26 x 21 cm, ed. J.A.Barry, 288 pp with 34 ill. + 15 plates, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: £80.00