Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij

Amor librorum nos unit

Christ. Plantin
home catalogs terms of sale order links news

How to search our catalogs: — Select the menu item 'Edit' and then 'Find (on this page)'.
In the dialog window you can fill in a search term or part of it.
With 'Find next' (or F3) you can browse the whole catalog ('Up' and 'Down'). —


Items listed by date (pamphlets, auction catalogs, ...) can be found at the end.
Each time you want to mark a book for your reference you can copy the record
(select the whole item and e.g. Ctrl-C) and paste it in a file, or jot down the book number.
If you want to buy the books, click on 'order' above and paste your shopping list in your e-mail.

Last updated: September 8, 2011

item 24163 ACKERMAN James S. Distance points. Essays in Theory and Renaissance and Architecture. Cambridge (Mass.) London, MIT Press, 1991, in-8°, XXVII+561 pp, numerous bw plates and ills, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy. Collection of art essays by Harvard professor of Fine Arts (1961-1983)
price: €45.00
item 34040 ALBERTI Giuseppe Antonio (1712 - 1768 ) Istruzioni Pratiche per L'Ingegnero Civile, o sia perito agrimensore , e perito d'acque...Nuovamente ristampate, coll'aggiunta di molte cose utili.... Venezia , appresso Pietro Savioni, 1799, in-4°, viii pp + 264 pp (error 164) + 12 folding plates + 19 folding plates + 6 folding plates. Bound in contemporary grey blind boards. Uncut copy. Some very slight foxing at some pages but a nice copy. Third edition of this influential Italian work on civil engineering (first is from 1748). It illustrates the increasing importance of sophisticated mathematics to the 18th-century development of civil engineering (Dibner Library).
price: €675.00
item 2833 ALBERTI Leon-Battista - Kanun. Maere Leon-Battista Alberti. Brussels, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, 1941, 27 x 21 cm, 17 pp + 10 b/w ill. h.t., orig. wrappers. (Lecture given by Chanoine Maere on this Italian Renaissance architect in the season 1940 - 1941. Text in Dutch).
price: €13.00
item 32987 ALBERTI Leon Battista - Pietro LAURO da Modena ( translator ) I dieci libri de l'Architettura di Leon Battista de Gli Alberti Fiorentino, ...Novamente da la Latina ne la Volgar Lingus con molta diligenza tradotti. Vinegia ( Venezia ) , appresso Vincenzo Vaugris, 1546, in-8°, 153 x 100 mm, ( 22 ) nn pp + (2)(bl) + (596)pp numbered 1-248, last pp with printer's mark, complete, collation identical to Adams 487. Bound in a somewhat later full vellum, red leather title label on spine. Edges sprinkled in red, upper joint split over 5 cm, interior with some minor foxing, mainly at the first pages and the upper margins. Still a nice copy. This is the first edition of the first printed Italian translation of Alberti's work on architecture, ''De re aedificatoria''. Millard Collection of Italian and Spanish books : item 5. Alberti composed his treatise in Latin and continued to polish it until his death in 1472. It was first published posthumously in Latin in 1485. Leon Battista Alberti (1404 - 1472) is one of the most brilliant dilettantes ever, with a great visual capacity, a strong sense of beauty and a passionate belief that human dignity resides entirely in work (Garin 1952, Schlosser 1929). He is the first to have set out the governing principles of architecture, painting and sculpture within an overall worldview. He was a major contributor to Italian humanism. (Millard pp.18-19).
price: €3000.00
item 438 ALHAIQUE C. & ZEPPEGNO L. (introd.) Italian Builders. Milan 1971, 208 pp with ill.; with loose appendix of 8 pp which forms the table, publisher's cloth, some ill. in colour. This book serves as an introduction to the capabilities of the Italian architects , townplanners and civil engineers. With a chapter on town-planning and architecture by L.Moretti, on bridges,roads etc. by S.Astaldi.
price: €38.00
item 31326 ALOI Giampiero Architetture Industriali Contemporanee. Seconda Serie. Con la presentatione di Carlo Bassi. Testo e didascalie in Italiano e Inglese. 361 Ill. in Nero - 442 Disegni. Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, s.d. (ca. 1963), in-4°, 315 pp, index, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy. Bilingual edition: Italian - English.
price: €56.00
item 31327 ALOI Roberto -Ville d'Oggi. Con un saggio di Agnoldomenico Pica. Testo e didascalie in Italiano e Inglese. 535 Ill. in Nero - 429 Disegni. - 18 Tavole a colori. Milano, Ulrico Hoepli, 1964, in-4°, 445 pp, index, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket. Nice copy. Bilingual edition: Italian - English.
price: €124.00
item 221 AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS, Exhibition catalogue Amerikanische Architektur seit 1947. St.Gallen 1951, in-4° ,140 pp with ills. , publisher's cloth ( a few tiny spots on cover).(this book is the synthesis of the travelling exhibition arranged by "The American Institute of Architects" which visited Europe 1950).
price: €45.00
item 31122 ANTONELLI Giacomo (editor) - Pietro PARBONI - Achille PARBONI - Pietro RUGA - Gaetano COTTAFAVI ( engravers) Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute antiche e moderne dell ' alma citta di Roma e sue vicinanze. Roma, Giacomo Antonelli, s.d. (ca. 1830), oblong in-folio, 40,5 x 55,5 cm, engraved title-page printed on green stiff board + 51 large engraved views of Rome (not including the titlepage), plates numbered 1-7, 9-11, nn, nn, 13, nn, 15-24, nn, 26-49, nn, nn., bound in contemporary half leather, red leather title label on front cover, extremities of binding worn, endpapers renewed, some very minor spotting of some plates, but a fine copy. Splendid album with very large views of Rome, the engravings measure ca. 270 x 345 mm, margins are between 60 and 90 mm. Sharp imprints. See Rossetti, Rome, a bibliography item Nr. 7854. (describing the same album with 50 plates). The Kissner sale - Christie's London, 1990: item. 916 also with 50 plates.
price: €2250.00
item 30893 ARCHIVES D'ARCHITECTURE MODERNE - AAM - Maurice CULOT (directeur) Archives d'Architecture Moderne - A.A.M. Bulletin d'information. Numéro 22 (issue 22) Pompei Guernika. Ch. Langlois , Carl Petersen. Bruxelles, Archives d'Architectures Modernes, in-4°, ca. 100 pp sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, issue Nr. 22 (1982). Pompei - Guernika. Ch. Langlois , Carl Petersen.
price: €30.00
item 30894 ARCHIVES D'ARCHITECTURE MODERNE - AAM - Maurice CULOT (directeur) Archives d'Architecture Moderne - A.A.M. Bulletin d'information. Numéro 24 (issue 24) IBiza , Fuenterrabia , Espagne 1939 -1953. Une petite ville en Navarre Bruxelles, Archives d'Architectures Modernes, in-4°, 114 pp sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, issue Nr. 24 (1982). Ibiza , Fuenterrabia , Espagne 1939 -1953. Une petite ville en Navarre (Spanish architecture during Franco's reign).
price: €30.00
item 27726 ARENDT Ch. Monographie du Château de Vianden, Site, Architecture, Ouvrages de Défense, Précis Historique. Déiée à Sa Majesté le Grand-Duc Guillaume III... Luxembourg, Librairie de la Cour de C.F. Kaiser. V.Bück éditeur à Cologne, 1884, in-folio, 55 x 36,5 cm, loose leaves as issued in modern half cloth portfolio, (4)(halftitle) + (2)(title) + 20 pp + (4)nn pp (liste des souscripteurs, table des matières) + 21 plates (numbered 1-8, 8bis, 9-19, unnumbered facsimile) (complete). Halftitle a bit dustsoiled, facsimile plate with some marginal tears (printed on rather brittle board), other leaves and plates good/fine.
price: €300.00
item 4189 Ascot Gas Water Heater Ltd (publisher) Flats, Municipal and Private Enterprise. (published by) Ascot Gas Water Heater Ltd, Ascot House London. London, 1938, 28,5 x 22 cm, coloured frontispiece + 285 pp with b/w ill and groundfloors, publisher's cloth, ex library copy (apart from a slightly discoloured back a nice copy). Very well illustrated study with numerous full page ill. and groundfloor. Chapters on Flats, Planning against noise, Air Raid Precautions, Model Working Class Flats at the Empire Exhibition in Glasgow 1938, etc. At the end a small section on the products of the publisher.
price: €112.00
item 10941 BARCELONA Frontals Romanics Catalans del Museu d'Art de Catalunya. Barcelona, Junta de Museus, 1934, oblong in-8°, 21 x 28 cm, ca. 20 nn pp + 14 tipped-in coloured ills., publisher's cloth.
price: €20.00
item 26800 BARRAL I ALTET Xavier, François AVRIL, Danielle GABORIT-CHOPIN Le Monde Roman. Le Temps des Croisades. (Publié dans la série Univers des Formes collection crée par André Malraux ). Paris, Editions Gallimard, 1982, reliure pleine toile d'éditeur, avec jacquette d'éditeur, 28 x 22 cm, 369 pp avec nombr. illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc, index, bibliographie. Bel exemplaire.
price: €110.00
item 37399 BARRAN Fritz R. Ferienhäuser. Wochenend- und Ferienhäuser - Jagdhütten - Wohnboote. Eine Auswahl von 63 Beispielen aus 13 Ländern. Stuttgart, Julius Hoffman Verlag, 1961, in-4°, 120 pp, 175 pictures, 118 plans, cloth. No dust wrapper but a fine copy. (Ohne Schutzumschlag). Text in German ,French and English.
price: €20.00
item 23667 BARRERA Y ALVAREZ Gabriel de la Chichen Itza Uxmal y Kabah en el arte Maya. Mexico, Secretaria de Educacion Publica, 1950, 23 x 31 cm, 44 pp, 83 pp tinted (some folding) plates h.t., sewn, orig.wrapper. Printed in 5000 copies.
price: €45.00
item 1217 BEAUMONT Maria Alice Eighteenth Century Scenic and Architectural Design. Drawings by the Galli Bibiena Family. From collections in Portugal. (Exhibition catalogue). Alexandria (VA), Art Services International, 1990, in-4°, 94 pp, b/w ills. includes bibliographical references, softcover.
price: €30.00
item 32732 BENEVOLO Leonardo Aux sources de l'urbanisme moderne. Paris, Horizons de France,1972, in-8°, 199 pp, index, with 75 black/white illustr. and drawings. Publisher's soft cover. The original Italian text was first published in 1963. Text in French.
price: €28.00
item 1123 BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI Ottavio (1719-1790) Il Forestiere Istrutto Nelle Cose Piu' Rare Di Architettura E Di Alcune Pitture Della Città Di Vicenza. Arricchito Di Trentasei Tavole...Seconda Edizione Vicenza, a spese di Giuseppe Giuliani, 1804, in-8°, 21 x 13,5 cm, 106 pp + I-XXXVI folding engraved plates. Contemporary marbled paper (most probably as issued). Very nice uncut copy. (See note in Fowler n°44).The plates are from the 1761 in-4° edition.
price: €1865.00
item 31965 BIERI Suzanne - Walther FUCHS Bibliotheken Bauen. Tradition und Vision. Building for Books Traditions and Vision. Basel, Birckhäuser, 2001, in-8°, 527 pp, a collection of essays on books and libraries, texts in French, German and English. Publisher's cloth with dustwrapper.
price: €32.00
item 31147 BIESANTZ Hagen - Arne KLINGBORG Le Goetheanum. L'impulsion de Rudolf Steiner en architecture. Dornach / Genève, Goetheanum / Editions Anthroposophique Romandes, 1981, small in-4°, 130 pp, ca 150 ills., some in colour, stiff paper wrapper (softcover).
price: €30.00
item 293 BLACKMANN R.J. The Story of The Temple, Gray's and Lincoln's Inn. London, s.d. (ca. 1930) in-8°, publisher's cloth, 240 pp with index, ill. h.t.
price: €25.00
item 15520 BOLOGNA - Angelo Raule - Rivani Giuseppe - Maragi Mario La Chiesa Parrocchiale di S.Giovanni in Monte in Bologna. Bologna, Cassa di Risparmio, s.d. (ca. 1970), in-4°, 27,5 x 21 cm, 270 pp + 89 plates (some coloured), publisher's cloth with d.w. in slipcase.
price: €34.00
item 19119 BORROMINI - Paolo PORTOGHESI Borromini. Architettura come linguaggio. Roma, Ugo Bozzi Editore, (1967), in-4°, 461 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, slipcase, 401 b/w plates, 147 facsimile designs, designs, index, bibliography. (Standard work on Borromini, later translated into English).
price: €150.00
item 34532 BOSSER Jacques - Guillaume DE LAUBIER ( photographer ) - James H. BILLINGTON ( preface ) The Most Beautiful Libraries in the World. New York, Abrams, 2003, square in-4°, 29 x 29 cm, 247 pp, illustrated with numerous coloured photographs, some folding, publisher's cloth with printed dustjacket , with a discrete printed ex-dono label tipped in on the first fly-leaf , a fine copy. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €60.00
item 477 BOYD Robin New Directions in Japanese Architecture. London Studio Vista, 1968, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 128 pp with 114 ill. index.
price: €13.00
item 29344 BRAULT Élie - AL. Du BOIS Les Architectes par leurs oeuvres. Ouvrage rédigé sur les manuscrits de feu Al. Du Bois (de l'École polytechnique) Architecte du Gouvernement. 3 vols. Paris, Librairie Renouard, H. Laurens, s.d. (ca. 1880-1890), 3 volumes large in-8°, each vol. ca. 400 pp with numerous plates (mostly architects' portraits). Bound in three uniform modern red cloth bindings, with leather title label on spines, some slight foxing at some pages but a nice set. This is a rare end of 19th century French history of western architecture. Volume I deals with classical, mediaeval and early renaissance , volume II with French renaissance, XVII and Roccoco architecture. Volume III deals with Classical (18th) and 19th-century architecture. Especially this third volume is very interesting for its wealth of information on 19th-century (French) architecture. The work contains a bibliography and also an extensive index of architect's names, over 1500 architects are mentioned, nearly all born after 1750. Text in French.
price: €485.00
item 37861 BRIGGS M. The architect in history. New York, Da Capo Press, 1974, in-8°, 400 pp, index, bibliographical notes in text. Publisher's brown cloth. Text in English. Reprint of the 1927 Oxford edition.
price: €32.00
item 737 BRUSSELS 1977 BOROBUDUR Exhibition catalogue Kunst en religie in het oude Java. In-4°, orig. wrapp. 194 pp with ill. (monochrome and coloured). Text in Dutch.
price: €20.00
item 3677 BRUXELLES - SALON 1854 Salon 1854 : Les Cosaques, Invasion au Salon de 1854. Bruxelles, chez les principaux libraires, 11,5 x 19 cm, 43 pp + ca. 40 full-page litho plates, contemporary sheepskin, back renewed. (Satirical description of the 1854 Salon. The illustrations are lithographic caricatures of the exhibited artefacts.)
price: €250.00
item 25605 BUGGE Anders - Ragnar Christophersen (Translation) Norwegian stave churches. Oslo, Dreyers Forlag, 1953, in-4°, 56 pp, b/w ills and groundfloors, coloured frontispiece and one other colored plate h.t., 112 b/w photo illustrations h.t. , publisher's gilt blue leather binding, no dustjacket. Some slight wear at extremities but still a fine/good copy.
price: €55.00
item 36799 BURCKHARDT Jacob The Civilisation of the Renaissance in Italy. Vienna / London, The Phaidon Press / George Allen & Unwin, lg in-8°, 640 pp, 421 ills., indexes, half vellum over marbled boards, gilt-lettered label on spine. Fine hardback copy in a nice binding of the English translation of this standard work on the subject.
price: €32.00
item 38310 BURY John - ( Giacomo Briano Da Modena S.J. ) Forty-three sheets of architectural drawings by Giacomo Briano Da Modena S.J. (1589 - 1649). The Society's architect in Poland and in Northern Italy. A hitherto unknown work of major importance for the history of the European architectural treatise. Milano , Rasaeli, s.d. (ca. 1980 ?), oblong in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp + 7 plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper (wrapper slightly soiled, interior fine). Text in English, printed in 500 copies.
price: €35.00
item 15451 CAMUS DE MÉZIÈRES Nicolas Le (1721-1793) - Robin Middleton The Genius of Architecture; or, the analogy of that art with our sensations. Introduction by Robin Middleton. Santa Monica CA, The Getty Center for the History of Art, 1992, lg in-8°, 26 x 19 cm, 222 pp, b/w ills., index, bibliography, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published in the series Texts & Documents (with the University of Chicago Press).
price: €55.00
item 17904 CAPART Jean L'Art Egyptien. Choix des Documents. Accomp. d'indications bibliographiques. 3 vols: L'Architecture, La Statuaire, Les Arts Graphiques. Bruxelles/Paris, Vromant, 1922 - 1942, 3 vols small in-4°, 24 x 18 cm, vi + 50 pp + 200 b/w photo ills. ; 44 pp + plates 201-400 ; 45 pp + plates 401-600. Sewn, original stiff wrapper. (High quality iconography of Egyptian art). (Egyptology).
price: €112.00
item 32790 CAPPARONI Giuseppe La Patriarcale Basilica Vaticana Volume II ( only volume II) . Roma, Giuseppe Salviucci, 1831, in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, 10 pp + 10 engraved plates. (volume II complete). Bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label on spine, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing. Complete study on the Vatican Basilica. Another study (called Volume I) was published according the same concept and in the same year on the Basilica Lateranensis. Both volumes go usually together but vol. I is not present here. (See Rossetti N° 1585).
price: €225.00
item 18565 CASSON Hugh M.A. A.R.I.B.A. Homes by the million. An account of the housing methods of the U.S.A. 1940-1945. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1946, stapled oblong in-8°, 48 pp, b/w ills. and groundfloors, orig. printed wrappers.
price: €25.00
item 35258 CASTIGNOLI Piero a.o. Il Duomo di Piacenza (1122-1972). Atti del Convegno di studi storici in occasione dell'850° anniversario della fondazione della Cattedrale di Piacenza. Piacenza, Deputatioze di storia patria di Piacenza, 1975, in-4°, xvi + 263 pp, 144 ills., 24 col. pl. h/t, indexes, stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €32.00
item 584 CHRISTENSEN E.O. The Index of American Design, introduction by H.Cahill. New York, Macmillan, 1950, publisher's cloth, large in-4°, xviii + 229 pp with 378 ill. (117 in colour) (Arntzen-Rainwater P52, Chamberlin 1629).
price: €62.00
item 10907 CHUECA Fernando - José Luis JIMENEZ - Carmen Rodrigo ZARZOSA - Felipe SOLER (authors) Tratados de Arquitectura de los Siglos XVI - XVII (Exhibition catalogue) Valencia Museo de Bellas Artes April 10th 2001 . Valencia, 2001, in-4°, 490 pp, b/w ills. publisher's cased binding. The catalogue contains, apart from the detailed description of the exhibited architectural books of the 16-18th century, 5 essays of between 10 and 110 pages on the meaning of these books and their function in 17th century society.
price: €75.00
item 228 CIVIL ENGINEERING Triumphs of Engineering, a record of great modern achievements in man's difficult and dangerous conquest of nature with 200 photos... London, s.d. (ca 1950) in-8° publisher's cloth, 254 pp with ill. indexed. (popular introduction to the history of famous tunnels, bridges, canals etc...).
price: €18.00
item 294 COLVIN H.M. A biographical dictionary of English Architects 1660 - 1840. London, 1954 (1st ed.), 821 pp in-8°, publisher's cloth (good ex-library copy).
price: €25.00
item 36498 COMPAGNIE FONCIÈRE DU KATANGA - IMMOKASAI - LULUABOURG - E. LEHOUCK ( architecte ) Architectural drawing of the facade of an apartment building in Luluabourg (Congo - Zaïre). Façade 8 Avenue Léopold. Bruxelles, Luluabourg, Compagnie Foncière du Katanga, Immokasaï, 6th September 1954, in-plano drawing, 78 x 115 cm, blueprint heightened with colour pencils and watercolour. Design for a 5 story high apartment building with a façade of 88 meters along the Avenue Léopold, corner Avenue De Camp in Luluabourg (Katanga-Zaire) with view of the facade and groundfloors. The plan was made by architect E. Lehouck.
price: €300.00
item 33921 CONANT Kenneth John Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture (Pelican 1959 hardback edition with dustjacket). Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1959, first edition, large in-8°, 343 pp, 176 black/white illustrations. Publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Jacket with minor use, some small stains at lower edge but still an excellant fine copy of the hardback edition with no ex-library markings. Published in the series '' The Pelican History of Art''.
price: €35.00
item 37580 COOK William Delafield - Deborah HART ( Text ) William Delafield Cook. Sydney, Craftsman House, 1998, in-4°, 240 pp, index, ills., hardback, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €25.00
item 32850 CORBACHO Antonio Sancho Arquitectura Barroca Sevillana del Siglo XVIII. Madrid, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1952, in-4°, 393 pp, bibliography, index + 387 pp bl/wh full page ills. Publisher's cloth binding with dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Good copy of the original imprint.
price: €100.00
item 37264 CORREGIO - Carolyn SMITH ( text ) Correggio's Frescoes in Parma Cathedral. Princeton N.J., Princeton University Press, 1997, in-8°, 158 pp + 141 black/white illustrations, index, bibliography in the notes, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. (italian;art;painting;fresco;history;parma;italy;architecture;church;)
price: €48.00
item 2506 CRANE Walter Ideals in Art, Papers, Theoretical, Practical, Critical. London, George Bell & Sons, 1905, 23,5 x 15,5 cm, xiv + 287 pp, b/w ill., index, original gold-decorated publisher's cloth (spine a bit faded). (A collection of essays and addresses on all aspects of design. Most of the 15 papers were read before the Art Workers'Guild. First edition).
price: €90.00
item 20822 CREIGHTON Thomas H. - Paul SPREIREGEN (illustrator) American architecture. Illustrated by Paul Spreiregen. Washington, Luce, (1964), in-8°, 85 pp, publisher's board, b.w.drawings, glossary, America Today Series N° 1.
price: €20.00
item 29602 CURL James Stevens Death and Architecture, An Introduction to Funerary and Commemorative Buildings in the Western European Tradition, with Some Consideration of Their Settings. Thrupp, Sutton Publishing, new revised edition from 2002, lg in-8°, xxviii + 415 pp, 349 ills., bibl., index, black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. A historical survey from ancient Egypt to the present day. First edition 1980 by Constable & Co. The author is Professor of Architectural History at Belfast.
price: €50.00
item 310 CURTIUS L. & NAWRATH A. (Photographer) Das Antike Rom. Vienna, 1944, in-4°, publisher's half cloth, 70 pp + 203 ill. h.t. + 1 fld. plan.
price: €25.00
item 34919 D'ALBARET M. Différents Projets relatifs au climat et à la manière la plus convenable de batir dans les pays chauds et plus particulièrement dans les Indes Occidentales. ( facsimile). Paris, Léonce Laget, 1967, large publisher's cloth portfolio, (10) pp ( text) + 20 full page plates, cloth and flaps a bit dusty but still a fine copy. This is a facsimile of the very rare 1776 edition. It is the first French book to deal with colonial architecture.
price: €150.00
item 32857 DAGFINN MOE - James DICKSON - Per Magnus JOERGENSEN (editors ) Garden History. Species, forms and varieties from Pompei to 1800. Symposium held at the European University Centre .... Ravello June 1991. Rixensart; Pact - Council of Europe, 1994, in-4°, 199 pp, bl/wh. ills, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. This is issue 42 of the Journal of the European Network of Scientific and Technical Cooperation for the Cultural Heritage. Its contents cover the Symposium of Ravello in 1991.
price: €38.00
item 38729 DAVIDTS M. Pastoor te Droogenbosch Hoedanig Kerken Bouwen ? Droogenbosch ( Drogenbos ), Brussel by J. Vandereydt , 1857, in-12°, 14 x 9,5 cm, 24 pp, genaaid maar zonder omslag of band. Tractaatje over de stijl waarin nieuwe kerken gebouwd zouden moeten worden, opgesteld op een verwarde manier in een gebrekkige taal. (Small treatise on the architectural style which new churches should have ; written in a clumsy style.)
price: €36.00
item 13754 DEERING Davis & O. Georgetown Houses of the Federal Period Washington D.C. 1780-1830. S.l., Architectural Bookpublishing Comp., 1945, (second printing), small in-4°, b/w ills., 129 pp, publisher's cloth with d.w., nice copy.
price: €20.00
item 8160 DIETRICHSON Dr. L. - H. MUNTHE Die Holzbaukunst Norwegens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart...mit einer Übersichtskarte und 31 Tafeln nach alten Denkmälern und nach Ausführungen van H.E.Schirmer, G. Bull, Thrap-Meyer, B.Lange, Hannosen....Zweite Auflage. Dresden, Verlag von Gerhard Kühtmann, s.d. (preface of 1893), in-folio, 40,5 x 30 cm, (16)(with map) + 128 pp + 13 b/w plates (numbered A-M) + (4) + 19 b/w plates (numbered I - XIX), publisher's half cloth. Fine copy.
price: €155.00
item 11464 DOBROWOLSKI Stanislaw (preface) - WARSAW - VARSOVIE Collection of photographs. Dobrowolski, Stanislaw: Varsovie Ville de Travail et de Paix. (Warsaw), s.d., (1960), original cloth portfolio 42 x 31 cm, with 24 + 23 photographs (24 x 18 cm), mounted under passepartout with printed captions in 5 languages + 4 nn pp (introduction text in French). No title or index. Some of the pictures are rubberstamped at the back: Leonard Jabrzemski. 23 illustrate modern Warsaw. Poignant photographical illustration of the war devastation in the Polish capital and the efforts made to restore the ruined buildings and monuments.
price: €700.00
item 9717 DOCQUIER Jules & Richard BIT La Nécropole de Saint-Victor à Huy-Petite. Amay, 1990, in-4°, 190 pp with b/w ills + folding map, sewn, orig. wrappers. Published as Volume XXI of the '' Bulletin du Cercle Archéologique Hesbaye-Condroz''.
price: €25.00
item 34958 DUANY Andrés - Elizabeth PLATER-ZYBERK - Robert ALMINANA The New Civic Art. Elements of Town Planning. New York, Rizzoli, 2003, in-4°, 384 pp, black/white & coloured illustrations, groundfloors, plans, publisher's half cloth with printed dustwrapper. ''Patterned on the American Vitruvius: An architect's Handbook of Civic Art (1922), one of the most successful and well-known architecture books ever published...''
price: €38.00
item 14962 DUMONT Gabriel-Martin and Thomas MAJOR . Andrea PIGONATI . Dionisio VALESI (GRAND TOUR Convolute - three books bound in one volume) Grand Tour convolute . Three 18th century illustrated works on classical architecture and antiquity in Italy. 1). DUMONT Gabriel-Martin and MAJOR Thomas. Les Ruines de Paestum, autrement Posidonia, ville de l'ancienne grande Grèce, au Royaume de Naples: Ouvrage contenant L'Histoire ancienne & moderne de cette Ville; la description & les vues de ses antiquités; ses inscriptions... Londres et se trouve à Paris chez J.A. .A.Jombert, 1769, in-folio, 38 x 27 cm, halftitle + title + engraved dedication+ 11 pp + 20 pp + (1)(engraved text) + 18 engraved plates h.t. (11 double page) + (1)(engraved price list of Dumont's works). 2) PIGONATI Andrea. Stato Presenti degli Antichi Monumenti Siciliani. S.l. (Sicily), 1767, in-f°, engraved title + engraved dedication, both printed in two colours + 3 engraved textleaves + 46 engraved plates. 3) VALESI Dionisio: Varie fabbriche antiche e moderne di Verona con alcune statue e busti della Galleria Bevilacqua. S.l. (Verona), 1753, engraved title + 26 engrved plates + 1 engraved index (plates 15, 16, 19, announced in the index were never present). These plates represented : Dogana nuova di Aless. Pompei ; Sepolcro di Cangrande; Sepolcro di Canmastino. Contemporary half calf with speckled boards, raised back with two labels. Exceptionally nice copy with broad margins, the plates printed on thick paper. Interesting convolute of three illustrated mid-18th century Italian books on classical antiquity and architecture. Universal Cat. of Books on Art: pp. 1285 ; pp. 1604 & pp. 2055 . Only book (3) in Cicognara (N°4103). Both the Universal Cat. & Cicognara indicate 22 plates for book (3). Only one copy in a German library (Erlangen-Nürnberg University) indicating ca. 25 plates. The index calls for a title and 29 plates, our copy has a title + 26 plates. This third book, rather a collection of engravings, is very rare. The engraver Valesi worked at onetime together with the Veronese painter Bernardo Belotti
price: €6000.00
item 33728 DUPERAC ( Etienne ) - Du PERAC Etienne I Vestigi dell'Antichita di Roma raccolta et ritratti in perspettiva. Roma, Giombatista de Rossi, 1653, oblong in-folio, 25 x 40,5 cm, engraved title page + 37/39 engraved plates, plates numbered 1 to 40 , title included, missing are plates 28 and 30. Bound in modern boards with brown marbled paper. The corners of the first 5 plates have been expertly restored , the image remained untouched. Rare third impression of this suite of engravings by Etienne Dupérac (Bordeaux ca. 1525 - Paris 1601). He became architect under the French king Henri IV at Fontainebleau. Berlin Ornament Katalog item N° 1847. Sergio Rossetti 2354. The plates depict in a rather trustworthy way how Rome looked in the 16th century.
price: €2000.00
item 8583 E.F. Old World Slabbed Briquette Fireplaces Old World Slabbed Briquette Fireplaces. (Trade catalogue) S.l.s.d., oblong in-8°, 23 pp, b/w ills., original black printed wrapper.
price: €30.00
item 29434 EHRLICH Tracy L. Landscape and Identity in Early Modern Rome. Villa Culture at Frascati in the Borghese Era. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002, in-4°, ca 155 b/w plates and ills, 12 coloured plates+ ills+ maps, important bibliography, index, Publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €115.00
item 34533 EL MAHDY Christine The Pyramid Builder. Cheops, the man behind the Great Pyramid. London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003, in-8°, xii pp + 337 pp, with 8 pp of coloured ills., with black/white in-text illustrations, index, hardback copy with its original dustjacket. Fine copy.
price: €28.00
item 31756 F. D'ATRI - ( DATRI ) - ( editor ) - MOREL - ACQUARONI - PARBONI ( engravers ) Raccolta de N. 40 Vedute Antiche e Moderne della Citta di Roma et sue Vicinanze. Incise de Morel , Acquaroni , Parboni ed altri celebri bulini. Roma, Presso F. D'Atri, via Condotti N°82..., 1867, oblong in-folio , 34,5 x 47 cm, engraved title-page + engraved plan (vestigie di Roma antica - A. Parboni) + 40 engraved views, bound in brown half leather with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, some very slight marginal foxing spots at some pages but a finely preserved album. Nice collection of views of Rome and its surroundings. The etchings measure 19 x 23 cm and are printed on leaves measuring 34 x 47 cm. Not in Sergio Rosetti's 'Rome...'. He gives with n° 11381 an album with the same title but dated 1820. Our printer is also unknown to him. He mentions a Pietro Datri (a family member ?) who prints around 1850. In the Kissner Sale (London 1990) lot 104 was also printed by a Pietro D'Atri.
price: €725.00
item 29189 FABRICIUS M.P. Le Kremlin de Moscou, esquisses et tableaux. Autrefois et aujourd'hui. Ouvrage orné de 76 dessins sur zinc d'après nature et de 14 photogravures. Moscou, W.G. Gautier , Th. J. Hagen, 1883, large 24 x 16,5 cm, in-8°, (4) + vi + 335 pp + 72 b/w illustrations and 14 photo-engravings (some folding), black half morocco, raised back with gilt title. Some pages slightly foxed , some stamps on a blank fly-leaf, but a nice copy. Loosely inserted an ex-dono card with a manuscript note by Paul Faider, curator of the Mariemont Museum, dated 15 november 1935.
price: €300.00
item 26948 FELIBIEN DES AVAUX André Les Plans et les Descriptions de deux des plus belles maisons de campagne de Pline 1e Consul. Avec des remarques sur tous ses bâtimens, et une dissertations touchant l'architecture antique & l'architecture gothique. (Bound with) Conférences de l'Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706, in-8°, 112 + 8 nn pp, index, 2 ill., 4 folding plans, title page in red and black, leather, gilt and raised spine, speckled edges, several conemporary handwritten ex-libris on the first fly-leaf. Bound with: id., Conférences de l'Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture, Amsterdam, Estienne Roger, 1706, 205 pp. Bound with: Catalogue des Livres de Musique nouvellement imprimez à Amsterdam chez Estienne Roger...22 pp. Contemporary full calf, raised gilt back with title label, sprinkled edges, spine and some worming at the lower cover of the binding expertly restored, one of the folding plates with a tear, but on the whole a fine/good copy. The author (1619 - 1695), an architect, was historiographer to the French King. The second book on the Academy was first published in Paris in 1669. It is famous for being the first account of a school for painting where for the first time in western art live models were used. The early 18th-century music catalogue printed at the end of these lectures is very remarkable because it is so extensive. It mentions approx. 360 music publications.
price: €800.00
item 23382 FINN Dallas Meiji Revisited. The Sites of Victorian Japan. New York Tokyo, Weatherhill, in-8°, IX+276 pp, 86 bw + 30 coloured ills, bibliography in the notes, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €36.00
item 588 FISCHER Hermann von, Familie FUNK Die Kunsthandwerker-Familie FUNK im 18. Jahrhundert in Bern. Bern, Verlag P.Haupt, (1961) in-8°, orig.wrapp. 80 pp with ca. 40 ill. (vols 79/80 in the series: Berner Heimatbücher).
price: €15.00
item 20019 FLAGG Ernest, Mardges BACON Ernest Flagg. Beaux-Arts Architect and Urban Reformer. New York, Architectural History Foundation, (1986), in-8°, 405 pp, ed.buckram, dustwrapper, 149 b/w ills, bibliography in the notes, index.
price: €80.00
item 15449 FONTANA Carlo (1638-1714) - Allan Braham & Hellmut Hager (author) Carlo Fontana. The Drawings at Windsor Castle. London, Zwemmer, 1977, in-4°, 30 x 22,5 cm, 222 pp + 570 b/w ills. h.t., index, bibliography. publisher's cloth with d.w. Published in the series Studies in Architecture, editor A. Blunt. Volume XVIII.
price: €150.00
item 24252 FOWLER Peter - Mick SHARP (Photographs) Images of Prehistory. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990, square in-4°, 27 x 27 cm, numerous b/w plates+ills+ maps, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €56.00
item 33922 FRANKL Paul Gothic Architecture (Pelican 1962 hardback edition with dustjacket). Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1962, first edition, large in-8°, 315 pp, 192 black/white illustrations. Publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Jacket with minor tear and use, a fine copy of the hardback edition with no ex-library markings. Published in the series '' The Pelican History of Art''.
price: €35.00
item 16954 FROHNE Henry W. - A.F. JACKSON Colourschemes for the home and model interiors. Philadelphia and London, 1924, in-4°, 99 pp, cloth, many bl/w + coll. ills.
price: €30.00
item 85 FUHRMANN Ernst Der Grabbau. München, 1923, small in-F°, 165 pp with 103 ill orig. half-cloth. (Study on the architecture and decoration of sepulchral monuments in non-western civilisations).
price: €50.00
item 332 FURIETTI J.A. De Musivis. Rome, 1752, in-4°, 27,5 x 20 cm, two-coloured title with engraved vignette + xvi + 130 pp + 6 plates of mosaics, 4 of which are folding, index, contemporary vellum, gilt title on back. Ex-library copy with small oval rubbberstamp on title. Good copy of this important early work on the art of mosaic. Cicognara 130. Berlin Katalog 3946.
price: €675.00
item 14281 FURNEMONT René Le Château et le Fort de Huy. Huy, (1947), Syndicat d'Initiative, brochure agraf., 32 pp, ills. n/b.
price: €12.00
item 28066 GÁL Ladislas L'Architecture Religieuse en Hongrie du XI au XIIIe siècles. Paris, Libraire Ernest Leroux, 1929, lg in-8°, xv + 300 pp, 161 ills., 3 maps, folding table, stiff printed wrapper, spine slightly damaged. (Broché, couverture originale, dos légèrement endommagé). Publ. in the series: Études d'art et d'archéologie.
price: €85.00
item 10465 GAUDI Antoni (1852-1926) Exhibition Catalogue: Brussels, ASLK Galerij, 1985, 4 October. Antoni Gaudi. In-4°, 29,5 x 20,5 cm, 281 pp, b/w & coloured ills. sewn orig. wrappers. Text in Dutch.
price: €25.00
item 31319 GAVINI Ignazio Carlo Storia dell'Architettura in Abruzzo. (Solamente Volumen Secondo - Parte Quinta-Parte Settima). Milano, Roma, Bestetti e Tumminelli, s.d. , small in-4°, 371 pp, green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and ornaments ( a bit sun discolored). This is the second volume only which contains Part 5 , 6 and 7 ( Il Trecento, Il Quattrocento and Il Cinquecento), fully illustrated.
price: €75.00
item 3759 GAYET Al. Fantomes d'Antinoë: Les Sépultures de Leukyoné et Myrithis. Paris, Société Française d'Editions d'Art, 1904, 28 x 23 cm, 60 pp, orig. wrappers, with couloured & b/w ill. sewn, original wrapper (dusty, back damaged, rather shabby copy). Book in French. Livre en français. (en état médiocre, ave la couverture souill. , part. débroché, dos endomm.)
price: €20.00
item 268 GENOVA Sepulchral Architecture Camposanto di Genova. Genova s.d. (ca. 1920) oblong in-4°, decorated publisher's wrapp. 40 full-page ill. with interleaved captions in 6 languages. (popular description of Genova's famous cemetery).
price: €30.00
item 26292 GIRALT MIRACLE Daniel - Fernando MARZA - Gaudi Espai Gaudi Guide. La Pedrera Barcelona. (Museum catalogue). Barcelona, Caixa Catalunya, 1998, in-8°, 24 x 13 cm, 60 pp, b/w + coloured ills and plates on almost every page, 1 folding map, spiral binding, orig. stiff wrapper, updated reprint of the 1997 edition, text in English.
price: €15.00
item 905 GOES Hugo van der - E. Dhanens ( text ) Het Monforte-retabel van Hugo van der Goes. Brussel, Academie (Royal Belgian Academy) , 1985, in-8°, sewn, orig. wrapp. 23 pp with ill.; with English summary. (Published as a Notice of the Academy; Academiae Analecta together with two other notices of the author: Het Raadselachtig Schilderij van Ince-Hall, ca. 25 pp with ill. ; Het Graf van Rooms-Koning Willem II, ca. 75 pp + 35 ill. h.t).
price: €32.00
item 37899 GOLDSCHMIDT E.P. Catalogue 171. (book dealer's catalogue). London, Goldschmidt, oblong in-8°, 250 items, b/w illustr., sewn, publisher's illustr. soft cover.
price: €28.00
item 21085 GOODHUE Bertram Grosvenor. A Book of Architectural and Decorative Drawings. New York, The Architectural Book Publishing Company, Paul Wenzel and Maurice Krakow, 1914, in-folio, 42,4 x 32,5 cm, photo engraving frontispiece + (6) + 104 pp + (28) + (2) pp, with full page copper engraving and galvanotype engravings, publisher's half cloth (slightly dusty and soiled, some pen marks on title and halftitle but still a good copy).
price: €185.00
item 36600 GOUDEAU Jeroen Nicolaus Goldmann [1611-1665] en de wiskundige architectuurwetenschap. Groningen, Philip Elchers, 2005, in-8°, 669+(1) pp, over 100 ills., bibl., index, publisher's boards, red endpapers. Text in Dutch with English summary.
price: €52.00
item 33821 GRANDJEAN DE MONTIGNY A. - A. FAMIN Archtecture Toscane , ou Palais , Maisons , et autres édifices de la Toscane , mesurés et dessinés par A. Grandjean de Montigny et A. Famin , Architectes , anciens pensionnaires de l'Academie de France , à Rome. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Ainé, 1815, in-folio, large paper copy, 462 x 304 mm, vii pp + (1)(bl) + 50 pp + (2)(bl) + 1 leaf (engraved title) + 109 leaves each with a line engraved architectural illustration, printed on recto side only. Bound in 19th century half vellum, marbled boards, raised spine with red leather title label, uncut copy, nothwithstanding some marginal ink stains and some sparse marginal foxing a fine complete copy on large paper ( exemplaire sur grand papier) of the rare first imprint which was published in 18 installments over nearly 10 years (1806-1815). The architects modelled their publication on Percier and Fontaine's highly successful book on the architecture of Rome. It remained a major source for the study of Tuscan architecture throughout the 19th century. (Cat. British Arch. Library). It was the first publication to stress the importance of Florence in the development of Renaissance architecture ( Weinreb cat. 40 item 167.)
price: €1650.00
item 4112 GREGOTTI Vittorio (editor) - RASSEGNA RASSEGNA - Themes in Architecture. Bologna (periodical, quarterly) . Bologna, Gregotti, in-4°, 120 pp, with a summary in German and French. Text in English. AVAILABLE: issue number 43 (year XIII) (1991) 2 (June), titled: PATENT AND DESIGN.
price: €42.00
item 35787 GRIETEN Stefaan (red.) Vreemd gebouwd. Westerse en niet-westerse elementen in onze architectuur. Turnhout, Brepols, 2002, in-4°, 518 pp, hundreds of ills., index, bibliography, sewn, stiff paper wrapper. On Western and non-Western design elements in Belgian architecture. Text in Dutch. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €54.00
item 7605 GRIFFITHS John W. Treatise on Marine and Naval Architecture or Theory and Practice blended in Ship Building. New York, published by the author, 1850, in-4°, 29 x 23 cm, 416 pp + (1)(binder's directions) + 46 plates and tables h.t. including the frontispiecewhich was bound in at page 346. Contemporary half roan with smooth back, marbled boards (marbled paper a bit damaged with loss of paper, small loss of paper atthe lower margin of the title, some foxing at the last pages, but still a good copy).
price: €500.00
item 36496 GUERRA Andrea - Manuela MORRESI Gabetti e Isola. Opere di architettura. Milano, Electa, 1996, in-4°, 358+(1) pp, hundreds of ills., bibl., blue cloth, white lettering, orig. d.w. Introd. by Francesco Dal Co. Roberto Gabetti (°1925) and Aimaro Isola (°1928) were born in Turin.
price: €40.00
item 7575 HAAN Hilde de & HAAGSMA Ids Architects in Competition. International Architectural Competions of the last 200 years. London, Thames & Hudson, 1988, in-4°, 30 x 23 cm, 219 pp, index, bibliography, coloured & b/w ills. publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €60.00
item 31372 HANNA Nelly Habiter au Caire aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. La maison moyenne et ses habitants. Caire ( Cairo ) , Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, 1991, in-4°, 275 pp, ills. n/b, index, bibliographie, broché, couverture impr. originale. Publié dans la série : ''Études urbaines'' Volume II.
price: €60.00
item 20369 HANSEN Erik La "Piazza D'Oro"" e la Sua Cupola. Al mio professore l'architto Hans H. Engqvist. Hafnia (Copenhagen), Munksgaard, 1960, in-4°, 28 x 19 cm, 78 pp, orig.wrapper, many b/w ills, (some folding) groundfloors, drawings, ex-library, series Analecta Romana Instituti Danici 1 Supplementum. (Wrappers discoloured , small library stamp on half title but a good copy). (Archaeology and architecture of ancient Rome)
price: €55.00
item 27736 HARDOY Jorge E. Pre-Columbian Cities. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1973, 1st English ed., 602 pp.; 83 photos; several plans; notes; bibliography, index. publisher's cloth in dustjacket. Fine copy. Covers the Teotihuacan, Aztec, Tenochtitlan, Maya, Chimu & Inca cultures with emphasis on the development of cities.
price: €26.00
item 38207 HART Vaughan - Peter HICKS ( editors ) Paper Palaces. The Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK New Haven , London, Yale University Press , 1998, in-8°, 414 pp, index, bibliography, black/white ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Mint copy.
price: €75.00
item 23640 HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited (The) - S/S IONIA The HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited - S/S IONIA : Photo Album with 25 original photographs of the ship. S.l. s.d. (Greece, ca. 1939), oblong in-folio album, 29 x 33 cm, original red buckram with title printed in gilt on the front cover, flag of the company also in colour on the front cover, album bound with two copper screws. Contains 25 original photographs of the steamship IONIA, photo sizes 160 x 230 mm, 213 x 170 mm. The pictures show an overall view of the ship under steam, interior views of the first class promenade deck, entrance, restaurant, bar, lounge, music room, first class cabin, but also cabin views of other classes (second and third). The S/S Ionia looks like a medium sized ocean liner , built around 1920 (Length estimated 100 meter, 4000 GRT estimated ). We were not yet able to find out more about the ship's history. Rare and nicely preserved album showing the pre-war decoration and furnishing of an ocean liner.
price: €451.00
item 23641 HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited (The) - S/S AEOLIA The HELLENIC MEDITERRANEAN LINES Company Limited - S/S AEOLIA : Photo Album with 17 original photographs of the ship. S.l. s.d. (Greece, ca. 1939), oblong in-folio album, 29 x 33 cm, original red buckram with title printed in gilt on the front cover, flag of the company also in colour on the front cover, album bound with two copper screws. Contains 17 original photographs of the steamship AEOLIA, photo sizes 160 x 230 mm, 213 x 170 mm. The pictures show an overall view of the ship under steam, interior views of the first class promenade deck, entrance, restaurant, bar, lounge, first class cabin, but also cabin views of other classes (second and third). The first photograph is very slightly spotted. The S/S AEOLIA looks like a medium sized ocean liner, built around 1910 (Length estimated 100 meter, 3500 GRT estimated ). We were not yet able to find out more about the ship's history. Rare and nicely preserved album showing the pre-war decoration and furnishing of an ocean liner.
price: €400.00
item 37558 HELMBERGER Werner - Valentin KOCKEL Rom über die Alpen tragen. Fürsten sammeln antike Architektur : Die Aschaffenburger Korkmodelle. Mit einem Bestandkatalog. Landshut, Arcos Verlag, 1993, in-4°, 348 pp, black/white & colour illustration, publisher's cased binding, text in German. Published in the series '' Kataloge der Kunstsammlungen '' Gerhard Hojer Herausgeber. Fully illustrated exhaustive catalogue of the collection of 18th-century cork models of Roman architecture kept in castle Joannisburg at Aschaffenburg. Part of the collection was formed by Bavarian King Ludwig I.
price: €38.00
item 33451 HEYNEN Fredericus Congregatio Prima Primaria photographice illustrata in honorem B.M.V. Ab Angelo Salutatae sub cuius patrocinio ab hinc CCC annos in aedibus collegii Romani Societatis Iesu canonice fuit erecta MDLXXXIV-MDCCCLXXXIV. Florentiae ( Firenze ) , ex Typographeo A SS. Conceptione Raphaelis Ricci, (1884), in-folio photo album, 40,5 x 35 cm, 12 pp + 28 original photographs mounted on stiff boards (25 full-page photographs, numbered I-XXIV, XVI). Page XXV consists of three smaller photographs. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt title on front cover. Binding worn and soiled, first plate and margins of some other plates dustsoiled, interior generally in good order. Photoalbum with a short discription of the Roman Jesuit church of Saint Ignatius. (See De Backer Sommervogel Vol. IV Annexe pp. VII item 21).
price: €250.00
item 15288 HOLBORN RESTAURANT LONDON - Fredrick Leal (Trade catalogue) Holborn Restaurant Illustrated - London 1894. Stapled oblong in-8°, 34 pp, with b/w ills. drawn by Horace Morehen, orig. wrappers. Interiors of this large Victorian hotel, text by Frederick Leal.
price: €90.00
item 354 HOLME Charles (editor) Art in England during the Elizabethan and Stuart Periods, written by A.Vallance, with ... a note on English engraving by M.C.Salaman. London, 1908, Special Spring issue. of "The Studio" in-8°, 14 pp (French text); 120 pp with ill. (some col.) orig. wrapp. (with a chapter on Interiors, exteriors, furniture, textiles, and on the art of engraving).
price: €35.00
item 24145 HOUSTON 1990 - Joël STEIN - Caroline LEVIN (Editors) Money Matters. A critical look at bank architecture (Exhibition catalogue). New York etc., McGraw Hill, 1990, in-4°, 300 pp, ca 126 pp bw+coloured plates, glossary, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper.
price: €32.00
item 33141 INGBERMAN Sima ABC International Constructivist Architecture, 1922 - 1939. Cambridge (Ma) , MIT Press, 1994 , small square in-4°, xiv pp + 195 pp, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with printed original wrapper.
price: €52.00
item 26141 IÑIGUEZ Diego Angulo - Alfonso E. PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ - MURILLO - Diego POLO Las pinturas de Murillo de Santa Maria la Blanca. (30 pp) - Diego Polo. (12 pp) (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 165.
price: €30.00
item 281 ISAACS J.R.Edith (editor) Architecture for the new theatre. New York, Theatre Arts, 1935, in-8°, 124 pp with ill. (Theatre Planning, by L.Simonson, Theatre Types, by F.A.Pawley, Community theatre, by W.H.Lescaze New Russian Theatres, by V.Stepanov, etc.) orig. wrapp. (back damaged).
price: €50.00
item 383 JACOBS Jane The economy of cities. London, J.Cape, 1970, in-8°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 268 pp.
price: €15.00
item 34434 JAMET Etienne ( Esteban JAMETE ) - André TURCAT ( text ) Etienne Jamet alias Esteban Jamete. Sculpteur français de la Renaissance en Espagne, condamné par l'Inquisition. Paris, Picard, 1994, in-4°, 396 pp, illustrations noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale.
price: €38.00
item 27299 JOHNSTONE Lesly (coordinator) 5 Québec Architects at the CGA - Architectural Installations Architecturales - 5 Architectes Québécois au CGA (Centre Canadien d'Architecture). Exhibition catalogue. Québec, Centre Canadien d'Architecture, 1999, in-4°, colored ills., ca. 80 nn pp, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Exhibition catalogue on the designs of Georges Adamczyk, Jacques Rousseau, Pierre Thibault, Sophie Charlebois, Atelier in Situ, Atelier Big City.
price: €35.00
item 36835 KAHN-ROSSI Manuela a.o. Domenico Trezzini e la costruzione di San Pietroburgo. Firenze, Octavo Franco Cantini Editore, 1994, lg in-4°, 28x25 cm, 316 pp, 93 ills., mostly in colour, bibl., timeline, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lugano, 27 Nov. 1994-26 Feb. 1995. Text in Italian.
price: €25.00
item 30048 KARLING Sten - Walter BAUER - Torbjörn OLSSON a.o. Frederick Magnus Piper (1746 1824) and the Landscape Garden. (Exhibition catalogue). Stockholm 1981. Stockholm, Royal Academy of Fine Arts, 1981, large in-8°, 159 pp, numerous b/w+coloured plates and ills, 146 items, bibliography, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Tri-lingual (English, German, Swedish) catalogue on the Swedish landscape architect Frederick Magnus Piper.
price: €42.00
item 35447 KEIM Kevin P. An Architectural Life. Memoirs & Memories of Charles W. Moore. Boston, New York, Bulfinch Press, 1996, small in-4°, 25,5 cm, 290 pp, coloured and black/white illustrations, index, publisher's half cloth with dustjacket.
price: €20.00
item 28991 KELLEN D. van der - H. BLANKENSTIJN Illustrated International Architecture. Internationale Architektur Dokumentation. Documentation Internationale d'Architecture. Internationale ARchitectuur Dokumentatie. Volume I (and) Volume II . Den Haag, Ten Hagen, 1966-1967, 2 vols. oblong in-4°, 21 x 34 cm, 560 pp ; 576 pp., hundreds of ills., indexes, publisher's cloth, gold lettering. No dustjackets. Pictures and plans for all kinds of buildings from leading architectural journals. Texts in English, German, French and Dutch. (A third volume in this series was published, not present here). Price for the two volumes together.
price: €78.00
item 37206 KIMBALL Fiske The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual 1926. A comprehensive and practical manual for the guidance of all who seek comfortable and attractive homes. Boston, The Atlantic Monthly Company, 1926, in-4°, 167 pp,black/white illustrations, publisher's binding in brown imitation leather, gilt title on front cover. Fine copy with only minimal wear to the binding and a spotless interior.
price: €45.00
item 10885 KRAFFT Anthony ( editor ) AC Architecture Contemporaine - Contemporary Architecture. Volume I 1979 - 1980. Paris, Lausanne, Bibliothèque des Arts, 1980, in-4°, 196 pp, ills. and groundfloors. Publisher's cased binding in slipcase. With the collaboration of John Burgess (Dublin), Jacques Choisy (Genève), Josse Franssen (Bruxelles), Maria-Teresa Gloria (Turin), Paul Y. Grayson (USA)...+
price: €65.00
item 25950 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth, lacks dustjacket. Année 7 - Jahrgang 7. 1960. In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €35.00
item 25951 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth , lacks dustjacket. Année 9 - Jahrgang 9. (1962-63). In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €40.00
item 25952 KRAFT A. (editor) ARCHITECTURES : FORMES & FONCTIONS :ARCHITECTURES FORMES FONCTIONS - Revue Annuelle Suisse d'Architecture d'Art et d'Urbanisme, Organe Officiel permanent du Jour Mondial de l'Urbanisme. Réd. en Chef: A.Kraft, texts in French with summaries in English and German. Lausanne, rédacteur en chef A. Kraft, in-4°, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Année 11 - Jahrgang 11. (1964-65). In all 16 issues (yearly volumes) were published.
price: €40.00
item 31976 KRINSKY Carol Herselle Synagogues of Europe, architecture , history , meaning. Mineola New York, Dover publications, 1996, in-4°, 460 pp, ills., index, bibliography, softcover.
price: €32.00
item 202 KURTH Dr. J. Die Mosaiken von Ravenna. München 1912, in-4°, 292 pp + 94 ill. h.t. (some coloured), publisher's half cloth, 2nd ed.
price: €55.00
item 33649 LAGRANGE Marie-Joseph - OLLIVIER Marie-Joseph ( introduction ) Saint Étienne et son sanctuaire à Jérusalem. Paris, Alphonse Picard, 1894, in-8°, 188 pp, qq. illustrations en noir/blanc, broché, couverture originale, couverture avec des rousseurs, 10 dernières pages avec des taches d'eau marginales.
price: €24.00
item 10939 LAMBERT Elie La Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, 1951, in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1951, n° xlii & xliii), 29 pp + 15 b/w ills + folding plans.
price: €10.00
item 20936 LAMBERT Elie L'art gothique en Espagne aux XIIe et XIIIe siècles. Quarante huit planches hors texte. 125 dessins dans le texte. Paris, Laurens, 1931, in-4°, 313 pp, sewn, orig.wrapper, 125 drawings, 88 b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, index.
price: €75.00
item 4592 LAMPEREZ Vicente Historia de la arquitectura cristiana española en la edad media, según el estudio de los elementos y los monumentos. Bilbao, Espasa-Calpe, 1930, 3 vols. in-4°, 570 + 661 + 640 pp, hundreds of b/w ills, 14 plates h/t, 7 folding plans h/t, publisher's cloth (cloth with some dust , but still good copies). Glossy paper, black endpages.
price: €325.00
item 1280 LAMPUGNANI V.M. Architecture of the 20th Century in Drawings, Utopia and Reality. New York, Rizzoli, 1982, in-4°, publisher's cloth with d.w. 195 pp with 168 ill. index.
price: €45.00
item 23555 LANGE Theodor Allgemeines Gartenbuch. Praktische Anleitung zur Anlage und Pflege des Zier-und Zimmergartens ; des Gemüse und Obstgartens für Gartenfreunde und Gärtner. I. Ziergarten und Topfblumenkultur nebst einer Einleitung "Die Pflanze als lebendes Wesen". II. Gemüsebau und Obstbau. (2 Vols). Leipzig, Spamer, 1895, 2 volumes in-8°, 730+XIX + 582+XXVI pp, 702 + 337 bw ills, 14 + 3 (some folding) groundfloors, decorated gilt cloth. (Nice copies, with minimal wear at bindings).
price: €125.00
item 36939 LAVEDAN Pierre Qu'est-ce que l'Urbanisme? Introduction à l'histoire de l'urbanisme. Paris, Henri Laurens, 1926, lg in-8°, 269 pp, 47 ills., 24 pl. h/t, half leather over marbled boards, (leather damaged with some scratches), matching endpapers. Original printed wrapper preserved. Text in French. Ouvrage classique sur l'urbanisme. Bel exemplaire quoique avec une reliure avec qq. éraflures.
price: €68.00
item 33920 LAWRENCE A.W. Greek architecture. (Pelican 1962 hardback edition with dustjacket) Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1962, revised edition of the 1957 first edition, large in-8°, 327 pp, 152 black/white illustrations. Publisher's red cloth with dustjacket. Jacket with minor use, some outer margins of the plates slightly warped but still a fine copy of the hardback edition with no ex-library markings.
price: €32.00
item 35948 LEHNER Hans-Jörg - François WIBLÉ - Michel VOILLAT a.o. Restauration de l'église paroissale de Martigny. Les vestiges archéologiques, la restauration de l'édifice et des oeuvres d'art, 1990-1993. Martigny, Cassaz-Montfort, 1993, obl. in-8°, 120 pp, dozens of ills., original stiff wrapper. Text in French. Texte en français.
price: €26.00
item 4768 LEMAIRE R.M. - L.F. Genicot - Luc Devliegher - M. Geerts (editorial board) Monumentum (Periodical) International Council of Monuments and Sites - Conseil International des Monuments et des Sites. S.l., published by the International Council of Monuments and Sites - Conseil International des Monuments et des Sites. In-4° issues of between 60 and 125 pp, b/w ills. Deals with town renovation and the restoration of buildings and sites. AVAILABLE : Volume II (1968) . Volume VII (1971) . Volume IX (1973) . Volume X (1973). Volume XI-XII (1975). Volume XV-XVI (1977). Price per volume.
price: €32.00
item 12598 Les Bénédictins de l 'Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem (Belgique) (éditeurs ) - Directeur Dom Gaspar LEFEBVRE L'Artisan Liturgique -> L'Artisan et les Arts Liturgiques -> L'Art d'Eglise . Revue trimestrielle d'art religieux appliqué. Directeur Dom Gaspar Lefebvre, Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem (Belgique). Lophem ( Loppem, Brugge ), Bénédictins de l 'Abbaye de Saint-André à Lophem, 1939-1956, periodical, 4 issues per year, format in-folio, approx. 20 pp per issue, pagination continues. Text in French. (Revue en français). Name changes : L'Artisan Liturgique (1927) -> Artisan et les Arts Liturgiques (1946) -> L'Art de L'Eglise (1950) . AVAILABLE- DISPONIBLE : (ONE)4 pre war issues, stapled, as issued with the original wrapper Issues 53 , 54, 55, 56. (TWO) 1946(issues 2-3 , 4) 1947 ( 1 , 2-3), 6 issues published in 4 physical issues, as published. (THREE) 1948- 1950, three complete years bound in red half cloth, original wrappers preserved. (FOUR) 1951-1957, complete, as issued, 4 issues per year (only missing issue 4 from 1953). Periodical devoted to Christian religious art. Some issues are almost entirely devoted to the art work of individual artists, e.g. the sculptor Lambert-Rucki , Camille Colruyt , Harry De Groot , Georges Rouault , decorator Jean Olin. Also special issues on new church buildings throughout Europe. Price for the lot of 9 complete years and some adjoining issues.
price: €150.00
item 18145 LOTUS INTERNATIONAL - Director Pierluigi Nicolin LOTUS INTERNATIONAL Quarterly architectural review. Director Pierluigi Nicolin. Edited in Milan (Italy) Biligual Italian-English. Square in-4°, ca. 125 pp/is. AVAILABLE: Issue 51 . The European city: the science of division.
price: €19.00
item 18146 LOTUS INTERNATIONAL - Director Pierluigi Nicolin LOTUS INTERNATIONAL Quarterly architectural review. Director Pierluigi Nicolin. Edited in Milan (Italy) Biligual Italian-English. Square in-4°, ca. 125 pp/is. AVAILABLE: Issue 45 . Engineering in Architecture.
price: €19.00
item 18147 LOTUS INTERNATIONAL - Director Pierluigi Nicolin LOTUS INTERNATIONAL Quarterly architectural review. Director Pierluigi Nicolin. Edited in Milan (Italy) Biligual Italian-English. Square in-4°, ca. 125 pp/is. AVAILABLE: Issue 47 . Architecture in engineering.
price: €19.00
item 18149 LOTUS INTERNATIONAL - Director Pierluigi Nicolin LOTUS INTERNATIONAL Quarterly architectural review. Director Pierluigi Nicolin. Edited in Milan (Italy) Biligual Italian-English. Square in-4°, ca. 125 pp/is. AVAILABLE: Issue 48/49 (double issue). Double cross.
price: €30.00
item 18150 LOTUS INTERNATIONAL - Director Pierluigi Nicolin LOTUS INTERNATIONAL Quarterly architectural review. Director Pierluigi Nicolin. Edited in Milan (Italy) Biligual Italian-English. Square in-4°, ca. 125 pp/is. AVAILABLE: Issue 50.
price: €19.00
item 37090 LUCAS Charles - Will DARVILLÉ Les Habitations à bon marché en France et à l'étranger. Nouvelle édition mise à jour et considérablement augmentée par Will Darvillé rédacteur à la Construction Moderne. Paris, Librairie de la Construction Moderne, second edition (1912), large in-8°, 27 cm, xv pp + 649 pp with 379 black/white illustrations in the text, bound in contemporary red half leather, raised spine with gilt lettering . Binding with slight traces of use but a fine copy with a perfect interior. Text in French. Well illustrated and exhaustive study on low priced houses and appartments and social housing projects. For France practically the whole 19th century is studied, together with the evolution of the legal status of ownership. Important notices are made on the situation outside France. E.g. Gatliff buildings in London, Dublin, Philadelphia, Krupp in Germany, Breslau...Texte en français. Très intéressante étude sur les maisons à petit loyer. Pour la France toute l'histoire du 19ième siècle est traitée.
price: €360.00
item 826 MADISON (Wisconsin) 1973, A.R. Blumenthal (Exhibition catalogue) Italian Renaissance Festival Designs; Elvehjem Art Center, University of Wisconsin 1973. Madison (Wisconsin), in-8°, 126 pp, ill., bibliography, index, orig. wrapp., introduction by A.R. Blumenthal. (Italian art, Italian theatre, Festival).
price: €38.00
item 37571 MAFFIOLI Monica Il Bel Vedere. Fotografi e Architetti nell'Italia dell'Ottocento. Torino, Società Editrice Internazionale , 1996, in-8°, 311 pp, index, sepia coloured ills., publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Text in Italian.
price: €36.00
item 30776 MARTELLA Luigi - Cesare CIRCEO (coordinatore) Pescara tra '800 e '900. Appunti per un ricerca mostra grafica e fotografica. (Catalogo della Mostra - Exhibition catalogue). Pescara, 1984, square in-8°, 22,5 x 23 cm, 201 pp, b/w ills of houses and groundfloors, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Bagno Borbonico, Pescara, in August 1984. On town planning and private housing in Pescara.
price: €32.00
item 26142 MARTIN GONZALEZ J. J. Precisiones sobre Gaspar Becerra. (30 pp) (article in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, article published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 168.
price: €30.00
item 9931 MARTINEZ Alicia Quintana La Arquitectura y los Arquitectos en la Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando (1744-1774). Madrid, Xarait, 1983, in-8°, 19 x 13,5 cm, 151 pp, bibliog., sewn, orig. wrappers. With a short biograph. dictionary of the architects members.
price: €20.00
item 9072 MARUCCHI Horace Basiliques et Eglises de Rome. Paris, Desclée Lefebre, 1902, in-8°, 22 x 14 cm, xxxix + 528 pp, b/w ills (some folding), half vellum binding.
price: €45.00
item 32050 MATÊJCEK Antoine - Zdenek WIRTH L' Art Tchèque Contemporain. Prague, Jan Stenc, 1920, small in-4°, 69 pp + 194 black/white illustrations, publisher's gilt decorated cloth (cloth with some finger markings, but a fine copy), text in French.
price: €50.00
item 22104 MAZOIS Charles François - M. VARCOLLIER (biography) Le palais de Scaurus ou description d'une maison romaine. Fragment d'un voyage de Mérovir à Rome vers la fin de la République. Précedé d'une notice biographique. Troisième édition. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1859, in-8°, LXXII+308 pp, contemporary half leather, 12 engraved plates h.t., index. (With a manuscript ex-dono of the widow of the author, partly shaven by the binder).
price: €90.00
item 29198 MAZOIS Charles François - M. VARCOLLIER (biography) Le palais de Scaurus ou description d'une maison romaine. Fragment d'un voyage de Mérovir à Rome vers la fin de la République. Précedé d'une notice biographique. Quatrième édition. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1869, in-8°, LXXII+308 pp, 12 engraved plates h.t., index. Contemporary full blue calf, gilt and blind fillets on both covers, raised gilt back, original wrappers preserved, spine seriously discolored but binding still technically sound.
price: €90.00
item 23069 MAZZUCCONI Leonardo Can. Memorie Storiche della Scale Santa e dell'insigne Santuario di Sancta Sanctorum dedicate a sua eminenza reverendissima il signor Cardinale Giuseppe della Porta Rodiani... Roma, Ferretti, 1840, in-8°, engraved frontispiece + 13 unn pp + 88 p + 2 folding ills h/t, orig. printed paper wrapper, uncut copy, some sparse foxing, ex library, stamp on verso title.
price: €125.00
item 33847 MEDVEDKOVA Olga Jean- Baptiste Alexandre Le Blond Architecte 1679 - 1719. De Paris à Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris, Alain Baudry, 2007, in-8°, 359 pp, index, bibliography, black/white illustrations, publisher's illustrated cased binding. Mint copy. Text in French.
price: €65.00
item 33020 MEUNIÉ Louis L' Architecture et la Géométrie. Symétries et Rythmes Harmoniques. Paris, Ed. Vincent, Fréal et Cie, 1968, in-4°, 96 pp, num. architectural designs.in bl/wh. Sewn, publisher's printed soft wrapper. Partly uncut. Text in French. A geometrical interpretation of architectural forms.
price: €48.00
item 10366 MICHELANGELO - Charles de Tolnay (author) Michel-Ange. Paris, Pierre Tisné, 1951, in-4, 24 x 17 cm, 299 pp + 401 ills h.t., publisher's cloth with d.w. Text in French.
price: €38.00
item 21537 MICHELANGELO - A. E. POPP Die Medici=Kapelle Michelangelos. Mit achtundachtzig Abbildungen auf achtzig Tafeln. München, O.C.Recht Verlag, 1922, large in-4°, 180 pp, publisher's decorated board, skilfully rebacked, 80 pp b.w. plates h.t., bibliography, nice copy.
price: €110.00
item 33491 MICHELE SANMICHELI - Giuseppe Fiocco - Licisco Magagnato - Eva Tea - Eric Langenskiöld - Rodolfo Gallo - Nino Carboneri a.o. (authors) Michele Sanmicheli. Studi Raccolti dall' Accademia di Agricoltura Scienze e Lettere di Verona per la Celebrazione del IV Centenario della Morte. Verona, Edizioni Valdonega, 1960, in-8°, x pp + 299 pp + 38 black/white plates h.t. (buildings, groundfloors, facsimiles of documents). Sewn, orig. printed wrapper. See Freitag 8631.
price: €90.00
item 21608 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 59 (1926 1st semester) Volume 59. First semester 1926. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: €50.00
item 21609 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 60 (1926 2nd semester) Volume 60. Second semester 1926. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: €50.00
item 21610 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 61 (1927 1st semester) Volume 61. First semester 1927. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen & Rainwater Q41).
price: €50.00
item 21611 MIKKELSEN Michael A. (editor) The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD Architectural Record. Monthly. Published in New York. Large stapled in-8°with printed wrapper (as issued): Volume 62 (1927 2nd semester) Volume 62. Second semester 1927. Unbound, complete in 6 loose issues, with all plates and publicity, edges a bit dusty but good copies. (See Arntzen& Rainwater Q41).
price: €50.00
item 33382 MILLON Henry (Editor) Circa 1700 : Architecture in Europe and the Americas. New Haven, London, Yale University Press, 2005, in-8°, 247 pp, index, num. bl/wh and colour ills., publisher's cloth with d.w. Mint copy. Text in English. This is volume 66 of the Studies in the History of Art, published by the Center for Advanced Study in the VIsual Arts, Symposium papers XLIII.
price: €52.00
item 28359 MILOBEDZKI Adam Architektura Polska XVII Wieku. 2 volumes. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe,1980, 2 vols in-4°, 598 pp ; 501 pp, 11 coloured plates h.t. + 168 b/w ills and in Vol II 1323 b/w photo ills, bibliography,indexes, publisher's cloth with d.w.(torn) but still good copies.
price: €100.00
item 28903 MÖNNIGER Michael Vom Ornament zum Nationalkunstwerk. Zur Kunst und Architekturtheorie Camillo Sittes. Braunschweig Wiesbaden, Vieweg und Sohn, 1998, in-8°, 235 pp, 20 b/w plates and groundfloors, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy. (On the Viennese architect Camillo Sites), mint copy.
price: €45.00
item 38130 MORAY Benjamin Andrea Bruno. Entre hier et demain, en continuité. Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique, 2009, in-8°, 158 pp, ills., bibliographie, broché, couverture souple d'origine avec jacquette.
price: €32.00
item 33263 MOREY M. ( architecte ) - H. ROUX Ainé ( lithographer ) Charpente de la cathédrale de Messine, dessinée par M. Morey , architecte, ancien pensionnaire de l'Académie de France à Rome.. Gravées et Lithographiée par H. Roux ainé... Paris, Typographie de Firmin Didot Frères, 1842, in-folio, 63 x 45 cm, loose leaved, kept in modern half cloth portfolio, printed original frontwrapper with cropped margins tipped on to a blank leaf + half title + title + 7 pp (all except half title with colourlithographed border) + (2)(explication des planches) + 8 colourlithographed plates + backwrapper (slightly cropped) tipped on to a blank leaf. Complete, with some minor stains, slightly dustsoiled margins of some plates, title page with a tear which was repaired with a stroke of paper at the verso, still an acceptable copy of a very early colourlithographed book. The plates were printed by Engelman & Co. Morey was an architect of Nantes who had won the '' Prix de Rome '' in 1831.
price: €1100.00
item 34594 MOSSER Monique - Georges TEYSSOT (editors) The Architecture of Western Gardens. A Design History from the Renaissance to the Present Day. Cambridge (MA), M.I.T., 1991, first M.I.T. Press edition, in-4°, 543 pp with ove 600 coloured and black/white illustrations, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Fine copy. Collection of over 65 scholarly contributions by specialists in the field.
price: €100.00
item 34759 MURANO Michelangelo - Paolo MARTON Venetiaanse villa's. Keulen, Könemann, 1999, sq in-8°, 358+(1) pp, more than 100 coloured ills., index, publ.boards, red lettering, original d.w., text in Dutch.
price: €22.00
item 12606 MURBACH Ernst - Peter Heman (editor) ZILLIS. Die romanische Bilderdecke der Kirche St.Martin. Text of Ernst Murbach, Photographiert und herausgegeben von Peter Heman. Zürich, Atlantis-Verlag, 1967, sq.in-8°, 25 x 23 cm, 147 pp with ca. 80 full-page coloured ills., bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. (discoloured). Text in German. Monograph on the romanesque paintings (dated ca. 1160 !) on the wooden ceiling of the Zillis church in Switzerland (Graubunden). These paintings together with the paintings in St. Michael's church in Hildesheim are the only examples left of this art.
price: €45.00
item 32341 NICHOLSON Peter () A Theoretical and Practical Treatise on the Five Orders of Architecture... including an historical description of Gothic architecture... treatises on projection, perspective... concluding with an index and glossary of the terms of art, &c. London, Thomas Kelly, 1834, in-4°, (iv) + 163 + (1) pp + 101 engraved plates ( some folding ), glossary, quarter leather on marbled boards with matching endpapers, gilt decorated spine (date on spine '1814' is an error), handwritten ex-libris on flyleaf and small unobtrusive library stamp on title page. A hardly noticeable waterstain in the lower margin of some plates, still a fine/good copy. The author, 1765-1844, was a Scottish architect and mathematician. See John Carter's '' Literature of British Domestic Architecture '' item 395.2
price: €475.00
item 19256 NN Sainte THERESE - Santa Teresa - Carmes Déchaussés ( éditeur ) L'Espagne Thérésienne ou pèlerinage d'un Flamand à toutes les Fondations de Sainte Thérèse. Deuxième édition. Revue et augmentée. Gand/Bruxelles, Carmes Déchaussés, 1893, 27.5 x 37, 30 pp text + (1+ 29) plates (complete), publisher's blindtooled cloth with gilt lettering. Contains 30 full page plates illustrating the life of Santa Teresa and the places where she lived.
price: €105.00
item 28083 OECHSLIN Werner - BUSCHOW Anja Architecture de fête, L'architecte comme metteur en scène.. Liège, Pierre Mardaga, 1987, square in-8°, 164 pp, 181 ills., sewn, orig. stiff paper wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 163 OLSSON T. & SILOW S. L'Architecture Suédoise. Stockholm 1951, sm. in-8° orig.wrapp. 46 pp (small introduction in French to Swedish architecture).
price: €10.00
item 37624 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface) La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli dei Pavimento ed Ornamenti in Mosaico. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 68 engravings , most partly hand coloured. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain ( they are all there). Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine. This is a complete part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the publisher Kreutz.
price: €300.00
item 37625 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - CECCHETTI B. (preface) - C. JACOBI ( photography - photo engravings ) La Basilica di San Marco in Venezia. Dettagli di Altari , Monumenti , Scultura ecc. 3 portfolio's containing in all 12 instalments (I-XII) of the second part of the publication. ( 188 photo engravings ) . Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, 3 original half cloth portfolio, with ties, (2)nn pp (title) + 5 litho plates ( groundfloors) + 188 photo engravings ( héliotypies, eliotipies ) Original portfolio's with tipped-on title leaf. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled but interior with plates very fine with only a few plates with some marginal dustsoiling or minor marginal foxing spots. This is a second part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica dealing with the sculpture of the basilica. It comprises 12 instalments (numbered I -> XII), containing in all 188 plates. All the plates of the instalments are here. The complete publication, containing 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.)
price: €900.00
item 37626 ONGANIA Ferdinando ( editor ) - KREUTZ Giovanni ( editor ) Mosaici non compresi negli spaccati geometrici nell'interno della Basilica di San Marco in Venezia in Venezia. Kreutz - Parte Prima anno 1843. Ongania Parte Seconda anno 1881. Venezia, Ferdinando Ongania edit., 1881, in-folio, original half cloth portfolio, with ties, 2 parts ( Kreuz & Ongania) containing 83 (of 84) plates in the first part and 32 (of 46) in the second part. Original portfolio with tipped-on title leaf, at the inside tipped on a printed prospectus leaf with the exact collation of the plates which this portfolio should contain. Portfolio a bit dustsoiled , some plates with foxing spots, but still a good copy, though incomplete. This is a part of Ongania's iconographical description of the San Marco Basilica. This publication, containing also 425 photo engravings was the first serious iconographical study of the Basilica. It was also a milestone in Italy for the use of photo engraving as a mean to illustrate studies on architectural monuments. (See P. Costantini '' Ferdinando Ongania editore veneziano e l'illustrazione della Basilica di San Marco'' in Fotologia N. 1 june 1984, pp 4-10), also in English : '' Ferdinando Ongania and the Golden Basilica...''.). Here on offer is the portfolio with engraved plates. The project was started by the editor Kreutz.
price: €75.00
item 213 OWINGS N.A. & GARNETT W. (photographer) The American Aesthetic. New York, 1969, large square in-4° , publisher's cloth, no dustjacket (cloth a bit dustsoiled). 198 pp. with ill., index.
price: €50.00
item 36062 PALLADIO Andrea - Ottavio BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI Le Terme dei Romani disegnate da Andrea Palladio e ripubblicate con la giunta di alcune osservazioni da Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi giusta l'esemplare del Lord Conte di Burlingthon impresso in Londra l'anno 1732. Vicenza, Da Tommaso Parise, 1810, small in-4°, 23.5 cm, engraved frontispiece with the bust of Palladio within aedicule + title (verso blank) + pp 3-48 + 18 folding engraved plates, bound in contemporary supple vellum over boards, vellum with minor soiling, a handsome copy. This is the fourth edition. The first edition appeared also in Vicenza , by Francis Modena in 1785. The plates in our in-4° edition are drawn and engraved by Mugnon. The second edition ( Vicenza, Rossi, 1797) is considered as the 5th volume to Scamozzi's '' Le fabbriche e i disegni di Andrea Palladio....''. In our edition plates 18-25 are not present. Allthough they are still mentioned in the text and were included in previous editions they were omitted here. These 7 plates depict capitals to be found in other works of Palladio and have as such nothing to do with the subject of this book.
price: €625.00
item 3867 PALUSTRE Léon L'Architecture de la Renaissance. Paris, Picard et Kaan, s.d. (ca. 1890), in-8°, 352 pp, ills. noir/blanc dans le texte, index, reliure demi-toile, étiquette sur le dos.
price: €35.00
item 386 PAVIA La Certosa di Pavia, rilievi fotografici eseguiti in occasione dei Lavori di Protezione Anti-Aerea. Milano 1942, in-f°, 88 pp with ill. orig. wrapp.
price: €38.00
item 33727 PERCIER C. & FONTAINE P.F.L. - Charles PERCIER - Pierre François Léonard FONTAINE Choix des plus célèbres maisons de plaisance de Rome et de ses environs. Paris, P. Didot l'Ainé, 1809, in-folio, 59 x 40 cm, (4)nn )) + 72 pp + 77 engraved plates (numbered 1-75, 39bis and one unnumbered plate depicting the garden at Villa d'Este), with 4 engraved section titles and 17 vignettes. Bound in contemporary half leather, marbled boards and fly leaves. A rare complete fine copy with the usual minor stains and wear. Cicognara, Berlin Ornament Katalog, Brunet and Kissner Collection all have a lesser number of plates. First edition, one of the rarest and most attractive of Percier and Fontaine books. It illustrates 24 villas with their gardens. All the most important Roman villas are included : Villa Albani, Medici, Barberini, Borghese, Farnesiana, Madama, D'Este....
price: €3200.00
item 31748 PERGER A.R. von Der Dom zu Sanct Stephan in Wien. Trieste, Österreichische LLoyd, 1854, Klein Quarto, 29 x 20 cm, xix pp + 118 pp mit 15 Illustrationen (wovon 1 Grundriss, 1 Stahlstich Frontispice and 13 Holschnitte), versierter Leineneinband. Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, verblasst und mit einige Flecken. Erste Seiten mit einige Stockflecken, sonst gut.
price: €100.00
item 33228 PEROGALLI Carlo Palazzo Cusani a Milano. Milano, Electa, 1986, square in-8°, 131 pp, black/white and coloured illustrations, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €22.00
item 32119 PÉTAVEL William - A.F. LACROIX Voyage du missionaire A.F. Lacroix au Temple de Jogannath. Traduit de l'anglais et précédé d'une notice sur ce missionaire. Seconde édition, revue et augmentée. Neuchatel, Henri Wolfrath, 1851, in-8°, frontispice, portrait en lithographie + 87 pp + 2 lithographies à pleine page, broché, couverture originale. (Couverture un peu piquée et pouss., intérieur bon). ( Rare work on missiology in India ).
price: €75.00
item 26082 PIAZENZA 1984 1985 - Marco Dezzi BARDESCHI (Editor) Gotico Neogotico Ipergotico. Architectura e arti decorative a Piacenza 1856 1915. (Exhibition catalogue). Piacenza, Comune & Grafis Edizioni, 1984, square in-8°, 24 x 21.5 cm, 348 pp, b/w + coloured plates and ills on almost every page, bibliography. Sewn, original stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 33891 PIGNAGLI Prof. M.G - Prof. U. TRAMONTI - Prof. E.M. SATTI Identité de la ville méditerranéenne Empire Romain en Orient. École d'architecture. Paris La Villette du 18 au 30 mai 1994. Firenze, Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Dipartimento di Progettazione dell'Architettura, Print & Service, 1994, in-folio portfolio, 42 x 31 cm, loose leaves as issued, 8 pp + 16 plates (most double page). Congress report , on the architecture and town planning in the Roman towns of Gerasa , Palmira , Dura Europos , Timgad , Leptis Magna , Alessandria and Mileto.
price: €48.00
item 26792 POLI Gabriella Cagliari L'Archivo di Stato di Milano. Firenze, Nardini, 1992, in-4°, 252 pp, b/w and colored illustrations. Index, publisher's blue imitation leather with dustjacket. Text in Italian. Describes not only the most remarkable documents kept in the Milanese State Archives but also gives the history and the description of the building ''Il Palazzo del Senato''.
price: €45.00
item 22473 PONTEY William The Forest Pruner; or, Timber Owner's Assistant: being a treatise on the Training or Management of British Timber Trees... Huddersfield, T. Smart, (1805), in-8°, 21 x 13 cm, 277 pp + (2) + 8 engraved plates including the frontispiece, contemporary full roan, smooth gilt back. Good copy of the first edition, small owner's stamp on title. (Forestry, gardening).
price: €300.00
item 8319 POPP A.E. Die Medici-Kapelle Michelangelos. München, O.C. Recht Verlag, 1922, in-4°, 31 x 24,5 cm, 179 pp + 80 plates h.t. ed. half leather binding.
price: €150.00
item 18526 PORTOGHESI Paolo - Moschini Francesco (ed.) :Paolo Portoghesi. Projects and drawings 1949-1979. (Florence), Centro Di, (1979), 23 x 21.5, 182 pp, orig. wrappers, many b/w + col. ills, text in Italian and English.
price: €38.00
item 30044 POZZO Andrea S.J. Der Mahler und Baumeister Perspectiv / Erster Theil (und Zweiter Theil), worinnen gezeiget wird wie mann auf das allergeschwindest und leichteste alles was zur Architectur und Bau-Kunst gehöret ins Perspectiv bringen solle...in diesem bequemen Format gebracht von Johann Boxbarth, Kupferstechern in Augspurg. Augspurg (Augsburg), Verlegt (bei) Jeremias Wolff, 1706-1709, ( part one and part two ,complete, bound in one volume, in-f°, 31 x 19,5 cm. First part : 58 text leaves and 103 copper engraved plates (frontispiece, unnumbered, numbered 1-100, unnumbered between plate 51 and 52). Second part : 51 text leaves and 121 plates (two frontispieces, plates numbered 1-118, unnumbered plate of fresco painter). All plates after Johann Boxbarth. Bound in contemporary blindtooled pigskin, raised spine with renewed red leather title label, all edges painted red. Apart from the usual slight stains and fingermarks a nice copy in a well preserved contemporary binding. First bi-lingual German edition. The title-pages and the text of both parts are printed in Latin and German. The first edition was published in Italian and Latin in Rome (1696-1700). This was a very influential publication on baroque architecture which was translated and published in many european languages. The last part of the book contains a small explanation on fresco painting. See Millard Vol. III , Northern European Books, item 103. Our copy has for the first part an identical collation. For the second part our copy has an extra two plates (numbered 117-118) and an index of 2 pp (which lacks in the Millard copy). Our copy has no explanatory text for plates 89 and 97 which are present in the Millard copy. Both the Fowler (253) and the Berlin Cat. (4726) describe the second edition from 1708.
price: €2750.00
item 35129 RAMÉE Joseph - Paul V. TURNER (text) Joseph Ramée, International Architect of the Revolutionary Era. Cambridge / New York / Oakleigh, Cambridge University Press, 1996, lg in-8°, xviii + 350 pp, 19 pl h/t, 300 halftone ills., index, light blue linen, silver lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €85.00
item 14350 RAPINI Renati - Gabriel BROTIER Renati Rapini Hortorum Libri IV, et Cultura Hortensis. Hortorum Historiam addidit Gabriel Brotier. Paris, Typis J.Barbou, 1780, in-8°, 15,5 x 9 cm, engraved frontispiece (Prévost), title with wood engraved vignette + xxxvi + 319 pp + (1)(publisher's catalogue) with copper engraved vignette on pp.4, contemporary full calf, double gilt fillet on covers, decorated back, all edges gilt, minor traces of use on the binding, interior very crisp. Very nice copy. With a commentary on the poem and a history of the classical garden by the French jesuit Brotier (1723-1789)
price: €451.00
item 6451 RASSENGA Rivista trimestrale :Rassenga Rivista trimestrale numero 12. Milano, in-4°, ca. 150 pp, orig. covers (slightly stained) Number 12 (Anno IV, dicembre 1982): Special issue on the Architecture in the Avant-Garde Magazines (1918-1940).
price: €38.00
item 193 REICHENSPERGER A. - P. De HAULEVILLE (preface) - Camille NOTHOMB (translator) L'Art Gothique au XIXième Siècle. Traduit de l'Allemand avec autiorisation spéciale de l'auteur. Bruxelles, Comptoir Universelle...Victor Devaux. 1867, sm. in-8°, xxxv + 292 pp , contemporary half buckram, richly gilt spine (small traces of use and dustsoiled). Influential book for the rise of the Neogothical style in Belgium. This is the first French translation. The author was the chief promotor of the completion of Cologne Cathedral.
price: €80.00
item 34535 REIFF Daniel D. Houses from Books. Treatises, Pattern Books, and Catalogs in American Architecture, 1738 - 1950: A History and Guide. Pennsylvania State University Press, 2000, in-4°, xi pp + 412 pp, black/white ills. throughout, bibliography, indices, publisher's cloth with dustjacket. Mint copy.
price: €100.00
item 17742 REINHART Hans Das Münster zu Basel. Mit 76 Abbildungen. Burg b.M., August Hopfer Verlag, (1928), in-8°, 104 pp, Orig. Leinen, 76 ills, (Deutsche Bauten - 13ter Band). Schönes Exemplar.
price: €10.00
item 24078 RICCI Corrado L'Architettura Romanica in Italia. Con 356 illustrazioni. Paris, Société du livre d'art ancien et moderne, 1925, in-4°, xxiv pp + 262 pp with 260 b/w ills. Original full green cloth with gilt title on cover and back. Very nice copy.
price: €42.00
item 8915 RINNE Juhanni Åbo Domkyrka till sjuhundraårsminnet. Helsingfors, Otava, 1929, in-4°, 29,5 x 21,5 cm, 120 pp of which 109 photo-ills., orig. cloth (covers with some soiling). Text in Swedish with an English summary. Architectural study on the gothic cathedral of Turku (Åbo) in Finland.
price: €35.00
item 17737 ROBERTS Frank H.H. Jr Early Pueblo ruins in the Piedra District Southwestern Colorado. Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1930, in-8°, 190 pp, sewn, 40 figs., 55 plates h.t., (Smithsonian Inst. Bur. of Am. Ethnology Bull. 96).
price: €20.00
item 1355 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue April 1928. Part One, Architectural Design , Part Two, Engineering & Business. New-York, Rogers & Manson, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. 2 Issues each with over 100 pp. This issue contains an article on Mallet-Stevens. Fine copies although one spine damaged over one inch at the top.
price: €40.00
item 31424 ROGERS & MANSON Company (publishers) - The Architectural Forum Architectural Forum ( The ) . (American architectural periodical). New York, 1927, original stapled issues, with the original stiff wrapper (some wrappers torn loose, some spines damaged or missing, interiors still good). AVAILABLE: Volume XLVII Issues 1-6 ( July 1927 - December 1927), complete volume in the original issues (2nd semester of 1927).
price: €50.00
item 31460 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue January 1928. Part One, Architectural Design , Part Two, Engineering & Business. New-York, Rogers & Manson, January 1928, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. 2 Issues each with over 100 pp. Interior fine, wrappers a bit dustsoiled, one backwrapper loose.
price: €40.00
item 31461 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue May 1928. Part One, Architectural Design , Part Two, Engineering & Business. New-York, Rogers & Manson, May 1928, volume XLVIII Number Five. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. 2 Issues each with over 100 pp. Interior fine, wrappers a bit dustsoiled.
price: €40.00
item 31464 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue January 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, January 1923, volume XXXVIII Number One. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (small tear at top of spine, but still fine).
price: €32.00
item 31465 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue February 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, February 1923, volume XXXVIII Number two. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31467 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue May 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, May 1923, volume XXXVIII Number Five. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31468 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, June 1923, volume XXXVIII Number Six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. Bank reference number.
price: €45.00
item 31469 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue January 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, January 1925, volume XLII Number One. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy).
price: €35.00
item 31470 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue February 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, February 1925, volume XLII Number Two. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy).
price: €35.00
item 31471 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue March 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, March 1925, volume XLII Number Three. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled but still a fine copy). Golf and Country club reference number.
price: €50.00
item 31472 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue May 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, May 1925, volume XLII Number Five. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, lower end of spine with a tear, but still a fine copy).
price: €35.00
item 31473 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1925. New-York, Rogers & Manson, June 1925, volume XLII Number Six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, but still a fine copy). Motion picture theater reference number.
price: €75.00
item 31474 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume XLIV complete, six issues January 1926 - June 1926. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume XLIV complete, six issues January 1926 - June 1926. (issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, but still a fine copies). The March issue is on small houses, the June issue deals with University buildings (Part II). Price for the complete volume consisting of 6 issues.
price: €100.00
item 31476 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume XLIII complete, six issues July 1925 - December 1925 New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume XLIII complete, six issues July 1925 - December 1925. (issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, one spine slightly torn, but still a fine copies). The September issue is the Apartment House reference number; the December issue is the University Buildings reference number Part I . Price for the complete volume consisting of 6 issues.
price: €125.00
item 31477 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume L (fifty) complete, six double issues January 1929 - June 1929 (in all 12 issues) New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume L (fifty) complete, six double issues January 1929 - June 1929 (in all 12 issues, each monthly number consists of two issues). (issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, two spines slightly torn, but still a fine copies). The March issue is the '' Church reference number '' , the June issue is the '' Shop and Store reference number'' . Price for the complete volume consisting of 2 x 6 issues. (Due to larger/size weight of this book, additional shipping charges may apply depending on customer location.)
price: €150.00
item 31478 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue August 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, August 1924 , volume XLI Number Two. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 31479 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue September 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, September 1924 , volume XLI Number Three. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. Office building reference number.
price: €45.00
item 31480 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue October 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, October 1924 , volume XLI Number Four. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (top of spine damaged, still fine copy).
price: €32.00
item 31481 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue December 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, December 1924 , volume XLI Number Six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 31482 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue July 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, July 1924 , volume XLI Number one. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €32.00
item 31483 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue December 1926 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue December 1926 , volume XLV Number six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (lower end of spine damaged with some loss of paper, still a fine copy). The Memorial Buildings and Monuments reference number.
price: €45.00
item 31484 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue November 1926 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue November 1926 , volume XLV Number five. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled, still a fine copy).
price: €32.00
item 31485 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue September 1926 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue September 1926 , volume XLV Number three, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. Club and Fraternal Buildings reference number.
price: €45.00
item 31486 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue August 1926 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue August 1926 , volume XLV Number two. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper loose and with a small hole, still a fine copy).
price: €35.00
item 31487 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue October 1926 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue October 1926 , volume XLV Number four. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper loose and with a small tear in the spinehole, still a good copy).
price: €35.00
item 31488 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue May 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue May 1924 , volume XL Number five. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper loose , still a good copy).
price: €35.00
item 31489 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue April 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue April 1924 , volume XL Number four. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. The Church reference number.
price: €45.00
item 31490 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue March 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue March 1924 , volume XL Number three. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31491 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue January 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue January 1924 , volume XL Number one. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (Top of spine damaged, wrapper a bit dustsoiled, still a good copy.)
price: €35.00
item 31492 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue February 1924 . New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue February 1924 , volume XL Number two. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31493 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue December 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue Issue December 1923 , volume XXXIX Number six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31494 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue July 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue Issue July 1923 , volume XXXIX Number one, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31496 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue September 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue Issue September 1923 , volume XXXIX Number three stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (lower end of spine damaged, wrapper slightly dustsoiled, but still a fine copy). Industrial building reference number.
price: €60.00
item 31497 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue November 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue Issue November 1924 , volume XLI Number five stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. Apartment Hotel reference number.
price: €60.00
item 31498 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue November 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue November 1923 , volume XXXIX Number five stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( wrapper slightly dustsoiled, but still a fine copy). Hotel reference number.
price: €60.00
item 31499 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue October 1923. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue October 1923 , volume XXXIX Number four stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( wrapper slightly dustsoiled, but still a fine copy).
price: €38.00
item 31500 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1924. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue June 1924 , volume XL Number six stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. The Shop and store reference number.
price: €38.00
item 31501 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue February 1927. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue February 1927 , volume XLVI Number two stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €38.00
item 31502 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue April 1927. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue April 1927 , volume XLVI Number four stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( Wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled, interior fine).
price: €38.00
item 31504 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue May 1922. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue May 1922 , volume XXXVI Number five, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( Wrapper loose and a bit dustsoiled, interior fine).
price: €35.00
item 31505 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1922. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue June 1922 , volume XXXVI Number six, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper.
price: €35.00
item 31506 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue February 1922. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue February 1922 , volume XXXVI Number two, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( Wrapper slightly dustsoiled).
price: €35.00
item 31507 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue March 1922. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue March 1922 , volume XXXVI Number three, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( Wrapper slightly dustsoiled, top of spine slightly damaged, still a fine copy).
price: €35.00
item 31508 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue April 1922. New-York, Rogers & Manson, Issue April1922 , volume XXXVI Number four, stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. ( Wrapper slightly dustsoiled).
price: €35.00
item 31509 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume LI nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1929 - December 1929. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month November). New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume LI nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1929 - December 1929. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month November).. (issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, but still a fine copies). The September issue is '' Industrial Buildings reference number '', the December issue deals with hotels. Price for the 11 issues.
price: €120.00
item 31510 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Volume XLIX nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1928 - December 1928. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month August). New-York, Rogers & Manson, Volume XLIX nearly complete, 11 (of 12) issues , July 1928 - December 1928. (incomplete, missing is Part One, Architectural Design of the month August).(issues as published), stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. (wrapper a bit dustsoiled, one lower end op spine damaged; but still a fine copies). The September issue is '' Country House reference number'', the December issue deals with hospital buildings. Price for the 11 issues.
price: €120.00
item 31511 ROGERS & MANSON Company ( publishers) - The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM Architectural Forum (the) . Issue June 1928. Part One, Architectural Design , Part Two, Engineering & Business. New-York, Rogers & Manson, June 1928, volume XLVIII Number six. stapled in-4°, with original stiff wrapper. 2 Issues each with over 100 pp. (Wrappers loose, lower end of spine slightly damaged, interiros fine). Banks reference number.
price: €50.00
item 3427 ROTH Alfred - Gotthard JEDLICKA (editor) WERK, Schweizer Monatsschrift für Architektur. Kunst, Künstlerisches Gewerbe. Switzerland, small in-folio, numerous illustrations, original printed wrapper, fine copies. AVAILABLE: Year 34(1947) issues 8.9.10.11.12. ; Year 35 (1948) issues 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 ; Year36 (1949) issues 1.2. Price per issue.
price: €12.00
item 27980 ROTTHIER Philippe - Caroline MIEROP - Françoise DEVILLE Prix européen de la reconstruction de la ville. Bruxelles, Fondation Philippe Ronthier pour l'architecture, 1998, square in-8°, 50+2 pp, 55 col. ills., stiff printed wrapper. Text in French and English.
price: €20.00
item 31837 ROWE Colin - Leon SATKOWSKI Italian Architecture of the 16th century. New York, Princeton Architectural Press, 2002, in-8°, (xx) pp + 331 pp , b/w ills., bibliography, index, publisher's cloth with dustjacket.
price: €42.00
item 19884 RYDBECK Monica Valvslagning och Kalkmalningar I Skanska Kyrkor. Lund, Gleerup, in-8°, 340 pp, b/w ills., index, sewn, orig. wrappers. With a summary in German. (On the vault construction in Norman - Romanesque churches in Scandinavia).
price: €55.00
item 37871 SAINT Andrew Architect and engineer. A study in sibling rivalry.HANDBIBLIOTHEEK lezen New Haven, London, Yale University Press, 2007, in-4°, 542 pp, index, bibliogr., colour and b/w illustr. Publisher's cloth with dust wrapper.
price: €72.00
item 26137 SALAS Xavier de - Nina Ayala MALLORY - Enrique Pardo CANALIS Sobre un retrato ecuestre de Goddoy. (18 pp) - El Transparente de la catedral de Toledo (1721 1732) (34 pp) - Escultores olvidados del siglo XIX (8 pp). (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1969, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 167.
price: €32.00
item 37461 SANTOS Francisco de los Descripcion del Real Monasterio de San Lorenzo de El Escorial, unica maravilla del mundo. Fabrica de el prudentissimo Rey Filipo Segundo, coronada por el catolico Rey Filipo IV. el Grande, con la magestuosa obra del Pantheon, y traslacion de los cuerpos reales, Reedificada por nuestro Rey, y Señor Carlos II. despues del incendio, y nuevamente exhortada con las excelentes pinturas de Lucas Jordan. Madrid, Juan Garcia Infançon, 1698, in-folio, (12)nn pp + 356 pp (numbered 1-178) + (8)nn pp ( index) + 10 (of 11) engravings (9 folding). Incomplete, lacks the portrait of Philips IV. Bound in contemporary supple vellum, traces of ties, large manuscript title in contemporary hand on spine. Unobtrusive blue coloured library stamp in lower left of title page. Very fine copy but without the portrait. Palau 300353; Bonet Correa 1495.
price: €1200.00
item 39 SCHAFFRAN E. Die Kunst der Langobarden in Italien. Jena, 1941, in-4°, 196 pp with index + 67 ill h.t. orig. cloth w. d.w.
price: €50.00
item 20117 SCHAFFRAN Emerich Die Kunst der Langobarden in Italien. Jena, Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1941 , large in-8°, 196 pp with index + 67 ill h.t. orig. cloth, no dust wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 17524 SCHIB Karl Geschichte der Stadt Schaffhausen (1045 - 1945). Schaffhausen, 1945, in-4°, 351 pp, Verlagsleinen, cviii ills. h.t..
price: €38.00
item 26138 SCHLUNK Helmut - Teresa Ruiz ALCON - Alicia Gonzalez DIAZ - Alice Wilson FROTHINGHAM Estudios iconograficos en la iglesia de San Pedrode la Nave. (24 pp) - Grabadores de la fabrica de cristales de La Granja. (10 pp) - El cementerio espagnol en los siglos XVIII y XIX. (32 pp) - Vicente Alvaro pintor de porcelana en Alcora. (10 pp) - (articles in Archivo Español de Arte). Madrid, Instituto Diego Velázquez, 1970, in-4°, articles published in the art periodical: ''Archivo Español de Arte'', issue N° 171.
price: €35.00
item 32188 SCHRIEFERS Thomas Für den Abriss gebaut ? Anmerkungen zur Geschichte der Weltaustellungen. Hagen, Ardenku Verlag, 1999, in-4°, 250 pp, index, bibliography in the notes (570), sewn, original stiff wrapper, text in German. On the history of the ephemeral architecture of world exhibitions.
price: €40.00
item 24760 SCHULZE Victor (Liber amicorum) Von der Antike zum Christentum. Untersuchungen als Festgabe für Victor Schulze zum 80. Geburtstag am 13. Dezember 1931. Dargebracht von Greifswalder Kollegen. Stettin, Fischer & Schmidt, 1931, in-4°, 213 pp, frontispice, 18 b/w ills h.t., b/w ills, folding groundfloor, bibliographies, ed.gilt cloth, edges of cover slightly bumped, but still a fine copy, ex library , small stamp on title.
price: €35.00
item 34542 SCRIVANO Paolo Storia di un'idea di archittettura moderna. Henry-Rusell Hitchcock e l'International Style. Prefazione di Carlo Olmo. Milano, Franco Angeli, 2001, in-8°, 218 pp, 32 ills., indices, stiff paper wrapper. With a typed letter by the author.
price: €32.00
item 19700 SCULLY Vincent The Earth the Temple and the Gods. Greek Sacred Architecture. New Haven/London, Yale Univ. Press, (1963), 28.5 x 21 cm, 257 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper, 420 b/w ills h.t., bibliography, index, dustwrapper slightly worn and with some tears, but a good copy of the original hardback edition.
price: €90.00
item 33862 SEHEULT F.L. - ( SCHUELT - sic ) Recueil D'architecture, Dessiné et mésuré En Italie Dans Les Années 1791, 92 et 93, Par F.L. Schuelt ( sic), Architecte à Nantes; Contenant Un Choix De Maisons, Fabriques, Basiliques, Portes, Croisées, Sacrophages, Fontaines, Décorations De Jardins et divers Fragments d'Architecture.... Paris, chez Bance Ainé, Imprimerie Didot, 1821, in-folio, 52,5 x 35 cm, 8 pp + (2)(frontispice) + 71/72 engraved plates (missing is plate 2). Bound in contemporary leather with marbled boards. Binding with wear bit technically sound, interior good with only some slight marginal foxing and/or staining at some plates. Lacks unfortunately one plate.
price: €800.00
item 27352 SEIDEL Wolfgang Salustio Peruzzi (1511/12 1572) : Vita und zeichnerisches Oeuvre des römischen Architekten, eine Spurensuche. München, Akademischer Verlag, 2002, softcover (pocketbook) , 355 pp, 59 b/w ills and plates h.t., bibliography.
price: €50.00
item 34538 SITTE Camillo - George R. and Christinae Crasemann COLLNIS (eds.) Camillo Sitte: The Birth of Modern City Planning. With a translation of the 1889 Austrian edition of his 'City Planning according to Artistic Principles'. New York, Rizzoli, 1986, in-8°, 440 pp, 142 ills., bibl., index, stiff paper wrapper. Publ. in the series "Rizzoli Essays on Achitecture", no. 1. Camillo Sitte, 1847-1903, father of city planningt.
price: €34.00
item 1074 SLOAN Samuel The Model Architect. A series of original designs for cottages, villas, suburban residences, etc. accompanied by explanations, specifications, estimates and elaborate details...ONLY VOLUME ONE (of two) Philadelphia, E.S. Jones, 1852 (first edition), in-folio, 36 x 28 cm, coloured lithographic frontispiece + title + 104 pp + (2) + 113 lithographic plates. Plate IX misnumbered as XI, Plate XI not called for in the text, 1 unnumbered plate plate bound after LXXVI. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards and edges, flyleaves foxed but interior very fine, plates without stains. (Unfortunately ONLY VOLUME ONE - of two). The Philadelphian architect Samuel Sloan (1815-1884) designed Bartram Hall, Joseph Harrison Town Mansion and other fine buildings in Philadelphia. His Model Architect was a highly influential book. The litho plates were printed by P.S. Duval , one of the finest 19th century American lithographers.
price: €750.00
item 33723 SOPRANI Raffaello - Carlo Giuseppe RATTI Vite de pittori , scultori ed architetti Genovesi di Raffaello Soprani patrizio Genovese. In questa seconda Edizione rivedute, accresciure ed arricchite di note da Carlo Giuseppe Ratti. Tome Primo (...Tome Secondo). 2 vols. Genova, Stamperia Casamara , Dalle Cinque Lampadi, 1768 - 1769, 2 vols in-4°, 24,5 x 19,5 cm. Vol. I : Engraved frontispiece (Piola invenit) + engraved title (Ratti inv.) + typographical title with engraved vignette + viii pp (with engraved vignette and initial) + 482 pp with 67 engraved portraits in the text + (1)(errata) ; Vol. II : title with engraved vignette + (2)nn pp + 395 pp + 26 engraved portraits in the text, index, this volume contains (pp 313-384) '' Notizie de pittori, scultori ed architetti forestieri che in Genova dal 1688...hanno operato''. Bound in two uniform half leather bindings, with smooth spines, gilt title on spine, marbled boards, bindings with some slight shelf wear but fine copies with crisp interiors. Cicognara 2372.
price: €1800.00
item 28992 SRAM Antoni - Andrzej WACH Architektura Lodzi Przemyslowej. Lodz, Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza Oddzial, s.d. (ca. 1975), 30 pp, bibliography., picture index, 192 pl. h/t, publisher's blue linen, blind lettering, orig. d.w. (d.w. a bit worn). Insert: ca. 66 pp with constructions from the 1880s, bound at the beginning of the publication. The photography of buildings and architectural details is splendid. (przemyslowej = engineering).
price: €60.00
item 18648 STAMP Gavin The Great Perspectivists. New York, Rizzoli, (1982), 24,5 x 24,5, 141 pp, dustwrappers, 187 b/w + 23 col. ills., index, bibl., (Architectural drawing in Britain, 1770-1940). Riba Drawings Series.
price: €35.00
item 26915 STAUD Richard Maria Dr. Die Abteikirche St. Willibrord in Echternach. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der frühromanischen Architektur. Luxemburg, Charles Beffort, 1922, in-8°, 28 b/w plates and ills, green cloth, orig. stiff wrapper preserved, offprint of ''Publications de la Section Historique de L'Institut de Luxembourg Band LX ss 121 - 207, text in German.
price: €22.00
item 476 STERN Robert New Directions in American Architecture. London Studio Vista, 1969, in-8°, orig. wrappers, 128 pp with 119 ill. index.
price: €13.00
item 25738 STRZYGOWSKI Josef Asiens bildende Kunst in Stichproben, ihr Wesen und ihre Entwicklung. Augsburg, Benno Filser Verlag, 1930, large in-4°, xxii + 779 pp, 658 ills., indexes, sewn, original printed stiff wrapper (some traces of wear) , uncut pages, printed in 2 col. on glossy paper. Published in the series "Arbeiten des I. Kunsthistorischen Instituts der Universität Wien (Lehrkanzel Strzygowski)", Band XLV.
price: €175.00
item 7152 SUYS F.T. & HAUDECOURT L.P. Palais MASSIMI à Rome, Plans, coupes, élévations, profils, plafonds etc. des deux palais Massimi. Paris, Normand, 1818, large folio, 57 x 41 cm, engraved title with portrait, (2) + 6 + 6 pp with engr. vignette headpiece & tailpiece and 43 engraved plates. 19th century full leather (severe traces of use and scratching, binding technically sound, interior with some minor foxing). The complete set of measured drawings of Palazzo Massimi, designed as a double building by the architect Peruzzi for the brothers Pietro and Angelo Massimi. The original palace, which has gained fame as the site of Sweynheim and Pannartz's first printing press of Rome, was destroyed during the Sack of 1527. Peruzzi rebuilt two separate palaces on a restricted complex site, incorporating what was left standing of the original, and arranging a large number of state rooms with and interesting system. The plates, mainly in fashionable outline, were engraved by Normand Père et Fils. The text includes a Life of the architect. (see Weinreb catalogue 40, Item 383- second edition).
price: €600.00
item 37886 SVOBODA Jan ( introduction) Antonin Engel. 1879 - 1658. Architekt / urbanista / pedagog. (exhibition catalogue). Praha, Narodni Galerie, 2000, square in-8°, 96 pp, b/w illustr., bibliogr. Publisher's illustrated cover.Text in Czech with a short summary in English.
price: €28.00
item 22475 SWEET Robert The Hot-House and Greenhouse Manual, or Botanical Cultivator; giving full instructions for the management and propagation of the Plants cultivated in the Hothouses, Greenhouses, and Borders, in the Gardens of Great Britain...disposed under the Generic Names of the Plants...Third Edition. London, James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1826, in-8°, 20 x 12 cm, 574 pp , contemporary half roan, gilt back, marbled edges, joints split but still holding. (Botany, gardening).
price: €165.00
item 38571 TABARRINI Marisa Giuseppe Piermarini I desegni di Foligno. Il volto piermariniano della Scala. Milano, Electa, 1998, in-4°, 301 pp, black/white ills., sewn, orig. stiff wrapper. Text in Italian. Published on the occasion of an exhibition. It contains the catalogue raisonné of Piermarini's designs .
price: €45.00
item 6693 TATE Allen and RAY SMITH C. Interior Design in the 20th Century. New York, Harper & Row, 1986, in-4°, 577 pp, coloured & b/w ills, index, publisher's cased binding.
price: €33.00
item 949 TATSUI Matsunosuke Japanese Gardens. Tokyo, Maruzen Company, 1934, small in-8°, orig. wrapp. 109 pp + 34 ill. (Tourist Library Vol. 4)
price: €15.00
item 28899 TAVERNOR Robert On Alberti and the art of building. New Haven London, Yale University Press, 1998, in-4°, 28.5 x 23 cm, 278 pp, 162 b/w+coloured plates ills and groundfloors, bibliography, index, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, mint copy.
price: €65.00
item 120 The Architects' Small house service bureau (editor) - Subsidised HOUSING How to plan, finance and build your home. Denver, The Architects' small house service bureau, 1922, in-f°, 80 pp + 36 pp advertisements, publisher's decorated hlf.cloth.
price: €70.00
item 31962 THOMPSON Emily The Soundscape of Modernity. Architectural Acoustics and the Culture of Listening in America 1900 - 1933. Cambridge (MA), M.I.T., 2002, square in-8°, 500 pp, ills., index, bibliography, publisher's blue cloth with printed dustwrapper. Fine copy.
price: €42.00
item 22163 TOBRINER Stephen - Noto (Sicilia) The genesis of Noto. An eighteenth Century Sicilian City. London, A.Zwemmer, 1982, in-4°, 252 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, 177 b.w. plates, 16 figures and maps, bibliography, index, good copy. (town planning architecture of this 18th century Italian, Sicilian city).
price: €62.00
item 34876 TOMLINSON Richard The Athens of Alma Tadema. Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1991, lg in-8°, frontispiece portrait, viii + 178 pp, 13 ills., 8 colour reproductions of paintings, 93 b/w ills. of photographs from the painter's collection, index, black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w.
price: €24.00
item 15521 TORINO - Bernardi Marziano La Palazzina di Caccia di Stupinigi. Torino, Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino, 1958, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 111 pp + 32 tipped in coloured plates, publisher's half cloth in slipcase.
price: €34.00
item 15522 TORINO - Bernardi Marziano Il Palazzo Reale di Torino. Torino, Istituto Bancario San Paolo di Torino, 1959, in-4°, 29,5 x 23 cm, 124 pp + 34 tipped in coloured plates, publisher's half cloth in slipcase.
price: €34.00
item 10940 TORRES BALBAS Leopoldo Filiacion arquitectonica de la Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, (1948), in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1948, n°xxiv), 40 pp + 9 b/w ills + folding plans.
price: €16.00
item 32124 TOSI Francesco Tenente ( architect ) - Alessandro BECCHIO ( engraver ) Raccolta di monumenti sacri e sepolcrali sculpiti in Roma nei secoli XV. e XVI . Misurati e disegnati dallo arch. Francesco M. Tosi Tenente di Artiglieria e a contorno intagliati in rame da Alessandro Becchio. Dedicata alla insigne e pontificia Acca Roma, 1842, in-folio, 53.5 x 37 cm, (8) nn pp + 49 (of 51) line engraved plates, (a frontispiece and 48(50) plates , missing are plates numbered 46 and 47), contemporary half leather, blue marbled boards, marbled end-papers, binding with a few negligable scratches, some plates with tiny foxing spots, mostly marginal, still a fine copy. Another 4 volumes with funerary monuments were published by Tosi.
price: €400.00
item 16709 TOURNIKIOTIS Panayotis The Historiography of Modern Architecture. Cambridge (Ma), MIT-Press, 1999, in-8°, 344 pp, index, bibliography, publisher's cloth with d.w. Mint copy.
price: €60.00
item 29365 TREAT PAINE Robert - Alexander SOPER The Art and Architecture of Japan. Harmondsworth, Penguin-Books, 1955, large in-8°, 316 pp, 173 pp b/w plates h.t., b/w drawing and maps, bibliographies, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper with small traces of use but still a fine/good copy, (from the series: The Pelican History of Art, hardback edition).
price: €35.00
item 34862 TUOHY Thomas Herculean Ferrara. Ercole d'Este (1471-1505) and the invention of a ducal capital. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1996, in-4°, xxxii + 534 pp, 60 ills., 3 plans, bibl., index, publisher's black linen, gilt lettering, orig. d.w. Publ. in the series: "Cambridge Studies in Italian History and Culture", no. 6. Groundbreaking work about a Renaissance court.
price: €75.00
item 30700 VAGNETTI Luigi Disegno e architettura. Genova, Vitali e Ghianda, 1958, lg in-8°, 160 pp, 124 ills., bibliography, original stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian. On the history of graphic representation of architecture.
price: €42.00
item 32123 VALENTINI Agostino Patriarcale Basilica Liberiana illustrata per cura di Agostino Valentini. Roma, a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839, in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, engraved title + (6)nn pp + 118 pp + 103 engraved plates (complete). Bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label on spine, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing.
price: €475.00
item 32788 VALENTINI Agostino Patriarcale Basilica Liberiana illustrata per cura di Agostino Valentini. Roma, a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839, in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, engraved title + (6)nn pp + 118 pp + 103 engraved plates (complete). Bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label on spine, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing. ( Rossetti N°11152).
price: €475.00
item 32789 VALENTINI Agostino Patriarcale Basilica Vaticana illustrata per cura di Agostino Valentini. Volume I . (Only volume I). Roma, a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1845 , in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, v pp (including engraved title) +147 pp + 111 engraved plates. (volume I complete). Bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label on spine, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing. In 1855 a second volume was published (not present here). (See Rossetti N° 11153).
price: €300.00
item 32791 VALENTINI Agostino Patriarcale Basilica Latenarense illustrata per cura di Agostino Valentini. Volume II . (Only volume two). Roma, a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1836, in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, engraved title) + 90 pp + 80 engraved plates. (volume II complete). Bound in modern marbled boards, smooth spine with leather title label on spine, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing and some stains on the outer edge. In 1832 a first volume was published (not present here). (See Rossetti N° 11150).
price: €325.00
item 33325 VALENTINI Agostino Patriarcale Basilica Liberiana illustrata per cura di Agostino Valentini. Roma, a spese di Agostino Valentini, 1839, in-folio, 45 x 31 cm, engraved title + (6)nn pp + 118 pp + 103 engraved plates (complete). Bound in contemporary red half leather, raised spine with gilt decoration and title, nice copy nothwithstanding some sparse foxing an a binding with some traces of use.
price: €650.00
item 34096 VALLARDI Giuseppe ( ) ( 1784 - 1861 ) Il Duomo di Milano rappresentato in sessanta tavole e illustrato da cenni storici e descrittivi. Milano, Antica Ditta Pietro e Giuseppe Vallardi., 1863, in-folio, 47 x 33 cm, engraved frontispiece + 33 pp + (3)nn pp + 60 engraved plates printed on one side only, (of which 31 are double-page plates). Bound in publisher's cloth with gilt title and decoration on front cover. Binding with traces of use and a bit discoloured, interior fine notwithstanding some slight foxing at some pages (always marginal). In all still a fine/good copy. Rare study on the gothic cathedral of Milan illustrated with the fine engravings by Vallardi. Many of his drawings are preserved in the Ambrosiana library. Vallardi not only made description drawings of the cathedral but he was also involved in proposing new designs for the façade. (See Amico Ricci; Storia dell'Architettura in Italia...Vol. II note 64 - Modena 1858).
price: €1000.00
item 26078 VANVITELLI Luigi - Jörg GARMS (Editor) Disegni di Luigi Vanvitelli. Nelle collezioni pubbliche di Napoli e di Caserta. (Exhibition catalogue). Napoli, Palazzo Reale, 1973, in-8°, 143 pp, ca 80 pp b/w plates, 169 items, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.
price: €60.00
item 35647 VARELA HERVIAS Eulogio Casa de la Villa de Madrid. Madrid, Ayuntamiento de Madrid, Comision de Cultura, 1951, in-4°, 31 cm, 29 pp + 53 láminas a toda página (alguna plegadas). Encuadernación plena marroquin marron con nervios y gofrados. Encuad. de lujo con gofrados en planos, en estuche. Muy buen estado.
price: €175.00
item 10937 VAZQUEZ DE PARGA Luis El Claustro de la Catedral de Pamplona. Pamplona, (1946), in-8°, separate off-print from the periodical ''Principe de Viana'', (1946, n°xxv), 7 pp + 18 b/w ills. On romanesque sculptures in Pamplona cathedral.
price: €18.00
item 19949 VERGELLI Gioseppe Tiburtio (designer) & Pietro GIRELLI (engraver) Le Fontane Pvbliche delle Piazze di Roma Moderna. Disegnate da Gioseppe Tiburtio Vergelli Recanatese, Intagliate da Pietro Paolo Girelli... Roma, presso Carlo Losi, l'anno 1773, oblong in-folio, 26,5 x 40,5 cm, engraved title + 31 engraved plates, contemporary half leather, spickled boards, (leather a bit worn). Rare album with 31 views of modern Roman fountains rendered with great architectural details of the fountains and its surroundings. Very good copy with strong and clear imprints.
price: €4500.00
item 20504 VERNEUIL M.P. Les temples de la période classique Indo-Javanaise. Tjandi Kalasan. Tjandi Mendout. Boroboudour. Tjandi Prambanan. L'Art à Java. Paris, Bruxelles, Vanoest, 1927, in-4°, 90 pp + 96 pp b/w plates h.t., sewn, orig. wrapper, bibliography. .
price: €148.00
item 35497 VIGNE Félix de Geschiedenis der middeleeuwsche bouwkunde, hare oorsprong en ontwikkeling. Gent; De Buysscher Frères, 1845, in-4°, 30 x 22 cm, (4)nn pp + iv pp + 90 pp +(1) pp(bladwijzer) + 13 engraved plates. Bound in contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and fillets on the spine. Fine copy. Rare early study in Dutch on gothic architecture in Flanders (Southern Low Countries, northern part of Belgium).
price: €250.00
item 33307 VIGNOLA Giacomo Barozzio da - Michelangelo BUONAROTI Regola delli cinque Ordini. Con la nuova aggionta di Michel-Angelo Buonaroti. (title in Dutch). Regel van de vijf Ordens der Architecture...(title in French) Reigle des cincq Ordres d'Architecture...(title in German) Regel der fünff orden von Architectur... Amsterdam , Ghedruckt by Willem Ianssz. Blaeuw, woonende op't Water inde gulden Sonnewyser, 1631, in-folio, 418 x 273 mm, (2)nn pp (typographical title) + (2)(frontispiece portrait) + pp 5-95 with 42 fullpage copper engravings + (1)(bl) , complete. Bound in old vellum over boards, spine damaged with some small loss of vellum. Title and some of the first leaves thumbed and with some dustsoiling, marginal tear repaired in leaf A5, verso of leaf A6 repaired with loss of a few letters in the Italian text, plate XXXV printed upside down. In all still a fine/good copy. Manuscript ex-libris on title page '' Leuneschlos ''. Rare quadrilingual edition of Vignola's classical text on Architecture. Text in Italian, Dutch, French and German. The first edition appeared in Rome in 1562. This edition has been augmented with a text and illustrations by Michelangelo Buonarotti (plates 35 - 42). Three centuries before the European Union the clever Amsterdam printer Willem Blaeu published this edition in 4 languages to cover the European market. See Millard '' Northern European Books '' item 132, pp. 375-376. They also refer to a first edition by Jansz in 1617, according to a note by Casotti, but this edition has been elusive until now. Berlin Catalogue 2584. Fowler 357 (variant).
price: €2400.00
item 33755 VIGNOLE Jacques Barozzio - Claude René Gabriel POULLEAU ( engraver ) Nouveau Livre des cinq Ordres d'Architecture par Jacques Barozzio Vignole, enrichi de differents Cartels, et Morceaux d'Architectures, Portails, Fontaines, Baldaquins &c. Paris, chez Daumont rue St. Martin..., s.d. ( ca. 1780), in-folio, 36 x 24 cm, engraved title page + 44 engraved plates printed on recto side only, numbered 2-45, (title page unnumbered), complete (see Berliner Ornamntstichsammlung item 2409). Bound in contemporary full vellum with ties, vellum a bit soiled, margins of title page somewhat thumbed and dustsoiled but still a fine copy. Interesting edition of Vignola's classic on architecture which contains, apart from the explanatory plates, also examples of famous Parisian buildings ; e.g. the Baldaquin in the église de l'Oratoire by Caquet ; the main altar in the Saint Sauveur by Blondel ; the fountain in the rue Grenelle by Bouchardon , the façade of the Saint-Sulpice church by Servandoni, the façade of Saint-Eustache by Mansart de Jouy... The engravers are Poulleau (Clérisseau's pupil) , le Canu a.o..
price: €750.00
item 24658 VINCENT H. - F.-M. ABEL O.P. Bethléem, Le Sanctuaire de la Nativité, Ouvrage publié avec le concours de l'Académie des Inscriptions & Belles-Lettres. Paris, J. Gabalda, 1914, in-4°, xi + 216 pp, 47 b/w ills., 22 pl. h/t, some double or colored, many groundfloors, indexes, quarter linen, ex-library copy, with stamp on title. Original printed wrapper tipped on at the frontcover. The full history of the Nativity basilica.
price: €275.00
item 12712 VITRUVIUS Pollio M. Vitruvii Pollionis: De Architectura Libri Decem. Ad Caesarem Augustum, omnibus omnium editionibus longè emendatiores, collatis veteribus exemplis. Accesservnt, Gulielmi Philandri Castilionii ciuis Romani annotationes castigatiores, & plus tertia parte locupletiores. Adiecta Est Epitome in omnes Georgij Agricolae de mensuris & ponde-/ribus libros, Eodem Avtore, Cum Graeco pariter & Latino indice locupletissimo. Lyon, Ioan. de Tournes, 1552, in-4°, 242 x 157 mm, xvi + 477 pp + (1)(bl) + (449-502) + (1)(bl) + (1)(printer'smark) + one engraved folding plate h.t. and numerous in-text wood engravings, modern overlapping vellum, not rebound, original bookblock retained, all edges gilt. Small library stamp on title, old owner's name in ink on title (M.j.Chavignac), second quire with clear old marginal waterstains, a nice and complete copy with a collation identical to the Millard copy. First de Tournes edition of Vitruvius; second edition with the Philander's notes (first Strasbourg 1550 in-16°). Guillaume Philander studied with Serlio in Venice and worked on Vitruvius in Rome in the ''Accademia delle Virtu''. See Millard n°165. with a commentary on the notes and the illustrations. Berlin Cat. 1813; Cartier, De Tournes I: 27; Cicognara 712 ; Fowler 406. Mortimer French 550.
price: €4000.00
item 21752 VUYLSTEKE Julius (Editor) Overzicht der algemeene kunstgeschiedenis. Bouwkunst beeldhouwkunst schilderkunst en toonkunst. Met 135 houtsneeplaten. Naar de derde uitgave van het Duitsche werk "Leitfaden für den Unterricht in der Kunstgeschichte" en andere bronnen vertaald en omgewerkt door Julius Vuylsteke. Gent, Rogghé opvolger Todt, 1875, in-8°, 337 pp, publisher's decorated cloth, 135 gravures, indexes. Good copy.
price: €30.00
item 32994 WARNER Torsten Deutsche Architektur in China, Architekturtransfer. German Architecture in China , Architectural transfer (and title in Chinese ) . Berlin, Ernst und Sohn, 1994, in-4°, 328 pp, bibliography in the notes, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, bl/wh. and coloured illustrations, trilingual catalogue: German, English, Chinese.
price: €42.00
item 16056 WEINGARTNER Dr.Josef Römische Barockkirchen. München, Kösel, s.d., in-8°, 225 pp, b/w ills., index, orig. cloth (slightly soiled).
price: €20.00
item 20122 WHEATLEY Paul The Pivot of the Four Quarters. A Preliminary Enquiry into the Origins and Character of the Ancient Chinese City. Edinburgh, University Press, (1971), large in-8°, 602 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, maps, bibliography, glossary, index.
price: €60.00
item 15178 WITH Karl Java. Brahmanische, Buddhistische und Eigenlebige Architektur und Plastik auf Java. Hagen, Folkwang Verlag, 1920, in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, 167 pp + 165 b/w pl. h.t. + 13 groundfloors, publisher's half cloth, nice copy.
price: €75.00
item 32459 WITH Karl Java. Brahmanische, Buddhistische und eigenlebige Architektur und Plastik auf Java. Hagen, Folkwang Verlag, 1920, in-4°, 28,5 x 23 cm, 167 pp + 165 b/w pl. h.t. + 13 groundfloors, publisher's half cloth, nice copy.
price: €50.00
item 26501 WON YONG KIM dr (Editor) Korean Arts. Vol III. Architecture. (Vol III ONLY). (Seoul), Ministry of Public Information, 1963, in-4°, 243 pp, ca 120 (mostly b/w) plates, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper, (slightly soiled and worn).
price: €40.00
item 8973 WRIGHT Frank Lloyd - The Architectural Forum Frank Lloyd Wright special Issue of The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM. January 1938. Spiral bound orig. issue, 102 pp. The first special issue of this periodical, written and designed by Wright, illustrating some of his best known work including Falling Water. The wrappers and internal page were designed by Wright. Nice copy. (Sweeney N°457.).
price: €225.00
item 22145 WRIGHT Frank Lloyd The future of architecture. New York, Horizon Press, (1953), in-4, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, ca 30 b.w. plates. Fine copy with good original dustwrapper, price cut out at inner flap, lettering on spine slightly faded.
price: €87.00
item 36595 WRIGHT Frank Lloyd The future of architecture. New York, Horizon Press, (1953), in-4, 326 pp, publisher's cloth, no dustwrapper, ca 30 b.w. plates. Original cloth a bit dustsoiled, top and end of spine bumped, fine interior.
price: €36.00
item 24557 YETKIN Suut Kemal Prof. L'architecture turque en Turquie. Paris, Maisonneuve et Larose, 1962, in-8°, 170 pp, 48 b/w ills, 104 b/w plates h.t., bibliography, index, publ. cloth, dustwrapper, series Histoire du monde de d'Islam, fine copy.
price: €70.00
item 450 ZACHWATOWICZ Jan Architektura Polska do Polowy XIX Wieku. Warszawa, 1956, in-f°, publisher's cloth with d.w., 40 pp + 499 photo-ill. h.t.
price: €60.00
item 37433 ZESTERMAN Augusti-Christiani-Adolphi De Basilicis Libri Tres. Bruxelles, Hayez, 1847, in-4°, 179 pp + 7 plates. Published in the yearbook volume XX I of the ''Mémoires de l'Académie Royale de Belgique collection in-4°, Mémoires Couronnés...''. Sewn, no wrapper, removed from a binding. Publié dans le Tôme XXI des Mémoires couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Étrangers de l'Académie Royale (de Belgique). First and original edition. (see bibliography = Tables Générales des Mémoires, item 575) .
price: €120.00
item 4120 ZEVI Bruno Architecture as Space, how to look at Architecture. New York, Horizon, 1957, 26 x 21 cm, ed. J.A.Barry, 288 pp with 34 ill. + 15 plates, publisher's cloth with d.w.
price: €80.00
item 24907 ZIMMER F. (editor) Die griechische Klassik. Idee oder Wirklichkeit. Antikensammlung Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. (Exhibition catalogue Berlin - Bonn 2002): Mainz, Von Zabern, 2002, XV+784 pp, numerous mostly coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, 693 items, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper, fine copy.
price: €75.00
item 25530 ZIMMER F. (editor) Die griechische Klassik. Idee oder Wirklichkeit. Antikensammlung Berlin. Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz. (Exhibition catalogue Berlin - Bonn 2002): Mainz, Von Zabern, 2002, XV+784 pp, numerous mostly coloured plates and ills, bibliography in the notes, 693 items, sewn, original stiff wrapper, fine copy.
price: €43.00
item 15179 1880 MELBOURNE - France Ministère des Travaux Publics ( éditeur ) Exposition Universelle à Melbourne en 1880. France: Notices sur les desins, modèles et ouvrages relatifs aux services des ponts et chaussées, des mines, des bâriments civils et palais nationaux réunis par les soins du ministère des Travaux Publics. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale,1880, in-8°, iv pp + 599 pp, with full-page black/white illustrations. Bound in red half morocco, gilt back. ( first and last pages slightly foxed, but still a fine copy). Contains articles on French public civil engineering : Pont d'Andelys, de Claix, de Collonges, de Port-Boulet, le Canal de L'Est, le Port de Bordeaux, de Saint-Nazaire,du Havre, les Phares de Triagoz, Roches-Douvres, d'Ar-Men, Tour-Balize de Lavezzi, du Planier. Les Viaducs pour chemin de Fer de Pompadour, de l'Erdre, sur l'Ain, .... Rapport très étendu sur des projets de construction civile par le Ministère des Travaux publics. Textes en français. Bel exemplaire en demi maroquin rouge.
price: €350.00
item 6895 1900 PARIS Fine Art Exhibit of The United States. Boston, Noyes, Platt & Company, 1900, in-12°, 17,5 x 11 cm, xvii + 110 pp + ca. 50 b/w ills. h.t., publisher's decorated cloth. (nice copy). Contains a section with biographical notices of the participating artists (painters, sculptors, etchers, architects). A fine copy.
price: €150.00
item 13493 1935 BRUXELLES Le Opere Pubbliche in Italia dal 1922 al 1935. Mostra delle Realizzazioni Fasciste. (a l') Esposizione Universale di Bruxelles. Folding leaflet of 4 pp, printed in red & black.
price: €20.00
item 7777 1994 VI 30 - New York Sotheby Auction Sale Catalogue: New York; Sotheby's: Garden Statuary. 27 x 21 cm, ca. 60 pp, b/w ill., orig. wrappers, 174 lots.
price: €20.00